Delta 32-325 Instruction manual

(Model 32-325)
Shown with
Accessory 32-331
Stand
PART NO. 449-01-651-0005 - 06-20-05
Copyright © 2005 Delta Machinery
To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY
visit our website at: www.deltamachinery.com.
For Parts, Service, Warranty or other Assistance,
please call
1-800-223-7278 (In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
13-Spindle Line Boring Machine
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
SAFETY GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
GENERAL SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ADDITIONAL SPECIFIC SAFETY RULES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
CARTON CONTENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
ACCESSORIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
SERVICE CENTER LOCATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .back cover
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
Read and understand all warnings and operating instructions before using any tool or equipment. When
using tools or equipment, basic safety precautions should always be followed to reduce the risk of personal injury.
Improper operation, maintenance or modification of tools or equipment could result in serious injury and property
damage. There are certain applications for which tools and equipment are designed. Delta Machinery strongly
recommends that this product NOT be modified and/or used for any application other than for which it was designed.
If you have any questions relative to its application DO NOT use the product until you have written Delta Machinery
and we have advised you.
Online contact form at www.deltamachinery.com
Postal Mail: Technical Service Manager
Delta Machinery
4825 Highway 45 North
Jackson, TN 38305
(IN CANADA: 125 Mural St. Suite 300, Richmond Hill, ON, L4B 1M4)
Information regarding the safe and proper operation of this tool is available from the following sources:
Power Tool Institute
1300 Sumner Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44115-2851
www.powertoolinstitute.org
National Safety Council
1121 Spring Lake Drive, Itasca, IL 60143-3201
American National Standards Institute, 25 West 43rd Street, 4 floor, New York, NY 10036 www.ansi.org
ANSI 01.1Safety Requirements for Woodworking Machines, and
the U.S. Department of Labor regulations www.osha.gov
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS!
2
SAFETY GUIDELINES - DEFINITIONS
It is important for you to read and understand this manual. The information it contains relates to protecting YOUR
SAFETY and PREVENTING PROBLEMS. The symbols below are used to help you recognize this information.
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury.
Used without the safety alert symbol indicates potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may
result in property damage.
CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65
SOME DUST CREATED BY POWER SANDING, SAWING, GRINDING, DRILLING, AND OTHER
CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES contains chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Some examples of these chemicals are:
· lead from lead-based paints,
· crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other masonry products, and
· arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated lumber.
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to
these chemicals: work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, always wear NIOSH/OSHA
approved, properly fitting face mask or respirator when using such tools.
3
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL WARNINGS AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE
USING THIS EQUIPMENT. Failure to follow all instructions listed below, may result in electric shock,
fire, and/or serious personal injury or property damage.
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
1.
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, READ THE INSTRUCTION
MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THE MACHINE. Learning
the machine’s application, limitations, and specific
hazards will greatly minimize the possibility of accidents
and injury.
2.
WEAR EYE AND HEARING PROTECTION. ALWAYS
USE SAFETY GLASSES. Everyday eyeglasses are NOT
safety glasses. USE CERTIFIED SAFETY EQUIPMENT.
Eye protection equipment should comply with ANSI Z87.1
standards. Hearing equipment should comply with ANSI
S3.19 standards.
3.
4.
5.
6.
14. USE THE PROPER EXTENSION CORD. Make sure your
extension cord is in good condition. When using an
extension cord, be sure to use one heavy enough to carry
the current your product will draw. An undersized cord will
cause a drop in line voltage, resulting in loss of power and
overheating. See the Extension Cord Chart for the correct
size depending on the cord length and nameplate ampere
rating. If in doubt, use the next heavier gauge. The smaller
the gauge number, the heavier the cord.
15. SECURE THE WORKPIECE. Use clamps or a vise to hold
the workpiece when practical. Loss of control of a
workpiece can cause injury.
WEAR PROPER APPAREL. Do not wear loose clothing,
gloves, neckties, rings, bracelets, or other jewelry which
may get caught in moving parts. Nonslip footwear is
recommended. Wear protective hair covering to contain
long hair.
16. FEED THE WORKPIECE AGAINST THE DIRECTION OF THE
ROTATION OF THE BLADE, CUTTER, OR ABRASIVE
SURFACE. Feeding it from the other direction will cause
the workpiece to be thrown out at high speed.
DO NOT USE THE MACHINE IN A DANGEROUS
ENVIRONMENT. The use of power tools in damp or wet
locations or in rain can cause shock or electrocution. Keep
your work area well-lit to prevent tripping or placing arms,
hands, and fingers in danger.
17. DON’T FORCE THE WORKPIECE ON THE MACHINE.
Damage to the machine and/or injury may result.
MAINTAIN ALL TOOLS AND MACHINES IN PEAK
CONDITION. Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest
performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing
accessories. Poorly maintained tools and machines can further
damage the tool or machine and/or cause injury.
19. NEVER STAND ON THE MACHINE. Injury could occur if the tool
tips, or if you accidentally contact the cutting tool.
CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS. Before using the machine,
check for any damaged parts. Check for alignment of
moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts,
and any other conditions that may affect its operation. A
guard or any other part that is damaged should be
properly repaired or replaced. Damaged parts can cause
further damage to the machine and/or injury.
