ProForm 400 Zlt Treadmill User`s manual

Model No. PETL49910.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please contact us:
UK
Call: 08457 089 009
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
E-mail: csuk@iconeurope.com
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
c/o HI Group PLC, Express Way
Whitwood, West Yorkshire
WF10 5QJ
UK
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1-800-237-173
E-mail:
australiacc@iconfitness.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning
decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call
the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decals may not be shown at actual
size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page
12), plug the power cord into an earthed circuit. No other appliance should be on the
same circuit. When replacing the fuse in the
power cord adapter, insert an ASTA-approved
BS1362, 13-amp fuse into the fuse carrier.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no
longer than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
13. Keep the power cord away from heated surfaces.
14. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 19 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
5. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
15. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 14).
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
16. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
17. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons
weighing 265 lbs. (120 kg) or less.
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
18. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended
for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare
feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
3
19. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and press the power switch
into the off position when the treadmill is not
in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch.)
24.
20. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 18.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
25. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
21. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
26. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
22. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
23. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® 400 ZLT
treadmill. The 400 ZLT treadmill offers a selection of
features designed to make your workouts at home
more effective. And when youʼre not exercising, the
unique treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than
half the floor space of other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Fan
Accessory Tray
Console
Handrail
Key/Clip
Upright
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking
belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of
the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys
mallet
, adjustable wrench
and your own Phillips screwdriver
, rubber
, wire cutters
, and needlenose pliers
.
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.
1/4" Star
Washer
(21)–2
5/16" Star
Washer
(19)–4
#8 x 1/2" Ground
Screw (27)–2
3/8" Star
Washer
(39)–4
3/8" Flat Washer
(33)–2
#8 x 3/4"
Screw (2)–4
1/4" x 1/2"
Bolt (22)–2
3/8" x 2" Bolt (86)–2
Wheel Spacer
(44)–4
3/8" Nut (47)–6
5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt (20)–4
3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt (5)–6
3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (32)–2
1. Orient the Base (48) as shown.
1
Identify the Right Upright (36), which has a
square hole near the lower end.
Orient the Right Upright (36) as shown, and
attach it to the Base (48) with two 3/8" x 2 1/4"
Bolts (5) and two 3/8" Star Washers (39); do
not tighten the Bolts yet.
36
48
6
Square
Hole
39
39
5
5
2. Orient the Left Upright (31) as shown, and attach it to the Base (48) with two 3/8" x 2 1/4"
Bolts (5) and two 3/8" Star Washers (39); do
not tighten the Bolts yet. Make sure the top
of the Left Upright is angled in the same direction as the top of the Right Upright (36).
2
36
48
31
39
3. Attach a Wheel (45) to each side of the Base
(48) with a 3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt (5), two Wheel
Spacers (44), and a 3/8" Nut (47) as shown. Do
not overtighten the Bolts; the Wheels should
turn freely.
3
44
44
45
5
4. Raise the Uprights (31, 36) so that the Base (48)
is flat on the floor and positioned as shown.
4
Cut the tie holding the Upright Wire (28) in a
bundle.
47
48
Wire Tie
36
36
Large
Hole
Make sure that the end of the Upright Wire
(28) does not fall into the Right Upright (36).
48
7
44
47
28
31
See the far right drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Right Upright (36) around the end of the Upright
Wire (28). Then, pull the other end of the wire tie
until the Upright Wire is extending from the
upper end of the Right Upright.
44
45
39
28
Wire
Tie
5
5
5. See the left inset drawing. Identify the two
Frame Spacers (34). Open the included grease
packet, and apply grease to both sides of both
Frame Spacers. Then, identify the outer side of
each Frame Spacer.
5
36
47
Hold a Frame Spacer (34) between the Right
Upright (36) and the Lift Frame (59), with the
outer side of the Frame Spacer facing the
Right Upright. Attach the Right Upright to the
Lift Frame with a 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (32), a 3/8"
Flat Washer (33), and a 3/8" Nut (47); do not
tighten the Bolt yet.
