Craftsman 486 Operator`s manual

Operator's Manual
®
42" SNOW BLADE
Model No. 486.24441
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
and follow all Safety, Assembly
and Operating Instructions
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
IMPORTANT: For Missing Parts or
Assembly Questions Call 866-576-8388
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 49795 (REV. 2 12/05)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARRANTY .................................................................... 2
SAFETY RULES ............................................................. 2
ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS .......................... 3
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ................................... 3
CARTON CONTENTS .................................................... 4
ASSEMBLY ................................................................ 5-10
OPERATION ............................................................ 11-12
MAINTENANCE ............................................................ 12
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS....................................13
STORAGE.................................................................13
TROUBLESHOOTING...............................................14
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION......................................18
REPAIR PARTS LIST................................................19
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE...............BACK COVER
WARRANTY
ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY
When operated and maintained according to the instructions supplied with it, if this Snow Blade fails due to a defect in
material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to arrange for free repair (or
replacement if repair proves impossible).
If this product is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
SAFETY
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the
equipment. Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment.
1. Read the tractor and snow blade owner's manuals
and know how to operate your tractor before using
tractor with snow blade attachment.
2. Never operate tractor and snow blade without wearing
proper clothing suited to weather conditions and
operation of controls.
3. Never allow children to operate tractor and snow
blade, and do not allow adults to operate without
proper instructions.
4. Always begin with transmission in first (low) gear and
gradually increase speed as conditions permit.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means — Attention!! Become
alert!! Your safety is involved.
The model number and serial numbers will be found on
a decal attached to the snow blade.
MODEL NUMBER:
486.24441
You should record both the serial number and the
date of purchase and keep in a safe place for future
reference.
SERIAL NUMBER:
__________________
DATE OF PURCHASE:
__________________
2
ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS
These and other accessories are recommended for use with your unit. Call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to find out if they are available.
If available, they may be purchased at most Craftsman outlets or by calling 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
WHEEL WEIGHT
WEIGHT BRACKET
FOR DRAW
A BAR
AW
TIRE CHAINS
SNOW CAB
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART
M
F
A
B
D
O
E
P
SPECIAL
USE ONLY
C
S
Q
N
H
T
G
R
I
K
L
J
REF.
QTY.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
1
1
1
14
2
2
6
6
2
3
3
DESCRIPTION
REF. QTY.
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3-1/4" LG.
Hex Bolt 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 3/8 x 1-1/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1" (Thread Forming)
Carriage Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Hex Jam Nut, 5/16-24 Thread
Nylock Hex Nut, 1/4-20 Thread
Nylock Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Thread
3
16
6
6
4
2
1
6
2
1
2
DESCRIPTION
Nylock Hex Nut, 3/8-16 Thread
Large 1/2" Washer
3/8" Flat Washer
Hairpin Cotter
Cotter Pin 1/8" x 1-1/4"
1/2" Washer
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Palnut, 3/8"
Spacer, 9/16" OD x 5/8" LG.
Spacer, 9/16" OD x 1" LG.
U
PARTS IN PACKAGES NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
1
2
9
8
5
7
3
10
11
4
6
REF.
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
2
1
1
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Cable End Fitting
Cable Mount Bracket
Angle Lock Spring
Nylon Tie
Spring Mount Rod
Channel Pivot Pin
REF.
QTY.
7
8
9
10
11
1
1
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
Blade Adjust Spring
Plastic Grip
Grip Assembly
Angle Lock Bars
Blade Pivot Shaft
CARTON CONTENTS (Loose Parts in Carton)
12
17
14
16
13
15
20
18
21
19
REF.
QTY.
12
13
14
15
16
1
1
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
Hanger Bracket, L.H.
Hanger Bracket, R.H.
Pivot Support Bracket
Angle Support Bracket
Channel Assembly
4
REF.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
17
18
19
20
21
1
1
1
1
1
Blade Assembly
Blade Pivot Rod
Lift Handle Tube
Lift Handle Rod
Cable
ASSEMBLY
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH SINGLE
FRONT DECK SUSPENSION BRACKET
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
Pliers
Hammer
Adjustable Wrench (or socket set)
9/16" Open End or Box End Wrench
7/16" Open End or Box End Wrench
1/2" Open End or Box End Wrench
•
Remove all parts and hardware packages from the
carton. Lay out parts and hardware and identify using
the illustrations on pages 3 and 4.
