Craftsman MONSTER 486.245071 Operator`s manual

Operator's Manual
STOP
®
TM
Model No. 486.245071
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 40509 (09/19/07)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES...............................................................3
ACCESSORIES................................................................5
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART.....................................6
CARTON CONTENTS......................................................8
ASSEMBLY.......................................................................9
OPERATION...................................................................18
MAINTENANCE.............................................................20
STORAGE AND OPTIONAL USE.................................. 21
TROUBLESHOOTING.................................................... 21
SLOPE GUIDE............................................................... 27
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION......................... 22,24,26
REPAIR PARTS LIST................................................ 23,25
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE....................BACK COVER
WARRANTY
LIMITED WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN POWERED TRACTOR ATTACHMENTS
For one (1) year from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according
to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace free of charge any parts found to be defective in
material or workmanship. Warranty service is available free of charge by returning your Craftsman equipment to your
nearest Sears Service Center. In-home warranty service is available but a trip charge will apply. This Warranty applies only
while this product is in the United States.
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as spark plugs, air cleaners, belts, and oil filters.
• Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps, or glass.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, including but not limited to, damage caused by impacting objects that bend the frame or crankshaft, or over-speeding the engine.
• Repairs necessary because of operator negligence, including but not limited to, electrical and mechanical damage
caused by improper storage, failure to use the proper grade and amount of engine oil, or failure to maintain the
equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual.
• Engine (fuel system) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined to be contaminated or oxidized (stale). In general,
fuel should be used within 30 days of its purchase date.
• Equipment used for commercial or rental purposes.
LIMITED WARRANTY ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with the equipment proves defective in material or
workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge, Sears will replace the battery at no charge.
Warranty service is available free of charge by returning your Craftsman equipment to your nearest Sears Service Center.
In-home warranty service is available but a trip charge will apply. This Warranty applies only while this product is in the
United States.
TO LOCATE THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER OR TO SCHEDULE SERVICE,
SIMPLY CONTACT SEARS AT 1-800-4-MY-HOME.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which vary from state to state.
The model number and serial numbers will be found on
a decal attached to the Yard Vac.
MODEL NUMBER:
486.245071
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
SERIAL NUMBER:
__________________
DATE OF PURCHASE:
__________________
2
SAFETY
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the
equipment. Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Read and follow all instructions in this manual before
attempting to assemble or operate this equipment. Failure
to comply with these instructions may result in personal
injury. Keep this manual in a safe place for future reference
and for ordering replacement parts.
Read this operating and service instruction manual
carefully. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and proper
use of this power vacuum.
Read the vehicle owners manual and vehicle safe operation
rules before using this equipment.
Never allow children under 16 to operate this Vac System.
Children 16 years and older should only operate under
close parental supervision.
DO NOT allow anyone to operate this equipment without
proper instructions.
DO NOT allow passengers to ride on this equipment or the
towing vehicle.
Keep the area of operation clear of others, particularly small
children and pets.
Check fuel before starting engine. Do not fill fuel tank
indoors, while engine is running or while engine is hot. Wipe
off any spilled fuel before starting engine.
Engine and muffler get hot. Do not touch! To avoid fire
hazard, keep clean of debris and other accumulations.
Never store Vac System with fuel in tank. Allow engine to
cool before storing in any enclosure.
Do not change engine governor settings.
Do not operate engine if air cleaner or cover is removed
except for adjustment. Removal of these parts could create
a fire hazard.
Keep hands, feet, face, long hair and clothing out of inlet
and discharge area. There are ROTATING BLADES inside
these openings.
Before cleaning, repairing or inspecting, make certain
all moving parts come to a complete stop. Disconnect
spark plug wire and keep wire away from plug to prevent
accidental starting. Keep throttle control lever in stop
position.
If the Vac System should become blocked with debris at any
point, shut engine off and wait until the impeller comes to a
complete stop before attempting to remove the obstruction.
Disconnect spark plug wire to prevent accidental starting.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
If the cutting mechanism strikes a foreign object, or if your
Yard Vac should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine
immediately, disconnect spark plug wire and move the wire
away from the spark plug. Allow the machine to stop and
take the following steps.
a. Inspect for damage.
b. Repair or replace any damaged parts.
c. Check for loose parts and tighten to assure continued safe operation.
Check all bolts for tightness at frequent intervals to help
insure safe operation.
Check top cover frequently for wear. Replace if worn or
damaged.
Never operate Yard Vac unless deck adapter, hose, hose
adapter (nozzle), discharge chute (elbow), and top cover
are properly attached in their place.
Do not remove top cover or attempt to empty contents of
cart while engine is running.