33
59
Grease
47
34
6
Hold the Frame Spacer (34) between the Left
Upright (31) and the Lift Frame (59), with the
outer side of the Frame Spacer facing the
Left Upright. Attach the Left Upright to the Lift
Frame with a 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (32), a 3/8" Flat
Washer (33), and a 3/8" Nut (47); do not
tighten the Bolt yet.
32
34
31
33
36
34
34
59
47
59
Outer
Side
Inner
Side
8
32
33 32
Outer
Side
6. See the left inset drawing. Identify the outer
side of the remaining Frame Spacer (34).
34
31
32
47
33
34
59
7. Route the Upright Wire (28) through one of the
Handrails (18) as shown.
7
Attach the Handrail (18) to the Right Upright (36)
with two 5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolts (20) and two 5/16"
Star Washers (19). Be careful not to pinch the
Upright Wire (28).
20
18
19
31
Attach the other Handrail (18) to the Left Upright
(31) with two 5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolts (20) and two
5/16" Star Washers (19). Firmly tighten the
four Bolts.
20
18
8. Insert the included plastic tie through the indicated hole in the right Handrail (18). Make sure
that the Upright Wire (28) is secured to the
inside of the Handrail as shown. Then,
tighten the plastic tie.
28
19
36
8
28
Remove the wire tie from the Upright Wire (28).
Plastic Tie
Hole
18
9. While another person holds the Console Base
(26) near the right Handrail (18), attach the
ground wire on the Console Base to the right
Handrail with a #8 x 1/2" Ground Screw (27).
Wire Tie
9
Wire
Harness
Connect the wire harness on the Console Base
(26) to the Upright Wire (28) as shown in the
inset drawing. If the connectors are oriented
correctly, they will slide together easily and
snap into place. If they do not, turn one connector and try again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE
CONSOLE MAY BECOME DAMAGED WHEN
YOU TURN ON THE POWER.
27
28
26
Ground
Wire
18
28
9
Wire
Harness
10. Insert the wires into the Console Base (26) as
you set the Console Base on the Handrails (18).
Be careful not to pinch the wires. Next, thread
two 1/4" x 1/2" Bolts (22) with two 1/4" Star
Washers (21) into the Handrails and the
Console Base; do not tighten the Bolts yet.
10
18
Attach the Console Base (26) to the Handrails
(18) with four #8 x 3/4" Screws (2). Then,
tighten the two 1/4" x 1/2" Bolts (22).
See step 8. Remove the plastic tie from the right
Handrail (18).
11. Lower the Uprights (31, 36) as shown.
See the inset drawing. Position the Uprights
(31, 36) so that the treadmill Frame (74) is centered between the Uprights.
26
Front View
18
21
2
2
22
11
Side View
Firmly tighten the 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolts (32) and
then the 3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolts (5) on each side of
the treadmill. Do not overtighten the 3/8" x
2 1/2" Bolts.
10
32
5
31, 36
74
31
21
22
View from Above
74
36
12. Attach the ground wire on the Upright Wire (28)
to the indicated hole in the Base (48) with a #8 x
1/2" Ground Screw (27).
12
Press the indicated Grommet (6) into the Right
Upright (36).
6 28
48
Raise the Right Upright (36) and the Left Upright
(not shown).
36
Hole
Ground
Wire
13. Raise the Frame (74) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
this step is completed.
27
13
Orient the Storage Latch (87) so that the large
barrel and the latch knob are oriented as shown.
74
47
Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (87)
to the bracket on the Frame (74) with a 3/8" x 2"
Bolt (86) and a 3/8" Nut (47).
86
87
Latch Knob
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (87) to
the Base (48) with a 3/8" x 2" Bolt (86) and a
3/8" Nut (47). Note: It may be necessary to
move the Frame (74) back and forth to align the
Storage Latch with the Base.
Lower the Frame (74) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 18).
Large
Barrel
47
48
86
14. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is
used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 20 and 21).
11
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
2. If you are plugging in the power cord in
Australia, go to step 3.
