Century Hawk Pro Instruction manual

HAWK III
Instruction Manual
SPECIFICATIONS
☛ MAIN ROTOR DIAMETER
☛ TAIL ROTOR DIAMETER
☛ OVERALL LENGTH
☛ HEIGHT
☛ ENGINE
☛ BALL BEARINGS
49.5 in.
9.3 in.
46 in.
16.2 in.
32 ~ 38
29
Century Helicopter Products
Designed and Developed in USA
1st Edition October, 1999
Table of Contents
Table of Contents .......................................................................................................................................... 1
Introduction .................................................................................................................................................. 2
Required Items for Assembly ....................................................................................................................... 3
Building Guide for Hawk III kit & ARF version .......................................................................................... 4
Main Rotor Head
Bell Mixers & Main Rotor Grips
Flybar & Final Head Assembly
Washout Assembly & Swashplate
Start Shaft Assembly
Step 1-2 ............................................. 5
Step 3-4 ............................................. 6
Step 5 ................................................ 7
Step 6 ................................................ 7
Step 7-8 ............................................. 8
Tail Transmission Output Shaft & Counter Gear
Main Gear, Main Shaft & Elevator Bellcrank
Upper Side Frames
Upper Frame Assembly
Collective & Aileron Levers
Clutch, Clutch Bell, Fan, Shroud & Engine Mount
Step 9-10 ........................................... 9
Step 11-12 ....................................... 10
Step 13 ............................................ 11
Step 14 ............................................ 12
Step 15 ............................................ 13
Step 16-17 ....................................... 14
Fuel Tank & Lower Frames
Upper & Lower Frame Assembly
Final Rotor Head Assembly & Muffler
Servo Frame - Airplane
Servo Frame - Helicopter
Step 18-19 ....................................... 15
Step 20-21 ....................................... 16
Step 22-23 ....................................... 17
Step 24 ............................................ 18
Step 25 ............................................ 19
Landing Gear & Tail Output Shaft
Tail Rotor Output Assembly
Tail Rotor Hub & Grips
Tail Guide & Drive Shaft
Tail Boom, Drive & Strut
Step 26-27 ....................................... 20
Step 28-30 ....................................... 21
Step 31-32 ....................................... 22
Step 33-35 ................................. 23-24
Step 36-37 ....................................... 25
Pushrod Setup
Radio, Servo and Adjustments
Servo Setup and Pushrods
Main Blades & Canopy
Step 38 ............................................ 26
.................................................. 27-28
Step 39-45 ................................. 29-32
Step 46-48 ................................. 33-34
ARF Supplemental Instructions ................................................................................................................. 35
Radio Components & Balancing ................................................................................................................ 36
Setup and Installation Gyro ........................................................................................................................ 37
Radio Setup - Pitch & Throttle Curve Settings .................................................................................... 38-39
Tail Rotor Setup .......................................................................................................................................... 40
Starting the Engine ..................................................................................................................................... 41
Basic Hovering - Pre Flight Checkup & Log ....................................................................................... 43-44
Parts list by Bag .......................................................................................................................................... 45
Replacement Parts List ............................................................................................................................... 46
1
Building Instructions for the HAWK III helicopter kit
Introduction
Congratulations on your purchase of Century Helicopter Product's 30 size RC helicopter model. The
Hawk helicopter is ideal for beginners new to the hobby through to intermediate pilots and aircraft
modelers wanting to get involved in RC helicopters. This kit will accept both airplane and helicopter
radios and includes necessary hardware and instructions, be sure to check with us or your local
dealer for compatible components.
Warning
This radio controlled model is not a toy! It is a precision machine requiring proper assembly and
setup to avoid accidents. It is the responsibility of the owner to operate this product in a safe manner
as it can inflict serious injury otherwise. It is recommended that if you are doubt of your abilities,
seek assistance from experienced radio control modelers and associations. As manufacturer, we
assume no liability for the use of this product.
Pre-assembly Information
Upon opening the kit, all the major component parts are bagged and numbered for ease of assembly
which correspond to the sections of the manual. Various assemblies have been pre-assembled only
requiring the final assembly and installation onto the particular part, screws and nuts required for
each step are packaged in the same bag as the parts. Be careful when opening each bag as not to lose
any hardware. Care has been taken in filling and packing of each bag however mistakes do happen,
if there is a parts shortage or missing hardware please contact us at:
Century Helicopter Products
523 Sinclair Frontage Road
Milpitas, CA 95035
408.942.9525
2
Necessary Items “Not Included” in the kit.
Piezo Gyro
Glow Remote Adapter
CN2222
CN2017
*Optional Tune Muffler
CN3033
32-38 Helicopter Engine
6 Channel Helicopter Radio or Equivalent.
Necessary Tools for Assembly and Adjustments
Main Blade Pitch Gauge
w/PaddleGauge
CN2026
5.5mm,7mm, Phillips
Screw Driver
Needle Nose Plier
& Cutter Pliers
15% or 30%
Heli Fuel
12Volt Start Battery
Fuel
Line
4 Way Wrench
#CN2031
Metric
Ruler
Ball Link
Plier
CN2034
Glow Starter w/Charger
Whip Antenna
Hobby
Scissors
Fuel Filter
Tie-Wraps
Allen Key Set CNBN10946
3
12Volt
Starter
Hobby Knife
Eletric Fuel
Pump or
Hand Pump
Glow Plug
Locktite
Servo Tape
Lubrication CN2024T
Hawk III Construction Manual
This manual has been written for both versions of the Hawk III helicopter: the regular 30 kit
CN1000 and the 30 assembled version CN1006 & CN1007. The main portion of the manual covers the
full construction of the kit, for those modelers who have purchased the Assembled kits they have only to
do the final assembly along with the pushrod setup as detailed below.
Every attempt has been made to ease the assembly of your kit, at each step where there are complex instructions there are detailed written instructions to walk you through each step.
Remember to take a few minutes before each step to carefully examine each step to become
familar with the parts and assembly before beginning that step.
Hawk III ( kit version )
Complete Steps 1 through 48.
Hawk III (assembled version)
See the ARF Supplemental Instructions
Page 33.
Symbols used to help assist you in building the kit:
Full Scale
Drawing
Repeat Steps
as specified
Partially
tighten
Helpful
Tip
Apply
oil
Apply
threadlock
Purchased
Separately
Cut away
Shaded
Portion
Special
Attention
Apply JB
Weld
Apply
Grease
Hardware Description and Identification:
M3x6 Phillips Machine Screw
M - metric
3 - diameter
6 - length
M3x6 = 3x6mm and can referr to screws or ball bearings.
M3x6 Self Tapping Screw
M - metric
3 - diameter
6 - length
The tools and materials listed below are
the minimum needed to build the helicopter:
Screwdrivers - Slotted and Phillips head.
Long-Nosed Pliers.
Allen Wrenches - 1.5mm, 2.0mm, 2.5m.
( supplied in kit ) + 3.0mm
Appropriate Socket Wrench
(glow plug wrench for engine shaft nut)
Scissors
Double Sided Foam Tape ( 1/16" - 3/32" )
Foam Rubber ( radio packing )
JB Weld ( bond clutch lining )
Locktite (thread lock liquid).
Hobby Grease ( Super Lube )
Oil to lubricate sliding shafts.
"Y" Harness for Airplane Radio
M3x10 Socket Cap Screw
M - metric
3 - diameter
6 - length
3x7 Ball Bearing
M - metric
3 - inside
6 - outside
Recommended Tools & Accessories
In addition, the following will make
assembly and setup easier, and prove
useful later in your model toolbox:
Ball link Pliers.
Pitch Gauge.
Main Blade Balancer.
Hi-Point Balancer.
Flybar Lock.
Tail Rotor Blade Balancer.
5.0mm Open End Wrench.
5.5mm Open End Wrench.
7mm Open End Wrench.
4
STEP 1-2 Main Rotor Head
Damper Rubber x 2
[HI3181]
STEP 1
From parts bag 1,
press in the Damper
Rubbers and the
Guide Pins into the
Head Block. Install
one M3x10 oilite
bearing onto each
side of the seesaw
shaft and insert into
the Head Block.
Fasten the two M3x6
self tapping screws.
Rotor head
Block
[HI3160A]
M3x6 Self
Tapping Screw
x2
Optional
Seesaw
Ball
Bearings
CNBB1030 x 2
Guide Pins x 2
2.6x25mm
[HW3170]
Seesaw Shaft Set
[HW3161A]
STEP 2
From parts bag 1, insert one 3x7mm ball
bearing into each bearing cup and insert
into the offset plate. Following the numbered order, thread one M3x6 self tapping
screw and one M3x6 Special ball through
the offset plates into one tie bar. Slide the
assembly onto the seesaw shaft and attach
the other tie bar from the opposite side.
Rotor Head
from Step 1
3
Special Ball x 2
[HI3167E]
Completed rotor head.
Bearing Cup x 2
[HI3167D]
Outside hole
on offset plate
is not used.
Offset Plate x 2
[HI3167B]
M3x6 Phillips Machine
Screw x 2 [HI3167E]
1
2
Follow steps
1, 2, & 3.
5
Tie Bar x 2
[HI3167C]
3x7 Ball Bearing x 2
[CNBB0730]
Take notice of the location
of the two steel balls on the
offset plates.
STEP 3-4 Main Blade Grip Assembly
Note, the long ball is installed pointing
away from the top of the blade grip.
5x13 Ball
Bearing x 2
[CNBB1350]
Main Rotor
Blade Grip
[HI3184]
STEP 3
From parts bag 1, install one
Long Ball and one Short Ball
into the Bell Mixer, insert the
Side View
slide tube into the bell mixer
arm (Note: the oilite bearings
are pre-installed) and secure
onto the blade grip with one
M3x16 Socket Cap screw and
Bell Mixer
M3x7 Flat washer. Install two
Arm
M5x13 Ball Bearings into both
[HI3189]
ends of the blade grip assembly.
Complete
the second
Optional Ball
blade grip in
Long Ball
Bearing Mixer Arm
exactly the
Set CN2204
same way.
STEP 4
Top of blade
grip has Bevel.
Repeat 2
Times.
Slide Tube
Short Ball
M3x7 Flat
Washer
M3x16 Socket
Cap Screw
BF0750 x 2
Main Rotor Blade Grip
from Step 3
From parts bag 1, insert the Feathering
M5x10 Flat
Shaft into the head block, slide one
5X10mm Washer on each side of the shaft. Washer x 2
Install the blade grip ( Note the direction
of the bell mixer arm and
beveled edge is on top
Feathering Shaft
of the blade grip )
[HW3180]
followed by one
4x10mm Washer,
one 4x12mm
Washer and one 4mm
Locknut. Assemble
Pushrod I x 2, measuring
35mm end to end
distance
following
the diagram
on page 26,
and connect
the seesaw ball
to the long ball on the bell mixer.
M4 Locknut x 2
M4x10 Flat
Washer x 2
M4x12 Flat
Washer x 2
Short Ball
Long Ball
35mm end
to end.
Pushrod (I x 2)
( see page 24 for
full size drawing)
6
STEP 5-6 Flybar, Paddles & Washout
STEP 5 From parts bag 1, slide and center the Flybar through the seesaw arm assembly. Install one
Steel ball onto each flybar control arm with one 2mm screw, slide the Spacer, Flybar Control Arm on the
flybar. Loosely tighten the control arms. Using a ruler, check the distance between the end of the flybar and
the control arm and adjust until the lengths are the same and there is no free play between the control arms
and the rotor head. Remove one set screw at a time, apply threadlock and tighten in place. Slide the Flybar
Weight (Tip: the flat end of the weight faces the paddle) and thread on the Flybar Paddle until all the threads
are covered onto the flybar and align the paddles parallel. Again using the ruler, rotate one paddle or the
other to get equal distances, remember leading edge of the paddles turn clockwise. Using two 3x3mm Set
Screws secure the weights using threadlock.
Le
adi
ng
Ed
ge
Flybar Paddles
& Weights
[HI3179] x 2
Flybar Control Arm x 2
Steel Ball x 2
M2x10PH x 2
[HI3176]
M3x3SS Set Screw x 2
(small hex key)
Optional Head
Button
CN2215
M3x5SS Set Screw x 2
(small hex key)
A
A=B=A
Flybar [HW3173]
* packed with
tailboom
Spacer M3x6
[HI3167D]
B
For balancing of
rotor head see Final
Adjustments
A
Clockwise
Rotation
Le
adi
ng
Ed
g
e
Align each paddle 'A' to be parallel with the flybar
control arms 'B'. This is made very simple with the optional pitch and paddle gauge CN2026
STEP 6
Washout Hub Assembly
[HI3152B]
Attach two Short Balls to the Washout
Mixing Arms ( Note, attach from the flat
side of the arm). Secure the semi-assembled mixing arms onto the Washout
Hub using one slide tube inserted from the
flat side and secured using one 3x16mm
Socket Cap Screw and 3x7mm Flat Washer per
arm. Press the radius link on to the inner balls on
the Swashplate.
Medium
Black Ball
Short Silver
x2
Ball x 2
Medium
Silver Ball
x2
7
Swashplate
Assembly
[HI3146A]
Medium Black Ball x 3
Slide
Tube x 2
Oilite
bushing
Semi-Assembled Radius Link
& M2x12 Pin
[HI3152A]
M3x7 Flat
Washer x 2
M3x16 Socket
Cap Screw x 2
Starting with the inside race, apply threadlock
and attach two short silver balls directly across
from each other, similarly attach two medium
silver balls to the remaining holes. Attach the
three medium black balls to the outside race.
The rear location is not used.
STEP 7-8 Start Shaft
STEP 7
M5x10 Flat
Washer
SemiAssembled
From parts bag 2, the
Start Shaft Guide Blocks
are pre-assembled. Slide
the Starter Shaft through
one of the block assemblies with the M5x11 Ball
Bearing facing up and
slide the spring and 5mm
Washer onto the shaft.
