Model No. WEEVSY6885.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
Serial Number Decal (Under Seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please call:
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
email: csuk@iconeurope.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
CABLE DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and a PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING is attached in the center of
this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before beginning assembly.
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decal shown here has been placed on the
weight system in the indicated location. If the
decal is missing or illegible, please call the
telephone number on the front cover of this
manual and order a free replacement decal.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the weight system.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and all
warnings on the weight system before using
the weight system. Use the weight system
only as described in this manual.
8. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
9. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind as you are
exercising, stop immediately and make sure
that the cables are on the pulleys. Replace all
cables at least every two years.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight system are adequately informed of all precautions.
10. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
3. The weight system is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight system in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
11. Always stand on the base plate when performing an exercise that could cause the
weight system to tip.
4. Keep the weight system indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the weight system
on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to
protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that
there is enough clearance around the weight
system to mount, dismount, and use the
weight system.
12. The weight system is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 135 kg (300 lbs.).
13. The weight system is designed to be used
only with the included weight. Do not use the
weight system with dumbbells or any other
type of weight to increase the resistance.
5. This weight system has an open weight
stack; the weight stack must not be accessible from any point outside of the user’s field
of view. To prevent access to the weight
stack, place the weight system in a corner or
bay of a room, as shown in the drawing
below. There must be no more than 1 meter
(3 ft. 4 in.) of clearance between the weight
system and the adjacent walls.
14. Always move the seat frame out of the way
when performing squat exercises.
15. Never release the ankle strap, leg lever,
squat bar, leg press, or handles while
weights are raised; the weights will fall with
great force.
Wall
16. Do not use the weight system with the top
weight pinned in an elevated position.
17. Always secure the weight stack with the lock
pin and lock after exercising to prevent
unauthorised use of the weight system (see
LOCKING THE WEIGHT STACK on page 15).
6. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the weight system at all times.
18. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
reading this manual, see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before calling. The
model number is WEEVSY6885.0. The serial number
can be found on a decal attached to the weight system
(see the front cover of this manual).
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® PRO
7000 weight system. The weight system offers a selection of weight stations designed to develop every
major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is
to tone your body, build dramatic muscle size and
strength, or improve your cardiovascular system, the
weight system will help you to achieve the specific
results you want.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarise yourself with the parts that are
labelled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight system. If you have questions after
ASSEMBLED DIMENSIONS:
Height: 82 in. / 208 cm
Width: 105 in. / 267 cm
Depth: 94 in. / 239 cm
Pull-up Handle
Pulley Housing
Handle
VKR Frame
Right Side
Shroud
Backrest
Curl Pad
Swivel Arm
Weight Stack
Weight Pin
Seat
Leg Lever
Anchor Hole*
Left Side
*Use the anchor holes
to secure the weight
system in a fixed
position, if desired.
Note: The terms “right side” and “left side”
are determined relative to a person sitting on
the seat; they do not correspond to right and
left on the drawings in the manual.
4
ASSEMBLY
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
Make Things Easier for Yourself
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the weight system can be assembled successfully by almost anyone. However, the weight
system has many parts and the assembly
process will take time. By setting aside plenty of
time, assembly will go smoothly.
• As you assemble the weight system, make sure
all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART.
Assembly may be require the included grease
and hex key
, and the following tools
(not included):
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• Two adjustable spanners
• Assembly requires two people.
• One rubber mallet
• Because of its weight and size, the weight system should be assembled in the location where it
will be used. Make sure that there is enough
clearance to walk around the weight system as
you assemble it.
• One standard screwdriver
• One Phillips screwdriver
• Clear tape or masking tape, and soapy water.
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
1.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end spanners, or a set of ratchet spanners.
1
Before beginning assembly, make sure you
understand the information in the box
above. For help identifying small parts, use
the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART in the
center of this manual.
59
5
74
1
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (5) to the Base (1) with
the two M8 x 76mm Carriage Bolts (59) and two
M8 Nylon Locknuts (74).
74
See the inset drawing. Press the two Base Caps
(38) onto the Base (1).
38
1
38
5
2. Press the 110mm Round Inner Cap (42) into the
Upright (3).
2
42
Set the Upright (3) onto the Base (1). Have a second person hold the Upright until this step is completed.
