15 Industrial Ethernet Solutions

Industrial Ethernet
Solutions
15
Industrial Ethernet Solutions Selection Guide
15-2
Managed Ethernet Switch
Introduction
Non-Stop Ethernet Redundant Ring
15-6
Efficient Network Management
15-7
EKI-6558 (new)
8-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Managed Redundant Ethernet Switch
15-11
EKI-6538
8-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Smart Ethernet Switch
15-12
Gigabit Solution
Gigabit Solution Brief Introduction
15-13
EKI-6728 (new)
8-port 10/100/1000 Mbps Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch
15-14
EKI-6628F (new)
Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 6 x 10/100Base-TX Ports & 2 SFP
(mini-GBIC) Ports
15-15
EKI-7629C (new)
Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 8 x 10/100Base-TX Ports & 2 Combo
15-16
10/100/1000Base-TX/SFP (mini-GBIC) Ports
EKI-2528 (new)
EKI-2525 (new)
8-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch
5-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch
15-17
EKI-6527 Series (new)
Industrial Ethernet Switches with 6 x 10/100Base-TX Ports &
1 x 100Base-FX Fiber Port
15-18
EDG-6528 Series
8-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Ethernet Switches
15-19
ADAM-6520 Series
5-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Ethernet Switches
15-20
ADAM-6521 Series
Industrial Ethernet Switches with 4 x 10/100Base-TX Ports &
1 x 100Base-FX Fiber Optic Port
15-21
ADAM-6841 Series
Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converters
15-22
ADAM-6541 Series
Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converters
15-23
ADAM-6542 Series
Ethernet to WDM Fiber Optic Converters
15-24
Serial Converters/Repeaters
ADAM-4510
ADAM-4520/4522
ADAM-4521
RS-422/485 Repeater
RS-232 to RS-422/485 Converters
Addressable RS-422/485 to RS-232 Converter
15-25
ADAM-4541
ADAM-4542+
Multi-mode Fiber Optic to RS-232/422/485 Converter
Single-mode Fiber Optic to RS-232/422/485 Converter
15-26
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
Industrial Ethernet Solutions Selection Guide
Ethernet Switches
Model Name
EKI-6558
EKI-6538
EKI-6728
Description
8-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Managed Redundant
Ethernet Switch
8-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Smart Ethernet Switch
8-port Gigabit Industrial Ethernet Switch
IEEE 802.3, 802.3ad, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.1p, 802.1Q,
802.1W.
IEEE 802.3, 802.3ad, 802.3u, 802.3x,
802.1p, 802.1Q
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3ab
Standard
Communications
LAN
I/O Type
Transmission Distance
Transmission Speed
Interface
Connectors
LED Indicators
Console
Redundancy
Network Management
Diagnostics
VLAN
Configuration
SNMP
Security
Traffic Control
Others
Protection
Mechanism
Power
Power Consumption
Power Input
Power Fault Output
Dimensions
(W x H x D)
Enclosure
Mounting
ESD (Ethernet)
Surge (EFT for power)
Power Reverse
Overload
Certifications
Environment
Operating
Temperature
15-
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Storage Humidity
MTBF
Safety
EMC
10/100Base-TX
10/100Base-TX
10/100/1000Base-TX
2 Digital Input - Logic Level 0 : close to GND Logic
Level 1 : open
2 Digital Output - Open collector to 30 V, 200 mA (Max.
load)
2 Digital Input - Logic Level 0 : close to GND Logic
Level 1 : open
2 Digital Output - Open collector to 30 V, 200 mA (Max.
load)
N/A
Up to 100 m
Up to 100 m
Up to 100 m (Cat.5e, Cat.6 RJ-45 cable suggested)
Up to 100 Mbps
Up to 100 Mbps
Up to 1000 Mbps
8 x RJ-45 (Ethernet)
7-pin removable screw terminal (power)
5-pin removable screw terminal (DI/O)
8 x RJ-45
7-pin removable screw terminal (power)
5-pin removable screw terminal (DI/O)
8 x RJ-45
7-pin removable screw terminal (power)
P1, P2, P-Fail, Fault, LINK,
10/100 Mbps
P1, P2, P-Fail, Fault, LINK, 10/100 Mbps
P1, P2, P-Fail, LINK, 10/100/1000 Mbps
RS-232 (RJ-48)
N/A
RS-232 (RJ-48)
Advantech Smart Ring (recovery time < 100 ms at 50 pcs
full loading ring structure), 802.1W RSTP
Push button for port diagnostic
Port Mirroring
Real-time traffic statistic
IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
Port-based VLAN
Web browser, Telnet/Serial console,
Speed/duplex auto-negotiation
SNMP v1, Advantech Utility
MAC-based security per port
IGMP Snooping for multicast group management
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
Rate limit and storm control
IEEE 802.1p QoS DSCP/TOS/CoS priority queuing
IEEE 802.3x flow control
DHCP Client, Trap
N/A
Push button for port diagnostic
Port Mirroring
Real-time traffic statistic
IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
Port-based VLAN
Web browser, RS-232 console,
Speed/duplex auto-negotiation
N/A
MAC-based security per port
N/A
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
Rate limit and storm control
IEEE 802.1p QoS
IEEE 802.3x flow control
N/A
Max. 8 W
Max. 7 W
Max. 9 W
2 x Unregulated 10 ~ 48 VDC
2 x Unregulated 10 ~ 48 VDC
2 x Unregulated 10 ~ 48 VDC
1 Relay Output
1 Relay Output
1 Relay Output
46 x 162 x 126 mm
46 x 162 x 126 mm
46 x 162 x 126 mm
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
DIN 35 rail, Wall
4,000 VDC
3000 VDC
Yes
4 A/125 V Replaceable Fuse
DIN 35 rail, Wall
4,000 VDC
3000 VDC
Yes
4 A/125 V Replaceable Fuse
DIN 35 rail, Wall
4,000 VDC
3000 VDC
Yes
2.5 A/125 V Replaceable Fuse
0 ~ 60 °C (32 ~ 140 °F)
0 ~ 60 °C (32 ~ 140 °F)
0 ~ 60 °C (32 ~ 140 °F)
-10 ~ 70 °C (14 ~ 158 °F)
-10 ~ 70 °C (14 ~ 158 °F)
-10 ~ 70 °C (14 ~ 158 °F)
20 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
230,000 hrs
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
20 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
230,000 hrs
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
20 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
230,000 hrs
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PAC & Software
EKI-6628F
Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 6
10/100Base-TX Ports & 2 SFP (mini-GBIC) Ports
EKI-7629C
Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 8
10/100Base-TX Ports & 2 Combo 10/100/1000BaseTX/ SFP (mini-GBIC) Ports
EKI-2528/EKI-2525
EDG-6528 Series
8/5-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Unmanaged
Ethernet Switch
8-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Ethernet Switch
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3z
IEEE 802.3, 802.3ab, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3z
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
10/100Base-TX, 1000Base-SX/LX
10/100/1000Base-TX, 100Base-FX,
1000Base-SX/LX
10/100Base-TX
10/100Base-TX
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Ethernet : Up to 100 m
Gigabit Fiber : Up to 110 km
(depends on the SFP module)
Ethernet : Up to 100 m
Gigabit Fiber : Up to 110 km
(depends on the SFP module)
Ethernet : Up to 100 Mbps
Gigabit Copper : Up to 1000 Mbps
Gigabit Fiber : Up to 1000 Mbps
8 x RJ-45
2 x mini-GBIC socket
6-pin removable screw terminal (power)
Unit: PWR1, PWR2, P-Fail
TX Port: Link/Active, Duplex/Collision
Gigabit Port: Link/Active
N/A
Up to 100m
Up to 100m
Up to 100 Mbps
Up to 100 Mbps
8 x RJ-45 (EKI-2528) or
5 x RJ-45 (EKI-2525)
8 x RJ-45
5-pin removable screw terminal (power)
P1, P2, P-Fail
PWR, P1, P2, FAULT, LINK, 10/100 Mbps
N/A
N/A
Ethernet : Up to 100 Mbps
Gigabit Fiber : Up to 1000 Mbps
6 x RJ-45
2 x mini-GBIC socket
7-pin removable screw terminal (power)
P1, P2, P-Fail, LINK,
10/100/1000 Mbps
N/A
BAS
UNO
RS-485 I/O
Ethernet I/O
TPC
IPPC
FPM
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
AWS
Plug-in I/O
CompactPCI
Max. 6 W
Max. 6.5 W
EKI-2528: Max. 4 W
EKI-2525: Max. 3 W
2 x Unregulated 10 ~ 48 VDC
2 x Unregulated 12 ~ 48 VDC
2 x Unregulated 12 ~ 48 VDC
1 Relay Output
1 Relay Output
1 Relay Output
46 x 162 x 126 mm
79 x 152 x 105 mm
37 x 140 x 95 mm
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
IP30, Metal shell with solid mounting kits
IP30, Metal shell with solid mounting kits
DIN 35 rail, Wall
4,000 VDC
3000 VDC
Yes
2 A/125 V Replaceable Fuse
DIN 35 rail, Wall
4,000 VDC
3000 VDC
Yes
3.2 A/60 V Resetable Fuse
DIN 35 rail, Wall
4,000 VDC
3,000 VDC
Yes
1.8 A/60 V Resetable Fuse
0 ~ 60 °C (32 ~ 140 °F)
0 ~ 60 °C (32 ~ 140 °F)
0 ~ 60 °C (32 ~ 140 °F)
-10 ~ 70 °C (14 ~ 158 °F)
-10 ~ 70 °C (14 ~ 158 °F)
-10 ~ 70 °C (14 ~ 158 °F)
20 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
230,000 hrs
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
20 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
295,000 hrs
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
20 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
1,260,000 hrs
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
Max. 3.1 W
EDG-6528/6528I: 2 x Unregulated 10 ~ 48 VDC
EDG-6528L: 1 x Unregulated 10 ~ 48 VDC
1 Relay Output (EDG-6528L not equipped)
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
56 x 134 x 114 mm
IP30, Metal shell with PC side panel
(mounting kits included)
DIN 35 rail, Wall
4,000 VDC (EDG-6528L not equipped)
3000 VDC
Yes
N/A
EDG-6528, EDG-6528L: 0 ~ 70 °C
(32 ~ 158 °F)
EDG-6528I: -40 ~ 85 °C (-40 ~ 185 °F)
EDG-6528, EDG-6528L: -10 ~ 80 °C
(14 ~ 176 °F)
EDG-6528I: -50 ~ 95 °C (-58 ~ 203 °F)
20 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
1,260,000 hrs
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
Signal Conditioning
USB I/O
Motion Control I/O
Ethernet Switch
EDG
ICOM
15-
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
Industrial Ethernet Solutions Selection Guide
Model Name
Environment
Protection
Mechanism
Power
Network Management
Interface
Communications
Description
Standard
LAN
I/O Type
Transmission
Distance
Transmission
Speed
Connectors
LED Indicators
Console
Redundancy
Diagnostics
VLAN
Configuration
SNMP
Security
Traffic Control
Others
Power
Consumption
Power Input
Power Fault
Output
Dimensions
(W x H x D)
Enclosure
Mounting
ESD (Ethernet)
Surge
(EFT for power)
Power Reverse
Overload
Certifications
ADAM-6521 Series
5-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Ethernet Switch
Industrial Ethernet Switch with 4 10/100BaseTX Ports & 1 100Base-FX Fiber Port
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
10/100Base-TX
N/A
Up to 100m
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
N/A
Ethernet : Up to 100 m
Multi-mode Fiber : Up to 2 km
Single-mode Fiber : Up to 15 km
Up to 100 Mbps
6 x RJ-45
1 x SC type fiber connector
7-pin removable screw terminal (power)
5 x RJ-45
2-pin removable screw terminal (power)
P1, P2, P-Fail, LINK, 10/100 Mbps
N/A
Power, Link/Speed
N/A
4 x RJ-45
1 x SC type fiber connector
(ADAM-6521, ADAM-6521S)
or 1 x ST type fiber connector (ADAM-6521/ST)
2-pin removable screw terminal (power)
Power, Link (100BASE-FX), 100/10M (Ethernet)
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
2 x Unregulated 10 ~ 48 VDC
ADAM-6520, ADAM-6520I: Max. 2.4 W
ADAM-6520L: Max. 3 W
1 x Unregulated 10 ~ 30 VDC
ADAM-6521, ADAM-6521/ST: Max. 3 W
ADAM-6521S: Max. 4 W
1 x Unregulated 10 ~ 30 VDC
1 Relay Output
N/A
N/A
46 x 162 x 126 mm
70 x 102 x 27 mm
70 x 112 x 27 mm
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
DIN 35 rail, Wall
4,000 VDC
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
DIN 35 rail, Wall, Stack
4,000 VDC (ADAM-6520L not equipped)
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
DIN 35 rail, Wall, Stack
4,000 VDC
3000 VDC
3000 VDC ( ADAM-6520L not equipped)
3000 VDC
Yes
4 A/125 V Replaceable Fuse
N/A
N/A
ADAM-6520: -10 ~ 70 °C (14 ~ 158 °F)
-10 ~ 60 °C (14 ~ 140 °F) (Stack)
ADAM-6520I: -40 ~ 85 °C (-40 ~ 185 °F)
-40 ~ 75 °C (-40 ~ 167 °F) (Stack)
ADAM-6520L: 0 ~ 60 °C (32 ~ 140 °F)
0 ~ 50 °C (32 ~ 122 °F) (Stack)
ADAM-6520: -20 ~ 80 °C (-4 ~ 176 °F)
ADAM-6520I: -50 ~ 95 °C (-58 ~ 203 °F)
ADAM-6520L: -10 ~ 70 °C (14 ~ 158 °F)
N/A
N/A
-10 ~ 65 °C (14 ~ 149 °F)
-10 ~ 55 °C (14 ~ 131 °F) (Stack)
20 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
20 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