Never attempt to change hose adapter (nozzle) or to install
remote hose attachment when engine is running.
Keep all shields and guards (e.g. discharge chute (elbow)
and hose adapter (nozzle) in place and securely attached.
Always wear safety glasses or other suitable eye protection
when operating or maintaining this equipment.
Do not stand behind cart in exhaust discharge area while
engine is running.
Do not operate this equipment while intoxicated or while
taking drugs or medication that impairs the senses or
reactions.
When using this equipment, start the vehicle transmission
in first (low) gear and then gradually increase speed only as
conditions permit.
Operate this equipment at reduced speed on rough terrain,
along creeks and ditches and on slopes to prevent tipping
or loss of control. Do not drive too close to a creek or ditch.
Vehicle braking and stability are affected by the addition of
this equipment. Do not fill the Yard Vac to its full capacity
without checking the capability of the towing vehicle to
safely pull and stop with Yard Vac attached.
Before operating on any grade (hill) refer to the safety rules
in the vehicle owner's manual concerning safe operation on
slopes. Also refer to the SLOPE GUIDE on page 27 of this
owner's manual. Do not operate on slopes in excess of 10
degrees. STAY OFF STEEP SLOPES!
Follow the maintenance instructions outlined in this manual.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means — Attention!! Become alert!! Your
safety is involved.
DANGER: This Vac System was built to be operated according to the rules for safe operation in this
manual. As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator can
result in serious injury. This unit is capable of amputating fingers and hands and throwing objects. Failure
to observe the safety instructions could result in serious injury or death.
3
WARNING
to avoid serious injury
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Read Owner’s Manual and all safety labels on machine before starting and using machine.
Do Not remove top cover or attempt to empty contents of cart while engine is running.
Do Not stand behind cart in exhaust discharge area while engine is running.
Keep hands, feet, face, long hair and clothing out of chipper inlet, vac inlet, and discharge area. There are ROTATING BLADES inside these openings.
Wear approved safety glasses and gloves. Avoid loose fitting clothes.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children and pets.
Keep all shields and guards (e.g. upper chipper chute extension, discharge chute, nozzle assembly) in place and securely attached.
Check discharge boot frequently for wear. Replace if worn or damaged.
If unit becomes clogged or jammed, shut off engine right away. Do Not attempt to clear clog or jam with engine running.
Muffler and engine get hot and can cause burns. Do Not Touch. To avoid a fire hazard, keep leaves, grass and other combustible debris off hot muffler and engine.
Do Not attempt to remove or attach vac nozzle or optional Hose Kit with engine running.
Do Not operate unit unless nozzle or optional Hose Kit is secured in place.
Do Not fill gas tank while engine is running. Allow engine to cool at least 2 minutes before
refueling.
MUFFLER AND
ADJACENT AREAS
MAY EXCEED 150 F
777-5863
DANGER
HAZARDOUS ROTATING BLADES INSIDE. KEEP HANDS AWAY FROM ALL
OPENINGS. DO NOT REMOVE OR ATTACH HOSE, HOSE ADAPTER, ELBOW OR
OPTIONAL HOSE KIT WHEN ENGINE IS RUNNING!
WARNING
This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near unimproved forest-covered, or
grass-covered land unless the engine’s exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state
laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other
states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester muffler is available at your nearest
engine authorized service center.
4
ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS
These accessories were available when the unit was purchased. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets and
service centers. Most Sears stores can order repair parts for you when you provide the model numbers of your tractor and
Yard Vac System.
The Hand Wand Attachment, Model 486.24509
provides a 12' x 5" diameter hose to clean
around shrubs, patios, window wells and other
areas not accessible to the tractor.
