MULTIQUIP MVH-200DA Specifications

OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL
SERIES
MODEL MVH-200DA2
REVERSIBLE PLATE COMPACTOR
(YANMAR L70V6 DIESEL ENGINE)
Revision #0 (01/27/06)
To find the latest revision of this
publication, visit our website at:
www.multiquip.com
THIS MANUAL MUST ACCOMPANY THE EQUIPMENT AT ALL TIMES.
PAGE 2 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
NOTE PAGE
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 3
MVH-200DA2 — TABLE OF CONTENTS
MQ MIKASA SERIES MVH-200DA2
PLATE COMPACTOR
YANMAR L70V6GJ1R1AAS5
ENGINE
Proposition 65 Warning ............................................. 2
Here’s How To Get Help ............................................ 3
Table Of Contents ..................................................... 4
Parts Ordering Procedures ....................................... 5
Specifications ............................................................ 6
Dimensions ............................................................... 7
Safety Message Alert Symbols .............................. 8-9
Rules for Safe Operation .................................... 10-11
Operation and Safety Decals .................................. 12
Features .................................................................. 13
Plate Compactor Components ................................ 14
Engine Components ............................................... 15
Pre-Inspection ......................................................... 16
Start-up Procedure ................................................. 17
Operation ........................................................... 18-19
Maintenance ...................................................... 20-24
Troubleshooting ................................................. 25-26
Explanation Of Code In Remarks Column .............. 28
Suggested Spare Parts ........................................... 29
Cylinder Block Assembly .................................... 44-45
Cylinder Head Assembly .................................... 46-47
Air Cleaner Assembly......................................... 48-49
Muffler Assembly ............................................... 50-51
Crankshaft and Camshaft Assembly ................. 52-53
Piston Assembly ................................................. 54-55
Lub. Oil Pump and Governor Assembly ............. 56-57
Cooling and Starting Device Assembly .............. 58-59
Fuel Injection Pump Assembly........................... 60-61
Fuel Tank and Fuel Line Assembly .................... 62-63
Starting Motor and Dynamo Assembly .............. 64-65
Tools, Labels and Gasket Set Assembly ............ 66-67
Accessories ........................................................ 68-69
Terms and Conditions Of Sale — Parts .................. 70
COMPONENT DRAWINGS
Decal Placement ................................................ 30-31
Body Assembly .................................................. 32-33
Vibration Assembly ............................................ 34-37
Control (A-type) Assembly ................................. 38-39
Pump (A-type) Assembly ................................... 40-41
Throttle (A-type) Assembly ................................ 42-43
NOTE
Specification and part
number are subject to
change without notice.
PAGE 4 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
MVH-200DA2 — SPECIFICATIONS
Table 1. MVH-200DA2 REVERSIBLE PLATE COMPACTOR SPECIFICATIONS
Centrifugal Force
7,056 lbs. (3,200 kg)
Vibration Frequency
5,200 vpm
Maximum Forward Speed
75 ft/min (23 m/min)
Plate Size (L x W)
27.6 x 20 in (70 x 51 cm)
Operating Weight
449 lbs. (204 kg)
Maximum Area Capacity
7,515 sq. ft/hr (698 sq. m/hr)
HP Rating
6.7 BHP (4.9 kW)
TABLE 2. ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS
Engine Make
YANMAR
Engine Model
L70V6GJ1R1AAS5
Engine Type
Air-cooled 4-cycle Diesel Engine
Cylinder Bore X Stroke
3.07 x 2.51 in (78 x 64 mm)
Displacement
10.34 fl oz (306 cm3)
Maximum Ouput
6.5 HP @3,600 RPM
Fuel Tank Capacity
3.5 quar ts (3.31 liters)
Oil Capacity
1.16 quar ts (1.10 liters)
Star ting Method D/DS
Recoil/Electric
Dry Net Weight Recoil/Electric
72.75 lbs. (33 kg)/83.77 lbs. (38 kg)
Dimensions (L x W x H)
15.11 x 16.57 x 17.71 in (384 x 421 x 450 mm)
PAGE 6 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
MVH-200DA2 — DIMENSIONS
Figure 1. MVH-200DA2 Reversible Plate Compactor Dimensions
TABLE 3. DIMENSIONS
REFERENCE
LETTER
DIMENSIONS
IN. (MM)
A
49 in. (1245 mm.)
B
21 in. (533 mm.)
C
26.5 in. (673 mm.)
D
48 in. (1219 mm.)
E
31 in. (787 mm.)
