Alto SCRUBTEC R 586 Operator`s manual

Instructions for Use-Original Instructions
Parts List
Manual Steering Models
SCRUBTEC R 571
SCRUBTEC R 571 C
SCRUBTEC R 586
SCRUBTEC
R
Models: 00318F, 00319F, 00343F, 00344F
U.S. Patent No. 6,105,192; No. RE39,581;
No. 6,557,207; No. 7,185,397; and Patents Pending
English Instructions For Use ...........................................2-28
Parts List ............................................................30-72
3/08 revised 8/12 FORM NO. 71274A
READ THIS BOOK
revised 8/10
CAUTION: Read the Operator’s Manual before using the appliance.
This book has important information for the use and safe operation of this machine. Failure to read this book prior to operating or attempting any service or maintenance procedure to your Nilfisk ALTO machine could result in injury to you or to other personnel; damage to the
machine or to other property could occur as well. You must have training in the operation of this machine before using it. If operator(s)
cannot read this manual, have it explained fully before attempting to operate this machine.
All directions given in this book are as seen from the operator’s position at the rear of the machine.
Table of Contents
Operator Safety Instructions ................................................................................................................................................................................................................................3
Introduction & Machine Specifications.................................................................................................................................................................................................................5
Symbols Used on Scrubtec .................................................................................................................................................................................................................................6
Display Screens for Scrubtec ..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................7
Machine Control Panel ........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................8
Machine Controls and Features ..........................................................................................................................................................................................................................9
How to Prepare the Machine for Operation .........................................................................................................................................................................................................10
How to Handle the Packed Machine .............................................................................................................................................................................................10
How to Unpack the Machine .........................................................................................................................................................................................................10
How to Install the Batteries ...........................................................................................................................................................................................................10
Battery Maintenance .....................................................................................................................................................................................................................11
How to Charge the Batteries .........................................................................................................................................................................................................12
Recharging the Batteries ..............................................................................................................................................................................................................12
Level Indicators for the Charge on the Batteries...........................................................................................................................................................................13
How to Install the Squeegee .........................................................................................................................................................................................................13
How to Adjust the Squeegee.........................................................................................................................................................................................................13
How to Change or Rotate Brushes on Cylindrical Brush Head.....................................................................................................................................................14
How to Install and Remove the Brush or Pad on the Boost Head ................................................................................................................................................15
How to Operate the Machine ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................16
How to Return One Touch to Factory Default Settings .................................................................................................................................................................16
How to Move Machine ..................................................................................................................................................................................................................16
Seat Adjustment ............................................................................................................................................................................................................................16
How to Read the Battery Meter.....................................................................................................................................................................................................17
How to Change Display Screens on the LCD Module ..................................................................................................................................................................17
How to Read the Solution Empty Indicator ...................................................................................................................................................................................17
How to Read the Recovery Full Indicator .....................................................................................................................................................................................17
How to Operate the Squeegee and the Vacuum Motor ................................................................................................................................................................18
How to Operate the Solution Flow ................................................................................................................................................................................................18
How to Operate Brush Pressure ...................................................................................................................................................................................................18
How to Operate the Forward / Reverse Switch.............................................................................................................................................................................18
How to Fill the Solution Tank .........................................................................................................................................................................................................19
Operating the Machine..................................................................................................................................................................................................................19
Do These Procedures When You Begin Your Work Period...........................................................................................................................................................20
How to Clean a Floor ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................21
How to Clean a Very Dirty Floor....................................................................................................................................................................................................22
Do These Procedures When You End Your Work Period .............................................................................................................................................................22
Maintenance ......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................24
Maintenance to Be Done Every Week ..........................................................................................................................................................................................24
Battery Inspection and Cleaning ...................................................................................................................................................................................................24
Cleaning the Recovery Tank and Filter .........................................................................................................................................................................................24
Cleaning the Solution Tank and Filter ...........................................................................................................................................................................................25
Manually Draining the Solution Tank .............................................................................................................................................................................................25
Vac Assisted Solution Tank Draining .............................................................................................................................................................................................25
Squeegee Maintenance ................................................................................................................................................................................................................25
Front Squeegee Blade Replacement ............................................................................................................................................................................................25
Rear Squeegee Blade Replacement ............................................................................................................................................................................................26
Squeegee Maintenance ................................................................................................................................................................................................................26
Cleaning the Vac Hose .................................................................................................................................................................................................................26
How to Correct Problems in the Machine ............................................................................................................................................................................................................27
Common Error Codes..........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................28
SECTION II Parts and Service Manual
Final Assembly Drawing ..................................................................................32
Parts List ...................................................................................33
Main Frame Assembly Drawing (Rotary) .........................................................34
Parts List ...................................................................................35
Main Frame Assembly Drawing (Cylindrical) ...................................................36
Parts List ...................................................................................37
Main Frame Assembly Drawing (BOOST) .......................................................38
Parts List ...................................................................................39
Optional Side Squeegee Lift (28 & 34 Rotary Models) ....................................40
Parts List ...................................................................................41
Front Wheel Assembly Drawing and Parts List ...............................................42
Squeegee Lift Assembly Drawing and Parts List .............................................43
Recovery Tank Assembly Drawing ..................................................................44
Parts List ...................................................................................45
Solution Tank Assembly Drawing (View 1) ......................................................46
Parts List (View 1) .....................................................................47
Solution Tank Assembly Drawing (View 2) ......................................................48
Parts List (View 2) .....................................................................49
Page -2-
Form No. 71274A
Steering Column Assembly Drawing ..............................................................50
Parts List ..................................................................................51
28” Rotary Brush Head Assembly Drawing and Parts List ..............................52
34” Rotary Brush Head Assembly Drawing and Parts List ..............................53
28” Cylindrical Head Assembly Drawing..........................................................54
Parts List ...................................................................................55
32” Boost Head Assembly Drawing .................................................................56
Parts List ...................................................................................57
Squeegee Assembly Drawing..........................................................................58
Parts List ...................................................................................59
Front Squeegee Assembly Drawing and Parts List .........................................60
Front Squeegee Arm Assembly Drawing and Parts List ..................................61
Electrical Panel Assembly Drawing and Parts List ..........................................62
Electrical Connection Diagram .......................................................................63
Electrical Schematic .......................................................................................67
Accessories and Options .................................................................................68
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
revised 8/12
OPERATOR SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
DANGER: Failure to read and observe all DANGER statements could result in severe bodily injury or death.
Read and observe all DANGER statements found in your Owner’s Manual and on your machine.
WARNING: Failure to read and observe all WARNING statements could result in injury to you or to other personnel; property damage could occur as well. Read and observe all WARNING statements found in
your Owner’s Manual and on your machine.
CAUTION: Failure to read and observe all CAUTION statements could result in damage to the machine or to other
property. Read and observe all CAUTION
DANGER:
Failure to read the Operator’s Manual prior to operating or attempting any service or maintenance procedure to your
Nilfisk ALTO machine could result in injury to you or to other personnel; damage to the machine or to other property
could occur as well. You must have training in the operation of this machine before using it. If your operator(s) cannot read English, have this manual explained fully before attempting to operate this machine.
DANGER:
Operating a machine that is not completely or fully assembled could result in injury or property damage. Do not
operate this machine unless it is completely assembled. Inspect the machine carefully before operation. Operate
only when lids, doors and access panels are securely closed.
DANGER:
Machines can cause an explosion when operated near flammable materials and vapors. Do not use this machine
with or near fuels, grain dust, solvents, thinners, or other flammable materials. This machine is not suitable for picking up hazardous dust or flammable materials. Use only commercially available floor cleaning waxes intended for
machine operation. DO NOT put gasoline, combustible or flammable materials in the solution or recovery tank.
DANGER:
Lead acid batteries generate gases which can cause an explosion. Keep sparks and flames away from batteries.
Do not smoke around the machine. Charge the batteries only in an area with good ventilation.
DANGER:
Working with batteries can be dangerous! Always wear eye protection and protective clothing when working near
batteries. Remove all jewelry. Do not put tools or other metal objects across the battery terminals, or the tops of the
batteries.
DANGER:
Using the charger with a damaged power cord could result in an electrocution. Do not use the charger if the power
cord is damaged.
WARNING: This machine is not intended for use by persons (including children) with reduced physical, sensory or mental capabilities, or
lack of experience and knowledge.
WARNING: While on ramps or inclines, avoid sudden stops. Avoid abrupt sharp turns. Use low speed down ramps. Clean only
while descending (driving down) the ramp.
WARNING: Do not turn the machine on a ramp. Do not use on surfaces having a gradient exceeding that marked on the appliance.
WARNING: Machines can topple over and cause injury or damage if guided over the edges of stairs or loading docks. Stop and leave
this machine only on a level surface. When you stop the machine, put all switches into their “OFF” position. Turn the key
switch “OFF” and remove the key.
WARNING: Skidding may occur when traveling at high speeds and attempting sharp turns, especially on wet surfaces.
WARNING: Do not move machine with forklift. Damage could occur to machine.
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -3-
revised 8/12
WARNING: Maintenance and repairs performed by unauthorized personnel could result in damage or injury. Maintenance and repairs must
be performed by authorized Nilfisk ALTO personnel only.
WARNING: Any alterations or modifications of this machine could result in damage to the machine or injury to the operator or other bystanders. Alterations or modifications not authorized by the manufacturer voids any and all warranties and liabilities.
WARNING: Electrical components of this machine can “short-out” if exposed to water or moisture. Keep the electrical components of the
machine dry. Wipe the machine down after each use. This appliance is for dry use only and is not to be used or stored outdoors
in wet conditions. For storage, keep the machine in a building.
WARNING: Operating a machine without observing all labels and instructional information could result in injury or damage. Read all machine
labels before attempting to operate. Make sure all of the labels and instructional information are attached or fastened to the
machine. Do not cover them for any reason. If labels or decals are missing or become damaged, get replacement labels and
decals from your Nilfisk ALTO distributor immediately.
WARNING: Wet floor surfaces can be slippery. Water solutions or cleaning materials used with this type of machine can leave wet areas on
the floor surface. These areas can cause a dangerous condition for the operator or other persons. Always put “Caution” signs
around/near the area you are cleaning.
WARNING: Improper discharge of waste water may damage the environment and be illegal.
The United States Environmental Protection Agency has established certain regulations regarding discharge of waste water.
City, state and national regulations regarding this discharge may also be in effect in your area. Understand and follow the regulations in your area. Be aware of the environment hazards of chemicals that you dispose.
WARNING: Only use the brushes provided with the appliance or those specified in the Operator’s Manual. The use of other brushes may
impair safety.
CAUTION:
Use of this machine to move other objects or to climb on could result in injury or damage. Do not use this machine as a step or
furniture.
CAUTION:
Your machine warranty will be voided if anything other than genuine Nilfisk ALTO parts are used on your machine. Always use
Nilfisk ALTO parts for replacement.
CAUTION:
This machine contains lead acid batteries. The batteries must be disposed of in an environmentally acceptable manner.
WARNING: GENERAL SAFETY RULES
The rules below have to be followed carefully in order to avoid injury to the operator and damage to the
machine:
• During the operation of this machine, pay attention to other people around you, especially children.
• Use care when reversing machine in confined areas.
• Do not mix different kinds of detergents. Avoid harmful odors.
• Do not place any liquid containers on to the machine.
• The recommended operating temperature should be between 32° F and 104° F.
• The humidity for operating this machine should be between 30 and 95%.
• Do not use acid solutions that could damage the machine.
• In order to prevent floor damage, do not leave brushes running when machine is standing still.
• In case of fire, use a powder extinguisher. Do not use water.
• Do not strike shelving or scaffoldings, where there is danger of falling objects.
• Adapt the utilization speed to the adhesion conditions.
• Do not exceed the declared hill climbing capacity, otherwise the machine could become unstable.
• For any maintenance operation take off the power supply from the machine.
• Do not disassemble any parts which require the use of a tool to be removed.
• Do not wash the machine with direct water jets or with high water pressure nor with corrosive material.
• After every 200 working hours have machine checked by an authorized service person.
Page -4-
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Introduction
Introduction & Machine Specifications
This is a floor cleaning machine which, using the mechanic abrasive action of brushes or pads and the chemical action of a waterdetergent solution, is able to clean any type of floor. During its forward movement, it picks up the removed dirt and the detergent
solution which has not been absorbed by the floor.
