Century Swift Carbon 550 Instruction manual

Swift Carbon 550
ELECTRIC R/C HELICOPTER
Kit Instruction Manual
Mechanical Specs:
Main Rotor Blades: 520-550mm
Tail Rotor Blades: 75-85mm
Length: 105cm
Height: 34.4cm
Weight: 1.54kg (configured with brushless motor and servos)
Electronic Specs:
Speed Control: 50-80 Amp
Motor: 900-1250kv (based on battery)
Battery: 4S-6S Li-Po or 12 cell NiMH or NiCd
Main Gear: 96 Tooth
Pinion: 9-15 Tooth
Head Speed: 1600-2100 RPM
Century Helicopter Products
Designed and Developed in USA
1st Edition June 2007 All rights reserved.
1. Introduction
Congratulations on your purchase of Century Helicopter Product’s Swift Carbon 550 Kit. The Swift Carbon 550 is a high performance machine providing the agility and durability that is expected out of a helicopter of this caliber. The attention and praise by the R/C helicopter community is well deserved as the
Century Swift line is unmatched in affordability, quality and performance.
In order to take advantage of your Swift’s performance capabilities we recommend using a high quality
computer radio system with 120 degree eCCPM mixing. The radio system should have at least 6 channels to use modern heading lock gyros, Standard servos can be used with a specialized high speed tail
servo.
Warning
This radio controlled model is not a toy! It is a precision machine requiring proper assembly and setup to
avoid accidents. It is the responsibility of the owner to operate this product in a safe manner as it can inflict serious injury otherwise. It is recommended that if you are in doubt of your abilities, seek assistance
from experienced radio control modelers and associations. As manufacturer, we assume no liability for
the use of this product.
Pre-assembly Information
Upon opening the kit, all components are in individual bags. Please thoroughly read through this manual
before attempting assembly. Some specialized tools are recommended but not required for full assembly.
Be careful when opening each bag as not to lose any hardware. As a reminder, all metal to metal screw
assemblies require “blue” thread lock compound, all metal to plastic screw assemblies require slow setting CA and all bearing race to metal shafts should use “red” thread lock compound.
Warranty
Your new equipment is warranted to the original purchaser against manufacturer defects in material and
workmanship for 30 days from the date of purchase. During this period, Century Helicopter Products will
repair or replace, at our discretion, any component that is found to be factory defective at no cost to the
purchaser. This warranty is limited to the original purchaser and is not transferable. This warranty does
not apply to any unit which has been improperly installed, mishandled, abused, or damaged in a crash, or
to any unit which has been repaired or altered by any unauthorized agencies. Under no circumstances
will the buyer be entitled to consequential or incidental damages. This limited warranty gives you specific
legal rights. You also have other rights which may vary from state to state.
Century Helicopter Products
1740-C Junction, Ave.
San Jose, CA 95112
Fax: 408-451-1156
www.centuryheli.com
2
2. Battery Warnings & Safety
Lithium Polymer
Battery Safety
For Lithium Polymer and NiMH/NiCD cell or battery packs purchased.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Never fast-charge any battery type unattended.
Never charge Li-Poly cells or battery packs at any rate unattended.
Only charge Li-Poly cells or battery packs with a charger designed specifically for lithium polymer chemistry.
Li-Poly cells can ignite because of unmatched cell capacity or voltage, cell damage, charger failure, incorrect
charger setting and other factors.
5.
Always use the correct charging voltage. Li-Poly cells or battery packs may ignite if connected to a charger
supplying more than 5 volts per cell.
6.
Always assure the charger is working properly.
7.
Always charge Li-Poly cells or battery packs where no harm can result, no matter what happens. We suggest a
brick box or likeness. Have sand handy in a bucket for any need to extinguish any fire. NEVER use water on any
cells or battery packs.
8.
Never charge a cell or battery pack in a model. A hot pack may ignite wood, foam, plastic, etc.
9.
Never charge a cell or battery pack inside a motor vehicle or in a vehicle’s engine compartment.
10. Never charge a cell or battery pack on a wooden workbench or on any flammable material.
11. If a cell or battery pack is involved in a crash:
a. Remove the cell or battery pack from model.
b. Carefully inspect the cell or battery pack for shorts in the wiring or connections. If in doubt, cut all wires from cell
or battery pack.
c.
Disassemble the pack
d. Inspect cells for dents, cracks and splits. Dispose of damaged cells.
12. Dispose of cells or battery packs as follows:
a. Discharge: with the cells or battery pack in a safe area, connect a moderate resistance across the terminals until
the cell or battery pack is discharged. CAUTION: cell or battery pack may be hot.
b. Discard:
i. NiMH: place in regular trash
ii. NiCD: recycle (cadmium is toxic)
iii. Li-Poly: puncture plastic envelope, immerse in salt water for several hours and place in regular trash.
13. Handle all cells or battery packs with care, as they can deliver high currents if shorted. Shorting by a wedding ring,
for example, will remove a finger.
14. Always store cells or battery packs in a secure location where they cannot be shorted or handled by children.
15. When constructing a battery pack, always use cells of the same capacity (mAh)
16. DO NOT store fully charged or discharged batteries in your helicopter.
17. When cutting wires, always cut ONLY ONE WIRE AT A TIME.
** Century Helicopter Products will not be liable for any damages that may occur to your helicopter due to any
misuse or mishandling as explained above.
** Century Helicopter Products, its successors, heirs and assignees are not responsible in way for any and all bodily
injuries) and/or property damage that may occur from the use of, or caused by in any way from Lithium Polymer and
NiMH/NiCD cells or battery packs offered by and or distributed by Century Helicopter Products.
3
3. Required Items for Operation
This is the general list of items required to get the Swift Carbon 550 helicopter flying. Century produces a full spectrum of accessories
and tools to assemble your helicopter. The Swift Carbon 550 is a electronic cyclic collective pitch mixing type helicopter requiring a
standard helicopter radio (the helicopter radio requires eCCPM mixing for this model). The Swift Carbon 550 uses 4 servos to operate
critical systems. Gyroscopes are required to operate the model safely.
Necessary Items “Not Included” in the kit.
Transmitter
PG2000 II Dual Rate Piezo Gyro
#CN2018 (or equivalent)
Servos (4)
Brushless Electric Motor
Century Outrunner 550/600
PLUS # CNE271/CNE273
Receiver
Receiver
Battery
Pack
IMPORTANT: 6 Channel helicopter radio or
better with 120o eCCPM mixing required.
Power plant
battery pack
4S-6S Li-Po or
12 Cell NiMH
Electron 80/100 Brushless Speed
Control w/ Heat Sink #CNE480
Fastener and ball bearing dimensions
Hardware Description and Identification:
M3x6 Phillips Machine Screw
M3x6 = 3x6mm and can refer to screws or ball bearings.
M3x6 Self Tapping Screw
M - metric
3 - diameter
6 - length
M3x10 Socket Cap Screw
M3x7x3 Ball Bearing
M - Metric Value
3 - Inside
7 - Outside
3 - Thickness
M - metric
3 - diameter
6 - length
M - metric
3 - diameter
6 - length
WARNING: Do not overtighten bolts or screws possibly damaging threads of bolts or components.