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 7
MVH-200DA2 — SAFETY MESSAGE ALERT SYMBOLS
FOR YOUR SAFETY AND THE SAFETY OF OTHERS!
Safety precautions should be followed
at all times when operating this
equipment. Failure to read and
understand the Safety Messages and
Operating Instructions could result in
injury to yourself and others.
NOTE
This Owner's Manual has
been developed to provide
complete instructions for the
safe and efficient operation
of the Multiquip Model
MVH-200DA2 Reversible
Plate Compactor.
Refer to the engine manufacturer’s instructions for data
relative to its safe operation.
Before using this reversible plate compactor, ensure that
the operating individual has read and understands all
instructions in this manual.
SAFETY MESSAGE ALERT SYMBOLS
The three (3) Safety Messages shown below will inform you
about potential hazards that could injure you or others. The
Safety Messages specifically address the level of exposure
to the operator, and are preceded by one of three words:
DANGER, WARNING, or CAUTION.
DANGER
You WILL be KILLED or SERIOUSLY INJURED
if you DO NOT follow these directions.
WARNING
You CAN be KILLED or SERIOUSLY INJURED if
you DO NOT follow these directions.
CAUTI
CAUTION
Potential hazards associated with the operation of an
MVH-200DA2 Reversible Plate Compactor will be
referenced with Hazard Symbols which appear throughout
this manual, and will be referenced in conjunction with Safety
Message Alert Symbols.
HAZARD SYMBOLS
WARNING - Lethal Exhaust Gases
Engine exhaust gases contain
poisonous carbon monoxide. This gas
is colorless and odorless, and can
cause death if inhaled. NEVER operate
this equipment in a confined area or
enclosed structure that does not provide
ample free flow air.
WARNING - Explosive Fuel
Diesel fuel is extremely flammable, and
its vapors can cause an explosion if ignited.
DO NOT start the engine near spilled fuel
or combustible fluids.
DO NOT fill the fuel tank while the engine is running or
hot. DO NOT overfill tank, since spilled fuel could ignite if
it comes into contact with hot engine parts or sparks from
the ignition system. Store fuel in approved containers, in
well-ventilated areas and away from sparks and flames.
WARNING - Burn Hazards
Engine components can generate extreme
heat. To prevent burns, DO NOT touch
these areas while the engine is running or
immediately after operations. Never
operate the engine with heat shields or heat
guards removed.
CAUTION - Respiratory Hazard
ALWAYS wear approved respiratory
protection when required.
You CAN be INJURED if you DO NOT follow
these directions.
PAGE 8 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
MVH-200DA2 — SAFETY MESSAGE ALERT SYMBOLS
CAUTION - Rotating Parts
CAUTION - Equipment Damage Messages
NEVER operate equipment with covers,
or guards removed. Keep fingers, hands,
hair and clothing away from all moving
parts to prevent injury.
Other important messages are provided throughout this
manual to help prevent damage to your light tower, other
property, or the surrounding environment.
CAUTION - Accidental Starting
ALWAYS place the power source, circuit
breakers or ON/OFF switch in the OFF
position, when the generator is not in use,
unless connected to transfer switch.
NOTE
This reversible plate compactor,
other property, or the surrounding
environment could be damaged
if you do not follow instructions.
CAUTION - Sight and Hearing Hazards
ALWAYS wear approved eye and
hearing protection.
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 9
MVH-200DA2 — RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
DANGER
Failure to follow instructions in this manual may lead to
serious injury or even death! This equipment is to be
operated by trained and qualified personnel only! This
equipment is for industrial use only.
The following safety guidelines should always be used when
operating the compactor:
GENERAL SAFETY
■ DO NOT operate or service this equipment before
reading this entire manual.
■ This equipment should not be operated by persons under 18
years of age.
■ NEVER operate this equipment without proper protective
clothing, shatterproof glasses, steel-toed boots and other
protective devices required by the job.
■ NEVER touch the hot exhaust manifold,
muffler or cylinder. Allow these parts to
cool before servicing engine or plate
compactor.
■ High Temperatures – Allow the engine to cool before adding
fuel or performing service and maintenance functions. Contact
with hot components can cause serious burns.
■ The engine of this compactor requires an adequate free
flow of cooling air. NEVER!
operate the compactor in any
enclosed or narrow area where
free flow of the air is restricted. If
the air flow is restricted it will
cause serious damage to the
compactor or engine and may
cause injury to people and
property. Remember the engine
gives off DEADLY gases.
