Axminster D.R.O. Micro Drill User manual

Code 505203
Code 505204
Code 505205
Code 505206
Pillar Drills
User Manual
505203
AT2001DP
505204
AT2501DP
505205
AT2801FDP
505206
AT3202FDP
Index of Contents
Index of Contents
02
Declaration of Conformaity
02
What’s Included
03-04-05
General Safety Instructions
5-6
General Safety Instructions for Drilling Machines
06
Specification07
Assembly08-09-10-11-12-13
Illustration and Parts Description
14-15
Changing the Speed
16
Speed Select Table
17
Removing the Chuck Assembly
18
Maintenance19
Troubleshooting20
Parts Breakdown/List
21-22-22-23-24-25-26-27-28-29
Wiring Diagram
30-31
Declaration of Conformity
Copied from CE Certificate
Manufactured Qingdao D&D Electromechanical
Technologies Co., Ltd. is in compliance with the
standards determined in the following Council
Directive.
The undersigned, Galen Chen authorised by
Qingdao D&D Electromechanical Technologies Co.,
Ltd. Jiaozhou Branch No.1 D&D Road, Jiaobei Town,
Jiaozhou City, Qingdao, Shandong, China
EN 61029-1:2009+A11:2010
2006/42/EC ANNEX 1
Drilling Machine
Warning
Fully read manual
and safety instructions
before use
Ear protection
should be worn
The symbols below advise that you follow
the correct safety procedures when using
this machine.
Eye protection
should be worn
2
Dust mask
should be worn
HAZARD
Motor gets hot
What’s Included
Quantity
Item Part
1 No
AT2001DP Pillar Drill
AT2801DP Pillar Drill
AT2801FDP Pillar Drill
AT3202FDP Pillar Drill
Box Containing:
1 No
Pillar drill head
1 No
Base
1 No
Drill table mounting bracket arm assembly
1 No
Drill table
1 No
Drill pillar complete with mounting flange,
rise and fall rack and retaining ring
1 No
Chuck guard assembly with micro switch
and three Phillips screws
Bags Containing:
1 No
2 No
1 No
1 No
1 No
4 No
1 No
1 No
1 No
1 No
Model Number
A
B
C
D
Code: 505023
Code: 505204
Code: 505205
Code: 505206
1
2a
2b
3a
3b 4a
4b
(505203-505204-505205 Only)
(505206 Only)
(505203-505204-505205 Only)
(505206 Only)
(505203-505204-505205 Only)
(505206 Only)
5a 5b
5c
(505203-505204 Only)
(505205 Only)
(505206 Only)
6
Lever feed handle assembly with Hex bolt
7
Bristol clamping handles
8
Keyless Chuck
9
(NOTE CHUCKS CAN VERY IN SIZE DEPENDING ON MODEL)
Morse taper arbor for chuck assembly
10
Pulley cover knob & Phillips screw
11
Hex bolts
12
M10x40mm
(505203-505204-505205 Only)
M12x40mm
(505206 Only)
Crank handle for table rise and fall mechanism13
(505206 Only)
Crank handle for table rise and fall mechanism14
(505203-505204-505205 Only)
Morse taper drift
15
3-4-5-6mm Hex keys
16
A
B
C
3
D
What’s Included
2
a
a
b
3
b
a
1
4
a
c
b
5
b
8
12
7
9
6
10
11
15
14
13
16
4
What’s Included
same safety checks on them, and ensure that they
are correctly rated to safely supply the current that
is required for your machine. It is also recommended
that the power supply outlet is the switched type,
and that the supply is switched off whilst plugging
in, or unplugging the machine.
Having unpacked your machine and its accessories,
please check the contents against the equipment
list ”What’s Included”, if there are any discrepancies,
please contact Axminster Tool Centre using the
procedures laid down in the catalogue.
PLEASE DISPOSE OF THE
PACKAGING RESPONSIBLY; MUCH
OF THE MATERIAL IS RECYCLABLE
General Instructions for 230V Tools
Good Working Practices/Safety
The machine and its accessories will arrive coated
with heavy corrosion preventative grease and
greased wax paper or plastic wrapping. These will
need to be cleaned from the machine, its
components and accessories prior to it being set up
and commissioned. Use water soluble de greaser to
remove the barrier grease. Be warned, it will stain if
you splash it on clothing etc.
The following suggestions will enable you to observe
good working practices, keep yourself and fellow
workers safe and maintain your tools and equipment
in good working order.
WARNING! KEEP TOOLS AND
EQUIPMENT OUT OF THE
REACH OF YOUNG CHILDREN!
WARNING! WEAR OVERALLS,
RUBBER GLOVES AND EYE
PROTECTION!
Work Place/Environment
Do not use when or where it is liable to get wet. If the
machine is to be used outside and it starts to rain,
stop work and move it inside. If machine has got wet;
dry it off as soon as possible, with a cloth or paper
towel.