21. TURN THE MACHINE “OFF”, AND DISCONNECT THE
MACHINE FROM THE POWER SOURCE before installing or
removing accessories, before adjusting or changing setups, or when making repairs. An accidental start-up can
cause injury.
7.
KEEP THE WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches
invite accidents.
8.
KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. Your shop is a
potentially dangerous environment. Children and visitors can be
injured.
9.
REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL STARTING. Make
sure that the switch is in the “OFF” position before
plugging in the power cord. In the event of a power failure,
move the switch to the “OFF” position. An accidental
start-up can cause injury.
18. DON’T OVERREACH. Loss of balance can make you fall
into a working machine, causing injury.
20. NEVER LEAVE THE MACHINE RUNNING UNATTENDED.
TURN THE POWER OFF. Don’t leave the machine until it comes
to a complete stop. A child or visitor could be injured.
22. MAKE YOUR WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF WITH
PADLOCKS, MASTER SWITCHES, OR BY REMOVING
STARTER KEYS. The accidental start-up of a machine by
a child or visitor could cause injury.
23. STAY ALERT, WATCH WHAT YOU ARE DOING, AND
USE COMMON SENSE. DO NOT USE THE MACHINE
WHEN YOU ARE TIRED OR UNDER THE INFLUENCE
OF DRUGS, ALCOHOL, OR MEDICATION. A moment of
inattention while operating power tools may result in injury.
24.
10. USE THE GUARDS. Check to see that all guards are in
place, secured, and working correctly to reduce the risk of
injury.
11. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES
BEFORE STARTING THE MACHINE. Tools, scrap pieces,
and other debris can be thrown at high speed, causing
injury.
12. USE THE RIGHT MACHINE. Don’t force a machine or an
attachment to do a job for which it was not designed.
Damage to the machine and/or injury may result.
13. USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. The use of
accessories and attachments not recommended by Delta
may cause damage to the machine or injury to the user.
4
USE OF THIS TOOL CAN GENERATE AND
DISBURSE DUST OR OTHER AIRBORNE PARTICLES,
INCLUDING WOOD DUST, CRYSTALLINE SILICA DUST
AND ASBESTOS DUST. Direct particles away from face and
body. Always operate tool in well ventilated area and provide
for proper dust removal. Use dust collection system wherever
possible. Exposure to the dust may cause serious and
permanent respiratory or other injury, including silicosis (a
serious lung disease), cancer, and death. Avoid breathing the
dust, and avoid prolonged contact with dust. Allowing dust to
get into your mouth or eyes, or lay on your skin may promote
absorption of harmful material. Always use properly fitting
NIOSH/OSHA approved respiratory protection appropriate for
the dust exposure, and wash exposed areas with soap and
water.
ADDITIONAL SPECIFIC SAFETY RULES
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
DO NOT OPERATE THIS MACHINE until it is
completely assembled and installed according to
the instructions. A machine incorrectly assembled can
cause serious injury.
OBTAIN ADVICE from your supervisor, instructor,
or another qualified person if you are not
thoroughly familiar with the operation of this
machine. Knowledge is safety.
FOLLOW ALL WIRING CODES and recommended
electrical connections to prevent shock or electrocution.
SECURE THE MACHINE TO A SUPPORTING SURFACE. Vibration can cause the machine to slide, walk,
or tip over.
NEVER START THE MACHINE BEFORE CLEARING THE TABLE OF ALL OBJECTS (tools, scrap
pieces, etc.). Debris can be thrown at high speed.
NEVER START THE MACHINE with the drill bits
against the workpiece. Loss of control of the
workpiece can cause serious injury.
PROPERLY LOCK THE DRILL BITS IN THE CHUCK
before operating this machine.
USE ONLY DRILL BITS, with shank size
recommended in your instruction manual. The
wrong size accessory can cause damage to the
machine and/or serious injury.
USE ONLY DRILL BITS that are not damaged.
Damaged items can cause malfunctions that lead
to injuries.
AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS AND HAND
POSITIONS. A sudden slip could cause a hand to
move into the bit.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
KEEP ARMS, HANDS, AND FINGERS away from
the bit. Serious injury to the hand can occur.
TURN THE MACHINE “OFF” AND WAIT FOR THE
DRILL BITS TO STOP TURNING prior to cleaning
the work area, removing debris, removing or
securing work-piece, or changing the angle of the
table. A moving drill bit, cutting tool, or sanding
drum can cause serious injury.
PROPERLY SUPPORT LONG OR WIDE workpieces. Loss of control of the workpiece can cause
severe injury.
NEVER PERFORM LAYOUT, ASSEMBLY OR
SET-UP WORK on the table/work area when the
machine is running. Serious injury can result.
TURN THE MACHINE “OFF”, disconnect the
machine from the power source, and clean the
table/work area before leaving the machine. LOCK
THE SWITCH IN THE “OFF” POSITION to
prevent unauthorized use. Someone else might
accidentally start the machine and cause serious
injury to themselves.
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION regarding the safe
and proper operation of power tools (i.e. a safety
video) is available from the Power Tool Institute,
1300 Sumner Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44115-2851
(www.powertoolinstitute.com). Information is also
available from the National Safety Council, 1121
Spring Lake Drive, Itasca, IL 60143-3201. Please
refer to the American National Standards Institute
ANSI 01.1 Safety Requirements for Woodworking
Machines and the U.S. Department of Labor OSHA
1910.213 Regulations.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
Refer to them often and use them to instruct others.
