Windsor Voyager 2 VGR2 Specifications

WWW.MANUALS.WS
MODEL
POWER SOURCE
VGR2
BATTERY
Beginning with Serial# 1000081028
y
Read instructions before operating the machine.
WWW.MANUALS.WS
H
98953 05/05/05
MACHINE DATA LOG/TABLE OF CONTENTS
WWW.MANUALS.WS
MODEL - _____________________________________
DATE OF PURCHASE - _________________________
SERIAL NUMBER - ____________________________
SALES REPRESENTATIVE - ____________________
DISTRIBUTOR NAME - _________________________
Copyright 2001 Windsor Industries, Printed in U.S.A.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Data Log / Table of Contents ............................ 2
Propel Handle Assembly. ..................................14
Technical Specifications ................................... 3
Drive and Brush Assembly ................................16
Safety Precautions ........................................... 4
Pump, Vac, Manifold and
Brush Motor Assemblies ...................................18
Battery Installation & Removal .......................... 5
Rear Tower Electrical Assemblies......................20
Battery Information........................................... 6
Operation Controls ........................................... 7
Handle, Microswitch and
Cable Assemblies .............................................22
Operations....................................................... 8
Control Panel Assemblies .................................24
Accessory Tools and Maintenance.................... 9
Vac Shoe Assembly..........................................26
Maintenance.................................................... 10
Tank, Cover and Hardware................................28
Service Schedule............................................. 13
Wiring Diagram.................................................30
Warranty ..........................................................31
WWW.MANUALS.WS
2
98953 02/14/04
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
WWW.MANUALS.WS
ITEM
MEASURE
Electric Propelling Motor
(1)-1/4 hp DC (186 watts) with solid state
variable speed forward and reverse with
safety shut-off.
(2)- 3 stage, 1.3 hp (970 watts), 5.7 inch
(14.5cm) diameter motors in parallel,
provide 152 cfm (4.25m/min.), 74 inches
(188 cm) water lift total. Electric shut-off.
(1)- 0.4 hp (298 watts) permanent
magnet, DC.
36 Volt DC
(3)- 12 volt, @ 185 A/H, in a (Optional)
removable battery pack.
100 PSI, diaphragm style pump
Variable speeds from 0-130 ft/min
(39.6m/min) Transport 0-130; Cleaning
0-110
40 gallons (151 ltr)
35 gallons (132 ltr)
1000 RPM
28” (71 cm) wide, cast aluminum, tension
pulley adj., floating and pivoting.
Electric Vacuum Motors
Electric Brush Motors
Electrical
Batteries
Solution Pump
Cleaning Speed
Solution Capacity
Recovery Capacity
Brush Speed
Vacuum Shoe
Wheels:
Front: (2)
Rear: (2)
Weight:
Empty:
W/ Batteries
Length
Storage Position
Height
Width
10” dia. (25 cm) by 2.5” wide (6.4 cm)
4” dia. (10 cm) casters
240 lbs. (109 kg)
645 lbs. (260 kg)
60” (152 cm)
52” (132 cm)
43” (109 cm)
30” (76 cm)
SIDE VIEW
TOP VIEW
WWW.MANUALS.WS
VGR2 98953 12/18/01
3
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WWW.MANUALS.WS
When using a battery powered appliance, basic precaution
must always be followed, including the following:
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING THIS MACHINE.
! WARNING:
To reduce the risk of fire, electric shock, or injury:
Do not use outdoors or expose to moisture.
Do not operate in standing water.
Machines can cause a fire when operated near flammable vapors or materials. Do not operate this
machine near flammable fluids, dust, vapors or gas. Do not pickup burning materials such as cigarettes
or matches.
Operate this machine only from the rear of the machine.
Maintenance and repairs must be done by qualified personnel.
Store machine inside. Keep the electrical components of the machine dry.
Wear eye protection when working near batteries. Do not put any type of metal objects across the
battery terminals or on top of the batteries.
Lead acid batteries generate gasses which can cause an explosion. Keep sparks and flames away
from the batteries. Charge the batteries only in well ventilated area.
Make sure all warning and caution labels are legible and properly attached to the machine.
Maintain adjustments on machine as per specifications noted in the owner’s guide.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
IMPORTANT SHIPPING NOTE
Carefully unpack your Voyager and inspect it for shipping damage. Any damages which occurred
during shipping are the responsibility of the carrier, who must be notified immediately.
WWW.MANUALS.WS
4
VGR2 98953 12/18/01
BATTERY INSTALLATION & REMOVAL (W/ BATTERY CART)
WWW.MANUALS.WS
! WARNING:
WEAR EYE PROTECTION AND PROTECTIVE CLOTHING WHEN WORKING
WITH BATTERIES.
BATTERY INSTALLATION AND REMOVAL
! CAUTION:
1.
2.
3.
FOLLOW THE PROCEDURES CAREFULLY.
Remove the vac shoe hose from tank, lay dome back and slowly open tank to upright position.
Install (3) batteries in machine by placing them in battery tray liner provided. (See diagram page 6)
Connect battery wires according to diagram on page 6.
INSTALLATION OF BATTERIES
FOLLOW PROCEDURES CAREFULLY, BE SURE TO KEEP HANDS AND
FEET CLEAR FROM ROLLING BATTERY TRAY.
! CAUTION:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Make sure the battery door is open. A
Roll the Battery Cart up to the front of the machine, (aligning the front of the two frames). B
Push the cart until the latches lock into the tabs on the front of the machine frame. C
Pull the handle on the Battery Tray. (This releases the locking mechanism on the cart.) Fig 1 & 2 D
Push the batteries into the machine until the locking mechanism on the frame is engaged. (This can be heard
by a “Snapping” sound.) Fig 1.
Press the foot pedal on the front of the cart and roll the cart from the machine. E
Attach battery cable from the batteries to receptacle on front of machine by pressing down on right hand side
of locking bracket. (p/n 140190) F
Key
1
2
3
4
5
P/N
VCT
78243
78369
02143
02267
1
* NOTE: ONLY THE NEW “VCT”
CART AND NEW TRAY ASSEMBLY
WILL WORK WITH THE VOYAGER
2. PREVIOUS CARTS AND TRAYS,
IN ANY COMBINATION, WILL NOT
WORK.
FIG. 1
A
Description
CART, BATTERY REMOVAL
TRAY, VGRB BATTERY LINER
TRAY ASSEMBLY BATTERY
(3) BATTERY, 12 VOLT
CHARGER, 36 VOLT
E
4
C
2
B
D
G
140190
(REF)
5
F
REMOVAL OF BATTERIES
BEFORE REMOVING BATTERY TRAY PLEASE FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTION SHEET 98439.
