Briggs & Stratton Speed Clean Specifications

111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.1
Harrier 48
CODES
490D
491D
Auto Drive
Auto Drive
(Variable Speed) (Variable Speed)
(Electric Start)
OWNER'S HANDBOOK
(English Version)
CODE
FROM SERIAL NO:
490D 260000001
491D 260000001
ISSUE 07.02.06
PART NUMBER: 111-0760 (B)
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.2
MAIN FEATURES /SPECIFICATIONS
Main Features
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
Spark Plug Lead.
Engine Cover.
Air Cleaner.
Fuel Filler Cap.
Oil Filler Cap and Dipstick.
Serial No.Label.
Handlebar Securing Knob.
Engine Start-Grip.
Throttle Control
Key ( 491 only )
Engine Stop Lever.
Handlebar.
Ground Drive Clutch Lever.
Variable Speed Control ( see note )
Grassbag Assembly.
4
3
Grassbag Cover.
2
Deflector.
Exhaust Guard
1
Height of Cut Adjuster.
Battery ( 491 only )
12
13
11
10
9
8
14
7
5
6
15
17
16
19
R
490TH01 A
20
18
Note: Item 14 should only be operated whilst the engine is running or the cable will be damaged.
Specifications
Code
Engine
Engine type
Fuel type
Fuel capacity
Oil type
Oil sump capacity
Cutting width
Cutting height
Overall dimensions
Dry Weight
1.2
490
Briggs & Stratton Quantum
12F8022055B1
Unleaded petrol
1.5 litres
SAE 30 engine oil
0.6 litres
480mm
13 - 60mm
1,510 x 507 x 1080mm
46.5 Kg
491
Briggs & Stratton Quantum
12F8072054B1
Unleaded petrol
1.5 litres
SAE 30 engine oil
0.6 litres
480mm
13 - 60mm
1,510 x 507 x 1080mm
49 Kg
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.3
1ST Year (12 months)
We certify that this service has been
carried out by an Authorised Hayter
Service Dealer
Date:
1ST Year (12 months)
Owner’s Name:
Serial Number:
Date:
Note for dealer: Please retain this voucher for your records.
2nd Year (24 months)
We certify that this service has been
carried out by an Authorised Hayter
Service Dealer
Date:
2nd Year (24 months)
Owner’s Name:
Serial Number:
Date:
Note for dealer: Please retain this voucher for your records.
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.4
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.5
CONTENTS
1.2 Main Features/Specifications
1.5 Contents
1.6 Introduction
1.7 Warranty
1.8 - 1.11 Safety Precautions
1.8
- Training
1.8 - 1.9
- Preparation
1.9 - 1.10
- Operation
1.10
- Maintenance and Storage
1.11
- Safety Symbols
1.11
- Decal Symbols
1.12 Assembling the Mower
1.12
- Delivery Checklist
1.12
- Handlebar
1.12
- Grassbag Attachment
1.13 Before Starting the Mower
1.13
- Prevent Engine Damage
1.13
- Oil Type
1.13
- Check Oil Level
1.13
- Fuel Type
1.14 - 1.19 Operating The Mower
1.14
- Controls
1.14
- Starting
1.15
- Electric Start
1.15
- Forward Travel
1.15
- Turning
1.15
- Stopping
1.16
- Slopes
1.16
- Height of Cut
1.16
- Before Mowing
1.16
- Grassbag
1.17
- Without Grass Collection
1.17
- Heavy Growth
1.17
- Friction Disc
1.17
- Non-Grassed Areas
1.18 - 1.19
- Lawn Care Calendar - Guide Only
1.19
- Lawn Stripes
1.21 - 1.28 Mower Maintenance
1.21
- Engine
1.21
- Throttle Cable Adjustment
1.21
- Carburettor Adjustments
1.22
- Oil Service
1.22
- Air Cleaner Service
1.23
- Spark Plug Service
1.23
- Keeping Engine Clean
1.23
- Grassbag
1.24
- Deck Housing
1.24
- Securing Nuts and Bolts
1.24
- Clutch Cable Adjustment
1.25
- Lubrication
1.25
- Cutterblade Removal
1.26
- Cutterblade Assembly
1.26
- Cutterblade Sharpening
1.27
- Storage
1.28
- Battery Charging
1.29 - 1.30 Trouble Shooting
1.31 Declaration of Conformity
1.32 - 1.36 Parts List
1.32
- Parts List - Upper
1.33
- Exploded View - Upper
1.34 - 1.35
- Parts List - Lower
1.36
- Exploded View - Lower
1.37 - 1.39 Notes
1.40 Customer Info/Notes
1.20 Maintenance Schedule
1.5
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.6
INTRODUCTION
Thank you for purchasing a Hayter mower. The following pages are designed to help you gain
safe and efficient service from your machine.
IMPORTANT: This ‘Owners Handbook’ should be regarded as part of the mower as it gives
essential information regarding mower safety, operation, maintenance and specifications. Read
and understand this handbook prior to operating your mower for the first time. Make sure you
are familiar with all the controls and points of regular maintenance. If you have any doubts,
consult your local Hayter authorised dealer who will be pleased to give you assistance.
IMPORTANT: This mower is designed solely for use in a domestic grass cutting
environment. Use in any other way is considered as contrary to the intended use. Compliance
with and strict adherence to the conditions of operation, service and repair as specified in this
handbook also constitute essential elements of the intended use.
This mower should be operated, serviced and repaired only by persons who are familiar with
its particular characteristics and who are acquainted with the relevant safety procedures.
The safety precautions listed in this handbook and all other generally recognised regulations on
safety must be observed at all times.
Any arbitrary modifications carried out to this machine may relieve Hayter Limited of
liability for any resulting damage or injury.
Hayter mowers are robustly constructed and designed for efficient economical
performance under normal mowing conditions. Correct operation and maintenance will ensure
a long and satisfactory service life. Prior to despatch from our factory every effort is made to
ensure that your mower is delivered in perfect condition.
