T2075-93112 (704)
OWNER’S SERVICE MANUAL
MODEL:
G260PU
G260PUM
G260PUH
G231PUM
G231PUH
– for radio control Airplane
– for radio control Boat
– for radio control Helicopter
– for radio control Boat
– for radio control Helicopter
WARNING
[G260PU]
[G260PUM]
[G231PUM]
[G260PUH]
[G231PUH]
• These engines are designed
for radio controlled
products.
• When replacing parts, use
only parts which have been
certified by Zenoah.
• Zenoah assumes that no
responsibility for these
engines that are modified or
used for any other
applications.
• Purchaser has all
responsibility against any
laws and regulations
existing in the countries,
Zenoah is exempt from
such laws and regulations.
• Read and completely
understand this OWNER'S
SERVICE MANUAL before
operating these engines.
1. Safety Precautions
• This manual describes the engine. For its mounting and control, see the
instruction manual for the model airplane, helicopter and boat.
• Each engine is designed for use on each model airplane, helicopter and boat.
If it is used for any other purpose, we cannot be responsible for its reliability,
safety and any laws/regulations in the countries.
• Use genuine parts for replacement.
• Check the propeller, rotor and screw propeller every time. If it is damaged,
replace it with a new one.
• If the propeller (or the rotor or the screw propeller) hit something while the
engine is in operation, immediately stop the engine and check it.
• Start the engine on a flat surface without pebble stones.
• Never modify the flywheeI.
• Check the fIywheel. If it is damaged, replace it with a new one.
• When mixing the fuel, or operating the engine, carry it out in a well-ventilated
place.
2. Engine Assembling
The carburetor, muffler and air-funnel (air-cleaner) are not assembled at factory.
Make sure that the assembling for such parts are done according to the Fig.1.
Fig.1
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Bolt (01252-30550)
Muffler (T2075-15110)
Gasket (1140-13141)
Screw (0263-30408)
Engine
Gasket (T2075-13150)
Carburetor (T2075-81000)
Tube (1000-03030)
Air-funnel (848ES08300)
Spacer (1142-83110)
Screw (0263-30555)
Engine
Gasket (T2075-13150)
Carburetor (T2076-81000)
Tube (1000-03030)
Air-funnel (848ES08300)
Spacer (1142-83110)
Screw (0263-30555)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
Bolt (01252-30560)
Muffler (T2710-15110)
Bolt (T1565-72211)
Spacer (1158-15420)
Gasket (1140-13141)
Spacer (1145-15412)
Engine
Gasket (T2075-13150)
Carburetor (T2077-81000)
Air Cleaner (848EP18300)
Air Cleaner Body
Filter
Air Cleaner Cover
Screw (0263-30555)
Lock Knob
CAUTION
Make sure that gasket and carburetor are mounted as fig.1.
If carburetor is mounted upside down position, the engine does not start as
carburetor does not work correctly.
3
3. Engine Mounting
3.1
G260PU
Make sure that the G260PU is mounted on the aircraft grade plywood with more than
6mm of thickness or a mount of equivalent strength and is firmly fixed with 4 bolts.
[ NOTE ]
1. Be sure to set flat washers or metal plate on the reverse side of the mount to prevent
bolts from sinking into the mount. Before be sure to check for loose bolts.
2. Since the engine is equipped with a float-less carburetor with a diaphragm pump, the
direction of cylinder and position of fuel tank can be freely selected .
3. The Fuel head between carburetor and bottom of fuel tank must be less than 100
mm (4 inches).
4. If the rubber joint is placed between the engine and the body for anti-vibration, check
if the rubber is too week and select the proper hardness of the rubber, in order to
avoid the unexpected vibration under operating engine RPM zone.
Note carefully that if the engine is vibrated at idling, then the idling RPM is likely to
get unstable due to overflow at carburetor by the vibration.
5. Tighten the nut (M8) with a torque of 80~120 kg·cm by
Nut (M8)
using a spark plug socket wrench, which is applying
about 10~15 kg by hand as shown in the figure.
(NOTE)
Do not tighten the nut (M8) with too large torque, that
8cm
may damage the stud.