Recommended Tools & Accessories
The tools and materials listed below are
the minimum needed to build the helicopter:
Screwdrivers - Slotted and Phillips head
Long-Nosed Pliers
Allen Wrenches - 1.5mm, 2.0mm, 2.5mm + 3.0mm
Appropriate Socket Wrench
Hobby Scissors
Double Sided Foam Tape ( 1/16” - 3/32” )
Foam Rubber ( Radio Packing )
Thread lock liquid (e.g. Locktite)
Hobby Grease (Super Lube)
Oil to lubricate sliding shafts
CA (Cyanoacrylate) Glue
Hobby scissors
#CN2262
4
Main Blade Pitch Gauge
w/Paddle Gauge
#CN2026
In addition, the following will make assembly and setup
easier, and prove useful later in your model toolbox:
Part#CN2015
Part#CN2026
Part#CN2034A Part#CN2052
Part#CN2055
Part#CN2070
Part#CN2219
Part#CN2255
Part#CNWI26555
Part#CNWI26570
Locktite
#CN2025BS blue
#CN2025RS red
Hardened Tip Hex Screw Driver Set
Pitch Gauge with Paddle Gauge
150 Curve Tip Ball link Pliers
Main Blade Balancer
Ball Link Sizing Tool
Universal Flybar Lock
Ball Link Easy Driver
Control Rod Gauge
5.5mm Nut Driver
7.0mm Nut Driver
Needle Nose Pliers & Cutter Pliers
Lubrication
#CN2024T
4. Before You Begin
Every attempt has been made to ease the assembly of your kit, at each step where there are complex instructions there are detailed written instructions to walk you through each step. Remember to take a few minutes before each step to carefully examine
each process to become familiar with the parts and assembly before beginning that step.
D
D
TH
R
EA
R
LO
C
K
TH
R
EA
B
LO
C
K
A
C
Symbols used to help assist you in building the kit:
Whenever this symbol appears, use CA
(cyanoacrylate) glue.
Whenever this symbol appears, use
blue thread lock. (CN2025BS)
Whenever this symbol appears, use red
thread lock. (CN2025RS)
Whenever this symbol appears, use
grease.
OIL
5. Safety
Before flying, please check to make sure no one else is operating on the same frequency.
Before flight, please check if the batteries or transmitter have enough capacity.
Before turning on the transmitter, please check to ensure the throttle stick is in the lowest position. IDLE switch is Off.
When turning on the unit, please follow the power on/off procedure. Power ON - Turn on the transmitter first and then turn
on the receiver. Power OFF - Turn off the receiver first and then turn on the transmitter. If this protocol is not followed,
control of the model may be lost.
Before operation, check movement of all controls are smooth and no linkages are binding. Carefully inspect servos for full
operation.
Check for missing, damaged, or loose items. Carefully inspect main rotor blades and tail blades for damage. If damaged,
replace with new ones to ensure a safe flight.
Check all ball links to ensure proper fitment. If loose, replace ball links with new ones.
Check servo plugs, ESC plugs, motor plugs, gyro plugs, and battery plugs to make sure they are securely fastened. A
loose plug may result in a complete lose of control over the model.
Check the tail belt tension to make sure the belt is not too lose. No more than 5mm movement when pushed inward.
5
6. Assembly Instructions
Main Blade Grip
A
Cap Screw M4x30
(CNM4x30)
C
Cap Screw M3x16
(CNM4x16)
*Raised lip should
be facing the bearing
Bearing M3x6x2.5
(CNBB364)
Brass Spacer M3x5x3
(CNE524)
Spacer M3x5x2
(CNE524)
Bell Mixing Arm
(CNE524)
Linkage Ball
(CNLR104)
Add
a small
amount
of
Synthetic Hydro
Carbon Grease
Bearing M3x6x2.5
(CNBB364)
Bearing 8x14x4
(CNBB814)
OIL
D
LO
C
K
Brass Washer M8x12x3
(CNE522)
TH
R
EA
B
Attaches to feathering
shaft on the following page
Main Blade Grip
(CNE523)
Rubber Dampener
(CNE520)
Thrust Bearing
(CNBB614T2)
M4 Locknut
Cap Screw M4x10
(CNM4x10CS)
Washer M4x9
(CNM4x8x1FW)
Bearing 8x14x4
(CNBB814)
Flat Washer M10x14x1
(CNE521)
*The thrust bearing washer with the bigger inner race should
be closer to the head block. The thrust bearing washer with
the smaller inner race should be closer to the rotor blade.
Preparing the Flybar Paddles
Wipe the paddles with 70% Isopropyl alcohol making
sure that it is free from oil. Use the flybar paddle cover
found on the decal sheet. Wrap around the flybar paddle.
Flybar Paddle Cover
Flybar Paddle
Hint: Cover the bottom end of the flybar paddle and adhere the excess covering material to the trailing edge of the flybar paddle. Tightly
pull the top side of the cover over the flybar paddle, flush with the
trailing edge and cut the excess material along the trailing edge.
6
Flybar
Trailing Edge
6. Assembly Instructions
Head Block
A
C
OIL
Brass Spacer M8x7x3
(CNE522)
Rubber Dampener
(CNE520)
Feathering Shaft
(CNE521A)
Linkage Ball
(CNLR1014)
Button Head M3x6
(CNM3x6BH)
Head Block
(CNE556-1)
Tie Bar
(CNE519)
Bearing 3x10x4
(CNBB1030)
Seesaw Offset Plate
(CNE519)
Seesaw Shaft
(CNE518)
C
A
Button Head M3x6
(CNM3x6BH)
Plastic Spacer M3x6x3
(CNE525)
D
EA
R
TH
B
K
C
LO
Button Head M3x6
(CNM3x6BH)
Tie Bar
(CNE519)
Linkage Ball
(CNLR1014)
Bearing 3x10x4
(CNBB1030)
Seesaw Offset Plate
(CNE519)
Set Screw M3x4
CNC Washout Guide
(CNM3x4SS)
(CNE556-2)
C
LO
D
TH
R
EA
B
K
Set Screw M4x4
(CNM4x4SS)
Bearing 3x7x3
(CNBB0730)
Flybar Control Arm
(CNE525)
Measure the flybar evenly on both sides. Measure
from the flybar control arm to the tip of the flybar
prior to installing the flybar paddles. Screw the paddles evenly on both sides of the flybar.
After attaching the paddles, measure the inner side
of the flybar to the tip of the fly bar control arm, and
verify that the flybar is equal on both sides.
*Apply small amount of CA to
the threads of the flybar
Hint: Note the orientation of the flybar control arm the ball link faces the angle off attack and the set screws faces upwards.
A
C
Plastic Spacer M3x6x3
(CNE525)
Flybar (CNE526)
Flybar Paddles
(CNE527)
7
6. Assembly Instructions
Adjusting the Flybar
Flybar outer
flat spot
Equal flybar length
on each side
TH
R
EA
D
LO
C
K
Flybar control arms must
be level with Seesaw. Set
screws face upward.
Flybar outer flat spots align
with flybar control arms when
arms are flush with seesaw.