M2x5 Self Tapping
Screw
M2x5 Flat
Washer
5x11 Ball
Bearing x 2
[CNBB1150]
Start Shaft Guide Block
[HI3007]
STEP 8
Starter Shaft
[HW3005]
M3x6 Washer
Head Screw
Optional:
Aluminum Start
Cone #CN2209 &
Hex Starting
System
#CN0427A
Note: when using
these systems,
upgrade the
starting shaft with
the solid version,
#CN2226.
~25mm
Completed
Guide Blocks
- Note they
are installed
as shown.
Spring
[HW3005]
From parts in bag 2, slide the
M5x10 Collar spaced approximately 25mm from the top of
Start Cone
the start shaft and partially
[HI3001] &
tighten with one M3x4 Set
M2x16 Pin
Screw. (After the engine assembly is installed the position on
the start shaft will be adjusted to
allow the starting shaft to
disengage from the cooling fan.)
Collar
Assemble the Starter Cone by
M5x10x5 &
installing the second Guide
Washer
Block onto the start shaft, insert
[HW3005]
the pin through the hole in the
M3x4 Set Screw
top of the shaft and press the
(small hex key)
Start Cone over the pin, finally
secure with one M3x6mm
Washer Head Screw from inside
the cone using threadlock.
Apply some lubricant on the
Starter Shaft
shaft
after assembly to ensure
[HW3005]
smooth operation.
8
STEP 9-10 Output Shaft & Counter Gear
STEP 9
M3x4SS Set Screw
(small hex key)
From parts bag 2, assemble the Tail
Transmission Output Gear. Install the ERing then slide two Ball Bearings onto
the Tail Rotor Output Shaft. Insert one
3x4mm Set Screw using threadlock into
the gear, note where the flat spot is on the
shaft and slide the gear on and tighten the
set screw ( Make sure the set screw is
positioned over the flat spot ).
Tail Transmission
Output Shaft
[HW3059]
E - Ring
Tail Rotor Output
Gear [HW3057]
5x13 Ball
Bearings x 2
[CNBB1350]
Alloy Drive Gear
[HW3045]
STEP 10
From parts bag 2, assemble
the engine drive gear assembly, start by pressing the
guide pin into the hole in
the end of the Drive Shaft.
Insert the shaft through the
Counter Gear ( make sure
the pin is fully seated in
the recessed side of the
gear ) then slide the two
M5x13 Ball Bearings
followed by two oilite
bearings. Insert one 3x4mm
Set Screw into the Alloy
Drive Gear, then slide the
gear onto the shaft taking
care to position the set
screw over the flat spot on
the shaft.
BF0750
x2
5x13 Ball
Bearings x 2
[CNBB1350]
Counter Gear
55T
[HI3040]
Test fit the gear assembly into one half of the upper side
frames. While holding the pinion gear, try to slide the
counter gear up and down on the shaft. The gear should
not slide up the shaft, if it does, readjust the top pinion
to remove the slop and re-tighten the set screw using
threadlock. It is important that there is no free play but
the bearings are turning freely when assembled.
9
Drive Shaft
[HW3042]
M2x12 Pin
[HI3040]
STEP 11-12 Auto Rotation, Main Gear & Elevator Bellcrank
Main Shaft
[HW3053]
STEP 11
The Main Gear is pre-assembled with the
Auto-Rotation Bearing installed. From
parts bag 2, the Main Shaft has two holes
one farther from one end of the shaft, this
end is the bottom of the shaft. Insert the
bottom end through the auto rotation
gear assembly aligning the holes and
secure the Main Shaft using one
3x16mm Socket Cap Screw and one
3mm Locknut.
Short end
Long end
AutoRotation
Bearing
[HW3040]
PreAssembled
Main Gear
[HI3056]
M3x16 Socket
Cap Screw
M3 Locknut
Completed Main Gear & Main
Shaft
STEP 12
From parts bag 2, apply a small
amount of lubricant to the long
threaded axle and slide through
the elevator bellcrank (semiassembled), be careful not to get
grease on the threads. Slide one
short spacer over one 3x30mm
Socket Cap screw and one
3x7mm washer, attach to the
threaded axle ( do not use
threadlock here!), repeat for
other side. The 2x16mm pin is
assembled, just insure the elevator
radius link moves freely against
the Bellcrank. Thread one short
black ball into the elevator arm.
Only assemble, do not
use threadlock now!
Long Threaded
Axle
Elevator
Bellcrank
SemiAssembled
[HI3032A]
Short Spacer
x2
M3x7 Flat
Washer x 2
M2x16 Pin
Short Black
Ball x 1
M3x30 Socket
Cap Screw X 2
10
STEP 13
Upper Side Frames
STEP 13
From parts bag 2, install two 4x5mm Set Screws on the Mast Stopper then slide the mast stopper
on the main shaft,only assemble at this time. Slide one M8x19 Ball Bearing on each end of the
main shaft against the mast stopper and auto rotation assembly.
Attach the starter shaft assembly with four 3x12mm Self Tapping Screws1 ( observe the
correct direction of the block assemblies ). Position the auto rotation gear assembly, the counter
gear assembly and the tail transmission output shaft assembly at the locations on the diagram into
the upper right side frame ( Make sure the bearings are fully seated in the recesses. )
M3x12 Self Tapping
Screws x 4
Tail Transmission
Output Gear Assembly
from Step 9
Upper Side Frame
[HI3107]
M4x5 Set
Screw
(med hex
key) x 2
Mast
Stopper
[HW3054]
Start Shaft
Assembly
from Step 8
Counter Gear
Assembly from
Step 10
8x19 Ball
Bearing x 2
[CNBB1980]
Main Gear
Assembly
from Step
11
Note 1: Be careful when tightening the eight 3x12mm self tapping screws into the start
shaft block assemblies as excessive force will strip out the plastic holes.
11
STEP 14
Upper Frame Assembly
STEP 14
From parts bag 2, insert two long Hex Spacers at the specified locations in the diagram, note that the
front hex spacer is installed into the forward-most hole. Install the upper left side frame, taking care
that the bearings are aligned with the mating recesses and secure the frames with four 3x35mm
Socket Cap Screws through the main shaft bearing block positions and four M3 locknuts. It is
advised to position the elevator assembly between the side frames at this time to reduce the amount
of disassembly later.
While pulling up on the main shaft ( make sure the main gear rotates ), push the mast stopper
against the upper ball bearing, apply threadlock to the set screws and tighten in place.
M4x5 Set
Screw x 2
Upper Side
Frames L& R
[HI3107]
M3 Locknut x 4
Elevator Assembly
Long hex spacers
[HW3127] x 2
M3x12 Self
Tapping Screws
x4
M3x35 Socket Cap
S crews x 4
Note : The gear mesh between the main gear and the tail transmission output shaft should be a snug
fit and will become smooth after a few flights, this is the normal wear in process.
12
STEP 15 Collective and Aileron Levers
STEP 15
From parts bag 2, press in two M6x10 ball bearings into the front side frames for the collective axle.
Attach the front Collective Arm Spacer (hex) and the Collective Axle (6mm dia) to the Right Collective
arm (notice that the axle is attached at the middle hole) using two 3x10mm Socket Cap Screws using
threadlock. Slide the assembly through the ball bearings in the upper frame sides from the right and
attach the two Left Collective Arms with two 3x10mm Socket Cap Screws using threadlock ( tighten
the screws until the collective levers move freely with no side to side play.) Install one Short Ball on to
the collective lever using threadlock.
The left Aileron Bellcrank has two oilite bearings pre-installed into the bellcrank, insert two
Short Balls and insert the slide tube through the bellcrank using a small amount of lubricant ( the
bellcrank is offset, make sure the slide tube is inserted from the flat side ). Starting on the left side,
remove the 3x30mm Socket Cap Screw, short spacer and washer from the elevator bellcrank ( previously assembled in Step 12 ), slide the left aileron assembly onto the screw and insert through the left
collective lever. Apply threadlock to the end of the screw threads now and slide the short spacer and the
3mm washer before tightening into the elevator bellcrank axle. Repeat for the other side.
Slide one Threaded Extension Rod through the upper position of the tail output bearing recess
and secure two Short Hex Standoffs ( one per side ) using threadlock ( these are to attach the canopy ).
M3x30 PH Socket
Cap Screw x 2
(from Step 12)
Slide Tube
Repeat
twice
Short Ball x 4
R
Short Hex
Standoff x 2
(canopy mounts)
Aileron
Bellcrank
[ HI3031A ]
Upper frame
assembly from
Step 14
Threaded
Extension
Rod
M3x10 Socket
Cap Screws x 4
M3x7 Washer
L
Short Spacer
M6 x 10 Ball
Bearing x 2
[CNBB1060]
Collective Axle
(6mm dia)
Hex
Spacer
Short Ball
13
Collective
Levers
[HW3024]
STEP 16-17 Clutch, Fan & Engine Mounting
STEP 16
From parts bag 3.
Remove all parts from the engine
crankshaft until you can see the front
ball bearing, install the 9x14mm Flat
washer (or washer provided by engine
manufacturer), insert the Ball Bearings into the clutch bell assembly and
place on the crankshaft. Clean the
threads on the crankshaft and on the
clutch, carefully apply threadlock on
the engine crankshaft threads nearest
the bearing (be careful not to get
threadlock into the ball bearings) and
on the threads in the clutch. Thread
the clutch until the crankshaft can be
seen and insert the fan keying it to the
clutch. Wrap a cloth over the fan
(provides grip to the fan without
breaking the fins) and tighten until
the clutch stops, torque an additional
1/16 of a turn. Using a Piston Lock
[CN2155 Optional Parts] makes this
easier. Secure the fan by placing one
6.5x13mm Washer and apply a liberal
amount of threadlock to secure the
nut that came with the engine from
the inside of the fan assembly using.
Again only torque the nut 1/16th
more.
Engine
Nut
Thrust Washer
or M9x14 FW
Engine ball
bearing
exposed.
M5x13 Flat
Washer
Cooling Fan
[HI3009]
Clutch
Shoes
[HW3011]
M12 x 18
Ball
Bearing x 2
[CNBB1218]
During final assembly wipe all
traces of oil or grease from the
inside surface of the clutch
lining. Any grease here can
cause a meltdown.
Clutch Bell
[HI3010]
M9x14 Flat
Washer
(Optional Parts)
CN2153 Throttle Extension for
OS28-32FH,SX & TT36H
STEP 17
Secure the engine assembly on to the engine mount
using four 3x16mm Socket Cap Screws using
threadlock. From bag 4, install the Throttle Extension by removing the arm supplied on the engine.
The arm has to be repositioned to get equal throw,
both open and closed from 50%.
Engine
Assembly
with Fan
Throttle arm on Carburator
50%
Full Open
Full Closed
Engine Mount
[HW3017]
M3x16CS
Machine Screw x 4
Throttle Extension
[HW3204]
14
STEP 18-19
Fuel Tank & Lower Frames
STEP 18 From parts bag 3, insert the two pieces of aluminum tubing through the large cap, rubber
stopper and small cap, bend the long aluminum tube upwards ( make sure the tube comes to the top of the
fuel tank ) and attach the short piece of fuel line and clunk to the short straight piece of tubing. Test fit the
assembly into the Fuel Tank and make sure that the clunk reaches the end but moves freely and the vent tube
is near the top of the tank but does not touch. Install the included tie wrap around the outside of the rubber
cap. Finally tighten the long self tapping screw to seal the tank.
Small Cap
Rubber
50mm Fuel line inside
Large Cap
Stopper
tank with Clunk
Vent Tube - bent
and ends near the
top of the tank.
M2.5 x 18 Self
Tapping Screw
Note: The fuel tank opening is off-center and should
be installed upwards to align close to the carburetor.
Pickup tube straight
Fuel Tank [HI3138]
STEP 19
From parts bag 3, slide the Fuel Tank into position and assemble the Lower Frames with
four 3x16mm Self Tapping Screws into the gyro plate ( remember to build the sideframes on a flat surface
while tightening the screws ).
Fuel Tank
[HI3138A]
Lower Side Frames
[HI3112] x 2
15
Gyro Tray
[HI3112]
Note: The fuel
tank opening
should be
installed with
the fittings on
the right side to
align close to
the carburetor.
M3x16 Self
Tapping
Screws x 4
STEP 20-21
Upper & Lower Frames
STEP 20
Attach the lower frame assembly to
the upper frame assembly with four
3x16mm Socket Cap Screws and four
3x7mm Washers using threadlock.
Upper Frame
Assembly
STEP 21
Assemble the Lower
Cooling Fan Shroud over the
head of the engine using parts
from bag 3, assemble the two
halvesusing five 2.6x10mm Self
Tapping Screws. Install the engine
assembly into the lower side frames
using four 3x16mm Socket Cap Screws
and four 3x7mm Large Flat Washers. Position
the lower shroud overlapping the upper shroud,
adjust the engine height by looking from the side, slide
the engine upwards until the clutchbell gear is properly
meshed with the counter gear, then threadlock the screws
in place.
M3x7 Flat
Washers x 4
M3x16 CS
Machine Screws x 4
Lower Frame
Assembly
M3x16 Socket
Cap Screws x 4
At this time check the starting shaft, loosen
the collar and adjust the height of the to
allow the start shaft to fully disengage
from the cooling fan.
Engine Assembly
installed onto
mount.
For proper gear
mesh, check
that the counter
gear has no
vertical play on
it's shaft.