5
POWER CONNECTIONS
A separate electrical circuit should be used for your machines. This circuit should not be less than #12 wire and should
be protected with a 20 Amp time lag fuse. If an extension cord is used, use only 3-wire extension cords which have 3prong grounding type plugs and matching receptacle which will accept the machine’s plug. Before connecting the
machine to the power line, make sure the switch (s) is in the “OFF” position and be sure that the electric current is of
the same characteristics as indicated on the machine. All line connections should make good contact. Running on low
voltage will damage the machine.
DO NOT EXPOSE THE MACHINE TO RAIN OR OPERATE THE MACHINE IN DAMP LOCATIONS.
MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS
Your machine is wired for 120 VOLT, 60 HZ alternating current. Before connecting the machine to the power source,
make sure the switch is in the “OFF” position.
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
THIS MACHINE MUST BE GROUNDED WHILE IN USE TO PROTECT THE OPERATOR FROM
ELECTRIC SHOCK.
1. All grounded, cord-connected machines:
In the event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding
provides a path of least resistance for electric current to
reduce the risk of electric shock. This machine is
equipped with an electric cord having an equipmentgrounding conductor and a grounding plug. The plug must
be plugged into a matching outlet that is properly installed
and grounded in accordance with all local codes and
ordinances.
Do not modify the plug provided - if it will not fit the outlet,
have the proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
Improper connection of the equipment-grounding
conductor can result in risk of electric shock. The
conductor with insulation having an outer surface that is
green with or without yellow stripes is the equipmentgrounding conductor. If repair or replacement of the
electric cord or plug is necessary, do not connect the
equipment-grounding conductor to a live terminal.
Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel if
t h e g ro u n d i n g i n s t r u c t i o n s a re n o t c o m p l e t e l y
understood, or if in doubt as to whether the machine is
properly grounded.
Use only 3-wire extension cords that have 3-prong
grounding type plugs and matching 3-conductor
receptacles that accept the machine’s plug, as shown in
Fig. A.
Repair or replace damaged or worn cord immediately.
2. Grounded, cord-connected machines intended for
use on a supply circuit having a nominal rating less
than 150 volts:
If the machine is intended for use on a circuit that has an
outlet that looks like the one illustrated in Fig. A, the
machine will have a grounding plug that looks like the plug
illustrated in Fig. A. A temporary adapter, which looks like
the adapter illustrated in Fig. B, may be used to connect
this plug to a matching 2-conductor receptacle as shown
in Fig. B if a properly grounded outlet is not available. The
temporary adapter should be used only until a properly
grounded outlet can be installed by a qualified electrician.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, and the like, extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box. Whenever
the adapter is used, it must be held in place with a metal
screw.
NOTE: In Canada, the use of a temporary adapter is not
permitted by the Canadian Electric Code.
IN ALL CASES, MAKE CERTAIN THAT THE
RECEPTACLE IN QUESTION IS PROPERLY
GROUNDED. IF YOU ARE NOT SURE, HAVE A
QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN CHECK THE
RECEPTACLE.
GROUNDED OUTLET BOX
GROUNDED OUTLET BOX
GROUNDING
MEANS
CURRENT
CARRYING
PRONGS
ADAPTER
GROUNDING BLADE
IS LONGEST OF THE 3 BLADES
Fig. A
6
Fig. B
EXTENSION CORDS
MINIMUM GAUGE EXTENSION CORD
RECOMMENDED SIZES FOR USE WITH STATIONARY ELECTRIC MACHINES
Ampere
Rating
Use proper extension cords. Make sure
your extension cord is in good condition and is a 3-wire
extension cord which has a 3-prong grounding type
plug and matching receptacle which will accept the
machine’s plug. When using an extension cord, be sure
to use one heavy enough to carry the current of the
machine. An undersized cord will cause a drop in line
voltage, resulting in loss of power and overheating. Fig.
D-1 shows the correct gauge to use depending on the
cord length. If in doubt, use the next heavier gauge. The
smaller the gauge number, the heavier the cord.
Volts
Total Length
of Cord in Feet
Gauge of
Extension Cord
0-6
0-6
0-6
0-6
120
120
120
120
up to 25
25-50
50-100
100-150
18 AWG
16 AWG
16 AWG
14 AWG
6-10
6-10
6-10
6-10
120
120
120
120
up to 25
25-50
50-100
100-150
18 AWG
16 AWG
14 AWG
12 AWG
10-12
10-12
10-12
10-12
120
120
120
120
up to 25
25-50
50-100
100-150
16 AWG
16 AWG
14 AWG
12 AWG
12-16
12-16
12-16
120
120
120
up to 25
25-50
14 AWG
12 AWG
GREATER THAN 50 FEET NOT RECOMMENDED
Fig. D-1
FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION
FOREWORD
The Delta Model 32-325 line boring machine comes with a large 16" x 29-3/4" table that provides a work space for
boring large boards.
NOTICE: The photo on the manual cover illustrates the current production model. All other illustrations
contained in the manual are representative only and may not depict the actual color, labeling, or accessories,
and are intended to illustrate technique only.
