WHIRLPOOL AUSTRALASIA CONSUMER SERVICES

WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
October 2000
WHIRLPOOL AUSTRALASIA
CONSUMER SERVICES
SERVICE MANUAL
TOP LOAD WASHING MACHINE
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Copyright © 2000 Whirlpool (Australia) Pty. Limited
All rights strictly reserved. Reproduction or issue to third parties in any form whatsoever is
not permitted without written authority of Whirlpool (Australia) Pty. Limited
Whirlpool is a registered trademark of Whirlpool U.S.A.
This documentation is intended only for qualified technicians who possess the required qualifications and
are aware of the regulatory requirements applicable to servicing electrical appliances.
Whirlpool (Australia) Pty Limited
A. B. N. 28 003 578 023
Part No. SM2057
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 2 of 23
CONTENTS
Page
AUTOMATIC (ELECTRONIC) TEMPERATURE CONTROL
3-4
SERVICING THE ATC COMPONENTS
5
TESTING AND CHECKING ATC SYSTEM
5
TEST PROCEDURE
6
THERMISTOR RESISTANCE CHART
7
WATER LEVEL SWITCH
7
TOP AND CABINET PARTS
8-9
CONTROLS AND REAR PANEL PARTS
10 - 11
AGITATOR, BASKET AND TUB PARTS
12 - 13
BRAKE, CLUTCH, GEARCASE, MOTOR AND PUMP
PARTS
14
MACHINE BASE PARTS
16 - 17
WIRING HARNESS PARTS
18 - 19
BRAKE AND DRIVE TUBE PARTS
20
GEARCASE PARTS
21
WATER SYSTEM PARTS
22
MISCELLANEOUS PARTS
22
OPTIONAL PARTS (NOT INCLUDED)
23
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 3 of 23
AUTOMATIC (ELECTRONIC) TEMPERATURE CONTROL - ATC (ETC)
The ATC system controls the incoming water supply to provide an accurate setting for the
water temperature in the washing machine tub. The ATC system uses a thermistor located in
the water supply tubing between the water inlet valves and the and the vacuum break (See
Figure 1). The thermistor senses the incoming water temperature and provides input to the
ATC control board.
The ATC control board uses the input from the thermistor to cycle the hot and cold water
solenoids on the water inlet valves to achieve the desired water temperature. A triac located on
the control board, cycles the hot and cold water solenoids through the water temperature switch
(See Figure 2).
Figure 2
The ATC system will provide 24°C ± 3°C For the COLD setting and 38°C ± 5°C For the WARM
setting.
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 4 of 23
With the temperature selector switch set to COLD, the cold water solenoid energised for 100%
of the time and the hot water solenoid is cycled on and off (See Figure 3).
With the temperature selector switch set to WARM, the hot water solenoid energised for 100%
of the time and the cold water solenoid is cycled on and off (See Figure 4).
Note :
During the warm water fill, both solenoids are energised for 55 seconds. After
55 seconds, the hot water inlet valve stays on and the cold water inlet valve
cycles.
The ATC is only active during the wash fill, it has no effect on the rinse water temperature.
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 5 of 23
SERVICING THE ATC COMPONENTS
1. To remove the ATC Control Board (See Figure 2 on Page 4), grip the sides of the board and
pull it straight out of its connector.
2. To remove the thermistor (See Figure 5) :
I. Disconnect the two wire connectors from the thermistor terminals.
II. Remove the two clamps from the hoses and pull the hoses off the connectors.
III. Pry the pins at the top at the top and bottom of the thermistor out of their console
holes and twist the body 90° in either direction. Pull the tab out of the console slot
and remove the thermistor.
TESTING AND CHECKING ATC SYSTEM
The following steps test the ATC portion of the system.
Notes :
1. A properly operating ATC system will provide the following water temperatures in
the washer after the machine has filled with water ready for the wash operation :
Cold Wash : 24°°C ± 3°°C
Warm Wash : 38°°C ± 5°°C
2. The hot wash and all rinse water fills are not controlled by the ATC.
3. On cold wash setting Using gravity feed hot water systems may not allow the wash
water to achieve 24°°C ± 3°°C.