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)
• Remove the tractor hood. Refer to your tractor owners
manual for instructions on how to properly remove the
hood.
• Remove the browning shield from the front of the
tractor as shown. Hold onto the shield as you remove
the second bolt to prevent it from falling.
NOTE: Reinstall the browning shield before using your
tractor.
NOTE: Not all of the supplied parts and hardware will be
needed for one particular tractor. Unneeded items may be
discarded after assembly has been completed.
NOTE: Right hand (RH) and left hand (LH) are
determined from the operator's position while seated on
the tractor.
REMOVE
BROWNING
SHIELD
CAUTION: Do not begin assembling until
the tractor engine, muffler and exhaust
deflector have been allowed to cool off.
FIGURE 2
STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 3)
• Fasten the R.H. hanger bracket (bend facing out)
to the holes indicated in the tractor frame. If there
is an engine mounting plate like the one drawn with
dotted lines, use large 1/2" flat washers (M) as shims
between the hanger bracket and the tractor frame in
the locations shown. In the front three holes use three
3/8" x 1" carriage bolts (H), two large 1/2" washers
(M) if needed, and three 3/8" nylock nuts (L). In the
rear hole use a 5/16" x 1" carriage bolt (F), a large
1/2" washer (M) if needed, and a 5/16" nylock nut (K).
Tighten all bolts. Repeat for the L.H. hanger bracket.
• Reinstall the browning shield then go to step 9 on
page 7.
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1)
• Look under the front of your tractor. If there is a single
mower deck suspension bracket located underneath
the middle of the front axle, continue on to step 2. If
your tractor does not have a mower deck suspension
bracket underneath the middle of the front axle, skip
to step 4 on page 6 for tractors with dual suspension
brackets.
ENGINE
MOUNTING
PLATE
MOWER DECK
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE
BOLT (F)
1/2" LARGE
WASHER (M)
(IF NEEDED)
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (K)
FIGURE 1
3/8" NYLOCK
NUT (L)
FIGURE 3
5
3/8" x 1" CARRIAGE
BOLT (H)
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH DUAL
FRONT DECK SUSPENSION BRACKETS
STEP 6: (SEE FIGURE 6)
• Attach the R.H. hanger bracket to the two front empty
holes on the right side of the tractor frame using two
new 3/8" x 1" hex bolts (D), 3/8" lock washers (L), and
3/8" flat washers (N) as shown. For the rear hole, use
a 3/8" x 1" hex bolt (D), 3/8" lock washer (L) and 3/8"
flat washer (N) with a large 1/2" washer (M) placed
between the hanger bracket and the tractor frame.
Tighten. Repeat for the left side.
• Skip to step 9.
STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4)
• Compare your tractor to the illustrations shown in
figure 4. If your tractor resembles the top illustration,
go to step 5. If your tractor resembles the bottom
illustration, go to step 7.
TYPE A
3/8" FLAT
WASHER (N)
3/8" LOCK
WASHER (L)
1/2" LARGE
WASHER (M)
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT (D)
FRONT SUSPENSION
BRACKET
TYPE B
R.H. HANGER
BRACKET
FIGURE 6
FRONT SUSPENSION
BRACKET
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TYPE B TRACTORS
FIGURE 4
STEP 7: (SEE FIGURE 7)
• Remove any bolts found in the holes indicated in the
illustration.
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TYPE A TRACTORS
STEP 5: (SEE FIGURE 5)
•
Remove any bolts found in the holes indicated in the
illustration.
REMOVE BOLTS FROM
THESE HOLES
REMOVE BOLTS FROM THESE HOLES
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
FIGURE 7
FIGURE 5
6
STEP 8: (SEE FIGURE 8)
• Attach the R.H. hanger bracket to the three holes shown
on the side of the tractor frame using three 3/8" x 1" hex
bolts (D), 3/8" lock washers (R) and 3/8" flat washers (N).
Use 3/8" nylock nuts (L) on inside of frame if bolts insert
freely into holes. Tighten.
• Repeat for other side.
STEP 10: (SEE FIGURE 10)
• Assemble the pivot support bracket to the angle
support brackets using four 3/8" x 1" hex bolts (D) and
four 3/8" nylock nuts (L). Do not tighten yet.
