Clarke 26IX-00300A Owner`s manual

Vision 38I-32I/IX-26I/IX
Owner's Manual
Effective Serial No.
32 I -UF3366
26I -UF3387
32IX - UI1191
26IX - UI1049
38I - UF4030
READ THIS BOOK
This book has important information for the use and safe operation of this machine. Failure to read this
book prior to operating or attempting any service or maintenance procedure to your Clarke machine
could result in injury to you or to other personnel; damage to the machine or other property could occur
as well. You must have training in the operation of this machine before using it. If you or your
operator(s) cannot read English, have this manual explained fully before attempting to operate this
machine.
Si Ud. o sus operadores no pueden leer el Inglés, se hagan explicar este manual completamente antes
de tratar el manejo o servicio de esta máquina.
All directions given in this book are as seen from the operator’s position at the rear of the machine.
For new books write to: Clarke Industries Inc., 2100 Highway 265, Springdale, Arkansas 72764.
Form No. 78522E
8/97
1997 Clarke ®
Printed in the
Table of Contents
Operator Safety Instructions ............................................................................................................................. 3
Introduction & Machine Specifications ............................................................................................................. 5
Procedures For Transporting ........................................................................................................................... 7
Symbols Used On Vision 32 I/IX & 26 I/IX ........................................................................................................ 8
Machine Control Panel 32 I & 26 I ................................................................................................................... 10
Machine Control Panel 32 IX & 26 IX ............................................................................................................... 11
Machine Controls and Features ....................................................................................................................... 13
How To Prepare The Machine For Operation .................................................................................................. 14
How To Install The Batteries .............................................................................................................. 14
Battery Maintenance .......................................................................................................................... 15
How To Charge The Batteries ........................................................................................................... 16
How To Install The Brushes Or Pad Drivers ...................................................................................... 17
How To Remove The Brushes Or Pad Drivers .................................................................................. 17
How To Operate The Machine ......................................................................................................................... 18
How To Operate The Squeegee ........................................................................................................ 18
How To Fill The Solution Tank ........................................................................................................... 18
How To Clean A Floor ........................................................................................................................ 20
How To Correct Problems In The Machine ...................................................................................................... 21
Maintenance ..................................................................................................................................................... 23
Accessories ...................................................................................................................................................... 28
Drawings and Part Lists
Vision 32 IX - 26 IX Rear Cover Assembly Drawing ........................................................................................ 30
Parts List ............................................................................................................................................. 31
Vision 38 I - 32 I - 26 I Rear Cover Assembly Drawing .................................................................................... 32
Parts List ............................................................................................................................................. 33
Vision 38 I - 32 I/IX - 26 I/IX Traverse System Assembly Drawing ................................................................... 34
Parts List ............................................................................................................................................. 35
Vision 32 IX - 26 IX Squeegee & Squeegee Arm Assembly Drawing ............................................................. 36
Parts List ............................................................................................................................................. 37
Vision 38 I - 32 I - 36 I Squeegee & Squeegee Arm Assembly Drawing ......................................................... 38
Parts List ............................................................................................................................................. 39
Vision 32 IX Brush Head Assembly Drawing ................................................................................................... 40
Parts List ............................................................................................................................................. 41
Vision 38 I - 32 I - 26 I/IX Brush Head Assembly Drawing ............................................................................... 42
Parts List ............................................................................................................................................. 43
Vision 38 I - 32 I/IX - 26 I/IX Solution/Vacuum System Drawing ...................................................................... 44
Parts List ............................................................................................................................................. 45
Vision 38 I - 32 I/IX - 26 I/IX Brush Housing Assembly ..................................................................................... 46
Parts List ............................................................................................................................................. 47
Vision 32 IX Brush Motor Drawing & Parts List ................................................................................................ 48
Vision 38 I - 32 I - 26 IX Brush Motor Drawing & Parts List .............................................................................. 49
Vision 38 I - 32 I - 26 I/IX Gear Box Assembly Drawing & Parts List ................................................................ 50
Vision 38 I - 32 I/IX - 26 I/IX Vac Motor ............................................................................................................. 51
Vision 38 I - 32 I/IX - 26 I/IX Traverse Motor Drawing & Parts List ................................................................... 52
36 Volt Battery Charger Drawing & Parts List .................................................................................................. 53
Vision 38 I - 32 IX - 26 IX Electrical Schematic ................................................................................................ 54
Vision 38 I - 32 I - 32 I Electrical Schematic ..................................................................................................... 55
Vision 32 IX - 26 IX Connection Diagram (Front of Machine) .......................................................................... 56
Vision 38 I - 32 I - 26 I Connection Diagram (Front of Machine) ...................................................................... 57
Vision 32 IX - 26 IX Connection Diagram (Rear of Machine) .......................................................................... 58
Vision 38 I - 32 I - 26 I Connection Diagram (Rear of Cover) .......................................................................... 59
Vision 32 IX - 26 IX Connection Diagram (Inside Rear Cover) ....................................................................... 60
Vision 38 I - 32 I - 26 I Connection Diagram (Inside Rear Cover) ................................................................... 61
Page -2-
2000B & BT Owner's Clarke
Manual
Table Manual
of Contents
Owner's
-Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
OPERATOR SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING
AVERTISSEMENT
ADVERTENCIA
DANGER:
Failure to read and observe all DANGER statements could result in
severe bodily injury or death. Read and observe all DANGER
statements found in your Owner's Manual and on your machine.
WARNING:
Failure to read and observe all WARNING statements could result in
injury to you or to other personnel; property damage could occur as
well. Read and observe all WARNING statements found in your
Owner's Manual and on your machine.
CAUTION:
Failure to read and observe all CAUTION statements could result in
damage to the machine or to other property. Read and observe all
CAUTION statements found in our Owner's Manual and on your
machine.
DANGER:
Failure to read the Owner's Manual prior to operating or attempting any service or
maintenance procedure to your Clarke machine could result in injury to you or to
other personnel; damage to the machine or to other property could occur as well.
You must have training in the operation of this machine before using it. If you or
your operator(s) cannot read English, have this manual explained fully before
attempting to operate this machine.
DANGER:
Operating a machine that is not completely or fully assembled could result in injury
or property damage. Do not operate this machine until it is completely assembled.
Inspect the machine carefully before operation.
DANGER:
Machines can cause an explosion when operated near flammable materials and
vapors. Do not use this machine with or near fuels, grain dust, solvents, thinners,
or other flammable materials.
DANGER:
Lead acid batteries generate gases which can cause an explosion. Keep sparks
and flames away from batteries. Do not smoke around the machine. Charge the
batteries only in an area with good ventilation. Make sure that you unplug the AC
charger from the wall outlet before diconnecting from the machine.
DANGER:
Working with batteries can be dangerous! Always wear eye protection and protective clothing when working near batteries. Remove all jewelry. Do not put tools or
other metal objects across the battery terminals, or the tops of the batteries.
DANGER:
Using a charger with a damaged power cord could result in an electrocution. Do
not use the charger if the power cord is damaged.
WARNING:
Operating this machine from anywhere other than the back of the machine could result in
injury or damage. Operate this machine only from the rear.
WARNING:
This machine is heavy. Get assistance before attempting to transport or move it. Use
two able persons to move the machine on a ramp or incline. Always move slowly. Do
not turn the machine on a ramp. Do not stop and leave the machine on a ramp or
incline. Read the "Procedures For Transporting" in this manual before transporting.
WARNING:
Machines can topple over if guided over the edges of stairs or loading docks and cause
injury or damage. Stop and leave this machine only on a level surface. When you stop
the machine, turn the key "OFF". Set the parking brake.
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
-3-
WARNING:
Maintenance and repairs performed by unauthorized personnel could result in damage or
injury. Maintenance and repairs must be performed by authorized Clarke personnel only.
WARNING:
Any alterations or modifications of this machine could result in damage to the machine or
injury to the operator or other bystanders. Alterations or modifications not authorized by
the manufacturer voids any and all warranties and liabilities.
WARNING:
Electrical components of this machine can "short-out" if exposed to water or moisture.
Keep the electrical components of the machine dry. Wipe the machine down after each
use. For storage, keep the machine in a dry building.
WARNING:
Operating a machine without observing all labels and instructional information could
result in injury or damage. Read all machine labels before attempting to operate. Make
sure all of the labels and instructional information are attached or fastened to the machine. Get replacement labels and plates from your Clarke distributor.
WARNING:
Wet floor surfaces can be slippery. Water solutions or cleaning materials used with this
type of machine can leave wet areas on the floor surface. These areas can cause a
dangerous condition for the operator or other persons. Always put "Caution" signs
around/near the area you are cleaning.
WARNING:
Improper discharge of waste water may damage the environment and be illegal. The
United States Environmental Protection Agency has established certain regulations
regarding discharge of waste water. Also, city and state regulations regarding this
discharge may be in your area. Understand and follow the regulations in your area. Be
aware of the environmental hazards of chemicals that you dispose.
CAUTION:
Use of this machine to move other objects or to climb on could result in injury or damage. Do not use this machine as a step or furniture. Do not ride on this machine.
CAUTION:
Your machine warranty will be voided if anything other than genuine Clarke parts are
used on your machine. Always use Clarke parts for replacement.
Page -4-
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Introduction & Machine Specifications
Introduction & Machine Specifications
Clarke’s newly designed Vision 38, 32 & 26 automatic scrubbers are efficient and superior floor cleaning
machines. The Vision 38 uses two brushes or pads to scrub a path 38 inches wide. The Vision 32 uses two
brushes or pads to scrub a path 32 inches wide. The Vision 26 uses two brushes or pads to scrub a path 26
inches wide. A squeegee wipes the floor while the vacuum motor removes the dirty solution from the floor - all
in one pass.
The Vision 38, 32 or Vision 26 automatic scrubbers come complete with six - 6 volt batteries, five battery
connector cables, one battery cable assembly, one battery charger, either two brushes or two pad drivers,
and one operator’s manual.
