Eagle TT5 Specifications

EAGLE TUGS
P ARTS & S ERVICE M ANUAL
V e hi cl e T ype s: T T- 4 , TT - 5 , TT - 6 , & T T - 8
E N G I N E T Y P E : C H R Y S L E R 2 .5 L 4 C Y L I N D E R E N G I N E M O D E L
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
2
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
3
I NTRODUCTION
From everyone at Eagle Tugs, we would like to say Thank You for purchasing an Eagle TT-series tow tractor. We
take a lot of pride in the quality of the products that we build, as well as our continued customer service. Our goal is
to build a long term relationship with our customers. We want you, the customer, to be 100% satisfied with your Eagle experience. To us, this means that your Eagle TT-series tractor is functionally superior to any other products you
have used. This also means that your Eagle product is continually supported in a professional, timely manner.
P URPOSE & U SE
OF
T HIS M ANUAL
This manual is designed as a reference guide to make the reader more familiar with the components of the Eagle
TT-4, TT-5, TT-6, and TT-8 tow tractor models. This manual includes part numbers and descriptions to assist the
reader in ordering component spare/service parts. The manual also outlines the Scheduled Maintenance Intervals
recommended by Eagle in order to keep your vehicle running properly. In this manual you will also find the Eagle
Standard Warranty on all of the TT-series tow tractors. However, for more detailed information on the Eagle Warranty and procedure, as well as information pertaining to the safe operation of your Eagle product, please see the
Eagle Operations Manual that was also included with your vehicle.
T ECHNICAL A SSISTANCE
When addressing a repair procedure or operational problem, please remember that Eagle technical support is only a
phone call away. Eagle technicians are available to assist you in vehicle diagnostics and recommended repair procedures. We encourage you to use this service to reduce machine down-time and to gain a better understanding of
proper repair procedures.
O RDERING S PARE /S ERVICE P ARTS
Eagle inventories most of the component parts found in its TT-series tow tractors, and most spare/service parts can
be shipped the same day the order is received. Parts orders need to be received at Eagle by 12:00 pm (Noon) EST in
order for the parts to be shipped that same day. Parts ordered after 12:00 pm EST will most likely be shipped the
following day.
C ONTACT I NFORMATION
Eagle Corporate Office
26111 Northline Rd
Taylor, MI 48180
(800) 671-0431
www.eagletugs.com
Customer Service
customerservice@eagletugs.com
(734) 442-1000 -- (800) 671-0431
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
Parts & Service
parts@eagletugs.com
(734) 442-1000 -- (800) 671-0431
REV07 8.25.14
Technical Support
support@eagletugs.com
(734) 442-1000 -- (800) 671-0431
4
T ABLE O F C ONTENTS
INTRODUCTION....................................................................................................................... 3
PURPOSE & USE OF THIS MANUAL......................................................................................................................... 3
TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE .......................................................................................................................................... 3
ORDERING SPARE/SERVICE PARTS .......................................................................................................................... 3
CONTACT INFORMATION......................................................................................................................................... 3
TABLE OF CONTENTS................................................................................................................................................ 4
WARRANTY ................................................................................................................................ 6
VEHICLE ID INFORMATION ..................................................................................................................................... 6
WARRANTY INFORMATION...................................................................................................................................... 7
SAFETY INFORMATION ............................................................................................................................................. 8
SERVICE PARTS ILLUSTRATIONS & DETAIL................................................................. 9
IDENTIFICATION KEY ............................................................................................................................................... 9
POWER TRAIN ..........................................................................................................................................................10
Engine Dress ......................................................................................................................................................10
Engine Mounts ..................................................................................................................................................12
Engine Oil ..........................................................................................................................................................14
Cylinder Head ...................................................................................................................................................16
Cylinder Block ...................................................................................................................................................18
Crankshaft Piston & Torque Converter .........................................................................................................20
Camshaft & Valves ...........................................................................................................................................22
Timing Belt, Covers & Intermediate Shaft .....................................................................................................24
Manifolds, Intake & Exhaust ..........................................................................................................................26
Drive Pulleys ....................................................................................................................................................27
Crankcase Ventilation .....................................................................................................................................28
Distributor Spark Plugs & Cables ..................................................................................................................29
Carburetor .........................................................................................................................................................30
Belt-Drive ..........................................................................................................................................................31
Starter ................................................................................................................................................................32
Alternator ..........................................................................................................................................................33
Power Steering Pump .......................................................................................................................................34
Water Pump ......................................................................................................................................................35
COOLING SYSTEM....................................................................................................................................................36
Cooling System.................................................................................................................................................36
DRIVELINE ...............................................................................................................................................................38
Drive Shaft Assembly—Front .........................................................................................................................38
Drive Shaft Assembly—Rear ...........................................................................................................................39
STEERING SYSTEM ...................................................................................................................................................40
Steering System ................................................................................................................................................40
TRANSMISSION ........................................................................................................................................................43
Cooling System—Transmission ......................................................................................................................43
Transaxle Mounting & Misc. Parts ................................................................................................................44
Transaxle Case Extension & Retainer ............................................................................................................46
AXLES ......................................................................................................................................................................48
Axle Assembly—Front Non-Drive (2WD) ....................................................................................................48
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
5
T ABLE O F C ONTENTS
Axle Assembly—Front Drive ALL Wheel Drive ........................................................................................ 49
Axle Assembly—Rear ...................................................................................................................................... 50
Axle Torque Specifications ............................................................................................................................. 51
Axle Assembly Breakdown—Front Non-Drive (2WD) .............................................................................. 52
Axle Assembly Breakdown—Front Drive ALL Wheel Drive .................................................................... 54
Axle Assembly Breakdown — Rear Drive ................................................................................................... 58
BRAKES ................................................................................................................................................................... 62
Parking Brake Actuator Assembly ................................................................................................................ 62
Rear Drum Brake Assembly ........................................................................................................................... 64
Brake Actuator Assembly ............................................................................................................................... 66
Hydraulic Actuation System .......................................................................................................................... 68
Brake System Hydraulic.................................................................................................................................. 70
FUEL SYSTEM ......................................................................................................................................................... 72
Fuel System Gasoline....................................................................................................................................... 72
Fuel System LP ................................................................................................................................................. 74
EXHAUST SYSTEM ................................................................................................................................................... 76
OPETRATOR COMPARTMENT ................................................................................................................................. 78
Accelerator Pedal ............................................................................................................................................. 78
Transmission Control ...................................................................................................................................... 79
Instrument Panel .............................................................................................................................................. 80
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM ............................................................................................................................................ 83
Electrical Panel ................................................................................................................................................. 83
Electrical Schematics ........................................................................................................................................ 84
Ignition Module Wiring .................................................................................................................................. 87
Shutdown Module Wiring .............................................................................................................................. 88
Cab Option Wiring........................................................................................................................................... 89
Headlight, Taillight & Spotlight ..................................................................................................................... 91
AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY ....................................................................................................................................... 92
OTHER ASSEMBLIES................................................................................................................................................ 94
Body Assembly ................................................................................................................................................. 94
Seat & Safety Light Options ............................................................................................................................ 95
Exhaust Assembly ............................................................................................................................................ 89
Exhaust Assembly—Detail ............................................................................................................................. 90
WHEELS & TIRES .................................................................................................................................................... 94
Wheel & Tires Standard .................................................................................................................................. 96
Wheel & Tire Dual Rear Wheels .................................................................................................................... 97
OPTIONS ................................................................................................................................................................. 98
Cab Option ........................................................................................................................................................ 98
Cab Heater ...................................................................................................................................................... 100
Hitch Options ................................................................................................................................................. 101
MAINTINANCE .................................................................................................................................................... 102
Scheduled Maintenance ................................................................................................................................ 102
Recommended Filter Guide .......................................................................................................................... 102
Lubrication Chart (2WD) .............................................................................................................................. 103
Lubrication Chart ALL Wheel Drive ........................................................................................................... 104
Tips For Increased All Weather Traction During Aircraft Pushback ...................................................... 105
Front End Alignment Procedure .................................................................................................................. 106
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
6
W ARRANTY
V EHICLE ID I NFORMATION
This information can be found on the tractor’s I.D. Plate located on the firewall next to the driver’s seat. Additionally,
there is a permanent serial number located on the rear bulkhead inside the engine compartment.
MODEL
SERIAL #
MFG DATE
ENGINE TYPE
ENGINE SERIAL #
CHRYSLER 2.5L DISTRIBUTOR #
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
7
W ARRANTY
WARRANTY INFORMATION
Please read the Eagle Tugs warranty statement (available on our website) carefully.
When contacting Eagle Tugs for warranty or parts service, please have the following
information ready:

Tractor model number

Tractor serial number

Current hour reading
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
8
S AFETY I NFORMATION
I MPORTANT S AFETY N OTICE
Appropriate service methods and proper repair procedures are essential for the safe, reliable operation of all industrial engines as well as the personal safety of the individual performing the work. This Service Manual provides
general directions for accomplishing service and repair work with tested and effective techniques. Following them
will help assure reliability.
There are numerous variations in procedures, techniques, tools and parts for servicing equipment, as well as in the
skill of the individual doing the work. This Manual cannot possibly anticipate all such variations and provide
advice or cautions as to each. Accordingly, anyone who departs from the instructions provided in this Manual must
first establish he compromises his/her personal safety, and/or the equipment integrity by his/her choice of methods,
W ARNINGS
The following list contains some general WARNINGS that you should follow when you work on equipment:

Always wear safety glasses for eye protection.

Use safety stands whenever a procedure requires you to be under the equipment.

Be sure that the ignitions switch is always in the OFF position, unless otherwise required by the procedure.

Set the parking brake (if equipped) when working on the equipment. Place wood blocks (4” x 4” or larger)
to the front and rear surfaces of the tires to provide further restraint from inadvertent equipment movement.

Operate the engine only in a well-ventilated area to avoid the danger of carbon monoxide.

Keep yourself and your clothing away from moving parts when the engine is running, especially the fan
and belts.

To prevent serious burns, avoid contact with hot metal parts such as the radiator, exhaust manifold, tail
pipe, catalytic converter and muffler.

Do not smoke while working on the equipment.

To avoid injury, always remove rings, watches, loose hanging jewelry, and loose clothing before beginning
to work on the equipment. Tie long hair securely behind the head.
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
9
S ERVICE P ARTS I LLUSTRATIONS & D ETAIL
I DENTIFICATION K EY
The following abbreviations are used throughout the parts lists in this section.
