Well Traveled Living LIP-10A-TGG-LPG-SP Specifications

Outdoor Patio Heater
Model # LIP-10A-TGG-LPG-SP
Item # 01775
ATTACH YOUR RECEIPT HERE
Serial Number ___________
Purchase Date ______
Questions, problems, missing parts? Before returning to your
retailer, call our customer service hotline at 1-866-985-7877,
9 a.m. – 6 p.m., EST, Monday – Friday or email at
cservice@welltraveled.net.
-
1-
PACKAGE CONTENTS
PART
-
2-
DESCRIPTION
QTY
4 pcs (packed
in 2 inner ctns)
A
Reflector Panel
B
Reflector Center Cap
1
C
Head Assembly
1 (packed in 1
inner ctn)
D
Tank Housing
1
E
Gas Hose
1 (attached to
Head
Assembly)
F
Upper Post
1
G
Regulator
1 (packed with
Head
Assembly)
H
Lower Post
1
I
Post Supports
3 (packed in 1
inner ctn)
J
Base
1
K
Wheels
2 (packed with
Head
Assembly)
HARDWARE CONTENTS
SAFETY INFORMATION
SAFETY INFORMATION
Please read and understand this entire manual before attempting to assemble, operate or install this appliance.
If you have any questions regarding the product, please call customer service 1-866-985-7877, 9 a.m. –
6 p.m., EST, Monday – Friday.
This manual contains important information about the assembly, operation and maintenance of this patio
heater. General safety information is presented in the first few pages and is also located throughout this manual.
Keep this manual for future reference and to educate new users of this appliance. This manual should be read
in conjunction with the labeling on the appliance. Safety precautions are essential when any mechanical or
propane fueled equipment is involved. These precautions are necessary when using, storing, and servicing.
Using this appliance with the respect and caution demanded will reduce the possibilities of personal injury or
property damage. The following symbols shown below are used extensively throughout this manual. Always
heed these precautions, as they are essential when using any mechanical or propane fueled equipment.
-
3-
SAFETY INFORMATION
-
4-
SAFETY INFORMATION
ASSEMBLY
PREPARATION
Before beginning assembly of this appliance, make sure all parts are present. Compare all parts with package
contents list and hardware contents as listed on pages 2 and 3 of this manual. If any part is missing or damaged,
do not attempt to assemble this product. Contact customer service for replacement parts.
ESTIMATED ASSEMBLY TIME: 60 minutes
Tools Required for Assembly (NOT included):
Phillips screwdriver w/medium blade
Leak Detection Solution
Adjustable wrench (2) (Note: 10mm wrench or socket should fit M6 bolt; 13mm wrench or socket should fit M8
bolt.)
NOTE: This heater has an Electronic Ignition and will require installation of 1 – AAA battery. The battery should be installed
by unscrewing the RED IGNITER BUTTON.
-
5-
ASSEMBLY
1. Attach Wheels (K) to Base (J). Align holes in Wheel bracket with
corresponding holes in Base, and insert 3 M6x16 (BB) bolts through holes
and finger tighten. Repeat with second wheel. Tighten with wrench once
both wheels have been attached.
1
Hardware Used: 6 x BB, Bolt M6x16
2. Attach the Post Supports (I) to the Base (J). Align the holes in the
bottom of each Post Support with the hole on the Base.
Insert 1 M8x16 (AA) bolt through the hole in the support and into the
Base and hand tighten. Repeat with the other 2 Post Supports and
then tighten all bolts with a wrench.
2
Hardware Used: 3 x AA, Bolt M8x16
3. Attach the Lower Post (H) to the Post Supports (I). Once you
have tightened the bolts holding the Post Supports (I) to the Base (J),
align the holes in the Lower Post (H) with the holes on the tops
of the Post Supports (I) and insert a M6x22 (CC) bolt through a M6 (HH)
washer and then through the hole in the Post Support. Affix another
M6 (HH) washer onto the bottom of the M6x22 (CC) bolt and secure with a
M6 (DD) nut. Repeat this in the 5 remaining holes (6 holes total—2 for
each Post Support piece). Hand tighten initially then tighten with a
wrench when all bolts have been inserted.
