ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, contact the ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
Model No. WLEVEX17920
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
Tel:
08457 089 009
Serial
Number
Decal
Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (044) 113 387 7125
To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (WLEVEX17920)
• the NAME of the product (WESLO VECTOR 302 exercise cycle)
®
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please call:
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see page 14)
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
email: csuk@iconeurope.com
CAUTION
WESLO is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Part No. 191926 R1002A
Printed in Taiwan © 2002 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WLEVEX17920
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
R1002A
54
16
18
54
27
52
49
42
17
52
53
54
12
19
50
13
51
7
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the exercise cycle.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the exercise cycle. Use the exercise
cycle only as described in this manual.
8
52
54
5
25
25
56
10
7. The exercise cycle should not be used by
persons weighing more than 115 kg (250 lbs.).
3. Use the exercise cycle indoors on a level surface. Keep the exercise cycle away from
moisture and dust. Place a mat under the
exercise cycle to protect the floor.
14
10
51
15
23
26
11
21
56
23 10
24
9
11
8. Always keep your back straight whilst using
the exercise cycle; do not arch your back.
54
51
36
caught on the exercise cycle. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise cycle are adequately informed of all precautions.
10
49
54
4
30
38
46
30
9. If you feel pain or dizziness whilst exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
10 The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement,
may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings.
The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise
aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
4. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
5. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the exercise cycle at all times.
11. The exercise cycle is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise cycle in
a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
6. Wear appropriate clothing when exercising;
do not wear loose clothing that could become
37
40
28
39
31
29
2
4
33
40
48
45
47
33
33
33
28
55
35
28
32
51
10
3
29
31
4
41
20
WARNING:
2
9
22
1
44
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
28
43
34
4
15
6
30
34
PART LIST—Model No. WLEVEX17920
No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
2
6
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
5
2
Description
No.
Qty.
Frame
Front Stabiliser
“C” Magnet Bracket
Stabiliser Endcap
Seat Post
Rear Stabiliser
Handlebar Endcap
Foam Grip
Adjustment Knob
M8 Nylon Locknut
M8 x 38mm Bolt
Seat
Upright
Left Front Shield
Handlebar
Console
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Right Front Shield
M8 x 5mm Spacer
Crank/Pulley
Reed Switch Clamp
Wheel
Left Pedal
Pedal Strap
Right Pedal
Earth Screw
3/8” Jam Nut
U-bracket
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
#
#
4
2
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
4
6
1
6
1
2
1
2
R1002A
Description
3/8” x 78mm Carriage Bolt
Eyebolt
3/8” Axle Nut
3/8” Nylon Locknut
M6 Nylon Locknut
M10 Flat Washer
Seat Knob
Flywheel
Magnet
Flywheel Axle
Flywheel Bearing
“C” Magnet
Handlebar Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Crank Bearing Set
Lower Cable
M4 x 12mm Screw
Return Spring
Belt
M5 x 12mm Screw
Seat Bracket
M8 Flat Washer
M4 x 25mm Screw
Adjustment Handle
M4 x 19mm Screw
M6 x 15mm Screw
Frame Collar
User’s Manual
Assembly Wrench
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new WESLO®
VECTOR 302 exercise cycle. Cycling is one of the
most effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular
fitness, building endurance, and toning the body. The
VECTOR 302 exercise cycle offers a selection of features designed to let you enjoy this healthful exercise
in the convenience and privacy of your home.
after reading this manual, please call our Customer
Service Department at 08457 089 009. To help us
assist you, please note the product model number
before calling. The model number is WLEVEX17920.
The serial number can be found on a decal attached
to the exercise cycle (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise cycle. If you have questions
Before reading further, please familiarise yourself with
the parts that are labelled in the drawing below.
Handlebar
Water Bottle Holder*
Console
Resistance Knob
Pulse Sensor
Adjustment Handle
FRONT
Seat
Seat Knob
Adjustment Knob
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
Adjustment Knob
RIGHT SIDE
Wheel
REAR
Pedal/Strap
*No water bottle is included
14
3
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable spanner
driver
, and pliers
.
