assembling conveyor

11 ½" MODEL
SINGLE CHAIN CONVEYOR
USER’S MANUAL
CONTENTS
WARRANTY .................................................................................................................. 3
FOREWORD .................................................................................................................. 4
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .............................................................................................. 5
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS ....................................................................................... 6
SPECIFICATIONS ......................................................................................................... 6
ASSEMBLING CONVEYOR .......................................................................................... 7
ADJUSTING CHAIN....................................................................................................... 8
STARTING-UP .............................................................................................................. 9
MAINTENANCE............................................................................................................. 9
PARTS LIST ................................................................................................................ 11
11 ½" Chain conveyor
2
LIMITED WARRANTY
BASIC WARRANTY AND REMEDIES
All VALMETAL products are warranted against defects in workmanship and materials
for one year from date of delivery to the first purchaser. The warranty repair period for
equipment used for commercial or rental purposes is limited to 90 days from date of
delivery to the first retail purchaser.
VALMETAL will repair or replace, free of charge, at its option, F.O.B. factory, freight
prepaid, any parts proved defective in workmanship or materials. It is agreed that such
replacement or repair is the exclusive remedy available from Valmetal, should any of
Valmetal’s products or parts prove defective. Valmetal will not be responsible for freight
and labor charges involved for removing and replacing defective parts.
EXCEPTIONS FROM THIS WARRANTY
This warranty covers equipments under normal use and service, does not cover
conditions resulting from misuse, negligence, alteration, accident or lack of performance
of required maintenance. Replacement of maintenance items such as belts, chains,
wear bars, etc... are not covered.
EXCEPTIONS FROM THE WARRANTY
Motors are warranted directly by the motor manufacturer only and not by Valmetal.
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
This warranty is in lieu of all other warranties, express or implied, written or oral. No
employee, agent, dealer or any other person is authorized to give any warranties on
behalf of Valmetal, nor to assume for Valmetal any other liability in connection with any
its products. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE OWNER BE ENTITLED TO RECOVER FOR
INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES SUCH AS, BUT NOT LIMITED TO,
LOSS OF CROPS, LOSS OF PROFITS OR REVENUE, OTHER COMMERCIAL
LOSSES, INCONVENIENCE OR COST OF RENTAL OR REPLACEMENT
EQUIPMENT.
11 ½" Chain conveyor
3
FOREWORD
This manual describes the installation, operation and maintenance of the 11 ½" chain
conveyor from VALMETAL. Be sure to read it carefully before operating the machine or
providing maintenance for it in order to obtain a thorough knowledge of efficient and
safe procedures.
IDENTIFICATION
A name plate riveted to the side of the drive unit bears specification and serial numbers
of the unit. Refer to these numbers when ordering parts.
Serial number : _______________________
Model number : _______________________
WARRANTY
This piece of equipment is covered by warranty described on previous page. Your
dealer will explain the warranty agreement and will complete the delivery and warranty
registration form.
NOTE : The warranty is valid only if both dealer and customer or their representatives
have completed and signed the warranty registration form, and that the completed form
is received by VALMETAL within 15 days from the date of installation.
SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL
Pay special attention to this safety alert symbol, it indicates an important safety
message. For your protection, we urge you to read all safety messages found in the
manual and on safety signs adhered to the machine.
11 ½" Chain conveyor
4
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
- Keep ALL guards in place.
- DO NOT attempt to clean, oil or adjust machine while
in operation.
- Keep hands, feet and clothing AWAY from power
driven parts.
- BE SURE main switch is off before resetting motor
thermals.
OPERATE EQUIPMENT SAFELY
Keep alert when operating equipment.
Do not allow anyone to operate, make
adjustment or lubricate before reading and
understanding this manual.
Controls should be located so the complete
machine can be observed during operation.
Should any damage to equipment occur,
shut off and lock out power immediately,
make necessary inspection and repairs
before restarting and operating.
Do not allow children or unauthorized
personnel to operate the conveyor.
After using equipment, shut off and lock out
power.
Leave all guards, shields and safety
devices in place.
Never leave a machine running unattended.
Failure to heed warnings may result in
personal injury or death.
Never allow anyone near conveyor while
operating.