SPECIFICATIONS:
Model
Motor, Vac
Power Supply
Solution Tank
Recovery Tank
Parabolic Squeegee
Motors, Brush (2)
Motor Traction
Drive Train
Brushes (2)
Brush Speed
Brush Pressure
Speed, Forward
Speed, Reverse
Drive Wheel
Charger
Length
Width
Height
Cleaning Rate
Cleaning Swath
Grade Cleaning
Weight w/Batteries (330AH)
Shipping Weight
w/batteries (330AH)
32IX-00320A
1 HP (67kw) three
stage tangential
discharge
36 volt (6-6V batteries)
250AH, 330AH, or 370AH
30 gallon (114 liter)
30 gallon (114 liter)
40 inches
1 hp PM (.74kw)
.50 hp PM (.37kw)
Direct Drive, Roller Chain
17 inch (43cm)
w/2" (5cm) overlap
200 rpm
Variable 180 lbs-220lbs
Variable to 220 ft/min.
Variable to 170ft/min.
12"x6" (30x15cm)
36V, 25A, 115V/60hz
63.5 inches (162cm)
34.5 inches (88cm)
43 inches (109cm)
35,000 sq ft/hr
(3,252 sq. m/hr)
32 inch (81cm)
5° Incline
1,240 lbs.
1,350 lbs.
26IX-00300A
1HP (67kw) three
stage tagential
discharge
36 volt (6-6V batteries)
250AH, 330AH, or 330AH
25 gallon (95 liter)
30 gallon (114 liter)
37 inches
.75hp PM (.56kw)
.50 hp PM (.37kw)
Direct Drive, Roller Chain
17 inch (43cm)
w/2" (5cm) overlap
200 rpm
Variable 180 lbs-220 lbs
3 speeds to 220ft/min.
2 speeds to 170ft/min.
12"x6" (30x15cm)
36V, 25A, 115V/60hz
63.5 inches (162cm)
34.5 inches (88cm)
43 inches (109cm)
29,000 sq ft/hr
(2,694 sq. m/hr)
32 inch (81cm)
5° Incline
1,210 lbs.
1,320 lbs.
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
26I-00260A
1HP (67kw)three
stage tagential
discharge
36 volt (6-6V batteries)
250AH, 330AH, or 370AH
25 gallon (95 liter)
25 gallon (95 liter)
37 inches
.75 hp PM (.56kw)
.50 hp PM (.37kw)
Direct Drive, Roller Chain
14 inch (36cm)
w/2" (5cm) overlap
200 rpm
180lbs
3 speeds to 220ft/min.
2 speeds to 170ft/min.
12"x6" (30x15cm)
36V, 25A, 115V/60hz
62.5 inches (159cm)
29.5 inches (75cm)
42 inches (106cm)
29,000 sq. ft/hr
(2,694 sq. m/hr)
26 inch (66cm)
5° Incline
1,170 lbs.
1,280 lbs.
-5-
Introduction & Machine Specifications (Con't)
SPECIFICATIONS:
Model
Motor, Vac
Power Supply
Solution Tank
Recovery Tank
Parabolic Squeegee
Motors, Brush (2)
Motor Traction
Drive Train
Brushes (2)
Brush Speed
Brush Pressure
Speed, Forward
Speed, Reverse
Drive Wheel
Charger
Length
Width
Height
Cleaning Rate
Cleaning Swath
Grade Cleaning
Weight w/Batteries (330AH)
Shipping Weight
w/batteries (330AH)
Page -6-
32I-00280A
1 HP (67kw) three
stage tangential
discharge
36 volt (6-6V batteries)
250AH, 330AH, or 370AH
30 gallon (114 liter)
30 gallon (114 liter)
40 inches
.75 hp PM (.56kw)
.50 hp PM (.37kw)
Direct Drive, Roller Chain
17 inch (43cm)
w/2" (5cm) overlap
200 rpm
140 lbs.
3 speeds to 220ft/min.
2 speeds to 170ft/min.
12"x6" (30x15cm)
36V, 25A, 115V/60hz
63.5 inches (162cm)
34.5 inches (88cm)
43 inches (109cm)
35,000 sq ft/hr
(3,252 sq. m/hr)
32 inch (81cm)
5° Incline
1,210 lbs.
1,320 lbs.
38I-00490A
1HP (67kw) three
stage tagential
discharge
36 volt (6-6V batteries)
250AH, 330AH, or 330AH
30 gallon (114 liter)
30 gallon (114 liter)
46 inches
1 hp PM (.74kw)
.50 hp PM (.37kw)
Direct Drive, Roller Chain
19 inch (48cm)
w/1" (3 cm) overlap
200 rpm
165 lbs
3 speeds to 220ft/min.
2 speeds to 170ft/min.
12"x6" (30x15cm)
36V, 25A, 115V/60hz
65 inches (165cm)
40.5 inches (103 cm)
43 inches (109 cm)
42,000 sq ft/hr
(3,901sq. m/hr)
38 inch (97 cm)
5° Incline
1,230 lbs.
1,340 lbs.
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
PROCEDURES FOR TRANSPORTING
How To Put The Machine In A Van Or Truck
WARNING:
The machine is heavy. Make sure you use two able persons to assit
the machine in climbing the ramp.
1. Make sure the loading ramp is at least eight (8) feet long, and strong enough to support the machine.
2. Make sure the ramp is clean and dry.
3. Put the ramp in position.
4. Remove squeegee assembly, brush housings, & brushes or pad drivers before loading.
5. Turn key switch "ON".
6. Align the machine on a level surface ten (10) feet in front of the ramp.
7. Put the traverse speed switch in the "HI" position.
8. Push the control handles toward the machine all the way.
9. Push the machine to the top of the ramp.
10. Engage the parking brake.
11. Turn the key switch "OFF".
12. Fasten the machine to the vehicle.
How To Remove The Machine From A Van Or Truck
1. Make sure there are no obstructions in the area.
2. Make sure the unloading ramp is at least eight (8) feet long and strong enough to support the machine.
3. Make sure the ramp is clean and dry.
4. Put the ramp in position.
5. Unfasten the machine.
WARNING:
The machine is heavy. Make sure you use two able persons to assist in
moving the machine down the ramp.
6. Turn the key switch "ON".
7. Release the parking brake.
8. Put the traverse speed switch in the "HI" position.
9. Carefully and slowly, pull the machine to the top of the ramp.
10. As the machine begins to travel down the ramp, push the control handles toward the machine to
maintain a slow downward speed.
11. Replace squeegee assembly, brush housings, & brushes or pad drivers after the machine is unloaded
and ready to use.
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
-7-
SYMBOLS USED ON VISION 38I, 32I & 26I
Warning (Also used on IX Models)
Power (Also used on IX Models)
On/Off Key Switch (Also used on IX Models)
Traverse Speed
Solution Control (Also used on IX Models)
Brush Up/Down
Page -8-
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
SYMBOLS USED ON VISION 32 IX & 26 IX
Traverse Speed
Control
Squeegee/Vacuum
Brush Up/Down
Brush Pressure
Increase/Decrease
Brush Pressure Meter
Battery Meter
Hour Meter
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
-9-
MACHINE CONTROL PANEL (38 I, 32 I & 26 I)
Key Switch (See Figure #1, Item "A")
The key switch turns "ON" the power to the control panel. "0" is "OFF" and "1" is "on".
Traverse Speed Switch (See Figure #1, Item "B")
The speed switch has three positions: High, Medium, and Low speeds.
Brush Position Switch (See Figure #1, Item "C")
The brush switch has two positions: "Up" positions the brushes up; "Down" positions the brushes on the floor. The
brush motors start when the brushes are down.
Solution Control Knob (See Figure #1, Item "D")
The solution control knob regulates the flow of cleaning solution to the floor. To increase the flow turn the knob
clockwise. To decrease the flow, turn the knob counter-clockwise.
Control Handles (See Figure #1, Item "E")
The control handles are located at the rear of the machine. They control the direction of the machine. Push forward to
go forward. (See Figure #3, page 9). Pull back to move in reverse. (See Figure #4, page 9).
Circuit Breakers (See Figure #1, Item "F"-"J")
The circuit breaker reset buttons are located on the rear cover, below the control handle. The breakers are located as
follows: Item F & G - Brush Motors (35A, 38I, 32I, 26I)
Item H - Traverse Motor (30A)
Item I - Vac Motor (25A)
Item J - Actuator Motor, Brush Head (5A)
If a circuit breaker trips, determine which motor is not operating and turn the key switch "OFF". Wait five minutes and
push the reset button back in. Turn the key switch "ON", and try again. An authorized service person should be
contacted if the breaker trips again.
B
C
A
D
E
F G
Page -10-
H I J
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
MACHINE CONTROL PANEL (32 IX & 26 IX)
Key Switch (See Figure #2, Item "A")
The key switch turns "ON" the power to the control panel. "0" is "OFF" and "1" is "on".
Traverse Speed Control Knob (See Figure #2, Item "B")
The speed control varies from low to high speed. To increase the speed, turn the knob to the right. To
decrease the speed, turn the knob to the left.
Brush Position Switch (See Figure #2, Item "C")
The brush switch has two positions: "Up" positions the brushes up; "Down" positions the brushes on the floor.
The brush motors will not run on the 32 IX/26 IX until the control handles are activated.
Brush Pressure Switch (See Figure #2, Item "D")
The brush pressure switch is used to increase the pressure on the brushes from the initial scrub position, down
to a maximum position. The pressure can also be decreased back to the scrub position by jogging the switch
back up.
Solution Control Knob (See Figure #2, Item "E")
The solution control knob regulates the flow of cleaning solution to the floor. To increase the flow turn the
knob clockwise. To decrease the flow, turn the knob counter-clockwise.
Squeegee Position Switch (See Figure #2, Item "F")
The 3 position squeegee switch positions the squeegee either: (1) Up with vac motor "OFF", (2) Up with vac
motor "ON", or (3) Down with vac motor "ON". The squeegee will automatically raise up when the control
handles are pulled into reverse.
Control Handles (See Figure #2, Item "G")
The control handles control the direction that the machine moves. They are at the back of the machine. Push
forward to go forward (see figure #3), pull back to move in reverse (see figure #4).
Note:
The reverse speed is automatically reduced by approximately 30 percent. Releasing the
control handles to the center position applies a dynamic brake to the traverse motor to slow
the machine down. If the machine is scrubbing and the control handles are released, the
brush motors will stop after two seconds.
Battery Meter (See Figure #2, Item "H")
The battery meter indicates the relative charge on the battery pack. Do not continue to run the machine when
the needle is in the "red" area. This will shorten the life of the battery.
Brush Pressure Meter (See Figure #2, Item "I")
The brush pressure meter indicates the relative amount of pressure the brushes or pads are putting on the
floor. To maximize run time on a battery charge, keep the needle towards the center of the green area. To
avoid damage to the brush motors, do not run the machine in the "red" area.