■ NEVER operate this equipment when not feeling
well due to fatigue, illness or taking medicine.
■ ALWAYS refuel in a well-ventilated area, away from sparks
and open flames.
■ NEVER operate this equipment under the influence or drugs or
alcohol.
■ ALWAYS use extreme caution when working with flammable
liquids. When refueling, stop the engine and allow it to cool.
DO NOT smoke around or near the machine. Fire or explosion
could result from fuel vapors, or if fuel is spilled on a hot
engine.
■ Whenever necessary, replace nameplate, operation and
safety decals when they become difficult read.
■ ALWAYS check the machine for loosened threads or bolts
before starting.
■ ALWAYS wear proper respiratory (mask) hearing and eye
protection equipment when operating the pump.
■ NEVER operate the equipment in an
explosive atmosphere or near
combustible materials. An explosion or fire
could result causing severe bodily harm
or even death.
■ Topping-off to filler port is dangerous, as it
tends to spill fuel.
■ Refer to the Engine Owner's Manual for engine technical
questions or information.
■ NEVER use accessories or attachments, which are not
recommended by Multiquip for this equipment. Damage to
the equipment and/or injury to user may result.
■ Manufacturer does not assume responsibility for any accident
due to equipment modifications.
PAGE 10 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
MVH-200DA2 — RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
Loading and Unloading (Crane):
■ Before lifting, make sure that machine parts (hook and
vibration insulator) are not damaged and screws are not
loosened or lost.
■ Always make sure crane or lifting device has been properly
secured to the hook of guard frame on compactor.
■ NEVER lift the machine while the engine is running.
■ Use adequate lifting cable (wire or rope) of sufficient strength.
■ Use one point suspension hook and lift straight upwards.
■ NEVER allow any person or animal to stand underneath the
machine while lifting.
■ Try not to lift machine to unnecessary heights.
TRANSPORTING
■ ALWAYS shutdown engine before transporting.
■ Tighten fuel tank cap securely and close fuel cock to prevent
fuel from spilling.
■ Drain fuel when transporting compactor over long distances
or bad roads.
■ ALWAYS tie down the compactor during transportation by
securing the compactor's guard frame with rope.
Maintenance Safety:
■ NEVER lubricate components or attempt service on a
running machine.
■ ALWAYS allow the machine a proper amount of time to
cool before servicing.
■ Keep the machinery in proper running condition.
■ Fix damage to the machine immediately and always replace
broken parts.
■ Dispose of hazardous waste properly. Examples of
potentially hazardous waste are used motor oil, fuel and
fuel filters.
■ DO NOT use food or plastic containers to dispose of
hazardous waste.
■ DO NOT pour waste, oil or fuel directly onto the ground,
down a drain or into any water source.
Emergencies
■ ALWAYS know the location of the
nearest fire extinguisher.
■ ALWAYS know the location of the nearest first aid kit.
LIFT
■ In emergencies always know the location of the
nearest phone or keep a phone on the job site.
Also know the phone numbers of the nearest
ambulance, doctor and fire department. This
information will be invaluable in case of an
emergency.
MVH-200DA2
Figure 18. Lifting the Compactor
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 11
MVH-200DA2 — OPERATION AND SAFETY DECALS
Figure 2 displays the operation and safety decals as they appear on the reversible plate compactor. Should any of these decals
become damaged or unreadable, contact the Multiquip Parts Department for a replacement set.
Figure 2. Operation and Safety Decals
PAGE 12 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
MVH-200DA2 — FEATURES
Plate Compactor
Frequency/Speed
The Mikasa MVH-200DA2 is a walk-behind, reversible plate
compactor designed for the compaction of sand, clay and asphalt.
This plate compactor is a powerful compacting tool capable of
applying a tremendous force in consecutive high frequency
vibrations to a soil surface. Its applications include soil compacting
for road, embankments and reservoirs as well as backfilling for
gas pipelines, water pipelines and cable installation work.
The compactor's vibrating plate maximum frequency is 5200
vpm (vibrations per minute). The forward and reverse travel speed
of the compactor is approximately 75 ft./minute (23 meters/
minute).
Vibratory Plates
The vibratory plates of the MVH-200DA2 produce low amplitude
high frequency vibrations, designed to compact granular soils.
The resulting vibrations cause forward motion. The engine and
handle are vibration isolated from the vibrating plate. The heavier
the plate, the more compaction force it generates.
Engine
The Mikasa MVH-200DA2 Plate Compactor is equipped with an
air-cooled, 4-stroke, single-cylinder YANMAR L70V6 diesel
engine.