Be sure area is clear before operating
conveyor.
PRACTICE SAFE MAINTENANCE
Do not allow anyone to make adjustment or
lubricate before reading and understanding
this manual.
Disconnect and lock out power before
adjusting or servicing.
Make certain the motor and all other
moving parts have stopped before making
adjustments or leaving equipment.
Keep all safety signs clean and readable.
Failure to heed warnings may result in
personal injury or death.
Keep all hardware tight and properly
adjusted.
11 ½" Chain conveyor
5
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
SPECIFICATIONS
In order to calculate space required for sections, look at these exemples :
Cover(s)
Flow through hopper
30"
Cover(s)
38"
23 1/2" max.
12"
3
12"
16"
Reversible idler end
16"
Section(s)
Dropout (with cover)
Cover(s)
26"
Decline assembly cover
60"
3
Cover(s)
Incline assembly cover
40° max.
29"
11
Hopper
17
3
16"
Decline assembly
16"
29"
14" max.
Section(s)
29"
Idler end
11 ½" Chain conveyor
Section(s)
Incline assembly
6
Section(s)
17
Extension
Diverter
ASSEMBLING CONVEYOR
1. Assemble section sides with splice plates, carriage bolts must be installed as shown
on page 13, inside out.
NOTE: The conveyor must be supported at both ends and everay 20 ft maximum. It
must be straight for its total length.
2. Install decline assembly as shown on page 14.
NOTE : Conveyor must be supported at the horizontal end of the decline assembly.
3. Install incline assembly as shown on page 15.
NOTE : Conveyor must be supported at the horizontal end of an incline assembly.
4. Install drive end to the end of the section and complete assembly as shown on page
10.
5. Install idler end to the end of the section and complete assembly as illustrated on
page 11.
6. Install reversible drive end as shown on page 12 (if applicable).
7. Install dropout as shown on page 16.
8. Pass the chain in the conveyor respecting the following : The rubber paddles must
face the drive end on the upper pan and face the idler end in the lower pan
NOTE: Make sure the idler end is all the way in so that the chain can be tightened (as
explained on the followin page).
WARNING : ELECTRICAL POWER CONNECTION
All electrical work should be carried out by a qualified electrician
in order to prevent accidents or damage, and in accordance with
all local regulations.
CAUTION : Don't take chances, make sure everyone is clear of
machine before operating.
11 ½" Chain conveyor
7
ADJUSTING CHAIN
FOR SINGLE DIRECTION CONVEYORS
1. Tighten chain at idler end of conveyor. Chain should be adjusted so chain can be
raised 6¨to 8¨at center of 20’ span.
FOR REVERSING CONVEYOR
2. Tighten chain at idler end of conveyor. Chain should be adjusted so chain can be
raised 3¨to 4¨at center of 20’ span.
3. First make sure that the adjusting bolts at the idler end are tightened equally.
4. Start the motor and verify that the chain fits well in the sprocket teeth and is
centeredfor the total length of the conveyor.
5. If an adjustment is necessary TURN OFF THE MOTOR and lock out power source,
then do the required adjustments. Verify the adjusting bolts on the idler end.
6. Tighten all bots.
NOTE : When tightening the chain allow it to run at least a full chain revolution to
determine if additional adjustments are required. Check tension while machine is
loaded. Check frequently during the first 10 hours of operation. Check periodically
afterwards.
11 ½" Chain conveyor
8
STARTING-UP
CAUTION: Don't take chances, make sure everyone is clear of
machine before running.
It takes many hours of running, under full load, for the chain to reach its highest
efficiency. The chain may, if necessary, be put to work under full load immediately.
However, to maximize the lifetime of the machine, it is recommended to run it under
gradually increasing loads and to reach a full load only after about 20 hours.
MAINTENANCE
CAUTION : Make sure the power is off before inspection.
Regularly inspect bolts and screws for tightness because loose fasteners can cause
misalignment and excessive wear.
Monthly lubrication
• Grease all bearings.
• Oil drive chain. Use light weight oil.
.