Hour Meter (See Figure #2, Item "J")
The hour meter indicates the number of hours the machine has operated. It runs only when the machine is
moving forward or reverse.
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
- 11 -
MACHINE CONTROL PANEL (32 IX & 26 IX)
Circuit Breakers (See Figure #2, Item "K"-"P")
The circuit breaker reset buttons are located on the rear cover, below the control handle. The breakers are
located as follows:
Item K & L - Brush Motors (35A, 32IX, 26IX)
Item M - Traverse Motor (30A)
Item N - Vac Motor (25A)
Item O - Actuator Motor, Brush Head (5A)
Item P - Actuator Motor, Squeegee (1.5 Amp)
If a circuit breaker trips, determine which motor is not operating and turn the key switch "OFF". Wait five
minutes and push the reset button back in. Turn the key switch "on" and try again. Contact an authorized
service person if the breaker trips again.
H
I
C
D
F
G
B
E
A
J
K
L M
N
O
P
Figure #2
Figure #3
Page -12-
Figure #4
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
MACHINE CONTROLS & FEATURES
Squeegee Lift Handle. See Figure #5a & #5b.
The squeegee lift handle is located below the control
handles on the right side. It is used to raise or lower
the squeegee. The vac motor is turned on when the
handle is lowered. (38 I, 32 I & 26 I models only).
Figure #5a
Float Shut Off. See Figure #6.
The shut-off switch for the vac motor is located in the
recovery tank. It automatically turns off the vac
motor when the recovery tank is full.
Parking Brake. See Figure #7a & #7b.
Figure #5b.
The parking brake prevents movement of the machine. It is located at the rear lower left side of the
machine. To engage the brake, push the pedal down
(Figure #7a). To release the brake, lift pedal up
(Figure #7b).
CAUTION: Do not activate the brake
while the machine is moving.
Figure #6.
Figure #7a.
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Figure #7b.
- 13 -
HOW TO PREPARE THE MACHINE FOR OPERATION
FRONT OF MACHINE
How To Install The Batteries
The 38, 32 and 26 Vision machines use six 6-volt or
three 12-volt batteries. The batteries are located in
the battery compartment under the recovery tank.
To Install the batteries, follow this procedure:
1. Set the parking brake.
Figure #8a
2. Make sure both tanks are empty.
All 6 Volt Poly Case Batteries
3. Disconnect the hoses from the recovery tank
(upper tank) & unplug the vac motor.
Remove the recovery tank.
FRONT OF MACHINE
4. Remove the two screws that attach the
solution tank (lower tank) to the back of the
frame, leaving the two angle brackets
attached to the tank.
5. Disconnect the two hoses under the right
side and remove the solution tank.
Figure #8b
6. Place the batteries in the tray as shown in
figure #8a, #8b, or #8c.
330 AH, 6 Volt Black
Rubber Case Battery
FRONT OF MACHINE
WARNING:
WARNING:
Lifting batteries without
help could result in an
injury. Get help to lift the
batteries. The batteries are
heavy.
Working with batteries can
be dangerous. Always
wear eye protection and
protective clothing when
working near battiers.
NO SMOKING!
(1) Spacer
2nd Spacer
under
batteries
Figure #8c
12 Volt Battery Option
7. Connect the battery cables between
batteries and install long battery cable
assembly as indicated. See figure #8.
8. Join the connector from the battery pack to
the connector on the control panel. See
figure #9.
9. Install the tank, reconnecting hoses and
replace the two screws attaching the
solution tank to the rear of the frame.
NOTE: Charge the batteries before using the
machine.
Figure #9
Page -14-
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
HOW TO PREPARE THE MACHINE FOR OPERATION
Battery Maintenance
The electrical power to operate the machine comes from
the storage batteries. Storage batteries need preventive
maintenance.
WARNING:
Working with batteries can be dangerous. Always wear eye protection
and protective clothing when working near batteries.
NO SMOKING!
To maintain the batteries in good condition, follow these
instructions:
1. Keep the electrolyte at the correct level. The correct
level is between 1/4" below the bottom of the tube in
each cell and above the tops of the plates. Check the
level of the electrolyte each time you charge the
batteries. See figure #10.
NOTE: Check the level of electrolyte prior to charging the
batteries. Be sure the plates in each cell are covered with
electrolyte . Do not top off the cells prior to charging the
battery. Electrolyte expands during charging. As a result,
the electrolyte could overflow from the cells. Always top
off the cells with distilled water after charging.
CAUTION:
Irreversible damage will occur to
the batteries if the electrolyte level
does not cover the plates. Keep the
electrolyte at the correct level.
CAUTION:
Machine damage and discharge
across the tops of the batteries can
occur if the batteries are filled above
the bottom of the tube in each cell.
Do not fill the batteries up to the
bottom of the tube in each cell.
Wipe any acid from the machine or
the tops of the batteries. Never add
acid to a battery after installation.
CAUTION:
Correct fill level
Figure #10
Tap water may contain contaminants that will damage batteries.
Batteries must be re-filled with distilled water only.
2.
Keep the tops of the batteries clean and dry.
Keep the terminals and connectors clean. To clean
the top of the batteries, use a damp cloth with a
weak solution of ammonia or bicarbonate of soda
solution. To clean the teminals and connectors,
use a terminal and connector cleaning tool. Do
not allow ammonia or bicarbonate of soda to get
into batteries.
3.
Keep the batteries charged.
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
- 15 -
HOW TO PREPARE THE MACHINE FOR OPERATION
How To Charge The Batteries
WARNING:Charging the batteries in an area
without adequate ventilation
could result in an explosion. To
prevent an explosion, charge the
batteries only in an area with
good ventilation.
WARNING:Lead acid batteries generate gases
which could explode. Keep
sparks and flames away from batteries. NO SMOKING!
WARNING:Failure to disconnect the AC plug
from the wall receptacle before
connecting or disconnecting the
DC connector on the charger
could result in an explosion. Always disconnect the AC plug
from the wall receptacle before
connecting or disconnecting the
DC connector on the charger.
Figure # 11
To charge the batteries, follow this procedure:
1. Put the charger on a flat surface. Make sure the
vents on the sides are at least two inches away from
walls and other objects. Make sure there are no
objects near the vents on the bottom of the charger.
2. Set the parking brake by putting it into the down
position. See figure #11. Make sure the key switch
is “OFF” position.
3. Disconnect the battery pack connector from the
control housing connector. See figure # 12 .
Figure #12
4. Connect the DC connector on the charger to the
battery pack connector. See figure #13.
5. Connect the charger to a properly grounded single
phase (3-wire) wall receptacle having the voltage,
frequency, and ampere capacity specified on the
nameplate of the charger.
For more instruction on the use of the charger, read the
instruction book supplied with the charger.
Figure #13
Page -16-
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
HOW TO PREPARE THE MACHINE FOR OPERATION
How To Install The Brushes Or Pad Drivers
To install the brushes or pad drivers on the machine,
follow this procedure:
1. Engage the parking brake.
2. Turn the key switch "ON".
3. Put the brush switch in the "UP" position.
4. Turn the key switch "OFF".
5. Go to the front of the machine.
6. Pull out the brush housing pin and remove the
right and left brush housings.
Figure # 14
7. Put a brush or pad driver under the brush motor plate.
See figure #14.
8. Align the lugs on the motor gimbal with the slots in the
brush gimbal.
9. Pull the brush up until the gimbal locks.
10. Repeat steps 7, 8, and 9 to install the second brush
or pad driver.
How To Remove The Brushes Or Pad Drivers
To remove the brushes or pad drivers from the
machine,follow this procedure:
1. Engage the parking brake.
2. Turn the key switch "ON".
3. Put the brush switch in the "UP" position.
4. Turn the key switch "OFF".
5. Go to the front of the machine.
6. Push down on two sides of the brush or pad driver until
the gimbals release.
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
- 17 -
HOW TO OPERATE THE MACHINE
How To Operate the Squeegee
(I models only)
The squeegee wipes the floor while the vacuum motor
removes the dirty solution from the floor. Use your right
hand to lower or raise the squeegee handle. To operate
the squeegee, follow this procedure:
1. To lower the squeegee and start the vac motor move
the squeegee lever to the right and down. See figure
#15a.
2. To raise the squeegee, lift the squeegee lever up.
See figure #15b.
Note: The center position lets the vac motor continue
to run with the squeegee off the floor to avoid drips.
Figure #15a
How to Fill The Solution Tank
CAUTION: Make sure water or solution
does not enter the opening for
the vacuum motor See figure
#16.
The solution tank lid is at the front. To fill the solution tank
follow this procedure:
1. Remove the solution tank lid. See figure #17
2. Fill the solution tank with water.
3. Add a cleaning chemical to the water. for the
correct amount, follow the directions shown on the
container.
Figure #15b
4. Replace the solution tank lid.
Figure #16
Figure #17
Page -18-
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
HOW TO OPERATE THE MACHINE (cont.)
WARNING:Water solutions or cleaning materials
used with this type of machine can
leave wet areas on the floor surface.
These areas can cause a dangerous
condition for the operator or other
persons. Always put CAUTION
signs near the area you are cleaning.
WARNING:Machines can ignite flammable materials and vapors. Do not use with or
near flammables such as gasoline,
grain dust, solvents and thinners.
Only use a cleaning concentrate
recommended by the chemical
manufacturer.
NOTE: Put the machine in the "LO" traverse speed. Use
the machine in an area that has no furniture and objects
until you can do the following:
Figure # 18
1. Move the machine in a straight direction, forward and
backward.
2. Stop the machine safely.
3. Move the machine in a straight direction after you turn
the machine.
To move the machine, follow this procedure:
1. Release the parking brake.
2. Turn the key switch “ON” position.
3. Put the brush switch in the "UP" position.
4. Raise the squeegee.
Figure #19
5. To go forward, push the control handles toward the
machine. See figure #18.
6. To stop the machine, put the handles in the center
position.
7. To go backward, pull the handles away from the
machine. See figure #19.
8. To turn the machine, push the rear of the machine to
the side.
9. When you stop the machine, turn the key switch
"OFF".
10. Set the parking brake.
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
- 19 -
HOW TO OPERATE THE MACHINE (cont.)
HOW TO CLEAN A FLOOR
WARNING: Water solutions or cleaning materials used with this type of machine
can leave wet areas on the floor
surfaces. These areas can cause a
dangerous condition for the operator or other persons. Always put
CAUTION signs near the area you
are cleaning.