Abbreviation
Meaning
NS
Not Listed
NPN
No Part Number
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
Purpose
Part required but not shown on diagram
Parts shown and numbered, but not stocked and sold by Eagle. Typically used for bolts, clamps, etc…
REV07 8.25.14
10
P OWER T RAIN
ENGINE DRESS
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
11
P OWER T RAIN
ENGINE DRESS
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00651
1
OIL PRESSURE SENDING UNIT
2
A-TT4-00652
1
WATER TEMPERATURE SENDING UNIT
3
A-TT4-00653
1
FAN SWITCH
8
A-TT4-00304
1
IGNITION MODULE
9
A-TT6-00012-1
1
BRACKET-IGNITION MODULE
10
A-TT6-00011-2
1
ADAPTER PLATE CARBURETOR
11
A-TT5-00012
1
CARBURETOR
12
A-TT5-00710
1
GOVERNOR
13
B-TT5-00708
1
SPACE PLATE-CARBURETOR
14
B-TT5-00709-1
1
ACCELERATOR CABLE MTG. BRACKET
15
4324411
1
CARBURETOR GASKET
15A
1001
3
GASKET
16
NPN
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-1/4-20 X 3/4
17
NPN
1
WASHER-FLAT-1/4
18
NPN
2
NUT-1/4-20
19
NPN
1
SCREW-HEX HEAD-M8-1 1/4 X 20
20
NPN
3
SCREW-HEX CAP-M8-1 1/4 X 40
21
NPN
2
STUD-5/16-18 X 2 1/4
22
NPN
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-1/4-20 X 3/4
23
NPN
2
NUT-LOCK-1/4-20
24
NPN
2
NUT-5/16-18
25
NPN
2
WASHER-FLAT-5/16
26
31078
1
THERMOSTAT
27
4179895
1
GASKET
28
5281063
1
CONNECTOR-CYLINDER WATER OUTLET
29
6500559
2
STUD & WASHER
30
NPN
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-M10 - 1 1/2 X 30
31
4417478
1
HARNESS WIRE-IGN MODULE TO DISTR
32
4176009
1
IGNITION COIL
33
5226575
1
DISTRIBUTOR (IGNITION CAP & ROTOR
34
5227251
1
COIL MOUNTING BRACKET
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
12
P OWER T RAIN
ENGINE MOUNTS
20
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
13
P OWER T RAIN
ENGINE MOUNTS
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
B-TT4-00052-1
1
FIRE WALL MOUNT
2
NPN
6
SCREW-HEX CAP-1/2-13 X 1 1/2
3
NPN
9
WASHER-FLAT-1/2
4
NPN
9
NUT-LOCK-1/2-13
5
NPN
1
SCREW-HEX CAP-1/2-13 X 4
6
B-TT4-00051-1
1
MOUNT-TRANSMISSION
7
NPN
4
SCREW-HEX CAP-M10-1.5 X 35
8
A-TT4-00067
1
ENGINE SUPPORT SIDE
9
NPN
1
SCREW-HEX CAP-1/2-13 X 4 1/2 GR5
10
NPN
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-M12-1.75 X 28
11
NPN
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-M12-1.75 X 60
12
A-TT4-00068
1
ENGINE SUPPORT
13
A-TT4-00069
1
INSULATOR
14
NPN
1
SCREW-HEX CAP-M10-1.5 X 90
15
NPN
1
SCREW-HEX CAP-1/2-13 X 2 1/2
16
A-TT5-00065-1
1
FIRE WALL MOUNT REAR
17
NPN
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-3/8-16 X 2 1/2 GR5
18
NPN
7
WASHER-FLAT-3/8
19
NPN
2
NUT-LOCK-3/8-16
20
5252351
1
ENGINE MOUNT BRACKET
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
14
P OWER T RAIN
ENGINE OIL
13
14
16
15
12
9
11
18
17
10
8
1
5
3
6
4
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
15
P OWER T RAIN
ENGINE OIL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
4387478
1
SEAL-OIL PAN TO RETAINER FRONT
2
5203778
1
SEAL-OIL PAN TO RETAINER REAR(NS)
3
6032145
1
OIL PAN DRAIN PLUG(NOW 1 PIECE)
4
4621160
1
PAN-OIL PARTIAL WITH LINERS PAINTED
5
6501990
12
SCREW-HEX HEAD-M8-1.25 X 18
6
4387575
1
TUBE & CLIP-OIL LEVEL INDICATOR
7
6101445
1
NUT-OIL LEVEL INDICATOR TUBE(NS)
8
4397768
1
GASKET PACKAGE OIL PAN
9
4536073
1
VALVE-ANTI-DRAIN BACK OIL FILTER
ADAPTER
10
4387675
1
TUBE-OIL PUMP PICKUP
11
1407748
1
O-RNG FILTER ADAPTER
12
6500070
1
SCREW & WASHER OIL PICKUP TUBE
13
4397746
1
PUMP-OIL
14
15
16
17
18
4387305
4387822
4740294
85085
4483102
1
1
1
1
1
OIL COOLER-ENGINE
CONNECTOR-OIL COOLER ENGINE
SEAL-OIL COOLER
OIL FILTER
DIPSTICK OIL INDICATOR
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
16
P OWER T RAIN
CYLINDER HEAD
20
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
17
P OWER T RAIN
CYLINDER HEAD
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
4728218
1
GASKET PACKAGE STEEL HEAD(NS)
2
4773063
1
GASKET PACKAGE ALUMINUM HEAD(NS)
3
5241066
1
CYLINDER HEAD COVER
3
4739918
1
ALUMINUM CYLINDER HEAD COVER
4
4667303
1
RESTRICTOR
5
4621012
6
6100276
5
SCREW-HEX CAP-W/ WASHER M6-20
7
4343882
1
GASKET
8
4105395
1
SEAL-CAMSHAFT FRONT OIL
9
NPN
10
SCREW-HEX CAP M8-1.25 X 45
10
4343627
1
HEAD-CYLINDER WITH EDM INJECTION
6500267
1
SCREW-HEX CAP-W/ WASHER M10-1.25 X 16
11
4105295
1
NIPPLE-THERMOSTAT WATER BY-PASS
12
5281065
1
GASKET-CYLINDER HEAD
13
4556020
2
PLUG-CORE HOLE CUP (1.25") X .065
13
4556021
AR
PLUG-CORE HOLE CUP (5/8) X .065
14
4556018
2
PLUG-OIL GALLERY HOLE (5/8)
14
4556019
AR
PLUG-OIL GALLERY HOLE (.065"O.S.)
15
6500435
6100276
6500274
6501435
6501433
NPN
NPN
4105396
2
5
2
10
10
AR
5
1
STUD-W/ FLAT WASHER M6
SCREW-HEX CAP-W/ WASHER
NUT-LOCK-M6-1.00
WASHER-CYLINDER HEAD SCREW
SCREW-HEX CAP-M11-122.5
NUT-CAMSHAFT BEARING CAP STUD
CAPS-CAMSHAFT BEARING
SEAL-CAMSHAFT REAR OIL
15A
16
17
18
19
20
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
CAP-OIL FILTER
REV07 8.25.14
18
P OWER T RAIN
CYLINDER BLOCK
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
19
P OWER T RAIN
CYLINDER BLOCK
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
4626450
1
GASKET PACKAGE LOWER ENGINE
1
4556431
1
ENGINE INJECTOR
2
6500402
2
DOWEL-CYLINDER BLOCK TO HEAD
3
NPN
1
PLUG-CYLINDER BLOCK WATER JACKET
4
NPN
4
DOWEL-CYLINDER BLOCK TO CRANKSHAFT
DRAIN (1/4)
RETAINER
6
6100276
3
SCREW-HEX CAP W/ WASHER
6100271
1
SCREW-HEX CAP W/ WASHER
7
2473275
1
SEAL CRANKSHAFT FRONT OIL
8
5203778
1
SEAL OIL PAN TO RETAINER
8
4387478
1
SEAL OIL PAN TO RETAINER
9
4556018
2
PLUG-CYLINDER BLOCK OIL GALLERY (5/8")
10
4556022
5
PLUG-CYLINDER BLOCK CORE HOLE CUP
(1.625" O/S)
11
5240849
2
DOWEL-CYLINDER BLOCK TO TRANSAXLE
CASE
12
5203590
1
SEAL-CRANKSHAFT REAR OIL
13
6100276
4
SCREW-HEX CAP W/ WASHER
CRANKSHAFT REAR OIL SEAL RETAINER
14
5214784
1
RETAINER-CRANKSHAFT REAR OIL SEAL
15
6015327
2
CLIP-ENGINE BLOCK HEATER CORD
16
4687405
1
CORD-ENGINE BLOCK HEATER
16
6015756
AR
STRAP-ENGINE BLOCK HEATER
17
4740197
1
HEATER PACKAGE-ENGINE BLOCK
18
6501445
1
O-RING ENGINE BLOCK HEATER (1-11/32 DIA
18
6501446
1
O-RING ENGINE BLOCK HEATER (1-1132 DIA
11/64 WIDTH)
9/64 WIDTH)
19
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
4323808
1
REV07 8.25.14
RESTRICTOR-CYLINDER HEAD OIL
20
P OWER T RAIN
CRANKSHAFT, PISTON & TORQUE CONVERTOR
19
24
7
18
24
26
15
25
12
13
14
11
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
21
P OWER T RAIN
CRANKSHAFT, PISTON & TORQUE CONVERTOR
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
5241076
4
BEARING PACKAGE CONNECTING ROD
1
5241077
4
.025mm US
1
5241079
4
.250mm US
2
NPN
4
CAP CONNECTING ROD BEARING
3
4227678
8
NUT CONNECTING ROD BEARING
4
6501934
10
SCREW-HEX CAP
5
NPN
5
CAPS CRANKSHAFT BEARING
6
4637601
1
BEARING PACKAGE CRANKSHAFT
6
46376021
1
.025mm US
6
4637604
1
.250mm US
7
4741001
4
BEARING PACKAGE CRANKSHAFT
7
4637596
4
.025mmUS
7
4637598
4
.250mm US
8
NPN
1
COVER TRANSAXLE CASE UPPER
9
6501099
4
SCREW-HEX CAP-DRIVE PLATE
10
4446309
1
FLEX PLATE WITH RING GEAR
11
4778718
1
CONVERTER TORQUE
12
6501193
8
SCREW-HEX CAP
13
4471933
1
PLATE CRANKSHAFT BOLT BACKING
14
NPN
1
SCREW-HEX CAP - WITH WASHER
15
4448487
1
CRANKSHAFT
18
4343436
4
CONNECTING ROD
19
4728945
4
STANDARD PISTON WITH PIN
19
CEP224-2783-50MM
4
OVERSIZE PISTON WITH PIN
20
NPN
4
RING SET COMPLETE STANDARD
24
4448934
8
SCREW-HEX CAP
25
6503382
1
SCREW-HEX CAP - WITH WASHER
26
6500150
1
KEY CRANKSHAFT SPROCKET
PISTON SIZE FOR EACH CYLINDER IS STAMPED ON INTAKE SIDE OF THE CYLINDER BLOCK AT THE OIL
PAN RAIL IF BORE READING EXCEEDS 3.4460” A SHORTBLOCK SHOULD BE ORDERED. SOME PARTS
MAY BE ON AVAILABLE AS REMANUFACTURED.
