Windsor T708 Operating instructions

Operating Instructions
MODELS:
T708
T716
T720 TP
IPX4
230 VOLT ONLY
120 VOLT ONLY
Read ALL instructions before using the machine .
DE
98919
98919 08/16/06
0 8/12/04
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
When using an electrical appliance, basic precaution must
always be followed, including the following:
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING THIS MACHINE.
This machine is for commercial use.
WARNING
DANGER:
!
!
Failure to read and observe all DANGER statements could result in severe bodily injury or
death. Read and observe all DANGER statements found in your Owner’s Manual and on
your machine.
WARNING: Failure to read and observe all WARNING statements could result in injury to you or to
other personnel; property damage could occur as well. Read and observe all WARNING
statements found in your Owner’s Manual and on your machine.
CAUTION:
Failure to read and observe all CAUTION statements could result in damage to the
machine or to other property. Read and observe all CAUTION statements found in your
Owner’s Manual and on your machine.
DANGER:
Failure to read the Owner’s Manual prior to operating or attempting any service or
maintenance procedure to your machine could result in injury to you or to other personnel;
damage to the machine or to other property could occur as well. You must have training in
the operation of this machine before using it. If you or your operator(s) cannot read
English, have this manual explained fully before attempting to operate this machine.
DANGER:
Operating a machine that is not completely or fully assembled could result in injury or
property damage. Do not operate this machine until it is completely assembled. Inspect
the machine carefully before operation. Use only as described in this manual. Use only
the manufacturer’s recommended attachments.
DANGER:
Machines can cause an explosion when operated near flammable materials and vapors.
Do not use this machine with or near fuels, grain dust, solvents, thinners, or other
flammable materials.
!
DANGER:
Do not pick up flammable fluids, dust or vapors.
!
DANGER:
Do not vacuum anything that is burning or smoking, such as cigarettes, matches, or hot ashes.
!
DANGER:
This machine is not suitable for picking up health endangering dust.
!
DANGER:
Using a machine with a damaged power cord could result in an electrocution. Do not use
the machine if the power cord is damaged. Do not use the electrical cord to move the
machine. Keep cord away from heated surfaces. Do not unplug by pulling on the cord;
grasp the plug, not the cord. Turn off all controls before unplugging. Do not close a door
on cord or pull around sharp edges or corners.
!
!
!
!
1
!
!
DANGER:
Electrocution could occur if maintenance and repairs are performed on a unit that is not
properly disconnected from the power source. Disconnect the power supply before
attempting any maintenance or service.
WARNING: Operating a machine without observing all labels, decals, etc., could result in injury or
damage. Read all machine labels before attempting to operate the machine. Make sure
all of the labels are attached or fastened to the machine. Get replacement labels and
decals from the manufacturer’s distributor.
!
WARNING: Electrical components can “short-out” if exposed to water or moisture. Keep the electrical
components of the machine dry. Always store the machine in a dry area.
!
WARNING: Use of this machine to move other objects or to climb on could result in injury to the
operator or damage to the machine. Do not use this machine as a step or furniture. Do
not allow to be used as a toy. Close attention is necessary when used by or near children.
!
WARNING: Moving parts of this machine can cause injury and/or damage. Keep hands, feet, loose
clothing, hair, fingers, and all parts of the body away from openings and moving parts.
!
WARNING: Electrocution could occur if you handle the plug or appliance with wet hands. Do not
handle plug or appliance with wet hands.
!
WARNING: The machine employs a removable float for wet pick-up operation to reduce risk of
electric shock. Always install float before any wet pick-up operation.
!
WARNING: Rotating fan blades inside the cover. Before opening cover, switch off machine. Wait until
the fan/brush stops completely or dust and debris may be ejected.
!
WARNING: If the machine is not working properly, has been dropped, damaged, left outdoors, or
dropped into water, return it to an Authorized service center.
!
WARNING: Damage could occur to machine if openings are blocked. Do not put any object into
openings. Do not use with any opening blocked; keep free of dust, lint, hair, and anything
that may reduce air flow.
!
WARNING: Injury could occur to the operator or the machine if used without the dust bag and/or
filters. Do not use the machine without the dust bag and/or filters in place.
!