20 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
230,000 hrs
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
0 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
1,580,000 hrs
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU:EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
0 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
1,150,000 hrs
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU:EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
Max. 5W
0 ~ 60 °C (32 ~ 140 °F)
Storage
Temperature
-10 ~ 70 °C (14 ~ 158 °F)
EMC
ADAM-6520 Series
Up to 100 Mbps
Operating
Temperature
Operating
Humidity
Storage Humidity
MTBF
Safety
15-
EKI-6527 Series
Industrial Ethernet Switch with 6 10/100BaseTX Ports &
1 100Base-FX Fiber Port
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
N/A
Ethernet : Up to 100 m
Multi-mode Fiber : Up to 2 km
Single-mode Fiber : Up to 15 km
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Up to 100 Mbps
-20 ~ 80 °C (-4 ~ 176 °F)
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
Ethernet Media Converters
Model Name
Description
Communications
Standard
ADAM-6542 Series
Ethernet to WDM Fiber Optic Converter
BAS
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
Ethernet : Up to 100m (Cat.5e, Cat.6)
Multi-mode Fiber : Up to 2 km
Single-mode Fiber : Up to 25 km
Ethernet : Up to 100 m
Multi-mode Fiber : Up to 2 km
Single-mode Fiber : Up to 20 km
Ethernet : Up to 100 m
Fiber : Up to 20 km
Up to 1000 Mbps
Up to 100 Mbps
Up to 100 Mbps
N/A
ADAM-6541, ADAM-6541/ST: N/A
ADAM-6541P, ADAM-6541S: YES
N/A
1 x RJ-45
1 x SC type fiber connector
2-pin removable screw terminal (power)
1 x RJ-45
1 x SC type fiber connector
(ADAM-6541, ADAM-6541P, ADAM-6541S)
or 1 x ST type fiber connector
(ADAM-6541/ST)
2-pin removable screw terminal (power)
1 x RJ-45
1 x SC type fiber connector
2-pin removable screw terminal (power)
Power, Link/Active (Fiber),
Link/Active (Ethernet)
ADAM-6541, ADAM-6541/ST: Power, Full/
Link (100BASE-FX), 100/10M (Ethernet)
ADAM-6541P, ADAM-6541S: Power,
Link/Speed (Fiber), Link/Speed (Ethernet),
LFS/Duplex (TX)
Power, Link (100BASE-FX),
100/10M (Ethernet)
IPPC
Max. 3.5 W
ADAM-6541, ADAM-6541/ST : Max. 3 W
ADAM-6541P, ADAM-6541S : Max. 3.5 W
Max. 3 W
FPM
1 x Unregulated 10 ~ 30 VDC
1 x Unregulated 10 ~ 30 VDC
1 x Unregulated 10 ~ 30 VDC
70 x 112 x 27 mm
70 x 112 x 27 mm
70 x 112 x 27 mm
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
DIN 35 rail, Wall, Stack
DIN 35 rail, Wall, Stack
DIN 35 rail, Wall, Stack
ESD (Ethernet)
4,000 VDC
4,000 VDC
4,000 VDC
Isolation (Ethernet)
Surge
(EFT for power)
1,500Vrms
1,500Vrms
1,500Vrms
3000 VDC
3000 VDC
3000 VDC
Yes
ADAM-6541, ADAM-6541/ST: N/A
ADAM-6541P, ADAM-6541S: YES
N/A
1A/125V Replaceable Fuse
ADAM-6541, ADAM-6541/ST: N/A
ADAM-6541P, ADAM-6541S: 1A/125V
Replaceable Fuse
N/A
0 ~ 60 °C (32 ~ 140 °F)
0 ~ 55 °C (32 ~ 131 °F) (Stack)
0 ~ 60 °C (32 ~ 140 °F)
0 ~ 55 °C (32 ~ 131 °F) (Stack)
0 ~ 60 °C (32 ~ 140 °F)
0 ~ 55 °C (32 ~ 131 °F) (Stack)
-10 ~ 70 °C (14 ~ 158 °F)
-10 ~ 70 °C (14 ~ 158 °F)
-10 ~ 70 °C (14 ~ 158 °F)
20 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
20 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
20 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
Transmission
Distance
Transmission
Speed
Link Fault Pass
Through
Interface
Power
Mechanism
Protection
ADAM-6541 Series
Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converter
IEEE 802.3ab, 802.3z
LED Indicators
Power Consumption
Power Input
Dimensions
(W x H x D)
Enclosure
Mounting
Power Reverse
Overload
Environment
ADAM-6841 Series
Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converter
1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX
LAN
Connectors
Certifications
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PAC & Software
Operating
Temperature
Storage
Temperature
Operating Humidity
Storage Humidity
RS-485 I/O
Ethernet I/O
TPC
AWS
Plug-in I/O
CompactPCI
Signal Conditioning
0 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
MTBF
550,000 hrs
550,000 hrs
550,000 hrs
Safety
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU:EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU:EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
EMC
UNO
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
USB I/O
Motion Control I/O
Ethernet Switch
EDG
ICOM
15-
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
Non-stop Ethernet Redundant Ring
Non-stop communication
The Redundant Ethernet Ring feature provides
reliable communications that can find a backup path
automatically if the field Ethernet path is broken.
Working Area A
Ethernet Ring Redundant
< 30 ms
Working Area B
15-
Working Area C
Easy to Install Without a Dedicated Master
Deterministic Recovery Time
Double Rings, Double Defenses
Simple configuration setup that allows users to easily build
their own Redundant Ethernet Ring networks. Unlike generally
managed Ethernet switches, EKI-6558 doesn’t need to setup
a master/client device; the EKI-6558 will enable a redundant
Ethernet ring system actively.
EKI-6558 supports the Redundant Ethernet Ring Network.
If the field Ethernet path is broken, the system will recover
communications with deterministric recovery time in less
than 30 ms. ( at 50 pcs full loading ring structure)
EKI-6558 is featuring with interconnection
redundant ring which improves the reliability
of Ethernet networks.
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
Efficient Network Management
Optimized Network Performance
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PAC & Software
Traffic Prioritization - Quality of Service (QoS)
Quality of Service (QoS) ensures critical data is delivered consistently and predictably.
Advantech’s EKI series supports Layer 2 802.1p priority queue control to prioritize network
packets depending on customer’s needs. The feature of QoS is useful in improving
determinism.
BAS
UNO
RS-485 I/O
Ethernet I/O
TPC
Filters Unnecessary Multicast Traffic - IGMP Snooping
IPPC
Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) snooping can automatically filter multicast/
broadcast frames to only the devices which have requested them. It is also able to refine
multicast traffic and improve the utilization of Ethernet network bandwidth.
FPM
AWS
Plug-in I/O
CompactPCI
Signal Conditioning
USB I/O
Bandwidth Administration Avoids Unexpected Network Traffic
Network broadcast storms or malfunctioning network devices will generate unexpected,
large packets which can block network traffic. Advantech’s EKI series is able to configure
the ingress/egress rate of unicast/multicast/broadcast packets in parts and limit the
bandwidth of each individual port to prevent unexpected network traffic.
Motion Control I/O
Ethernet Switch
EDG
ICOM
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
15-
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
Efficient Network Management
Grouped Bandwidths for Flexible Networking - Port Trunking
Port trunking is grouping two or more ports together and working as a logical path. This can
be used to increase the bandwidth up to 800 Mbps between two cascaded switches.
Easy to Maintain
Convenient Self Diagnosis Button
Advantech’s EKI series come with a self diagnosis button and front-viewable LEDs for
field troubleshooting. Without the need for extra tools, you can recognize the hardware
status of the Ethernet port instantly through one single button.
Onboard DI/O's to Integrate Field Alarm Devices
By simply setting up a web-based configuration, you can manage the connection between
two digital inputs and two digital outputs that are built into EKI. These are invaluable when
integrating field indicators or alarm devices that will respond to messages according to
individual user’s configured settings.
15-
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
Efficient Network Management
Flexible Configuration Modes for Different Applications
Advantech’s EKI series supports web and console based configurations for different
applications. You can configure EKI through a web browser remotely without extra utilities
or by using a direct connection to the console port of EKI through a single serial cable.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PAC & Software
BAS
UNO
RS-485 I/O
Ethernet I/O
TPC
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
Advantech’s EKI-6558 supports the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), which
is an application-layer protocol designed to facilitate the exchange of management and
performance information between networked devices. Using SNMP facilitates monitoring
of device and network performance, and easier diagnosis and solution of problems.
IPPC
FPM
AWS
Plug-in I/O
CompactPCI
Signal Conditioning
USB I/O
Secured Communication Mechanism
Traffic Monitoring & Analysis - Port Mirroring
Port mirroring allows one port of the switch to monitor the traffic transmitted/received
by the other port of the switch. The network administrator with a protocol analyzer is
allowed to capture packets from mirrored port to evaluate and monitor without affecting
the operation of clients on the original port.
Motion Control I/O
Ethernet Switch
EDG
ICOM
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
15-
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
Efficient Network Management
Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN)
Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN) improves the security by grouping Ethernet devices locally and confining traffic between these groups even if the devices all share the same
physical switch.
Security Gate Control Avoids Unauthorized Access
Advantech’s EKI series provides specific gate controls for each individual port to improve
network security. Only the packets from authorized MAC addresses are allowed to pass
through the switch. You can block unwanted invasions and usage thru this defense
mechanism.
15-10
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
EKI-6558
8-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Managed
Redundant Ethernet Switch
Features
NEW
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PAC & Software
 Redundant Ethernet Ring (recovery time < 100 ms at 50 pcs full loading ring
structure) and RSTP (IEEE 802.1W)
 IGMP Snooping for filtering multicast traffic from industrial Ethernet
 Provides push button for port diagnostic
 Supports web browser and telnet/RS-232 console for configuration
 Supports IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and GVRP protocol to ease netwok planning
 Supports QoS -- IEEE 802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
 Supports SNMP V1 for network management security and Trap for automatic
alarm and warning by utility or exception through email
 Supports 802.3ad link aggregation control protocol
 Provides 2-ch DI/O and power fail relay output for field event control
 Supports dual 10 ~ 48 VDC power input, wide operating temperature
(0 ~ 60° C)
BAS
UNO
RS-485 I/O
Ethernet I/O
TPC
Introduction
IPPC
For many industrial automation applications, redundancy helps increase the reliability of your system. To create reliability in your network, the EKI-6558 comes equipped with a
proprietary redundant network protocol -- Smart Ring that was developed by Advantech, which provides users with an easy way to establish a redundant Ethernet network with ultra
high-speed recovery time less than 30 ms. Furthermore, EKI-6558 also supports many advanced network standards to optimize network performance, ease maintenance issues, and
FPM
secure network safety. With many additional industrial features such as dual wide power inputs (10 ~ 48 VDC), a wide operating temperature (0 ~ 60° C) and a rugged, flexible design,
the EKI-6558 is an ideal Ethernet solution for any industrial environment.
Specifications
Communications
 Standard




