Cardinal Detecto 6856 Operating instructions

Waist-High
Digital Bariatric Scale
Model 685X Series
Operating Instructions
1930-M458-O1 Rev E
10/14
CARDINAL SCALE MFG. CO.
PO BOX 151  WEBB CITY, MO 64870
PH (417) 673-4631  FAX (417) 673-5001
www.detectoscale.com
Technical Support: Ph: 866-254-8261  techsupport@cardet.com
Printed in USA
FCC COMPLIANCE STATEMENT
This equipment generates uses and can radiate radio frequency and if not installed and used
in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause interference to radio communications. It
has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A computing device pursuant
to Subpart J of Part 15 of FCC rules, which are designed to provide reasonable protection
against such interference when operated in a commercial environment. Operation of this
equipment in a residential area may cause interference in which case the user will be
responsible to take whatever measures necessary to correct the interference.
You may find the booklet "How to Identify and Resolve Radio TV Interference Problems"
prepared by the Federal Communications Commission helpful. It is available from the U.S.
Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 20402. Stock No. 001-000-00315-4.
PROPER DISPOSAL
When this device reaches the end of its useful life, it must be properly disposed of. It must not
be disposed of as unsorted municipal waste. Within the European Union, this device should
be returned to the distributor from where it was purchased for proper disposal. This is in
accordance with EU Directive 2002/96/EC. Within North America, the device should be
disposed of in accordance with the local laws regarding the disposal of waste electrical and
electronic equipment.
It is everyone’s responsibility to help maintain the environment and to
reduce the effects of hazardous substances contained in electrical and
electronic equipment on human health. Please do your part by making
certain that this device is properly disposed of. The symbol shown to the
right indicates that this device must not be disposed of in unsorted municipal
waste programs.
COPYRIGHT
All rights reserved. Reproduction or use, without expressed written permission, of editorial or
pictorial content, in any manner, is prohibited. No patent liability is assumed with respect to
the use of the information contained herein.
DISCLAIMER
While every precaution has been taken in the preparation of this manual, the Seller assumes
no responsibility for errors or omissions. Neither is any liability assumed for damages resulting
from use of the information contained herein. All instructions and diagrams have been
checked for accuracy and ease of application; however, success and safety in working with
tools depend to a great extent upon the individual accuracy, skill and caution. For this reason
the Seller is not able to guarantee the result of any procedure contained herein. Nor can they
assume responsibility for any damage to property or injury to persons occasioned from the
procedures. Persons engaging the procedures do so entirely at their own risk.
Serial Number_______________________
Date of Purchase ____________________
Purchased Form_____________________
PRECAUTIONS
Before using this instrument, read this
manual and pay special attention to all
"NOTIFICATION" symbols:
___________________________________
___________________________________
IMPORTANT
RETAIN THIS INFORMATION FOR FUTURE USE
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
1
2
6855 / 6855KGEU
6856 / 6856KGEU
6854DHR / 6854KGEUDHR
6857DHR / 6857KGEUDHR
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
INTRODUCTION
Thank you for purchasing our Waist-High Digital Bariatric Scale. It has been manufactured
with quality and reliability at our factory in Webb City, MO USA. Your scale has been tested
before leaving our factory to insure accuracy and dependability for years to come.
This manual is provided to guide you through the operation of your scale. Please read it
thoroughly before attempting to operate your scale and keep it handy for future reference.
SPECIFICATIONS
6855
6855KGEU
6856
6856KGEU
300 kg x 0.1 kg
or
350 kg x 0.2 kg
Capacity:
600 lb x .2 lb or 300 kg x 0.1 kg
270 kg x .1 kg
or
(selectable)
350 kg x 0.2 kg
1000 lb x .2 lb or
450 kg x .1 kg
(selectable)
Platform Size:
18” x 14” / 46 cm x 36 cm
24” x 24” / 61 cm x 61 cm
Shipping Weight:
70 lb / 32 kg
85 lb / 39 kg
Height Rod:
30” to 78” x 0.1 in (76 cm to 200 cm x 0.1 cm)
Display:
Six digit, Seven segment, 0.7 inch (17.8 mm) high LCD
Power:
6 “AA” size Alkaline, Ni-Cad or NiMH batteries (not included) OR an
optional 100 to 240 VAC 50/60Hz 12 VDC 1A wall plug-in UL/CSA
listed AC power supply (Cardinal part number 6800-1045).