11 ½" Chain conveyor
9
11 ½" Chain conveyor
10
11 ½ " MODEL
SINGLE CHAIN CONVEYOR
PARTS LIST
11 ½" Chain conveyor
11
47
45
3
2
46
1
42
6
38
7
44
4
8
39
12
15
11
41
13
14
9
38
5
21
19
48
15
14
33
13
41
36 17
5
10
32
43
Standard Drive section
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
PART NO. DESCRIPTION
Motor
41-2MA30-.625 Pulley
42-A64
"V" belt A-64
01C17-0114 3/8" x 1" Hex. bolt
01C04-0107 3/8" x ¾" Carriage bolt
VS-4067 Motor base
VS-4068 Belt tightener
VS-4069 Angle
VS-4070 Head plate
VS-4071 Head plate
VS-4072-1 Lower pan
VS-4073 Upper pan
40-F6Z
Flange
40-EFF-20J Bearing
40-F6ZG Flange
VS-4077 Bearing ass’y
60-667C8-1.25 Sprocket
99-369
¼" x ¼" x 2" Key
VS-4080 Head shaft (series 70)
VS-4154 Head shaft (series 80)
60-40B72-1.25 Sprocket 40B72
60-40-94 Roller chain complete
60-40B15-1.125 Sprocket 40B15
VS-4086 Idler shaft
VS-4087-2 Shield bracket short
11 ½" Chain conveyor; Revision : 2011-05-31
ITEM
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
12
PART NO
VS-4088
VS-4089
VS-4090
41-2MA120-1.125
VS-4092
VS-4093
99-365
VS-4095
01C69-0787
40-F6Z
40-SB206-18
01A41-0925
01C17 0110
01C95-0011
01C96-0011
VS-4087-1
01C65-0028
VS-4052
01C17-0060
02C22-0010
02C32-0011
02C07-0017
01C69-0465
DESCRIPTION
Chain shield
Belt shield
Shield clip
Pulley
Bearing bracket
Shield bracket
¼" x ¼" x 1" Key
End plate
Grease fitting 90°
Flange
1 1/8" Bearing
¼" x ¼" x 2 ¾" Key
3/8" x ½" Hex. bolt
3/8" Flange nut
3/8" Lock nut
Shield bracket long
1 ¼" Collar (after 2005-12-01)
Key (included with motor)
Lower pan short
5/16" x 1" Hex. bolt
5/16" Washer
5/16" Lock washer
5/16" Nut
¼" x 2" Spring pin (before 2005-12-01)
Direct Drive section
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
15-527
45-CC70-20H-143
45-CC80-20H-184
15-526
VS-4156
VS-4158
01C69-0465
40-F6ZG
40-EFF-20J
DESCRIPTION
ITEM PART NO.
Motor
Hex. bolts M10 x 30
Lock washers 7/16’’
Washers 3/8’’
Gearbox inferior support
Gearbox
Gearbox
Gearbox superior support
Head shaft (series 70)
Head shaft (series 80)
¼" x 2" Spring pin (before 2005-12-01)
Flange
Bearing
11 ½" Chain conveyor; Revision : 2011-05-31
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
13
01C69-0787
40-F6Z
01C65-0028
01C04-0107
VS-4052
VS-4071
01A41-0925
60-667C8-1.25
VS-4095
01C95-0011
VS-4072-1
VS-4073
VS-4070
DESCRIPTION
Grease fitting 90°
Flange
1 ¼" Collar (after 2005-12-01)
3/8" x ¾" Carriage bolt
Lower pan short (option)
Head plate
¼" x ¼" x 2 ¾" Key
Sprocket
End plate
3/8" Flange nut
Lower pan
Upper pan
Head plate
20
5
19
10
18
9
8
17
7
23
20
24
19
1
15
3
14
20
16
2
11
4
6
12
2
16
20
14
13
15
19
12
21
22
20
Idler end & hopper
ITEM PART NO.
1 VM-4043
VM-4047
2 01C65-0028
3 60-667C8-1.25
4 VS-4124
VS-4155
5 VS-4125
6 VS-4126
7 VS-4127
8 01C17-0060
9 01C17-0114
10 VS-4128
11 01C04-0109
DESCRIPTION
Hopper cover with 10" adaptor (option)
Hopper cover with 12" adaptor (option)
1 ¼" Collar (after 2005-12-01)
Sprocket
Idler shaft (before 2005-12-01)
Idler shaft (after 2005-12-01)
Hopper complete
Base weldment
Top pan
5/16" x 1" Hex. bolt
3/8" x 1" Hex. bolt
Hopper clamp
3/8" x 1" Carriage bolt
11 ½" Chain conveyor; Revision : 2011-05-31
ITEM
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
14
PART NO.