If you did not receive this sheet please contact Windsor Industries for this instruction sheet.
! CAUTION:
1.
2.
3.
4.
FOLLOW PROCEDURES CAREFULLY, BE SURE TO KEEPS HANDS AND
FEET
Make sure the battery door is open. A
Disconnect battery cable from receptacle on front of machine.
Roll the cart up to the front of the machine aligning the front of the two frames.
Push the cart until the latches lock into the tabs located on the front of the machine. (The tabs cannot be seen
when batteries are installed.) B
The latches are engaged when a “Snapping” sound is heard. Pull the handle on the tray. D (This releases the
locking mechanism on the machine frame.) (Fig 1 & 2) Continue to pull handle until the battery pack rolls and
locks onto cart. (The locking mechanism is engaged when a “Snapping” sound is heard.) G
Press the foot pedal located on the cart and roll the batteries and cart away from the machine. F
WWW.MANUALS.WS
5.
6.
VGR2 98953 12/18/01
5
BATTERY INFORMATION
WWW.MANUALS.WS
BATTERY CHANGING PROCEDURE:
VIEW: Looking down on machine.
Charge the batteries once battery level indicator is
near the level “0”. Do not let the batteries
completely drain before changing. Avoid charging
the batteries before the amber light comes on.
NOTE: Following you will
find the recommended
battery arrangement for the
VOYAGER2
! WARNING:
DO NOT SMOKE, HAVE OPEN FLAMES, OR
SPARKS NEAR BATTERIES AT ANY TIME.
! WARNING:
ANDERSON
Molex
connector
WEAR EYE PROTECTION AND PROTECTIVE
CLOTHING WHEN WORKING WITH BATTERIES.
FRONT OF
MACHINE
! WARNING:
CHARGE BATTERIES IN A WELL VENTILATED
AREA WITH BATTERY DOOR OPEN.
BATTERY MAINTENANCE
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
When cleaning batteries use a solution of baking
soda and water. (Do not allow cleaning fluid to
enter inside battery cells.)
Keep a proper electrolyte level in the battery
cells.
Wipe down the battery tops at least once a
week. If a cell should accidentally overflow,
clean it immediately.
Test the battery connection with a hydrometer at
least once a week.
Ensure that all connections are tight and that all
corrosion is removed.
Every 4 to 6 months remove batteries from the
machine and clean the battery compartment.
Follow the Safety Procedures.
VCT
78243
VXK
Battery. 12V DC, 185 Amp Hour
Charger, automatic 36V (20 amp) 115V
Charger, automatic 36V (20 amp) 230V
INTERNATIONAL
Battery cart system for service
Battery tray liner
Battery Exchange Kit
ACCESSORY TOOLS:
DHTK
DDH
HFT
89227
89226
39128
6
Deluxe Hand Tool Kit
Double Dry Hand Tool
14” Flip Tool
Standard Wand
Deluxe Professional Wand
12” Hose set
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
ACCESSORIES
02143
00267
02264
1.
7.
8.
Use a 36 volt, 20 amp maximum output, D.C.
charger which turns itself off when the batteries
are fully charged. The charger must have a
connector that matches the machine’s battery
connection.
Read the instructions and warnings provided by
the battery charger manufacturer.
Set the charger in a well ventilated area on a
level surface. Make sure cords will easily reach
outlets on both machine and wall.
Connect the charger to D.C. outlet on the
machine first.
Connect the A.C. power cord to properly
grounded wall socket. NEVER MAKE THE A.C.
CONNECTION FIRST, HAZARDOUS SPARKS
MAY RESULT.
After the batteries are completely charged,
disconnect the charger from the A.C. wall
socket.
Once the charger is disconnected from the A.C.
wall socket it is safe to disconnect the charger
from the machine.
When batteries are
fully charged, check
the electrolyte level by
removing the caps on
top of batteries. If
necessary, fill the
cells with distilled
water as shown in the
diagram to the right.
Be careful not to
overfill the cells.
WWW.MANUALS.WS
VGR2 98953 12/18/01
OPERATION CONTROLS
WWW.MANUALS.WS
SEE BELOW
1.
Brush Height Adjustment. Raises and adjusts
the height if the brush.
2.
Vac Shoe Lift Lever. Lifts the vac shoe up or
down and switches vac motor off and on.
3.
Battery Charge Meter. Indicates the level of
charge that the batteries are holding.
4.
Main Power Switch. Turns ON and OFF the
machine.
5.
Drive Handle Control Connection. This is
where Drive Control Connection Assembly is
attached to rear panel.
40
GAL
6.
Drive Motor Circuit Breaker. 16 amp Protects
the dirve motor mechanism.
7.
Vac Motor Circuit Breaker. 35 amp Protects
the vacuum motors.
8.
Brush Motor Circuit Breaker. 15 amp
Protects the brush motor.
9.
Accessory Tool Hookup. Used for various
auxiliary cleaning tools.
30
GAL
SIGHT
FILL
TUBE
20
GAL
10
GAL
10. Spray Position Switch. Controls the spray
adjustment between manifold and accessory
tools.
5
GAL
11. Hour Meter. Records the use time.
12. Pump Switch. Turns ON and OFF the pump
DRAIN
TO VAC SHOE
VOYAGER DRIVE CONTROLS
1.
The speed the machine will travel is regulated by
the knob located on the controls which are found
on the main handle. Turn the knob to the right to
increase the speed of the machine.
2.
Squeezing one or both of the control levers will
propel the machine forward are the selected
speed.
3.
Releasing both control levers will stop the
machine.
4.
Pressing forward on the levers moves the
machine backwards at the selected speed.
1
2
4
WWW.MANUALS.WS
3
VGR2 98953 12/18/01
7
OPERATIONS
WWW.MANUALS.WS
Fill the solution tank to the desired level according to the marked
gauge on the clear hose on the right side of the tank.
DO NOT FILL PAST THE INLET LIP.
! CAUTION:
TOP VIEW OF TANK
SOLUTION TANK
RECOVERY TANK
IF A BUCKET IS USED TO FILL THE TANK, BE SURE IT IS CLEAN. DO NOT OVERFILL TO AVOID
POSSIBLE DISTORTION OF THE FLEXSOL DIAPHRAGM OR SOLUTION TANK. DO NOT USE WATER
TEMPERATURE THAT EXCEEDS 140°F (60°C). LIQUID DETERGENTS ARE PREFERRED, however if a
powered detergent is used, be sure it is fully dissolved. NOTE: If suitable powered detergent is used, premix
with hot water before filling the solution tank.
DO NOT PUT DEFOAMER, SOLVENTS, SPOTTER OR PRESPRAY
CHEMICALS IN THE SOLUTION TANK.