Throughout this handbook all references to left and right are as viewed from behind the handlebar, in the direction of forward travel.
This handbook is based on information available at the time of publication.
HAYTER LIMITED reserve the right to amend product specifications without prior notification.
1.6
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.7
WARRANTY
LIMITED WARRANTY
Hayter Limited warrants to the original user/purchaser that this unit shall be free from defects
in material and workmanship under normal use and service for a period of three years from the
date of purchase. The manufacturer of major proprietry components ie. engines, gearbox /
transaxle (where applicable) furnish their own warranty and services are provided through their
authorised network. To qualify for the full benefit of the warranty, the warranty registration card
must be returned within 14 days of purchase. Subject to the conditions and exclusions noted in
this limited warranty, we shall at our option, repair or replace any warranted part during the
applicable period. If you are in doubt or experience any difficulty, please consult a Hayter
Authorised Service Dealer for clarification.
To qualify for the extended warranty (second and third year) of the three year limited warranty
the machine must have annual services carried out by an Authorised Hayter Service Dealer.
These chargeable services should be carried out within 12 and 24 months of the date of purchase.
Excluded from the extended warranty period are those items which are subject to normal wear
and tear e.g. tyres, wheels, cutterblades, belts, cables, grassbags, sweeper/brushes, batteries and
other consumable wearing parts.
All consumer machines which are fitted with a genuine Hayter friction disc as original
equipment before use, are covered by a Lifetime Warranty against the engine crankshaft
bending. Note: friction washers, blade brake clutch (B.B.C) units and other such devices are not
applicable. Only machines fitted with a genuine Hayter friction disc, which are used in
accordance with the recommended operating and maintenance procedures, are covered.
This warranty does not apply to any unit that has been tampered with, altered, misused, abused or
used for hire, and will become invalid if non genuine Hayter parts are fitted. This warranty does
not cover minor mechanical adjustments unless they are due to defective material or
workmanship. Consult the Owner’s Handbook or a Hayter Authorised Service Dealer for
assistance when making these adjustments.
A warranty period of 90 days applies to machines used for commercial purposes.
This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights and is in addition to any statutory rights to
which you may be entitled and your statutory rights are not affected by this warranty. If you need
additional information concerning this written warranty, or assistance in obtaining services,
please write to : HAYTER LIMITED, Service Department, Spellbrook, Bishop’s Stortford,
Hertfordshire CM23 4BU
UK ONLY: Details of your local Hayter authorised dealer are contained in Yellow Pages and
the Hayter website www.hayter.co.uk or contact contact:- Freephone 0800 616298.
1.7
Issue: 05.09.03
To make a warranty claim, return the unit to a Hayter authorised dealer along with proof of
purchase stating the machine serial number and date of purchase. The service receipt(s) or this
Owners Handbook with the 1st/2nd year service boxes fully completed, must be produced as
proof of entitlement to the extended warranty period. Subject to the conditions and exclusions in
this limited warranty, the authorised dealer will, at our option, repair or replace any warranted
part within the duration of the warranty period.
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.8
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Safety Alert Symbol
This safety alert symbol indicates important safety messages. When
you see this symbol be alert to the possibility of injury. Carefully read
the following and inform others.
Your mower is perfectly safe if used correctly. Failure to observe the
following precautions may result in serious injury.
Training
Before using the mower read the owners handbook carefully. Pay particular attention to the safety precautions. Ensure that you are familiar
with the controls and the proper use of the equipment. Learn how to
stop the mower quickly in an emergency.
Never allow children or people unfamiliar with these instructions to
use the mower.
Never mow while people, especially children, or pets are nearby.
Keep in mind that the user is responsible for accidents or hazards
occurring to other people or their property.
Preparation
While mowing, always wear substantial footwear and long trousers.
Do not operate the equipment when barefoot or wearing sandals.
Thoroughly inspect the area where the mower is to be used and remove
all objects which may be thrown by the machine.
WARNING: Petrol is highly flammable.
- Store fuel in containers specifically designed for this purpose.
- Before starting the engine add fuel outdoors only. Never remove the
cap from the fuel tank or add petrol while the engine is running or
when the engine is hot. Allow the engine to cool for at least two minutes before refuelling. Do not smoke while refueling.
- Do not attempt to start the engine if petrol is spilled or a smell of
petrol is present. Move the mower away from the area of spillage
and avoid creating any source of ignition until petrol vapours have
dissipated.
- Replace faulty silencers.
1.8
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.9
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Preparation
- Always use fresh fuel. Stale fuel can block the carburettor and cause
leakage.
- Replace fuel tank and oil tank caps securely.
A damaged cutterblade or loose fixing bolt are major hazards. Before
use, always visually inspect the cutting mechanism to ensure that it is
in good condition. A damaged cutterblade must be replaced immediately with a genuine Hayter replacement part
Operation
Do not operate the engine in a confined space where exhaust fumes
(carbon monoxide) can collect. Refuel outdoors only and do not smoke
while refuelling.
Always pull the starter cord slowly until resistance is felt. Then pull
the cord rapidly to avoid kickback and prevent hand or arm injury.
Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
Avoid using the mower on wet grass, where feasible.
Always be sure of your footing on slopes.
Walk, never run.
Mow across the face of slopes, never up and down.
Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes.
Do not mow excessively steep slopes of more than 20 degrees.
Use extreme caution when reversing or pulling the mower towards you.
Stop the engine before moving the mower across areas other than grass.
Never operate the mower unless the guards are securely in position and
in good condition.
Do not change the engine governor settings or overspeed the engine.
Disengage the rear roller drive clutch before starting the engine.
Start the engine carefully, with feet well away from the cutterblade.
1.9
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.10
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Operation
Do not tilt the mower when starting the engine.
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts.
Never pick up or carry the mower while the engine is running.