Attach the Upright (3) to the Base (1) with the
three M8 x 45mm Bolts (57), three M8 Nylon
Locknuts (74), and four M10 x 25mm Screws (58).
3
58
58
74 57
1
74
57
3. Attach the Base Plate (2) to the Base (1) with the
four M4 x 40mm Screws (46), and two M4 x
64mm Screws (81).
3
2
1
46
81
46
81
46
6
4. Insert the Weight Tube (11) into a Weight (17).
Make sure the indicated slot in the Weight is
oriented as shown. Center the Roll Pin (54) into
the indicated hole in the Weight Tube. Note: The
Roll Pin must be below the Weight.
4
54
11
17
Slot
5. Orient the two Weight Guides (10) with the indicated hole closer to the bottom (see the inset
drawing).
5
10
10
Insert the two Weight Guides (10) into the indicated holes in the Base (1). Attach the Weight
Guides with two M8 x 115mm Bolts (76), four M8
Washers (72), two 38mm Spacers (48), and two
M8 Nylon Locknuts (74).
17
Slide the two Weight Bumpers (50) onto the
Weight Guides (10). Next, slide eleven Weights
(17) onto the Weight Guides one at a time. Make
sure the indicated slot in each Weight is oriented as shown. Then, slide the Weight Tube
(11) and Weight (17) onto the Weight Guides.
11
Holes
17
Slot
50
76
72
48
1
7
72
74
6. Slide three M6 Washers (78) onto three M6 x
127mm Screws (79) and insert the Screws into
the Upright (3) through the indicated holes.
6
Orient the VKR Bumper (95) with the wide end on
top. Attach the VKR Bumper to the Upright (3)
with two M4 x 16mm Screws (70).
Attach the VKR Pin (101) to the Upright (3) with
an M4 x 16mm Screw (70).
79
78
Set the Shroud (13) onto the Base (1). Attach the
Bottom Cover (14) and the Shroud to the Base
with two M4 x 16mm Screws (70).
Wide
End
70
95
101
3
13
78
79
70
70
14
70
1
7. Grease the M10 x 168mm Button Bolt (99).
Attach the VKR Frame (82) to the Upright (3) with
the Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (73). Do not
overtighten the Locknut; the VKR Frame must
be able to pivot easily.
7
Engage the VKR Pin (101) into the VKR Frame
(82) and the Upright (3).
73
82
Grease
3
99
101
8
8. Slide the Top Frame (4) onto the Weight Guides
(10). Attach the Top Frame to the Weight Guides
with two M8 x 89mm Bolts (64), four M8 Washers
(72), two 25mm Spacers (47), and two M8 Nylon
Locknuts (74). Do not tighten the Locknuts.
8
64
47
72
72
Attach the Top Frame (4) to the Upright (3) with
four M10 x 25mm Screws (58). Do not tighten
the Screws.
74
4
Attach the Top Cover (15) to the Shroud (13) and
Top Frame (4) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (70).
58
13
10
Tighten the two M8 Nylon Locknuts (74) and
the four M10 x 25mm Screws (58).
70
3
58
70
15
9. Slide a Pull-up Cap (39) onto a Pull-up Handle
(96). Insert the Handle into the Top Frame (4) and
press the Cap onto the Top Frame.
9
97
96
Attach the Pull-up Handle (96) to the Top Frame
(4) with two M10 x 80mm Button Bolts (97), two
M10 Washers (71), two M10 Split Washers (98),
and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (73).
4
39
71
98
73
73
Repeat this step with the other Pull-up Handle
(96).
96
10. Attach an Eyehook (66) to the Top Frame (4) with
an M8 Washer (72) and an M8 Nylon Locknut
(74). Do not overtighten the Locknut; the
Eyehook must rotate freely.
10
74
72
Repeat this step with the other Eyehook (66).
4
66
66
11. Attach the Press Arm (8) without the wire to the
Upright (3) with four M10 x 25mm Screws (58).
11
8
Remove the M4 x 5mm Screw (69) and the
Swivel Arm (16). Route the Press Arm Cable (30)
through the Swivel Arm and the Press Arm (8) as
shown.
16
58
3
30
69
Reattach the Swivel Arm (16) to the Press Arm
(8) with the M4 x 5mm Screw (69).
