Eagle TT8 AWD Service manual

EAGLE TUGS
Parts and Service Manual
V e hicle T ype s:
U SA TS
En gi ne T ype : Yanmar Diesel 4TNV98 Tier II and Tier III Engine Models
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
2
This page was intentionally left blank
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
3
I NTRODUCTION
From everyone at Eagle Tugs, we would like to say Thank You for purchasing an Eagle USATS series tow tractor.
We take a lot of pride in the quality of the products that we build, as well as our continued customer service. Our
goal is to build a long term relationship with our customers. We want you, the customer, to be 100% satisfied with
your Eagle experience. To us, this means that your Eagle USATS series tractor is functionally superior to any other
products you have used. This also means that your Eagle product is continually supported in a professional, timely
manner.
P URPOSE & U SE
OF
T HIS M ANUAL
This manual is designed as a reference guide to make the reader more familiar with the components of the Eagle
USATS tow tractor models. This manual includes part numbers and descriptions to assist the reader in ordering
component spare/service parts. The manual also outlines the Scheduled Maintenance Intervals recommended by
Eagle in order to keep your vehicle running properly. In this manual you will also find the Eagle Standard Warranty on all of the USATS series tow tractors. However, for more detailed information on the Eagle Warranty and
procedure, as well as information pertaining to the safe operation of your Eagle product, please see the Eagle Operations Manual that was also included with your vehicle.
T ECHNICAL A SSISTANCE
When addressing a repair procedure or operational problem, please remember that Eagle technical support is only a
phone call away. Eagle technicians are available to assist you in vehicle diagnostics and recommended repair procedures. We encourage you to use this service to reduce machine down-time and to gain a better understanding of
proper repair procedures.
O RDERING S PARE /S ERVICE P ARTS
Eagle inventories most of the component parts found in its USATS series tow tractors, and most spare/service parts
can be shipped the same day the order is received. Parts orders need to be received at Eagle by 12:00 pm (Noon)
EST in order for the parts to be shipped that same day. Parts ordered after 12:00 pm EST will most likely be shipped
the following day.
C ONTACT I NFORMATION
Eagle Corporate Office
26111 Northline Rd
Taylor, MI 48180
(800) 671-0431
www.eagletugs.com
Customer Service
customerservice@eagletugs.com
(734) 442-1000 -- (800) 671-0431
USATS 4TNV98
Parts & Service
parts@eagletugs.com
(734) 442-1000 -- (800) 671-0431
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
Technical Support
support@eagletugs.com
(734) 442-1000 -- (800) 671-0431
4
T ABLE
OF
C ONTENTS
INTRODUCTION ....................................................................................................................... 3
PURPOSE & USE OF THIS MANUAL ......................................................................................................................... 3
TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE...........................................................................................................................................3
ORDERING SPARE/SERVICE PARTS ........................................................................................................................... 3
CONTACT INFORMATION .........................................................................................................................................3
WARRANTY & SAFETY ........................................................................................................... 7
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICE .....................................................................................................................................7
WARRANTY INFORMATION ......................................................................................................................................9
VEHICLE ID INFORMATION .................................................................................................................................... 10
WARRANTY REGISTRATION .................................................................................................................................... 11
YANMAR ENGINE WARRANTY INFORMATION ...................................................................................................... 11
SERVICE BULLETIN ESB-02-08 FUEL REQUIREMENTS ............................................................................................. 12
SERVICE PARTS ILLUSTRATIONS & DETAIL............................................................... 13
IDENTIFICATION KEY .............................................................................................................................................. 13
POWER TRAIN ......................................................................................................................................................... 14
Engine Dress & Torque Chart Yanmar Diesel ............................................................................................. 14
Fan Bracket Spacer Information...................................................................................................................... 16
Alternator Assembly ........................................................................................................................................ 17
Head Cover Assembly ..................................................................................................................................... 20
Cylinder Block Assembly Tier II ..................................................................................................................... 20
Cylinder Block Assembly Tier III ................................................................................................................... 24
Crankshaft & Piston Assembly Tier II .......................................................................................................... 26
Crankshaft & Piston Assembly Tier III ......................................................................................................... 28
Camshaft & Driving Gear Assembly Tier II .................................................................................................. 30
Camshaft & Driving Gear Assembly Tier III ................................................................................................ 32
Governor Assembly Tier III only .................................................................................................................... 34
Oil Pan Assembly ............................................................................................................................................. 35
Engine Oil Lube System ................................................................................................................................... 36
Engine Gear Housing Assembly ..................................................................................................................... 38
Engine Gaskets Tier II ...................................................................................................................................... 40
Engine Gaskets Tier III ..................................................................................................................................... 42
COOLING SYSTEM ................................................................................................................................................... 44
Engine Cooling System .................................................................................................................................. 44
Cooling System Radiator Assembly Manufactured Before Feb 1, 2012 ................................................... 46
Cooling System Radiator Assembly Manufactured After Feb 1, 2012 .................................................... 48
DRIVELINE ............................................................................................................................................................... 50
Drive Shaft Assembly-Front ............................................................................................................................ 50
Drive Shaft Assembly-Rear ............................................................................................................................. 51
TRANSMISSION ........................................................................................................................................................ 52
Transaxle Mounting & Misc. Parts ................................................................................................................. 52
Transaxle Case Extension & Retainer ........................................................................................................... 54
AXLES ...................................................................................................................................................................... 56
Axle Assembly—Front Drive (AWD) ............................................................................................................ 56
Axle Assembly—Rear ...................................................................................................................................... 57
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
5
T ABLE
OF CONTENTS
Axle Assembly Breakdown—Front Drive (AWD) .......................................................................................58
Axle Assembly Breakdown—Rear Drive ......................................................................................................62
BRAKES ....................................................................................................................................................................66
Parking Brake Actuator Assembly .................................................................................................................66
Drum Brake Assembly Rear ...........................................................................................................................68
Brake Actuator Assembly ................................................................................................................................70
Brake System Hydraulic ......................................................................................................................................72
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM ...............................................................................................................................................74
Hydraulic Assist With Meteris Pimp .............................................................................................................74
Hydraulic Assist With Prince Pump ..............................................................................................................76
Hydraulic Assist Schematic .............................................................................................................................79
STEERING SYSTEM ...................................................................................................................................................80
Steering System Breakdown ............................................................................................................................80
AIR CLEANER ..........................................................................................................................................................82
Air Cleaner Assembly .....................................................................................................................................82
FUEL SYSTEM ...........................................................................................................................................................84
Fuel Tank Assembly (2” Fill) ...........................................................................................................................84
Fuel Tank Assembly (3” Fill) ...........................................................................................................................86
Fuel Injection Pump Tier II ..............................................................................................................................88
Fuel Injection Lines & Nozzle Tier II..............................................................................................................89
Engine Fuel Line Tier II ....................................................................................................................................90
Fuel Injection Pump Tier III.............................................................................................................................92
Fuel Injection Lines & Nozzle Tier III ............................................................................................................93
Engine Fuel Line Tier III ..................................................................................................................................94
EXHAUST / INTAKE SYSTEM ....................................................................................................................................96
Exhaust Manifold Tier II ..................................................................................................................................96
Intake Manifold Tier II .....................................................................................................................................97
Exhaust Manifold Tier III .................................................................................................................................98
Intake Manifold Tier III ..................................................................................................................................100
Muffler & Exhaust Pipes ................................................................................................................................102
OPERATOR COMPARTMENT ..................................................................................................................................105
Transmission Control .....................................................................................................................................105
Accelerator Pedal Assembly Tier III ...........................................................................................................106
Accelerator Pedal Assembly Tier II ............................................................................................................107
Instrument Panel With Sauer Display..........................................................................................................108
Quick Start Guide With Sauer Display ........................................................................................................109
Instrument Panel With H30 Display ........................................................................................................... 110
Instrument Panel With Analog Gauges .......................................................................................................111
LIGHTS & ELECTRICAL .........................................................................................................................................112
Electrical Board ...............................................................................................................................................112
Headlight & Taillight Assembly ...................................................................................................................114
Wiring Harness—Dash ..................................................................................................................................116
Vehicle Logic Harness—Yanmar Tier II Diesel Manufactured Before Feb 1 2012 .................................118
Vehicle Connector Harness—Yanmar Tier II Diesel Manufactured Feb 1 2012 to Present ..................119
Wiring Harness Yanmar-Vehicle to Engine Tier II Manufactured Before Feb 1 2012 ..........................120
Wiring Harness Yanmar-Vehicle to Engine Tier II Manufactured Feb 12012 to Present ......................122
Wiring Harness Yanmar-Vehicle to Engine Tier III Manufactured Before Oct 2013 .............................124
Wiring Harness Yanmar-Vehicle to Engine Tier III Manufactured Oct 2013 to Present.......................126
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
6
T ABLE
OF
C ONTENTS
Wiring Harness Yanmar Engine Tier II Manufactured Before Feb 1 2012 ............................................. 128
Wiring Harness Yanmar Engine Tier II Manufactured Feb 1 2012 to Present ....................................... 130
Wiring Harness Yanmar Engine Tier III ...................................................................................................... 132
WHEELS & TIRES................................................................................................................................................... 134
OTHER ASSEMBLIES .............................................................................................................................................. 135
Seats ................................................................................................................................................................ 135
Horn Assembly ............................................................................................................................................... 136
Side Access Door............................................................................................................................................. 137
Hitch Options .................................................................................................................................................. 138
Hip Restraint ................................................................................................................................................... 141
USATS DEISEL MAINTENANCE ............................................................................................................................. 142
Daily Operator Responsibilities ................................................................................................................... 142
Lubrication Chart ........................................................................................................................................... 143
Preventative Maintenance Schedule ............................................................................................................ 144
Front End Alignment Procedure ................................................................................................................. 146
Tips For All Weather Traction ..................................................................................................................... 147
Yanmar Engine Trouble Shooting Guide ................................................................................................... 148
Yanmar Engine Error Codes ........................................................................................................................ 150
Specifications & Capacities ............................................................................................................................ 152
Front Axle Maintenance ................................................................................................................................. 154
Axle Torque Specs .......................................................................................................................................... 157
Recommended Tool List ................................................................................................................................ 159
REVISION LOG ..................................................................................................................... 160
ADDENDUM.......................................................................................................................... 161
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
7
W ARRANTY
I MPORTANT S AFETY N OTICE
Appropriate service methods and proper repair procedures are essential for the safe, reliable operation of all industrial engines as well as the personal safety of the individual performing the work. This Service Manual provides
general directions for accomplishing service and repair work with tested and effective techniques. Following them
will help assure reliability.
There are numerous variations in procedures, techniques, tools and parts for servicing equipment, as well as in the
skill of the individual doing the work. This Manual cannot possibly anticipate all such variations and provide
advice or cautions as to each. Accordingly, anyone who departs from the instructions provided in this Manual must
first establish he compromises his/her personal safety, and/or the equipment integrity by his/her choice of methods,
tools or parts.
W ARNINGS
The following list contains some general WARNINGS that you should follow when you work on equipment:
Always wear safety glasses for eye protection.
Use safety stands whenever a procedure requires you to be under the equipment.
Be sure that the ignitions switch is always in the OFF position, unless otherwise required by the procedure.
Set the parking brake (if equipped) when working on the equipment. Place wood blocks (4” x 4” or larger) to
the front and rear surfaces of the tires to provide further restraint from inadvertent equipment movement.
Operate the engine only in a well-ventilated area to avoid the danger of carbon monoxide.
Keep yourself and your clothing away from moving parts when the engine is running, especially the fan and
belts.
To prevent serious burns, avoid contact with hot metal parts such as the radiator, exhaust manifold, tail pipe,
catalytic converter and muffler.
Do not smoke while working on the equipment.
To avoid injury, always remove rings, watches, loose hanging jewelry, and loose clothing before beginning to
work on the equipment. Tie long hair securely behind the head.
Keep hands and other objects clear of the radiator and blades.
For more information regarding safety please refer to the operations manual provided with your
tug. This manual can also be found on the Eagle Tugs website at www.eagletugs.com.
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
8
This page was intentionally left blank
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
9
W ARRANTY
WARRANTY INFORMATION
Please read the Eagle Tugs warranty statement (available on our website) carefully.
When contacting Eagle Tugs for warranty or parts service, please have the following
information ready:
Tractor model number
Tractor serial number
Current hour reading
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
10
W ARRANTY
V EHICLE ID I NFORMATION
This information can be found on the tractor’s I.D. Plate located on the firewall next to the driver’s seat. Additionally,
there is a permanent serial number located on the rear bulkhead inside the engine compartment.
MODEL
_________________________________________
SERIAL NO
_________________________________________
MFG DATE
_________________________________________
ENGINE TYPE
_________________________________________
ENGINE SERIAL NO
_________________________________________
Data Plate Location
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
11
W ARRANTY
W ARRANTY R EGISTRATION I NFORMATION
Please complete the Warranty Registration information on line at our website
www.eagletugs.com.
Y ANMAR E NGINE W ARRANTY R EGISTRATION I NFORMATION
The following pertains to warranty regarding the Yanmar engine only. For warranty issues not related to the engine
in your tug please contact Eagle Tugs directly at 800-671-0431.
The Purchaser should register the Product as soon as possible after purchase. Registration may allow Yanmar to
provide Product updates, Product improvements and other important information to the Purchaser. Registration
will also make processing a future warranty claim more efficient and convenient for the Purchaser and Yanmar. A
Purchaser should register the Product on-line by entering the required information into the Customer Registration
screens found on Yanmar’s website at http://www.yanmar.co.jp. To register product( click on the Customer
Registration link. Go to Industrial Engines and then click on the Industrial Engine link. Enter the registration
information in the necessary fields.
A UTHORIZED Y ANMAR D ISTRIBUTOR I NFORMATION
The Yanmar Distributor Information can be found on the Yanmar website at
www.yanmar.com/industrial/dealerlocatormainmap.asp. If you need help finding a distributor in your
area please call Eagle Tugs at 800-671-0431.
T IRES
For tire warranty please contact Eagle directly by phone at 800-671-0431, by email at support@eagletugs.com or
through our website at www.eagletugs.com .
B ATTERY
In the U.S. and Canada, call 1-888-823-0954 or 1-877-255-2287
Outside the Continental U.S. and Canada please contact Eagle directly.
NOTE: At the time a warranty claim is filed it may be necessary for Eagle Tugs to request a copy the maintenance
records kept on your tug. For your convenience a printable Preventative Maintenance Schedule page is available in
the Maintenance section of this manual.
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
12
W ARRANTY
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
13
S ERVICE P ARTS I LLUSTRATIONS & D ETAIL
I DENTIFICATION K EY
The following abbreviations are used throughout the parts lists in this section.
Abbreviation
Meaning
NL
Not Listed
NPN
No Part Number
AR
As required
Purpose
Part required but not shown on diagram
Parts shown and numbered, but not stocked and sold by Eagle.
Typically used for bolts, clamps, etc…
TO HELP US SERVICE YOU BETTER. HAVE TUG MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER AVAILABLE
WHEN ORDERING PARTS
NOTE: THIS MANUAL COVERS PARTS & SERVICE FOR EAGLE USATS MODELS WITH BOTH THE YANMAR
TIER II AND TIER III ENGINES. PLEASE BE SURE TO CHECK THE HEADING ON EACH PAGE TO SEE IF THE
PARTS REFERENCED ARE FOR A :
YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
OR
YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
ALL PAGES WITHOUT THE ABOVE IN THE DESCRIPTION DENOTE PARTS ARE USED ON MODELS
POWERED WITH BOTH A YANMAR TIER II AND YANMAR TIER III ENGINE.
