Craftsman 921.164780 Owner`s manual

Owner’s Manual
®
AIR COMPRESSOR
4-gallon
1HP
Direct-Drive, Oil-Lubricated
Model No. 921.164780
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read this manual and follow
all its Safety Rules and
Operating Instructions.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Safety Instructions
Installation & Operation
Maintenance & Storage
Troubleshooting Guide
Parts List
Español, p. 11
Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
11/03/2011
Part No. 101-3368
Table of Contents
Page
Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . See Below
Safety Symbols . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Important Safety Instructions & Guidelines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Glossary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Duty Cycle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Parts & Features . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Installation & Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Operating Procedures . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Troubleshooting Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Exploded View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Español . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
CRAFTSMAN ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY
FOR ONE YEAR from the date of purchase, this product is warranted against any defects in material or workmanship. A
defective product will receive free repair or replacement if repair is unavailable.
For warranty coverage details to receive free repair or replacement, visit the web site: www.craftsman.com
This warranty is void if this product is ever used while providing commercial services or if rented to another person.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
Safety Symbols
The information listed below should be read and understood by the operator. This information is given to protect the
user while operating and storing the air compressor. We utilize the symbols below to allow the reader to recognize important
information about their safety.
DANGER
CAUTION
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not
avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not
avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury.
WARNING
CAUTION
When used without the safety alert symbol indicates a
potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may
result in property damage.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not
avoided, could result in death or serious injury
Important Safety Instructions and Guidelines
• Save all instructions
CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: This product
contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause
cancer, birth defects and/or reproductive harm.
WARNING
Improper operation or maintenance of this product could result in serious injury and/or property damage. Read and
understand all of the warnings and safety instructions provided before using this equipment.
CAUTION
The air compressor should be operated on a dedicated 15 amp circuit. If the circuit does
not have 15 free amps available, a larger circuit must be used. Always use more air
hose before utilizing extension cords. All extension cords used must be 12 gauge with a
maximum length of 25 ft. The circuit fuse type must be a time delay. Low voltage could
cause damage to the motor.
Risk of Moving Parts
If the air compressor is in operation, all guards and covers should be attached or
installed correctly. If any guard or cover has been damaged, do not operate the
equipment until the proper personnel has correctly repaired the equipment. The power
cord should be free of any moving parts, twisting and/or crimping while in use and while
in storage.
Risk of Burns
There are surfaces on your air compressor that while in operation and thereafter can
cause serious burns if touched. The equipment should be allowed time to cool before
any maintenance is attempted. Items such as the compressor pump and the outlet tube
are normally hot during and after operation.
Risk of Falling
Operation of the air compressor should always be in a position that is stable. Never use
the air compressor on a rooftop or elevated position that could allow the unit to fall or
be tipped over. Use additional air hose for elevated jobs.
Risk from Flying Objects
Always wear ANSI Z87.1 approved safety glasses with side shields when the air
compressor is in use. Turn off the air compressor and drain the air tank before
performing any type of maintenance or disassembly of the hoses or fittings. Never point
any nozzle or sprayer toward any part of the body or at other people or animals.
1
Important Safety Instructions & Guidelines
Risk of Breathing
Avoid using the air compressor in confined areas. Always have adequate space
(12 inches) on all sides of the air compressor. Also keep children, pets, and others out of
the area of operation. This air compressor does not provide breathable air for anyone or
any auxiliary breathing device. Spraying material will always need to be in another area
away from the air compressor to not allow intake air to damage the air compressor filter.
Risk of
Electrical Shock
Never utilize the air compressor in the rain or wet conditions. Any electrical issues or
repairs should be performed by authorized personnel such as an electrician and should
comply with all national and local electrical codes. The air compressor should also have
the proper three prong grounding plug, correct voltage, and adequate fuse protection.
Risk of
Explosion or Fire
Never operate the compressor near combustible materials, gasoline or solvent vapors.
If spraying flammable materials, locate the air compressor at least 20 feet away from the
spray area. Never operate the air compressor indoors or in a confined area.
Risk of Bursting
Always drain the air compressor tank daily or after each use. If the tank develops a leak,
then replace the air compressor. Never use the air compressor after a leak has been
found or try to make any modifications to the tank. Never modify the air compressor’s
factory settings which control the tank pressure or any other function.
Specifications
Air Tank Capacity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 Gallons
Cut-in Pressure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 95 PSI
Cut-out Pressure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 PSI
SCFM @ 90 PSI��������������������������������������������������������������2.4
Oil Capacity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 90 mL or 3 oz.
Oil Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SAE 30 Non-detergent
Pump . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Oil-lube, direct-drive
Motor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.0 HP (Induction)
Bore . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.65”
Stroke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.26”
Voltage Single Phase �������������������������������������������� 120 VAC
Minimum Circuit Requirement���������������������������������15 Amps
Glossary
CFM: Cubic feet per minute.
SCFM: Standard cubic feet per minute; a unit of measure
for air delivery.
PSIG: Pounds per square inch gauge; a unit of measure
for pressure.
ASME: American Society of Mechanical Engineers.
California Code: Unit may comply with California Code
462 (l) (2)/ (M) (2).
Cut-In Pressure: The air compressor will automatically
start to refill the tank when the pressure drops
below the prescribed minimum.
Cut-Out Pressure: The point at which the motor stops
when the tank has reached maximum air
pressure.
Code Certification: Products that bear one or more of
the following marks: UL, ULc, ETL, CSA, have
been evaluated by OSHA-certified independent
safety laboratories and meet the applicable
Underwriters Laboratories Standards for Safety.
Duty Cycle
This is a 50% duty cycle air compressor. Do not run the air compressor more than 30 minutes of one hour. Doing so
could damage the air compressor.
2
Parts & Features
See figures below for reference.
Quick Connect
Offers a quick release feature for attaching and removing the air hose.
Regulator Gauge
Indicates the outgoing air pressure to the tool and is controlled by
the regulator.
Regulator
The air pressure coming from the air tank is controlled by the regulator. To increase the pressure turn the knob clockwise and to decrease the pressure turn the knob counterclockwise.
Pressure Relief Valve
The pressure relief valve located on the side of the pressure switch, is designed to automatically release compressed air
when the air compressor reaches cut-out pressure. The released air should only escape momentarily and the valve should then close.
Pressure Relief Tube
Pressure Switch
This controls the power to the motor and also the cut-in/
cut-out pressure settings. This switch serves as the Auto/Off positions for the unit.
Tank Pressure Gauge
Indicates the reserve air pressure in the tank.
