Model No. WEEVBE3296.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing or damaged parts,
please call:
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds
LS11 8JG
UK
csuk@iconeurope.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The warning decals shown below have been placed on the weight bench in the locations shown. If a
decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order a free
replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the weight bench.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and all
warnings on the weight bench before using
the weight bench. Use the weight bench only
as described in this manual.
and a maximum total weight of 510 lbs. (231
kg). Do not place more than 210 lbs. (95 kg),
including a barbell and weights, on the
weight rests. Do not place more than 70 lbs.
(32 kg) on the leg lever. Do not place more
than 50 lbs. (23 kg) on each fly arm. Do not
place more than 130 lbs. (59 kg) on the
weight carriage. Note: The weight bench
does not include a barbell or weights.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
3. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
10. Always place equal amounts of weight on
both ends of your barbell when using it.
4. Keep the weight bench indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the weight bench on
a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there
is enough clearance around the weight bench
to mount, dismount, and use it.
11. Do not use a barbell that is longer than 5 ft.
(1,5 m) with the weight bench.
12. When adding or removing weights, always
keep some weight on both ends of the barbell and secure the barbell with the barbell
hooks to prevent the barbell from tipping.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
13. When using the leg lever, place a barbell with
the same amount of weight on the weight
rests to balance the bench.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the weight bench at all times.
14. When using the backrest in an inclined position or a level position, make sure that the
support rod is inserted completely through
the uprights.
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
15. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
9. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 300 lbs. (136 kg)
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new WEIDER® 245 weight
bench. The versatile WEIDER 245 weight bench is
designed to be used with your own weight set (not
included) to develop the major muscle groups of the
body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic
muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular
system, the WEIDER 245 weight bench will help you
to achieve the specific results you want.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number is WEEVBE3296.0. The serial number
can be found on a decal attached to the weight bench
(see the front cover of this manual).
Before reading further, please look at the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight bench. If you have questions after
ASSEMBLED DIMENSIONS:
Height: 80 in. (203 cm)
Width: 74 in. (188 cm)
Depth: 52 in. (132 cm)
Lat Bar
Cable
Lat Tower
Barbell Hook
Upright
Weight Rest
Upright Knob
Fly Arm
Curl Pad
Seat
Backrest
Support Rod
Weight Carriage
Leg Lever
Weight Tube
Frame Knob
Weight Tube
Curl Knob
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
This chart is provided to help you identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses below
each part refers to the key number of the part from the PART LIST on page 18. Important: Some parts may
have been preassembled for shipping purposes. If you cannot find a part in the parts bags, check to see
if it has been preassembled.
M6 Washer
(65)
M8 Washer
(73)
M4 x 16mm
Self-tapping
Screw (75)
M8 x 58mm Bolt (72)
M6 x 16mm
Screw (61)
M10 x 58mm Carriage Bolt (74)
M10 x 20mm
Bolt (63)
M10 Black/Silver
Washer (64, 70)
M8 Nylon
Locknut (67)
M10 x 60mm Bolt (57)
M6 x 40mm Screw (62)
M10 x 63mm Carriage Bolt (68)
M10 x 55mm Bolt (59)
M10 x 65mm Bolt (55)
M10 x 70mm Bolt (71)
M10 Black/Silver
Nylon Locknut (66, 76)
M10 x 55mm Bolt Set (56)
M10 x 130mm Bolt (58)
M10 x 170mm Bolt (60)
5
ASSEMBLY
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
Make Assembly Easier
This manual is designed to ensure that the
weight bench can be assembled successfully
by anyone. Most people find that by setting
aside plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.
In addition to the included hex key
and grease packets, the following tools (not
included) may be required for assembly:
• Two adjustable spanners
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• One rubber mallet
• Assembly requires two persons.
• One standard screwdriver
• For help identifying small parts, see the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.
• One Phillips screwdriver
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end spanners, or a set of ratchet spanners.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
• As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
1.