• Tighten the 4 bolts fastening the angle support
brackets to the hanger brackets.
• Tighten the 4 bolts fastening the pivot support bracket
to the angle support brackets.
NOTE: Use special 3/8" x 1" thread forming bolts (G) in any
holes that are too small for regular bolts.
3/8" x 1" HEX BOLT (D)
(OR THREAD FORMING
BOLT (G) IF NEEDED)
3/8" LOCK
WASHER (R)
3/8" FLAT
WASHER (N)
3/8" NYLOCK NUT (L)
(IF NEEDED)
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT (D)
3/8" NYLOCK
NUT (L)
PIVOT SUPPORT
BRACKET
R.H. HANGER
BRACKET
FIGURE 10
FIGURE 8
INSTRUCTIONS FOR ALL TRACTORS
STEP 11: (SEE FIGURE 11)
• Assemble the two angle lock bars together as shown
in figure 6, so that all holes are aligned. Use one 3/8"
x 1-1/4" carriage bolt (E) and one 3/8" nylock nut (L).
Be sure to insert bolt from side indicated. Do not
tighten at this time.
• Hold the angle lock bars so that the square holes are
at the top. Insert the straight hook end of the angle
lock spring through the small middle hole in both
angle lock bars.
STEP 9: (SEE FIGURE 9)
• Assemble one angle support bracket to the topmost
set of holes in the hanger brackets using two 3/8" x
1" hex bolts (D) and 3/8" nylock nuts (L). Assemble
the second angle support bracket to the second from
the bottom set of holes in the hanger brackets using
two 3/8" x 1" hex bolts (D) and 3/8" nylock nuts (L).
Be sure the brackets are turned as shown. Do not
tighten yet.
3/8" NYLOCK NUT (L)
3/8" x 1-1/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT (E)
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT (D)
3/8" NYLOCK
NUT (L)
ANGLE LOCK
BARS
ANGLE SUPPORT
BRACKET
FIGURE 11
FIGURE 9
7
ANGLE LOCK SPRING
(Right Hand Side View)
STEP 12: (SEE FIGURE 12)
• Insert the round hook end of the angle lock spring up
through the hole in the spring mount bracket.
• Insert the angle lock bars down through the slot in
the channel. Underneath the channel, place a 1" long
spacer (U) on each side of the angle lock bars and
insert a 1/4" x 3-1/4" bolt (A) through the channel,
angle lock bars and the spacers. Secure the bolt with
a 1/4" nylock nut (J). Tighten so that lock bars can
pivot freely.
• At this time tighten the 3/8" carriage bolt and hex nut
previously assembled to angle lock bars.
STEP 14: (SEE FIGURE 14)
• Assemble a 3/8" x 1-1/4" carriage bolt (E) through the
square hole in the cable mount bracket and through
the square hole in the angle lock bars. (The carriage
bolts should face in opposite directions.) Using pliers
hold the cable mount bracket in position, angling down
towards the L.H. hole in the channel as shown in
figure 15. Secure with a 3/8" nylock nut (L). Tighten.
Refer to the figure for the correct angle for the cable
mount bracket.
3/8" x 1-1/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT (E)
NOTE: When the angle lock bars are pulled back in slot,
the pivot plate should unlock and be free to pivot to the
right or left position.
PIVOT
PLATE
ALIGN CABLE
MOUNT BRACKET
WITH L.H. HOLE
ANGLE
LOCK
BARS
SPRING
MOUNT
BRACKET
CHANNEL
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT (J)
1" SPACERS (U)
FIGURE 12
3/8" NYLOCK
NUT (L)
ANGLE
LOCK
SPRING
FRONT
(Right Hand Side View)
FIGURE 14
1/4" x 3-1/4"
HEX BOLT (A)
STEP 15: (SEE FIGURE 15)
• Assemble one 5/16" jam nut (I) approximately 3/4"
onto threaded end of control cable that has no rubber
cap or preassembled nuts. Assemble threaded cable
end through round hole in cable mount bracket and
secure with another 5/16" jam nut (I). Tighten.