Air Intake Filter
Provides clean air to the pump and must always be kept free of debris. Check on a daily basis or before each use.
Tank Safety Valve
Used to allow excess tank pressure to escape into the atmosphere. This valve should only open when the tank pressure is above the maximum rated pressure.
Oil Fill Cap
Oil Sight Gauge
Outlet Tube
Tank Drain Valve
Used to drain condensation from the air tank.
Located at bottom of tank.
Check Valve
When the pump is not in operation the valve closes to retain air pressure inside the tank. An internal component.
3
Installation & Assembly
WARNING
The air compressor should be turned off, unplugged from
the power source, the air bled from the tank and the unit
allowed time to cool before any maintenance is performed.
Personal injuries could occur from moving parts, electrical
sources, compressed air or hot surfaces. The quick
connect assembly must be attached before use. Failure
to assemble correctly could result in leaks and possible
injury. If unsure of assembly instructions or you experience
difficulty in the assembly please call your local service
department for further instruction.
Plug
Grounded
Outlet
Grounding Pin
WARNING
Improper installation of the grounding plug will result in a
risk of electric shock. If repair or replacement of the cord
or plug is necessary, do not connect the grounding wire to
either flat blade terminal. The wire with insulation having
an outer surface that is green with or without yellow stripes
is the grounding wire. Check with a qualified electrician or
serviceman if the grounding instructions are not completely
understood, or if in doubt as to whether the product is
properly grounded. Do not modify the plug provided.
If it will not fit the outlet, have the proper outlet installed
by a qualified electrician.
This product is for use on a circuit having a nominal rating
of 120 volts and is factory-equipped with a specific electric
cord and plug to permit connection to a proper electric
circuit. Make sure the product is connected to an outlet
having the same configuration as the plug. An adapter
should not be used with this product. If the product must
be reconnected for use on a different type of electric circuit,
qualified service personnel should make the reconnection.
2
10
113
1E
g
tne
re
U E 03
ES teD-noN
A
ETT
ITN LLIF
NOLIO HTIRWOFEBEAS
Assembly
1. Remove air compressor, handle assembly, hardware,
oil bottle, intake filter, manual and accessories from the styrofoam.
2. Remove the plastic plug from the compressor intake port. (see diagram below)
3. Install the filter in the compressor intake port.
(see diagram below)
4. Remove the oil fill cap from the crankcase and fill until the oil reaches the top of the red dot in the sight glass. Oil capacity is 3 oz. (see below) Use SAE-30 non-deter
gent (API CG/CD heavy duty motor oil). Under extreme cold weather conditions, 32° F (0°C) or below, use
SAE-10 weight oil.
5. Replace the oil cap.
3
4
Extension Cords
Use only a 3-wire extension cord that has a 3-blade
grounding plug and a 3-slot receptacle that will accept the
plug on the product. Make sure your extension cord is in
good condition. When using an extension cord, be sure to
use one heavy enough to carry the current your product will
draw. Cords must not exceed 25 feet and No. 12 AWG size
must be used. An undersized cord will cause a drop in line
voltage resulting in loss of power and overheating.
Estimated Assembly Time: Approximately 2 minutes
Getting Started - Location of the Air Compressor
The air compressor should always be located in a clean,
dry and well ventilated environment. The unit should have
at minimum, 12 inches of space on each side. The air filter
intake should be free of any debris or obstructions.
Check the air filter on a daily basis to make sure it is clean
and in working order.
Grounding Instructions
This product should be grounded. In the event of an electrical
short circuit, grounding reduces the risk of electric shock by
providing an escape wire for the electric current.
This product is equipped with a cord having a grounding
wire with an appropriate grounding plug. (See the figure at
top right corner.) The plug must be plugged into an outlet
that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with
all local codes and ordinances. Check with a qualified
electrician or service personnel if these instructions are not
completely understood or if in doubt as to whether the tool
is properly grounded.
Break In Procedures
No break in procedure is required by the user.
This product is factory tested to ensure proper operation and
performance.
4
Operating Procedures
6. Plug the power cord into the proper receptacle.
7. Turn the Auto/Off lever to the Auto position and the compressor will start and build air pressure in the
tank to cut-out pressure and then shut off automatically.
8. Adjust the regulator to a PSI setting that is needed for
your application and be sure it is within the safety
standards required to perform the task. If using a
pneumatic tool, the manufacturer should have
recommendations in the manual for that particular
tool on operating PSI settings.
9. The air compressor is now ready for use. The following
inflation and cleaning accessories packaged with this
unit should only be operated at maximum pressure
of 90PSI: blow gun, rubber-tapered nozzle, inflation
needles, adapter, and blow gun adapter.
OFF
5
1
!
8
O
AUT
Daily Start-Up Procedures
1. Set the Auto/Off lever to the Off position.
2. Inspect the air compressor, air hose, and any accessories/tools being used for damage or obstruction.
If any of these mentioned items are in need of repair/
replacement, contact your local authorized service dealer
before use.
3. Close the drain valve.
4. Check the oil level of the pump.
5. Connect the air hose to the quick connect socket on
the regulator assembly by inserting the quick connect
plug on the air hose into the quick connect socket. The
quick connect socket collar will snap forward and lock
the plug into place providing an air tight seal between
the socket and plug. To release the air hose push the
collar back on the quick connect socket.
7
6
4
3
Daily Shut-Down Procedures
1. Set the Auto/Off lever to the Off position.
2. Unplug the power cord from the receptacle.
3. Set the outlet pressure to zero on the regulator.
4. Remove any air tools or accessories. When draining
the tank, always use ear and eye protection. Drain the
tank in a suitable location; condensation will be present
in most cases of draining.
5. Open the drain valve allowing air to bleed from the
tank. After all of the air has bled from the tank, close
the drain valve to prevent debris buildup in the valve.
CLOSED
CAUTION
When draining the tank, always use ear and eye protection.
Drain the tank in a suitable location; condensation will be
present in most cases of draining.
WARNING
Water that remains in the tank during storage will corrode
and weaken the air tank which could cause the tank to
rupture. To avoid serious injury, be sure to drain the tank
after each use or daily.
OPEN
5
Maintenance
NOTE: Any service procedure not covered in the
maintenance schedule should be performed by
qualified service personnel.
Items to Check/Change
WARNING
The air compressor should be turned off, unplugged
from the power source, air bled from the tank and
allowed time to cool before any maintenance is
performed.