Model
Part Number
Cleaning Swath
Power Supply
Battery Charger
Brush Motors
Brush Size / Speed
Brush Pressure
Traverse Speed (max)
Traverse
Max. Cleaning Grade
Vacuum Motor
Noise Level
Solution Tank
Recovery Tank
Length
Width
Height
Machine Weight
w/330 AH batteries
& full of solution
Warranty
SCRUBTEC R 571
SCRUBTEC R 586
SCRUBTEC R 571 C
00318F
00319F
00343F
28” (71.1 cm)
34” (86.4 cm)
28” (71.1 cm)
36 volt system using (6) 6 volt 250, 330, or 370 AH deep cycle batteries
On-Board fully automatic smart charger, 115V 60 Hz or 230V 50 Hz
(1) 2 hp (1.5 kW) driving
(1) 2.5 hp (1.9 kW) driving
(2) .75 hp (.56 kW)
two right angle gearboxes
two right angle gearboxes
(2) 14” (36 cm) 300 RPM
(2) 17” (43 cm) 300 RPM
(2) 6 x 28” (15.2 x 71.1
cm) 300 RPM
12 -225 lbs. (57-102 kg)
90-130 lbs. (41-59 kg)
4.1 mph (6.6 kph)
1.5 hp (1.1 kW) transaxle powering of two 10” (25.4 cm) diameter rear wheels
6 degree
1 hp (.75 kW) 3 stage tangential discharge
70 dBA
30 gallon (113 liter)
30 gallon (113 liter)
65” (165 cm)
33” (84 cm)
35.5” (90 cm)
30” (130 cm)
56” (142cm)
1478 lbs. (670 kg)
1498 lbs. (679 kg)
1498 lbs. (679 kg)
SCRUBTEC BOOST® R
00344F
32” (81.3 cm)
(1) .75 hp (.56 kW)
(1) 14 x 32” (35.6 x 81.3
cm) 2250 RPM
115-155 lbs. (52-70 kg)
33” (84 cm)
1488 lbs. (675 kg)
8 years PolydurTM tanks, 3 years parts, 1 year labor, 18 months pro-rated batteries
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -5-
Symbols Used On Scrubtec R
Forward /
Reverse
Brush Up/Down
Squeegee
Up/Down
Horn
Solution Flow
Switch
Battery Meter
On/Off Switch
Recovery /
Solution LED
WARNING
LCD Display
Button
READ OPERATOR’S
MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING
THIS MACHINE
RISK OF FIRE
• Use only commercially available
floor cleaners and waxes intended for
machine operation.
• Do not use flammable materials.
One Touch
Button
Page -6-
RISK OF INJURY OR DAMAGE TO
MACHINE
• Do not turn, stop or leave machine
on a ramp or dock.
Form No. 71274A
71018A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Display Screens For Scrubtec R
Position arrow indicating current position
of squeegee (up or down)
Traverse speed indicator
1 = low 0-3 KPH
2 = med 0-5 KPH
3 = high 0-6.4 KPH
Indicators are on,
showing current settings.
SCREEN 1
Water “droplets” off when solution is off and
they are flashing when solution is on.
Screens
Available
to Operator
“Battery” blinks when
low voltage occurs.
Arrows indicating vacuum status. They are flashing when vac
is on and off when vac is off.
SCREEN 2
Example
SCREEN 3 (Diagnostic)
The Diagnostic only. It will not show unless a fault with
the machine occurs. When the fault happens the icon
and error code will be displayed.
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -7-
Machine Control Panel
On/Off Key Switch (See figure 1, Item D)
The key switch turns “ON” the power to the control panel. “O”
is the “OFF” and “I” is the “ON”.
Brush Up/Down Switch (See figure 1, Item A)
To lower brush head, push the brush switch in the down (+)
position. To lower the brush head to maximum brush pressure, continue to hold the switch in the down (+) position until
the travel stops. The brush motors will start and solution will
flow (provided the solution is turned “ON”) when the machine
begins to traverse. To raise the brush head, push the brush
switch in the up (-) position until the brush head travel stops
or desired position is reached.
Squeegee Up/Down Switch (See figure 1, Item B)
The squeegee switch is used to raise and lower the squeegee and to turn on and off the vacuum motor. The vacuum
motor is turned on when the switch is placed in the middle
or lower position. NOTE: When the squeegee switch is
placed in the lower position, the vacuum motor will turn
on.
A
E, F
D
E
C
B
Figure 1
To raise the squeegee, place the switch in either the middle
or up position. The middle position is used for one touch control. The vacuum motor will stop, after a short delay, when
the switch is placed in the up position.
Hour Meter (See figure 1, Item E)
The hour meter is located on the front display. You must
toggle screens using LCD display button. The hour meter
indicates the number of hours the machine has operated. It
displays brush motor, vacuum motor, traverse motor and total
key on times.
Battery Meter (See figure 1, Item F)
The battery meter indicates the relative charge on the battery
pack. The battery meter is located on screen 1 on the front
display. See page 7.
Solution Flow Control (See figure 1, Item C)
The solution flow switch regulates the flow of chemical solution to the floor. To increase the flow, toggle (+). To decrease
the flow, toggle (-). To shut off the solution, toggle - until no
indicators are visible on display. NOTE: DO NOT run dry!
NOTE: No solution will flow when the machine does not
traverse.
Circuit Breakers
The circuit breaker reset buttons are located on the back side
of the front cover below front display. The breakers are as
follows:
Item A - Main (5 amp)
Item B - Key Switch (5 amp)
Page -8-
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Machine Controls and Features
Recovery Tank Float
The Scrubtec R is equipped with a float that shuts the vacuum off when
the recovery tank is full. The squeegee will no longer pick up water. If
this should happen, raise the squeegee and empty the recovery tank.
The Traverse
The Scrubtec R is equipped with an electronically controlled traverse
system with variable speeds in forward and reverse.
1.
To traverse the machine, the power to the machine must be
turned on with the key switch and the operator must be properly
seated.
2.
The traverse speed can be adjusted by varying the pressure on
the foot pedal.
Figure 2
NOTE: During reverse motion, the squeegee raises and the solution flow stops automatically. Reverse also reduces maximum
traverse speed.
Brakes
The machine is equipped with an electronic braking system. The electronic braking is activated automatically. NOTE: During training, you
should allow machine to come to a full stop until you become familiar
with stopping distances required.
Parking Brake
The parking brake is activated automatically when the machine comes
to a stop. It disengages automatically when you begin to traverse.
The transaxle is equipped with a manual brake release. NOTE:
Machine will not function when manual brake release is engaged. See
figure 2.
Reverse Alarm
The reverse alarm will sound intermittently and automatically when the
machine is in reverse.
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -9-
revised 1/11
How To Prepare the Machine For Operation
How To Handle the Packed Machine
The machine is packed in a specific package provided on a pallet so that it
can be moved with a forklift.
BATTERY CONNECTIONS
WARNING: The packages cannot be placed on top of each other.
Front of
machine
How to Unpack the Machine
1. Remove the outer package.
2.
The machine is fixed on the pallet with banding straps and wooden
blocks to prevent movement during shipment. Remove the bands and
blocks.
3.
Remove tie down brackets.
4.
Lower the ramp. The machine can be lowered off the pallet if the
operator is thoroughly familiar with its operation. Avoid violent blows
to the base unit.
5.
Keep the pallet for future transport necessities.
420 AH, 6 Volt
(Battery No. 56388582 Wet)
375 AH, 6 Volt
(Battery No. 40602A Dry)
How to Install the Batteries
Front of
machine
WARNING: The batteries are heavy. Lifting batteries without help
could result in an injury. Get help to lift the
batteries.
WARNING: Working with batteries can be dangerous. Always wear
eye protection and protective clothing when working
near batteries. NO SMOKING!
WARNING: Hydrogen gas is formed during the charging operation and is explosive. Only charge batteries in a well
ventilated area with the seat base lifted.
310 AH, 6 Volt
(Battery No. 56391391 Wet)
305 AH, 6 Volt
(Battery No. 891385 Dry)
The batteries are fitted in the battery compartment under the seat and
recovery tank (figure 4). The machine uses six - 6 volt batteries. They must
be handled by using appropriate lifting equipment suitable for the weight and
for the coupler system. For maintenance and daily recharge of the batteries,
it is necessary to follow all instructions given by the manufacturer.
Front of
machine
For Battery Installation follow these steps (See figure 4):
1.
Make sure that the key switch is in the “OFF” position.
2.
Lift and rotate the base support of the seat forward.
3.
Lean the seat on it’s restraint cable.
4.
Lift the front of the recovery tank and rotate it towards the rear until it
rests on it’s restraint cable.
5.
Put the batteries into position and connect the battery cables as
shown in figure 3.
Figure 3
6.
Rotate the recovery tank and then carefully rotate it forward to the
normal operating position.
7.
Lower the base support of the seat.
NOTE: Charge the batteries before using.
Page -10-
Form No. 71274A
235 AH, 6 Volt
(Battery No. 881317 Wet)
(Battery No. 881318 Dry)
Three (3) 70222A Spacers
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
How To Prepare the Machine For Operation
Battery Maintenance
The electrical power to operate the machine comes from the storage batteries. Storage batteries need preventative maintenance.
Correct Fill
WARNING: Working with batteries can be dangerous. Always
wear eye protection and protective clothing when
working near batteries. NO SMOKING!
To maintain the batteries in good condition, follow these instructions:
1.
Keep the electrolyte at the correct level. The correct level is
between 1/4” (1/2 cm) below the bottom of the tube in each cell
and above the tops of the plates. Check the level of the electrolyte
each time you charge the batteries (see figure 4).
Figure 4
NOTE: Check the level of electrolyte prior to charging the batteries. Be
sure the plates in each cell are covered with electrolyte before charging.
Do not top off the cells prior to charging the battery. Electrolyte expands
during charging. As a result, the electrolyte could overflow from the cells.
Always top off the cells with distilled water after charging.
CAUTION: Irreversible damage will occur to the batteries if
electrolyte does not cover the plates. Keep the
electrolyte at the correct level.
CAUTION: Machine damage and discharge across the tops of
the batteries can occur if the batteries are over filled.
Do not fill the batteries up to the bottom of the tube
in each cell. Wipe any acid from the machine or the
tops of the batteries. Never add acid to a battery after
installation.
CAUTION: Batteries must be refilled with distilled water only.
Do not use tap water as it may contain contaminants
that will damage batteries.
2.
Keep the tops of the batteries clean and dry. Keep the terminals
and connectors clean. To clean the top of the batteries, use a
damp cloth with a weak solution of ammonia or bicarbonate of soda
solution. To clean the terminals and connectors, use a terminal and
connector cleaning tool. Do not allow ammonia or bicarbonate of
soda to get into the batteries.
3.
Keep the batteries charged.
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -11-
How To Prepare the Machine For Operation
How to Charge the Batteries
WARNING: Charging the batteries in an area without adequate
ventilation could result in an explosion. To prevent
an explosion, charge the batteries only in an area with
good ventilation.
WARNING: Lead acid batteries generate gases which could
explode.Keep sparks and flames away from batteries.
NO SMOKING!
CAUTION: See Charger Owner’s Manual. All onboard battery
chargers are programmed for a specific type battery.
The charger may need reprogramming to properly
charge replacement batteries different than the originally equipped Nilfisk ALTO battery.
NOTE: Only replace batteries with the identical Nilfisk ALTO battery
pack as originally equipped. The correct Nilfisk ALTO battery part
number can be found on the Nilfisk ALTO battery label affixed to the top
of each battery.
(Shown with Optional
Chemical Mixing Sytem)
Figure 5
A
B
C
If the replacement battery is a different Nilfisk ALTO battery, please
contact Nilfisk ALTO Technical Service, 1-800-356-7274, for instructions.
If the replacement battery is not a Nilfisk ALTO battery, please contact
the charger manufacturer for instructions.
To charge the batteries, follow this procedure:
1.
Make sure the key switch is in the “OFF” position.
2.
Raise the seat base support.
3.
Connect the battery charger AC cord to a properly grounded wall
receptacle matching plug configuration (50/60 Hz).
4.
Observe indicator light to ensure the charging process has started
(see figure 5, A - Red, B - Yellow, C - Green ). For color indications
see figure 6.
Figure 6
Recharging the Batteries
The Scrubtec R comes with an on board charger.
1.
Plug into any wall socket and charging is automatic.
2.
Observe indicator light to ensure the charging process has started
(see figure 5, A - Red, B - Yellow, C - Green ). For color indications
see figure 6.
NOTE: Make sure you plug into a circuit that is not loaded by other equipment. Wall breakers may be tripped and no charge will occur.
WARNING: Never charge a GEL battery with an unsuitable battery
charger. Carefully follow the instructions given by the
manufacturer of the batteries and battery charger.
NOTE: To prevent permanent damage to the batteries, avoid their complete
discharge. Never leave the batteries completely discharged, even if the
machine is not being used. When recharging the batteries, keep the base
support of the seat lifted. After every 20 recharging operations, check the
level of the electrolyte and if necessary top off with distilled water.
Page -12-
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
How To Prepare the Machine For
Operation
Level Indicators for the Charge of the Batteries
The battery meter ( see figure 7) on the control panel has a digital read out
with 10 fixed positions (A) and also a blinking indicator (B). The bars that
appear on the display show the approximate charge level with icon (blinking)
discharged battery.