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking belt
or the walking platform. Such substances will deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you are plugging in the power cord in the UK,
first press the pins on the power cord into the metal
clips in the adapter as shown. Close the adapter
cover over the end of the power cord and tighten the
screw in the adapter. IMPORTANT: Make sure that
the screw is tightened into the adapter cover.
Then, go to step 3.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
This product must be earthed. If it should malfunction or break down, earthing provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This product is equipped with a power cord
having an equipment-earthing conductor and an earthing plug. IMPORTANT: If the power cord is damaged, it must be replaced with a manufacturerrecommended power cord.
Adapter
Cover
Screw
Adapter
DANGER:
Improper connection of
the equipment-earthing conductor can result
in an increased risk of electric shock. Check
with a qualified electrician or serviceman if
you are in doubt as to whether the product is
properly earthed. Do not modify the plug provided with the product—if it will not fit the
outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a
qualified electrician.
Metal
Clips
Pins
3. Plug the power cord into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and earthed in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances.
UK
Outlet
Follow the steps below to plug in the power cord.
1. Plug the indicated end of the power cord into the
socket on the treadmill.
Socket on Treadmill
Power Cord
12
Australia
Outlet
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Clip
Key
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of plastic on the
face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent
damage to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes while using the treadmill. The first time
the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of the
walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see page 21).
The treadmill console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more effective. When
you select the manual mode of the console, you can
change the speed and incline of the treadmill with the
touch of a button. As you exercise, the displays will
provide continuous exercise feedback. You can even
measure your heart rate using the built-in pulse
sensor.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either kilometers or miles. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 17. For simplicity, all instructions in this manual refer to kilometers.
The console also features six preset workouts—three
weight loss workouts and three performance workouts.
Each workout controls the speed and incline of the
treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise
session.
To turn on the power, see page 14. To use the manual mode, see page 14. To use a preset workout,
see page 16. To use the information mode, see
page 17.
13
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
2. Select the manual mode.
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 12). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Make sure that the
switch is in the reset
position.
When the key is inserted, the manual
mode will be selected. If
you have selected a
workout, reselect the
manual mode by pressing one of the Workouts buttons repeatedly until
only zeros appear in the displays.
3. Start the walking belt.
Reset
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
speed buttons.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
17 to turn off the demo mode.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 2
Km/H. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press
one of the buttons, the speed setting will change
by 0.1 Km/H; if you hold down the button, the
speed setting will change in increments of 0.5
Km/H. Note: After you press the buttons, it may
take a moment for the walking belt to reach the selected speed setting.
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 13)
and slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
Then, insert the key into the console. After a moment,
the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency
situation, the key can be pulled from the console,
causing the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the
clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the
key is not pulled from the console, adjust the position of the clip.
If you press one of the numbered speed buttons,
the walking belt will gradually change speed until it
reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in one of the displays.
To restart the walking belt, press the Start button
or the Speed increase button.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
1. Insert the key into the console.
To change the incline of
the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons. Each
time you press one of
the buttons, the incline
will gradually increase or decrease until it reaches
the selected incline setting.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER above. The
treadmill will rise to the maximum incline level and
then return to the minimum incline level.
14
5. Follow your progress with the track and the
displays.
To measure
your heart
rate, stand on
the foot rails
and hold the
contacts—
avoid moving
your hands.
Contacts
When your
pulse is detected, a heart
symbol in the lower right display will flash each
time your heart beats, one or two dashes will appear, and then your heart rate will be shown. For
the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
The track—The track
represents a distance of
1/4 mile (400 meters).
As you walk or run on
the treadmill, the indicators around the track
will appear in succession until the entire track appears. The track will then disappear and the indicators will again begin to appear in succession.
The upper display—
The upper display will
show the elapsed time.
Note: When a workout
is selected, the display
will show the time remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed time.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan has low and high speed settings. Press the
Fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or to
turn off the fan. Note: If the fan is on when the
walking belt stops, the fan will automatically turn off
after a few minutes.