1
Before assembling the weight bench, make
sure that you have read and understand the
information in the box above.
7
Nut
Nut
Orient the Left Base (4) with the recessed holes
facing downward. Attach the Left Upright (6) to
the Left Base with two M10 x 63mm Carriage
Bolts (68) and two M10 Black Nylon Locknuts (66).
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
Attach the Right Upright (7) to the Right Base
(5) in the same way.
66
5
2. Attach the Crossbar (12) to the Left Upright (6)
with two M10 x 65mm Bolts (55), two M10 Black
Washers (64), and two M10 Black Nylon Locknuts
(66). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
2
Attach the Crossbar (12) to the Right
Upright (7) in the same way.
6
66
4
68
7
12
66
See steps 1–2. Tighten the M10 Black Nylon
Locknuts (66).
6
66
Recessed
Holes
6
64
55
3. Attach the Front Leg (2) to the Stabilizer (3) with
two M10 x 58mm Carriage Bolts (74) and two
M10 Black Nylon Locknuts (66).
3
66
2
66
3
4. Attach the Front Leg (2) to the Frame (1) with two
M10 x 60mm Bolts (57), two M10 x 55mm Bolts
(59), six M10 Black Washers (64), and four M10
Black Nylon Locknuts (66).
74
4
64
66
2
5. Apply some of the included grease to an
M10 x 70mm Bolt (71). Attach the Frame (1) to
the upper set of holes in the bracket on the
Crossbar (12) with the Bolt and an M10 Black
Nylon Locknut (66). Then, tighten the Frame
Knob (37) into the bracket on the Crossbar (12)
and the Frame (1).
66
64
59
37
12
66
See the inset drawing. Insert the Crossbar Pin
(29) into the lower set of holes in the Crossbar
(12). Attach the Crossbar Pin to the Crossbar with
an M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw (75).
57
64
5
1
1
Bracket 71
12
29
6. Orient the Support Bar (17) with the pins facing
downward as shown. Set the Support Bar in one
of the sets of brackets on the Left and Right
Uprights (6, 7).
6
7
Pin
Bracket
17
Pin
Bracket
7
6
75
7. Attach a Bumper (30) to the Left Upright (6) with
a Bumper Knob (50).
7
Attach the other Bumper (30) to the Right
Upright (7) in the same way.
7
6
30
30
8. Identify the Right Fly Arm (11), which has a
welded pivot tube on the indicated side. Attach
the Right Fly Arm to the Right Upright (7) with
an M10 x 130mm Bolt (58), an M10 Black
Washer (64), and an M10 Black Nylon Locknut
(66).
8
Pivot
Tube
11
34
7
66
64
58
Slide a Fly Arm Spacer (34) onto the Right Fly
Arm (11).
50
Repeat this step for the other side of the
weight bench.
9. Attach the Backrest (18) to the Backrest Tubes
(16) with four M6 x 40mm Screws (62) and four
M6 Washers (65). Do not tighten the Screws
yet.
9
18
Wide
End
16
62
65
Holes
10. Apply grease to an M10 x 170mm Bolt (60).
Attach the Backrest Tubes (16) to the welded
tube on the Frame (1) with the Bolt (60), two M10
Black Washers (64), and an M10 Black Nylon
Locknut (66).
10
See Step 9 and tighten the M6 x 40mm Screws
(62).
62
66
64 16
1
8
65
64
60
Grease
11. Attach the Seat (19) to the Frame (1) with four
M6 x 40mm Screws (62) and four M6
Washers (65).
11
Wide End
19
1
65
12. Attach the Weight Tube (24) to the Leg Lever (8)
with an M8 x 58mm Bolt (72), two M8 Washers
(73), a 13mm x 12mm Spacer (53), and an M8
Nylon Locknut (67). Then, press the Leg Lever
Bumper (42) onto the Weight Tube.