58
9
12. Attach a “V”-pulley (22) to a Swivel Arm (16) with
an M10 x 64mm Button Bolt (75), two M10
Washers (71), two 5mm Spacers (25), and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (73). Make sure the Press
Arm Cable (30) is routed under the indicated
welded rods.
12
16
Welded
Rod
25 71 73
71
30
75
25
Welded
Rod
13. Attach a 2 3/4" Pulley (23) to the left Press Arm
(8) with an M10 x 53mm Button Bolt (61), two
M10 Washers (71), two 5mm Spacers (25), two
Finger Guards (27), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(73). See the inset drawing. Orient the Finger
Guards and Pulley as shown. Make sure the
Press Arm Cable (30) is in the groove of the
Pulley.
22
13
27
27
27
23
23
73
30
71
25
27
25
71
8
61
14. Wrap the Press Arm Cable (30) over a 3 1/2"
Pulley (24) and route the Cable through the Top
Cover (15) as shown.
14
4
Attach the 3 1/2" Pulley (24) and a Cable Trap
(28) to the Top Frame (4) with an M10 x 45mm
Bolt (65) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (73). Make
sure the Cable Trap is oriented to hold the
Press Arm Cable (30) in the groove of the
Pulley.
15
73
15. Wrap the Press Arm Cable (30) over a 3 1/2"
Pulley (24). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap
(28) to the Top Frame (4) with an M10 x 45mm
Bolt (65) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (73). Make
sure the Cable Trap is oriented to hold the
Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
24 28
30
65
73
4
15
24
28
65
30
10
16. Wrap the Press Arm Cable (30) under a 3 1/2"
Pulley (24). Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (28),
and two Half Finger Guards (26) to the Weight
Tube (11) with an M10 x 48mm Bolt (62) and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (73) at the indicated hole.
Make sure the Finger Guards are oriented as
shown and are on the outside of the Weight
Tube. Make sure the Cable Trap is oriented to
hold the Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
16
17. Wrap the Press Arm Cable (30) over a 3 1/2"
Pulley (24). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap
(28) to the Top Frame (4) with an M10 x 45mm
Bolt (65) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (73). Make
sure the Cable Trap is oriented to hold the
Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
17
11
73
30
26
62
26 24
28
30
65
73
4
24
18. Route the Press Arm Cable (30) through the Top
Cover (15).
18
65
Wrap the Press Arm Cable (30) over a 3 1/2"
Pulley (24). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap
(28) to the Top Frame (4) with an M10 x 45mm
Bolt (65) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (73). Make
sure the Cable Trap is oriented to hold the
Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
28
15
24
30
73
19. Attach the Press Arm (8) with the wire to the
Upright (3) with four M10 x 25mm Screws (58).
19
16
Remove the M4 x 5mm Screw (69) and the
Swivel Arm (16).
30
69
Using the wire that is inserted into the Press Arm
(8), route the Press Arm Cable (30) through the
Press Arm as shown. Route the Cable through
the Swivel Arm (16).
58
8
58
Reattach the Swivel Arm (16) to the Press Arm
(8) with the M4 x 5mm Screw (69).
3
11
4
28
20. Attach a 2 3/4" Pulley (23) to the right Press Arm
(8) with an M10 x 53mm Button Bolt (61), two
M10 Washers (71), two 5mm Spacers (25), two
Finger Guards (27), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(73). See the inset drawing. Orient the Finger
Guards and Pulley as shown. Make sure the
Press Arm Cable (30) is in the groove of the
Pulley.
20
73
25 71
27
27
23
30
27 8
23
27
61 71
21. Make sure the Press Arm Cable (30) is routed
under the indicated welded rods.
25
21
Welded
Rods
Attach a “V”-pulley (22) to the Swivel Arm (16)
with an M10 x 64mm Button Bolt (75), two M10
Washers (71), two 5mm Spacers (25), and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (73).
16
25 75
73 71 25
71
30
22
22. Attach the Backrest (18) to the Upright (3) with
two M6 x 25mm Screws (60) and the indicated
M6 x 127mm Screw (79).
22
79
60
60
18
3
23. Attach the Headrest (90) to the Upright (3) with
the two indicated M6 x 127mm Screws (79).
23
79
90
12
3
24. Attach the Seat (19) to the Seat Frame (6) with
two M6 x 25mm Screws (60), an M6 x 77mm
Screw (68), and an M6 Washer (78).