Hardware Used: 6 x CC, Bolt M6x22
12 x HH, Washer M6
6 x DD, Nut M6
-
6-
3
ASSEMBLY
4. Attach Upper Post (F) to Lower Post (H). Align 4 small holes in Upper
Post with the 4 small holes in Lower Post and insert M6x10 (FF) screw. Using
Phillips screwdriver, tighten screw. Repeat with 3 more M6x10 (FF) screws
(total of 4 – M6x10 screws).
4
Hardware Used: 4 x FF, Screw M6x10
5
5. Place Tank Housing (D) onto Base (J). Slide Tank Housing (D) over
the assembled Upper/Lower Post and down over the Post Supports.
Rest Tank Housing on Base.
6. Attach Head Assembly (C) to Upper Post (F).
Note: There is a small piece of protective foam located in the
neck of the Head Assembly that MUST be removed prior to
attaching Head Assembly to the Upper Post.
Route Gas Hose (E) down into Upper/Lower post assembly and
align 4 small holes on Head Assembly with 4 Small holes in Upper
Post(F).
[HINT: Control knob should be above decal on post.]
Insert 4 M6x10 (FF) screws into holes and tighten with a Phillips
screwdriver.
Hardware Used: 4 x FF, Screw M6x10
-
7-
6
ASSEMBLY
7. Assemble Reflector Panels (A) with Reflector Center Cap (B).Reflector
Panels (A) come packaged in two brown boxes with two panels in each
box. Hardware for assembly is already affixed to each panel. Place two
panels side by side and remove the two cap nuts and washers that are
affixed to one panel. Insert the affixed bolts into the open holes on the
adjacent panel. Place the washer over the bolt and screw on cap nut.
Repeat these steps until all four panels are assembled. Then locate the
Reflector Center Cap (B). You will need to remove the cap nuts and
washers located at the top of each Reflector Panel to allow assembly
of the Center Cap on each panel. Align the holes in the Center Cap with
the bolts on each panel and affix washer and cap nut to complete
assembly.
7
8. While supporting heater, tilt the Head Assembly (C) and slide the assembled
Reflector over the 3 bolts that extend from the Head Assembly. Use the
3 M8 Wing Nuts (EE) and 3 M8 Washers (GG) to secure the assembled
Reflector to the Head Assembly of the heater. Once you have tightened the
Wing Nuts, return the heater to an upright position.
Hardware Used: 3 x EE, Wing Nut M8
3 X GG, Washers M8
8
9. Connect the hose and regulator to the LP cylinder. The LP cylinder is
sold separately. Use a standard 20 lb. propane cylinder only. Lift the
Tank Housing (D) up and rest it on the top of the assembled Post Supports (I).
Screw Regulator (G) onto Gas Hose (E). Do not cross thread. Hand tighten securely.
Attach Regulator (G) to valve on LP cylinder and hand tighten securely.
Place LP tank onto base of heater and lower
9
Tank Housing.
NOTE: Use this heater only with a propane
vapor withdrawal supply system. See chapter 5 of
the standard for storage and handling of liquefied
petroleum gas, ANSI/NFPA 58. Your local library or
fire department should have this book.
-
8-
ASSEMBLY
A minimum supply pressure of .5 psi is required for the purpose of input adjustment of propane gas. Storage of
an appliance indoors is permissible only if the cylinder is disconnected and removed from the appliance. A
cylinder must be stored outdoors in a well-ventilated area out of the reach of children. A disconnected cylinder
must have dust caps tightly installed and must not be stored in a building, garage, or any other enclosed area.
The minimum permissible gas supply pressure of 11 W.C. is required for purpose of hose adjustment. The
minimum hourly of 17,500 BTU is required input rating for a heater for automatic operation rating less than full
input rating.
The pressure regulator and hose assembly supplied with the appliance must be used.
The installation must conform with local codes, or in the absence of local codes, with national fuel gas code, ANSI
Z223.1/NFPA54, natural gas and propane Installation Code, CSA B149.1, or propane storage and handling code,
B149.2
A dented rusted or damaged propane cylinder may be hazardous and should be checked by your local cylinder
supplier. Never use a propane cylinder with a damaged valve connection.
The propane cylinder must be constructed and marked in accordance with the specifications for LP gas cylinders
of the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) or the standard for cylinders, spheres and tubes for
transportation of dangerous goods and commission, CAN/CSA-B339.
The cylinder must have a listed overfilling prevention device.
The cylinder must have a connection device compatible with the connection for the appliance.
The cylinder used must include a collar to protect the cylinder valve.
Never connect an unregulated propane cylinder to the heater.
