TSX70
SMT Reflow Vacuum
Workstation
ï COMPLIES WITH MIL-S-45743E, MIL-STD-2000, DOD-STD-2000-1B,
WS6536E AND ESD SPEC, DOD-STD-1686, DOD-HDBK-263
MADE
IN
U.S.A.
Hot Gas + Hot Tip
Desoldering
instruction manual
EDSYNÆ INC. PHONE (818) 989-2324 FAX (sales): 818-997-0895 FAX (service): 818-997-0460
TSX70
Solder-Handling Station
(Hot Gas & Hot Tip Desoldering)
Table of Contents
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
5.
6.
7.
8.
10.
Specifications
Features
Connection & Hook-up
Operation
Hand Tool Adjustments
Tip Replacement
Cleaning & Maintenance
Calibration
Spare Parts Hand Tool
Spare Parts Power Supply
SPECIFICATIONS
ï 120V, 60 Hz, 39W - 330W
ï Weight; Power Supply: 6.2 lbs. (2.8 kg)
Hand Tool: 13.5 ozs. (383 g)
ï Temperature range of 400∞F to 800∞F (205∞C-425∞C).
ï Flow is 22 SCFH (11 Li/min) @ 80 psi, 19 SCFH (9 Li/min) @ 65 psi.
ï Voltage leakage from tip to ground, less than 2 MV.
ï Tip to ground resistance, less than 2 ohms.
ï COMPLIES WITH MIL-S-45743E, MIL-STD-2000, DOD-STD-2000-1B
WS-6536E and ESD SPEC, DOD-STD-1686, DOD-HDBK-263.
Static Safe
Hand Tool
FEATURES
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
F)
G)
H)
A)
(B
Gas Heater.
Desoldering Head Housing.
Desoldering Tip.
24V Power Input, turn clockwise to engage.
Gas Connector, turn clockwise to engage.
Vacuum Line, connect to AFX73.
Trigger, activates vacuum.
Cleaning Tool.
DAMAGED CORD SHOULD
ONLY BE REPLACE BY AN
EDSYN-CERTIFIEDTECHNICIAN
C)
G)
D)
E)
F)
ï Tool should be place in
Holder when not in use.
ï Hot Gas flow will stop if Tool
is placed in the Holder.
Power Supply
FEATURES
ESD Safe
(A
(B
(C
(D
(E
(I
(F
(G
(L
(M
(K
(J
A ) Tool Pod, equipped with micro-switch to activate gas & vacuum.
B) Gas Flow Control in standard cubic feet per hour delivered to
Desoldering Tip.
C) Power Switch, to activate WorkStation.
D) Temp. Control Knob, Heater for Desoldering.
E) Temp. Control Knob, Heater for Gas.
F) SH232 Sponge Holder, with cleaning sponge.
G) Gas Output, controlled flow.
H) Power output, 24V, controlled
I) WT623 Tip Wrench
J) AFX73 Filter, NOTE VACUUM FLOW DIRECTION.
K) Gas Input, color coded sleeve.
L) Shop air input.
M) CSX70 Cleaning Tool
(H
CONNECTION
& HOOK-UP
Hand Tool Connectors must
be turned clockwise to engage.
Ideal air pressure input:
60 to 90 psi
413.7 - 620.5 KPA
4.1 - 6.2 bar
Inert Gas Input
(color-coded sleeve): 13
psi max.
5 SCFH
2.4 Li/min.
Gas Line
24VConnector
Vacuum Line
OPERATION
1. Turn on Power Switch.
Heater indicator lights up.
Hot Gas & Vacuum will
activate if Tool is removed from the Holder.
2. Set both temperature
controls to desired temperature. i.e. 600∞F
(315∞C).
Cut-Off Switch
Air Flow
Temperature
control for Hot
Tip
Temperature
control for Hot
Gas
Gas Line
3. Adjust air flow to desired
setting
(3 to 5 SCFH).
4. Place Tip close to working area.
24VConnector
Vacuum Line
5. When solder reflows,
press Trigger to
desolder.
POINTERS:
ï USE CLEANING SHAFT TO REMOVE
ANY OBSTRUCTION IN THE TIP.
ï ACTIVATE VACUUM IN PULSES
RATHER THAN CONTINUOUS SUCTION.
Unscrew Cleaning shaft from Cleaning Tool.
ADJUSTMENT
CHANGING TIP
Should be done while the tool is
cool.