M3x7 Flat
Washer x 4
M2.6x10 Self
Tapping Screws
x5
Cooling Fan
Shroud
[HI3020]
16
STEP 22-23 Final Rotor Head Assembly & Muffler
STEP 22
Completed Rotor
Head Assembly from
Step 5
Slide the washout assembly from Step 6 onto
the main shaft and snap the elevator lever arm
onto one of the single front ball on the swashplate. Slide the completed rotor head assembly
from Step 5 onto the shaft and align the hole in
the head block with the hole in the top of the
main shaft and insert one 3x16mm Socket Cap
Screw and 3mm locknut (from Bag 2) to
secure the two. (Note: Make sure the pins in
the rotor head block are aligned and inserted into the holes in the washout unit.)
Apply some oil sparingly to the washout hub
assembly to insure they slide smoothly.
M3x16
Socket
Cap Screw
&
M3 Locknut
Swashplate &
Washout
Assembly
from Step 6
Lower Frame Assembly
from Step 21
Following assembly, move the collective lever
fore and aft to the endpoints. The swashplate
and washout unit should be very smooth
throughout the movement range. If not, inspect
the fit of the washout guide to the pins in the
rotor head, these pins can be bent slightly if
binding. Also check the collective axle, the
screws here may be too tight. Lastly the fit of
the ball links sometimes can cause binding.
These few points are the most common which
will cause servo strain leading to premature
wear and will appear as a jump in altitude
when flying the helicopter.
STEP 23
Attach the muffler to the engine with the screws provided with the muffler using threadlock. Attach the
pressure tap to the top of the muffler and the M4x6
Phillips Machine screw to the bottom hole in the
muffler, remember to use threadlock on these parts.
Speed Torpedo
Muffler
CN3005HK
17
For a good seal between the muffler and the
exhaust port, use a gasket made from thin
aluminum, brass or use high temperature RTV
engine sealant found in an automotive supply
store. To properly seal the fit, after running the
engine for several minutes on the first run, shut
down the engine and tighten the bolts again,
with the hot engine you will gain 1/4 turn on
the bolts which will seal the muffler in place.
STEP 24 Servo Tray (Airplane Radio)
The Hawk helicopter is designed to operate with either a 4 channel airplane radio or a 5 channel helicopter
radio. Step 24 shows the single collective/throttle servo location for an airplane radio whereas if you are
using a helicopter radio skip to Step 25. Alternately for the 4-channel radio, a "Y" harness ( optional) can
be used with Step 25 plugged into the throttle channel on the radio (provides more torque to collective).
Airplane Radio 4 Channel Setup
STEP 24
From parts bag 5, assemble the servo tray using four 3x16mm Phillips Head Screws. This is a good time
to install the collective servo which is the same servo used for the throttle on the engine from the inside of
the left vertical support. ( Note, use the rubber grommets provided with the servos, you can use the
screws that came with your servos or the screws provided in the kit ). Attach the rudder, aileron and
elevator servos noticing the orientation in to top servo tray. Attach the front canopy mount using two 3x30
Phillips Head Machine Screws through the top of the servo tray, through the plastic spacer and into the
canopy mount.
Aileron Servo
M2.3x10 TP
Self Tapping
Screws x 16
Rudder Servo
Servo Tray Set
[HI3115]
Elevator Servo
Servo for
Throttle &
Collective
M3x16 TP
Self
Tapping
Screws x8
Canopy
Mount
[HI3129]
M3x30
Phillips
Machine
Screws x 2
Attach the servo tray assembly to the
mechanics using four 3x10mm Self
Tapping Screws and two 3x20mm
Socket Cap Screws and M3 Washers
with two Locknuts. Inside the fan
shroud is a recess to hold the locknut.
M3x10 Self
Tapping Screws
x4
Recess for M3
Locknut inside
fan shroud.
M3x20 Socket Cap
Screws x 2
M3 Locknuts x 2
18
STEP 25 Servo Tray (Heli-Radio)
Helicopter Radio 5 Channel Setup
STEP 25
From parts bag 5, assemble the servo tray using four 3x16mm Phillips Machine Screws. This is a good time
to install the collective and throttle servos from the inside of the left vertical support. ( Note, use the rubber
grommets provided with the servos, you can use the screws that came with your servos or the screws
provided in the kit ). Attach the rudder, aileron and elevator servos noticing the orientation in to top servo
tray.Attach the canopy mount using two 3x30 Phillips Machine Screws through the top of the servo tray,
through the plastic spacer and into the canopy mount.
Aileron Servo
M2.3x10 Self
Tapping Screws
x 16
Rudder Servo
Servo Tray Set
[HI3115]
Elevator Servo
Collective Servo
M3x16
Self
Tapping
Screws x8
Canopy
Mount
[HI3129]
M3x30
Machine
Screws x 2
Attach the servo tray
assembly to the mechanics
using four 3x10mm Self
Tapping Screws and two
3x20mm Socket Cap
Screws and M3 Washers
with two Locknuts. Inside
the fan shroud is a recess
for the locknut.
19
Throttle
Servo
M3x10 Self
Tapping
Screws x 4
Recess for M3
Locknut inside
fan shroud.
M3x20 Socket Cap
Screws x 2
M3 Locknuts x 2
STEP 26-27 Landing Gear & Tail Drive Shaft
STEP 26
From parts bag 6, assemble the landing gear by attaching the Aluminum Skids through the Struts,
securing them with four 3x5mm Set Screws. Set the distance from the rear of the skid to the strut at
35mm. Attach the landing gear to the main mechanics using four 3x16mm Phillips Machine Screws
and locknuts.
M3 Locknuts x 4
Antenna Plastic
Guide Tube
Plastic Struts
[HI3122] x 2
M3x5SS Set
Screws x 4
(small hex
key)
Aluminum Skids
[HW3123] x 2
mm
35
M3x16
Phillips
Machine
Screws x 4
STEP 27
From parts bag 7, notice that the
Tail Rotor Drive Shaft has 2 holes,
one through the shaft
and one drilled partially
into the shaft. Slide the
small Bevel Gear with the teeth
facing the shaft from the end with
the through hole and position the
gear aligning the holes. Press the
2x12mm Pin through and secure
with one 3x4mm Set Screw using
threadlock. Slide the Brass Spacer
Tube onto the shaft and position
against the gear.
Tail Rotor Drive
Shaft [HW3073]
Brass Spacer
Tube
[HW3074]
Bevel Gear A
[HI3075]
M3x4SS Set
Screw
(small hex key)
Hole through
shaft
2x12mm Pin
20
STEP 28-30
Tail Rotor Output Assembly
STEP 28
From parts bag 7, the
Tail Pitch Plate and Tail
Pitch Ball Links are preassembled. (Note:
apply some JB weld to
the outside of the lock
ring to avoid the assembly loosening.) Put
this assembly aside for
now.
Tail Pitch Ball
Links x 2
M2x8 Pin x 2
[HI3089]
6x10 Ball
Bearing x 2
[CNBB1060]
Tail Pitch Plate
[HI3087] PreAssembled
STEP 29
From parts bag 7, assemble the Tail Rotor Output
Shaft by sliding two Ball Bearings
on to the shaft followed by the
large Bevel Gear. Align the holes
on the gear with the shaft and press
in one 2x12mm
Pin and secure with one
Tail Gearbox Input
3x4mm Set Screw
Shaft [HW3070]
using threadlock.
STEP 30
Slide two Ball Bearings on
each side of the Tail Rotor
Drive Shaft assembly and
insert through the right side
of the Tail Rotor Gearbox
Housing, make sure the
bearing is fully seated into
the recess. Slide the tail
rotor pitch plate assembly
on the shaft.
21
Large Bevel Gear
[HI3075]
M3x4SS Set
Screw
(small hex key)
2x12mm Pin
5x13 Ball
Bearing x 2
[CNBB1350]
Tail Pitch Plate
Assembly
5x11 Ball
Bearing x 2
[CNBB1150]
Gearbox Housing
[HI3078]
Right Hand Side
STEP 31-32
Tail Rotor Hub & Tail Rotor Grips
STEP 31
From parts bag 7, install the
Tail Rotor Hub on to the tail
rotor drive shaft, (position the
hub so the hole is aligned
over the hole in the shaft )
and secure with one 3x4 mm
Set Screw using threadlock.
Using one 3x16mm Socket
Cap Screw, attach one Ball
Bearing on each side of the
hub assembly using threadlock
( apply the threadlock to the
threads in the hub to avoid
getting threadlock into the
bearings).
Tail Rotor Hub
[HW3098]
M3x4SS Set
Screw
(small hex key)
3x10 Ball
Bearing x 2
[CNBB1030]
M3x10
Socket Cap
Screw x 2
STEP 32
From parts bag 7, assemble the Blade Grip Halves over the bearings with the nuts on the gearbox side
using two 2x10mm Phillips Machine Screws and 2mm Nuts using threadlock. Snap the ball on the tail
rotor grip into the adjoining pitch slider link on both sides.
Install the Tail Rotor Blades using two 3x16mm Socket Cap Screws and M3 locknuts. Note the
direction of the blades on the diagram, the leading straight edge of the blade should be on the same side
as the ball on the blade grip.
M2x10 Phillips
Blade Grip
Press a steel hollow ball
Machine Screw x 4
Halves
with the flange on the
M2
Hex
Nut
x
4
[HI3096]
bottom into the Tail
e
Rotor Bellcrank, install
dg
gE
n
i
the Steel Ball, threaded
ad
Tail Rotor Blades
Le
from the bottom of the
[HI3099] x 2
bellcrank and install the
tail bellcrank arm on to
M3x16
the tail rotor gear box
Socket
with one 2.5x16mm
ge
Cap Screw
Phillips Machine
Ed
g
n
i
Screw, inserted through
x2
ad
Steel hollow ball inserted
Le
the brass bushing with
here. Note flange on
M3 Locknut
the washer side on the
bottom.
x2
bottom ( make sure the
Tail Rotor Bellcrank
steel ball is engaged
[HI3102A]
on the pin of the tail
Short Steel Ball
rotor pitch slider
M2.5x16
Phillips
assembly ).
Machine Screw
After flying the model, if a vibration is noticed on the vertical or horizontal fin, you can remove
the complete tail rotor assembly with the hub and further balance it using a High Point balancer.
Careful sanding of the rotor blades is all that is needed.
22
STEP 33-34
Tail Guide & Tail Gearbox
STEP 33
From Bag 7, insert three tail drive shaft Guides on to the Brass Tail Drive Housing, found in
the bottom of the box (Note that one guide has a larger center hole than the others, slide
this one to the center of the brass tube ), add the remaining two onto the ends. Glue the
guides into position using Zap Ca on the brass tube. Insert the rod guide assembly into the
tailboom from the end with the 2 holes and position the
Tail Boom
assembly centered in the tailboom ( gentle tapping with a
[HW3062]
wooden dowel will easy the
insertion of the guides ).
Slide the three tail
pushrod guides onto
Tail Pitch Control
the tailboom engaging
Rod Set
tail pushrod. Thread
[HW3064C]
the pushrod connector
found in bag #4
onto the long pushrod,
Drive
the short pushrod will
Housing
( brass )
be attached in Step 36.
Drive Housing Center
Guide
Drive Housing End
Guides x 2
Tail Pushrod Guides
[HI3106A] x 3
Tail Drive Shaft Set
[HW3063]
Make sure the brass tubing is glued to the internal guides for the tail boom. Also, after
radio set up is complete glue the pushrod guides using a single drop of Zap Ca. One drop
will stop the pushrod from binding and still be able to remove them later.
STEP 34
The Tail Drive Shaft has one end flattened
to engage into the main mechanics the
other end needs to have a flat spot 20mm
long filed on the round end of the shaft for
the two 4x4mm Set Screws in the tail rotor
input shaft. Thoroughly grease the tail
drive shaft and insert the newly filed end
into the tailboom end with the slots into
the drive shaft housing assembly (ensure
the end with the new flat spot exits the
tailboom end with the round holes ) and
degrease both ends of the shaft.
23
Put a flat spot on the the
round end of the Tail Drive
Shaft.
20mm
Tail Drive
Shaft Set [HW3063]
File
Tail Drive Shaft
A flat file is the ideal tool for the job, alternately careful
use of a Dremel Moto Tool will work. It is important
that the flat be at least 1/4 of the diameter but no more
than 1/3 to avoid weakening the material.
STEP 35
Tail Gearbox
STEP 35
M3x12 Socket Cap
Attach the tail output
Screw x 2
gear assembly on to the
drive shaft with two
4x4mm Set Screws (
make sure the flat spot
is aligned with one of
the set screws ) using
Tail Boom
threadlock. Position the
Assembly
output gear assembly into
the right gear box half
Flat Spot
(insure the 2 bevel gears
are meshed properly
and the ball bearings
are fully seated in their
recesses ) and liberally
grease the gears before
closing the gearbox.
M4x4SS Set Screw x 2
Position the gear box
Tail Drive
(med hex key)
halves over the holes in
Shaft Set
the end of the tail boom
[HW3063]
and secure with one
3x10mm Socket Cap
Screw and M3 locknut at
the end of the gearbox
and two 3x12mm Socket M3x30 Socket Cap
Screw x 2
Cap Screws with M3
locknuts at the center of
the gearbox. Install the
Vertical Fin with two
3x30mm Socket Cap
Screws and M3 locknuts
through the mounts in the
front end of the tail rotor
gearbox.
M3x10 Socket
Cap Screw
Tail Output
Gear Assembly
M3 Locknut x 3
Vertical Tail Fin
[HI3067]
M3
Locknut
x2
Grease to be used inside the tail gearbox should be a teflon or
light lithium type of grease commonly found in a hobbyshop.
Do not use grease or any type of lubricant on the remaining
gears on the helicopter because they are exposed and can
actually attract dirt and debrie that can lead to a failure.
24
STEP 36-37 Tailboom & Horizontal Fin
STEP 36
Attach the tail boom assembly to the main mechanics by sliding the tailboom tube into the hole in the
rear of the upper frame using five 3x25mm Socket Cap Screws and M3 Locknuts, slowly press the
tailboom in, being careful to engage the drive wire the flattened end into the tail rotor output gear shaft.