3
To clean a floor, follow this procedure:
1. Set the parking brake.
2. Put the water and a cleaning chemical in the clean
solution tank.
3. Release the parking brake.
4
4. Turn the key switch "ON".
5. Lower the squeegee.
6. Put the brush switch in the "DOWN" position.
2
NOTE: Keep the machine moving when the brushes are
rotating on the floor. (I models only)
7. Turn the solution knob to the right to activate the flow
of solution. Adjust the flow of clean solution to the
flow desired.
8. Move the machine across the floor in the forward
direction. See figure #20 (1).
9. When the machine is one machine length from the end
of the area to be cleaned (figure #20 (2)), rotate the
solution knob to the left.
0. Make a 1800 turn. See figure #20 (3).
NOTE: When you make more passes across the floor, let
the brushes clean approximately 2 inches of the
area already cleaned by the brushes. See figure
#20 (4).
NOTE: During most cleaning procedures, apply and
remove the solution in one operation.
HOW TO CLEAN A VERY DIRTY FLOOR
To clean a very dirty floor, follow this procedure:
1. Apply solution to the floor.
Figure #20
2. Do not lower the squeegee.
3. Do not activate the vacuum motor.
4. Lower the brushes and scrub the floor.
5. Leave the solution on the floor long enough for the
solution to begin cleaning the floor.
6. Scrub the floor again with additional solution, picking
up all the solution with the squeegee
Page -20-
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
HOW TO CORRECT PROBLEMS IN THE MACHINE
PROBLEM
There is no solution flow.
The solution flow does not stop.
The machine does not remove all the
water from the floor.
The batteries do not give the normal
running time.
CAUSE
ACTION
The solution valve is closed.
Open the solution valve.
There is an obstruction in the solution hose
or filter.
Remove the obstruction from the hose and the
filter.
The solution valve or linkage is damaged.
Repair or replace the valve and the linkage.
The solution tank is empty.
Fill the solution tank.
The solution valve is open.
Close the solution valve.
The solution valve or linkage is damaged.
Repair or replace the valve and the linkage.
The solution valve is dirty
Clean the solution valve.
There is a damaged seat and washer in the
solution valve.
Replace the seat and washer.
The valve stem is dirty
Clean and lubricate valve stem.
The squeegee is up
Lower the squeegee.
The vacuum tank is full.
Drain the tank.
The screen filter is dirty.
Clean the screen filter.
There is an obstruction or damage in the
squeegee, squeegee hose or standpipe.
Remove the obstruction or repair the damage.
The vacuum motor is not running.
Check for tripped breaker. Have an authorized service person make repairs.
The squeegee hose is disconnected.
Connect the hose.
The squeegee blade is damaged, worn, or
incorrectly installed.
Turn or replace the squeegee blade.
Correctly install the squeegee blade.
The squeegee pressure is not correctly
adjusted.
Adjust the pressure of the squeegee.
The gaskets on the cover of the recovery
tank are damaged.
Replace the gaskets.
The battery terminals are dirty or damaged.
Clean the terminals and connectors. Replace
the damaged cables. Charge the batteries.
The electrolyte level is too low.
Add distilled water to each cell and charge the
batteries.
The batteries are not fully charged.
Charge the batteries for a full 16 hour charge.
The charger is damaged.
Have an authorized service person repair the
charger.
The battery is defective.
Check voltage of each cell while discharging.
The batteries are disconnected.
Connect the batteries.
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
- 21 -
PROBLEM
The cleaning is not even.
CAUSE
ACTION
The scrub brushes or pads are worn.
Replace the scrub brushes or pads.
There is damage to the brush assembly,
casters or the solution valve.
Have an authorized service person make
the needed repairs.
The brush motors are not running
Check for tripped breaker, reset. Check
for loose connections.
The solution level is low.
Fill the solution tank.
NOTE: If the motors continue to stop
consult an authorized service person.
The machine does not run.
The machine loses power.
Reset the circuit breaker.
Check wire connection to traverse motor.
Replace the fuses.
Check the batteries connections.
NOTE: If the motors continue to stop,
consult an authorized service person.
NOTES
Page -22-
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
MAINTENANCE
WARNING: Maintenance and repairs must be
done by authorized personnel only.
WARNING: Always empty the solution tank and
recovery tank before doing any
maintenance.
WARNING: Keep all fasteners tight.
These Maintenance Procedures Must Be Done Every
Day
Keep the machine clean, it will need fewer repairs and
have longer life.
Figure #21
Do These Procedures When You Begin Your Work
Period
NOTE: Always engage the parking brake before
servicing the machine.
1. Disconnect the plug on the charger from the
connector on the back of the machine. See figure
#21
2. Join the connector from the batteries (1) to the
control panel cable connection. See figure #21.
3. Make sure the recovery tank lid is on correctly.
See figure #22, Item A.
Figure #22
4. Make sure the Screen filter over the vacuum motor
is clean and in position. See figure #23, Item B.
5. Make sure the valves on the drain hoses are clean.
Tightly close the valves.
6. Make sure brush housings and skirts are in
position on the brush head.
7. Make sure the brushes are in position and
installed correctly
8. Check the installation of the squeegee and
squeegee hose.
Figure #23
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
- 23 -
MAINTENANCE
Do These Procedures When You End Your Work
NOTE: Always engage the parking brake before servicing the machine.
1. Drain the solution tank (Figure #23a) and the recovery
tank (Figure #23b). To drain the tanks , follow this
procedure:
a. Turn the key switch “OFF”.
b. Remove the drain hose from the back of the
machine.
Figure #23a
c. Put the end of the hose over a drain or bucket.
d. Turn the valve handle to the left. Pull the handle
out to open the drain. (Figure #23c)
NOTE: Have the opening in the side of the valve away
from you when you open the valve.
e. To open the valve completely, turn the handle
to the right. Pull the handle out of valve. (Figure
#23d)
2. Flush the tanks. To flush the tanks, put clean water in
the tank through the opening on top of the tank.
3. If a tank or drain hose has an obstruction, use a high
pressure water hose to flush the tank or hose. Put the
water hose into the drain hose.
Figure #23b
4. Leave the tanks and the drain valves open to dry in the
air.
5. Check the squeegee blade. Use a cloth to clean the
squeegee blade. If the squeegee blade is damaged or
worn, turn or replace the blade.
6. Check and clean the solution lid gasket. Use a mild
cleaning solution and rinse the parts in clean water.
Check the batteries and add distilled water as needed. The
correct level is within 1/4 inch of the bottom of the tube in
each cell.
CAUTION: Tap water may contain contaminants that will damage batteries.
Batteries must be re-filled with
distilled water only.
Figure #23c
WARNING: Lead acid batteries generate
gases which can cause an explosion. NO SMOKING. Always wear
eye protection and protective
clothing when working near
batteries.
Use a clean cloth and wipe the surface of the machine.
Charge the batteries. See the instruction in the section of
this book called “How To Charge The Batteries”.
Page -24-
Figure #23d
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
MAINTENANCE
These Maintenance Procedures Must Be Done Every
Week:
WARNING: Maintenance and repairs must be done
by authorized personnel only. Always empty the solution tank and the
recovery tank before doing any maintenance. Keep all fasteners tight.
WARNING: Always wear eye protection and protective clothing when working near batteries. Do not put tools or other metal
objects across the battery terminals
or the tops of the batteries.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to the machine, and
discharge across the tops of the batteries, do not fill the batteries above
the bottom of the tube in each cell.
Wipe any acid from the machine or the
tops of the batteries. Do not add acid
to battery after installation.
Figure #24
NOTE: Always engage the parking brake before servicing the machine.
WARNING: Always wear eye protection and protective clothing when working near batteries. NO SMOKING!
1. To inspect batteries, tip up recovery tank and pull out
the stop pin to hold the tank up. See Figure #24
2. Disconnect the batteries. Use a cloth and a solution
of ammonia or bicarbonate of soda to wipe the top of
the batteries. Clean the battery terminals. Reconnect
the batteries.
3. Check the hoses for leaks, obstructions and other
damages.
4. Check and clean the filter screen in the solution hose.
To clean the screen, follow this procedure:
a. Turn the connector to the left.
b. Remove and clean the filter screen.
Figure #25
c. Install the filter screen in the hose. Turn the
connector to the right to connect the hose.
5. Use a grease gun to lubricate the drive wheel and the
casters. See figure #25.
6. Apply a thin lubricant to the drive chain.
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
- 25 -
MAINTENANCE
7. Check the squeegee and the scrub brushes or the pad
drivers for damage.
8. Check the squeegee and the vacuum hose for damage,
leaks and obstructions.
Maintenance For The Squeegee
To remove the squeegee, follow this procedure:
1. Remove the squeegee assembly by loosening the two
knobs that attach the squeegee to the machine. Pull
the squeegee assembly off. See figure #26.
2. Inspect the squeegee blade.
Figure #26
3. If the blade is worn, turn the blade so that a new edge
is in the wiping position.
4. Reinstall squeegee assembly on the machine.
How To Adjust The Squeegee
The following adjustments are set at the factory, however
they may require slight adjustment.
Adjusting Squeegee Pressure:
To adjust the pressure, refer to Figure #27. Proper
adjustment will produce a uniform flare along the rear
blade when the machine is moved forward. To increase
pressure, tighten the nuts on each side of the swing arm.
To decrease the pressure, loosen the nuts on each side.
Figure #27
Adjusting Squeegee Tilt:
The tilt of the squeegee causes the rear blade to raise up
in the center or on the ends, depending on which
direction the tilt is changed. For tilt adjustment, refer to
figure # 28. Loosen left and right screw "X". In order to
bring the rear blade down in the center, tip "Y" down. To
bring both ends down, tip "Y" up. Make very small
adjustments and try it until a uniform flare is achieved.
Changing the tilt may also require readjusting the squeegee pressure.
Figure #28
Page -26-
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
MAINTENANCE
Adjusting Squeegee Blades:
When properly installed the front blade should be approximately .06 above the rear blade. See figure #29.
Adjusting Squeegee Support Wheels:
The support wheels should be set at .12 above the floor
with the rear blade touching the floor. See figure #29.
REAR BLADE
.06
.12
Figure #29
WARNING: Maintenance and repairs must be
done by authorized personnel
only .
WARNING: Electrical repairs must be done by
authorized personnel only.