• Do not store a spare LP-gas cylinder under or near this appliance.
• Never fill the cylinder beyond 80 percent full.
• Place the dust cap on the cylinder valve outlet whenever the cylinder
is not in use. Only install the type of dust cap on the cylinder valve
that is provided with the cylinder valve. Other types of caps or
plugs may result in leakage of propane.
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Leak Check
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Make 2-3 oz. of leak check solution (one part liquid dishwashing detergent and three parts water).
Apply several drops of solution where hose attaches to regulator.
Apply several drops of solution where regulator connects to cylinder.
Make sure all patio heater valves are OFF.
Turn cylinder valve ON.
IF BUBBLES APPEAR AT ANY CONNECTION, THERE IS A LEAK.
1. Turn cylinder valve OFF.
2. If leak is detected at hose/regulator connection, tighten connection and perform another leak test. If bubbles continue to
appear, call our customer service hotline at 1-866-985-7877, 9 a.m. – 6 p.m., EST, Monday – Friday.
-
9-
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
3. If leak is detected at regulator/cylinder valve connection, disconnect, reconnect, and perform another leak
check. If you continue to see bubbles after several attempts, cylinder valve is defective. Call our customer
service hotline at 1-866-985-7877, 9 a.m. – 6 p.m., EST, Monday – Friday
IF NO BUBBLES APPEAR AT ANY CONNECTION, THE CONNECTIONS ARE SECURE.
Note: Whenever gas connections are loosened or removed, you must perform a complete leak check.
Caution: Do not attempt to operate this appliance until you have read and understand all Safety Information in
this manual and all assembly is complete and leak checks have been performed.
Before Turning Gas Supply ON:
1. Your heater was designed and approved for OUTDOOR use only. Do NOT use it inside a building, garage, or
any other enclosed area.
2. Make sure surrounding areas are free of combustible materials, gasoline, and other flammable vapors or
liquids.
3. Ensure that there is no obstruction to air ventilation. Be sure all gas connections are tight and there are no
leaks.
4. Be sure the cylinder cover is clear of debris. Be sure any component removed during assembly or servicing is
replaced and fastened prior to starting.
Before Lighting:
1. Heater should be thoroughly inspected before each use, and by a qualified service person at least annually. If
re-lighting a hot heater, always wait at least 5 minutes.
2. Inspect the hose assembly for evidence of excessive abrasion, cuts, or wear. Suspected areas should be leak
tested. If the hose leaks, it must be replaced prior to operation. Only use the replacement hose assembly
specified by the manufacturer.
Lighting:
NOTE: For initial start or after any cylinder change, hold the control knob in for 2 minutes to purge air from all
gas lines before proceeding.
1. Turn the control knob to the “OFF” position.
2. Fully open the LP cylinder valve.
3. Turn the control knob half way between the small flame and the large
flame symbols.
4. Push control knob in and then push the RED igniter button to ignite the
main burner. Repeat until the burner ignites. Keep the control knob fully
pushed in for an additional 30 seconds after the burner ignites, then
release the control knob.
5. To increase the flame, turn the control knob clockwise toward the large
flame symbol. To decrease the flame, turn the control know counter
clockwise towards the small flame symbol.
6. To turn the appliance OFF, push down the Control knob and turn
clockwise to the OFF position.
7. Wait at least 5 minutes before attempting to re-light the heater.
8. Turn the gas cylinder valve to OFF or closed.
If you experience any ignition problems, please consult “Troubleshooting” on page 13.
Caution: Avoid inhaling fumes emitted from the heater’s first use. Smoke and odor from the burning of oils used in the manufacturing will
appear. Both smoke and odor will dissipate after approximately 30 minutes. The heater should NOT produce thick black smoke.
-
10 -
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
When Heater is ON:
Emitter screen will become bright red due to intense heat. The color is more visible at night. Burner will display
tongues of blue and yellow flame. These flames should not be yellow or produce thick black smoke, indicating an
obstruction of airflow through the burners. The flame should be blue with straight yellow tops. If excessive yellow
flame is detected, turn off heater and consult “Troubleshooting” on page 13.
Re-Lighting:
Note: For your safety, control knob cannot be turned OFF without first depressing the control knob and then
rotating to OFF.
