DICTIONARY OF PICTOGRAPH SYMBOLS - Safety

SAFETY.CAT.COM™
DICTIONARY OF
PICTOGRAPH SYMBOLS
Excerpted from Operation & Maintenance Manual (SEBD0400-03-01)
© 2007 Caterpillar
All Rights Reserved
®
®
i01658146
Important Safety Information
Most accidents that involve product operation, maintenance and repair are caused by failure to
observe basic safety rules or precautions. An accident can often be avoided by recognizing potentially
hazardous situations before an accident occurs. A person must be alert to potential hazards. This
person should also have the necessary training, skills and tools to perform these functions properly.
Improper operation, lubrication, maintenance or repair of this product can be dangerous and
could result in injury or death.
Do not operate or perform any lubrication, maintenance or repair on this product, until you have
read and understood the operation, lubrication, maintenance and repair information.
Safety precautions and warnings are provided in this manual and on the product. If these hazard
warnings are not heeded, bodily injury or death could occur to you or to other persons.
The hazards are identified by the “Safety Alert Symbol” and followed by a “Signal Word” such as
“DANGER”, “WARNING” or “CAUTION”. The Safety Alert “WARNING” label is shown below.
The meaning of this safety alert symbol is as follows:
Attention! Become Alert! Your Safety is Involved.
The message that appears under the warning explains the hazard and can be either written or
pictorially presented.
Operations that may cause product damage are identified by “NOTICE” labels on the product and in
this publication.
Caterpillar cannot anticipate every possible circumstance that might involve a potential hazard. The
warnings in this publication and on the product are, therefore, not all inclusive. If a tool, procedure,
work method or operating technique that is not specifically recommended by Caterpillar is used,
you must satisfy yourself that it is safe for you and for others. You should also ensure that the
product will not be damaged or be made unsafe by the operation, lubrication, maintenance or
repair procedures that you choose.
The information, specifications, and illustrations in this publication are on the basis of information that
was available at the time that the publication was written. The specifications, torques, pressures,
measurements, adjustments, illustrations, and other items can change at any time. These changes can
affect the service that is given to the product. Obtain the complete and most current information before
you start any job. Caterpillar dealers have the most current information available.
When replacement parts are required for this
product Caterpillar recommends using Caterpillar replacement parts or parts with equivalent
specifications including, but not limited to, physical dimensions, type, strength and material.
Failure to heed this warning can lead to premature failures, product damage, personal injury or
death.
3
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Systems Operation Section
General Information ..............................................
Agricultural Tractors ..............................................
Basic .....................................................................
Brake System .......................................................
Clamshell Bucket ..................................................
Climate Control .....................................................
Dozer ....................................................................
Dumper and Hauler ..............................................
Earthmoving Grapple ............................................
Electrical System .................................................
Engine ...................................................................
Excavator and Backhoe ........................................
Excavator and Shovel ...........................................
Felling ...................................................................
Fuel System .........................................................
General .................................................................
Grader ...................................................................
Hydraulic System .................................................
Lighting .................................................................
Loader ...................................................................
Load Handling .......................................................
Log Handling .........................................................
Material Handling ..................................................
Paving ...................................................................
Ripper ...................................................................
Safety ....................................................................
Saw Unit ...............................................................
Scraper .................................................................
Seat ......................................................................
Stabilizer System ..................................................
Telehandler ...........................................................
Track Type Tractor .................................................
Transmission ........................................................
Tree Harvester and Feller Buncher .......................
Winch ....................................................................
Window and Visibility ............................................
4
4
10
12
14
15
17
19
20
21
23
29
33
33
34
36
46
48
51
53
57
58
60
61
64
64
66
67
68
70
71
72
73
77
78
80
Index Section
Index ..................................................................... 82
4
Systems Operation Section
Systems Operation Section
i01781281
Tractor-Ground Speed – g00694013
General Information
SMCS Code: 7000
This manual is a listing of the pictrographs
and symbols that are used by Caterpillar. The
pictographs are sorted by application.
Tractor With Front PTO- Side View Of
Machine – g00694018
i01552781
Agricultural Tractors
SMCS Code: 7000
Tractor With Rear PTO- Side View Of
Machine – g00694129
Level Adjustment - Operator Compartment
Left – g00693988
Tractor With Front PTO- Overhead View Of
Machine – g00694130
Level Adjustment - Operator Compartment
Right – g00693989
Tractor With Rear PTO- Overhead View Of
Machine – g00694132
Work Distance Traveled – g00693990
Tractor With Towed Implement-Row
Guidance – g00694147
Rockshaft - Upper Limit – g00693999
Implement Width – g00694151
Rockshaft - Lower Limit – g00694000
Four-Wheel Drive – g00694154
Rockshaft - Depth Control - Maximum
Depth – g00694009
Area Worked – g00694158
Rockshaft - Depth Control - Minimum
Depth – g00694011
5
Systems Operation Section
Area Worked Per Hour – g00694162
PTO/Power Take-Off – g00694201
Rockshaft-Basic – g00694172
PTO/Power Take-Off-Rotational Speed –
g00694624:
Rockshaft-Up/Raise – g00694174
Tractor- Wheel Slip – g00694625
Rockshaft-Down/Lower – g00694177
Tractor-Basic- Side View – g00694626
Rockshaft- Float – g00694181
Tractor- Forward Movement- Side View –
g00694627
Remote Cylinder- Basic – g00694183
Tractor- Rearward Movement- Side View –
g00694628
Remote Cylinder- Extend – g00694185
Tractor- Basic- Overhead View –
g00694629
Remote Cylinder- Retract – g00694189
Tractor- Forward Movement- Overhead
View – g00694630
Remote Cylinder- Float – g00694193
Tractor- Rearward Movement- Overhead
View – g00694633
Differiential Lock – g00694199
Tractor- Auxilary Headlights – g00694634
6
Systems Operation Section
Tractor- Main Headlights – g00694636
Draft Control – g00762972
Tractor- Front Wheel Drive – g00694640
% Track Slip – g00762976
Tractor- Front Wheel Drive- Automatic
Operation – g00694641
Tractor- Front Wheel Drive-Brake –
g00694644
Machine Ground Speed – g00911040
Flow Control – g00911045
Trailer 1 – g00694656
Right Cylinder Retract – g00911046
Trailer 2 – g00694660
Remote Cylinder Extend – g00911049
Area Worked Per Hour – g00694662
Trailer Connector – g00717168
Machine Ground Speed – g00694664
Forward Speed – g00911050
% Track Slip – g00694667
Belt Tension – g00694670
Percent Slip – g00911052
7
Systems Operation Section
Auto Pilot – g00904731
Clean Grain Elevator Belt Slip – g00904745
Threshing Drum Belt Slip – g00904733
Chaff Spreader Belt Slip – g00904748
Feeder Chain Belt Slip – g00904735