CARTON CONTENTS
11
2
14
12
1
15
13
10
3
5
19
17
8
7
9
6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
16
-
18
4
Boring Machine
Fence
Table
Clear Plastic Guard
Operating Handle
Table Brackets
Wrench
Gauge for Aligning Fence to Drill Head
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
7
- Table Bracket Slides (4)
- Spacers (2)
- 1/4" Flat Washers (2)
- 1/4" Lockwashers (2)
- 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" Hex Screws (2)
- Table Lock Knobs (2)
- 5/16" Flat Washers (2)
- 5/16-18 x 3/4" Carriage Bolts (2)
- 1/4-20 Hex Lock Nuts (4)
- 1/4-20 x 1-1/4" Flat Head Screws (4)
- 5/16-24x1/4" Hex Set Screws (13)
ASSEMBLY
ASSEMBLY TOOLS REQUIRED
5/16" wrench (not supplied)
1/4" wrench (not supplied)
ASSEMBLY TIME ESTIMATE
Approximately two hours.
ASSEMBLING THE ACCESSORY 32-331 STAND
If you purchased the accessory 32-331 steel stand for use with
your boring machine, use Fig. 1 as your guide. Align the holes in
the legs with the holes in the braces, insert a 5/16-18 x 5/8"
carriage bolt through a hole in the leg and the corresponding hole
in the brace. Place a 5/16" flat washer on the carriage bolt and
thread and hand-tighten a 5/16-18 hex nut on the carriage bolt.
Repeat this process for the thirty-one remaining holes.
B
A
B
D
C
NOTE: Mount all braces to the inside of the legs.
NOTE: The two top front and rear braces (A) are 13-1/2" long. The
two top side braces (B) are 16-1/2" long. The two bottom front
and rear braces (C) are 19-1/2" long, and the two bottom side
braces (D) are 22-1/2" long. The four legs (E) are 31-1/2" long.
E
NOTE: Hand-tighten the stand mounting hardware until you
attach the machine to the stand.
C
Attach the four plastic feet to the bottom of each leg.
D
E
Fig. 1
ATTACHING THE MACHINE TO THE STAND
Place the machine on the stand, using Fig. 2 as a guide.
Align the four holes of the machine with the four holes
on the stand. Insert the 3/4" hex head screw through the
top of the machine and stand. Place a 5/16" flat washer
on the 3/4" hex head screw (A) Fig. 2, followed by a
5/16" Lockwasher. Thread a 5/16-18 nut on the hex
head screw and tighten securely. Repeat this process
for the three remaining holes.
A
Fig. 2
ATTACHING THE MACHINE TO A SUPPORTING SURFACE
If you use the boring machine without the accessory stand, fasten the machine to a stable supporting
surface using suitable hardware (not supplied).
8
B
A
C
Fig. 3
Fig. 4
ATTACHING THE TABLE TO THE MACHINE
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Clip the two table slides (A) Fig. 3 in the table
bracket (B).
Clip the remaining two table slides in the other table
bracket.
Center the table (C) Fig. 4 on the machine frame.
Position the table bracket (B) Fig. 5 against the
machine frame (D) and underneath the table (C).
Align the two holes (E) Fig. 6 in the table with the
two holes (F) Fig. 5 on top of table bracket (B) Fig.
5.
Fasten the table to the table bracket using the two
1/4-20 x 1-1/4" flat head screws (E) Fig. 6, and two
1/4-20 lock nuts (F) Fig. 5.
C
F
D
B
Fig. 5
NOTE: Loosely tighten the hardware for further
adjustment.
6.
7.
Attach the remaining table bracket to the other side
of the table and frame in the same manner.
Insert the 5/16-18 x 3/4" carriage bolt (G) Fig. 7, up
through square hole (H) and slot (J). Secure the
carriage bolt using the 5/16" flat washer (K) Fig. 8
and lock knob (L).
E
NOTE: Loosely tighten the hardware for further adjustment.
Fig. 6
H
L
J
K
G
Fig. 7
Fig. 8
9
ATTACHING THE FENCE TO THE MACHINE
1.
2.
Place the spacer (A) Fig. 9 over the hole (B) in the
table bracket with the large countersunk end of the
spacer (A) in the “up” position.
Place a 1/4" lockwasher (C) Fig. 9 and a 1/4" flat
washer (D) on the 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" hex head screw
(E). Insert the screw (E) up through the hole (B) in
the table bracket and through the hole in the spacer
(A). Thread the screw (E) into the threaded hole (F)
on the bottom of the fence.
A
E
B
F
D
Fig. 9
NOTE: Loosely tighten the hardware for further
adjustment.
3.
4.
C
Attach the remaining spacer to the opposite end of
fence in the same manner.
The fence (G), attached to the table bracket, is
shown in Fig. 10.
G
NOTE: Loosely tighten the two screws, one of which is
shown at (E) for further adjustment.
E
Fig. 10
ALIGNING THE FENCE PARALLEL TO THE LINE BORING HEAD
NOTE: Refer to “SETTING THE FENCE STOPS” in the “OPERATION” section of this manual.
1.
2.
3.
Set the right fence stop to 9 inches on the fence scale. Move the left fence stop beyond the 9" mark. Position the
gauge (A) Fig. 11 on the table with the points of both of the indexing pins (B) over the holes (C) in the gauge.