TO DETERMINE IF YOUR TUG IS POWERED BY A TIER II OR TIER III ENGINE WITHOUT TURNING ON
DISPLAY.
ALL TIER II TUGS ARE EQUIPPED WITH A MANUAL ALUMINUM FOOT PEDAL AND ALL TIER III TUGS
ARE EQUIPEED WITH A BLACK PLASTIC ELECTRONIC FOOT PEDAL. ADDITIONALLY, ALL TIER II TUGS
MANUFACTURED AFTER FEBRUARY 1, 2012 HAVE ANALOG GAUGES.
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
14
P OWER
TRAIN
ENGINE DRESS
8
6
25
7
9
1
24
2
3
4
23
22
5
12
11
10
13
21
17
15
16
14
18
19
20
Note: Torque values shown in this manual are for clean, non-lubricated fasteners unless otherwise specified.
CAUTION: The tightening torque in the above Standard Torque Chart should be applied only to the bolts with a “7”
head. (JIS strength classification 71).
*Apply 60% torque to bolts that are not listed.
STANDARD TORQUE CHART
Thread Size x Pitch mm
in-lb
Tightening Torque
M6 x 1.0
kgf/m
M10 x 1.5
M12 x 1.75 M14 x 1.5
M16 x 1.5
17-21
32-40
58-72
94-108
160-174
22.6-28.4
45-54.8
78.5-98.10
127.2-146.8 216.2-235.8
4.5-5.5
8.0-10.0
12.5-15.5
87-105
ft-lb
N-m
M8 x 1.25
9.8-11.8
1.1 2.03-2.09
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
21-25
USATS 4TNV98
15
P OWER
TRAIN
ENGINE DRESS
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
NPN
4
3/4-16.5 BOLT & 3/4" FLAT WASHER
2
B-TT5D-00008-1
1
ENGINE MOUNT
3
A-TT5D-00013-1
4
ISOLATOR
4
A-TT5D-00010
4
LORD WASHER
5
NPN
4
3/4" LOCK NUT
6
5136603081
1
FAN
7
A-SATS-00360
1
FAN SPACER
8
V10F1T3T11C3F20L
1
METARIS PUMP
9
B-TT5D-00006-1
1
FRONT ENGINE MOUNT
10
TM27C00305-ID
1
FLEX PLATE WASHER
11
B-TT10TD-00016-ID
1
FLEX PLATE
12
B-TT5D-00017-4TNV
1
FLEX PLATE ADAPTER
13
129953-21570
1
FLYWHEEL WITH RING GEAR
14
B-TT10TD-00001-4TNV
1
TRANS PLATE
15
B-TT10TD-00002
1
TRANS PLATE SPACER
16
129900-01780
1
OIL SEAL
17
41HN28
3
ADJ PLATE DOWEL PINS 3/8 X 2.5
18
TMD27B00521-4TNV
1
ENGINE PLATE
19
129940-77010
1
STARTER
20
26116-120302
2
BOLT, M12 X 30 PLATED
21
B-TT5D-00009
2
ENGINE MOUNT TRANS PLATE
22
129900-21600
1
RING GEAR
23
5240849
2
TRANSMISSION DOWEL PIN
24
9440
1
24
A-TT8-00359
1
25
129900-42450
1
PULLEY
26
A-USAT5-50-16-1
1
BOTTOM SHROUD (NOT SHOWN)
27
A-USAT5-50-15-1
1
UPPER SHROUD (NOT SHOWN)
USATS 4TNV98
REMOTE FAN BELT TIER II ENGINE MODELS/
TIER III WITH HI OUT PUT ALTERNATOR
REMOTE FAN BELT TIER III ENGINE MODEL
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
16
P OWER
TRAIN
Choosing the Correct Fan Bracket Spacer
The fan bracket spacer shown above comes in two different versions. Version A-TT8-00361 is .625" thick. Version A-TT8-00363 is .50" thick. Using this guide will make determining which version you need very easy.
Version A-TT8-00361: This part should be used if the cover circled below is a stamped part with a dome in the
center and a ridge around the outside as shown:
Version A-TT8-00363: This part should be used if the cover circled below is a flat sheet as shown:
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
17
P OWER
TRAIN
55 AND 80 AMP ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY—YANMAR TIER III
7
6
5
2
3
4
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129795-01900
1
STUD, ALTERNATOR 55 AMP ALT
1
26116-101202
1
STUD, ALTERNATOR 80 AMP ALT
2
26306-100002
2
NUT, ALTERNATOR 55 AMP ALT
2
26366-100002
2
NUT, ALTERNATOR 80 AMP ALT
3
26106-080222
1
BOLT, M8 X 22 PLATED 55 AMP ALT
3
26014-080252
2
STUD 80 AMP ALT
4
129972-77341
1
BOLT ,ADJUSTING
5
129972-77330
1
ADJUSTER BRACKET 55 AMP ALT
5
129900-77330
1
ADJUSTER BRACKET 80 AMP ALT
6
119940-77270
1
SPACER 55 AMP ALT (RED ID TAG)
6
129470-77340
1
SPACER 80 AMP ALT
7
119626-77210
1
ALTERNATOR 55 AMP
7
129612-77290
1
ALTERNATOR 80 AMP
8
25132-004200
1
ALTERNATOR BELT NOT SHOWN
**55 AMP ALTERNATORS 10-07 THRU 1-08 **80 AMP ALTERNATORS THERE AFTER . **TRANSIT PRO
MODELS MAY BE EQUIPPED WITH AN OPTIONAL 105 AMP ALTERNATOR.
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
18
P OWER
TRAIN
This page was intentionally left blank
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
19
P OWER
TRAIN
ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY TIER II
4
1
8
2
6
7
5
3
9
10
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
AE-OPT-0021
1
105A ALTERNATOR
2
NPN
1
1.40 SPACER
3
NPN
1
.23 SPACER
4
NPN
1
M10-1.5 x 130
5
NPN
2
5/16 FLAT WASHER
6
119940-77270
1
SPACER
7
26306-100002
1
M10-1.5 LOCK NUT
8
129972-77330
1
ADJUSTER BRACKET, ALTERNATOR
9
26106-080222
1
BOLT, M8 X 22 PLATED
10
129972-77341
1
BOLT ,ADJUSTING
11
9440
1
ALTERNATOR BELT(NOT SHOWN)
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
20
P OWER
TRAIN
HEAD COVER ASSEMBLY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
16
15
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
21
P OWER
TRAIN
HEAD COVER ASSEMBLY
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
22857-500100
6
SCREW 5 X 10 TAPIING
2
123907-03120
1
PLATE, BREATHER
3
123907-03100
1
DIAPHRAM, BREATHER
4
123907-03140
1
SPRING, DIAPHRAM
5
123907-03110
1
CENTER PLATE
6
124160-11360
4
KNOB
7
24311-000120
4
O-RING 1A P12.0
8
119640-61400
1
PLUG
9
129907-11310
1
HEAD COVER GASKET
10
129907-03070
1
BAFFLE
11
129907-03010
1
BAFFLE PLATE
12
22857-500100
6
SCREW 5 X 10 TAPIING
13
129907-03060
1
BAFFLE
14
977770-01212
1
GASKET, LIQUID
15
24311-000320
1
O-RING 1A P32.0
16
124160-01751
1
OIL FILLER CAP
17
129907-11320
1
HEAD COVER ASSY INCLUDES ITEMS 1-13
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
22
P OWER
TRAIN
CYLINDER BLOCK ASSEMBLY TIER II
12
11
1
2
10
3
3
4
3
3
5
9
4
6
6
4
7
7
8
7
7
8
7
8
8
8
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
23
P OWER
TRAIN
CYLINDER BLOCK ASSEMBLY TIER II
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
22351-060012
2
SPRING PIN 6 X 12
2
129900-01250
1
PLUG 55
3
27241-300000
8
PLUG 30
4
23876-030000
3
PLUG PT 3/8 SCREW
5
129907-01190
1
SPACER
6
129900-02930
2
BEARING ASSY, THRUST
6
129900-02940
2
BEARING ASSY, THRUST O/S=.025
7
729900-02800
5
MAIN BEARING SET
7
129900-02340
5
MAIN BEARING SET O/S=.025
8
129900-02020
10
BOLT, METAL CAP
9
129900-02410
1
BUSH, CAMSHAFT
10
171051-01921
1
PLUG
11
129907-01331
1
CYLINDER HEAD GASKET
12
129900-01200
18
BOLT, HEAD
13
729907-01560
1
CYLINDER BLOCK ASSY, INC ITEMS 1-10
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
24
P OWER
TRAIN
CYLINDER BLOCK ASSEMBLY—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
10
9
1
2
4
3
3
4
3
3
8
4
4
5
6
7
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
25
P OWER
TRAIN
CYLINDER BLOCK ASSEMBLY—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
22351-060012
2
SPRING PIN 6 X 12
2
129900-01250
1
PLUG 55
3
27241-300000
8
PLUG 30
4
23876-030000
3
PLUG PT 3/8 SCREW
5
129900-02931
2
BEARING ASSY, THRUST
5
129900-02941
2
BEARING ASSY, THRUST O/S=.025
6
729900-02801
5
MAIN BEARING SET
6
129900-02341
5
MAIN BEARING SET O/S=.025
7
129900-02020
10
BOLT, METAL CAP
8
129900-02410
1
BUSH, CAMSHAFT
9
129907-01331
1
CYLINDER HEAD GASKET
10
129900-01200
18
BOLT, HEAD
11
729927-01560
1
CYLINDER BLOCK ASSY, INC ITEMS 1-10
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
26
P OWER
TRAIN
CRANKSHAFT & PISTON TIER II
1
2
3
4
5
8
6
17
15
7
16
14
18
13
12
11
10
9
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
27
P OWER
TRAIN
CRANKSHAFT & PISTON TIER II
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129907-22050
4
RING SET STANDARD
1
729907-22950
4
RING SET O/S=0.25
2
129907-22090
4
PISTON WITH RING STANDARD
2
129907-22910
4
PISTON WITH RING STANDARD O/S=0.25
3
120130-22301
4
PISTON PIN
4
22252-000300
8
CIRCLIP 30
5
129900-23910
4
BUSH, PISTON PIN
6
129900-23600
4
METAL ASSY, CRANKCASE PIN STANDARD
6
129900-23610
4
BEARING PIN O/S=.025
7
129900-23200
8
BOLT, ROD
8
129900-23000
4
CONNECTING ROD ASSY
9
121850-21680
1
BOLT, V-PULLEY
10
129900-21640
1
WASHER
11
129907-21660
1
V-PULLEY, CRANKCASE
12
129900-21200
1
GEAR, CRANKSHAFT
13
22512-070140
1
KEY 7 X 14
14
121850-21290
1
PARALLEL PIN
15
121850-21920
1
PARALLEL PIN 10 X 22
16
129902-21000
1
CRANKSHAFT ASSY INCLUDES ITEMS 12-15
17
129900-21600
1
RING GEAR
18
129953-21570
1
FLYWHEEL WITH RING GEAR
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
28
P OWER
TRAIN
CRANKSHAFT & PISTON—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
1
2
3
4
5
8
6
7
17
15
16
14
18
13
12
11
10
9
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
29
P OWER
TRAIN
CRANKSHAFT & PISTON—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129927-22050
4
RING SET STANDARD
1
729927-22950
4
RING SET O/S=0.25
2
129907-22080
4
PISTON WITH RING STANDARD
2
129907-22900
4
PISTON WITH RING STANDARD O/S=0.25
3
120130-22301
4
PISTON PIN
4
22252-000300
8
CIRCLIP 30
5
129900-23911
4
BUSH, PISTON PIN
6
129900-23601
4
BEARING ASSY, CRANKCASE PIN STANDARD
6
129900-23611
4
BEARING PIN O/S=.025
7
129900-23200
8
BOLT, ROD
8
129900-23001
4
CONNECTING ROD ASSY
9
129916-21610
1
BOLT, V-PULLEY
10
129900-21640
1
WASHER
11
129907-21660
1
V-PULLEY, CRANKCASE
12
129900-21220
1
GEAR, CRANKSHAFT
13
22512-070140
1
KEY 7 X 14
14
121850-21290
1
PARALLEL PIN
15
121850-21920
1
PARALLEL PIN 10 X 22
16
129902-21050
1
CRANKSHAFT ASSY INCLUDED ITEMS 12-15
17
129900-21600
1
RING GEAR
18
129953-21570
1
FLYWHEEL WITH RING GEAR
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
30
P OWER
TRAIN
CAMSHAFT & DRIVING GEAR TIER II
1
2
1
3
3
4
4
8
5
6
7
12
13
11
10
9
14
18
17
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
16
15
USATS 4TNV98
31
P OWER
TRAIN
CAMSHAFT & DRIVING GEAR TIER II
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129900-26250
2
BALL BEARING
2
129980-26200
1
GEAR, HO PUMP
3
129907-14400
8
PUSH ROD
4
129150-14200
8
TAPPET
5
22512-070140
1
KEY 7 X 14
6
129150-02450
1
METAL THRUST(CAM)
7
129900-14100
1
GEAR, CAMSHAFT
8
129907-14581
1
CAMSHAFT ASSEMBLY INCLUDES ITEMS 5-7
9
26106-080162
2
BOLT, M8 X 16 PLATED
10
26106-080552
3
BOLT, M8 X 55 PLATED
11
123900-25060
1
SHAFT(GEAR IDLE)
12
129150-25920
1
BUSH, IDLE GEAR
13
129900-25100
1
GEAR ASSEMBLY INCLUDES ITEM 12
14
129953-25300
4
BOLT
15
26776-180002
1
NUT, M18 LOCK
16
22217-180000
1
SPRING WASHER 18
17
123907-25909
1
GEAR, FUEL INJECTION PUMP
18
158563-51150
1
FLANGE
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
32
P OWER
TRAIN
CAMSHAFT & DRIVING GEAR—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
1
2
1
3
3
4
4
8
5
6
7
12
13
11
10
9
14
18
17
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
16
15
USATS 4TNV98
33
P OWER
TRAIN
CAMSHAFT & DRIVING GEAR—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129900-26250
2
BALL BEARING
2
129980-26200
1
GEAR, HO PUMP
3
129907-14400
8
PUSH ROD
4
129150-14200
8
TAPPET
5
22512-070140
1
KEY 7 X 14
6
129150-02450
1
THRUST BEARING(CAM)
7
129900-14100
1
GEAR, CAMSHAFT
8
129907-14581
1
CAMSHAFT ASSEMBLY INCLUDES ITEMS 5-7
9
26106-080162
2
BOLT, M8 X 16 PLATED
10
26106-080552
3
BOLT, M8 X 55 PLATED
11
123900-25060
1
SHAFT(GEAR IDLE)
12
129150-25920
1
BUSH, IDLE GEAR
13
129900-25100
1
GEAR ASSEMBLY INCLUDES ITEM 12
14
129953-25300
4
BOLT
15
26776-180002
1
NUT, M18 LOCK
16
22217-180000
1
SPRING WASHER 18
17
123907-25909
1
GEAR, FUEL INJECTION PUMP
18
158563-51150
1
FLANGE
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
34
P OWER
TRAIN
GOVERNOR ASSEMBLY—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL (ONLY)
1
3
4
5
2