REMOVING:
Loosen this first
Lossen this last
adjustment
screws
To tilt the Head Assembly, loosen (2) Adjustment Screws. Tilt the Head Assembly to desired position and retighten screws.
Use this wrench to remove
or intall tips
INSTALLING:
Tighten this last
Tighten this first
TSX713
Desoldering Tip
While Tool is in the
Pod, push handle
down and twist.
Before tightening the Retaining
Sleeve
Check tip alignment by inserting the end of the
Cleaning Shaft handle inside the tip, then tighten
Retaining Sleeve
Cleaning Shaft Handle
Tip
Twist until it locks into 1 of it's 4 positions.
Twisting counter-clockwise will permit a 1800
turn. Twisting clockwise will permit a 900 turn.
Note: Head Assembly does not make a full 3600 turn
Retaining Sleeve
IT IS RECOMMENDED FOR THE
OPERATOR TO REMOVE AND
INSPECT THE TIP DAILY.
REPLACE TIP THERE IS ANY SIGN OF
CORROSION . DOING THIS WILL
ALSO PREVENT THE TIP FROM
SEIZING ON TO THE HEATER.
CLEANING & MAINTENANCE
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Replace AF625 Filter.
Clean SC525.
Clean or replace OS133 if neccessary.
Replace MS229.
Replace worn-out Tip.
FC639
OS130
OS132
AF625
SC525
INSPECT OVER-ALL TIP
CONDITION REGULARLY.
OS133
MS229
O-Rings Replacement
inside Valve Assembly
a) Unscrew Lock Nut at the end
of the Tool Handle.
b) Remove Handle Cover.
c) Slide out Valve Assembly
while placing your finger
over the Spring Seat. BE
CAREFUL NOT TO LET THE
SPRING AND THE SPRING
SEAT SHOOT OUT FROM
THE HOUSING
d) Clean all parts with alcohol
only.
e) Replace OS730 O-Ring Set
(set of 3).
f ) Lube new O-Rings with
OL111 O-Ring Lube.
Trigger
OS730
O-Ring Set
Lock Nut
Spring Seat
Make sure wires and hoses
are
not pinched or kinked.
HT01 & OS133 Replacement
Cleaning the Desoldering Head Housing
HT01
TSX70 Tool Housing
To clean wall of Housing, Remove
Mica Sheet.
Rotate Cleaner while pushing in.
Push Cleaner all the way to remove
HT01 Tube.
Hook
OS133
Remove O-Ring by using the Hook.
Place Cleaning Shaft & Tip/O-Ring Guide in HT01 Tube.
Place inside Housing & push O-Ring over HT01.
REMOVE GUIDE AFTER USING.
Safety Cover
Cleaning Shaft Holder
Handle
Cover
CALIBRATION
NOTE:The TI680 has only one input jack.
Calibrate each heater separately.
Remove these.
Then install
thermocouple
probes.
option1
TC271
for heater A
For heater A:
1. Using option 1, turn on power and set left
Temperature Control Knob to 400∞F
(205∞C). Allow heater A to warm up.
2. Adjust LO-Temp. Calibration Pot on the
left side of the station so the TI680 Meter
will read 500∞F (260∞C).
If you are using option 2, adjust pot so
meter will read 640∞F (338∞C)
3. Set Temperature Control Knob to 800∞F
(427∞C).
4. Adjust HI-Temp. Calibration Pot so the
Meter will read 900∞F (482∞C).
If you are using option 2, adjust pot so
meter will read 1120∞F (604∞C)
HI
THERMOCOUPLE
PROBES
TI680 meter
TC383
for heater B
heater A
heater B
cable sold
separately
TP475
for heater A
option 2
TP476
for heater B
LO
For heater B:
1. Using option 1, set right Temperature
Control Knob to 400∞F (205∞C). Allow
heater B to warm up.
2. Adjust LO-Temp. Calibration Pot on the
right side of the station so the TI680 Meter
will read 500∞F (260∞C).
If you are using option 2, adjust pot so
meter will read 490∞F (254∞C)
3. Set Temperature Control Knob to 800∞F
(427∞C).
4. Adjust HI-Temp. Calibration Pot so the
Meter will read 900∞F (482∞C).
If you are using option 2, adjust pot so
meter will read 980∞F (527∞C)
LO
HI
IMPORTANT:
User must understand the principle of wire probe (option 2). See
Form.800. Procedure may yield different temperatures than noted
above.