WARNING: Injury to the operator and/or damage to the machine could occur when cleaning on stairs,
unless extra caution is used. Use extra caution when cleaning on stairs.
!
WARNING: To reduce the risk of electrical shock, always use a 3-wire electrical system connected to
the electrical ground. Whenever possible connect the machine to an outlet protected by a
ground fault interrupter (GFCI). See “Grounding Instructions.”
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
2
THIS PRODUCT IS FOR COMMERCIAL USE
ONLY.
ELECTRICAL:
The amp, hertz, and voltage are listed on the data
label found on each machine. Using voltages above
or below those indicated on the data label will cause
serious damage to the motors.
EXTENSION CORDS:
If an extension cord is used, the wire size must be at
least one size larger than the power cord on the
machine, and must be limited to 50 feet (15.5m) in
length.
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS:
This appliance must be grounded. If it should
malfunction or break down, grounding provides a
path of least resistance for electric current to reduce
the risk of electric shock. This appliance is equipped
with a cord having an equipment-grounding
conductor and grounding plug. The plug must be
inserted into an appropriate outlet that is properly
installed and grounded in accordance with all local
codes and ordinances.
Improper connection of the equipmentgrounding conductor can result in a risk of
electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician
or service person if you are in doubt as to
whether the outlet is properly grounded. Do not
modify the plug provided with the appliance - if it
will not fit the outlet , have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
3
VACUUM AND ACCESSORIES
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
M
N
O
P
R
Motor Block
On/Off Switch
Float: Keeps liquid out of Motor Block
Polyester Filter: Remove for use with liquids
Hooks: Secure Motor Block to Tank
Suction Inlet
Tank
2-pc. Chrome Wand
10-ft. x 1-1/2" Flexible Hose
2-pc PVC Wand
Universal Adapter
3" Round Brush
Crevice Tool
16" Brush
16" Squeegee
Fixed Carpet Tool
ATTENTION:
The Polyester Filter must be cleaned after each
use to maintain efficient suction.
IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS
• Before use, the equipment must be correctly assembled with
all its components.
• Check that electrical outlet is correct for use with the plug on
the machine.
• Before connecting, check that the specified motor voltage
corresponds to the main voltage available.
• Never use the equipment near inflammable, explosive or toxic
substances: sparks from the motor could cause dangerous
reactions.
• Always unplug the machine from electrical outlet when leaving
machine unattended or before attempting any repair.
• Service and repair should be done by qualified personnel only.
Use only original manufacturer ’s replacement parts.
R
(S73894)
S7TOOLKIT
Complete Standard Tool Kit
includes H, I, J, K, M, N, O and P.
4
OPERATION
This machine is a commercial vacuum designed for wet and
dry pick-up.
L
Dry soil can be vacuumed directly into the tank. To empty the
tank of dry soil, remove the top and dump into trash
receptacle.
For wet pick-up, remove polyester filter. The machine is
equipped with a float shut-off. As the tank is filled to capacity,
a float rises and seals the vac intake, causing loss of
vacuum. Switch off the vacuum when this happens and bring
the machine to a floor drain.
Use the convenient drain hose at the back of the vacuum to
empty the tank.
With both wet and dry applications be sure to frequently
clean the filter. This is especially true when the vacuum is
being used with strippers and wax.
N
1
ELECTRIC DRAWING
1 – terminal block
2 – switch
3 – motor
2
DAILY MAINTENANCE
Caution: Strippers and some detergents produce foam
which will damage the vac motors. The vac shut-off may
not be sensitive to all foams. Be sure to check that the
tank is not filling with foam. Use a defoaming agent to
avoid pulling foam through vac motor. Should vac motor
become wet, remove source of overflow and immediately
run vac motor open to dry.
At the end of each working day:
1.
After each use, rinse tank with fresh water.
Periodically inspect the recovery tank and
decontaminate if necessary, using a Hospital Grade
Virucide or a 1:10 bleach to water solution. Waste
water should be disposed of properly.
2.
Remove head assembly and allow tank to dry.
3.
Remove filters for cleaning or to allow to dry.
4.
Inspect hoses for wear. Frayed or cracked hoses
should be replaced to avoid vacuum loss.
5.
Inspect power cord for wear. This cable will lay on wet
surfaces. To prevent electrical shock replace cords with
frayed or cracked insulation immediately.