Check Tank Safety Valve
X
Overall Unit Visual Check
X
Check Air Filter X
Drain Tank
X
Check Power Cord for Damage
Change Oil
Check Oil Level
Check the safety valve by performing these three steps:
1. Plug the compressor in and run until shut-off
pressure is reached.
2. Wearing safety glasses, pull out on the safety valve ring to release pressure from the tank.
3. The safety valve should close automatically at
approximately at 40-50 PSI. If the safety valve does not allow air to be released when you pull out on the ring, or does not close automatically, it must be replaced.
Before each use
or daily
X
after first 50 hours
after every 100 hours
X
NOTE: The motor will automatically restart without
warning if the unit is left plugged in to an outlet with the
Auto/Off switch in the on position.
WARNING
CAUTION
To ensure efficient operation and longer life of the
air compressor unit, a routine maintenance schedule
should be followed. The following schedule is geared
toward a consumer whose compressor is used in a
normal working environment on a daily basis.
Do not attempt to remove or adjust the safety valve.
CAUTION
This compressor is equipped with an automatic reset
thermal overload protector which will shut off motor if it
becomes overheated. If the thermal overload protector
is actuated, the motor must be allowed to cool down
before start-up is possible.
From time to time, the air filter needs to be removed and
cleaned.
1. Turn the air compressor off.
2. Unplug the air compressor.
3. Turn the air filter cover counterclockwise to remove.
4. Remove air filter from air filter housing.
5. Blow compressed air through the air filter for
10-15 seconds.
For more details, see Troubleshooting Guide (page 7).
Storage
For storing the air compressor, be sure to do the following:
1. Turn the unit off and unplug the power cord from the
receptacle.
2. Remove all air hoses, accessories, and air tools from
the air compressor.
3. Perform the daily maintenance schedule.
4. Open the drain valve to bleed all air from the tank.
5. Close the drain valve.
6. Store the air compressor in a clean and dry location.
6
Troubleshooting Guide
WARNING
The air compressor should be turned off and unplugged from the power source before any
maintenance is performed as well as the air bled from the tank and the unit allowed time to cool.
Personal injuries could occur from moving parts, electrical sources, compressed air, or hot surfaces.
PROBLEM POSSIBLE CORRECTION
Air leaks at the check valve
A defective check valve results in a constant air leak at the pressure relief valve
or at the pressure relief valve. when there is pressure in the tank and the compressor is shut off. Drain the tank,
then remove and clean or replace the check valve.
Air leaks between head and Be sure of proper torque on head bolts. If leak remains, contact a service technician.
cylinder.
Air leak from safety valve.
Operate the safety valve manually by pulling on the ring. If the valve continues to
leak when in the closed position, it should be replaced.
Pressure reading on the If there is an excessive amount of pressure drop when the accessory is used,
regulated pressure gauge replace the regulator.
drops when an accessory is used. NOTE
Adjust the regulated pressure under flow conditions (while accessory is being used).
It is normal for the gauge to show minimal pressure loss during initial use of the
tool.
Excessive tank pressure. Move the Auto/Off lever to the Off position. If the unit doesn’t shut off,
unplug it from the power source and contact a service technician.
Motor will not start.
Make sure power cord is plugged in and the switch is on. Inspect for the proper size
fuse in your circuit box. If the fuse was tripped, reset it and restart the unit. If
repeated tripping occurs, replace the check valve or contact a service technician.
Excessive moisture in the Remove the water in the tank by draining after each use. High humidity
discharge air.
environments will cause excessive condensation. Utilize water filters on your air
line.
NOTE
Water condensation is not caused by compressor malfunction. Be sure the
compressor’s air output is greater than your tool’s air consumption rate.
Air leaks from the tank body Never drill into, weld or otherwise modify the air tank or it will weaken. The tank can
or tank welds.
rupture or explode. Compressor cannot be repaired. Discontinue use of the air
compressor.
7
Air Compressor Model 16478
Parts List
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
27
9
25
26
10
24
2
11
12
13
14
15
17
23
16
22
18
21
68
19
20
67
58
61
62
59
57
60
63
56
30
64
66
65
54
VIEW: A - A
53
55
A
52
A
51
50
31
49
45
32
33
34
27
36
43
35
36
42
41
27
13
2
40
37
38
39
8
44
Air Compressor Model 16478
Parts List
Ref.
No.
Kit Part No.
No.
Description
Ref.
No.
Quantity
KitPart No.
No.
Description
Quantity
1
3
Screw, M6 X 1.0mm X 30mm
4
42
Screw, Hex Flange Head, M8 x 1.25 x 50 mm 3
2
3
Washer, Lock M6
8
43
Washer, Flat M8
3
Head, Cylinder
1
44
Plate, Motor Mounting
1
Gasket, Head to Valve Plate
1
45
Tank Assembly, 4 gallon SS L14SHPS
1
3
3
4
1&3
5
3
E100228
Plate, Valve
2
46
N/A
6
3
E100229
Valve Reed
2
47
N/A
7
1&3
Gasket, Valve Plate
1
48
8
1&3
Gasket, Cylinder to Valve Plate
1
49
E101208
Valve, Check, Top Port
50
E105419
Hose, SS Braid 11”
9
2&3
10
3
11
12
E100227
E101113
E101346
N/A
1
Cylinder
1
Screw, SHC M6 x 1.0 x 20MM
4
1&3
Gasket, Cylinder, Lower
1
51
Fitting, Elbow, 3/8NPT x 3/8 Compression
1
2&3
Eccentric for L1
1
52
5
Tube, Pressure Relief 1/4” Cu 10.8” long
1
13
2&3
Nut, Hex, M6x1.0
1
53
5
Nut, Comp, 1/4”
2
14
2&3
Screw, SHC M6 x 1.0 x 20MM
1
54
5
Ferrule, 1/4”
2
15
2&3
L1 Piston/ Connecting Rod Assembly
1
55
E100736
Assy, Switch, Pressure (125 PSI)
1
16
1&3
Baffle for L1
1
56
E100594
Restraint, Power cord - 14/3 SJT
2
lg 3/8 fm Comp x 3/8 fm comp
E100809
1
17
3
E100087
Cap, Oil Fill w/o-ring
1
57
E102595
Valve, Safety
1
18
3
E100566
Cover, Crankcase for L1
1
58
E103339
Gauge, Pressure, (38mm w/125 PSI R/L)
1
19
3
E100078
Plug, oil sight w/seal
1
59
E102934
Coupling, 3 port Tee 1/4 FNPT
1
20
3
Screw, HFH M5 x 0.8 x 15MM
Plug, 1/4” NPT
1
(Yellow Zinc Dich Plate)
4
61
E100724
Nipple, Steel 1/4 NPT x 50mm
2
21
3
Motor/Pump, L1B2
1
62
E105294
Gauge, Pressure,
22
3
Fan, Motor F1 125mm
1
(50mm 125 PSI R/L, 1/8” NPT)
1
23
3
Ring, Snap, Outer, 15mm
1
63
E101350
Nipple, Steel 1/4 NPT x 75mm
1
24
3
E100247
Capacitor, Running
1
64
E100210
Regulator, Rnd Bdy ,Blk knob,
25
3
E100248
Capacitor, Starting
1
26
3
Washer, Tooth Lock, 8mm
27
3
Nut, M8x1.25, ZDC 6.5MM TALL
E100860
60
2
65
E100307
Quick Connect, Brass
1
66
E101717
Valve, Drain 1/4 Turn
1
E105129
Badge, Craftsman L14SHPS
1
28
N/A
67
N/A
68
31
E100101
3
32
4
33
4
34
4
Cord, Power 14/3 AWG type SJT 6’ long
1
L1B2 w/LH Exhaust
1
Base, Air Filter
1
Element, Intake Filter
1
Cover, Filter
1
35
Bolt, SHC M8 x 1.25 x 25MM (ZDC Plate)
4
36
Washer, Lock, M8
7
37
38
E101137
39
6
1
E100240
(Yellow Zinc Dich)
4
Washer, Flat, M8
4
Isolator, Foot (60mm Dia X 28mm Tall)
4
4
Note: Any part/kit number field without a number is not available. Descriptions are
provided for reference only. The Kit # column represents that the part being offered is
available in a kit. One of each part per kit will be offered.