Intensive Separation System Speed
Sensor, Front – g00904750
Fan Belt Slip – g00904736
Clean Grain Elevator Speed Sensor
Defective – g00904753
Threshing Drum Speed Sensor Defective –
g00904737
Chaff Spreader Speed Sensor Defective –
g00904755
Feeder Speed Sensor Defective –
g00904835
Engine Load Drop – g00904758
Cleaning Fan Sensor Defective –
g00904739
Intensive Separation System Belt Slip,
Rear – g00904759
Rear Wheel Position/3D Sieve Pan L/H –
g00904740
Chopper Belt Slip – g00904760
Main Drive Belt Slip – g00904743
Returns Elevator Belt Slip – g00904763
Intensive Separation System Belt Slip,
Front – g00904744
Threshing Concave Sensor Defective –
g00904765
8
Systems Operation Section
Engine Speed Sensor Defective –
g00904767
Grain Tank Unloading Tube Out –
g00904790
Intensive Separation System Speed
Sensor, Rear – g00904769
Air Cleaner Filter Cartridge Clogged –
g00904791
Chopper Speed Sensor Defective –
g00904771
500 H Service – g00904793
Returns Elevator Speed Sensor Defective –
g00904777
100 H Service – g00904794
Rear Wheel Position/3D Sieve Pan R/H –
g00904778
50 H Service – g00904795
Cooling Water Level – g00904782
10 H Service – g00904796
Chopper Not in End Position – g00904786
Grain Tank Full – g00904798
Hydrostat Filling Level Too Low –
g00904787
Grain Tank 70 % – g00904800
Measuring Range of Yieldmeter
Exhausted – g00904788
Less Than 10 % Fuel Left in Tank –
g00904802
Grain Tank Unloading On – g00904789
9
Systems Operation Section
Interruption to Sensor For Cutting Height Feed Rake – g00904804
Sensitivity Separation – g00451315
Rotor Belt Slip – g00904812
Sensitivity of Sieve Sensors – g00451316
Rotor Speed Sensor Defective –
g00904819
Lower Sieve Adjustment – g00451317
Threshing Drum Speed – g00451306
Concave Position – g00451307
Fan Speed - Combine – g00904821
Reel Speed - Combine – g00451309
Upper Sieve Adjustment – g00451310
Parial Width – g00904824
Area – g00453371
Area Work Rate – g00453374
Yield – g00453375
Yield Rate – g00453377
Daily Recorder – g00453378
Main Drive Speed Sensor Defective –
g00465184
Feeder Chain Speed – g00451313
Tractor - High Drive Basic – g00716998
10
Systems Operation Section
Tractor - High Drive Track Slip – g00716999
Radio – g00679044
Tractor - High Drive Ground Speed –
g00717000
Wrench - Service – g00679046
Trailer – g00717002
Gauge – g00679047
i01553732
Basic
Lever Movement (Operation Direction) –
g00679048
SMCS Code: 7000
Ladder – g00679030
Prohibited – g00679049
Up – g00679039
Off/Inactive – g00679050
Key - Universal – g00679040
Wheel – g00910482
Fragile – g00679041
Oil – g00679052
Action Light- Failure Malfunction –
g00679042
Water/Coolant – g00679054
Broom – g00679043
11
Systems Operation Section
Intake Air – g00679056
Tire - Pressure – g00718127
Exhaust – g00679059
Tire - Failure/Malfunction – g00718130
Pressure – g00679059
Wheel Adjustment - Left Wheel - Move
Out – g00718132
Level Indicator – g00679061
Wheel Adjustment - Left Wheel - Move In –
g00718133
Filter – g00679062
Wheel Adjustment - Right Wheel - Move
Out – g00718136
Temperature – g00679064
Wheel Adjustment - Right Wheel - Move
In – g00718137
Failure/ Malfunction – g00679065
Loadgate - Basic Symbol – g00718418
Temperature Select – g00059582
Loadgate - Up – g00718419
Horn Radio – g00112871
Loadgate - Down – g00718420
Tire - Basic Symbol – g00718126
Arrow - Direction of Motion of Entire
Machine – g00716184
12
Systems Operation Section
Arrow - Direction of Motion of Machine
Components – g00716185
Secondary Brake – g00688029
Arrow - Pressure of Force – g00716186
Park Brake Light – g00910836
Prohibited – g00716188
Park Brake - On – g00688031
Fasten Seat Belt – g00716191
Park Brake - Off - Hold – g00688033
Push/Pull – g00716193
Brake Oil/Fuel Level – g00688034
Operator/Identification – g00716189
Brake System - Basic – g00688037
i01769032
Brake System
Brake Oil/Fluid – g00690467
SMCS Code: 7000
Brake System - On – g0682250
Brake System - Pressure – g00690469
Brake System - Off – g00688025
Brake System - Filter – g00690470
Brake System - Off - Hold – g00688027
13
Systems Operation Section
Brake System - Temperature – g00690472
Brake - Oil Temperature – g00691066
Park Brake – g00690473
Brake - Air Pressure – g00691067
Park Brake - Release – g00690475
Brake - Park – g00691070
Brake System - Failure/Malfunction –
g00690476
Secondary Brake - On – g00691071
Brake System - First Trailer Failure/Malfunction – g00690477
Brake - On – g00691072
Brakey System - Second Trailer Failure/Malfunction – g00690478
Brake - Off – g00691074
Anti-Lock Brake System - Failure/
Malfunction – g00690479
Brake - Off - Hold – g00691076
Worn Brake Linings – g00691060
Brake - Failure – g00691077
Brake – g00691062
Brake - Oil Pressure – g00691078
Brake - Oil Pressure – g00691063
Brake Temperature – g00904726
14
Systems Operation Section
Brake Oil Coolant – g00716562
Clamshell Bucket- Swing Back –
g00694859
Brake Oil/Fluid Auxillary Circuit –
g00716571
Calmshell Bucket- Hold – g00694861
Impending Brake Application – g00716574
Clamshell Bucket- Float – g00694863
Brake Oil/Fluid - Cold Oil Auxillary Circuit –
g00716577
Clamshell Bucket- Constant Closing
Pressure – g00694865
Brake Oil Coolant - Fill Container –
g00716579
Clamshell Bucket- Basic – g00694867
Brake And Steering Oil - Fill Container –
g00716953
Clamshell Bucket- Open – g00694869
Secondary Brake System - Off –
g00716956
Clamshell Bucket- Closed – g00694870
i01553986
Clamshell Bucket
Clamshell Bucket- Rotate – g00694872
SMCS Code: 7000
Clamshell Bucket- Swing – g00694855
Clamshell Bucket- Rotate Clockwise –
g00694875
Clamshell Bucket- Swing Forward –
g00694858
15
Systems Operation Section
Air- Inside- Circulating – g00692877
Clamshell Bucket- Rotate Counter
Clockwise – g00694877
i01554009
Air- Outside- Circulating – g00692880
Climate Control
SMCS Code: 7000
Temperature Control- Color Required (RedHot/Blue- Cold) – g00692861
Air- Filter – g00692883
Temperature-High (May Be Red To Signify
Warm/Hot Temperatues) – g00692862
Air- Filter Fault – g00692884
Temperature- Low (May Be Blue To Signify
Cool/Cold Temperatures) – g00692864
Filter Removal – g00692885
Air Temperature – g00692868
Ventilation/ Air- Circulating Fan- Left –
g00692886
Air Flow – g00692869
Ventilating/ Air- Circulating Fan- Right –
g00692888
Air Flow-Off – g00692871
Air Dryer – g00692889
Air-Flow-Pressure – g00692873
Heater/ Interior Heating – g00692890
Air-Flow-Emergency – g00692875
Air Conditioning/ Cooling System –
g00692891
16
Systems Operation Section
Ventilating/ Air Circulating Fan –
g00692893
Air- Flow – g00693554
Ventilation Air Flow- Upper – g00693521
Air- Temperature – g00693578
Ventilation Air Flow- Lower – g00693525
Air Filter Pressure – g00693580
Ventilation Air Flow- Upper & Lower –
g00693527
Temperature Control – g00693581
Dehumidifier – g00693529
Temperature Control – g00693583
Heat Or Heater – g00693531
Air Filter – g00693586
Air Conditioner – g00693533
Temperature Select – g00762993
Fan – g00693547
Air Recirculate – g00762994
Air- Filter – g00693548
Fresh Air – g00763139
Air- Pressure – g00693549
17
Systems Operation Section
Head Louver – g00763140
Engine - Air Pressure Fill Container –
g00716996
Head And Leg Louver – g00763143
Engine - Air Pressure Flow Emptying –
g00716997
Leg Louver – g00763144
i01554111
Dozer
SMCS Code: 7000
User Mode – g00763151
Louver Indicator – g00763153
Dozer Blade- Basic – g00695246
Dozer Blade- Raise – g00695247
Preset Temperature Indicator – g00763154
Dozer Balde- Lower – g00695320
Dozer Blade- Hold – g00695322
Fan Speed Indicator – g00763156
Defrost/ Leg Louver – g00763159
Cab Temperature Regulator – g00763160
Cab Air Flow – g00763163
Dozer Blade- Float – g00696232
Dozer Blade- Pitch Forward – g0696234
Dozer Blade- Pitch Rearward – g00696235
18
Systems Operation Section
Dozer Blade- Tilt Left – g00696239
Bullldozer- Angle Right – g0090998
Dozer Blade- Tilt Right – g00696241
Bulldozer- Angle Left – g00909989
Dozer Blade- Angle Left – g00696244
Bulldozer- Tilt Forward – g00909990
Dozer Blade- Angle Right – g00696246
Bulldozer- Tilt Rearward – g00909992
Bulldozer- Raise – g00696248
Dozer Blade - Single Tilt Lock – g00717006
Bulldozer- Lower – g00696251
Dozer Blade - Dump Automatic –
g00717023
Bulldozer- Hold – g00696253
Dozer Blade - Carry Automatic –
g00717024
Bulldozer- Float – g00696255
Dozer Blade - Max Load – g00717025
Bulldozer- Tilt Right – g00909674
Dozer Blade - Min Load – g00717026
Bulldozer- Tilt Left – g00909675
19
Systems Operation Section
i01554124
Dumper and Hauler