A
NOTE: A few seconds after the voltage reads 32V it will start blinking. The
brush motors will then automatically switch off.
How To Install the Squeegee
To install the squeegee onto the machine, follow this procedure:
1.
The squeegee assembly has a break away feature that is also used
for mounting the squeegee. Loosen the knobs on the squeegee
(figure 8). Slide the stud into the slotted hole in the support frame on
the machine.
2.
Attach the vacuum hose cuff to the squeegee hose fitting (see figure
9).
3.
Tighten knobs. NOTE: Do not overtighten or break away feature
is lost and damage may occur.
B
Figure 7
NOTE: To prevent damage to the squeegee or machine, the squeegee was
designed to break away from the machine. If the squeegee is impacted and
it breaks away from the machine, simply reinstall it by following step 1-3.
How to Adjust the Squeegee
During operation, the rear squeegee blade should have a constant 3/16”
minimum flare along the entire squeegee blade (see figure 10).
1.
The squeegee body can be tilted to adjust the squeegee blade flare
in the middle to match the flare on the ends. To adjust the tilt, loosen
the adjusting bolt located on the left and right side of the squeegee
(see figure 9).
2.
Press down on the squeegee until both sets of guide wheels contact
floor.
3.
After making adjustments, retighten the screw(s).
NOTE: It is important that the right and left wheels are contacting the floor in
order for the squeegee to work.
Figure 8
Figure 9
NOTE: As the rear squeegee blade wears, it can be rotated and/or flipped to
obtain four good edges before having to change blades.
3
/16” minimum
Figure 10
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -13-
How To Prepare the Machine For
Operation
How To Change or Rotate Brushes on Cylindrical Brush
Head
To install or rotate brushes on the cylindrical brush head:
1.
Raise the brush deck and turn the key switch “OFF”.
2.
Raise the brush skirt and pull out to remove. See figure 11.
3.
Remove thumb screw from brush door. See figure 12.
4.
Lower door approximately 12 mm and slide door and hub assembly
from brush. See figure 13.
5.
Slide brush off hub at opposite end. See figure 14.
6.
Rotate brush or replace.
7.
Slide brush on drive hub and insert door and hub assembly into
brush core.
8.
Raise door and install thumb screw.
9.
Place side skirt on retainer pins and lower in place.
Figure 11
10. Brushes should be rotated after every 20 hours of use.
Figure 12
Figure 13
Figure 14
Page -14-
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
How To Prepare the Machine For Operation
How To Install The Brush Or Pad on the BOOST machine
To install the brush or pad on the BOOST machine, follow this procedure:
1.
Turn the key switch “ON”.
2.
Put the brush switch in the “UP” position.
3.
Turn the key switch “OFF”.
4.
Go to the side of the machine.
5.
Press on a brush or pad under the flex plates. See figure 15.
Figure 15
NOTE: When using a black pad, position pad on head.
Lower head and operate momentarily to affix pad to
pad driver (if you have difficulty, position pad on
floor and lower head then operate.)
How To Remove The Brush Or Pad on the BOOST
machine
To remove the brush or pad from the machine, follow this procedure:
1. Turn the key switch “ON”.
2. Put the brush switch in the “UP” position.
Figure 16
3. Turn the key switch “OFF”.
4. Go to the side of the machine.
5. Pull downward on the brush or pad until it releases from the flex
plates. See figure 16.
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -15-
How To Operate The Machine
How to Return One Touch to Factory Default Settings
To restore the factory settings, follow the procedures below:
1.
Press and hold the green one touch button (figure 17) until you hear
a double beep from the machine. NOTE: The time required for
this will be approximately 15 seconds.
2. The settings should be returned to 2 bars of solution and 1 bar of
brush pressure. NOTE: The squeegee vac switch must be in the
middle position for default settings to work.
How to Move the Machine Without Power (see figure 18)
1.
Engage manual override on brake (see page 9, “Parking Brake”).
2.
Remove foot plate and 4 screws and locate steering motor.
3.
Using the knob on steering motor, turn shaft on motor in direction
you wish to turn machine.
4.
Slowly push machine to desired location. NOTE: If you attempt to
push machine too fast it will limit top speed. If this happens,
stop and restart.
5.
After moving machine, disengage manual brake override. NOTE:
Machine will not function if override is engaged.
Figure 17
Figure 18
Seat Adjustment (Standard)
The standard seat is not adjustable forward or backward.
Seat Adjustment (Deluxe)
The optional deluxe seat is adjustable in three ways:
1.
The seat can be adjusted to the forward/backward position by using
the lever on the lower right side of the seat . Moving the lever will
allow the seat to slide into the preferred position. See figure 19.
2.
To adjust the angle of the back support portion of the seat, turn the
lever located in the middle right position of the seat. Turning this
clockwise will make the seat more vertical. Turning the knob counterclockwise will tilt the seat back.
See figure 20 A.
3.
To adjust the suspension of the seat for operator comfort, use the
lever on the side of the back support section of the seat. This has
three positions. The upper position is for light weight operators. The
middle position is for medium weight operators. The bottom position
is for heavy weight operators. See figure 20, B. NOTE: The lever
must be pressed firmly to change positions.
Figure 19
Figure 20
Page -16-
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
How To Operate the Machine
How to Read the Battery Meter (see figure 21, A)
The battery meter is an indicator on the LCD display. This indicator is on the LCD display on the front of the machine. It has 10
bars with 10 bars visible indicating a full charge. As you run the
machine the bars will begin to lower. The “Battery Icon” (B) will
begin to flash to indicate you are reaching the end of charge.
SCREEN 1
A
NOTE: If you continue to run the brushes they will shut
down to protect the batteries from over discharging.
NOTE: Run times will vary depending on machine variables,
battery size, brush pressure and floor type, etc.
B
How to Change Displays Screens on the LCD Module
The LCD display has three screens. Two of them can be accessed at any time the key is on. The first screen shows the
machine status and the second screen shows the four hour
meters (figure 21).
SCREEN 2
The two screens that can be viewed by the operator can be accessed via the display button (figure 22) on the control panel to
the left of the key switch. Pressing this button toggles the display
between the available screens.
Figure 21
The third screen is for diagnostics only. This screen displays
any errors that might occur or if the system diagnostics finds
something wrong. When the diagnostic screen comes up, refer
to the trouble shooting guide for suitable action to resolve the
error code.
How to Read the Solution Empty Indicator (see figure 23, A)
The solution empty indicator is located on the front of the machine below the LCD display. When the solution reaches nearly
empty, the indicator will begin to flash, warning the operator of
the need to refill.
NOTE: Solution run times will vary depending on solution
flow setting.
Figure 22
A
B
How to Read the Recovery Full Indicator (see figure 23, B)
The recovery full indicator is located on the front of the machine
below the LCD display. When the recover tank is near full the
indicator will begin to flash, warning the operator of the need to
empty the recovery tank. The vacuum motors will shut down a
few moments later.
NOTE: Recovery times will vary depending on
Figure 23
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -17-
How To Operate the Machine
How to Operate the Squeegee and the Vacuum Motor
The squeegee wipes the floor while the vacuum motor removes the dirty
solution from the floor. To operate the squeegee, follow this procedure:
1.
To lower the squeegee and start the vacuum motor, press the squeegee up/down switch to the down position (figure 24). NOTE: The
vacuum motor will start immediately when the down position of
the switch is pressed, and the squeegee will lower.
2.
To raise the squeegee, press the squeegee up/down switch to the up
position (figure 24). The squeegee will then raise and the vacuum
motor will shut off after short delay NOTE: The center position of
the squeegee up/down switch is for use with one touch control.
Figure 24
NOTE: The squeegee will rise automatically when traversing in reverse
during scrubbing operations.
How to Operate the Solution Flow
The solution is used to loosen and remove dirt from the floor. The amount
of solution applied can be adjusted to five different levels to accommodate
many different floor conditions. These different levels are shown on the
LCD display on the front of the machine. To adjust the amount of solution
applied, use the Solution Flow Switch (figure 25). NOTE: There are five
different settings on the display. See figure 26, A.
To increase solution flow:
1.
Press the “ + ” side of the switch (figure 25).
2.
Press and hold the “ + ” switch to achieve the desired level of solution
flow.
Figure 25
To decrease solution flow:
1.
Press the “ - “
side of the switch (figure 25).
2.
Press and hold the “ - “ side of the switch to achieve the desired level
of solution flow.
B
How to Operate the Brush Pressure
The brushes are used to supply agitation for the solution, which improves
the cleaning process. The amount of brush pressure applied can be adjusted to five different levels to accommodate many different floor conditions. These different levels are shown on the LCD display on the front of
the machine (figure 26, B). To adjust the amount of brush pressure, use the
brush up/down switch (figure 27).
A
Figure 26
To increase brush pressure:
1.
Press the “ + ” side of the switch (figure 27).
2.
Press and hold the “ + ” switch to achieve maximum level of pressure.
To decrease brush pressure:
1.
Press the “ - “
side of the switch (figure 27).
2.
Press and hold the “ - “ side of the switch to achieve minimum or no
brush presssure.
Figure 27
Page -18-
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
How To Operate the Machine
How to Operate the Forward / Reverse Switch
(see figure 28).
1. To go forward, push the up arrow side of the switch.
2.
To go in reverse, push the down arrow side of the switch.
How to Fill the Solution Tank
The solution tank fill port is located at the left side of the machine (see figure
29). To fill the solution tank, follow this procedure:
1.
Turn the key switch to the “OFF” position.
2.
Remove lid.
3.
Add a cleaning chemical to the solution tank. For the correct amount
of chemical, follow the directions shown on the container. NOTE:
Excess foam in the recovery tank could damage the vacuum
motor, so use only the minimum amount of detergent necessary.
Figure 28
WARNING: Always use low foam detergent. To avoid the
production of foam, before starting to clean, put a
minimum quantity of antifoam liquid into the recovery tank. NEVER USE PURE ACID.
4.
Fill the solution tank with clean water (see figure 29).
5.
After filling the solution tank, replace the solution tank lid.
WARNING: Water solutions or cleaning materials used with this
type of machine can leave wet areas on the floor
surface. These areas can cause a dangerous condition for the operator or other persons. Always put
CAUTION signs near the area you are cleaning.
WARNING: Machines can ignite flammable materials and
vapors. Do not use with or near flammables such
as gasoline, grain dust, solvents and thinners. Only
use a cleaning concentration recommended by the
chemical manufacturer.
Figure 29
WARNING: Nilfisk ALTO recommends a maximum water temperature of 120°F (49°C).
Operating the Machine
NOTE: Before scrubbing with the machine, become familiar with the operations and handling of the machine. Run the machine at the lowest traverse
speed. Use the machine in an area that has no furniture or objects until you
can do the following:
1.
Traverse the machine in a straight direction, forward and backward.
2.
Stop the machine safely.
3.
Turn the machine both left and right and return to a straight direction.
4.
Turn a 180o turn where one rear wheel just pivots.
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -19-
How To Operate the Machine (cont.)
To traverse the machine follow this procedure:
1.
Sit on the driver seat. NOTE: The machine will not traverse if
the operator is not properly seated.
2.
Turn the key switch to the “ON” position.
3.
Raise the brush to the highest position (if necessary).
4.
Raise the squeegee (if necessary).
5.
Gently press the foot pedal and the machine will begin to move.
6.
To stop, release pressure on the foot pedal.
7.
To travel in reverse, select reverse with the forward/reverse
switch.
8.
To stop, release pressure on the foot pedal.
9.
When you stop the machine, turn the key switch “OFF” and
remove the key.
Figure 30
Do These Procedures When You Begin Your Work Period
1.
Make sure the key switch is in the “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect AC power from battery charger (follow charger
instructions).
3.
Make sure the filter screen (1) to the vacuum motor is clean and
installed properly in the recovery tank (see figure 30).
4.
Make sure the recovery tank lid is in place and has been tightened (see figure 31).
5.
Close and secure the lower cleaning port cover (if so equipped)
on the recovery tank.
6.
Make sure that the plug in the recovery drain hose is in place and
has been tightened (see figure 32).
7.
Make sure that the brushes/pads are in position and installed
correctly.
8.
Make sure the brush housings are in position on the brush head.
9.
Check the installation of the squeegee and squeegee hose.
Page -20-
Form No. 71274A
Figure 31
Figure 32
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
How To Operate the Machine
How to Clean a Floor
WARNING: Water solutions or cleaning materials used with this
type of machine can leave wet areas on the floor
surface. These areas can cause a dangerous condition for the operator or other persons. Always put
CAUTION signs near the area you are cleaning.
For one touch automatic cleaning follow this procedure:
1.
Turn the key switch to the “OFF” position.
2.
Put the water and a cleaning chemical in the solution tank.
3.