SOLDERING TIPS
Hole Dia.
Length
TSX715
Focus Nozzle
.09
(2.3 mm)
.55
(14.0 mm)
TSX713
Small
.05
(1.3 mm)
.43
(10.9 mm)
TSX716
Round Needle
.02
(.5 mm)
.80
(20.3 mm)
TSX717
Small Oval Needle
.01
(.3 mm)
.63
(16.0 mm)
TSX718
Medium Oval Needle
.02
(.5 mm)
.80
(20.3 mm)
TSX70-1
ITEM
NO.
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
SR341
SR342
SR343
HS304
HT01
AC737
SR007
SR170
Æ
SOLDER HANDLING TOOL SPARE PARTS LIST
DESCRIPTION
Heater Assy. 24V, Hollow Threaded
Housing, Hot Gas Heater
Set Screw
Low Static Silicone Hose, 3/32 i.d.
Hot Tube
Accumulator Bushing
Nut, Hex, 2-56
Nut, Hex, Cap, 8-32
QTY
REQ'D
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
ITEM
NO.
PART NO.
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
19
20
21
22
23
24
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
46
48
49
50
51
52
55
56
57
60
62
68
69
SR006
SR122
SR440
SR345
SR119
SR120
SR117
SR118
OS731
OS133
SR145
RSX72
TSX713
SR629
SR126
SR121
SR005
SR169
SR008
SR168
SC525
AF625
SR148
OS132
SR147
MS229
SR128
SR348
SR349
SR125
SR127
SR129
OS730
SR130
SR131
SR132
SR350
FC639
SR352
HL603
SR353
SR393
SR143
SR335
SR356
QTY
REQ'D
DESCRIPTION
Index Flange (nut side)
Screw, Pan Hd, Slotted, 2-56 x 1/8
Housing, Desold Head Assy.
Screw, Pan Hd, Phillips, 4-40 x 3/8
Teflon Spacer
Heater Element, 24V, 70W
Teflon Bushing
Heater Restrainer
O-Ring for Heater Bushing and End Cap
Silicone Washer
Teflon Braided Fiberglass
Retaining Sleeve for Heater Assy.
Desoldering Tip
Head Shaft
Washer, Nylon
Grounding Wire
Index Flange (screw side)
Washer, Flat, .32 O.D. x .17 I.D
Screw, Flat Head, Slotted, 2-56 x 1
Screw, Pan Head, Phillips, 8-32 x 1
Solder Cone
Felt Filter (set of 10)
Housing for End Cap
O-Ring for Elbow Connector of End Cap
Elbow Connector of End Cap
Mica Sheet
Trigger
Gas Tube
Handle Base
Spring for Head Shaft
Retaining Nut for Head Shaft
Valve Housing
O-Ring Set for Valve Assy. (3 O-Rings)
Poppet (O-Ring included)
Spring
Seat for Spring
Handle Cover
End Cap Assy.
Fitting, Quick Disconnect, Female
Hose, Low Static Silicone, 3/16 i.d.
Plug, Male Cable Connector
Retaining Nut for Handle
Wire Guide, 3/8 Length, Nylon
Valve Assy.
Hose and Wiring Assy.
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1 set
1
1
1
1
1
1
5"
1
1
2
1
1
TSX70-2
Æ
SOLDER HANDLING TOOL SPARE PARTS LIST
22
114 5
20
18
8
3
17
87
7
4
74
19
75
9
27
21
71
2
25
84
26
76
62
6
14
55
92
91
1
77
56
29
30
78
19
28
57
80
9
44
58
79 51
19
18
54
63
65
106
107
108
109
110
31
24
70
19
60 59
33
83
82
90
39
64
32
90
91
81 89
38
105
85
48
23a
36
35
37
102
69
100
51
52
23
34
101
103
16
104
98
113
112
12
111
68
72
97
10
15
93
9
13
42
11
66
58
53
94
50
61
96
72
95
88
67
94
93
97
73
99
ITEM
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
23a
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
PART NO.
SR408
SR068
SR376
SR375
SR443
SR065
SH232
RS199
LC363
HB357
SR377
SR378
SR379
SR380
SR310
SR311
SR351
SR381
SR382
SR383
SR384
SR385
SR386
SR026
SR418
SR115
SR113
SR114
SR419
SR431
SR388
SR246
SR243
SR255
SR387
SR106
SR370
SR371
15242W45
15242W70H10
SR432
SR389
SR390
SR433
SR437
SR436
QTY
REQ'D
DESCRIPTION
Solenoid & Vacuum Ejector Assy.