Dumper/ Hauler Body- Basic – g00714760
SMCS Code: 7000
Dumper/ Hauler- Wagon- Center DumpOpen – g00763231
Dumper/ Hauler- Wagon- Center DumpClose – g00763232
Dumper/ Hauler Body- Raise / Dump –
g00714761
Dumper/ Hauler Body- Lower – g00714764
Dumper/ Hauler- Wagon- Center DumpHold – g00763233
Dumper/ Hauler Body- Hold – g00714766
Dumper/ Hauler- Wagon- Center DumpFloat – g00763234
Dumper/ Hauler Body- Float – g00714767
Dumper/ Hauler Body- Payload –
g00714748
Dumper/Hauler Body - Float Off –
g00717151
Dumper/ Hauler- Hitch – g00714754
Dumper/Hauler - Hitch – g00717154
Dumper/ Hauler- Towing – g00714755
Dumper/Hauler - Front Brake – g00717156
Dumper/ Hauler- Towing- Valve Position –
g00714756
Dumper/Hauler Body - Heating –
g00717160
Dumper/ Hauler- Basic - Side View –
g00714758
20
Systems Operation Section
i01554129
Earthmoving Grapple
Grapple- Swing Forward – g00695227
SMCS Code: 7000
Grapple/Clamshell- Stick Extended –
g00695202
Grapple Clamshell- Stick Retracted –
g00695203
Grapple- Swing Back – g00695228
Grapple- Hold – g00695229
Grapple/Clamshell-Stick- In – g00695206
Grapple- Float – g00695230
Grapple/Clamshell-Stick-Out – g00695212
Grapple- Constant Closing Pressure –
g00695235
Grapple/ Clamshell- Boom-In – g00695214
Grapple- Basic – g00695237
Grapple/ Clamshell- Boom- Out –
g00695218
Grapple- Open – g00695239
Grapple/ Clamshell- Boom- Raise –
g00695219
Grapple- Close – g00695241
Grapple/ Clamshell- Boom- lower –
g00695220
Grapple- Rotate – g00695242
Grapple- Swing – g00695221
Grapple- Rotate Clockwise – g00695243
21
Systems Operation Section
Grapple- Rotate Counter Clockwise –
g00695245
Boom Swing - Swing Left – g00907367
Grapple- Close Automatic – g00717005
Boom Swing - Swing Right – g00907366
Grapple Skidder - Single Function Boom Basic – g00718320
Grapple - Close Automatic – g00717005
Grapple Skidder - Single Function Boom Up/In – g00718321
i01554154
Electrical System
SMCS Code: 7000
Grapple Skidder - Single Function Boom Down/Out – g00718324
Electrical- Off – g00714770
Grapple Skidder - Double Function Boom
- Basic – g00718339
Voltage- High – g00714772
Grapple Skidder - Double Function Boom
- Out – g00718342
Voltage-Low – g00714773
Grapple Skidder - Double Function Boom
- In – g00718345
Converter- Electric – g00714774
Grapple Skidder - Double Function Boom
- Up – g00718363
Amperes – g00714775
Grapple Skidder - Double Function Boom
- Down – g00718364
Electrical- Emergency – g00714776
22
Systems Operation Section
Vital Information Management System –
g00714788
Electrical-Cab Power – g00714777
Electrical Monitoring System (EMS)Digital – g00714789
Electrical Energy- Outlet – g00714779
Electrical Monitoring System (EMS) –
g0714793
Direct Current – g00714780
Circuit Breaker – g00714807
Alternating Current – g00714781
Circuit Breaker- Reset – g00714808
Ground – g00714782
Test- Electrical System – g00714809
Fuse – g00714784
Test Fault- Electrical System – g00714811
Generator- Differential Fault – g00714785
Computerized Profiler Control Fault –
g00714812
Solenoid – g00710325
Display Mode Switch- Rotate Through
Display – g00714815
Vital Information Management System
(Electronic Instrumentation) – g00714787
Operator Sequence Fault – g00714816
23
Systems Operation Section
Radar Sensor – g00714818
Electrical Terminal – g00717169
Auxilary Power Outlet – g00763407
ECM Battery Backup – g00717170
Terminal Strip – g00717169
i01554198
Engine
SMCS Code: 1000
CA Earth Moving System – g00763408
Engine- Electrical Disconnect- Switch On –
g00680596
Electronic Display - Basic Symbol –
g00717161
Engine- Electrical Disconnect- Switch Off –
g00680600
Relay – g00717163
Engine- Elapsed Operating Hours –
g00680602
Set - Diagnostic Use Only – g00717164
Coolant- Flow – g0680603
Clear - Diagnostic Use Only – g00717165
Engine- After Cooler- Coolant – g00680610
Generator - Electrical Power – g00717166
Coolant- Conditioner – g0680607
Trailer Connector – g00717168
Engine- Starting Aid- Coolant Heater –
g00680608
24
Systems Operation Section
Engine- Oil Pressure Override –
g00680643
Engine- Overload – g00680613
Engine Fuel injection- Electronic –
g00680644
Engine- Percent Load – g00680614
Engine Fuel Injection- Not Electronic –
g00680647
Engine- High Idle- Hold – g00680618
Engine- Rotational Speed- Automatic
Control – g00680662
Engine- Over Crank – g00680621
Engine- Coolant- Fan And Shutters –
g00680665
Enine- Over Speed – g00680623
Tank- Ethanol- Low – g00680666
Engine- Increased Horsepower –
g00680624
Tank- Ethanol- Empty – g00680668
Engine- Service – g00680626
Filter Pressure- Ethanol- Primary –
g00680670
Engine- Prelube- Start Pressure –
g00680635
Filter Pressure- Ethanol- Secondary –
g00680672
Engine- Oil Filter Pressure – g00680637
Engine- Basic – g00680673
25
Systems Operation Section
Engine Oil – g00680675
Engine Intake/ Combustion- Air –
g00680689
Engine Oil- Pressure – g00680676
Engine Intake/ Combustion- Pressure –
g00680690
Engine Oil- Level – g00680677
Engine Intake/ Combustion- Filter –
g00680692
Engine Oil- Filter – g00680679
Engine Intake/ Combustion- Temperature –
g0068093
Engine Oil- Temperature – g00680681
Engine Exhaust Gas – g0068095
Engine Coolant – g00680683
Engine Exhaust Gas- Pressure –
g00680871
Engine Coolant- Pressure – g00680685
EngineExhaust Gas-Temperature –
g00680876
Engine Coolant- Level – g00680686
Engine- Start – g00680878
Engine Oil- Filter – g00680687
Engine- Stop – g00680882
Engine Coolant- Temperature – g00680688
Engine- Run – g00680884
26
Systems Operation Section
Engine- Urgent Stop – g00680913
Engine- Rotational Speed – g00680887
Engine- Oil – g00680914
Engine- Failure/ Malfunction – g00680889
Engine- Oil Filter – g00680917
Engine- Choke – g00680890
Engine- Oil Filter Pressure – g00680918
Engine-Primer – g00680892
Engine- Crankcase Pressure – g00680920
Engine- Diesel Preheat/ Glow Plugs –
g006809894
Engine- Oil Level – g00680932
Engine- Electrical Preheat – g00680895
Engine- oil Pressure – g00680933
Engine-Gas Injection – g00680898
Engine- Oil Temperature – g00680935
Engine- Hand Throttle – g00680900
Engine- Start Or Running – g00680939
Electrical Power- Accessories – g00680904
Engine- Stop Or Not Running – g00680942
27
Systems Operation Section
Throttle Sensor Override – g00763412
Engine- RPM – g00680944
Idle Shutdown Timer – g00716525
Engine- Hours – g00680945
Engine- Starting Aid- Ether – g00680947
Flexxaire Fan – g00763414
Coolant- Level – g00680948
Low Idle Indicator – g00344972
Coolant – g00680949
Engine Solenoid Shutoff – g00763416
Coolant- Pressure – g00680950
Engine Coolant- Level- Radiator Check –
g00763419
Coolant- Temperature – g00680952
Engine Coolant- Level- Reservoir Check –
g00763422
Primary Air Cleaner – g00763423
Coolant- Flow – g006809553
Secondary Air Cleaner – g00763428
Electrical- Disconnect- Switch- Off –
g00680955
Engine Coolant - Additive – g00763435
Loader- AEC Switch – g00061979
28
Systems Operation Section
Engine Power Mode 100% – g00569819
Engine - Run Temperature – g00716509
Engine Power Mode 100% of Engine Power
Not Available – g00569820
Engine - Low Idle Hold – g00716510
AEC Position 1 – g00569821
Oil Lubrication Point – g00716511
AEC Position 2 – g00569822
Engine Prelube - Basic – g00716512
Engine Air Filter Service Indicator –
g00763436
Engine - Reversible Fan – g00716514
Engine Coolant Flow Level – g00716474
Engine - Fan Bearing – g00716515
Engine Coolant - Extended Life Coolant –
g00716499
Engine - Fan Belt Idler – g00716516
Engine - Manifold Heat Starting Aid –
g00716501
Engine - After Cooler Coolant – g00716517
Engine - High Idle Hold Set – g00716505
Enigne Coolant - Fill Container –
g00716518
Engine - High Idle Hold Reset – g00716507
29
Systems Operation Section
Engine - Air Start – g00716519
Excavator/Backhoe-Hammer - Hydraulic –
g00712543
Engine - Air Start - Fill Container –
g00716520
Excavator/Backhoe - Bucket Detach –
g00712544
Engine Oil - Fill/Empty Container –
g00716521
Excavator/Backhoe - Heavy Lift –
g00712545
Engine Coolant - Fill/Empty Container –
g00716522
Excavator/Backhoe - Boom Raise Increased Boom Lift – g00712546
Engine Brake - "Jake Brake" – g00716524
Excavator/Backhoe - Boom Lock Increased StickLift – g00712551
Engine Shutdown Timer – g00716525
Excavator/Backhoe - Swing Brake Off –
g00712552
Hold - Engine Start – g00716527
Excavator/Backhoe - Swinglock
Disengage – g00712554
Engine Transmission - Ground Speed –
g00716528
Excavator/Backhoe - Adustable Boom Raise – g00712555
i01743638
Excavator/Backhoe - Adjustable Boom Lower – g00712558
Excavator and Backhoe