Swashplate and Washout Assembly
Flat Washer M3x5x.5
(CNLR1003)
A
Washout Base
(CNE516)
C
Head Block
Linkage Ball
(CNLR1014)
Washout Control Arm
(CNE516)
Main Shaft
(CNE508)
Bearing 3x6x2.25
(CNBB36)
Cap Screw M3x8
(CNM3x8CS)
Antirotation Linkage Ball
(CNE515)
Swashplate
(CNE515)
TH
R
C
LO
EA
D
R
K
Medium Linkage Ball
(CNLR1020)
Apply Thread lock to all the inner
steel ball links.
*Hint: Undo the cap screws and linkage balls to the assembled parts. Apply CA
on metal to plastic assembly. Apply blue thread lock on metal to metal assembly. Do not over tighten when screwing the attached assembly to its subassembly.
8
6. Assembly Instructions
A-Arm Assembly
52mm
LO
C
K
B
Ball Link
(CNE546)
TH
R
EA
A-Arm
(CNE580)
Increase this gap
3. Use calipers to measure 52mm from
one end of the spacer to the other, increase the gap between the bellcrank
until this is so. Now double check your 90
degree alignment, and snug all 3 of the
set screws, with lock tight.
D
1. Screw the ball link into the A-arm, make sure it is screwed
all the way in. Back it off so that it is parallel with the face of the
Arm.
90
Set Screw M3x3
Total of 3 (CNM3x4SS)
Elevator Spacer Long
(CNE583)
2. Place the elevator push pull
bellcrank onto the shaft and the
two spacers. Level up the bellcrank so that it is 90 degrees to
the A-arm.
Linkage Ball
(CNLR1011)
4. Once the set screws are all
locked in, screw in the 2 ball links,
with blue lock tight.
Push Pull Bellcrank (CNE581)
Elevator Spacer
Short (CNE583)
Bellcrank Assembly
Washer M3x5x.5
(CNLR1003)
Bellcrank Bearings (CNBB36)
Bellcrank Spacer
(CNE502)
Bellcrank Frame
Spacer 3.5mm
(CNE588)
Ball Link
(CNLR1011)
1. The bellcrank is symmetrical.
Use thin CA to tightly secure the
Ball Links in place as shown.
Press the bearings and spacer into
the bellcrank, they are a tight fit
and do not require CA.
Servo position
Cap Screws M3x18
(CNM3x18CS)
Ball Link
(CNLR1011)
2. Slot the Cap Screw through
the bearings and place the small
washer
Bell Crank
(CNE502)
3. Use a M3 Hex Nut to secure
the assembled bellcrank through
the frames in the hole next to the
servo position, Tighten until the
bellcrank will spin freely but does
not have any slop.
4. Repeat this step for the other side of the frame, remember to install it on the opposite side of the frame.
9
6. Assembly Instructions
Uppper Bearing Block Assembly
Upper Bearing
Block, Bearing
(CNBB1019)
Aluminum
Spacer 3.5mm
(CNE586)
Upper Bearing
Block
(CNE593)
Cap Screw M3x8
(CNM3x8CS)
M3 Hex Lock Nut
(CNM3LOCK)
Main Frames
(CNE503)
CF Main
Shaft Support
(CNE577)
Cap Screws M3x12
(CNM3x12CS)
A-Arm
Bearing
(CNE582)
Aluminum
Spacer 3.5mm
(CNE586)
Flange this side
1. Lay down part; CF Main Shaft Support over
the holes to ensure correct orientation.
2. Be sure to install the plate on the op- 3. The hole for the A-arm bearing is
tight and may require sanding in order
posite side to the bellcrank
for the bearing to fit. Remember to do
this in a well ventilated area and use a
mask.
The bearing should be pushed through
from the inside of the frame.
Cap Screw M3x8
(CNM3x8CS)
Upper Bearing
Block
(CNE593)
Cap Screw M3x8
(CNM3x8CS)
4. Screw the canopy mount through the main
frames using a M3x8 Cap Screw.
5. Perform steps 1 to 3 in a mirror fashion to the
other side of the frame.
Cap Screw M3x12
(CNM3x12CS)
Aluminum
Spacer 3.5mm
(CNE586)
6. Insert the Aluminum spacer between the two carbon pieces. Apply blue lock tight to
the cap screws and insert them through the frame into the bearing block. Make sure the
bearing is facing up.
Do not attach the other side of the frame at this stage.
10
6. Assembly Instructions
Lower Bearing Block Assembly
1. Push the bearing (CNBB1019) into the Third Bearing Block (CNE569) and
attach to the bottom of the frames, using: Self Tapping Screw M3x10.
Make sure your block is facing upwards.
Main Frame
(CNE503)
Self Tapping Screw M3x10
(CNM3x10ST)
Third Bearing Block
(CNE569)
Motor Mount Assembly
1. Use bule lock tite to install the Motor mount
to the inside of the frame.
The Motor Mount smooth side must be facing
up.
CF Gyro Plate
(CNE527)
CNC Machined
Motor Mount
(CNE563)
2. Included in your kit is a small piece of
sand paper. You may have to sand down
the edges of your radio tray and gyro
plate in order for them to fit perfectly.
When sanding, remove small amounts
of material and test fit the parts. You
want the parts to fit snuggly in place.
*WARNING: Before sanding, make sur e
you and your model are in a well ventilated area, or outside. When sanding carbon, you must wear a dust mask
as inhaling the dust particles
can be harmful to
your health.*
CF Electronics
Tray (CNE575)
7mm Motor
Mount Spacer
(CNE587)
Cap Screw
M3x16
(CNM3x16CS)
Cap Screw M3x8
(CNM3x8CS)
Cap Screw M3x8
(CNM3x8CS)
Canopy Standoff
(CNE501)
3. Screw in the remaining Canopy Standoff into the
main frames, using blue lock tite.
4. Assembly is almost compleate, be sure that
the opposing frame has the nessiserry hardwear
installed.
11
6. Assembly Instructions
Main Frame Assembly
1. Place the two side frames together with the elevator A-arm assembly inbetween them.
When looking through the back the elevator bellcrank should be on the left side.
Spacer 3.5mm
(CNE586)
Cap Screw M3x12
(CNM3x12CS)
Self Tapping Screw M3x10
(CNM3x10ST)
2. First secure the Upper bearing
block using a M3x12 cap screw and a
M3x8 cap screw, With the Ali-spacer
between the carbon frame and the
carbon support. Use Blue Locktite.
3. Install the Self tapping screws to secure
the bottom.
Button Head Cap
Screw M3x8
(CNM3x8BH)
Button Head Cap
Screw M3x8
(CNM3x8BH)
4. Attach the Carbon Switch plate to the
two supports, then the supports to the
underneath of the CF Radio tray
CF Switch Plate
(CNE572)
CNC Switch Plate
Standoffs
(CNE585)
Split Gear Assembly
5. Use the remaining four Button
head screws to attach the Main
frame supports, using blue Lock
tight
Main Frame Supports
(CNE584)
Button Head Cap
Screw M3x8
(CNM3x8BH)
Auto-rotation Hub and Bearing
(CNE510B)
Main Gear
(CNE510A)
Flush Head Cap Screw
(CNM3x8FHCS)
Washer M10x14x.5 (CNE592)
Driven Tail Hub (CNE591)
Main Gear
(CNE510A)
Flush Head Cap Screw
(CNM3x8FHCS)
12
1. Locate which side of your frame
assembly has the larger slot for your
gear to pass through. Install the first
gear inside the frame and push up
on the gear until the bearing is fully
pressed into the motor mount.