After cleaning, lightly coat the exposed metal
surfaces of the machine with a thin layer of light
machine oil. N.B If you used water soluble de greaser
make sure you apply this thin film sooner rather than
later. Please read the Instruction Manual prior to
using your new machine; as well as the
installation procedure, there are daily and
periodic maintenance recommendations to help
you keep your machine on top line and prolong
its life. Keep this Instruction Manual readily
accessible for any others who may also be
required to use the machine.
Do not use 230Va.c. powered machines anywhere
within a site area that is flooded or puddled, and do
not trail extension cables across wet areas.
Keep the machine clean; it will enable you to more
easily see any damage that may have occurred.
Clean the machine with a damp soapy cloth if needs
be, do not use any solvents or cleaners, as these may
cause damage to any plastic parts or to the electrical
components.
General Safety Instructions
Work Place/Environment/Installation
Keep the work area as uncluttered as is practical, this
includes personnel as well as material.
Mains Powered Machines/ Primary Precautions
These machines are supplied with a moulded 13
Amp. Plug and 3 core power cable. Before using the
machine inspect the cable and the plug to make sure
that neither are damaged. If any damage is visible
have the machine inspected/repaired by a suitably
qualified person. If it is necessary to replace the plug,
it is preferable to use an ‘unbreakable’ type that will
resist damage. Only use a 13 Amp plug, make sure
the cable clamp is tightened securely. Fuse at 13
Amp. If extension leads are to be used, carry out the
WARNING! UNDER NO
CIRCUMSTANCES SHOULD
CHILDREN BE ALLOWED IN
WORK AREAS!
5
Continues Over...
General Safety Instructions
should be given to the removal of rings and
wristwatches, if these are liable to be a ‘snag’ hazard.
Consideration should also be given to non-slip
footwear, etc.
It is good practice to leave the machine unplugged
until work is about to commence, also make sure to
unplug the machine when it is not in use, or
unattended. Always disconnect by pulling on
the plug body and not the cable.
DO NOT work with cutting or boring tools of any
description if you are tired, your attention is
wandering or you are being subjected to distraction.
A deep cut, a lost fingertip or worse; is not worth it!
Once you are ready to commence work, remove any
tools used in the setting operations (if any) and place
safely out of the way. Re-connect the machine. Carry
out a final check e.g. check the drill bit is securely
tightened in the machine, check you have the correct
speed and function set, check that the power cable
will not ‘snag’ etc.
DO NOT use this machine within the designated
safety areas of flammable liquid stores or in
areas where there may be volatile gases. There are
very expensive, very specialised machines for
working in these areas, THIS IS NOT ONE OF THEM.
Make sure you are comfortable before you start
work, balanced, not reaching etc. If the work you are
carrying out is liable to generate flying grit, dust or
chips, wear the appropriate safety clothing, goggles,
gloves, masks etc., If the work operation appears to
be excessively noisy, wear ear-defenders. If you wear
your hair in a long style, wearing a cap, safety helmet,
hairnet, even a sweatband, will minimise the
possibility of your hair being caught up in the
rotating parts of the machine, likewise,consideration
CHECK that drills are the correct type and size, are
undamaged and are kept clean and sharp, this will
maintain their operating performance and lessen
the loading on the machine. Above all, OBSERVE….
make sure you know what is happening around you,
and USE YOUR COMMON SENSE.
General Safety Instructions for Drilling Machines
drillings or swarf from around the job or the table.
1. Do not operate the machine without carrying out
a preliminary inspection.
9. NEVER remove ‘flying’ swarf strands from the drill
whilst it is turning.
2. Check that the speed is correct for the planned
operation, and the upper drive belt cover is closed
and fastened secure.
10. It is a good precaution to wear eye protection
when drilling, especially using small drills, or very
hard material that produces small chips.
3. Check the drill bit is the correct size and type, is
correctly fitted and tightened in the chuck.
11. It is not a good idea to wear gloves when
operating a drill press.
4. Make sure that the drillhead, the table bracket
arm, the table tilt and the table swivel clamps are all
locked before any drilling is attempted.
12. After the job is completed, remove all tools and
accessories from the machine, check that drill bits
are still sharp and re-use able.
5. Do not attempt to carry out any drilling operation
on material that has not been secured to the drill
table, either by vise or clamp.
13. Clean the machine down thoroughly, including
removing coolant or cutting compounds from the
drill table.
6. Remove any tools (chuck key, spanners etc), that
may have been used in setting up operations and
put them away in their correct stowage positions.
14. Lightly coat all metal surfaces with a light oil
coating.
7. Try to arrange the drilling operation so that the
drill tip does not come in contact with the table.
8. Always allow the drill to stop before removing
15. Disconnect the machine from the supply. Secure
the cable/plug clear of the floor.