SMCS Code: 7000
Excavator - House Compartment –
g00712532
Excavator/Backhoe - Swing Brake On –
g00712558
30
Systems Operation Section
Excavator/Backhoe - Coupler Wedge Disengage – g00712560
Excavator/Backhoe - Arm - Out –
g00712591
Excavator/Backhoe - Coupler Wedge Engage – g00712564
Excavator/Backhoe - Arm - In – g00712592
Excavator - Basic - Top View – g00712567
Excavator/Backhoe - Arm - Extend –
g00712593
Excavator - Basic - Side View – g00712569
Excavator/Backhoe - Arm - Retract –
g00712597
Excavator/Backhoe - Basic Hoe
Equipment – g00712572
Excavator/Backhoe - Bucket - Dump –
g00721598
Excavator/Backhoe - Boom - Raise –
g00712574
Excavator/Backhoe - Bucket Dig/Rollback – g00712600
Excavator/Backhoe - Boom - Lower –
g00712575
Excavator/Backhoe - Boom Swing - Basic –
g00712605
Excavator/Backhoe - Boom - Extend –
g00712582
Excavator/Backhoe - Boom Swing - Left –
g00712609
Excavator/Backhoe - Boom - Retract –
g00712585
Excavator/Backhoe - Boom Swing - Right –
g00712611
Excavator/Backhoe - Boom - Transport
Lock – g00712589
31
Systems Operation Section
Excavator/Backhoe - Boom Swing - Lock –
g00712612
Backhoe - Swing Left – g00712635
Excavator/Backhoe - Boom Swing Brake – g00712615
Backhoe - Dig – g00712636
Excavator/Backhoe - Boom Side Shift Basic – g00712616
Backhoe - Dump – g00712637
Excavator/Backhoe - Boom Side Shift Left – g00712618
Backhoe - Side Shift – g00712640
Excavator/Backhoe - Boom Side Shift Right – g00712619
Backhoe - Arm Retracted – g00712642
Excavator/Backhoe - Boom Side Shift Lock – g00712622
Hammer - Hydraulic – g00712643
Backhoe - Boom Lower – g00712625
Fine Control – g00763438
Backhoe - Boom Raise – g00712626
Fine Swing – g00763442
Backhoe - Stick In – g00712628
Boom Priority – g00763505
Backhoe - Swing Right – g00712629
Swing Priority – g00763507
32
Systems Operation Section
Overload Warning – g00763508
Implement Open – g00763521
Overload Warning – g00763509
Tilt Cab - Raise – g00468614
Stick Out – g00763510
Tilt Cab - Lower – g00468618
Arm Extend – g00763513
Cab Tilt- Up – g00468830
Swing Left – g00763515
Cab Tilt - Down – g00468833
Swing Right – g00763516
Failure/Malfunction - Boom System –
g00717079
VA Boom - Raise – g00763517
Failure/Malfunction - Bucket System –
g00717080
VA Boom - Lower – g00763518
Excavator - Swing Drive Oil Level –
g00717081
Combined Circuit – g00763519
Bucket Width – g00717083
Implement Close – g00763520
33
Systems Operation Section
i01753162
i01775392
Excavator and Shovel
Felling
SMCS Code: 7000
SMCS Code: 7000
Excavator/Shovel - Swing Right –
g00713829
Felling Head - Basic Symbol – g00718269
Excavator/Shovel - Swing Left –
g00713830
Felling Head - Tilt Up – g00718272
Excavator/Shovel - Basic – g00713832
Felling Head - Tilt Down – g00718273
Excavator/Shovel - Boom - Raise –
g00713836
Fixed Boom Felling Head - Turn Left –
g00718274
Excavator/Shovel - Boom - Lower –
g00713838
Fixed Boom Felling Head - Turn Right –
g00718276
Excavator/Shovel - Arm - Out – g00713840
Felling Head - Side Tilt - Tilt Left –
g00718277
Excavator/Shovel - Arm - In – g00713841
Felling Head - Side Tilt - Tilt Right –
g00718279
Excavator/Shovel - Bucket - Dump –
g00713842
Felling Shear - Basic Symbol – g00718281
Excavator/Shovel - Bucket - Dig/Rollback –
g00713843
Felling Shear - Open – g00718283
34
Systems Operation Section
Felling Shear - Close – g00718286
Felling Shear - Swing Right – g00717131
Bunk Jaws/Grab Arms - Basic Symbol –
g00718287
Felling Shear - Swing Left – g00717133
Bunk Jaws/Grab Arms - Open – g00718288
Felling Shears - Shear Blade Off –
g00717135
Bunk Jaws/Grab Arms - Close –
g00718289
i01765790
Fuel System
Bunk Jaws/Grab Arms - Left Jaw/Arm Out – g00718290
SMCS Code: 1000; 7000
Fuel - Gasoline – g00691079
Bunk Jaws/Grab Arms - Left Jaw/Arm - In –
g00718291
Fuel - Filter Fault – g00691080
Bunk Jaws/Grab Arms - Right Jaw/Arm Out – g00718292
Fuel or Fuel System - Basic – g00691780
Bunk Jaws/Grab Arms - Right Jaw/Arm In – g00718293
Fuel - Pressure – g00691786
Bunk Jaws/Grab Arms - Ropes - Tighten –
g00718294
Fuel - Level – g00691791
Bunk Jaws/Grab Arms - Ropes - Slacken –
g00718295
35
Systems Operation Section
Fuel - Filter – g00691794
Fuel Level Check – g00691826
Fuel - Temperature – g00691796
Fuel - Pressure – g00691828
Fuel System - Failure/Malfunction –
g00691798
Fuel Drain – g00722460
Fuel Shut-Off – g00691802
Fuel Drain Shut-Off – g00722462
Diesel Fuel – g00691809
Fuel Shut-Off – g00722463
Fuel - Filter Pressure – g00691811
Fuel System - Water Separator –
g00905515
Fuel - Level – g00691812
Fuel System - Water Separator - Drain –
g00905517
Fuel - Pressure – g00691813
Fuel System - Water Separator - Filter Drain – g00905518
Fuel Shut-Off – g00691814
Fuel - Level – g00691824
Fuel - Economy Mode – g00716957
Fuel - Heater – g00716959
36
Systems Operation Section
Fuel - Water Separator – g00716961
Hook - Raise – g00905534
Fuel Draining Emptyiing – g00716964
Turn - Right – g00905538
Fuel - Water Separator Level – g00716965
Turn - Left – g00905539
i01771260
General
Steering Wheel - Machines – g00905540
SMCS Code: 7000
Lift With Fork – g00905522
Secondary Steering – g00905543
Do Not Lift – g00905523
Foot Control – g00905544
Do Not Lift With Fork – g00905525
Foot Control - Increase – g00905545
Lift And Spreader Bar – g00905526
Foot Control - Decrease – g00905546
Hook - Lower - Emergency – g00905528
Ride Control – g00905547
Hook - Lower – g00905532
37
Systems Operation Section
Open – g00905548
Operator Alert – g00905568
Close – g00905550
Alarm – g00905569
Filling – g00905551
Convert – g00905571
Biodegradable – g00905555
Enter Data – g00905573
Filter - Installation – g00905556
Save Entered Data – g00905575
Grease Lubrication - Automatic –
g00905557
Cancel Entered Data – g00905576
Oil Flow – g00905558
Manual Operation/Manual Start –
g00905583
Oil Pressure – g00905563
Digital Counter – g00905581
Front Trunnion - Loader – g00905566
Handle – g00905586
Rear Trunnion - Loader – g00905567
Handle - Pull – g00905587
38
Systems Operation Section
Handle - Pull and Rotate – g00905588
Conveyor – g00905867
Handle - Push – g00905590
Fixed Restriction - Common Liquids –
g00905869
Handle - Push And Rotate – g00905611
Traction Control System - Wheel Slip –
g00905871
Handle - One Function – g00905614
Wheel Drive – g00905872
Handle - One Function – g00905616
Pin - Engage – g00905873
Handle - Two Function – g00905618
Pin - Disengage – g00905875
Handle - Multi-Function – g00905619
Cushion Axle – g00905877
Rotate - Clockwise/Counter Clockwise –
g00905623
Dumper/Hauler - Basic – g00905878
Lever Movement – g00905624
Track Type Tractor - Basic – g00905879
Not in Automatic – g00905625
39
Systems Operation Section
Manual Operation - Unlock – g00905880
Minus/Decrease/Negative Polarity –
g00905895
Public Roadway - Switch/Light –
g00905881
Horn – g00905896
Cab - Basic – g00905883
Lighter – g00905897
Automatic – g00905884
Battery Charging Condition – g00905898
On/Start – g00905886
Battery Power - Disconnect – g00905899
Off/Stop – g00905888
Clock/Time/Switch/Timer – g00905900
On & Off – g00905890
Hourmeter/Elapsed Operating Hours –
g00905902
Engage – g00905892
Seatbelt - Lapbelt Only – g00905903
Disengage – g00905893
Fast – g00905904
Plus/Increase/Positive Polarity –
g00905894
Slow – g00905905
40
Systems Operation Section
Continuously Variable - Linear –
g00905907
Oil Lubrication Point – g00906157
Continuously Variable - Rotational –
g00905910
Lift Point – g00906158
Volume - Empty – g00905912
Jack or Support Point – g00906160
Volume - Half Full – g00905913
Tie Down Point – g00906167
Volume - Full – g00905914
Draining/Emptying – g00906170
Control Lever Operating Direction - Dual –
g00905915
Read Operator’s Manual – g00906175
Control Lever Operating Direction Multiple – g00905916
Service Indicator/Read Technical Manual –
g00906178
Clockwise Rotation – g00906151
Lock – g00906182
Counter Clockwise Rotation – g00905152
Unlock – g00906184
Grease Lubrication Point – g00906154
41
Systems Operation Section
Steering Wheel - Tilt Control – g00906185
Secondary Steering – g00906306
Rearward Moving Machine Arm –
g00906187
Left or Left Turn – g00906307
Rearward Moving Machine Arm - Cancel –
g00906241
Right or Right Turn – g00906315
Lock – g00906273
Horn – g00906318
Unlock – g00906243
Back-Up Alarm – g00906323
On – g00906295
Oil Pressure – g00906326
Off – g00906302
Oil Temperature – g00906328
Hours – g00906303
Battery – g00906332
Continuously Variable – g00906304
Accessory Speed - Low – g00906334
Steering – g00906305