! WARNING:
The internal parts of the pump used in the extractor are suitable for use with most carpet cleaning chemicals.
However, it is susceptible to chemical attack from cleaning substances, such as hydrocarbon solvents and
chlorinate bleaches. These noncombustible materials are not of the type normally used for carpet cleaning.
CHEMICALS:
SUITABLE CHEMICALS
Alkalis
Soaps
Detergents
Vinegar
Hydroxides
D-Limonene @
@ When properly diluted
* Registered Trademark
NONCOMPATIBLE CHEMCIALS
Aldehydes
Chlorinated Hydrocarbons
Aromatic Hydrocarbons
Lysol*
SP Butyls
Methyl Ethel Ketone (MEK)
Carbon Tetrachloride
Perchorethylene (perc)
Chlorox*
Phenolics
Chlorinated Bleaches
Trichlorethylene
FILLING THE VOYAGER
1.
Remove the Dome.
Use a CLEAN bucket or hose to fill solution tank with hot water not to exceed 140°F (60°C). Do not fill above lower tank lip. Add nonfoaming carpet extraction chemical at recommended proportion. NOTE: If suitable powdered detergent is used, premix with hot
water filling the solution tank.
2.
BEGIN CLEANING
1.
2.
Adjust handle to comfortable position at waist level.
Turn solution valve, located on bottom of rear position.
Turn MAIN POWER switch ON.
Adjust SPEED CONTROL KNOB on handle to set desired maximum speed.
Turn SOLUTION switch ON.
Lower BRUSH using left hand lever until contact with carpet is reached. Brush motor will start automatically.
NOTE: Incorrect brush height may trip circuit breaker or cause belt slippage. To correct, raise brush and reset circuit breaker
located on rear panel.
Lower VACUUM using right hand lever. Vacuum motor will start automatically.
Depress SPEED LEVER to propel machine. Speed is controlled by lever up to the maximum set on CONTROL KNOB.
NOTE: For protection, the Voyager will not operate in reverse when brush is on.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
CLEANING PROCEDURE
1.
Operate machine in parallel passes, overlapping 2 inches on each pass. Turn SOLUTION switch OFF on turns. Propel machine gently
into turns. Abnormal turns may activate vacuum motor shut-off. Clean perimeter last.
Run machine more slowly over spots or extremely soiled areas.
Use right side of VOYAGER when cleaning against walls.
Turn SOLUTION switch OFF 3 feet before completing a cleaning pass to ensure all solution is vacuumed from carpet.
CAUTION: WHILE OPERATING MACHINE, CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE FOAM BUILD-UP IN RECOVERY TANK. IF EXCESSIVE
FOAM IS PRESENT, ADD DEFOAMER SOLUTION TO RECOVERY TANK OR EMPTY RECOVERED SOLUTION.
To speed dry, use a WINDBLOWER fan and ensure building ventilation system is ON.
Empty recovery tank when full by releasing dump hose and removing stopper. NOTE: Vacuum motor will stop if recovery tank is full.
Turn MAIN POWER switch OFF after use.
NOTE: Check the Circuit Breaker if the Voyager does not start.
2.
3.
4.
WWW.MANUALS.WS
5.
6.
7.
8
VGR2 98953 12/18/01
ACCESSORY TOOLS & MAINTENANCE
WWW.MANUALS.WS
ACCESSORY
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
A
B
Attach the auxiliary solution hose to the output nipple A.
Disconnect hose at vac shoe using and connect vac hose using
coupler (22071) that is included with Voyager machine.
Turn the solution control valve B to
Press the Pump switch “ON”.
Lower the vac lever to the “ON” position to start the vac motor.
Make sure the solution control valve is returned to the
position before using the Voyager for self-contained
carpet cleaning.
CLEANUP AND STORAGE
Empty the Recovery Tank directly into the floor drain. After each use, rinse tank (including the float-off) with fresh
water. Periodically inspect the recovery tank and decontaminate if necessary, using a Hospital Guide Virucide or
a 1-10 bleach to water solution. This will dissipate the exposure to blood born or infectious contamination. Waste
water shoud be disposed of properly. Clean the inside of the recovery dome also.
Empty the Solution Tank by detaching the sight hose and empty directly into the floor drain.
Flush the Solution System with 1 gallon of CLEAN water.
! CAUTION:
Never allow recovered solution to remain in tank when not in use; nor allow
usused solution to remain in the solution tank when in storage. Inspect and
clean the filter located at the pump port. Remove and rinse with hot water.
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
EVERY TWO WEEKS:
Clean the solution system by diluting 2 gallons of clean water with a quart of white vinegar (acetic acid) in the
solution tank. Run the solution through the system to remove chemical buildups which could eventually cause it to
plug up.
EVERY 500 HOURS:
Oil the front drive wheel bearings by removing the phillips screw “A” and by
loosening the (2) set screws “B” located on the outside of wheel assembly. Slide
the wheel off the axle and apply 6 drops of 10W oil to bearings. Be careful not to
lose the key in shaft.
B
A
INSPECTION
! WARNING:
Remove the batteries (using the battery cart if available) before making any
adjustments or repiars to the Voyager2.
To expose working parts for inspection, lay dome back on handle, grasp tank at solution opening and tilt the tank
forward until “NOSE” of tank rests on floor.
WWW.MANUALS.WS
VGR2 98953 12/18/01
9
ACCESSORY TOOLS & MAINTENANCE
WWW.MANUALS.WS
! WARNING:
Vacuum Motor Carbon Brushes Replacement (Ametek)
ONLY QUALIFIED MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
ARE TO FERFORM THE REPAIRS.
Remove the batteries (using the “Battery Cart” if
available) before making any adjustments or repairs
to the Voyager2.
! CAUTION:
End Cap
Carbon
Brushes
If armature commutator is grooved, extremely pitted or not
concentric, the motor will need to be replaced or sent to a
qualified service center.
WHEN REPLACING THE ELECTRICAL PARTS
REFER TO THE MACHINE WIRING DIAGRAM
FOR PROPER CONNECTIONS.
Note:
Place
stop in
groove.
REAR PANEL REMOVAL
Remove the vac shoe hose from tank, lay dome
back, remove handle and open the front battery
door. Open the tank slowly to upright position.
Remove (2) top and (2) bottom screws on rear
panel.
Important:
These brushes wear quicker as the length shortens due to
increased heat. Spring inside brush housing will damage
motor if brushes are allowed to wear away completely.
TANK REPAIR
The tanks are made of Polyethylene. Small holes or
crack can be repaired by using heat. Apply low heat
from a torch to the damaged are until the material is
softened. Use a screw driver blade or other flat head
metal tool to seal damaged area.