10~15kg
(80~120kg·cm)
3.2
G260PUM/G260PUH/G231PUM/G231PUH
Make sure that the engine for boat or helicopter is mounted according to the instruction
manual to be provided by boat or helicopter manufacturer.
In case such instruction manual is not available, make sure that engine is mounted by
at least 4 points at engine's PTO side and recoil starter side.
[ NOTE ]
1) Be sure to set flat washers or metal plates on the reverse side of the mount to
prevent bolts from sinking into the mount.
Be sure to check if the bolts are security fastened.
2) The fuel head between carburetor and bottom of fuel tank must be less than 100 mm
(4 inches)
4
4. Propeller, Rotor & Screw Propeller
4.1
Propeller for airplane
The recommended prop sizes are as shown in the table bellow.
Diameter x Pitch ( in.)
18 x 6 ~ 10, 16 x 8 ~ 12
Be sure to use a propeller which makes the engine speed approximately
7,000~8,500 rpm while the airplane is flying.
CAUTION
When mounting the spinner, set a pin on the hub with more than 3mm of
diameter, thus preventing slipping.
4.2
Rotor for helicopter
• Adjust the rotor-pitch to obtain 9,000~10,500 rpm of the engine at full throttle
operation.
• Make sure to use the rotor which is recommended by helicopter manufacturer.
4.3
Screw Propeller for boat
The exhaust system (e.g., muffler) is not equipped with as standard. When you
select the exhaust system for the engine, check how many the engine speed (rpm) is
required when the maximum output is generated by using the muffler you select.
And then decide the appropriate the screw propeller that would meet such engine
speed (rpm) that the muffler required.
In general, standard size of the screw propeller (Surface prop type) are as follows:
Diameter ( mm )
65 ~ 75
Pitch ratio ( mm )
1.9 ~ 1.4
5
5. Fuel
• Mix gasoline (octane over 90) and high grade 2 cycle engine oil (mixing use type;
F3C grade or ISO EGC grade) at mixing ratio 25~40:1.
• The mixing ratio is according to the oil recommendation.
[ NOTE ]
1) Never use any alcohol fuel or alcohol added fuel, or the rubber parts in the
carburetor. If not, the engine will be damaged.
2) Gasoline is very flammable. Avoid smoking, bringing any fires near fuel.
3) To prevent all possible problems on fueling system, make sure to use the fuel filter
which has more than 300 mesh or equivalent and gasoline proof rubber pipe or
equivalent.
Incorrect fuel filter use causes engine trouble like carburetor's fuel passage stuffing
or piston surface scratching etc.
6. Starting
6.1
G260PU
A: HAND FLIP START
Since the G260PU is equipped with the ultra compact C.D.I. type flywheel magneto
ignition system, it should be started according to the following procedure;
✽ The magneto system of G260PU is designed in such a way that when the exhaust
port is closed by the piston, that is, when the compression stroke starts (Refer to
Fig.2-A), sparks are never produced on spark plug no matter how fast the propeller
may be flipped. Be sure to quickly flip the propeller when the edge of magnet on the
rotor is approaching the coil (Fig.2-B). It means that the propeller should be quickly
flipped about 90 degrees in crank angle before the compression is about to start.
Coil
Magnet
Fig.2-A
6
Fig.2-B
● How to Start
a. Fill the fuel tank with the fuel.
b. Choke the carburetor and turn the propeller a few times until the fuel appears at the
carburetor.
c. Set the throttle valve at the idle position or at the position slightly open from the idle
position. Quickly flip the propeller in the counterclockwise direction according to the
procedure described above. Flip the propeller a few times.
d. When the first combustion noise is heard, open the choke.
e. Flip the propeller, then engine will start.
CAUTION
• Make sure that airplane is hold by helper or fixed by rope not to move by
propeller thrust.
• Be sure to wear a thick glove when flipping the propeller. Use all fingers,
except thumb, for the flipping operation.
B: ELECTRIC MOTOR START
Make sure to fix a spinner and make sure that the helpers hold the airplane firmly. Also
make sure that the electric motor has a power enough to run the engine at minimum
1,100 rpm.
