61000 Series - Appliance Factory Parts

61000
Series
ENGLISH......................................2
FRANÇAIS..................................12
ESPAÑOL..................................22
BROAN MFG. CO., INC.
926 W. State St. Hartford, WI 53027
-1-
READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
! INTENDED FOR DOMESTIC COOKING ONLY !
WARNING
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, OR INJURY TO PERSONS,
OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING:
1. Use this unit only in the manner intended by the manufacturer. If you have questions,
contact the manufacturer at the address or telephone number listed in the warranty.
2. Before servicing or cleaning unit, switch power off at service panel and lock service
panel to prevent power from being switched on accidentally. When the service
disconnecting means cannot be locked, securely fasten a prominent warning device,
such as a tag, to the service panel.
3. Installation work and electrical wiring must be done by a qualified person(s) in accordance with all applicable codes and standards, including fire-rated construction codes
and standards.
4. Sufficient air is needed for proper combustion and exhausting of gases through the flue
(chimney) of fuel burning equipment to prevent backdrafting. Follow the heating equipment manufacturer’s guidelines and safety standards such as those published by the
National Fire Protection Association (NFPA), and the American Society for Heating,
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE), and the local code authorities.
5. When cutting or drilling into wall or ceiling, do not damage electrical wiring and other
hidden utilities.
6. Ducted fans must always be vented to the outdoors.
7. Do not use this unit with any separate solid-state speed control device.
8. To reduce the risk of fire, use only metal ductwork.
9. This unit must be grounded.
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF A RANGE TOP GREASE FIRE:
A. Never leave surface units unattended at high settings. Boilovers cause smoking and
greasy spillovers that may ignite. Heat oils slowly on low or medium settings.
B. Always turn hood ON when cooking at high heat or when flambeing food (i.e. Crepes
Suzette, Cherries Jubilee, Peppercorn Beef Flambe’).
C. Clean ventilating fans frequently. Grease should not be allowed to accumulate on fan or
filter.
D. Use proper pan size. Always use cookware appropriate for the size of the surface
element.
WARNING
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF INJURY TO PERSONS IN THE EVENT OF A RANGE TOP
GREASE FIRE, OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING:*
1. SMOTHER FLAMES with a close-fitting lid, cookie sheet, or metal tray, then turn off the
burner. BE CAREFUL TO PREVENT BURNS. If the flames do not go out immediately,
EVACUATE AND CALL THE FIRE DEPARTMENT.
2. NEVER PICK UP A FLAMING PAN - You may be burned.
3. DO NOT USE WATER, including wet dishcloths or towels - violent steam explosion will
result.
4. Use an extinguisher ONLY if:
A. You know you have a Class ABC extinguisher and you already know how to operate
it.
B. The fire is small and contained in the area where it started.
C. The fire department is being called.
D. You can fight the fire with your back to an exit.
* Based on “Kitchen Fire Safety Tips” published by NFPA.
-2-
! CAUTION
1.
To reduce risk of fire and to properly exhaust air, be sure to duct air outside. Do not vent
exhaust air into spaces within walls or ceilings or into attics, crawl spaces, or garages.
2. Take care when using cleaning agents or detergents.
3. Avoid using food products that produce flames under the Range Hood.
4. For general ventilating use only. Do not use to exhaust hazardous or explosive materials and vapors.
5. To avoid motor bearing damage and noisy and/or unbalanced impellers, keep drywall
spray, construction dust, etc. off power unit.
6. Your hood motor has a thermal overload which will automatically shut off the motor if it
becomes overheated. The motor will restart when it cools down. If the motor continues
to shut off and restart, have the hood serviced.
7. For best capture of cooking impurities, the bottom of the hood should be a minimum of
24" and a maximum of 30" above the cooking surface.
8. Two installers are recommended because of the large size and weight of this hood.
9. This product is equipped with a thermostat which may start blower automatically. To
reduce the risk of injury and to prevent power from being switched on accidentally,
switch power off at service panel and lock or tag service panel.
10. Use with approved cord-connection kit only.
11. Please read specification label on product for further information and requirements.
-3-
PREPARE THE HOOD
Unpack hood and check contents.