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
22
P OWER T RAIN
CAMSHAFT & VALVES
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
23
P OWER T RAIN
CAMSHAFT & VALVES
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
6501226
1
STUD & WASHER M6-41
2
4343660
1
GUIDE-CHAIN
3
4483486
1
SPROCKET-CRANKSHAFT CHAIN
4
4273260
1
CHAIN-BALANCE SHAFT
5
6101410
3
SCREW-CRANKSHAFT SPROCKET M6-16
6
6501714
2
SCREW-HEX CAP W/ WASHER M6-16
7
6100272
2
SCREW-HEX CAP W/ WASHER M6-50
8
4323041
1
TROUGH-CARIER COVER FRONT
9
6501420
1
SCREW-HEX CAP W/ WASHER M6-35
10
4483485
1
SPROCKET-BALANCE SHAFT
11
6100047
1
NUT WITH WASHER
12
6101278
1
SCREW-HEX CAP W/ WASHER M6-20
13
4343662
1
TENSIONER-CHAIN
14
4323039
1
COVER
15
6501909
4
SCREW-HEX CAP-M10-1.5 X 140
16
6501435
6
WASHER-CARRIER ATTACHING
17
6501908
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-M10-1.5 X 105
18
4556017
1
PLUG-CARRIER OIL HOLE
19
NPN
2
DOWEL-CARRIER GEAR COVER
20
4343785
1
GEAR-BALANCE SHAFT DRIVEN
21
6501404
2
SCREW-HEX CAP W/ WASHER M8-1.25 X 25
22
4343783
1
GEAR-BALANCE SHAFT DRIVE
23
4556231
1
CARRIER & BEARING BALANCE SHAFT
NPN
2
DOWEL-BALANCE SHAFT CARRIER M6-16
24
NPN
2
BEARING-BALANCE SHAFT REAR
25
4556010
1
SHAFT-BALANCE DRIVEN
26
6501714
4
SCREW-HEX CAP W/ WASHER M6-16
27
4323043
1
COVER-BALANCE SHAFT REAR
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
24
P OWER T RAIN
TIMING BELT, COVERS & INTERMEDIATE SHAFT
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
25
P OWER T RAIN
TIIMING BELT, COVERS & INTERMEDIATE SHAFT
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
NO LONGER AVAILABLE
1
PLUG-TIMING BELT COVER LOWER
2
4242821
1
COVER-TIMING BELT LOWER
3
6500778
3
SCREW-HEX CAP-M6-20
4
6501947
1
SCREW-HEX CAP W/ WASHER
5
NPN
1
COVER-SERVICED IN ITEM #25
6
6500150
1
KEY-CRANKSHAFT SPROCKET
7
4667262
1
SPROCKET-CRANKSHAFT
8
4343428
1
SHAFT-INTERMEDIATE
9
4448700
1
BEARING-INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FRONT
10
4105395
1
SEAL-INTERMEDIATE SHAFT OIL
11
6100276
3
SCREW-HEX CAP-SHAFT RETAINER
12
5203325
1
RETAINER-INTERMEDIATE SHAFT OIL SEAL
13
4105217
1
BEARING-INTERMEDIATE SHAFT REAR
14
6500150
1
KEY-INTERMEDIATE SHAFT SPROCKET
6500150
1
KEY-CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
6501405
1
SCREW-HEX CAP-INTERMEDIATE SHAFT
15
SPROCKET
16
6500346
1
WASHER
17
6101277
1
SCREW-HEX CAP W/ WASHER
18
4315705
1
PULLEY-TENSION
19
4448690
1
SPROCKET-INTERMEDIATE SHAFT
20
4387549
1
BELT-TIMING
21
6501405
1
SCREW-HEX CAP
22
6500346
1
WASHER-CAMSHAFT SPROCKET SCREW
23
4448690
1
SPROCKET-CAMSHAFT
24
6500274
2
NUT-TIMING BELT COVER
25
4343820
1
COVER-TIMING BELT UPPER
26
2094631
1
PLUG-TIMING BELT COVER UPPER
27
11503714
1
U-NUT-TIMING BELT COVER
28
4556176
1
SPACER-ACCESSORY MOUNTING BRACKET
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
26
P OWER T RAIN
MANIFOLDS, INTAKE & EXHAUST
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
4105745
1
GASKET INTAKE & EXAUST MANIFOLD
1
6504170
8
STUDS
1A
6500363
8
NUTS
2
6501688
4
SCREW-HEX CAP M8X90
3
4273099
1
MANIFOLD-EXAUST
5
NPN
1
PLUG
6
4667173
1
MANIFOLD-INTAKE W/O EGR
7
4105745
1
GASKET
8
4343761
1
NIPPLE
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
27
P OWER T RAIN
DRIVE PULLEYS
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
6501732
1
SCREW-HEX CAP-WITH WASHER
2
4483016
1
SHIELD-IDLER ROLLER
3
3830196
1
PULLEY-IDLER
4
5281050
1
BRACKET WITH PULLEY
5
6100525
1
NUT
6
4483412
1
PULLEY-DRIVE
7
6101452
4
SCREW-HEX CAP
8
6100302
3
SCREW-HEX CAP WITH WASHER
9
4483468
1
PULLEY-WATER PUMP
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
28
P OWER T RAIN
CRANKSHAFT VENTILATION
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
5/8 HEATER HOSE APPROX 8 INCHES
1
HOSE-CRANKCASE VENT TO AIR CLEANER
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
29
P OWER T RAIN
DISTRIBUTOR SPARK PLUGS & CABLES
Item
Part Number
Qty
5226575
Description
DISTRIBUTOR
1
5226546
1
CAP-DISTRIBUTOR
2
5226535
1
ROTOR-DISTRIBUTOR
3
4886068AA
1
SWITCH WITH PLATE
4
1-04419359
1
CABLE SET INCLUDED ITEM 4 & 6
5
4176009
1
COIL-IGNITION
6
SEE ITEM 4
1
WIRE-IGNITION COIL
7
5213693
4
SPARK PLUGS, RN12YC
8
5227251
1
COIL BRACKET
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
30
P OWER T RAIN
CARBURETOR
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
AA-TT5-00012
1
CARBURETOR ASSEMBLY
2
C526227
1
MAIN JET
3
C184914
1
JET ASSEMBLY
4
K2275
1
CARBURETOR REBUILD KIT
5
B85-139
1
FLOAT
6
B165-51-1
1
CHOKE HEATER
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
31
P OWER T RAIN
BELT DRIVE
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
7430
1
POWER STEERING PUMP BELT
2
4668165
1
ALTERNATOR BELT
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
32
P OWER T RAIN
STARTER
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
4671130
1
STARTER
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
33
P OWER T RAIN
ALTERNATOR
1
4
2
8
6
9
2
5
3
7
10
12
8
10
7
11
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
6501732
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-WITH WASHER
2
NPN
2
WASHER-FLAT
3
NPN
1
NUT
4
NPN
1
SCREW
5
4557431
1
ALTERNATOR
6
4483488
1
SPACER
7
NPN
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-WITH WASHER
8
6101448
2
NUT WITH CRUSH WASHER
9
NPN
1
SCREW
10
4483491
1
BRACKET-ADJUSTMENT UPPER
11
6501756
1
SCREW-HEX CAP
12
4536077
1
BRACKET-ALTERNATOR MOUNTING
13
4556175
1
ISOLATOR-ALTERNATOR (RUBBER NS)
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
34
P OWER T RAIN
POWER STEERING PUMP
3
2
1
7
4
4
6
7
5
4
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
5274131
1
PUMP-ASSEMBLY POWER STEERING
2
4470376
1
CAP-PUMP
3
5214134
1
PULLEY
4
6500399
3
SCREW
5
5214491
1
BRACKET
6
6502406
1
SCREW WITH WASHER
7
6101448
2
NUT WITH WASHER
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
35
P OWER T RAIN
WATER PUMP
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
4621172
1
PUMP-WATER
2
5203542
1
GASKET-WATER PUMP HOUSING
3
4387459
1
GASKET-WATER PUMP BODY
4
6101462
3
SCREW-HEX CAP
5
4315737
1
HOUSING-WATER PUMP
6
6502718
1
STUD
7
6100267
9
SCREW-HEX CAP-WITH WASHER
8
4483629
1
HUB-WATER PUMP PULLEY
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
36
C OOLING S YSTEM
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
37
C OOLING S YSTEM
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00322-1
1
SURGE TANK
2
A-TT5-00331
1
STRAIGHT BRACKET
3
A-TT5-00330
1
90 DEGREE BRACKET
4
A-TT4-00326
1
TUBE-LOWER RADIATOR HOSE
5
A-TT4-00323
2
90 DEGREE-HOSE-LOWER
6
A-TT4-00321
1
90 DEGREE-HOSE-UPPER
7
A-TT4-00606
1
"Y"-FITTING
8
A-TT4-00320
1
TUBE-UPPER RADIATOR HOSE
9
A-TT4-00317
3
90 DEGREE ELBOW-HOSE-UPPER
10
A-TT4-00330-1
1
COOLING SYSTEM FILL CAP
11
A-TT4-00314
1
90 DEGREE ELBOW-HOSE-LOWER
12
NPN
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-1/4-20 X 1
13
NPN
8
WASHER-FLAT-1/4
14
NPN
4
WASHER-LOCK-1/4
15
A-TT4-00315
8
CLAMP-HOSE-#24
16
A-TT4-00316
8
CLAMP-HOSE-#20
17
A-TT4-00312-1
2
ELECTRIC FAN
18
A-TT5-00313* See Note Below
1
FAN BRACKET R/H
19
A-TT5-00314* See Note Below
1
FAN BRACKET L/H
20
B-TT4-00311-1
1
RADIATOR
21
NPN
4
SCREW-HEX CAP-1/4-20 X 4
22
NPN
18
NUT-LOCK-1/4-20
23
NPN
8
WASHER-FLAT-#10
24
NPN
8
NUT-LOCK-#10-32
25
A-TT4-00324
1
HOSE
26
A-TT4-00318
1
TUBE-TOP 3.0 LONG
27
A-TT4-00335
1
TUBE 7.0 LONG
28
A-TT4-00327
1
TUBE 6.0 LONG
29
A-TT4-00334
1
TUBE 9.0 LONG
30
A-TT4-00336
1
INVERTED MALE CONNECTOR
31
NPN
1
HOSE 3/8
32
A-TT4-00602
2
HOSE-CLAMP-#10
33
NPN
1
HOSE 3/4
34
NPN
1
HOSE 3/4
35
NPN
1
HOSE 3/4
36
A-TT4-00325
6
HOSE-CLAMP-#16
37
A-TT4-00338
1
SUPPORT-UPPER TUBE
*Items 18 and 19 are no longer available and have been replaced by a shroud. The new part number is
A-TT-00341.