24
19
Hook the Seat Frame (6) onto the Upright (3) at
the indicated location.
3
6
25. Attach the Bumper (49) to the Leg Lever (7) with
an M4 x 16mm Screw (70).
78
68
60
25
Grease
Apply grease to an M10 x 71mm Bolt (67). Attach
the Leg Lever (7) to the Seat Frame (6) with the
Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (73). Do not
overtighten the Bolt; the Leg Lever must be
able to pivot easily.
6
67
7
73
49
26. Slide two Foam Pads (21) onto the Seat Frame
(6).
70
26
6
Slide a Pad Tube (20) through a hole in the Leg
Lever (7). Slide two Foam Pads (21) onto the Pad
Tube.
21
21
7
21
20
27. Slide an Arm Pad (84) onto the VKR Frame (82).
Attach the Arm Pad and Base to the Frame with
two M6 x 63mm Screws (103) and two M6
Washers (78).
21
27
Repeat this step on the other side of the VKR
Frame (82).
84
103
78
103
82
13
28. Attach the Curl Pad (87) to the Curl Post (85) with
two M6 x 25mm Screws (60).
28
60
87
85
29. Make sure that all parts have been properly
tightened before the weight system is used.
ADJUSTMENTS
This section explains how to adjust the weight system. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 18 for
important information about how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, refer to the accompanying exercise guide to see the correct form for each exercise.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight system is used. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight system can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use
solvents.
ATTACHING THE PULLEY HOUSINGS
A
To use a high pulley, slide the hook on the Pulley
Housing (32) onto an Eyehook (66) on the Top Frame
(4). Attach the end of the Extension Cable (31) without
the ball to the end of the Press Arm Cable (30) with a
Cable Clip (37). Attach the other Pulley Housing in
the same manner.
66
32
3
4
32
31
32
B
See the inset drawing A. To use the leg lever (not
shown), hook the Pulley Housings (32) to the hooks
on the Upright (3).
See the inset drawing B. To use the curl bar (not
shown), hook the Pulley Housings (32) to the hook in
the center of the Base (1). Attach the end of the
Extension Cable (31) without the ball to the end of the
Press Arm Cable (30) with two Cable Clips (37).
37
1
30
32
C
1
See the inset drawing C. To use the squat bar (not
shown), hook the Pulley Housings (32) to the hooks
on the sides of the Base (1). Note: To use the squat
bar, you must first remove the Seat Frame from
the Upright (See ADJUSTING THE SEAT FRAME
HEIGHT on the next page).
32
Remove the Pulley Housings (32) when not in use.
14
ATTACHING THE HANDLES
To attach a Handle (33), first attach the pulley housings
to the weight system (see ATTACHING THE PULLEY
HOUSING on page 14). Then, attach the Handle to an
Extension Cable (31) with a Cable Clip (37). The
Handles can be attached to the Press Arm Cable
(30) in the same manner.
31
37
The Ankle Strap (not shown) or Squat Bar (not shown)
can be attached to an Extension Cable (31) in the
same manner. For some exercises an Extension Strap
(not shown) should be attached between the Extension
Cable and the accessory with two Cable Clips (37).
33
ADJUSTING THE SEAT FRAME HEIGHT
To adjust the height of the Seat Frame (6), or to
remove it for exercising with the squat bar, unhook
the Seat Frame from the indicated brackets on the
Upright (3). Hook it onto the other bracket or set it
aside.
Brackets
3
6
CHANGING THE WEIGHT SETTING
To change the setting of a weight stack, insert the
Weight Pin (55) under the desired Weight (17). Insert
the Weight Pin so that the bent end touches the
weight stack. Turn the bent end down.
17
55
See the WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART on page 17
for the resistance for each station.
LOCKING THE WEIGHT STACK
10
To lock the weight stack, insert the Lock Pin (53) into
the indicated hole in a Weight Guide (10). Insert the
Lock (52) through the hole in the Weight Pin and
close the Lock.
52
Hole
53
15
ATTACHING THE LEG LEVER
To use the Leg Lever (7), first attach the seat to the
weight system (see ADJUSTING THE SEAT FRAME
HEIGHT on page 15). Then, attach the pulley housings to the upright (see ATTACHING THE PULLEY
HOUSINGS on page 14). Finally, attach the Extension
Cables (31) to the Chain (86) with two Cable Clips
(37) and attach the Chain to the Leg Lever with another Cable Clip. Note: For less resistance, the Leg
Lever can be used with only one Extension Cable
attached to it.