● How to start
a. Fill the fuel tank with the fuel.
b. Choke the carburetor.
c. Set the throttle valve at idle position or at the position slightly open from the idle
position (Never open the throttle more than 1/4 of full throttle stroke).
d. Turn the engine by electric motor until first combustion noise is heard.
e. Open the choke and keep the throttle valve at slight open position from idle position.
f. Turn the engine by electric motor, then the engine will start.
CAUTION
• Too much run by electric motor at choke condition may have a chance to wet
spark plug.
In this case, change the spark plug or dry it thoroughly and remove fuel rest in
the cylinder by turning engine under full throttle, open choke and without
spark plug installing.
• When engine is warm, carburetor choking may not be necessary.
7
6.2
G260PUM/G260PUH/G231PUM/G231PUH
a. Fill the fuel tank with the fuel.
b. Push the priming bulb upper the carburetor until fuel appears in the priming bulb.
c. Choke the engine and open the throttle valve approximately 1/4~1/3 of the full open
position.
d. Make sure that the "Lock Knob" of aircleaner is positioned at lock position.
(G260PUH/G231PUH)
e. Quickly pull the starter cord when the initial combustion noise is heard.
f. When the initial combustion noise is heard, open the choke, set the throttle valve at
the idle position or at the position slightly open from the idle position and quickly pull
the starter cord a few more times. Then the engine starts.
7. How To Stop The Engine
For stopping the engine, the black lead wire from the coil should be grounded to the
engine body, or the throttle valve should be closed completely.
Red Lead
Black Lead
Engine Body Earth
Fig.4
8
Kill Switch
8. Carburetor Adjustment
The carburetor is provided with 3 adjust screws which are set to the best
(approximately) positions by our company, but they may need a little adjustment
depending on the temperature, atmospheric pressure (altitude), etc. of the area where
the engine is used. Start the engine without making any adjustments. Make
readjustments only when the engine shows any mal-running.
High Speed needle
Low Speed needle
Fig.5
Idle Screw
Standard opening of each needle as follows;
H
G260PU
L
1 3/8 ± 1/4
5/8
±
1/4
G260/G231PUM
1
G260/G231PUH
1 7/8 ± 1/4
1 3/8 ± 1/4
1 ± 1/4
1 1/4 ± 1/4
Idle Screw:
Turning this screw clockwise increases the idling R.P.M. Turning it
counterclockwise decreases the idling R.P.M
Low Speed needle:
This is the fuel adjust screw (not the air screw). Turning this needle clockwise
makes the mixture gas leaner and turning it counterclockwise makes it richer.
Set this needle at a position which is 1/4 open from best mixture (maximum R.P.M.)
position.
High Speed needle:
Turning this needle clockwise makes the mixture gas leaner and turning it
counterclockwise richer. Set this needle at a position which is 1/8~1/4 open from the
maximum R.P.M. position while the airplane is on ground.
CAUTION
1. Do not tighten the High and Low Speed needles too firmly.
2. When the unit has just started and the engine is not warm enough, there may
be insufficient acceleration and the engine may be stopped. Be sure to
perform idling before operation.
9
9. Engine Break-In
No specific break-in is required.
The engine is gradually broken-in as it is used and the output is also gradually
increased.
For checking the whole conditions of the airplane, boat and helicopter, it may be better
to operate the engine at slow RPM for 1/3 tank and mid-high RPM for 2/3 tank.
10. Operation
• The engine is already tuned up to get high performance, and needs correct
maintenance to keep such high performance.
• The details for operation as complete product may be provided from complete
product manufacturer.
• Always keep well maintenance according to the Maintenance clause described in
this owner's service manual.