Knob, Temperature Control, Front Panel
Tool Pod, Holder for Hot Gas Tool
Flow Meter
Mounting Bracket for Flow Meter
Power Switch
Sponge Holder
Cleaning Sponge
Locking Sleeve for 1/4" Hose (set of 5)
Hose Barb Fitting, 1/8 i.d. 1/8-27 NPT
Fitting, Quick-Diconnect Air Input, Male, Long Nose
Hose, 1/8 i.d. Twin Tubing Polyurethane, Black (sold per foot)
Reducer, Fitting, 1/4 to 1/8
Label, Front Control Panel
Label, Temperature, External Calibration, Right Side
Label, Temperature, External Calibration, Left Side
Hose, 1/16 i.d. Polyurethane, Black (sold per foot)
Elbow Connector, 1/16 i.d. 10-32 UNF (set of 3)
Elbow Connector, 1/8 i.d. 10-32 UNF (set of 3)
Reducer, Fitting, 1/4-18 npt to 10-32 UNF (set of 3)
Screw, Button Head, Socket, 8-32 x 1/2
Screw, Button Head, Socket, 8-32 x 5/8
Power Cord Assy. w/ Fuse and Connectors
Power Cord Only
Vacuum Generator, Micro-Ejector, Single/Double Step
Retainer Plate for Micro Switch
Micro Switch, Tool Holder
Push Rod For Micro Switch
Solenoid Valve, 24V, Normally Close, 4-Way
Washer, Flat, .#10
Nut, Hex, 8-32
LED Assy. Green, Lens Included
Potentiometer Assy. 5K
Spacer, 1" Dia. For Potentiometer
Transformer, 24V, 4-Pt. Mounting
Fuse, Pigtail, 250V, 3A
Connector, Parallel, Solderless, Non-Insulated
Shrink Sleeve, Clear, 1/4 Dia. (sold per foot)
PCB Assy. 24V, 45W, 2-Wire
PCB Assy. 24V, 70W, 2-wire
Housing, VH Connector, 3 Circuit (set of 3)
Housing, VH Connector, 2 Circuit (set of 3)
Shrink Sleeve, Blue, 3/64 Dia. (sold per foot)
Connector, Flag, Non-Insulated, 22-18 AWG. .187 Tab
(set of 5)
Connector, Female, Fully Insulated, Red, 22-18 AWG. .187 Tab (set of 5)
Receptacle, HR Connector, 2 Circuit (set of 3)
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
6 ft.
1
1
1
1
15"
3
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
2
1
1
2
2"
1
1
2
1
1"
7
2
1
ITEM
NO.
PART NO.
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
SR438
SR435
SR434
SR400
SR011
SR017
SR139
SR144
SR420
SR401
SR402
SR352
SR016
SR421
SR422
SR251
SR423
HS307
SR403
SR404
SR405
SR406
SR430
SR241
SR424
SR409
SR439
AFX73
SR410
SR411
SR412
SR413
SR414
SR366
SR425
SR426
SR427
SR428
SR008
SR416
SR415
SR229
HB359
SR007
QTY
REQ'D
DESCRIPTION
Receptacle, HR Connector, 3 Circuit (set of 3)
Connector, Flag, Non-Insulated, .250 Tab (set of 5)
Insulator, Aramid Paper (1-3/16 x 2-1/2)
Ring Tongue Connector, #6, Non-Insulated (5 per set)
Screw, Round Head, Phillips, 6-18, Self-Tapping
Nut, Hex, 6-32
Washer, Star, Lock, #6
Screw, Round Head, Slotted, 6-32 x 1/2
Connector, Male, Red, Fully Insulated, 22-18 AWG. .187 Tab (set of 5)
Screw, Button Head, Socket, 6-32 x 1/2
Coupling, Female Quick-Disconnect Fitting, For 1/8 Hose
Coupling, Male Quick-Disconnect Fitting, For 1/16 Hose
Washer, Flat, #6
Nut, Hex. 4-40
Washer, Flat, #4
Rubber Foot (set of 4)
Screw, Flat Head, Phillips, 4-40 x 1
Hose, Low Static Silicone, 1/8 i.d. (sold per foot)
PCB Assy. Power Supply Board For Cooling Fan
Top Cover, w/ Threaded Insert, For Power Supply
Bottom Base, For Power Supply
Connector, DIN, Female, Socket, 5-Pin Circular
Plate, Molded Frame For Connector
Strain Relief for Power Cord
Elbow Connector, 3/16 i.d. 1/8 NPT, For 1/8" Hose
Label, Cleaning Instruction For TSX70
Clip, Holder for Tools and Accessories, Self-Adhesive
Air Filter Assy. Flux Condenser
Spacer, Flat, For Tool Pod, Back Side
Spacer, Flat with Stem, For Tool Pod, Front Side
Screw, Round Head, Slotted, 6-32 x 1.25
Fan Guard, Grill For Cooling Fan
Fan Assy. 12V w/ Connector
Washer, Split, Lock, #6
Coupling, Male, Quick-Disconnect for 1/16 Hose (Panel Mount)
Plug, Hex. 250 Dia.