10
9
8
6
7
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
26106-080252
3
BOLT, M8 X 25 PLATED
2
24341-000480
1
O-RING 1A S-48.0
3
26106-060252
10
BOLT, M6 X 25 PLATED
4
23887-120002
1
PLUG, M12 HEX
5
22190-120000
1
SEAL WASHER 12(BOLT)
6
158560-61050
1
GASKET
7
158553-61780
1
GEAR, SENSOR
8
129008-61301
1
NUT, GOVERNOR WEIGHT
9
26106-060162
1
BOLT, M6 X 16 PLATED
10
158557-61720
1
SENSOR
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
35
P OWER
TRAIN
OIL PAN ASSEMBLY
2
1
1
3
3
5
6
4
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
122916-01790
1
SEAL
2
977770-01212
1
GASKET, LIQUID
3
26106-080122
16
BOLT M8 X 12 PLATED
4
119640-01640
1
DRAIN PLUG
5
22190-220002
1
SEAL WASHER 22S
6
129916-01710
1
OIL PAN ASSEMBLY INCLUDES ITEMS 4 & 5
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
36
P OWER
TRAIN
LUBE — OIL SYSTEM
14
15
2
1
1
13
3
12
11
1
8
10
4
9
7
5
1
8
7
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
6
USATS 4TNV98
37
P OWER
TRAIN
LUBE — OIL SYSTEM
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
22190-080002
6
SEAL WASHER 8S
2
105010-39140
2
BOLT, PIPE JOINT
3
129930-39050
1
PIPE
4
129900-32030
1
O-RING P20
5
129953-35000
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY OIL INLET
6
26106-080162
1
BOLT, M8 X 16 PLATED
7
26106-080122
2
BOLT M8 X 12 PLATED
8
129005-59830
2
BOLT ASSEMBLY, JOINT
9
129907-39061
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY LUBE OIL
10
129150-35153
1
OIL FILTER ELEMENT
11
119000-35140
1
STUD LUBE OIL FILTER
12
A-TT4-00651-1
1
OIL PRESSURE SENDING UNIT
13
119260-34810
1
GUIDE, DIPSTICK
14
129907-34811
1
DIPSTICK
15
129928-34850
1
TUBE, DIPSTICK
16
24311-240100
1
O-RING, DIPSTICK(NOT SHOWN)
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
38
P OWER
TRAIN
GEAR HOUSING
2
1
11
3
4
13 12
14
24
10
15
2
4
9
3
16
8
7
6
18
5
17
19
25
20
21
22
23
7
21
19
2
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
39
P OWER
TRAIN
GEAR HOUSING
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
24311-000070
1
O-RING 1A P7.0
2
977770-01212
3
GASKET, LIQUID
3
129900-26250
2
BALL BEARING
4
26106-080202
3
BOLT, M8 X 20 PLATED
5
26106-080452
3
BOLT, M8 X 45 PLATED
6
129900-32001
1
OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY
7
26106-080162
3
BOLT, M8 X 16 PLATED
8
129962-01500
1
CASE, GEAR
9
26216-100302
4
STUD, BOLT
10
26306-100002
4
NUT
11
24351-030750
1
PACKING, 3075
12
129900-32030
1
O-RING P20
13
129900-32040
1
O-RING P14
14
124160-01751
1
OIL FILLER CAP
15
24311-000320
1
O-RING 1A P32.0
16
129900-14140
1
BEARING #6205
17
129900-01870
1
SPONGE
18
129900-01850
1
COVER ASSEMBLY INCLUDES ITEM 20
19
26106-080402
10
BOLT M8 X 40 PLATED
20
129900-01740
1
COVER, FI PUMP
21
129001-91810
7
BOLT, M8 X 70 PLATED
22
129900-01780
1
SEAL, OIL
23
729907-01550
1
HOUSING ASSY COVER INCLUDES ITEM 25
24
129100-01580
4
PARALLEL PIN 8 X 16
25
26106-080162
3
BOLT, M8 X 16 PLATED
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
40
P OWER
TRAIN
ENGINE GASKETS TIER II
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
41
P OWER
TRAIN
ENGINE GASKETS TIER II
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
729907-92760
1
GASKET SET
2
24341-000240
1
O-RING 1A S-24.0
3
123907-59550
5
PACKING, FUEL RETURN
4
129907-01331
1
CLYLINDER HEAD GASKET
5
124160-11340
8
SEAL, VALVE STEM
6
119802-11870
4
PROTECTOR NOZZLE
7
119625-11880
4
SEAT, NOZZLE
8
129907-11310
1
HEAD COVER GASKET
9
129907-12110
1
INTAKE MANIFOLD GASKET
10
129900-13251
1
EXHAUST MANIFOLD GASKET
11
129930-13200
1
GASKET, SILENCER
12
124950-11340
8
SEAL, VALVE STEM
13
129900-32030
2
O-RING P20
14
129900-32040
1
O-RING P14
15
129900-42020
1
WATER PUMP GASKET
16
129900-49870
1
CASE GASKET
17
121850-49550
1
THERMOSTAT GASKET
18
121850-77021
1
GASKET
19
121850-49540
1
THERMOSTAT HOUSING GASKET
20
23414-080000
3
GASKET 8, ROUND
21
124465-44950
2
GASKET 16
22
24311-000070
1
O-RING 1A P7.0
23
14311-000120
8
O-RING 1A P12.0
24
24311-000320
2
O-RING 1A P32.0
25
22190-080002
7
SEAL WASHER 8S
26
22190-220002
1
SEAL WASHER 22S
27
24351-030750
1
PACKING 3075
28
24321-000850
1
O-RING 1A G85.0
29
124240-01883
1
GASKET
30
129400-92450
1
FLEX HONE
31
977770-01212
1
GASKET, LIQUID
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
42
P OWER
TRAIN
ENGINE GASKETS—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
43
P OWER
TRAIN
ENGINE GASKETS—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
729927-92760
1
GASKET SET
2
129907-01331
1
CLYLINDER HEAD GASKET
3
129900-32030
2
O-RING P20
4
129900-32040
1
O-RING P14
5
24311-000070
1
O-RING 1A P7.0
6
24351-030750
1
PACKING 3075
7
24311-000320
2
O-RING 1A P32.0
8
24321-000850
1
O-RING 1A G85.0
SEAL, VALVE STEM
9
22190-220002
10
119803-11340
1
8
11
124160-11340
8
SEAL, VALVE STEM
12
119802-11870
4
PROTECOR NOZZLE
13
119625-11880
4
SEAT, NOZZLE
14
24311-000120
15
129933-11310
8
1
GASKET, HEAD COVER
16
129907-12110
1
GASKET, INTAKE MANIFOLD
17
119129-77020
1
GASKET
18
121850-77021
1
GASKET
19
129900-13251
1
GASKET, EXHAUST MANIFLOLD
20
129927-13810
1
GASKET, EGR PIPE
21
129927-13910
1
GASKET, EGR-V IN
22
129927-13920
1
GASKET, EGR-V OUT
23
129930-13201
1
GASKET, SILENCER
24
22190-080002
9
SEAL WASHER 8S
25
129900-42020
1
GASKET, CW-P
26
121850-49540
1
GASKET, THERMOSTAT
27
121850-49550
1
GASKET, THERMOSTAT
28
22190-120002
1
SEAL WASHER 12
29
129900-49870
1
GASKET, CASE
30
23414-080000
1
GASKET 8 ROUND
31
124465-44950
2
GASKET 16
32
123907-59550
5
PACKING, FUEL RETURN
33
129400-92450
1
FLEX HONE
34
977770-1207F
1
GASKET, LIQUID
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
SEAL WASHER 22S
O-RING 1A P12.0
44
C OOLING
SYSTEM
ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM
2
3
4
1
5
6
7
8
9
10
9
18
17
11
13
16
14
8
12
15
19
24
20
21
25
23
22
22
28
26
27
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
45
C OOLING
SYSTEM
ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129900-49870
1
GASKET, CASE
2
129980-49530
1
THERMOSTAT HOUSING
3
26106-060202
4
BOLT, M6 X 20 PLATED
4
121850-49540
1
GASKET, THERMOSTAT HOUSING
5
121850-49810
1
THERMOSTAT
6
121850-49550
1
THERMOSTAT GASKET
7
121450-42450
1
PLUG M16
8
124465-44950
2
GASKET
9
23414-080000
3
GASKET
10
26106-080122
1
BOLT, M8 X 12 PLATED
11
105582-59150
1
BOLT, PIPE JOINT
12
23387-040800
1
JOINT
13
26106-080602
3
BOLT, M8 X 60 PLATED
14
26106-060122
2
BOLT, M6 X 12 PLATED
15
122907-49730
1
BRACKET
16
323-094
1
TEMPERATURE SENDING UNIT TIER II ONLY
16
129927-44900
1
TEMPERATURE SENDING UNIT TIER III ONLY
18
171056-49120
1
DRAIN PLUG
19
129900-42020
1
GASKET, WATER PUMP
20
129907-42000
1
WATER PUMP
21
26106-060302
2
BOLT, M6 X 30 PLATED
22
26106-080552
9
BOLT, M8 X 55 PLATED
23
25132-004200
1
V-BELT
24
A-SATS-00360
1
FAN SPACER
25
5136603081
1
FAN
26
129900-42450
1
PULLEY, WATER PUMP
27
129907-49710
1
PIPE A, COOLING WITH CLAMPS
28
129907-49620
1
HOSE B ASSEMBLY, WATER
29
9440
1
REMOTE FAN BELT (NOT SHOWN)
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
46
C OOLING S YSTEM
COOLING SYSTEM (TUGS MANUFACTURED BEFORE FEBRUARY 1, 2012 ONLY)
1
2
TRANSMISSION FLUID
4
3
3
6
7
19
POWER STEERING FLUID
18
3
3
3
23
7
12
17
8
6
6
3
3
22
11
11
22
13
16
10
14
22
3
9
15
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
47
C OOLING S YSTEM
COOLING SYSTEM (TUGS MANUFACTURED BEFORE FEBRUARY 1, 2012 ONLY)
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00221-1
2
TRANSMISSION COOLER
2
1040
8
TRANS COOLER MOUNTING FASTENER
3
NPN
14
#4 HOSE CLAMP
4
H05705
1
5/16 HOSE SAE30R7 WK PR 23"
5
H05705
1
5/16 HOSE SAE30R7 WK PR 23"
6
05706B-104
4
FITTING, STRAIGHT 3/8 X 1/4
7
A-TT4-00280
4
BULKHEAD FITTING
8
H05705
1
5/16 HOSE SAE30R7 WK PR 50"
9
NPN
1
CLEAR NYLON HOSE 36"
10
A-TT10TD-00322
1
SURGE TANK
11
H10106
2
3/8" HYD HOSE WK PSI 350 84"
12
A-USAT5-00330
1
RADIATOR CAP
13
A-TT10-00323-1
1
RADIATOR HOSE
14
A-TT10-00323-1
1
RADIATOR HOSE
15
A-USAT5-00100
1
LOWER COOLING TUBE
16
A-TT4-00334
1
BULK HOSE 24048 3"
17
A-USAT5-00311-1
1
RADIATOR
18
H05705
1
5/16 HOSE SAE30R7 WK PR 40 "
19
H05705
1
5/16 HOSE SAE30R7 WK PR 30"
20
A-USAT5-50-15-1
1
UPPER SHROUD ( NOT SHOWN)
21
A-USAT5-50-16-1
1
BOTTOM SHROUD (NOT SHOWN)
22
NPN
6
#24 HOSE CLAMP
23
A4493
2
1/4 PIPE 3/8 FITTING
*Hose length are based on current production. It may be necessary to cut hose to length.
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
48
C OOLING S YSTEM
COOLING SYSTEM (TUGS MANUFACTURED AFTER FEBRUARY 1, 2012 ONLY)
1
21
TRANSMISSION FLUID
4
3
POWER STEERING FLUID
5
3
2
6
19
7
3
17
3
12
3
6
7
8
18
6
3
20
10
11
14
16
20
13
20
9
3
15
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
49
C OOLING S YSTEM
COOLING SYSTEM (TUGS MANUFACTURED AFTER FEBRUARY 1, 2012 ONLY)
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
B-USAT5-00221-1
1
TRANSMISSION COOLER
2
B-USAT5-00221-2
1
POWERSTEERING COOLER
3
NPN
14
#4 HOSE CLAMP
4
H10106
1
3/8" HYD HOSE WK PSI 350 23"
5
H10106
1
3/8" HYD HOSE WK PSI 350 23"
6
05706B-104
4
FITTING, STRAIGHT 3/8 X 1/4
7
A-TT4-00280
4
BULKHEAD FITTING
8
H05705
1
5/16 HOSE SAE30R7 WK PR 50"
9
NPN
1
CLEAR NYLON HOSE 36"
10
A-TT10TD-00322
1
SURGE TANK
11
H10106
2
3/8" HYD HOSE WK PSI 350 84"
12
A-USAT5-00330
1
RADIATOR CAP
13
A-TT10-00323-1
1
RADIATOR HOSE
14
A-TT10-00323-1
1
RADIATOR HOSE
15
A-USAT5-00100
1
LOWER COOLING TUBE
16
A-TT4-00334
1
BULK HOSE 24048 3"
17
A-USAT5-00311-2
1
RADIATOR
18
H10106
1
3/8" HYD HOSE WK PSI 350 40 "
19
H10106
1
3/8" HYD HOSE WK PSI 350 30"
20
NPN
6
#24 HOSE CLAMP
*Hose length are based on current production. It may be necessary to cut hose to length.
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
50
D RIVELINE
DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY-FRONT
3
2
7
1
5
6
4
Item
Part Number
Qty.
Description
1
A-TT8-00201-1
1
TRANSMISSION OUTPUT YOKE SHAFT-FRONT
2
A-TT4-00132-1
1
CROSS BEARING FRONT D/S NEW STYLE
3
HC 2400
1
DRIVE SHAFT SPRING
4
A-TT8-00202-2
1
DRIVE SHAFT
5
A-TT4-00130
2
END YOKE STRAP AND BOLT KIT
6
A-TT4-00137-1
1
CROSS BEARING FRONT D/S NEW STYLE
7
2-4-1921
1
END YOKE
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
51
D RIVELINE
DRIVESHAFT ASSEMBLY—REAR
6
3
2
1
5
4
Item
Part Number
Qty.
Description
1
A-TT8-00201-2
1
TRANSMISSION OUTPUT YOKE SHAFT-REAR
2
HC 2400
1
DRIVE SHAFT SPRING
3
A-TT4-00132-1
1
CROSS BEARING FRONT D/S NEW STYLE
4
AB-USATS-00130
1
DRIVE SHAFT
5
A-TT4-00130
2
END YOKE STRAP KIT
6
A-TT4-00137
1
CROSS BEARING REAR D/S NEW STYLE
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
52
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE MOUNTING & MISC. PARTS
9
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
53
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE MOUNTING & MISC. PARTS
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT5D-0018-1
1
TRANSMISSION
2
A-TN4-00707
1
GROUND STRAP
3
3747361
1
SWITCH-NEUTRAL STARTER & BACK UP LIGHT
4
4856444
1
DIPSTICK-TRANMISSION FLUID
5
5240849
2
DOWEL PIN-TRANS TO ENGINE ALIGNMENT
6
*4778718
1
TORQUE CONVERTER
7
A-TT4-00419
1
TRANSAXLE SHIFT LEVER-MANUAL CONTROL
8
6501741
2
SCREW-HEX CAP-WITH WASHER M12-1.75 X 30
9
85705
1
GASKET & FILTER MAINTENANCE PACKAGE
10
2926502
1
PLUG-TRANS NEUTRAL SWITCH(NOT SHOWN)
*Torque convertors may vary. Please contact Eagle for further information.