Kit number and parts that are included are as follows:
Kit No. Part No.
Description
1 E100959 Kit, Gasket
2 E100251 Kit, Piston*
3 E105222 Kit, L1B2 Motor/Pump Assy.
w/LH Exhaust
4 E100794 Kit, Air Filter
5 E105223 Kit, 1/4” Cu Pressure Relief Tube
Screw, SHC, M8 X 1.25 X 20MM
40
41
Screw, HFPH M5 x 0.8 x 10mm (ZDC Plate)
Shroud
Screw,#8 Sems Oval Head with CSK Washer,
4mm x 20mm, Black Zn
Assembly, Motor/Pump,
E100435
1
11
29
30
1/8 NPT guage port RH Flow
* NOTE: Order Gasket Kit #1, as well, when ordering this kit
9
Reference No.
4,7,8, 11, 16
9,12-15
1 - 27, 31
32-34
52-54
Manual de
®
COMPRESOR DE AIRE
15.1 LITROS
1HP
De impulsión directa,
lubricada con aceite
# de Modelo 921.164780
PRECAUCIÓN:
Antes de usar
el producto, lea este manual y siga
sus reglas e instrucciones
de seguridad.
• Instrucciones y pautas de seguridad importantes
• Instalación y operación
• Mantenimiento y Almacenamiento
• Diagnóstico y corrección de fallas
• Lista de las piezas
Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
11/03/2011
Part No. 101-3368
Contenido
Página
Garantía . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Símbolos de seguridad . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Instrucciones y pautas de seguridad importantes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Especificaciones . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Glosario . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Ciclo de trabajo . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Partes y características . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
Instalación y ensamblaje . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Procedimientos de operación . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Mantenimiento . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Almacenamiento . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Diagnóstico y corrección de fallas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
Lista de partes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
20
GARANTÍA
UN AÑO DE GARANTÍA DE GANATÍA DE CRAFTSMAN
DURANTE UN AÑO desde la fecha de compra, este producto tiene garantía contra defectos en los materiales o en la
fabricación. Los productos defectuosos se repararán gratuitamente o se reemplazarán sin coste si la reparación no es
possible.
Para conocer los detalles de cobertura de la garantía con el fin de obtener una reparación o un reemplazo, visite el sitio
web www.craftsman.com
Esta garantía no es válida si el producto se utiliza para proporcionar servicios comercíales o si se alquila a un tercero.
Esta garantía le proporciona derechos legales específicos y es posible que además tenga otros derechos, dependiendo
del país o el estado.
Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 EE. UU.
12
Símbolos comunes de seguridad
El operador debe leer y entender la información descrita a continuación. Esta información se ofrece para proteger al
usuario al operar y almacenar el compresor de aire. Los símbolos siguientes son los que se utilizan para indicar al lector
información que es importante para su seguridad.
PELIGRO
PRECAUCIÓN
Indica una situación de riesgo inminente que, al no
protegerse, provocará lesiones graves o la muerte.
Indica una situación potencialmente peligrosa que, de no
evitarse, podría provocar lesiones menores o moderadas.
PRECAUCIÓN
ADVERTENCIA
Cuando no aparezca sin el símbolo de alerta de seguridad, ésto
quiere decir que hay una situación potencialmente peligrosa
que, al no protegerse, podría causar daños materiales.
Indica una situación potencialmente peligrosa que, al no
protegerse, podría provocar lesiones graves o la muerte.
Instrucciones y pautas de seguridad importantes
• Guarde todas las instrucciones •
ADVERTENCIA DE LA PROPUESTA DE LEY 65 DE CALIFORNIA: Este
producto contiene substancias químicas que, consta al Estado de California,
producen cáncer, malformaciones congénitas o daños reproductivos.
ADVERTENCIA
La operación y el mantenimiento inadecuados de este producto pueden provocar lesiones graves y daños materiales.
Antes de utilizar este equipo, lea y entienda las advertencias e instrucciones de seguridad aquí contenidas.
PRECAUCIÓN
El compresor de aire se debe operar desde un circuito especial de 15 amperios.
Si el circuito no dispone de una capacidad de 15 amperios, se debe usar un circuito
de mayor capacidad. Si es necesario, antes de emplear una extensión eléctrica, añada
una manguera de aire más larga. Las extensiones eléctricas deben ser de calibre 12
y tener una longitud máxima de 7,6 metros. El fusible del circuito debe ser de acción
retardada. Un voltaje demasiado bajo puede dañar el motor.
Riesgo por partes en Al operar el compresor, todos los protectores y cubiertas deben estar fijados e
movimiento
instalados correctamente. Si alguno de los protectores o cubiertas está dañado, no
opere el equipo hasta que personal calificado repare el problema. El cable de corriente
debe mantenerse alejado de las partes móviles del equipo y no debe torcerse ni
prensarse durante su empleo, ni al almacenarse.
