Weslo Cadence 600 Treadmill User`s manual

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, contact the ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4, Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
Model No. WETL25905.1
Serial No.
Tel:
USER'S MANUAL
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
08457 089 009
Serial
Number
Decal
Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (044) 113 387 7125
To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (WETL25905.1)
QUESTIONS?
• the NAME of the product (WESLO CADENCE 600 treadmill)
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing or damaged parts,
please call:
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the desired part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING in the centre of this manual)
08457 089 009
or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
email: csuk@iconeurope.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Part No. 224785 R1005A
Printed in Canada © 2005 ICON IP, Inc.
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal
is to burn fat, adjust the speed and incline of the
treadmill until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning
this or any exercise program, consult your
physician. This is especially important for
individuals over the age of 35 or individuals
with pre-existing health problems.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART, an EXPLODED DRAWING, and a PART LIST are attached in the
center of this manual.
For maximum fat burning, adjust the speed and incline
of the treadmill until your heart rate is near the middle
number in your training zone.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including your movement,
may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings.
The sensor is intended only as an exercise aid
in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise
is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for
prolonged periods of time. This increases the demand
on the heart to pump blood to the muscles, and on the
lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic exercise,
adjust the speed and incline of the treadmill until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. For more detailed exercise information, obtain a reputable book or consult your physician.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A Warm-up—Start each workout with 5 to 10 minutes
of stretching and light exercise. A proper warm-up
increases your body temperature, heart rate and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—After warming up, increase
the intensity of your exercise until your pulse is in your
training zone for 20 to 60 minutes. (During the first few
weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your
pulse in your training zone for longer than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you exercise—
never hold your breath.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
near the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to
the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers
above your age. The three numbers define your “training zone.” The lower two numbers are recommended
heart rates for fat burning; the higher number is the
recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.
A Cool-down—Finish each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching to cool down. This will increase the
flexibility of your muscles and will help prevent postexercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months, you may complete up to five workouts each week if desired. The
key to success is to make exercise a regular and
enjoyable part of your everyday life.
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes does your body
WESLO is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
19
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
SOLUTION: a. If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 1mm (14-gauge) cord that is no longer
than 1.5 m (5 ft.).
2
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
rear roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When
the walking belt is properly tightened, you should be
able to lift each edge of the walking belt 5 to 7 cm off
the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking
belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the
key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat
until the walking belt is properly tightened.
WARNING:
b
5 to 7 cm
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
Rear Roller Bolts
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove
the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using
the hex key, turn both rear roller bolts clockwise, 1/4
of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened,
you should be able to lift each edge of the walking
belt 5 to 7 cm off the walking platform. Be careful to
keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the
power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking
belt is properly tightened.
12. Keep the power cord away from heated surfaces.
13. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING if the treadmill is not working
properly.)
2. Use the treadmill only as described.
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, please see the front cover of this manual.
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the key
and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the walking
belt has shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn
the left rear roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the
walking belt has shifted to the right, turn the bolt
counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read
the following important precautions and information before operating the treadmill.
a
3. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 2.5 m (8 ft.) of clearance behind it and
0.5 m (2 ft.) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
14. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
15. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
5. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
16. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including your movement, may
affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The
pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise
aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the treadmill at all times.
b
7. The treadmill should not be used by persons
weighing more than 115 kg (250 lbs.).
17. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and move the on/off switch
to the off position when the treadmill is not in
use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the on/off switch.)
8. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
9. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while using
the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes that
could become caught in the treadmill. Athletic
support clothes are recommended for both
men and women. Always wear athletic shoes.
Never use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
18. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY and HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL.) You must be able to safely lift 20 kg
(45 lbs.) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
10. When connecting the power cord (see page
10), plug the power cord into an earthed circuit. No other appliance should be on the
same circuit. When replacing the fuse, an
ASTA approved BS1362 type should be fitted
to the fuse carrier. A 13 amp fuse should be
used.
19. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
20. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the frame is securely held by the
lock pin.
21. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
11. If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3conductor, 1mm2 (14-gauge) cord that is no
longer than 1.5 m (5 ft.).
18
22. Never drop or insert any object into any
opening.
3
23.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
24. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
The decals shown here have been placed on the treadmill. If a decal is missing, or if it is not legible, call
the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decals are not shown at actual size.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a properly earthed outlet (see page 10). If an
extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 1mm2 (14-gauge) cord that is no longer than
1.5 m (5 ft.). IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is fully inserted into the console.
c. Check the circuit breaker located on the treadmill
near the power cord. If the switch protrudes as
shown, the circuit breaker has tripped. To reset the
circuit breaker, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
c
Tripped
Reset
Tripped
d. Check the on/off switch located on the frame near
the power cord. The switch must be in the “on”
position.
Reset
d
On
Position
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
SOLUTION: a. Check the circuit breaker located on the treadmill frame near the power cord (see c. above). If
the circuit breaker has tripped, wait for five minutes and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for
five minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key fully into the console.
d. Make sure that the on/off switch is in the “on” position (see d. above).
e. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
50%
4
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Remove the screws from the hood.
Carefully remove the hood. Locate the Reed Switch
(76) and the Magnet (47) on the left side of the Pulley
(77). Turn the Pulley until the Magnet is aligned with
the Reed Switch. Make sure that the gap between
the Magnet and the Reed Switch is about 3mm. If
necessary, loosen the Screw (3), move the Reed
Switch slightly, and then retighten the Screw.
Reattach the hood, and run the treadmill for a few
minutes to check for a correct speed reading.
17
a
3mm
3
77
76
Top View
47
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
1. Hold the upper end of the treadmill with your right hand
as shown. Using your left hand, pull the lock knob to the
left and hold it. Pivot the frame down until it is past the
lock pin. Slowly release the lock knob.
Frame
Lock
Knob
Thank you for selecting the new WESLO® CADENCE
600 treadmill. The CADENCE 600 treadmill is
designed to help you reach your exercise goals in the
convenience and privacy of your home. And when
you’re not exercising, the unique CADENCE 600 can
be folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of
other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting
us. The model number of the treadmill is
WETL25905.1. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the treadmill (see the front cover of
this manual for the location).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Before reading further, please familiarise yourself with
the parts that are labelled in the drawing below.
Opened
Lock Pin
Console
Water Bottle Holder*
2. Hold the frame firmly with both hands, and lower the
frame to the floor. Do not drop the frame to the floor.
To decrease the possibility of injury, bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
Key/Clip
Handrail
Storage Latch
FRONT
Walking Belt
Foot Rails
Circuit Breaker
On/Off Switch
RIGHT SIDE
BACK
Incline Pin
Incline Leg
Rear Roller
Adjustment Bolts
16
*No water bottle is included
5
ASSEMBLY
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials; do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE
Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, a
small amount of lubricant may be transferred to the top of the walking belt or the shipping carton. This does not
affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a
soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys
and your own phillips screwdriver
adjustable spanners
, and needlenose pliers
.
, two
To identify the assembly hardware, see the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART in the center of this manual.
1
WARNING:
46
62
5
Attach the Left Handrail (53) to the Base (46) in the
same way.
5
63
1. Orient the Base (46) so the holes for the four Base Pads
(63) are on top. Attach the four Base Pads to the Base
with the four 1” Tek Screws (5).
2. Identify the Right Handrail (59), which has a large hole in
one side. Have a second person hold the Base (46) in a
vertical position, with the Base Pads (63) on the side
shown. Next, hold the Right Handrail against the Base so
the large hole is in the position shown. Attach the Right
Handrail with two 2 1/2” Bolts (65) and two 5/16” Nuts
(61), and a 2” Bolt (62) and a 3/8” Nut (13) as shown. Do
not tighten the Bolts yet.
1. Hold the treadmill with your hands in the location shown
by the arrow at the right. To decrease the possibility of
injury, bend your legs and keep your back straight.