2. Make sure you have the washer on
the gear, pass this gear though the
slot, this will only be difficult if the top
gear is not pushed up far enough.
If you continue to have difficulty you
can remove the third bearing block.
6. Assembly Instructions
Tail Component Assembly
M3 Locknut
Self Tapping Screw M3x8
(CNM3x8ST)
Horizontal Fin
(CNE535)
(R) Gear Box
(CNE528)
Lock Pin M2x13
(CNE529)
Tail Gear
(CNE529)
Tail Shaft
(CNE530)
M3 Locknut
(L) Gear Box
(CNE528)
Fine Thread Screw M2x10
(CNM2x10PH)
Set Screw M3x4
(CNM3x4SS)
Self Tapping Screws M3x12
(CNM3x12ST)
Cap Screw M3x10
CNM3x10CS)
Fin Mount
(CNE535)
Bearing 5x13x4
(CNBB1350)
Fin Mount
(CNE535)
Rudder Pushrod Guide
(CNE534)
Carbon Tail Control Rod
(CNE534)
Cap Screw M3x30
(CNM3x30CS)
Vertical Fin
(CNE536)
Tail Servo Mount
(CNE544)
Tailboom
(CNE532)
Tail Boom Support Struts and Rudder Control Rod
Use CA to secure the rod ends in place
Phillips Screw
(CNM2x8PH)
C
A
Tail Boom Support
Strut (CNE543)
Rudder Control Rod
Ball Link
(CNE534)
C
A
Tail Boom Support
Strut End (CNE543)
Rudder Control Rod
(CNE534)
Phillips Screw
(CNM2x8PH)
The tailboom support struts and tail rudder control
rod arrive pre-built. To ensure the safety of your
helicopter and others around, please follow the CA
glue instructions.
13
6. Assembly Instructions
Tail Transmission Assembly
M4x30 Pin
(CNE533)
M3x10 Cap Screw
(CNM3x10CS)
A
C
Upper Transmission Case
(CNE542)
M3x4 Set Screw
Brass Spacer
M4x6x.25
(CNLR1006)
Do not over tighten
Transmission Gear
(CNE533)
Bearing 4x10x4
(CNBB4102)
Tailboom
(CNE532)
Tail Belt Drive
(CN531)
Brass Spacer
M4x6x.25
(CNLR1006)
C
A
Lower Transmission Case
(CNE542)
M4x4 Set Screw
M3 Locknut
Back of Heli
14
Do not over tighten
Note: Straighten the belt inside the tailboom, from the transmission gear,
rotate the belt 90-degree counter clockwise. Assemble the transmission gearbox, do not tighten at this point. Attach the tailboom assembly to the main frame and secure it in place. Properly mesh the main
gear and the transmission gear. Pull the tailboom outward to achieve
the desired belt tension and evenly tighten the transmission screws.
Tail Drive Belt Direction
While facing the tail, the tail blades should spin counter clockwise.
Front of Heli
6. Assembly Instructions
Tail Gear Box Assembly / Autorotation Hub Assembly
R
TH
R
EA
Linkage Ball
(CNLR1014)
D
Tail Blade Grip
Spacer
(CNE552)
Tail Blade Grip
(CN540)
M3 Locknut
LO
C
K
Button Head Screw M3x14
(CNM3x14BHCS)
Bearing M3x8x3
(CNBB038)
LO
C
K
Cap Screw M3x16
(CNM3x16CS)
D
B
TH
R
EA
Set Screw M3x4
(CNM3x4SS)
Bearing 3x8x3
(CNBB038)
Rotor Hub
(CNE539)
Pitch Slider Base
(CNE537)
Tail Blade Grip
(CNE540)
Brass Slider Slipper
(CNE537)
Tail Rotor Blades
(CNE541)
Tail Rotor Shaft
(CNE530)
Tail Gear Box
(CNE528)
CF Vertical Fin
(CNE536)
Tail Pitch Arm
(CNE537)
Bearing 6x10x3
(CNBB610)
Fin Mount
(CNE535)
Spacer M3x5x2
Bearing 3x6x2.5
(CNBB364)
Tail Pitch Lever
(CNE538)
Bearing 3x6x2.5
(CNBB364)
Linkage Ball
(CNLR1014)
Spacer
M3x5x3.25
Cap Screw M3x14
(CNM3x14CS)
Carbon Tail Control Rod
(CNE534)
The tail pitch lever will fit, if the lever socket is heated
with warm water and ball link pliers are used to pop the
ball into the socket. The whole assembly will be nice and
free after being put together.
15
6. Assembly Instructions
Landing Gear Assembly
Cap Screw M3x18
(CNM3x18CS)
CNC Switch Plate
Standoffs
(CNE585)
Main Frame Braces
(CNE584)
CF Switch Plate
(CNE572)
Cap Screw M3x8
(CNM3x8CS)
LO
C
K
D
A
TH
R
EA
B
Landing Struts
(CNE512)
C
CF Battery Support Plate
(CNE514)
K
Landing Skids
(CNE513)
C
C
LO
D
TH
R
EA
B
A
M3 Locknut
M3 Locknut
Set Screw M3x4
(CNM3x4SS)
Button Head Cap
Screw M3x8
(CNM3x8BH)
Hint: Place strut into a cup of warm water, if
skid does not slide through the hole of the strut.
*Apply
16
light
CA
to
M3x4
set
screw.
7. Putting Together Your Model
Assembling the Components
After completing the previous steps, the following instructions are for putting together the sub-assemblies. Please follow the
instructions and any hints along the way to ensure that you have a properly flying model.
H Spacer Plate
(CNE590)
Look at gear mesh
through here.
M3x12 Self tapping
screws (8)
Do not fully tighten
the screws till the
following step.
1) Align the mounting posts from the front transmission
gearbox with the mounting posts at the rear of the main
frame. The horizontal fin on the tail boom facing should
face up so the rudder pushrod and tail boom support struts
hang below the tail boom.
2) Using the hardware provided attach the tail section to
the frame section. Do not fully tighten the screws till
the following step.
1) Align the transmission gear mesh before fully
tightening the screws holding the frame and tail sections.
Good alignment is smooth and free of resistance without
slipping or skipping teeth. (HINT:) place a strip of paper
between the gears to give proper clearance. Turn the
main gear while feeding the strip of paper between
through the gears. If the strip of paper comes out torn,
then the gear mesh is too tight. If the strip of paper
comes out not matching the obvious accordion pattern
from the gears’ teeth, then the gear mesh is too loose.
2) Attach the tail boom support struts to the horizontal fin
clamp and the rear mounting posts on the landing struts
as shown by tightening the four set screws. (HINT:) To
help prevent rotation of the horizontal fin mount, wrap the
area under the horizontal fin mount with a few layers of
electrical tape.
H Spacer Plate
(CNE590)
M3x8 Machine
screw (2)
M3x8 Machine Screw (2)
1) Place the collar onto the main shaft.
2) Place the assembled head through the upper bearing
block and down through the gear assembly. Fasten in place
with a M3x20 socket head cap screw and Lock Nut.
3) Pull up on the head and fasten the set screws into place.