IEEE 802.3, 802.3ad, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.1p, 802.1Q,
802.1W.
LAN
10/100Base-TX
I/O Type
2 Digital Input - Logic Level 0 : close to GND
Logic Level 1 : open
2 Digital Output - Open collector to 30 V, 200 mA (Max.load)
Transmission Distance Up to 100 m
Transmission Speed Up to 100 Mbps
Interface
 Connectors
 LED Indicators
 Console
8 x RJ-45 (Ethernet)
7-pin removable screw terminal (power)
5-pin removable screw terminal (DI/O)
P1, P2, P-Fail, Fault, LINK, 10/100 Mbps
RS-232 (RJ-48)
 VLAN
 Configuration
 Redundancy
 Security
 Traffic Control
AWS
 Enclosure
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
 Dimensions (W x H x D)46 x 162 x 126 mm
 Mounting
DIN 35 rail, wall
Plug-in I/O
Power
 Power Consumption
 Power Input
 Fault Output
Max. 8 W
2 x Unregulated 10 ~ 48 VDC
1 Relay Output
Protection




ESD (Ethernet)
Surge (EFT for power)
Power Reverse
Overload
Push button for port diagnostic
Port Mirroring
Real-time traffic statistic
IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
Port-based VLAN
Web browser, Telnet/Serial console, Speed/duplex
auto-negotiation
ADVANTECH Smart Ring (recovery time < 100 ms at 50
pcs full loading ring structure), 802.1W/D RSTP/STP
MAC-based security per port
IGMP Snooping for multicast group management
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
Rate limit and storm control
IEEE 802.1p QoS DSCP/TOS/CoS priority queuing
IEEE 802.3x flow control





Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Storage Humidity
MTBF
0 ~ 60° C (32 ~ 140° F)
-10 ~ 70° C (14 ~ 158° F)
20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
230,000 hours
Certifications
 Safety
 EMC
CompactPCI
Signal Conditioning
4,000 VDC
3,000 VDC
YES
4 A/125 V Replaceable Fuse
Environment
Network Management
 Diagnostics
Mechanism
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
USB I/O
Motion Control I/O
Ethernet Switch
EDG
ICOM
Ordering Information
 EKI-6558
8-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Managed Redundant
Ethernet Switch
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
15-11
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
EKI-6538
8-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial
Smart Ethernet Switch
Features












Provides push button for port diagnostic
Supports web browser configuration and RS-232 console
Supports IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
Supports ports aggregation, aggregated ports auto failed over and load
balance per trunk
Supports port mirroring for traffic monitoring
Supports IEEE 802.1p QoS for traffic classification and prioritization
Provides port configuration for auto-negotiation setting of speed/flow control
Supports ingress/egress rate control per port and broadcast storm protection
Supports MAC-based security per port
Supports traffic statistic monitor per port
Supports two individual +10 ~ 48 VDC power inputs
Supports operating temperatures from 0 ~ 60° C
Introduction
Equipped with 8 10/100Base-TX Fast Ethernet ports with RJ-45 connector, Advantech EKI-6538 Industrial Smart Ethernet Switch presents as a cost-effective solution for the industrial
customers to implement Ethernet packet switching with easy configuration of network performance and security in the harsh environment. Besides of the compliance with standard
industrial design, like wide dual power input (10 ~ 48 VDC), wide operating temperature (0 ~ 60° C), rugged mechanism design and multiple mounting ways, EKI-6538 plays smarter
than other unmanaged switches in the network management: VLAN, QoS, Port Mirroring, and Port Trunk.
Specifications
Power
Communications
 Standard
 LAN
 I/O Type
IEEE 802.3, 802.3ad, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.1p, 802.1Q
10/100Base-TX
2 Digital Input - Logic Level 0 : close to GND
Logic Level 1 : open
2 Digital Output - Open collector to 30 V, 200 mA (Max.load)
 Transmission Distance Up to 100 m
 Transmission Speed Up to 100 Mbps
Interface
 Connectors
 LED Indicators
 Console
8 x RJ-45 (Ethernet)
7-pin removable screw terminal (power)
5-pin removable screw terminal (DI/O)
P1, P2, P-Fail, FAULT, LINK, 10/100 Mbps
RS-232 (RJ-48)
Network Management
 Diagnostics
 VLAN
 Configuration
 Security
 Traffic Control
Push button for port diagnostic
Port Mirroring
Real-time traffic statistic
IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN
Port-based VLAN
Web browser, RS-232 console, Speed/duplex
auto-negotiation
MAC-based security per port
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
Rate limit and storm control
IEEE 802.1p QoS
IEEE 802.3x flow control
 Power Consumption
 Power Input
 Fault Output
Max. 7 W
2 x Unregulated 10 ~ 48 VDC
1 Relay Output
Mechanism
 Dimensions (W x H x D)46 x 162 x 126 mm
 Enclosure
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
 Mounting
DIN 35 rail, Wall
Protection