The lower left
display—As you exercise, the lower left display will show the distance that you have
walked or run. In addition, the display will show the incline level of the
treadmill each time the incline changes.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you
fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the
key from the console and put it in a secure place.
The lower right display—The lower right
display will show the
speed of the walking
belt and the approximate number of calories that you have burned for a few seconds each.
The display will also show your heart rate when
you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see step 6
below).
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may
wear prematurely.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Before using the handgrip pulse sensor, remove
the sheets of plastic from the metal contacts. In addition, make sure that your hands are clean.
15
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
the speed or incline setting will flash in the display
to alert you and the speed or incline will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the
next segment.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See step 1 on page 14.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
2. Select one of the six preset workouts.
To select a preset workout, press the Weight
Loss Workouts button
or the Performance
Workouts button repeatedly; “P 1,” “P 2,” “P 3,”
“P 4,” “P 5,” or “P 6” will appear in the lower left display for a few seconds. The maximum speed setting, maximum incline setting, and duration of the
workout will also appear in the displays. In addition,
a profile of the speed settings of the workout will
scroll across the display.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The same
speed and incline settings may be programmed for
consecutive segments.
3. Start the walking belt.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings for the workout.
Hold the handrails and begin walking.
During the workout, the
profile will show your
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
Current Segment
segment of the workout.
The height of the flashing segment indicates the speed setting for the current segment. At the end of each segment, a series
of tones will sound and the next segment of the
profile will begin to flash. If a different speed or incline setting is programmed for the next segment,
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt
will begin to move at 2 Km/H. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings
for the next segment.
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
See step 4 on page 14.
5. Follow your progress with the track and the
displays.
See step 5 on page 15.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 15.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 15.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 15.
16
THE INFORMATION MODE
An “M” for metric kilometers or an “E” for English miles
will appear in the lower right display. Press the Speed
increase button to change the unit of measurement, if
desired.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill usage information and allows you to
select a unit of measurement for the console. You can
also turn on and turn off the display demo mode.
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While
the demo mode is turned on, the console will function
normally when you plug in the power cord, press the
power switch into the reset position, and insert the key
into the console. However, when you remove the key,
the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not
function. If the demo mode is turned on, a “d” will appear in the lower right display while the information
mode is selected. To turn on or turn off the demo
mode, press the Speed decrease button.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console. When
the information mode is selected, the following information will be shown:
The upper display will show
the total number of hours
that the treadmill has been
used.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
The lower left display will show the total number of
miles or kilometers that the walking belt has moved.
17
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before folding the treadmill, adjust the incline to
the lowest position. If you do not do this, you may
damage the treadmill when you fold it. Remove the
key and unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You must
be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or
move the treadmill.
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight. Raise the frame
about halfway to the vertical position.
1
Frame
1
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
2. Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2
Frame
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill
frame with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to
the left; if necessary, push the frame forward
slightly. Pivot the frame downward a few inches,
and release the latch knob.
Latch
Knob
2. See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
18
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a properly earthed outlet (see page 12). If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer than 5 ft.
(1.5 m).
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
switch, wait for five minutes and then press the
switch back in.
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
c
Tripped
Reset
SOLUTION: a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above). If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes
and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for
five minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 17 to turn off the demo mode.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Next, remove the two #12 x 1 1/4"
Screws (4) and the two #8 x 3/4" Hood Screws (65)
and carefully remove the Motor Hood (1).
19
a
4
65
1
4
Locate the Reed Switch (62) and the Magnet (67) on
the left side of the Pulley (64). Turn the Pulley until the
Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch. Make sure
that the gap between the Magnet and the Reed
Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen
the #8 x 3/4" Tek Screw (38), move the Reed Switch
slightly, and then retighten the Screw. Reattach the
Motor Hood (not shown), and run the treadmill for a
few minutes to check for a correct speed reading.
1/8 in.
38
62
Top
View
PROBLEM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly
64
67
SOLUTION: a. With the key in the console, press one of the Incline buttons. While the incline is changing, remove the key. After a few seconds, re-insert the key. The treadmill will automatically rise to the
maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system.