Controls
Before starting the MVH-200DA2 Plate Compactor, identify and
understand the function of the controls and components as
indicated in Figure 3.
Reversible Vibratory Plates
Reversible vibratory plates have two eccentric weights that allow
a smooth transition for forward and reverse travel, plus increased
compaction force as the result of dual weights.
Due to their weight and force, reversible plates are ideal for
semi-cohesive soils.
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 13
MVH-200DA2 — PLATE COMPACTOR COMPONENTS
Figure 3. MVH-200DA2 Components
Figure 3 illustrates the location of the major components for the 6.
MVH-200DA2 Reversible Plate Compactor. The function of each
component is described below:
Engine –This plate compactor uses a YANMAR L70V6
engine. Refer to the owner’s manual for engine information
and related topics.
7.
Belt Cover – Remove this cover to gain access to the Vbelts. NEVER run the compactor without the V-belt cover. If
the V-belt cover is not installed, the possibility exists that
your hand may get caught between the V-belt and clutch,
thus causing serious injury and bodily harm.
1.
Hand Grip – When operating the compactor use this hand
grip to maneuver the compactor.
2.
Forward & Reverse Lever – Push the lever forward, the
compactor will move in a forward direction, pull the lever
backwards, the compactor will move in backwards direction.
Placing the lever in the middle (midway) will cause the 8.
compactor not to move (neutral).
9.
Handle Bar – When operating the compactor, this handle 10.
is to be in the downward position. When the compactor is
to be stored, move the handle bar to the upright position.
11.
Guard Hook - Used to lift the machine with crane or other
lifting device.
12.
Stopper - Locks the handle in place in the upward position
for stowing.
3.
4.
5.
Base Plate – Designed to compact sand, clay, and asphalt.
Oil Tank – Fill with proper grade of engine oil.
Vibration Case – Encloses the eccentric, gears and
counter weights.
Shock Absorber – Protects plate compactor from damage
by absorbing vibration during operation.
Throttle Lever – Controls the speed of the plate compactor.
Place straight vertically to start, push fully counterclockwise
for full throttle and fully clockwise to stop plate compactor.
PAGE 14 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
MVH-200DA2 — ENGINE COMPONENTS
Figure 4. Engine Controls and Components
6.
Recoil Starter– Manual-starting method. Pull the starter
grip until resistance is felt, then pull briskly and smoothly.
7.
Air Cleaner – Prevents dirt and other debris from entering
the fuel system. Remove wing-nut on top of air filter
cannister to gain access to filter element.
Oil Filler Cap / Dipstick – Remove this cap to add oil to the
engine crankcase. Read dipstick to determine if oil level is
low. DO NOT over fill.
Operating the engine without
an air filter, with a damaged
NOTE
air filter, or a filter in need of
replacement will allow dirt to
enter the engine, causing
rapid engine wear.
8.
Oil Drain Plug – Unscrew plug to drain oil from engine
crankcase. Dispose of oil in a safe manner.
4.
Muffler – Used to reduce noise and emissions.
9.
5.
Recoil Starting Handle (pull rope) – Type of engine
starting method.
Decompression Lever– Press down before starting
engine. To prevent damage to engine, DO NOT use for any
other purpose.
The engine shown above is a YANMAR L70V6 engine (Figure 4).
The engine must be checked for proper lubrication and filled
with fuel prior to operation. Refer to the manufacturer’s engine
manual for instructions and details of operation and servicing.
Each component is described below:
1. Fuel Filler Cap – Remove this cap to add unleaded
gasoline to the fuel tank. Make sure cap is tightened
securely. DO NOT over fill.
2. Fuel Tank – Capacity is 3.5 quarts (3.31 liters) of diesel
fuel.
3.
CAUTION - Burn Hazard
CAUTION - Fueling The Engine
Adding fuel to the tank should be done only when
the engine is stopped and has had an
opportunity to cool down. In the event of a fuel
spill, DO NOT attempt to start the engine untill
the fuel residue has been completely wiped up,
and the area surrounding the engine is dry.
Engine components can generate extreme heat.
To prevent burns, DO NOT touch these areas
while the engine is running or immediately after
operating. NEVER operate the engine with the
muffler removed.
10. Fuel Cock– Controls the flow of diesel fuel to the carburetor.
Must be in the ON position when starting and running the
engine.
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 15
MVH-200DA2 — PRE-INSPECTION
CAUTION - General Safety Precautions
NEVER operate the compactor in a confined
area or enclosed area structure that does not
provide ample free flow of air.