Keyboard:
Membrane type with 5 keys, On/Off, Lock/Release, Units, Zero,
BMI/Enter and 4 directional arrows
6854DHR
6854KGEUDHR
6857DHR
6857KGEUDHR
Capacity:
600 lb x .2 lb or 300 kg x 0.1 kg
270 kg x .1 kg
or
(selectable)
350 kg x 0.2 kg
1000 lb x .2 lb or 300 kg x 0.1 kg
360 kg x .1 kg
or
(selectable)
350 kg x 0.2 kg
Platform Size:
18” x 14” / 46 cm x 36 cm
24” x 24” / 61 cm x 61 cm
Shipping Weight:
74 lb / 34 kg
85 lb / 39 kg
Digital Height Rod: 43” to 79” x 0.1 in (110 cm to 200 cm x 0.1 cm)
Display:
Weight: 5 digit, seven segment, 7/8” (22.23 mm) high LCD
Height: 4 digit, seven segment, 1/2" (12.7 mm) high LCD
BMI: 3 digit, seven segment, 1/2" (12.7 mm) high LCD
ID: 14 digit, 14 segment, .35” (8.89 mm) high LCD
Power:
6854DHR / 6857DHR: 6 “C” cell Alkaline, Ni-Cad or NiMH batteries (not
included) OR an optional 12 VDC 1.25A wall plug-in AC power adapter
(Cardinal part number MV1PWR).
6854KGEUDHR / 6857KGEUDHR: 6 “C” cell Ni-Cad or NiMH batteries
(not included) OR an optional 12 VDC 1.25A wall plug-in AC power
adapter (Cardinal part number MV2PWR).
Keys:
Membrane type with 19 keys, On/Off, Zero, Units, Lock/Release,
Net/Gross, Tare, ID/Height, Clear, Print/Enter and 0-9 Numeric Keys
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
3
UNPACKING INSTRUCTIONS








Remove staples or cut along bottom of carton. Lift carton off pallet.
Check for any damage incurred in shipping. If scale has been damaged, place a claim
with the carrier. It is the responsibility of the purchaser to file all claims for any damages
or loss incurred during transit. Use the original carton and shipping material to return
the scale.
Cut packing straps securing scale to pallet.
To remove scale from pallet, at the back of the scale lift up with equal force from the
column and at the platform base near the wheels on the scale. Set gently on floor.
Remove all plastic wrapping, foam fillers and cardboard material from the scale.
Remove and unpack the power supply and cord, if the scale was ordered with this
option.
Install the batteries or if ordered with the scale, plug the small connector end of the
power supply cord into the power jack located on the back of the indicator, then plug the
power supply module into an appropriate power receptacle. NOTE! DO NOT connect a
power supply to the indicator if Alkaline batteries are installed.
Install the indicator on the scale bracket on the column and then connect the load cell
cable to the indicator.
NOTE: For additional information on installing the batteries (or the power supply
module), mounting the indicator on the scale bracket and connecting the load cell cable;
Refer to the 750 Weight Indicator Owner’s Manual (8555-M483-O1) for the 6855,
6855KGEU, 6856 or 6856KGEU
Refer to the MedVue MV1 Owner’s Manual (8555-M512-O1) for the 6854DHR or
6857DHR.
Refer to the MedVue MV2 Owner’s Manual (8555-0530-0M) for the 6854KGEUDHR
or 6857KGEUDHR
CARE AND CLEANING OF SCALE










4
DO NOT subject the platform to sudden shocks.
DO NOT submerge indicator in water, pour or spray water directly on indicator.
DO NOT use acetone, thinner or other volatile solvents for cleaning.