You should receive:
1 - Hood
1 - Decorative Flue Assembly
1 - Parts Bag (B080810614) containing:
1 - Flue Mounting Bracket
2 - Mounting Brackets
8 - Mounting Screws (4,8 x 38mm Pan Head)
4 - Mounting Screws (3,2 x 13mm Pan Head)
4 - Mounting Screws (3,2 x 13mm Pan Head - Black)
8 - Drywall Anchors
1 - Parts Bag (B08089123) containing:
1 - Plenum
4 - Mounting Screws (2,9 x 13mm - Flat Head)
1 - Installation Instructions
FLUE MOUNTING
BRACKET
MOUNTING
BRACKETS
4 MOUNTING
SCREWS
(2,9x13mm Flat
Head)
DECORATIVE
FLUE
PLENUM
4 MOUNTING
SCREWS
(3,2x13mm Pan
Head - Black)
4 MOUNTING SCREWS
(3,2x13mm Pan
Head)
8 MOUNTING
SCREWS (4,8 x
8 DRYWALL
ANCHORS
38mm Pan Head)
-4-
INSTALL THE DUCTWORK
ROOF CAP
NOTE: To reduce the risk of fire, use only metal
ductwork.
1. Decide where the ductwork will run between
the hood and the outside.
2. A straight, short duct run will allow the hood
to perform most efficiently.
3. Long duct runs, elbows, and transitions will
reduce the performance of the hood. Use
as few of them as possible.
4. Install a roof or wall cap. Connect 6" round
metal ductwork to cap and work back
towards hood location. Use duct tape to seal
the joints between ductwork sections.
INSTALL MOUNTING
BRACKETS
6” ROUND
DUCT
DECORATIVE
FLUE
WALL
CAP
HOOD
6” ROUND
ELBOW
24” TO 30” ABOVE
COOKING SURFACE
FRAMING BEHIND DRYWALL
1. Construct wood wall framing that is flush
with interior surface of wall studs.
Make sure:
a) the framing is centered over installation
location.
b) the height of the framing will allow the
mounting brackets to be secured to the
framing within the dimensions shown.
2. After wall surface is finished, secure
mounting brackets to framing using
dimensions shown.
5-7/8
”
5-7/8
”
2 9 13/
”
1
c o o k 6 t o 3 5 13
top
/16 ”
abov
29 13 / 16"= bottom of hood 24" above cooktop
35 13 / 16"= bottom of hood 30" above cooktop
NOTE:
- On 8’ ceilings, the hood distance above cook top is :
minimum 24”, maximum 27-1/2”.
- On 9’ ceilings, the hood distance above cook top is :
- minimum 27”, maximum 30” (for Ducted Configuration).
- minimum 24”, maximum 30” (for Non-Ducted Configuration).
-5-
e
INSTALL THE HOOD
3. Remove the tape located on the damper.
4. Hang the hood from the brackets through
the rectangular cut-outs on the back of the
hood. Cut-outs are larger than the brackets
to allow for horizontal adjustment.
The bottom of the hood should be 24" to 30"
above the cooking surface.
5. Height adjustment screws provide vertical
adjustment.
6. Depth adjustment screws provide
horizontal adjustment.
7. Secure the hood with mounting screws
(4.8x38mm). Use drywall anchors, provided,
if wall studs or framing are not available.
REMOVE THE TAPE
RECTANGULAR CUTOUTS
MOUNTING
BRACKETS
MOUNTING
SCREWS
(4.8x38mm)
WALL FRAMING
DEPTH ADJUSTMENT
SCREWS
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
SCREWS
MOUNTING
SCREWS
(4.8x38mm)
WIRING
Note: This range hood must be properly
grounded. The unit should be installed by a
qualified electrician in accordance with all
applicable national and local electrical codes.
1. Remove the wiring box cover. Remove a
knockout from the wiring box.
2. Secure the conduit to the wiring box
through a conduit connector.
3. Make electrical connections. Connect white
to white, black to black and green to green.
4. Replace wiring box cover and screws. Make
sure that wires are not pinched between
cover and box.
-6-
DUCT
COLLAR
WIRING BOX
COVER
CONNECT DUCTWORK
FIXING TO THE WALL
Ducted Configuration
1. Use (2) screws (4.8x38mm) and wall
anchors to secure upper bracket to the
ceiling or wall as shown.
2. Use 6" round metal duct to connect the duct
collar on the hood to the ductwork above.
3. Use duct tape to make all joints secure and
air tight.
4. Remove the 2 screws securing the flues.
5. Connect the upper section of decorative flue
to the bracket with screws provided
(3.2x13mm).
6. Slide the lower section of decorative flue
downward, until it fits properly around hood.
7. Secure decorative flue to hood with screws
provided (3.2x13mm).
MOUNTING
SCREWS
(4,8x38mm)
FLUE MOUNTING
BRACKET
FIXING TO THE CEILING
MOUNTING
SCREWS
(4,8x38mm)
FLUE MOUNTING
BRACKET
DECORATIVE
FLUE
FASTEN
FLUE TO
HOOD & UPPER
BRACKET WITH
SCREWS
(3.2x13mm)
DUCT TAPE
AIR VENT
POSITION FOR
DUCTED
CONFIGURATION
6" ROUND
METAL DUCT
-7-
CONNECT DUCTWORK
UPPER
FLUE SECTION
AIR
UPPER
BRACKET
Non-Ducted Configuration
VENTS
(in upper flue section)
1. Use screws (4.8x38mm) and wall
anchors (supplied) to secure the
upper bracket to wall and ceiling
DUCTFREE
PLENUM
as shown.