Never lift the rear deflector while the engine is running.
Never touch the exhaust/exhaust guard or cooling fins when the engine
is hot.
Stop the engine and disconnect the spark plug lead:
- Before clearing blockages or unclogging the discharge chute.
- Before cleaning/checking or working on the mower.
- After striking a foreign object. Inspect the mower for damage and
ensure necessary repairs are made before re-starting.
- If the mower starts to vibrate abnormally (check immediately).
Stop the engine:
- Whenever you leave the mower.
- Before refuelling.
- Reduce throttle control setting during engine shutdown.
Maintenance & Storage
Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight to ensure that the equipment is in
safe operating condition.
Frequently check fuel lines and fittings for cracks or leaks and replace
if necessary.
Never check for a spark when the spark plug is removed. (Use approved
tester)
Inspect the exhaust periodically and replace if worn or leaking.
Never crank the engine with the spark plug removed.
Never start the engine with the air-cleaner or air-cleaner cover
removed.
Never store the mower with petrol in the tank within an enclosed area
where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.
1.10
Caution: Use extreme care when removing spring loaded components, Height of Cut Adjuster Mechanism, Two Piece Connecting Rod.
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.11
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Maintenance & Storage
Allow the engine to cool before storing in any enclosure. To reduce the
fire hazard, keep the engine and the surrounding deck area free of
grass, leaves, or excessive grease.
Check the rear deflector and grassbag frequently for wear or deterioration.
Replace worn or damaged parts for safety.
If the fuel tank has to be drained, this should be done outdoors and
when the engine is cool.
Wear strong work gloves when removing and reassembling the cutterblade.
Always replace worn or faulty parts with genuine Hayter parts.
Safety Symbols
Safety Alert - Be aware to the
possibility of injury.
Danger of severing toes or fingers in cutting mechanism.
Carefully read the Owners
Handbook before using the
machine.
Stop engine and remove spark
plug lead before working on
the mower.
Danger of being hit by thrown
objects.
Keep bystanders at a safe distance from the mower.
Information Symbols
Engine Stop
(Symbol)
Height of Cut Adjustment
(Symbol)
Throttle Control
(Symbols)
Slow
STOP
Fast Choke
Variable Speed Control
(Symbol)
Slow
Fast
305113
CS198
56Cth13a
1.11
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.12
ASSEMBLING THE MOWER
Delivery Checklist
Remove the mower from the packaging and check that the following
items have been supplied correctly. If any items are missing contact,
your local Hayter dealer.
1. Engine Handbook.
2. Grassbag.
3. Charger (491)
4. Ignition Key (491)
To prevent accidents cut off the long ribbon attached to the grassbag and discard.
(491 Only) Note: Prior to first use please fully charge the battery for
14 hours. (Refer to battery charging)
Handlebar
Unscrew the handlebar securing knobs sufficiently to allow the handlebar to pivot. Hold the engine stop lever in towards the handlebar and
unfold the handlebar to the operating position, before releasing. Tighten
both handlebar knobs to secure in position.
Take care to ensure that the control cables do not become snagged at
the pivot point.
Grassbag Attachment
Raise the rear deflector, lower the grassbag and hook in position.
Lower the deflector to rest on the grassbag.
56CTH03A
1.12
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.13
BEFORE STARTING THE MOWER
Prevent Engine Damage
To prevent engine damage the engine is shipped without oil or
petrol. The engine must be filled with the correct grade of oil and
petrol before starting the engine.
Oil Type
Check Oil Level
0.15
Litres
ADD
Clean around the oil filler cap before removing. With the mower on a
level surface, unscrew and remove the oil filler - dipstick. Wipe oil
from it with a clean cloth. Screw the oil filler - dipstick back in place,
then unscrew and remove it to check the oil level.
The oil level is correct when it is at the full mark on the dipstick.
DO NOT OVERFILL.
FULL
OIL
Always use high quality detergent oil classified SAE 30 oil. Never use
additives with recommended oil.
To prolong the life of your engine it is important that the oil is changed
after the first 5 hours of use - refer to ‘Maintenance Schedule’.
V15C
Fuel Type
Always use clean, fresh unleaded petrol. Purchase fuel in quantities
that can be used within 30 days. Never mix oil with petrol. For added
engine protection Briggs & Stratton recommend the use of their fuel
additive which is available from an authorised Briggs & Stratton service dealer.
Fill to base of neck to allow for fuel expansion. Do not overfill the
fuel tank.
1.13
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.14
OPERATING THE MOWER
Controls
Operate all control levers several times and ensure that the cables
move freely. Check that the engine stop and ground drive clutch levers
return freely to their rest position when released.
Whilst operating the engine throttle mechanism slight resistance
should be felt when moving the lever to the ‘choke’
position.
IMPORTANT: To avoid damage to the cable the Variable speed
Control should only be operated whilst the engine is running.
Starting - Step 1
Move the throttle control lever to the ‘choke’
position before starting a cold engine. Move the throttle control lever to the ‘fast’
position before starting a warm engine.
Step 2
Stand behind the mower and hold the handlebar together with the
engine stop lever with your left hand. With your right hand hold the
engine start - grip and pull slowly until resistance is felt, then pull
rapidly to crank the engine. Carefully return the start grip to the storage position when the engine starts.
If the engine does not start after 5 attempts - refer to “Trouble
Shooting”.
The engine stop lever must be held firmly against the handlebar to
start and keep the engine running. If the engine stop lever is
released the engine will stop.
Step 3
Allow the engine to warm up and move the throttle lever to the
‘fast’
position after starting a cold engine.
To prevent damage never pull the engine start grip when the
engine is running.
1.14
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.15
OPERATING THE MOWER
Electric Start
(Electric start Only)
Stand behind the mower and hold the handlebar together with the
engine stop lever. Turn the ignition key in a clockwise direction and
hold in position to crank the engine. When the engine starts release
the key and move the throttle to the fast position after starting a cold
engine.