Unscrew and remove the knobs (D) Fig. 11 from the top of the indexing pins.
Lower the indexing pins (B) Fig. 12 until the points of the indexing pins engage the two holes in the gauge (A).
Fig. 12
Fig. 11
D
B
B
A
A
C
10
F
E
H
B
A
L
G
K
G
F
Fig. 13
Fig. 14
4.
With the index pins (B) Fig. 13 engaged in the gauge holes (A), loosen the table lock knobs, one of which is shown
at (E). Move the table until the front of the fence (F) is approximately 1/32" away from the gauge at point (G) on
each end of the gauge. Tighten the table lock knobs (E).
5. Use a small “C” clamp (not supplied) to secure the table bracket (K) Fig. 18 to the machine frame (L) at a point
between the two slides to avoid movement. Clamp the table bracket on the other side of the machine to the
machine frame in the same manner.
6. Loosen the two screws (E) Fig. 10 that fasten the fence (F) Fig. 14 to the machine. Move the fence (F) until the
front surface of the fence contacts the gauge at point (G) on each end of the gauge. Move the fence left or right
until the right fence stop (set in STEP 1 - see inset - Fig. 14) contacts the gauge at point (H) Fig. 14. Tighten the
fence mounting hardware.
NOTE: The fence stop was removed for clarity.
7. Refer to the following instructions “ADJUSTING THE TABLE PARALLEL TO THE FENCE.”
ADJUSTING THE TABLE PARALLEL TO THE FENCE
1.
Remove the gauge (A) Fig. 13. The points of the index pins (B) Fig. 15 should point to the 2-1/4" mark on both
scales.
If an adjustment is necessary, loosen the four screws (C) Fig. 15 that fasten the table to the machine frame. Adjust
the table until the index pins (B) point to the 2-1/4" mark on scales (A). IMPORTANT: Make sure that the table
mounting brackets are held securely against the machine frame and tighten four screws (C).
Replace the knobs (D) Fig. 16 on top of the indexing pins (B).
2.
3.
NOTE: The space between the rear of the table and the front of the fence is for chip removal.
4.
Remove two clamps temporarily attached in STEP 5 of section “ALIGNING THE FENCE PARALLEL TO THE LINEBORING HEAD.”
D
A
B
B
C
Fig. 15
A
Fig. 16
11
ATTACHING THE OPERATING HANDLE
1.
2.
Remove the retaining ring (A) Fig. 17 and remove the connecting pin (B).
Insert the end of the operating handle (C) Fig. 18 into the head assembly and fasten the handle in place by
attaching the connecting pin (removed in STEP 1) through the hole in the end of the handle. Replace the retaining
ring (A).
C
B
A
A
Fig. 17
Fig. 18
ATTACHING THE BORING BITS TO THE SPINDLES
NOTE: This machine will only accept bits with 10mm shanks.
1. Thread the thirteen supplied set screws (A) Fig. 19 part of the way into each spindle.
2. Insert the boring bits (B) Fig. 20 (not supplied with the boring machine) in the spindles (C). Push the bit (B) in as far
as possible and tighten the set screws (with the supplied T-wrench against the flats on the bits.
NOTE: With the 13-Spindle Boring Machine, thirteen bits are required (seven right hand rotation and six left hand
rotation). Insert a right-hand rotation bit in the center spindle, and every other spindle to the right and left. Insert the
left-hand rotation bits into the remaining spindles (Fig. 20).
A
C
B
A
Fig. 20
Fig. 19
ALIGNING THE BORING BITS
1.
Place a flat piece of wood (A) Fig. 21 on the table
against the fence. Pull the operating handle downward until ANY ONE boring bit (B) contacts the
wood. (A).
NOTE: If all boring bits (B) contact the top surface of the
wood at the same time, no alignment is necessary.
2.
Hold the operating handle down with the one or
more bits touching the wood.
3.
Loosen the set screw of any bit not touching the
wood and let the bit drop. After all bits are evenly
touching the wood, tighten the set screws.
B
A
Fig. 21
12
ATTACHING THE CLEAR PLASTIC GUARD
1. Remove the protective cover from the guard.
2. Engage the two slots (B) Fig. 22 on the plastic guard (A) with the two spacers and screws (C) and secure the guard
by tightening the screws.
IMPORTANT: Gently bend the guard (A) outward slightly at the center when installing.
WRENCH STORAGE
A hole with a rubber grommet (A) Fig. 23 is provided on the top of the machine to store the supplied wrench (B).
B
B
C
B
A
C
A
Fig. 23
Fig. 22
OPERATION
OPERATING CONTROLS AND ADJUSTMENTS
STARTING AND STOPPING THE MACHINE
Make sure that the switch is in the “OFF” position before plugging in the power cord. In the event of
a power failure, move the switch to the “OFF” position. An accidental start-up can cause injury.
The on/off switch (A) Fig. 24 is located on the top of the motor. To turn the machine “ON”, move the switch to the “ON”
position.
To turn the machine “OFF”, move the switch (A) to the “OFF” position.
LOCKING THE SWITCH IN THE “OFF” POSITION
IMPORTANT: When the machine is not in use, the switch should be locked in the “OFF” position using a padlock (A)
Fig. 25 with a 3/16" diameter shackle to prevent unauthorized use.