DO NOT expose scale to temperature extremes.
DO NOT place scale in front of heating/cooling vents.
DO NOT place scale in an area where it might be exposed to moisture.
DO clean the indicator with a damp soft cloth and mild non-abrasive detergent.
DO remove power before cleaning with a damp cloth.
DO provide clean AC power and adequate protection against lightning damage.
DO keep the surroundings clear to provide clean and adequate air circulation.
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
OPERATION
6855, 6855KGEU, 6856 or 6856KGEU
DO NOT operate the keypad with pointed objects (pencils, pens, etc).
Damage to keypad resulting from this practice is NOT covered under warranty.
To Weigh
1. Set scale on any hard, level, flat
surface or low-cut carpet.
2. Press ON / OFF key to turn on
indicator.
3. Press ZERO key to zero weight
display. The ZERO and lb or kg
annunciator will turn on to show that
scale is ready for use.
4. Place patient on scale and read weight
display.
5. Remove patient from scale.
Zero Weight Display
1. If the indicator is not showing zero
weight on the display, press ZERO
key.
2. Weight display will return to zero.
ZERO, STABLE  and lb or kg
annunciators will turn on to show a
stable, center-of-zero weight condition.
750 Keypad
Metric Conversion
Press UNITS key to toggle between pounds and kilograms. Note that lb or kg annunciator
will turn on to show which weighing unit is active.
To Weigh and Calculate BMI
1. Press ON / OFF key to turn on indicator.
2. Press ZERO key to zero weight display. The ZERO and lb or kg annunciator will turn
on to show that scale is ready for use.
3. Place patient on scale and read weight display.
4. Press BMI / ENTER key.
5. If pounds is the active weighing unit, display will change to show 5 FEET, 6 INCHES with the
6 blinking. (The blinking character is the position to be changed).
a. Press  or  keys until desired height in inches is displayed and then press

or  key to move the blinking character to FEET.
b. Press  or  keys until desired height in feet is displayed.
c. Proceed to Step 7.
6. If kilograms is the active weighing unit, display will change to show 170 cm.with the 0 of
170 blinking. (The blinking character is the position to be changed)...
a. Press  or  keys until the desired number is displayed.
b. Press  or  key to move to next character to change.
c. Repeat steps A and B until the desired height in centimeters is displayed.
d. Proceed to Step 7.
7. Press BMI / ENTER key.
8. Read BMI on display.
9. Remove patient from scale.
10. Press BMI / ENTER key to return to weighing operation.
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
5
OPERATION, CONT.
6854DHR, 6854KGEUDHR, 6857DHR or 6857KGEUDHR
DO NOT operate the keypad with pointed objects (pencils, pens, etc).
Damage to keypad resulting from this practice is NOT covered under warranty.
MedVue Keypad
To Weigh
1. Set scale on any hard, level, flat surface or low-cut carpet.
2. Press ON/OFF key to turn the indicator on.
3. Press ZERO key to zero weight display. ZERO, GROSS and lb or kg annunciator will
turn on to show that the scale is ready for use.
4. Place patient on scale and read weight display.
5. If a printer is connected to scale, press PRINT/ENTER key to print a ticket.
6. Remove patient from scale.
Zero Weight Display
1. In Gross Weight mode (GROSS annunciator on), press ZERO key.
2. Weight display will return to zero. ZERO and STABLE  annunciators will turn on to
show a stable, center-of-zero (0) gross weight condition.
Metric Conversion
Press the UNITS key to toggle between pounds and kilograms. The lb or kg annunciator
will turn on to show the weighing unit selected. In addition, the height units will change
from feet/inches to centimeters. NOTE: This is only available if configured in Calibration
Setup.
6
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
OPERATION, CONT.
6854DHR, 6854KGEUDHR, 6857DHR or 6857KGEUDHR
To Weigh and Calculate BMI
Manually Entering Height
1. Press ON/OFF key to turn the indicator on.
2. Press ZERO key to zero weight display. ZERO, GROSS and lb or kg annunciator will
turn on to show scale is ready for use.