The slots on the end of the tailboom will self align with molded pins inside the upper side frame.
As the upper frame is assembled at this point, just
take your time and the wire will slide in.
Tail Boom Assembly
M3 Locknut x 5
Once engaged, press the tail boom in
completely to fully seat it.
Connect the short rudder
pushrod at this time.
Main
Mechanics
M3X25 Socket
Cap Screws x 5
M3X12 Self
Tapping Screw x 2
STEP 37
Insert the two tailboom Strut Fittings
into the aluminum strut. Position
two of the pushrod guides infront of
the horizontal fin and one behind.
Attach the Horizontal Fin on the
tailboom using two 3x12mm Self
Tapping Screws into the Tailboom
Clamp and space the fin along the
tailboom at the position where the
Tail Boom support & Tail Strut is
attached. Note: the mount for the
strut is angled, test fit the strut to
position the clamp in the correct
direction ) then secure the strut one
3x12mm Self Tapping Screw and
one 3mm Washer. Attach the lower
fitting to the lower frame assembly
using two 3x15mm Self Tapping
Screws. Finally apply some Zap Ca
glue to the fittings onto the strut.
Referring to Step 38, install the long
rudder pushrod inserting into the
three guides along the tailboom.
25
Horizontal Fin Set
[HI3067]
Tail Boom
Clamp
[HI3067]
Tail Boom
Assembly
3X7 Flat
Washer
Tail Strut
[HW3202]
Tail Boom
Support Ends
[HI3201]
M3x12 Self
Tapping
Screw
M3x15 Self Tapping
Screw
STEP 38 Pushrod Setup and Adjustments
STEP 38
Make up all the control pushrods according to the specified lengths shown in the
drawing. These are full scale drawings so you can easily match each pushrod to the page. Please
note that these dimensions listed from end to end of the plastic rod-ends are to be taken as correct.
Fine tuning may be required as the picture size may change when printed. Also some servos offer
different horn placements for fine tuning. The numbers in the center of the pushrod drawings are the
actual length of the rods to help select the correct pushrod for each control surface.
Setup for the 5 Channel Helicopter radio, there will be one extra 105mm.
Setup for the 4 Channel Airplane radio, requires one of the 105mm pushrods to be shorten by
12mm, 6mm per end for use as the Collective Arm Pushrod.
Note: It is very important that before you install the pushrod linkages that you first charge your radio then remove
all the servo horns from the servos and center all the mechanical or electronic trims on the radio.
Due to printing, the overall lengths of the pushrods on the right are to be taken as correct.
J (2) 53mm
25
Pushrod Set
[HW3192]
Aileron Bellcrank to Swashplate
A (2) 51mm
15
Washout to Flybar Control Arm
All pushrods are
shown full size.
I (2) 35mm
15
Bell Mixer to Seesaw
Ball Link Set
[HI3145]
B (1) 103mm
75
Throttle pushrod
C (2) 106mm
80
Measurements
are tip to tip on
the ball link.
Bell Mixer to Swashplate
D (1) 104mm
80
Collective (Heli)
105 shortened to 93
H (1) 119mm
Collective (Airplane)
E (1) 137mm
105
Elevator pushrod
128
Aileron pushrod
G (1) 894mm
F (2)
156mm
Tail Rotor pushrod
26
Initial Radio Setup
There are various different radios on the market, each having it's own special setup requirements, we have picked the top three
brands to give you the basic setup parameters for the computer class radios. Not all features are available on all radios, use values
for functions that do apply. For those that are using either the airplane version or an analog radio some of the following information will still apply.
JR
THR
AILE
ELEV
Channel #
Servo Reverse
Travel (ATV) H
L
Subtrim
1
R
95%
95%
2
N
95%
95%
3
N
115%
115%
D/R &
Exp
RUDD
GEAR
4
N
100%
100%
5
N
100%
100%
90%
20%
100%
0%
Pos 1
90%
20%
100%
0%
Revo Mix1
Up 30%
2
50%
50%
H
100%
100%
Pitch Curve
Pos N
Pos S
Pos H
Futaba
THR
AILE
ELEV
RUDD
3
R
100%
85%
1
N
95%
95%
2
N
95%
95%
90%
20%
100%
0%
IDLE-UP
90%
20%
100%
0%
(store trim positions after test flying)
HV-T~TH-CRV
(Throttle Pos N
Curve)
IDLE-UP2
1
0%
40%
3
50%
50%
Airtronics
THR
AILE
ELEV
Channel #
Reverse (SW-R)
Travel (EPA) H
L
TRIM (Sub Trim)
3
R
95%
95%
2
N
95%
95%
1
N
100%
100%
D/R &
Exp
Pos 0
5
100%
100%
90%
20%
100%
0%
90%
20%
100%
0%
(store trim positions after test flying)
TH~CU-PL,2,PH
Pos N
(Throttle
Curve)
Pos 12
27
GEAR
4
N
100%
100%
Down 20%
L
-2˚
-5˚
-5˚
PITCH
5
N
100%
100%
2
5.5˚
5.5˚
5.5˚
H
10˚
10˚
12˚
SPARE
SPARE
7
N
8
N
6
N
90%
90%
TH-HLD
REVO
Up 30%
TH-CUT
P-AT~PI-CRV
Pos N
(Pitch Curve) Pos S
Pos H
RUDD
4
N
100%
100%
1
-2˚
-5˚
-5˚
GEAR
3
5.5˚
5.5˚
5.5˚
PITCH
5
N
100%
100%
PL
0%
40%
P2
50%
50%
PH
100%
100%
Throttle HOLD
1
RVH
5
10˚
10˚
12˚
7
N
T-CUT (Throttle Cut)
P-F~CU-PL,2,PH
Pos N
(Pitch Curve) Pos 1
Pos 2
PG-01T Piezo Gyro
Direction
Gain
N
50%
Note 1, revolution mixing
values based on PG-01T gyro,
actual values may varies
depending on gyro used.
Note 2, Throttle position
"IDLE- UP" is for stunt setup
& 3D flying only. Strongly not
recommended for beginners.
Gain
Down 20%
P2
5.5˚
5.5˚
5.5˚
50%
General
The parameters here are based
on Airtronics servos and to be
used as a guide in programming
your Airtronics radio.
-20%
PL
-2˚
-5˚
-5˚
Note 2, Throttle position "S" is
for stunt setup & 3D flying
only. Strongly not recommended for beginners.
PG-01T Piezo Gyro
Direction
R
(set 5% above idle position)
Up 30%
Note 1, revolution mixing
values based on PG-01T gyro,
actual values may varies
depending on gyro used.
7/B
6
N
95%
95%
(Revo Mixing)
R
50%
Down 20%
-20%
(Throttle Cut)
Direction
Gain
General
The parameters here are based
on Futaba servos and to be
used as a guide in programming
your Futaba radio.
(set 5% above idle position)
1
PG-01T Piezo Gyro
General
The parameters here are based
on JR servos and to be used as
a guide in programming your
JR radio.
(after test flying, adjust the individual pushrods to bring the mechanical trims back to center)
Pos 1
Trim Offset
8
N
(after test flying, adjust the individual pushrods to bring the mechanical trims back to center)
Pos 0
Trim Offset
AUX3
7
N
(set 5% above idle position)
L
0%
40%
(store trim positions after test flying)
D/R &
Exp
6
N
100%
100%
Throttle Hold
Throttle Curve
Pos N
Pos S2
Channel #
Servo Reverse
Travel (ATV) H
L
STRIM
AUX2
(after test flying, adjust the individual pushrods to bring the mechanical trims back to center)
Pos 0
Trim Offset
PITCH
PH
10˚
10˚
12˚
Note 1, revolution mixing
values based on PG-01T gyro,
actual values may varies
depending on gyro used.
Note 2, Throttle position "1" is
for stunt setup & 3D flyingonly.
Strongly not recommended for
beginners.
Servo Setup & Adjustments
In the steps 37 through 42 over the next few pages the pushrod hardware will be mounted to the servos
horns and ultimately the pushrods themselves. Each step is well described but lets take a few moments to
cover a few basic points on setting up individual servos. By this time the radio will have been charged
overnight. Recheck that all the servo trims are centered. Each radio manufacturer makes servo horns in
different shapes: round, in a cross and sometimes a star, each giving a selection of hole patterns to choose
from.
Choosing the correct servo horn only involves whether
the particular arm or wheel has the correct hole at the
10 mm
radius
recommended distance measured from servo center to
hole center, off by 1/2mm is ok. When using cross
horns, many times the remaining arms need to be
trimmed off to avoid binding on another servo like
throttle and collective. When two pushrods need to be on
the same horn but each at an angle, the round wheels are
Futaba
JR round
Airtronics
best suited. For wheels that are not predrilled for offsets,
cross horn
horn
cross horn
measure and drill your own holes. Remember to originally set the wheels or arms centered on the servo.
What we are looking for is equal travel both in the left and right rotation of the servo, this becomes complicated by pushrods attaching to the servo at an angle. To correct this we recommend an angle for the
hole location. For elevator and collective, we suggest 10-15 degrees to allow for this "linear" geometry to
be set up. A range is given to make it easier for you to just choose an available angle, if this is not possible, simply lift the servo horn off the servo and press into place one "notch" back ( counter-clockwise ).
We strive to have all the control surfaces setup linearly, this means that as
the control stick is moved an equal distance from center that the servo
will move a corresponding equal amount of travel. Although this is not
clear now, this will become very clear when adjusting the throttle and
collective servos movements, commonly called the throttle and pitch
curves. At this time it is worth mentioning the danger of the ATV function, Adjustable Travel Volume has solved many setup problems while at
the same time has created new ones. Most commonly used for throttle to
easily keep the servo from binding, the thing to remember is to keep the
upper and lower values should have the same. If the final values are
different by more that 10 points then a mistake was made in setting the
mechanical limits. Time to go back and recheck.
90˚
10-15˚
Servo horn shown offset
one notch back on the
output shaft.
The goal in the end after all the servos are mounted is to have the
swashplate sit level or at 90 degrees to the main shaft and have the
swashplate move equally fore, aft and side to side. The swashplate
will also travel up and down as the collective servo is moved, it is
important that in the upper position the washout hub does not
contact the rotor head block while at the same time the swashplate
remains above the top of the frames to avoid cyclic interferrence.
Don't use the pitch gauge until you have installed all the servo
horns and pushrods. Pitch settings usually are the last step in
completing the basic setup for the helicopter just prior to making
the first test flights.
After installing the aileron
and elevator pushrods, the
swashplate should sit level.
28
STEP 39
Aileron & Collective Linkage ( Helicopter Radio )
STEP 39
The Aileron linkage controls the side to side tilt of the swashplate which in turn causes the helicopter to pitch to the left or right ( hence roll cyclic pitch ).
Attach two steel balls with two 2mm nuts at a distance of 10-11mm from the center of the servo (
this range may vary depending on your particular radio ) and 12-15 degrees ahead of the center of the servo
using threadlock. The angle offset will eliminate any stress (wear) on the servo. With the radio turned on
and the trim centered, attach the servo horn and Aileron Bellcrank Pushrods (F), some slight adjustment
maybe necessary to have the swashplate sit level or 90 degrees to the main shaft when viewed from front or
back. Move the Aileron stick completely in both directions to insure that there is no binding in the linkages.
For the Collective Servo, attach one steel ball with one 2mm nut to the servo horn at a distance of
10-12mm from the center of the servo using threadlock. With the Collective/Throttle stick on the radio in
the center press the servo horn onto the collective servo so the ball is at 75-80 degrees to the servo as
shown. Attach the Collective Arm Pushrod (D) and move the Collective stick completely in both directions
to insure that there is no binding in the linkages.
At the aileron stick is moved to
the left the servo turns clockwise
tilting the
swashplate
to the left
when
viewed
from
behind
the helicopter.
1. Remove this section of the servo
wheel to avoid the rod end binding
against the servo wheel.
2. Optionally, the straight arm can be
used however this tends to bind, for
free movement use first method .
As the collective stick is moved
from the low position to the high
position, pushrod D moves
backwards as the servo turns
clockwise.
Aileron servo
Pushrod F (2pcs)
Pushrod D
10-15
Idle (-2) degree
pitch.
Hover (5.5)
Degrees
Pitch.
Full collective (10)
degrees pitch.
90
Collective Pitch
Servo
Cut this portion of the
servo wheel off.
Helicopter Radio Setup
29
These pitch settings will be made
later with a pitch gauge.
STEP 40 Aileron & Collective/Throttle Linkage (Airplane Radio)
STEP 40
The Airplane setup for the Aileron servo is exactly the same as the Helicopter setup, use the same
settings as in Step 34.
The Collective linkage slides the swashplate up and down causing the blades to increase or
decrease in pitch causing the helicopter to go up or down.
For the Collective/Throttle using an Airplane radio, the two controls are made by the same servo.
Install two steel balls and two 2mm nuts using threadlock at the locations shown below. The steel ball
for the Collective Pushrod should be installed between 5-6 mm from the center of the servo whereas the
ball for the Throttle Pushrod should be 10-15 mm. Install one steel ball and one 2mm nut on the Throttle
Extension on the engine ( check to see that the carburetor is at half throttle or half way open when
the arm is pointed straight up, the nut holding the arm may need to be loosened and the arm
repositioned ) in the outermost hole using threadlock.
Assemble the Collective Pushrod by threading the two ball-ends onto the previously shortened
pushrod (105mm shortened to 93mm) to a total length of 119mm tip to tip. Move the collective/throttle
stick on the radio to the center and center the trim on the radio, attach the collective/throttle servo horn to
the servo so the balls are at 90 degrees to the servo and then snap on the Collective Pushrod (H) and
Throttle Pushrod. Move the stick completely in both directions to insure there is no binding in the
linkages.