1. Turn control knob to OFF.
2. Wait at least 5 minutes to allow gas to dissipate before re-lighting.
3. Repeat the “Lighting” steps listed on page 10.
Shut Down:
1. Turn control knob clockwise to OFF while depressing the knob.
(Normally, burner will make a slight popping noise when extinguished).
2. Turn cylinder valve clockwise to OFF and disconnect regulator when heater is not in use.
NOTE: After use, some discoloration of the emitter screen is normal.
Operation Checklist:
For a safe and pleasurable heating experience, perform this check before each use:
Before Operating:
1. I am familiar with entire owner’s manual and understand all precautions noted.
2. All components are properly assembled, intact and operable.
3. No alterations have been made.
4. All gas connections are secure and do not leak.
5. Wind velocity is below 10 mph.
6. Unit will operate at reduced efficiency below 40 degrees F.
7. Heater is for use outdoors (outside any enclosure).
8. There is adequate fresh air ventilation.
9. Heater is away from gasoline or other flammable liquids or vapors.
10. Heater is away from windows, air intake openings, sprinklers and other water sources.
11. Heater is at least 36 in. on top and at least 24 in. on sides from combustible materials.
12. Heater is on a hard and level surface.
13. There are no signs of spider or insect nests in heater orifices.
14. All burner passages are clear.
15. All air circulation passages are clear.
16. Children and adults should be alerted to the hazards of high surface temperatures and should stay away to
avoid burns or clothing ignition.
17. Young children should be carefully supervised when they are in the area of the heater.
18. Clothing or other protective material should not be hung from the heater, or placed on or near the heater.
19. Any guard or other protective device removed for servicing the heater must be replaced prior to operating
the heater.
20. Installation and repair should be done by a qualified service person. The heater should be inspected before
each use and at least annually by a qualified service person.
21. More frequent cleaning may be required as necessary. It is imperative that control compartment burner and
circulating air passageways of the heater be kept clean and free of debris and/or spider or insect nests.
-
11 -
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
After Operation:
1. Gas control knob is in OFF position.
2. Gas tank valve is OFF.
3. Disconnect gas line.
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
To enjoy years of outstanding performance from your heater, make sure you perform the following maintenance
activities on a regular basis:
Keep exterior surfaces clean.
1. Use soapy water for cleaning. Never use flammable or corrosive cleaning agents.
2. While cleaning your unit, be sure to keep the area around the burner and control compartment dry at all times.
Do not submerge the control valve assembly. If the gas control is submerged in water, do NOT use it. It must be
replaced.
3. Air flow must be unobstructed. Keep controls, burner, and circulating air passageways clean. Signs of possible
blockage include:
• Gas odor with extreme yellow tipping of flame.
• Heater does NOT reach the desired temperature.
• Heater glow is excessively uneven.
• Heater makes popping noise.
• Spiders and insects can nest in burner or orifices. This dangerous condition can damage heater and
render it unsafe for use. Clean burner holes by using a heavy-duty pipe cleaner. Compressed air may help
clear away smaller particles.
• Carbon deposits may create a fire hazard. Clean dome and burner screen with warm soapy water if any
carbon deposits develop.
Note: In a salt-air environment (such as near an ocean), corrosion occurs more quickly than normal. Frequently
check for corroded areas and repair them promptly.
TIP (FOR STAINLESS STEEL MODELS):
Use high-quality automobile wax to help maintain the appearance of your heater. Apply to exterior
surfaces from the post down. DO NOT apply to emitter screen or domes.
Storage:
Between uses:
• Turn Control Knob OFF.
• Disconnect LP source.
• Store heater upright in an area sheltered from direct contact with inclement weather (such as rain, sleet,
hail, snow, dust and debris).
• If desired, cover heater to protect exterior surfaces and to help prevent build-up in air passages. Never
leave LP cylinder exposed to direct sunlight or excessive heat.
Note: Wait until heater is cool before covering.
Service:
Only a qualified service person should repair gas passages and associated components.
Caution: Always allow heater to cool before attempting service.
-
12 -
TROUBLESHOOTING
If you have any questions regarding this product, please call our customer service hotline at 1-888-985-7877,
9a.m. – 6 p.m. (EST), Monday – Friday, or email us at cservice@welltraveled.net.
PROBLEM
Main burner will
not light
Low burner flame
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Gas valve may be off
Turn gas valve ON
Fuel tank may be empty
Refill LPG tank
Orifice blocked
Clean or replace orifice
Air in supply system
Purge air from lines. Open gas
lines and depress control knob
for 2-3 mins.