1) Mounting the switch underneath the battery try keeps
it away form moving parts and allows you to access the
the switch when the canopy is on. Remember to use
locktite on the M3 socket head cap screws.
Upper Shaft
Collar
(CNE511)
Set Screw
(CNE511)
17
7. Putting Together Your Model
Servo Linkage Lengths
1) Before proceeding to measure and install the
pushrods, make sure you have adjusted the
flybar to it’s optimal level (flybar paddles flat and
parallel to the ground). Adjust the flybar until
the outer flat spots align with the set screws
in the flybar control arms (set screws facing
upward and flybar control arms are flush up
against the seesaw).
C
Linkage: bell
mixer to seesaw
(2) = 23mm
Linkage:
bell mixer to
swashplate
(2) = 98mm
D
Linkage: flybar
control arm to
washout arm
(2) = 52mm
B
Upper Shaft
Collar
(CNE511)
A
Linkage: Aileron/
Pitch control arm
to swashplate
(2) = 78mm
Set Screw
(CNE511)
A
Location
Length
ID
Aileron/Pitch Control Arm to Swashplate
78mm
A
Swashplate to Bell Mixer Link
98mm
B
Bell Mixer to Seesaw
23mm
C
Flybar Control Arm Linkage to Washout Arm
52mm
D
2) Make certain that the flybar is equal in length
on both sides of the rotor head before tightening the flybar control arms. Set the flybar control
arms flush and level to the seesaw and tighten
the set screws using locktite.
It is very important that before you install the
pushrod linkages that your transmitter’s batteries are fully charged. Then remove all the
servo horns from the servos and center all the
mechanical or electronic trims on the radio.
Due to the different types of radio and servos
that are chosen to install into the helicopter,
match each pushrod to the lengths in the table
for optimum setup.
Note: All dimensions are in millimeters and
are measured from the centers of the control balls or ball ends.
(Optional Part) CN2255 Control Rod Setup Gauge
Easily duplicates pushrods by attaching a
master pushrod and match new pushrods as
they are assembled. Gauge has millimeter
scale for accurate lengths center to center.
These lengths should allow for approximately +/- 12 degrees of pitch
with 0 degrees at center stick (typical 3D setup).
CF Servo Plate
(CNE573)
M3x20 Double Stud
Screws
(CNE589)
CNC Standoff
(CNE589)
Front
18
Install your elevator servo so the output or horn
is at the front of the Servo Plate.
8. Installing and Adjusting Control Components
Adjusting the Servos
There are three servos that are mounted on the left and right main frames. They work together to tilt the swashplate
producing the collective pitch, roll cyclic pitch (aileron control) and the fore-aft cyclic pitch (elevator control). Before beginning this section you should center all servos using the radio. All servo arms must be set with linkages as pictured at
90 degree angles. All servos mount with M2.5x12 self tapping screws, M2 servo balls and M2 Nuts. IMPORTANT:
Century logo on all ball links must face OUTWARD as pictured.
Linkage:
Elev Servo to
bellcrank
(2) = 47mm
90o
Servo Arm:
Elevator Servo
hole to hole =
20-22mm
90o
Century logo on all ball links must
face OUTWARD as pictured
Linkage:
Elevator Servo
to bellcrank (2)
=47mm
Use the 4 servo screws and 2 servo mounting tabs to
mount the elevator servo with the servo arm output facing toward the front inside of the frame (pictured above).
The distance from the center of the servo to the center of
the ball on the servo arm should be between 20-22mm
Place one servo ball to the pitch servo arm facing inside toward the frame. Attach two 50mm linkage to the
servo arm ball then to the balls on the elevator bellcrank
(CNE581).
Linkage:
Elevator Servo
to bellcrank(2)
= 50mm
90o
90o
Linkage:
Pitch Servo to
bellcrank
(2) = 49mm
The pitch servo will mount with a full servo arm on the
lower opening of the left side of the main frame. The distance between the steel balls (center of ball) on the servo
arm should be 25mm. Use the 4 servo screws and 2 servo
mounting tabs to mount the pitch servo with the servo arm
further toward the rear of the frame (pictured above).
Place two servo balls on to the pitch servo arm facing
inside toward the frame. Attach 2 of the 49mm linkages to
the servo arm balls then to the balls on the pitch bellcrank.
The aileron servo will mount with a full servo arm on the lower
opening of the right side of the main frame. The distance between the steel balls (center of ball) on the servo arm should
be 12.5mm. Use the 4 servo screws and 2 servo mounting
tabs to mount the aileron servo with the servo arm further
toward the rear of the frame (pictured above).
Place two servo balls to the aileron servo arm facing inside
toward the frame. Attach 2 of the 49mm linkages to the servo
arm balls then to the balls on the aileron bellcrank.
Elevator Bellcrank needs to
be pushed up against bearing
(CNE582).
Move the collective stick to its maximum position and watch
for any roll (aileron) or pitch (elevator) inputs. If an input is
found, the problem will be one of the following in the table.
The table describes the symptom and the steps to correct
them.
19
8. Installing and Adjusting Control Components
CCPM Servo Guidelines
The goal in the end after all the servos are mounted is to have the swashplate sit level or at 90 degrees to the main shaft and
have the swashplate move equally fore, aft and side to side. The swashplate will also travel up and down as the three servos
work together. This will result if the previous instructions have been followed and the ATV function for the three CCPM servos
has been set very, very accurately to eliminate pitch change when moving the aileron or elevator sticks.
View: Left Side
After installing the three cyclic pushrods, the swashplate should sit
level.
Swashplate
is aligned 90o
with main shaft
A
A=B
B
A
Move the collective stick to its maximum position and watch for any
roll (aileron) or pitch (elevator) inputs. If an input is found, the problem will be one of the following in the table. The table describes the
symptom and the steps to correct them.
Symptom
Corrective Solution
metal control ball distance
move ball location to match other
servos, or carefully use ATV
angle of horn & servo not 90o
set radio to 0%, place horn on, if
not 90, take off and turn untill it is.
angle of horn & linage not 90o
adjust pushrod untill set exactly
parralell to bellcrank/
swashplate is not level
adjust pushrod A length to level
90o
90o
Setting Up the Rudder Servo
The Rudder Servo Pushrod changes the pitch of the tail rotor blades to increase or decrease the torque compensation to
rotate the nose of the helicopter about the main shaft.
Use a servo horn in the shape of a cross and trim the 3 of the 4
arms off. The Rudder Servo Pushrod has a preset length from
the factory. Use the 4 Servo screws and 2 servo mounting tabs
to mount the servo with the servo output facing the forward right
side of the helicopter (pictured to the right). At this point, turn
on your radio equipment to center the rudder servo. Attach the
servo horn at 90 degrees aligned with the servo.
Use a servo ball on the outside of the servo arm. Attach the front
end of the rudder control rod to the servo ball.
Tighten the
tail blade
grips here
Rear
Rudder
Pushrod
20
View: Right Side
Linkage for
Rudder servo:
Preset length
by factory.
Front
Rudder
Pushrod
Servo arm is at a
90 degree angle
8. Installing and Adjusting Control Components
Setting Tail Rudder Pushrod & Blades
1) When setting up the pitch of the tail blades, the tail pitch plate should be first set in the middle position of the tail rotor
shaft. The tail blades should have no pitch in that position. Tighten the tail rotor blades until the blade grips hold firm yet soft
enough so that the tail blades can still fold back in the event of a blade strike.