Periodically check the length of the carbon brushes. Replace
both carbon brushes when either is less than 3/8" (9.5mm)
long.
VACUUM MOTOR REMOVAL
Vacuum Motor Carbon Brushes Replacement (Windsor)
End Cap
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Turn main power off.
Remove the rear Control Panel and open tank to
upright position.
Disconnect the hose from the vac motor intake.
Disconnect the vac motor leads from the
terminal couplers & ground post.
Remove the (3) screws holding the vac motor to
the rear frame and remove the vac motor.
To inspect the motor brushes, remove the brush
holder assembly. Brushes should be replaced
when worn to 3/8 inch or about 750 operating
hours. After second brush replacement,
armature commutator should be checked for
pitting and concentricity. Vacuum motors can be
repaired, but such repairs should be made by a
qualified motor repair shop.
Clean out dust using a vacuum to prevent injury
to eyes or contamination of the bearings.
3/8 (9.5mm)
Carbon
Brushes
If armature commutator is grooved, extremely pitted or not
concentric, the motor will need to be replaced or sent to a
qualified service center.
Important:
These brushes wear quicker as the length shortens due to
increased heat. Spring inside brush housing will damage
motor if brushes are allowed to wear away completely.
3
[9.5mm]
8
Periodically check the length of the carbon brushes. Replace
both carbon brushes when either is less than 3/8" (9.5mm)
long.
WWW.MANUALS.WS
10
98953 02/14/04
MAINTENANCE
WWW.MANUALS.WS
SOLUTION PUMP REMOVAL
1.
2.
3.
4.
Turn main power off.
Disconnect the two pump wire leads.
Remove (4) screws holding the pump to the main frame.
Lift the pump out to access solution inlet and disconnect from the pump head.
Refer to the pump drawing page 16 for replacement parts.
BELT / BRUSH ASSEMBLY REMOVAL
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Turn main power off.
Use brush height adjustment lever to lower brush to its lowest
position.
Remove the belt guard.
Now remove the brush pulley guard.
Loosen tension in belt by moving idler pulley clockwise.
Simultaneously remove belt from motor pulley, while holding idler
pulley. Once belt has been removed from motor pulley, slowly let
idler pulley rotate counterclockwise. Do not loosen spring.
Remove the screw from each end of the brush shaft.
Swing the brush assembly out of the housing to remove the belt.
BRUSH MOTOR
PULLEY (REF.)
IDLER PULLEY
(REF.)
BRUSH
PULLEY
(REF.)
BELT
11027
(REF.)
WWW.MANUALS.WS
98953 02/14/04
11
MAINTENANCE
WWW.MANUALS.WS
MANIFOLD / SPRAY JETS
To prevent clogged jets due to alkaline build-up, the spray system should be flushed with 1 gallon of clean hot
water at the end of each work day. The VOYAGER2 is equipped with “quick change” jets that can be easily
removed for cleaning. To remove – push jet in and rotate. Do not use pins or wire to remove obstruction as this
will damage jet and alter spray pattern.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
66095
44052
54138
40033
66052
73576
44060
44051
54162
PLUG, 1/8 NPT HEX BRASS
JETBODY, BRASS W/SEAL
MANIFOLD ASM, 3 JET
HOSEBARB, 1/4 MPT X 3/8 90D
PIN, 1/8 X 1.0 ROLL
SPRING, 2” X .600 OD
JET, 8002 MINI-QUICK REPLACEMENT
JET SEAL, MINI QUICK
MANIFOLD A
6
9
4
1
3
5
1
8
7
2
“Quick
Change
Jets”
VAC SHOE TRACKING
To adjust shoe tracking, move eyebolts in or out to increase or decrease spring force, respectively, until desired
tracking is reached.
VAC SHOE DOWNPRESSURE
NOTE: DOWNPRESSURE IS FACTORY SET AND SHOULD NOT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT.
If adjustment of downpressure is required, turn black knob on top of vac shoe clockwise to increase
downpressure and counterclockwise to decrease downpressure.
DOWNPRESSURE KNOB
REF.
CASTER ASM.
REF.
VAC SHOE
REF.
VAC SHOE
PIVOT ASM.
REF.
VAC SHOE
TRACKING
SIDE VIEW OF VAC SHOE
VAC SHOE ANGLE
NOTE: THE ANGLE OF THE VAC SHOE IS FACTORY
VAC SHOE
SET AND SHOULD NOT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT. PIVOT ASM.
REF.
REF.
Periodically inspect the vac shoe angle by resting it
on a hard, flat surface. Use a square to verify a 90°
angle between the floor and vertical surface of the
vac shoe.
SOCKET
If adjustment is required, remove one socket on each
ARM
lower arm (from the vac shoe or bracket) and turn
REF.
clockwise or counterclockwise to change the angle to
ADJUSTMENT
the recommended 90°. Attach the socket on each
NUTS. REF.
arm to its respective location and recheck the angle
using the square. Repeat if necessary.
FLAT SURFACE
VERTICAL
SURFACE
OF VAC
SHOE
90°
SQUARE
WWW.MANUALS.WS
12
98953 02/14/04
MAINTENANCE
WWW.MANUALS.WS
SERVICE SCHEDULE
MAINTENANCE
Check recovery dome and gasket for
damage and cleanliness
Check batteries after charging, add
water if necessary
Check brush – should be clean with no
lint or strings attached
Inspect vac shoe for blockage; remove
fibers with coat hanger, etc.
Check hoses for wear, blockages, or
damage
Check handles, switches, and knobs
for damage
Check vac motor intake filter and clean
Run one gallon of water through
system
Clean out recovery tank and check
float valve to make sure it moves freely
Clean out solution tank and remove
and clean vacuum intake screen
Clean outside of all tanks and check for
damage
Run vac motor for at least one minute
to allow motor to dry
Store with dome off tank to allow the
tank to dry
Check batteries for corrosion, cracks,
and evidence of overheating
Check all bearings for noise
Check all gaskets for wear and leakage
Check vacuum intake screen for
damage; replace if necessary
Check pump pressure; observe spray
pattern and check with gauge if
necessary
Check and clean solution screen
Check belts for wear and replace as
necessary
Check brush for wear; ensure bristles
are not damaged
Check cables for fraying
Check the spray bar (manifold) for
damage; replace if broken or bent
Check condition of vac shoe and frame
for damage
Check overall performance of machine
Check vac motor carbon brushes
Check chains for wear and lube as
necessary
DAILY
WEEKLY
QUARTERLY
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
WWW.MANUALS.WS
98953 02/14/04
13
PROPEL HANDLE ASSEMBLY
WWW.MANUALS.WS
1
16
23
2
4
26
29
5
30
6
18
15
7
8
12
13
11
17
9
25
3
24
12
15
30
10
28
14
27
29
22
20
21
19
VIEW: CONNECTION DETAIL
28
Color
Blue
Black
Brown
Orange
White
Red
AWG
20
20
20
20
20
20
Position
1
2
3
4
5
6
WWW.MANUALS.WS
27
14
VGR2 98953 10/19/02
PROPEL HANDLE ASSEMBLY
WWW.MANUALS.WS
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
27551
70406
87018
57236
71116
67271
51186
66184
62705
70209
36136
14866
73236
66191
80604
72087
57028
48043
880092
57024
70084
66183
36123
51184
70228
38183
88748
27554
70088
87016
1
4
4
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
1
4
6
SERIAL NO.