5
3
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
(Every six to twelve months):
1.
Check filter for wear, replace dirt saturated filters that
do not respond to normal cleaning.
2.
Inspect gasket seals and replace those which have
begun to leak.
3.
Replace both carbon
brushes when either is
less than 3/8" long. (PN S8TOEG845) 120V
(PN S8TOGB839) 230V
Examine carbon motor brushes and commutator.
SERVICING THE FILTER
The filter is accessed by lifting the head assembly off the tank.
Polyester filter is easily removed by simply lifting the filter basket out of the tank.
Cartridge filters – Remove the filter retainer by turning the black knob 90 degrees counter-clockwise.
Cartridge filter will then slide off of float assembly.
NOTE:
Be sure to frequently clean the filter.
Allow filter to dry after being used for wet pick-up.
Filters used for wet pick-up including stripper must be thoroughly cleaned before being allowed to dry.
Worn filters can affect vacuum performance. Replace the filter when it becomes worn out and normal cleaning
will not restore vac performance.
SERVICING THE VAC MOTOR
MOTOR REPLACEMENT
1.
Disconnect power cord from power source.
2.
To access the vac motor, remove the screws that attach the main cover to the head assembly and set
the cover to one side.
3.
Disconnect the motor ’s 2 red lead wires from the main switch.
4.
Disconnect green/yellow wire by removing screw from motor core.
5.
Remove the four motor mounting screws.
6.
Remove motor plate and set aside.
7.
Take out the motor and remove the upper and lower gaskets.
8.
Inspect gaskets. If they shown any wear or tear in the material, replace.
9.
Install gaskets onto new motor. Make sure gaskets are properly seated.
10.
Install the new motor. Make sure foam mufflers are positioned properly.
11.
Attach motor plate to motor.
12.
Connect green/yellow wire to motor core.
13.
Connect motor ’s 2 red lead wires to main switch.
14.
Re-assemble vac cover.
15.
Test for proper operation.
6
SERVICING THE VAC MOTOR
CARBON BRUSH REPLACEMENT
1.
Disconnect power cord from power source.
2.
To access the vac motor, remove the
screws that attach the main cover to the
head assembly and set the cover to one
side.
3.
Remove the motor cover by removing two
screws. See Figure 1
4.
Remove the wire terminal from carbon
brush housing. See Figure 2
5.
Remove the carbon brush assembly by
removing the 2 screws that attach it to the
vac motor. See Figure 3
6.
Inspect armature commutator. If it is
extremely pitted, grooved or not concentric
then the motor will need to be replaced or
sent to a qualified service center.
7.
Slide the yellow brush housing from plastic
holder. See Figure 4
8.
Reverse steps 7 through 4 to install new
brush and housing (part number
S8TOEG845 120 V - S8TOGB839 230 V)
9.
Repeat steps 4 through 8 for the other
carbon brush.
10.
Reverse steps 3 and 2 for re-assembly.
11.
Test for proper operation
Fig. 1
Fig. 2
Fig. 3
Fig. 4
7
T708/T708IE VACUUM MOTOR ASSEMBLY
No.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
Part Num.
S81122
S80117
S80138
S80139
S81006
S80450
S83733AUG6
S82627
S81006
S81054
S81054
S83734AUB.LAB
S80326
S83937
S81050
S82738AUG6
S83969
S80310
S83900
S82627
S81006
S82591AUG6
S83901
S81120S
S83891S
S83901
S83866
S81189GG6
T9008
Description
Cord, 120 Volt
Cord, 230 Volt
Strain Relief
Terminal Clip
Screw, 5 x 20
Terminal Block
Handle, Gray
Screw, 5 x 40
Screw, 5 x 20
Screw, 5 x 30
Screw, 5 x 30
Cover
Switch, On/Off
Filter, Ø95
Screw, 5 x 35
Cover, Motor, Gray
Gasket
Ring
Filter
Screw, 5 x 40
Screw, 5 x 20
Motor Ring, Gray
Gasket
Motor, 120 Volt
Motor, 230 Volt
Gasket
Disk, Noise Reduction
Base, Motor, Gray
Label, Windsor Logo
Qty.
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
6
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
T708 FILTER GROUP
No.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
T708 TANK ASSEMBLY
No.