As you raise the frame, make sure to lift with your
legs rather than your back. Raise the frame about
halfway to the vertical position.
5
Do not plug in the power
cord until the treadmill is completely assembled.
63
63
13
5
2. Move your right hand to the position shown and hold the
treadmill firmly. Using your left hand, pull the lock knob to
the left and hold it. Raise the frame until it passes the
lock pin. Slowly release the lock knob. Make sure that
the frame is securely held by the lock pin.
To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a
mat under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of
direct sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in temperatures above 30° C (85° F).
63
68
Attach the two Wheels (68) to the Base (46) with two 2”
Bolts (62) and two 3/8” Nuts (13) as shown. Do not
overtighten the Bolts; the Wheels must be able to
turn freely.
Before folding the treadmill, unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 20 kg (45 lbs.)
to raise, lower or move the treadmill.
13
62
68
Frame
Lock
Knob
2
Lock
Pin
46
63
53
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
63
62
65
61
Large Hole
13
63
59
65
Before moving the treadmill, convert the treadmill to the
storage position as described above. Make sure that the
frame is securely held by the lock pin.
Handrails
1. Hold the handrails, and place one foot against one of the
wheels.
2. Tilt the treadmill back until it rolls freely on the wheels.
Carefully move the treadmill to the desired location. To
reduce the risk of injury, use extreme caution while
moving the treadmill. Do not move the treadmill over
an uneven surface.
Wheel
3. Place one foot against one of the wheels, and carefully
lower the treadmill to the storage position.
6
Closed
15
Base
3
Press the Start button or the Speed increase
button to start the program.
6
A moment after the button is pressed, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the first speed setting for the program. Hold the handrails and begin
walking.
When the program ends, remove the key from
the console.
When the program ends, see step 7 on page 13.
To vary the intensity of your exercise, the incline of the
treadmill can be changed; there are four incline levels.
Before changing the incline, remove the key and
unplug the power cord. Next, fold the treadmill to the
storage position (see HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE on page 15).
When only three seconds remain in the first period of the program, a series of tones will sound. If
a different speed setting is programmed for the
upcoming period, the Digital Speed zone of the
display will flash. The treadmill will then automatically adjust to the speed setting for the second
period.
To change the incline, first remove the incline pin from
one of the incline legs as shown at the right. Next,
adjust the incline leg to the desired height, and fully
reinsert the incline pin. Make sure that the incline pin
is in the “locked” position shown in the inset drawing.
The program will continue until no time remains in
the Time/Pace zone of the display. The walking
belt will then slow to a stop.
27
3
70
79
4. Raise the Right Handrail (59) and the Left Handrail (not
shown) so the Base (46) is flat on the floor. Next, postition the Handrails near the Frame (79).
4
59
Locate the Wire Harness (60). Next, locate the long
piece of tape in the large hole near the lower end of the
Right Handrail (59). Wrap the end of the tape around the
end of the Wire Harness as shown in drawing 4a. Then,
tighten the included plastic tie securely around the tape
and the Wire Harness as shown in drawing 4b.
46
Incline
Pin
Note: If the speed setting for the current period is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Speed buttons.
Important: When the current period of the program ends, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed setting for the next period.
79
Tape
60
Incline
Pin
4a
Incline
Pin
To stop the program, press the Stop button. The
Time/Pace zone of the display will begin to flash.
To restart the program, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. When the next period of
the programs begins, the walking belt will change
to the speed setting for the next period. To end
the program, press the Stop button, remove the
key, and then reinsert the key.
4b
60
60
Tape
Tie
Adjust the other incline leg in the same way. Make
sure that both incline pins are inserted from the
direction shown in the drawing.
CAUTION: Before using the treadmill, make sure
that both incline legs are at the same height. Do
not use the treadmill with the incline pins
removed. After you have adjusted the incline legs,
lower the treadmill (see HOW TO LOWER THE
TREADMILL FOR USE on page 16).
Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 12.
5
3
HOW TO CHANGE THE INCLINE OF THE
TREADMILL
Each program is divided into 30 one-minute periods. One speed setting is programmed for each
period. Note: The same speed setting may be programmed for two or more consecutive periods.