FROM
DESCRIPTION
NOTES:
COVER, PROPEL HANDLE
SCREW, 10B X 3/8 PHSM BLK
WASHER, #10 X 9/16 OD
NUT, 10-32 HEX NYLOCK BLK
SUPPORT, LEVER PIVOT
ROD, HANDLE LEVER PILOT
LEVER, PROPEL CTRL HANDLE
PIN, CLEVIS 1/4 X 2.438
PLATE ASSEMBLY, PROP. CTRL.
SCR, 10-32 X 1.75 PHMS
GUIDE, LEVER CENTERING
BUSHING, PROPEL CONTROL
SPRING, COMP. .36D X .12L X .04W
PIN, CLEVIS 3/16 X 1/2
RING, RUE COTTER 1/4”
SWITCH, 36VDC SPST ILLUM.
NUT, 10-24 TINNERMAN
KNOB, PT26/32 SPEED CONTROL
WIRE ASM, HANDLE TO POWER
NUT, 3/8-27 PANEL
SET SCREW, 8-32 X 3/16 KCP
PIVOT, POTENTIOMETER
GRIP, CLP HANDLE, X 9.5”
LOCK, HANDLE ADJUSTMENT
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/4 PHSM
HANDLE, VGRB MAIN
WIRE ASM., VGR. HANDLE
CONN., MOLEX 6 PIN RECEPT. (M)
SCR, 10-32 X 1/2 PPHMS
WASHER, #10 LOCK EXT. STAR
Installation and adjustment of potentiometers for drive control speed
STEP PROCEDURE
1
Turn the speed potentiometer fully clockwise. (Max. speed)
2
Measure the potentiometer resistance at connector (#27) BROWN and BLACK wires.
The resistance should measure 2200-2800 ohms in neutral, 4800-5000 ohms in forward,
and 0-200 ohms in reverse. If adjustment is necessary loosen set screw (#21) and adjust
potentiometer T for 2500 ohms in Neutral. Tighten set screw (#21).
3
Turn the main switch power on.
4
If the machine moves when control lever is in neutral adjust the direction potentiometer
until movement stops.
WWW.MANUALS.WS
VGR2 98953 10/19/02
15
DRIVE & BRUSH ASSEMBLY
WWW.MANUALS.WS
TO BELT #35
PAGE 20
WWW.MANUALS.WS
16
VGR2 98953 10/19/02
DRIVE BRUSH ASSEMBLY
WWW.MANUALS.WS
REF
PART
NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
89078
81003
70305
57113
81002
29156
48052
87008
41288
27569
27343
73567
53610
70432
87166
87090
41320
70104
12022
09019
57104
73606
64103
27607
03091
36175
67106
70088
73578
87025
70011
09025
67094
70088
67098
140063
70267
64101
87029
87030
73307
57047
67093
87074
12508
62820
2
3
4
4
3
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
8
1
2
1
2
7
2
1
1
1
1
1
7
1
4
4
2
2
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
SERIAL NO.
FROM
DESCRIPTION
NOTES:
WHEEL, 10” X 2 –1/2” BORE
FLANGETTE, 1” BEARING PAIR
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 3/4 HHCS
NUT, 5/16-18 NYLOCK PLTD
BEARING, 1” BORE
DIFFERENTIAL
KEY, 1/4 X 1/4 X 2-1/2
WASHER, 1/4 ID X 1-1/4 OD
HOUSING, BRUSH
CHAIN, #40 1/2 PITCH X 39
CHAIN, MASTER LINK, #40 1/2
SPROCKET, #40 11 TOOTH
MOTOR ASM, VGR 36V
SCREW, 5/16-24 HHCS SS
WASHER, 5/16 EXT. LOCK
WASHER, 1/4 ID X 3/4 OD PLTD
HOUSING ASSEMBLY
SCREW, 3/8-16 X 3/4 BHMS
BRUSH, VGRB
BEARING, BRUSH
NUT, 10-32
SPACER, .50 OD X .38 ID X .260 L
PULLEY, BRUSH VGRB
COVER, BRUSH CORE
AXLE, BRUSH DRIVE
GUARD, VOYAGER SPLASH
RETAINER, SPLASH GUARD
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/2 PPHMS
SPRING, 4.00 .75 OD EXT
WASHER, 1/4 LOCK EXT STAR
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 5/8 PPHMS
BEARING, 1/2 ID NYLINER
RING, 1/2 EXT. SNAP
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/2 PPHMS SS
RING, TOLERANCE
BRUSH SET, 36V VGR DRIVE
SHOULDER BOLT, 5/16 OD X 1.25
PULLEY ASM., VGR
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SAE
WASHER, 3/8 ID X 3/4 OD NYL
SPRING, COMP. .88D X 1.4L X .1W
NUT, 1/4-20 NYLOCK PLTD
RING, 1 1/8 INT. SNAP
WASHER, WAVE
BRUSH ASM, VGR
PLATE, VGR PULLEY
Replacement of Drive Motor brushes (p/n 40063):
1. Using a standard head screwdriver, remove cap
covering brush inlet.
2. Using a pair of needle nosed pliers, gently remove brush (including spring) and replace with new part.
WWW.MANUALS.WS
VGR2 98953 10/19/02
17
PUMP, VAC, MANIFOLD & BRUSH MOTOR ASSEMBLIES
WWW.MANUALS.WS
Replacement of Motor brushes (#28)
! CAUTION:
1.
2.
TURN POWER OFF.
42
Using a standard head screw driver,
remove cap covering brush inlet.
Using a pair of needle nose pliers,
gently remove brush (including
spring) and replace with new part.