VS-4129
CV-4442
40-EFF-20J
40-F6ZG
40-F6Z
02C07-0014
01C95-0010
01C95-0011
01C04-0107
02C07-0020
01C96-0014
DESCRIPTION
Adjustment angle
Adjusting bolt
Bearing
Flange
Flange
#10-24 Nut
5/16" Flange nut
3/8" Flange nut
3/8" x ¾" Carriage blot
½" Nut
½" Lock nut
#10-24 x 5/8" Screw
01C69-0465 ¼" x 2" Spring pin (before 2005-12-01)
Idler end for reversible conveyor
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
PART NO.
01C65-0028
VS-4129
60-667C8-1.25
VS-4124
VS-4155
VS-4126-REV-G
VS-4126-REV-D
VS-4127
VS-4151
VS-4152
01C04-0107
01C04-0109
01C95-0011
CV-4442
40-EFF-20J
40-F6ZG
40-F6Z
02C07-0020
01C95-0013
VS-4095
01C69-0465
11 ½" Chain conveyor; Revision : 2011-05-31
DESCRIPTION
1 ¼" Collar (after 2005-12-01)
Adjustment angle
Sprocket
Idler shaft (before 2005-12-01)
Idler shaft (after 2005-12-01)
Side plate
Side plate
Top pan
Bracket
Bracket support
3/8" x ¾" Carriage bolt
3/8" x 1" Carriage bolt
3/8" Flange nut
Adjusting bolt
Bearing
Flange
Flange
½" Nut
½" Lock nut
End plate
¼" x 2" Spring pin (before 2005-12-01)
15
9
12
8
15
15
6
13
10
2
7
13
1
13 6
2
1
14
Conveyor section
ITEM PART NO.
1 VS-4103
VS-4104
VS-4105
VS-4106
VS-4107
2 VS-4108
VS-4109
VS-4110
VS-4111
VS-4112
3 VS-4119
4 VS-4120
5 15476
6 VS-4094
7 VM-4034
DESCRIPTION
Conveyor side (2½ ft section)
Conveyor side (4 ft section)
Conveyor side (5 ft section)
Conveyor side (8 ft section)
Conveyor side (10 ft section)
Pan (2½ ft section)
Pan (4 ft section)
Pan (5 ft section)
Pan (8 ft section)
Upper pan (10 ft section)
Lower pan for 10 ft only
Pan insert for 10 ft section
Pan clamp
Splice plate
Flow through hopper complete
11 ½" Chain conveyor; Revision : 2011-05-31
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION
(option)
8 VM-4048 Flow through hopper cover
with 10" adaptor (option)
VM-4049 Flow through hopper cover
with 12" adaptor (option)
9 VM-4045 5 ft snap-on cover (option)
VM-4044 10 ft snap-on cover (option)
10 01C17-0112 3/8" x ¾" Hex. bolt
11
#10-24 x 5/8" Screw
12 02C07-0014 #10-24 Nut
13 01C95-0011 3/8" Flange nut
14 VS-4118 No.14 x ¾" Metal screw
15 01C04-0107 3/8" x ¾" Carriage bolt
16 01C95-0010 5/16" Flange nut
17 02C07-0017 5/16" Hex. nut
16
3
10
10
1
7
12 15
9
14
6
2
10
8
12
11
11
12
2
3
13
9
5
9
1
10
4
Decline assembly
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
PART NO.