4
3. Hold a Frame Spacer (27) against the right side of the
Frame (79) as shown. Insert a 4” Bolt (70) into the indicated hole in the Frame Spacer and the Frame. Next,
tighten a 3/4” Tek Screw (3) into the Frame Spacer and
the Frame. Then, remove the Bolt. Repeat this step on
the other side of the Frame.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
5. With the help of a second person, lift and hold the Frame
(79) between the Right Handrail (59) and the Left
Handrail (not shown). Finger tighten a 4” Bolt (70) with a
3/8” Washer (66) and a 3/8” Star Washer (29) through
the Right Handrail and the Frame Spacer (27) into the
Frame. Do not tighten the Bolt yet. Repeat this step on
the left side of the treadmill.
5
59
29
See step 6 on page 13.
66
27
79
14
7
70
6. Carefully pull the opposite end of the tape to pull the
Wire Harness (60) up through the Right Handrail (59)
and out of the hole in the side of the Right Handrail.
Remove the tape from the Wire Harness (60).
60
59
Console
Assembly
53
69
93
Insert the Wire Harness (60) through the two indicated
plastic ties on the Console Base (52). Next, touch the
Right Handrail (59) to discharge any static. See the
inset drawing. Insert the connector on the end of the Wire
Harness into the red socket beneath the console. The
connector should slide easily into the socket and snap
into place. If the connector does not slide easily and snap
into place, turn the connector and then insert it.
Make sure that the connector and wire appear as shown
in the inset drawing. IF THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT
INSERTED PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BE
DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER IS TURNED ON.
8
Ground
Wire
91
92
93
59
92
8
6
60
Ties
When you are finished using the treadmill,
switch the on/off switch to the “off” position
and unplug the power cord.
HOW TO USE A SPEED PROGRAM
1
60
Insert the key fully into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
11.
2
Select a speed program.
To select a speed program, press the
Program button repeatedly until the number 1,
2, 3, 4, or 5 appears in
the Analog Speed zone
of the display. When a speed program is selected, the Time/Pace zone will show how long the
program will last, and the Digital Speed zone will
flash the maximum speed setting of the program
for a few seconds.
Metal
Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the metal contacts on the pulse
handgrips—avoid moving your hands. When
your pulse is detected, the heart symbol in the
Pulse zone of the display will begin to flash each
91
2
When you are finished exercising, remove the
key.
Step onto the foot rails and press the Stop button.
Next, remove the key from the console and put it in
a secure place. Note: If the display remains lit
after the key is removed, the console is in the
demo mode. See step 5 on page 12 and turn off
the demo mode.
Measure your heart rate, if desired.
Before using
the handgrip
pulse sensor,
remove the
sheets of clear
plastic from the
metal contacts.
In addition,
make sure that
your hands are
clean.
52
59
7
To exit the information mode, remove the key from
the console.
Pulse
Wires
Insert the ground wire through the two plastic ties shown
in step 8. Attach the end of the ground wire to the small
hole in the side of the Right Handrail (59) with a Silver
Ground Screw (69).
8. Place the Console Base (52) on the Crossbar (91), Right
Handrail (59) and the Left Handrail (not shown). Be careful not to pinch any wires. Attach the Console Base with
four 3/4” Screws (2) (only two Screws are shown). Do not
overtighten the Screws.
IMPORTANT: If a “d”
appears in the Digital
Speed zone of the display, the console is in
the “demo” mode. This
mode is intended to be
used only when a treadmill is displayed in a store.
When the console is in the demo mode, the power
cord can be plugged in, the key can be removed
from the console, and the indicators in the display
will automatically appear in a preset sequence.
The buttons on the console will not operate. If a
“d” appears when the information mode is
selected, press the Speed decrease button so
the “d” disappears.
7
With the help of as second person, hold the console
assembly near the Crossbar (91). Connect the pulse
wire from the Crossbar to the pulse wire from the console assembly. The connectors should slide easily into
each other and snap into place. If they do not slide easily and snap into place, turn a connector and then insert it.