Loose connection
Igniter fails
Check all fittings
Use stick lighter to manually
light
Gas pressure low with valve
open full
Replace cylinder or regulator
New cylinder or 1st ignition
Cylinder valve on, no gas
flow
AAA Battery behind igniter
button is dead
Pressure is low
Purge air from lines
Replace hose/regulator
assembly
Replace with a new AAA Battery
Replace LPG tank
Tank is low on fuel
Fill LPG tank
Gas hose is kinked
Check & straighten or replace
Control knob at max
Check for obstruction at
passageways and orifices
Carbon on reflector &
emitter screen
Clean components as needed
Thick black smoke
Blockage in burner
assembly--thoroughly clean
burner
Burner unit
-
CORRECTIVE ACTION
13 -
Distributed By:
Well Traveled Living
716 S 8th Street
Amelia Island, FL 32034
Toll Free: 866-WTL-SUPP
(866-985-7877)
Web: www.wtliving.com
Email: cservice@welltraveled.net
1 YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY – Customers in the Continental US
All components are warranted for a period of 1 year after date of purchase by the original owner against defects in materials
and workmanship under normal use. This warranty does NOT cover normal wear and weathering, assembly and/or
maintenance OR use in a commercial application if model is not designated as a commercial model. At Well Traveled Living’s
sole discretion, products under warranty will be repaired and/or replaced at no charge to the customer. Any returns sent back
to Well Traveled Living must be sent via prepaid freight and in the original retail packaging.
For warranty service contact Well Traveled Living at the address, phone numbers or internet site and email listed in this
owner’s manual. Be sure to have your sales receipt, date of purchase and catalogue/model numbers available when calling. All
warranty service will be coordinated by the Well Traveled Living’s, Amelia Island, Florida service center.
This warranty is extended only to the original purchaser. Proof of purchase will be required before warranty service is rendered.
The sales receipt is the only valid proof of purchase. This warranty only covers failures due to defects in materials or
workmanship which occur during normal use. Failures and/or damage which result from accident, negligence, misuse, abuse,
neglect, mishandling, alteration or modification, failure to maintain, improper assembly or maintenance, service by
unauthorized agency or use of unauthorized components or damage that is attributable to acts of God are NOT covered.
***THERE ARE NO EXPRESS WARRANTIES EXCEPT AS LISTED ABOVE***
***PURCHASER ASSUMES ALL RISKS IN THE ASSEMBLY AND OPERATION OF THIS UNIT***
***FAILURE TO FOLLOW WARNINGS AND OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS CONTAINED IN THIS MANUAL CAN
RESULT IN SEVERE PROPERTY DAMAGE AND/OR PERSONAL INJURY***
IN NO EVENT WILL WELL TRAVELED LIVING, OR ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR AGENTS BE LIABLE TO THE
PURCHASER OR ANY THIRD PARTY, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, IN TORT, OR ON ANY OTHER BASIS, FOR ANY
INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR INCIDENTAL LOSS, COST, OR DAMAGE
ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE, MAINTENANCE, USE, OR INABILITY TO USE THE PRODUCT,
EVEN IF WELL TRAVELED LIVING OR ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR AGENTS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE
POSSIBILITY OF SUCH LOSSES, COSTS OR DAMAGES, OR IF SUCH LOSSES, COSTS, OR DAMAGES ARE
FORESEEABLE. IN NO EVENT WILL WELL TRAVELED LIVING, OR ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR AGENTS BE
LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT LOSSES, COSTS OR DAMAGES THAT EXCEED THE PURCHASE PRICE OF THE
PRODUCT.
SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL
DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO THE PURCHASER.
This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from jurisdiction to
jurisdiction. The provisions of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the Sales of Goods shall not apply to this limited
warranty or the sale of products covered by this limited warranty.
***IMPORTANT NOTICE***
-Do NOT return to place of purchaseFor customer service and warranty issues
contact our Customer Service Center at:
(866)-985-7877 OR
Email: cservice@welltraveled.net
Customer Service Hours: Mon. – Fri. 9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
(EST)
Fire Sense®, Mojave Sun ®, and Well Traveled Living® are registered trademarks of Well Traveled Imports, Inc®. All
assembly instruction presentations are the property of Well Traveled Imports, Inc.® and are protected by U.S. copyrights
and trademarks. All rights reserved.
-
14 -