As the collective/ throttle stick is moved from the low
position to the high position, the collective pushrod (H)
moves backwards and the throttle pushrod (b) moves
forwards as the servo turns clockwise.
Aileron servo
Pushrod F (2pcs)
Pushrod H
Hover (5)
degrees pitch.
Full collective (7)
degrees pitch.
Full power
open 100%
Hover-Carb
open 50%
Idle-Carb opening
aprox. 1mm.
Carb closed
10 ~15
Shut down trim
full down.
Full power
100%
Hover 50%
Idle-Trim at middle.
Pushrod B
Remove this section of the servo
wheel to avoid the rod end binding
against the servo wheel.
Airplane Radio Setup
30
STEP 41-43
Rotor Head Linkages & Elevator Linkage
Pushrod
Ix2
Step 41
Pushrod
Cx2
Pushrod
Ax2
Pushrod J x 2
When attaching all pushrods, make sure
same length pushrods are actually the same
length from the beginning otherwise it will
be difficult later to figure out where the
linkage problems are coming from. The
entire rotor head is set up the same way for
both types of radios. Attach the two Pitch
Arm to Washout pushrods (A), the two
Bell Mixer to Inner Swashplate pushrods
(C) and the Aileron Bellcrank Swashplate
pushrods (J). Pushrod (I) was previously
installed in Step 4.
Pushrod
G
Step 42
The lower linkages (helicopter radio)
are shown here to illustrate the
general setup and layout of the servo
linkages to the respective control
surfaces.
Pushrod
Fx2
Pushrod D or H
Pushrod E
Step 43
Pushrod B
The Elevator linkage is set up the same for both Helicopter and Airplane radios, the elevator pushrod
controls the tilt of the swashplate forward and backward which causes the helicopter to pitch forward or
backward ( hence fore-aft cyclic pitch ).
Use a servo horn in the shape of a cross and trim the 3 of the 4 arms off. Install one steel ball and
one 2mm nut at a distance of 10mm from the center of the servo ( mount the ball directly against the
bottom of the servo arm and tighten the nut on top, trim off the screw level with the nut to avoid
hitting the Aileron pushrods ), remember to use threadlock. With the radio on and the elevator trim set at
the center, attach the elevator pushrod (E) to the elevator bellcrank, then attach the servo horn at an angle of
10-15 degrees behind center of the servo ( the offset enables an equal throw of the swashplate). It is important that the swashplate sit at 90 degrees to the main shaft.
Note, for Airtronics servos, the ball needs to be installed on the top of the servo horn requiring the aileron servo to be moved up.
This can simply be done with 1/4” thick (6mm) spacer make from wood or plastic with the appropriate holes drilled.
31
STEP 44 Elevator & Rudder Linkage ( Helicopter & Airplane radio )
Elevator Servo
Pushrod E
As the elevator stick is moved
upwards the elevator pushrod will
move backwards tilting the
swashplate forewards.
Install one steel ball into the servo arm from the bottom
secured with one 2mm nut. Trim the excess of the
screw off flush with the nut.
Step 44
The Rudder linkage for the tail rotor is set up the same for both Helicopter and Airplane radios,
the pushrod changes the pitch of the tail rotor blades to increase or decrease the torque compensation to
rotate the nose of the helicopter about the main shaft.
Use a servo horn in the shape of a cross and trim the 3 of the 4 arms off. Install one steel ball and
one 2mm nut at a distance of 10mm from the center of the servo remember to use threadlock. The Rudder
Pushrod (G) will at this point be installed up to the upper frames, holding the pushrod hex connector
thread the short rudder pushrod and attach the ball link to the servo end. Having the radio on and the
rudder trim centered press on the servo horn onto the servo set at 90 degrees to the servo and align the
rudder bellcrank to 70 degrees as shown in the diagram.
Rudder Servo
Pushrod G
The rudder pushrod
has to pass through
here first before it
can be attached to the
long pushrod and
connector.
As the rudder stick is to the
right the rudder pushrod will
move forewards increasing the
thrust in the tail blades rotating
the nose to the right.
32
STEP 42-43
Throttle Linkage & Main Blades
Step 42
From Bag 4, attach one steel ball one 2mm nut, to both the Throttle servo horn and the Throttle
Extension from Step 17 using threadlock. Position the ball at 10mm from the center of the servo and in
the outermost hole on the metal throttle arm. With the radio on, and the throttle stick centered and the
trim in the center, press the servo horn onto the servo so the ball is at 90 degrees to the servo ( the hovering position ). Move the throttle stick to the low/idle position and press the Throttle Pushrod (B) onto the
steel balls. Check that in the low position the carburetor has about a 1mm wide opening for idling and
finally as the trim is moved fully down the carburetor closes completely to shut the engine off. Also
check that in the high position the carburetor is fully open. The throttle extension nut may have to be
loosened and the lever repositioned to operate as recommended.
100% Full
Power
Hover
50%
0% Idle
- Trim at Middle
Full Power
Open 100%
Shut Down
- Trim full down
Hover-Carb open
50%
Idle-Carb open
aprox. 1mm
Carb closed
Throttle
Servo
Pushrod B
Airplane Radio
Setup
The only change is
to install the steel
ball on the servo
horn at a distance of
11-15mm from the
center of the servo.
Step 43
Main Blade Assembly
The Main Rotor Blades in the Hawk kit are pre-built and balanced, the only work required is to
glue the blade grip root ends to the blades ( Please note that this step is to avoid the blades separating
from the helicopter during flight!!). Temporarily install the root ends ( see note ) onto the blades by
cutting the covering over the holes and mark with a pencil, the outline of the plastic parts on the covering, remove the root ends and mark a second line about 3mm inside the first and trim away this internal
portion of the covering with a knife. Using some sandpaper roughen the plastic root ends and glue them
in place with Slo CA glue. Install the blades onto the rotor head to dry to make sure the thickness is
perfect when finished.
Plastic roots ends
2 per blade.
HW3190
Trailing Edge
(Main blade set)
of Blade
Cut away
this portion
of the
covering.
Sand both the
plastic root ends
Completed
blade.
Leading Edge
of Blade
Note: The plastic blade grips have a top and a bottom which are different when viewed from the
large end. Test fit the parts to be sure that the total thickness of the blades are 14mm.
33
STEP 44-45
Canopy & Decals
The Canopy has a line molded into the plastic to follow when trimming the windshield part out, be
careful, trim the innermost line leaving the 6mm band for attaching the windshield. Using a sharp hobby
knife carefully scribe a line several times into the plastic until you cut through the material. Similarly trim
the clear windshield along the provided line, to make it easier to see the line, use a non-permanent marker
and trace the line, any extra ink can be removed with rubbing alcohol. Test fit the canopy together by
taping it to the canopy, some additional trimming maybe necessary to get a good fit. From Bag 5, the
inside canopy mount can be installed ( note the direction of the mount ) with two 3x6mm Self Tapping
Screws,( note: the location for the mount has to be moved 8mm forward of the marked location on
the bottom of the canopy ). The clear windshield can be attached using six 2x6mm Self Tapping Screws
in Bag 4, drill six 1mm holes at the locations shown.
Step 44
To improve the adhesion of the decals to the body, peal the
decal off the backing and apply one coat of spray adhesive (spray
glue) to the sticky side, commonly found in your hobbyshop. For
HI3067
those who would prefer to paint the canopy, we offer a complete line
of colors that will bond to the plastic.
HI3130A
HI3131D
HI3133
Inside Canopy
Mount
[HI3129]
Canopy Thumb
Screws x 2 [HI3129]
M2x6 Self Tapping Screws x 6
14mm
Step 45
M3x6 Self Tapping
Screw x 2
HawkIII
HI3131D
The two holes for the rear canopy
mount have to be moved to 14mm
from the rear and bottom edge as
shown. Attach the canopy using two
Canopy Retaining Screws.
34
ARF Supplemental Instructions
These instructions are to supplement the regular Hawk III instruction manual and to assist as some disassembly is required to install all
necessary components. Open the large bags containing the landing gear, mainshaft, and inside sealed bags and the rotor head, lay out
these components for easy identification. Follow the numbered steps, for those who purchased the ARF with Engine and Muffler skip
over steps 16, 17, 21.
Step 5, follow the instructions for installing the flybar, flybar control arms and paddles to the rotorhead.
Step 11, slide the main shaft ( bottom first ) through the washout assembly, swashplate and upper main shaft ball bearing. Install the
mast stopper with the smaller end towards the ball bearing and slide the main shaft down through the main gear assembly and into
the lower ball bearing. Using one 3x16mm Socket Cap Screw fasten the main gear assembly to the main shaft and secure with one
3mm locknut. While pulling up on the main shaft, slide the mast stopper against upper ball bearing and insert and tighten two
4x4mm set screws ( from the sealed bag) into the mast stopper using threadlock.
Step 16, follow the instructions for installing zand assembling the clutch, fan and cooling fan onto the engine.
Step 17, follow the instructions for installing the engine mount and set up the carburator as specified.
Step 21, before installing the engine into the mechanics the left servo frame must be removed. The cooling fan shroud has to be
transferred to the engine, then the entire assembly can be bolted into the lower side frames, noting the instructions.
Step 22, the washout assembly was installed in Supp.Step 11 above, follow the instructions for the rotor head.
Step 23, attach the muffler to the engine, using screws provided with the muffler, note with the Century muffler no gasket is required.
Simply tighten the bolts using threadlock but retighten them after running the engine for several minutes on the first flight.
Step 24-25, before reattaching the servo side frame, install the collective and or throttle servo from the inside as noted.
Step 33, follow regular instructions.
Step 28, in order to install the rudder pushrod the tail rotor bellcrank has to be removed.
Step 29, follow regular instructions.
Step 35-48, follow each step as indicated to finish assembly.
Packing List #1007 & #1006
Rotor Head Bag
Pushrod Bag
Rotor Head Assembly
Flybar Control Arms
Flybar Paddles
M3x4 Set Screw
M3x5 Set Screw
M3x16 Socket Cap Screw
M3x20 Socket Cap Screw
M3 Locknut
1
2
2
2
2
3
1
4
Tail Rotor Blade
Horizontal Fin
Vertical Fin
Frame Strut Fitting
Fin Strut Fitting
Horizontal Fin Mount
Pushrod Guide
M3x30 Socket Cap Screw
M3 Locknut
M3x15 Self Tapping Screw
M3x12 Self Tapping Screw
M3x7 Flat Washer
Main Shaft
Mast Stopper
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
2
2
3
1
1
1
35
Canopy Thumb Screw
Inside Canopy Mount
M3x6 Self Tapping Screw
Long Ball Link
Pushrod 2.3 x 15mm
M4x4 Set Screw
2
1
2
4
2
2
In Box
Main Mechanics Ass.
Tail Boom Assembly
1
1
Instruction Manual
Registration Card
Canopy
Windshield
Decal Sheet
Main Rotor Blades
Antenna Plastic Tube
Short Rudder Pushrod
Long Rudder Pushrod
Tailboom Strut
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Fuel Line
Rod - Aileron M2x128
Rod - Elevator M2x105
Rod - Coll/Swash M2x80
Rod - Throttle M2x75
Clutch Bag (1006 only)
1
2
2
3
1
M4x30 Socket Cap Screw
2
M4 Locknut
2
M2.3x10 Servo Screw
20
M3x25 Phillips Mach Screw 5
M3 Locknut
5
M2x6 Self Tapping Screw
6
Hex Key M1.5
Hex Key M2.0
Hex Key M2.5
Long Ball Link
Throttle Extension
Steel Ball w/ 2mm Thread
M2 Hex Nut
1
1
1
14
1
7
14
Clutch Shoe
Clutch Bell w/Gear
Oilite Bearing M12x18x3
Cooling Fan
Engine Mount
M3x16 Socket Cap Screw
M3x11 Flat Washer
M5x13 Flat Washer
M9x14 Flat Washer
1
1
2
1
1
8
4
1
1
Landing Gear Bag
Landing Struts - Plastic
Landing Skids - Metal
M3x4 Set Screws
M3x16 Phillips Mach Screw
2
2
4
4
Radio Components & Balancing
Gyro
Having completed all the assembly for the helicopter, all
that remains is mounting the radio receiver, receiver battery and the gyro.
For mechanical gyros: mount below the main shaft on the gyro tray
Gyro Tray
For piezo gyros: mount inside the canopy
Install the gyro using double sided foam tape ( supplied with gyro )
put a full strip along the bottom of the gyro unit and press onto the surface.
For a good bond make sure both surfaces are clean and dry. For further
installation of the PG-01T gyro, see the next page.
Mechanical
Gyro
Foam
tape
Note: the gyro tray in the behind the engine is for mounting the mechanical style gyro, not for the piezo type.
Receiver, Battery Pack and Gyro Controller
Using the foam rubber, wrap the battery pack, receiver and gyro
controller(mechanical type) separately, allowing wires to be collected and tied
together. Using two elastics looped through the front of the top servo tray,
secure the components to the two hooks on the lower servo tray. Depending
on your equipment, the gyro controller and switch can be mounted on the
provided bracket.
Balancing the Rotor Head & Attaching Main Blades
Balance is the most important part in maintaining a safe
and reliable helicopter. First check the blades for balance,
this can be done on a balancer but can be done directly on
the helicopter by tipping the helicopter on its side at the
edge of a table and attaching the blades with two 4x30mm
Socket Head Cap Screws and 4mm locknuts. Temporarily
remove the bolt to secure the autorotation bearing so the
head spins free ( remember to replace this bolt!! ). If one
blade stops at the same spot add some tape to the lighter
blade to balance the rotorhead. The same procedure can
be used to balance the flybar without the main blades
attached.
Distance B
Distance A
Flat Table Surface
Bolt the blades together and support by the ends of the
bolt off a flat surface. If one blade tips to one side add
small pieces of tracking tape until both blades hang an
equal distance from the table (Distance A = B). Attach the Main Blades to the helicopter using two
4x30mm Socket Head Cap Screws and M4 Locknuts.