Coupling, Female, Quick-Disconnect, 1/16 Hose
Coupling, Male, Quick-Disconnect, 1/8 Hose
Screw, Flat Head, Slotted, 2-56 x 1
Holder, Wrench Hanger, Self-Adhesive
Terminal, Crimp for VH Connector (10 per bag)
Medallion, EDSYN Logo, Self-Adhesive
Fitting, Quick-Disconnect Air Input, Male
Nut, Hex. 2-56
1
3
1
2
4
9
8
4
2
2
1
1
4
2
2
4
2
9"
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
10
1
1
2
QTY
REQ'D
ITEM
NO.
PART NO.
90
SR283
Hose, 1/8 i.d. Polyurethane, Black (sold per foot)
91
SR429
Hose, 1/16 i.d.Polyurethane, Clear (sold per foot)
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
SR417
AF629
AF040
SR304
SR305
SR266
CSX71
CSX70
SR307
SR308
SR309
SR444
SR306
WT623
SR442
SR445
Cover for Solenoid & Vacuum Ejector Assy.
Felt Filter (set of 10)
Foam Filter (set of 10)
Flux Condenser, Cooling Fin
Barrel, Filter Housing
End Cap for Filter
Cleaning Shaft for Soldering Tip
Cleaning Tool for Solder Debri Removal (CSX71 included)
Drill, Cleaner and Hook
Set Screw, 10-32 x 3/16, Socket
Cover for Drill and Hook
Bushing, 1/4 O.D. x 3/4 Length, Stainless Steel Tubing
Handle for Cleaning Tool
Wrench for Soldering Tip
Wire, White, 24 AWG (sold per foot)
Wire, Black, 22 AWG (sold per foot)
108
SR446
Wire, White, 22 AWG (sold per foot)
109
110
111
112
113
114
SR447
SR448
HS320
SR050
SR051
SR126
Wire, Red, 22 AWG (sold per foot)
Wire, Green, 18 AWG (sold per foot)
Hose, Low Static, Silicone, 1/4 Dia. (sold per foot)
Cable Tie (set of 5)
Mount for Cable Tie (set of 2)
Washer, 5/8 i.d. Nylon
DESCRIPTION
2.5"
3.5"
1.5"
3.5"
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4"
12" 3@
10.5" 2@
4.5" 2@
2" 3@
12" 2@
4.5" 2@
11.5"
15"
12"
5"
3"
7
1
2
Connectors
47
40
46
49
41
86
45
43
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
NO PART OF THIS PUBLICATION INCLUDING THE INDIVIDUAL ICONS
MAY BE REPRODUCED OR UTILIZED IN ANY FORM OR BY ANY MEANS
WITHOUT THE PERMISSION OF EDSYN, INC.
THE NAMES LONER, SOLDAPULLT, SOLDAVAC, ATMOSCOPE
AUTO-VAC, IDLE-REST, OCTAVAC AND KLATCH
ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF EDSYN, INC.
MOST PRODUCTS ARE COVERED BY U.S. AND
FOREIGN PATENTS AND PENDING APPLICATIONS.
Intellectual
Property
DESIGN, COLOR AND MATERIALS
SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE.
TIP STYLE ON SOLDERING, DESOLDERING AND HOT AIR TOOLS MAY VARY.
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
©Copyright EDSYN, Inc. 1998
15958 Arminta Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406-1896
EDSYNÆ INC. PHONE (818) 989-2324 FAX (sales): 818-997-0895 FAX (service): 818-997-0460