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 6 of 23
TEST PROCEDURE
1. Set the water temperature selector switch to Warm wash / Cold rinse.
2. Set the timer to the start of a wash cycle, start the machine and the tub will begin filling with
water.
3. Both the hot and cold inlet valves will operate continuously for approximately 55 seconds.
After the 55 seconds the hot water inlet valve should remain energised while the cold water
inlet valve will cycle on and off.
4. If the cold water inlet valve is not working properly :
• Disconnect the machine from the electrical supply.
• Check the ATC Control Board for proper installation in its connector.
• Make sure that the harness wires are in their proper location in the connector.
• Remove the ATC Control Board from its connector.
• Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the thermistor at connector harness
wires 3 (OR-W) and 9 (BR). Compare the reading with the values in the “Thermistor
Resistance Chart” (See Page 8).
If the ohmmeter readings are incorrect Remove and replace the thermistor and repeat
the test.
Notes :
I. If the hot water temperature is less than 49°°C, the cold water inlet valve
may turn off and stay off.
II. If the cold water temperature is above 21°°C, the cold water inlet valve will
stay on continuously.
III. If the thermistor is open-circuit, the cold water inlet valve will stay off. If
the thermistor is shorted, the cold water inlet valve will stay on
continuously.
5. Set the water temperature selector switch to Cold wash / Cold rinse.
6. Set the timer to the start of a wash cycle, start the machine and the tub will begin filling with
water.
7. The cold water inlet valve should remain energised while the hot water inlet valve will cycle
on and off. If the cold water temperature is above 18°°C, the hot water inlet valve may
not operate.
If the hot water inlet valve is not working properly disconnect the machine from the electrical
supply, replace the ATC Control Board and repeat steps 6. & 7.
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 7 of 23
Thermistor Resistance Chart
Temperature
°C
5
10
15
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
Resistance
kOhms
123.1 - 131.7
97.0 - 102.0
77.0 - 80.4
61.4 - 64.4
49.6 - 51.2
40.0 - 41.0
32.0 - 33.5
26.0 - 27.6
21.5 - 22.5
17.4 - 18.4
14.7 - 15.7
12.0 - 13.0
10.2 - 11.2
WATER LEVEL SWITCH
All new models are being fitted with a new water level switch constructed with a plastic body.
To remove the water level switch :
1.
2.
3.
Pull the knob off the switch shaft.
Unplug the wiring harness connector from the switch assembly terminals and remove the
pressure switch tubing.
Depress the tab and rotate the switch 90° and pull it from the console mounting plate.