Consult your Clarke Authorized Service Person to do the
service procedures.
Use only genuine Clarke parts.
How to Clean the Solution Line
Figure #30
If the solution line becomes clogged, pull the filter
assembly out from the lower rear of the frame (Figure
#30) and remove the filter screen (Figure # 31) and clean
or replace it. Push filter assembly back inside frame.
Figure #31
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
- 27 -
Clarke Vision 26/32/38
Accessories - 8/97
ACCESSORIES
Description
Power Wand System Kit
ESP Recycle System Kit
Soft Caster Asm.
Soft Traverse Wheel
Low Voltage Shut-Off (36V)
Clarke Care Kit
Squeegee - Optional 29" (26 only)
Vac Diverter Kit
Long Cuff (Squeegee Hose)
Squeegee Actuator Replacement Kit
Recoil Kit
Roller Kit (one side per Kit)
Frame Bumper (one side per Kit)
Brush Off In Neutral Kit
Solution Off In Neutral Kit
PreSweep Kit
Part No.
14068A
14071A
52127A
59952A
15881A
14607A
18807A
14083A
51893A
14080A
14072A
15897A
821203
14699A
14644A
15881A
Nitrile Squeegee Blades:
Length
28.12"
38.50"
41.38"
48.00"
Ribbed Squeegee Blades:
Length
25.88"
35.88"
39.88"
46.00"
Machine
26"
26"
32"
38"
Part No.
30938A
30936A
30937A
30939A
Machine
26" Special
26"
32"
38"
Part No.
30942A
30928A
30929A
30941A
Brushes:
Size
17"
17"
17"
17"
14"
14"
14"
14"
19"
19"
19"
19"
Pad Drivers:
Size
19"
17"
14"
Page -28-
Description
Poly
Grit-Heavy
Grit-Medium
Soft Nylon
Poly
Grit-Heavy
Grit Medium
Soft Nylon
Poly
Grit-Heavy
Grit-Medium
Soft Nylon
Part No.
11424B
11425B
11430B
11428B
11427B
11426B
11431B
11429B
11434B
11433B
11432B
11435B
Part No.
17524B
17520C
17521C
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
NOTES
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
- 29 -
Page -30-
6
7
4
5
61
9
8
62
74
11
13 14
10
12
16
15
3
17
2
18
20
23
1
65
63
24
25
21
23
30
76
3
23
64
66
71
68
26
33
36
23
35
27
32
31
32
60
21
34
23
40 41 42
43
73
23
56
53
69
19
22
46
44
67 57
37
70
28
58
1
75
16
54
16
49
50
51
52
59
55
43
22
48
38
37
37
Clarke Vision 32 IX / 26 IX
Rear Cover Assembly Drawing 10/96
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
35
36
37
Qty
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
12
1
1
1
1
20
3
20
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
16
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Ref #
38
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76*
Part No.
85700A
68275A
980652
85813A
920296
41135B
47384C
41801A
81301A
41802A
46309A
831105
836707
920280
699202
63426A
63427A
911490
41431A
41439A
41423A
41430A
85518A
902731
47383A
920056
60676A
962980
41140A
41444A
73709A
77095D
77100C
930093
87202A
980205
55413A
51867A
87029A
Description
Qty
Screw, ¼-20 x 1 Hex
2
Cover Support
1
Washer, Lock 5/16
4
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4 HX
4
Nut, 10-24 ESNA
4
Motor Control (Traverse) 1
Toggle Switch
1
Solenoid (Main/Brush)
2
Nut, Jam 3/8-16
2
Solenoid(Br.HeadUp/Dn)
2
Relay (Sp. Up/Dn)
1
Tank stop Bushing
2
Pin
1
Nut, 5/8-18
2
Wire Tie
6
Frame Weldment
1
Frame Weldment
1
Solenoid (Vac)
1
Circuit Breaker-35A(Br)
2
Circuit Breaker-25A(Vac) 1
Circuit Breaker-5A(Br.Hd)
1
CircuitBreaker-1.5A(Sq)
1
Screw, ¼-20 x 3/4 PN
5
Nyliner Bearing
2
Switch, 3 Pos
1
Nut, 6-32 ESNA
2
Power Conn. Bkt.
1
Screw, 6-32 x 1 PN
2
Console Cable Asm.
1
Circuit Breaker 30A(Trav)
1
Warning Plate
1
Label, Console
1
Main Wiring Label
1
Rivet
2
Washer, Lock
1
Washer
4
Key
1
Clamp, Cable
1
Washer
1
26 IX
Description
Main Harness
Traverse Harness
Control Handle Pin
Screw, ¼-20 x 1¼ PN
Washer, Lock ¼
Control Handle
Control Handle Grip
Screw, 8-32 x ¼ Set
Hour Meter
Key Switch, W/Key
Knob
Rocker Switch
Voltmeter
Ammeter
Rocker Switch
Screw, 10-24 x ½ PN
Console Panel
Gasket
Diode Asm.
Cover Hinge
Screw, ¼-20 x 3/4 PN
Diode Asm.
Nut, ¼-20 ESNA
Screw, 3/8-16 x 3 CR
Screw, ¼-20 x ½ PN
Insulator
Stud
Resistor
Washer, Flat ¼
Stationary Handle
Centering Bracket
Spring
Solution Control
Rear Cover
Rear Cover
Screw, 5/16-18 x ½ Set
Control Switch Collar
Screw, ¼-20 x 3/4 Hex
32 IX
Part No.
49698C
49700B
66533A
85390A
980657
24307A
34608A
962262
912226
47380A
55502A
47381A
44412A
40212A
47382A
962798
66389C
34264A
42405A
64508A
85391A
42401A
81104A
80011A
85395A
854849
83302A
912300
87026A
64462A
60662A
53038A
61652A
32360B
32361B
962304
61651A
170915
26 IX
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
32 IX
Clarke Vision 32 IX / 26 IX
Rear Cover Assembly Parts List 10/96
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
NOTE: *Use if needed to remove slack from
assembly.
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
- 31 -
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Page -32-
5
3
6
4
50
7 79
9
10
3
4
82
11
8
12
65
2
63
19
23
64
13
20
14
66
1
48
74
70
16
21
23
15
49
71
23
91
27
28
69
31
17
2
23
59
55
67
63
72
87 8889
49 65
68
29
26
46 18
57
23
25
50
75
24
31 26
32 33
80
78
34
50
36
56
54
30
21
23
37
62
35 8140
38
23
61
77
51
90
60
39 22
40
12
42
53
4
40
1
21
47
85
43
44
45 12
83
86
84
84
Clarke Vision 38I / 32I / 26I
Rear Cover Assembly Drawing 7/96
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
42
43
44
45
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Ref #
46
47
48
49
50
51
53
54
55
56
57
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91*
NOTE:
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Part No.
73709A
63426A
63427A
61653A
856702
902731
41422A
41423A
85518A
64464A
47388A
85820A
87029A
960510
438360
65617A
920056
60676A
962980
41140A
61254A
67453A
65614A
608210
85700A
Pg. 30
980651
930093
42401A
41431A
46315B
87202A
980205
42404A
55413A
51867A
170915
87026A
85700A
962546
980675
68643A
41444A
87029A
Description
Qty
Warning Plate
1 x
Frame Weldment
1 x
Frame Weldment
1
Squeegee Lift Cable
1 x
Hairpin
2 x
Nyliner Bushing
4 x
Circuit Breaker 25A (Vac)
1 x
Circuit Breaker 5A (Br.Hd.) 1 x
Screw, ¼-20 x 3/4 PN
5 x
RH Handle
1 x
Switch Asm., Vac
1 x
Screw, 3/8-16 x 5/8 Hx
1 x
Washer, Flat 3/4
1 x
Bolt, Pivot
1 x
Spring
1 x
Squeegee Lift Lever
1 x
Nut, 6-32 ESNA
4 x
Power, Conn. Bracket
1 x
Screw, 6-32 x 1 PN
4 x
Console Cable Assembly 1 x
Squeegee Lift Bracket
1 x
Squeegee Lift Shaft
1 x
Cable Lever
1 x
Spacer
1 x
Screw, ¼-20 x 1 Hx
1 x
Pin Bracket ref. #25
1 x
Washer, Flat 5/16
1 x
Rivet
2 x
Diode Assembly
6 x
Circuit Breaker 35A (Br)
2 x
Relay, .5 sec. (F/N/R)
1 x
Washer, Lock
1 x
Washer
4 x
Diode Asm.
1 x
Key
1 x
Clamp, Cable
1 x
Screw, ¼-20 x 3/4 Hex
16 x
Washer, Flat ¼
2 x
Screw ¼-20 x 1 Hex
2 x
Screw, #10-24 X ½
2 x
Washer
2 x
Plate, Wear
1 x
Circuit Breaker 30A (Trav.)
1 x
Washer
1 x
* Use if needed to remove slack from
on 32I or 38I only.
26 I
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
32 I
Qty
1
x
2
x
2
x
2
x
2
x
2
x
2
x
1
x
1
x
1
x
1
x
10
x
2
x
1
x
2
x
1
x
2
x
1
x
1
x
1
x
9 x
1
x
21
x
1
x
1
x
2
x
2
x
2
x
1
x
1
x
1
4
x
1
x
4
x
2
x
1
x
2
x
4
x
1
x
1
x
3
x
2
x
2
x
2
x
2
x
38 I
Description
Main Harness
Handle Pin
Screw,¼-20 x 1¼ PN
Washer, Lock 1/4
Control Handle
Control Handle Grip
Screw, 8-32 x ¼ Set
Key Switch, W/Key
Knob
Switch
Switch
Screw, 10-24 x ½ PN
Gasket
Console Panel
Screw, 3/8-16 x 3 CR
Screw, ¼-20 x ½ PN
Stationary Handle
Washer, Starlock 3/8
Wiring Label
Cover Hinge
Screw, ¼-20 x 5/8 PN
Wiring Label
Nut, ¼-20 ESNA
Control Switch Collar
Centering Bracket
Spring
Stud
Insulator
Solution Control
Rear Cover
Rear Cover
Screw, 5/16-18 x ½ Set
Cover Support
Washer, Lock 5/16
Nut, 10-24 ESNA
Relay (H.S. Relay)
Nut, 3/8-16 Jam
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4 HX
Toggle Switch
Solenoid (Brush)
Solenoid (Vac/H.S./M.S.)
Solenoid ( F/R Trav.)