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
38
D RIVELINE
DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY-FRONT (ALL TT 4-8 MODELS)
3
2
7
1
5
6
4
Item
Part Number
Qty.
Description
1
A-TT8-00201-1
1
TRANSMISSION OUTPUT YOKE SHAFT-FRONT
2
A-TT4-00132-1
1
CROSS BEARING FRONT D/S NEW STYLE
3
A-TT4-00134
1
DRIVE SHAFT SPRING
4
A-TT8-00202-2
1
DRIVE SHAFT
5
A-TT4-00130
2
END YOKE STRAP AND BOLT KIT
6
A-TT4-00137-1
1
CROSS BEARING FRONT D/S NEW STYLE
7
2-4-1921
1
END YOKE
*Due to discontinuation of certain Chrysler parts your original driveshaft and yoke may no longer be available. If
You require driveshaft AB-TT8-00200-1 or transmission output yoke A-TT8-00201 you will be require to replace
them with A-TT8-00202-2 driveshaft and A-TT8-00201-1 yoke shaft.
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
39
D RIVELINE
DRIVESHAFT ASSEMBLY—REAR (ALL TT 4-8 MODELS)
6
3
2
1
5
4
Item
Part Number
Qty.
Description
1
A-TT8-00201-2
1
TRANSMISSION OUTPUT YOKE SHAFT-REAR
2
A-TT4-00134
1
DRIVE SHAFT SPRING
3
A-TT4-00132-1
1
CROSS BEARING FRONT D/S NEW STYLE
4
AB-TT4-00130-1
1
DRIVE SHAFT
5
A-TT4-00130
2
END YOKE STRAP KIT
6
A-TT4-00137
1
CROSS BEARING REAR D/S NEW STYLE
*Due to discontinuation of certain Chrysler parts your original driveshaft and yoke may no longer be available. If
You require driveshaft A-TT4-00135-1 or transmission output yoke A-TT8-00131 you will be require to replace
them with AB-TT4-00130-1 driveshaft and A-TT8-00201-2 yoke shaft.
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
40
S TEERING S YSTEM
STEERING SYSTEM BREAKDOWN
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
41
S TEERING S YSTEM
STEERING SYSTEM BREAKDOWN—DETAIL
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Part Number
A-TT4-00381
NPN
A-TT4-00382
NPN
NPN
A-TT4-00386
NPN*
NPN*
A-TT4-00389
A-TT4-00390
A-TT4-00391
NPN
A-TT4-00393
A-TT4-00394-1
A-TT4-00395
A-TT4-00396
NPN**
NPN**
A-TT4-00399-1
N/A
A-TT4-00401-1
A-TT4-00402
A-TT4-00403
A-TT4-00404
A-TT4-00405
A-TT4-00406
A-TT4-00407
A-TT4-00212
A-TT4-00204
Qty
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
Description
STEERING BOX
SCREW-HEX CAP-7/16-14 X 2 GR8
PITTMAN ARM
WASHER-LOCK-3/4
NUT-LOW-3/4-10
DRAG LINK
COTTER PIN 1/8 X 1 ½
NUT-TIE ROD ½-20
UNIVERSAL COUPLER
SHAFT COUPLING
UNIVERSAL JOINT
LOCKING BOLT-DOG POINT 3/8-16
GIBB KEY
STEERING SHAFT
BEARING
2 1/8" U-BOLT 3/8" HD
WASHER-FLAT-5/16
NUT-LOCK-5/16-18
STEERING WHEEL
SCREW-HEX CAP-3/8-24 X 1
COVER PLATE
TIE ROD END L/H
TIE ROD END R/H
STEERING TUBE
SPACERS
3/4-16 NUT-JAM-L/H
3/4-16 NUT-JAM-R/H
HIGH PRESSURE EXTENDER
RETURN LINE EXTENDER
* 7& 8 NOT SOLD SEPERATELY - INCLUDED IN PART # 22 & 23
** PARTS INCLUDED IN PART # 16
***Part number A-TT4-00399 has been discontinued. If you require this part you will need to order items 19, 14, 15
and 21 to retrofit your tug to current available parts.
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
42
N OTES :
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
43
T RANSMISSION
COOLING SYSTEM— TRANSMISSION
Item
Part Number
Qty.
Description
1
A-TT4-00221-1
1
TRANSMISSION COOLER
2
A-TT4-00312-1
1
FAN
3
NPN
4
NUT 10-32
4
NPN
4
WASHER #10
5
NPN
4
SCREW-HEX CAP 10-32 X 2
6
A-TT4-00224
2
BRACKET FAN MOUNTING
7
A-TT4-00225
1
WIRE MESH
8
A-TT4-00205
4
HOSE CLAMP
9
NPN
2
HOSE 3/8
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
44
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE MOUNTING & MISC. PARTS (ALL TT 4-8 MODELS)
9
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
45
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE MOUNTING & MISC. PARTS (ALL TT 4-8 MODELS)
Item
Part Number
Qty
1
A-TT5D-0018-1
1
TRANSMISSION
2
A-TN4-00707
1
GROUND STRAP
3
3747361
1
SWITCH-NEUTRAL STARTER & BACK UP LIGHT
4
4856444
1
DIPSTICK-TRANMISSION FLUID
5
5240849
2
DOWEL PIN-TRANS TO ENGINE ALIGNMENT
6
4778718
1
TORQUE CONVERTER
7
A-TT4-00419
1
TRANSAXLE SHIFT LEVER-MANUAL CONTROL
8
6501741
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-WITH WASHER M12-1.75 X 30
9
85705
1
GASKET & FILTER MAINTENANCE PACKAGE
10
2926502
1
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
Description
PLUG-TRANS NEUTRAL SWITCH(NOT SHOWN)
REV07 8.25.14
46
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE CASE EXTENTION & RETAINER (ALL TT 4-8 MODELS)
22
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
47
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE CASE EXTENTION & RETAINER (ALL TT 4-8 MODELS)
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
6501474
10
SCREW-HEX CAP-WASH M8-1.25 X 16
2
4471573
1
PAN
3
NPN
1
CUP(NOT SOLD SEPARATELY)
4
4504568
1
SPACER KIT
5
4269787
1
RETAINER, OIL
6
4329829
1
RETAINER, BEARING
6500368
6
SCREW-HEX CAP-M8 X 1.25 X 23
NPN
6
SCREW-HEX CAP-WASH HEAD M8-1.25 X 2
8
NPN
10
SCREW-HEX CAP M8-1.25 X 15
9
4659342
1
COVER, TRANS. END
7
82180
1
RTV SEALANT
6501474
10
SCREW-HEX CAP WASH M8-1.25 X 16
10
3878447
1
SEAL, MANUAL VALVE SHAFT
11
4471573
1
PAN, TRANSAXLE OIL
12
6501474
12
SCREW-HEX CAP WASH M8-1.25 X 16
6101285
1
SCREW-HEX CAP-WASH M6-1 X 16
13
4567022
1
CUP
14
4567494
1
RETAINER
15
6500111
1
O-RING
16
A-TT5D-00011-MOD
1
*TRANSMISSION CONE
6500511
4
SCREW-HEX CAP-WASH M8-1.25 X 33
17
NPN
2
M8 HEX HEAD SCREW
18
4412522
1
SEAL
19
NPN
1
BUSHING (SERVICED IN EXT.)
20
NPN
4
SCREW-HEX CAP WASH HEAD M8-1.25 X 30
21
A-TT4-00658
1
TRANS EXP PLUG
22
A-TT4-00657
1
TRANSMISSION PLUG (2WD ONLY)
*PLEASE HAVE TUG MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER AVAILABLE WHEN ORDERING THIS PART
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
48
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY—FRONT NON-DRIVE TT4-TT6 2WD ONLY
6
10
5
4
2
9
8
7
1
3
9
11
6
7
12
13
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00111
1
AXLE ASSY-FRONT NON-DRIVE
2
C-TT4-00113-1-MACH
1
STEERING ARM - TT4-6 2WD
3
A-TT8-00115
3
STUD-STEERING ARM
4
3965138
3
BUSHING
5
NPN
3
9/16-18 GR8 HEX NUT
6
NPN
4
SCREW-HEX CAP 3/8-16X3.5
7
A-TT4-00119
12
NYLON WASHER
8
A-TT4-00116
2
LEAF SPRING
9
NPN
8
3/8-16 LOCK NUT
10
A-TT4-00362-1
4
U-BOLT KIT
11
A-TT4-00363*
2
AXLE CLAMP PLATE*
12
A-TT4-00366**
8
WASHER, U-BOLT
**INCLUDED IN U-BOLT KIT
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
49
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY—FRONT DRIVE (ALL WHEEL DRIVE)
Item
Part Number
Qty.