Accessory Speed - Medium – g00906338
42
Systems Operation Section
Accessory Speed - High – g00906339
Rimpull 70 % – g00680544
Accessory Speed - Low – g00680577
Rimpull 75 % – g00680548
Accessory Speed - Medium – g00680574
Rimpull 80 % – g00680549
Accessory Speed - High – g00911198
Break – g00680552
Accessory Speed - 4 – g00906676
Travel Speed Control – g00680554
Accessory Speed - Maximum – g00584140
Monitor Panel – g00680559
Front Wheel Drive – g00906340
High Speed Position – g00680562
Ride Control Automatic – g00906347
Secondary Steering – g00680579
Ride Control – g00906346
Handle - Pull – g00680582
Rimpull 65 % – g00680542
43
Systems Operation Section
Handle - Push – g00680585
Foot Control - Increase – g00906671
Torque Converter/Hour Meter – g00680586
Foot Control - Decrease – g00906674
Do Not Grease or Lubricate – g00680587
Hook Hold – g00447227
Do Not Grease or Lubricate – g00680593
Hook Hold – g00906665
Increase – g00906666
Clear – g00451345
OK/Enter – g00451347
Arrow Up – g00451348
Decrease – g00906668
Arrow Down – g00451349
Shutters – g00906669
Broom Tilt Left – g00906677
Increase – g00327379
Broom Tilt Right – g00906678
Decrease – g00327380
Speed Hold Control - On – g00906679
44
Systems Operation Section
Speed Hold Control - Off – g00906680
Control - Cruise – g00716332
Validate – g00570057
Wheel Clock – g00716333
Down Arrow – g00570058
Water Container – g00716334
Up Arrow/Decimal – g00570059
Oil Draining/Emptying – g00716336
Main Menu – g00570062
Front Trunnion - Basic – g00716337
ID Menu – g00570063
Rear Trunnion - Basic – g00716341
Scroll – g00570064
Loader - Control Knob – g00716343
Cancel – g00570065
Handle - Multifunction – g00716381
Help – g00570066
Handle - Two Function – g00716383
Ride Control - Automatic – g00716194
45
Systems Operation Section
Speaker – g00716450
Contour Adjustment Machine Tilt Forward –
g00716465
Forward – g00910763
Contour Adjustment Machine Tilt Back –
g00716467
Reverse – g00910765
Handle - Two Function – g00716384
Material Handler - Magnet – g00716451
Handle - One Function – g00716386
Fan Cover - Open – g00716452
Handle - Multifunction – g00716387
Mass or Weight – g00716457
Handle - Multifunction – g00716391
Slope Adjustment - Operator Compartment
Left – g00714658
Hitch – g00716392
Slope Adjustment - Operator Compartment
Right – g00716460
Cab - Basic – g00716394
Contour Adjustment Machine Up –
g00716462
Maximum - Upper Limit – g00716395
Contour Adjustment Machine Down –
g00716464
Maximum - Lower Limit – g00716396
46
Systems Operation Section
Alarm Off – g00716397
Ladder Position - Down – g00716441
Do Not Overload When Lifting –
g00716398
Ethanol System Leak – g00716442
Grease Lubrication - Automatic - Container
Full – g00716399
Filter Pressure - Ethanol - Primary (Not
intended to be used as a fuel filter) –
g00716444
Grease Lubrication - Automatic - Container
Empty – g00716400
Filter Pressure - Ethanol - Secondary (Not
intended to be used as a fuel filter) –
g00716447
Grease Lubrication - Automatic - Fill
Container – g00716404
Tank - Ethanol - Low – g00910564
Grease Lubrication - Automatic Failure/Malfunction – g00716408
Tank - Ethanol - Empty – g00910566
Grease Lubrication - Automatic - Auxiliary –
g00716410
i01773776
Grader
Grease Lubrication - Autolube Pressure –
g00716412
Steering Cylinder - Cap End - Grease
Lubrication Point – g00716438
Steering Cylinder - Rod End - Grease
Lubrication Point – g00716439
SMCS Code: 7000
Grader Wheel Drive - Front – g00696280
Wheel - Hold – g00696283
47
Systems Operation Section
Grader Blade - Oil Filter – g00696284
Grader - Articulate Left – g00697225
Grader Blade - Center Shift – g00696285
Grader - Articulate Right – g00697227
Grader Blade Float – g00696286
Grader Blade - Basic – g00697228
Grader Blade - Cushion – g00696287
Grader Blade - Raise Whole Blade –
g00697230
Grader Blade - Snow Wing - Inner End Raise – g00696288
Grader Blade - Lower Whole Blade –
g00697240
Grader Blade - Snow Wing - Outer End Raise – g00696291
Grader Blade - Lower Left Side –
g00697242
Grader Blade - Basic - Side View –
g00696292
Grader Blade - Lower Left Side –
g00697243
Grader Blade - Pitch Forward – g00696295
Grader Blade - Raise Right Side –
g00697259
Grader Blade - Pitch Rearward –
g00697216
Grader Blade - Lower Right Side –
g00697263
Grader Blade - Basic - Overhead View –
g00697219
Grader Blade - Side Shift - Left –
g00697265
48
Systems Operation Section
Grader Blade - Side Shift - Right –
g00697268
Front Scarifier - Raise – g00714448
Grader Blade Circle - Rotate Clockwise –
g00697271
Front Scarifier - Lower – g00714450
Grader Blade Circle - Rotate Counter
Clockwise – g00697274
Rear Scarifier - Basic – g00714451
Grader Blade Circle - Shift Left –
g00697277
Rear Scarifier - Raise – g00714453
Grader Blade Circle - Shift Right –
g00697278
Rear Scarifier - Lower – g00714454
Grader Wheel Lean - Left – g00697280
i01773794
Hydraulic System
Grader Wheel Lean - Right – g00697282
SMCS Code: 7000
Accumulator Pressure - Gas Charged –
g00681170
All Wheel Drive – g00189287
Hydraulic - Auxiliary Circuit – g00681176
Overload Warning – g00906925
Hydraulic Oil - Filter Pressure – g00681177
Front Scarifier - Basic – g00714446
49
Systems Operation Section
Hydraulic Flow Control - Auxiliary Circuit –
g00681178
Hydraulic System - Basic – g00681534
Hydraulic - Filter Fault – g00681179
Hydraulic Oil – g00681536
Hydraulic Lift - Float – g00681181
Hydraulic Oil - Pressure – g00681537
Hydraulic Oil - Diverter Valve Fourth
Function – g00681182
Hydraulic Oil - Level – g00681538
Implement Kickout Neutralizer –
g00681183
Hydraulic Oil - Filter – g00681540
Steering - Oil – g00681184
Hydraulic Oil - Temperature – g00681541
Steering - Oil Flow – g00681186
Hydraulic System - Failure/Malfunction –
g00681571
Steering - Oil Filter – g00681187
Hydraulic - Oil – g00681574
Hydraulic Oil - Unrestricted Flow to Sump –
g00681521
Hydraulic - Oil Filter – g00681575
Hydraulic Motor – g00681532
Hydraulic - Oil Filter Pressure – g00681577
50
Systems Operation Section
Hydraulic - Oil Level – g00681579
Steering Filter Bypass – g00906958
Hydraulic - Oil Pressure – g00681581
Implement Return Filter Bypass –
g00906960
Hydraulic - Oil Temperature – g00691583
Auxiliary – g00906961
Steering - Oil – g00691586
Auxiliary 2 – g00906962
Hydraulic - Auxiliary Circuit – g00681589
Hydraulic Shut Off – g00906963
Diverter – g00681591
Bucket Positioner And Kickout Control –
g00906964
Hydraulic Oil Temperature – g00681593
Continuous Flow – g00906965
Hydraulic Oil Level – g00681594
Hydraulic Oil Temperature – g00681597
Hydraulic Tank Pressure – g00681599
Hydraulic Auxiliary Circuit Override –
g00906967
Hydraulic Filter – g00906969
51
Systems Operation Section
Hydraulic Tank Strainer – g00906970
Headlights - Low/Dipped Beam –
g00692483
Hydraulic Oil - Biodegradable – g00716556
Work Light – g00692507
Steering Oil - Fill/Empty Container –
g00716559
Parking Lights – g00692508
Hydraulic Oil - Fill Container – g00716560
Hazard Warning Lights – g00692787
Hydraulic Oil - Fill/Empty Container –
g00716561
Beacon – g00692788
i01755661
Clearance/Position Lights – g00692789
Lighting
SMCS Code: 7000
Lights - Tail – g00691864
Turn Signals – g00692791
Lights - All – g00691865
Turn Signal - First Trailer – g00692794
Master Lighting Switch – g00691869
Turn Signal - Second Trailer – g00692797
Headlights - High/Upper Beam –
g00692479
Front Fog Lights – g00692798
52
Systems Operation Section
Rear Fog Lights – g00692799
Lights - Flood or Work - Front + Rear –
g00906928
Instrument Illumination – g00692801
First Trailer Right Turn – g00906929
Lights - Flood or Work - Front – g00692803
First Trailer Left Turn – g00906930
Lights - Instrument or Panel – g00692805
Right Turn – g00906931
Lights - Interior – g00692807
Left Turn – g00906935
Lights - Beacon – g00911103
Rear Work Lights – g00112881
Lights - All – g00692812
Front Running Lights/Floodlights –
g00906936
Lights - Flood or Work - Rear – g00692813
Front Side and Mid Lamps – g00906939
Front Flood Lights – g00059598
Panel Dimmer Control – g00906940
Rear Flood Lights – g00059600
53
Systems Operation Section
Backup Lights – g00764070
Loader - Reweigh – g00713884
Panel Lights - Dim – g00906943
Loader Articulation - Upper Hitch Bearing –
g00713885
Lights - Brake – g00716971
Loader - Articulation - Midship Bearing –
g00713888
Lights - Reverse Back-Up – g00911125
Loader - Bucket - Extend – g00713890
i01756537
Loader - Bucket - Retract – g00713891
Loader
SMCS Code: 7000
Loader - Control Knob – g00911162