6
Specification
Model
Code
Power
Speed Range
Throat Taper
Chuck Cap/Type
Chuck Travel
Max Chuck to Table
Max Chuck to Base
Diameter of Column
Table Size
Table Tilt
Base Size Overall L x W x H
Weight
AT2001DP
505203
375W (230V)
(12) 180-2,740rpm
195mm
2MT
13mm Keyless
80mm
320mm
560mm
70mm
300 x 300mm
-45° to +45°
420 x 250mm
630 x 330 x 1,050mm
58kg
Model
AT2801DP
Code
505204
Power 550W (230V 1ph)
Speed Range
(16) 160-3,000rpm
Throat 215mm
Taper
3MT
Chuck Cap/Type
16mm Keyless
Chuck Travel
80mm
Max Chuck to Table
315mm
Max Chuck to Base
555mm
Diameter of Column
80mm
Table Size
355 x 355mm
Table Tilt
-45° to +45°
Base Size 480 x 280mm
Overall L x W x H
720 x 370 x 1,100mm
Weight
66kg
Model
Code
Power
Speed Range
Throat Taper
Chuck Cap/Type
Chuck Travel
Max Chuck to Table
Max Chuck to Base
Diameter of Column
Table Size
Table Tilt
Base Size Overall L x W x H
Weight
AT2801FDP
505205
550W (230V 1ph)
(16)160-3,000rpm
215mm
3MT
16mm Keyless
80mm
610mm
1,100mm
80mm
355 x 355mm
-45° to +45°
480 x 280mm
720 x 370 x 1,625mm
73kg
Model
Rating
Power
Speed Range
Throat Taper
Chuck Cap/Type
Chuck Travel
Max Chuck to Table
Max Chuck to Base
Diameter of Column
Table Size
Table Tilt
Base Size Overall L x W x H
Weight
7
AT3202FDP
505206
0.75kW (400V 3ph)
(12) 200-1,990rpm
257.5mm
3MT
20mm Keyless
120mm
565mm
1,045mm
92mm
475 x 425mm
-45° to +45°
570 x 380mm
850 x 475 x 1,685mm
76kg
Assembly
Please read through the section entitled
illustration and parts description, to
identify the parts quickly and easily.
Slot the drill table (4a) into the machined hole to the
front of the mounting arm (3a) and screw a Bristol
clamping handle (8) into to the threaded hole
beneath the table and tighten, (see fig 13) check it
has ‘pinched’ up on the drill table spigot and the drill
table is immobile.
Place the base (2) on the bench or (floor) and place
the mounting flange of the column (5) onto the
seating flange of the base, align the holes. Use the
four Hex bolts (12) secure the column to the base
(see fig 1). Loosen the socket grub screw holding
the cup chamfered retaining collar to the column
(with the supplied Hex key), remove it and the rise
and fall rack, put safely aside (see fig 2).
For 505206 offer up the face plate of the table (4b) to
the face plate of the mounting arm (3b) and secure
using the large Hex bolt, see figs 14-15.
Fig 01
Take the drill table mounting bracket arm (3) and
twist the worm drive shaft with your fingers such
that the whole shaft protrudes from the casting and
the worm gear itself is clear of the square recess in
the main body of the casting (see fig 3-4).
Mounting flange
5
Hex Bolts
Locate and fit the crank handle (13-14) to the shaft,
ensuring that you tighten the grub screw onto the
machined flat on the shaft. This will keep the worm
gear in position (see figs 5-6).
2
Pick up the rise and fall gear rack, identify the top
and the bottom, (the rack gearing is cut
asymmetrically, with the gear cut extending closer
to the bottom), make sure you have the rack the
right way up, as it will allow you to drive the drill
table up and down over its full range (see fig 7).
Fig 02
Grub screw
Fit the rise and fall rack into the square recess in the
mounting body casting, ensure that it is engaged
with the pinion, (see figs 8-9) and lower the
combined mechanism over the column (5). Allow it
to slide down the column until the rise and fall rack
is located in the cup chamfer in the top of the
mounting flange (see figs 10-11). Replace the cup
chamfered retaining collar over the column and slide
it down onto the top of the rack. Lock it in place with
the grub screw, ensuring that it has captured the
upper end of the rack securely, but not too tight that
the rack can not be swivelled around the pillar (see
fig 2).
Retaining collar
Fig 03-04
3
Check that the bracket can be driven up and down
the column and can swivel around the pillar. Locate
the Bristol clamping handle (8) and screw it into the
threaded hole to the rear of the mounting bracket
arm (3) and tighten, (see fig 12) check it has ‘pinched’
up on the column and the bracket is immobile; both
in it’s up and down travel and swivel movement.
Worm drive shaft
8
Assembly
Fig 08-09
Rise and fall rack
Pinion
Machined flat
Fig 10
Fig 05-06
5
14
5
13
Fig 11
Fig 07
Top of rack
Cup chamfer
9
Continues Over...
Assembly
Fig 12
4b
8
PIllar drill head
Fig 13
WARNING! The drill head is a
heavy and substantial piece
of machinery, you are advised
to have help to lift it clear
of the box and fit it to the
column.