If the displayed heart rate appears to be too high
or too low, or if your heart rate is not displayed, lift
your hands off the metal contacts for a few seconds. Then, place your hands on the metal contacts as described above. Remember to stand still
while measuring your heart rate.
The Distance zone of
the display will show the
total number of miles
that the walking belt has
moved.
Tape
7. Orient the Crossbar (91) with the large hole at the right
of the smaller hole as shown. Set the Crossbar against
the Handrails (53, 59) with the brackets on the Crossbar
aligned with the two small holes in each Handrail. Attach
the Crossbar with two Crossbar Star Washers (93) and
two Crossbar Screws (92). Do not tighten the
Crossbar Screws yet.
time your heart beats, one or two dashes will
appear, and then your heart rate will be shown.
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
The Time/Pace zone of
the display will show
the total number of
hours that the treadmill
has been used.
6
Socket
13
1
The Digital Speed zone
of the display will show
the speed of the walking belt.
Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
11.
2
The Distance zone of
the display will show the
distance you have
walked or run.
Ties
60
Opening
Route the Wire Harness (60) through the indicated
opening in the Console Base (52). Attach the Wire Cover
(54) to the Console Base with a 1/2” Silver Screw (90).
52
54
59
Tighten two 3/4” Screws (2) into the Console Base (52).
Tighten the two Crossbar Screws (92).
The Fat/Calories zone
of the display will show
the approximate numbers of calories and fat
calories you have
burned during your
workout (see FAT BURNING on page 19).
Press the Start button or the Speed increase
button to start the walking belt.
When the Start button or the Speed increase button is pressed, the walking belt will begin to move
at 1 mph. As you exercise, change the speed of
the walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed
increase and decrease buttons. Each time a button is pressed, the speed setting will change by
0.1 mph; if a button is held down, the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5 mph.
The Pulse zone of the
display will show your
heart rate when you use
the handgrip pulse sensor.
92
90
10. Lower the Handrails (53, 59) until they are touching the
floor.
10
5
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The Time/Pace zone of the display will begin to
flash. To restart the walking belt, press the Start
button or the Speed increase button.
70 65
See 10a. Position the Handrails (53, 59) so the treadmill Frame (79) is centered between them.
Firmly tighten the four 2 1/2” Bolts (65), the two 2” Bolts
(62), and the two 4” Bolts (70). Be careful not to overtighten the Bolts.
62
79
Follow your progress with the display.
The Time/Pace zone of
the display will show
the elapsed time and
your pace (pace is
shown in minutes per
mile). Note: When a
program is selected, the display will show the
time remaining in the program instead of the
elapsed time.
An “E” (for English
miles) or an “M” (for
metric kilometers) will
appear in the
Fat/Calories zone of the
display. Press the
Speed increase button to change the unit of measurement.
65
10a
Top View
Access the information mode if desired.
The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To change the unit of
measurement, select the information mode by
holding down the Stop button, inserting the key
into the console, and then releasing the Stop button. The following information will be shown:
2
53, 59
The Analog Speed zone
of the display will show
the speed of the walking belt as a graphical
representation.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in either miles or kilometers (see step 5
on this page). For simplicity, all instructions in
this section refer to miles.
4
9
Select the manual mode.
When the key is inserted, the manual mode
will be selected; three
zeros will appear in
the Time/Pace zone of
the display. If a program has been selected, remove the key and
then reinsert it to select the manual mode.
3
9. Insert the excess Wire Harness (60) into the large hole
in the side of the Right Handrail (59). Securely tighten
the plastic ties on the bottom of the Console Base
(52) to prevent the Wire Harness from slipping. Then,
cut off the ends of the plastic ties.
59
53
79
11. Orient the Latch Housing (48) so the large hole is on the
indicated side. Attach the Latch Housing to the Left
Handrail (53) with two 3/4” Screws (2); start both Latch
Screws and then tighten them.