ESD (Ethernet)
Surge (EFT for power)
Power Reverse
Overload
4,000 VDC
3,000 VDC
YES
4 A/125 V Replaceable Fuse
Environment





Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Storage Humidity
MTBF
0 ~ 60° C (32 ~ 140° F)
-10 ~ 70° C (14 ~ 158° F)
20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
0 ~ 9 5% (non-condensing)
230,000 hrs
Certifications
 Safety
 EMC
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
Ordering Information
 EKI-6538
15-12
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
8-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Smart Ethernet Switch
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
Gigabit Solution Introduction
Gigabit Ethernet Solutions
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PAC & Software
Gigabit Ethernet is the latest development in Ethernet communications and is rapidly becoming an accepted standard, not just for use in high speed transmissions, but also for links
between PCs and servers. As the name suggests, Gigabit Ethernet allows data transfer speeds up to 1Gbps (or 1000 Mbps). Many PCs already have Gigabit Ethernet, which means
that networks are beginning to add Gigabit Ethernet switches, routers, etc. It is particularly easy to install because the 100Base-T variant is designed to run over Cat 5 UTP (unshielded
BAS
twisted pair) that is widely and cheaply available. That means that Gigabit Ethernet will rapidly take over from the previous variants of Ethernet, allowing speeds to steadily increase.
Advantech has developed a series of rugged Gigabit switches and converters for industrial use. For high speed and large data transmissions, the EKI-7629C and EKI-6628F come
equipped with two mini-GBIC ports which provide long distance, anti-noise, high speed and wide-band transmissions via optional SFP module.
UNO
RS-485 I/O
Ethernet I/O
TPC
IPPC
FPM
AWS
Plug-in I/O
In an advanced factory, 10/100/1000 Mbps compliant devices and PCs may set up together with the original 10/100 Mbps equipment. With 8 x 10/100/1000 Mbps ports, the EKI-6728
acts as a bridge to connect devices from different generations. Together with a Gigabit converter, such as the ADAM-6841, you can realize Gigabit fiber optic transmission between
two zones and across great distances.
CompactPCI
Signal Conditioning
USB I/O
Motion Control I/O
Ethernet Switch
EDG
ICOM
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
15-13
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
EKI-6728
8-port 10/100/1000 Mbps Industrial
Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Features
NEW
 Provides 8 x 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet ports with RJ45 connector
 Supports full/half duplex flow control
 Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
 Provides broadcast storm protection
 Embedded with a switch controller, supports auto-negotiation
 Embedded with a memory buffer, supports store and forward transmission
 Provides surge (EFT) protection 3,000 VDC for power line
 Supports 4,000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
 Supports redundant +10 ~ 48 VDC power input
 Provides flexible mounting: DIN-rail, Panel Mounting
 Supports operating temperatures from 0 ~ 60° C
Introduction
EKI-6728 is an industrial-grade Ethernet switch that realizes fast and efficient Gigabit industrial networks. With 8 x 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet ports, EKI-6728 is a good solution for
mixed fast/Gigabit networking environments without external converters. The long MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures) ensure EKI-6728 will work continue till the Gigabit network
infrastructure is built-in without any extra upgrade cost.
EKI-6728 includes a switch controller that can automatically sense transmission speeds. (10/100/1000 Mbps) The RJ-45 interface can also be auto-detected, so MDI or MDI-X is
automatically selected and a cross-over cable is not required. All Ethernet ports have memory buffers that support the store-and-forward mechanism. This assures that data can
be transmitted properly. Furthermore, the power line of EKI-6728 supports up to 3,000 VDC surge (EFT) protection, which secure equipment against unregulated voltage and make
systems safer and more reliable.
Specifications
Environment
Communications




Standard
LAN
Transmission Distance
Transmission Speed





8 x RJ-45 (Ethernet)
7-pin removable screw terminal (power)
P1, P2, P-Fail, LINK,
10/100/1000 Mbps
Certifications
Interface
 Connectors
 LED Indicators
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Storage Humidity
MTBF
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3ab
10/100/1000Base-TX
Up to 100 m (Cat.5e, Cat.6 RJ-45 cable suggested)
Up to 1000 Mbps
 Safety
 EMC
Power
 Power Consumption
 Power Input
 Fault Output
Max. 9 W
2 x Unregulated 10 ~ 48 VDC
1 Relay Output
Mechanism
 Dimensions (W x H x D)46 x 162 x 126 mm
 Enclosure
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
 Mounting
DIN 35 rail, Wall
0 ~ 60° C (32 ~ 140° F)
-10 ~ 70° C (14 ~ 158° F)
20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
230,000 hrs
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
Ordering Information
 EKI-6728
8-port 10/100/1000 Mbps Industrial Gigabit Ethernet
Switch
Protection




15-14
ESD (Ethernet)
Surge (EFT for power)
Power Reverse
Overload
4,000 VDC
3,000 VDC
YES
2.5 A/125 V Replaceable Fuse
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch
with 6 x 10/100Base-TX Ports & 2 SFP
(mini-GBIC) Ports
EKI-6628F
Features
NEW
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PAC & Software
 Provides 6 x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports with RJ45 connector
 Provides 2 x 1000 Mbps SFP type fiber ports for optional 1000Base-SX/LX
device
 Supports full/half duplex flow control
 Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
 Supports surge (EFT) protection 3,000 VDC for power line
 Supports 4,000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
 Provides broadcast storm protection
 Embedded with a switch controller, supports auto-negotiation
 Embedded with a memory buffer, supports store and forward transmission
 Supports redundant +10 ~ 48 VDC power input
 Provides flexible mounting: DIN-rail, Panel Mounting
 Supports operating temperatures from 0 ~ 60° C
BAS
UNO
RS-485 I/O
Ethernet I/O
TPC
Introduction
Equipped with 6 x 10/100Base-TX fast Ethernet ports and 2 mini-GBIC expansion ports, EKI-6628F is an ideal solution for the application of wideband upload and long distance
transmissions. Users can choose the appropriate replaceable SFP module to fit the field request flexibly. Also, the long MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures) ensure EKI-6628F will
continue to operate until the Gigabit network infrastructure is built-in without any extra upgrade costs.
IPPC
FPM
EKI-6628F includes a switch controller that can automatically sense transmission speeds (10/100 Mbps) The RJ-45 interface can also be auto-detected, so MDI or MDI-X is
automatically selected and a cross-over cable is not required. All Ethernet ports have memory buffers that support the store-and-forward mechanism, which assures that data can
be transmitted properly. Furthermore, the power line of EKI-6628F supports up to 3,000 VDC surge (EFT) protection, which secure equipment against unregulated voltage and make
AWS
systems safer and more reliable.
Specifications
Plug-in I/O
Communications
Environment
 Standard
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3z
 LAN
10/100Base-TX, 1000Base-SX/LX
 Transmission Distance Ethernet : Up to 100 m
Gigabit Fiber : Up to 110 km
(depends on the SFP module)
 Transmission Speed Ethernet : Up to 100 Mbps
Gigabit Fiber : Up to 1000 Mbps





Interface
 Connectors
 LED Indicators
6 x RJ-45
2 x mini-GBIC socket
7-pin removable screw terminal (power)
P1, P2, P-Fail, LINK,
10/100/1000 Mbps
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Storage Humidity
MTBF
Certifications
 Safety
 EMC
Power
 Power Consumption
 Power Input
 Fault Output
Max. 6W
2 x Unregulated 10 ~ 48 VDC
1 Relay Output
 Dimensions (W x H x D)46 x 162 x 126 mm
 Enclosure
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
 Mounting
DIN 35 rail, Wall
Protection




ESD (Ethernet)
Surge (EFT for power)
Power Reverse
Overload
4,000 VDC
3,000 VDC
YES
2 A/125 V Replaceable Fuse
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
Ordering Information
 EKI-6628F
 SFP-GSX/LC
Mechanism
0 ~ 60° C (32 ~ 140° F)
-10 ~ 70° C (14 ~ 158° F)
20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
230,000 hrs
 SFP-GLX/LC-10
 SFP-GLX/LC-20
 SFP-GLX/LC-40
CompactPCI
Signal Conditioning
USB I/O
Motion Control I/O
Ethernet Switch
Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 6 x 10/100Base- EDG
TX Ports & 2 SFP (mini-GBIC) Ports
Pluggable LC Type Gigabit Fiber Transceiver,
1000Base-SX, 500 m
ICOM
Pluggable LC Type Gigabit Fiber Transceiver,
1000Base-LX, 10 km
Pluggable LC Type Gigabit Fiber Transceiver,
1000Base-LX, 20 km
Pluggable LC Type Gigabit Fiber Transceiver,
1000Base-LX, 40 km
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
15-15
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
EKI-7629C
Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch with
8 x 10/100Base-TX Ports & 2 Combo
10/100/1000Base-TX/SFP (mini-GBIC) Ports
Features
NEW
 Provides 8 x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports with RJ45 connector
 Provides 2 combo 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet ports/SFP type fiber
ports for optional 100Base-FX or 1000Base-SX/LX device
 Supports full/half duplex flow control
 Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
 Supports surge (EFT) protection 3,000 VDC for power line  Supports 4,000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
 Provides broadcast storm protection
 Embedded with a switch controller, supports auto-negotiation
 Embedded with a memory buffer, supports store and forward
transmission
 Supports redundant 12 ~ 48 VDC power input
 Provides flexible mounting: DIN-rail, Panel Mounting
 Supports operating temperature from 0 ~ 60° C
Introduction
Aside from 8 x 10/100Base-TX fast Ethernet ports, the EKI-7629C comes equipped with 2 combo 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ-45 copper ports or mini-GBIC expansion ports. Traditional
RJ-45 ports can be used for uplinking wide-band paths in short distance (< 100 m), or the appropriate replaceable SFP module can be used for the application of wideband uploading
and long distance transmissions to fit the field request flexibly. Also, the long MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures) ensures that the EKI-7629C will continue to operate until a Gigabit
network infrastructure has been established, without requiring any extra upgrade costs.
EKI-7629C includes a switch controller that can automatically sense transmission speeds (10/100 Mbps) The RJ-45 interface can also be auto-detected, so MDI or MDI-X is
automatically selected and a cross-over cable is not required. All Ethernet ports have memory buffers that support the store-and-forward mechanism, which assures that data can
be transmitted properly. Furthermore, the power line of EKI-7629C supports up to 3,000 VDC surge (EFT) protection, which secure equipment against unregulated voltage and make
systems safer and more reliable.
Specifications
Protection
Communications
 Standard
IEEE 802.3, 802.3ab, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3z
 LAN
10/100/1000Base-TX, 100Base-FX, 1000Base-SX/LX
 Transmission Distance Ethernet : Up to 100 m (Cat.5e, Cat.6 RJ-45 cable
suggested for Gigabit port)
Gigabit Fiber : Up to 110 km
(depends on the SFP module)
 Transmission Speed Ethernet : Up to 100 Mbps
Gigabit Copper : Up to 1000 Mbps
Gigabit Fiber : Up to 1000 Mbps
 LED Indicators
ESD (Ethernet) Surge (EFT for power)
Power Reverse
Overload
Environment





Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
Storage Humidity
MTBF
8 x RJ-45
2 x mini-GBIC socket
6-pin removable screw terminal (power)
Unit: PWR1, PWR2, P-Fail
TX Port: Link/Active, Duplex/Collision
Gigabit Port: Link/Active
 Safety
 EMC
Power
 Power Consumption
 Power Input
 Fault Output
Max. 6.5W
2 x Unregulated 12 ~ 48 VDC
1 Relay Output
0 ~ 60° C (32 ~ 158° F)
-10 ~ 70° C (14 ~ 176° F)
20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
295,000 hrs
 Dimensions (W x H x D)79 x 152 x 105 mm
 Enclosure
IP30, Metal shell with solid mounting kits
 Mounting
DIN 35 rail, Wall
 EKI-7629C
 SFP-GSX/LC
 SFP-GLX/LC-10
 SFP-GLX/LC-20  SFP-GLX/LC-40 Industrial Ethernet Solutions
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
Ordering Information
Mechanism
15-16
4,000 VDC
3000 VDC
YES
3.2A/60V Resetable Fuse
Certifications
Interface
 Connectors




Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 8 x 10/100BaseTX Ports & 2 Combo 10/100/1000Base-TX/ SFP
(mini-GBIC) Ports
Pluggable LC Type Gigabit Fiber Transceiver,
1000Base-SX, 500 m
Pluggable LC Type Gigabit Fiber Transceiver,
1000Base-LX, 10 km
Pluggable LC Type Gigabit Fiber Transceiver,
1000Base-LX, 20 km
Pluggable LC Type Gigabit Fiber Transceiver,
1000Base-LX, 40 km
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
EKI-2528
EKI-2525
8-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial
Unmanaged Ethernet Switch
5-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial
Unmanaged Ethernet Switch
Features
NEW
 Provides 8 or 5 x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports with RJ45 connector
 Slim design with IP30 metal mechanism
 Supports full/half duplex flow control
 Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
 Provides broadcast storm protection
 Embedded with a switch controller, supports auto-negotiation
 Embedded with a memory buffer, supports store and forward transmission
 Provides surge (EFT) protection 3,000 VDC for power line
 Supports 4,000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
 Supports redundant 12 ~ 48 VDC power input
 Provides flexible mounting: DIN-rail, Panel Mounting
EKI-2525
 Supports operating temperatures from 0 ~ 60° C
EKI-2528
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PAC & Software
BAS
UNO
RS-485 I/O
Ethernet I/O
TPC
Introduction
EKI-2528/2525 is an entry-level industrial-grade unmanaged Ethernet switch that realizes fast and cost-effective expansion with special designed IP30 slim metal mechanism. EKI2528 has eight 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports for connection with up to eight Ethernet devices while EKI-2525 has five 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports.
IPPC
The EKI-2528/2525 is extremely compact (37 x 140 x 95 mm) and can be mounted on a DIN-rail or a panel, so it is suitable for any space-constrained environment. The power line of FPM
EKI-2528/2525 supports up to 3,000 VDC surge protection, which secure equipment against unregulated voltage and make systems safer and more reliable. Meanwhile, EKI-2528/2525
operates at temperature ranging from 0 ~ 60°C, and be equipped with redundant 12 ~ 48 VDC power inputs with simply 3 LEDs for easily diagnosis. Which are rugged enough for
any harsh industrial environment.
AWS
Specifications
Plug-in I/O
Communications




Environment
Standard
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
LAN 10/100Base-TX
Transmission Distance Up to 100 m
Transmission Speed Up to 100 Mbps
Interface
 Connectors  LED Indicators
8 x RJ-45 (EKI-2528) or 5 x RJ-45 (EKI-2525)
6-pin removable screw terminal (power)
P1, P2, P-Fail





Operating Temperature 0 ~ 60° C (32 ~ 140° F)
Storage Temperature -10 ~ 70° C (14 ~158° F)
Operating Humidity 20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Humidity 0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF 1,260,000 hrs
Certifications
 Safety  EMC Power
 Power Consumption  Power Input  Fault Output EKI-2528: Max. 4 W
EKI-2525: Max. 3 W
2 x Unregulated 12 ~ 48 VDC
1 Relay Output
Mechanism
 Dimensions (W x H x D) 37 x 140 x 95 mm
 Enclosure IP30, Metal shell with solid mounting kits
 Mounting DIN 35 rail, Wall
Protection




ESD (Ethernet) Surge (EFT for power)
Power Reverse Overload UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
Ordering Information
 EKI-2528
 EKI-2525
8-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet
Switch
5-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet
Switch
CompactPCI
Signal Conditioning
USB I/O
Motion Control I/O
Ethernet Switch
EDG
ICOM
4,000 VDC
3,000 VDC
Yes
1.8A/60V Resetable Fuse
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
15-17
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
EKI-6527 Series
Industrial Ethernet Switches
with 6 x 10/100Base-TX Ports
& 1 x 100Base-FX Fiber Port
Features
NEW
 Provides 6 x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports with RJ45 connector
 Provides 1 x 100 Mbps multi-mode (EKI-6527M/SC)/single-mode
(EKI-6527S/SC) SC type fiber port
 Supports full/half duplex flow control
 Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
 Supports surge (EFT) protection (3,000 VDC)
 Supports 4,000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
 Provides broadcast storm protection
 Embedded with a switch controller, supports auto-negotiation
 Embedded with a memory buffer, supports store and forward transmission
 Supports redundant +10 ~ 48 VDC power input
 Provides flexible mounting: DIN-rail, Panel Mounting
 Supports operating temperatures from 0 ~ 60° C
Introduction
The EKI-6527M and EKI-6527S are industrial-grade Ethernet switches that enable you to expand your industrial network fast and cost-effectively. The EKI-6527M/6527S have six
10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports, and additionally the EKI-6527M provides one multi-mode fiber optic port, while the EKI-6527S provides one single-mode fiber optic port with an SCtype connector. Using fiber optics, you can prevent noise from interfering with your system and support high-speed (100 Mbps) and high-distance (up to 15 km) transmissions.
EKI-6527M and EKI-6527S have industrial-grade designs that assures high reliability and stability in harsh industrial environments, which makes it a robust bridge between enterprise
fiber backbones and Ethernet devices.
EKI-6527M and EKI-6527S includes a switch controller that can automatically sense transmission speeds. (10/100 Mbps) The RJ-45 interface can also be auto-detected, so MDI or
MDI-X is automatically selected and a cross-over cable is not required. All the Ethernet ports have memory buffers that support the store-and-forward mechanism, assuring that all
data can be transmitted properly and reliably.
Specifications
Protection
Communications
 Standard
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
 LAN 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
 Transmission Distance Ethernet : Up to 100 m
Multi-mode Fiber : Up to 2 km
Single-mode Fiber : Up to 15 km
 Transmission Speed Up to 100 Mbps
Interface
 Connectors  LED Indicators
6 x RJ-45
1 x SC type fiber connector
7-pin removable screw terminal (power)
P1, P2, P-Fail, LINK, 10/100 Mbps
Power
 Power Consumption  Power Input  Fault Output 