1
A-TT8-00371
1
FRONT DRIVE AXLE ASSEMBLY
2
C-TT4-00113-2-MACH
1
STEERING ARM - TT4-TT8/2 AWD
3
A-TT8-00115
3
STUD - STEERING ARM
4
A-TT4-00362-1
4
KIT
5
NPN
4
3/8X16 LOCK NUT
6
A-TT4-00119
8
NYLON WASHER
7
NPN
4
SCREW-HEX CAP 3/8-16X3.5
8
NPN
3
NUT 9/16-18 GR8
9
3965138
3
BUSHING
10
A-TT4-00365*
8
NUT, U-BOLT
11
A-TT4-00118-3
2
MACHINED AXLE CLAMP PLATE
12
A-TT4-00116
2
LEAF SPRING
13
A-TT4-00366*
8
WASHER, U-BOLT
**INCLUDED IN U-BOLT KIT
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
Description
50
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY— REAR (ALL TT 4-8 MODELS)
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00361**
1
REAR AXLE ASSEMBLY
2
A-TT4-00116
2
LEAF SPRING
3
A-TT4-00362-1
4
U-BOLT KIT
4
A-TT4-00363
2
AXLE CLAMP PLATE
5
A-TT4-00366*
8
WASHER
6
A-TT4-00365*
8
NUT
7
4313905
1
LEFT HAND BACKING PLATE
8
4313904
1
RIGHT HAND BACKING PLATE
*INCLUDED IN U-BOLT KIT
**CALL EAGLE TUGS FOR INFORMATION IF YOUR TUG IS EQUIPPED WITH LIMITED SLIP
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
51
A XLES
RECOMMENDED TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS FOR DANA 44 AXLE (FRONT)
WRENCH TORQUE
POSITION
THREAD
(LBS.-FT)
Drive Pinion Nut
3/4 - 16
175-225
Differential Bearing Cup Cap Screws
1/2 - 13
70-90
Ring Gear Cap Screws
3/8 - 24
45-65
Cover Screws
5/16 - 18
28-33 (Note A)
Axke Shaft Bearing & Brake Retainer Nuts
3/8 - 24
40-50
Spindle Mounting Nuts
3/8 - 24
20-30
Spindle Mounting Nuts
3/8 - 24
65-75 (Note A)
Spindle Mounting Nuts
7/16 - 20
50-60
Tie Rod Stud Nut
1/2 - 20
35 Min (Note B)
Tie Rod Stud Nut
9/16 - 18
35 Min (Note B)
Tie Rod Clamp Nuts
3/8 - 24
15-25
Tie Rod Clamp Nuts
7/16 - 20
25-40
Steering Arm Nuts
9/16 / 18
80-100
Steering Bolt Stop Screw & Jam Nut
3/8 - 24
10-20
RECOMMENDED TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS FOR DANA 60 AXLE (REAR)
WRENCH TORQUE
POSITION
THREAD
(LBS.-FT)
Drive Pinion Nut
7/8 - 14
240-300
Differential Bearing Cup Cap Screws
1/2 - 13
70-90
Ring Gear Cap Screws
1/2 - 20
100-120
Ring Gear Cap Screws
1/2 - 20
120-14 (Note A)
Cover Screws
3/8 - 16
30-40
Brake Retainer Nuts
7/16 - 20
64-70
Axle Shaft Flange Nuts
7/16 - 20
64-70
Upper Kingpin
1 1/8 - 12
500-600
Kingpin Cap Cap Screws
1/2 - 20
70-90
Spindle Mounting Nuts
1/2 - 20
60-80
Tie Rod Stud Nut
5/8 - 18
70 Min (Note B)
Tie Rod Clamp Nuts
1/2 - 20
35-45
Steering Arm Nuts
1/2 - 20
70-90
Steering Bolt Stop Screw & Jam Nut
1/2 - 20
10-20
A. For Grade 9 fastener with locking serrations on underside of cap screw head or nut.
B. If cotter pin cannot be installed after minimum torque is attained, the nut must be advanced until cotter pin
can be installed.
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
52
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN— FRONT NON-DRIVE (2WD)
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
53
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN –FRONT NON-DRIVE (2WD)
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
29775-29X
1
TUBE ASSEMBLY
2
44101
2
NUT-SLOTTED
3
500024-8
2
PIN-COTTER
4
35417
2
RING-ADJUSTING
5
40112
1
SOCKET ASSEMBLY UPPER
6
35566
2
NUT-LOCK
7
40113
1
SOCKET ASSEMBLY LOWER
8
35928
1
RING-SNAP
9
31026-1
2
BOLT-STOP
10
500381-3
2
NUT-JAM
11
706652X
KIT
STEERING KNUCKLE R/H
INCLUDES ITEMS 33-39 & 42
11
706653X
KIT
STEERING KNUCKLE L/H
INCLUDES ITEMS 33-39 & 42
12
44101
2
NUT-SLOTTED
13
500024-6
2
PIN-COTTER
14
044TR115-16X
1
TIE ROD ASSEMBLY
15
36544
2
PLUG-CAP
16
38428
2
SPINDLE-WHEEL BEARING
17
35704
12
NUT-LOCK
18
36361
2
SEAL-LOCK
19
706690-X
KIT
INNER WHEEL BEARING
20
044HU103
2
HUB & ROTOR ASSEMBLY
21
706111-X
KIT
OUTER WHEEL BEARING
22
21588X
2
SPINDLE NUT
23
36569
2
LK WASHER-WHEEL BRG NUT
24
31139
2
NUT-SPINDLE
25
31552
2
CAP-HUB
26
36326-2
6
STUD STEERING KNUCKLE
N/S
044WC101-2
1
CALIPER ASSEMBLY R/H
N/S
044WC101-1
1
CALIPER ASSEMBLY L/H
N/S
044WB101-1
1
BRACKET ASSEMBLY-CALIPER L/H
N/S
044WB101-2
1
BRACKER ASSEMBLY-CALIPER R/H
27
610286
8
WHEEL STUDS
Recommended tools:
OTC 7157 To remove Front Axle Spindle Nut (Dana 44)
OTC 7080 To remove Front Axle Top Ball Joint (Dana 44)
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
54
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE (ALL WHEEL DRIVE)
81
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
55
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE (ALL WHEEL DRIVE)
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT8-00371
1
COMPLETE AXLE ASSEMBLY
2
22404X
1
GEAR & PINION ASSEMBLY
3
30764
1
SLINGER-PINION OIL INNER
4
706031X
KIT
INNER PINION BEARING
5
706617X
KIT
SHIM-PINION ADJ INC ITEMS 5,7,12,13,15,15A
6
30765
1
BAFFLE-PINION OIL
7
706617X
KIT
SEE ITEM 5
8
706030
KIT
OUTER PINION BEARING & RACE
9
13575
1
SLINGER-PINION OIL OUTER
10
39118
1
SEAL-OIL
11
345761X
1
END YOKE ASSEMBLY
12
30186
1
WASHER-PINION NUT
13
30185
1
NUT-PINION
15
82180
AR
RTV SEALANT
15a
34685
1
GASKET
17
36472
1
PLUG-COVER PLATE
18
34279
10
SCREW-FLANGE HD
19
N/A
2
CAP DIFFERENTIAL BEARING
20
48632-1
2
1/2-13 X 2.25 GRD8 HEX BOLT
21
706032X
KIT
DIFFERENTIAL BEARING & RACE
22
706618X
KIT
DIFFERENTIAL SHIM INCLUDES ITEM 22,15
23
25806X
1
CASE-DIFFERENTIAL ASSY
32684
1
CASE-DIFFERENTIAL
24
41221
10
BOLT-DRIVE GEAR
25
17717
2
PINION-DIFFERENTIAL
26
27
706027X
13338-3
2
2
GEAR-DIFF KIT INC ITEMS 15A & 24-29
THRUST WASHER DIFFERENTIAL PINION
28
32121
2
THRUST WASHER DIFFERENTIAL GEAR
29
39194
1
SHAFT-DIFFERENTIAL
30
13449
1
PIN-ROLL
31
16979
1
VENT
32
36352
2
SEAL & GUIDE-SHAFT
33
44101
2
NUT-SLOTTED
34
500024-8
2
PIN-COTTER
35
35417
2
RING-ADJUSTING
36
40112
1
SOCKET ASSEMBLY-UPPER
37
35566
2
NUT-LOCK
38
40113
1
SOCKET ASSEMBLY-LOWER
39
35928
1
RING-SNAP
40
310026-2
2
BOLT-STOP
41
500381-3
2
NUT-LOCK
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
56
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE (ALL WHEEL DRIVE)
COMPLETE ASSY
U-JOINT ONLY 81
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
57
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE (ALL WHEEL DRIVE)
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
42
706653X
KIT
STEERING KNUCKLE L/H
42
706652X
KIT
INCLUDES ITEMS 33-39 &42
STEERING KNUCKLE R/H
INCLUDES ITEMS 33-39 & 42
43
44101
2
NUT-SLOTTED
44
500024-4
2
PIN-COTTER
45
044TR115-16X
1
TIE ROD ASSEMBLY
46
660091-18
2
SHAFT & JOINT ASSY INC ITEM 47
47
36364
1
SLINGER
48
38128
2
SEAL-OIL
49
38106
2
SPACER
50
550759
2
BEARING-NEEDLE
52
35704
12
NUT-LOCK
57
21588X
2
SPINDLE NUT
58
36569
2
LOCK-RETAINING NUT
59
31139
2
NUT-SPINDLE
62
31624
2
RING-SNAP
68
31552
2
CAP-HUB
69
42667
2
GEAR-AXLE DRIVE
70
35218
2
SPRING PRESSURE
71
32589
2
PLATE-SPRING RETAINING
72
706111X
KIT
OUTER WHEEL BEARING & RACE
73
044HU103
2
HUB & ROTOR ASSEMBLY
74
706690-X
KIT
INNER WHEEL BEARING & RACE
75
36366
2
AXLE SEAL
76
706570
KIT
SPINDLE ASSEMBLY INCLUDES ITEMS
7065227X
KIT
SPINDLE SEAL & BEARING INCLUDES
77
36361
1
SEAL-OIL
78
RD52
1 SET
BRAKE PAD SET
79
18009659
1
CALIPER WITHOUT PADS -R/H
79
18009658
1
CALIPER WITHOUT PADS-L/H
79
044WC101-1
1
CALIPER ASSY WITH PADS L/H
79
044WC101-2
1
CALIPER ASSY WITH PADS R/H
48,49,5,77 & 76
ITEMS 50,77,48 & 49
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
58
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—REAR DRIVE
18
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
59
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—REAR DRIVE
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
A-TT4-00361
1
COMPLETE AXLE ASSEMBLY
2
706033-10X
KIT
DRIVE GEAR & PINION
3
706046X
KIT
INNER PINION BEARING & RACE
4
706672X
KIT
SHIM-DRIVE PINION ADJUSTING
5
30765
1
BAFFLE-PINION BEARING
6
706672X
KIT
SHIM-PINION BEARING ADJUSTING
7
706045X
KIT
OUTER PINION BEARING & RACE
8
30273
1
SLINGER-PINION BEARING
9
38427
1
SEAL-PINION
10
345731X
1
END YOKE ASSEMBLY
11
30275
1
WASHER-PINION NUT
12
30271
1
NUT-PINION
14
73597
1
COVER ASSEMBLY
15
82180
15a
39697
1
COVER GASKET
16
98785
1
PLUG-PIPE SLOTTED
17
34822
10
SCREW-FLANGE HD
18
39697
1
AXLE SHAFT GASKET
19
48632-1
2
1/2-13 x 2.25 GRD8 BOLT BEARING CAP
20
706047X
KIT
BEARING & RACE
21
706673X
KIT
SHIM-DIFFERENTIAL BEARING