11
25
REPLACEMENT PART FOR THIS ITEM 19
ON PAGE 19
18
30
SEE VALVE
ASM PAGE 20
13
13
*45
18
13
6
24
6
24 26
13
*38
(REF)
12
27
*45
22
(REF)
7
37
5
23
43
6
28
27
8
3
1
2
14
35
17
13
18
10
21
18
13
20
13
8
34
*38
46
47
9
33
15
4
10
44
16
13
32
36 23
8
40
*NOTE: HOSES ARE MARKED AS SUCH
TO CLARIFY FLOW PATH OF SOLUTION,
41
39
NOTE: ORDER (73785) TO GET
REPLACEMENT SCREEN FOR STRAINER
(73573) ITEM 20.
31
29
WWW.MANUALS.WS
18
VGR2 98953 10/19/02
PUMP, VAC, MANIFOLD & BRUSH ASSEMBLIES
WWW.MANUALS.WS
REF
PART
NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
53622
64022
70074
99873
20005
70011
70088
57104
14454
22003
70253
39486
20042
040-03
70305
62394
73240
40034
65166
73573
880101
70329
70066
87025
87018
73566
57047
140066
73576
53782
140658
140686
66095
54139
87067
14902
11027
40033
34270
39204
44060
66052
44052
34308
70261
57116
39365
39499
12-800398
1
1
2
2
2
16
1
12
1
2
4
1
8
2
8
2
2
4
1
1
1
4
5
12
4
6
4
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
3
1
2
2
1
1
1
SERIAL NO.
FROM
DESCRIPTION
MOTOR ASM, 36VDC VGR2
PULLEY, POLY-V BELT
SET SCREW, 10-32 X 1/4 KCP
TAPE, 5/8 X 1/4 X 3” PORON
CLAMP, 5/16 NYLON
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 5/8 HHCS
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/2 PPHMS
NUT, 10-32 W/ STAR WASHER
BRACKET, VALVE
COUPLER, 3/8 FPT X FPT
SCREW, 10-32 X 1.25 PHMS
HOSE, 3/8 NYLOBRAID X 2”
CLAMP, 3/8 HOSE (D-SLOT)
CASTER SWIVEL 4” 250# CPCTY
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 3/4 HHCS
PLATE, SPRING HOOK
SPRING, 1/2 X 2.25L EXTENSION
HOSEBARB, 3/8 MPT X 3/8 90D
PUMP ASM, 36VDC VGR2
STRAINER, 3/8 NPT 80 MESH
WIRE ASM, VGR MAIN POWER
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 3/4 PHMS
SCREW, 10-32 X 3/4 PPHMS
WASHER, 1/4 LOCK EXT STAR
WASHER, #10 X 9/16 OD
SPACER, 1/2 OD X 3.0 W/ 1/4-20
NUT, 1/4-20 NYL SELF LOCK
BRUSH, 36V VGR BRUSH MTR
SPRING, 0.6 OD X 2.0L COMPR
VAC MOTOR ASM, 36VDC
BRUSH SET, VAC MTR 53204
BRUSH SET, 24V/36V VAC WINDSOR
PLUG, 1/8 MPT HEX BRASS
MANIFOLD ASM, VGR 3-JET
WASHER, 5/16 LOCK INT STR.
BRACKET, VGR MANIFOLD
BELT, BRUSH DRIVE ASSEMBLY
HOSEBARB, 1/4 MPT X 3/8 90D
FRAME, VGR2 MAIN
HOSE, 3/8 NYLOBRAID X 29”
JET, 8002 MINI-QUICK
PIN, 1/8 X 1” ROLL
JETBODY, MINI-QUICK W/ SEAL
FRAME, VGR2 REAR
SCREW, 6-32 X 1.0 PHMS PLTD.
NUT, 6-32 E/ STAR WASHER
HOSE ASM, 3/8 ID NYLOBR X 25
HOSE, 3/8 X 13
Y FITTING
NOTES:
SERVICE ONLY
SERVICE ONLY
PUMP REPLACEMENT PAR TS
WWW.MANUALS.WS
PUMP HEAD REPLACEMENT
(65151)
VALVE ASM
(84145)
98953 02/14/04
DIAPHRAM ASM.
(29188)
19
REAR TOWER ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLIES
WWW.MANUALS.WS
DETAIL “A”
33
REAR TOWER
4
22
3
11
24
11
23
3
CUTAWAY
8
33
5
32
7
NOTE: SUPPLIED WITH RELAY
26
10
15
2
31
27
29
25
84140 – VALVE ASM.
PARTS BREAKDOWN
1
REF.
TO #*45
PAGE
16
28
13
19
18
16
1
TO #*38
PAGE
16
1
20
17
14
2
21
9
12
SUPPLIED W/ VALVE ASM.
INSTALLED ON OUTSIDE OF
COVER.
6
SEE DETAIL “A”
NOTES:
1
LOCATE @ PORT MARKED “P” OR “2”
2
LOCATE @ PORT MARKED “A” OR “1”
30
20
WWW.MANUALS.WS
VGR2 98953 10/19/02
REAR TOWER ELECTRICAL ASEMBLIES
WWW.MANUALS.WS
REF
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
40038
51184
57125
62561
67005
70162
70228
70289
87016
87018
87092
84140
22072
31016
87095
56012
56014
56048
78308
84168
84065
36019
57116
14020
57106
73734
27672
57047
67315
36020
70488
87029
57113
HOSEBARB, 1/4 MPT X 3/8 H 45DEG.
LOCK, HANDLE ADJ.
NUT, 5/16-24 HEX JAM
PLATE, NEGATIVE POST
RIVET, 1/8 OD WHT AL
SCREW, 10-32 X 3/8 PHMS SS
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/4 PHMS SS
SCREW, STUD, 5/16-18 X 2.12 BRASS
WASHER, #10 LOCK EXT STAR
WASHER, #10 X 9/16 OD
WASHER, 5/16 X 3/4 BRASS
VALVE ASM, 36V
COUPLING, 1/4 ANCHOR
ELBOW, 1/4 NPT
WASHER, #10 FLAT PLTD.
NIPPLE, 1/4 FPT QD
NIPPLE, 1/4 CLOSE
NIPPLE, 1/4 X 1.75
TEE, 1/4 STREET
VALVE, 120V 110PSI SOLENOID
VALVE, 1/4 FPT BALL
GROMMET, 5/16 ID X 9/16 GRV.
NUT, 6-32 W/ STAR WASHER
TERMINAL BLOCK, 115V (3-4-3)
NUT, 8-32 W/ STAR WASHER
SPACER, .166ID X .313OD X .75L
CONTROLLER, 36VDC PROPEL MOTOR
NUT, 1/4-20 NYLOCK PLTD.
RELAY, 36VDC 100AMP HVY DUTY
GROMMET, 5/8 ID X 1.12 OD
SHOULDER BOLT, 5/16 OD X 3/4 L
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SAE
NUT, 5/16-18 NYLOCK PLTD
NOTES:
WWW.MANUALS.WS
VGR2 98953 10/19/02
21
HANDLE, MIRCOSWITCH AND CABLE ASSEMBLIES
WWW.MANUALS.WS
VIEW: LEFT SIDE OF
REAR PANEL
SHOWN.