Tank stop Brushing
Pin
Nut, 5/8-18
26 I
Part No.
49699D
66533A
85390A
980657
24307A
34608A
962262
47380A
55502A
47381A
47383A
962968
34264A
66390B
80011A
85395A
64462A
980666
77096C
64508A
85391A
77101D
81104A
61651A
60662A
53038A
83302A
854849
61652A
32362B
32363B
962304
68275A
980652
920296
46313B
81301A
85813A
47384C
41801A
911490
41802A
831105
836707
920280
32 I
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
38 I
Clarke Vision 38I /32I / 26I
Rear Cover Assembly Parts List 7/96
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
assembly
- 33 -
7
18
34 33
29
19 30
31
16
2
25
26
27
28
24
36
35
30 16
43
39
40
22
41
21
1
37
38
23
32
37
2
3
5
4
19
5 6
7
20
8 9 5
7
10
4
11
18
13
14
19
15
16
17
Clarke Vision 38I/32IX/32I/ 26IX/26I
Traverse System Assembly Drawing 4/96
Page -34-
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Ref #
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
15
16
17
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
43
Part No. Description
85727A
848302
81104A
87026A
438360
920110
838214
60412A
848508
67131A
85814A
16703A
67877A
85811A
60663A
980651
85816A
915102
835209
51828A
81105A
56495A
170915
899769
980638
962593
980652
980205
82505A
52202A
898550
895158
838506
980475
69009A
60154A
883351
59944R
170892
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Qty
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1 Hex
12
Brake Spring
1
Nut, ¼-20 Hex ESNA
4
Washer, Flat ¼
5
Spring
1
Nut, 5/16-18, ESNA
3
Brake Arm Spacer
1
Brake Arm
1
Brake Rod Swivel
1
Brake Rod
1
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.25 Hx 1
Brake Lever
1
Brake Pedal Spacer
1
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex
5
Brake Pedal Bracket
1
Washer, Flat 5/16
3
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.5 Hx
1
Key
1
Traverse Motor
1
Strap
1
Nut, 3/8-16 ESNA
12
Spring, Centering
1
Screw, ¼-20 x 3/4
4
Caster Assembly
2
Washer, Lock 3/8
8
Screw, ¼-20 x 3/8 set
2
Washer, Lock 5/16
5
Washer
1
Squeegee Actuator Pin
1
Chain
1
Drive Sprocket
1
Master Link
1
Drive Sprocket
1
Spacer Washer
4
Axle Strap
2
Shaft
1
Grease Fitting
1
Wheel Assembly
1
Washer, Lock ¼
4
38I
32Ix
32I
26IX
26I
Clarke Vision 38I/32IX/32I/ 26IX/26I
Traverse System Assembly Parts List 4/96
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
x
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
xx
- 35 -
Clarke Vision 32 IX - 26 IX
Squeegee & Squeegee Arm Assembly Drawing 10/96
34 11 ref.
49
38
46
25
37
36
39
38
31
37
32
36
25
28
30
41
42
27
24
29
44
34
47
31
43
35
48
22
45
40 25
14
25
21
20
25 26
17
11
12
23
50
11
19
16
15
10
14
7
8
5
13
14
6
18
2
3
4
1
Page -36-
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Part No.
80011A
62712A
62420A
62419A
62424A
62421A
86004A
30913A
30912A
30931A
38711A
38710A
38713A
30915A
30914A
30930A
81301A
69024A
69023A
69059A
980687
59950A
962522
81105A
34260B
419702
85704A
37016A
18806A
18805A
18807A
Description
Screw, 3/8-16 x 3 CR
Duct
Clamp Weld
Clamp Weld
Clamp Weld, 29" Acc.
End Clamp
Screw, ¼-20 x 1.50 Hex
Outer Blade
Outer Blade
Outer Blade, 29" Acc.
Spacer
Spacer
Spacer, 29" Acc.
Inner Blade
Inner Blade
Inner Blade, 29" Acc.
Nut, 3/8-16 JAM
Squeegee Weld.
Squeegee Weld.
Squeegee Weld., 29" Acc
Washer 3/8 ID
Guide Wheel
Screw,3/8-16 x 2.00 Hex
Nut, 3/8-16 ESNA
Squeegee Gasket
Wheel
Screw,3/8-16 x 2¼
Pad
Squeegee Asm.
Squeege Asm.
Squeegee Asm., 29" Acc
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Qty
2
x x
1
x x
1
x
1
x
1
x
2
x x
2
x x
1
x
1
x
1
x
2
x
2
x
2
x
1
x
1
x
1
x
4
x x
1
x
1
x
1
x
11 x x
2
x x
2
x x
5
x x
1
x x
2
x x
2
x x
1
x x
1
x
1
x
1
x
Ref #
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Part No.
85390A
53407A
25201A
80010A
170915
81104A
61242A
60678A
836711
60417A
920200
56493A
920110
962484
82505A
40101B
68013A
60659A
920256
60420A
67708A
85602A
80015A
50466A
85727A
67899A
85811A
66531A
836711
60416A
81207A
Description
Qty
Screw ¼-20 x 1.25
Spring, Recoil
1
Knob
2
Screw, ¼-20 x 2
1
Screw ¼-20 x ¾
4
Nut, ¼-20 Hex ESNA
10
Tube Bracket
1
Pin Bracket
1
Hairpin
1
Rear Arm
1
Nut, 10-24
2
Squeegee Press. Spring 2
5
Nut, 5/16-18 ESNA
Screw, 10-24 x 3.5
1
Squeegee Actuator Pin
1
Actuator
1
Squeegee Adj. Stud
2
Squeegee Spring Brkt.
2
Nut, 5/16 -18 Hex
2
Front Arm
1
Sleeve, Recoil
1
Screw, ¼-20 x 3.00
1
Shoulder Bolt
1
Pin
1
Screw, 3/8-16 x1 Hex
1
Spacer
1
Screw, 5/16-18x.75
2
Swing Arm Pin
1
Hair Pin
1
Arm, Pivot
1
Nut, 3/8-16 SS
2
32IX
26IX
Ref #
1
2
3
32IX
26IX
Clarke Vision 32 IX-26 IX
Squeegee & Squeegee Arm Assembly Parts List 10/96
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
- 37 -
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Clarke Vision 38 I - 32 I - 26 I
Squeegee & Squeegee Arm Assembly Drawing 10/96
34
11
ref.
45
35
33
34
42
21
37
23
22
32
24
21
18
20
31
30
39
29
19
43
11
38
27
25
28
12
26 17
44
41
14
16
11
10
15
46
9
26
13
7
8
26
36
5
6
40
2
3
4
1
Page -38-
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Part No.
80011A
62712A
62420A
62419A
62424A
62425A
62421A
86004A
30913A
30912A
30931A
30935A
38711A
38710A
38713A
38715A
30915A
30914A
30930A
30934A
81301A
69024A
69023A
69059A
69067A
980687
59950A
962522
25201A
34260B
419702
61242A
170915
Description
Screw, 3/8-16 x 3 CR
Duct
Clamp Weld
Clamp Weld
Clamp Weld, 29" Acc.
Clamp Weldment
End Clamp
Screw, ¼-20 x 1.50 Hx
Outer Blade
Outer Blade
Outer Blade, 29" Acc.
Outer Blade
Spacer
Spacer
Spacer, 29" Acc.
Spacer
Inner Blade
Inner Blade
Inner Blade, 29" Acc.
Qty
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
Nut, 3/8-16 JAM
6
Squeegee Weld.
1
Squeegee Weld.
1
Sq. Weld., 29" Acc.
1
Squeegee Weldment
1
Washer 3/8 ID
11
Guide Wheel
2
Screw,3/8-16 x 2.00 Hex 2
Knob
2
Squeegee Gasket
1
Wheel
2
Tube Bracket
1
Screw, ¼-20 x 3/4 Hex
4
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
x x x
x x x
x x
x
x
x
x x x
x x x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x x x
x x x
x x x
x x x
x x x
x x x
x x x
x x x
Ref #
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
Part No.
87026A
920256
81104A
60659A
68013A
60417A
61249A
81105A
962269
82505A
63009A
80015A
920056
962920
60420A
920110
56493A
18806A
18805A
18807A
18808A
836711
85727A
85704A
37016A
67899A
85811A
66531A
836711
60416A
81207A
Description
Washer, Flat ¼
Nut, 5/16-18 Hex
Nut, ¼-20 Hex ESNA
Squeegee Spring Brkt.
Squeegee Adj. Stud
Arm, Wldmt, Rear
Pin Bracket
Nut, 3/8-16 ESNA
Screw, ¼-20 x 2.50 Hex
Squeegee Actuator Pin
Squeegee Lift Bar
Shoulder Bolt
Nut, 6-32 ESNA
Screw, ¼-20 x 3.4 Soc.
Front Arm
Nut, 5/16-18 ESNA
Squeegee Press. Spring
Squeegee Asm.
Squeege Asm.
Squeegee Asm, 29" Acc
Squeegee Asm.
Hairpin
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1 Hwx
Screw, 3/8-16 x 2¼
Pad
Spacer
Screw, 5/16-18x.75
Swing Arm Pin
Hair Pin
Arm, Pivot
Nut, 3/8-16 SS
Qty
5
2
2
2
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
5
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
- 39 -
38I
32I
26I
Ref #
1
2
3
38I
32I
26I
Clarke Vision 38 I - 32 I - 26 I
Squeegee & Squeegee Arm Assembly Parts List 10/96
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Clarke Vision 32 IX
Brush Head Assembly Drawing 8/97
49
48
47
55
50
34
41
54
44
22
9
42
43
9
36
4
65
64
46
36
37
59
53
5
3
62
52
38
6
35
2 3
36
1
51
39
40
34
58
28
57
30
45 28
29
26
31
27
7
8
64
60
5
30
13
10
32
9
23
25
22
66
11
12
61
21
19
20
16
11
14
12
15 33
18
17
57
56
Page -40-
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
63
Clarke Vision 32 IX
Brush Head Assemby Parts List 8/97
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
Part No.
962980
47374A
920056
47389A
85391A
60683A
69013A
69014A
82501A
68679A
782002
30428A
81104A
980638
962244
962714
51461A
51462A
53135A
833802
962495
11424B
11425B
17520C
34400B
836711
838502
915102
45036A
722030
920365
63032A
962344
67705B
59856A
Description
Screw, 6-32 X 1 PN
LeverSwitch(Hd.Up/Br.Start)
Nut, 6-32 ESNA
Switch, Brush (Scrub limit)
Screw, ¼-20 x 5/8 PN
Switch Bracket
Frame Skirt L.H.