M4x30CS
Machine
Screws x 2
M4 Locknuts x 2
When attaching the main blades, the direction of rotation is clockwise, when looking on top of the helicopter.
**Blade Bolt tension on main blades should be set
by starting from loose blades, tighten the bolts a little
at a time until the blades will hold straight as the
helicopter is tipped on its side. Slightly tighter is
good. Too tight and a vibration will occur, too loose
and a boom strike can happen. Tail blades can be set
the same way.
36
Setup and Installation of PG-01T Gyro (purchased separately)
Installation
1. First of all, please connect the rudder servo to your receiver. Turn on the transmitter and receiver. It is particularly important
that the rudder trim (mechanical and electronic) are set to the neutral position and the servo horn is installed in the neutral
position on the helicopter. Recheck the neutral position again as this a vital point in the correct calibration of the PG-01T
unit. Otherwise, it can cause setting changes later.
3-pin male connector 2. Turn your transmitter and receiver’s power off. Disconnect
To receiver
the rudder servo from the Receiver and connect the wiring
harness. The harness has a 6-pin male plug at one end and a
3-pin female plug and a 3-pin male plug on the other end.
+ Pos
- Neg
Signal
Power LED
To high speed
rudder servo.
To receiver.
Warning, if any radio system is used other than JR or Futaba make
sure same polarity is mantained otherwise you will damage the
PG-01T.
3.
6-pin male connector To Gyro
Note: upper plug is
connected to the rudder
servo, the lower plug
goes to the receiver.
3-pin female connector
- To high speed rudder servo.
Mount PG-01T using one layer of 1/4" soft double-sided adhesive tape to absorb the vibration which is caused by the engine
and mechanical set-up (two are supplied). Most helicopter kits have a recommended location for the gyro, this location is
for mechanical gyros. This does not apply to the PG-01T piezo gyro. Mount the PG-01T inside the canopy to keep the gyro
clean and is subjected to less engine vibration. The gyro should be mounted so the case of the gyro does not contact the
helicopter frame or other radio components or wiring.
Setup & Adjustment
4.
Turn on your transmitter and receiver, the red Power LED remain on while the PG-01T is working
5.
Check that the gyro is installed correctly by watching the rudder servo. While holding the rotor head move the rudder stick
to the right and observe the direction the servo arm moves. Now quickly rotate the nose to the left, the servo horn should
move in the same direction. If the rudder servo horn moves in the opposite direction reverse the gyro direction. Using a
small flat screw driver change the switch direction on the gyro.
The PG-01T neutral adjustment is factory set however check that after the radio is turned on with the gyro connected, the
rudder servo is still at the exact same neutral setting as observed in Step 1. If the this neutral setting has changed, using a
plastic screw driver adjust the NEUTRAL trim pot to return the rudder servo horn to the neutral position.
Turn the GAIN trim pot Clock-wise to the right at 100%. This will change the neutral position, tune the NEUTRAL trim
pot slightly to return the servo to the neutral position. Return the GAIN trim pot to 50%. After the above adjustment, we
would like to suggest you to put on a sticker to cover the NEUTRAL trim pot as no further adjustment is required.
The tail rotor pitch settings should be setup so the tail should have no tendency to rotate when hovering. Do not make radio
trim adjustments but shorten or lengthen the tail rotor pushrod. The initial GAIN setting
should be 30-50%, bring the helicopter to a hover, keep increasing the GAIN until the
tail starts to oscillate (hunt). At this point reduce the GAIN slightly (5-10%).
Gain Trim Pot
6.
7.
8.
A. If hunting occurs at less than 65% in hover - then move the
rudder pushrod connection one hole inwards on the servo.
B. If no hunting occurs at 100% in hover - move the rudder
pushrod connection one hole outward on the servo.
0%
Gain
9.
Adjustment of Gain.
BEGINNER
EXPERT FLIER
PG-0lT
30% - 80%
30% - 60%
Neutral
N
R
Neutral Trim Pot
N
-50%
Gyro direction
37
100%
+50%
Final Adjustments - Radio Setup
Now that the servo installation into the helicopter is finished the following pages should be reviewed. As
various types of radios can be used to setup the helicopter, some of the following information may not apply.
Servo Direction (Servo Reversing)
Pitch & Throttle Curve Adjustments
Check that all servos move in the correct
directions, see the diagram on pg 36.
The ultimate goal for adjusting the curves on your helicopter is to reduce how much the tail rotor moves during
flight and aerobatics. This leads to maintaining a consistent main rotor RPM which can only be achieved through
adjusting the individual values which control the pitch
and throttle at a given stick position.
Dual Rates
For beginners ( using the flybar weights )
the dual rate values should be set at 100%
for both switch positions until hovering
has been mastered.
Normal position:
Switch position 1:
(high rate) 100%
(low rate) 75%
Exponential
The exponential function
allows adjustment of how
sensitive the cyclic controls are
when the machine is hovering.
This should be left at 0%
(linear) until all trimming is
complete.
Pitch Curve Adjustment
The following chart shows the values for the collective
pitch measured in degrees which are made on the helicopter using a pitch gauge. The Travel Adjustment
function (if available makes these settings easy).
For the beginner it is recommended to set the low stick
position to 0 degrees to avoid damaging the helicopter
while reducing the power during the first few flights.
These settings will need slight adjustment to keep the
helicopter at a consistent height at mid stick.
Pitch Curve Values
Flight Setup Method
Mode
Sub Trims
The sub trims on the outside of
your transmitter are used to fine
tune the servo center positions
while testing or in-flight. If the
trim has to be moved more than
2-3 divisions then readjust the
linkage length to set the trim
back in the center.
N
N
1
2
H
Beginner
Hovering
Stunt & Aerobatics
3D**
Autorotation
Low Pitch
(low stick)
0
-2
-5
-7
-5
Hovering
(mid stick)
5
5
5
0
5
High Pitch
(high stick)
9
9
8
10
12
( N - Normal flight mode, 1 - Stunt mode one, 2 - Stunt mode two,
H - Throttle hold-autorotation )
Note** In order to avoid binding at high pitch angles the flybar control
arms need to be reset at an angle of 10-15 degrees down from parallel.
Travel Adjustment ( endpoints )
Using endpoints to adjust to the limits of how far the servo is allowed to move is very convenient for fast set-up.
If binding occurs simply reduce the travel in that direction. ** Note: by changing one side only (high or low
stick) the servo travel is no longer linear which will tend to make that control surface unstable. It is better to set
the high/low adjustments the same, or make actual pushrod adjustments.
38
Pitch Curve
Hovering - ( linear ) Normal Flight Mode
5
Pitch Range
10
9
Throttle Curve Adjustments
After several tanks of fuel the engine will be run-in, at
this time you can modify throttle settings but remember that the smoother the engine the less adjustment
required. Not all engine / muffler / fuel combinations
are the same which will shift some of the values
shown below.
-2
-5
Mid
High
Stick Position
Throttle Curve
Aerobatic Flying - Flight Mode 1
10
9
Hovering - ( linear ) Normal Flight Mode
Autorotation
Pitch Range
100%
50%
Power Output
Low
10%
-5
0% Idle
High
Low
Stick Position
Mid
High
Stick Position
Aerobatic Flying - Flight Mode 1
3D Flying - Flight Mode 2
100%
0
Pitch Range
10
50%
40%
0% Idle
-7
Low
Mid
Low
High
Mid
High
Stick Position
Stick Position
Autorotation - Throttle Hold
3D Flying - Flight Mode 2
12
100%
Pitch Range
5
50%
-5
Low
Mid
Stick Position
39
Power Output
Mid
High
Power Output
Low
0% Idle
Low
Mid
Stick Position
High
Tail Rotor Setup
What separates airplane radio equipment from the
helicopter version is in the control of the individual
curves discussed earlier and in the Revo-mixing.
Take a moment to consider the helicopter
hovering in front of you.
1
Nose rotates
left at hover.
Problem: Not enough
pitch in tail rotor to
match torque setting of
engine.
Action: Increase pitch
by shortening the
rudder pushrod.
Pilot
2
Nose rotates
right at hover.
Problem: Too much
pitch in tail rotor to
match torque setting of
engine.
Action: Decrease pitch
by lengthening the
rudder pushrod.
Pilot
Once the tail rudder pushrod is adjusted
correctly so the tail does not rotate ( don't consider
wind now ) the revolution mixing can be adjusted.
Revolution Mixing
The revolution mixing function allows the helicopter
to climb or descend without the tail rotating. There is
a high & low setting on the helicopter radio.
The values shown will vary depending on engine,
blade pitch and fuel but provide a starting point for
the beginner.
For each flight mode setting, there will be different
Revo-mixing amounts. For forward flight the settings
will be lower than hovering due to the aerodynamic
forces effecting the helicopter. Here is a starting point
for revo values:
High Stick Setting: 40
Low Stick Setting: 20
Normal Flight
Mode
These values correspond to the total travel for the tail
rotor pitch. To adjust the high setting, hold the
helicopter at hover and increase the throttle so the
helicopter climbs steadily. Notice the direction the
nose rotates:
Nose rotates
High
&
Low
left
increase revo value to
increase tail pitch.
right
decrease revo value to
decrease tail pitch.
To adjust the low setting, start from a high hover and
decrease the throttle to descend, notice which direction the helicopter rotates.
Gyro Gain Adjustment
The gyro assists in holding the tail rotor, actually
compensating for changes in wind direction or quick
movements.
First check that the gyro is installed correctly
by watching the rudder servo. While holding the
rotor head move the rudder stick to the right and
observe the direction the servo arm moves. Now
quickly rotate the nose to the left, the servo horn
should move in the same direction. If the rudder
servo horn moves in the opposite direction reverse the
gyro direction.
Generally the starting setting for the gyro gain is
60%, keep increasing the gain setting until the tail
starts oscillating back and forth, then reduce the
setting slightly.
Problem: Tail rotor makes sudden uncontrolled
rotations.
Solution: The gyro direction is possibly set in the
wrong direction.
40
Before Flying your Hawk 30 Helicopter
Before each flight, check that all bolts and screws are tight. Simply flying your helicopter, will loosen any
screws which are not threadlocked or secured with a lock nut.
First Flights For the beginner pilot, a training pod is strongly recommended to assist in learining to
hover the helicopter with substantially reduced risk of crashing. These systems provide an on ground
training capability to allow pilots to become familiar with the helicopter before actually leaving the ground.
Starting Your Engine
If the Engine Does Not Start
Fuel 15-30% Helicopter fuel is recommended
containing more oil. Use a fuel filter between
the fuel gallon and the heli to remove any dirt
that could stall the engine. Fuel the helicopter
by removing the fuel line from the carburator
and replace when finished.
Q. The engine does not turn easily with the starter.
A. The starter battery may be too weak or the engine
is flooded. For flooding, remove the glow plug and
turn the engine over several times to clear the combustion chamber of fuel and retry.
Needle Valve Following the engine manufacturers instructions, turn the main needle valve until
closed and open to the setting the instructions
call for. Different engines will have different
settings.
Radio Always turn the transmitter on first,
then the helicopter & gyro and reverse when
finished, turn off the heli & gyro first then the
transmitter. If the radio acts erratically or
intermittent, find the problem before starting
the engine.
Glow Plugs Using a glow plug connector, remove the canopy or optionally use a remote glow
plug connector to heat the glow plug. Warning!!
glow plugs operate at 1.5V not 12V.
Engine Before starting the engine, check the
correct direction of rotation and make sure the
electric starter is turning the same direction.
Starting Start the engine from low throttle with the
trim centered. Holding the rotor head in one hand,
angle the starter and press down slightly to engage the
starting shaft into the fan. Start the electric starter
until the engine starts. If the engine does not start
recheck all previous points. The main blades will not
turn until the engine RPM is above idle.
Stopping To stop the engine, with the throttle stick
in the low position, move the trim all the way to the
low position.
41
Q. The engine rotates and tries to start but doesn't.
A. The glow plug may be getting old. The glow plug
batteries are weak. The starter may be turning the
wrong direction.
Q. The engine just does not start.
A. The glow plug may be burned out. Fuel may not be
getting to the engine, check for a clogged fuel line,
dirt in the carburator or the main needle needs to be
opened out slightly.
Q. The engine starts but immediately stops.
A. There is a clog in the fuel line, the carburator is not
open enough at idle- open the throttle trim by 1-2
clicks. Helicopter engines have a low speed needle
which is factury set, beginners should not adjust it!!
Adjusting the Blade Tracking
Pitch
In steps 34-35 you setup the pitch range using
a pitch gauge and setting the pushrods on the servo
horms at specific distances. Once the helicopter is
flying the pitch setting have to be fine tuned. Using
appropriate training gear, increase the throttle until just
before the helicopter lifts off and sight the rotor disk
from 15' back. If there appears to be 2 rotor disks then
adjust Pushrod C until only one disk appears. Using
colored tape mark one blade so you can adjust the
correct blade.
Starting the engine for the first time.
The model engine is the single most difficult part of model helicopters to the beginner, second only to learning to fly. For this reason
we have taken the time to go through starting the engine the first time with you to help you to understand the basic operation and
tuning of the engine.
Items to recheck:
1) Servo direction for the throttle channel. Turn on the transmitter switch, then the switch on the
helicopter, move the throttle/collective stick to the low position, the carburetor arm should look exactly
like the diagram (1a). Watch the throttle servo. As you raise (increase) the left stick the throttle pushrod
will move towards the front of the helicopter, all carburetors work the same, as the throttle arm is rotated
by the throttle pushrod, the barrel of the carburetor rotates counter-clockwise as it opens. If this does not
happen you need to reverse the servo direction and reset the throttle arm in Step 17. Starting the engine at full
power will possibly damage the engine and will damaged clutch components on the helicopter.