Note: Cranking the engine for more than 15 seconds in any one minute
can damage the starter motor.
If necessary the engine can be started manually without using the ignition switch.
To prevent engine damage do not operate the ignition key when
the engine is running.
Forward Travel
Hold the handlebar and operate the ground drive clutch lever to power
the mower in a forward direction.
When the ground drive clutch lever is disengaged the mower may be
pushed. This feature is useful when mowing in confined areas.
1CG480V01B
Ground speed may be adjusted by operating the variable speed control.
Push forward to slow down and pull back to speed up. Only operate the
lever with the engine running to prevent damage.
If the engine stop lever is released the engine will stop.
Turning
To make a wide turn steer the mower with the handlebar in the direction required.
To make a tight turn release the ground drive clutch lever, apply downward pressure on the handlebar to raise the front wheels just above
ground level and steer in the required direction.
To prevent accidents do not raise the front of the mower excessively when making a turn. Never raise the rear of the mower
when the engine is running.
Stopping
Release the ground drive clutch lever, reduce the throttle setting and
release the engine stop lever.
Emergency stop: Release both ground drive clutch lever and engine
stop lever together.
If the engine fails to stop, move the throttle lever to the ‘slow’ position and disconnect the spark plug lead.
STOP
CS146
1.15
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.16
OPERATING THE MOWER
Slopes
To prevent engine damage do not use the mower on slopes greater
than 20 degrees.
B
Height of Cut
305113
To adjust the height of cut: Grip the lever and pull sideways to disengage it from the locking notch, then push forwards to lower or pull
backwards to raise the height of cut. Finally release the lever at the
required position and ensure it locks firmly into one of the eight setting notches.
Always select a height of cut to suit operating conditions. Aim to prevent engine overloading and blockages by avoiding low cuts in long
grass conditions. Be prepared to make two cuts when the grass is long.
CS284
Before Mowing
To prevent accidents, thoroughly inspect the area and remove all
objects which when contacted by the mower cutterblade could
become dangerous projectiles. Inspect the area for hidden obstructions which when contacted by the cutterblade could risk health
and safety or result in damage to the mower. Remember the location of these obstructions and ensure that you mow around them.
Grassbag
Raise the rear deflector and lift the grassbag and lower the rear deflector to rest against the rear of the mower.
To empty the grassbag, pour out the grass clippings and shake the
grassbag vigorously to clean the airways. Good grass collection
depends on good air flow through the grassbag. When collecting grass
clippings it is important that the grassbag is emptied regularly to prevent blockages and engine overloading.
1.16
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.17
OPERATING THE MOWER
Without Grass Collection
Remove the grassbag and operate the mower with the rear deflector in
the closed position.
CS386
Heavy Growth
Areas of heavy growth should be mown without collecting the clippings. If collection is required, first mow the area without the grassbag
at the maximum height of cut setting. Allow the grass clippings to dry
out and then mow the area at the maximum height of cut setting with
the grassbag fitted. Reduce the height of cut and mow the area again
as necessary until the required finish is obtained.
305113
To prevent damage to your lawn do not remove more than one third of
grass height in one cut.
CS284
Friction Disc
The cutterblade is driven by the engine via a friction disc to help prevent damage occurring to the engine crankshaft and cutting mechanism when a hidden obstruction or overload is encountered.
Always stop the engine when a hidden obstruction or excessive vibration is encountered. Disconnect the spark plug lead and examine the
cutting mechanism. ALWAYS replace a damaged cutterblade - refer to
“Maintenance”.
Non-Grassed Areas
When moving the mower across non-grassed areas, stop the engine
and set the mower to the maximum height of cut to protect the cutting
mechanism.
STOP
CS146
1.17
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.18
LAWN CARE CALENDAR
To be used as a guide only.
January
There is very little work to do this month apart from brushing away
leaves. Keep off the grass if frozen or waterlogged.
February
Rake the grass thoroughly. Spike the lawn to aerate and stimulate soil
organisms and root growth and apply lawn sand if necessary.
March
The yearly lawn work programme really starts this month. As soon as
the ground conditions are suitable, the first cut can be made. The first
cut should merely “top” the grass as close cutting at this stage could
result in severe yellowing or browning. Two cuts are generally sufficient this month.
April
Mow often enough to stop grass growing away. Dig out patches of
coarse grass or resistant weed. Re-seed bare patches.
May
Keep mowing increasing the frequency as required. Treat with selective weed killers or combined weed/feed preparations if you did not
feed the lawn in April.
June
Summer mowing should now be under way. It should be necessary to
mow the lawn twice a week. Raking before mowing is important this
month as the combined action keeps runners of clover under control.
Water the grass if necessary, and remember to soak thoroughly.
July
Treat the grass with the second application of fertiliser or weed
killer/fertiliser. Water when necessary and rake occasionally. As a general rule the grass clippings should be removed each time you mow. If
weather conditions are dry and hot and the grass is weed free, leave the
clippings on the lawn to help maintain ground moisture.
1.18
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.19
LAWN CARE CALENDAR
August
Keep mowing regularly and watering as necessary. Fill any cracks
caused by drought with a mixture of sharp sand and soil. In dry weather conditions leave the grass longer to help retain ground moisture.
September
Raise the height of cut to allow the grass to thicken and protect the
roots from the winter frost and snow.
October
Rake out the thatch from the turf and spike the lawn to assist in
drainage. Brush in peat and sharp sand.
November
Use a stiff broom to disperse worm casts before mowing. Keep turf
free from leaves.
December
Apart from brushing away leaves, December is a slack end of a busy
year. Keep off the lawn if it is very wet or frozen.
Lawn Stripes
The way to achieve a neat striped effect is for the lawn being cut in
parallel stripes, alternate stripes being mown in opposite directions. A
much more important routine is to cut at right angles to the line of the
previous mowing. If the work has been carried in a north-south line,
then the next cutting should be in an east-west direction. The crosscutting keeps down the coarse weed grasses.