Frame Skirt R.H.
Pin
Brush Plate
Clamp
Brush Hose
Nut ¼ -20 ESNA
Washer, Lock 3/8
Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 HX
Screw, 5/16-18 x ¾ Soc
Poly Brush
Grit Brush
Pad Driver
Gimbal
Screw, ¼-20 x 1 PN
Poly Brush Assembly
Grit Brush Assembly
Pad Driver Assembly
Gimbal
Hairpin
Splitter, Water
Key
Brush Motor
Hose Clamp
Nut, ½-13 ESNA
Linkage Bar
Screw, ½-13 x 1¼ Hx
Sleeve Bearing
Washer, Rubber
Qty
4
2
4
1
8
1
1
1
3
1
2
2
4
8
8
2
2
2
2
2
6
2
2
2
2
3
1
1
2
5
8
4
8
8
2
Ref #
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
57
Description
Qty
Screw ¼-20 x 1¼Pn
2
Nylon Washer
4
Head Pressure Sleeve
1
Spirol Pin, 3/16
3
Head Pressure Pin
1
Head Pressure Tube
1
Connector
2
Connector Housing
2
Actuator
1
Spring, HD. Pressure
1
Spring Seat
1
Main Frame
1
Solution Hose
1
Main Harness
1
Battery Tray
1
Battery, 12 Volt 195 AH 3
Battery, 6 Volt 250 AH
6
Battery, 6 Volt 330 AH
6
Battery, 6 Volt 370 AH
6
Series Cable-9"
3
Series Cable-16"
2
Battery Cable
1
Label, Warning-Moving
3
Label, Wiring
2
Label, Battery
1
Label, Warning-Battery
2
Label, Warning-Falling
2
Screw #10-16 x 7/8
6
(pad driver only)
56941A◆ Center-Lok Asm.
2
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
68113A
925006
980673*
838301
60659A
920110
980205
85814A
61658A
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
Part No.
85301A
38708A
67703A
82404A
66541A
69126A
41601A
41602A
50202A
53411A
69006A
63426A
35199A
49698C
39006A
871334
881317
891384
40702A
842406
41206A
41208A
77091A
77097A
77098B
77092A
77093A
962737◆
(pad driver only)
Swing Arm Stop
Cotter Key
Washer ½ I.D. x 7/8 x 3/64
Brush Holder Spring
Bracket
Nut, 5/16 -18 ESNA
Washer
Screw, 5/16 -18 x ¾ Hex
Gimbal Collar
1
1
8
2
2
2
3
2
2
NOTE: * #60 used only as needed
to square up linkage bars (item # 29)
NOTE: indicates a change has taken place since
last publication of this manual.
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
- 41 -
Clarke Vision 38 I - 32 I - 26 I/IX
Brush Head Assemby Parts List 8/97
47
59
58
46
54
53
45
34
41
22
48
52
9 51
43
67
66
42
60
36
37
33
5
3
9
36
38
39
65
6
35
3
2
4 1
50
36
27
32
34
44
28
28
29
30
50
7
8
66
64
61 5
31
26
13
57
7
30
10
63
9
23
25
11
22 12
21
19
40
20
49
16
12
11
14
15 62
18
17
5555
56
56
Page -42-
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
Part No. Description
962980
47374A
47374A
920056
47389A
85391A
60683A
60695A
81104A
46507A
912300
82501A
68679A
68618A
68680A
782002
30428A
34705A
30429A
722030
980638
962244
962714
51461A
51462A
53135B
51459A
51460A
53134B
51478A
51477A
53143B
833802
962495
11424B
11425B
17520C
11427B
11426B
17521C
11434B
11433B
17524B
34400B
836711
838502
915102
45033A
45036A
41601A
Screw, 6-32 x 1 PN
Lever Switch (Head Up)
Lever Switch (Hd. Up/Br Start)
Nut, 6-32 ESNA
Switch, Brush (Scrub Limit)
Screw, ¼-20 x 5/8 PN
Switch Bracket
Switch Bracket
Nut, ¼-20 ESNA
Resistor
Resistor
Pin
Brush Plate
Brush Plate
Brush Plate
Clamp
Brush Hose
Brush Hose
Brush Hose
Hose Clamp
Washer, Lock 3/8
Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4 Hx
Screw, 5/1618 x 3/4 Soc
Poly Brush - 17"
Grit Brush - 17"
Pad Driver - 17"
Poly Brush - 14"
Grit Brush - 14"
Pad Driver - 14"
Poly Brush - 19"
Grit Brush - 19"
Pad Driver - 19"
Gimbal
Screw, ¼-20 x 1 Pn
Poly Brush Asm. 17"
Grit Brush Asm. 17"
Pad Driver Asm. 17"
Poly Brush Asm. 14"
Grit Brush Asm. 14"
Pad Driver Asm. 14"
Poly Brush Asm. - 19"
Grit Brush Asm - 19"
Pad Driver Asm - 19"
Gimbal
Hairpin
Water Splitter
Key
Brush Motor
Brush Motor
Connector
Qty
Ref #
4
1
2
6
1
4
1
1
4
1
1
3
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
8
8
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
6
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
1
1
2
2
2
x x x x
x x x
x
x x x x
x x x x
x x x
x x
x x
x x x x
x x
x
x x x x
x
x x
x
x x x x
x
x x
x
x x x x
x x x x
x x x x
x x x x
x
x
x
x x
x x
x x
x
x
x
x x x x
x x x x
x
x
x
x x
x x
x x
x
x
x
x x x x
x x x x
x x x x
x x x x
x x x
x
x x x x
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
Part No. Description
920365
63032A
962344
67705B
41602A
35199A
38708A
67703A
82404A
66541A
69126A
49698C
49699C
61658A
50202A
53402A
53411A
69006A
63426A
63427A
39006A
871334
881317
891384
40704A
842406
41206A
41208A
838301
77091A
77099A
77097A
77098B
77092A
77093A
56941A◆
962737◆
68113A
871334
67881A
925006
980673*
85301A
59856A
920181
60659A
980205
85814A
Nut, ½-13 ESNA
Linkage Bar
Screw, ½-13 x 1¼ HX
Sleeve Bearing
Connector Housing
Solution Hose
Nylon Washer
Head Pressure Sleeve
Spirol Pin, 3/16
Head Pressure Pin
Head Pressure Tube
Main Harness
Main Harness
Gimbal Collar
Actuator
Head Pressure Spring
Head Pressure Spring
Spring Seat
Main Frame
Main Frame
Battery Tray
Battery, 12 Volt, 195 AH
Battery, 6 Volt, 250 AH
Battery, 6 Volt, 330 AH
Battery, 6 Volt, 370 AH
Series Cable-9"
Series Cable-16"
Battery Cable
Brush Holder Spring
Label, Warning-Moving
Label, Wiring
Label, Wiring
Label, Battery
Label, Warning-Battery
Label, Warning-Falling
Center-Lok Asm., (pad driver only)
Screw #10-16x / (pad driver only)
Swing Arm Stop
Battery, 12 Volt, 195 AH
Spacer, 12 Volt Battery
Cotter Pin
Washer ½ I.D. x 7/8 x 3/64
Screw ¼-20 x 1¼ PN
Washer, Rubber
Nut, 5/16 - 18 ESNA
Bracket
Washer
Screw, 5/16 -18 x 1¼Hx
7 8
Qty
38 I
32 I
26 I
26IX
Ref #
38
32
26
26
I
I
I
IX
Clarke Vision 38 I - 32 I - 26 I/IX
Brush Head Assemby Parts List 8/97
8
4
8
8
2
1
4
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
1
3
6
6
6
3
2
1
2
3
1
1
1
2
2
2
6
1
3
2
1
8
2
2
2
2
3
2
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x x
x x
x xx
x
xx
x xx
x
xx
x xx
x xx
x xx
x xx
x xx
x xx
x xx
x xx
x xx
x xx
x x
x
x xx
x xx
x xx
x xx
x xx
x xx
x x
x x
x xx
x xx
x xx
x xx
x xx
x xx
x xx
x xx
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
NOTE: * #61 used only as needed
to square-up linkage bars (item 29)
NOTE: ◆indicates a change has taken place since
last publication of this manual.
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
- 43 -
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Clarke Vision 38 I/ 32I/IX - 26 I/IX
Solution/Vacuum System Drawing 7/96
8
49
47
48
24
2
2
51
8
52
53
50
54
46
44
43
8
40
56 39
24
32
35
36
41
28
17
32
27
28
29
37
38
31
55
17
34
29
17
55
34
25
30
42
24
26
20
34
33
27
2
22
14
5
15
21
13
18
16
20
19
11 10
16
6
5
12
7
8
9
2
17
3
4 5
Page -44-
6
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
23
Part No.
30400A
920296
820823
35199A
722030
822802
61652A
962798
849401
678215
832102
81104A
830214
838517
50335A
30412A
872010
85702A
35102A
832002
839401
833407
833901
52206A
962987
962943
30405A
85391A
60659A
30409B
Description
Qty
Hose
1 x x x x x
Nut, 10-24 ESNA
6 x x x x x
Bracket
1 x x x x x
Solution Hose
1 x x x x x
Hose Clamp
6 x x x x x
Elbow
2 x x x x x
Solution Control
1 x x x x x
Screw, 10-24 x ½ Pan
6 x x x x x
Solution Valve
1 x x x x x
Spacer
1 x x x x x
Cable Clip
1 x x x x x
Nut, ¼-20 ESNA
1 x x x x x
Connector
1 x x x x x
Filter Screen
1 x x x x x
Hose Adapter
1 x x x x x
Hose
2 x x x x x
Hose Clamp
5 x x x x x
Screw, ¼-20 x 13/4
1 x x x x x
Drain Hose, Recovery
1 x x x x x
Clamp
2 x x x x x
Drain Valve
2 x x x x x
Drain Gasket
2 x x x x x
Drain Valve Handle
2 x x x x x
Chain
4 x x x x x
Screw, 10-24 x 3/8 PN
2 x x x x x
Screw, 8-18 x 1/2 PN
2 x x x x x
Drain hose, Solution
1 x x x x x
Screw, ¼-20 x 5/8 PN
4 x x x x x
Bracket
2 x x x x x
Squeegee Hose
1 x x x x x
I
I
IX
I
IX
Ref #
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Part No.