Sit on the driver seat. NOTE: The machine will not traverse if the
operator is not properly seated.
4.
Turn the key switch “ON”. NOTE: The key switch turns on the
battery and LED screen displays, which shows the machines
condition.
5.
The machine has a one touch button on the control panel (see figure
33) that is preset for brush pressure and solution flow. Momentarily
depress the one touch button if you wish to use these settings.
NOTE: If this is not the settings that you desire see page 16 or
one touch operation.
Figure 33
For manual control of cleaning process, follow these
procedures:
1.
Turn the key switch to the “OFF” position.
2.
Put the water and a cleaning chemical in the solution tank.
3.
Sit on the driver seat. NOTE: The machine will not traverse if the
operator is not properly seated.
4.
Turn the key switch “ON”. NOTE: The key switch turns on the
battery and LED screen displays, which shows the machines
condition.
5.
Lower the squeegee. NOTE: The vacuum motor will turn on
when the squeegee up/down switch is placed in the lower position.
6.
Lower the brush head until it reaches the full stroke down. NOTE:
The brushes will start rotating only when the machine begins to
traverse.
7.
Reset the solution flow valve by using the + / - solution switch.
NOTE: The solution will flow only if the machine is moving
forward.
8.
After a few feet of scrubbing, check to see that the amount of solution being applied is correct and that the squeegee is picking up
water and drying the floor. Make adjustments as required.
9.
Once the machine is set properly continue to scrub until the solution
low indicator comes on or until you run out of solution.
NOTE: When making multiple passes across the floor, overlap the brush
cleaning path approximately 2 inches (5 cm) of the area already cleaned by
the brush.
NOTE: During most cleaning procedures, apply and remove the solution in
one operation.
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -21-
How To Operate the Machine
How to Clean a Very Dirty Floor
To clean a very dirty floor, follow this procedure:
1.
Apply solution to the floor.
2.
Do not lower the squeegee. This will keep the vacuum motor off.
3.
Lower the brush or pad and scrub the floor.
4.
Scrub the floor again with additional solution and lower the squeegee.
5.
Pick up all the solution with the squeegee.
Do These Procedures When You End Your Work Period
Having finished the job and before any type of maintenance is done, follow
these procedures:
Figure 34
For one touch cleaning shut down process, press and release the one
touch button.
For manual shut down follow these procedures:
1.
Turn the solution flow off by decreasing the flow to its minimum position.
2.
Press the brush up/down switch to the up position until the brush
head has reached its up most position.
3.
Place the squeegee up/down switch in the up position to raise the
squeegee and allow the vacuum motor to continue to run. The
vacuum motor will run for another 20 seconds and then place the
squeegee up/down switch to the up position. This will shut the
vacuum motor off.
4.
Take the machine to a water drain.
5.
Turn the key switch “OFF”.
6.
Remove the drain hose from the holding hook.
7.
Put the end of the hose over a drain or bucket.
8.
Turn the valve housing to the left (see figure 34).
9.
To open the valve completely, turn the housing fully to the left. Pull
the housing off of the valve.
10. Empty the recovery tank. NOTE: When hose is lowered below
water level, water will flow.
WARNING: Use gloves to protect your hands from contact
with dangerous solutions when preforming the
steps listed above.
Page -22-
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
How To Operate the Machine
11. Rinse the tank. Put clean water in the tank through the
opening at the top. Be careful not to allow water into the
vacuum intake tube (with screen).
A
B
12. If the tank or recovery hose has an obstruction, use
water pressure to flush them. Put the water hose into
the recovery hose (figure 35, A). NOTE: Do not place
water hose in vacuum intake tube (see figure 35, B),
damage will occur.
The recovery hose (figure 35, A) is located to the right of
the vacuum intake tube (see figure 35, B). The recovery
hose is flexible, which will allow you to move it toward
the opening for easy access to the water hose for flushing the line.
Figure 35
13. Leave the tank and drain plug removed to air dry.
14. Check the squeegee blade. Use a cloth to clean the
squeegee blade. If the squeegee blade is damaged or
worn, turn or replace the blade.
NOTE: To avoid damage to the squeegee, the squeegee must be lifted when the machine is not in operation.
15. Take off the brushes and clean them with a jet stream of
water.
16. Use a clean cloth and wipe the surface of the machine.
17. Check the batteries and add distilled water as needed.
The correct level is between ¼” (½ cm) below the bottom of the tube in each cell and above the tops of the
plates. See the instructions in the section of this book
called “Battery Maintenance”.
CAUTION: Tap water may contain contaminants
that will damage batteries.Batteries
must be refilled with distilled water only.
WARNING: Lead acid batteries generate gases
which can cause an explosion.
NO SMOKING.Always wear eye
protection and protection Clothing
when working near batteries.
18. Charge the batteries. See the instructions in the section
of this book called “How to Charge the Batteries”.
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -23-
Maintenance
Maintenance To Be Done Every Week
WARNING: Maintenance and repairs must be done by
authorized personnel only.
Always empty the solution tank and the
recovery tank before doing
any maintenance. Keep all fasteners tight.
WARNING: Always wear eye protection and protective
clothing when working
near batteries. NO SMOKING! Do not put
tools or other metal objects
across the battery terminals or the tops of
the batteries.
Figure 36
CAUTION: To prevent damage to the machine, and
discharge across the tops
of the batteries, do not fill the batteries
above the bottom of the tube
in each cell. Wipe any acid from the machine or the tops of the batteries.
Do not add acid to batteries after installation.
Battery Inspection and Cleaning
1. Turn the key switch to the “OFF” position.
2.
To inspect batteries, rotate seat support forward. Lift and
rotate recovery tank. Be sure the recovery tank is empty
before lifting.
3.
Disconnect the batteries. Use a cloth and a solution of
ammonia or bicarbonate of soda to wipe the top of the
batteries. Clean the battery terminals. Reconnect the
batteries. See the instructions in the section of this book
called “Battery Maintenance”.
4.
When battery inspection is completed, close the recovery
tank. Rotate the seat support back to the operating position.
Figure 37
Cleaning the Recovery Tank and Filter
1.
Turn the key switch to the “OFF” position.
2.
Empty the recovery tank using the flexible drain hose by
unscrewing the knob and taking off the plug (see figure
36).
3.
If the machine is equipped with the optional clean-out port,
open the lower cleaning port cover by unscrewing the four
knobs (see figure 37). NOTE: Make sure that the tank is
empty first.
4.
Rinse the tank and clean the drain plug.
Page -24-
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Maintenance
5.
Clean the hose fitting in the recovery tank and spray water
down the squeegee hose to clean out debris.
6.
Reattach the squeegee hose.
Cleaning the Solution Tank and Filter
1.
Move the machine so that the solution tank filter assembly is
located directly over a floor drain.
2.
Turn the key switch to the “OFF” position.
3.
Clean inside the solution tank with a jet stream of water.
7.
Close the solution flow valve.
8.
Clean the filter inside the housing and reinstall on machine.
Figure 38
Manually Draining the Solution Tank
1.
Remove sight gauge hose from top connector (see figure 38).
2.
Rotate lower fitting to allow drain hose to rest over drain.
3.
Drain solution tank (see figure 39).
Vac Assisted Solution Tank Drain
1.
Remove vacuum hose from squeegee plate.
2.
Turn vac on.
3.
Remove and place solution hose into vac hose until washer rest
against hose cuff.
Figure 39
NOTE: Using vac assist will help to rinse recovery tank. This will
help to reduce cleanup and maintenance times.
Squeegee Maintenance
Clean the squeegee with a jet stream of water and a damp cloth.
Inspect the front and rear squeegee blades for wear. Readjust or
replace if necessary.
Front Squeegee Blade Replacement
To replace the front squeegee blade, follow this procedure:
1.
Remove the squeegee assembly from the machine.
2.
Remove clamp and front squeegee blade.
3.
Install new front squeegee blade and reinstall clamp.
4.
Replace squeegee on machine.
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -25-
revised 8/12
Maintenance
Rear Squeegee Blade Replacement
If the rear squeegee blade is worn and does not dry the floor
well, follow this procedure:
1.
Remove the squeegee assembly from the machine.
2.
Remove the squeegee blade and inspect it.
3.
Rotate the squeegee blade to obtain a new cleaning
edge. Replace if necessary.
4.
Reinstall the squeegee blade.
5.
Reinstall the squeegee assembly on the machine.
6.
Readjust the settings on the squeegee as required
(see “How to Adjust Squeegee”).
Figure 40
A
B
Squeegee Maintenance
The squeegee blade may be rotated for longer life.
Keep sharp corner on floor for best cleaning
results. See figure 40. To rotate follow this
procedure:
1.
Remove Clamp.
2.
Remove blade and rotate to new edge.
3.
Replace squeegee.
4.
Replace clamp.
Figure 41
Every 250 hrs (BOOST Only)
1.
Isolators are expected to last 250-1,000 hours
depending on the application.
2.
Replace lower isolators annually or after every 250
hours, whichever comes first.
Cleaning the Vacuum Hoses
Make sure the squeegee is over a suitable drain.
1.
Use a water hose to flush through the recovery hoses.
2.
Side Squeegee - Position water hose to the squeegee side of the hose and flush thoroughly.
3.
Recovery Hose - Position water hose
inside recovery tank. Recovery hose is located behind
threaded lip (see figure 40, A). NOTE: Do not place
hose in vacuum intake tube (see figure 41, B), damage will occur.
Page -26-
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
HOW TO CORRECT PROBLEMS IN THE MACHINE
PROBLEM
nsufficient water onto the brushes
The machine does not clean
satisfactorily
CAUSE
ACTION
The solution flow is not set
Make sure the solution flow is set.
There is no water in the solution tank.
Fill the solution tank.
The solution filter is dirty.
Clean the solution filter.
A circuit breaker has tripped.
Reset the circuit breaker.
Insufficient flow.
Increase flow with solution switch.
The brushes are worn.
Check the brushes and replace if necessary.
(the brushes have to be replaced when the
bristles reach approximately .59 inches (15mm
height.)
Use a different kind of brush. For cleaning operations on floors where the dirt proves to be particularly resistant, we recommend using special
brushes. See Accessories page.
Need to use a different kind of brush/pad
The squeegee is dirty.
Clean the squeegee.
Recovery drain hose is not closed.
Close the drain plug.
The suction hoses need to be cleaned.
Clean the vacuum hoses. See “Routine Maintenance” section.
The squeegee blades are worn.
Replace/ or rotate the squeegee blades. See
“Routine Maintenance” section.
The recovery tank is full.
Drain recovery tank.
The vacuum motor does not function
The squeegee up/down switch in not in the low or
middle position.
Put the squeegee in the low or middle position or
reprogram “one touch”.
The machine does not start
The operator is not properly seated.
The operator must be properly seated in the driving position.
The key is not in the “ON position”.
Turn the key to the “ON” position.
The charger is still connected.
Remove the A/C cord from the wall.
The batteries are not charged or not connected
properly.
Check to make sure the batteries are connected
properly and charge if necessary.
The circuit breaker has tripped.
Reset the circuit breaker.
The brush head unit is not down.
Put the brush head unit down.
The batteries are not charged or not connected
properly.
Check to make sure the batteries are connected
properly and charge if necessary.
Poor electrical connection at the brush head unit.
Connect the electrical connection at the brush
head unit.
The squeegee does not dry the floor
The brush motors do not work
WARNING: To avoid damage to the floor, the
motor starts only when the machine is traversing.
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -27-
Scrubtec R
Common Error Codes
CAUSE
ACTION
1500
1501
1507
Check brake and wiring for
short circuit.
Make sure manual override is not
engaged.
1600
High battery voltage.
Poor or corroded connection to the
battery.
3100
3101
3102
3103
3104
3105
Probable short circuit of
output device.
Check the traction, brush and vac motor
connections on the trio and check wiring
from these connectors down to the traction, brush and vac motors.
7600
Open circuit on brush motors
or brush motor wiring.
Check the brush motor connection on the
trio and check the wiring from this
connector down to the brush motor.
7602
Brush motor overload.
Scrub in lower pressure setting.
7603
Possible short circuit on
brush motors or wiring.
Check the brush motor connection on the
trio and check the wiring from this
connector down to the brush motor.
7700
Open circuit on vacuum motor.
Check connector to trio and vacuum motor.
Open circuit on traction motor.
Check the traction motor connection on
trio and wiring down to motor.
Traction motor current has
exceeded current limit for the
fold back time.
Excessive driving up an incline, or
machine driven up against an obstacle or
step.
Brushes not fitted.
Place brushes or pads onto machine.
Drive system activated prior
to turning key switch “ON”.
Release traverse switch and reactivate.