3. Insert and remove the dipstick without screwing it into the filler
neck. Check the oil level shown on the dipstick.
4. If the oil level is low (Figure 6), fill to the edge of the oil filler
hole with the recommended oil type (Table 4). Maximum oil
capacity is 1.16 quarts (1.1 liters).
ALWAYS wear approved eye and hearing
protection before operating the compactor.
Before Starting:
1.
Read safety instructions at the
beginning of manual.
2.
Remove dirt and dust, particularly
in the engine cooling air inlet,
carburetor and air cleaner.
3.
Check the air filter for dirt and dust.
If air filter is dirty, replace air filter with a new one as required.
4.
Check carburetor for external dirt and dust. Clean with dry
compressed air.
5.
Check fastening nuts and bolts for tightness.
Figure 6. Engine Oil Dipstick (Oil Level)
Table 4. Oil Type
Season
Temperature
Oil Type
Summer
25°C or Higher
SAE 10W-30
Spring/Fall
25°C~10°C
SAE 10W-30/20
Winter
0°C or Lower
SAE 10W-10
Engine Oil Check:
1.
To check the engine oil level, place the compactor on secure
level ground with the engine stopped.
2.
Remove the filler dipstick from the engine oil filler hole
(Figure 5) and wipe clean.
WARNING - Explosive Fuel
Explosive Fuel
Diesel is extremely flammable, and its vapors
can cause an explosion if ignited. DO NOT
start the engine near spilled fuel or
combustible fluids. DO NOT smoke while
refueling. DO NOT attempt to refuel the pump
if the engine is hot! or running.
Fuel Check:
1. Remove the diesel cap located on top of fuel tank.
2. Visually inspect to see if the fuel level is low. If fuel is low,
replenish with unleaded fuel.
Figure 5. Engine Oil Dipstick (Removal)
3. When refueling, be sure to use a strainer for filtration. DO NOT
top-off fuel. Wipe up any spilled fuel immediately!
PAGE 16 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
MVH-200DA2 — START-UP PROCEDURE
This section is intended to assist the operator with the initial
start-up of the compactor. It is extremely important that this
section be read carefully before attempting to use the compactor
in the field.
4. Push down the decompression lever (Figure 10) and release.
Starting the Engine (Yanmar engine):
1. Open the fuel cock (Figure 7).
Figure 10. Decompression Lever
5. If the engine does not start, repeat steps 3 and 4.
Shut-Down Procedure:
Figure 7. Fuel Cock
2.
Move the throttle lever to the START position by opening it
to about 20 degrees (Figure 8).
1. Return the throttle lever to the START position. Allow the
machine to cool down for 2 to 3 minutes.
2. Turn the throttle lever to the STOP position (Figure 11) to
stop the engine.
Figure 11. Throttle Lever (Stop)
Figure 8. Throttle Lever (Start Position)
3. Grasp the starter grip (Figure 9) and slowly pull it out. The
resistance becomes the hardest at a certain position, corresponding to the compression point. Pull the starter grip briskly
and smoothly for starting.
3. Close the fuel cock (Figure 7).
Emergency Shutdown Procedure:
1. Move the throttle lever quickly to the STOP position
(Figure 11).
2. Close the fuel cock.
Figure 9. Starter Grip
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 17
MVH-200DA2 — OPERATION
To Turn The Compactor:
Traveling:
1. Grasp the compactor's hand grip and move the throttle lever 1. Move the travel lever to the NEUTRAL position.
(Figure 12) quickly to the fast position.The compactor will not 2. Hold the hand grip firmly and turn the compactor in the desired
direction. DO NOT swing compactor while gripping the travel
operate correctly until the engine speed is high enough to
lever.
engage the centrifigal clutch (approximately 2300 RPMs).
Whenever the compactor's vibration becomes weak or lost during
normal operation, regardless of
operation hours, check the V-belt
and clutch immediately.
NOTE
Adjusting Handle Height:
Figure 12. Throttle Lever (Fast)
NOTE
Always move the throttle lever
quickly without hesitation,
because increasing the engine
speed slowly causes the clutch
to slip.
The height of the handle is adjustable for your comfort .
1. Loosen the butterfly screw (Figure 14).
2. Turn the grip clockwise to raise the handle or counterclockwise to lower the handle.
3. When the handle is raised to the desired height, tighten the
butterfly screw.
2. To make the compactor travel forward, push the travel lever
forward (Figure 13).To make the compactor travel backward,
pull the travel lever back (Figure 13).