11. Maintenance
1) MAINTENANCE CHART
Items
Action
Before
Use
Every
25 hours
Every
100 hours
Leakage,
Damage/Crack
Check
✔
✔
✔
Idling Speed
Check/Adjust
✔
✔
✔
Air-cleaner (PUH)
Check/Cleaning
✔
✔
✔
Replace if necessary
Note
Spark Plug(gap)
Check/Adjust
✔
✔
↑
Cylinder(barrel)
Check/Cleaning
✔
✔
↑
✔
✔
↑
✔
✔
↑
Piston, Ring
Check/Cleaning
Muffler & Bolt
Check/Cleaning
Bearings
Check/Cleaning
Crank Shaft
Check/Alignment
✔
✔
✔
↑
✔
↑
Rotor
Check
✔
✔
↑
Propeller Hub (PU)
Check/Alignment
✔
✔
↑
Water Jacket (PUM)
Check/Leakage
✔
✔
↑
10
✔
2) SPECIFICATIONS & TECHNICAL DATA
Items
Type
Bore x Stroke
Displacement
Effective
Compression Ratio
Carburetor
unit
—
mm
cm3
G260PU
Air Cooled
34x28
25.4
G260PUM
Water Cooled
←
←
G260PUH
Air Cooled
←
←
G231PUM
Water Cooled
32x28
22.5
G231PUH
Air Cooled
←
←
—
8.4
←
←
←
←
Type (Walbro)
WT-645
WT-644
WT-643
WT-644
WT-643
Venturi (mm)
←
—
←
Dry Type
←
—
←
Dry Type
Recoil Starter
←
←
←
Type
ø12.7
—
Hand flipping
or
Electric Motor
CDI
←
←
←
←
BTDC°/rpm
STD
28/7000
RZ7C
30/7000
←
←
←
←
←
←
←
Option
—
1800
APC 18x8
1.62/12000
1.48/9000
790
1.69 (✽ 1.52)
CMR6H/7H
—
CMR6H/7H
—
3500
3000
3500
3000
2.16/12000
1.94/9500
710
1.54
1.71/13000
1.42/9500
760
1.77 (✽ 1.57)
2.09/12000
1.79/10000
720
1.55
1.58/13000
1.34/9000
700
1.78 (✽ 1.58)
Air Cleaner
Starting
—
Ignition
Spark Plug
Idle Speed
rpm
Max. Power
Max. Torque
Fuel Consumption
Weight
kW/rpm
N·m/rpm
g/kW·H
kg
(✽): Without Muffler
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
3) MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Cylinder
Items
Bore (mm)
Diameter (mm)
Piston Ring
Piston
Piston
Ring
G260PU/PUM/PUH
Standard
Limit
ø34
Plating damaged
G231PUM/PUH
Standard
Limit
Measuring Device
ø32
Plating damaged Eye Checking
ø33.97
ø33.87
ø31.97
ø31.87
Micro Meter
1.01
1.11
1.01
1.11
Thickness Gauge
Remarks
At the skirt end
and the right angle
to the piston pin.
Groove width (mm)
Piston Pin Hole (mm)
Clearance between
Piston and
Cylinder (mm)
Clearance between
Groove and
Piston Ring (mm)
ø8.01
ø8.05
ø8.01
ø8.05
Cylinder Gauge
0.03~0.06
0.15
0.03~0.06
0.15
Micro Meter
Cylinder Gauge
0.02~0.04
0.1
0.02~0.04
0.1
Thickness Gauge
End Gap (mm)
0.05~0.25
0.5
0.05~0.25
0.5
Thickness Gauge a new cylinder.