1
20
REF.
VIEW: RIGHT SIDE
OF REAR PANEL
1
2
3
18
3
REF.
2
REF.
4
REF.
19
4
3
REF.
20
2
REF.
5
REF.
5
1
REF.
10
4
REF.
8 7 6
6 7
8
11
5
REF.
9
10
11
12
9
12
13
15
16
14
17
18
19
BRUSH & REVERSE SWITCH
ALIGN
&
HOLD
BEND UP
22
BRUSH HOUSING
REF.
NOTE: FOR BRUSH AND REVERSE SWITCHES, ALIGN THE TWO SWITCHES AND CHECK TO
SEE THAT THE ACTUATOR TABS ARE EVEN TO WITHIN 1/16 INCH. IF REQUIRED, BEND THE
LOWER TAB UP TO MATCH THE HIGHER TAB.
INSTALL THE SWITCHES WITH THE SCREWS LOOSE ENOUGH TO ALLOW THE TOP SCREW
TO SLIDE IN THE MOUNTING SLOT. WITH THE LEVER IN THE TOP POSITION, SLIDE THE
SWITCHES BACK UNTIL THEY BOTH CLICK, TIGHTEN THE SWITCHES IN THIS POSITION.
WWW.MANUALS.WS
VGR2 98953 10/19/02
HANDLE, MICROSWITCH & CABLE ASSEMBLIES
WWW.MANUALS.WS
REF
PART
NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
48030
38186
27559
51170
70117
73220
87013
87025
70011
72082
57163
70401
27486
27488
70187
87018
36179
66073
66116
70088
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
4
4
1
1
2
2
1
3
3
4
DESCRIPTION
SERIAL
NO.
NOTES:
KNOB, PT17/20 BLACK
HANDLE, BRUSH/VAC CONTROL
CLEVIS, 3/8-16 UNC ROD END
LEVER ASM, HANDLE PIVOT
SHOULDER BOLT, 5/16 OD X 1.0 L
SPACER, EPB CABLE/CASE HARD
WASHER, 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD SS
WASHER, 1/4 LOCK EXT STAR SS
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 5/8 HHCS SS
SWITCH, SOL LEVER BENT
NUT, 4-40 W/ STAR WASHER
SCR, 4-40 X 1.25 PHMS
CABLE, BRUSH LIFT
CABLE, VAC SHOE LIFT
SCREW, 10-24 X 1/2 PHTC –FWASHER, #10 X 9/16 OD
GUARD, SPLASH
PIN, COTTER 1/16” X 3/4” L PLTD
PIN, CLEVIS 1/4” X 3/4” PLTD
SCR, 10-32 X 1/2 PPHMS SS
WWW.MANUALS.WS
VGR2 98953 10/19/02
23
CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY
WWW.MANUALS.WS
29
19
NOTE: HARDWARE
SUPPLIED WITH METER.
20
3
2
17
33
15
11
10
8
12
1
6
23
8
13
30
22
34
21
35
9
7
4
WWW.MANUALS.WS
15
17
24
VGR2 98953 10/19/02
CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY
WWW.MANUALS.WS
REF
PART
NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
27710
54144
72130
70056
OPEN
57109
54092
57132
57116
14944
14688
14700
04082
51142
87018
87090
70066
OPEN
39481
34308
39313
20063
20046
57032
80604
66133
67273
78271
47200
50776
98721
14382
500548
500547
50540
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
4
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
SERIAL
NO.
DESCRIPTION
COVER, REAR VOYAGER 2 TRIMMED
METER, 36V BATTERY CHARGE LEVEL
SWITCH, SPST 2-POSITION ROCKER
SCREW, 6-32 X 1/2 PPHMS
NUT, 7/16-28 PANEL
METER, 0-60 VDC HOUR
NUT, 3/8-27 DRESS PANEL
NUT, 6-32 W/ STAR WASHER PLTD
BREAKER, 16A 250 VAC 50 VDC
BREAKER, 35 AMP 50 VDC MTR.
BREAKER, 15 AMP BRUSH MTR.
ADAPTER, “Y” FITTING MODIFIED
LEVER, HANDLE LOCK
WASHER, #10 X 9/16 OD
WASHER, 1/4 ID X 3/4 OD PLTD
SCREW, 10-32 X 3/4 PPHMS
HOSE, VAC X 20”
FRAME, REAR W/O PLENUM
HOSE, 1.5 BLUE VAC X 20”
CLAMP, 1.75 WORM GEAR X .312
CLAMP, 2.25” WORM GEAR
NUT, 3/8-16 SERRATED FLG. PLT.
RING, RUE COTTER 1/4”
PIN, CLEVIS 3/16” X 7/8” I
ROD, VOY HANDLE ADJ.
TUBE, VOY HANDLE ADJ.
KIT, VOYAGER ADJUSTMENT PLATE
LABEL, WARNING FOR SAFTEY
SERVICE TAG
BAND, SERVICE TAG
LABEL, MAIN SWITCH
LABEL, CIRCUIT BREAKER
LABEL, VALVE POSITION
24
NOTES:
NOT SHOWN
NOT SHOWN
16
16
PROPEL
HANDLE
ASM.
25
28
14
27
26
15
WWW.MANUALS.WS
VGR2 98953 10/19/02
25
VAC SHOE ASSEMBLY
WWW.MANUALS.WS
7
5
1
3
6
2
5
4
19
20
NOTE: #24 SPRINGS
ATTACH TO #17
EYEBOLT.
24
15
17
16
8
11
9
10
13
12
14
VAC SHOE ASM.
(REF)
REAR
MAIN
FRAME
18
17
25
17
25
9
21
22
23
27
22
26
9
GREASE
WWW.MANUALS.WS
10
26
VGR2 98953 10/19/02
VAC SHOE ASSEMBLY
WWW.MANUALS.WS
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
70351
62391
35124
85031
87003
89059
70368
140197
87025
70011
05070
70298
87029
87030
57047
140192
70263
57026
48031
87013
54-501623
57029
14029
73426
14820
87008
90006
13
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
9
5
2
4
4
8
4
1
3
2
1
1
2
12
4
2
2
1
1
SERIAL
NO.