Loader - Boom Float – g00713879
Loader - Bucket - General Purpose - Raise
(Quick) – g00713881
Loader - Bucket - General Purpose - Dump
(Quick) – g00713882
Loader - Store (Hold) – g00713883
Loader - Wheel - Basic – g00713893
Loader - Bucket Grapple - Open –
g00713894
Loader - Bucket Grapple - Close –
g00713896
Steering - Front Wheel – g00713898
Steering - Rear Wheel – g00713899
54
Systems Operation Section
Steering - Four Wheel – g00713901
Loader - Side-Dump - Bucket - Dump –
g00713916
Steering - Independent Front & Back –
g00713902
Loader - Side-Dump - Bucket - Return –
g00713917
Loader - Bucket - Basic – g00713905
Loader - Side-Dump - Bucket - Hold –
g00713918
Loader - Bucket - Raise – g00713906
Loader - Multi-Purpose - Bucket - Basic –
g00713921
Loader - Bucket - Lower – g00713907
Loader - Multi-Purpose - Bucket - Open –
g00713923
Loader - Bucket - Hold – g00713908
Loader - Multi-Purpose - Bucket - Close –
g00713926
Loader - Bucket - Float – g00713910
Loader - Multi-Purpose - Bucket - Hold –
g00713927
Loader - Bucket - Dump – g00713912
Bucket - General Purpose - Raise –
g00911176
Loader - Bucket - Rollback – g00713913
Bucket - General Purpose - Lower –
g00911184
Loader - Side-Dump - Bucket - Basic –
g00713914
55
Systems Operation Section
Bucket - General Purpose - Hold –
g00911188
Bucket - Side Dump - Dump – g00714081
Bucket - General Purpose - Float –
g00911192
Bucket - Side Dump - Return – g00714085
Bucket - General Purpose - Tilt Back –
g00911197
Dual Pump – g00714088
Bucket - General Purpose - Dump –
g00911201
Bucket - Lift Positioner – g00911276
Bucket - General Purpose - Dump - Quick –
g00911213
Power Guards Lowered – g00911277
Bucket - Multi-Purpose - Open –
g00911238
Wheel - Hood Acutator – g00911278
Bucket - Multi-Purpose - Close –
g00911241
Wheel - Crankcase Guard Actuator –
g00911279
Bucket - Multi-Purpose - Hold – g00911267
Wheel - Power Train Guard Actuator –
g00911280
Bucket - Bottom Dump - Open –
g00713942
Loader Articulation Lower Hitch Bearing –
g00717084
Bucket - Bottom Dump - Close –
g00714079
Loader - Wheel - Load And Carry –
g00717086
56
Systems Operation Section
Loader - Bucket - Capacity – g00717089
Loader - Wheel Power Train/Crankcase
Actuator – g00717102
Loader - Wheel Total Mass – g00717090
Loader - Bucket - Electrical Control Module
(ECM) – g00717103
Loader - Grapple Bucket - Open –
g00717092
Loader - Bucket - Raise Or Lower –
g00911302
Loader - Grapple Bucket - Close –
g00717093
Auto Leveler – g00717106
Steering - Rear Wheel Left – g00717094
Loader - Bucket - Raise Or Lower Height
Kickout - Automatic Leveler – g00717109
Steering - Rear Wheel Left – g00717096
Loader - Bucket - Rollback Kickout Automatic Leveler – g00717110
Loader - Wheel - Power Train Guard
Actuator – g00717098
Loader - Wheel - Crankcase Guard
Actuator – g00717099
Loader - Wheel - Radiator Guard Actuator –
g00717100
Loader - Wheel - Hood Actuator –
g00717101
Loader - Bucket - Lower - Rollback –
g00717112
Loader - Bucket - Lower - Dump –
g00717113
Lower - Bucket - Raise - Dump –
g00717128
57
Systems Operation Section
Lower - Bucket - Raise - Rollback –
g00717129
i01775468
Hydraulic Crane - Boom Swing - Lock –
g00718454
Hydraulic Crane - Boom Swing - Brake –
g00718457
Load Handling
SMCS Code: 7000
Hydraulic Crane - Boom - Raise –
g00718421
Cable Crane - Boom - Raise – g00718460
Hydraulic Crane - Boom - Lower –
g00718430
Cable Crane - Boom - Lower – g00718462
Hydraulic Crane - Load - Hoist –
g00718434
Cable Crane - Load/Drum - Hoist –
g00907585
Hydraulic Crane - Load - Lower –
g00718437
Cable Crane - Load/Drum - Lower –
g00718468
Hydraulic Crane - Telescope - Extend –
g00718439
Cable Crane - Boom Swing - Swing Left –
g00718498
Hydraulic Crane - Telescope - Retract –
g00718443
Cable Crane - Boom Swing - Swing Right –
g00718499
Hydraulic Crane - Boom Swing - Swing
Left – g00718445
Cable Crane - Boom Swing - Lock –
g00718500
Hydraulic Crane - Boom Swing - Swing
Right – g00718449
Cable Crane - Boom Swing - Brake –
g00718504
58
Systems Operation Section
i01758477
Log Handling
SMCS Code: 7000
Log Feeder - Basic – g00714468
Clamp - Fork - Raise – g00714456
Log Feeder - Open – g00714645
Clamp - Fork - Lower – g00714457
Log Feeder - Close – g00714647
Clamp - Fork - Float – g00714458
Log Feeder - Feed In – g00714648
Clamp - Fork - Tilt Forward – g00714459
Log Feeder - Feed Out – g00714649
Clamp - Fork - Tilt Back –
Log Feeder - Stop/Lock – g00714650
Log Grapple - Close Automatic –
g00714461
Log Clamp - Basic – g00714651
Log Accumulator - Basic – g00714462
Log Clamp - Open – g00714652
Log Accumulator - Open – g00714464
Log Clamp - Close – g00714653
Log Accumulator - Close – g00900666
59
Systems Operation Section
Log Clamp - Hold – g00714654
Log Loader - Arm - Raise – g00718373
Log Grapple - Basic – g00714655
Log Loader - Pillar - Rotate Clockwise –
g00718371
Log Grapple - Open – g00714656
Log Loader - Arm Lower – g00718376
Log Grapple - Close – g00714657
Log Loader -Pillar - Rotate Counter
Clockwise – g00718372
Log Grapple - Rotate – g00714658
Log Loader - Pillar - Lower – g00718369
Log Grapple - Rotate Clockwise –
g00714659
Log Loader - Jib - Raise – g00718396
Log Grapple - Rotate Counter Clockwise –
g00714660
Log Loader - Pillar Raise – g00718367
Log or Lumber - Clamp Open – g00714661
Log Loader - Jib - Lower – g00718397
Clamp - Close – g00714662
Log Loader Equipment - Basic Symbol –
g00718366
Clamp - Hold – g00714663
Log Loader - Arm - Extend – g00718378
60
Systems Operation Section
Log Loader - Arm Retract – g00718380
Swing Right – g00910367
Log Loader - Jib - Extend – g00718399
Stick In – g00910368
Log Loader - Jib - Retract – g00718401
Stick Out – g00910369
Log Clamp - Log Eject – g00717136
Boom Down – g00910370
i01775231
Material Handling
Boom Up – g00910372
SMCS Code: 7000
Load Point Height – g00910358
Magnet - On – g00910374
Load Front Radius – g00910360
Magnet - Off – g00910375
Side Load Radius – g00910362
MH Load Point Height – g00910376
Maximum Reach – g00910363
MH Maximum Reach – g00910377
Swing Left – g00910365
61
Systems Operation Section
Steering Charge Filter – g00911194
Windrow Elevator - Wheel Height
Adjustment - Front - Right – g00714969
Cab Riser - On – g00910383
Water Tank - Low Level – g00714971
Grapple On - Generator - Off – g00396517
High Pressure Wash - Pulsed – g00714973
i01734928
High Pressure Wash - Full – g00714975
Paving
SMCS Code: 7000
Compactor Drum - Side Shift – g00714955
Compactor - Vibrator – g00714958
Compactor - Spray -Full – g00714961
Compactor - Spray - Pulsed – g00714963
Asphalt Cutter – g00714965
Windrow Elevator - Wheel Height
Adjustment - Rear – g00714967
Compactor - Spray Pressure - Full –
g00714977
Compactor - Spray - Pressure - Pulsed –
g00714979
Asphalt Cutter - Service - Door Open –
g00714980
Forward – g00714981
Reverse – g00714985
Automatic Speed Adjustment - Machine
Movement – g00714987
62
Systems Operation Section
Forward – g00714981
By Pass – g00717288
Reverse – g00714985
Rear Elevation Up – g00717289
Emulsion - Normally Used With Spray –
g00722578
Rear Elevation Down – g00717290
Water - Normally used with Spray –
g00722579
Paver - Elevation - Front – g00717291
Compactor - Drum Select – g00722581
Paver - Elevation - Rear – g00717292
Compactor - Drum Select – g00721439
Paver - Elevation - Front – g00717294
Elevation Up – g00717283
Paver - Elevation - Front and Rear –
g00717295
Elevation Down – g00717284
Body - Down – g00717296
Front Elevation Up – g00717285
Body - Up – g00717297
Front Elevation Down – g00717287
63
Systems Operation Section
Body - Up and Down – g00717298
Paver - Side Plate – g00717309
Screed Extender - Left – g00717299
Paver - Mill Conveyor – g00717310
Screed Extender - Right – g00717300
Compactor - Wheel With Tire - Normally
used with spray symbol – g00717468
Paver - Steering - Front – g00717301
Compactor - Roller Spray – g00717544
Paver - Steering - Four Wheel – g00717303
Compactor - Crack of Belt – g00717577
Paver - Steering - Crab – g00717304
Rotor Out Of Position – g00717559
Paver - Steering - Rear – g00717305
Roter Held In Up Position – g00717561
Paver - Grade/Slope – g00717306
Computer Fault – g00717566
Paver - Moldboard –
Reclaimer/Mixer Rotor Door Closed –
g00717568
Paver - Moldboard – g00717308
Reclaimer/Mixer Rotor Door Open –
g00717569
64
Systems Operation Section
Ripper - Hold – g00714413
Reclaimer/Mixer Steering - Front –
g00717572
Ripper - Pitch In – g00714415
Reclaimer/Mixer Steering - Crab –
g00717597
Ripper - Pitch Out – g00714418
Reclaimer/Mixer - Steering - Four Wheel –