ESD (Ethernet) Surge (EFT for power) Power Reverse Overload Environment





Operating Temperature 0 ~ 60° C (32 ~ 140° F)
Storage Temperature -10 ~ 70° C (14 ~ 158° F)
Operating Humidity 20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Humidity 0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF 230,000 hrs
Certifications
 Safety  EMC Max. 5W
2 x Unregulated 10 ~ 48 VDC
1 Relay Output
Mechanism
 Dimensions (W x H x D) 46 x 162 x 126 mm
 Enclosure IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
 Mounting DIN 35 rail, Wall
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
Ordering Information
 EKI-6527M/SC
 EKI-6527S/SC
15-18
4,000 VDC
3,000 VDC
YES
4 A/125 V Replaceable Fuse
Industrial Ethernet Switch with 6 x 10/100Base-TX
Ports & 1 Multi-mode SC Type Fiber Optic Port
Industrial Ethernet Switch with 6 x 10/100Base-TX
Ports & 1 Single-mode SC Type Fiber Optic Port
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
EDG-6528 Series
8-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial
Ethernet Switches
Features
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PAC & Software
 Provides 8 x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports with RJ-45 connector
 Supports full/half duplex flow control
 Supports MDI/MDIX auto crossover
 Provides broadcast storm protection
 Embedded with a switch controller, supports auto-negotiation
 Embedded with the memory buffer, supports store-and-forward transmission
 Supports +12 ~ 48 VDC voltage
 Provides surge protection 3,000 VDC for power line
 Supports 4000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection (6528 and 6528I only)
 Provides flexible mounting: DIN-rail and panel-mounting
 Supports wide-range operating temperature: -40 ~ 85° C (EDG-6528I)
 Supports two individual power sources (6528 and 6528I only)
BAS
UNO
RS-485 I/O
Ethernet I/O
TPC
Introduction
IPPC
EDG-6528 is an industrial-grade Ethernet switch that realizes fast and cost-effective expansion of industrial networks. EDG-6528 has eight 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports for connection
with up to eight Ethernet devices. Moreover, EDG-6528 has industrial-grade design that assures high reliability and stability. Therefore, EDG-6528 is an excellent solution for industrial
environments with Ethernet networking, such as semi-conductor factories, inventory control environments, assembly lines and production.
FPM
EDG-6528 includes a switch controller that can automatically sense transmission speeds. (10/100 Mbps) The RJ-45 interface can also be auto-detected, so MDI or MDIX is automatically
selected and a cross-over cable is not required. All Ethernet ports have memory buffers that support the store-and-forward mechanism. This assures that data can be transmitted
properly. The EDG-6528 is extremely compact and can be mounted on a DIN-rail or a panel, so it is suitable for any space-constrained environment. The power line of EDG-6528
AWS
supports up to 3,000 VDC surge protection, which secure equipment against unregulated voltage and make systems safer and more reliable.
Plug-in I/O
Specifications
Communications




Standard
LAN
Transmission Distance
Transmission Speed
Environment
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
10/100 Base-TX
Up to 100 m
Up to 100 Mbps
 Operating Temperature EDG-6528, EDG-6528L: 0 ~ 70° C (32 ~ 158° F)
EDG-6528I: -40 ~ 85° C (-40 ~ 185° F)
 Storage Temperature EDG-6528, EDG-6528L: -10 ~ 80° C (14 ~ 176° F)
EDG-6528I: -50 ~ 95° C (-58 ~ 203° F)
 Operating Humidity
20~95% (non-condensing)
 Storage Humidity
0~95% (non-condensing)
 MTBF
1,260,000 hrs
Interface
 Connectors
 LED Indicators
8 x RJ-45
5-pin removable screw terminal (power)
EDG-6528/6528I: PWR, P1, P2, FAULT, LINK,
10/100 Mbps
EDG-6528L: PWR, LINK, 10/100 Mbps
Certifications
 Safety
 EMC
Power
 Power Consumption
 Power Input
 Fault Output
Max. 3.1 W
EDG-6528, EDG-6528I: 2 x Unregulated 10 ~ 48 VDC
EDG-6528L: 1 x Unregulated 10 ~ 48 VDC
1 Relay Output (EDG-6528L not equipped)
Mechanism
 Dimensions (W x H x D)56 x 134 x 114 mm
 Enclosure
IP30, Metal shell with PC side panel
(mounting kits included)
 Mounting
DIN 35 rail, Wall
Protection
 ESD (Ethernet)
4,000 VDC (EDG-6528L not equipped)
 Surge (EFT for power) 3,000 VDC
 Power Reverse
YES
CompactPCI
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.:FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU:EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3,
EN55024,
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
Ordering Information
 EDG-6528
 EDG-6528L
 EDG-6528I
Signal Conditioning
USB I/O
Motion Control I/O
Ethernet Switch
EDG
8-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Ethernet Switch
ICOM
8-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet
Switch
8-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Ethernet Switch w/Wide
Operating Temperature
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
15-19
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
ADAM-6520 Series
5-port 10/100 Mbps
Industrial Ethernet
Switches
Features
 Supports full/half duplex flow control
 Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
 Provides broadcast storm protection
 Embedded with a switch controller, supports auto-negotiation
 Supports +10 ~ 30 VDC voltage power input
 Provides surge (EFT) protection 3,000 VDC for power line
(ADAM-6520L not equipped)
 Supports 4,000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection (ADAM-6520L not equipped)
 Provides flexible mounting: DIN-rail, Wall, Stack
 Supports wide operating temperature range : -40 ~ 85° C (ADAM-6520I)
Introduction
ADAM-6520 is a 5-port industrial-grade switch with Ethernet connectivity and from 10 to 100 Mbps transfer rates. (Auto-negotiation). Just like any other product in the ADAM family,
ADAM-6520 can be mounted in three different ways: DIN rail, Wall and Stack. Solid industrial-grade design assures reliable operation in common application areas like: semi-conductor
factories, inventory control environments, assembly lines, manufacturing and many more.
All modules support a wide voltage range of +10 ~ 30 VDC over the terminal block, and 3,000 VDC surge (EFT) protection ensures that over-voltage is no concern. The wide operating
temperature of ADAM-6520 goes from -10 ~ 70°, while ADAM-6520I from -40 ~ 85°. This permits them to be functional in harsh environments.
The six inclusive LED indicators make troubleshooting of the modules easier. Each port has a pair of LEDs that indicate link status and port activities. This easily informs users of any
collisions, the link status, power failure and data receipts for immediate on-site diagnosis.
Specifications
Environment
Communications




Standard
LAN
Transmission Distance
Transmission Speed
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
10/100Base-TX
Up to 100 m
Up to 100Mbps
Interface
 Connectors
 LED Indicators
5 x RJ-45
2-pin removable screw terminal (power)
Power, Link/Speed
Power
 Power Consumption
 Power Input
ADAM-6520L: Max. 3W
ADAM-6520/6520I: Max. 2.4 W
1 x Unregulated 10 ~ 30 VDC
 Operating Temperature
ADAM-6520 : -10 ~ 70° C (14 ~ 158° F), Stack : -10 ~ 60° C (14 ~ 140° F)
ADAM-6520L : 0 ~ 60° C (32 ~ 140° F), Stack : 0 ~ 50° C (32 ~ 122° F)
ADAM-6520I : -40 ~ 85° C (-40 ~ 185° F), Stack : -40 ~ 75° C (-40 ~ 167° F)
 Storage Temperature
ADAM-6520 : -20 ~ 80° C (-4 ~ 176° F)
ADAM-6520L : -10 ~ 70° C (14 ~ 158° F)
ADAM-6520I : -50 ~ 95° C (-58 ~ 203° F)
 Operating Humidity
20 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
 Storing Humidity
0 ~ 95 % (non-condensing)
 MTBF
1,580,000 hrs
Certifications
 Safety
 EMC
Mechanism
 Dimensions (W x H x D)70 x 102 x 27 mm
 Enclosure
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
 Mounting
DIN 35 rail, Wall, Stack
Protection
 ESD (Ethernet) 4,000 VDC (ADAM-6520L not equipped)
 Surge (EFT for power) 3,000 VDC (ADAM-6520L not equipped)
Ordering Information
 ADAM-6520
 ADAM-6520L
 ADAM-6520I
15-20
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024,
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
5-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Ethernet Switch
5-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet
Switch
5-port 10/100 Mbps Industrial Ethernet Switch w/Wide
Operating Temperature
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
ADAM-6521 Series
Industrial Ethernet
Switches with 4 x
10/100Base-TX Ports
& 1 x 100Base-FX
Fiber Optic Port
Features
 Provides 4 x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports with RJ-45 connector
 Provides 1 x 100 Mbps multi/single-mode fiber port with SC/ST connector
 Supports full/half duplex flow control
 Supports Integrated Loop-up engine
 Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
 Provides broadcast storm protection
 Supports +10 ~ 30 VDC voltage power input
 Provides surge (EFT) protection 3,000 VDC for power line
 Supports 4,000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
 Provides flexible mounting: DIN-rail, Wall, Stack
 Supports operating temperatures from -10 ~ 65° C
ADAM-6521
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PAC & Software
ADAM-6521/ST
BAS
UNO
RS-485 I/O
Ethernet I/O
TPC
Introduction
IPPC
ADAM-6521 and ADAM-6521S are industrial-grade Ethernet switch with a fiber optic port that makes it possible to expand industrial networks fast and cost-effectively. ADAM-6521
and ADAM-6521S of 1 fiber port and 4-RJ-45 ports. With fiber optics, you can prevent noise interfering with your system and implement transmission distances up to 15 km.
ADAM-6521 and ADAM-6521S are especially suited for industrial environments with Ethernet networking needs such as: semi-conductor factories, inventory control environments,
FPM
assembly line and production and more.
ADAM-6521 and ADAM-6521S support a wide voltage range of +10 ~ 30 VDC over the terminal block, and 3,000 VDC surge (EFT) protection to protect it from being damaged by
over-voltage. A wide operating temperature range from -10 to 65° C (14 ~ 149° F), makes it functional in harsh operating environments. They also have six inclusive LED indicators
which make troubleshooting the ADAM-6521 and ADAM-6521S easier. Each port has a pair of LEDs that indicate link status and transmission speed. This function conveniently AWS
informs users of any collisions, the link status, power failure and data receipts for immediate on-site diagnostics.
Plug-in I/O
Specifications
Protection
 ESD (Ethernet) 4,000 VDC
 Surge (EFT for power) 3,000 VDC
Communications
 Standard
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
 LAN
10/100Base-T, 100Base-FX
 Transmission Distance Ethernet : Up to 100 m
Multi-mode Fiber : Up to 2 km
(ADAM-6521, ADAM-6521/ST)
Single-mode Fiber : Up to 15 km (ADAM-6521S)
 Transmission Speed Up to 100 Mbps
Interface
 Connectors
 LED Indicators
4 x RJ-45, 1 x SC type fiber connector (ADAM-6521,
ADAM-6521S) or 1 x ST type fiber connector
(ADAM-6521/ST)
2-pin removable screw terminal (power)
Power, Link (100Base-FX), 100/10M (Ethernet)
Environment
 Operating Temperature -10 ~ 65° C (14 ~ 149° F)
stack : -10 ~ 60° C (14 ~ 140° F)
 Storage Temperature -20 ~ 80° C (-4 ~ 176° F)
 Operating Humidity
20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
 Storage Humidity
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
 MTBF
1,150,000 hrs
Signal Conditioning
Certifications
Motion Control I/O
 Safety
 EMC
Power
 Power Consumption
 Power Input
ADAM-6521, ADAM-6521/ST: Max. 3 W
ADAM-6521S: Max. 4 W
1 x Unregulated 10 ~ 30 VDC
Mechanism
 Dimensions (W x H x D)70 x 112 x 27 mm
 Enclosure
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
 Mounting
DIN 35 rail, Wall, Stack
CompactPCI
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3,
EN55024,
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
Ordering Information
 ADAM-6521
 ADAM-6521/ST
 ADAM-6521S
USB I/O
Ethernet Switch
EDG
ICOM
Industrial Ethernet Switch with 4 x 10/100Base-TX
Ports & 1 Multi-mode SC Type Fiber Optic Port
Industrial Ethernet Switch with 4 x 10/100Base-TX
Ports & 1 Multi-mode ST Type Fiber Optic Port
Industrial Ethernet Switch with 4 x 10/100Base-TX
Ports & 1 Single-mode SC Type Fiber Optic Port
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
15-21
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
ADAM-6841 Series
Gigabit Ethernet to
Fiber Optic Converters
Features
NEW
 Provides 1 x 1000 Mbps Ethernet port with RJ45 connector
 Provides 1 x 1000 Mbps fiber port with SC type connector for 1000Base-SX/LX
device
 Provides internal jumper for full/half duplex setting
 Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
 Supports auto-negotiation
 Supports surge (EFT) protection 3,000 VDC for power line
 Supports 4,000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
 Supports +10 ~ 30 VDC power input
 Provides flexible mounting: DIN-rail, Panel Mounting, Piggy-back
 Supports operating temperatures from 0 ~ 60° C
ADAM-6841LX
ADAM-6841SX
Introduction
As Gigabit networks becomes more and more popular, communications between different media in Gigabit transmission rates becomes more and more frequent. ADAM-6841 is
designed to convert Gigabit Ethernet networks to Gigabit fiber networks. It does so by transparently converting Ethernet signals to optic signals. The advantages of fiber optics are wide
bandwidth, EMI immunity and long-distance transmission capability. Therefore, ADAM-6841 is an ideal solution for “fiber to building” applications at central offices or local sites.
ADAM-6841 supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you don’t need to use crossover wires. Meanwhile, ADAM-6841 also provides internal jumper for manual full/half duplex setting
in specific application. Furthermore, the ADAM-6841 can work normally from 0 ~ 60° C and accepts a wide voltage range from +10 ~ 30 VDC. Besides, it also provides 3,000 VDC
surge (EFT) protection against over-voltage, so it is suitable for harsh operating environments.
Specifications
Protection
Communications
IEEE 802.3ab, 802.3z
 Standard
1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX or 1000Base-LX
 LAN  Transmission Distance Ethernet : Up to 100m
Fiber :
Multi-mode : Up to 500 m
Single-mode : Up to 25 km
 Transmission Speed Up to 1000 Mbps
Interface
 Connectors  LED Indicators
1 x RJ-45
1 x SC type fiber connector
2-pin removable screw terminal (power)
Power,
Link/Active (Fiber),
Link/Active (Ethernet)