ERROR
CODE
7800
7802
9000
2F01
Page -28-
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Manual Steering Models
SCRUBTEC R 571
SCRUBTEC R 571 C
SCRUBTEC R 586
SCRUBTEC
R
Section II
Parts and Service Manual
(71274A)
U.S. Patent No. 6,105,192; No. RE39,581; No. 6,557,207; No. 7,185,397; and Patents Pending
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -29-
revised 2/12
FINAL ASSEMBLY
13
3
1
12
14
11
2
4
15
5
6
10
9
7
8
8A
8B
Page -30-
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
revised 2/12
FINAL ASSEMBLY
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
8A
8B
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
[]
[]
[]
[]
[]
[]
[]
[]
[]
Ref. No. Qty
Description
Pg 42-43
Pg 44-45
Pg 46-47
Pg 64
Pg 32-33
Pg 36-67
Pg 34-35
Pg 40
Pg 63
Pg 62
Pg 50
Pg 51
Pg 52-53
Pg 54-55
10802L
11054L
11040L
Pg 41
NA
53767A
Pg 48-49
71018A
818381
56372673
56381848
56381846
56381853
41217A
40849A
56398090
56409485
56478246
Recovery Tank Assembly
Solution Tank Assembly-1
Solution Tank Assembly-2
Plate, Electrical (28”)
Mainframe, Main Asm. (Rotary)
Mainframe, Main Asm. (Boost)
Mainframe, Main Asm. (Cyl.)
Wheel, Front Steering
Front Squeegee Arm Assy
Front Squeegee Assy
Assembly, 28” Rotary Brush Head
Assembly, 34” Rotary Brush Head
Assembly, 28” Cyl. Brush Head
Assembly, 32” Boost Head
Assembly, Squeegee 81cm
Assembly, Squeegee 99cm
Assembly, Squeegee 104cm
Arm, Rear Squeegee Lift
Battery-6V 420 AH
Pedal, Accelerator
Column, Steering Asm.
Plate, Warning
Spring Extension
Boot, Battery Post
Positive Cable
Negative Cable
Cable Fuse
Cable, Series
Suppressor EMI Split
Terminal Clamp Batt
Cable Assembly 1 X 15
Tie Cable
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
4
2
8
4
8
[ ] = Not Shown
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -31-
revised 8/11
MAIN FRAME ASSY [ROTARY]
2
38
21
21A 21B
27
11 29
17
41
6
1
43
1
10
5
40
32
12
30
33
44
23
18B 18A 18
35
13
37
7
1
25
20
28
26
4
10
22
10
A
6
3
1
9
8
36
39
8
9
15
31
16
9
42
34
36
See Detail A
Page -32-
Form No. 71274A
12
24
19
44
40
12
40
14
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
revised 8/11
MAIN FRAME ASSY [ROTARY]
Item
Ref. No.
Qty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
18A
18B
[]
19
20
21
21A
21B
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
170883
766780
818381
920204
962244
962288
962929
980205
980614
980645
980652
980657
56109703
30445A
30453A
30558A
40836A
40837B
40275A
40274A
56380669
48703A
51609A
53386B
40910A
40866A
53493A
53760A
59614A
61473A
61475A
61481A
61482A
61491A
61572A
61596A
61877A
61878A
69639A
77267A
81104A
81221A
82501A
85700A
85737A
85813A
87026A
87054A
50248A
22
1
1
8
6
8
2
2
3
20
2
6
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
3
8
1
1
8
2
2
2
3
Description
Washer, Lock 3/8”
Pin Handle Lock
Spring, Idler Tension
Nut, 3/8-24 Hex Jam
Screw, 3/8-16 X .75 Hex
Bolt, 3/8-16 X 1.00 Hex Hd.
Screw, 10-32 X 3/8”
Washer, .31 I.D. X 1.06 O.D.
Washer, 1/4” Starlock, External
Washer, 3/8” S.A.E. Flat
Washer, 5/16 Lock
Washer, Lock 1/4
Wheel-10 Inch
Hose, Solution (Flex)
Hose, Clear Vinyl
Pad, Brush Carriage Stop
Horn
Transaxle
Brake
Motor
Kit, Carbon Brush
Valve, Electric
Bumper, Rear
Actuator, Head Lift
Potentiometer & Circuit Board
Housing Potentiometer
Pin, Quick Release Actuator Btm.
Steering Asm., Manual
Valve, Battery Drain
Linkage, Rod
Clamp, Transaxle
Weldment, Mainframe
Weldment, Head Carriage
Bracket, Squeegee Stop
Mount, Front Squeegee
Stop, Brush Head
Stop, Steering (Left)
Stop, Steering (Right)
Strap, Static
Label, Tie Down
Nut, 1/4” Nylock
Nut, 1/2-20 Lug
Pin Clevis
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1 H.H.C.S.
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1/2 H.H.C.S.
Screw, 5/16-18 X 1.00 Hex Hd
Washer, 1/4 Flat S.S.
Washer Fender .375
Clamp, Hose
[ ] = Not Shown
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -33-
revised 8/11
MAIN FRAME ASSY [CYLINDRICAL]
3
35
16
38
39
1
11
16A16B
29
27
6
17
5
30
18B 18A
31
18
22
12
13
7
20
34
25
A
8
10
9
26
37
24 10
21
28
1
4
2
1
36
9 9
33
8
23
32
37
See Detail A
Page -34-
Form No. 71274A
33
40
14
19
15
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
revised 8/11
MAIN FRAME ASSY [CYLINDRICAL]
Item
Ref. No.
Qty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
16A
16B
17
18
18A
18B
[]
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
170883
413754
766780
920204
962244
962288
962929
980205
980614
980645
980652
980657
56109703
30453A
30649A
40771A
40910A
40866A
40836A
40837B
40275A
40274A
56380669
48703A
51609A
53493A
53760A
59614A
61473A
61475A
61718A
61719A
61736A
61836A
61877A
61878A
69639A
81104A
81221A
82501A
85700A
85737A
85813A
87054A
50248A
22
1
1
8
6
8
2
2
3
20
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
8
1
1
4
2
2
1
Description
Washer, Lock 3/8”
Grip, Sol. Tank Clamp
Pin Handle Lock
Nut, 3/8-24 Hex Jam
Screw, 3/8-16 X .75 Hex
Bolt, 3/8-16 X 1.00 Hex Hd.
Screw, 10-32 X 3/8”
Washer, .31 I.D. X 1.06 O.D.
Washer, 1/4” Starlock, External
Washer, 3/8” S.A.E. Flat
Washer, 5/16 Lock
Washer, Lock 1/4
Wheel-10 Inch
Hose, Clear Vinyl
Hose, Solution
Actuator, Head Lift
Potentiometer & Circuit Board
Housing Potentiometer
Horn
Transaxle
Brake
Motor
Kit, Carbon Brush
Valve, Electric
Bumper, Rear
Pin, Quick Release Actuator Btm.
Steering Asm., Manual
Valve, Battery Drain
Linkage, Rod
Clamp, Transaxle
Carriage, Weldment
Frame, Main Weldment
Bracket, Head Stop (Cyl)
Bracket, Squeegee Stop
Stop, Steering (Left)
Stop, Steering (Right)
Strap, Static
Nut, 1/4” Nylock
Nut, 1/2-20 Lug
Pin Clevis
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1 H.H.C.S.
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1/2 H.H.C.S.
Screw, 5/16-18 X 1.00 Hex Hd
Washer Fender .375
Clamp, Hose
[ ] = Not Shown
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -35-
revised 8/11
MAIN FRAME ASSY [BOOST]
25
3
17
17A17B
20
21
28
9
14
5
33
1
1
4
8
30
8
13B 13A 13
10
31
1
4
16
24
8
1
19
32
5
18 29
26
6
11
15
23
7
22
Page -36-
Form No. 71274A
23
12
27
2
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
revised 8/11
MAIN FRAME ASSY [BOOST]
Item
Ref. No.
Qty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
13A
13B
[]
14
15
16
17
17A
17B
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
170883
722030
766780
962244
962288
980205
980614
980645
980652
56109703
30453A
30680A
40837B
40275A
40274A
56380669
40836A
48703A
53760A
53874A
40910A
40866A
59614A
61475A
61719A
61836A
69639A
81104A
81221A
82501A
85700A
85737A
85813A
50248A
61877A
61878A
77267A
87054A
14
2
1
8
8
2
3
12
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
8
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
2
Description
Washer, Lock 3/8”
Clamp, Hose
Pin Handle Lock
Screw, 3/8-16 X .75 Hex
Bolt, 3/8-16 X 1.00 Hex Hd.
Washer, .31 I.D. X 1.06 O.D.
Washer, 1/4” Starlock, External
Washer, 3/8” S.A.E. Flat
Washer, 5/16 Lock
Wheel-10 Inch
Hose, Clear Vinyl
Hose, Solution (Flex)
Transaxle
Brake
Motor
Kit, Carbon Brush (for 40274A)
Horn Reverse Alarm
Valve, Electric
Steering Asm., Manual
Actuator, Head Lift
Potentiometer & Circuit Board
Housing Potentiometer
Valve, Battery Drain
Clamp, Transaxle
Frame, Main Weldment
Bracket, Squeegee Stop
Strap, Static
Nut, 1/4” Nylock
Nut, 1/2-20 Lug
Pin Clevis
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1 H.H.C.S.
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1/2 H.H.C.S.
Screw, 5/16-18 X 1.00 Hex Hd
Clamp, Hose
Stop L.H. Steering
Stop R.H. Steering
Label Tie Down
Washer Fender .375
[ ] = Not Shown
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -37-
Nilfisk ALTO
SCRUBTEC R 571, 586
Optional Side Squeegee Lift Assembly Drawing 5/05
1
2
3
4
5
7
6
17
8
16
9
10
15
12
14
6
13
12
Page -38-
Form No. 71274A
11
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Nilfisk ALTO
SCRUBTEC R 571, 586
Optional Side Squeegee Lift Assembly Parts List 5/05
Ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part No.
87624A
86004A
920296
61699A
962798
836711
80152A
920110
980651
80286A
80287A
80273A
61698A
40751A
81104A
61695A
57275A
Description
Washer, Nylon 1 1/2 x 1/4 x 1/8
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.50 HHCS
Nut, 10-24 Elastic Stop
Bracket, Sq. Lift Cable
Screw, 10-24 x 1/2 PH
Pin, Hair
Washer, Flat 5/8
Nut, 5/16-18 Hex Lock
Washer, 5/16 Flat
Spring, Actuator
Screw, 5/16-18 x 7 Hex Head
Pin, Clevis
Bracket, Actuator Rear Mount
Actuator, 3” Stroke
Nut, 1/4” Nylock
Cable, Squeegee Lift
Pulley, Cable
Qty
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -39-
Nilfisk ALTO
SCRUBTEC R 571, 586, 571 C, BOOST® R
Front Wheel Assembly Drawing and Parts List 1/11
Drawing #10779A
15
1
3
14
2
4
5
13
6
12
11
10
8
9
Ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Part No.
80267A
61472A
980645
170883
85822A
80268A
*
81221A
56109703
61691A
*
*
85838A
61877A
61878A
Description
Bolt, 3/4 - 16 Hex Head
Yoke Weldment, Steering
Washer, 3/8 Flat
Washer, Lock 3/8
Screw, 3/8 -16 x 7/8 Hex Hd.
Nut, .750 ESNA
Spacer, Center (included w/#10)
Nut, 1/2 -20 Lug
Wheel, Anti-Skid
Hub Assembly, Front Wheel
Bearing (included w/#10)
Outside Spacer (included w/#10)
Bolt, 1/2 -20 Hex
Stop, LH Steering
Stop, RH Steering
7
Qty
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
*Front Wheel Hub Assembly (61691A) includes reference
#’s 7, 11 and 12.
Page -40-
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Nilfisk ALTO
SCRUBTEC R 571, 586, 571 C, BOOST® R
Squeegee Lift Assembly Drawing and Parts List 1/11
Drawing #10787A
3
5
4
6
7
8
9
2
1
10
16
11
12
29
13
28
27
30
26
14
25
15
24
16
17
23
Ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Part No.
66531A
962798
80273A
30542A
61549A
53387B
53446A
836711
87026A
61552A
920110
920296
81104A
170915
962620
18
22
Description
Pin, Swing Arm
Screw, 10-24 x 1/2 PH
Pin, Clevis
Spacer
Cable, Rear Squeegee
Actuator, Squeegee
Lever, Pivot, Squeegee
Pin, Hair
Washer, 1/4 Flat SS
Lever, Spring
Nut, 5/16-18 Hex Lock
Nut, 10-24 Elastic Stop
Nut, 1/4 Nylock
Screw, 1/4 - 20 x 3/4 Hex HD
Screw, 5/16 - 24 x 3/4 Hex HD
21
19
20
Qty
1
1
4
2
1
1
2
5
6
1
1
1
5
2
2
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Ref
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Part No.