(Right Hand Side View)
STEP 13: (SEE FIGURE 13)
• Using a hammer, assemble a 3/8" palnut (S) onto one
end of the spring mount rod. Insert the other end of
the spring mount rod through the pivot plate using the
rear set of holes. Support the assembled end of the
spring mount rod on a block of wood, and assemble
the remaining palnut onto the other end of the rod.
NOTE: Some adjustment of jam nuts may be required
after blade assembly is completed.
CABLE MOUNT
BRACKET
3/4"
5/16" JAM
NUT (I)
5/16" JAM
NUT (I)
3/8" PALNUT (S)
SPRING
MOUNT
ROD
PIVOT
PLATE
CHANNEL ASSEMBLY
3/8" PALNUT (S)
FIGURE 13
FIGURE 15
(Top View)
8
REAR
(Left Hand Side View)
STEP 16: (SEE FIGURE 16)
• Assemble ball end of control cable up through hole in
cable end fitting and pull until ball slips inside curled
edge of fitting. If ball won't slip under edge of curl, it
will need to be inserted through open end of curl.
•
1/8" x 1-1/4"
COTTER PIN (P)
PLASTIC
CAP
3/8" HEX NUT
(TOP)
Assemble 1/4" x 1-1/2" (B) hex bolt down through the
cable end fitting, the 5/8" long spacer (T) and the left
hand hole in the channel assembly. Secure with a
1/4" nylock nut (J). Tighten.
BLADE
PIVOT
SHAFT
3/8" HEX NUT
(BOTTOM)
BLADE
NOTE: Make sure the cable mount bracket is aligned
with the cable end fitting to prevent binding of cable. The
other end of the control cable will be attached in a later
step.
BLADE
ADJUST
SPRING
SPRING
MOUNT PIVOT PLATE
ROD
NOTCHED HOLE
FIGURE 17
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT (B)
CABLE END
FITTING
1/8" x 1-1/4"
COTTER PIN (P)
(Right Hand Side View)
5/8" SPACER (T)
CHANNEL
ASSEMBLY
STEP 18: (SEE FIGURE 18)
• Assemble the large 1/2" washer (Q) onto the channel
pivot pin.
HOLE
•
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT (J)
FIGURE 16
REAR
(Left Hand Side View)
STEP 17: (SEE FIGURE 17)
• To attach the blade to the channel assembly, align
the notched holes in the pivot plate with the notched
holes in the blade. Insert a 1/8" x 1-1/4" cotter pin (P)
down through the hole at the bend in the blade pivot
shaft. Spread the ends of the pin. From the left side
insert the blade pivot shaft, bend facing top of blade,
through the notched holes. Secure the shaft with
another 1/8" x 1-1/4" cotter pin (P) through the end
hole in the shaft. Spread the ends of the pin.
•
Attach the channel assembly to the tractor by placing
the end of the channel assembly up inside the pivot
support bracket on the tractor. Align the hole in the
pivot support bracket with the second hole from the
end in the channel assembly. Insert the channel pivot
pin through the aligned holes from the left side and
secure with a hairpin cotter (O).
PIVOT SUPPORT
BRACKET
Remove the plastic cap and one 3/8" hex nut from the
bolt in the blade adjust spring. Adjust the remaining
3/8" hex nut down approximately 1" onto the bolt
threads. Hook the spring over the spring mount rod.
Place the bolt up through the hole in the top edge of
the blade and reassemble the other 3/8" hex nut to
the bolt and tighten down against the top edge of the
blade. Replace the plastic cap over the end of the bolt
threads.
CHANNEL
ASSEMBLY
HOLE
FIGURE 18
9
1/2" WASHER (Q)
CHANNEL
PIVOT PIN
HAIRPIN
COTTER (O)
CHANNEL
ASSEMBLY
(Right Hand Side View)
STEP 19: (SEE FIGURE 19)
• From the left side, insert the welded end of the lift
handle rod through the hole in the end of the channel
assembly (Figure 18). Next, insert the lift link pin
through the hole in the bracket that is welded to the lift
handle rod. (The lift link is pre-assembled to the pivot
support bracket). Secure the bracket with a hairpin
cotter (O) inserted up through the lift link pin.
• Using the furnished grease packet, apply a light
coating of grease to the straight upper portion of the
lift handle rod. Slide the lift handle tube onto the rod.
STEP 21: (SEE FIGURE 21)
• Assemble plastic grip onto lock release grip assembly.