0.98
ø8
ø11
ø12
—
—
0.93
ø7.98
ø11.05
ø11.98
0.07
0.5
Gritty or
Feels Flat Spot
0.98
ø8
ø11
ø12
—
—
Width (mm)
Piston Pin Diameter (mm)
Connecting Rod Small end (mm)
Crankshaft Dia. at Main Bearing (mm)
Eccentricity (mm)
Axial Play (mm)
Main Bearing
—
—
When inserted in
0.93
Micro Meter
ø7.98
Micro Meter
ø11.05
Cylinder Gauge
ø11.98
Micro Meter
0.07
Dial Gauge
0.5
Thickness Gauge
Gritty or
—
Feels Flat Spot
11
4) CARBURETOR
Items
Metering Lever set
Inlet Valve Opening Pressure
Inlet Valve Closing Pressure
Unit
Standard
Measuring Device
Vanier
mm
1.65 ± 0.16
MPa
0.13~0.23
kg/cm2
1.3~2.3
MPa
0.07~0.17
kg/cm
Leak Tester
Leak Tester
0.7~1.7
2
5) IGNITION SYSTEM
Items
Standard
Limit
Measuring Device
Spark Plug Air Gap (mm)
0.6~0.7
0.7
Thickness Gauge
Thickness Gauge
Ignition Coil/Rotor Air Gap (mm)
Coil
Resistance
(Ω)
Source
Coil
Remarks
0.3
0.4
1160-71211
∞ / 185Ω
—
2629-71210
∞ / 255Ω
—
Coil core – Red wire / Coil core – Black wire
2.1kΩ
—
Sparkplug wire – Red wire
Ignition
2629-71311
Coil
0.1 Ω
—
2.1 kΩ
—
Coil core – Red wire / Coil core – Black wire
Volt Meter
Volt Meter
Red wire – Earth core
Sparkplug wire – Earth core
6) TIGHTENING TORQUE
12
Standard
Limit
Items
Screw Size
Carburetor
M5 (P=0.8)
Insulator
M5 (P=0.8)
4.4
45
3.9~4.9
40~50
Rotor
M8 (P=1.0)
12.7
130
9.8~14.7
100~150
N·m
kg·cm
N·m
kg·cm
3.4
35
2.9~3.9
30~40
Cylinder
M5 (P=0.8)
6.9
70
4.9~8.8
50~90
Crankcase
M5 (P=0.8)
5.9
60
4.9~6.9
50~70
Spark Plug
M10 (P=1.0)
10.8
110
8.8~12.8
90~130
Muffler
M5 (P=0.8)
8.8
90
6.9~9.8
70~100
IG Coil
M4 (P=0.7)
1.8
18
1.5~2.0
15~20
SO Coil
M4 (P=0.7)
1.8
18
1.5~2.0
15~20
Recoil Starter
M4 (P=0.7)
1.8
18
1.5~2.0
15~20
Stud (hub)
M6 (P=1.0)
9.8
100
7.8~11.8
80~120
Nut, Propeller
M8 (P=1.25)
9.8
100
7.8~11.8
80~120
Water Jacket
M3 (P=0.5)
1.5
15
1.0~2.0
10~20
Mount Plate
M5 (P=0.8)
3.9
40
3.4~4.4
35~45
Remarks
with Locktight glue
12. Special Tools
Part Name
Part No.
1
Puller Assy
1490-96101
2
Piston Stopper
4810-96220
External Appearance
Usage
To remove rotor.
To hold crankshaft when
disassembling/assembling
the rotor.
3
Rod Assy
1101-96220
4
Hex Wrench
3304-97611
5
Snap Ring Pliers
5500-96110
To remove/install piston pin.
For socket screw of
4mm, 5mm and 6mm.
To remove snap ring.
13
13. Service Guide
Fig.6
Fig.7
Fig.8
1. REMOVING ROTOR
1) Remove the spark plug, fit the piston stopper
(P/N: 4810-96220) into the cylinder.
2) Remove the rotor nut (13mm Hex) by (ratchet)
spanner. (Fig.6)
3) Remove the rotor using puller assy (P/N:
1490-96101). (Fig.7)
2. ASSEMBLING ROTOR/SOURCE COIL (Fig.8)
1) Insert the 0.3mm plate in between the rotor
magnet metal and the coil iron core
2) Tighten screws (M4x2) while pressing the
source coil toward rotor.
3) Remove the 0.3mm plate and confirm that the
air gap is 0.3~0.4mm by thickness gage.
3. REMOVING PISTON PIN (Fig.9)
1) Remove snap rings from both sides of the
piston pin.
2) Engage the rod assy(1101-96220) to the
piston pin and gently tap with a plastic
hammer to push out the pin while holding
piston firmly.
CAUTION
Fig.9
Hard hammering may damage the big end of
the connecting rod.
4. INSTALLING PISTON (Fig.10)
1) Make sure to point the arrow mark on the
piston to the exhaust side.
2) Fit the circlip in the groove so as to face the
end gap below.
Fig.10
CAUTION
Deformed circlip may come off during engine
operation and damage the engine.