Figure 6
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 8 of 23
TOP AND CABINET PARTS
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 9 of 23
TOP AND CABINET PARTS
Item Part No
Description
1 LIT3948875 Installation Instructions
1 LIT3951076 Use & Care Guide
1 LIT3954088 Wiring Diagram
2
8271408 Top
3
62750 Spacer, Cabinet To Top (4)
4
357213 Nut, Push-In
5
3951171 Cabinet
6
62780 Clip, Top & Cabinet & Rear Panel (2)
7
680762 Nut, Hex
8
3356311 Screw & Washer, Lid Switch (2)
9
3351614 Screw, 10-24 x 3/8
10
3950995 Shield, Lid Switch
11
3950299 Switch, Lid
13
3351355 Screw, Lid Hinge Mounting (4)
15
54584 Hinge, Lid (L.H.)
16
54583 Hinge, Lid (R.H.)
17
19119 Bumper, Lid Hinge
18
21258 Bearing, Lid Hinge (2)
19
3361400 Lid
20
358684 Strike, Lid Switch
22
9724509 Bumper, Lid (2)
28
3390631 Screw, 10-16 x 3/8 (4)
31
90016 Clip, Harness
32
3362952 Dispenser, Bleach
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 10 of 23
CONTROL AND REAR PANEL PARTS
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 11 of 23
CONTROL AND REAR PANEL PARTS
Item Part No
1 3363509
3 3366916
4 3357027
5
387402
6 3357976
7
62747
8 3951609
8
661577
8 3357090
9 3954087
10
285750
11
90767
12 3366848
13 3948814
14 8316026
15 3952821
16 8271369
17 3351614
18 3360397
19
90864
20 3363920
21
370451
22 3363516
23
596669
24 3347034
25
63290
26 3361809
27 3366912
28 3359816
29 3352282
30
616099
31
371507
32 3951449
33 3954595
34 3407159
35 3950351
36 3400808
37 3400064
38 3407160
39 8314872
40
356138
41
357572
44 8271345
45 8271351
47 8271339
49
388326
50
62863
51 8271363
55 3366913
58 3950571
59 3390647
60 3954390
Description
Hose, Sensor (Lower)
Hose, Water Inlet (2)
Nozzle-Drain Hose
Hinge, Console (2)
Panel, Rear
Pad, Rear Panel
Hose, Drain (4 ft.)
Hose, Drain (9 ft.) (Not Included)
Extension, Drain Hose (21 Inches.) (Not Included.)
Timer, Control (50 Hz.) (Motor Not A Service Part)
Kit - Adaptor (Includes Item 20 and 27)
Screw, 8A x 3/8
Switch, Water Level
Bracket, Control
Cord, Power
Strain Relief, Power Cord
Cap, End (L.H.)
Screw
Valve, Water Mixing
Screw, 10-24 x 3/8
Adapter - Drain Hose
Clamp, Hose
Hose, Sensor (Upper)
Clamp, Hose
Break, Vacuum
Support, Rear Panel
Connector, Drain Hose
Clamp, Hose
Hose, Pump To Drain Connector
Sensor, Inline
Clamp, Hose
Clamp, Hose
Hose, Pump To Tub
Shield, ATC
Control, ATC
Switch, Water Temperature
Screw, Timer Mounting
Screw
Transformer
Panel, Console
Clamp, Hose
Clip, Grounding
Knob, Timer
Dial, Timer
Knob, Control
Screw, 8-18 x 1.25 (Panel to Top)
Screw, 10-16 x 3/8
Cap, End (R.H.)
Clamp, Drain Hose
Shield, Inlet
Screw, 8-18 X 1/2
Harness, Wiring (For Detail See Pages 9 & 10)
AGITATOR, BASKET AND TUB PARTS
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 12 of 23
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 13 of 23
AGITATOR, BASKET AND TUB PARTS
Item Part No
1
63580
2
358237
3 3354845
4 3350830
5 3950568
6 3359586
7
387867
8
387868
9 3952746
10 3355921
11 3363661
12
21366
13 8312681
14
63125
15
389140
16
383727
17
353244
19 3363663
20 3366877
22 3350389
23 3354733
24 3348855
26 3949550
27 3350829
28 3349019
Description
Dispenser
Screw & Washer (5/16-24 x 1)
Clip, Agitator
Agitator
Tub Ring
Gasket, Tub Ring
Clip, Balance Ring (8)
Balance Ring
Plate - Filter
Washer, Agitator
Bearing-Driven Cam
Nut, Spanner
Basket
Tub
Block, Basket Drive
Gasket, Centre post
Hose, Pressure Switch
Cam Driven
Dog, Agitator Clutch
Spacer, Thrust
Cap, Barrier
Seal, Inner Cap
Washer
Agitator (Complete)
Clothes Mover
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 14 of 23