Riesgo de quemaduras
Riesgo de caída
Riesgo de lanzamiento
de objetos
En su compresor hay superficies que, al ser tocadas durante y después de su
operación, pueden causar quemaduras graves. Antes de darle mantenimiento al
equipo, se debe dejar enfriar. Por lo normal, durante y después de su operación,
ciertas partes como la bomba del compresor y el tubo de salida estarán calientes.
El compresor siempre debe ser operado en una posición estable. Nunca utilice el
compresor sobre un techo o en una posición elevada ya que podría caer o
volcarse. Al trabajar en posiciones elevadas, utilice una manguera de aire más larga.
Al emplear el compresor, siempre utilice anteojos de seguridad con protectores
laterales que cumplan con la norma ANSI Z87.1. Antes de llevar a cabo cualquier clase
de mantenimiento y antes de desconectar las mangueras y los acopladores, apague
el compresor y drene el tanque de aire. Nunca apunte la boquilla o el rociador hacia
ninguna parte de su cuerpo, ni él de otros seres.
13
Instrucciones y pautas de seguridad importantes
Riesgo para la
respiración
Evite utilizar el compresor de aire en áreas encerradas. Siempre tenga un espacio
libre adecuado (30 cm.) en todos los lados del compresor. También mantenga fuera
del área de operación a las mascotas, niños y otras personas. Este compresor de aire
no provee aire que pueda ser respirado ni empleado con un dispositivo respiratorio
auxiliar. El material de rociado siempre deberá estar en otra zona, alejado del compresor
de aire, para evitar que el aire aspirado dañe al filtro del compresor.
Riesgo de
descargas eléctricas
Nunca utilice el compresor de aire bajo lluvia o en lugares mojados. Los problemas
eléctricos deben ser reparados por personal autorizado, tal como sería un electricista,
y deben cumplir con las normas eléctricas nacionales y locales. El compresor también
debe tener la clavija apropiada de tres terminales para hacer tierra y contar con
un suministro eléctrico que sea del voltaje correcto y con un fusible de protección
adecuado.
Riesgo de
explosión y fuego
Nunca opere el compresor cerca de materiales combustibles, gasolina ni vapores
de solventes. Si está rociando materiales inflamables, coloque el compresor a una
distancia de cuando menos 6 metros del área de rociado. Nunca opere el compresor
de aire en interiores o en lugares cerrados.
Riesgo de estallido
Drene el compresor diariamente o después de cada utilización. Si el tanque tiene una
fuga, reemplace el compresor. Nunca utilice el compresor si se ha detectado una fuga,
ni trate de modificar el tanque. Nunca modifique los ajustes de fábrica del compresor
que controlan la presión del tanque y demás funciones.
Especificaciones
Bomba . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . De impulsión
directa, lubricada con aceite
Motor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.0 HP (Inducción)
Diámetro . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41.9 mm
Carrera . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32.0 mm
Voltaje monofásico . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 120 VAC
Capacidad mínima del circuito ��������������������������������������15 A
Capacidad del tanque de aire������������������������������� 15.1 litros
Presión de arranque . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 655.0 KPa / 95 PSI
Presión de parada . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 861.8 KPa / 125 PSI
Pies cúbicos por minuto (SCFM) a 90 LPPC������������������������������������������2.4
Capacidad del aceite . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 90 ml o 3 onzas.
Tipo de aceite . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . SAE 30 - no detergente
Glosario
CFM: Pies cúbicos por minuto.
Presión de arranque: El compresor arranca
automáticamente cuando la presión baja a menos
del mínimo prescrito.
Presión de parada: El motor se para cuando el tanque
alcance la presión máxima de aire.
Certificación de código: Los productos que tienen
alguna o varias de las siguientes marcas han sido
evaluados por laboratorios de seguridad
independientes certificados por OSHA, y cumplen
con las normas de seguridad de Underwriters
Laboratories: UL, , ETL, CSA.
SCFM: Pies cúbicos estándar por minuto; unidad de
medición de suministro del aire.
PSIG: Libras por pulgada cuadrada sobre la presión
atmosférica; unidad de medición de presión.
ASME: Sociedad estadounidense de ingenieros mecánicos.
Código de California: La unidad puede cumplir con el
código de California 462 (l) (2)/ (M) (2).
Ciclo de trabajo
Este compresor tiene un ciclo de trabajo de 50%. Nunca opere el compresor por más de 30 minutos cada hora.
Ya que al hacerlo, podría dañarlo.
14
Partes y características
Como referencia, vea las figuras abajo.
Conector de acoplamiento rápido
Permite conectar y desconectar
rápidamente la manguera del aire.
Manómetro de presión de salida
Indica la presión de salida del aire que entra en la herramienta, la cual que es controlada por
el regulador.
Regulador
La presión del aire que sale del tanque es controlada por el
regulador. Para aumentar la presión, gire la perilla en dirección de las manecillas; para disminuirla, gire la perilla en dirección contraria a las manecillas.
Válvula de alivio de presión
Esta válvula, que se encuentra en el costado del interruptor de presión, está diseñada para liberar aire comprimido de manera automática cuando el compresor llegue a la presión de parada. El aire sólo deberá escapar durante un instante, cerrándose la válvula se cerrará en seguida.
Interruptor de presión
Controla el suministro eléctrico en el motor y también
los ajustes de presión de arranque y presión de parada. Este interruptor sirve como posición de
autoencendido y apagado (Auto-On/Off) de la unidad.
Tubo de alivio de presión
Manómetro de presión del tanque
Indica la presión de la reserva de aire
del tanque.
Filtro del aire
Suministra aire limpio a la bomba. Siempre debe conservarlo limpio. Revíselo diariamente o antes de cada uso.
Válvula de seguridad del tanque
Permite que el exceso de presión en el tanque escape hacia el medio ambiente. Esta válvula sólo se abrirá cuando la presión en el tanque esté por encima de la presión máxima nominal del modelo.
Tapón de llenado de aceite
Visor de aceite
Outlet Tube
Válvula de drenaje
Sirve para drenar la condensación acumulada en el fondo del tanque. Se encuentra en la parte inferior del tanque.
Válvula de retención
Cuando la bomba no está en operación, esta válvula se cierra para retener la presión de aire dentro del tanque. Es un componente interno.
15
Instalación y ensamblaje
con terminal de tierra (ver la figura a continuación). La
clavija debe enchufarse en un tomacorriente instalado y
puesto a tierra según las normas locales. Hable con un
electricista o agente de servicio calificado si no entiende
completamente estas instrucciones, o si tiene dudas
sobre la correcta puesta a tierra de la herramienta.