A
A
Fig. 25
Fig. 24
13
LOWERING THE BORING HEAD
DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER
SOURCE.
To lower the boring head (A) Fig. 26, pull down on the
operating handle (B). After the holes have been bored,
return the handle to the “up” position.
B
A
OPERATING HANDLE
DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER
SOURCE.
Fig. 26
You can pull the handle (B) Fig. 26 out to increase the
leverage. Push in on the handle to move it out of the way.
CONTROLLING THE DOWNWARD TRAVEL OF THE BORING HEAD
DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER
SOURCE.
D
A stop is provided to set the depth of the boring bits. To
control the downward travel of the boring head, loosen the
lock knob (A) Fig. 27, and move stop bracket (B) up or down
until the edge (C) of the stop bracket aligns with the desired
mark on scale (D). Tighten the lock knob (A). A stop screw
(E) is provided to stop the boring head when the bottom of
the stop bracket (B) contacts the stop screw (E). Another
stop, provided on the left side of the machine, ensures an
even depth of cut. Set the right depth stop first. Then lower
the boring head until it contacts the right depth stop and set
the left depth stop accordingly.
C
A
B
E
Fig. 27
ADJUSTING THE STOP SCREW
DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER SOURCE.
1.
2.
3.
Set the bracket (B) Fig. 27 so that the edge (C) aligns with the “0” mark on the scale.
Pull down on the handle (B) Fig. 26. The stop bracket (B) Fig. 27 should contact the stop screw (E) at the same time
that the bits touch the table.
If the bits do not touch the table, loosen the stop screw (E) Fig. 27 and adjust the stop screw up or down to just touch
the stop bracket at the same time that the bits touch the table.Tighten the stop screw (E).
MOVING THE FENCE AND TABLE
DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER SOURCE
You can move the fence and table in or out to bore holes up to four inches from the edge of the workpiece.
Loosen the table lock knobs (A) Fig. 28. Move the table (B) in or out until the index pin (C) Fig. 29 (when pushed down) lines
up with the desired mark on the scale (D). Tighten lock knobs (A) Fig. 28.
C
D
B
A
Fig. 29
Fig. 28
14
SETTING THE FENCE STOPS
DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER SOURCE
Two fence stops - one right (A) Fig. 30, and one left (B) - are supplied with your boring machine. A scale (D) with a “0” mark
in the center is provided on the fence. The fence extends 15" to the left and right. The stops (A) and (B) can be moved
anywhere along the fence by loosening the lock handles (C), moving the stops (A) and (B), and tightening lock handles (C).
NOTE: The lock handles (C) Fig. 30 are spring-loaded. They can be repositioned by pulling out on the handle and moving the
hub of the handle on the nut located underneath the hub.
The left stop is shown in Fig. 31. The stop is positioned 12 inches to the left from the center of the fence. You can read the
distance on the English/Metric scale (D). If you don’t use the stop (B), place the workpiece against the fence. The stop (B)
automatically moves to the rear allowing the workpiece to be placed flush against the fence.
B
C
C
A
B
D
D
Fig. 31
Fig. 30
MACHINE USE
PROJECT EXAMPLE
Assignment: Bore a series of holes 1" in from the edge of the workpiece. Bore an additional series of holes, in line with the
first series, 4" in from the other edge of the workpiece.
1.
2.
Set the left stop 1" to the left of the last drill bit on the left side of the machine (E) Fig. 32. Set the right stop 1" to the
right of the last drill bit on the right of the machine (F) Fig. 32. Position the workpiece (G) against the fence with the left
edge of the workpiece against the left stop (E). Turn the machine “on”, lower the handle, and bore the holes.
The 13 holes are shown in Fig. 32, 1" in from the edge of the workpiece (G).
NOTE: The right stop (F) Fig. 33 has been pushed back so the workpiece can contact the fence surface.
3.
Set the fence and table so that the fence is 4" away from the boring bits and turn the workpiece (G) Fig. 33 around so
that the right edge of the workpiece (G) is against the right stop (F). The left stop can be pushed back so that the
workpiece can contact the fence surface. Bore the additional holes (Fig. 33).
F
F
E
G
G
Fig. 32
Fig. 33
15
LINE BORING
1.
A typical line-boring operation is shown in Fig. 34.
Note that the right end of the workpiece is positioned
against the fence stop (A) and 13 holes are being
bored with a 32mm center distance between each
hole.
A
Fig. 34
2.
If more than 13 holes are required, slide the workpiece along the fence and push down on the indexing
pin (B) Fig. 35 until the pointed end of the pin is in the
last hole previously bored. This aligns the workpiece
for the next series of holes. Note that the fence stop
(A) has been pushed back allowing the workpiece to
fit flush against the fence.
B
A
Fig. 35
3.
Bore the additional thirteen holes in the workpiece
(Fig. 36). All holes are 32mm apart from each other.
Fig. 36
16
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
For assistance with your tool, visit our website at www.deltamachinery.com for a list of service centers or call the
DELTA Machinery help line at 1-800-223-7278 (In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).
MAINTENANCE
KEEP MACHINE CLEAN
Periodically blow out all air passages with dry compressed air. All plastic parts should be cleaned with a soft damp cloth.
NEVER use solvents to clean plastic parts. They could possibly dissolve or otherwise damage the material.