• Attach lock release grip assembly to lift handle tube
using one 5/16" x 1-1/2" hex bolt (C) and one 5/16"
nylock nut (K). Do not overtighten the nut. The grip
assembly must pivot freely.
• Assemble the ball end of the cable to a cable end
fitting as you did to the other end of the cable. Secure
the cable end fitting to the weld bolt on the lock release
grip with a 1/4" nylock nut (J). Do not overtighten the
lock nut. The cable fitting must pivot freely.
5/16" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT (C)
1/4" WELD
BOLT
CABLE END
FITTING
LIFT HANDLE TUBE
CABLE
LIFT HANDLE ROD
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT (J)
PLASTIC
GRIP
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (K)
LOCK RELEASE
GRIP ASSEMBLY
LONG PIN
(LIFT LINK)
WELDED BRACKET
FIGURE 21
CABLE
CABLE END
END
FITTING
FITTING
(Right Hand Side View)
HAIRPIN COTTER (O)
FIGURE 19
STEP 22: (SEE FIGURE 22)
• Place the end of the blade pivot rod down through the
blade pivot shaft. Attach the other end of the blade
pivot rod to the lift handle tube. Secure both ends with
a hairpin cotter (O). The holes for the hairpin cotters
should be parallel to the ground.
• Use the two plastic ties to hold the cable securely
to the outside of the handle tube and away from the
tractor to avoid direct heat from the tractor muffler.
• Squeeze the grip assembly to check blade pivot. To
adjust, see Service & Adjustments section on p. 13.
(Left Hand Side View)
STEP 20: (SEE FIGURE 20)
• Remove the rubber cap and the first jam nut from the
threaded end of the control cable and slide them onto
the control cable wire. Adjust the second jam nut on
the threads so that it is approximately 3/4" from end.
Assemble threaded end of cable through the cable
mount bracket and secure it with the first jam nut.
Reinstall the rubber cap onto the threaded cable end.
NOTE: Some adjustment of jam nuts may be required
after blade assembly is completed.
PLASTIC TIES
HAIRPIN
COTTER (O)
CABLE MOUNT BRACKET
BLADE PIVOT
ROD
RUBBER
CAP
LIFT HANDLE
TUBE
JAM NUTS
BLADE
PIVOT SHAFT
3/4"
CONTROL CABLE END
HAIRPIN COTTER (O)
FIGURE 20
(Right Hand Side View)
FIGURE 22
10
(Left Hand Side View)
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR SNOW BLADE
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your snow blade.
Compare the illustration below with your snow blade to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations.
LIFT HANDLE TUBE
LOCK RELEASE GRIP ASSEMBLY
BLADE PIVOT ROD
ANGLE
LOCK
BARS
BLADE
ADJUST
SPRING
LIFT HANDLE ROD
BLADE SHOE
CONTROL CABLE
BLADE PIVOT SHAFT
LOCK RELEASE GRIP ASS'Y.
LIFT HANDLE TUBE
BLADE PIVOT ROD
ANGLE LOCK BARS
BLADE ADJUST SPRING
BLADE SHOE
BLADE PIVOT SHAFT
LIFT HANDLE ROD
CONTROL CABLE
Unlocks the blade to swivel to the right and left.
Raises or lowers the blade and pivots blade to the right and left.
Connects blade to handle tube. Pivots blade to the right and left.
Locks the blade in either the right hand, left hand or straight ahead position.
Holds blade in position but permits it to pivot forward to pass over an obstruction.
Ground-contacting part of blade. Adjusts for adequate ground clearance of blade.
Connects blade to channel assembly. Allows blade to pivot forward.
Connects lift handle tube to channel assembly. Raises and lowers the blade.
Connects the lock release lever to the angle lock bars.
To Pivot the Blade
HOW TO USE YOUR SNOW BLADE
•
To Raise or Lower the Snow Blade
•
Use the handle grip located on the end of the handle
tube. To raise the blade, pull back while pushing down
on the handle grip. To lower blade, pull back while
lifting up on handle grip.
PULL BACK AND
LIFT UP TO
LOWER BLADE
Raise the blade to transport position. To unlock
the blade, push the lock release grip down against
the handle tube. To pivot the blade, keep the grip
depressed and push forward or pull back on the
handle tube, sliding it along the lift rod. Release the
grip to lock the blade when it is in either the right
hand, the left hand or the straight ahead position.