62
12
56
8
Apply grease to the barrel of an M10 x 55mm Bolt
Set (56). Attach the Leg Lever (8) to the bracket
on the Front Leg (2) with the Bolt Set. Make sure
that the barrel of the Bolt Set is inserted
through both sides of the bracket on the Front
Leg.
24
13. Insert a Long Pad Tube (54) into the Leg Lever
(8), and slide a Large Foam Pad (25) onto each
end of the Pad Tube. Then, press a Large Pad
Cap (46) into the end of each Large Foam Pad.
13
Repeat this step with the other two Long Pad
Tubes (54).
46
67
25
65
73
Bracket
42
53
54
73
72
2
8
54
14. Attach the Left Barbell Hook (51) to a Weight
Rest (13) with an M10 Silver Washer (70) and
an M10 Silver Nylon Locknut (76). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Barbell Hook
must pivot easily.
14
2
56
51
54
25
70
46
76
13
Insert the Weight Rest (13) into the Left Upright
(6), and tighten an Upright Knob (27) through the
Left Upright into one of the adjustment holes in
the Weight Rest.
6
Repeat this step for the other side of the
weight bench.
9
27
15. Insert a Short Pad Tube (35) into the Left Fly Arm
(10), and slide a Small Foam Pad (26) onto the
Short Pad Tube.
15
Repeat this step for the other side of the
weight bench.
10
26
16. Attach the Curl Pad (20) to the Curl Post (9) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (61).
16
20
17. Route the Cable (21) through the top of the Lat
Tower (14); make sure that the Cable passes
under the storage hook. Next, wrap the Cable
over the Pulley (22) and attach the Pulley to the
Lat Tower with an M10 x 60mm Bolt (57), two
M10 Black Washers (64), two 16mm x 10mm
Spacers (52), and an M10 Black Nylon Locknut
(66).
17
9
66 64 52
22
61
Storage
Hook
52
64
21
Insert an M10 x 20mm Bolt (63) into the bracket
on the Weight Carriage (15). Next, slide the
Weight Carriage onto the Lat Tower (14). Then,
attach the Cable (21) to the Weight Carriage with
the Bolt and an M10 Black Nylon Locknut (66).
14
66
18. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened
before you use the weight bench. The use of
all remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENTS, starting on page 11.
10
63
15
57
35
ADJUSTMENTS
The weight bench is designed to be used with your own weight set (not included). The steps below explain how
you can adjust the weight bench. Refer to the accompanying exercise guide to see the correct form for several
exercises.
Make sure that all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
7
The Backrest (18) can be used in a declined position,
a level position, or any of two inclined positions. To
use the Backrest in a declined position, remove the
Support Rod (17) and lay the Backrest on the
Crossbar (12).
To use the Backrest (18) in a level position or an
inclined position, insert the Support Rod (17) into the
brackets on the Left and Right Uprights (6, 7). Then,
rest the Backrest on the Support Rod.
Bracket
18
17
USING THE LEG LEVER AND THE LAT TOWER
To use the Leg Lever (8), slide the desired weights
onto the Weight Tube (24) on the Leg Lever. If the
weights have large center holes, slide a Weight
Adapter (32) onto the Weight Tube. Always secure
weights with a Weight Clip (69).
15
Add weight to the Weight Carriage (15) in the same
manner.
8
WARNING:
Do not place more
than 70 lbs. (32 kg) on the Leg Lever (8). When
using the Leg Lever, place a barbell with the
same amount of weight on the weight rests to
balance the weight bench. Do not place more
than 130 lbs. (59 kg) on the Weight Carriage
(15).
24
69
11
32
Weight
12
6
USING THE FLY ARMS
To use the Fly Arms (10, 11), slide the desired
weights onto the weight tubes on the Fly Arms. If the
weights have large center holes, slide Weight
Adapters (not shown) onto the weight tubes. Always
secure weights with Weight Clips (not shown).