1
2
1CG480V05A
To prevent grass damage do not remove more than one third of the
grass height in one cut.
1.19
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.20
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Follow the hourly or calendar intervals, whichever occurs first. More
frequent service will be required if working for prolonged periods
under dusty, dry conditions, or when airborne debris is present or after
extensive operation cutting tall, dry grass.
First 5Hrs
After the very first five hours change the engine oil
Daily
Check the oil level
Remove grass debris from around the engine, exhaust/exhaust guard, air
ways in the top cowl and underside of the deck housing.
Remove grass debris from the grassbag and check for signs of damage.
Check the condition of guards and safety devices.
Check condition of cutterblade.
25Hrs or Every Season
Change the engine oil if continuously operating under heavy load or
high ambient temperature.
Service the air cleaner.
Lubricate wheels, pivot points and linkages and grease the inner control cables at point of entry and exit from their outer casing.
Check the clutch cable adjustment.
Sharpen the cutterblade.
50Hrs or Every Season
Change the engine oil.
100Hrs or Every Season
Clean the engine cooling system. Clean more often under dusty conditions or when airborne debris is present or after prolonged operation
whilst cutting tall, dry grass.
Replace the spark plug.
1.20
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.21
MOWER MAINTENANCE
To prevent accidents stop the engine and disconnect the spark
plug lead before attempting to carry out maintenance procedures
on the mower.
Engine
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Air Cleaner
Fuel Cap
Start Grip
Cover
Oil fill/Dipstick
Exhaust Guard
Exhaust
Spark Plug / Lead
Carburettor
2
3
1
4
5
9
6
8
7
490TH14 A
Throttle Cable Adjustment
Loosen casing clamp screw (1) and move the governor lever (2) in the
direction of screw (1) as far as possible. Move the throttle control to
the choke position. Tighten casing clamp screw.
1
2
Carburettor Adjustments
Should only be made by an authorised Briggs & Stratton dealer. Under
no circumstances should the engine be adjusted to run at a speed in
excess of that shown on the Declaration of Conformity.
1.21
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.22
MOWER MAINTENANCE
Oil Service
Check the oil level daily before starting the engine and ensure that the
correct oil level is maintained. Refer to-‘Before Starting the Mower’
for oil checking and filling instructions.
Change the engine oil after the first 5 hours of operation and thereafter
according to the ‘Maintenance Schedule’:1. Drain fuel by running the engine until the fuel tank is empty.
2. Remove the spark plug lead.
3. Allow the engine to cool.
4. Drain the oil while the engine is warm (not hot).
5. Tip the mower over on to its left hand side thus ensuring that
the air cleaner is kept uppermost to prevent engine damage.
6. Remove the oil filler dipstick and drain the oil into a suitable
container.
7. Refill with new oil of the recommended SAE viscosity grade.
(Refer to-‘Before Starting the Mower’)
Air Cleaner Service
3
To service the air cleaner, loosen screw (1) and remove cover (2).
1
Remove cartridge (3) and clean by tapping gently on a flat surface. If
very dirty, replace.
2
4
3CG30
- Do not use petroleum solvents.
- Do not use pressurised air.
- Do not oil the cartridge.
After servicing, install the cartridge into the cover. Insert the tabs on
the bottom of the cover into the slots in the bottom of the base (4). Tilt
the cover upwards and securely tighten the screw to the base.
1.22
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.23
MOWER MAINTENANCE
Spark Plug Service
Use only Briggs & Stratton spark tester (1) to check for a spark as
shown in the diagram.
Replace the spark plug every 100 hours or every season, whichever
occurs first. A spark plug wrench is available from any authorised
Briggs & Stratton service dealer.
1
Check the spark plug gap with a feeler gauge and set at 0.50mm.
Keeping Engine Clean
Remove all grass and debris from the engine including the
exhaust/exhaust guard, the air ways in the top cowl and the surrounding deck areas on a daily basis after use. Never spray the engine with
water during cleaning. Water can contaminate the fuel. Always clean
with a brush or compressed air.
Grass and debris may clog the engine’s air cooling system especially
after prolonged operation while cutting tall, dry grass. The internal cooling fins and surfaces may require cleaning to prevent overheating and
engine damage. We recommended that this service be carried out by an
authorised Hayter Service dealer.
Grassbag
Remove grass debris from the grassbag immediately after use and
check its condition for signs of damage.
To prevent accidents replace a damaged grassbag immediately.
1.23
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.24
MOWER MAINTENANCE
Deck Housing
Remove grass debris from the top and underside of the deck housing
immediately after use.
Fertilisers and top dressings are particularly corrosive.
Thoroughly clean the mower deck immediately after use on treated grass and store well away from corrosive materials.
Securing Nuts & Bolts
Regularly check that all securing nuts and bolts are tight. Replace
missing or damaged items immediately.
1CG480V36B
Clutch Cable Adjustment
55-70mm
Check the clutch cable operation after the first hour and then every 25
operating hours and adjust if necessary. The clutch cable is adjusted
correctly when the drive engages with the clutch lever positioned 5570mm from the handlebar.
Unscrew the lock nuts and screw the adjuster (2) in or out as necessary.
Tighten the locknuts (1) when correctly adjusted.
2
1.24
1
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.25
MOWER MAINTENANCE
Lubrication
Lubricate the wheels, pivot points and linkages with engine oil every 25
operating hours.
Apply a good quality medium grease to the inner control cables at the
point of entry and exit from their outer casing.
Cutterblade Removal
Drain the fuel by running the engine until the fuel tank is empty and the
engine stops. Remove the spark plug lead and allow the engine to
cool. Turn the mower on its left hand side and ensure that the air cleaner side of the engine is uppermost.
Firmly grip the end of the cutterblade with the gloved hand and remove
the bolt, spring washer and distance piece securing the cutterblade with
a 9/16” A/F spanner.