980652
980651
61267A
85730A
87031A
60678C
81105A
61551A
962269
53423a
80015A
61550A
61491A
61736A
85813A
30568A
Description
Washer, 5/16 Lock
Washer, 5/16 Flat
Tube, Bracket Squeegee
Screw, 3/8 - 16 x 1 1/4 Hex HD
Washer, 3/8 Flat SS
Bracket, Squeegee Mount
Nut, 3/8 - 16 SS ESNA
Arm, Rear Weldment
Screw, 1/4 - 20 x 2 1/2 Hex HD
Spring, Extension 5,19”
Screw, 3/8 -16 x 2
Mount, Front Arm
Bracket, Squeegee Mount (Rotary)
Bracket, Squeegee Mount (Cylindrical)
Screw, 5/16 - 18 x 1 Hex HD
Hose, Recovery
Form No. 71274A
Qty
4
2
1
1
1
11
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
Page -41-
revised 8/11
RECOVERY TANK ASSEMBLY
13
20
24
6
28
9
14
16
37
8
19
26
7
38
3
2
3
14
27
11
5
1
29
45
17
10
2
31
32
18
23
39
Page -42-
Form No. 71274A
44
39
33
39
36
42
43
21
22
4
2
35
40
22
2
30
41
21
15
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
revised 8/11
RECOVERY TANK ASSEMBLY
Item
Ref. No.
Qty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
[]
24
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
643418
752020
80382A
872010
185USP
962957
30225a
30226a
30227a
30443a
30531a
30581a
30582a
30621a
30622a
30623a
38731a
39339b
40002a
41809a
43401a
56109731
56212223
52206a
52560a
53371a
58069a
58533a
61477a
61478a
61498a
61565a
61573b
71014a
80056a
82100a
85395a
85728a
87026a
30567a
30561a
30568a
10816A
1
3
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
8
3
3
1
1
1
1
Description
Gasket. Vac Unit
Clamp, Hose
O-Ring, Retainer
Clamp, Hose
Nut, Drain Valve
Screw, 10-16 X 1/2 Self Tap
Body, Drain Valve
Plug, Drain
Housing, Drain
Hose, Recovery Drain
Tank, Recovery
Lid, Recovery Tank
Gasket, Rec. Tank Lid
Hose, Vac Motor
Hose, Vac Exhaust
Adaptor Asm Vacuum
Hose, Squeegee 1 1/2 X 57.0
Tube, Stand 90 Degree
Switch, Float Electrical
Contact, Housing Connector
Housing, Connector
Motor, Vac
Carbon Brush Set of 2 (for 56109731)
Chain, Drain Assembly
O-Ring, .103 X .799 I.D.
Clamp, Hose (“P” Trap)
Screen, Vac Filter
Spacer, Vac Motor
Retainer, Upper Hose
Retainer, Lower Hose
Retainer, Mid Hose
Panel, Rec. Vac Mtr
Cable, Seat/Rec. Tank
Label, Falling Parts
Screw, 4-40 X 1/2 P.H.
Locknut, 1/2” Conduit
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1/2” P.H.
Screw, 1/4-20 X 4” Hex Hd.
Washer, 1/4 Flat S.S.
Hose 1-1/2 Vac X 36 1 Cuff NOTE 1
Tee Rec. Hose Reducing NOTE 1
Hose1-1/2 Squeegee X 17 2 Cf NOTE 1
Rec Tank Cleanout Option
[ ] = Not Shown
NOTE 1: These items are only used on disk models.
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -43-
revised 8/11
SOLUTION TANK ASSEMBLY-1
14
2
3
42
32
41
45
11
40
49
34
38
44
31
45
30
9
1
49
48
39
11
33
10
25
Page -44-
Form No. 71274A
26 12
4
28
5
24
17
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
revised 8/11
SOLUTION TANK ASSEMBLY-1
Item
Ref. No.
Qty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
[]
170883
193944
193951
830214
838517
920208
962957
980614
980645
980651
980652
30445A
30530A
30534B
30539B
30564B
30566A
30578A
30596A
30597A
30775A
31242A
40876A
50358A
53498A
53571A
53767A
54088A
30883A
61489A
61490A
61492B
61561A
61562A
61563A
61574A
61843A
70841A
70883A
70884A
71015A
71278A
80333A
81208A
85395A
85398A
85518A
85704A
85811A
87036A
50248A
61573B
2
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
2
8
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
9
4
1
2
8
2
1
1
Description
Washer, Lock 3/8”
Grommet
Trim, Flexible 1.5 Ft.
Adapter, 3/4 Barb & Ght Male
Screen, Hose Washer
Nut, 1/4-20 Hex
Screw, 10-16 X 1/2 Self Tap
Washer, 1/4” Starlock, External
Washer, 3/8” S.A.E. Flat
Washer, 5/16 Flat
Washer, 5/16 Lock
Hose, Solution (Flex)
Tank, Solution
Seat, Ergo/Adjustable
Lid, Solution
Hose, Solution Sight
Hose, 5/8” Id X 7/8” Od X 4.00
Gasket, Sol. Tank Fill
Pad, Sol. Tank Step (Right)
Pad, Sol. Tank Step (Left)
Gasket, Solution Tank Lid
Bushing
Sensor, Water Level (Option)
Adapter, 5/8 Barb Swivel
Fitting, 90d Ell Pipe
Clamp, Hose
Pedal, Accelerator
Valve Shutoff 3/4 Ght X 3/4 Ght
Hosebarb, .50 X 90 Deg.
Plate, Cover
Mount, Seat Assembly
Plate, Seat Assembly
Pivot, Recovery Tank
Stop, Seat
Washer, Sight Tube
Bracket, Tank Fill Gasket
Plate, Deck
Label, Battery Installation
Label, Battery Charger
Label Error Code
Label Gases
Label, Brake Operation
Screw, 3/8-16 X 5/8
Nut, 5/16-24 Hex Serrated Flange
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1/2” P.H.
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1/2” P.H.
Screw, 1/4-20 X 3/4 P.H.
Screw, 3/8-16 X 2 1/4” Hex
Screw, 5/16-18 X 3/4 Hex Hd
Washer, #10 Flat
Clamp, Hose
Cable, Seat/Rec. Tank
[ ] = Not Shown
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -45-
revised 8/11
SOLUTION TANK ASSEMBLY-2
7
13
7
50
47
15
18
46
21
36
27
35
43
37
23
8
16
6
9
1
48
51
29
19
22
33
20
Page -46-
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
revised 8/11
SOLUTION TANK ASSEMBLY-2
Item
Ref. No.
Qty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
[]
170883
193944
193951
830214
838517
920208
962957
980614
980645
980651
980652
30445A
30530A
30534B
30539B
30564B
30566A
30578A
30596A
30597A
30775A
31242A
40876A
50358A
53498A
53571A
53767A
54088A
30883A
61489A
61490A
61492B
61561A
61562A
61563A
61574A
61843A
70841A
70883A
70884A
71015A
71278A
80333A
81208A
85395A
85398A
85518A
85704A
85811A
87036A
50248A
61573B
2
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
2
8
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
9
4
1
2
8
2
1
1
Description
Washer, Lock 3/8”
Grommet
Trim, Flexible 1.5 Ft.
Adapter, 3/4 Barb & Ght Male
Screen, Hose Washer
Nut, 1/4-20 Hex
Screw, 10-16 X 1/2 Self Tap
Washer, 1/4” Starlock, External
Washer, 3/8” S.A.E. Flat
Washer, 5/16 Flat
Washer, 5/16 Lock
Hose, Solution (Flex)
Tank, Solution
Seat, Ergo/Adjustable
Lid, Solution
Hose, Solution Sight
Hose, 5/8” Id X 7/8” Od X 4.00
Gasket, Sol. Tank Fill
Pad, Sol. Tank Step (Right)
Pad, Sol. Tank Step (Left)
Gasket, Solution Tank Lid
Bushing
Sensor, Water Level (Option)
Adapter, 5/8 Barb Swivel
Fitting, 90d Ell Pipe
Clamp, Hose
Pedal, Accelerator
Valve Shutoff 3/4 Ght X 3/4 Ght
Hosebarb, .50 X 90 Deg.
Plate, Cover
Mount, Seat Assembly
Plate, Seat Assembly
Pivot, Recovery Tank
Stop, Seat
Washer, Sight Tube
Bracket, Tank Fill Gasket
Plate, Deck
Label, Battery Installation
Label, Battery Charger
Label Error Code
Label Gases
Label, Brake Operation
Screw, 3/8-16 X 5/8
Nut, 5/16-24 Hex Serrated Flange
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1/2” P.H.
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1/2” P.H.
Screw, 1/4-20 X 3/4 P.H.
Screw, 3/8-16 X 2 1/4” Hex
Screw, 5/16-18 X 3/4 Hex Hd
Washer, #10 Flat
Clamp, Hose
Cable, Seat/Rec. Tank
[ ] = Not Shown
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -47-
revised 8/11
STEERING COLUMN ASSY
5
22
3
3
17
19
56
51
37
16
12
3
3
28
29
54
18
15
40
30
32
48
6
22
39
38
33
23 33
13
1
11
44
10
35
31
2
45
14
14
34
43
55
8
47 46
41
27
53
50
20
26
9
49
Page -48-
42
Form No. 71274A
4
37
52
31
25
21
36
7
24
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
revised 8/11
STEERING COLUMN ASSY
Item
Ref. No.
Qty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
920722
962430
962957
980645
980648
980651
980657
30733B
30734B
40706A
40748A
40786A
40786S
40879A
40880B
40885A
40890A
40940A
40941A
41423B
53759A
55400A
61835A
61837B
61838B
61839B
61848A
71165A
80328A
80349A
81104A
81112A
84237A
85518A
85700A
85737A
56250414
56413211
56320595
56497543
56367095
56497308
56440817
56900041
56413658
56003261
56413664
56002086
80088A
85812A
56420059
56305072
56413661
56497306
56454081
56497560
4
2
4
4
1
2
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
4
8
1
8
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Nut 10-32 ESNA
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1/2 H.H.C.S.
Screw, 10-16 X 1/2 Self Tap
Washer, 3/8” S.A.E. Flat
Washer 17/32 X 1 1/16 Plain
Washer, 5/16 Flat
Washer, Lock 1/4
Cover, Front (Upper)
Cover, Front (Lower)
Switch, Momentary Push
Switch, Push Button
Switch, Key Hobbs Focus Wb
Spacer, Key Switch
Module, Solution Level (Option)
Panel LCD Control (Trio)
Switch, Momentary Rocker
Switch, Maintained Rocker
Switch, Maintained Rocker
Horn Button
Breaker, 5A Circuit, Cntrl./Act.
Coupling, Sleeve (Man)
Key 3/16 X 3/4 Dia. Hypro
Panel, Control
Plate, Column Adapter
Shaft, Lower
Column, Lower Steering
Column Upper Steering
Label, Control Panel
Washer, Flat
Nut, 1/2-13 Hex Thin Nyloc
Nut, 1/4” Nylock
Nut, 5/16-18 Thin ESNA
Screw, 10-32 X .50 P.H.
Screw, 1/4-20 X 3/4 P.H.
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1 H.H.C.S.
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1/2 H.H.C.S.