BRAKE, CLUTCH, GEARCASE, MOTOR AND PUMP PARTS
Item Part No
1
388951
2
63292
3
62697
4
63283
5
3951311
6
3951308
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
62646
3946792
3949118
3357334
62611
62691
3364003
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
3355454
3400516
349637
3362089
3363190
62850
62700
3363892
3387485
3946532
62863
482156
3949496
Description
Brake & Drive Tube (Complete)
Washer, Spin Tube Thrust
Ring, Spin Tube Support
Ring, Retainer
Clutch (Complete)
Band & Lining, Clutch (Includes
Items 7 & 8)
Cap, Clutch Spring (2)
Spring, Clutch
Gearcase (Complete)
Screw, Gearcase To Base (3)
Plate, Motor Mount to Gearcase
Grommet, Motor (4)
Coupling, Motor and Isolation
Coupling
Clip, Anti-Rattle
Screw
Retainer, Motor (2)
Shield, Tub To Motor
Motor, Main Drive
Switch, Main Drive Motor
Retainer, Pump (2)
Pump (Complete)
Screw (2) 10-16 x 5/8
Shield, Motor
Screw, 10-16 x 5/16
Capacitor
Clamp, Capacitor
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 15 of 23
BLANK PAGE
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 16 of 23
MACHINE BASE PARTS
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 17 of 23
MACHINE BASE PARTS
Item Part No
1 3387485
2
64067
3
63907
4 3362087
5
64065
6
63138
7
62597
8
62837
9
62596
13 3347047
14
357409
15
388492
16
62568
17 3946509
18 3363660
19 3349337
21
62739
22
389102
23
356934
24
285203
25
63134
26
63806
Description
Screw, Bracket Mounting (10-16 x 5/8)
Bracket, Spring Outer (2)
Spring (3)
Support & Brake, Tub
Bracket, Spring Outer (L.F.)
Link, Levelling Mechanism (2)
Spring, Levelling Mechanism
Pin, Knurled
Foot, Rear (2)
Bearing, Centre post (2)
Seal, Centre post (3)
Spring, Counterweight
Pad, Plate
Plate, Suspension (Includes Item. 16)
Pad, Base
Base Assembly (Incl Items 6, 7, 8, 9, 16, 17, 18 & 26)
Nut, Lock (3/8-16) (2)
Foot, Front (2)
Seal, Centre post (2)
Centre post Bearing Kit (Includes Items 13, 14 & 23)
Ring, Sound Deadening
Retainer, Suspension Spring
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 18 of 23
WIRING HARNESS PARTS
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 19 of 23
WIRING HARNESS PARTS
Item Part No
1 3349557
2
388498
3 3347812
4 3352501
5
90016
6 3390496
7
389379
8
352090
9
352089
10
62889
11
353424
12
62505
13 3348075
14 3347243
15
63523
16
717252
17
387566
18 3352944
19 3390423
20 3347730
21
388818
22 3369366
23 3349494
24
60687
25 3407125
26 3948617
27 3360056
28 3354925
29 3354926
30 3948615
Description
Clip, Harness
Clip, Harness
Clip, Harness
Clip, Harness
Clip, Harness
Clip, Harness
Retainer, (Suds Models)
Timer, Block Disconnect (White)
Timer, Block Disconnect (Black)
Receptacle, Terminal (3-Way) (Lid Switch) (Use 94613 or 94614.)
Plug, Terminal (3-Way) (Power Cord) (Use 94613)
Block, Disconnect (Motor 2 Speed) (Use 352088)
Block, Disconnect (Motor 3 Speed) (Use 94613 or 94614.)
Block, Disconnect (Use Term. 352088)
Protector
Connector (2-Way) (Use 94614)
Plug, Terminal (4-Way) (Power Cord) (Use M3 Screws)
Clip, Harness
Block, Disconnect (12-Way) (Timer) (Use 94613)
Receptacle (6-Way) (Use 94613)
Plug, Terminal (12-Way) (Use 94613 or 94614.)
Timer, Block Disconnect (Black) (Amp) (Use 3369365)
Connector, ETC
Connector, Relay (Use 308569)
E.T.C. Control
Connector (3-Circuit) (Lid Switch) (Use 3948619 or 3948620.)
Connector (3-Circuit) (Pressure Switch) (Use 3948619 or 3948620.)
Block, Connector (Cold Valve) (Use 693217)
Block, Connector (Hot Valve) (Use 693217)
Connector (6-Circuit) (Temp. Switch) (Use 3948619 or 3948620.)