2) Adjust the position of the rudder servo bracket so that the tail pitch plate is centered on the tail rotor shaft while the servo
arm is at a 90 degree angle.
As the rudder stick is moved
to the right, the rudder pushrod will move forward increasing the thrust in the tail blades
rotating the nose to the right.
Hint: Setting zero pitch for tail blades
(L) (R)
MODE 1
(L) (R)
MODE 2
Tail blades will line up in a flat straight line
Tail rotor blades with zero pitch (blade
tips will be in-line)
Mounting Motor and Electronics
Electric Motor
(1) Dry fit the pinion gear to the main motor prior to mounting. Make
sure the main motor gear rides in line with the main gear on the Swift.
The key to installing the motor is the gear mesh. The elongated slots
for mounting the motor allow space to adjust the mesh between the
motor pinion gear and the main gear. Install the motor to the motor
mounting plate and secure with hardware provided by the manufacturer of the motor.
(2) Install the batteries and control system neatly onto the electronics
tray. When installing electronics make sure that wires are not going to
come into contact with moving parts. Use foam rubber wrap to wrap
the receiver. ** The actual arranged components may be different
than the picture illustrates.
Motor
Mounting
Slots
Receiver
Battery Pack
Regulator
M3x16 Socket
head cap
screws (2)
NOTE: The motor can be bolted
through the carbon battery tray
using the open spaces in the tray
and Main Gear
Switch mount
**You must install the correct
pinion to motor shaft before
installing the motor.**
For details on Motors and Pinions
See page 27.
Deans Connectors
ESC
HINT: Installing industrial strength velcro will
help secure the batteries during aerobatics.
21
9. Final Preparations
Mounting the Gyro
The built in Gyro Mounting Plate can be used to mount the gyro at the rear of
the helicopter. It is extremely important that the gyro is attached using only
the supplied two sided tape onto a clean flat surface. Keep all wires and
components away from the gyro housing. Do not use straps or elastics to
secure the gyro.
Install the gyro using double sided foam tape ( supplied with gyro ) put a full
strip along the bottom of the gyro unit and press onto the surface. For a good
bond make sure both surfaces are clean and dry.
Preparing the Canopy
M2x5 Self
tapping
screws (5)
Cut the windshield of the canopy to align with the
windshield lip of the canopy. Use the supplied
hardware to attach the windshield to the canopy.
(HINT:) Use Krylon ‘Fusion’ paint if attempting to
paint.
Make sure the canopy’s surface is free from
oils prior to applying the decals. Decals are
designed for application as pictured. Mount the
decals in such a way that they do not come too
close to the canopy mounting grommets.
Mount the canopy to the front of the helicopter
using the four grommet posts as shown. Be sure
that the rotor head linkage is not obstructed and
the swashplate has room to move.
Canopy
grommet
mounting
for rear
post
Canopy
grommet
mounting
for front
post
The canopy may require cutting to make space for
certain batteries or other extras. We recommend the
use of a dremel. A face mask and goggles should be
used when cutting fiberglass
Example of decal layout
Preparing, Mounting & Tracking The Main Rotor Blades
The Main Rotor Blades are not included in Swift Carbon 550 kit. Please refer to your blades instructions for proper care and
storage of your blades. In the event of a crash-landing, discard rotor blades. Scuffs or marks on the blade tips may be the only
visible damage however there is no method for inspecting the internal structure of the rotor blades for stress cracks which can
cause total blade failure at an unpredictable time. Also, do not store rotor blades indoors in direct sunlight or near heat sources
for any period of time. Simply wipe blades clean after each flight.
Blades rotate clockwise, so observe the leading edge. To install the blades, slide the root into the rotor grip and insert one 4mm
x 30 Shouldered Socket Cap Screw through the top grip and secure using one 4mm Locknut. Repeat for opposite rotor blade.
Blade bolt tension will affect how the blades perform. To set proper tension, start from loose blades (bolt is loose enough for
the blade to pivot freely from the grip) and tighten the bolts a little at a time until the blades will hold straight as the helicopter is
tipped on its side. Slightly tighter is good. Too tight and a vibration will occur, too loose and a tail boom strike can happen. Tail
blades can be set the same way.
For aerobatic/stunt flight, the Swift Carbon 550 flies best using symmetrical rotor blades. For your convenience you can also use semisymmetrical for smooth aerobatics and scale flying.
Trailing Edge of Blade
Leading Edge of Blade
22
Recommended High Performance Rotorblades Main & Tail
CN265166C CN265501
CN265666
CN260762
CN25080
Rotortech Carbon 515mm Main Blades
Rotortech Carbon 550mm Main Blades
Rotortech Carbon 560mm SG 3D Blades
Rotortech Carbon 75mm Tail Blades
Carbon 80mm Tail Blades
9. Final Preparations
Preparing, Mounting & Tracking The Main Rotor Blades
(1) The Swift Carbon 550 does not come with main rotor blades. Please refer to the instructions included with your blades
(must be purchased separately and are not included with the Swift Carbon 550 kit).
(2) Use the 2 M4x30 blade bolts and M4 locknuts to secure the blades to the blade grips on the main rotor head. Main
rotor blades should have their leading edge turning clockwise.
IMPORTANT
IMPORTANT NOTE: MAIN BLADES AND FLYBAR PADDLES TURN CLOCKWISE.
NOTE: MAIN
BLADES
AND FLYBAR
PADDLES TURN
CLOCKWISE.
M4x30 Shouldered
Socket Head Cap
Screw (2)
M4 Locknut (2)
Balance is the most important part in maintaining a safe
and reliable helicopter. First check the blades for balance,
this can be done on a blade balancer.
(Optional Item) CN2052 Accuratech Main Blade Balancer.
Tracking Adjustment
(3) Tracking refers to trimming the actual pitch of the main rotor blades to be equal. On the first flight, bring the rotor head
up to speed without leaving the ground and look at the side or profile of the rotor disk (FROM A VERY SAFE DISTANCE,
MAKING SURE TO WEAR EYE PROTECTION).
(4) Only one rotor blade should be visible, if there are two distinctive blades then the tracking linkage must be changed.
Observe which blade is tracking above the other by marking one first. Track that blade lower by shortening the ‘bell mixer
to swashplate’ linkage rod.
Very Bad!
Improved!
Bell mixer to
Swashplate
linkage
ASSEMBLY COMPLETE! MODELER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLETENESS AND SAFETY OF THE MODEL.
23
10. Setup and Adjustment
Final Adjustments - Radio Setup
Now that the servo installation into the helicopter is finished the following pages should be reviewed. As various types of radios
can be used to setup the helicopter, some of the following information may not apply.
Servo Direction (Servo Reversing)
Check that all servos move in the correct directions.
Dual Rates
For beginners (using flybar weights, or optional beginner
paddles Part #HI3179) the dual rate values should be set as
follows:
Normal position:
Switch position 1:
(high rate) 100%
(low rate) 75%
Exponential
The exponential function allows adjustment of how sensitive
the cyclic controls are when the machine is hovering. It is recomended that a negative amount of expo is applied to make the
heli more precise in the hover.