3. Perform tare operation if required. Refer to Push Button Tare or Tare Weight Entry in
previous section for instructions on using tare.
4. Press ID/HEIGHT key.
5. If Centimeters was selected for HEIGHT UNITS in setup, the display will change to show
CENTIMETERS.
a. Use numeric keys to enter up to 4 digits (# # # . #) for height in centimeters and
then press PRINT/ENTER key.
6. If Millimeters was selected for HEIGHT UNITS in setup, display will change to show
MILLIMETERS.
a. Use numeric keys to enter up to 4 digits (# # # #) for height in millimeters and then
press PRINT/ENTER key.
7. Place patient on the scale.
8. Read weight and BMI displays.
9. If a printer is connected to scale, press PRINT/ENTER key to print a ticket. Note that
BMI and height display will clear when ticket prints.
10. Remove patient from scale.
11. If a printer is not connected to scale, BMI display will clear when patient is removed from
scale and weight returns to zero.
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
7
HEIGHT ROD INSTRUCTIONS
Height Rod Hole Location

Please check Height Rod hole locations
before installing Height Rod.

Some models may require holes to be
drilled.

Please follow the measurements for
drilling holes if necessary.

After holes have been drilled, please
follow installation instructions.

Install the two (2) #10 x ½” hex head
screws from the hardware pack into the
column.
28
IMPORTANT! Measure from top of
scale base.
13/16
4 5/16
Height Rod Installation
1. Remove Height Rod from shipping container.
Inspect the unit for signs of damage. Contact
our Customer Service Department if
necessary.
2. Loosen screws located on front of scale
column. Place height rod brackets over
screws and pull down; securing brackets.
Tighten screws as needed.
NOTE: The Indicator must be facing away from
the scale platform to install the height rod.
8
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
#29 (.136)
diameter holes,
1” from edge of
column to
center of hole
HEIGHT ROD INSTRUCTIONS, CONT.
Height Rod Operating Guide
1. Before patient steps onto scale
platform, spoon (B) should be rotated
to horizontal position, and raised well
above patient's apparent height.
2. Patient may now step onto scale
platform. Spoon (B) should be held
horizontal and above patient's head.
A
B
C
E
3. Carefully lower spoon (B), keeping it
horizontal, until it rests gently on top of
patient's head. If patient is shorter
than 3' 4" (101.5 cm), push latch (A) to
right while simultaneously pushing
down on spoon (B), until the spoon (B)
rests horizontally on top of patient's
head.
4. Read height of patient as follows:

If back of spoon points to outer
height rod, then it points to correct
height.

If back of spoon points to inner
height rod, then correct height is
read at top of outer height rod
(see "Read" arrow on outer height rod).
D
Height Rod in
“rest” position
A = Latch
B = Spoon
C = Inner Height Rod
D = Outer Height Rod
E = Measurement
“Read” Line
5. While holding spoon (B) horizontally, raise spoon (B) above patient's head. Patient may
now step off scale platform. Hold spoon (B) horizontal until patient is clear of height rod.
6. Rotate spoon (B) back to vertical position and adjust height rod back to rest position (i.e.
spoon (B) should be locked in place within inner height rod (C) and inner rod should be
at its lowest position).
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
9
DIGITAL HEIGHT ROD INSTRUCTIONS
Digital Height Rod Installation
Before starting installation, please unpack carefully and remove all plastic wrappings, foam
fillers and cardboard material. You should have the following components:
Item Qty
1
1
2
4
3
2
4
8
5
3
Description
Detecto Digital Height Rod (DHR)
#10x1/2” Hex Head Sheet Metal Screws (bracket to column)
Mounting Brackets
M4x0.7x5 Pan Head Machine Screws (bracket to height rod)
Cable Clip
1. Align a mounting bracket with the holes in the height rod (near headpiece) and install
four (4) M4x0.7x4 Pan Head Machine screws to secure the bracket to the height rod.
2. Next, align the other mounting bracket with the lower holes in the height rod and install
four (4) M4x0.7x4 Pan Head Machine screws to secure the bracket to the height rod.