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
54
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE CASE EXTENTION & RETAINER
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
55
T RANSMISSION
TRANSAXLE CASE EXTENTION & RETAINER
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
6501474
10
SCREW-HEX CAP-WASH M8-1.25 X 16
2
4471573
1
PAN
3
NPN
1
CUP(NOT SOLD SEPARATELY)
4
4504568
1
SPACER KIT
5
4269787
1
RETAINER, OIL
6
4329829
1
RETAINER, BEARING
6500368
6
SCREW-HEX CAP-M8 X 1.25 X 23
7
NPN
6
SCREW-HEX CAP-WASH HEAD M8-1.25 X 2
8
NPN
10
SCREW-HEX CAP M8-1.25 X 15
9
4659342
1
COVER, TRANS. END
82180
1
RTV SEALANT
6501474
10
SCREW-HEX CAP WASH M8-1.25 X 16
10
3878447
1
SEAL, MANUAL VALVE SHAFT
11
4471573
1
PAN, TRANSAXLE OIL
12
6501474
12
SCREW-HEX CAP WASH M8-1.25 X 16
6101285
1
SCREW-HEX CAP-WASH M6-1 X 16
13
4567022
1
CUP
14
4567494
1
RETAINER
15
6500111
1
O-RING
16
A-TT5D-00011-MOD
1
*TRANSMISSION CONE
6500511
4
SCREW-HEX CAP-WASH M8-1.25 X 33
17
NPN
2
M8 HEX HEAD SCREW
18
4412522
2
SEAL
19
NPN
1
BUSHING (SERVICED IN EXT.)
20
NPN
4
SCREW-HEX CAP WASH HEAD M8-1.25 X 30
21
A-TT4-00658
1
TRANS EXP PLUG
*PLEASE HAVE TUG MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER AVAILABLE WHEN ORDERING ITEM 16
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
56
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY—FRONT DRIVE (ALL WHEEL DRIVE)
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT8-00371
1
FRONT DRIVE AXLE ASSEMBLY
2
C-TT4-00113-3-MACH
1
STEERING ARM - USATS
3
A-TT8-00115
3
STUD - STEERING ARM
4
A-TT4-00362-1
4
U-BOLT KIT
5
NPN
4
3/8X16 LOCK NUT
6
A-TT4-00119
12
NYLON WASHER
7
NPN
4
SCREW-HEX CAP 3/8-16X3.5
8
NPN
3
NUT 9/16-18 GR8
9
3965138
3
BUSHING
10
A-TT4-00365
8
*NUT, AXLE U-BOLT
11
A-TT4-00118-3
2
MACHINED AXLE CLAMP PLATE
12
A-TT4-00116
2
LEAF SPRING
13
A-TT4-00366
8
*WASHER, AXLE U-BOLT
*INCLUDED IN ITEM #4
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
57
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY— REAR
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00361
1
REAR AXLE ASSEMBLY
2
A-TT4-00116
2
LEAF SPRING
3
A-TT4-00362-1
4
U-BOLT KIT *INCLUDES ITEMS 5 AND 6
4
A-TT4-00363
2
AXLE CLAMP PLATE
5
A-TT4-00366
8
WASHER
6
A-TT4-00365
8
NUT
7
4313905
1
LEFT HAND BACKING PLATE
8
4313904
1
RIGHT HAND BACKING PLATE
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
58
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE (ALL WHEEL DRIVE)
COMPLETE ASSY
de
nd
on
ly
U-JOINT ONLY 81
51
Tie
ro
53
16
19
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
59
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE (ALL WHEEL DRIVE)
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT8-00371
1
COMPLETE AXLE ASSEMBLY
2
22404X
1
GEAR & PINION ASSEMBLY
3
30764
1
SLINGER-PINION OIL INNER
4
706031X
KIT
INNER PINION BEARING
5
706617X
KIT
SHIM-PINION ADJ
6
30765
1
BAFFLE-PINION OIL
7
706617X
KIT
SEE ITEM 5
8
706030
KIT
OUTER PINION BEARING & RACE
INC ITEMS 5,7,12,13,15,15A
9
13575
1
SLINGER-PINION OIL OUTER
10
39118
1
SEAL-OIL
11
345761X
1
END YOKE ASSEMBLY
12
30186
1
WASHER-PINION NUT
13
30185
1
NUT-PINION
15
82180
AR
RTV SEALANT
16
34685
1
GASKET
17
36472
1
PLUG-COVER PLATE
18
34279
10
SCREW-FLANGE HD
19
N/A
2
CAP DIFFERENTIAL BEARING
20
48632-1
2
1/2-13 X 2.25 GRD8 HEX BOLT
21
706032X
KIT
DIFFERENTIAL BEARING & RACE
22
706618X
KIT
DIFFERENTIAL SHIM INC ITEMS 22,15 &15A
23
25806X
1
CASE-DIFFERENTIAL ASSY
32684
1
CASE-DIFFERENTIAL
24
41221
10
BOLT-DRIVE GEAR
25
17717
2
PINION-DIFFERENTIAL
26
27
706027X
13338-3
2
2
GEAR-DIFF KIT INC ITEMS 15A & 24-29
THRUST WASHER DIFFERENTIAL PINION
28
32121
2
THRUST WASHER DIFFERENTIAL GEAR
29
39194
1
SHAFT-DIFFERENTIAL
30
13449
1
PIN-ROLL
31
16979
1
VENT
32
36352
2
SEAL & GUIDE-SHAFT
33
44101
2
NUT-SLOTTED
34
500024-8
2
PIN-COTTER
35
35417
2
RING-ADJUSTING
36
40112-1
1
SOCKET ASSEMBLY-UPPER
37
35566
2
NUT-LOCK
38
40113-1
1
SOCKET ASSEMBLY-LOWER
39
35928
1
RING-SNAP
NOT SERVICED SEPERATELY
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
60
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE (ALL WHEEL DRIVE)
COMPLETE ASSY
de
nd
on
ly
U-JOINT ONLY 81
51
Tie
ro
53
16
19
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
61
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—FRONT DRIVE (ALL WHEEL DRIVE)
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
40
310026-2
2
BOLT-STOP
41
500381-3
2
NUT-LOCK
42
706653X
KIT
STEERING KNUCKLE L/H
INCLUDES ITEMS 33-39,42 & 53
42
706652X
KIT
STEERING KNUCKLE R/H
43
44101
2
NUT-SLOTTED
44
500024-4
2
PIN-COTTER
45
044TR115-16X
1
TIE ROD ASSEMBLY
46
660091-18
2
SHAFT & JOINT ASSY INC ITEM 47
47
36364
1
SLINGER
48
38128
2
SEAL-OIL
49
38106
2
SPACER
50
550759
2
BEARING-NEEDLE
51
044TR119
2
TIE ROD END ONLY FOR ITEM 45
52
500381-3
12
NUT-LOCK FOR ITEM 53
53
36326-2
12
STUD FOR ITEM 42
57
21588X
2
SPINDLE NUT
58
36569
2
LOCK-RETAINING NUT
59
31139
2
NUT-SPINDLE
62
31624
2
RING-SNAP
68
31552
2
CAP-HUB
69
42667
2
GEAR-AXLE DRIVE
70
35218
2
SPRING PRESSURE
71
32589
2
PLATE-SPRING RETAINING
72
706111X
KIT
OUTER WHEEL BEARING & RACE
73
044HU103
2
HUB & ROTOR ASSEMBLY
74
706690-X
KIT
INNER WHEEL BEARING & RACE
75
36366
2
AXLE SEAL
76
706570
KIT
SPINDLE ASSEMBLY INCLUDES ITEMS
706527X
KIT
SPINDLE SEAL & BEARING INCLUDES
INCLUDES ITEMS 33-39,42 & 53
48,49,50,77 & 76
ITEMS 50,77,48 & 49
77
36361
1
78
RD52
1 SET
BRAKE PAD SET
79
18009659
1
CALIPER WITHOUT PADS -R/H
79
18009658
1
CALIPER WITHOUT PADS-L/H
79
044WC101-1
1
CALIPER ASSY WITH PADS L/H
79
044WC101-2
1
CALIPER ASSY WITH PADS R/H
80
5468226
1SET
ANCHOR BOLTS
81
5-297-1X
2
GREASABLE U-JOINT FOR ITEM 46
USATS 4TNV98
SEAL-OIL
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
62
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—REAR DRIVE
18
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
63
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—REAR DRIVE
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
A-TT4-00361
1
COMPLETE AXLE ASSEMBLY
2
706033-10X
KIT
DRIVE GEAR & PINION
3
706046X
KIT
INNER PINION BEARING & RACE
4
706672X
KIT
SHIM-DRIVE PINION ADJUSTING
5
30765
1
BAFFLE-PINION BEARING
6
706672X
KIT
SHIM-PINION BEARING ADJUSTING
7
706045X
KIT
OUTER PINION BEARING & RACE
8
30273
1
SLINGER-PINION BEARING
9
38427
1
SEAL-PINION
10
345731X
1
END YOKE ASSEMBLY
11
30275
1
WASHER-PINION NUT
12
30271
1
NUT-PINION
14
73597
1
COVER ASSEMBLY
15
82180
15a
39697
1
COVER GASKET
16
98785
1
PLUG-PIPE SLOTTED
17
34822
10
SCREW-FLANGE HD
18
39697
1
AXLE SHAFT GASKET
19
48632-1
2
1/2-13 x 2.25 GRD8 BOLT BEARING CAP
20
706047X
KIT
BEARING & RACE
21
706673X
KIT
SHIM-DIFFERENTIAL BEARING
22
706669X
KIT
CASE-DIFFERENTIAL
23
30266
10
BOLT-DRIVE GEAR
24
SEE KIT ITEM 43 OR 44
KIT
PINION-DIFFERENTIAL
25
SEE KIT ITEM 43 OR 44
KIT
GEAR-DIFFERENTIAL
26
SEE KIT ITEM 43 OR 44
KIT
THRUST WASHER-PINION
27
SEE KIT ITEM 43 OR 44
KIT
THRUST WASHER-GEAR
28
SEE KIT ITEM 43 OR 44
KIT
SHAFT-DIFFERENTIAL
29
500598-21
1
LOCK-DIFFERENTIAL
30
36253
8
BOLT-BRAKE MANUFACTURING
31
36805
8
NUT-BRAKE MANUFACTURING
32
36240
2
SEAL-OIL
33
706071X
KIT
INNER WHEEL BEARING
34
706072X
KIT
OUTER WHEEL BEARING
35
36241
2
HUB & DRUM ASSEMBLY
36
36847
8
STUD-HUB
USATS 4TNV98
RTV SEALANT
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
64
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—REAR DRIVE
18
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
65
A XLES
AXLE ASSEMBLY BREAKDOWN—REAR DRIVE CONT
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
37
30636
4
NUT-SPINDLE
38
30637
2
LOCK WASHER WHEEL BEARING
39
34887-7
1
SHAFT-AXLE FLANGE LONG
34887-10
1
SHAFT-AXLE FLANGE SHORT
40
31534
16
ADAPTER-STUD
41
36805
24
NUT-LOCK
42
16979
1
VENT
43
706671X
1
DIFF PARTS (STD) INC 15, 21-23, 29
44
707084X
1
DIFF PARTS (LTD SLIP) INC 15, 21, 23, 24, 26,
28, 29, 43-48
FOR AXLE TORQUE SPECS SEE MAINTENANCE SECTION
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
66
B RAKES
PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
20
19
10
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
67
B RAKES
PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00141
1
HAND BRAKE
2
NPN
4
SCREW-HEX CAP-5/16-18 X 1
3
NPN
4
WASHER-FLAT-5/16
4
NPN
4
NUT-LOCK-5/16-18
5
B-TT4-00145
1
CABLE PRIMARY
6
A-TT4-00146
1
BAR EQUALIZER
7
A-TT4-00193
3
CLEVIS PIN
8
NPN
3
COTTER PIN
10
A-TT4-00150
2
PARKING BRAKE CABLE REAR LONG
11
NPN
1
SCREW-HEX CAP-14-20 X 1
12
NPN
1
WASHER-FLAT-1/4
13
NPN
1
NUT-LOCK-1/4-20
14
NPN
1
SCREW-HEX CAP-1/4-28 X 1
15
NPN
1
CABLE CLAMP PLATE
16
NPN
1
CABLE CLAMP HANDLE
17
NPN
2
NUT-LOCK-1/4-28
18
NPN
2
CABLE CLAMP
19
82050000
1
PROXIMITY SENSOR
20
81008429
1
PARKING BRAKE CONTACT PIN
21
82066700
1
BUZZLITE MOUNTING SCREW(NOT SHOWN)
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
68
B RAKES
DRUM BRAKE ASSEMBLY—REAR
29
28
30
21
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
69
B RAKES
DRUM BRAKE ASSEMBLY—REAR
Item
1
1
2
4
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
19
19
20
20
21
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
KIT
Part Number
060WD101
060WD100
4313905
4313904
FR357
2235585
2235586
315834
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
4383299
4383298
4383264
4383265
4419698
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
*SEE KIT BELOW
3492670
3492656
4383600
H2588
Qty
1
1
1
1
1 SET
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
LEFT
Description
BRAKE ASSEMBLY L/H
BRAKE ASSEMBLY R/H
BACKING PLATE L/H
BACKING PLATE R/H
SHOE & LINING SET
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY L/H
CYLINDER ASSEMBLY R/H
WHEEL CYLINDERS CONNECTING LINK
COVER
SPRING-UPPER
SPRING-LOWER
SPRING-HOLD DOWN
PIN
SPRING TENSION
BRAKE ADJUSTING LINK
CABLE GUIDE
CABLE ASSEMBLY
SPRING-HOLD DOWN
PARKING BRAKE CAM L/H
PARKING BRAKE CAM R/H
PARKING BRAKE LEVER (RIGHT)
PARKING BRAKE LEVER (LEFT)
BRAKE ANCHOR BOLT
BRAKE ADJUSTING SOCKET L/H
BRAKE ADJUSTING SCREW L/H
BRAKE ADJUSTING SOCKET
WASHER FLAT
WASHER
SPRING
SPACER
BRAKE ADJUSTING KIT INCLUDES
PART NUMBERS 6,10-14,20,24-27
KIT
H2589
RIGHT
BRAKE ADJUSTING KIT INCLUDES
PART NUMBERS 6,10-14,20,24-27
KIT
H7146
BRAKE SPRING KIT INCLUDES PART
NUMBERS 7,8,9,15
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
70
B RAKES
BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
12
14
6
7
6
6
2
8
8
8
3
9
2
3
10
8
3
7
3
7
1
1
4
6
1
6
5
11
3
3
1
7
8
2
1
13
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
71
B RAKES
BRAKE ACTUATOR