Part Num.
Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
S82599
S81300
S81847G6
S81050
S82846
S82585AG6BL
S82608
S82593
S82594BL
S82583AG6BL
S80558
T9007
Tank
Rivet, 5 x 24.5
Tank Clamp
Screw, M5 x 35
Gasket
Retainer, Tank Adapter
Spring, Push Button
Tank Deflector
Push Button, Two-Piece, Blue
Hose Adapter, Blue
Caster
Label, Titan
Qty.
1
4
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
8
Part Num. Description
S83706
S83724
S82823
S83138
S82676
S80123
S82860
S82859
Bushing
Screw, 5 x 25
Body, Filter Support
Filter/Strainer
Float
Ring, Filter
Filter Bag
Support, Filter Bag
Qty.
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
T716/T720TP VACUUM MOTOR ASSEMBLY
No.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
Part Num.
Description
S81122
S80117
S80138
S80139
S81006
S81054
S86097AUG6
S81979
S81054
S81005
S80490
S81006
S86070AUB.LAB
S81979
S80326
S83937
S81054
S81502
S83383
S82957AUG6
S82627
S82627
S82937AUG6
S81004
S80450
S83969
S81006
S80310
S83901
S81120S
S83891S
S83901
S81006
S83901
S83451
S82454
S83456
S83519
S83108GG6
Cord, 120 Volt
Cord, 230 Volt
Strain Relief
Bracket
Screw, 5 x 20
Screw, 5 x 50
Handle, Gray
Screw, 5 x 25
Screw, 5 x 50
Screw, 5 x 14
Terminal Block
Screw, 5 x 20
Cover, Blue
Screw, 5 x 25
Switch, On/Off
Filter
Screw, 5 x 50
Gasket
Cap
Cover, Gray
Screw, 5 x 40
Screw, 5 x 40
Motor Base, Gray
Screw, 3 x 19
Terminal Block
Gasket
Screw, 5 x 20
Ring
L-Gasket
Motor, 120 Volt
Motor, 230 Volt
L-Gasket
Screw, 5 x 20
L-Gasket
Motor Seal
Filter
Filter
Base Plug
Base
Qty.
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
9
1
2
1
9
3
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
8
2
2
3
3
1
1
T716/T720TP FILTER GROUP
No.
Part Num. Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
S83706
S83724
S82823
S83117
S82676
S80473
S82845
S82833
S82852
S82855
Bushing
Screw, 5x25
Body, Filter Support
Strainer
Float
Filter Ring
Filter Bag
Support, Filter
Filter – OPTIONAL
Filter Retainer – OPTIONAL
Qty.
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
9
T716 TANK ASSEMBLY
No.
Part Num.
Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
S82558V
S82637
S82016
S82584AG6
S82846
S82593
S82652AG6
S81300
S81847G6
S81050
S83883
S81072
S81860
S81302
S82559
S82680
S82556
S80904
S82557
Handle
Tank – 400
Screw, M5x30
Retainer, Tank
Gasket
Deflector, Tank
Adapter
Rivet, 5 x 24.5
Clamp
Screw, M8 x 15
Plastic Washer
Support, Handle
Support
Rivet, M5 x 19
Wheel Caster
Screw, M8 x 15
Support, Axle
Wheel
Cap, End
Qty.
No.
Part Num.
Description
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
4
2
8
8
2
2
2
2
8
2
2
2
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
S83835
S82607
S81006
S82555
S80834
S80256
S82763
S83308
S82765
S83156
S82788
S82812
S82764
S86250
S825948L
T9007
Axle Cap
Spacer, Wheel
Screw, M5 x 20
Axle
Nut, Flange, 1-1/4
Gasket
Elbow
Clamp
Drain Tube
Screw, M5 x 20
Clip Tube
Tie Rod, Plug
Plug, Stopper
Handgrip
Push Button, Two-Piece, Blue
Label, Titan
10
Qty.
2
2
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
T720TP TANK ASSEMBLY
No.
Part Num.
Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
S82048
S81026
S83883
S83028
S82970
S82969
S81847G6
S81300
S82652AG6
S82593
S82846
Tank – 400
Screw, M5 x 30
Plastic Washer
Hook, Latch
Release Swivel
Release Knob
Clamp
Rivet
Hose Adapter
Deflector, Tank
Gasket
Qty.