ADVERTENCIA
Antes de darle cualquier tipo de mantenimiento al
compresor de aire, se debe apagar y desconectar de la
fuente de alimentación eléctrica, además de purgar el aire
del tanque y darle suficiente tiempo para enfriarse. Existe
el riesgo de que las partes móviles, las fuentes eléctricas,
el aire comprimido y las superficies calientes provoquen
lesiones. El ensamblaje de conexión rápida debe estar
instalado antes de usar el compresor. Un ensamblaje
inadecuado puede ser causa de fugas y posiblemente de
lesiones. Si no está seguro de entender las instrucciones
de ensamblaje o tiene dificultad para llevar a cabo el
armado, por favor llame a su departamento local de
servicio para obtener más instrucciones.
Clavija
Tomacorrientes
con conexión a
tierra
Terminal de tierra
ADVERTENCIA
Una conexión a tierra inadecuada puede provocar una
descarga eléctrica. Si necesita reparar o cambiar el cable
o la clavija, no conecte el alambre de tierra con ninguna
de las terminales planas. El alambre de tierra es de
color verde, con o sin franjas amarillas. Si no entiende
completamente las instrucciones de conexión a tierra,
o si tiene dudas sobre la correcta puesta a tierra de la
herramienta, hable con un electricista o agente de servicio
calificado. No modifique la clavija que viene con el equipo;
si no puede enchufarla en el tomacorriente, llame a un
electricista calificado para que le instale el tomacorriente
adecuado.
Este producto está diseñado para trabajar en un circuito
con un voltaje nominal de 120 voltios y está equipado
en la fábrica con un cable y clavija que permiten su
conexión a un circuito eléctrico apropiado. Asegúrese de
que el producto esté conectado a un tomacorriente con
la misma configuración que la clavija. No se debe usar un
adaptador con este equipo. Si debe conectar el equipo con
un circuito eléctrico de diferente tipo, consiga la ayuda de
personal calificado para realizar la reconexión.
2
10
113
1E
g
tne
re
U E 03
ES teD-noN
A
ETT
ITN LLIF
NOLIO HTIRWOFEBEAS
Ensamblaje
1. Remueva el compresor de aire, el ensamble de la
empuñadura, la ferretería, la botella de aceite, el filtro
de aire, el manual y los accesorios de la
empaquetadura.
2. Remueva el tapón de plástico de la entrada de aire
del compresor. (ver abajo)
3. Instale el filtro dentro de la entrada de aire del
compresor. (vea el diagrama abajo)
4. Remueva el tapón de llenado de aceite, del cárter del
motor y llénelo hasta el punto rojo marcado en el vidrio
transparente. La capacidad de aceite es de 90 ml - 3
onzas (vea abajo). Utilice SAE-30 sin detergente (API
CG/CD aceite para motores de gran capacidad). Sobre
condiciones de temperaturas extremosamente frías,
32° F (0°C) o bajo, utilice aceite muy fluido SAE-10.
5. Coloque nuevamente el tapón de llenado de aceite.
3
4
Tiempo estimado de ensamblaje:
aproximadamente 5 minutos
Cables de extensión
Sólo utilice un cable de extensión de tres alambres con
una clavija con extensión a tierra de tres terminales que
pueda enchufarse en un tomacorriente de tres orificios.
Asegúrese de que su cable de extensión esté en buenas
condiciones. Si utiliza un cable de extensión, compruebe
que sea de la capacidad de la corriente que requiere su
equipo. Las extensiones no deben ser de más de 25 pies
(7,6 m) de largo y deben tener cable de calibre 12 AWG.
Un cable más delgado provocará una caída en el voltaje
de la línea, lo que provocaría una pérdida de potencia y
sobrecalentamiento.
Primer paso: Ubicación del compresor del aire
El compresor del aire siempre debe estar en un medio
ambiente limpio, seco y bien ventilado. La unidad debe
tener por lo menos 30 cm de espacio libre en cada lado.
La toma del filtro del aire debe estar limpia y sin ningún tipo
de obstrucción. Por favor revise diariamente el filtro del aire
para comprobar que esté limpio y funcione correctamente.
Instrucciones de conexión a tierra
Este producto se debe conectar a tierra. En el caso de
que haya un cortocircuito, la conexión a tierra reduce el
riesgo de descargas eléctricas al ofrecer una ruta de
escape para la corriente eléctrica. Este producto cuenta
con un cable que tiene un alambre de tierra y una clavija
Procedimiento inicial de preparación
No se requiere un procedimiento inicial de preparación.
Este producto ha sido probado en la fábrica para asegurar
su operación y rendimiento adecuados.
16
Procedimientos de operación
Procedimiento diario de arranque
1. Ponga el interruptor Auto/Off en la posición de
apagado (Off).
2. Verifique que el compresor del aire, la manguera de
aire y todos los accesorios/herramientas utilizados, no
tengan daños ni obstrucción. Si algunas de las piezas
descritas requieren raparación/reemplazo, llame a su
tienda autorizada local de servicio, antes de usar el
compresor.
3. Cierre la válvula de drenaje.
4. Revise el nivel de aceite de la bomba.
5. Enchufe la manguera del aire dentro del conector
de acoplamiento rápido de la unidad del regulador,
insertando la clavija de conexión rápida en la manguera
del aire, dentro del conector de acoplamiento rápido.
El collarín del conector de acoplamiento rápido saltará
hacia adelante, sujetando la clavija y hará una junta
entre el conector y la clavija. Para desconectar la
manguera del aire, empuje hacia atrás el collarín del
conector de acoplamiento rápido.
6. Enchufe el cable de corriente en un tomacorriente
apropiado.
7. Mueva el interruptor Auto/Off a la posición de encendido
(Auto); el compresor deberá arrancar, acumulando la
presión del aire en el tanque hasta llegar a la presión
de apagado, momento en el cual se apagará de manera
automática.
8. Ajuste el regulador a la presión de aire recomendada
(PSI) para su aplicación, cerciorándose de que esté
dentro de las normas de seguridad para llevar a cabo
la tarea. Para las herramientas neumáticas, el manual
del fabricante debe tener recomendaciones sobre su
presión de operación (PSI).
9. Ahora el compresor del aire está listo para ser usado.
Los siguientes accesorios de inflado y de limpieza, los
cuales vienen con esta unidad, sólo se deben operar a
una presión máxima de 90 PSI: soplete, boquilla cónica
de caucho, agujas para inflar, adaptador y adaptador de
soplete.