Wear ANSI Z87.1 safety glasses while using compressed air.
FAILURE TO START
Should your machine fail to start, check to make sure the prongs on the cord plug are making good contact in the outlet. Also,
check for blown fuses or open circuit breakers in the line.
SERVICE
PARTS, SERVICE OR WARRANTY ASSISTANCE
All Delta Machines and accessories are manufactured to high quality standards and are serviced by a network
of Porter-Cable • Delta Factory Service Centers and Delta Authorized Service Stations. To obtain additional
information regarding your Delta quality product or to obtain parts, service, warranty assistance, or the location
of the nearest service outlet, please call 1-800-223-7278 (In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).
17
ACCESSORIES
A complete line of accessories is available from your Delta Supplier, Porter-Cable • Delta Factory Service Centers,
and Delta Authorized Service Stations. Please visit our Web Site www.deltamachinery.com for a catalog or
for the name of your nearest supplier.
Since accessories other than those offered by Delta have not been tested
with this product, use of such accessories could be hazardous. For safest operation, only
Delta recommended accessories should be used with this product.
18
WARRANTY
Two Year Limited New Product Warranty
Delta will repair or replace, at its expense and at its option, any new Delta machine, machine part, or machine accessory
which in normal use has proven to be defective in workmanship or material, provided that the customer returns the product
prepaid to a Delta factory service center or authorized service station with proof of purchase of the product within two
years and provides Delta with reasonable opportunity to verify the alleged defect by inspection. For all refurbished Delta
product, the warranty period is 180 days. Delta may require that electric motors be returned prepaid to a motor
manufacturer’s authorized station for inspection and repair or replacement. Delta will not be responsible for any asserted
defect which has resulted from normal wear, misuse, abuse or repair or alteration made or specifically authorized by
anyone other than an authorized Delta service facility or representative. Under no circumstances will Delta be liable for
incidental or consequential damages resulting from defective products. This warranty is Delta’s sole warranty and sets
forth the customer’s exclusive remedy, with respect to defective products; all other warranties, express or implied, whether
of merchantability, fitness for purpose, or otherwise, are expressly disclaimed by Delta.
19
PORTER-CABLE • DELTA SERVICE CENTERS
(CENTROS DE SERVICIO DE PORTER-CABLE • DELTA)
Parts and Repair Service for Porter-Cable • Delta Machinery are Available at These Locations
(Obtenga Refaccion de Partes o Servicio para su Herramienta en los Siguientes Centros de Porter-Cable • Delta)
ARIZONA
Phoenix 85013-2906
4501 N. 7th Ave.
Phone: (602) 279-6414
Fax: (602) 279-5470
CALIFORNIA
Ontario 91761 (Los Angeles)
3949A East Guasti Road
Phone: (909) 390-5555
Fax: (909) 390-5554
San Diego 92111
7290 Clairemont Mesa Blvd.
Phone: (858) 279-2011
Fax: (858) 279-0362
San Leandro 94577 (Oakland)
3039 Teagarden Street
Phone: (510) 357-9762
Fax: (510) 357-7939
COLORADO
Denver 80223
700 West Mississippi Ave.
Phone: (303) 922-8325
Fax: (303) 922-0245
FLORIDA
Davie 33314 (Miami)
4343 South State Rd. 7 (441)
Unit #107
Phone: (954) 321-6635
Fax: (954) 321-6638
Tampa 33634
4909 West Waters Ave.
Phone: (813) 884-0434
Fax: (813) 888-5997
GEORGIA
Forest Park 30297 (Atlanta)
5442 Frontage Road,
Suite 112
Phone: (404) 608-0006
Fax: (404) 608-1123
ILLINOIS
Addison 60101 (Chicago)
400 South Rohlwing Rd.
Phone: (630) 424-8805
Fax: (630) 424-8895
KANSAS
Overland Park 66214
9201 Quivira Road
Phone: (913) 495-4330
Fax: (913) 495-4378
MARYLAND
Elkridge 21075 (Baltimore)
7397-102 Washington Blvd.
Phone: (410) 799-9394
Fax: (410) 799-9398
MASSACHUSETTS
Franklin 02038 (Boston)
Franklin Industrial Park
101E Constitution Blvd.
Phone: (508) 520-8802
Fax: (508) 528-8089
MICHIGAN
Madison Heights 48071 (Detroit)
30475 Stephenson Highway
Phone: (248) 597-5000
Fax: (248) 597-5004
MINNESOTA
Eden Prairie 55344
9709 Valley View Road
Phone: (952) 884-9191
Fax: (952) 884-3750
OREGON
Portland 97230
14811 North East Airport Way
Phone: (503) 255-6556
Fax: (503) 255-6543
MISSOURI
St. Louis 63146
11477 Page Service Drive
Phone: (314) 997-9100
Fax: (314) 997-9183
PENNSYLVANIA
Willow Grove 19090
(Philadelphia)
520 North York Road
Phone: (215) 658-1430
Fax: (215) 658-1433
NEW YORK
Flushing 11365-1595 (N.Y.C.)
175-25 Horace Harding Expwy.