2. Turn upper flue section upside down
PLASTIC
MEASURE
so air vents are at the top. Slide DUCT COLLAR
upper flue section into lower flue
DUCT
LOWER
section.
SEAM
FLUE SECTION
3. Snap the plastic duct collar into the
6" ROUND
hole in the bottom of the ductfree
METAL DUCT
plenum. Connect the ductfree
plenum to the upper flue section with DISCHARGE
(4) flat-head screws (2.9x13mm).
COLLAR
4. Measure the distance from the top
of the discharge collar to the
ceiling. Cut a length of 6" round
metal duct 5" shorter than this
dimension.
5. Fit duct section over the plastic duct
collar. For best fit, make sure duct seam is toward the front.
6. Set duct/flue assembly on hood with top tilted away from wall. Reach around flue
to engage bottom of duct with discharge collar on hood. Tilt flue up against wall.
Duct seam can be cut to length if necessary.
7. Raise upper flue section and screw it to upper bracket with (2) screws (3.9x9.5mm).
Screw lower flue section to hood with (2) screws (3.9x9.5mm).
DUCTFREE FILTER
INSTALLATION
1. Purchase a ductfree filters (ROUND FILTER
- cod. B03300498) from your dealer.
2. Position the filters over the mounting
brackets on the blower inlet.
3. Rotate to lock filters in place.
-8-
DUCTFREE
FILTERS
MAINTENANCE
Proper maintenance of the Range Hood will
assure proper performance of the unit.
Grease Filters
The grease filters should be cleaned
frequently. Use a warm detergent solution.
Grease filters are dishwasher safe.
To take off the grease filters: at the handle, push
the stop inwards and pull the filters downwards.
GREASE FILTERS
Ductfree Filters
The ductfree filters should be changed every 6 months. Rotate the filters to remove
and replace.
Hood Cleaning
Stainless steel is one of the easiest materials to keep clean. Occasional care will
help preserve its fine appearance.
Cleaning tips:
● Hot water with soap or detergent is all that is usually needed.
● Follow all cleaning by rinsing with clear water. Wipe dry with a clean, soft cloth
to avoid water marks.
● For discolorations or deposits that persist, use a non-scratching household
cleanser or stainless steel polishing powder with a little water and a soft cloth.
● For stubborn cases, use a plastic scouring pad or soft bristle brush together
with cleaser and water. Rub lightly in direction of polishing lines or "grain" of
the stainless finish. Avoid using too much pressure which may mar the surface.
● DO NOT allow deposits to remain for long periods of time.
● DO NOT use ordinary steel wool or steel brushes. Small bits of steel may
adhere to the surface causing rust.
● DO NOT allow salt solutions, disinfectants, bleaches, or cleaning compounds
to remain in contact with stainless steel for extended periods. Many of these
compounds contain chemicals which may be harmful. Rinse with water after
exposure and wipe dry with a clean cloth.
Painted surfaces should be cleaned with warm water and mild detergent only.
-9-
OPERATION
LIGHT
SWITCH
Controls
The hood is operated using the slide controls
under the front edge of the hood.
The light switch turns the halogen lights on
and off.
The blower on / off switch turns the blower
on to the running speed set by the blower
speed control. The blower must be turned on
and off using this switch.
The blower speed control changes the
running speed of the blower (1-2-3).
The pilot lamp lights up whenever the blower is on.
BLOWER
SPEED
CONTROL
BLOWER
ON / OFF
SWITCH
PILOT
LAMP
HEAT SENTRY™
Your hood is equipped with a HEAT SENTRY™ thermostat. This thermostat is a
device that will turn on or speed up the blower if it senses excessive heat above
the cooking surface.
1) If blower is OFF - it turns blower ON to HIGH speed.
2) If blower is ON at a lower speed setting - it turns blower up to HIGH speed.
When the temperature level drops to normal, the blower will return to its original
setting.
WARNING
The HEAT SENTRY thermostat can start the blower even if the hood is turned
OFF. When this occurs, it is impossible to turn the blower OFF with its switch.
If you must stop the blower, do it from the main electrical panel.
HALOGEN BULBS
RING NUT
This range hood requires two halogen bulbs
(Type JC, 12V, 20W, G-4 Base).
ALWAYS SWITCH OFF THE ELECTRICITY
SUPPLY BEFORE CARRYING OUT ANY
OPERATIONS ON THE APPLIANCE.
To change bulbs:
1. Slacken the ring nut in an anticlockwise
direction.