DESCRIPTION
NOTES:
SCREW, 10-32 X 3/8 HHTR W/ STAR
PLATE, VAC SHOE COVER
GASKET, VGR VAC SHOE PLATE
VAC SHOE, VGR2 28”
WASHER, 3/8 ID X 7/8 OD SS
WHEEL, PT20 SQUEEGEE BUMPER
SCREW, 3/8-16 X 1-3/4 HHCS
BRACKET, VAC SHOE LINKAGE PLTD
WASHER, 1/4 LOCK EXT STAR
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 5/8 HHCS PLTD
ARM ASM, SQUEEGEE
SHOULDER BOLT, 5/16 X 3/8L
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SAE
WASHER, 3/8 ID X 3/4 OD NYL
NUT, 1/4-20 NYLOCK
BRACKET ASM, VAC SHOE PIVOT
EYEBOLT 8-32 X 1; 1/4 EYE PIT
NUT, 8-32 NYLOCK
KNOB, VAC SHOE ADJ.
WASHER, 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD SS
RD, 1/4-28 X 2-1/2 SST
NUT, 1/4-28 HEX SS
BALL JOINT ASM, 1/4-28 HD
SPRING, EXT. .43D X 2.50L X .047W
BUSHING, FLANGED 3/4 ID X 7/8 OD
WASHER, 1/4 ID X 1-1/4 PD PLTD
ZERK, GREASE
MOUNTING OF VAC SHOE
AND CASTER SPRING
ASSEMBLY.
VAC SHOE
CABLE ASM.
(REF)
NOTE: USE 90° TOOL TO VERIFY
THAT VAC SHOE IS ADJUSTED
CORRECTLY TO 90° ANGLE.
NOTE: SPRING ATTACHES
FROM CASTER TO VAC SHOE
BRACKET (BOTH SIDES).
WWW.MANUALS.WS
NOTE: ANGLE
ADJUSTMENT NUTS
FOR VAC SHOE.
VGR2 98953 05/05/05
27
TANK, COVER & HARDWARE ASSEMBLY
WWW.MANUALS.WS
47 34
63
58
54
55
57
19 30
60
53
*10
47
16
29
59
34
56
11
41
62
42
29
6
64
27
66
35
43
8
40
44
68
7
5
26
36
18
29
14 28
51
9
67
40
26
61
22
20
21
17
26
27
37
70
4
1
52
32
49
15
17
52
2
33
69AB
31
49
41
13AB
50
3
25
48
23
27
26
12
38
39
45
24
46
27
*65
WWW.MANUALS.WS
28
VGR2 98953 06/28/03
TANK, COVER AND HARDWARE PARTS LIST
WWW.MANUALS.WS
REF
PART NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13A
13B
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69A
69B
70
75393
27472
27673
27684
27473
28054
27557
35199
62345
34305
78122
40090
66251
66250
39476
70085
39481
20064
20063
04032
78499
40019
66227
70481
89059
89231
70361
87018
70201
20046
73198
41305
41303
40036
81379
35095
39408
39472
20042
39451
87016
70011
14899
40053
57047
70368
57022
57044
87151
87025
57236
40051
41304
57104
78211
04075
34140
140193
70209
87131
20005
140194
87013
28056
04082
70088
500009
66380
70114
50917
50918
50941
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
1
14
12
4
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
4
5
1
1
1
2
2
2
6
8
2
1
2
8
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
3
2
1
1
1
SERIAL NO.
FROM
DESCRIPTION
NOTES:
TANK ASM., VGRB W/ DIAPHRAGM
COVER, LEFT TANK VGRB
COVER, BELT GUARD VGRB
COVER, BATTERY COMP.
COVER, RIGHT SIDE TANK
DOME, VOYAGER TANK
COVER, SIGHT WINDOW
GASKET, VGR SIGHT WIN
PLATE, REAR FRAME TANK MNT
FLOAT, SHUT OFF
TUBE, 1.5 PVC X 1.88 IN
HOSEBARB, 1/4 MPT X 3/8 45°
PIVOT ASM., TANK RIGHT
PIVOT ASM., TANK LEFT
HOSE ASM., 2” DIA.
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2 PPMHS
HOSE, 2” VAC X 20”
CLAMP, 2.0” WORM GEAR X .312W
CLAMP, 1.75” WORM GEAR X .312
ADAPTER, 1.5 MPT X 1.5FS PVC
TETHER, DRAIN PLUG
HOSEBARB, 1.5 DOUBLE MCHD
PLUG, DRAIN HOSE
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 3/4 BHCS
WHEEL, PT20 SQG. BUMPER
BRACKET ASM., GUIDE WHEEL
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/2 PHTR PLT
WASHER, #10 X 9/16 OD
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 3/4 FHMS PLTD
CLAMP, 2.25” WORM GEAR
SPACER, 2.26 OD X 1.91 ID X 2.51
HINGE, VGR DOOR LEFT
HINGE, VGR DOOR RIGHT
HOSEBARB, 1.5 MPT X 1.5
FITTING, SEALED BULKHEAD
GASKET, VGRB DOME
HOSE, SOL. DRAIN W/ STAMP
HOSE, 1.5 DRAIN X 24”
CLAMP, 3/8 ID HOSE
HOSE, 3/8 NYLOBRAID X 11
WASHER, #10 LCK EXT STAR
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 5/8 HHCS
BRACKET, DRAIN HOSE PLUG
HOSEBARB, SOL. HOSE MTG
NUT, 1/4 X 20 NYLOCK PLTD
SCREW, 3/8-16 X 1.75 HHMS
NUT, 3/8-16 LOCK SS
NUT, HEX BRASS 3/8 NPT
WASHER, 1/4 SPLIT LOCK
WASHER, 1/4 LOCK EXT STAR SS
NUT, 10-32 HEX NYLOCK BLK.
HOSEBARB, 3/4 MPT X 1” HOSE PV
BRACKET, VOYAGER HINGE
NUT, 10-24 W/ STAR WASHER
TUBE, 1.5 PVC X 3.31
ADAPTER, 1.5 FPT X 1.5 FS PVC
FILTER, VAC INTAKE 10 MESH
BRACKET, VGR FLOAT
SCR, 10-32 X 1.75 PHME PLTD
WASHER, #80R #10 FLAT W/NEO.
CLAMP, 5/16 NYLON
BRACKET, RECOVERY HOSE MTG.
WASHER, 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD SS
DOME ASM., VGR2
ADAPTOR, Y-FITTING MODIFIED
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/2 PPHMS
LABEL, WARNING EXPLOSION
PLATE, SPACER
SCR, #10 X 3/4 TYPE B
LABEL, TANK RIGHT
LABEL, TANK LEFT
LABEL, WINDSOR LOGO
WWW.MANUALS.WS
VGR2 98953 06/28/03
29
WIRING DIAGRAM VOYAGER 2
WWW.MANUALS.WS
WWW.MANUALS.WS
30
VGR2 98953 10/19/02