No.
Part Num.
Description
1
4
4
1
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
12.
13.
14.
15.
S82586AG6
S81050
S82594BL
T9007
Retainer, Tank Adapter
Screw, M5 x 35
Push Button, Two-Piece, Blue
Label, Titan
T720TP CART
No.
Part Num.
Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
S82185
S80976
S80478
S81012
S80479
S82896
S82922
S83607
S82972
S86250
Base
Plastic Pad
Nut, M10
Washer, M10
Wheel, Caster
Wheel
Washer
Plastic Retainer
Axle Cap
Hand Grip
Qty.
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
11
Qty.
1
4
1
1
TSQ16 FRONT-MOUNTED SQUEEGEE
No.
Part Num. Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
2.–12.
BD705205
BD715508
BD735608
BD735607
BD735611
BD735609
BD735602
BD735601
BD715509
BD735604
BD735605
BD735603
BD735612
BD735609
BD705201
BD705203
BD705202
BD705200
Qty.
Hose Assembly
1
Housing
1
Bolt, Guide Wheel, 1/4-20 x 1.75"L.
2
Guide Wheel
2
Jam Nut, 1/4-20 serrated flanged
2
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
2
Slotted Blade
2
Solid Blade
2
Blade Support
2
Blade End Screw, 10-32 x 1/2"L, SS
4
Blade End Screw Nut, 10-32, Nylock
4
Blade Attach’t Screw, 10-32 x 5/8"L SS 18
Mounting Bolts, 1/4-20 x 3/4"L
6
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
6
Lifting Arm
2
Latch
1
Cross Member
1
Complete squeegee assembly
1
TSQ20 FRONT-MOUNTED SQUEEGEE
5
/
12
No. Part Num.
Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15R.
15L.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
Hose Assembly
Housing
Bolt, Guide Wheel, 1/4-20 x 1.75"L.
Guide Wheel
Jam Nut, 1/4-20 serrated flanged
Blade Attach’t Screw, 10-32 x 5/8"L SS
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Blade End Screw Nut, 10-32, Nylock
Slotted Blade
Solid Blade
Blade Support
Blade Attach’t Screw, 10-32 x 5/8"L SS
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Mounting Bolts, 1/4-20 x 3/4"L
Lifting Arm Right Side
Lifting Arm Left Side
Bolt, Lifting Arm Clamp, 5/16-18 x 1"L.
Clamp, Lifting Arm
Cross Member
Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
Bolt, Pedal Mount, 1/4-20 x 3/4"L.
Pedal Mount
Clamp, Pedal Mount
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Pedal Assembly
BD705205
BD715508
BD735608
BD735607
BD735611
BD735603
BD735609
BD735605
BD735602
BD735601
BD715509
BD735603
BD735609
BD735612
BD705225R
BD705225L
BD735613
BD705209
BD705210
BD735614
BD735612
BD705212
BD705213
BD735609
BD705229
Qty.
1
1
2
2
2
18
2
4
2
2
2
4
4
4
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
LABELS
T9008
T9007
Windsor
Titan Logo
ACCESSORIES
TSQ16
TSQ20
S72741
S82860
S82845
S82852*
S76061*
S82995*
S82881
S82855
Front Mounted Squeegee
Front Mounted Squeegee
Paper Bag
Filter Bag, Standard for 708 Model
Filter Bag, Standard for T716 and T720TP
Filter Cartridge, Paper, Optional for T716 and T720TP
Filter Cartridge, Washable Paper, Optional for T716 and T720TP
Filter Cartridge, HEPA Equivalent, Optional for T716 and T720TP
Filter Cartridge, HEPA Equivalent, Optional for T708
Cartridge Filter Retainer, for T716 and T720TP
*also order S82855 Retainer with Filter
RECOMMENDED
SPARE PARTS
S8TOEG845. . . . Motor Brush, 120 Volt Motor
S8TOGB839. . . . Motor Brush, 230 Volt Motor
S80326. . . . . . . . Switch, On/Off
S82860. . . . . . . . Polyester Filter, T708
S82845. . . . . . . . Polyester Filter, T716 and T720TP
S83117. . . . . . . . Strainer
13