7
11
Note: Before doing the bench press exercise, remove
the Bumper Knobs (50) and the Bumpers (30) from
the Uprights (6, 7) to avoid interference with the Fly
Arms (10, 11).
6
10
WARNING:
30
Do not place more
than 50 lbs. (23 kg) on each Fly Arm (10, 11).
50
Weight Tube
ADJUSTING THE WEIGHT RESTS
To adjust the height of a Weight Rest (13), remove
the Upright Knob (27), move the Weight Rest to the
desired height, and tighten the Upright Knob through
the Left or Right Upright (6, 7) into an adjustment
hole in the Weight Rest. Make sure that the Weight
Rests are adjusted to the same height.
33
13
27
USING THE BARBELL HOOKS
51
13
27
To change weights while your barbell is on the Weight
Rests (13), secure the barbell by rotating the Barbell
Hooks (33, 51) over the barbell. This will reduce the
possibility of the barbell tipping while you are changing weights.
USING THE CURL PAD
20
To use the Curl Pad (20), remove the 45mm Square
Inner Cap (38). Then, insert the Curl Post (9) into the
Front Leg (2), and attach the Curl Post with the Curl
Knob (28). Make sure that the Curl Knob passes
through one of the holes in the Curl Post. Note:
when you are not using the Curl Pad, remove the
Curl Post and reinsert the Square Inner Cap into
the Front Leg.
9
38
Follow the procedure above to attach the Lat
Tower (14, not shown) to the Front Leg (2).
28
2
12
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR
21
To attach the Lat Bar (23) to the Cable (21), attach
a Weight Clip (48) to the Cable and the Lat Bar.
48
23
STORING THE WEIGHT BENCH
You can store either the Curl Post (9) or the Lat
Tower (14) on the storage tube on the right base
when they are not in use.
Before storing the weight bench, remove any
weights from the Leg Lever (8), slide the Lat
Tower (14) onto the storage tube, and adjust the
Backrest (18) to the highest inclined position. To
store the weight bench, first remove the Frame Knob
(37) and the Crossbar Pin (29) from the indicated
bracket. Next, lift the Front Leg (2) as far as it will go.
Next, insert the Frame Knob into the bracket. Then,
insert the Crossbar Pin into the bracket. The Crossbar
Pin will prevent the weight bench from unfolding.
Note: For clarity, the left fly arm is not shown.
8
2
9
14
29
37
Bracket
13
18
Storage
Tube
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can
adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in
two ways:
• by changing the amount of weight used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
The proper amount of weight for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of weight that is right
for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions
without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of weight and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to 20
repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for 1
minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
weight.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete and
well-balanced fitness program. An example of a balanced program is:
• Plan weight training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
cycling or swimming, on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both weight training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of weight training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Determining the length of time for each workout, and
the number of repetitions and sets to complete, is an
individual matter. It is important to avoid overdoing it
during the first few months of your exercise program.
You should progress at your own pace and be sensitive to your body’s signals. If you experience pain or
dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out what is wrong
before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a
proper diet are important factors in any exercise program.
WARMING UP
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
EXERCISE FORM
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. See the muscle chart on page 13 to
find the names of the muscles.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
14
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. The
charts on pages 16 and 17 can be photocopied and
used to schedule and record your workouts. List the
date, the exercises performed, the weight used, and
the numbers of sets and repetitions completed. Record
your weight and key body measurements at the end of
every month. Remember, the key to achieving the
greatest results is to make exercise a regular and
enjoyable part of your everyday life.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
O
A
P
L
B
Q
C
R
E
T
D
H
S
G
F
M
N
U
V
I
W
J
X
K
15
MUSCLE CHART
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Anterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (shoulder)
Posterior Deltoid (Upper Back)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
MONDAY
Date:
/
TUESDAY
Date:
EXERCISE
/
/
/
/
THURSDAY
Date:
/
/
/
/
FRIDAY
Date:
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
/
WEDNESDAY
Date:
WEIGHT
AEROBIC EXERCISE
EXERCISE
AEROBIC EXERCISE
EXERCISE
Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts.