1CG480V33C
To prevent accidents never work on the cutterblade unless the
spark plug lead has been removed. The cutterblade has sharp
edges. ALWAYS wear strong gloves to protect your hands when
working on the cutterblade. DO NOT rotate tools towards the cutting edges to avoid the risk of injury should the tool slip. ALWAYS
use genuine Hayter replacement parts.
The condition of the cutterblade and its mounting arrangement should
be checked regularly for signs of wear or damage. Ensure that the cutterblade is not bent or cracked.
A damaged cutterblade that is out of balance will vibrate excessively
and may break. DO NOT use an unbalanced cutterblade.
Regularly check that the bolt securing the cutterblade is tightened to the
specified torque of 54Nm.
Replace the cutterblade every 2 years of sooner if excessively worn or
damaged.
To prevent injury it is wise to seek assistance when turning the mower
on its side.
1.25
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.26
MOWER MAINTENANCE
Cutterblade Assembly
Assemble the cutterblade with the turned up edges facing towards the
engine. Secure the cutterblade using the bolt (1), spring washer (2), and
distance piece (3) and tighten to a torque of 54Nm
1
2 3
Cutterblade Sharpening
30°-45°
A slightly worn cutterblade may be re-sharpened. Both blade edges
must be sharpened equally to ensure balance. Sharpen the cutterblade
every 25 mowing hours or more frequently if conditions require.
Remove the cutterblade from the mower and clean using a brush and
water. Inspect the cutterblade for signs of damage.
Sharpen both cutting edges with a flat file to restore performance.
Ensure that the cutterblade is balanced. Use a screw driver with a
round shaft to support the cutterblade through its centre hole. Hold the
cutterblade horizontal and then release. A balanced cutterblade will
remain horizontal.
If the cutterblade is not balanced the heavy end will rotate downwards.
Sharpen the heavy end until the cutterblade is correctly balanced.
1CG480V25B
1.26
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.27
MOWER MAINTENANCE
Storage
To store the handlebar unscrew the 2 small securing knobs sufficiently to allow it to be pivoted forwards to rest against the mower. Take
care to ensure that the control cables do not become snagged at the
pivot point and depress the engine stop lever to prevent it being damaged through contact with the engine.
Engines stored in excess of 30 days need to be protected with Briggs &
Stratton fuel additive or drained of fuel to prevent gum from forming in
the fuel system or on essential carburettor parts. To ensure your mower
is maintained in good working order it is important that the following
procedure is adopted. Refer to the Maintenance section as necessary.
Drain fuel from the engine by operating the engine until it stops.
Disconnect the spark plug lead.
Change the engine oil.
Remove the engine spark plug and pour 15ml of engine oil into the
engine cylinder and replace the spark plug. Do not exceed the stated
volume of oil as engine damage may occur on re-starting. Do not
replace the spark plug lead. Slowly pull the engine start - grip once
to crank the engine. This will distribute the oil and help prevent engine
corrosion.
Clean grass and debris from the engine cylinder, cylinder head cooling
fins, under top cowl, and around and behind exhaust/exhaust guard.
Clean all other areas of the mower and ensure that the grassbag is clean.
Lubricate the mower.
Treat metal parts with a water repellent anti-corrosion product.
Cover the mower with a protective sheet and store it in a dry, ventilated area.
(Electric Start Only)
Charge the battery
Disconnect the battery leads
1.27
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.28
MOWER MAINTENANCE
Battery charging
14hrs
(491 only) - PREVENT ACCIDENTS: ALWAYS charge the battery
in a well ventilated area.
NEVER charge the battery near naked flames or direct heat.
ALWAYS switch off the mains electricity supply before disconnecting the charger from the battery.
ALWAYS use the battery charger supplied with the mower.
Battery charging should not be necessary during normal use. The
engine operation will automatically charge the battery. If the mower is
stored for a long period recharging the battery may be necessary to permit electric starting.
Charge the battery only when necessary.
To recharge the battery:
Disconnect the battery lead from the mower lead and then connect the
battery lead to the charger.
Connect the charger plug to the mains electricity supply and switch on
to charge the battery for a fourteen hour period.
Switch off the mains electricity supply and disconnect the charger
plug.
Disconnect the battery lead from the charger and then connect
the battery lead to the mower lead.
IMPORTANT - PREVENT DAMAGE: NEVER connect the battery charger to the engine lead as this will cause the charger to be
permanently damaged. Chargers damaged in this manner will not
be replaced under warranty.
CAUTION - PREVENT ENVIRONMENTAL DAMAGE: The
battery and charger have a separate collection mark. This indicates that for disposal of the battery and battery charger they must
be taken to an authorised disposal site. They must not be disposed
of with general waste.
1.28
EU Directive 2002/96/EC classifies this product as an electrical or electronic equipment.
(a) These products should not be disposed of as unsorted municipal waste.
(b) They should be taken to a designated collection point or recycling centre and handled according to national laws in the area.
(c) The consumer has a critical role in returning waste electronic/electrical
equipment for recycling and disposal.
(d) Recycling keeps these products out of the municipal waste stream.
(e) The crossed-out bin symbol is a reminder to follow these points.
(f) Please contact your local authority or local dealer and ask for further
details regarding the correct method of disposal.
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.29
TROUBLE SHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE FAULT
REMEDY
Engine will not turn over
Engine stop lever released.
Operate engine stop lever.
Incorrect oil level.
Check oil level.
Obstruction under deck.
Remove obstruction.
Battery discharged (491 Only)
Charge battery
Excess oil level.
Check oil level.
Air cleaner cartridge oil
soaked or blocked.
Service air cleaner.
Fuel starvation.
Fill fuel tank.
Fuel cap vent blocked.
Clean fuel cap vent.
Engine under load.
Raise height of cut.
Fuel starvation.
Fill fuel tank.
Engine cold.