Figure 14. Handle Adjustment
Figure 13. Travel Lever
5. Slowly walk behind the compactor and be on the lookout for
any large objects or foreign matter that might cause damage
to the compactor or bodily injury.
6. If travel lever is placed in the neutral position, the machine will
vibrate in place.
PAGE 18 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
MVH-200DA2 — OPERATION
Stowing the Handle:
Lifting:
1. Push up the handle (Figure 15).
1. Use a crane or lift to load and unload the machine. A skilled
crane operator is required to perform the job.
2. Pull the stopper grip upward into the hole of the guard frame
to lock the handle.
2. When lifting the machine, check for any damaged or loose
bolts, lifting hooks, and shock mounts.
3. Check any damaged or loose bolts in the guard frame to
avoid machine sliding off.
4. Make sure that the machine is shut off before machine is
lifted.
5. Use reliable cable for lifting.
6. Always lift the machine vertically and keep the machine away
from workers and animals.
7. Do not lift the machine higher than the required height.
Transporting:
1. Always make sure that the machine is shut off while being
transported.
2. Check that the fuel cap is properly closed and tightened.
3. When traveling long distances or on rugged terrain, drain the
fuel of the machine before transporting.
Figure 15. Stowing the Handle
4. Tie down the machine securely on the transportation so that
it will not move or topple over.
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 19
MVH-200DA2 — MAINTENANCE
CAUTION - General Maintenance Safety
Inspection and other services should always be carried out
on hard and level ground with the engine shutdown.
TABLE 6. MVH-200DA2 ENGINE CHECK
ITEM
HOURS OF OPERATION
Spark Plug Check
Every 40 hours (every week)
Oil or Fuel Leak
Every 8 hours (every day)
Tightness of Fastening
Threads
Every 8 hours (every day)
Engine Oil Check and
Replenishment
Every 8 hours (every day)
(Replenish to specified maximum
level)
Engine Oil Replacement
After first 25 hours then every 50 to
100 hours
Air Filter Cleaning
Every 100 hours
Inspection and Maintenance Service Tables.
To make sure your plate compactor is always in good working
condition before using, carry out the maintenance inspection in
accordance with Tables 5 through 7.
TABLE 5. MVH-200DA2 MACHINE INSPECTION
ITEM
HOURS OF
OPERATION
Loose or Missing
Screws
Every 8 hours
(every day)
Damaged Par ts
Every 8 hours
(every day)
REMARKS
See separate engine manual for details on engine check.
Daily Service
Function of Controlling Every 8 hours
System Par t
(every day)
z Check for leakage of fuel or oil.
z Check for loose screws including tightness. See Table 7
below (tightening torque ), for retightening:
Hydraulic System Leak Every 100 hours
Vibrator Oil Check
Every 100 hours
See page 21
TABLE 7.
Vibrator Oil
Replacement
Every 300 hours
See page 21
Hydraulic Oil Check
Every 100 hours
See page 23
Hydraulic Oil
Replacement
First after 200
hours, then every See page 23
1,000 hours
V-belt (clutch) Check
Every 200 hours
See page 22
TIGHTENING TORQUE (in. kg/cm) Diameter
Material 6mm 8mm 10mm 12mm 14mm 16mm 18mm
20mm
4T
70
150
300
500
750
1,100
1,400
2,000
6-8T
100
250
500
800
1,300
2,000
2,700
3,800
11T
150
400
800
1,200
2,000
2,900
4,200
5,600
*
100
300~ 650 ~
350 700
* (In case counter-part is of aluminum)
(Threads in use with this machine are all right handed)
Material and quality of material is marked on each bolt, and screw.
NOTE
These inspection intervals are for
operation under normal conditions.
Adjust your inspection intervals
based on the number hours plate z Remove soil and clean the bottom of compaction plate.
compactor is in use, and particular
working conditions. Fuel piping and z Check hydraulic pump, piping and hose for any leakage. A
loosened hydraulic hose can be a cause for leakage. Check
connections should be replaced
hydraulic hose connections with wrench applied for
every 2 years.
tightness.
z Check engine oil.
PAGE 20 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
MVH-200DA2 — MAINTENANCE
Engine Oil Replacement:
1. Replace engine oil, first in 25 hours of operation and every
50 to 100 hours afterwards.
2. Drain the engine oil when the oil is warm as shown in
Figure 16.