22
706669X
KIT
CASE-DIFFERENTIAL
23
30266
10
BOLT-DRIVE GEAR
24
SEE KIT
KIT
PINION-DIFFERENTIAL
25
SEE KIT
KIT
GEAR-DIFFERENTIAL
26
SEE KIT
KIT
THRUST WASHER-PINION
27
SEE KIT
KIT
THRUST WASHER-GEAR
28
SEE KIT
KIT
SHAFT-DIFFERENTIAL
29
500598-21
1
LOCK-DIFFERENTIAL
30
36253
8
BOLT-BRAKE MANUFACTURING
31
36805
8
NUT-BRAKE MANUFACTURING
32
36240
2
SEAL-OIL
33
706071X
KIT
INNER WHEEL BEARING
34
706072X
KIT
OUTER WHEEL BEARING
35
36241
2
HUB & DRUM ASSEMBLY
36
36847
8
STUD-HUB
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
RTV SEALANT
REV07 8.25.14
60
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—REAR DRIVE
18
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
61
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—REAR DRIVE CONT
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
37
30636
4
NUT-SPINDLE
38
30637
2
LOCK WASHER WHEEL BEARING
39
34887-7
1
SHAFT-AXLE FLANGE LONG
34887-10
1
SHAFT-AXLE FLANGE SHORT
40
31534
16
ADAPTER-STUD
41
36805
24
NUT-LOCK
16979
1
VENT
KIT
706671X
1
DIFF PARTS (STD) INC 15, 21-23, 29
KIT
707084X
1
DIFF PARTS (LTD SLIP) INC 15, 21, 23, 24, 26,
28, 29, 43-48
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
62
B RAKES
PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
20
REV07 8.25.14
19
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
63
B RAKES
PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00141
1
HAND BRAKE
2
NPN
4
SCREW-HEX CAP-5/16-18 X 1
3
NPN
4
WASHER-FLAT-5/16
4
NPN
4
NUT-LOCK-5/16-18
5
B-TT4-00145
1
CABLE PRIMARY
6
A-TT4-00146
1
BAR EQUALIZER
7
A-TT4-00193
3
CLEVIS PIN
8
NPN
3
COTTER PIN
9
A-TT4-00151
1
PARKING BRAKE CABLE LEFT REAR
10
A-TT4-00150
1
PARKING BRAKE CABLE RIGHT REAR
11
NPN
1
SCREW-HEX CAP-14-20 X 1
12
NPN
1
WASHER-FLAT-1/4
13
NPN
1
NUT-LOCK-1/4-20
14
NPN
1
SCREW-HEX CAP-1/4-28 X 1
15
NPN
1
CABLE CLAMP PLATE
16
NPN
1
CABLE CLAMP HANDLE
17
NPN
2
NUT-LOCK-1/4-28
18
NPN
2
CABLE CLAMP
19
81008429
1
CONTACT PIN
20
82050000
1
PROXIMITY SENSOR
21
82066700
1
MOUNTING SCREW (NOT SHOWN)
22
AE-OPT-0069
1
HAND BRAKE "ON" WARNING (OPTIONAL)
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
64
B RAKES
DRUM BRAKE ASSEMBLY—REAR
29
28
30
21
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
65
B RAKES
DRUM BRAKE ASSEMBLY—REAR
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
060WD101
1
BRAKE ASSEMBLY L/H
060WD100
1
BRAKE ASSEMBLY R/H
1
4313905
1
BACKING PLATE L/H
1
4313904
1
BACKING PLATE R/H
2
FR357
1 SET
SHOE & LINING SET
4
2235585
1
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY L/H
4
2235586
1
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY R/H
5
315834
2
WHEEL CYLINDERS CONNECTING LINK
6
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
COVER
7
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
SPRING-UPPER
8
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
SPRING-LOWER
9
*SEE KIT BELOW
2
SPRING-HOLD DOWN
10
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
PIN
11
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
SPRING TENSION
12
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
BRAKE ADJUSTING LINK
13
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
CABLE GUIDE
14
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
CABLE ASSEMBLY
15
*SEE KIT BELOW
2
SPRING-HOLD DOWN
19
4383299
1
PARKING BRAKE CAM L/H
19
4383298
1
PARKING BRAKE CAM R/H
20
4383264
1
PARKING BRAKE LEVER (LEFT)
20
4383265
1
PARKING BRAKE LEVER (RIGHT)
21
4419698
1
BRAKE ANCHOR BOLT
24
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
BRAKE ADJUSTING SOCKET L/H
25
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
BRAKE ADJUSTING SCREW L/H
26
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
BRAKE ADJUSTING SOCKET
27
*SEE KIT BELOW
1
WASHER FLAT
28
3492670
1
WASHER
29
3492656
1
SPRING
30
4383600
1
SPACER
KIT
H2588
LEFT
BRAKE ADJUSTING KIT INCLUDES
KIT
H2589
RIGHT
BRAKE ADJUSTING KIT INCLUDES
ITEMS 6,10-14,20,24-27
ITEMS 6,10-14,20,24-27
KIT
H7146
LEFT OR
BRAKE SPRING KIT INCLUDES
RIGHT
ITEMS 7-9 & 15
**KIT PARTS NOT SOLD SEPERATELY
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
66
B RAKES
BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
67
B RAKES
BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
NPN
4
¼-20 SET SCREW
2
NPN
2
½-20 NUT
3
C-TT4-10188
3
THOMSON NYLINER BEARING
4
C-TT4-10186
1
BELL CRANK
5
C-TT4-10187
1
BELL CRANK PIVOT SHAFT
6
A-TT4-00193
3
CLEVIS PIN
7
NPN
3
COTTER PIN
8
A-TT4-10192
3
CLEVIS
9
NPN
1
½-20 X 12 ADJUSTING ROD
10
C-TT4-10182
1
BRAKE PEDAL PIVOT SHAFT
11
C-TT4-10181
1
BRAKE PEDAL
12
NPN
1
BRAKE PEDAL PIVOT
13
NPN
2
BELL CRANK STANDOFF
14
A-TT2-0057*
2
SHAFT COLLAR 3/4
* Welded to truck
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
68
B RAKES
HYDRAULIC ACUATION SYSTEM
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
69
B RAKES
HYDRAULIC ACUATION SYSTEM
ITEM
PART NUMBER
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
A-TT4-00201
1
PUMP PRESSURE LINE
2
A-TT4-00202-1
1
PUMP LINE EXTENDER
3
A-TT4D-00212
1
STEERING PRESSURE LINE
4
A-TT4-00204
1
RETURN LINE EXTENDER
5
A-TT4-00205
6
CLAMP
6
A-TT4-00206
1
RETURN LINE 3/8" 350 PSI 36"
7
A-TT4-00207
1
RETURN LINE TEE
8
A-TT4-00208
1
MASTER CYL RETURN LINE 3/8" 350 PSI 4"
9
A-TT4-00209
1
MASTER CYLINDER ADAPTER FITTING
10
A-TT4-00210
1
PUMP RETURN LINE 3/8" 350 PSI 72"
11
A-TT4-00211
1
ADAPTER FITTING
12
5274131
1
POWER STEERING PUMP
13
5214739
1
PULLEY
14
A-TT5-00181
1
FITTING - ADAPTER
15
A-TT5-00180
1
FITTING - ADAPTER
16
A-TT4D-00212
1
HIGH PRESSURE TUBE
*Items 3 and 16 pictures do not reflect actual parts. Parts shown as item 3 and 16 are no longer available and have
been replaced by a single part number A-TT4D-00212. Only (1) piece of A-TT4D-00212 is required per tug.
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
70
B RAKES
BRAKE SYSTEM—HYDRAULIC
18
18
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
71
B RAKES
BRAKE SYSYEM—HYDRAULIC—DETAIL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00161
1
MASTER CYLINDER
2
A-TT4-00162
1
BRAKE LINE MASTER CYLINDER
3
A-TT4-00163
1
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH TEE
4
A-TT4-00164
1
BRAKE LINE REAR
5
A-TT4-00165
3
BRAKE HOSE CLIP
6
A-TT4-00166
1
BRAKE HOSE REAR
7
A-TT4-00167
1
BRAKE LINE
8
A-TT4-00168
1
CROSS TEE
9
A-TT4-00169
1
BRAKE LINE REAR RT
10
A-TT4-00170
1
BRAKE LINE LEFT REAR
11
A-TT4-00171
1
BRAKE LINE FRONT REAR
12
NPN
4
LINE CLAMP
13
NPN
4
NUT-10-32
14
A-TT4-00174
1
CROSS TEE
15
A-TT4-00175
1
BRAKE LINE FRONT RIGHT
16
A-TT4-00176-1
2
CALIPER BRAKE LINE
17
A-TT4-00177
1
BRAKE LINE FRONT LEFT
18
A-TT4-00178
2
BANJO BOLT WASHER KIT
20
A-TT4-00173
1
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH
21
A-TT5-00180
1
FITTING-MASTER CYLINDER ADAPTER
22
A-TT5-00181
1
FITTING-MASTER CYLINDER ADAPTER
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
72
F UEL S YSTEM
FUEL SYSTEM
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
73
F UEL S YSTEM
FUEL SYSTEM
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00271
1
FUEL CAP
2
A-TT4-00272
1
NIPPLE
3
A-TT4-00273
1
FUEL TANK
4
A-TT4-00274
3
ELBOW FITTING
5
A-TT4-00205
6
HOSE CLAMP 3/4 DIA. #6
6
A-TT4-00275
1
HOSE 5/16-FUEL
7
A-TT4-00276
1
FUEL SENDING UNIT
8
NPN
8
SCREW-HEX CAP-10-32 X 3/4
9
A-TT4-00277
1
FUEL PUMP
10
A-TT4-00278
1
FUEL FILTER
11
NPN
2
NUT-LOCK-1/4-20
12
NPN
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-1/4-20 X 3/4
13
A-TT4-00280
1
BULK HEAD FITTING
14
NPN
4
NUT-LOCK-3/8-16
15
NPN
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-3/8-16 X 2 3/4
16
NPN
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-3/8-16 X 3
17
NPN
4
WASHER-FLAT-3/8
18
NPN
2
WASHER-FLAT-1/4
19
NPN
1
1/8 PIPE 5/16 FUEL LINE
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
74
F UEL S YSTEM
FUEL SYSTEM LP
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
75
F UEL S YSTEM
FUEL SYSTEM LP
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
6
A-TT5-00753
1
FEED LINE
7
NPN
1
FITTING-90 DEGREE
8
NPN
1
SAFETY VALVE
9
NPN
1
BULK HEAD FITTING
10
NPN
1
FITTING-90 DEGREE
11
A-TT5-00754
1
FEED LINE
12
A-TT5-00755
1