OFF
1
O
AUT
5
!
8
7
6
4
3
Procedimiento diario de apagado
1. Ponga el interruptor Auto/Off en la posición de
apagado (Off).
2. Desconecte el cable del tomacorriente.
3. Ponga en cero el regulador de presión de salida.
4.Desconecte las herramientas y los accesorios. Siempre
use protección para los oídos y los ojos al drenar el
tanque. Drene el tanque en un lugar adecuado; en casi
todos los casos habrá presencia de condensación en el
drenaje.
5.Abra la válvula de drenaje permitiendo que escape el
aire del tanque. Cuando haya salido del tanque todo el
aire, cierre la válvula de drenaje para evitar que entre
suciedad.
CIERRE
PRECAUCIÓN
Al drenar el tanque utilice protección para oídos y ojos.
Drene el tanque en un lugar apropiado; en la mayoría de
las ocasiones al drenar saldrá condensación.
ADVERTENCIA
Si no drena el tanque al almacenarlo, en su interior
quedará agua que lo corroerá y debilitará, lo cual puede
provocar su ruptura. Para evitar lesiones graves, drene el
tanque diariamente o después de cada uso.
ABRA
17
Mantenimiento
NOTA: Cualquier procedimiento de servicio que no esté
Asuntos para verificar/cambiar
Revisar la válvula de seguridad del
tanque
cubierto en el programa de mantenimiento que sigue deberá
ser efectuado el personal de servicio calificado.
ADVERTENCIA
Antes de cada uso
o diariamente
X
Antes de dar mantenimiento al equipo, se debe apagar
y desconectar del tomacorriente, así como purgar el aire
del tanque y permitir que la unidad se enfríe.
Revisar visualmente el aspecto
general de la unidad
X
Revisar el filtro de aire
X
Revisar la válvula de seguridad mediante la ejecución de los
tres pasos siguientes:
1. Enchufar el compresor y hacerlo funcionar hasta que alcance la presión de desconexión.
2. Con gafas de seguridad puestas, tirar del aro de la válvula
de seguridad para aliviar la presión del tanque. Usar la otra mano para desviar el aire o despojos expelidos a alta velocidad para protegerse la cara.
3. La válvula de seguridad debe cerrarse automáti camente a una presión aproximada de 2.8 a 3.4 bar (40 a 50 psi). Si la válvula de seguridad no permite la salida del aire al tirarse del aro, o no cierra automáticamente, es
preciso reemplazarla.
Drenar el tanque
X
Verificar que el cable eléctrico
no esté dañado
X
Cambiar el aceite
Verificar el nivel del aceite
Después de las primeras
50 horas
Después de cada 100
horas
NOTA: El motor reiniciará automáticamente sin la
advertencia si la unidad es dejada conectó a una salida con
el interruptor de en/de prendido.
ADVERTENCIA
PRECAUCIÓN
No intentar retirar o ajustar la válvula de seguridad.
A fin de asegurar una operación eficiente y una larga
vida del compresor, debe seguir un programa de
mantenimiento de rutina. El siguiente programa de
mantenimiento está enfocado al consumidor cuyo
compresor es usado en un medio ambiente normal y
diariamente.
Cada cierto tiempo, se debe retirar y limpiar el filtro de aire.
1. Apague el compresor de aire.
2. Desconecte el compresor de aire.
3. Gire la cubierta del filtro de aire hacia la izquierda
para retirarla.
4. Retire el filtro de aire del alojamiento del filtro de aire.
5. Haga pasar el aire comprimido a través del filtro de aire durante 10-15 segundos.
PRECAUCIÓN
Este compresor es equipado con un automático repone
protector térmico de sobrecarga que apagará el motor
si llega a ser recalentado. Si el protector térmico de
sobrecarga es accionado, el motor debe ser permitido
enfriarse antes de puesta en marcha es posible.
Para mas detalles, consulte la Diagnóstico y corrección de
fallas (página 17).
Almacenamiento
Para almacenar el compresor, asegúrese de hacer lo siguiente:
1. Apague la unidad y desconecte el cable eléctrico del
tomacorriente.
2. Quite del compresor las mangueras, accesorios y
herramientas de aire.
3. Lleve a cabo el programa de mantenimiento de rutina.
4. Abra la válvula de drenaje para drenar el aire del
tanque.
5. Cierre la válvula de drenaje.
6. Guarde el compresor en un lugar limpio y seco.
18
Diagnóstico y corrección de fallas
ADVERTENCIA
Antes de dar mantenimiento al equipo, se debe apagar y desconectar del tomacorriente, así
como purgar el aire del tanque y permitir que la unidad se enfríe. Las partes en movimiento,
las fuentes eléctricas, el aire comprimido y las superficies calientes pueden provocar lesiones.
PROBLEMA
POSIBLE CORRECCIÓN
Fuga de aire en la válvula de
retención o en la válvula de
alivio.
Fugas de aire entre la cabeza
fuga, el cilindro.
Una válvula de retención defectuosa provoca una fuga de aire constante en la
válvula de alivio cuando esté apagado y el compresor tenga presión de aire.
Drene el tanque, quite y limpie o cambie la válvula de retención.
Compruebe que los pernos de la cabeza tengan un par apropiado. Si continúa la
llame a un técnico de servicio.
Fuga de aire en la válvula
de seguridad.
Opere manualmente la válvula de seguridad jalando el anillo. Si el tanque continúa
teniendo una fuga estando la válvula en posición cerrada, deberá cambiarla.
La presión indicada en el
manómetro de presión
Si al utilizar un accesorio hay una disminución excesiva de presión, cambie el regulador.
regulada bajará cuando se
NOTA
utiliza un accesorio.
Ajuste la presión regulada bajo condiciones de flujo (mientras se utiliza un
accesorio). Es normal que el manómetro indique una disminución de presión
mínima al comenzar a utilizar la herramienta.
Presión excesiva
en el tanque.
Apague el interruptor de encendido (Off). Si la unidad no se apaga, desconéctela del
tomacorriente y comuníquese con un técnico de servicio.
El motor no arranca.
Compruebe que el cable de corriente esté enchufado y que el interruptor esté encendido
Compruebe que el fusible de la caja de circuitos sea de la capacidad adecuada.
Si se ha disparado, restablézcalo y vuelva a arrancar la unidad. Si el fusible se dispara con
frecuencia, reemplace la válvula de retención o llame a un técnico de servicio
Humedad excesiva en el
aire de salida.