14
14. Trouble Shooting
1) ENGINE DOES NOT START
Description
Cause
Countermeasure
No spark in the spark plug
Spark Plug
Magneto
Switch
1. Wet spark, plug electrodes
Make them dry
2. Carbon deposited on the electrodes
Cleaning
3. Insulation failure by insulator damage
Exchange
4. Improper spark gap
Adjust to 0.6~0.7mm
5. Burn out of electrodes
Exchange
1. Ignition coil inside failure
Exchange
2. Damaged cable sheath or disconnected cable
Exchange or repair
1. Switch is OFF
ON the switch
2. Switch failure
Exchange
3.Primary wiring earthed
Repair
Sparks appear in the spark plug
Compression &
1. Over sucking of fuel
fueling is normal
2. Too rich fuel
Drain excess fuel
Adjust carburetor
3. Overflow
Carburetor adjust or exchange
4. Clogging of air cleaner
Wash with mixed gasoline
5. Faulty fuel
Change with proper fuel
Fueling normal but
1. Worn out cylinder, piston, or piston ring
Exchange
poor compression
2. Gas leakage from cylinder and crank case gasket
Apply liquid gasket and reassemble.
No fuel supply
1. Choked breather air hole
Cleaning
2. Clogged carburetor
Cleaning
3. Clogged fuel filter
Exchange fuel filter
2) LACK OF POWER OR UNSTABLE RUNNING
Description
Compression is normal
and no misfire
Overheating
Cause
Countermeasure
1. Air penetration from fuel pipe joints, etc
Secure connection
2. Air penetration from intake tube joint or
carburetor joint
Change gasket or tightening screws
3. Water in fuel
Change with good fuel
4. Piston start to seizure
Replace piston(and cylinder)
5. Muffler choked with carbon
Cleaning
1. Fuel too lean
Adjust carburetor
2. Clogging of cylinder fin with dust
Cleaning
3. Poor fuel quality
Exchange with proper fuel
4. Carbon deposited in the combustion chamber
Cleaning
5. Spark plug electrode red hot
Thoroughly clean, adjust spark gap
[ 0.6~0.7(0.023~0.028in) ]
Others
1. Dirty air cleaner
Wash with mixed gasoline
2. Over loading
Reduce load
15
15. Parts list
16
Key#
1-1
1-2
2-1
2-2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23-1
23-2
24-1
24-2
25-1
25-2
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47-1
47-2
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
Part Number
T2075-12110
T2077-12110
T2076-12110
T2078-12110
T2076-12210
07851-00515
07000-13040
T2076-12320
1160-12330
T2075-13120
3310-12281
T2075-13150
1148-13162
T2075-14120
T2075-21100
–
–
2629-21130
T2075-21140
2169-21210
1155-21240
04065-02812
06034-06001
1850-21220
01252-30530
T2088-41110
T2070-41110
T2088-41210
T2070-41210
1600-41310
1101-41310
1260-41320
5500-41410
1101-41340
T2075-42000
1155-74110
0262-10516
1650-43230
1160-75210
1861-75101
1861-75120
5990-75131
5990-75141
1861-75150
1483-75270
1487-75160
1487-75170
1861-75180
1490-75181
0263-30414
1000-43240
1140-43250
2629-71210
1160-71211
1155-71110
0260-30422
0263-30414
T2075-72210
1400-72121
2629-71311
3699-91809
0263-30555
Description
CYLINDER
CYLINDER
CYLINDER
CYLINDER
JACKET
JOINT
O-RING 3x40
O-RING 1.5x15.5
BOLT M3x8
GASKET, cylinder
BOLT M5x20
GASKET, insulator
INSULATOR
GASKET, carburetor
CRANKCASE COMP.
CRANKCASE (R)
CRANKCASE (F)
PIN
GASKET
SEAL 12x22x7
BEARING
SNAPRING
BEARING
SEAL 12x28x7
BOLT M5x30
PISTON
PISTON
RING
RING
PISTON PIN
PISTON PIN
SNAP RING
BEARING
WASHER
CRANKHAFT COMP.