Remove the knob from the pin. Make sure that the collar
and the spring are on the pin. (Note: If there are two collars, place one on each side of the spring.) Next, insert
the pin into the Latch Housing (48). Then, tighten the
knob back onto the pin.
11
2
Knob
48
Spring
Collar
Pin
53
Large Hole
12. Make sure that all parts used in assembly are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. Keep
the included hex key in a secure place; the hex key is used to adjust the walking belt (see page 18). To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
12
9
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking belt or the walking platform. Such substances will deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
This product must be earthed. If it should malfunction or break
down, earthing provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This product is equipped
with a power cord having an equipment-earthing conductor and an
earthing plug. Important: If the power cord is damaged, it must
be replaced with a manufacturer-recommended power cord.
1
Socket on treadmill
UK
See drawing 1. Plug the indicated end of the power cord into the
socket on the treadmill.
See drawing 2. Press the pins on the power cord into the metal clips
in the adapter as shown. Close the adapter cover over the end of
the power cord and tighten the screw in the adapter. Important:
Make sure that the adapter cover is secure and the screw has
been tightened before using the power cord.
2
Adapter
Cover
Screw
Pins
Adapter
See drawing 3. Plug the power cord into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and earthed in accordance with all local codes and
ordinances. Important: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
DANGER:
3
FR/SP
Metal
Clips
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
The treadmill console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more effective. When
the manual mode of the console is selected, the
speed and incline of the treadmill can be changed with
the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will
display continuous exercise feedback. You can even
measure your heart rate using the built-in pulse sensor.
Plug in the power cord (see page 10).
Locate the on/off switch on
the treadmill frame near the
power cord. Make sure that
the switch is in the “on” position.
“On”
Position
Outlet
Improper connection of the equipment-earthing conductor can result in an
increased risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt
as to whether the product is properly earthed. Do not modify the plug provided with the product—if it
will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
10
Clip
Key
Five speed programs are also offered. Each program
automatically controls the speed of the treadmill as it
guides you through an effective workout.
IT
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing at the top of
this page) and attach the clip securely to the waistband
of your clothes. Then, insert the key into the console.
After a moment, the display will light. Test the clip by
To use the manual mode of the console, follow the
steps beginning on page 12. To use a speed
carefully taking a few steps backward until the key
program, see page 13.
is pulled from the console. If the key is not pulled
from the console, adjust the position of the clip as
ETWE25905
Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the console,
needed.
(WETL25905)
remove the plastic. To prevent damage to the walking
platform, always wear clean athletic shoes while using
the treadmill. Regularly inspect the alignment of the
walking belt, and centre the walking belt if necessary
(see page 18).
GR
11
1” Tek Screw (37)–4
3/4” Screw (2)–15
Handrail Bolt (20)–4
Frame Bolt (32)–2
PART LIST—Model
No. WETL25905.1
1” Bolt (63)–4
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
1
14
18
5
4
1
3
2
4
4
3
2
3
2
4
1
1
2
1
3
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
12
1
2
1
1
1
9
1
2
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
R1005A
1/4” Star
Washer (76)–4
Key No. Qty.