3. Align the mounting bracket (near the headpiece) with the holes in the back of the
column close to the display and install two (2) #10x1/2” Hex Head Sheet Metal screws
to secure the bracket to the column.
4. Align the holes in the other bracket with the lower holes in the column and install two (2)
#10x1/2” Hex Head Sheet Metal screws to secure the bracket to the column.
5. Connect the cable from the DHR to the port on the rear of the indicator that is labeled
height rod routing the cable as shown in Detail B. For additional information;
Refer to the MedVue MV1 Owner’s Manual (8555-M512-O1) for the 6854DHR or
6857DHR.
Refer to the MedVue MV2 Owner’s Manual (8555-0530-0M) for the 6854KGEUDHR
or 6857KGEUDHR
1
Column
See Detail B
4
2
3
Detail A
See Detail A
10
Detail B
5
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
DIGITAL HEIGHT ROD INSTRUCTIONS, CONT.
Measuring Patient’s Height
IMPORTANT! Before performing the operations on this page, the digital
height rod must be in its “starting position” (inner sliding tube must be
down completely inside outer stationary tube and headpiece folded flat
against stationary tube) prior to turning on the indicator. Otherwise, the
error message 999.9 will be displayed.
1. Make sure height rod is in starting position.
2. Press ON/OFF key to turn indicator on.
3. Press ZERO key to zero weight display. ZERO, GROSS and lb, oz, kg or ST
annunciator will turn on to show scale is ready for use. Note that height reading will
show 3-&3 FT-INCHES or 110.0 cm (depending on Unit= setting in Setup).
4. Patient may now step onto scale platform.
5. Grasp height rod at hinge pin and raise it well above
patient’s head and then lift headpiece to horizontal
position. Carefully lower height rod until headpiece
rests on top of patient’s head.
NOTE: If the patient is under 3 ft, 7.3 in (110 cm) or
over 6 ft, 7.1 in (201 cm) return the digital height rod
to the “starting position” and manually enter the
patient’s height.
6. BMI will automatically be displayed with height.
7. Read weight, height and BMI displays.
8. While holding headpiece horizontal, raise height rod
well above patient’s head.
9. Patient may now step off scale platform.
10. Return height rod to starting position.
Grasp at Hinge Pin
11. BMI display will clear when weight returns to zero.
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
11
PART IDENTIFICATION
6855 Side View
Indicator Alternate
Mounting Configuration
12
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
PART IDENTIFICATION, CONT.
6854DHR Side View
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
13
PART IDENTIFICATION, CONT.
6854DHR Back View
14
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
PART IDENTIFICATION, CONT.
6855/6854DHR Bottom View
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
15
PART IDENTIFICATION, CONT.
6855/6854DHR Trim Board
16
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
PART IDENTIFICATION, CONT.
6855/6854DHR Parts List
The following are used on ALL models:
ITEM # QTY PART NUMBER
1
1
1930-D330-0A
2
1
1930-C338-08
3
6
6007-0034
4
6
6024-0050
5
6
6013-0275
6
1
1930-C143-0A
9
4
6021-0665
10
1
391RV204
11
1
6680-1043
12
1
1930-B336-1A
13
1
1930-C337-08
14
1
6024-0047
15
1
6021-1423
16
1
0033-B110-08
17
1
6024-0004
18
1
1930-B428-0A
19
1
6021-1454
20
1
0033-C090-0A
21
2
6013-0045
29
1
6650-0087
36
4
0065-B108-08
37
4
LFB-250M
DESCRIPTION
WEIGHBRIDGE ASSY
MAT W/ADHESIVE
HEX HEAD SCREW 5/16-18 UNC-2A X 3/4”
LOCK WASHER 5/16”
HEX NUT 5/16-18 UNC-2B
HANDRAIL ASSEMBLY
MACHINE SCREW #6-32 X .375 PAN HD PHILLIP DR
ELASTIC STOP NUT
GROMMET
COLUMN ASSEMBLY
COVER
EXT STAR WASHER 1/4”
TRUSS HEAD SCREW 1/4-20 UNC-2A X 1/2”
UHMW DISK
FLAT WASHER 1/4” DIA SS
CABLE
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 UNC-2A X 3/4”
WHEEL ASSY.