CARBURETOR LINE
13
A-TT5-00756
1
VACUUM LINE
14
NPN
4
HOSE CLAMP
15
NPN
1
FITTING-90 DEGREE
16
A-TT5-00757
1
CARBURETOR
17
NPN
1
HOT WATER LINE
18
A-TT5-00758
1
MOUNTING BRACKET
19
NPN
4
SCREW-HEX CAP-5/16-18 X 1
20
NPN
4
WASHER-FLAT-5/16
21
NPN
4
WASHER-LOCK-5/16
22
NPN
1
FITTING 90 DEGREE
23
A-TT5-00759
1
REGULATOR
24
NPN
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-3/8-16 X 1 1/2
25
NPN
2
WASHER-FLAT-3/8
26
NPN
2
FITTING 90 DEGREE
27
NPN
1
UNION 3/8
28
A-TT5-00760
1
VAPORIZER
29
NPN
1
FITTING 90 DEGREE
30
NPN
1
FITTING STRAIGHT
31
NPN
1
FITTING STRAIGHT
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
76
E XHAUST S YSTEM
EXHAUST SYSTEM
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
77
E XHAUST S YSTEM
EXHAUST SYSTEM
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
5
A-TT4-00260
2
PIPE HANGER
6
A-TT4-00254
3
MUFFLER CLAMP
7
A-TT4-00258-1
1
MUFFLER
8
NPN
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-3/8-16 X 1 1/4
9
NPN
2
WASHER-FLAT-3/8
10
NPN
2
NUT-HEX CAP-3/8-16
11
A-TT4-00259-1
1
TAIL PIPE
12
AE-OPT-0059
1
ARRESTOR, SPARK, (OPTION)
13
A-TT4-00251
1
GASKET
14
G-100499
2
NUT-LOCK 8X1.25
15
A-TT4-00252
1
FLANGE
16
4301631
2
SPRING
17
5217003
2
BOLT-SHOULDER-5/16-18 X 2 1/2
18
A-TT4-00253-1
1
EXHAUST PIPE GAS ENG INLC ITEM 15
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
78
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
16
ITEM
PART NUMBER
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
A-TT4-00281-1
1
FOOT PEDAL ASSEMBLY
2
NPN
3
SCREW-HEX CAP-1/4-20 X 1 GR5
3
NPN
3
NUT-LOCK-1/4-20
4
A-TT4-00282-1
1
CABLE ASSEMBLY
5
A-TT4-00283-1
1
CLEVIS PIN SOLD WITH ITEM 6
6
A-TT4-00283-1
1
PIN-COTTER SOLD WITH ITEM 5
7
B-TT5-00709-1
1
ACCELERATOR CABLE MNT BRACKET
8
NPN
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-3/8-16 X 1 1/2
9
NPN
3
WASHER-FLAT-3/8
11
A-TT4-00286
1
SPRING RETURN
12
A-TT4-00287
1
BALL JOINT
13
NPN
1
WASHER FLAT
14
NPN
1
LOCK NUT
15
NPN
1
CLEVIS
16
A-TT4-00247
1
U-BOLT KIT
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
79
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00245
1
TRANSMISSION SHIFT CONTROL
2
A-TT4-00246
1
TRANSMISSION SHIFT CABLE
3
A-TT4-00248
1
TRANSMISSION CABLE BRACKET ASSEMBLY
4
A-TT4-00247
1
U-BOLT KIT
5
A-TT4-00249
1
BALL JOINT KIT
6
A-TT4-00419-1
1
TRANSMISSION LEVER
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
80
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
INSTRUMENT PANEL
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
81
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
INSTRUMENT PANEL—DETAIL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
C-TT4-00411
1
DASH PANEL (NO INSTRUMENTS)
2
A-TT4-00412
1
OIL PRESSURE GAUGE
3
A-TT4-00415
1
FUEL GAUGE
4
A-TT4-00416
1
VOLT-AMP GAUGE
5
A-TT4-00417
1
TEMP GAUGE
6
A-TT4-00418
1
HOUR METER
7
A-TT4-00422-2
1
IGNITION SWITCH (KEYED OPTION)
7
A-TT4-00422-3
1
IGNITION SWITCH (KEYLESS OPTION)
8
A-TT6-0015-1
1
PLATE, MOUNTING IGNITION SWITCH
10
A-TT4-0423-1
1
HEAD LIGHT SWITCH
11
A-TT4-00428
1
HORN BUTTON
12
A-TT4-00609
1
HEATER FAN SWITCH
13
A-TT4-00608
1
TEMPERATURE CONTROL CABLE (OPTION)
NS
A-TT4-00434-1
1
WIRE HARNESS (DASH ONLY)
NS
A-TT4-00435-1
1
80 AMP CIRCUIT BREAKER
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
82
N OTES :
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
83
E LECTRICAL S YSTEM
ELECTRICAL PANEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
B-TT4-00301
1
MOUNTING BRACKET
3
NPN
2
WASHER-FLAT-#10
4
NPN
2
NUT-LOCK-#10
5
A-TT4-00302
1
STARTER RELAY
6
A-TT4-00303-1
1
HORN RELAY
7
A-TT4-00307
1
FUSE BLOCK-SPADE
8
A-TT4-00305
1
VOLTGE REGULATOR
9
NPN
9
SCREW-SELF TAPPING-1/4
10
A-TT4-00308
1
FAN RELAY
11
A-TT4-00309
4
FUSE-SPADE (25 AMP)
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
84
E LECTRICAL S YSTEM
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
85
E LECTRICAL S YSTEM
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
WIRE NUMBER
FROM
41 WHITE WIRE UNDER DASH
TO
WIRE NUMBER
TAIL LIGHTS (EXTRA)
FROM
PULL WHITE
STARTER
44A WHITE
LIGHT SWITCH FUSE BOX (LIGHT)
22 BROWN
STARTER RELAY
44 WHITE
LIGHT SWITCH TAIL LIGHTS
26 PURPLE
TRANS PLUG
64 ORANGE
HORN
41R PINK
TRANS PLUG
22 BROWN
TRANS PLUG
HORN RELAY
11V YELLOW
DIESEL ENGINE VOLT REG-ALT BUSS BAR IGNITION
11V GREEN
GAS ENGINE
VOLT REG-ALT BUSS BAR IGNITION
26I ORANGE
IGNITION COIL
11Y YELLOW
VOLTAGE REG ALT FIELD
27A YELLOW
FAN SWITCH
24A YELLOW
FAN RELAY
FAN SWITCH
24A YELLOW
FAN SWITCH
27 RED
FAN RELAY
SIDE FAN
21 GRAY
STARTER
FG BLACK
FAN GROUND
SIDE FAN
31P PURPLE
OIL PRESS SENDER
DASH PLUG
27 RED
SIDE FAN
HORN RELAY
TO FUSE(TOP)
64A ORANGE
(BOTTOM)
WATER TEMP
64 ORANGE
HORN RELAY
HORN RELAY
31T BLUE
SENDER
11H RED
HORN RELAY
BATT PICKUP (RELAY) 11A 8GA RED
ALT & POST
BATT SIDE OF BUSS
26Y YELLOW
ALT FIELD
BATT PICKUP
10GA RED
RELAY
BATT PICKUP
11S RED
RELAY
STARTER RELAY
11Y YELLOW
ALT FIELD
11H RED
BATT PICKUP
HORN RELAY
11P RED
FUEL PUMP
DASH PLUG
30 GREEN
FUEL SENDER
STARTER
21S RED
RELAY
STARTER
EXTRA WIRE
11S RED
RELAY
STARTER
BATT PICKUP (RELAY) 41 WHITE
STARTER(BROWN
UNDER DASH
21 GRAY
RELAY
WIRE)
GLOW PLUG
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
10G RED GLOW
REV07 8.25.14
86
E LECTRICAL S YSTEM
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
87
E LECTRICAL S YSTEM
IGNITION MODULE WIRING
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
88
E LECTIRCAL S YSTEM
SHUTDOWN OPTION WIRING
2
10
4
5
11
7
8
Item
1a
1b
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
9
Part Number
AE-OPT-0080(COMPLETE ASSY)
AE-OPT-0081-1(COMPLETE ASSY)
9B3215
W2007.01
861193F
8609331F
1215
H1004
3750202
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
Description
LOW OIL/HI TEMP SHUTDOWN DIESEL ENG
LOW OIL/HI TEMP SHUTDOWN GASOLINE
SHUTDOWN MODULE
WIRE HARNESS
OIL PRESSURE LIGHT
TEMPERATURE LIGHT
LENS COVER SHROUD(NOT SHOWN)
PRESSURE SWITCH
1/8 MALE/FEMALE ADAPTER(NOT SHOWN)
3730402
1
1/4 X 1/8 ADAPTER
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
89
E LECTRICAL S YSTEM
CAB OPTION WIRING DIAGRAM
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
90
E LECTRICAL S YSTEM
HEADLIGHT, TAILLIGHT & SPOTLIGHT
6
7
8
2
3
9
5
4
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
91
E LECTRICAL S YSTEM
HEADLIGHT, TAILLIGHT & SPOTLIGHT
Item
1
2
3
4A
4B
Part Number
A-TT10-00291
NPN
NPN
AE-OPT-0075-1 (TEAR DROP STYLE)
A-TT4-00291-6 (RETANGULAR STYLE)
Qty
2
2
6
2
2
Description
HEADLIGHT
NUT-1/2-13
NUT-1/4-20
HEADLIGHT WITH TURN SIGNAL (OPTION)
HEADLIGHT WITH TURN SIGNAL (OPTION)
5
A-TT4-00291-5
1
REAR FACING SPOT LIGHT
TAILLIGHT ASSEMBLY—DETAIL
Item
6
7
8
9
Part Number
A-TT4-00292
NPN
NPN
73-1912
Qty
2
2
6
Description
TAILLIGHT
WASHER-FLAT-1/2
WASHER-FLAT-1/4
TAIL LENS COVER
REPLACEMENT BULBS
Item
10
11
12
Part Number
H4
H3
1157
Qty
Description
REPL BULB ITEMS 1 AND 4A
REPL BULB ITEM 5
REPL BULB BRAKE LIGHT ITEM 6 &
TURN SIGNAL ITEM 4B
13
14
1156
3157 NA
REPL BULB REVERSE LIGHT ITEM 6
REPL BULB TURN SIGNAL ITEM 4
15
H6545
SEALED BEAM FOR ITEM 4B
OPTIONS NOT SHOWN
Item
16
Part Number
AE-OPT-0076
Qty
2
Description
ROOF MOUNTED TURN SIGNAL LAMP
*DUE TO ENGINEERING IMPROVEMENTS YOU MAY HAVE HEADLIGHTS OTHER THAT THE ONES LISTED
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
92
A IR C LEANER
AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
93
A IR C LEANER
AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00091
1
AIR CLEANER
2
A-TT4-00092
2
BRACKET
3
NPN
4
SCREW-HEX CAP-3/8-16 X 1 GR-5
4
NPN
4
NUT-LOCK-3/8-16
5
NPN
4
WASHER-FLAT-3/8
6
A-TT4-00094
2
INTAKE TUBE 45 DEGREE - GAS ONLY
7
A-TT4-00095
1
INTAKE TUBE
8
A-TT4-00096
7
CLAMP NO. 40 - GAS ONLY
9
A-TT4-00097
1
INTAKE TUBE 90 DEGREE GAS ONLY
10
A-TT4-00098
1
RAIN CAP
13
A-TT4-00101
2
INTAKE TUBE
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
94
O THER A SSEMBLY
BODY ASSEMBLY
1
2
3
4
6
5
Item
1
Part Number
C-TT4-0012-3
Qty
1
Description
LOCKING T-HANDLE LATCH
2
C-TT4-0012
1
HOOD
3
NPN
1
HOOD PROP ASSEMBLY
4
D-TT4-0009-1
1
GRILL GUARD/ACCESS DOOR
5
62-10-603-20
1
LATCH FOR ACCESS DOOR
6
A-TT4-0052
1
HORN ASSEMBLY