Description
Motor Hood
56
1
Motor Pivot Nut
3/4” Screw
57
2
Handrail Foam
3/4” Tek Screw
58
1
Belly Pan Grommet
8” Cable Tie
59
1
Right Handrail
1” Tek Screw
60
11/4” Washer
Wire Harness
(38)–4
Wheel Nut (13)–2
Warning Decal, Console
61
4
5/16” Nut
Cable Tie Clamp
62
4
2” Bolt
Foot Rail
63
4
Base Pad
Isolator
64
1
Hex Key
Front Platform Screw
65
4
2 1/2” Bolt
Rear Roller Star Washer
66
2
3/8” Washer
Frame
Bolt
(70)–2
Incline Leg Washer
67
1
Flywheel
Wheel Nut
68
2
Wheel
Belt Guide
1
Silver Ground Screw
69
Belt Guide Screw
70
2
4” Bolt
Reed Switch Clip
71
2
Plastic Bushing
Motor Fan Housing
72
1
Walking Belt
Hood Anchor
73
1
Belly Pan
Drive Motor
74
1
Walking Board
Wire Tie
75
1
Large Warning Decal
Frame U-nut
76
1
Reed Switch/Sensor Wire
Spacer Screw
Motor Tension Bolt
77
1
Drive Roller/Pulley
(45)–2
2” Bolt
(64)–2
Motor Isolator Plate
78
2
Drive
Motor
Bolt
Star
Motor 5/16”
Star Washer
79
1
Frame
3/8” Star
Washer (78)–2
Motor Tension Nut
80
2
Incline Pin
Washer (29)–2
Motor Pivot Bolt
81
2
Incline Leg
Frame Spacer
82
2
Incline Leg Cap
Outlet Adapter
83
1
Right Endcap
3/8” Star Washer
84
1
#8 Star Washer
Power Cord
85
1
Rear Roller
Wheel Bolt (67)–2
Controller
86
1
Transformer
Electronic Screw
87
2
Rear Platform Screw
Filter
88
4
1/2” Screw
Bracket
Grommet
89
1
Book Holder
3 1/2”
Bolt (70)–2
Electronics Bracket
1/2” Silver Screw
90
1
On/Off Switch
91
1
Crossbar
Circuit Breaker
Crossbar
23/4” Screw
92
(2)–2 Screw
Roller Adjustment Washer
93
2
Crossbar Star Washer
Front Roller Adjustment Bolt
94
1
Pulse Wire Harness
Plastic Fastener
95
1
Rear Roller Ground Wire
Motor Belt
96
4
Hood Screw
Star
Washer (29)–2
Receptical
Wire
4” Green/Yellow
1
#
Rear Roller Adjustment Bolt
#
1
8” Red Wire, M/F
Latch Pin Assembly
6” Black Wire, M/F
1
#
Pulse Sensor Assembly
#
1
12” Blue Wire, 2F
Base
#
1
6” Blue Wire, M/F
Magnet
#
1
8” Blue Wire, 2F
Latch Housing
#
1
4” Black Wire, 2F
Left Endcap
8” White Wire, 2F
1
#
Motor Bracket
#
1 1/4” Washer
8” Green/Yellow Wire, F/Ring
Key/Clip
10” Green/Yellow Wire, F/Ring
1 (38)–4
#
Console Base
#
1
User’s Manual
Left Handrail
Wire Cover
Console
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part.
Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of the user’s manual for information
about ordering replacement parts.
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Remove this chart and use it to identify small parts during assembly. Save
this chart and the EXPLODED DRAWING/PART LIST for future reference.
Silver Ground
Screw (69)–1
1/2” Silver Screw
(90)–1
3/4” Screw (2)–8
1” Tek Screw (5)–4
Crossbar Star
Washer (93)–2
3/4” Tek Screw (3)–2
2” Bolt (62)–4
3/8” Star
Washer (29)–2
2 1/2” Bolt (65)–4
4” Bolt (70)–2
5/16” Nut (61)–4
Crossbar Screw
(92)–2
3/8” Washer
(66)–2
3/8” Nut (13)–4
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WETL25905.1
R1005A
45
55
91
45
94
45
52
89
1
6
96
54
90
96
22
96
2
69
78
93
41
71
44
25
88
22
23
27
32
16
3
7
19
3
17
56
21
47
32
32
3
32
84
32
18
21
9
77
10
18
11
86
31
3
15
39
38 73
3
38
3
87
80
62
49
33
82
43
11
40 81
12
82
83
3
80
66
63
62
5
46
63
61
28
5
68
13
95
70
13
9
3
38
29
62
65
58
32
9
12
65
42
79
81
29
3
15
87
11
36
37
14
10
85
38
65
65
74
75
40
60
35
10
43
59
66
34
27
64
53
70
34
72
9
57
48
57
26
10
14
92
2
76
93
88
67
8
60
92
51
50
96
2
2
20
88
4
45
2
24
25
20
2
2
63
5
13
8
30
63
5
13
68
62
61