LOCK RELEASE
GRIP ASSEMBLY
HANDLE TUBE
HANDLE TUBE
HANDLE GRIP
LIFT ROD
PULL BACK AND
PUSH DOWN TO
RAISE BLADE
FIGURE 23
FIGURE 24
11
Wheel weights and tire chains must be used with
your snow blade for traction. These accessories are
available at your nearest Sears retail store.
CAUTION: Carefully inspect the area
to be worked before operating the snow
blade. Avoid pipes, roots, curbs or other
heavy obstructions.
Using the Snow blade
•
Prepare the lawn tractor engine for cold weather using
instructions furnished with the lawn tractor.
•
Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear
and gradually increase speed as required.
•
Do not repeatedly push snow in the same direction.
This causes excessive build up with each successive
pass.
•
To reduce icing on the blade, allow the lawn tractor
and blade to adjust to outdoor temperature before
operating.
•
CAUTION: Know the terrain. Avoid
exceptionally steep slopes or drop-offs
which may be hidden by the snow.
Never run the snow blade into heavy
material at high speed.
CAUTION: Always lower the blade to
the ground before leaving the tractor.
For improved snow removal performance, coat the blade
with automotive type paste wax.
MAINTENANCE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
•
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the
procedures listed in the maintenance section.
se e
e
n
h u h us aso orag
c
t
a
e
c
s
e e ea y s e
for ter ver efor
E
Be Af
B
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners
Check for worn or damaged parts
Clean Blade
Lubricate Blade
Service Dates
X
X
X
X
X
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
• During the operating season, check all bolts, nuts and
hairpin cotters to be sure they are secure.
GREASE
CHECK FOR WORN OR DAMAGED PARTS
• During the operating season, check for worn and
damaged parts. Replace or repair any that have
excessive damage or wear.
CLEAN BLADE
• During the operating season, clean the blade off after
each use. Touch up any bare metal with paint or
apply a light coat of grease or rust preventive.
LUBRICATE
LUBRICATE BLADE
• Lubricate all pivot points to help maintain proper
operation of blade. Use grease packet furnished with
the snow blade for lubrication of the upper portion of
the lift handle rod.
FIGURE 25
12
LUBRICATE
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
To Adjust the Blade Pivot Lock Mechanism
To Adjust Blade Spring
•
•
The tension of the blade adjust spring may be altered
to permit the blade to tilt forward to bypass solid
obstructions. To change the spring tension, adjust the
nuts at upper end of the spring bolt. Standing in front
of blade, turn the nuts counterclockwise to relieve
tension and clockwise to increase tension. Refer to
figure 17 on page 9.
If the blade will not unlock and pivot, the angle lock
bars are not disengaging from the slots in the pivot
plate. To correct, adjust the 5/16" hex jam nuts to draw
the end of the control cable back towards the cable
mount bracket. The less the threaded end of the cable
extends through the bracket, the more the angle lock
bars can retract to disengage from the slots in the
pivot plate.
To Adjust Blade Shoes
•
The blade shoes at the ends of blade may be raised
for close work on smooth surfaces or lowered to raise
the blade to work on rough or uneven areas. Make
sure both shoes are set evenly and that the nuts are
tightened securely.
CABLE MOUNT BRACKET
CONTROL
CABLE
5/16" HEX
JAM NUT
5/16" HEX
JAM NUT
FIGURE 27
BLADE SHOE
FIGURE 26
STORAGE
Recommendations When Storing
•
•
•
•
•
When the snow blade is not being used, remove all
dirt and rust and touch up with paint.
Touch up bare metal with paint or apply a light coat of
grease or rust preventive.
Lubricate all pivot points and all points shown in figure
25, page 12 in the maintenance section.
Store in a dry area, protected from weather.
•
•
•
To Remove Blade From Tractor
•
•
Lower the blade to the ground with the blade in the
center (straight ahead) position.
Remove the hairpin cotter which fastens the blade
pivot rod to the blade pivot shaft. See figure 22 on
page 10.
•
13
Remove the hairpin cotter which fastens the lift handle
rod to the lift link pin. See figure 19, page 10.