Bearing, Flange
Bearing, Flange .625 x .500 x .250
Bushing .32 x .50 x .28
Cap
Collar, Shaft
Cup
Knob
Plug, Cap
Ratchet, Steering Column
Ring, Ret Ext Type E 0.31 Dia
Rod
Scr, Soc Set Loc 5/16-18 X .25
Screw M10-1.5 X 30mm CL10.9
Screw 5/16-18 X 7/8 Hex Hd Gr5
Shaft, Upper Steering
Spring, Extension .075
Steering Pawl Weldment
Steering Wheel
Universal Joint
Wheel Adapter
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -49-
revised 2/12
571 ROTARY BRUSH HEAD ASSY
3
5
11
12
7
29
2
4
1C
6
1B
1
8
13
1C
9
1A
26
28
10
14
27
30
25
17
21
20
16
19
24
2
23
22
Item
1
1A
1B
1C
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
Page -50-
Ref. No. Qty
Description
40904B
65305A
56407500
41048A
962244
170883
980645
61722A
61497A
85613A
55451A
61570A
962803
53838A
920108
55721A
30535A
962030
980638
Motor, Dual Gear Box
Key Square .250 X 1.25
Brush Assy Kit
Gearbox Assembly
Bolt, 3/8 - 16 X 3/4 Hex
Washer, Lock 3/8
Washer, 3/8 Flat
Plate, Auto Side Squeegee
Plate, Manual Side Squeegee
Screw, 8 - 32 X 7/8 Ph Ss
Keeper, Latch
Spacer, Keeper
Screw, 5/16-18 X 1 1/2 Fh
Wheel, Guide 4”
Nut, 8 - 32 Esna Ss
Latch, Brush Housing
Housing, 28” Brush Right Main
Screw, 8 - 32 X 3/8” Fhcs
Washer, 3/8 Lock
1
2
1
2
12
2
2
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
4
2
1
4
10
Form No. 71274A
Item
17
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
[]
[]
Ref. No. Qty
Description
59856A
962714
56382665
962989
34705A
170915
782002
38014A
61546B
30536A
81104A
71017A
81109A
30536A
30535A
Washer, Rubber
Screw, Gimbal Mount
Gimbal-Collar Assembly
Screw, 1/4 - 20 X 1 1/2 Ph
Hose, Solution
Screw, 1/4 - 20 X 3/4 Hex Hd
Clamp, Manifold
Splitter, Solution
Frame, 28” Brush Motor
Housing, 28” Brush Left Main
Nut, 1/4 Nylock
Label, Moving Parts
Nut, 8-32 Esna Ss
Housing, 28” Left Brush
Housing, 28” Right Brush
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
4
1
1
[ ] = Not Shown
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
revised 2/12
586 ROTARY BRUSH HEAD ASSY
5
4
3
2
1C
11 6
13
1B
7
14
1
1C
8
1A
30
26
9
10
29
12
27
28
24
23
18
21
25
19
20
Item
1
1A
1B
1C
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
Ref. No. Qty
Description
40905B
65305A
56407500
41048A
980645
170883
962244
61723A
61497A
85613A
55451A
61570A
962803
53838A
920108
55721A
30537A
962030
782002
Motor, Dual Gear Box
Key Square .250 X 1.25
Brush Assy Kit
Gearbox Assembly
Washer, 3/8 Flat
Washer, 3/8 Lock
Bolt, 3/8 - 16 X 3/4 Hex
Plate, Auto Side Squeegee
Plate, Manual Side Squeegee
Screw, 8 - 32 X 7/8 Ph Ss
Keeper, Latch
Spacer, Keeper
Screw, 5/16-18 X 1 1/2 Fh
Wheel, Guide 4”
Nut, 8 - 32
Latch, Brush Housing
Housing, 34” Brush Right Main
Screw, 8 - 32 X 3/8” Fhcs
Clamp, Manifold
1
2
1
2
2
2
11
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
4
2
1
4
2
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
17
4
16
Item
17
18
19
20
21
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
[]
[]
Ref. No. Qty
Description
170915
30210A
962989
962714
56382665
59856A
38014A
980638
61547B
30538A
81104A
71017A
81109A
30538A
30537A
Screw, 1/4 - 20 X 3/4 Hex Hd
Tubing, Vinyl
Screw, 1/4 - 20 X 1 1/2 Ph
Screw, Gimbal Mount
Gimbal-Collar Assembly
Washer, Rubber
Splitter, Solution
Washer, 3/8 Lock
Frame, 34” Brush Motor
Housing, 34” Brush Left Main
Nut, 1/4 Nylock
Label, Moving Parts
Nut, 8-32 Esna Ss
Housing, 34” Left Brush
Housing, 34” Right Brush
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
10
1
1
4
1
4
1
1
[ ] = Not Shown
Form No. 71274A
Page -51-
25
26
33
36
35
Assembled View
23
20
42
22 17
43
44
41
40
39
10
38
45 46
26
47
48
50
30
49
2
34
4
1
1
2
32
37
31
30
29
3
5
28
4
14
6
27
7
9
8
10
11
13
12
14
24 23
15
7
22
21
16
17
18
19
20
Nilfisk ALTO
SCRUBTEC R 571 C
571 Cylindrical Head Assembly Drawing 5/05
Drawing #10962A
Page -52-
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Nilfisk ALTO
SCRUBTEC R 571 C
571 Cylindrical Head Assembly Parts List 1/11
Drawing #10962A
Ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Part No.
980638
962244
30649A
50248A
40772A
980646
980657
85806A
61738A
52477A
80248A
80247A
61308A
51226A
61318A
30618A
61743A
84237A
61752A
80240A
30312A
61336A
962094
53661A
61319A
467308
962098
61309A
80270A
81104A
30049B
80257A
61293A
980648
980626
170857
60254A
61299A
51225A
167312
61310A
962973
61335A
61751A
61742A
962285
61322A
53182A
30648A
71017A
Description
Washer, 3/8 Lock
Bolt, 3/8-16 x .75 Hex
Hose, Solution
Clamp, Hose
Motor, Brush
Washer, 1/4” Flat
Washer, Lock 1/4
Screw, 1.4-20 x 3/4 Hex
Mainframe, Weldment
Knob, 1.4-20 Clamp
Key, 3/16 Sq x .50 Lg
Key, 1/8 Sq x .75 Lg
Bearing Carrier
Bearing, Sealed
Pulley, Motor
Tray, 28” Cyl. Debris
Cover, Cyl Head Belt
Screw, 10-32 x .50 P.H.
Plate, Skirt L.H.
Screw, 10-32 x 3/8 F.H.
Skirt, Side
Spacer, Binding
Screw, 10-32 x 3/8 R.H.
Belt, Drive
Pulley, Brush Drive
Ring, Retainer
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4 F.H.
Shaft, Drive
Screw, 1/4-20 Shoulder
Nut, 1/4” Nylock
Wheel, Squeegee 2”
Washer, Neoprene
Hub, Driver
Washer, 17/32 x 1 1/16 Plain
Washer, 1/2 Lock
Nut, 1/2-13 Hex
Bolt, 5/16 x 2.25 Shoulder
Hub, Driven
Bearing, Sealed
Ring, Retainer Internal
Shaft, Driven
Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4 Flat Hd.
Retainer, Skirt
Plate, Skirt R.H.
Door, Brush
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.00 F.H.
Plate, Brush Door
Cap, Plug
Tube, Solution Assembly
Label, Moving Parts
Qty
4
4
1
2
2
6
9
6
1
2
2
2
2
4
2
1
2
6
1
14
2
4
3
2
2
4
6
2
2
8
6
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -53-
revised 2/12
32 INCH BOOST HEAD ASSY
16
29
34
16
20
5
36
33
28
39
2
9
17
21
6
32
31
27
8
12
21
40
35
18
30
25
4
24
3
38
26
1
23
35
11
41
13
30
19
10
7
14
21
15
42
Page -54-
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
revised 2/12
32 INCH BOOST HEAD ASSY
Item
Ref. No.
Qty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
38
39
40
41
42
782002
920365
925589
56001881
962288
980022
85737a
980638
980646
980657
11002a
30048a
56380192
56381491
56380211
30735a
56390072
50248a
50736a
53493a
56380235
61724a
56381721
61753b
61775a
61782a
61816b
61818a
56381532
71192a
80103a
80330a
81105a
81217a
87618a
84237a
85301a
85395a
56381702
56381989
3
4
1
4
2
4
1
2
4
1
1
4
1
1
2
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
2
2
2
4
2
5
2
3
4
3
2
4
Description
Clamp, Manifold
Nut 1/2-13 Nylock
Pin, Roll
Scr, Flt Soc ¼-20 X .75 NOTE 1
Bolt, 3/8-16 X 1.00 Hex Hd.
Washer, Wave
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1/2 H.H.C.S.
Washer, 3/8 Lock
Washer, 1/4” Flat
Washer, Lock 1/4
Tube Assembly, Drip 32”
Guide, Wheel
Shield Boost Bearing NOTE 1, NOTE 2
Plate, Driver
Kit-Flex Plate 32” NOTE 1
Spacer, Lift Arm
Motor 24vdc
Clamp, Hose
Bearing
Pin, Quick Release Actuator Btm.
Isolator Kit, Boost 28”,32” NOTE 1
Retainer, Eccentric
Plate Weldt Boost 32
Eccentric NOTE 2
Retainer, Bearing
Sleeve, Guide Wheel
Bracket, Lift
Arm, Lift Weldment
Stud Stablizer_Short
Label No Step
Bolt, 3/8-24 X 1.0 Hex
Screw, 1/2-13 X 2 1/4 Gr. 5
Nut, 3/8-16 S.S. Esna
Nut, 1/4-20 Hex Esna
Washer, Flat .39 I.D. X .75 X .062
Screw, 10-32 X .50 P.H.
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1 1/4 C.R.P.H.
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1/2” P.H.
Decal-Boost Embossed
Bolt-Shoulder NOTE 1
NOTE 1: Customers ordering parts for machines built before April 2010 need to order 32” Flex Plate Kit 56380211 to replace any or all
of these Items for repair.
NOTE 2: To replace Bearing Shield or Eccentric order 56380246 (Kit Eccentric & Shield).
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -55-
revised 2/12
SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY 81cm
7
19
8
1
2
9
21
18
21
3
5
17
6
4
20
22
15
14
22
16
13
12
11
Page -56-
Form No. 71274A
10
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
revised 2/12
SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY 81cm
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Ref. No. Qty
Description
80252A
980657
60243A
30049B
81104A
60254A
53185A
30048A
60234B
50835A
930086
60232A
30556L
30047A
30764L1
80011A
81301A
34260B
25201B
60358A
61370A
80280A
Screw, ¼-20 x 1 Hex SS
Washer, ¼ Lock
Bracket, Squeegee Wheel
Wheel, Squeegee
Nut, ¼-20
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16x 2¼
Ring, 3/8 ID Snap
Wheel, Guide, 4 Inch Diameter
Channel, Squeegee Weldment 32”
Latch, Squeegee Clamp
Rivet, 3/16 x .450 Aluminum
Strap, Clamp, Squeegee Retainer 32
Blade Sq. Linatex 35.12
Spacer, Squeegee 32
Blade Inner Notched 1/8 Lin
Screw, 3/8-16 x 3
Nut, 3/8-16 Jam SS
Gasket
Knob
Shim, Squeegee Wheel
Weight
Nut, Squeegee Backup
4
4
2
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
4
2
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -57-
revised 2/12
SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY 99cm
19
7
1
8
2
21
9
18
21
3
5
17
6
4
20
22
13
14
22
16
15
12
11
Page -58-
Form No. 71274A
10
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
revised 2/12
SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY 99cm
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Ref. No. Qty
Description
80253A
980657
60243A
30049B
81104A
60254A
53185A
30048A
60272B
50835A
930086
60252A
30717L1
30058A
30069L
80011A
81301A
34260B
25201B
60358A
61370A
80280A
Screw, ¼-20 x 1½ Hex SS
Washer, ¼ Lock
Bracket, Squeegee Wheel
Wheel, Squeegee
Nut, ¼-20
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16x 2¼
Ring, 3/8 ID Snap
Wheel, Guide, 4 Inch Diameter
Channel, Squeegee Weldment 39”
Latch, Squeegee Clamp
Rivet, 3/16 x .450 Aluminum
Strap, Clamp, Squeegee Retainer 39”
Blade Inner Notched 1/8 Lin
Spacer, Squeegee 39”
Blade Sq.Linatex 43.50
Screw, 3/8-16 x 3
Nut, 3/8-16 Jam SS
Gasket
Knob
Shim, Squeegee Wheel
Weight
Nut, Squeegee Backup
4
4
2
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
8
2
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -59-
revised 2/12
SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY 104cm
19
1
18
2
21
21
3
5
17
7
6
8
20
4
14
9
15
14
13
23
22
12
16
Page -60-
Form No. 71274A
11
10
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
revised 2/12
SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY 104cm
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Ref. No. Qty
Description
80253A
980657
60243A
30049B
81104A
60254A
53185A
30048A
61886A
50835A
930086
61885A
30774L
38726A
30773L2
80011A
81301A
34260B
25201B
60358A
61370A
37016A
62712A
Screw, ¼-20 x 1½ Hex SS
Washer, ¼ Lock
Bracket, Squeegee Wheel
Wheel, Squeegee
Nut, ¼-20
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16x 2¼
Ring, 3/8 ID Snap
Wheel, Guide, 4 Inch Diameter
Channel, Squeegee Weldment 41”
Latch, Squeegee Clamp
Rivet, 3/16 x .450 Aluminum
Strap, Clamp, Squeegee Retainer 41”
Blade Squee Linatex BOOST RIDE
Spacer, Squeegee 41”
Blade Inner Notched BOOST RIDE
Screw, 3/8-16 x 3
Nut, 3/8-16 Jam SS
Gasket
Knob
Shim, Squeegee Wheel
Weight
Pad, Squeegee Grip
Duct, Squeegee Inlet
4
4
2
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
2
2
8
1
1
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -61-
revised 8/11
FRONT SQUEEGEE ASSY – ROTARY MACHINES ONLY
2
15
3
1
4
5
6
14
13
7
12
8
9
11
Ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Page -62-
Form No. 71274A
10
Part No.