CHECK the drill head, ensure that the two hex
socket grub screws that lock the head in place on
the column are withdrawn and will not foul on the
column (5) when the head is fitted (see fig 16). Put
the lower assembly you have just been working on
in the designated position, make sure it is stable
and lift the drillhead (1) over the column (5) and let
it drop into place. Set the drill head approximately
fore and aft and lock in position using the two
caphead grub screws mentioned earlier. Check that
the drillhead is immobile. Everything on the drilling
machine is now secured, see fig 17.
4a
Locate the lever feed handle (7) and it’s securing
8
Fig 16
Fig 14-15
1
Grub screw
4b
Large Hex bolt
Face plate
10
Assembly
Fig 17
Threaded hole
Raised boss
Machined slot
Grub screw
caphead bolt, note the raised boss of the feed
mechanism and the two spigots inside the feed
handle. Mount the handle over the boss and ensure
the spigots inside the handle (7) engages into the
machined slot in the boss. Secure with the supplied
caphead bolt through the hole in the centre of the
handle through to the tapped hole in the mounting
boss (see figs 18-19-20-21).
7
Fig 18-19-20-21
Pulley cover knob
Locate the pulley cover knob (11), remove the Phillips
screw, insert the screw through the pre-drilled hole
in the pulley cover and secure the knob in place, see
fig 22.
Fig 21
Spigots
11
7
11
Continues Over...
Assembly
Chuck guard
Morse taper arbor & chuck (Radial Drills Only)
Locate the chuck guard assembly (6) and the three
Phillips screws. Offer up the fixing holes in the micro
switch unit with the three threaded holes to the side
of the drill head (1) and secure in place with the
Phillips screws, see figs 22-23
Locate the morse taper arbor (10), insert the arbor
into the keyless chuck (9) then slot the assembly up
into the quill. Using a high faced mallet, lightly tap it
home. (see figs 25-26)
Fig 25-26
Fig 22-23
Thread holes
10
Phillips screw
9
6
Plug the power connector into the micro switch unit,
unitl it clips home, see fig 24.
Bolt the pillar drill to the workbench or floor to secure
it in position.
Fig 24
Power connector
12
Assembly
Pillar drills assembled.
505203
AT2001DP
505204
AT2501DP
505206
AT3202FDP
505205
AT2801FDP
13
Illustration and Parts Description
Pulley drive belt cover
Pulley cover hand knob
Motor yoke locking knob
On/Off switch shroud
Drive belt tensioning lever lock
Chuck guard micro switch
Motor
Chuck guard
Lever feed handle
Retaining collar
Keyless chuck
Rise and fall rack
Drill table
Crank handle
Bristol clamping handle
Mounting flange
Drill column
Base casting
Quill Pulley
Motor Pulley
Jockey Pulley
(Drive belt tensioning)
14
Illustration and Parts Description
B
Depth stop nuts
A
B
A
On/Off switch (A)
Emergency stop button (B)
Depth stop assembly (A)
Depth stop scale (B)
Chuck guard height locking knob
B
A
Bristol clamping handle
for the drill table
Bristol clamping handle for
securing the table mounting arm
Drive belt tensioning lever lock (A)
Motor yoke butterfly knob (B)
A
B
Chuck guard micro switch
assembly. Moving the guard
will activate the switch, thus
shutting off the drill
Table tilt clamping bolt
15
Table tilt pointer (A)
Table tilt scale (B)
Changing the Speed
Fig 29-30-31-32
WARNING! DISCONNECT THE
PILLAR DRILL FROM THE MAINS
SUPPLY BEFORE CONTINUING!
Locate and loosen the motor yoke butterfly locks (A).
Locate the drive belt tensioning lever (B), (see fig 27)
turn it clockwise, to move the motor assembly “in”.
This will release the tension from the drive belts (See
figs 29-30-31-32).
Turn clockwise to
slacken the belts
Fig 27
B
A
Refer to the speed select table and ascertain the belt
positions for the speed you require. Move the belts to
these positions.
WARNING! TAKE CARE NOT TO
TRAP YOUR FINGERS WHEN
REPOSITIONING THE BELT ON
THE PULLEYS!
Turn anti-clockwise
to tension the belts
Turn the pulley train,see fig 28 to check the belts
move freely. Tension the whole belt train by turning
the drive belt tensioning lever (B) anti-clockwise, to
Fig 28
move the motor assembly “out”. Tighten the motor
yoke butterfly knobs (A) to lock the motor assembly
in position.
16
Speed Select Table
505203 (AT2001DP)
505205 (AT2801FDP)
505204 (AT2801DP)
505206 (AT3202FDP)
17
Removing the Chuck Assembly
Preparation
Removing the chuck
While holding the handle in place turn the chuck to
line up the morse taper arbor in the quill’s machined
slot, (See fig 34). Insert the morse taper drift (11) in
the quill’s slot, thus pushing the morse taper down
and releasing the chuck, (See fig 35).