g00717601
Ripper - Raise – g00714417
Reclaimer/Mixer Steering - Rear –
g00717603
Ripper - Lower – g00714418
Tamper – g00717613
Ripper - Hold – g00714421
i01760781
Ripper
SMCS Code: 7000
Ripper - Shank In – g00714422
Ripper - Basic – g00714406
Ripper - Shank Out – g00714423
Ripper - Raise – g00714410
i01760783
Ripper - Lower – g00714412
Safety
SMCS Code: 7000
Use No Ether – g00714820
65
Systems Operation Section
Shield Eyes - Battery – g00714822
Fork - Do Not Stand On – g00714856
No Sparks, Flames, Smoking – g00714824
Bucket - Do Not Stand In – g00714858
Electrical Shock - Hazard – g00714825
Bucket - Do Not Stand Under – g00714859
Electrical - Dangerous Voltage –
g00714827
Alternate Exit – g00714862
Rotating Shafts/Rollers - Finger of Hand
Entanglement – g00714832
Shield Eyes – g00714864
Rotating Gears - Finger or Hand
Entaglement – g00714846
Eyewash – g0714866
Hot Surface - Burns to Fingers or Hands –
g00714848
Ear Protection Required – g00714867
Sharp/Cutting Mechanism - Fingers or
Hands – g00714849
Caustic Liquids - Chemical Burns to Fingers
or Hands – g00714938
Fire (Suppression) – g00714851
Battery - Explosive Gas – g00714940
Fork - Do Not Stand Under – g00714853
Compress Spring Compartment –
g00714942
66
Systems Operation Section
Travel Alarm Cancel – g00901050
No Room For Person – g00714943
No Drilling – g00717171
Rotating Driveline - Whole Body
Entaglement – g00714944
No Welding – g00717172
Falling – g00714946
i01775406
Trip Point – g00714947
Saw Unit
SMCS Code: 7000
Circular Saw - Basic Symbol – g00718311
Cutter/Rotor Warning – g00714949
Circular Saw - Out – g00718313
Safety Alert – g00714950
Circular Saw - In – g00718314
Pull the Ring – g00714951
Chain Saw - Basic Symbol – g00718316
No Hands - Keep Hands Away –
g00714953
Chain Saw - Out – g00718317
No Step – g00714954
Chain Saw - In – g00718318
67
Systems Operation Section
Blade - Circular Saw – g00908269
Scraper - Bail Down – g00712326
i01761439
Scraper Bail & Hitch – g00712328
Scraper
SMCS Code: 7000
Tractor/Scraper – g00704357
Scraper Hitch – g00712332
Wheel Tractor – g00712313
Scraper Elevator - Load/Unload –
g00712332
Scraper - Powered – g00712315
Scraper Bowl - Basic – g00712334
Scraper - Wheel Slip – g00712316
Scraper Bowl - Raise – g00712507
Scraper - Auger Control Forward –
g00712317
Scraper Bowl - Lower – g00901341
Scraper - Auger Control Reverse –
g00712318
Scraper Bowl - Hold – g00712514
Scraper Bail – g00712324
Scraper Apron - Basic – g00712515
Scraper - Bail Up – g00712325
Scraper Apron - Raise – g00712518
68
Systems Operation Section
Scraper Elevator - Unload – g00712530
Scraper Apron - Lower – g00712519
Cushion Hitch – g00297129
Scraper Apron - Hold – g00712520
Ejector Return Detent – g00901800
Scraper Apron - Float – g00712521
Bowl - Raise and Lower – g00901812
Scraper Ejector - Basic – g00712522
Apron - Raise and Lower – g00901820
Scraper Ejector - Eject – g00712523
Wheel Tractor – g00482306
Scraper Ejector - Return – g00712525
Scraper – g00484548
Scraper Ejector - Hold – g00712526
Wheel Tractor Scraper - Load Distributor –
g00717078
Scraper Elevator - Basic – g00712528
i01762737
Scraper Elevator - Load – g00712529
Seat
SMCS Code: 7000
Seat - Basic – g00693587
69
Systems Operation Section
Seat - Lumbar - Adjustment - In & Out –
g00693588
Seat - Height Adjustment - Down –
g00693980
Seat - Fore & Aft Isolator – g00693591
Seat Height Adjustment - Cushion Front Up & Down – g00693981
Seat - Lateral Isolator – g00693592
Seat Height Adjustment - Cushion Rear Up & Down – g00693982
Seat - Swivel – g00693593
Seat - Headrest Adjustment - Up & Down –
g00693983
Seat - Weight Adjustment – g00693594
Heated Seat – g00693984
Seat - Basic – g00693605
Seat - Backrest Angle Adjustment –
g00901864
Seat - Longitudinal Adjustment - Fore &
Aft – g00693973
Seat - Height Adjustment – g00901879
Seat - Seatback Adjustment - Fore & Aft –
g00693974
Seat - Fore & Aft - Adjustment – g00901884
Seat - Height - Adjustment - Up & Down –
g00693975
Seat - Height Adjustment - Up – g00693979
Seat - Cushion Angle Adjustment –
g00901902
70
Systems Operation Section
i01763912
Stabilizer System
SMCS Code: 7000
Axel Stabilizer Unlocked – g00902469
Stabilizer - Basic – g00694697
Axel Stabilizer Locked – g00902481
Left Stabilizer - Up/Raise – g00694704
Outrigger - Right Jack Up - Vertical
Retraction Only – g00718162
Left Stabilizer - Down/Lower – g00694707
Outrigger - Right Jack Down - Vertical
Extension Only – g00718160
Right Stabilizer - Up/Raise – g00694709
Stop Switch – g00902569
Right Stabilizer - Down/Lower – g00694712
Right Stabilizer – g00902572
Left Stabilizer - Extend – g00694715
Left Stabilizer – g00902573
Left Stabilizer - Retract – g00694717
Left Stabilizer - Lower – g00302166
Stabilizer - Raise - Right – g00694720
Right Stabilizer - Lower – g00302167
Stabilizer - Lower - Right – g00694724
71
Systems Operation Section
Right Stabilizer - Extend – g00718140
Outrigger - Right Jack Up - Vertical
Retraction Only – g00718162
Right Stabilizer - Retract – g00718141
Right Stabilizer - Raise/Lower – g00717003
Outrigger - Basic Symbol – g00718143
Left Stabilizer - Raise/Lower – g00717004
Outrigger - Left Beam Out - Horizontal
Extension Only – g00718146
i01773870
Telehandler
SMCS Code: 7000
Outrigger - Left Beam In - Horizontal
Retraction Only – g00718147
Circle Steer Engaged – g00907047
Outrigger - Right Beam Out - Horizontal
Extension Only – g00718149
Crab Steer Engaged – g00907048
Outrigger - Right Beam In - Horizontal
Retraction Only – g00718151
Left Outrigger – g00907049
Outrigger - Left Jack Down - Vertical
Extension Only – g00718153
Outrigger - Left Jack Up - Horizontal
Retraction Only – g00718159
Outrigger - Right Jack Down - Vertical
Extension Only – g00718160
Steering Mode Switch – g00907050
Transmission Neutralizer – g00907051
Steering Mode Master Switch – g00907052
72
Systems Operation Section
Hydraulic Quick Coupler – g00907053
High Speed – g00714995
Boom Speed - Access Platform –
g00907055
Low Speed – g00714996
Boom Extend - Access Platform –
g00907057
Boom Lower – g00902599
Boom Raise - Access Platform –
g00907058
Boom Hold – g00902600
Boom Lower - Access Platform –
g00907059
Boom Raise – g00765042
Boom Retract - Access Platform –
Counterweight Out – g00717619
i01764145
Track Type Tractor
Counterweight Hold – g00902603
SMCS Code: 7000
Track Type Tractor - Steering – g00714990
Counterweight In – g00717614
Lubrication - Pivot Shaft – g00714993
Slow – g00902604
Track Adjust – g00714994
73
Systems Operation Section
Fast – g00902605
Transmissions, TC, Or Hydraulic - Oil Filter
Pressure – g00680980
Steering Oil Filter – g00717621
Transmissions, TC, Or Hydraulic - Electronic
Control – g00680982
Emergency Lower (Boom) – g00902606
Transmissions, TC, Or Hydraulic Engage – g00680983
i01764855
Transmission
Transmissions, TC, Or Hydraulic,
Disengage – g00680984
SMCS Code: 7000
Transmissions, TC, Or Hydraulic Control –
g00690959
Transmission - Auto Kickdown Mode –
g00909230
Transmissions, TC, Or Hydraulic Control Quickshift – g00680961
Transmissions, TC, Or Hydraulic - Lock –
g00680989
Trasmissions, TC, Or Hydraulic Control - Oil
- Pressure – g00689062
Transmissions, TC, Or Hydraulic - Unlock –
g00680991
Transmissions, TC, Hydraulic, Or Gear Creeper – g00680963
Transmissions, TC, Or Hydraulic - Neutral
Lockout – g00680999
Transmission, TC, Hydraulic Control Variable Control -Torque Limit – g00680965
Clutch - Engage – g00681000
Transmissions, TC, Or Hydraulic - Max
Torque – g00680966
Clutch - Disengage – g00681002
74
Systems Operation Section
Clutch - Brake – g00681003
Differential - Oil – g00681026
Clutch - Oil Pressure – g00681004
Differential - Oil Filter – g00681027
Clutch - Impeller – g00681005
Differential - Unlock – g00681028
Transmission - Synchronous – g00681008
Bevel Gear - Oil – g00681030
Torque Converter - Off – g00681010
Transmission - Basic – g00681032
Retarder - Brake – g00681011
Transmission Oil – g00681033
Retarder - Oil Temperature – g00681014
Transmission Oil - Pressure – g00681035
Manual – g00681017
Transmission Oil - Level – g00681037
Wheel Torque Control (Max-Min) –
g00681021
Transmission Oil - Filter – g00681039
Worn Clutch – g006861025
75
Systems Operation Section
Transmission Oil - Temperature –
g00681041
Transmission - Forward Second Gear –
g00681077
Transmission - Failure/Malfunction –
g00681042
Transmission - Forward Third Gear –
g00681079
Clutch – g00681044
Transmission - Reverse Second Gear –
g00681081
Transmission - Neutral – g00681048