ESD (Ethernet) Isolation (Ethernet)
Surge (EFT for power)
Power Reverse Overload Environment
 Operating Temperature 0 ~ 60° C (32 ~ 140° F)
Stack: 0 ~ 55° C (32 ~ 131° F)
 Storage Temperature -10 ~ 70° C (14 ~ 158° F)
 Operating Humidity 20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
 Storage Humidity 0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
 MTBF 550,000 hrs
Certifications
 Safety  EMC Power
 Power Consumption  Power Input Max. 3.5W
1 x Unregulated 10 ~ 30 VDC
Mechanism
 Dimensions (W x H x D) 70 x 112 x 27 mm
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
 Enclosure  Mounting DIN 35 rail, Wall, Stack
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
Ordering Information
 ADAM-6841SX
 ADAM-6841LX
15-22
4,000 VDC
1,500 Vrms
3,000 VDC
YES
1 A/125 V Replaceable Fuse
1000Base-TX to 1000Base-SX SC Type Fiber Optic
Converter
1000Base-TX to 1000Base-LX SC Type Fiber Optic
Converter
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
ADAM-6541 Series
Ethernet to Fiber
Optic Converters
Features
 Provides 1 x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet port with RJ45 connector
 Provides 1 x 100 Mbps multi/single-mode fiber optic port
 Provides internal jumper for Link Fault Pass-through (LFP) setting
(ADAM-6541P/6541S only)
 Supports full/half duplex flow control and internal jumper for setting
 Supports store and forward transmission
 Supports auto-negotiation
 Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
 Provides surge protection (EFT) 3,000 VDC for power line
 Provides 4,000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
 Supports +10 ~ 30 VDC power input
 Provides flexible mounting : DIN-rail, Panel Mounting, Piggy-back
ADAM-6541
ADAM-6541/ST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PAC & Software
 Supports operating temperature from 0 ~ 60 °C
BAS
UNO
RS-485 I/O
Ethernet I/O
TPC
Introduction
ADAM-6541 is designed to convert Ethernet networks to fiber networks. It does so by transparently converting Ethernet signals to optic signals. The advantages of fiber optics are wide bandwidth,
EMI immunity and long-distance transmission capability. Therefore, ADAM-6541 is an ideal solution for “fiber to building” applications at central offices or local sites.
IPPC
ADAM-6541 supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you don’t need to use crossover wires. It also includes a switch controller that can sense the transmission speed (10/100 Mbps) automatically.
FPM
Both the Ethernet port and the fiber port have memory buffers that support store-and-forward mechanisms. This assures data can be transmitted properly.
ADAM-6541 is extremely compact and can be mounted in three different ways: DIN-rail, Wall and Stack. ADAM-6541 can work normally from 0 ~ 60 °C and accepts a wide voltage range from
+10 ~ 30 VDC. Besides, it also provides 3,000 VDC surge (EFT) protection against over-voltage, so it is suitable for harsh operating environments.
AWS
Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)
ADAM-6541P/6541S is an enhanced Ethernet to fiber-optic converter. Aside from its standard features, the versatile ADAM-6541P/6541S also has the LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) feature.
When one side of the link fails, the other side continues transmitting packets, and waiting for a response that never arrives from the disconnected side. Use the internal jumper to enable the LFP
Plug-in I/O
function, then ADAM-6541P/6541S will force the link to shut down as soon as noticed that the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to react to the situation.
Specifications
Protection