3. Clean foam element in warm, soapy water or nonflammable
solvent. Rinse and dry thoroughly. Dip the element in clean
engine oil and completely squeeze out the excess oil from the
element before installing.
Figure 17. Engine Air Filter
Figure 16. Engine Oil (Draining)
3. Remove the oil drain bolt and sealing washer and allow the
oil to drain into a suitable container.
4. Replace engine oil in the oil tank with recommended type
oil as listed in Table 4. Engine oil capacity is 1.16 quarts
(1.1 liter). DO NOT overfill.
Hydraulic Oil
1.
Check hydraulic oil in every 100 hours of operation. With
handle bar positioned vertically (storage position), remove
oil level check plug (Figure 18) from the top of hydraulic
pump and check for proper oil level.
2.
Replace hydraulic oil after first 200 hours and in every 1,000
hours of operation.
5. Install drain bolt with sealing washer and tighten securely.
Air Filter:
1. Remove the air cleaner cover and foam filter element as
shown in Figure 17.
2. Tap the paper filter element (Figure 17) several times on a hard
surface to remove dirt, or blow compressed air [not exceeding
30 psi (207 kPa, 2.1 kgf/cm2)] through the filter element from the
air cleaner case side.
CAUTION - Cleaning the Engine Air Filter
Figure 18. Oil Level Check Plug
NEVER brush off dirt. Brushing will force dirt into the fibers and
cause poor performance in your air filter. Replace the paper filter
element if it is excessively dirty.
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 21
MVH-200DA2 — MAINTENANCE
Checking and Replacing the V-Belt and Clutch:
Checking the Clutch
After 200 hours of operation, remove the belt cover to check the
V-belt tension (Figure 19).
1. With belt cover removed, visually check outer drum of the
clutch for seizure and "V" groove for wear or damage.
2. Clean the "V" groove as necessary.
3. Check the clutch lining and shoe for signs of wear. If the shoe
is worn, replace the clutch to prevent deficient power
transmission and slippage.
Replacing the Clutch
1. Remove V-belt.
Figure 19. V-Belt Check
CAUTION - Checking and Replacing the V-Belt
NEVER attempt to check the V-belt with
the engine running. Severe injury can
occur if your hand gets caught between
the V-belt and the clutch. Always use
safety gloves.
Checking the V-belt
1. Tension is proper if the belt bends about 10 mm when
depressed strongly with finger between shafts. Loose or worn
V-belts reduces power transmission efficiency, causing weak
compaction and reduces the life of the belt itself.
Replacing the V-belt
1. Remove the belt cover.
2. Engage an offset wrench (19 mm) or the like to vibrator pulley
(lower) fastening bolt.
3. Engage waste cloth or the like at midway of V-belt on the left
side and while pulling it back strongly, rotate the offset wrench
clockwise so that the V-belt will come off.
2. Remove bolt at engine power output by giving a shock to an
engaged wrench (e.g. tapping with hammer) and rotate the
bolt counterclockwise.
3. Remove clutch with a pulley extractor.
4. To install a new clutch, reverse steps 1-3.
Vibrator Oil Level Check
CAUTION - Checking and Replacing the V-Belt
Always clean the area around the vibrator oil level check hole
before removing oil check plug.This will prevent dirt and debris
from entering the system.
1. In every 100 hours of operation, with the machine positioned
horizontally, remove vibrator oil level check plug
(Figure 20) off vibrator (19 mm wrench) and see if oil is up to
filler port. Be sure to clean area around check hole to prevent
dirt and dust from entering.
2. In every 300 hours of operation, replace oil (capacity 1,500
cc). For draining oil through level check hole, have the
machine inclined with a sleeper or the like placed under the
compaction plate on opposite side.
* Use engine oil 10W-30 for this lubrication.
4. Check the clutch and replace as necessary, following the
procedures listed in Checking the Clutch.
5. Engage V-belt to lower vibrator pulley and push the V-belt to
the left side of the upper clutch and the rotate offset wrench
clockwise so that the V-belt moves onto the pulley.
Figure 20. Vibrator Oil Maintenance
PAGE 22 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
MVH-200DA2 — MAINTENANCE
CAUTION - Filling the Hydraulic Oil Reservoir
Make sure hydraulic oil i is at a normal safe operating level.
DO NOT over fill. Over filling (excessive oil) will cause excess
oil to blow out of breather plug.
Replacing Hydraulic Oil
1. Remove the hydraulic hoses (left and right) which enters the
cylinder of the vibrator from the hydraulic pump and move
the travel lever back and forth to drain the hydraulic oil from
the pump.