HEX NUT 1/4-20 UNC
LABEL, MADE IN USA (WITH FLAG)
FOOT, ALUMINUM
LOAD CELL, SHEAR BEAM, 125 KG, SS
The following are used ONLY on the 6855:
7
8
REF 750
1
0033-B438-OA
DIGITAL INDICATOR
MTG BRKT ASSY – 750
The following is used ONLY on the 6855KGEU:
22
REF MV2
DIGITAL INDICATOR
The following are used ONLY on the 6854DHR:
24
25
26
27
28
1
2
4
REF
8
30
3
DHR
1930-C475-08
6021-1629
MV1
6021-1556
6610-5007
DETECTO DIGITAL HEIGHT ROD
DHR BRACKET
SCW HX-HD. COMBO SHEET-METAL #10 X 3/4
WEIGHT INDICATOR FOR CLINICAL SCALES
SCW PAN-HEAR MACHINE-SCW M4X0.7X5,
PHILLIPS DRIVE, Z/P
CABLE CLIP, 1” X 1” GREY
The following are used on both the 6855KGEU and 6854DHR:
31
32
33
34
35
2
1
1
1
1
8555-C508-08
6540-1053
6680-0250
6024-1066
6021-0950
MOUNT
ENCLOSURE KNOB 1.25 DIA, 10-32 INSERT
SPACER, NYLON .26 ID X .50 OD X .187 LG
FLAT WASHER 1/4 X 1 X1 1/16 THK Z/P
SCW HEX-HEAD 10-32 X 1.50 Z/P
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
17
PART IDENTIFICATION
6856 Side View
Indicator Alternate
Mounting Configuration
18
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
PART IDENTIFICATION, CONT.
6857DHR Side View
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
19
PART IDENTIFICATION, CONT.
6857DHR Back View
20
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
PART IDENTIFICATION, CONT.
6856/6857DHR Bottom View
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
21
PART IDENTIFICATION, CONT.
6856/6857DHR Trim Board
22
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
PART IDENTIFICATION, CONT.
6856/6857DHR Parts List
The following are used on ALL models:
ITEM # QTY PART NUMBER
1
1
1930-D445-0A
2
1
1930-C452-08
3
6
6007-0034
4
6
6024-0050
5
6
6013-0275
6
1
1930-C450-0A
9
4
6021-0665
10
1
391RV204
11
1
6680-1043
12
1
1930-B336-1A
13
1
1930-C451-08
14
1
6024-0047
15
1
6021-2037
16
1
0033-B110-08
17
1
6024-0004
18
1
1930-B428-0A
19
1
6021-1454
20
1
0033-C090-0A
21
2
6013-0045
29
REF 5930-B137-08
37
4
0065-B108-08
38
4
LFB-250M
DESCRIPTION
WEIGHBRIDGE ASSY
MAT W/ADHESIVE
HEX HEAD SCREW 5/16-18 UNC-2A X 3/4”
LOCK WASHER 5/16”
HEX NUT 5/16-18 UNC-2B
HANDRAIL ASSEMBLY
MACHINE SCREW #6-32 X .375 PAN HD PHILLIP DR
ELASTIC STOP NUT
GROMMET
COLUMN ASSEMBLY
COVER
EXT STAR WASHER 1/4”
BINDING HD SCW .25-20 X .50
UHMW DISK
FLAT WASHER 1/4” DIA SS
CABLE
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 UNC-2A X 3/4”
WHEEL ASSY.