Communications
 Standard
 LAN
 Transmission Distance
Ethernet :
Fiber:
 Transmission Speed
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
Up to 100 m
Multi-mode : Up to 2 km
Single-mode : Up to 20 km
Up to 100 Mbps
 LED Indicators
1 x RJ-45
1 x SC type fiber connector (ADAM-6541, ADAM-6541P,
ADAM-6541S) or 1 x ST type fiber connector (ADAM6541/ST)
2-pin removable screw terminal (power)
ADAM-6541, ADAM-6541/ST : Power, Full/Link
(100BASE-FX), 100/10M (Ethernet)
ADAM-6541P, ADAM-6541S : Power, Link/Speed (Fiber),
Link/Speed (Ethernet), LFS/Duplex(TX)
 Operating Temperature 0 ~ 60° C (32 ~ 140° F)
Stack: 0 ~ 55° C (32 ~ 131° F)
 Storage Temperature
-10 ~ 70° C (-14 ~ 158° F)
 Operating Humidity
20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
 Storage Humidity
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
 MTBF
550,000 hrs
Certifications
 Safety
 EMC
Power
 Power Consumption
 Power Input
ADAM-6541, ADAM-6541/ST : Max. 3W
ADAM-6541P, ADAM-6541S : Max. 3.5W
1 x Unregulated 10 ~ 30 VDC
Mechanism
 Dimensions (W x H x D) 70 x 112 x 27 mm
 Enclosure
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
 Mounting
DIN 35 rail, Wall, Stack
4,000 VDC
1,500 Vrms
3,000 VDC
ADAM-6541P/6541S only
1A/125V Replaceable Fuse (ADAM-6541P/6541S only)
Environment
Interface
 Connectors
ESD (Ethernet)
Isolation (Ethernet) Surge (EFT for power) Power Reverse
Overload
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU: EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024,
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
CompactPCI
Signal Conditioning
USB I/O
Motion Control I/O
Ethernet Switch
EDG
ICOM
Ordering Information
 ADAM-6541
 ADAM-6541/ST
 ADAM-6541P
 ADAM-6541S
Ethernet to Multi-mode SC Type Fiber Optic Converter
Ethernet to Multi-mode ST Type Fiber Optic Converter
Ethernet to Multi-mode SC Type Fiber Optic Converter
w/LFP
Ethernet to Single-mode SC Type Fiber Optic Converter
w/LFP
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
15-23
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
ADAM-6542 Series
Ethernet to WDM Fiber
Optic Converters
Features
 Supports 1-port 100 Mbps single strand fiber optic (ADAM-6542)
 Supports full/half duplex flow control
 Supports Integrated Loop-up engine
 Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
 Provides broadcast storm protection
 Supports +10~ 30 VDC voltage power input
 Provides surge (EFT) protection 3,000 VDC for power line
 Provides flexible mounting: DIN-rail, Wall, Stack
 Supports operating temperatures from -10 ~ 65° C
 Embedded a switch controller-supports auto-negotiation
 Embedded a memory buffer-supports store and forward transmission
Introduction
ADAM-6542 is designed to convert Ethernet networks to fiber networks. It does so by transparently converting Ethernet signals to optic signals. The advantages of fiber optics are wide
bandwidth, EMI immunity and long-distance transmission capability. Therefore,ADAM-6542 is the ideal solution for “fiber to building” applications at central offices or local sites.
ADAM-6542 uses WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology, which increases the information-carrying capacity of fiber by multiplex transmission and reception of signals
at different wavelengths on a singles strand cable. WDM technology is implemented in couples. One site uses an ADAM-6542/W15 where the transmission channel is 1550 nm and
the reception channel is 1310nm. The other site installs an ADAM6542/W13 where the transmission channel is 1310nm and the reception channel is 1550nm. Both the transmission
and reception channels of ADAM-6542/W15 and ADAM-6542/W13 are multiplexed to a single strand cable. This means that cabling costs are halved when you use ADAM-6542/W15
and ADAM-6542/W13 instead of a dual fiber converter.
ADAM-6542 support MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you don’t need to use crossover wires. It also includes a switch controller that can sense the transmission speed (10/100 Mbps)
automatically. Both the Ethernet port and the fiber port have memory buffers that support store-and-forward mechanisms.
Specifications
Communications
Environment
IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
 Standard
 LAN
10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
 Transmission Distance Ethernet : Up to 100 m
Fiber: Up to 20 km
 Transmission Speed Up to 100 Mbps
 Operating Temperature 0 ~ 60° C (32 ~ 140° F)
Stack : 0 ~ 55° C (32 ~ 131° F)
 Storage Temperature -10 ~ 70° C (-14 ~ 158° F)
 Operating Humidity
20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
 Storage Humidity
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
550,000 hrs
 MTBF
Interface
 Connectors
 LED Indicators
1 x RJ-45
1 x SC type fiber connector
2-pin removable screw terminal (power)
Power, Link (100Base-FX),
100/10 M (Ethernet)
Certifications
 Safety
 EMC
Power
 Power Consumption
 Power Input
Max. 3 W
1 x Unregulated 10 ~ 30 VDC
Mechanism
 Dimensions (W x H x D)70 x 112 x 27 mm
 Enclosure
IP30, ABS+PC with solid mounting kits
 Mounting
DIN 35 rail, Wall, Stack
Protection
UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.60950
U.S.A.: FCC Part 15 CISPR 22
EU:EN55011, EN61000-6-4
EN55022 Class A,
EN61000-3-2/3
EN55024
IEC61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EN61000-6-2
Ordering Information
 ADAM-6542/W15
 ADAM-6542/W13
Ethernet to WDM Single Strand Fiber Optic Converter
(Tx : 1550 nm, Rx : 1310 nm)
Ethernet to WDM Single Strand Fiber Optic Converter
(Tx : 1310 nm, Rx : 1550 nm)
 ESD (Ethernet)
4,000 VDC
 Isolation (Ethernet) 1,500 Vrms
 Surge (EFT for power) 3,000 VDC
15-24
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
ADAM-4510
ADAM-4520/4522
ADAM-4521
RS-422/485 Repeater
RS-232 to RS-422/485 Converters
Addressable RS-422/485 to
RS-232 Converter
Features
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PAC & Software
BAS
UNO
RS-485 I/O
ADAM-4510
ADAM-4521
ADAM-4520/4522
Ethernet I/O
Specifications
Specifications
Specifications
General
General
General
 Connectors
 Isolation Protection
 Power Consumption
2 x Plug-in terminal
blocks (#14 ~ 22 AWG)
3000 VDC
(ADAM-4510S only)
1.4 W @ 24 VDC
Communications
 Input
 Output
 Speed Modes (bps)
RS-485 (2-wire) or
RS-422 (4-wire)
RS-485 (2-wire) or
RS-422 (4-wire).
1200,2400, 4800, 9600,
19.2 k, 38.4 k, 57.6 k,
115.2 k, RTS control and
RS-422. (switchable)
 Connectors
 Isolation Protection
 Power Consumption
1 x Plug-in terminal
block (#14 ~ 22 AWG)
(RS-422, RS-485)
1 x DB9-F (RS-232)
3000 VDC (4520 only)
1.2 W @ 24 VDC
Communications
 Input
 Output
 Speed Modes (bps)
RS-232 (4-wire)
RS-485 (2-wire) or
RS-422 (4-wire).
1200,2400, 4800, 9600,
19.2 k, 38.4 k, 57.6 k,
115.2 k, RTS control and
RS-422. (switchable)
Environment
Environment
 Operating Temperature
ADAM-4510/4510S: -10 ~ 70° C (14 ~ 158° F)
ADAM-4510I: - 40 ~ 85° C (-40 ~ 185° F)
 Storage Temperature
ADAM-4510/4510S: - 25 ~ 85° C (-13 ~ 185° F)
ADAM-4510I: - 40 ~ 85° C (-40 ~ 185° F)
 Operating Temperature
ADAM-4520/4522: - 10 ~ 70° C (14 ~1 58° F)
ADAM-4520I: - 40 ~ 85° C (-40 ~ 185° F)
 Storage Temperature
ADAM-4520/4522: - 25 ~ 85° C (-13 ~ 185° F)
ADAM-4520I: - 40 ~ 85° C (-40 ~ 185° F)
 Connectors
 Power Consumption
TPC
1 x Plug-in terminal
block (#14 ~ 22 AWG)
(RS-422, RS-485)
1 x DB9-F (RS-232)
1.0 W @ 24 VDC
IPPC
FPM
Communications
 Built-in microprocessor and watchdog timer
 RS-232 and 485 can be set to different
baudrates
 RS-485 surge protection and automatic
RS-485 data flow control
 Software configurable to either addressable
or non-addressable mode
 Speed Modes (bps)
300, 600, 1200, 2400, 4800, 9600, 19.2 k,
38.4 k, 57.6 k, 115.2 k
(software configurable)
AWS
Plug-in I/O
CompactPCI
Signal Conditioning
Environment
 Operating Temperature - 10 ~ 70° C
(14 ~ 158° F)
 Storage Temperature - 25 ~ 85°C
(-13 ~ 185° F)
USB I/O
Motion Control I/O
Common Specifications
Ordering Information
General
 ADAM-4510
 ADAM-4510S




Dimensions (W x H x D) 70 x 122 x 30 mm
Enclosure
ABS + PC
Mounting
DIN 35 rail, stack, wall
Power Input
Unregulated 10 ~ 30 VDC w/power reversal protection
Environment
 Humidity
 ADAM-4510I  ADAM-4520
 ADAM-4520I
5 ~ 95% RH
 ADAM-4521
 ADAM-4522
Online Download www.advantech.com/products
RS-422/RS-485 Repeater
Isolated RS-422/RS-485
Repeater
Robust Isolated RS422/485 Repeater
Isolated RS-232 to RS422/RS-485 Converter
Robust Isolated RS-232 to
RS-422/485 Converter
Addressable RS-422/485
to RS-232 Converter
RS-232 to RS-422/485
Converter
Ethernet Switch
EDG
ICOM
15-25
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com
ADAM-4541
ADAM-4542+
Multi-mode Fiber-Optic to
RS-232/422/485 Converter
Single-mode Fiber-Optic to
RS-232/422/485 Converter
ADAM-4542+
ADAM-4541
Specifications
Specifications
General
General
 Connectors
1 x Plug-in terminal
block (#14 ~ 22 AWG)
(RS-422, RS-485)
2 x ST fiber connector
1 W (typical)
1.5 W (max.)
 Power Consumption
 Connectors
 Power Consumption
1 x Plug-in terminal
block (#14 ~ 22 AWG)
(RS-232/422/485)
1 x SC fiber connector
1 W (typical)
1.5 W (max.)
Serial Communications
Serial Communications
 Communication Mode Asynchronous
 Speed Modes (bps)
1200, 2400, 4800, 9600, 19.2 k, 38.4 k, 57.6 k, 115.2
k and RS-232/422 mode (switchable)
 Transmission Mode
Full/half duplex, bidirectional
 Communication Mode Asynchronous
 Speed Modes (bps)
1200, 2400, 4800, 9600, 19.2 k, 38.4k, 57.6 k, 115.2 k
 Transmission Mode
Full/half duplex, bidirectional
Fiber Optic Communications
 Optical Power Budget
(attenuation)
 Transmission Distance
 Transmission Mode
 Wavelength
 Optical Power Budget (attenuation)
 Transmission Distance
 Transmission Mode
 Wavelength
12.5 db (measured with 62.5/125 mm)
2.5 km
Multi mode (Send and receive)
820 nm
Fiber Optic Communications
15 db (measured with 62.5/125 mm)
15 km
Single mode (Send and receive)
1310 nm
Common Specifications
Ordering Information
General
Converter




Dimensions (W x H x D) 70 x 112 x 25 mm
Enclosure
ABS+PC
Mounting
DIN 35 rail, stack, wall
Power Input
Unregulated 10 ~ 30 VDC
 ADAM-4541
 ADAM-4542+
Multi-mode Fiber Optic to RS-232/422/485
Converter
Single-mode Fiber Optic to RS-232/422/
485 Converter
Environment
 Humidity
5 ~ 95% RH
 Operating Temperature -10 ~ 70° C (14 ~ 158° F)
 Storage Temperature -25 ~ 85° C (-13 ~ 185° F)
15-26
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Courtesy of Steven Engineering, Inc.-230 Ryan Way, South San Francisco, CA 94080-6370-Main Office: (650) 588-9200-Outside Local Area: (800) 258-9200-www.stevenengineering.com