, Phillips screw-
Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below
each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 14. The second number refers
to the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a
part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees
and back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended
leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches:
Hamstrings, lower back and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
M8 Nylon
Locknut (10)–3
M5 x 12mm
Screw (49)–4
M8 Flat
Washer (51)–3
3/8” Nylon
Locknut (33)–4
Ground
Screw (27)–1
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat
3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles
tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons and ankles.
3/8” x 78mm Carriage Bolt (30)–4
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
1. Orient the Front Stabiliser (2) so that the Wheels (23)
are on the side shown. Whilst another person lifts the
front of the Frame (1) slightly, attach the Front
Stabiliser with two 3/8” x 78mm Carriage Bolts (30)
and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts (33). Make sure that the
Front Stabiliser is turned so the Wheels are not
touching the floor.
1
30
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
23
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
23
2
33
1
2. Whilst another person lifts the rear of the Frame (1)
slightly, attach the Rear Stabiliser (6) with two 3/8” x
78mm Carriage Bolts (30) and two 3/8” Nylon Locknuts
(33).
5
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
2
33
6
33
1
30
4
13
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise. For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your exercise
until your heart rate is near the middle number in your
training zone as you exercise.
WARNING:
• Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of
35 or persons with pre-existing health
problems.
Aerobic Exercise
• The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
3. Slide the two slots in the Handlebar Clamp (42) onto the
two indicated tabs on the Upright (13). Lift the bottom of
the Handlebar Clamp away from the Upright. Insert the
Handlebar (15) between the Handlebar Clamp and the
Upright. Centre the Handlebar and rotate it to the desired
position.
3
15
42
Tighten the Adjustment Handle (53) onto the Upright
(13). Note: The adjustment handle works like a spanner. Turn the Handle counterclockwise, pull it away from
the Upright, turn it clockwise, push it toward the upright,
and then turn it counterclockwise again.
4. The Console (16) requires three “AA” batteries; alkaline batteries are recommended. Insert three batteries
into the Console. Make sure that the batteries are
oriented as shown by the diagram inside the
Console.
53
13
4
Batteries
16
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. Note: During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your
training zone for longer than 20 minutes.
5. Hold the Console (16) near the Upright (13). Insert the
console cable and the console wire into the indicated
hole and down through the Upright. Attach the earth
wire to the Upright with the Earth Screw (27).
Insert the excess wire and cable into the Upright.
Attach the Console (16) to the Upright (13) with four
M5 x 12mm Screws (49). Be careful to avoid pinching the wires.
5
16
Earth
Wire
27
49
Console
Wire
Console
Cable
Hole
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom line of the chart (ages are rounded off to
the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers
above your age. The three numbers are your “training
zone.” The lowest number is the recommended heart
rate for fat burning; the middle number is the recommended heart rate for maximum fat burning; the highest number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic
exercise.
13
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
Be careful to
avoid pinching
the wires.
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. Remember, the key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
49
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
12
5
6. Whilst another person holds the Upright (13) in the
position shown, connect the console wire to the Reed
Switch Wire (43). Next, connect the console cable to
the Lower Cable (45) in the following way:
6
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
• Refer to inset drawing A. Pull up on the metal bracket (MB) on the Lower Cable (45), and insert the tip of
the console cable (CC) into the wire clip inside of the
metal bracket.
Be careful
to avoid
pinching the
wires.
• Refer to inset drawing B. Firmly pull the console
cable (CC) and slide it into the metal bracket on the
Lower Cable (45) as shown.
Adjustment
Holes
13
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
To clean the exercise cycle, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild detergent. Important: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
21
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
• Refer to inset drawing C. Using pliers, squeeze the
prongs on the upper end of the metal bracket
together.
Console Cable
Console Wire
43
Carefully push the excess wire and cable down into the
Frame (1), and insert the Upright (13) into the Frame.
Be careful to avoid pinching the wires and cables.
Next, align one of the adjustment holes in the Upright
with the indicated hole in the Frame. Insert the
Adjustment Knob (9) into the Frame and the Upright,
and turn the Knob clockwise until it is tight. Make sure
that the Knob is inserted through one of the
adjustment holes in the Upright.