Pitch & Throttle Curve Adjustments
With today’s speed controllers with built in governors, it is recomended that you always fly in idle up with a flat throttle curve at
about 90%
Pitch Curve Adjustment
The following chart shows the values for the collective pitch
measured in degrees which are made on the helicopter using
a pitch gauge. The Travel Adjustment function (if available
makes these settings easy).
For the beginner it is recommended to set the low stick
position to 0 degrees to avoid damaging the helicopter while
reducing the power during the first few flights. These settings will need slight adjustments to keep the helicopter at a
consistent height at mid stick.
Pitch Curve Values by Degrees
Flight
Mode
Setup Method
Low Pitch
(Low Stick)
Hovering
(Mid Stick)
High Pitch
(High Stick)
N
Beginner
-5
0
10
1
Stunt & Aerobatics
-7
0
10
2
3D**
-10
0
10
H
Auto-rotation
-11
0
11
( N - Normal flight mode, 1 - Stunt mode one, 2 - Stunt mode two,
H - Throttle hold-autorotation )
Setting up eCCPM
General guideline in setting up eCCPM
1. Power up radio and center both sticks. (Tip: add a point above and below the center point of the pitch curve and change them
to 50% to widen the “center and zero” portion of the pitch curve for easier reference BUT BE SURE TO REMOVE THEM BEFORE
FLIGHT )
2. Place servo horns on all 3 cyclic/pitch servo’s as close to 90O to the pushrod as possible.
3. Using a square, straightedge, or other means use the radio SUBTRIM to fine tune servo positions to ensure they are exactly 90O to
the pushrod. Once the subtrims are set, do not adjust them again as this is the reference neutral position.
4. Now align the swash to be perfectly centered and leveled on the mainshaft (left/right and fore/aft tilt) using a swash leveling tool or
something similar. If it is off fore/aft or left/right adjust the swash pushrods accordingly but DO NOT adjust subtrim.
5. Once the swash is perfectly centered/leveled at mid stick it is time to set END POINTS/ATV’s.
6. Move the stick to full collective and again check to see if the swash is perfectly leveled. If it is not adjust the end points of the specific servo that is offering too much or too little travel (tip: leave the elevator servo at 100% both directions and adjust just the pitch/ail
servo’s to keep a reference center). The adjustment amounts should not exceed 6-7% or you may have different sized arm lengths on
the servo’s.
7. Move the stick to low collective and again check to see that it is perfectly leveled. If it is not adjust the end point of the specific
servo that is offering too much or too little travel.
8: Go back and remove the two extra points from the pitch curve from Step 1.
If you need to trim your heli for neutral flight do so with the trim sliders but DO NOT ADJUST SUBTRIMS.
You can now fine tune any interaction by doing the following:
1. Trim the heli for neutral hovering.
2. Do a few full collective climb outs and note if the heli pitches fore/aft or left/right.
If there were pitch changes note the direction and go back to the ATV screen to fine tune the cyclic servo travel. (example: Heli pitches back when full collective is applied, either add a few percent to the full stick elevator travel or reduce both aileron/pitch servo travel)
Only change a few percent at a time and do several climb outs before adjustments to ensure it is not environmental changes causing
the pitch changes.
3: Do a few full negative inverted climb out and note the same as above. Make adjustments on the LOW stick side instead of HIGH
stick side.
24
11. Final Preparations
Final Adjustments - Tail Rotor Setup
What separates airplane radio equipment from the helicopter version is in the control of the individual curves discussed earlier
and in the Revo-mixing*.
Take a moment to consider the helicopter hovering in front of you.
1
Nose rotates left at hover
2
Nose rotates right at hover
Problem: Not enough pitch in
tail rotor to match torque setting of motor.
Problem: Too much pitch in
tail rotor to match torque setting of motor.
Action: Increase pitch by
shortening the rudder pushrod.
Action: Decrease pitch by
lengthening the rudder pushrod.
Gyro Gain Adjustment
The gyro assists in holding the tail rotor, actually compensating for changes in wind direction or quick movements.
First check that the gyro is installed correctly by watching the rudder servo. While holding the rotor head move the rudder
stick to the right and observe the direction the servo arm moves. Now quickly rotate the nose to the left, the servo horn should
move in the same direction. If the rudder servo horn moves in the opposite direction reverse the gyro direction.
Generally the starting setting for the gyro gain is 60%, keep increasing the gain setting until the tail starts oscillating back and
forth, then reduce the setting slightly.
Problem: Tail rotor makes sudden uncontrolled rotations.
Action: The gyro direction is possibly set in the wrong direction.
Before Flying Your Helicopter
Before each flight, check that all bolts and screws are tight. Simply flying your helicopter, will loosen any screws which are not
threadlocked or secured with a lock nut.
First Flights
For the beginner pilot, a training pod is strongly recommended to assist in learning to hover the helicopter with substantially
reduced risk of crashing. These systems provide an on ground training capability to allow pilots to become familiar with the
helicopter before actually leaving the ground. (Optional Item) Part # CN2007A.
Radio
Always turn the transmitter on first, then the turn on your receiver. Before every flight, it is recommended that a range check
is performed. This is performed by walking away from your helicopter with the antenna fully collapsed to 30 paces and have
someone verify that all control surfaces are operating. If at any time the inputs being provided changes (signaled by the person assisting you), then there may possibly be a communication problem. If you do not make this distance, have an experienced modeler check over your setup, do not fly until then.
25
12. Pre-Flight
Basic Hovering
When all is set, ready and checked, attach your training gear/pod and plug in your battery.
1)
2)
3)
4)
Place the helicopter pointing into the wind and stand behind the model about 15’ away.
Always watch the nose of the helicopter, move the rudder left and the nose will move left.
Start by increasing the throttle slowly until the helicopter rises 2-6 inches off the ground then set it back down.
Repeat this process until you become comfortable with the holding the model in the same spot for a few seconds then land
it.
After some time at this you can increase the height slightly up to 1 foot (be very careful not to get too high) as you are practicing taking off and landing. This is the most basic but required skill for the beginner to learn.
Beyond Hovering
It cannot be stressed enough that mastering the hovering skill is crucial to becoming a good helicopter pilot. As you progress
in your learning, always practice hovering until you are completely comfortable in holding the helicopter in any direction at any
altitude. Perfecting hovering enables you to learn all the types and styles of helicopter flying, forward flight, loops and rolls, 3D
(aerobatic flying) and anything you want to do with your Swift helicopter as it can be set up for a beginner through to expert.
Lastly, have fun!
Pre-Flight Checklist
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
After turning radio on, move each servo separately, looking for unusual or excessive movement.
Lubricate the main shaft above the swashplate and the pitch slider on the tail output shaft with oil.
Inspect the main and tail rotor grips for play or binding.
Turn the main gear in both directions to feel if a problem is developing in the drive train.
Check the connectors on the battery(s), servos, and receiver to ensure they are still connected.
Pre-Flight Check Up and Trim Adjustments
All trim adjustments are to allow you to lift the helicopter straight up and can be made one click at a time on the radio.
UP
1) Collective & Throttle: Slowly raise the throttle stick, the helicopter
should lift off at half stick. If it tends not to lift off increase the hover
pitch on the radio or increase the throttle trim. If the helicopter lifts
off before mid stick decrease these settings.