You wil require the morse taper drift (11)
Lower the quill to its maximum depth by turning the
feed lever handle. While holding the handle adjust
the depth stop nuts (A) to lock the quill in position,
(See fig 33)
Fig 34
Fig 33
Morse taper arbor
Quill slot
Fig 35
Morse taper drift
A
15
Place a piece of timber on the drill table to prevent
the chuck from being damaged and lower the quill to
its maximum depth by turning the feed lever handle.
18
Maintenance
WARNING! DISCONNECT THE
MACHINE FROM THE MAINS
SUPPLY BEFORE CONTINUING!
Cleaning
Excessive dust in the motor can cause excessive heat
to develop. Every effort should be made to prevent
foreign material from entering the motor.
When operated under conditions likely to permit
accumulations of dust, dirt or waste, a visual
inspection should be made at frequent intervals.
Accumulations of dry dust can usually be blown
out successfully.
Caution: To avoid eye injury or adverse reaction
to dust, high pressure hoses should not be used
especially in poorly ventilated areas. The operator
performing this cleaning function should wear
safety goggles and dust filter mask.
After cleaning all dust and debris a light coating
of machine oil on the quill then to spread the oil.
If the machine is going to stand idle for any length
of time, a light coat of spray or machine oil over the
column and table will prevent rusting.
Electrics
WARNING! DO NOT USE THE
MACHINE IF THE POWER CABLE
HAS BECOME DAMAGED
If any servicing (other than the above cleaning)
becomes necessary the unit should be returned
to Axminster Tool Centre to be repaired by one of
our qualified electricians. Contact our technical sales
department for further assistance.
Call 03332 406406
Email technical@axminster.co.uk
WARNING! DO NOT ATTEMPED
TO REPAIR IT YOURSELF CONTACT
OUR TECHNICAL SALES TEAM FOR
ASSSISTANCE!
Motor speed
The speed of the motor cannot be regulated or
changed - no adjustment is necessary.
19
Troubleshooting
TROUBLE
PROBABLE CAUSE
REMEDY
Noisy operation
1. Incorrect belt tension
2. Dry Spindle
3. Loose spindle pulley
1. Adjust the tension
2. Lubricate spindle
3. Checking tightness of
retaining nut on pulley,
and tighten if necessary
4. Tighten set screws in pulleys
4. Loose motor pulley
Drill bit burns
1. Incorrect speed
2. Chips not coming out of hole
3. Dull Drill bit
4. Feeding too slow
5. Not lubricated
1. Change speed
2. Retract drill bit frequently
to clear chips
3. Resharpen drill bit
4. Feed fast enough-allow drill bit
to cut.
5. Lubricate drill bit
1. Hard grain in wood or lengths
of cutting lips and/or angles not
equal
1. Resharpen drill bit correctly
2. Bent drill bit
2. Replace drill bit
Wood splinters on underside
1. No “back-up material” under
workpiece
1. Use “back-up material”
Workpiece torn loose from hand
1. Not supported or clamped
properly
1. Support workpiece or clamp it
Drill bit binds in workpiece
1. Work piece pinching drill bit
or excessive feed pressure
1. Support Work piece or clamp it
2. Improper belt tension
2. Adjust tension
1. Bent drill bit
2. Worn spindle bearings
3. Drill bit not properly
installed in chuck
4. Chuck not properly installed
1. Use a straight drill bit
2. Replace bearings
3. Install drill bit properly
Quill Returns too slow or too fast
1. Spring has improper tension
1. Adjust spring tension
Chuck will not stay attached to
spindle it falls off when trying to
install it
1. Dirty, grease, or oil on the
1. Make sure all surfaces are free
tapered inside, surface of chuck or of dust and grease
on the spindles tapered surface
Drill bit leads off hole not round
Excessive drill bit runout or
wobble
20
4. Install chuck properly
Parts Breakdown/List (505203)
21
Continues Over...
Parts Breakdown/List (505203)
No.
Desc. of parts
D&D Drawing No.
Q’ty
34
Switch
KJD12A
1
1
Base
13301001A
1
35
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M5x16
3
2
Support column
16101002B
1
36
Wire terminal
CE-5
1
3
Hex. Head screw
GB5781-86 M10x35
4
37
Switch box
16102008D
1
4
Hex. Socket head
screw
GB80-85 M10x12
1
38
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M5x6
2
39
Lockwasher
GB862.1-87/5
2
5
Rack
16101010A
1
40
Special screw set
16102021
1
6
Crank
13201009
1
41
Hex. nut
GB6172-86 M12
2
7
Hex. Socket head
screw
GB80-85 M6x10
2
42
Spring cap
16104008
1
43
Quill spring
16104009
1
44
Spring cover
16104007A
1
45
Depth stop thread
assem.