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
95
O THER A SSEMBLY
SEAT AND SAFETY LIGHT OPTIONS
8 OR 11
1
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-0048-1
1
STANDARD SEAT
2
AE-OPT-0055-A
1
STANDARD SEAT BOTTOM CUSHION
3
AE-OPT-0090
1
STANDARD SEAT W/ KILL SWITCH(OPTION)
3
A-TT10-00048
1
BENCH SEAT (DUAL REAR WHEEL MODELS)
4
AE-OPT-0055-B
1
BENCH SEAT BACK CUSHION
5
AE-OPT-0055-C
1
BENCH SEAT BOTTOM CUSHION
6
AE-OPT-0183
1
BENCH SEAT W/ KILL SWITCH (OPTION)
7
E10000
1
SEAT BELT
8
AE-OPT-0002
1
AMBER ROTATING BEACON
9
R5024BH
1
REPLACEMENT BULB 24VDC FOR ITEM 8
10
R5012BH
1
REPLACEMENT BULB 12VDC FOR ITEM 8
11
AE-OPT-0007
1
STROBE
12
129
1
REPLACEMENT BULB FOR ITEM 11
13
AE-OPT-0009
1
1/2 COVER FOR STROBE
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
96
W HEELS & T IRES
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00121
4
STANDARD TIRE 16.5"
2
A-TT4-00122
4
STANDARD RIM
3
A-TT4-00123
32
LUG NUT
4
A-TT8-00121
4
MUD & SNOW TIRE 16" (OPTION)
5
A-TT4-00122-1
4
RIM, MUD & SNOW TIRE 16" (OPTION)
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
97
W HEELS & T IRES
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY—DUAL REAR WHEEL MODELS
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT8/2-00121-1
6
STANDARD TIRE 16"
2
A-TT4-00122-1
2
RIM 16"-FRONT
3
A-TT8/2-00126
4
RIM 16"-REAR
4
A-TT4-00123
32
LUG NUT
5
A-TT8/2-00129
16
WHEEL ADAPTER LUG NUT
6
A-TT8/2-00127
2
WHEEL ADAPTER
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
98
O PTIONS
CAB OPTION
1
16
3
18
2
5
17
4
15
8
6
9
7
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
99
O PTIONS
CAB OPTION
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
AE-OPT-0004
1
CAB ASSEMBLY COMPLETE
1
AE-OPT-0003
1
CAB ASSEMBLY COMPLETE
(DUAL REAR WHEEL MODEL)
2
40502
1
DOOR ASSEMBLY COMPLETE
3
A-TT4-00553
1
DOME LITE
4
A-TT4-00554
1
ROOF VENT
5
A-TT4-00555
1
WIPER MOTOR
6
A-TT4-00556
1
DEFROST FAN
7
A-TT4-00609
1
HEATER FAN SWITCH
8
991013
1
WIPER ARM
9
990994
1
WIPER BLADE
10
40516
3
DOOR HINGE(NS)
11
40515
1
STRIKER PLATE(NS)
12
48717
1
OUTSIDE DOOR HANDLE(NS)
13
990237
1
INSIDE DOOR HANDLE(NS)
14
991529
2
DOOR STRAP(NS)
15
992518
1
DOOR WINDOW
16
992424
1
WINDSHEILD
16
992520
1
WINDSHEILD (DUAL REAR WHEEL MODEL)
17
991867
1
REAR WINDOW
17
992521
1
REAR WINDOW (DUAL REAR WHEEL
18
991809
1
SLIDING WINDOW
19
992519
1
FRONT QUARTER WINDOW
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
100
O PTIONS
CAB HEATER
4
5
1
ENGINE RETURN
3
2
ENGINE SUPPLY
3
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00601
1
HEATER ASSEMBLY
2
A-TT4-00607D
1
CONTROL VALVE
3
02220200A
2
Y CONNECTOR
4
A-TT4-00609
1
HEATER FAN SWITCH
5
A-TT4-00608
1
TEMPERATURE CONTROL CABLE
6
NPN
2
5/8 HEATER HOSE (NOT SHOWN)
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
101
O PTIONS
HITCH OPTIONS
2
1
3
4
5
6
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
AE-OPT-0033
1
E-HITCH 1 1/2 " PIN-COMPLETE ASSEMBLY
2
B-TT3-0008 DET2
1
E-HITCH GUIDE 1 1/2" GUIDE PIN WITH RING
3
B-TT3-0008A
1
E-HITCH SPRING
4
B-TT3-0008 DET5
1
LOCKING COLLAR
5
B-TT3-0008B
1
ROLL PIN
6
AE-OPT-0028
1
PINTLE HOOK
7
AE-OPT-0026
1
AIRLINE HITCH 3" PIN WITH CABLE(NOT SHOWN)
8
AE-OPT-0093
1
AIRLINE HITCH 2 3/8" PIN (NOT SHOWN)
* The above are standard hitch options. Please call for special hitch options information
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
102
M AINTENANCE
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
NO Description of Check/Service
X-Check * - Requires Service
Daily
Engine Oil and filter *first 50 hours
1 and every 100 hours thereafter
x
2 Transmission Fluid *every 500 hours
x
3 Power Steering Fluid
x
4 Brake Fluid
x
5 Coolant Level
x
6 Fuel Filter *every 250 hours
7 Oil Leak Check
x
8 Engine Rubber Mounts
9 Inlet & Exhaust Pipes to Manifold
10 Throttle Controls
11 Coolant Hoses
12 Belt Drives
13 Fuel System Leak Check
14 Electrical Wires and Connections
15 Suspension U-Bolts
16 Battery Cables
17 Air Cleaner Element *every 250 hours
18 Brake Pads (Front)
19 Drum Brake Lining (Rear)
20 Brake Lines and Hoses
21 Flush Cooling System
22 Adjust Valve Tappet Clearance
23 Spark Plugs *every 1000 hours
24 Replace O2 Sensors *every 1000 hours
25 PCV valve
Operational Hours
50 100 250 500
*
750 1000
*
*
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
*
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
*
*
*
*
*
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
*
*
x
x
x
*
*
*
*
x
x
x
x
Drain EPR Assembly *every 500 hours
26 (LPG Fueled Engines Only)
27 Rotate Tires *every 500 hours
x
*
x
x
*
*
*
*
RECOMMENDED FILTER GUIDE
Part Number
Filter Description
8585
A-TT4-00278
Donaldson P148966
Wix 58705
Oil Filter
Fuel Filter
Air Filter
Transmission Filter and Gasket
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
103
M AINTENANCE
LUBRICATION CHART-FRONT WHEEL DRIVE
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Identification
Steering Linkage
Transmission Oil*
Engine Oil
Drive Axles
Power Steering Pump
Drive Shaft
Brake Master Cylinder
Engine Coolant
Type
Service
Lube
Check
Change
Check
Check
Lube
Check
Check
*Check when engine is at operating temperature
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
Lubricant
EP Multipurpose Grease
Dextron III
OE/HDO (MIL-L-2104)
GO 80-90 (MIL-L-2105)
Power Steering Fluid
EP Multipurpose Grease
Dot 3
MIL-A-46153 (Ethylene Glycol)
104
M AINTENANCE
LUBRICATION CHART-ALL WHEEL DRIVE
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Identification
Steering Linkage
Transmission Oil*
Engine Oil
Drive Axles
Power Steering Pump
Drive Shaft
Brake Master Cylinder
Engine Coolant
Type
Service
Lube
Check
Change
Check
Check
Lube
Check
Check
Lubricant
EP Multipurpose Grease
Dextron III
OE/HDO (MIL-L-2104)
GO 80-90 (MIL-L-2105)
Power Steering Fluid
EP Multipurpose Grease
Dot 3
MIL-A-46153 (Ethylene Glycol)
*Check when engine is at operating temperature
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
105
M AINTENANCE
TIPS FOR INCREASED ALL WEATHER TRACTION DURING AIRCRAFT PUSHBACK
1.
Reduce air pressure in pneumatic tires from 60 PSI to as low as 25 PSI. (**restore air pressure to 60 psi as soon as
weather emergency ends).
2.
When pushing with All Wheel Drive tractors, make sure the tow bar is level or slightly downhill toward tractor.
3.
When towing with Rear Wheel Drive-raise hitch height.
4.
When pushing with Rear Wheel Drive-lower hitch height.
Note: These strategies(2, 3 and 4) maximize all weather traction.
5.
When pushing aircraft on ice or icy snow with All Wheel Drive, a wheel may loose traction (wheel spin). To stop
front wheel spin, apply some service brake gradually with left foot until wheel spin stops and hold, while continuing the pushback. Coordinate the left foot service brake pressure and the right foot accelerator, to maintain a
smooth pushback. To stop rear wheel spin, apply parking brake with lever until it stops while continuing the
pushback.
6.
On ice or snow use chains or cables. If the use of chains is prohibited, there are traction cables that serve the
same function as chains but are much easier to mount and are very kind in terms of abrasion to all surfaces.
7.
Keep fuel tank full, as much as possible.
8.
Consult with Eagle Tugs factory for additional assistance.
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
REV07 8.25.14
106
M AINTENANCE
FRONT END ALIGNMENT PROCEDURE
Find center line of tire front and back
Check with tape measure to see difference
The front should be 1/16 inch more that the rear
1/16 inch toe out, if less or greater loosen the two bolts on the tie rod clamp
Turn clamp in or out to achieve desired setting—1/16 in toe out
Retighten two bolts on the tie rod clamp
+ 1/16 TOE OUT
TIE ROD CLAMP & BOLT
FRONT TIRES
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
107
R EVISION L OG
Rev
Date
6
19-Nov-2013
Removed warranty statement
SEB
7
25-Aug-2014
Corrected carburetor float and choke heater part numbers. Added recommended
filter guide
SEB
TT4-8 Chrysler H153
Description
Appr.
REV07 8.25.14
108
REV07 8.25.14
TT4-8 Chrysler H153