(1a)
2) Fueling the engine. Open the gallon of fuel and insert draw line from the fuel pump into the fuel, remove the fuel line at the
carburetor inlet and connect to the fueling line of the fuel pump. Fill the tank until you start to see bubbles moving in the pressure line
to the muffler. Reverse the pump for 1 second and disconnect the lines starting with the fueling line and reconnect to the carburetor.
Recap the fuel to keep moisture out. Only fuel the model when you are setup and actually ready to start the engine, it is common for
the carburetor to fill with fuel while sitting on the bench over a brief period of time. More common is the engine flooding while trying
to start. This the case as you are starting with an electric starter the engine initially turns easily but soon slows down.
3) Last pre-flight checks. Make sure that both the radio Tx and Rx have been charged overnight and the glow starter (if rechargeable). Do a range check, walk away from your helicopter with the antenna fully collapsed to 30 paces and have someone verify that
all control surfaces are operating. If you do not make this distance have an experienced modeler check over your setup, do not fly
until then.
4) Cranking the engine over. When a brand new engine does not start there are only three major possibilities: a) the glow plug is not
hot enough or already burned out or b) fuel is not getting to the carburetor or c) too much fuel is entering the carburetor. This is
assuming you have gone through step 1 in this page. Connect the starter to a 12Volt source and verify that the starter will turn the
starting cone counter-clockwise. Connect the glow starter connector to a 1.5Volt source or use a rechargeable glow starter. Do not
connect yet.
• Move the throttle stick to the low position with the trim in the center.
• Look at the fuel line entering the carburetor, is there fuel in the line, if not pull the fuel line off and check.
• If there is no fuel in the line, reconnect and push down on the start cone and turn the engine by hand until you see fuel entering the
carb. make one more revolution. Putting a finger over the exhaust hole will help.
• Connect the glow starter to the glow plug, place one hand firmly on the rotor head, absolutely at all times keep your hand on the
rotor head, should the engine start anywhere above idle you will only have a few seconds to put the starter down and pull the fuel
line off the carburetor line going to the engine. It is a good idea to make sure you are standing/kneeling on the fuel line side.
• Place the starter on the starting cone and push down, before you start, rotate the cone with the engine engaged backwards (clock
wise) until you feel the compression increase.
• Press the button on the electric starter, there will be an initial popping sound as the engine turns over and within a few seconds the
engine should start. If it does, while holding the rotor head put down the electric starter and move the throttle trim down until the
engine continues to run at the lowest speed without quitting. If the engine starts to die simply move the trim up one or two clicks.
Do not move the throttle stick from the low position.
5) The engine does not start. Do not continue to crank the engine over if it does not start.
a) Remove and check the glow plug, is the glow plug dry or wet? Connect to the glow starter or the glow connector and verify that
the element glows a bright orange to a white color, if you get an orange glow then your glow starter is not supplying enough power
to the glow plug.
b) If the glow plug is wet, then the engine is receiving fuel. If the glow plug is dry, no fuel is reaching the engine. Try re-priming the
engine, point #3 step 4. Again verify that the engine is receiving fuel.
c) Is the engine very difficult to turn over, to the point that the electric starter is unable to turn the cone? If yes, you have successfully
filled the engine and carburetor with fuel, do not force the starter as you can damage the starter and prematurely wear out the
starting cone and ultimately the starting shaft will fail. First, disconnect the glow starter and pickup the helicopter and tip forwards
and backwards with the muffler side down. This will drain the muffler of raw fuel. Next turn the cone until the half past the
highest compression point, here the exhaust port will open and again drain through the muffler. Try to start again. Same problem,
remove the glow plug and spin the engine (without) plug and any excess fuel will be expelled, replace glow plug and try again.
If the engine still doesn’t start, contact an experience modeler to help you with starting the engine, the problem maybe very simple.
42
Basic Hovering
Hovering When all is set, ready and checked, attach your training gear/pod and start the engine.
(1) Place the helicopter pointing into the wind and stand behind the model about 15' away.
(2) Always watch the nose of the helicopter, move the rudder left and the nose will move left.
(3) Start by increasing the throttle slowly until the helicopter rises 2-6 inches off the ground then set it back down.
(4) Repeat this process until you become comfortable with the holding the model in the same spot for a few
seconds then land it.
After some time at this you can increase the height slightly up to 1 foot ( be very carefull not to get too high ) as
you are practising taking off and landing. This is the most basic but required skill for the beginner to learn.
Beyond Hovering
It cannot be stressed enough that mastering the hovering skill is crucial to becoming a good helicopter pilot. As
you progress in your learning, always practise hovering until you are completely comfortable in holding the
helicopter in any direction at any altitude. Perfecting hovering enables you to learn all the types and styles of
helicopter flying, forward flight, loops and rolls, 3D (aerobatic flying) and anything you want to do with your
Hawk helicopter as it can be set up for beginner through to expert. Lastly, have fun!!
Pre-Flight Checklist
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
After turning radio on, move each servo separately, looking for unusual or excessive movement.
Lubricate the main shaft above the swashplate and the pitch slider on the tail output shaft with oil.
Inspect the main and tail rotor grips for play or binding.
Turn the main gear in both directions to feel if a problem is developing in the drive train.
Check the glow plug and fuel lines for signs of wear.
PRE-FLIGHT CHECK UP & TRIM ADJUSTMENTS
All trim adjustments are to allow you to lift
the helicopter straight up and can be made
one click or detent at a time on the radio.
1
DOWN
(1) Collective & Throttle: Slowly raise the
throttle stick, the helicopter should lift off at half
stick. If it tends not to lift off increase the hover
pitch on the radio or increase the throttle trim. If
the helicopter lifts off before mid stick decrease
these settings.
(2) Rudder: When the helicopter is ready to take
off, make a correction trim first then use the
rudder stick to control the Left & Right. Note,
now is a good time to make a final adjustment on
the gyro, see gyro manual.
(3) Elevator: If at hover the helicopter tends to
move forward, move the trim down, if it moves
backward move the trim upwards Use the elevator stick to control the Forward & Backward.
(4) Roll (Aileron): If at hover the helicopter
tends to move left, move the trim right, if the
helicopter moves to the right move the trim left.
Move the Aileron stick to control the slide of the
helicopter to the Right & Left.
43
UP
UP
MODE1
MODE2
DOWN
2
RIGHT
LEFT
MODE1
3
FORWARD
F
BACKWARD
MODE1
MODE2
B
4
NOSE
LEFT
MODE2
L
NOSE
RIGHT
MODE1
R
MODE2
Bag 1
Rotorhead Block
Offset Plate
Tie Bar
Center Hub
Bearing Holder
Spacer M3x6x1.5
Ball Bearing M3x7x3
Oilite Bearing M3x10x4
M3x6 Self Tapping Screw
M3x6 Phillips Mach Screw
Special Ball M3x6
Main Blade Grip
Bell Mixer
Slide Tube
Short Ball
Long Ball
M3x16 Socket Cap Screw
M3x7 Flat Washer
Flybar Paddles
Flybar Weights
M3x4 Set Screw
Washout Hub
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
Bag 3
Gyro Tray
M3x15 Self Tapping Screw
1
4
Clutch Shoe
Clutch Bell w/Gear
Ball Bearing M12x18x3
Cooling Fan
Engine Mount
M3x16 Socket Cap Screw
M3x11 Flat Washer
M5x13 Flat Washer
M9x14 Flat Washer
1
1
2
1
1
8
4
1
1
Lower Sideframe
2
Bag 7
Tail Rotor Blade
Tail Gearbox (R)
Tail Gearbox (L)
Horizontal Fin
Vertical Fin
2
1
1
1
1
Tail Rotor Grip Half w/Ball 2
Tail Rotor Grip Half
2
Tail Rotor Hub
1
M3x4 Set Screw
1
M3x10 Socket Cap Screw
2
M2x8 Phillips Mach Screw
4
M2 Hex Nut
4
Bearing M3x10x3
2
Pitch Slider Assembly
1
M2x8 Pin
2
Tail Pitch Ball Link
2
Tail Pitch Bellcrank
1
M2.5x16 Phillips Mach Screw 1
M5x2 Steel Ball
1
Short Steel Ball
1
Tube M3x8
1
Washout Arm Assembly
Slide Tube
Short Ball
M3x16 Socket Cap Screw
M3x7 Flat Washer
Swashplate
Short Silver Ball
Medium Silver Ball
Medium Black Ball
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
3
2
Feathering Shaft
Damper
Bearing M5x13x4
M4 Locknut
M2.5x25 Pin
M5x10 Flat Washer
M4x10 Flat Washer
M4x12 Flat Washer
Flybar Control Arms
Short Steel Ball
Rod M2x15
Long Ball Link
Short Ball Link
M3x5 Set Screw
1
2
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
2
Left Fan Shroud
Right Fan Shroud
M2.5x10 Self Tapping Screw
M3x12 Self Tapping Screw
M3x7 Flat Washer
M3x20 Socket Cap Screw
M3 Locknut
1
1
5
2
2
2
2
Fuel Tank
Fuel Line 56mm
Long Vent Tube
Short Pickup Tube
Rubber Stopper
Large Cap
Small Cap
Clunk
M2.5x18 Self Tapping Screw
Cable Tie Wrap
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
M3x16 Socket Cap Screw
M3x16 Socket Cap Screw
M3x10 Socket Cap Screw
M3 Locknut
Large Bevel Gear
Small Bevel Gear
Tail Rotor Input Shaft
M2x12 Pin
M4x4 Set Screw
M3x5 Set Screw
Bearing M5x13x4
Bearing M5x11x4
Tail Output Shaft
Spacer Tube
2
2
1
5
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
Frame Strut Fitting
Fin Strut Fitting
Horizontal Fin Mount
Drive Shaft Guide - Center
Drive Shaft Guide - End
Pushrod Guide
M3x30 Socket Cap Screw
M3 Locknut
M3x15 Self Tapping Screw
M3x12 Self Tapping Screw
M3x7 Flat Washer
1
1
1
1
2
3
2
2
2
3
1
Hawk III Bag Parts List
Bag 2
Left Upper Sideframe
Right Upper Sideframe
Main Gear Assembly
Main Shaft
Tail Rotor Output Gear
Tail Trans. Output Shaft
Bearing M5x13x4
E-ring
M3x4 Set Screw
Counter Gear
Alloy Drive Gear
Oilite Bearing M5x7x2
Primary Drive Shaft
M2x12 Pin
Ball Links
M2.3x25 Pushrod
Short Steel Ball
Roll Cyclic Bellcrank
Slide Tube
Collective Shaft 6mm ø
Collective Hex Spacer
Collective Lever
Collective Arm
Ball Bearing M6x10x3
Short Ball
M3x10 Socket Cap Screw
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
4
2
5
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
Bag 4
Fuel Line
Rod - Aileron M2.3x128
Rod - Elevator M2.3x105
Rod - Coll/Swash M2.3x80
Rod - Throttle M2.3x75
1
2
5
1
6
2
2
2
2
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
1
1
2
2
1
2
Bag 5
1
2
2
3
1
M4x30 Socket Cap Screw
M4 Locknut
M2.3x10 Servo Screw
M3x25 Socket Cap Screw
M3 Locknut
M2x6 Self Tapping Screw
2
2
20
5
5
6
Hex Key M1.5
Hex Key M2.0
Hex Key M2.5
Long Ball Link
Throttle Extension
Steel Ball w/2mm Thread
M2 Hex Nut
1
1
1
14
1
7
14
In Tailboom
Tail Boom
Flybar
Tail Drive Shaft
Tail Drive Housing
Antenna Plastic Tube
Short Rudder Pushrod
Long Rudder Pushrod
Tailboom Strut
Mast Stopper
Bearing M8x19x6
M3x16 Socket Cap Screw
M3x20 Socket Cap Screw
M3 Locknut
M4x4 Set Screw
Long Hex Spacer
Short Hex Spacer
Canopy Thumb Screws
M3x40 Threaded Stud
M3x35 Socket Cap Screw
M3x7 Flat Washer
Start Cone
Start Shaft
Collar M5x10x5
M3x4 Set Screw
Start Shaft Block Assembly
Spring
M2x16 Pin
M5x10 Flat Washer
M3x12 Self Tapping Screw
M3x6 Washer Head Screw
Fore Aft Cyclic Lever Ass.