16
MONDAY
Date:
/
TUESDAY
Date:
EXERCISE
/
/
/
/
THURSDAY
Date:
/
/
/
/
FRIDAY
Date:
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
/
WEDNESDAY
Date:
WEIGHT
AEROBIC EXERCISE
EXERCISE
AEROBIC EXERCISE
EXERCISE
Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts.
17
PART LIST—Model No. WEEVBE3296.0
Key No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
2
1
1
2
2
3
1
2
2
4
1
8
1
4
Description
Frame
Front Leg
Stabilizer
Left Base
Right Base
Left Upright
Right Upright
Leg Lever
Curl Post
Left Fly Arm
Right Fly Arm
Crossbar
Weight Rest
Lat Tower
Weight Carriage
Backrest Tube
Support Bar
Backrest
Seat
Curl Pad
Cable
Pulley
Lat Bar
Weight Tube
Large Foam Pad
Small Foam Pad
Upright Knob
Curl Knob
Crossbar Pin
Bumper
Bumper Cover
Weight Adapter
Right Barbell Hook
Fly Arm Spacer
Short Pad Tube
50mm Square Bushing
Frame Knob
45mm Square Inner Cap
32mm Square Cap
30mm Square Cap
Key No.
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
#
#
#
#
Qty.
10
1
5
4
4
6
2
1
4
2
1
2
1
3
4
1
3
2
2
1
2
8
1
16
8
20
1
4
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
–
–
–
–
Description
R0906A
25mm Square Inner Cap
Leg Lever Bumper
25mm Round Inner Cap
Small Pad Cap
50mm Square Inner Cap
Large Pad Cap
Lat Bar Grip
Cable Clip
Bushing
Bumper Knob
Left Barbell Hook
16mm x 10mm Spacer
13mm x 12mm Spacer
Long Pad Tube
M10 x 65mm Bolt
M10 x 55mm Bolt Set
M10 x 60mm Screw
M10 x 130mm Bolt
M10 x 55mm Bolt
M10 x 170mm Bolt
M6 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 40mm Screw
M10 x 20mm Bolt
M10 Black Washer
M6 Washer
M10 Black Nylon Locknut
M8 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 63mm Carriage Bolt
Spring Clip
M10 Silver Washer
M10 x 70mm Bolt
M8 x 58mm Bolt
M8 Washer
M10 x 58mm Carriage Bolt
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
M10 Silver Nylon Locknut
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Grease Packet
Hex Key
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
18
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WEEVBE3296.0
22
18
64 16
66
41 65
41
64
44
25
56
25
32
43
26
34
43
58
9
46
25
32 40
19
20
46
62
60
61 41
38
28
2
8
67
38 73
24
53
42
73
64
3
74
38 54
44
64
54
23
14
43
49 50
51
75
68 29
45 38
41
62
59 6259
54
57
1
25
25
69
46
19
41 36
43
58
13
63
15
17
45 66 37
5
70
36
39
66
64
48
47
21
7
66
64
49
30
31
40
21
27
36
55
64
57
13
38
72
25
70
41 66
62
64
38 66
11
65
66
56
35
52
33
65
16
62
76
66
64 52
38
R0906A
44
46
40
71
66
35
26 40
10 43
6
64 66
31
49
49
30
66
44 66
34 32
76
27
36
41
12 66
66
47
45
4
68
50
64
45
55
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
If you encounter any problems with this product, or if you need to order replacement parts, contact the ICON
Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds
LS11 8JG
UK
Tel:
08457 089 009
Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (044) 113 387 7125
When ordering parts, please be prepared to provide the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (WEEVBE3296.0)
• the NAME of the product (WEIDER 245 weight bench)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see pages 18 and 19)
Part No. 241586 R0906A
Printed in China © 2006 ICON IP, Inc.