16108005
1
46
Plug & cable
16102015A1
1
47
Allen key
GB5356-86 S3
1
48
Allen key
GB5356-86 S5
1
49
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M5x10
2
50
Cable socket
16102014A
1
51
Hex. Head screw
GB5781-86 M8x16
1
52
Adjusting lever
16102006
1
53
Motor
YLL7124
1
54
Hex. Nut
GB6170-86 M8
4
55
Washer
GB67.2-85/8
8
56
Motor cable
16102016G
2
57
Hex. Nut
GB6170-86 M12
2
58
Lockwasher
GB93-87/12
2
59
Motor mounting plate
16102007A
8
60
Hex. Bolt
GB5781-86 M8x16
4
61
Motor bracket
support A
16102003
1
62
Motor bracket
support B
16102002
1
8
Table column
16101003B
1
9
Table support
w/indicator
16101004
1
10
Collar rack
16101011
1
11
Worm
16101008
1
12
Diagonal gear pivot
16101006
1
13
Table support lock
16101012A
1
14
Pin
16101007
1
15
Table w/scale
16101014H
1
16
Hex. Head screw
GB5781-86 M16x35
1
17
Table arm
16101005
1
18
Table arm lock
16101013A
1
19
Lock nut M20x1.5
16103005
1
20
21
Locking ring
Washer
16103004
16103003
1
1
22
Ball bearing
GB276-89/60203
1
23
Rubber washer
16103006
1
24
Quill
16103002
1
25
Wedge drift
16103008
1
26
Collar
16108005-1A
1
27
Hex. Nut
GB6172-86 M10
2
28
Chuck guard
16108002
1
29
Keyless chuck
13103006E
1
63
Circlip
GB894.1-86/15
1
30
Arbor
16103007A
1
64
Roll pin
GB879-86 6x25
2
31
Spindle
16103001
1
65
Fixing screw
16102005E
2
32
Ball bearing
GB276-89/80204
1
66
Belt tension lever
16102004
1
33
Self tapping screw
GB845-85
ST4.2x9.5
4
67
Head
16102001C
1
22
Parts Breakdown/List (505203)
68
Depth stop collar w/
scale
16104003C
1
69
Hub assm.
16104002B
1
70
Roll pin
GB879-86 6x45
1
71
Feed handle
16104001C
1
72
Cylindric hex. Socket
set screw
GB70-86 M8x30
1
73
Retaining ring
16102024
2
74
Ball bearing
GB276-89 60204
1
75
Ball bearing
16102023A
1
76
Pulley insert
16102022
1
77
Spindle pulley
16105009
1
78
Pulley nut
16102025
1
79
V belt A33
16105011C
1
80
Knob
16105008
1
81
Belt A 29
16805010C
1
82
Ball bearing
GB276-89/60202
2
23
83
Center pulley
16105006
1
84
Idler pivot
16105007
1
85
Motor pulley
16105005
1
86
Hex. Socket head
screw
GB80-85 M8x12
1
87
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M3x25
2
88
Micro switch
16105013-2
1
89
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M3x16
2
90
Micro switch
XN-5
1
91
Micro switch housing
16105013-1
1
92
Hex. nut
GB6170-86 M3
4
93
Cable-micro switch
16102029C
1
94
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M6x8
4
95
Washer
GB97.2-85/6
4
96
Foam washer
13105009
4
97
Rubber bushing
115101027
1
98
Pulley cover w/labels
16105000A
1
Parts Breakdown/List (505204-505205)
24
Parts Breakdown/List (505204-505205)
No.
Desc. of parts
D&D Drawing No.
Q’ty
36
Wire terminal
CE-5
1
1
Base
16101001A
1
37
Switch box
16202008D
1
2
Column support
16201002A
1
38
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M5x6
2
3
Hex. Head screw
GB5781-86 M10x35
4
39
Lock washer
GB862.1-87/5
2
4
Hex. Socket set screw
GB80-85 M10x12
4
40
Special screw set
16102021
1
5
Rack
16101010
1
41
Hex. nut
GB6172-86 M12
2
6
Crank
13201009
1
42
Spring cap
16104008
1
7
Hex. Socket set screw
GB80-85 M6x10
2
43
Quill spring
16104009
1
8
Table column
16201003A
1
44
Spring cover
16104007A
1
9
Table support w/
indicator
16201004
1
45
Depth stop thread
assem.