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
NPN
6
¼-20 SET SCREW
2
NPN
3
½-20 NUT
3
C-TT4-10188
5
THOMSON NYLINER BEARING
4
A-USAT5-50-13
1
BELL CRANK SHORT
5
A-USAT5-50-11
1
BELL CRANK LONG
6
A-TT4-00193
5
CLEVIS PIN
7
NPN
5
COTTER PIN
8
A-TT4-10192
5
CLEVIS
9
NPN
1
1/2-20 X 34.75" ADJUSTING ROD
10
NPN
1
1/2-20 X 3 1/2 ADJUSTING ROD
11
C-TT4-10182
1
BRAKE PEDAL PIVOT SHAFT
12
C-USAT5-10181
1
BRAKE PEDAL
13
C-TT4-10187-8.5
1
BELL CRANK PIVOT SHAFT 8.5 "
14
C-TT4-10187-13
1
BELL CRANK PIVOT SHAFT 13"
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
72
B RAKES
BRAKE SYSTEM HYDRAULIC
3
1
2
4
5
14
6
9
19
20
7
8
11
10
12
13
14
15
18
16
8
17
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
73
B RAKES
BRAKE SYSTEM HYDRAULIC
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-USAT5-00175
1
BRAKE LINE FRONT RIGHT
2
A-TT4-00174
1
CROSS TEE
3
A-USAT5-00177
1
BRAKE LINE FRONT LEFT
4
NPN
6
LINE CLAMP
5
A-USAT5-00162
1
BRAKE LINE FRONT
6
A-USAT5-00171
1
BRAKE LINE FIRST REAR
7
A-TT5-00181
1
FITTING ADAPTER MASTER CYLINDER
8
A-TT4-00167
2
BRAKE LINE
9
A-TT5-00180
1
FITTING ADAPTER MASTER CYLINDER
10
A-TT4-00173
1
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH
11
A-TT4-00163
1
BRAKE LIGHT TEE
12
NPN
1
3/16 BRAKE LINE UNION
13
A-USAT5-00164
1
BRAKE LINE SECOND HALF REAR
14
A-TT4-00165
3
BRAKE HOSE CLIP
15
A-TT4-00170
1
BRAKE LINE LEFT REAR
16
A-TT4-00166
1
BRAKE HOSE REAR
17
A-TT4-00168
1
CROSS TEE REAR
18
A-TT4-00169
1
BRAKE LINE RIGHT REAR
19
A-TT4-00176-1
2
CALIPER HOSE
20
A-TT4-00178
1
BANJO BOLT KIT
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
74
H YDRAULIC
ASSIST
HYDRAULIC ASSIST SYSTEM WITH METARIS PUMP
5
1
32
5
7
5
10
35
20 21
3
35
8
13
13
35
36
19
24
35
15
35
2
37
18
5
31
3
5
18
16
4
6
35
22
14
13
12
23
33 9
18
5
8
35
17
30
25
11
26
18
30
34
29
30
35
30
27
28
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
75
H YDRAULIC
ASSIST
HYDRAULIC ASSIST SYSTEM WITH METARIS PUMP
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
F81Z3A697BB
1
HYDRAULIC RESERVIOR
2
4601-12-08
1
1/2M SAE 3/4 SUCTION BARB 90 DEG
3
A-TT4-00606-1A
3
FITTING, MALE COUPLING
4
H03912
1
3/4" SUCTION HOSE 3"
5
NPN
10
#12 HOSE CLAMP
6
A-TT4-00606-1
1
Y FITTING, BLACK IRON
7
H03912
1
3/4" SUCTION HOSE 39"
8
PCH12WTX-WLN-S
2
BULKHEAD FITTING 3/4 W/LCKNT
9
H10106
1
3/8" HIGH PRESS 350 WK PSI HOSE 12"
10
H03912
1
3/4" SUCTION HOSE 26"
11
H03912
1
3/4" SUCTION HOSE 17"
12
H03912
1
3/4" SUCTION HOSE 17"
13
269HB-12-8
3
ELBOW 3/4 X 1/2
14
V10F1T3T11C3F20L
1
METARIS PUMP
15
06U-606-47-06UB67
1
H42506 HOSE
16
C5515X6X8
1
1/2 M SAE JIC 37 FITTING
17
H10106
1
18
05706B-104
5
FITTING, STRAIGHT 3/8 X 1/4
19
7033X14X12
1
7/8 M SAE 3/4 F SAE FITTING
20
4312-06-08
1
STRAIGHT BARB 1/2"
21
4390-06-08
1
90 DEG BARB 1/2"
22
H10106
1
3/8" HIGH PRESS 350 WK PSI HOSE 68"
23
H10106
1
3/8" HIGH PRESS 350 WK PSI HOSE 22"
24
A-TT4-00161-1
1
25
06U-B66-101-06U-666
1
26
27
H10106
06U-606-66-06U-666
1
1
28
06U-686-69-06U-666
1
H42506 HOSE
29
A-USATS-00803
1
HYDRAULIC CYLINDER
30
C5315X6X8
6
31
A-TU-00801
1
32
SAF-06-08
1
FILTER HEAD
33
SF-6520
1
HYDRAULIC FILTER ELEMENT
34
A-TT10-0001
1
90 DEG FITTING 3/8 ELBOW
35
NPN
8
#4 HOSE CLAMP
36
25TB-12-12
1
3/4 M SAE 3/4 SUCTION BARB 90 DEG
37
A-TT4-00280
7
BULKHEAD FITTING
3/8" HIGH PRESS 350 WK PSI HOSE 24"
MASTER CYLINDER WITH BOOSTER
H42506 HOSE
3/8" HIGH PRESS 350 WK PSI HOSE 165"
H42506 HOSE
STRAIGHT THREAD CONN 3/8 X 1/2
CHAR LYN PUMP
FITTING
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
76
H YDRAULIC
ASSIST
HYDRAULIC ASSIST SYSTEM WITH PRINCE PUMP
7 8
18
19
20
13
12
16
14
9
35
21
5
17
1
35 33
35
4
5
2
5
3
6
32
11
23
22
3
15
24
35
5
30
10
31
29
34
26
30
27
25
28
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
77
H YDRAULIC
ASSIST
HYDRAULIC ASSIST SYSTEM WITH PRINCE PUMP
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
F81Z3A697BB
1
HYDRAULIC RESERVIOR
2
12GMV MEGA VAC
1
3/4 SUCTION HOSE 3 INCH
3
A-TT4-00606-1A
3
FITTING, MALE COUPLING
4
05TB-12-12
1
3/4 M SAE 3/4 SUCTION BARB FITTING
5
NPN
6
#12 HOSE CLAMP
6
A-TT4-00606-1
1
Y FITTING, BLACK IRON
7
NPN
2
1/4-20 X 3/4 HCS
8
NPN
2
1/4 LOCK WASHER
9
NPN
2
1/4 FLAT WASHER
10
H03912
1
3/4" SUCTION HOSE 21"-RETURN
11
H03912
1
3/4" SUCTION HOSE 24"-TANK
12
C3269X12X8
1
FEMALE PIPE ADAPTER
13
269HB-12-8
3
ELBOW 3/4 X 1/2
14
SP20PB11L145H9L
1
PRINCE PUMP
15
06U-606-47-06UB67
1
H14506 HOSE
16
C5515X6
1
3/8 M SAE M JIC 37 90 DEG FITTING
17
H10106
1
3/8" HIGH PRESS 350 WK PSI HOSE 22"
18
05706B-104
4
FITTING, STRAIGHT 3/8 X 1/4
19
A-TT4-00280
2
BULKHEAD FITTING
20
4312-06-08
1
STRAIGHT BARB 1/2"
21
4390-06-08
1
90 DEG BARB 1/2"
22
H10106
1
3/8" HIGH PRESS 350 WK PSI HOSE 96"
23
H10106
1
3/8" HIGH PRESS 350 WK PSI HOSE 34"
24
A-TT4-00161-1
1
MASTER CYLINDER WITH BOOSTER
25
06U-B66-108-06U-666
1
H14506 HOSE
25**
06U-B66-101-06U-666
1
H14506 HOSE
26
26**
27
H10106
H10106
06U-606-70-06U-666
1
1
1
3/8" HIGH PRESS 350 WK PSI HOSE 200"
3/8" HIGH PRESS 350 WK PSI HOSE 165"
H14506 HOSE
27**
06U-606-66-06U-666
1
H14506 HOSE
28
06U-686-74.5-06U-646
1
H14506 HOSE
28**
06U-686-69-06U-646
1
H14506 HOSE
29
A-USATS-00803
1
HYDRAULIC CYLINDER
30
C5315X6X8
6
STRAIGHT THREAD CONN 3/8 X 1/2
31
A-TU-00801
1
CHAR LYN PUMP
32
SAF-06-08
1
FILTER HEAD
33
SF-6520
1
HYDRAULIC FILTER ELEMENT
34
A-TT10-0001
1
90 DEG FITTING 3/8 ELBOW
35
NPN
8
#4 HOSE CLAMP
** HOSE LENGTHS FOR TRACTORS MFG BEFORE NOVEMBER, 2013
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
78
H YDRAULIC
ASSIST
This page was intentionally left blank
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
79
H YDRAULIC
ASSIST
HYDRAULIC ASSIST SYSTEM SCHEMATIC
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
80
S TEERING S YSTEM
STEERING SYSTEM BREAKDOWN
16
20
10
12
8
11
14
13
9
18
15
17
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
81
S TEERING S YSTEM
STEERING SYSTEM BREAKDOWN
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT10-00809
1
STEERING WHEEL
2
A-TT10-00807-1
1
STEERING COLUMN
3
A-TT10-00811
1
HORN BUTTON
4
A-TU-00801
1
CHARLYNN CONTROL PUMP
5
C5315X6X8
6
FITTING - ADAPTOR
6
A-TT10-0001
1
FITTING 90 DEGREE
7
06U-606-108-366
1
LINE-MASTER CYLINDER TO STEER PUMP
7**
06U-606-101-366
1
LINE-MASTER CYLINDER TO STEER PUMP
8
A-TT10-00803A
1
HYDRAULIC CYLINDER PIVOT & COTTER
9
A-TT10-00826
1
BEARING (AFTER 7/99)
10
NPN
7
HOSE CLAMP
11
A-TT10-00817
1
DRAG LINK
12
06U-666-70-606
1
LINE -STEERING LEFT TURN
12**
06U-666-66-606
1
LINE -STEERING LEFT TURN
13
06U-666-74.5-686
1
LINE-STEERING RIGHT TURN
13**
06U-666-69-686
1
LINE-STEERING RIGHT TURN
14
A-TT10-00406
1
JAM NUT
15
A-TT10-00407
1
TIE ROD END
16
H10106
1
HIGH PRESSURE HOSE 3/8 ID 350 PSI
17
NPN
1
NUT HEX SLOTTED
18
A-USATS-00803
1
HYDRAULIC CYLINDER
19
NPN(Not Shown)
2
CLIP
20
A-TT10-00813
1
WHEEL NUT 13/16 - 20
21
06U-606-47-B67
1
LINE- ENGINE TO MASTER CYLINDER
21**
06U-606-56-B67
1
LINE- ENGINE TO MASTER CYLINDER
PIN SET
** HOSE LENGTHS FOR TRACTORS MFG BEFORE NOVEMBER, 2013
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
82
A IR C LEANER
AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY
3
2
1
4
5
11
17
12
7
6
13
7
10
14
15
16
8
9
18
8
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
83
A IR C LEANER
AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
NPN
5
# 40 HOSE CLAMP
2
A-TT4-00093
1
INTAKE TUBE
3
A-TT4-00332
1
COOLING HOSE SATS 2.5" ID
4
119160-12060
1
AIR INTAKE RESONATOR
5
A-TT4-00094-3
1
INTAKE TUBE 45 DEG 2.5"
6
A-TT4-00094-4
1
INTAKE TUBE 45 DEG 3.5"
7
NPN
2
# 60 HOSE CLAMP
8
A-TT4-00091-2
1
AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY 3"
(INCLUDES ITEM 18)
9
A-TT4-00092-1
2
AIR CLEANER BRACKET
10
NPN
1
AIR CLEANER ADAPTER BRACKET
11
NPN
1
HOSE SPACER ADAPTER 3" ID X 2" OD X 3"
12
AE-OPT-0201
1
PRE FILTER(OPTION INCLUDES ITEM 13 )
13
40R375
1
RUBBER REDUCING INSERT(INCLUDED
14
NPN
6
3/8-16 X 1 BOLT
15
NPN
6
3/8 FLAT WASHER
16
NPN
6
3/8-16 LOCK WASHER
17
X002351
1
DIESEL AIR FLOW SERVICE INDICATOR
18
P601437
1
AIR CLEANER ELEMENT
WITH ITEM 12)
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
84
F UEL S YSTEM
UNITS WITH 2” FILL CAP
13
14
1
14
21
14
12 13
3
15
2
19
20
14
13
14
14
14
11
4
18
5
10
17
14
13
14
9
6
8
7
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
85
F UEL S YSTEM
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
H05705
1
5/16 HOSE SAE 30R7 WK PK 24"
2
H05705
1
5/16 HOSE SAE 30R7 WK PK
36" WITH LUBRICITY FILTER
25" WITHOUT LUBRICITY FILTER
3
H05705
1
5/16 HOSE SAE 30R7 WK PK 42"
4
H05705
1
5/16 HOSE SAE 30R7 WK PK 38"
5
H05705
1
5/16 HOSE SAE 30R7 WK PK 21"
6
A-TT10-00276
1
FUEL SENDING UNIT
7
A-USAT5-00273-2
1
FUEL TANK
8
A-TT4-00272
1
NIPPLE 2 X 5.5
9
A-TT4-00271-1
1
FUEL CAP
10
H05705
1
5/16 HOSE SAE 30R7 WK PK 17"
11
H05705
1
5/16 HOSE SAE 30R7 WK PK 40"
12
A-TT4-00280
7
BULK HEAD FITTING
13
A-TT4-00274
6
90 DEGREE ELBOW FITTING
14
NPN
14
#4 HOSE CLAMP
15
129004-55610
1
BRACKET, FUEL FILTER
16
119802-55801
1
FUEL FILTER ELEMENT
17
119225-52102
1
FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
18
129242-55730
1
FUEL/WATER SEPERATOR ELEMENT
19
129424-55700
1
COMPLETE ASSY FUEL/WATER SEPERATOR
20
FS20000
1
LUBRICITY FILTER ELEMENT(OPTIONAL)
21
AE-OPT-0091
1
COMPLETE ASSY LUBRICITY
FILTER(OPTIONAL)
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
86
F UEL S YSTEM
UNITS
WITH 3” FILL CAP
FUEL SYSTEM—DIESEL
9
16
17
15
18
8
5
19
10
20
7
14
6
4
13
3
11
12
2
5
1
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
87
F UEL S YSTEM
Item
Part Number
Description
1
SATS-11-001-SA
USATS FUEL TANK, REAR 3 IN NPT FILL
1
2
NVSP-11-005-CA
PIPE NIPPLE, 3 X CLOSE
1
3
NVSP-11-006-CA
STREET ELBOW, 3 NPT X 45 DEG
1
4
NVSP-11-004-CA
DIESEL FUEL FILL CAP, 3 IN NPT
1
5
A-TT10-00276
FUEL SENDING UNIT
1
6
119225-52102
FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
1
7A
129242-55730
FUEL/WATER SEPERATOR ELEMENT
7B
129424-55700
FUEL/WATER SEPERATOR COMPLETE ASSEMBLY
8A
FS20000
LUBRICITY FILTER ELEMENT
8B
AE-OPT-0091
LUBRICITY FILTER COMPLETE ASSEMBLY
1
9
AE-OPT-0091-A
LUBRICITY FILTER BRACKET
1
10
N/A
FUEL CONNECTION - ENGINE
N/A
11
A-TT4-00274
BRASS FITTING, 5/16 HOSE BARB X 1/4 NPT, 90 DEG
8
12
NPN
SAE HOSE CLAMP, #4
14
13
H05705
5/16 FUEL HOSE - SAE 30R7
40”
14
H05705
5/16 FUEL HOSE - SAE 30R7
17”
15
H05705
5/16 FUEL HOSE - SAE 30R7
36”
16
H05705
5/16 FUEL HOSE - SAE 30R7
24”
17
H05705
5/16 FUEL HOSE - SAE 30R7
42”
18
H05705
5/16 FUEL HOSE - SAE 30R7
38”
19
H05705
5/16 FUEL HOSE - SAE 30R7
21”
USATS 4TNV98
Qty.