5
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART (Cart)
N
A
B
C
O
D
E
Q
P
R
H
F
S
G
M
T
K
U
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
J
W
L
V
I
Y
X
REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION
REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION
A
1
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 4"
N
9
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
B
5
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3"
O
13
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
C
4
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
P
8
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
D
4
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
Q
8
Lock Nut, 1/4-20
E
2
Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 1-1/4"
R
1
Lock Nut, 5/16-18
F
1
Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32 x 2-5/16"
S
1
Lock Nut, 1/2-13
G
4
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Self-Tapping
T
4
Nylon Washer, .328" x .75"
H
4
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
U
18
Washer, 1/4"
I
13
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
V
3
Wing Nut, 5/16-18
J
1
Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1-1/2"
W
1
Idler Spring
K
4
Washer
X
1
Hitch Pin
L
1
Washer, 7/16"
Y
2
Axle Clip
M
8
Truss Head Bolt, 5/16-18
6
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART (Adapter)
E
A
B
C
H
F
D
G
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
I
M
K
L
J
REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION
REF. QTY. DESCRIPTION
A
2
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
H
12
Washer, 5/16" Standard
B
2
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
I
5
Nylon Washer, .3281 x .75
C
4
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
J
2
Tarp Strap
D
2
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
K
1
Angle Bracket
E
3
Washer, 1/4" Standard
L
2
"S" Hook
F
3
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
M
1
Mounting Strap
G
6
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
N
1
Mounting Bracket
7
N
CARTON CONTENTS
4
1
5
2
3
10
12
6
8
7
9
11
13
14
15
18
16
17
19
26
20
25
22
28
24
21
27
23
REF.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
REF.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
1
Cart Tray
15
1
Latch Stand Bracket
2
1
Cover
16
2
Lower Support Rod
3
1
Engine
17
1
Tarp Strap (25")
4
1
Hose Adapter
18
1
Hose Hanger Rod
5
1
Rope
19
1
Latch Stand Plate
6
1
Front Tongue
20
1
Top Support Angle
1
Deck Adapter
7
1
Rear Tongue
21
8
1
Elbow w/ Deflector
22
2
Cart Bed Brace
9
2
Hose Clamp
23
1
Axle
10
2
Wheel
24
1
Front Support Tube
11
1
Wheel Support
25
1
Latch Lock Lever
1
Hitch Bracket
12
1
Hose
26
13
1
Hitch Plate
27
1
Front Support Rod
14
2
Brace
28
1
Adapter Bracket
8
ASSEMBLY
•
Assemble latch lever to rear tongue using 5/16" x 4"
hex bolt and 5/16" lock nut. Tighten nut until snug
against side of rear tongue. See figure 1A.
•
Attach the spring to the hole in the latch lock lever
and the hole in the tongue. See figure 1B.
•
WHEEL
A
LATCH
LOCK
LEVER
Assemble an axle clip, wheel (valve stem facing out)
washer, and a second washer (if space allows) onto
the axle as shown in figure 3. Secure the wheel in
place using a cotter pin. Repeat for other wheel.
AXLE
FLAT
WASHER
5/16" LOCK NUT
AXLE
CLIP
FLAT WASHER
(IF SPACE ALLOWS)
5/16" x 4"
HEX BOLT
COTTER PIN
FIGURE 3
B
SPRING
•
FIGURE 1
•
Assemble the latch stand plate and latch stand
bracket (with alignment tab toward rear of cart) to the
cart try using four 1/4" x 3/4" hex bolts, 1/4" washers
and 1/4" nylock nuts. Tighten nuts after all bolts are
in place. See figure 4.
Assemble the rear tongue to the wheel support by
sliding the axle through the holes in the tongue and
wheel support as shown in figure 2.
1/4" x 3/4"
HEX BOLTS
1/4" WASHER
HOLE FOR AXLE
TAB
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 4
FIGURE 2
9
•
Secure latch stand bracket underneath the latch lock
lever. See figure 5.
•
Assemble the cart tray, cart bed braces and wheel
support together using eight 5/16" truss head bolts
and 5/16" nylock nuts. Tighten nuts after all bolts are
in place. See figure 5.
•
Assemble the front tongue on top of the rear tongue
using three 3/8" x 3" hex bolts and 3/8" nylock nuts.
See figure 7.
HINT: For easier assembly, support the rear tongue with a block of wood.
5/16" TRUSS
HEAD BOLT
HITCH PIN
3/8" x 3"
HEX BOLT
TONGUE
(FRONT)
CART
BED
BRACE
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
BLOCK
1/8" HAIR
COTTER PIN
FIGURE 7
5/16"
NYLOCK NUT
•
Attach the plastic elbow to the top of the engine
housing using four 5/16" x 3/4" hex bolts (self tapping)
and nylon washers. See figure 8.
HINT: Push in on hex bolts as you tighten to form threads.
•
FIGURE 5
•
Connect the hose adapter to the engine housing by
fastening three wing nuts to the pre-assembled bolts
in the engine housing. See figure 8.
Attach the hitch bracket to the front tongue using two
3/8" x 1" bolts and 3/8" nylock nuts. See figure 6.
TONGUE
(FRONT)
NYLON WASHER
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT
HITCH
BRACKET
5/16" X 3/4"
HEX BOLT
(SELF TAP)
WING NUT
3/8" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 8
10
•
Attach the engine mounting plate to the tongues
using two 3/8" x 3" hex bolts in the back holes, two
3/8" x 1" hex bolts in the front holes and four 3/8"
nylock nuts. See figure 9.
•
HINT: For easier assembly, support the rear tongue with a block of wood.