Set throttle to ‘choke’ position.
Incorrect/contaminated fuel.
Drain fuel tank and fill with
correct fuel.
Spark plug lead disconnected.
Connect spark plug lead.
Throttle setting incorrect.
Set throttle to ‘fast’ position.
Engine brake not released.
Operate engine brake lever.
Faulty spark plug.
Clean and adjust gap or replace.
Battery discharged (491 Only)
Charge battery
Wiring fault.
Check wiring.
Spark plug lead becoming
disconnected in use.
Connect spark plug lead.
Faulty spark plug.
Clean and adjust gap or replace.
Air cleaner blocked.
Service air cleaner.
Incorrect/contaminated fuel.
Drain tank and fill with correct fuel.
Engine smokes
Engine runs then stops
Engine will not start
Engine runs rough
1.29
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.30
TROUBLE SHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE FAULT
REMEDY
Engine vibrates excessively
Mounting bolts loose.
Tighten bolts
Cutterblade bolt loose.
Tighten bolt
Cutterblade out of balance.
Balance cutterblade
Bent crankshaft.
Consult your dealer
Undulating ground conditions
Change direction of travel
Cutterblade worn
Sharpen the cutterblade
Cutterblade out of balance
Balance the cutterblade
Wheels / roller damaged
Inspect and replace as necessary
Grass is wet
Mow dry grass
Cut height too low
Increase cut height
Grassbag full
Empty grassbag
Airflow through the
grassbag is restricted
Clean the grassbag
Engine speed too slow
Set throttle to fast position
Cut height too low
Increase cut height
Wheels / roller damaged
Inspect and replace as necessary
Clutch out of adjustment
Adjust clutch cable
Drive belt damaged
Replace drive belt
Airflow through the
grassbag is restricted
Clean the grassbag
Discharge chute blocked
Remove blockage
Wet grass
Mow in dryer conditions
Grassbag full
Empty grassbag
Engine speed too slow
Set throttle to fast position
Uneven cut
Discharge chute blocks
Mower is hard to push
Mower will not self propel
Poor grass collection
1.30
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.31
DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
EC DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
Manufacturer: HAYTER LIMITED,
Address:
Spellbrook, Bishop’s Stortford, Herts. CM23 4BU. ENGLAND
declare that the lawnmower:
Model name:
Type:
Model No:
Cutting width:
Speed of rotation of the
cutting device:
Engine manufacturer:
Speed of rotation of engine:
Harrier 48
Autodrive
Pedestrian rotary
CODE 490D
48 cm
Harrier 48
Autodrive E/S
Pedestrian rotary
CODE 491D
48 cm
2800 rpm
Briggs and Stratton
2800 rpm
2800 rpm
Briggs and Stratton
2800 rpm
Complies with the provisions of Directive: 98/37/EC Essential Health & Safety Requirements Relating to the Design &
Construction of Machinery and Safety Components, as amended and the regulations transposed into national law.
Also Directive 89/336/EEC Electromagnetic Compatibility, as amended and the regulations transposed into national law.
Also Directive 2000/14/EC Noise emission in the environment by equipment for use outdoors and the regulations transposed into
national law.
Procedure applied for the conformity assessment: ANNEX VI, procedure 1.
Notified Body: Sound Research Laboratories Ltd. Holbrook House, Little Waldingfield,
Sudbury, Suffolk. CO10 0TH. ENGLAND
Notified body identification No: 1088
Measured sound power level:
95 dB(A)
95 dB(A)
Guaranteed sound power level:
96 dB(A)
96 dB(A)
Complies with harmonized standards: EN 292, EN 836 and EN ISO 14982
Signed
S.A Maryniak
(Technical Director)
Date: March 2006
Declaration done and technical documentation kept at:
HAYTER LIMITED
Spellbrook, Bishop’s Stortford,
Herts. CM23 4BU ENGLAND
VIBRATION INFORMATION
The vibration level at the operator contact positions, measured in accordance with European Standard EN 836
CODE490D - 5ms-2 CODE491D - 5ms-2
1.31
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.32
UPPER MAINFRAME PARTS LIST
QTY.
ITEM NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
1.32
DESCRIPTION
CLIP GRASSBAG FLAP
BATTERY 12V
BATTERY COVER
BOLT HANDLEBAR
CABLE ENGINE BRAKE
CABLE GUIDE V/S
CABLE_CLUTCH
CAP FOR M8 NUT BLACK
HANDLEBAR CLAMP PLATE
FLAP_GRASSBAG
DEFLECTOR
ENGINE XTS50 DUAL A/C B&S
ENGINE XTS50 DUAL A/C E/S B&S
ENGINE STOP LEVER
FRAME_GRASSBAG
GRASSBAG
GUIDE_ROPE
HANDLEBAR LOWER
HANDLEBAR UPPER MOULDED
LEVER CLUTCH
BOLT COACH M8 x 40 GRADE 8.8
NUT M6 NYLOC ‘T’ TYPE
NUT M8 NYL INSERT T TYPE
PIN PIVOT
RATCHET PLATE HOC
FASTENER DRIVE 6.5
ROD DEFLECTOR
SCREW TAPTITE M6*16
FASTENER DRIVE
SCREW TAPTITE UNC 3/8"*1 1/4"
SCREW 06*20 PT PAN FLANGE
SETSCREW M6x55 POSI PAN Z&P
CONTROL THROTTLE
SPRING DEFLECTOR
CABLE VARIATOR
KNOB M8 HANDWHEEL
WASHER NYLON 19*11*1.6
SWITCH AND LOOM ASSEMBLY E/S
KEY ELECTRIC START
P L UG T UBE 7/8*16G
DECAL HAYTER ROYAL WARRANT
DECAL SERIAL NUMBER
DECAL ENGINE HARRIER 48
FOAM PAD TOP
CABLE TIE
DECAL HEIGHT OF CUT
GRASSBAG ASSEMBLY
CABLE GUIDE
WASHER PLAIN M6*12*1.6
DECAL CAUTION
NUT M6 NYLOC P TYPE
GRIP FIX EXT 5/16
PART NO.