Short Spacer
M3x7 Flat Washer
Long Threaded Axle
M3x30 Socket Cap Screw
Servo Tray Top
Servo Tray Left
Servo Tray Right
Battery Tray
Inside Canopy Mount
Canopy Mount Hook
Canopy Mount Spacer
M3x30 Phillips Mach Screw
M3x6 Self Tapping Screw
M3x15 Self Tapping Screw
M3x12 Self Tapping Screw
M3x7 Flat Washer
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
8
2
2
Bag 6
Landing Struts - Plastic
Landing Skids - Metal
M3x4 Set Screws
M3x16 Phillips Mach Screw
2
2
4
4
In Box
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Instruction Manual
Registration Card
Canopy
Windshield
Decal Sheet
Main Rotor Blades
1
1
1
1
1
1
44
Hawk III Replacement Parts
CN2230H
HW3000
HI3001
HW3005
HI3007
HI3009
HI3010
HW3011
HW3017
HI3020
HW3024
HI3031A
HI3032A
HI3035A
HI3040
HW3042
HW3045
HW3050
HW3053
HW3054
HI3056
HW3057
HW3059
HW3062
HW3063
HW3064C
HI3067
HW3070
HW3073
HI3074
HI3075
HI3078
HI3087
HI3089
HI3096
HW3098
HI3099
HI3102A
HI3106
HI3107
HI3112
HI3115
HI3122
CRASH KIT -(Main Blades, Main Shaft, Tail Boom,
Feathering Shaft and Flybar)
HARDWARE PACK
STARTER CONE SET
STARTER SHAFT SET
STARTER SHAFT BEARING BLOCKS
COOLING FAN
CLUTCH BELL & LINING
CLUTCH SHOES
ENGINE MOUNT
COOLING FAN SHROUD
COLLECTIVE PITCH LEVER SET
AILERON BELLCRANKS (L&R CYCLIC)
ELEVATOR LEVER SET
ADJUSTABLE CYCLIC PUSHROD LINKS
COUNTER DRIVE GEAR
PRIMARY DRIVE SHAFT
ALLOY DRIVE GEAR
AUTOROTATION ONE WAY BB SET
MAIN SHAFT
MAIN SHAFT LOCK RING
MAIN GEAR
TAIL DRIVE BEVEL GEAR
TAIL DRIVE PRIMARY SHAFT
TAIL BOOM
TAIL DRIVE SHAFT SET
TAIL PITCH CONTROL ROD & CONNECTOR
TAIL FIN SET
TAIL GEARBOX INPUT SHAFT
TAIL GEARBOX OUTPUT SHAFT
BRASS SPACER TUBE
TAIL GEAR SET
TAIL GEARBOX L&R
TAIL PITCH SLIDER SET
TAIL PITCH BALL LINKS
TAIL BLADE GRIP SET
TAIL ROTOR HUB
TAIL ROTOR BLADES (PAIR)
TAIL PITCH LEVER SET
TAIL CONTROL ROD CLAMPS
UPPER SIDE FRAMES
LOWER SIDE FRAMES
SERVO MOUNT FRAME SET
LANDING STRUTS (PLASTIC)
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
2
2
2
1
HW3123
HW3127
HI3129
HI3130A
HI3131D
HI3132C
HI3133
HI3138A
HI3145
HI3146A
HI3152B
HI3152A
HI3160A
HW3161A
HI3167A
HI3167B
HI3167C
HI3167D
HI3167E
HW3170
HW3173
HI3176
HI3179
HW3180
HI3181
HI3184
HI3189
HW3190
HW3192
HI3201
HW3202
HW3203
HW3204
LANDING SKIDS (ALLOY)
HEX FRAME SPACERS
CANOPYMOUNT & HARDWARE
CANOPY
HAWK III DECAL SET
HAWK III INSTRUCTION MANUAL
WINSHIELD ( for HI3130A)
FUEL TANK
BALL LINKS (16 L, 6 S)
SWASHPLATE SET
WASHOUT SET
RADIUS LINK WITH PIN
ROTOR HEAD BLOCK
FLYBAR SEESAW SHAFT SET
FLYBAR SEESAW
SEESAW OFF SET PLATE
SEESAW TIE BAR
SEESAW BEARING CUP
SPECIAL BALL M3X6
WASHOUT PINS
FLYBAR
STABILIZER CONTROL ARM
FLYBAR PADDLES
FEATHERING SHAFT
DAMPING RUBBERS
ROTOR BLADE GRIP
MIXING ARM SET
MAIN ROTOR BLADES(PAIR)
LINKAGE SET (11 RODS)
T/B SUPPORT FITTINGS
T/B SUPPORT STRUT
BRASS BEARING SET
THROTTLE EXTENSION
Ball Bearings
BB1030
BALL BEARING 3X10X4 (OP)
BB0730
BALL BEARING 3X7X3 (OP)
BB1350
BALL BEARING 5X13X4
BB1060
BALL BEARING 6X10X3 (OP)
BB1980
BALL BEARING 8X19X6
BB1812
BALL BEARING 12X18X4 (OP)
BB1150
BALL BEARING 5X11X4
BB1812A
BALL BEARING 12X18X16
Hawk & Hawk III Upgrade Parts
CN0427A
CN0402
CN0520
CN2007
CN2008
CN2015
CN2016
CN2017
CN2028E
CN2046
CN2052
CN2056
CN2079R
CN2122
CN2137
CN2155
CN2153
CN2176
CN2177
CN2179H
CN2202
CN2203
CN2204
CN2205
45
Hex start system w/hex adapter - 5mm
Hex start adapter only - 5mm -black
Carbon torque tube tail drive 2 B.B
Trainer Pod 30-46 w/4 Legs
Trainer Pod 60-Gas w/6 Legs
Hardened Tip Hex Wrench Set (4 piece ground tips)
4.8V Battery Monitor/Alarm
PG-01T Piezo Gyro-Heat Isolated White
7" Aluminum Starter Extension (must use with#2209)
Basic Heli Setup Tool Kit (pitch gauge, blade balancer & pliers)
Accuratech Blade Balancer -blue
CNC Machined Aluminum Swashplate
Fast 3-D Hot dog fly bar paddles (R red, O orange, Y yellow)
Carbon fiber flybar stiffeners 30
2 oz Header Tank w/ Universal Bracket -purple
Piston Locking Tool - purple
Machined Throttle Extension - OS32SX,46FX, TT36H -purple
CNC machined servo arm pack (5 pcs. Futaba purple)
CNC machined servo arm pack (5 pcs. JR purple)
CNC machined servo arm pack (5 pcs. Hitec purple)
Aluminum Turbo cooling fan - purple
Ball Bearing Washout Mixing Arm Set with B.B
Ball Bearing Bell Mixer Arm Set with B.B
Ball Bearing Aileron Bellcranks Set with B.B
CN2206
CN2207
CN2208B
CN2208P
CN2209
CN2210
CN2211
CN2212P
CN2212G
CN2212B
CN2213
CN2214B
CN2215B
CN2215P
CN2216
CN2217P
CN2218P
CN2126H
CN2127A
CN2128
CN2400
CN2501
CN3005HK
CN3033
CN3055
CNC Machined Flybar Control Arms (2)
CNC Machined Washout Mixing Arms (2)
Metal Swashplate Anti-rotation Bracket - black
Metal Swashplate Anti-rotation Bracket - purple
Machined Aluminum Start Cone-purple
Canopy Quick Mount(2) - purple
Tool Steel Feathering Spindle w/ Thrust Bearings
Aluminum Tail Rotor Grips(2) - purple
Aluminum Tail Rotor Grips(2) - Gold
Aluminum Tail Rotor Grips(2) - black
2oz Header Tank w/ Machined Mount Bracket - purple
Air Filter (OS32-46, TT36-46)
Machined Head Button (TM) - black
Machined Head Button (TM) - purple
Rear Rudder Servo Mount Set
Machined Color Caps - purple
Machined Color Washers - purple
Ultra Light Carbon Graphite Tail Boom
Ultra Light Carbon Graphite Tail Fin Set
Ultra Light Carbon Graphite Tail Boom Supports
Hurricane Carbon fiber Blades - 550mm Fully Sym
Vortex Carbon fiber Blades - 550mm Fully Sym 3D Pro
Torpedo 28-32 Speed Muffler -Polished Aluminum
Speed torpedo 30 HV Muffler -Polished Aluminum
Millennium Pipe -Polished Aluminum
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
Century Optional Upgrades
Carbon Graphite
Whip Antenna
Don’t ever need to cut your receiver
antenna anymore, kit comes with a
hollow fiber tube and CNC base
mount. allows you to insert antenna
into the tube. Antenna will be better
protected and look so cool too!
CN2124 Antenna
Hex Start Systems
CNC Machined
Aluminum
Servo
Arm
Pack
(Hawk, Falcon & Phoenix)
To completely eliminate slop on
control surfaces.(purple)
CN2176 (Fut) Arm set
CN2177 (JR/Air) Arm set
CNC Machined Finish
Cap & Washer
Dual Ball Bearing Tail
Blade Grips &
One Piece
Steel
Hub
Hawk
Falcon
Boy! these caps and washers
make you look like a “ PRO”
(colors: Silver, Red, Blue, Gold,
Purple, green, black 10pcs/pack)
CN2217 (screw cap)
CN2218 (nut washer)
Reversible One Way & Aluminum Tail Blade
Grips
Hex Start System
Heavy duty dual B.B tail grip
permits solid precise control. One
piece steel hub for long-lasting
precision and durability.
CN2120
Dual B.B tail assembly
FAI C.G. Correct
Flybar Paddles
(Hawk ,
Falcon &
all 30-60
heli)
Adapts to starter shaft or push into
rubber insert. For 4, 5 and 6mm start
shafts.(come with adapter).
CN0426 Hex extension only
CN0402 Adap. only 5mm,
Adapts to starter shaft push into rubber
insert. For Hawk,Phoenix & Falcon.(come
with adapter).Extension adapts to most
starters.
CN0427 One way hex start ext w/adapt.
CN0427A 5mm adapt
Neon Glow Color Hot Hot Dog Flybar Paddle
Dog Paddles
w/ Weights
3D switchless inverted pilots
must try out these lightning
quick paddles!
CN2079Y (Neon Yellow)
CN2079R (Glow Red)
CN2079O (Glow Orange)
3D Hot Dog pilot can’t miss this thin
and light paddle set, weighs only 17g!
Carbon Fiber Tail Boom
O.S. Throttle Extension
CN2079
(all 30)
Aluminum C.N.C machined grips,
color anodized use double B.B or
thrust B.B (ball bearing Extra)
CN2212P
CN2212G
CN2212B
CNBB1030
Purple w/ball end
Gold w/ball end
Black w/ball end
Bearing(2)(3x10x4)
Hot Dog Main Shaft
Thrust B.B. Kit
Hawk, Falcon,
Phoenix
Any pilot moving into 3D or
aerobatics should miss this item.
Transfers all loading from the regular
radial bearings to the thrust bearing.
Pilots who don’t care about 3D.
don’t know how to fly inverted,
just regular sport flyers will love
these paddles, smooth and precise
control.
CN2114(Hawk,Phoenix & Falcon)
3mm & 4mm Fly Bar
Weights
The only way to balance fly
bar and eliminate excess vibration
caused by out-of-balance paddles.
CN2029A 3mm weights (30-46 )..7.95
CN2220 Thrust Kit
Carbon Graphite
Tail Fin Set
Carbon Graphite
Tail Boom Support
(Hawk,
Falcon, Phoenix
3D flying has high demands from
your helicopter, a carbon tail boom
exceeds all standards for strength and
stiffness.
CN2126H Carbon fiber tail boom Hawk
CN2126F Carbon fiber tail boom Falcon
Aluminum C.N.C. machined
throttle extension (purple andized)
Extremely light weight, high gloss
carbon fiber fins.
Super high quality, extremely
light weight and ready to install
dual tail boom support kit.
CN2128
CN2153 32SXH, 46FXH & TT36H
CN2127A Hawk,Phoenix & Falcon
Hawk,Phoenix & Falcon
46
Century Hawk Upgrades
Head Button
(Hawk, Falcon & Phoenix)
Left hand threaded
black or Purple
anodized large head
button for easy
stopping of the rotor
head.
Metal Rotor Head Autorotation
(Hawk, Falcon & Phoenix with
wash out base)
CN2076D Hawk, Falcon
Ball Bearing Aileron
Bellcranks Kit
Ball Bearing Wash out
Arm Kit
(Hawk, Falcon & Phoenix)
(Hawk, Falcon & Phoenix)
CN2205 BB Bellcranks
Canopy Quick Mounts
Getting started
into autorotations? The
slipper unit will
continuously turn the tail
rotor providing accurate rudder
control while descending and
landing. Adjustable for amount of
slip through compressing the o-ring
against the stainless plate.
Ball Bearing Precision arms
improving acrobatic & 3D
maneuverability
CN2203 Washout kit
Metal Clutch Bell
(Hawk, Falcon & Phoenix)
CN2231 Slipper autorotation
Fly Bar Stiffener
Carbon fiber flybar stiffener
with purple aluminum ends.
CN2122
(30/46)
30 Size Metal Swashplate
(Hawk 30)
Lo o k!
Fast “ON and OFF” your canopy
and never lose canopy screws
again. (purple)
CN2210
Quick Mounts
Aluminum Cone
Start Systems
(Hawk, Falcon & Phoenix)
CN2225 Clutchbell w/gear
HI3010A Bell only
HI3010B 2-Stroke Gear (26T)
HI3010C 4-Stroke Gear (33T)
CN2020L Clutch lining (2)
CN2226 Hardened s. shaft
CN2028E (Extension Purple)
CN2209 (Cone Purple)
Improving the performance is
possible by upgrading to ball
bearing type bell mixers.
CN2204 Bell Mixer kit
Swash Plate Antirotation Bracket
Improves swash plate precision
control (purple &black)
CN2208P Anti-Rotation kit Purple
CN2208B Anti-Rotation kit Black
6 mm Head Axle w/
Thrust B.B conversion for Hawk
Tough harden steel
makes this shaft almost
unbendable as it can be.
This beautiful CNC precision
machined aluminum swashplate
will increase acrobatic & 3D
maneuverability. (black)
CN2056 Metal swash plate 8mm
CN2221 thrust spindle
Aluminum Turbo
2oz Header Tank w/ CNC
Machined Mount or DieCooling Fan
cut Mount
(Hawk, Falcon &
Phoenix)
Adapts to Hawk, Falcon and most
5mm shaft helicopters. Extension
fits most starter and works for all
X-Cell, 7” long.
(Hawk, Falcon & Phoenix)
A must for backwards flying !
CN2215B Black
CN2215P Purple
Get more Precision aileron
movement and improved 3D
maneuverability
Slipper Unit
Ball Bearing Bell
Mixer Kit
Century Helicopter Products
523 Sinclair Frontage Rd.
Milpitas, CA 95035
Tel: (408) 942-9525
Fax: (408) 942-9524
CN2137
CN2213
CN2213 Machined Mount
CN2137 Die Cut Mount
Increased 15% air flow, lower
engine drag and smoother high
speed operation.
CN2202 Turbo cooling fan
Web:www.centuryheli.com
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may
be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or
transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic,
mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise,
without the prior written permission of the
publisher, Century Helicopter Products.