Saque el agua del tanque drenándolo después de cada vez que se use. En los
medios ambientes de alta humedad habrá un exceso de condensación; instale
filtros de agua en su línea de aire.
NOTA
La condensación no es provocada por una falla en el compresor. Compruebe que la
salida de aire del compresor sea mayor que el consumo del aire de su herramienta.
Fugas de aire en el cuerpo
o la soldadura del tanque.
Nunca taladre, suelde o modifique de ninguna manera el tanque, pues se
debilitará. El tanque podría romperse o explotar. El tanque no puede ser
reparado.
19
Compresor de aire Modelo 16478
Lista de las piezas
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
27
9
25
26
10
24
2
11
12
13
14
15
17
23
16
22
18
21
68
19
20
67
58
61
62
59
57
60
63
56
30
64
66
65
54
VIEW: A - A
53
55
A
52
A
51
50
31
49
45
32
33
34
27
36
43
35
36
42
41
27
13
2
40
37
38
39
20
44
Compresor de aire Modelo 16478
Lista de las piezas
Ref. Juego Pieza
#
#
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
3
3
3
1&3
3
3
1&3
1&3
2&3
3
1&3
2&3
2&3
2&3
2&3
1&3
3
3
3
3
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
31
3
32
33
34
35
4
4
4
E100227
E100228
E100229
E101113
E100087
E100566
E100078
E100860
E100247
E100248
E100101
E100435
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
E101137
E100240
E101346
Descripción
Ref. Juego Pieza
#
#
#
Cantidad
Tornillo, M6 X 1.0 mm X 30 mm
4
Arandela de freno M6
8
Culata de cilindro
1
Junta de culata, placa de válvula
1
Placa de válvula
2
Válvula
2
Junta, placa de válvula
1
Junta de cilindro, placa de válvula
1
Cilindro
1
Tornillo, SHC M6 x 1.0 x 20 mm
4
Junta de cilindro, inferior
1
Excéntrico para L1
1
Tuerca, hex, M6x1.0
1
Tornillo, SHC M6 x 1.0 x 20 mm
1
Conjunto, pistón / biela L1
1
Deflector para L1
1
Tapón de relleno de aceite / sin anillo
1
Tapa de cárter para L1
1
Tapón, visor de nivel de aceite / con junta
1
Tornillo, HFH M5 x 0.8 x 15 mm
4
(cincado en amarillo)
Motor/Bomba, L1B2
1
Ventilador, Motor F1 125 mm
1
Anillo elástico, exterior, 15 mm
1
Condensador eléctrico de marcha
1
Condensador eléctrico de arranque
1
Arandela de freno con dientes, 8 mm
2
Tuerca, M8x1.25, ZDC 6.5 mm Alt.
11
N/A
N/A
Cordón eléctrico,14/3 AWG tipo SJT,
1
6 pi de longitud
Conjunto, Motor/Bomba,
L1B2 con escape izquierdo
1
Base, Filtro de aire
1
Elemento, filtro de entrada de aire
1
Tapa, filtro
1
Perno, SHC M8 x 1.25 x 25 mm
4
(cincado y cromatado en amarillo)
Arandela de freno, M8
7
Tornillo, HFPH M5 x 0.8 x 10 mm
6
(cincado y cromatado en amarillo)
Caja
1
Tornillo, SHC, M8 X 1.25 X 20MM
4
(cincado en amarillo)
Arandela, Plana, M8
4
Pie aislante (60 mm diá. X 28 mm alt.)
4
Tornillo, hex. embridado, M8 x 1.25 x 50 mm 3
Arandela, plana M8
3
Placa, soporte del motor
1
45
46
47
48
49
50
E101208
E105419
Descripción
Cantidad
Conjunto de tanque, 4 galones SS L14SHPS 1
N/A
N/A
1
N/A
Válvula de seguridad, puerto superior
Tubo de salida, Macho/Hembra
1
(Acero inox. flexible) (127 mm)
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
E100809
5
5
5
E100736
E100594
E102595
E103339
E102934
E100724
E105294
63
64
E101350
E100210
65
66
67
68
E100307
E101717
E105129
Conexión en codo, 3/8NPT x 3/8 compresión
Tubo, alivio de presión,
1/4 pulg. Cu 10.8 pulg de longitud
Tuerca, compresión, 1/4 pulg.
Casquillo, 1/4 pulg.
Conjunto, interruptor, presión (125 PSI)
Sujeción, cordón eléctrico - 14/3 SJT
Válvula de seguridad
Manómetro, (38 mm w/125 PSI R/L)
Acoplamiento, tres ‘‘T’’ 1/4 FNPT
Tapón, 1/4 pulg. NPT
Boquilla de acero 1/4 NPT x 50 mm
Manómetro,
(50 mm 125 PSI R/L, 1/8 pulg. NPT)
Boquilla de acero 1/4 NPT x 75 mm
Regulador, 3-puertos, 1/8 NPT manómetro
de Puerto
Conexión rápida de latón
Válvula de drenaje - 1/4 de vuelta
Placa, Craftsman L14SHPS
Tornillo M4 x 10 mm
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
Nota: Cualquier campo para los números/juegos de piezas que no tengan un
número específico de pieza, indica que no está disponible. Las descripciones
se proveen solamente como referencias. La columna con el número de juego
indica que la pieza ofrecida está disponible como parte de un juego. Una de
cada una de las piezas está ofrecida.
Los números de los juegos y las piezas que están incluidos se
describen a continuación:
Juego # Pieza No.
Descripción
1 E100959 Juego, junta
2 E100251 Juego, pistón*
3 E105222 Juego, conjunto, Motor/Bomba,
L1B2 con escape izquierdo
4 E100794 Juego, Filtro de aire
5 E105223 Juego, Tubo, alivio de
presión 1/4 pulg. Cu
Ref. #
4,7,8,11,16
9,12 - 15
1 - 27, 31
32-34
52-54
* NOTA: Pida el juego de juntas # 1 también, cuando pida este juego.
21
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only)
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
1-888-SU-HOGARSM
(1-888-784-6427)
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-800-LE-FOYERMC
(1-800-553-6937)
www.sears.ca
® Registered Trademark/ ™ Trademark/ SMService Mark of Sears, Roebuck and Co.
® Marca Registrada/ ™ Marca de Fábrica/ SMMarca de Servicio de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
MC Marque de commerce/ MDMarque déposée de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
© Sears, Roebuck and Co., Sears Canada Inc.