111-0458
HY412009
111-0595
HY226024
111-0700
410037
111-0701
HY234051
340028
111-0196
111-0633
111-0203
111-0205
340179
111-0194-03
111-0197
305093
410034W
341029
306094W
09379
09438
09441
340182
111-0201
341033
560017
09365
300144
09349
09687
09780
410035
410030
111-0702
480088
09688
561003
HY6426
300160
410087
-------111-0759
HY412012
HY3966
320006
111-0764
HY412008
09472
111-0083
09544
04020
490
491
2
0
1
2
1
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
0
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
4
3
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
0
0
2
1
1
1
0
1
1
1
0
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
0
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
4
3
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
ITEM NOTE
INCLUDES 1,10,14,15
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.33
UPPER MAINFRAME PARTS LIST
19
36
23
13
31
30
28
25
36
30
18
16
23
48
21
50
28
38
47
31
32
6
35
39
21
5
47
37
7
17
44
8
22
35
4
9
34
*
42
39
4
12
17
8
15
22
9
46
11
14
49
1
51
3
2
26
27
*
33
43
41
27
1
10
51
20
24
45
40
20
29
1.33
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.34
LOWER MAINFRAME PARTS LIST
QTY.
ITEM NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
1.34
DESCRIPTION
PART NO.
490
491
AXLE FRONT WELD ASSY
BAR SPRING TENSION
BEARING 6001-2RS
BEARING FRONT AXLE
BEARING HOUSING
BELT VARIATOR 536
BOLT UNF 2 1/4
BRACKET CABLE
BRACKET CONN ROD
BUSH
BUSH PIVOT
CARRIER BLADE BOSS
CHAIN 40 PITCHES 3/8" INC LINK"
SUPPORT BRACKET REAR PIVOT
ROD-CONNECTING
COVER DRIVE
CUTTER BLADE
DISTANCE PIECE
FREEWHEEL
FRICTION DISC
FRONT_FINS
GEARBOX
GRIP FIX EXT 5/16"
HOUSING PIVOT BEARING REAR AXLE
HUB CAP
KEY WOODRUFF No 505
KNOB HOC
LEVER HOC
LEVER VARIABLE PULLEY
LOCKNUT
NUT M6 LUG
MAINFRAME
NUT M6
NUT M8 NYL INSERT T TYPE
NUT UNF 1/2" NYLOC EXT THIN5/16"
SPACER NYLON
OILITE BUSH ROLLER
PIN ROLL
PIN SELLOC SPRING
PLATE SECURING
ROLLER FRAME WELD ASSY
ROLLER SHELL ASSEMBLY
SCREW TAPTITE M6*12 W/HD
SCREW TAPTITE M6*16
SCREW TAPTITE M6*16 C/SK POZI
SCREW TAPTITE M6*20 W/HD
SCREW TAPTITE M8*25 HEX W/HD
SETSCREW M5*20
111-0588
111-0672
411027
410069
219102
111-0771
09788
HY412003
111-0699
340154
411031
410078
411016
111-0426
111-0202
411013
480149
HY4014
340150
410057W
111-0594
411002
04020
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
410048
219143
1662
480134
480128
411014
340163
410076
111-0548-08
09544
09441
HY4486
340149
340129
03997
HY03354
219037
111-0585-03
111-0592-03
09546
09365
09545
09575
09787
ZDH1E020U
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
29
4
5
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
29
4
5
1
2
ITEM NOTE
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.35
LOWER MAINFRAME PARTS LIST
QTY.
ITEM NO.
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
DESCRIPTION
PART NO.
490
491
SHAFT ROLLER WELDED
SHROUD-FREEWHEEL
SPRING COUNTER BALANCE
SPRING TORSION HOC
SPRING VARIATOR
SPROCKET 10T
SPROCKET 18T
THROWPLATE
UNDERDECK CHUTE
UNDERDECK COVER
PULLEY VARIATOR ASSY
WASHER PLAIN 5/16x1x16G
WASHER PLAIN M5
WASHER SPRING 3/8" SC
WASHER STARLOCK 5/16"
WHEEL WITH BEARINGS
NUT M6 NYLOC
CLUTCH LEVER
SPRING
PULLEY
PIN
BELT VARIATOR 450
CHARGER NOT ILLUSTRATED
111-0589
340168
410050
480132
HY412004
411011
411010
111-0218
111-0131
111-0133
411001
09270
ZWP1E000U
09273
0201086
HY5218
ZNN1J000U
411020
411021
411019
411023
411025
412010
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
ITEM NOTE
1.35
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.36
LOWER MAINFRAME PARTS LIST
32
69
68
65
67
66
57
22
Detail A
31
44
31
56
**
44
44
**
44
27
14
46
44
60
35
6
8
70
A
33
51
44
3
39
54
16
43
37
46
**
58
42
49
19
63
50
36
35
25
46
44
44
44
55
45
23
64
**
17
18
62
7
19
30
42
20
44
1.36
44
44
4
44
24
48
1
38
*
2
4
45
3
24
9
15
21
44
*
61
61
5
40
44
33
64
41
10
59
28
52
44
53
63
5
44
47
12
25
44
34
29
26
45
46
11
37
13
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.37
NOTES
1.37
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
NOTES
1.38
Page 1.38
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.39
NOTES
1.39
111-0760(A)
6/4/06
2:11 pm
Page 1.40
CUSTOMER INFORMATION /NOTES
Serial No:
Engine Type:- 12F8022055B1 (490D)
Engine Type:- 12F8072054B1 (491D)
Date of Sale:Your Local Dealer:-
Notes:-
1.40
Engine:- Briggs & Stratton XTS50
Engine:- Briggs & Stratton XTS50