MOUNT
SCREW M5x16
NUT M8
PULLEY
RECOIL ASSY
• SPRING
• REEL
• RATCHET
• WASHER
• SCREW
• RETANIER
• WASHER
• ROPE
• KNOB
SCREW M4x14
KEY
SHIM
COIL (grey)
COIL (red)
ROTOR
SCREW M4x22
SCREW M4x14
PLUG CAP
SPRING
COIL
SPARK PLUG RZ7C
SCREW M5x55
Q'TY/UNIT
G260PU G260PUM G260PUH G231PUM G231PUH
1
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
–
4
1
–
1
–
1
–
2
1
2
1
1
3
1
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
1
0~3
1
–
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
–
–
1
–
1
2
1
1
2
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
–
1
4
1
–
1
–
1
–
2
1
2
1
1
3
–
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
0~3
–
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
1
6
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
–
4
1
–
1
–
1
–
2
1
2
1
1
3
–
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
0~3
–
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
–
–
–
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
–
1
4
–
1
–
1
–
1
2
1
2
1
1
3
–
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
0~3
–
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
Remarks
–
1
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
1
6
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
–
4
–
1
–
1
–
1
2
1
2
1
1
3
–
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
0~3
–
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
17
Key#
Part Number
56
57
58
59
60-1
60-2
60-3
61
62
63
64
65
66-1
66-2
67-1
67-2
68-1
68-2
69
70
71
72-1
72-2
73
74
75
1142-83110
848ES08300
848EP18300
1000-03030
T2075-81000
T2076-81000
T2077-81000
1152-43260
1152-43281
1152-43290
3350-53410
1140-13141
01252-30550
01252-30560
0263-30408
1565-72211
T2075-15110
T2710-15110
1145-15412
1158-15420
T3039-91310
T2075-93112
T2075-93122
1490-96101
4810-96220
1101-96220
76
77
78
Q'TY/UNIT
G260PU G260PUM G260PUH G231PUM G231PUH
Description
SPACER 5x10x1.6
AIR-funnel
CLEANER ASSY
TUBE
CARBURETOR ASSY WT-645
CARBURETOR ASSY WT-644
CARBURETOR ASSY WT-643
HUB
STUD
WASHER
NUT M8
GASKET, muffler
BOLT M5x50
BOLT M5x60
SCREW M4x8
BOLT M4x16
MUFFLER
MUFFLER
SPACER
SPACER
SOCKET
MANUAL (English)
MANUAL (Japanese)
PULLER ASSY
STOPPER
ROD ASSY
2
1
–
1
1
–
–
1
1
1
1
1
2
–
1
–
1
–
–
–
1
1
–
1
1
1
2
1
–
1
–
1
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
1
1
–
1
1
1
–
–
1
–
–
–
1
–
–
–
–
2
–
2
–
1
–
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
–
1
–
1
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
1
1
–
1
1
1
–
–
1
–
–
–
1
–
–
–
–
2
–
2
–
1
–
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3699-91975
3699-91867
SPARK PLUG CMR6H
SPARK PLUG CMR7H
–
–
1
1
–
–
1
1
–
–
1148-08010
MUFFLER
1
1
1
1
1
Remarks
OPTION
OPTION
OPTION
 OPTION For
 G260PUM/G231PUM
 Only
OPTION
CARBURETOR INNER PARTS
G260PU
18
G260PUM/G231PUM
G260PUH/G231PUH
Key#
Part Number
Description
Q'TY/
UNIT
G260PU
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T2075-81000
3306-81380
3080-81120
3310-81130
3304-81140
1172-81150
2850-81290
3310-81260
10
3310-81280
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
2867-81270
3356-81310
1480-81420
3310-81230
3310-81240
3310-81250
2630-81330
3350-81380
1172-81370
2670-81410
2880-81470
3310-81340
1148-81390
T2070-81460
T2075-81450
3350-81350
3350-81220
3310-81351
1491-81160
1148-81171
3080-81320
T2070-81330
3304-81450
3304-81441
3360-81440
CARBURETOR-A
• SCREEN
• COVER
• SCREW
• GASKET
• DIAPHRAGM
• GASKET
• DIAPHRAGM
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
METERING COVER
1
• SPRING
• VALVE, inlet