Remove the hairpin cotter from the channel pivot pin
and remove the pivot pin from the channel assembly.
See figure 18 on page 9.
Remove the blade, the channel assembly and the
lift handle assembly from the tractor. The brackets
assembled to the tractor frame may be left in place.
To remove the brackets assembled to the tractor
frame (side plates and pivot support brackets) refer to
the figures appropriate for your tractor on pages 5 - 7.
If the side plates are removed from the tractor frame,
be sure to reassemble any bolts that were removed
from the frame. Refer to figures 1 and 3 on page 5.
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Blade is difficult to raise.
Lift mechanism is binding
Lubricate pivot points as shown in
figure 25 on page 12.
Blade is difficult to pivot.
Handle tube is binding on lift rod.
Lubricate lift handle rod as instructed
on page 12.
Blade will not unlock to pivot.
Lock mechanism is out of adjustment
and is not disengaging.
Refer to the Service and Adjustments
section on page 13.
14
NOTES
15
NOTES
16
NOTES
17
18
44
16
58
40
43
5
39
58
52
29
24
32
44
52
58
54
25
18
38
53
51,59
52
47
28
51
25
27
9
51
51
23
51
36
C
37
25
16
16
9
49
16
31
48
41
42
38
50
47
C
26
47
46 45 33
41
16
30
55
B
35
17
15
36
25
A
A
16
B
11
8
10
16
57
12
13
56
48
44
7
34
14
19
3
36
35
44
20
8
21
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.24441 - 42" SNOW BLADE
44
7
4
44
22
1
2
5
4
PARTS
19
PART
NO.
23114
23117
62980
43080
44326
43081
24690
25647
24347
43262
23131
1540-118
23958
23130
HA21362
46066
43070
R9466R
44071
43015
44074
49808
62561
43055
46053
63033
25646
25645
24023
46049
65519
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
1
1
1
6
6
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
16
1
6
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Blade 42"
Wear Plate 42"
Reinforcement Plate Assembly
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Washer, 5/16"
Skid Shoe
Bracket, Angle Support
Push Channel
Hex Lock Nut, 1/2-13 Thread
Bolt, Special Pivot
Washer, Flat 1/2"
Plate, Pivot 7 Ga.
Bracket, Spring Mt.
Nylock Hex Nut, 3/8"
Shaft, Blade Pivot
Washer, 3/8" STD.
Spring, Blade Adjust
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3-1/2"
Hex Nut, 3/8-16 Thread
Plastic Cap
Control Cable Assembly
Release Grip Assembly
Pin, Hairpin Small 3/32"
Spacer, .28 ID x 1"
Lift Handle Rod Assembly
Hanger Bracket, R.H.
Hanger Bracket, L.H.
Pivot Support Bracket
Rod, Blade Pivot
Lift Handle Tube Assembly
QTY. DESCRIPTION
PART
NO.
QTY.
33
23151
2
34
23856
1
35
44917
2
36
43010
3
37
43348
1
38 746-0260
2
39 731-0869
1
40
46471
1
41 712-0256
2
42
23658
1
43
43085
1
44
47810
13
45
05762
1
46
43648
1
47
47189
3
48 710-0305
2
49
46065
1
50
63034
1
51
43001
14
52
43350
6
53
43003
6
54 726-0178
2
55 R19171616 1
56
46071
1
57
43349
1
58 R19172410 6
59
47631
6
49795
1
REF.
NO.
Angle Lock Bar
Spring Mount Rod
Palnut, 3/8"
Cotter Pin 1/8" x 1-1/4"
Angle Lock Spring
Cable End Fitting
Grip, Plastic
Handle, Grip
Hex Jam Nut, 5/16-24 Thread
Spacer
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Nylock Hex Nut, 5/16"
Cable Mount Bracket
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
Nylock Hex Nut, 1/4"
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Channel Pivot Pin
Lift Link Assembly
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Lock Washer 3/8"
Plastic Tie
Washer
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3-1/4" Lg. Gr 5
1/4" x 1" Spring Pin
Washer, 1/2" (Large)
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1" (Thd. Forming)
Owners Manual
DESCRIPTION
REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR MODEL 486.24441 - 42" SNOW BLADE
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only)
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-888-SU-HOGAR®
1-800-LE-FOYER MC
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
MC Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
© Sears Brands, LLC