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
N/A
1
N/A
88
F UEL
SYSTEM
FUEL INJECTION PUMP—YANMAR DIESEL TIER II
2
2
1
3
6
4
5
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129907-01950
1
MOUNTING BRACKET
2
26106-080222
3
BOLT, M8 X 22 PLATED
3
26106-080162
2
BOLT, M8 X 16 PLATED
4
26106-100202
1
BOLT, M10 X 20 PLATED
5
129907-01960
1
MOUNTING BRACKET
6
729907-51320
1
FUEL INJECTION PUMP
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
89
F UEL
SYSTEM
FUEL INJECTION LINES AND NOZZLE—YANMAR DIESEL TIER II
2
3
4
5
1
6
10
12
7
8
9
11
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129907-59810
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY FUEL INJECTION
2
129907-59820
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY FUEL INJECTION
3
122907-59830
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY FUEL INJECTION
4
129907-59840
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY FUEL INJECTION
5
123907-11601
4
PIPE SEAL
6
129937-53000
4
NOZZLE ASSEMBLY
7
26106-080182
1
BOLT, M8 X 18 PLATED
8
26106-060162
1
BOLT, M6 X 16 PLATED
9
122780-59100
2
RETAINER
10
129907-59710
1
BRACKET
11
129550-59120
1
RETAINER
12
119305-59120
1
RETAINER
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
90
F UEL
SYSTEM
ENGINE FUEL LINE —YANMAR DIESEL TIER II
1 2
3
12
1
11
2
7
8
10
9
4
5
6
15
14
13
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
91
F UEL
SYSTEM
ENGINE FUEL LINE—YANMAR DIESEL TIER II
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
123907-59540
5
JOINT BOLT, M6
2
123907-59550
5
PACKING, FUEL RETURN
3
129907-59140
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY F.O. RETURN
4
22190-080002
1
SEAL WASHER
5
123907-59560
1
HOSE JOINT
6
129486-59551
1
PIPE ASSY FUEL RETURN WITH CLAMPS
7
129457-59010
1
PIPE ASSY FUEL WITH CLAMPS
8
121750-59890
1
CLAMP #40
9
129981-59010
1
PIPE ASSY FUEL WITH CLAMPS
10
119802-55801
1
FUEL FILTER ELEMENT
11
129004-55610
1
BRACKET FUEL FILTER
12
26106-080302
2
BOLT, M8 X 30 PLATED
13
129242-55700
1
FUEL WATER SEPERATOR COMPLETE ASSY
14
119225-52102
1
PUMP ASSEMBLY, FUEL FEE
15
129242-55730
1
FUEL WATER SEPERATOR ELEMENT
Note: The fuel system needs to be primed under certain conditions.
*Before starting the engine for the first time
*After running out of fuel and fuel has been added to the fuel tank
*After fuel system maintenance such as changing the fuel filter and draining the fuel/water separator, or replacing a
fuel system component
To prime the fuel system:
1.
Turn the key to the ON position for 10 to 15 seconds. This will allow the electric fuel pump to prime the fuel
system.
2.
NEVER use the starter motor to crank the engine in order to prime the fuel system. This may cause the starter
motor to overheat and damage the coils, pinion and / or ring gear.
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
92
F UEL
SYSTEM
FUEL INJECTION PUMP—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
3
4
2
1
7
6
5
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
729939-51390
1
FUEL INJECTION PUMP
2
26106-080302
3
BOLT, M8 X 30 PLATED
3
26106-080202
3
BOLT, M8 X 20 PLATED
4
129927-51250
1
RETAINER
5
26106-060122
1
BOLT, M6 X 12 PLATED
6
129927-58170
1
LEVER
7
27241-160000
1
PLUG 16
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
93
F UEL
SYSTEM
FUEL INJECTION LINES AND NOZZLE—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
1
2
3
5
4
6
10
9
8
7
7
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
129927-59810
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY FUEL INJECTION
2
129927-59820
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY FUEL INJECTION
3
122927-59830
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY FUEL INJECTION
4
129927-59840
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY FUEL INJECTION
5
123907-11601
4
PIPE SEAL
6
729927-53100
4
FUEL INJECTOR
7
123472-59120
2
BRACKET
8
26366-060002
2
NUT M6
9
129150-59120
1
RETAINER
10
129150-59131
2
BOLT, M4 X 14 HEX SCKT
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
94
F UEL
SYSTEM
ENGINE FUEL LINE —YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
1
2
11
3
12
1
2
7
8
10
9
5
4
6
15
13
14
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
95
F UEL
SYSTEM
ENGINE FUEL LINE—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
123907-59540
5
JOINT BOLT, M6
2
123907-59550
5
PACKING, FUEL RETURN
3
129907-59140
1
PIPE ASSEMBLY F.O. RETURN
4
22190-080002
1
SEAL WASHER
5
123907-59560
1
HOSE JOINT
6
129486-59550
1
PIPE ASSY FUEL RETURN WITH CLAMPS
7
129457-59010
1
PIPE ASSY FUEL WITH CLAMPS
8
121750-59890
1
CLAMP #40
9
129961-59310
1
PIPE ASSY FUEL WITH CLAMPS
10
119802-55801
1
FUEL FILTER ELEMENT
11
129004-55612
1
BRACKET FUEL FILTER
12
26106-080302
2
BOLT, M8 X 30 PLATED
13
129242-55700
1
FUEL WATER SEPERATOR COMPLETE ASSY
14
119225-52102
1
PUMP ASSEMBLY, FUEL FEED
15
129242-55730
1
FUEL WATER SEPERATOR ELEMENT
Note: The fuel system needs to be primed under certain conditions.
*Before starting the engine for the first time
*After running out of fuel and fuel has been added to the fuel tank
*After fuel system maintenance such as changing the fuel filter and draining the fuel/water separator, or replacing a
fuel system component
To prime the fuel system:
1.Turn the key to the ON position for 10 to 15 seconds. This will allow the electric fuel pump to prime the fuel
system.
2.NEVER use the starter motor to crank the engine in order to prime the fuel system. This may cause the starter
motor to overheat and damage the coils, pinion and / or ring gear.
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
96
E XHAUST &
INTAKE SYSTEM
EXHAUST MANIFOLD—YANMAR DIESEL TIER II
1
2
4
7
3
5
1
2
6
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
123900-13610
2
STUD, M8 X 80
2
26306-080002
2
NUT
3
119131-18320
4
BOLT, M8 X 22
4
129930-13200
1
GASKET, SILENCER
5
123900-13630
6
BOLT, M8 X 80
6
129907-13200
1
EXHAUST MANIFOLD
7
129900-13251
1
GASKET, EXHAUST MANIFOLD
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
97
E XHAUST &
INTAKE SYSTEM
INTAKE MANIFOLD—YANMAR DIESEL TIER II
1
2
3
4
5
6
9
8
7
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
119129-77520
1
INTAKE ELBOW
2
119129-77020
1
GASKET, AIR HEATER
3
119005-77050
1
AIR HEATER
4
121850-77021
1
GASKET, AIR HEATER
5
26106-080352
4
BOLT, M8 X 35 PLATED
6
26106-080802
2
BOLT, M8 X 80 PLATED
7
26106-080452
8
BOLT, M8 X 45 PLATED
8
129944-12110
1
INTAKE MANIFOLD
9
129907-12110
1
GASKET, INTAKE MANIFOLD
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
98
E XHAUST &
INTAKE SYSTEM
EXHAUST MANIFOLD—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
1
2
3
4
5
10
6
9
7
16
8
17
11
15
18
14
10
13
9
12
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
99
E XHAUST &
INTAKE SYSTEM
EXHAUST MANIFOLD—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
26106-100302
2
BOLT, M10 X 30 PLATED
2
26306-080002
2
NUT
3
129927-13800
1
PIPE, EGR
4
129927-13810
1
GASKET, EGR
5
129930-13201
1
GASKET, SILENCER
6
129418-18320
2
STUD BOLT M8 X 20
7
129927-13100
1
EXHAUST MANIFOLD
8
119131-18320
4
BOLT, M8 X 22
9
129263-13210
2
STUD
10
26306-080002
2
NUT
11
119802-13680
6
BOLT, M8 X 90
12
129927-12100
1
INTAKE MANIFOLD
13
129927-13920
1
GASKET, EGR V-OUT
14
129927-13900
1
EGR VALVE
15
26106-100302
1
BOLT, M10 X 30 PLATED
16
129927-13910
1
GASKET, EGR V-IN
17
26106-100952
1
BOLT, M10 X 95 PLATED
18
129900-13251
1
GASKET
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
100
E XHAUST &
INTAKE SYSTEM
INTAKE MANIFOLD—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
1
12
6
5
4
9
8
3
7
2
11
10
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
101
E XHAUST &
INTAKE SYSTEM
INTAKE MANIFOLD—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
26106-080902
2
BOLT, M8 X 90 PLATED
2
26106-080402
2
BOLT, M8 X 40 PLATED
3
119129-77520
1
BEND
4
119129-77020
1
GASKET
5
119005-77051
1
AIR HEATER
6
121850-77021
1
GASKET, AIR HEATER
7
26216-060202
2
STUD, M6 X 20 PLATED
8
26106-080802
4
BOLT, M8 X 80 PLATED
9
129927-12100
2
INTAKE MANIFOLD
10
129927-12150
1
MANIFOLD CMP, INTAKE
11
26106-080452
6
BOLT, M8 X 45 PLATED
12
129907-12110
1
GASKET, INTAKE MANIFOLD
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
102
E XHAUST
SYSTEM
UNITS BUILT AFTER 9/2013
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
103
E XHAUST
SYSTEM
Item
Part Number
1
A-TT4-00258-2
1
MUFFLER
2
TT08-57-001-KA
1
2 PIECE EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (DISCARD LOWER)
3
129930-13200
1
EXHAUST GASKET
4
A-TT4D-00254
1
TAIL PIPE
5
SATS-02-006-SA
1
EXHAUST BRACKET TOP
6
SATS-02-007-SA
1
EXHAUST BRACKET BOTTOM
7
A-TT4-00260
2
EXHAUST HANGER
8
A-TT4-00254
3
EXHAUST CLAMP
9
NPN
4
HCS, 3/8-16 UNC X 1.75
10
NPN
4
HCS, 3/8-16 UNC X 1.0
11
NPN
16
FLAT WASHER, 3/8
12
NPN
8
LOCK NUT, 3/8-16 UNC
USATS 4TNV98
Qty. Description
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
104
E XHAUST
SYSTEM
EXHAUST SYSTEM– DIESEL
UNITS BUILT PRIOR TO 9/2013
3
2
1
4
5
3
6
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4D-00253-3
1
2 PC EXHAUST/TAIL PIPE ASSEMBLY
2
129930-13200
1
EXHAUST GASKET
3
A-TT4-00254
2
2” MUFFLER CLAMPS
4
A-TT4-00258-2
1
MUFFLER
5
A-TT4-00255
1
EXHAUST BRACKET
6
A-TT4D-00254
1
TAILPIPE
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
105
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL
Item
Part Number
Qty
1
A-TT4-00245
1
TRANSMISSION SHIFT CONTROL
2
A-USAT5-00246
1
TRANSMISSION SHIFT CABLE 120'
3
A-TT4-00248
1
TRANSMISSION CABLE BRACKET ASSEMBLY
4
A-TT4-00247
1
U-BOLT KIT
5
A-TT4-00249
1
BALL JOINT KIT
6
A-TT4-00419
1
TRANSMISSION LEVER
7
302008
1
INDICATOR STRIP REPAIR KIT
8
302348
1
HANDLE REPAIR KIT
USATS 4TNV98
Description
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
106
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY —YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
3
4
2
1
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00293
1
THROTTLE PEDAL
2
NPN
3
5/16-18 X 1.25 GR8 HCS
3
NPN
3
1/4 FLAT WASHER
4
NPN
3
SPACER 1" OD X 1" LONG
*TUG MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER REQUIRED TO ORDER THIS PART
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
107
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY —YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00281-1
1
FOOT PEDAL ASSEMBLY
2
NPN
3
SCREW-HEX CAP-1/4-20 X 1.00 G8
3
NPN
3
WASHER-FLAT-1/4
4
NPN
3
NUT-LOCK-1/4-20
5
A-TT4-00285*
1
ACCEL CABLE BRACKET
6
A-TT4-00287
1
BALL JOINT KIT - NUT INCLUDED
7
A-USAT5-00282
1
ACCELERATOR CABLE ASSEMBLY
8
A-TT4-00247
1
ACCELERATOR U-BOLT KIT
9
A-TT4-00283-1
1
ACCELERATOR CLEVIS-PIN KIT
*TUG MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER REQUIRED TO ORDER THIS PART
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
108
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
INSTRUMENT PANEL WITH SAUER DISPLAY
9
1
2
8
3
4
7
6
1
5
10
2
NOTE: FOR TIER III AND FOR TIER II UNITS
MANUFACTURED BEFORE FEB 1, 2012
11
1
12
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
109
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
INSTRUMENT PANEL WITH SAUER DISPLY
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT8-00417
1
TT ELECTRONIC DISPLAY
2
C-TT4-00411-1
1
DASH PANEL (NO INSTRUMENTS)
3
A-TT4-00433-1
1
SPOTLIGHT TOGGLE SWITCH(OPTIONAL)
4
A-TT4-00423-2
1
HEADLIGHT SWITCH
5
A-TT4-00609
1
HEATER FAN SWITCH(OPTIONAL)
6
A-TT4-00608
1
HEATER CONTROL CABLE(OPTIONAL)
7
A-TT4-00428
1
HORN BUTTON
8
AE-OPT-0152
1
TRANS TEMP GAUGE (OPTIONAL)
9
AE-OPT-0066
1
E-STOP (OPTIONAL)
10
A-TT8-00421
1
SAUER MOUNTING KIT
11
A-TT8-00418
1
DISPLAY MOUNTING RING
12
A-TT8-00413
4
M3X20 DISPLAY MOUNTING SCREW
NOTE: MUST BE INSTALLED WITH THREAD
LUBRICANT
Eagle Tugs TT-series Quick Start Guide
Powering up the tractor:
Verify that the transmission is in “Park” or “Neutral.”
Verify that the parking brake has been set.
Turn the ignition switch to the “ON” position.
Starting the Engine:
Once the Sauer display panel has booted up, it will prompt you to
turn the ignition switch to crank the engine.
*For cold weather operation, the display will prompt you to wait for the
engine warm-up before prompting you to crank the
engine.
Turning off the Engine:
NOTE: FOR TIER III AND FOR TIER II UNITS
MANUFACTURED BEFORE FEB 1, 2012
Bring the tractor to a complete stop.
Set the parking brake.
Turn the ignition switch to the “OFF” position.