•
Place a hose clamp onto the end of the hose. Push
the hose onto the hose adapter (nozzle). Tighten the
hose clamp onto the hose and hose adapter. Do not
collapse the hose adapter when tightening the clamp.
See figure 11.
The remaining hose clamp will be used later to fasten
the hose to the deck adapter.
HOSE ADAPTER
(NOZZLE)
CLAMP
HOSE
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT
3/8" x 3"
HEX BOLT
3/8" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 9
FIGURE 11
•
Place the hose hanger rod down into the hose
hanger bracket on the impeller housing assembly.
See figure 10.
HOSE HANGER
ROD
FIGURE 10
11
•
•
Loop the 25" tarp strap under the hose. Fasten the
hooks to the hose hanger rod. See figure 12.
HOSE HANGER ROD
•
Assemble the hitch plate to the tractor hitch if:
- Your tractor has a square (straight) hitch frame, to help prevent binding.
- Your tractor has a lightweight hitch frame that needs reinforcement for towing.
Use a 1/2" x 1-1/2" hex bolt, a 7/16" flat washer and a
1/2" nylock nut. See figure 13.
1/2" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
25" TARP
STRAP
TRACTOR HITCH
FRAME (SQUARE)
7/16" FLAT WASHER
1/2" LOCK NUT
TRACTOR HITCH
FRAME (TAPERED)
FIGURE 12
FIGURE 13
12
ATTACH
MOW-N-VAC
HERE
HITCH
PLATE
CART COVER ASSEMBLY
•
•
Slide the front support tube through the double loops
located near the front of the cart cover. See figure 14.
Slide the second lower support rod through outer
edge of the cart cover. Slide an end of the rope onto
the rod end as it approaches each gap in edge. The
bend in the rod must face in the direction shown in
figure 16.
DOUBLE LOOPS
CART COVER
ROPE
SUPPORT ROD
BEND
FRONT
SUPPORT
TUBE
CART COVER
FIGURE 14
•
FIGURE 16
Slide the front (straight) support rod through the
center loop (located in the top of the cart cover)
closest to the front of the bag. Slide a lower support
rod (bent) through the center loop behind the front
rod. See figure 15.
•
Secure front support tube to top angle support
using two 1/4" x 1-1/4" hex bolts and 1/4" lock nuts.
TIGHTEN. Do not over tighten and collapse support
tube. See figure 17.
NOTE: Cart bag not shown for clarity.
CENTER LOOP
CENTER LOOP
FRONT
SUPPORT
ROD
LOWER
SUPPORT
ROD
1/4" LOCK NUT
CART COVER
1/4" x 1-1/4" HEX BOLT
FIGURE 15
FIGURE 17
13
•
Attach the front (straight) support rod to the outside
of the top angle support and a lower (bent) support
rod to the inside using two 1/4" x 3/4" hex bolts and
1/4" lock nuts. TIGHTEN, then back nut off until
rods freely pivot. See figure 18.
•
Attach the last lower support rod to the outside of
the top angle support using two 1/4" x 3/4" hex bolts
and 1/4" lock nuts. TIGHTEN, then back nut off until
rods freely pivot. See figure 19.
NOTE: Cart bag not shown for clarity.
NOTE: Cart bag not shown for clarity.
FRONT ROD
(STRAIGHT)
1/4" LOCK
NUT
LOWER ROD
(BENT)
LOWER ROD
(BENT)
1/4" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
1/4" LOCK NUT
1/4" x 3/4" HEX BOLT
FIGURE 19
FIGURE 18
•
Attach the braces to the front support tube using two
1/4" x 1-1/4" hex bolts and 1/4" lock nuts. TIGHTEN.
Do not over tighten and compress support tube.
See figure 20.
NOTE: Cart bag not shown for clarity.
1/4" LOCK
NUT
1/4" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 20
14
• Secure rope around bottom of cart. Use the lanyard to
tighten rope until it firmly secures the cart cover to the
cart. See figure 22.
• Ensure lanyard is locked to keep rope in place. See
figure 22.
While performing the assembly operations
in figure 21, make sure the cart bag is
between the top angle support and the cart.
•
Place the top angle support and cart bag on top
of the cart as shown in figure 21. Then, using a
screwdriver or other sharp object, poke holes through
the cart bag for the bolts that will be assembled.
•
Attach the top angle support and braces to the cart
using five 1/4" x 3/4" hex bolts, two 1/4" x 1" hex bolts
through braces, fourteen 5/16" washers (one placed
on each side) and seven 1/4" nylock nuts. DO NOT
TIGHTEN YET. See figure 21.
•
TIGHTEN all bolts assembled.
NOTE: Cart bag not shown for clarity.
2ND LOWER
SUPPORT ROD
NOTE: Most of cart bag not shown for clarity.