2. Remove the bulb by pulling sideward (Do
not rotate). CAUTION: BULB MAY BE HOT!
3. Replace with a bulb of the same type.
If lights fail to operate, disconnect power at the service entrance. Check fuse and
replace if necessary.
- 10 -
FUSE REPLACEMENT
FUSE
SWITCH OFF THE ELECTRICITY SUPPLY.
Remove the grease filters.
Remove the fuse box screws.
ELECTRICAL
BOX
SUPPORT
Open the fuse box.
Replace with the same type of fuse (5x20mm,
4A, 125V).
FUSE
BOX
WARRANTY
BROAN-NUTONE LLC ONE YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
Broan-NuTone LLC warrants to the original consumer purchaser of its products that such products will be free from defects
in materials or workmanship for a period of one year from the date of original purchase. THERE ARE NO OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR MERCHANT
ABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
During this one-year period, Broan-NuTone LLC will, at its option, repair or replace, without charge, any product or part which
is found to be defective under normal use and service.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT EXTEND TO FLUORESCENT LAMP STARTERS, TUBES, HALOGEN AND
INCANDESCENDT BULBS. This warranty does not cover (a) normal maintenance and service or (b) any products or parts
which have been subject to misuse, negligence, accident, improper maintenance or repair (other than by Broan-NuTone LLC),
faulty installation or installation contrary to recommended installation instructions.
The duration of any implied warranty is limited to the one-year period as specified for the express warranty. Some states do
not allow limitation on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to you.
BROAN-NUTONE LLC’S OBLIGATION TO REPAIR OR REPLACE, AT BROAN-NUTONE LLC’S OPTION, SHALL BE
THE PURCHASER’S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER THIS WARRANTY. BROAN-NUTONE LLC SHALL
NOT BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH PRODUCT USE OR PERFORMANCE. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which vary from state to state. This warranty
supersedes all prior warranties.
To qualify for warranty service, you must (a) notify Broan-NuTone LLC at the address stated below or telephone: 1-800-6371453, (b) give the model number and part identification and (c) describe the nature of any defect in the product or part. At the
time of requesting warranty service, you must present evidence of the original purchase date.
Broan-NuTone LLC. 926 West State Street, Hartford, WI 53027 (1-800-637-1453)
NuTone, Inc., 4820 Red Bank Road, Cincinnati, OH 45227 (1-800-543-8687)
Broan-NuTone Canada, Inc. 1140 Tristar Drive, Mississauga, Ontario, L5T 1H9 (1-888-882-7626)
- 11 -
SERVICE PARTS
61000 SERIES RANGE HOOD- Parts for stainless steel models shown. For service
parts for black, white, polished brass, or brushed copper models, call Broan
Customer Service.
KEY NO.
PART NO.
9
14
19
26
30
37
39
42
48
49
53
57
68
69
112
113
115
116
118
119
120
122
123
144
147
165
165
166
208
223
274
373
474
477
998
*
B08087163
B02300233
B03295005
B02300722
B03292291
B02300787
B03294033
B03290377
B02310201
B03295071
B03202007
B02000756
B02000295
B02000296
BE3345816
B03202433
BE3495228
BE3334252
BE3347086
BE3347088
B03292293
B08089123
B03292283
B03292287
BR2300135
B03295008
B03294781
B08086668
B02300783
B03292294
B03295035
BE3341633
B02300791
B03295006
B080810614
B06002012
*
B06107652
-
B02300782
B02300674
B03300498
DESCRIPTION
Grease Filter
Motor Capacitor
Terminal Box
Halogen Lamp Bulb
Switch Cover
Heat Sentry
Control Board Box Cover
Ductfree Filter Bracket
Motor
Blower Wheel
Rubber Washer
Damper Flap
Right Blower Housing
Left Blower Housing
Electrical Box Support
Nameplate
Wiring Box
Wiring Box Cover
Decorative Flue Bottom
Decorative FlueTop
Flue Mounting Bracket
Ductfree Plenum
Duct Connector
Wire Clamp
Junction Clamp
Control Board Box
Electrical Board Box
Control Board
Transformer
Switch Button
Fuse Box
Transformer Support
Halogen Lamp Housing
Terminal Cover
Hardware Package
Blower Assembly (Includes Key Nos. 42, 48,
49, 53, 68, 69)
Switch Assembly (Includes Key Nos. 222,
223, 224, 225, 226, 228, 229, 230)
Fuse
Fuse Holder
Non Ducted Recirculation Filter
* Not shown assembled.
- 32 -
SERVICE PARTS - LISTE PIECES DE RECHANGE -LISTA
DE PIEZAS DE RECAMBIO
61000 SERIES RANGE HOOD
- 35 -