31
7
37
86
37 31
37
ATTACHING THE CURL PAD
To use the Curl Pad (87), first remove the 51mm
Round Inner Cap (41) from the Seat Frame (6). Then
secure the Curl Post (85) inside the Seat Frame with
the Curl Knob (100).
87
When the Curl Pad (87) is not being used, the 51mm
Round Inner Cap (41) should be reinserted into the
Seat Frame (6).
85
6
41
100
ATTACHING THE CURL BAR
91
To use the Curl Bar (91), first attach the curl pad to the
seat frame (see ATTACHING THE CURL PAD above).
Then, with the pulley housings attached to the base
(see ATTACHING THE PULLEY HOUSINGS on page
14), attach the Extension Cables (31) to the Leg Lever
(7) with Cable Clips (37). Finally, attach the Curl Bar to
the Leg Lever.
7
31
37
ADJUSTING THE VKR FRAME
To adjust the VKR Frame (82), remove the VKR Pin
(101) from the Frame and the Upright (3). Move the
Frame down to use the Frame to exercise, or up to
the stored position. Reengage the Pin into the Frame
and Upright.
3
101
82
16
CABLE DIAGRAM
The cable diagram shows the proper routing of
the Press Arm Cable (30). Use the diagram to
make sure that the Cable has been assembled
correctly. If the Cable has not been correctly
routed, the weight system will not function properly and damage may occur. The numbers show
the correct route for the Cable.
Press Arm Cable (30)
6
7
4
3
5
9
8
2
1
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART
The chart below shows the approximate weight resistance for the 12.5 lb. weights. Weight resistance shown is
for each arm. Note: The actual resistance at each station may vary due to differences in individual weight
plates as well as friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight guides.
WEIGHT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
RESISTANCE
14
23
32
41
50
59
68
77
86
95
102
110
17
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them to a high percentage of their maximum
capacity. Your muscles will adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You
can adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise
in two ways:
• by changing the amount of weight used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed,
is an individual matter. It is important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months of your exercise program. You should progress at your own pace and be
sensitive to your body’s signals. If you experience pain
or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out what is wrong
before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a
proper diet are important factors in any exercise program.
WARMING UP
The proper amount of weight for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of weight that is right
for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions
without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of weight and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to 20
repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for 1
minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
weight.
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
EXERCISE FORM
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete and
well-balanced fitness program. An example of a balanced program is:
• Plan strength training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
running on a treadmill or riding on an exercise cycle,
on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both strength training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of strength training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on the
next page to find the names of the muscles.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
18
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. List the
date, the exercises performed, the resistance used,
and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements at
the end of every month. Remember, the key to achieving the greatest results is to make exercise a regular
and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
MUSCLE CHART
O
A
P
L
B
Q
C
R
D
S
E
T
F
G
M
U
N
H
V
I
W
J
X
K
19
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Anterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Posterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
PART LIST—Model No. WEEVSY6885.0
Refer to the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST in the center of this manual. Note: Some small parts
may have been pre-attached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
12
1
1
1
4
2
4
5
8
2
4
5
4
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
6
2
2
4
2
1
2
2
1
4
2
2
1
2
4
1
1
M10 x 53mm Button Bolt (61)
M10 x 25mm Screw (58)
M10 x 50mm Button Bolt (80)
M6 x 63mm Screw (103)
M10 x 48mm Bolt (62)
M6 x 25mm Screw (60)
M4 x 64mm Screw (81)
M10 x 45mm Bolt (65)
M4 x 16mm Screw (70)
M10 x 64mm Button Bolt (75)
M8 x 45mm Bolt (57)
M4 x 5mm Screw (69)
M10 x 71mm Bolt (67)
M4 x 40mm Screw (46)
M8 x 76mm Carriage Bolt (59)
M10 Nylon Locknut (73)
M6 x 77mm Screw (68)
M8 Nylon Locknut (74)
M10 Washer (71)
M10 x 80mm Button Bolt (97)
M8 x 89mm Bolt (64)
M8 Washer (72)
M10 Split Washer (98)
M8 x 115mm Bolt (76)
M6 Washer (78)
M6 x 127mm Screw (79)
Description
Base
Base Plate
Upright
Top Frame
Rear Stabilizer
Seat Frame
Leg Lever
Press Arm
Squat Bar
Weight Guide
Weight Tube
Weight Tube Bumper
Shroud
Bottom Cover
Top Cover
Swivel Arm
Weight
Backrest
Seat
Pad Tube
Foam Pad
“V”-pulley
2 3/4" Pulley
3 1/2" Pulley
5mm Spacer
Half Finger Guard
Finger Guard
Cable Trap
Pulley Cover
Press Arm Cable
Extension Cable
Pulley Housing
Handle
Extension Strap
Squat Bar Pad
Ankle Strap
Cable Clip
Base Cap
Pull-up Cap
19mm Round Inner Cap
51mm Round Inner Cap
110mm Round Inner Cap
Press Arm Cap
32mm Thick Round Inner Cap
51mm x 76mm Inner Cap
M4 x 40mm Screw
25mm Spacer
38mm Spacer
Bumper
Weight Bumper
Swivel Arm Bushing
Lock
Lock Pin
Key No. Qty.