1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
1/4" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
LANYARD
SECURE
ROPE
1/4"
WASHER
BAG
LOCK/UNLOCK
FIGURE 22
1/4"
WASHER
1/4"
NYLOCK
NUT
FIGURE 21
15
STOP
BEFORE PROCEEDING, look in the yellow fold-out sheet to find the template
for Sears mower decks (look in the white fold-out sheets for additional decks). If
written instructions are printed on the template, follow those instructions instead
of the instructions in this manual.
ASSEMBLING THE #62468 DECK ADAPTER
TO THE MOWER DECK
•
NOTE: Not all of the parts in the deck adapter hardware
package will be needed for your particular fit up.
•
Position the adapter over the deck opening, and
check for fit of cutout as shown in figure 24. Trim
cutout, if necessary, to allow tilting of adapter, keeping
the fit as close as possible for best vacuum suction.
NOTE: Make sure adapter clears gauge
wheels on mower deck
Remove the mower discharge deflector from your
mower deck. Save the deflector and hardware for
remounting deflector.
DECK ADAPTER
MOWER DECK
CAUTION: Mower deflector must be
replaced when Vac System deck adapter
is removed. Do Not operate mower
unless adapter or deflector is in place and
properly mounted.
Curl on deck may be located outside of adapter
or inside depending on deck opening design
•
•
Identify and cut out the template for your brand and
size mower deck. If there is no template included for
your deck size, you can make your own template by
marking around a piece of cardboard held against the
edge of the deck's discharge opening.
FIGURE 24
•
Tape the template to the face of the adapter, about
1/2" from front and 1/4" down from top for deeper
decks. For shallow decks, position template low
enough that adapter will not extend below bottom
of deck. Mark outline of template on face of adapter
using white crayon, nail or scriber. Drill a starting hole
inside the outline, then use a saber saw or key hole
saw to cut out the opening. See figure 23.
1/4" DOWN
Holding the adapter bracket and the deck adapter
together, position the deck adapter on the mower
deck. Keeping the edge of deck adapter as close as
possible to the offset in the adapter bracket, see if the
slot in the adapter bracket can be aligned with one
or two of the deflector holes in your mower deck’s
discharge opening. If the bracket can not be located
correctly using existing holes, it will be necessary to
drill one or two 5/16" diameter holes in the deck. See
figure 25.
Use existing holes or drill 5/16"
diameter hole or holes.
ADAPTER BRACKET
IMPORTANT: Keep cut-off as close to
the top edge as possible.
DECK ADAPTER
1/2" FROM FRONT
FIGURE 23
MOWER DECK
Keep edge of adapter as close
as possible to offset in bracket
FIGURE 25
16
•
Assemble the adapter bracket to the deck using two
5/16" x 1-1/4" hex bolts, 5/16" flat washers and 5/16"
nylock nuts. See figure 26.
NOTE: It may be necessary to use extra 5/16" flat
washers to shim under the bracket next to the deck
surface. Ten extra washers have been furnished as
shims. See figure 26.
•
With deck adapter positioned correctly over the
discharge opening, use the adapter bracket as a
template and drill three 9/32" diameter holes in the
top of the deck adapter. See figure 27.
•
Bolt deck adapter to bracket using three 1/4" x 1"
bolts, nylon washers, 1/4" flat washers and 1/4"
nylock nuts. Nylon washers should be against the
inside of the deck adapter. See figure 27.
(2) 5/16" NYLOCK
NUTS
DECK ADAPTER
(2) 5/16" FLAT
WASHERS
(3) 1/4" NYLOCK
NUTS
ADAPTER
BRACKET
ADAPTER BRACKET
5/16" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT
(3) NYLON
WASHERS
5/16" flat washers
used as needed for
shims to adjust for
variations in decks.
MOWER DEC
K
(3) 1/4" STEEL WASHERS
(3) 1/4" x 1" HEX BOLTS
FIGURE 26
FIGURE 27
•
•
17
Assemble end of hose and a hose clamp over the
round opening of deck adapter and tighten clamp.
GO DIRECTLY TO THE OPERATION
INSTRUCTIONS ON PAGE 18.
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR VAC SYSTEM
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your Vac System.
Compare the illustration below with your Vac System to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations.
BOOT
CHOKE
CONTROL
THROTTLE
CONTROL
LATCH LOCK LEVER
LATCH LOCK LEVER Locks the cart bed down to the
tongue. Releases to allow cart to be tipped back for
dumping.
BOOT Connects the plastic elbow to the fabric top,
directing discharged material into the cart.
CHOKE CONTROL Adjust to allow cold starting.
THROTTLE CONTROL Controls speed of engine.
CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or using
BEFORE STARTING
ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to
separation and formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas can
damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage.
•
Your Vac System engine is shipped without oil or
gasoline. Service the engine with oil and gas as
instructed in the separate engine manual.
Inspect the Vac System to make sure all covers (rear
door, vinyl boot, elbow, hose adapter, hose and deck
adapter are properly attached.
Check tires for proper inflation (12 - 14 lbs).
To avoid engine problems, the fuel system should be emptied
before storage for 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start
the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See
STORAGE Instructions for additional information.
•
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank
or permanent damage may occur.
HOW TO STOP YOUR VAC SYSTEM
•
•
•
WARNING: Never fill fuel tank indoors, or
with the engine running, or while the engine
is hot. Do not smoke while filling tank.
To stop engine, move the throttle control lever to the
OFF position.
Disconnect spark plug wire from plug to prevent
accidental starting while equipment is unattended or
is being worked on.
CAUTION: The muffler and adjacent areas
are hot!
18
HOW TO START YOUR VAC SYSTEM
HOW TO USE YOUR VAC SYSTEM
CAUTION: Vehicle braking and stability
may be affected with the addition of an
accessory or an attachment. Be aware of
changing conditions on slopes.
WARNING: Never start or run the engine
without all covers being properly attached to
the blower housing and cart.
•
•
•
Check oil and gas in Vac engine.
Attach spark plug wire to spark plug.
Move choke lever on engine to CHOKE position.
(A warm engine may not require choking.)
Move throttle control lever on engine to FAST position.
Grasp starter handle and pull rope out slowly until
engine reaches start of compression cycle (rope will
pull slightly harder at this point). Let the rope rewind
slowly.
Pull rope with a rapid, continuous, full arm stroke.
Keep a firm grip on starter handle. Let rope rewind
slowly. Do not let starter handle snap back against
starter.
Repeat instructions in two preceding paragraphs until
engine fires. When engine starts, move choke control
gradually to RUN position.
•
TO EMPTY THE CART
• Shut off the tractor engine and set the brake.
• Shut off the Vac engine.
• Loosen draw string and pull boot back from the elbow.
• Use rope to secure bag in upright position. Refer to
illustration below.
• Release latch lock lever on tongue and tip cart back.
• Using a rake or suitable tool, pull grass clippings and/
or leaves out of the cart.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Inspect the Vac to make sure the cover, rear door,
boot, elbow, hose adapter (nozzle), hose and deck
adapter are properly attached.
Check tires for proper inflation (12 - 14 lbs).
Check for oil and gas in Vac engine.
Begin operation at low speed, adjusting forward
speed to match grass height and/or moisture
condition to prevent clogging.
Do not attempt to vacuum up any material other
than vegetation found in a normal yard, such as light
branches, leaves, twigs, etc.
WARNING: Should your Vac System
become clogged, shut off tractor and Vac
engines. Before attempting to unclog,
remove wire from spark plug to prevent
accidental starting.
After the cart is emptied, tip it forward and secure it
to the tongue with the latch lock lever. Fold down bag
and secure in place with the rope.
CAUTION: To avoid possible injury, be sure
that no one is near the cart before releasing
the latch lock lever.
ROPE
19
MAINTENANCE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
• Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
se e
e
n
h u h us aso orag
c
a ac
e st
e
s
e
e
e
y
for ter ver efor
E
Be Af
B
Service Dates
Check for loose fasteners
X
Check cover
X
Check tire pressure
X
Check engine oil level
X
Lubricate
X
Clean
X
X
Maintain engine per instructions below and in engine manual.
BEFORE EACH USE
WARNING: Always stop engine and
disconnect spark plug wire before
cleaning, lubricating or before performing
any repairs or maintenance.
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
• Make a thorough visual check of the Vac System
for any bolts and nuts which may have loosened.
Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
ENGINE MAINTENANCE
CHECK COVER
• Check the cover, especially the front boot and the
rear flap for wear. Replace cover if worn or damaged.
Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SF or SG. Select the oil's SAE viscosity
grade according to your expected operating temperature.
SAE 30 grade oil is recommended for warm weather use.
For cold weather use refer to the engine manufacturer's
Operating and Maintenance Manual.
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
• Check tire pressure regularly. Recommended tire
pressure is 12-14 Lbs.
•
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
• Check oil level before each use. Maintain engine oil
as instructed in the separate engine manual.
•
LUBRICATION
•
•
At the beginning of each season, lubricate the latch,
latch pivot bolt, and the axle where the hitch tongue
pivots, with a light machine oil.
At least once a season, grease or oil the wheel
bearings. Use automotive wheel bearing type grease
or 20 weight oil.