VS-4134
VS-4135
VS-4136
VS-4137
VS-4138
VS-4139
VS-4140
02C36-0134
01C04-0107
VS-4136-1
02C22-0009
01C96-0011
01C96-0009
VM-4019
99-349
11 ½" Chain conveyor; Revision : 2011-05-31
DESCRIPTION
Splice plate
Splice plate
Side segment
Rod
Lower pan
Upper pan
Wear bar
¼" x ¾" Flat head screw
3/8" x ¾" Carriage bolt
Side segment
3/8" Washer
3/8" Lock nut
¼" Lock nut
Cover complete (option)
17/32" SAE washer
17
DRIVE END
UNITÉ
D'ENTRAÎNEMENT
12
24
23
21
22
9
7
19 18
13
20
1
16
15
11
14
8
23
24
16
2
3
20
24
8
21
22
DRIVE END
UNITÉ
D'ENTRAÎNEMENT
17
11
5
17
9
4
10
18 19
12
18
6
24 7
17
Incline assembly
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
PART NO.
VS-4150-1
VS-4150-8
VS-4150-11
VS-4150-4
VS-4150-5
VS-4137
VS-4150-3
VS-4150-2
VS-4150-6
VS-4150-13-D
VS-4150-13-G
VS-4150-7
VS-4150-10-G
DESCRIPTION
Upper pan
Return bracket
Lower wear bar
Lower pan long
Lower pan short
Rod
Side with window
Side
Side segment
Splice plate
Splice plate
Acces door
Wear bar
11 ½" Chain conveyor; Revision : 2011-05-31
ITEM
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
18
PART NO.
VS-4150-10-D
VS-4150-9
01C04-0109
01C04-0107
01C96-0011
02C22-0009
99-269
01C96-0009
02C22-0008
VS-4094
01C95-0011
DESCRIPTION
Wear bar
Wear bar support
3/8" x 1" Carriage bolt
3/8" x ¾" Carriage bolt
3/8" Lock nut
3/8" Washer
¼" x 1" Flat head screw
¼" Lock nut
¼" Washer
Splice plate
3/8" Flange nut
6
19
13
12
11
4
18
19
5
22
21
19
3
14
15
23
16
9
20
8
7
2
DRIVE END
UNITÉ
D'ENTRAÎNEMENT
20
10
17
19
1
10
Dropout
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
PART NO.
VS-4110
VS-4153-4
VS-4153-1
VS-4153-2
VS-4153-3
VS-4153-5
VS-4094
VS-4153-8
VS-4153-13
VS-4153-7
VS-4153-6
DESCRIPTION
5 ft. Pan
Deflector
Dropout end
Fixed section
Sliding section
Cover
Splice plate
Pulley support
Pulley
Handle
Cable bracket
1/8" x 21 ft. cable
11 ½" Chain conveyor; Revision : 2011-05-31
ITEM
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
19
PART NO.
01C81-0001
VS-4153-12
CV-4418
01C17-0119
01C17-0112
01C17-0063
01C04-0107
01C95-0011
02C07-0017
02C22-0010
02C22-0009
DESCRIPTION
1/8" Cable clamp
Guide
Roller
3/8" x 2 ¼" Hex. bolt
3/8" x ¾" Hex. bolt
5/16" x 1 ¾" Hex. bolt
3/8" x ¾" Carriage bolt
3/8" Flange nut
5/16" Nut
5/16" Washer
3/8" Washer
INSTALLATION OF A VM-4042 UNDERCARRIAGE
UNDER A 11 1/2 IN. CHAIN CONVEYOR
DRILL 8 HOLES 1/2"
Undercarriage
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
PART NO.
VS-4045
VS-4048
VS-4046
VS-4047
VS-4044
99-458
02C22-0020
01C69-0159
01C17-0112
01C04-0107
01C96-0011
11 ½" Chain conveyor; Revision : 2011-05-31
DESCRIPTION
Female extension
Outer frame
Inner frame
Axle
Conveyor support
Complete 16" x ø1" wheel
1" Washer
3/16" x 1 ½" Cotter pin
3/8" x ¾" Hex. bolt
3/8" x ¾" Carriage bolt
3/8" Lock nut
20
11 ½" Chain conveyor; Revision : 2011-05-31
21
230 INDUSTRIEL BLVD
ST-GERMAIN, QUEBEC,
Canada, J0C 1KO
TEL.: (819) 395-4282
FAX : (819) 395-2030
www.valmetal.com
info@valmetal.com
PRINT IN CANADA
MAY 2011
11 ½" Chain conveyor; Revision : 2011-05-31
22