Transmission, Torque Converter, Or
Hydrostatic - Oil – g00681087
Transmission - High Gear/High Gear
Range – g00681057
Transmission, Torque Converter, Or
Hydrostatic - Oil Filter – g00681117
Transmission - Low/Low Gear Range –
Transmission, Torque Converter, Or
Hydrostatic - Oil Filter Pressure –
g00681119
Transmission - Forward/Forward Gear
Range – g00681064
Transmission, Torque Converter, Or
Hydrostatic - Oil Level – g00681120
Transmission Reverse/Reverse Gear
Range – g00681066
Transmission - Park – g00681069
Transmission - Forward First Gear –
g00681074
Transmission, Torque Converter, Or
Hydrostatic - Oil Pressure – g00681122
Transmission, Torque Converter, Or
Hydrostatic - Oil Temperature – g00681126
Retarder – g00681128
76
Systems Operation Section
Retarder - Oil Temperature – g00681129
Transmission Oil Temperature –
g00681156
Transmission, Torque Converter, Or
Hydrostatic - Control Oil Pressure –
g00681130
Transmission, Torque Converter, Or
Hydrostatic - Neutral – g00681131
Transmission, Torque Converter, Or
Hydrostatic - Unlock – g00681137
Transmission, Torque Conveter, Or
Hydrostatic - Lock – g00681143
Transmission, Torque Conveter, Or
Hydrostatic - Park – g00681146
Transmission Autoshift - Bidirectional
Mode – g00911282
Transmission Autoshift - Bidirectional
Mode – g00911284
Second Gear – g00911285
First Gear – g00911286
Fifth Gear Lockout – g00911287
Clutch - Oil Pressure – g00681148
Programmable Upshift – g00911288
Differential - Lock – g00681149
Programmable Downshift – g00911289
Differential - Unlock – g00681153
Forward – g00911290
Transmission Filter – g00681154
77
Systems Operation Section
Reverse – g00911291
Transmission - Reverse Gear Engaged –
g00716537
Reverse Gear – g00716537
Retarder - Over Speed – g00716552
Traction Control System – g00911292
i01775389
Tree Harvester and Feller
Buncher
Automatic Retarder – g00911294
SMCS Code: 7000
Tree Harvester/Feller Buncher - Boom/Arm
Movement - Basic Symbol – g00718618
Front Differential Oil Filter – g00767046
Tree Harvester/Feller Buncher - Boom Raise – g00718179
Rear Differential Oil Filter – g00911296
Tree Harvester/Feller Buncher - Boom Lower – g00718182
Differential Oil Pressure – g00716531
Tree Harvester/Feller Buncher - Arm Out – g00718191
Differential Oil - Pressure Drain –
g00716532
Tree Harvester/Feller Buncher - Arm - In –
g00718194
Retarder - Brake Automatic Mode –
g00716534
Tree Harvester/Feller Buncher - Boom
Swing - Basic Symbol – g00718198
Transmission Oil - Fill/Empty Container –
g00716535
Tree Harvester/Feller Buncher - Boom
Swing - Swing Left – g00718202
78
Systems Operation Section
Delimber - Fixed Jaw - Close – g00718214
Tree Harvester/Feller Buncher - Boom
Swing - Swing Right – g00718205
Delimber - Mobile Jaw - Basic Symbol –
g00718216
Delimber - Sliding Boom - Basic Symbol –
g00718206
Delimber - Mobile Jaw - Open – g00718218
Delimber - Sliding Boom - Out – g00718207
Delimber - Mobile Jaw - Close – g00718219
Delimber - Sliding Boom - In – g00718208
Topping Knife - Basic Symbol – g00718306
Delimber - Butt Plate - Basic Symbol –
g00718209
Topping Knife - Open – g00718307
Delimber - Butt Plate - Up – g00718210
Topping Knife - Close – g00718309
Delimber - Butt Plate - Down – g00718211
i01765736
Delimber - Fixed Jaw - Basic Symbol –
g00718212
Winch
SMCS Code: 7000
Winch - Underwind – g00714668
Delimber - Fixed Jaw - Open – g00718213
Winch - Overwind – g00714669
79
Systems Operation Section
Winch - In & Out – g00714671
Winch - Lock – g00714693
Winch - Hold – g00714672
Winch - Brake – g00714695
Winch - Spool & Drag – g00714673
Winch - Reel In – g00015381
Winch - Disconnect – g00714674
Winch - Reel Out – g00015383
Winch - Brake On – g00714675
Winch - Overwind – g00015385
Winch - Brake Off – g00714677
Winch - Basic – g00714679
Winch - Spool Out – g00714680
Winch - Underwind – g00015387
Winch - Brake Off – g00015389
Winch - In & Out – g00015391
Winch - Brake On – g00015393
Winch - Spool In – g00714685
Boom Priority Mode – g00714717
Winch - Free Spool – g00714692
80
Systems Operation Section
Side Window - Washer & Wiper - Multiple –
g00716986
Swing Priority Mode – g00714718
Windshield - Wiper – g00692823
Fine Control Mode – g00714721
Windhshield - Wiper - Intermittent –
g00692827
Brake - Off – g00405506
Windshield - Washer – g00682830
Winch Brake On – g00511616
Windshield - Washer Fluid – g00692831
Winch - Drum Engaged – g00717138
Windshield - Washer & Wiper – g00692833
Winch - Drum Disengaged – g00717141
Windshield - Demister/Defroster –
g00692834
i01765774
Window and Visibility
SMCS Code: 7000
Rear Window - Wiper – g00692836
Side Window - Wiper – g00716975
Rear Window - Wiper - Intermittent –
g00692844
Side Window - Washer & Wiper –
g00716985
Rear Window - Washer – g00692845
81
Systems Operation Section
Rear Window - Washer Fluid – g00692846
Side Window - Wiper – g00716975
Rear Window - Washer & Wiper –
g00692848
Side Window - Washer & Wiper –
g00716985
Rear Window - Demister/Defroster –
g00692851
Side Window - Washer and Wiper Multiple – g00716986
Side/Lateral Window - Demister/Defroster –
g00692854
Windshield - Washer and Wiper Intermittent – g00716988
Exterior Rear View Mirror Demister/Defroster – g00692856
Side Window - Electric - Up – g00716989
Exterior Rear View Mirror - Four-Way
Adjustment – g00692858
Side Window - Electric - Down –
g00716990
Power Windows – g00903382
Side Window - Electric - Up And Down –
g00716994
Break Glass for Exit – g00059604
Windshield Wiper/Washer – g00911347
Window - Power – g00716994
82
Index Section
Index
A
Agricultural Tractors............................................... 4
Load Handling ....................................................... 57
Loader ................................................................... 53
Log Handling ......................................................... 58
B
M
Basic...................................................................... 10
Brake System ........................................................ 12
Material Handling .................................................. 60
P
C
Paving.................................................................... 61
Clamshell Bucket................................................... 14
Climate Control...................................................... 15
R
D
Ripper .................................................................... 64
Dozer ..................................................................... 17
Dumper and Hauler ............................................... 19
S
E
Earthmoving Grapple ............................................
Electrical System...................................................
Engine ...................................................................
Excavator and Backhoe.........................................
Excavator and Shovel............................................
20
21
23
29
33
Safety ....................................................................
Saw Unit ................................................................
Scraper ..................................................................
Seat .......................................................................
Stabilizer System...................................................
Systems Operation Section ...................................
64
66
67
68
70
4
T
F
Felling .................................................................... 33
Fuel System........................................................... 34
Table of Contents...................................................
Telehandler ............................................................
Track Type Tractor..................................................
Transmission..........................................................
Tree Harvester and Feller Buncher........................
3
71
72
73
77
G
W
General.................................................................. 36
General Information............................................... 4
Grader ................................................................... 46
Winch..................................................................... 78
Window and Visibility............................................. 80
H
Hydraulic System................................................... 48
I
Important Safety Information ................................. 2
L
Lighting .................................................................. 51
©2002 Caterpillar
All Rights Reserved
Printed in U.S.A.