45
Hole
9
1
B
43
38
If the console display becomes dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. To replace the batteries, refer
to step 5 on page 5 and remove the console from the
handlebar. Next, refer to step 4 on page 5 and insert
three batteries into the console. Reattach the console
to the handlebar, being careful not to pinch the wires.
Next, locate the Reed Switch (43). Turn the Crank
(21) until the Magnet (38) is aligned with the Reed
Switch. Loosen, but do not remove, the M4 x 12mm
Screw (46). Slide the Reed Switch slightly closer to or
away from the Magnet. Retighten the Screw. Turn the
Crank for a moment. Repeat until the console displays correct feedback. When the Reed Switch is correctly adjusted, reattach the left side shield and the
left pedal.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. In order to adjust the
reed switch, the left side shield must be removed.
A
46
C
MB
52
MB
CC
MB
CC
45
7. Attach the Seat (12) to the Seat Bracket (50) with three
M8 Nylon Locknuts (10) and three M8 Flat Washers
(51). Note: The Nylon Locknuts and Flat Washers may
be preattached to the underside of the Seat.
PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING
24
Refer to step 3 on page 10.
45
21
7
12
54
17
Orient the Seat (12) and the Seat Post (5) as shown.
Insert the pin on the bottom of the Seat Bracket (50)
into the indicated slot on the Seat Post. Tighten the
Seat Knob (36) into the Seat Bracket.
50
51
52
51
10
10
Pin
Slot
36
Turn the Crank (21) to the position shown. Using an
adjustable spanner, turn the Left Pedal (24) clockwise
and remove it. Next, remove the five M4 x 25mm
Screws (52) and the M4 x 19mm Screw (54) from the
Left Side Shield (17). Carefully remove the Left Side
Shield.
5
6
11
3. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Note: If there are
thin sheets of
plastic on the
four metal contacts of the
pulse sensor,
peel off the
plastic.
WARNING: The pulse sensor
is not a medical device. Various factors
may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as
an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
Handle
Pulse
Sensor
8. Turn the indicated Adjustment Knob (9) counterclockwise and remove it. Insert the Seat Post (5) into the
Frame (1). Align one of the adjustment holes in the
Seat Post with the indicated hole in the Frame. Insert
the Adjustment Knob into the Frame and the Seat Post,
and turn the Knob clockwise until it is tight. Make sure
that the Knob is inserted through one of the
adjustment holes in the Seat Post.
8
5
4. To turn off the power, simply wait for a few minutes.
The console has an “auto-off” feature. If the
pedals are not moved and the console buttons
are not pressed for a few minutes, the power
will automatically turn off to conserve the batteries.
To use the pulse sensor, hold the handle on the
console, with your right palm covering the two right
contacts and your left palm covering the two left
contacts. Avoid moving your hands. When your
pulse is detected, the heart-shaped indicator in the
display will flash each time your heart beats and
two dashes (– –) will appear. After a moment, your
heart rate will be shown. For the most accurate
heart rate reading, continue to hold the handgrips
for about 15 seconds.
Adjustment
Holes
1
Hole
9
9. Identify the Left Pedal (24), which is marked with an
“L.” Using an adjustable spanner, firmly tighten the
Left Pedal counterclockwise into the left arm of the
Crank (21). Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise into the right arm of the Crank. Important:
Tighten both Pedals as firmly as possible. After
using the exercise cycle for one week, retighten the
Pedals. For best performance, the Pedals must be
kept tightened.
Adjust the left Pedal Strap (25) to the desired position,
and press the end of the Pedal Strap onto the tab on
the Left Pedal (24). Adjust the right Pedal Strap (not
shown) in the same way.
9
21
25
24
Tab
10. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle. Note: After assembly is
completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise cycle to protect the floor.