•
Check oil level before each use. Maintain engine oil
as instructed in the separate engine manual.
Service air cleaner every 25 hours under normal
conditions. Clean every few hours under extremely
dusty conditions. Poor engine performance and
flooding usually indicates that the air cleaner should
be serviced. To service the air cleaner, refer to the
separate engine manual.
The spark plug should be cleaned and the gap reset
once a season. Spark plug replacement at the start
of each season is recommended. Check the engine
manual for correct plug type and gap specifications.
CLEANING
•
•
20
Make sure the cart and top are cleaned after each
use. Grass clippings and leaves left in the cart will
mildew and cause damage if not cleaned out.
Clean the engine regularly with a cloth or brush.
Keep the cooling fins on the engine housing clean
to permit proper air circulation which is essential to
engine performance and life. Be sure to remove all
dirt and debris from muffler area.
STORAGE AND OPTIONAL USE
•
•
•
•
Clean the engine and the entire unit thoroughly.
Refer to engine manual for correct engine storage
instructions.
If storing in an unventilated or metal storage shed,
coat metal parts with light oil or silicone to prevent
rust.
Store unit in a clean, dry area.
It is important to prevent gum deposits from forming in
essential fuel system parts such as the carburetor, fuel
filter, fuel hose or tank during storage. Also, alcohol
blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or
methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation
and formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas can
damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage.
TO USE THE CART WITHOUT THE VAC SYSTEM
• Remove bolts holding frame to cart and store bag and
frame in a safe place.
CAUTION: The muffler and adjacent areas
are hot!
•
•
•
Keep removed bolts, washers and nuts in a safe place
with bag.
Remove and store the four bolts and nuts which
fasten the engine base to the tongue.
Slide the engine off the tongue and store in a safe
storage area.
To avoid engine problems, the fuel system should be
emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Follow the
instructions in the engine’s Operating &
Maintenance Manual.
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE(S)
Engine fails to start 1. Spark plug wire disconnected.
CORRECTIVE ACTION
1. Connect wire to spark plug.
2. Safety switch not contacted.
2. Correctly install hose adapter nozzle.
3. Fuel tank empty, or stale fuel.
3. Fill tank with clean, fresh fuel.
4. Fuel shut-off valve closed (if so
equipped).
4. Open fuel shut-off valve.
5. Faulty spark plug.
5. Clean, adjust gap or replace.
Loss of power;
1. Spark plug wire loose
1. Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
operation erratic.
2. Unit running on CHOKE.
2. Move choke lever to OFF position.
3. Blocked fuel line or stale fuel.
3. Clean fuel line; fill tank with clean fresh gasoline.
4. Water or dirt in fuel system.
4. Disconnect fuel line at carburetor to drain fuel tank. Refill
with fresh fuel.
5. Carburetor out of adjustment.
5. Adjust carburetor.*
6. Dirty air cleaner.
6. Service air cleaner.*
1. Carburetor not adjusted properly.
1. Adjust carburetor.*
2. Engine oil level low.
2. Fill crankcase with proper oil.
Too much vibration
1. Loose parts or damaged impeller.
1. Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug
wire. Tighten all bolts and nuts. Make all necessary repairs.
If vibration continues, have unit serviced by an authorized
service dealer.
Unit does not
discharge
1. Discharge chute (elbow) clogged.
1. Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug
wire. Clean inside of housing and discharge chute (elbow).
2. Foreign object lodged in impeller.
2. Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug
wire. Remove lodged object.
3. Vac Cart is full.
3. Empty cart.
Engine overheats
*Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
NOTE: For repairs beyond the minor adjustments listed above, please contact your nearest authorized service dealer.
21
REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR 486.245071 MONSTER VAC
5
3
2
1
15
9
27
4
6
7
19
17
28
10
18
25
21
25
22
13
11
12
16
20
19
6
26
8
14
23
22
23
23
24
REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR 486.245071 MONSTER VAC
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
1
48791
1
2
43088
3
QTY. DESCRIPTION
Cart Tray
15
25875
2
Cart Bed Brace
4
Washer, 1/4" Std.