HEX NUT 1/4-20 UNC
LABEL
FOOT, ALUMINUM
LOAD CELL, SHEAR BEAM, 125 KG, SS
The following are used ONLY on the 6856:
7
8
REF 750
1
0033-B438-OA
DIGITAL INDICATOR
MTG BRKT ASSY – 750
The following is used ONLY on the 6856KGEU:
22
REF MV2
DIGITAL INDICATOR
The following are used ONLY on the 6857DHR:
24
25
26
27
28
1
2
4
REF
8
30
3
DHR
1930-C475-08
6021-1629
MV1
6021-1556
6610-5007
DETECTO DIGITAL HEIGHT ROD
DHR BRACKET
SCW HX-HD. COMBO SHEET-METAL #10 X 3/4
WEIGHT INDICATOR FOR CLINICAL SCALES
SCW PAN-HEAR MACHINE-SCW M4X0.7X5,
PHILLIPS DRIVE, Z/P
CABLE CLIP, 1” X 1” GREY
The following are used on both the 6856KGEU and 6857DHR:
31
32
33
34
35
36
REF
2
1
1
1
1
593GR986
8555-C508-08
6540-1053
6680-0250
6024-1066
6021-0950
SERIAL TAG
MOUNT
ENCLOSURE KNOB 1.25 DIA, 10-32 INSERT
SPACER, NYLON .26 ID X .50 OD X .187 LG
FLAT WASHER 1/4 X 1 X1 1/16 THK Z/P
SCW HEX-HEAD 10-32 X 1.50 Z/P
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
23
STATEMENT OF LIMITED WARRANTY
Detecto Scale warrants its equipment to be free from defects in
material and workmanship as follows: Detecto warrants to the
original purchaser only that it will repair or replace any part of
equipment which is defective in material or workmanship for a
period of two (2) years from date of shipment. Detecto shall be
the sole judge of what constitutes a defect.
During the first ninety (90) days Detecto may choose to replace
the product at no charge to the buyer upon inspection of the
returned item.
After the first ninety (90) days, upon inspection of the returned
item, Detecto will repair or replace it with a remanufactured
product. The customer is responsible for paying for the freight
both ways.
This warranty does not apply to peripheral equipment not
manufactured by Detecto; this equipment will be covered by
certain manufacturer’s warranty only.
This warranty does not include replacement of expendable or
consumable parts. This does not apply to any item which has
deteriorated or damaged due to wear, accident, misuse, abuse,
improper line voltage, overloading, theft, lightning, fire, water or
acts of God, or due to extended storage or exposure while in
purchaser’s possession. This warranty does not apply to
maintenance service. Purchased parts will have a ninety (90) day
repair or replacement warranty only.
Detecto may require the suspect product to be returned to the
factory; item(s) must be properly packed and shipping charges
prepaid. A return authorization number must be obtained for all
returns and marked on the outside of all returned packages.
Detecto accepts no responsibility for loss or damage in transit.
24
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
STATEMENT OF LIMITED WARRANTY
Conditions Which Void Limited Warranty
This warranty shall not apply to equipment which:
A.) Has been tampered with, defaced, mishandled or has had
repairs and modifications not authorized by Detecto.
B.) Has had serial number altered, defaced, or removed.
C.) Has not been grounded according to Detecto’s recommended
procedure.
Freight Carrier Damage
Claims for equipment damaged in transit must be referred to the
freight carrier in accordance with freight carrier regulations.
This warranty sets forth the extent of our liability for breach of any
warranty or deficiency in connection with the sale or use of the
product. Detecto will not be liable for consequential damages of
any nature, including but not limited to, loss of profit, delays or
expenses, whether based on tort or contract. Detecto reserves
the right to incorporate improvements in material and design
without notice and is not obligated to incorporate improvements in
equipment previously manufactured.
The foregoing is in lieu of all other warranties, express or implied
including any warranty that extends beyond the description of the
product including any warranty of merchantability or fitness for a
particular purpose. This warranty covers only those Detecto
products installed in the forty-eight (48) contiguous continental
United States.
Ph. (800) 641-2008
E-mail: detecto@cardet.com
203 E. Daugherty
Webb City, MO 64870
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series
08/27/2014
Printed in USA
D268-WARRANTY-DET-A
25
26
1930-M458-O1 Rev-E  Waist-High 685X Series