• PLUG, welch
• LEVER
• SCREW
• PIN
• SCREW
• SPRING
• SHAFT, throttle
• SPRING
• SCREW
• VALVE, throttle
• RING
• SHAFT, choke
• VALVE, choke
• SPRING
• BALL
• SCREW
• SPRING
• NEEDLE, low speed
• SPRING
• NEEDLE, high speed
• SCREEN
• RING
• PLUG
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
G260PUM/G231PUM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
T2076-81000
3306-81380
3080-81120
3310-81130
3304-81140
1172-81150
1751-81470
3310-81260
T2070-81210
1751-81520
1751-81510
2867-81270
3356-81310
1480-81420
3310-81230
CARBURETOR-A
• SCREEN
• COVER
• SCREW
• GASKET
• DIAPHRAGM
• GASKET
• DIAPHRAGM
• BODY-A
• COVER
• PUMP
• SPRING
• VALVE, inlet
• PLUG, welch
• LEVER
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
3310-81240
3310-81250
2630-81330
3350-81380
1172-81370
2670-81410
2880-81470
3310-81340
1148-81390
T2070-81460
T2075-81450
3350-81350
3350-81220
1148-81530
1491-81160
1148-81171
3080-81320
T2070-81330
3304-81450
3304-81441
3360-81440
• SCREW
• PIN
• SCREW
• SPRING
• SHAFT, throttle
• SPRING
• SCREW
• VALVE, throttle
• RING
• SHAFT, choke
• VALVE, choke
• SPRING
• BALL
• SCREW
• SPRING
• NEEDLE, low speed
• SPRING
• NEEDLE, high speed
• SCREEN
• RING
• PLUG
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
G260PUH/G231PUH
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
T2077-81000
3306-81380
3080-81120
3310-81130
3304-81140
1172-81150
1751-81470
3310-81260
T2070-81210
1751-81520
1751-81510
2867-81270
3356-81310
1480-81420
3310-81230
3310-81240
3310-81250
2630-81330
3350-81380
1172-81370
2670-81410
2880-81470
3310-81340
1148-81390
CARBURETOR-A
• SCREEN
• COVER
• SCREW
• GASKET
• DIAPHRAGM
• GASKET
• DIAPHRAGM
• BODY-A
• COVER
• PUMP
• SPRING
• VALVE, inlet
• PLUG, welch
• LEVER
• SCREW
• PIN
• SCREW
• SPRING
• SHAFT, throttle
• SPRING
• SCREW
• VALVE throttle
• RING
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
1148-81530
1491-81160
1148-81171
3080-81320
T2070-81330
3304-81450
3304-81441
3360-81440
• SCREW
• SPRING
• NEEDLE, low speed
• SPRING
• NEEDLE, high speed
• SCREEN
• RING
• PLUG
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
19
16. Warranty
1) SCOPE OF APPLICATION
This engine manufactured by Zenoah Co., Ltd. (hereinafter referred as ZENOAH) and
sold to the user directly or through distributor/manufacturer, shall entitle to be covered
by this warranty.
2) LIMIT OF WARRANTY
ZENOAH warrants that ;
1. The quality disclosed in the specifications.
2. The engine which shall be considered defective by ZENOAH, caused by material
or production fault.
3) LIMITS OF COMPENSATION
1. ZENOAH compensates such quality, material and production faults by repairing or
replacing through distributor/manufacturer.
2. ZENOAH shall not compensate any other accompanied or benefit losses caused
to user and distributor/manufacturer by such faults and through repairing or
replacing.
4) TERMS OF WARRANTY
3 months after purchased by user subject to 12 months from produced month.
5) EXEMPT FROM WARRANTY
ZENOAH shall not warrant this engine even if the fault has been caused during the
period of terms of warranty, in case of that ;
1. Any faults, failures caused from neglect of this OWNER'S SERVICE MANUAL for
proper operation and maintenance.
2. Any modifications not approved by ZENOAH.
3. Normal abrasion and deterioration.
4. Consuming parts.
5. Using any parts which have not been certified by ZENOAH.
Head Office : 1-9 Minamidai, Kawagoe-city, Saitama, 350-1165 Japan
Phone: (+81)49-243-1115 Fax: (+81)49-243-7197