16
43064
1
Lock Nut, 5/16-16
43012
4
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
17
47189
4
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
4
24386
1
Latch Stand Plate
18
47810
8
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
5
43814
8
Truss Head Bolt, 5/16-18
19
R19212016
4
Washer
6
26008
1
Axle
20
43010
2
Cotter Pin
7
48497
2
Wheel
21
23353
1
Hitch Pin
8
65442
1
Rear Tongue
22
43001
2
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
9
24527
1
Wheel Support
23
HA21362
5
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
10
24497
1
Latch Stand Bracket
24
43343
1
Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32"
11
25742
1
Front Tongue
25
43574
3
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3"
12
23475
1
Hitch Bracket
26
47407
1
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 4"
13
25010
1
Latch Lock Lever
27
65518
1
Rope, 36"
14
HA20186
1
Spring
28
25910
2
Axle Clip
23
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.245071 MONSTER VAC
6
37
4
2
16
18
15
42
12
3
43
18
18
4
3
18
27
19
19
25
7
25
1
13
42
19
ADAPTER #62468
20
13
25
8
27 36
21
12
25
42
25
32
31
5
12
27
25
8
39
34
8
31 33
13
27
25
13
8
40
34
44
9
11
17
31
27
13
38
24
39
23
28
41
27
25
14
23
26
30
29
12
35
13
24
TO
TRACTOR
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.245071 MONSTER VAC
REF.
NO.
PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
REF.
NO.
PART NO.
1
25869
1
2
25874
1
3
25876
4
Top Support Angle
24
43574
2
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3"
Front Support Tube
25
43088
17
Washer, 1/4" Std.
2
Brace
26
23540
1
Hitch Plate
49873
2
Lower Support Rod
27
1543-69
9
Nylon Washer
5
43840
2
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
28
43351
1
Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1-1/4"
6
49874
1
Cart Cover
29
43262
1
Lock Nut, 1/2-13
7
1263020127E1
1
Engine, 5.5 HP
30
43352
1
Flat Washer, 7/16"
8
47810
8
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
31
43081
12
Washer, 5/16" Std.
9
25873
1
Engine Mounting Base
32
43830
1
Deck Adapter
10
65428
1
Impeller Assembly
33
23560
1
Deck Adapter Bracket
11
43791
1
Hose Adapter
34
43080
2
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
12
43661
6
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
35
23825
1
Mounting Strap
13
47189
17
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
36
23826
1
Angle Bracket
14
43792
1
Hose
37
49872
1
Front Support Rod
15
49974
1
Hose Hanger Rod
38
43085
4
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
16
46420
1
Deflector w/ Elbow
39
HA21362
4
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
17
712-0421
3
Wing Nut
40
62468
1
Deck Adapter Kit
18
43013
8
Lock Nut, 1/4-20
41
23827
1
Mounting Bracket
19
43012
7
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
42
1509-90
6
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
20
44850
2
Tarp Strap
43
47630
4
21
44849
2
"S" Hook
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
(Thread Forming)
22
43793
2
Hose Clamp
44
43001
2
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
23
43790
1
Tarp Strap, 25"
40509
1
Owners Manual
25
QTY. DESCRIPTION
REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR 486.245071 MONSTER VAC
2
11
2
18
2
10
5
4
9
52
9
16
3
24
17
78
4
10
8
24
20
6
15
12
19
4
21
22
15
13
16
14
16
1
23
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
Harness, Wire
13
725-3166
1
Snap Mount Switch
1
Housing Assembly, Inner
14
726-0272
1
Clamp
24633
1
Housing Assembly, Outer
15
731-1613
1
Switch Cover
4
43182
10
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
16
24958
1
Hose Hanger Bracket
5
40320
4
Hex Bolt, 5/16-24 x 1-1/4"
17
48848
4
Nylock Jam Nut, 5/16-18
43081
4
Washer, 5/16" Std.
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
629-0241A
1
2
24634
3
QTY. DESCRIPTION
6
710-1268
2
Screw, Self Tap #10-16 x 3/8"
18
7
43063
3
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
19
736-0247
1
Washer
8
712-0421
3
Wingnut
20
65428
1
Impeller Assembly
9
47810
12
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
21
44377
1
Hex Bolt, 3/8-24 x 1"
10
43086
4
Lock Washer, 5/16"
22
43003
1
Lockwasher, 3/8"
11
23727
4
Spacer
23
49869
1
Wire Mag. Ground
12
725-1700
1
Switch Cover
24
23477
1
Key, 1/4 Sq. 2" Long
26
SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
OF TRACTOR WITH ATTACHMENT
FOLD
ALONG
DOTTE
THIS IS
D LINE
A 10 D
EGREE
SLOPE
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
10 DEGREES MAX.
WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and
down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not operate
on slopes greater than 10 degrees. Make turns gradually to
prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution
when changing direction on slopes. Braking may be affected by
tractor attachment. Reduce speed on slopes.
1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.
4. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill.
27
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
For expert home solutions advice: www.managemyhome.com
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service Center
1-800-488-1222 (U.S.A.)
1-800-469-4663 (Canada)
Call anytime, day or night
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-888-SU-HOGAR®
1-800-LE-FOYER MC
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
MC
Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
© Sears Brands, LLC