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer
than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler
roller bolts counterclockwise 1/4 of a turn. When the
walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7
cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the
walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
2–3 in.
Idler Roller Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, please see the front cover of this manual.
20
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the key
and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the walking
belt has shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn
the left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the
walking belt has shifted to the right, turn the left
bolt counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to
overtighten the walking belt. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few
minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove
the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using the
hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise 1/4 of a
turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to
3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to
keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the
power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking
belt is properly tightened.
21
a
b
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
22
PART LIST—Model No. PETL49910.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
1
20
1
8
6
2
8
2
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
4
2
4
4
2
2
1
2
1
1
16
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
2
1
4
14
4
1
2
1
1
4
2
3
6
Description
Key No. Qty.
Motor Hood
#8 x 3/4" Screw
Left Foot Rail
#12 x 1 1/4" Screw
3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt
Grommet
Wire Tie
Motor Bolt
Drive Motor
Power Cord Adapter
1/4" Split Washer
#8 Star Washer
Power Cord
Power Switch
Power Cord Bracket
Fan
Handrail Cap
Handrail
5/16" Star Washer
5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt
1/4" Star Washer
1/4" x 1/2" Bolt
Key/Clip
Frame Pivot Spacer
Console
Console Base
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
Upright Wire
#8 x 3/4" Machine Screw
#8 Nut
Left Upright
3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt
3/8" Flat Washer
Frame Spacer
Base Cap
Right Upright
Base Foot
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
3/8" Star Washer
Receptacle
Caution Decal
Pulse Bar
Warning Decal
Wheel Spacer
Wheel
Plastic Tie
3/8" Nut
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
*
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
4
2
4
1
1
1
1
4
6
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
–
Description
R0810A
Base
Releasable Tie
Belly Pan
Controller
Roller Bushing
3/8" x 2 1/4" Lift Frame Bolt
3/8" Jam Nut
Lift Motor
Stop Bracket
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/4" Bolt
Lift Frame
5/32" Hex Key
Drive Belt
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Clamp
Drive Roller/Pulley
#8 x 3/4" Hood Screw
5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolt
Magnet
Belt Guide
#8 x 3/4" Washer Head Screw
Platform Cushion
#8 x 1/2" Washer Head Screw
Walking Belt
Walking Platform
Frame
Right Foot Rail
Platform Nut
1/4" Flat Washer
5/16" x 3 1/2" Bolt
Idler Roller
Right Rear Foot
Idler Roller Bracket
1/4" x 2 1/2" Bolt
Left Rear Foot
Idler Roller Ground Wire
Hex Key
3/8" x 2" Bolt
Storage Latch
Motor Bushing
Motor Isolater
Electronics Bracket
Transformer
Filter
15" Wire Tie
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
23
24
82 11
77
27
4
60
84
85
38
83
76
81
78
43
4
27
82
80
11
77
79
27
70
4
38
81
76
78
69
71
68
77
3
4
72
66
76
4
74
73
63
52
24
62
47
64
54
67
38
4
70
61
69
86
66
9
77
89
71
52
54
87
75
88
8
4
68
76
27
15
27
12
24
40
14
47
4
27
12
86
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PETL49910.0
R0810A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PETL49910.0
65
1
57
53
47
56
54
58
59
55
47
54
33
53
10
33
13
92
50
R0810A
27
38
38
38
38
25
30
29
27
51
90
27
91
27
12
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. PETL49910.0
R0810A
17
20
19
21
18
17
22
2
2
42
2
2
17
28
20
19
21
18
31
32
45
44 47
93
49
48
7
5
28
34
6
27
33
32
41
39
47
44
45
2
36
37
38
39
5
44
35
41
37
38
33
22
2
46
17
34
2
5
44
26
5
37
38
35
37
38
2
38
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. PETL49910.0
2
26
25
2
2
2
2
23
2
2
27
27
R0810A
16
2
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and the serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life as
required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or
the establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 301402 R0810A
Printed in China © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.