10
7
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT POST
Make sure that there are batteries in the console (see
BATTERY REPLACEMENT on page 11). If there is a
thin sheet of clear plastic on the console, remove it.
the upright with the indicated hole in the frame. Insert
the knob into the frame and the upright, and turn the
knob clockwise until it is tight. Make sure that the
knob is inserted through one of the adjustment
holes in the upright.
For effective exercise, the seat
should be at the
Seat
proper height. As
you pedal, there
should be a slight
Seat Post
bend in your knees
Hole
when the pedals
Knob
are in the lowest
position. To adjust
the height of the
seat, first turn the indicated knob counterclockwise and
remove it. Next, slide the seat post up or down and
align one of the adjustment holes in the seat post with
the indicated hole in the Frame. Insert the knob into the
frame and the seat post, and turn the knob clockwise
until it is tight. Make sure that the knob is inserted
through one of the adjustment holes in the seat
post.
Follow the steps below to operate the console.
1. To turn on the power, press the ON/RESET button
or begin pedalling. The entire display will briefly
appear; the console will then be ready for use.
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALLING RESISTANCE
To increase the
resistance of the
pedals, turn the
resistance knob
clockwise; to
decrease the resistance, turn the knob
counterclockwise.
Important: Stop
turning the knob
when turning
becomes difficult,
or damage may
result.
2.
Resistance
Knob
HOW TO ADJUST THE HANDLEBAR
The seat can be
adjusted to the
position that is the
Seat
most comfortable
for you. To adjust
the seat, first turn
Knob
the indicated knob
counterclockwise to
loosen it. Slide the
seat to the desired position, and then, turn the knob
clockwise until it is tight.
The handlebar can
be adjusted to the
Handlebar
position that is the
most comfortable for
you. To adjust the
handlebar, first turn
the indicated handle
counterclockwise to
loosen it. Note: The
adjustment handle
works like a spanner. Turn the handle
Handle
counter-clockwise,
pull it away from the
handlebar, turn it
clockwise, and then push it toward the handlebar and
turn it counter-clockwise. Repeat this procedure until
the handlebar is loose. Move the handlebar up or down
to the desired position, and then, turn the handle clockwise until it is tight.
HOW TO ADJUST THE UPRIGHT
Upright
Knob
Hole
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
Speed—This mode displays your pedalling speed.
Time—This mode displays the elapsed time. Note:
When you stop pedalling for a few seconds, the time
mode will pause.
Distance—This mode displays the distance you have
pedalled.
Calories—This mode displays the approximate number of calories you have burned.
Speed, time,
distance,
calories, or
fat calories
mode—To select one of these modes for continuous display, press the Mode button
repeatedly until only the MPH (or Km/H),
Time, Miles (or Kms), Cals., or Fat Cals. indicator appears in the display. Make sure that
the Scan indicator does not appear.
Fat Calories—This mode displays the approximate
number of fat calories you have burned (see FAT
BURNING on page 12).
Scan—This mode displays the speed, time, distance,
calorie, and fat calorie modes, for a few seconds
each, in a repeating cycle.
Pulse (BPM)—This mode displays your heart rate
when you use the pulse sensor.
Note: The console can display speed and distance
in either miles or kilometers. To change the unit of
measurement, hold down the On/Reset button for a
few seconds. The mode indicators will show which
unit of measurement is selected. When the batteries are replaced, it may be necessary to reselect
the desired unit of measurement.
To reset the display, press the On/Reset button.
To adjust the pedal straps, see step 9 on page 7.
8
Select one of the modes:
Scan
Mode Indicators
mode—
When the
power is
turned on,
the scan
mode will be
selected
automatically.
The scan indicator will appear in the display
to show that the scan mode is selected, and a
second mode indicator will show which mode
is currently displayed. Note: If a different
mode is selected, you can select the scan
mode again
by repeatedly
pressing the
Mode button.
The easy-to-use console features seven modes that
provide instant exercise feedback during your workouts. The modes are described below.
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
The upright can be
adjusted to the
height that is the
most comfortable
for you. To adjust
the upright, first
turn the indicated
knob counterclockwise and remove it.
Next, slide the
upright up or down
and align one of the
adjustment holes in
HOW TO OPERATE THE CONSOLE
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE
9