2) Rudder: When the helicopter is ready to take off, make a correction trim first then use the rudder stick to control the Left & Right.
Note, now is a good time to make a final adjustment on the gyro, see
gyro manual.
3) Elevator: If at hover the helicopter tends to move forward, move
the trim down, if it moves backward move the trim upwards Use the
elevator stick to control the Forward & Backward.
MODE 2
MODE 1
DOWN
UP
DOWN
RIGHT
(L) (R)
LEFT
MODE 1
4) Roll (Aileron): If at hover the helicopter tends to move left, move
the trim right, if the helicopter moves to the right move the trim left.
Move the Aileron stick to control the slide of the helicopter to the
Right & Left.
(L) (R)
MODE 2
F
MODE 2
MODE 1
FOWARD
BACKWARD
B
L
NOSE
LEFT
26
NOSE
RIGHT
MODE 1
R
MODE 2
13. Replacement Parts
CNE501
Canopy Standoffs &
Grommets
CNE502
CCPM Bellcrank Set
CNE508SL
Solid Main Shaft - Triple
Bearing
CNE510B
Auto-rotation Hub &
Bearing Only
CNE511
Upper Shaft Collar
CNE512
Landing Struts
CNE513
Landing Skids
CNE516
Washout Assembly
CNE556
Head Block
CNE518
Seesaw Shaft
CNE519
Seesaw Assembly
CNE521A
Feathering Spindle
Reinforced
CNE522
Main Blade Grip
Spacers
CNE523
Main Blade Grips
CNE526
Flybar
CNE531
Swift 16/550 Tail Drive Belt
CNE527
Flybar Paddles
CNE532
Swift 16/550 Tail Boom
CNE510
Main Gear With Autorotation Hub
CNE524
Bell Mixer Set
CNE510A
Main Gear Only
CNE514
Carbon Fiber
Support Frame
CNE520
Black Rubber
Dampeners
CNE525
Flybar Control
Arms
CNE528
Tail Gear Box
CNE529
Tail Gear Box Gear
With Pin
CNE530
Tail Rotor Shaft
CNE533
Transmission Gear
With Pin
CNE534
Rudder Control
Rod Set
CNE535
Fin Mounts
27
13. Replacement Parts
CNE536A
Carbon Fiber Fin Set
CNE541
Tail Rotor Blades
CNE537
Tail Pitch Slider
CNE542
Tail Transmission
Gear Box
CNE546
Ball Link Set
(22 Long, 4 Short)
CNE549FPW
Fiber Glass
Canopy
CNE561
CNC Machined
Swashplate
CNE563
CNC Machined
Motor Mount
CNE575
Front Electronics Tray
CNE577
Carbon Gyro Plate
CNE582
Elevator Bearings
28
CNE583
Elevator Arm Spacers
CNE538
Tail Pitch Lever
CNE543
Tail Boom
Support Set
CNE550
Windshield
CNE572
Carbon Switch
Plate
CNE579
Carbon Main Shaft
Supports (2)
CNE584
Main Frame Brace
CNE539
Tail Rotor Hub
CNE544
Tail Servo Mounts
CNE551
Decal Set
CNE573
Elevator Carbon Plate
CNE580
Metal A-Arm
CNE585
Switch Plate Standoffs
CNE540
Tail Blade Grips
CNE545
Pushrod Set
CNE553
Rubber Battery
Clamps (4)
*Requires 4
CNE574
Carbon 550 Main
Frames
(Left and Right)
CNE581
Metal Elevator Bellmixer
CNE586
Short Spacers x6
14. Replacement Parts
CNE587
Motor Mount
Spacer (2)
CNE592
Tail Hub Spacer
CNBB0730
Seesaw Bearing (2)
CNBB1019
Upper/Lower Bearing
Block Bearing (1)
CNE588
Bell Crank
Spacer (2)
CNE589
Elevator Plate Standoffs
CNE593
Upper Bearing Block
CN2217S
Silver Screw Caps
(10)
CNE590
Transmission Box
Spacer (2)
CNE591
Driven Tail Hub
CNBB364
CCPM Bell Crank
Bearing (4)
CNBB364
Tail Pitch Lever
Bearing (4)
CNBB0384
Tail Blade Grip
Bearings (4)
CNBB1350
Tail Gear Box
Bearing (2)
CNBB614T2
Main Blade Grip
Thrust Bearing (2)
CNBB814
Main Blade Grip
Radial Bearings (2)
CNBB4102
Transmission Gear
Bearing (2)
CNBB610
Tail Pitch Slider
Bearing (2)
CNBB364
Bell Mixer Bearing (4)
CNBB1030
Rotor Hub Bearing (2)
15. Upgrades
CNE556-1
CNC Main Rotor
Hub Only
CNE558
CNC Bell Mixer
CNE566-2
CNC Washout Guide
CNE559
CNC Flybar Control Arms
CNE557
CNC Blade Grip
(1pc)
CNE560
CNC Washout Arms
CNE557-1
Main Blade Grip
Only
CNE564
CNC Seesaw Spacer
CNE557-2
Main Blade Grip
Arm Only
CNE567S
CNC Tail Boom Clamp
29
15. Upgrades/Accessories
CN265166C
Rotortech Carbon 515mm
Main Blades
CN25510
Century Carbon Fiber
Paddle
CNMG513
Motor Gear- 13T,
5MM,1.0
CN2235
Triple B.B Tail Assembly
CN265501
Rotortech Carbon
550mm Main Blades
CNMG509
Motor Gear- 9T,
5MM,1.0
CNMG514
Motor Gear- 14T,
5MM,1.0
CNE566
CNC Tail Gear Box
(Pitch Slider not included)
CN260762
Rotortech Carbon
75mm Tail Blades
CN265666
Rotortech Carbon
560mm SG 3D
Blades
CNMG510
Motor Gear- 10T,
5MM,1.0
CNMG511
Motor Gear- 11T,
5MM,1.0
CN2215ASF
Machined Head Button
CNE271
Century Outrunner
550 Plus
CNE455
Electron 55/70
4S ESC
CND421900Y
Foam Insulator
with Velcro
CN25080
Carbon 80mm Tail
Blades
CNMG512
Motor Gear- 12T,
5MM,1.0
CNE273
Century Outrunner
600 Plus
CNE480
Electron 80/100
6S ESC
16. Motors and Pinions
Use this table as a guide, your setup and flight conditions will make these results fluctuate.
For ultimate performance with head speeds reaching close to 2000rpm, Century recommends the use
of high quality flight packs with at least 20C constant discharge rate.
4S (14.8V) 5S (18.5V)
Motors
Pinion Headspeed
Pinion Headspeed
Century 550 PLUS
9T
1730 9T 2160
(CNE271)
10T
1930
RPM/V: 1470
Century 600 PLUS
13T
1890 10T
1820 (CNE273)
14T
2040 11T
2000
RPM/V: 1110
NEU 1907 1.5Y
14T
1700
13T
1940
(NEU190715Y)
RPM/V: 915
Kontronik Tango 45-10 N/A
N/A
(KONG2320)
RPM/V: 920
30
6S (22.2V)
Pinion Headspeed
N/A
9T
1990
N/A
10T
1920