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
110
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
INSTRUMENT PANEL WITH H30 DISPLAY
NOTE: FOR ALL UNITS MANUFACTURED BEFORE
FEB 1, 2012
1
10
8
2
9
7
3
4
6
5
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT8-00415
1
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLER DISPLAY
2
C-TT4-00411-1
1
DASH PANEL (NO INSTRUMENTS)
3
A-TT4-00433-1
1
SPOTLIGHT TOGGLE SWITCH(OPTIONAL)
4
A-TT4-00423-2
1
HEADLIGHT SWITCH
5
A-TT4-00609
1
HEATER FAN SWITCH(OPTIONAL)
6
A-TT4-00608
1
HEATER CONTROL CABLE(OPTIONAL)
7
A-TT4-00428
1
HORN BUTTON
8
AE-OPT-0084
1
AMMETER GUAGE (OPTIONAL)
9
AE-OPT-0152
1
TRANS TEMP GAUGE (OPTIONAL)
10
AE-OPT-0066
1
E-STOP (OPTIONAL)
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
111
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
INSTRUMENT PANEL WITH SAUER DISPLAY
NOTE: FOR TIER II MANUFACTURED FEBRUARY 2012 TO PRESENT
3
2
1
6
5
4
9
8
7
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00412
1
OIL PRESSURE GAUGE
2
A-TT4-00417
1
TEMPERATURE GAUGE
3
A-TT4-00416
1
VOLTMETER
4
A-TT4-00415
1
FUEL GAUGE
5
A-TT4-00418
1
HOURMETER
6
A-TT4-00428
1
PREHEAT BUTTON
7
AE-OPT-0066
1
BLACKOUT BUTTON
8
A-TT4-00423-2
1
HEADLIGHT SWITCH
9
A-TT4-00306
1
PARKING BRAKE ON INDICATOR
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
112
O PERATOR C OMPARTMENT
ELECTRICAL BOARD
NOTE: FOR ALL UNITS MANUFACTURED BEFORE FEB 1, 2012
1
4
2
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00300
1
TERMNAL BLOCK
2
A-TT4-00299
1
FUSE BLOCK
4
A-TT4-00303-1
2
HORN RELAY
5
A-TT3-0010
4
25 AMP ROUND FUSE (NOT SHOWN)
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
113
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
ELECTRICAL BOARD
TRACTORS MANUFACTURED FEBRUARY 2012 TO PRESENT
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-00299
1
FUSE BLOCK
2
A-TT4-00300
1
BUSS BLOCK
3
A-TT4-00451
1
TIER II ONLY - SHUTDOWN TIMER
4
A-TT4-00303-1
2
RELAY - HORN, IGNITION
6
NVSP-31-002-CA
3
TIER II ONLY - SEALED RELAY - LIGHT BLACKOUT, ENGINE SHUTDOWN,
PARK BRAKE SHUTDOWN (NOT SHOWN)
9
A-TT3-0010
4
25 AMP ROUND FUSE
10
A-TT4-00306
1
TIER II ONLY - WARNING LIGHT - ALT EXCITE BULB
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
114
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
HEADLIGHT, TAILLIGHT, STROBE AND BEACON OPTIONS
3
1/2
4/5
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
115
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
HEADLIGHT, TAILLIGHT, STROBE AND BEACON OPTIONS
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
ATT4-00291-5
2
HEADLIGHT
2
NVSP-05-007-CA
2
LED HEADLIGHT (OPTIONAL)
3
A-SATS-00293
2
TURN INDICATOR YELLOW
4
A-TT4-00292
2
TAILLIGHT
5
M42220
2
LED TAILLIGHT (OPTIONAL)
6
AE-OPT-0002
1
ROTATING BEACON(OPTION NOT SHOWN)
7
AE-OPT-0007
1
AMBER STROBE(OPTION NOT SHOWN)
REPLACEMENT BULBS & TAIL LENS
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
H3
2
REPLACEMENT BULB FOR A-TT4-00291-5
2
1157
4
REPLACEMENT BULB FOR A-SATS-00293
& BRAKE LIGHT
3
1157-A24 LED
2
LED REPLACEMENT BULB FOR A-SATS-00293
4
1156
2
REPLACEMENT BULB FOR REVERSE LIGHT
5
73-1912
2
TAIL LENS COVER
6
R5012BH
1
REPLACEMENT BULB FOR AE-OPT-0002
7
129
1
REPLACEMENT BULB FOR AE-OPT-0007
(OPTIONAL)
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
116
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
NOTE: FOR ALL UNITS MANUFACTURED BEFORE FEB 1, 2012
DASH WIRING HARNESS
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
117
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
DASH WIRING HARNESS –TIER II MANUFACTURED FEB 2012 TO PRESENT
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
118
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
VEHICLE LOGIC HARNESS—FOR UNITS MANUFACTURED BEFORE FEB 1, 2012
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
119
L IGHTS & E LECTRICAL
VEHICLE CONNECTOR HARNESS –TIER II MANUFACTURED FEB 2012 TO PRESENT
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
120
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
VEHICLE WIRING HARNESS—YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
NOTE: FOR UNITS MANUFACTURED BEFORE FEB 1, 2012
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
121
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
VEHICLE WIRING HARNESS— YANMAR TIER II DIESEL
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
122
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
VEHICLE WIRING HARNESS—YANMAR TIER II FEB 2012 TO PRESENT
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
123
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
VEHICLE WIRING HARNESS— YANMAR TIER II FEB 2012 TO PRESENT
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
124
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
VEHICLE WIRING HARNESS—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
NOTE: FOR ALL TIER III MANUFACTURED PRIOR TO
OCTOBER 2013.
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
125
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
VEHICLE WIRING HARNESS— YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
126
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
VEHICLE WIRING HARNESS—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
NOTE: FOR ALL TIER III MANUFACTURED OCTOBER 2013 OR LATER.
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
127
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
VEHICLE WIRING HARNESS—YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
128
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
YANMAR ENGINE WIRING HARNESS — FOR UNITS MANUFACTURED BEFORE FEB 1, 2012
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
129
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
YANMAR ENGINE WIRING HARNESS — FOR UNITS MANUFACTURED BEFORE FEB 1, 2012
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
130
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
YANMAR ENGINE WIRING HARNESS — TIER II MAUFACTURED FEB 2012 TO PRESENT
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
131
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
YANMAR ENGINE WIRING HARNESS — TIER II MAUFACTURED FEB 2012 TO PRESENT
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
132
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
YANMAR ENGINE WIRING HARNESS — YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
133
E LECTRICAL
SCHEMATICS
YANMAR ENGINE WIRING HARNESS — YANMAR TIER III DIESEL
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
134
W HEELS & T IRES
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY
4
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-SATS-00121
4
TIRE 875R16.5"
2
A-TT4-00122
4
RIM 16.5 X 6.75
3
A-TT4-00123
32
LUG NUT
4
A-TT4-00124
4
VALVE STEM
LUG NUT TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS –TIGHTEN TO 150 FT LBS
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
135
O THER A SSEMBLY
SEATS
1
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-SATS-00048
2
SATS SEAT WITH HIP RESTRAINT(BLACK)
2
A-SATS-00048-TC
2
SATS SEAT WITH HIP RESTRAINT(TAN)
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
136
O THER A SSEMBLY
HORN ASSEMBLY
2
3
1
1
4
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-TT4-0052
1
HORN ASSEMBLY
2
NPN
1
NUT, LOCK 3/8-16
3
NPN
1
WASHER, FLAT 3/8
4
NPN
1
SCREW, HEX CAP 3/8-16 X 1
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
137
O THER A SSEMBLY
SIDE ACCESS DOOR
1
2
Item
Part Number
Qty
1
D-TT4-0009-1
1
SIDE ACCESS DOOR
2
62-10-603-20
1
LATCH SIDE ACCESS DOOR
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
Description
138
O THER A SSEMBLY
HITCH OPTIONS
2
3
6
5
7
1
4
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
B2598H
4
5/8" SPRING LATCH
2
A-SATS-00410
1
FRONT HITCH WELDMENT
3
A-SATS-00420
1
REAR HITCH WELDMENT
4
NPN
2
1/2" FLAT WASHER
5
NPN
6
1/2-13 X 2.5 GR8 HCS BOLT
6
AE-OPT-0032
1
PINTLE HOOK-SWIVEL MT W/SHOCK
7
NPN
6
1/2" LOCK NUT
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
139
O THER A SSEMBLY
HITCH OPTIONS
2
8
9
1
3
4
5
6
7
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
AE-OPT-0180-4
1
SNAP LINK
2
AE-OPT-0180-6
2
THIMBLE
3
AE-OPT-0180-7
2
ALUM HOUR GLASS
4
A-SATS-00415
1
PULLEY
5
AE-OPT-0180-5
1
COATED CABLE 45 INCHES
6
A-SATS-00416
1
SPRING
7
AE-OPT00180-8
1
EYE NUT
8
NPN
2
# 40 HOSE CLAMPS
9
NPN
1
PVC PIPE 4"
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
140
O THER A SSEMBLY
HITCH OPTIONS
2
9
1
10
11
3
4
12
5
6
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
AE-OPT-0033
1
E-HITCH 1 1/2 " PIN-COMPLETE ASSEMBLY
2
B-TT3-0008 DET2
1
E-HITCH GUIDE 1 1/2" GUIDE PIN WITH RING
3
B-TT3-0008A
1
E-HITCH SPRING
4
B-TT3-0008 DET5
1
LOCKING COLLAR
5
B-TT3-0008B
1
ROLL PIN
6
AE-OPT-0028
1
PINTLE HOOK
7
AE-OPT-0026
1
AIRLINE HITCH 3" PIN WITH CABLE(NOT SHOWN)
8
AE-OPT-0093
1
AIRLINE HITCH 2 3/8" PIN (NOT SHOWN)
9
AE-OPT-0033-1
1
HOLLAND HITCH
10
RK-11438
1
WASHER SET HOLLAND HITCH
11
RK-11440
1
HANDLE KIT HOLLAND HITCH
12
RK-11439
1
PIN & SPRING KIT HOLLAND HITCH
* The above are standard hitch options. Please call for special hitch options information
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
141
O THER A SSEMBLY
HIP RESTRAINT
Item
Part Number
Qty
Description
1
A-SATS-00215-L
1
HIP RESTRAINT LEFT
A-SATS-00215-R
1
HIP RESTRAINT RIGHT
2
NPN
3
3/8-16 X 1.5 HCS
3
NPN
3
3/8 FLAT WASHER
4
B-TT3-0008 DET5
3
3/8 HEX NUT
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
142
M AINTENANCE
DAILY OPERATOR RESPONSIBILITIES
Proper Fluid Checks
Engine Oil
Check engine oil with the unit on a level surface, the key in the “OFF” position, the shifter position in “PARK”
and parking brake applied. Open side access door. Remove dipstick from crankcase, wipe it with a cloth. Insert
it fully and take out it gently again. Check the oil level by the marks on the dipstick. The oil level must be between the “Max” level and the “Min” level. DO NOT OVERFILL! SEE PAGES 12 & 13 FOR SAFETY BULLETIN!
Coolant
DO NOT remove recovery tank cap or check coolant level while engine is hot! With engine cool, the key in the
“OFF” position, the shifter position in “PARK” and the parking brake applied, open hood, set hood prop and
look at left side of recovery tank. The reservoir tank is translucent, so the fluid is readily visible without removing the cap. Fluid level should be at the “Cold fill level”.
Transmission Fluid
With unit in park and parking brake set in the “ON” position, start engine. Open side access door. Remove dipstick from transmission case, wipe it with a cloth. Insert it fully and take it out gently again. Check the fluid level
by the marks on the dipstick. The transmission fluid level must be between the “Max” level and the “Min” level
on the dipstick. DO NOT OVERFILL.
Brake Fluid
Check brake fluid with the unit on a level surface, the key in the “OFF” position, the shifter position in “PARK”
and parking brake applied. Open hood, set hood prop and locate master cylinder reservoir. Remove spring clips
and take off lid. Brake fluid level should be at the top of reservoir.
Power Steering Fluid
Check power steering fluid with key in “OFF” position, the shifter position in “PARK” and the parking brake
applied. Open hood, set hood prop remove cap from power steering reservoir. Fluid level should be between
the arrows on the indicator stick. DO NOT OVERFILL.
Recommended Filters:
Engine oil
129150-35153
Fuel Filter
119802-55801
Air Cleaner
Donaldson P601437
Fuel/Water Seperator Filter
129242-55730
Transmission Filter
Wix 58705
Lubricity Filter(If Equipped)
Fleetgard FS20000
Hyd Steering Element
U1L3FE 10 Micron
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
143
M AINTENANCE
LUBRICATION CHART
9
1
6
1
6
6
4
4
3
5
8
2
1
7
1
8
Item
Identification
Service
Lubricant
1
STEERING LINKAGE
LUBE
EP MULTIPURPOSE GREASE
2
TRANSMISSION OIL
CHECK
DEXTRON III TYPE TRANSMISSION FLUID
3
ENGINE OIL
CHANGE
15W40 CD OE/HDO (MIL-L-2104)
4
DRIVE AXLES
CHECK
80-90 GEAR OIL (MIL-L-2105)
5
POWER STEERING PUMP
CHECK
AUTOMOTIVE POWER STEERING FLUID
6
DRIVE SHAFT
LUBE
EP MULTIPURPOSE GREASE
7
BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER
CHECK
DOT 3 BRAKE FLUID
8
ENGINE COOLANT*
CHECK
ETHYLENE GLYCOL/ WATER (50/50 MIX)
MIL-A-46153
9
ACCELERATOR CABLE
LUBE
**SUMMER MONTHS WD40 PENETRATING OIL
AND SHIFT CABLE
WINTER MONTHS ANTI FREEZE
*CHECK WHEN ENGINE IS AT OPERATING TEMPERATURE
**IT IS RECOMMENDED BY MANUFACTURER TO PROLONG THE LIFE OF YOUR ACCELERATOR CABLE THAT
THE ABOVE LUBRICATION BE FOLLOWED
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
144
M AINTENANCE
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Description of Check/Service
System
X-Check
*
Requires Service
Operational Hours
Daily 50 250 500 750 1000 1250 1500 2000
**Contact your local Yanmar distributor or dealer
Engine Oil
Engine Oil and filter *first 50 and
every 250 hours thereafter
X
* *
*
*
X
Coolant Level Check X Flush *
*
Coolant Hoses
X
X
X
Fuel System Leak Check
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
*
Fuel Filter *every 500 hours
X
X
X
Lubricity Filter *every 250 hours
Air Cleaner Element *every 500 hours
Air Cleaner
Engine
Engine Rubber Mounts
Compartment
Lap Intake/Exhaust Valve Seats
X
X
X
*
X
X
X
*
*
*
X
X
X
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
**
**
Adjust Intake/Exhaust Valve Clearance
Check & Adjust Governor Lever & Engine
Speed Control *every 250 hours
X
X
X
*
*
Clean Water/Fuel Filter *every 250 hours
X
X
X
X
X
Inspect Crankcase Breather System
Valve Cleaning
**
**
Inspect,Clean &Check Injection Nozzles
Electrical Wires and Connections
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Battery Cables
Throttle
Brake
System
*
*
*
Check & Clean Radiator Fins*every 50 hours
Drain Water/Fuel Seperator *every 50 hours
X
X
Belts
Electrical
*
X
Steering Linkage
Fuel
System
*
X
Transmission Transmission Fluid
Steering
Power Steering Fluid
Cooling
System
*
Throttle Controls
X
Brake Fluid
Brake Pads (Front)
Drum Brake Lining (Rear)
Brake Lines and Hoses
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
X
X
X
X
X
X
USATS 4TNV98
145
M AINTENANCE
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Description of Check/Service
System
X-Check
Operational Hours
Daily 50 250 500 750 1000 1250 1500 2000
* Requires Service
**Contact your local Yanmar distributor or dealer
Suspension Suspension U-Bolts 110-120 FT LBS
*
*
*
*
*
X
X
Drive Axles
Axle Shaft U-joint
Driveshaft
Spindle Nuts(500381-3) Retorque to 40 FT LB
Tires
*
*
Rotate Tires *every 500 hours
*
*
*
*
X
X
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
X
X
X
*
*
Lug Nut Torq 150 FT LBS
The above chart provides recommended preventative maintenance intervals. Your actual maintenance program
May vary depending on vehicle usage.