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 20 of 23
BRAKE AND DRIVE TUBE PARTS
Item Part No Description
1 388951 Brake And Drive Tube
(Complete)
2
62658 Ring, Thrust
3
91939 Seal, Oil
4 365427 Seal, Drive Tube
5 356937 Spacer, Drive Tube
6
64027 Tube, Basket Drive
(Includes Items 3, 4, 5
& 9)
7
64035 Ring, Retaining
8
64232 Shoe, Brake
9
62703 "T" Bearing, Spin
Tube
10
62648 Cap, Brake Spring (2)
11
62647 Spring, Brake
12
62909 Sleeve, Brake Spring
13
63023 Cam, Brake Release
14
63022 Sleeve, Cam
15
64194 Driver, Brake Cam
16
90368 Ring, Retaining
FOLLOWING PARTS NOT
ILLUSTRATED
-
285208 Lubricant (Use Only In
Brake Shoe Assembly
On Roller & Pin)
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 21 of 23
GEARCASE PARTS
Item Part No Description
1 3360629 Gearcase
(Complete)
2
285202 Cover, Gearcase
3 3349985 Seal, Gearcase
Cover
4
285195 Sealer, Gasket
625ml (.20 Fl. Oz)
5
63320 Pinion, Spin (Incl.
Item 25)
6
356427 Seal, Spin Pinion
7
389387 Shaft, Agitator
(Compl)
8
90369 Ring, Retaining (2)
9
62677 Retainer, Spring
10
62676 Spring, Agitate
11
63273 Gear, Agitate
(Incl Items 15 and
29)
12
62619 Washer, Agitate
Gear
13
62580 Cam Follower
(Incl Item 14)
14
62581 Cam, Agitate
(Incl Item 13)
15
285509 Shaft, Agitator
(Incl Items 11 and
29)
16
62618 Washer, Cam
Thrust
17
16018 Bearing, Thrust
18
85529 Ball, Bearing
19
285515 Bottom and Pinion,
Gearcase
21
285352 Seal, Thrust Plug
22 3351614 Screw, Gearcase
Cover, Mounting
(8) (10-24 x 3/8)
23 3362552 Ring, Retaining
24
285735 Washer Kit, Thrust
25 3348567 Gear, Spin
26
285595 Neutral Assembly
27 3349296 Rack, Connecting
28
62621 Actuator, Shift
29
388815 Washer,
Intermediate
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 22 of 23
WATER SYSTEM PARTS
Item Part No
1 285442
2 285321
3 370447
4
16272
5 285320
6
65349
7 367031
Description
Connector Kit, Plastic Drain Hose
Sleeve Kit, (Contains 2 Sleeves)
Clamp, Hose
Connector, Straight
Siphon Break Kit (Not Included)
Clamp, Hose
Drain Protector (Not Included)
MISCELLANEOUS PARTS
Item Part No
1 3976256
2 3357450
4 3359452
5
389102
7 3366912
8 3366913
Description
Miscellaneous Parts Bag
Washer, Adapter
Nut, Lock (3/8-16)
Foot, Front (2)
Clamp, Hose
Clamp, hose
WHIRLPOOL CONSUMER SERVICES
Model 6ALBR5233JQ0
Page 23 of 23
OPTIONAL PARTS (NOT INCLUDED)
PAINT, PRESSURIZED SPRAY (12 oz.) (470 ml)
350938
350930
Primer, Gray
White
PAINT, BULK (1 qt.)
799344
White (Uncut)
OIL
350572
Oil, Gearcase (16 Oz.) (625 ml)
LUBRICANT
285208
Lubricant (Use Only in Brake Shoe Assembly On Roller and Pin)
SEALER
285195
Sealer, Gasket (.20 Fl. Oz.) (6 ml)
SHIPPING KIT
3348675
Shipping Kit
ACCESSORY PARTS
367031
285320
Drain Protector
Siphon Break Kit