80275A
53185A
30048A
61496A
81104A
59932A
30540L
50835A
930086
61495A
53444A
53443A
30541A
80270A
30569A
Qty
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Screw, 1/4 - 14 x 3/4
Ring, Retainer
Wheel, Guide
Weldment, Fr. Squeegee Base
Nut, 1/4 Nylock
Wheel, Squeegee 1 5/8
Blade, Outer Linatex
Latch, Squeegee Clamp
Rivet, 3/16 x .450 Pan HD
Strap, Squeegee Weldment
Wedge, Secondary Squeegee
Spacer, Secondary Squeegee
Blade, Squeegee
Screw, 1/4 - 20 Shoulder
Hose, Sec. Squeegee
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
revised 8/11
FRONT SQUEEGEE ARM ASSY – ROTARY MACHINES ONLY
1
2
3
4
9
8
10
7
5
6
Ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Part No.
61548A
81112A
67867A
60256A
980651
85811A
53491A
61370A
170915
61572A
Qty
1
2
1
1
3
2
1
2
2
1
Description
Arm, Weldment Squeegee
Nut, 5/16-18 Thin ESNA
Spacer, Squeegee Swivel
Arm, Squeegee Pivot
Washer, 5/16 Flat
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Head
Pin, Quick Release
Weight
Screw,1/4-20 X 3/4 Hx Hd(Ss)
Mount, Front Squeegee
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -63-
Nilfisk ALTO
SCRUBTEC R 571, 586, 571 C, BOOST® R
Electrical Panel Assembly Drawing and Parts List 12/09
Drawing # 11091A, 10782S, 10961S, 10989S
Page -64-
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Nilfisk ALTO
SCRUBTEC R 571, 586, 571 C, BOOST® R
Electrical Panel Assembly Drawing and Parts List 1/11
Drawing # 11091A, 10782S, 10961S, 10989S
Ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
[]
[]
[]
[]
[]
[]
Part No.
Qty
980614
40932B
40965A
854849
83302A
87026A
980657
81104A
41801A
962430
56009334
56381788
56381787
56381789
40892A
962929
40853A
40797A
61558A
962086
61876B
86004A
30542A
980205
71015A
41217A
40896A
40895A
40882A
40934A
1
1
1
1
1
8
7
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Washer, 1/4” Starlock Ext.
Harness, Main Power
Harness, Main Power (Cyl. Only)
Post, Isolation
Stud, 1/4-20
Washer, 1/4 Flat SS
Washer, Lock 1/4
Nut, 1/4” Nylock
Contactor, Main 36V
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2 HHCS
Scr-Pan Phil 10-32 x 1.12
Main Controller, 28” NOTE 1
Main Controller, 34” Rotary NOTE 2
Main Controller, 32” BOOST NOTE 3
Relay
Screw, 10-32 x 3/8”
Display, Battery Charger
Charger, 36V Battery w/display
Plate, Electrical Panel
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4 Hex Head
Rod, Seat Prop
Screw, ¼-20 x 1.50 H.H. C.S.
Spacer, ¼ Id x ½ Od x ¼ Lg.
Washer, .31 Id x 1.06 Od
Label, Gases and Chemical
Cable, Battery Series
Cable, 32” Neg. Battery
Cable, 24” Pos. Battery
Cable, 200 Amp Fus. Battery
Harness, Logic
[ ] = Not Shown
NOTE 1: Main Controller 53791A has been replaced by 56381788. When installing 56381788 in place of 53791A you will also need
to order Main Controller Kit 56381791.
NOTE 2: Main Controller 53792A has been replaced by 56381787. When installing 56381787 in place of 53792A you will also need
to order Main Controller Kit 56381791.
NOTE 3: Main Controller 53790B has been replaced by 56381789. When installing 56381789 in place of 53790B you will also need
to order Main Controller Kit 56381791.
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -65-
Nilfisk ALTO
SCRUBTEC R 571, 586, 571 C, BOOST® R
Electrical Connection Diagram 9/06
(pages 66-69)
Page -66-
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Nilfisk ALTO
SCRUBTEC R 571, 586, 571 C, BOOST® R
Electrical Connection Diagram 9/06
(pages 66-69)
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -67-
Nilfisk ALTO
SCRUBTEC R 571, 586, 571 C, BOOST® R
Electrical Connection Diagram 9/06
(pages 66-69)
Page -68-
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Nilfisk ALTO
SCRUBTEC R 571, 586, 571 C, BOOST® R
Electrical Connection Diagram 9/06
(pages 66-69)
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -69-
Nilfisk ALTO
SCRUBTEC R 571, 586, 571 C, BOOST® R
Electrical Schematic-1
Page -70-
Form No. 71274A
revised 3/12
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
revised 3/12
Nilfisk ALTO
SCRUBTEC R 571, 586, 571 C, BOOST® R
Electrical Schematic-2
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Form No. 71274A
Page -71-
revised 2/12
ACCESSORIES AND OPTIONS
Item
Ref. No. Qty
Description
Item
BRUSHES AND PAD DRIVERS
**
**
**
**
**
**
38036A
10383A
11431B
11426B
11427B
10874A
1
1
1
1
1
1
**
**
**
**
**
**
38034A
10384A
11430B
11425B
11424B
10875A
1
1
1
1
1
1
**
**
**
**
**
30614A
30615A
30616A
30617A
30619A
1
1
1
1
1
**
**
**
**
997004
997003
997005
997007
1
1
1
1
**
**
**
**
**
**
**
**
**
**
**
**
Page -72-
30556A
30556L
30066A
30764L1
30540A
30540L
30541A
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
30557L
30069L
30717L1
30557A
30540A
30540L
30541A
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
30773L2
38727A
30774A
30774L
1
1
1
1
SCRUBTEC R 571 Disc Model
Pad Driver Assembly (2 req.)
Lite Grit Disc Brush (2 req.)
Clean Grit Abrasive (2 req.)
Supergrit (2 req.)
Polypropylene (2 req.)
Nylon (2 req.)
SCRUBTEC R 586 Disc Model
Pad Driver Assembly (2 req.)
Lite Grit Disc Brush (2 req.)
Clean Grit Abrasive (2 req.)
Supergrit (2 req.)
Polypropylene (2 req.)
Nylon (2 req.)
SCRUBTEC R 571 C Cylindrical Model
Polypropylene (2 req.)
Nylon (2 req.)
Clean Grit Abrasive (2 req.)
Supergrit (2 req.)
Lite Grit (2 req.)
SCRUBTEC R BOOST Model
Pads, Red 14 x 32 (5 Pack)
Pads, Black 14 x 32 (5 Pack)
Pads, White 14 x 32 (5 Pack)
Pads, Blue 14 x 32 (5 Pack)
Ref. No. Qty
**
10876A
**
**
**
**
10877A
10816A
10879A
53390A
**
**
**
53572A
11079A
11036A
11045A
Description
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
FIELD INSTALLED OPTION KITS
Solution and Recovery Tank
Level Indicator Lights
Caution Strobe Light (Amber)
Recovery Tank Clean Out Port
Head Light
CBMS - Clarke Battery
Maintenance System
Seat Belt Kit
Chemical Mixing System
Chemical Mixing System
Spare Tank
1
MISC.
Literature Pack (Scrubtec)
** = Optional, Not Included
SQUEEGEE BLADES
SCRUBTEC R 571 Disc Model
Rear Squeegee, Back Gum Rubber Blade
Rear Squeegee, Back Blade Sq. Linatex 35.12
Rear Squeegee, Front Ribbed Urethane Blade
Rear Squeegee, Front Blade Inner Notched 1/8 Lin
Side Squeegee, Back Gum Rubber Blade
Side Squeegee, Back Linatex Blade
Side Squeegee, Front Ribbed Urethane Blade
SCRUBTEC R 586 Disc & 571 C Cylindrical Models
Rear Squeegee, Back Blade Sq. Linatex 43.50
Rear Squeegee, Back Blade Sq. Linatex 43.50
Rear Squeegee, Front Blade Inner Notched 1/8 Lin
Rear Squeegee, Front Blade Gum
Side Squeegee, Back Gum Rubber Blade
Side Squeegee, Back Linatex Blade
Side Squeegee, Front Ribbed Urethane Blade
SCRUBTEC R BOOST Model
Rear Squeegee, Front Blade Inner Notched BOOST RIDE
Rear Squeegee, Front Blade, Urethane Ribbed
Rear Squeegee, Back Blade, Gum Rubber
Rear Squeegee, Back Blade Squee Linatex, BOOST RIDE
Form No. 71274A
Nilfisk ALTO Operator’s Manual - SCRUBTEC R Manual Steering
Overenstemmelseserklaering
Declaration of conformity
Konformitätserklärung
Declaración de conformidad
Atbilstības deklarācija
Megfelelősségi nyilatkozat
Certifikat o ustreznosti
Declaration de conformité
Verklaring van overeenstemming
Dichiarazione di conformità
Vastavussertifikaat
Deklaracja zgodności
Försäkran om överensstämmelse
Samsvarserklaering
Vaatimustenmukaisuusvakuutus
Atitikties deklaracija
Osvědčení o shodě
Certifikát súladu
Modell/ Modèle/ Model/ Malli/ Modelo/ Μοντέλο/ Modelo/ Modelis/Модель: Floor Treatment Machines
Type/ Tyyppi/ Tipo/ Τύπος/ Tüüp/ Tipas/ Tips/ Typ/ Típus/ Тип/ Tip: SCRUBTEC R 571, SCRUBTEC R 586 , SCRUBTEC 571C
D
Der Unterzeichner bestätigt hiermit dass die oben erwähnten Modelle gemäß den folgenden Richtlinien und Normen hergestellt
wurden.
GB
The undersigned certify that the above mentioned model is produced in accordance with the following directives and standards.
DK
Undertegnede attesterer herved, at ovennævnte model er produceret i overensstemmelse med følgende direktiver og standarder.
N
Undertegnede attesterer att ovennevnte modell är produsert I overensstemmelse med fölgende direktiv og standarder.
E
El abajo firmante certifica que los modelos arriba mencionados han sido producidos de acuerdo con las siguientes directivas y
estandares.
I
Il sottoscritto dichiara che i modelli sopra menzionati sono prodotti in accordo con le seguenti direttive e standard.
EST
Allakirjutanu kinnitab, et ülalnimetatud mudel on valmistatud kooskõlas järgmiste direktiivide ja normidega.
LV
Ar šo tiek apliecināts, ka augstākminētais modelis ir izgatavots atbilstoši šādām direktīvām un standartiem.
CZ
Níže podepsaný stvrzuje, že výše uvedený model byl vyroben v souladu s následujícími směrnicemi a normami.
SLO
Spodaj podpisani potrjujem, da je zgoraj omenjeni model izdelan v skladu z naslednjimi smernicami in standardi.
F
Je soussigné certifie que les modèles ci-dessus sont fabriqués conformément aux directives et normes suivantes.
NL
Ondergetekende verzekert dat de bovengenoemde modellen geproduceerd zijn in overeenstemming met de volgende richtlijnen
en standaards.
FIN
Allekirjoittaia vakuuttaa että yllämainittu malli on tuotettu seuraavien direktiivien ja standardien mukaan.
S
Undertecknad intygar att ovannämnda modell är producerad i överensstämmelse med följande direktiv och standarder.
GR
Ο κάτωθι υπογεγραμμένος πιστοποιεί ότι η παραγωγή του προαναφερθέντος μοντέλου γίνεται σύμφωνα με τις ακόλουθες οδηγίες
και πρότυπα.
A presente assinatura serve para declarar que os modelos supramencionados são produtos em conformidade com as seguintes
P
directivas e normas.
LT
Toliau pateiktu dokumentu patvirtinama, kad minėtas modelis yra pagamintas laikantis nurodytų direktyvų bei standartų.
PL
Niżej podpisany zaświadcza, że wymieniony powyżej model produkowany jest zgodnie z następującymi dyrektywami I normami.
H
Alulírottak igazoljuk, hogy a fent említett modellt a következő irányelvek és szabványok alapján hoztuk létre.
SK
Dolu podpísaný osvedčuje, že hore uvedený model sa vyrába v súlade s nasledujúcimi smernicami a normami.
EC Machinery Directive 98/37/EC
EC Low Voltage Directive 73/23/EEC, 93/68/EEC, 06/95/EEC
EC EMC Directive 89/336/EEC
10.22.2009
Don Legatt, Engineering Director
Nilfisk-Advance, Inc.
14600 21st Avenue North
Plymouth, MN 55447 USA
EN 12100-1, EN 12100-2, EN 294, EN 349
EN 60335-1, EN 60335-2-72
EN 61000, EN 50366, EN 55012
Year of Affixing the CE marking 2009
Nilfisk-Alto
Industrivej 1
9560 Hadsund, Denmark
©Nilfisk-Advance Incorporated, 2009
.pas
Nilfisk-Advance A/S
Sognevej 25 • DK-2605 Brøndby • Denmark
Tel.: (+45) 72 18 21 00
Fax: (+45) 72 18 21 11
E-mail: salg@nilfisk-alto.dk
E-mail: service@nilfisk-alto.dk
www.nilfisk-alto.com