16108005
1
10
Collar rack
16201011
1
46
Plug & cable
16102015A1
1
11
Worm
16101008
1
47
Allen key
GB5356-86 S3
1
12
Diagonal gear pivot
16101006
1
48
Allen key
GB5356-86 S5
1
13
Table support lock
16101012A
1
49
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M5x10
1
14
Pin
16101007
1
50
Cable socket
16102014A
1
15
Table w/scale
16201014D
1
51
Hex. Head screw
GB5781-86 M8x16
1
16
Hex. Head screw
GB5781-86 M16x35
1
52
Adjusting lever
16102006
1
17
Table arm
16201005
1
53
Motor
YLL8014
1
18
Table arm lock
16101013A
1
54
Hex. Nut
GB6170-86 M8
4
19
Lock nut M20x1.5
16103005
1
55
Washer
GB67.2-85/8
8
20
Locking ring
16103004
1
56
Motor cable
16202016K
1
21
Washer
16103003
1
57
Hex. Nut
GB6170-86 M12
2
22
Ball bearing
GB276-89/60203
1
58
Lockwasher
GB93-87/12
2
23
Rubber washer
16203006
1
59
16102007B
1
24
Quill
16203002A
1
Motor mounting
plate
25
Wedge drift
16103008
1
60
Hex. Bolt
GB5781-86 M8x16
4
61
Motor bracket
support A
16202003
1
62
Motor bracket
support B
16202002
1
26
Collar
16108005-1A
1
27
Hex. Nut
GB6172-86 M10
2
28
Chuck guard
20108002
1
29
Keyless chuck
16103009D
1
63
Circlip
GB894.1-86/15
1
30
Arbor
16103007C
1
64
Roll pin
GB879-86 6x25
2
Fixing screw
16102005E
2
31
Spindle
16203001A
1
65
32
Ball bearing
GB276-89 80205
1
66
Belt tension lever
16202004
1
33
Self tapping screw
GB845-85
ST4.2x9.5
4
67
Head
16202001H
1
68
Depth stop collar w/
scale
16104003C
1
69
Hub assm.
16104002B
1
34
Switch
KJD12A
1
35
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M5x16
3
25
Continues Over...
Parts Breakdown/List (505204-505205)
70
Roll pin
GB879-86 6x45
1
84
Idler pivot
16205007
1
71
Feed handle
16104001C
1
85
Motor pulley
16205005
1
72
Cylindric hex. Socket
set screw
GB70-86 M8x30
1
86
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M3x25
2
87
Micro switch
16105013-2
1
73
Retainning ring
16202024
2
88
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M3x16
2
74
Ball bearing
GB276-89/60205
2
89
Micro switch
XN-5
1
75
Tube
16102023A
1
90
Micro switch housing
16105013-1
1
76
Pulley insert
16202022
1
91
Hex. Nut
GB6170-86 M3
4
77
Spindle pulley
16205009
1
92
Cable - microswitch
16102029C
1
78
Pulley nut
16102025
1
93
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M6x8
4
79
V belt A33
16205011A
1
94
Washer
GB97.2-85/6
4
80
Knob
16105008
1
95
Foam washer
13105009
4
81
Belt A29
16205010A
1
96
Rubber bushing
115101027
1
82
Ball bearing
GB276-89/60202
2
97
Pulley cover w/labels
16205000D
1
83
Center pulley
16205006
1
26
Parts Breakdown/List (505206)
27
Continues Over...
Parts Breakdown/List (505206)
No.
Desc. of parts
D&D Drawing No.
Q’ty
1
Base
20101001A
1
2
Hex. Head screw
GB5781-86
M12x40
4
3
Column support
20101002
1
4
Hex. Socket set screw
GB80-85 M10x12
4
40
36
Self tapping screw
GB845-85
ST4.2x9.5
4
37
Switch
KJD12
1
38
Wire terminal
16102019
1
39
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M6x15
2
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M6x30
2
1
5
Table column
20101003
1
41
Switch box
20102008D
6
Rack
20101010
1
42
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M5x6
2
7
Handle-crank
20101009
1
43
Lockwasher
GB862.1-87/5
2
8
Crank
20101009-1
1
44
Special screw set
16102021
1
9
Hex. Socket set screw
GB20-85 M6x10
2
45
Hex. Nut
GB6172-86 M12
2
10
Table support
w/indicator
20101004
1
46
Spring cap
20104007
1
47
Quill spring
20104008
1
11
Pin
16101007
1
48
Roll pin
GB879-86/6x16
1
13
Table lock
16101012A
1
14
Diagonal gear pivot
16101006
1
15
Worm elevation
20101008
1
16
Collar rack
20101011
1
17
Table w/scale
20101014B
1
49
Quill spring seat
20104006
1
50
Roll pin
GB879-86/2.5x10
1
51
Depth stop thread
assem.