This section below has been added to for your record keeping convenience
Date Service Performed
Tug Serial Number
Tug Hours
Technician
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
146
M AINTENANCE
FRONT END ALIGNMENT PROCEDURE
Find center line of tire front and back
Check with tape measure to see difference
The front should be 1/16 inch more that the rear
1/16 inch toe out, if less or greater loosen the two bolts on the tie rod clamp
Turn clamp in or out to achieve desired setting—1/16 in toe out
Retighten two bolts on the tie rod clamp
+ 1/16 TOE OUT
TIE ROD CLAMP & BOLT
FRONT TIRES
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
147
M AINTENANCE
TIPS FOR INCREASED ALL WEATHER TRACTION DURING AIRCRAFT PUSHBACK
1.Reduce air pressure in pneumatic tires from 60 PSI to as low as 25 PSI. (**restore air pressure to 60 psi as soon as
weather emergency ends).
2.When pushing with All Wheel Drive tractors, make sure the towbar is level or slightly downhill toward tractor.
3.When towing with Rear Wheel Drive-raise hitch height.
4.When pushing with Rear Wheel Drive-lower hitch height.
Note: These strategies(2, 3 and 4) maximize all weather traction.
5.When pushing aircraft on ice or icy snow with All Wheel Drive, a wheel may loose traction (wheel spin). To stop
front wheel spin, apply some service brake gradually with left foot until wheel spin stops and hold, while continuing the pushback. Coordinate the left foot service brake pressure and the right foot accelerator, to maintain a
smooth pushback.
6.On ice or snow use chains or cables. If the use of chains is prohibited, there are traction cables that serve the same
function as chains but are much easier to mount and are very kind in terms of abrasion to all surfaces.
7.Keep fuel tank full, as much as possible.
8.Consult with Eagle Tugs factory for additional assistance.
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
148
M AINTENANCE
YANMAR ENGINE TROUBLE SHOOTING
SYMPTOM
PROBABLE CAUSE
ACTION
Indicator Turns On-Engine Running
Low engine Coolant
Add engine coolant
Dirty radiator fins
Clean the radiator fins
See authorized Yanmar
Engine Coolant
Indicator
Engine coolant leaking
industrial engine dealer
or distributor
V-belt loose or damaged
Contaminated engine coolant
Faulty engine coolant pump
Adjust V-belt or replace
See authorized Yanmar
industrial engine dealer
or distributor
V-belt loose or damaged
Adjust V-belt or replace
Battery failure
Check battery condition
Battery Indicator
See authorized Yanmar
Faulty alternator
industrial engine dealer
or distributor
Indicator Does Not Turn ON-Key Switch is Turned to ON(OFF-ON) Engine Not Running
Faulty electrical wiring or
See authorized Yanmar
faulty indicator
industrial engine dealer
or distributor
Indicator Stays On-Key Switch is Turned from Start to On(START-ON)-Engine Not Running
See authorized Yanmar
Battery Indicator stays ON Faulty alternator
industrial engine dealer
or distributor
see authorized Yanmar
Engine oil pressure
indicator stays ON
Faulty engine oil pressure switch
No or low level of engine oil
Clogged engine oil filler
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
industrial engine dealer
Check and adjust oil level
as necessary
Replace engine oil filter
USATS 4TNV98
149
M AINTENANCE
YANMAR ENGINE TROUBLE SHOOTING
SYMPTOM
PROBABLE CAUSE
ACTION
No diesel fuel
Refuel and prime fuel system
Air in fuel system
Prime fuel system
Engine Does Not Start
Replace with recommended
Starter motor operates
Improper diesel fuel
diesel fuel
Clogged fuel filter
Replace fuel filter
but engine does not start
See authorized Yanmar
Poor fuel injection
industrial engine dealer
Compressed air leakage from
or distributor
intake/exhaust valves
Faulty engine stop solenoid
Starter motor does not
operate or rotates too
Battery needs charging
Check electrolyte, recharge
slowly(engine can be
Faulty starter switch
Clean terminals, retighten
turned manually)
See authorized Yanmar
industrial engine dealer
Faulty starter motor
or distributor
Engine cannot be
manually turned
Inner parts seized or damaged
White or Black Enhaust Smoke
Engine overload
Reduce load
Clogged air cleaner element
Clean element or replace
Replace with recommended
Improper diesel fuel
diesel fuel
Black exhaust smoke
See authorized Yanmar
Faulty spraying of fuel injection
industrial engine dealer
or distributor
Exessive intake/exhaust valve
clearance
Replace with recommended
Improper diesel fuel
diesel fuel
White exhaust smoke
See authorized Yanmar
Faulty spray pattern of fuel injection
industrial engine dealer
or distributor
Fuel injection timing delay
Engine burning oil
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
150
M AINTENANCE
YANMAR ENGNE ERROR CODES
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
151
M AINTENANCE
YANMAR ENGNE ERROR CODES
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
152
USATS D IESEL S PECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS & CAPACITIES
MODEL #
YANMAR 4TNV98
DESCRIPTION:
Vertical In-line diesel, 3.3 Liter, four cylinder, direct injection engine
# OF CYLINDERS
4 IN-LINE
BORE & STROKE INCHES (mm)
3.858 X 4.331 in (98 X 112 mm)
DISPLACEMENT, CUBIC INCHES (L)
202, 502 cu in (3.319L)
COMPRESSION RATIO
171 (2.8)
FUEL
No 2 DIESEL
ALTERNATOR
55, 80 OR 105 AMP, NEG GROUND
ENGINE WEIGHT FULLY DRESSED LB (KG) (PROX)
557 (253)
ENGINE CRANKCASE CAPACITIES
ENGINE
U.S. QUARTS
IMPERIAL QUARTS
LITRES
11.1
9.24
10.5
3.3 L ( DIESEL***
**10W30(5W20 ARCTIC)
***15W40CD IN CONTINENTAL U.S.
FUEL TANK REFILL CAPACITIES
U.S. GALLONS
IMPERIAL GALLONS
LITERS
19.98
90.8
24.0
USA -SAE (SOCIETY OF AUTOMOTIVE ENGINEERS) NO. 2-D, NO. 1-D, ASTM.D975-94
JAPAN– JIS K2204 GRADE NO 2
EUROPEAN UINION– EN590:96
INTERNATIONAL ISO 8217 DMX
UNITED KINGDOM– BS 2869-AL OR A2
KOREA– KSM-2610
CHINA– GB252
*Please refer to Yanmar Engine Instruction Manual for further information
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
153
USATS D IESEL S PECIFICATIONS
SPECIFICATIONS & CAPACITIES
TRANSMISSION REFILL CAPACITIES
ENGINE
3.3 L DIESEL
U.S. PINTS
IMPERIAL PINTS
LITRES
8.00
6.60
3.80
* USE DEXTRON III TYPE TRANSMISSION FLUID OR EQUIVALENT
**ADD 9 PINTS, 7.5 IMPERIAL PINTS OR 4.25 LITERS IF TORQUE CONVERTOR HAS BEEN DRAINED
ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM REFILL CAPACITIES
ENGINE
3.3 L DIESEL WITH
U.S. QUARTS
IMPERIAL QUARTS
LITRES
16.00
13.30
15.10
20.00
16.65
18.93
COPPER RADIATOR
3.3 L DIESEL WITH
ALUMINUM
RADIATOR
* A 50/50 MIXTURE OF GLYCOL AND CLEAN WATER
BRAKE SYSTEM
The brake system is power assisted hydraulic, front disc type and rear drum type. USE DOT 5 BRAKE FLUID.
STEERING SYSTEM
The steering system is power assisted hydrostatic type. EQUIVALENT SPEC FOR GM 9985010, CHRYSLER MS5931 OR FORD ESW-M2C128-C AND D
AXLE REFILL CAPACITIES
AXLE
FRONT STEER – NON
DRIVE
FRONT DRIVE AXLE
REAR DRIVE AXLE
U.S. PINTS
IMPERIAL PINTS
LITRES
N/A
N/A
N/A
5.20
4.37
2.48
8.50
7.00
3.75
* SERVICE REFILL CAPACITIES ARE DETERMINED BY FILLING TO THE BOTTOM OF THE FILLER HOLE
**USE 80W90 HYPOID GEAR LUBRICANT
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
154
M AINTENANCE
FRONT AXLE MAINTENANCE
Dana 44 Front Axle Disassembly Procedure
Please refer to the steps below for proper adjustment procedure.
Note: Please refer to the attached picture of the Dana 44 axle for number reference.
Disassembly Procedure:
Step 1: Lift the tug so that both of the front tires are off the ground and make sure the unit is secured properly.
Step 2: Remove both front wheels.
Step 3: Remove both front calipers leaving the brake hose intact.
Step 4: Remove both of the hub center caps.
Step 5: Use lock ring pliers to remove both lock rings on the left and right side of the tug. (#62)
Step 6: Remove the Gear (#69), spindle (#70) and spring retainer (#71) on both sides.
Step 7: Use socket #OTC 7157 to remove the locking nut. (#59)
Step 8: Remove the locking ring. (#58)
Step 9: Remove the spindle nut.
Step 10: Slide the rotor & hub assembly off the spindle leaving the bearings inside the hub.
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
155
M AINTENANCE
FRONT AXLE MAINTENANCE
Reassembly Procedure If the Backing Plate & Spindle Were Removed:
Step 1: Install the backing plate with the chamfer facing the spindle. Note: Be sure the backing plate is
aligned in the correct position as it was before it was removed.
Step 2: Tighten the 6 new 3/8-24 stover lock nuts to 33ft lbs.
Step 3: Install the rotor & hub assembly making sure the bearing does not fall out.
Step 4: Install the spindle nut with the dowel facing toward you. Tighten to 35ft lbs to seat the bearings while
spinning the rotor.
Step 5: Loosen the spindle nut and re-snug.
Step 6: Install the lock ring making sure the hole in the ring lines up with the dowel on the nut. If it does not,
rotate the nut so the dowel is aligned.
Step 7: Install the lock nut and torque to 50ft lbs.
Step 8: Install the spring seat with the flat part facing toward you.
Step 9: Install the spring, the gear and the clip.
Step 10: Apply a small amount of RTV sealant to the cap and install.
Step 11: Install the caliper.
Step 12: Install the tires and lug nuts and torque the nuts to 90ft lbs.
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
156
M AINTENANCE
This page was intentionally left blank
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
157
M AINTENANCE
RECOMMENDED TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS FOR DANA 44 AXLE (FRONT)
WRENCH TORQUE
POSITION
THREAD
(LBS.-FT)
Drive Pinion Nut
3/4 - 16
175-225
Differential Bearing Cup Cap Screws
1/2 - 13
70-90
Ring Gear Cap Screws
3/8 - 24
45-65
Cover Screws
5/16 - 18
28-33 (Note A)
Axle Shaft Bearing & Brake Retainer Nuts
3/8 - 24
40-50
Spindle Mounting Nuts
3/8 - 24
40
Spindle Mounting Nuts
7/16 - 20
50-60
Tie Rod Stud Nut
1/2 - 20
35 Min (Note B)
Tie Rod Stud Nut
9/16 - 18
35 Min (Note B)
Tie Rod Clamp Nuts
3/8 - 24
15-25
Tie Rod Clamp Nuts
7/16 - 20
25-40
Steering Arm Nuts
9/16 / 18
80-100
Steering Bolt Stop Screw & Jam Nut
3/8 - 24
10-20
RECOMMENDED TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS FOR DANA 60 AXLE (REAR)
WRENCH TORQUE
POSITION
THREAD
(LBS.-FT)
Drive Pinion Nut
7/8 - 14
240-300
Differential Bearing Cup Cap Screws
1/2 - 13
70-90
Ring Gear Cap Screws
1/2 - 20
100-120
Ring Gear Cap Screws
1/2 - 20
120-14 (Note A)
Cover Screws
3/8 - 16
30-40
Brake Retainer Nuts
7/16 - 20
64-70
Axle Shaft Flange Nuts
7/16 - 20
64-70
Upper Kingpin
1 1/8 - 12
500-600
Kingpin Cap Cap Screws
1/2 - 20
70-90
Spindle Mounting Nuts
1/2 - 20
60-80
Tie Rod Stud Nut
5/8 - 18
70 Min (Note B)
Tie Rod Clamp Nuts
1/2 - 20
35-45
Steering Arm Nuts
1/2 - 20
70-90
Steering Bolt Stop Screw & Jam Nut
1/2 - 20
10-20
A.For Grade 9 fastener with locking serrations on underside of cap screw head or nut.
B.If cotter pin cannot be installed after minimum torque is attained, the nut must be advanced until cotter pin
can be installed.
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
158
M AINTENANCE
Recommended Tool List
Screwdrivers
Philips #1, #2 4” long
Slotted 1/8 X 4, 3/16 X 4, 1/4 X 6, 5/16 X 8
Torx
T25, T27, T30, T40
Nut Drivers
1/4”, 5/16”, 3/8”
Allen Wrench
7/64, 1/8, 5/32, 3/16, 7/32, 1/4, 5/16, 3/8
Adjustable Wrench
8” & 10”
6) Metric Combination Wrenches
8MM, 10MM, 12MM, 13MM, 14MM, 15MM, 16MM, 17MM, 18MM,19MM, 20MM, 21MM
7) Standard Combination Wrenches
1/4, 5/16, 11/32, 3/8, 7/16, 1/2, 9/16, 5/8, 11/16, 3/4, 13/16, 7/8, 15/16,1 1/8
8) 3/8 Drive Deep Standard Sockets
3/8, 7/16, 1/2, 9/16
9) 1/2 Drive Deep Standard Sockets
9/16, 3/4, 15/16, 1 1/8
10) 3/8 Drive Standard Sockets
5/16, 3/8, 7/16, 1/2, 9/16, 5/8, 11/16, 3/4
11) 3/8 Drive Metric Sockets
7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16
12) 1/2 Drive Metric Sockets
16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24
13) 1/2 Drive Standard Sockets
9/16, 5/8, 11/16, 3/4, 13/16, 7/8, 15/16, 1, 1 1/8
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98
159
M AINTENANCE
14) Swivel Universal
1/2, 3/8 Drives
15) Extension 3/8 Drive
3, 6, 10 inch
16) Extension ½ Drive
3, 6, 10 inch
17) OTC 7157
18) OTC 7080
19) OTC 1902
20) 12 volt test light
21) Torque Wrench
25-250 Foot Pounds
22) 7 inch diagonal pliers
23) 8 inch long nose pliers
24) 6 3/4 inch slip joint pliers
25) 9 1/2 inch arc joint pliers
26) Multimeter
27) Pickle Fork
28) Snap wring pliers
29) Ball Pien Hammer 32 oz
30) Oil Filter wrench
3/4 inch to 3 3/4 inch in diameter
31) Grease gun with 20” flex hose
32) Oil pan drain
33) Funnel
USATS 4TNV98
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
160
Rev
Date
Description
Appr.
7
05-Aug-2013
Added 3” fill fuel tank information, added LED light option part numbers.
PRB
8
04-Sept-2013
Added new exhaust system design.
PRB
9
10-Oct-2013
Added new Tier3 vehicle electrical schematic.
PRB
10
18-Nov-2013
Removed Warranty Statements. Updated steering hose lengths.
SEB
11
16-Dec-2013
Revised tire part number.
PRB
12
20-Jan-2014
Changed steering hose end to long 90 for better fit.
SEB
13
27-Aug-2014
Corrected Electrical panel layout. Corrected hose p/n in cooling system. Corrected front driveshaft p/n.
SEB
QA030 REV13 8.27.14
USATS 4TNV98