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
#
#
#
1
1
2
3
16
2
6
2
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
2
8
16
10
17
11
2
2
2
8
3
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
4
1
2
4
4
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
R0905A
Description
Roll Pin
Weight Pin
25mm Round Inner Cap
M8 x 45mm Bolt
M10 x 25mm Screw
M8 x 76mm Carriage Bolt
M6 x 25mm Screw
M10 x 53mm Button Bolt
M10 x 48mm Bolt
51mm Thin Round Inner Cap
M8 x 89mm Bolt
M10 x 45mm Bolt
Eyehook
M10 x 71mm Bolt
M6 x 77mm Screw
M4 x 5mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M10 Washer
M8 Washer
M10 Nylon Locknut
M8 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 64mm Button Bolt
M8 x 115mm Bolt
M5 x 15mm Screw
M6 Washer
M6 x 127mm Screw
M10 x 50mm Button Bolt
M4 x 64mm Screw
VKR Frame
Arm Bushing
Arm Pad
Curl Post
Chain
Curl Pad
Squat Bar Hook
64mm Round Outer Cap
Headrest
Curl Bar
Large VKR Cap
Arm Pad Bushing
32mm Round Inner Cap
VKR Bumper
Pull-up Handle
M10 x 80mm Button Bolt
M10 Split Washer
M10 x 168mm Button Bolt
Curl Knob
VKR Pin
32mm Thin Round Inner Cap
M6 x 63mm Screw
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Hex Key
M10 x 168mm Button Bolt (99)
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice.
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. WEEVSY6885.0
R0905A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. WEEVSY6885.0
65
28
90
97
60
88
18
71
98
9
71
73 32
80
29
19
77
35
37
40
85
71
98
73
23
29
21
41
100
96
102
58
63
49
7
21
66 70
71 32
71
73
29
73
21
70 41
68
20
94
60
101
82
93
94
21
78
78
40
94
22
73
70
99
93
30
78
103
92
89
94
73 71
31
52
71 75
25
3
27
43 27 23
51
83
76
95
70
74
79
61 71
14
78
60
25
58
25
56
5
23 73
83 51
58 43
71
8
61 71
34
74
58
33
58
71 73
26
28
26 24
11
69
25 22
25
12
30
17
74
74
91
46
16
54
86
102
46
46
73
62
27
56
38
70
75 71
27
89
1
72
72
70
48
8 73 25
71
58
69
79
78
74
46
53
58
59
58
13
103
92
70
23
16
25
78
2
15
42
40
78
10
29
84
74
80
6
67
47
24 28
65
73
44
84
72
73
73
31
72
24 28
65
74
72
39
66
97
71
73
45
24
96
44
64
4
24
74
39 72
102
87
40
28
R0905A
102
81
36
55
57
38
81
57
50
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, contact the ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
Tel:
08457 089 009
Outside the UK: (44) 113 387 7133
Fax: (44) 113 387 7125
Please provide the following information when ordering replacement parts:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (WEEVSY6885.0)
• the NAME of the product (WEIDER PRO 7000 weight system)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and EXPLODED DRAWING in the
centre of this manual)
Part No. 231492 R0905A
Printed in China © 2005 ICON IP, Inc.