20108005
1
52
Allen key
GB5356-86 S3
1
18
Hex. Nut
GB6170-86 M8
5
53
Allen key
GB5356-86 S4
1
19
Table locking pin
20101015
1
54
Allen key
GB5356-86 S5
1
20
Hex. Head screw
GB5781-86
M20x50
1
21
Lock nut M20x1.5
20103005
1
22
Locking ring
20103004
1
23
Washer
20103003
1
24
Ball bearing
GB276-89/60204
1
25
Rubber washer
20103006
1
26
Quill
20103002A
1
27
Wedge drift
16103008
1
28
Collar
20108005-1
1
55
Hex. Head screw
GB5781-86 M8x16
1
56
Adjusting lever
16102006
1
57
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M5x10
2
58
Motor
YLl8024
1
59
Washer
GB97.2-85/8
8
60
Motor cable
20102016D
1
61
Hex. Nut
GB6170-86 M12
2
62
Lockwasher
GB93-87 /12
2
63
Motor bracket support
16102007B
1
29
Chuck guard
20108002
1
64
Hex. Head screw
GB5781-86 M8x25
4
30
Hex. Nut
GB6170-83 M10
1
65
Motor bracket shaftright
20101002
1
66
Motor bracket shaftleft
20102003
1
67
Circlip
GB894.1-86/15
1
68
Fixing screw
16102005E
2
69
Belt tention lever
20102004
1
31
Keyless chuck
20103009B
1
32
Arbor
20103007C
1
33
Spindle
20103001
1
34
Ball bearing
GB276-89/80206
1
35
Thrust bearing
GB301-87 8706
1
28
Parts Breakdown/List (505206)
70
Roll pin
GB879-86/8x25
2
86
Ball bearing
GB276-89/60202
2
71
Head
20102001K
1
87
Center pulley
20105006
1
72
Depth stop collar w/
scale
16104003C
1
73
Hub. Assm.
20104002B
1
74
Roll pin
GB879-86 6x45
1
75
Feed handle
16104001D
1
76
Cylindric hex socket
screw
GB70-86 M8x30
1
77
Retaining ring
20102024
2
78
79
Ball bearing
Bearing spacer
GB276-89/60206
20102023A
2
1
80
Pulley insert
20102022
1
81
Spindle pulley
20105009
1
82
Pulley nut
20102025
1
83
V belt A33
20105010E
1
84
Knob
16105008D
1
85
Belt A29
16205011A
1
29
88
Idler pivot
20105007
1
89
Motor pulley
20105005B
1
90
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M3x25
2
1
91
Micro switch cover
16105013-2
92
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M3x16
2
93
Micro switch
XN-5
1
94
Micro switch housing
16105013-1
1
95
Hex. Nut
GB6170-86 M3
4
96
Cable microswitch
20102029B
1
97
Pan head screw
GB818-85 M6x8
4
98
Washer
GB97.2-85/6
4
99
Foam washer
13105009
4
100
Rubber bushing
115101027
1
101
Pulley cover w/labels
20105000D
1
Wiring Diagram (505203-505204-505205)
30
Wiring Diagram (505206)
31
The Axminster guarantee is available on
Hobby, Trade, Industrial, Engineer, Air Tool & Axcnc Technology Series machines
It’s probably the most comprehensive FREE guarantee ever- buy with confidence from Axminster!
So sure are we of the quality, we cover all parts and labour free of charge for three years!
• Look for the icon and put your trust in Axminster
• No registration necessary - just keep your proof of purchase
• Optional Service Plan for Industrial Series machinery
Great value & easy-to-use,
perfect for use at home
Solid, reliable machines
designed for daily use
Top performers with class leading features and
build quality for use in busy workshops
Quality, precision machines
for the workshop or education
Small machines for the home
engineer
Compressors and tools for home or
workshop use; durable and great value
Free Three Year Guarantee on Axminster Hobby, Trade and Industrial Series
woodworking and engineering machines, Axminster Air compressors and Air
Tools, and bench top grinders - no registration necessary just proof of purchase.
We will repair or replace at our discretion and will collect only from a UK
mainland address, irrespective of the original delivery address.
The Guarantee assumes that you have bought the correct machine for the
required operation, in accordance with our guidelines; have operated and
maintained it in accordance with the instruction manual; and that all cutting
machines will be used with a blade which is sharp and serviceable at all times.
It does not cover consumable items purchased with the original product,
including original blades or abrasives.
Precision CNC machines for
industry and education
Normal wear and tear; misuse, abuse and neglect are excluded and the machine
should not have been modified in any way. Please do not attempt to service the
product without first contacting us; we are happy to guide you but failure to do
so may invalidate the guarantee.
The Guarantee is transferable from owner to owner in the first three years but
you must have original proof of purchase. Should we need to replace a machine
in the first three years the guarantee will still continue to be effective from the
original purchase date.
Full Terms and Conditions can be found at axminster.co.uk/terms
This guarantee does not affect your statutory rights.
For more information visit axminster.co.uk/3years
Please dispose of packaging for the product in a responsible manner. It is suitable for recycling.
Help to protect the environment, take the packaging to the local recycling centre and place into
the appropriate recycling bin.
Only for EU countries
Do not dispose of electric tools together with household waste material. In observance of
European Directive 2002/96/EC on waste electrical and electronic equipment and its
implementation in accordance with national law, electric tools that have reached the end of their
life must be collected separately and returned to an environmentally compatible recycling facility.
Axminster Tools & Machinery Ltd
Weycroft Avenue, Axminster, Devon EX13 5PH
axminster.co.uk