Phone: (718) 225-2040
Fax: (718) 423-9619
NORTH CAROLINA
Charlotte 28270
9129 Monroe Road, Suite 115
Phone: (704) 841-1176
Fax: (704) 708-4625
OHIO
Columbus 43229
1948 Schrock Road
Phone: (614) 895-3112
Fax: (614) 895-3187
Parma Heights OH 44130
6485 Pearl Road
Phone: (440) 842-9100
Fax: (440) 884-3430
TEXAS
Carrollton 75006 (Dallas)
1300 Interstate 35 N, Suite 112
Phone: (972) 446-2996
Fax: (972) 446-8157
Houston 77022-2122
536 East Tidwell Rd.
Phone: (713) 692-7111
Fax: (713) 692-1107
WASHINGTON
Auburn 98001(Seattle)
3320 West Valley HWY, North
Building D, Suite 111
Phone: (253) 333-8353
Fax: (253) 333-9613
Authorized Service Stations are located in many large cities. Telephone 800-438-2486 or 731-541-6042 for assistance locating one.
Parts and accessories for Porter-Cable·Delta products should be obtained by contacting any Porter-Cable·Delta Distributor, Authorized
Service Center, or Porter-Cable·Delta Factory Service Center. If you do not have access to any of these, call 800-223-7278 and you will
be directed to the nearest Porter-Cable·Delta Factory Service Center. Las Estaciones de Servicio Autorizadas están ubicadas en muchas
grandes ciudades. Llame al 800-438-2486 ó al 731-541-6042 para obtener asistencia a fin de localizar una. Las piezas y los accesorios
para los productos Porter-Cable·Delta deben obtenerse poniéndose en contacto con cualquier distribuidor Porter-Cable·Delta, Centro
de Servicio Autorizado o Centro de Servicio de Fábrica Porter-Cable·Delta. Si no tiene acceso a ninguna de estas opciones, llame al
800-223-7278 y le dirigirán al Centro de Servicio de Fábrica Porter-Cable·Delta más cercano.
CANADIAN PORTER-CABLE • DELTA SERVICE CENTERS
ALBERTA
Bay 6, 2520-23rd St. N.E.
Calgary, Alberta
T2E 8L2
Phone: (403) 735-6166
Fax: (403) 735-6144
BRITISH COLUMBIA
8520 Baxter Place
Burnaby, B.C.
V5A 4T8
Phone: (604) 420-0102
Fax: (604) 420-3522
MANITOBA
1699 Dublin Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R3H 0H2
Phone: (204) 633-9259
Fax: (204) 632-1976
ONTARIO
505 Southgate Drive
Guelph, Ontario
N1H 6M7
Phone: (519) 767-4132
Fax: (519) 767-4131
QUÉBEC
1515 ave.
St-Jean Baptiste, Suite 160
Québec, Québec
G2E 5E2
Phone: (418) 877-7112
Fax: (418) 877-7123
1447, Begin
St-Laurent, (Montréal),
Québec
H4R 1V8
Phone: (514) 336-8772
Fax: (514) 336-3505
The following are trademarks of PORTER-CABLE • DELTA (Las siguientes son marcas registradas de PORTER-CABLE • DELTA S.A.) (Les marques
suivantes sont des marques de fabriquant de la PORTER-CABLE • DELTA): Auto-Set®, BAMMER®, B.O.S.S.®, Builder’s Saw®, Contractor’s Saw®,
Contractor’s Saw II™, Delta®, DELTACRAFT®, DELTAGRAM™, Delta Series 2000™, DURATRONIC™, Emc²™, FLEX®, Flying Chips™, FRAME SAW®,
Grip Vac™, Homecraft®, INNOVATION THAT WORKS®, Jet-Lock®, JETSTREAM®, ‘kickstand®, LASERLOC®, MICRO-SET®, Micro-Set®, MIDI LATHE®,
MORTEN™, NETWORK™, OMNIJIG®, POCKET CUTTER®, PORTA-BAND®, PORTA-PLANE®, PORTER-CABLE®&(design), PORTERCABLE®PROFESSIONAL POWER TOOLS, PORTER-CABLE REDEFINING PERFORMANCE™, Posi-Matic®, Q-3®&(design), QUICKSAND®&(design),
QUICKSET™, QUICKSET II®, QUICKSET PLUS™, RIPTIDE™&(design), SAFE GUARD II®, SAFE-LOC®, Sanding Center®, SANDTRAP®&(design), SAW
BOSS®, Sawbuck™, Sidekick®, SPEED-BLOC®, SPEEDMATIC®, SPEEDTRONIC®, STAIR EASE®, The American Woodshop®&(design), The Lumber
Company®&(design), THE PROFESSIONAL EDGE®, THE PROFESSIONAL SELECT®, THIN-LINE™, TIGER®, TIGER CUB®, TIGER SAW®,
TORQBUSTER®, TORQ-BUSTER®, TRU-MATCH™, TWIN-LITE®, UNIGUARD®, Unifence®, UNIFEEDER™, Unihead®, Uniplane™, Unirip®, Unisaw®,
Univise®, Versa-Feeder®, VERSA-PLANE® , WHISPER SERIES®, WOODWORKER’S CHOICE™.
Trademarks noted with ™ and ® are registered in the United States Patent and Trademark Office and may also be registered in other countries. Las
Marcas Registradas con el signo de ™ y ® son registradas por la Oficina de Registros y Patentes de los Estados Unidos y también pueden estar
registradas en otros países.
PC7.2-0105-149