830208
30123A
837304
85728A
87026A
58533A
30120A
30122A
643418
45019A
41809A
43401A
43402A
36200A
34266A
38940B
38944B
38970B
63068A
67154A
69520A
56476A
34265A
36204A
14092A
56459A
87612A
82100A
38941B
38945B
170915
30410A
Description
Squeegee Adapter
Squeegee Adapter
O-Ring
Screw, ¼-20 x 4.00 Hex
Washer, Flat ¼
Vac Motor Spacer
Adapter, Vac
Adapter, Vac
Gasket
Vac Motor
Contact
Housing Black - Vac
Housing Blue - Float
Solution Lid
Solution Lid Gasket
Solution Tank
Solution Tank
Solution Tank
Tank Support Base
Rod Assembly
Support Top
Vacuum Strainer
Recovery Lid Gasket
Recovery Lid
Float Switch (Vac)
Strain Relief
Seal
Locknut
Recovery Tank
Recovery Tank
Screw, ¼-20 x 3/4 hex
Hose, Vac Motor
Qty
1
1
2
3
5
3
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
38
32
32
26
26
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
38I
32 I
32 IX
26 I
26 IX
Clarke Vision 38 I/ 32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Solution/Vacuum System Parts List 7/96
xx x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x x
xx x
xx x x x
- 45 -
Clarke Vision 38 I/ 32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Brush Housing Assembly Drawing 7/96
3
4
5
1
2
7
8
12
9
6
10
Page -46-
13
11
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Part No.
64718A
64715A
64724A
64719A
64716A
64725A
81105A
980687
59950A
85704A
69038A
69034A
69066A
38224A
38223A
38229A
50449A
38225A
38222A
38230A
69037A
69033A
69065A
81104A
81104A
81104A
85737A
85737A
85737A
Description
Brush Housing, L.H.
Brush Housing, L.H.
Brush Housing, L.H.
Brush Housing, R.H.
Brush Housing, R.H.
Brush Housing, R.H.
Nut, 3/8-16 ESNA
Washer
Guide, Wheel
Scr., 3/8-16 x 2¼
Strap, R.H.
Strap, R.H.
Strap, R.H.
Skirt, R.H.
Skirt, R.H.
Skirt, R.H.
Pin
Skirt, L.H.
Skirt, L.H.
Skirt, L.H.
Strap, L.H.
Strap, L.H.
Strap, L.H.
Nut, 1/4-20 ESNA
Nut, 1/4-20 ESNA
Nut, 1/4-20 ESNA
Scr., 1/4-20 x 5/8 Hx
Scr., 1/4-20 x 5/8 Hx
Scr., 1/4-20 x 5/8 Hx
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
13
11
14
13
11
14
38
32
32
26
26
I
I
IX
I
IX
Clarke Vision 38 I/ 32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Brush Housing Assembly Parts List 7/96
x x
x x
x
x x
x x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x x
x
x x
x
x
xx x x
x x
x
x
x x
x
x
x x
x
x
x x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
- 47 -
Clarke Vision 32 IX
Brush Motor #45023A 4/96
1
11
12
13
2
14
15
16
17
18
3
4
9
5
19
6
7
20
21
14
23
24
25
26
28
27
8
29
26
30
31
32
22
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part No.
57905A
830836
831310
448396
442395
833101
902550
40310A
830925
Description
Screw ¼-20 x 7¼
Bracket - Commutator
Board Assembly - Brush
Spring Brush
Cover - Brush Board
Field Assembly
Bearing
Armature assembly
Brush Assembly
962966
980650
56922A
902606
58520A
20304A
Screw, Socket Head
Washer, Lock ¼"
Plate, Retainer
Bearing
Spacer, Sleeve
Endshield
Page -48-
Qty
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
1
4
1
1
Ref #
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Part No.
962794
54858A
902736
58314A
52642A
85390A
58313A
51158A
58312A
902737
54408A
52020A
902573
54870A
34402A
Description
Screw 10-24 x 1
Cover, Housing
Bearing
Retainer
Coupling
Screw ¼-20 x 1¼ S.S.
Gear, Pinon
Bearing
Shaft
Bearing, Needle
Gear, Idler
Gage
Bearing
Housing, Drive
Gimbal, Mtr.
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Qty
6
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
6
2
1
1
1
1
Clarke Vision 38I / 32I / 26IX
Brush Motor #45033A (32 I & 26 IX) / 45036A (38 I) 11/93
13
7
12
12
1
13
2
Seam Location
3
14
16
Rotation
4
5
15
6
17
8
9
10
Ref #
1
Part No. Description
3
4
5
56478A
46734A
40312A
40318A
902654
902550
51840A
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
50520A
56480A
962546
50517A
448396
40826A
55657A
55656A
59805A
50515A
44809A
54238A
2
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Stator Assembly (w/Magnets & Clips)
Stator Assembly (w/Magnets & Clips)
Armature Asm.(w/B.E. & F.E. bearings)
Armature Asm.(w/B.E. & F.E. bearings)
Bearings B.E.
Bearing F.E.
Commutator Bracket Assembly
(w/Brush BRD Assembly Leads)
Commutator Bracket
Strain Relief
Brush Board Screw
Brush Board Asm. (w/springs & brushes)
Brush Spring
Brush Assembly
Lead Assembly
Lead Assembly
Helical Washer
Thru Bolt
Shaft Key
B.E. Bracket Assembly (Gear Box)
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
38I
32I
26I
11
xx
x
xx
x
x xx
x xx
x xx
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
- 49 -
Clarke Vision 38 I - 32 I - 26 IX
Gear Box #54238A 11/93
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
NI
Page -50-
Part No.
57846A
58143A
52050A
56668A
51176A
58316A
902605
54883A
58144A
Description
Ring, Snap
Seal, Oil, Small
Cap End
O'Ring
Bearing, Large
Shaft & Gear, Gearbox
Bearing, Small
Housing
Seal, Oil Large
Grease
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1oz.
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Clarke Vision 38 I/ 32 I/IX & 26 I/IX
Vac Motor Assembly #45019A 11/95
13
18
2
1
14
4
3
6
15
5
16
7
14
9
8
15
19
14
10
11
17
12
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Part No.
51913A
54809A
53905A
85303A
40830A
51914A
50618A
53100A
902679
902648
Description
Clip (optional)
Housing
Fan
Screw - 8-32 x 3/8
Carbon Brushes
Clamp
Bracket
Disc
Bearing - Ball
Bearing - ball, radial
Qty
2
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Ref #
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Part No.
59803A
50610A
58501A
53914A
658201
53908A
658506
53995A
53996A
Description
Washer - neoprene
Bracket and shell
Spacer
Fan - Rotating
Spacer
Fan - Stationary
Shell
Fan, Air Seal
Fan, Stationary
Qty
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
- 51 -
Clarke Vision 38 I/ 32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Traverse Motor #835209 11/93
1
13, 14, 15
11, 12
2
3
10
9
2
4
5
6
8
7
Page -52-
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part No.
830847
980076
902547
830402
902550
897655
830845
962955
830839
833102
912206
12
13
14
15
912207
831313
448396
830941
Description
Bracket Commutator
Washer - Helical
Bearing
Armature Assembly
Bearing
Seal - Oil
Bracket
Screw ¼-20 x 6 Hex
Bracket Assembly
Field Asm. w/Mag Clips
Housing - Male Terminal
Connector
Terminal - Male
Brush Holding Assembly
Spring -Brush
Brush Assembly
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Clarke Vision 38 I/ 32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
36 Volt Battery Charger 11/93
WARNING: All electrical repairs must be performed by qualified personnel only.
PARTS LIST FOR BATTERY CHARGERS
40506A - 36 Volt D.C., 25A, 115 Volt A.C., 60 Hz
40505A - 36 Volt D.C., 25A, 230 Volt A.C., 50 Hz
40507A - 36 Volt D.C., 25A, 230 Volt A.C., 60 Hz
40514A - 36 Volt D.C., 36A, 115 Volt A.C., 60 Hz
40515A - 36 Volt D.C., 36A, 230 Volt A.C., 50Hz
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Description
Charger Case
Transformer
Electronic Timer Kit
Capacitor, 6 Mfd., 660 V.A.C.
Heat Sink Assembly
Ammeter
Fuse Assembly
Strain Relief, A.C. Cord
Strain Relief, D.C. Cord
D.C. Cord Assembly
A.C. Cord Assembly
D.C. Plug
D.C. Plug Lock Key
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Charger Model Number
40506A 40507A 40505A
Part #
Part #
Part #
42503A 42504A
51959A
48400A 48412A
48401A
41102A 41103A
41103A
912132 912132
912132
912212 912212
912212
40200A 40200A
40200A
912382 912382
912382
837525 837525
837525
747553 747553
747553
51973A 51973A
51973A
51974A 908947
908947
911185 911185
911185
795020 795020
795020
40514A
Part #
41139A
Ref
41102A
912132
43301A
40210A
42704A
747553
737502
42303A
51974A
911185
795020
40515A
Part #
51856A
Ref
41103A
912132
43301A
40210A
42704A
747553
737502
42303A
51857A
911185
795020
- 53 -
Clarke Vision 32 IX / 26 IX
Electrical Schematic 10/96
Page -54-
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Clarke Vision 38 I/ 32 I / 26 I
Electrical Schematic 10/96
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
- 55 -
Clarke Vision 32 IX / 26 IX
Connection Diagram 1/97
Front of Machine (Tank Removed)
Page -56-
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Clarke Vision 38 I/ 32 I / 26 I
Connection Diagram 1/97
Front of Machine (Tank Removed)
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
- 57 -
Clarke Vision 32 IX / 26 IX
Connection Diagram 1/97
Rear of Machine (Rear Cover Open)
Page -58-
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Clarke Vision 38 I/ 32 I / 26 I
Connection Diagram 1/97
Rear of Machine (Rear Cover Open)
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
- 59 -
Clarke Vision 32 IX / 26 IX
Connection Diagram 1/97
Inside Rear Cover
Page -60-
Clarke Owner's Manual -Vision 38 I\32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
Clarke Vision 38 I/ 32 I / 26 I
Connection Diagram 1/97
Inside Rear Cover
Clarke Owner's Manual - Vision 38 I/32 I/IX - 26 I/IX
- 61 -
NOTES