2. After draining, reinstall the hydraulic hoses and lock the travel
lever to the sub-handle at reverse side (at MAXIMUM
position), using a rope.
3. Remove the reservoir cover at the top of the pump (Figure 21).
Remove the bleed valve assembly within the pump using a
17 mm box wrench.
Figure 22. Hydraulic System
5. Filling the forward travel circuit with oil.
a. With the rope removed from the travel lever, move the
lever slowly up and down while adding oil into the hand
pump. Use Shell Tellus Oil #46 or equivalent.
b. Moving it about 10 times causes the forward resistance to
increase. When the resistance has considerably
increased, with the travel lever remaining on the reverse
side, install the bleed valve assembly loosely inside the
pump to prevent oil splash.
c. Push the travel lever forward all the way. The valve inside
the spool will activate to push out the aerated oil reverse
circuit.
Figure 21. Hydraulic Oil Maintenance
d. With the bleed valve assembly removed, repeat step c,
two to three times.
CAUTION - Removing the Bleed Valve
When removing the bleed valve, NEVER loosen the M8 nut on
its end. A copper packing is used underneath the bleed valve,
therefore care should be taken not to drop it into the pump. Make
sure to remove it together with the bleed valve. DO NOT allow
dust or trash to enter the hand compactor.
4. Remove bleed plug at the cylinder of the vibrator (right belt
cover side, forward travel circuit) (Figure 22). After a while, oil
will flow out of the bleed plug. When aeration disappears,
reinstall the plug, tightening it securely.
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 23
MVH-200DA2 — MAINTENANCE
6. Filling the reverse travel circuit with oil.
a. With the travel lever pushed forward (hydraulic circuit is
connected with reverse travel circuit), add oil into pump
and remove bleed plug of vibrator cylinder (opposite of
belt cover side). In a few seconds, oil will come out of
bleed plug.
DANGER - Explosive Fuel
Diesel fuel is highly flammable and can be
dangerous if mishandled. DO NOT smoke
while refueling. DO NOT attempt to refuel the
compactor if the engine is hot! or running.
b. When aeration disappears, reinstall the plug tightly.
c. Move the travel lever slowly until aeration in the hand
pump disappears (about 10 to 15 times).
7. When the aeration in the pump disappears, with the travel
lever pushed forward, reinstall the valve. Be careful not to
drop the packing into pump. The bleeding valve tightening
torque is 450 to 500 kg-gm.
8. After installing the bleed valve, moving the travel lever all the
way to reverse causes excess oil to be discharged into pump.
If valve fails to activate, aeration still remains in the circuit.
With the bleed valve removed, operate travel lever again to
bleed. If valve is activated, move the travel lever forward to
activate the valve inside spool before moving it to reverse to
activate the bleed valve. Repeat 3 to 4 times.
Checking The Fuel
1. Remove the fuel cap located on top of fuel tank.
2. Visually inspect to see if fuel level is low. If fuel is low, replenish
with diesel fuel (Figure 23).
3. When refueling, be sure to use a strainer for filtration. DO NOT
top-off fuel. Wipe up any spilled fuel.
9. After making sure that the hydraulic oil in the pump is at the
specified level, reinstall the reservoir cover. Coat both sides
of packing with liquid packing (such as Threebond #1215).
CAUTION - Overfilling the Hydraulic Oil
Make Reservoir
sure that hand pump is filled with hydraulic oil to the
specified level. Excessive oil may hinder bleed valve function,
resulting in poor reverse performance.
10.After adding oil and reinstalling the reservoir cover, operate
the travel lever to make sure of the following:
a. spool valve: when pushed forward, resistance is felt in
two-stage motion.
Figure 23. Refueling
DANGER - Explosive Fuel
Fuel spillage on a hot engine can cause a fire or explosion.
If fuel spillage occurs, wipe up the spilled fuel completely
to prevent fire hazards. NEVER! smoke around or near
the compactor.
PAGE 24 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
MVH-200DA2 — ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING
Practically all breakdowns can be prevented by proper handling and maintenance inspections, but in the event of a
breakdown, please take remedial action following the diagnosis based on the Engine Troubleshooting Table (Table 8)
information shown below and on the following page. If the problem cannot be remedied, please leave the unit as it is
and consult Multiquip’s business office or service plant.
TABLE 8. ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING
SYMPTOM
Engine will not star t or star t is
delayed, although engine can
be turned over.
At low temperatures engine will
not star t.
Engine fires but stops soon as
star ter is switched off.
Engine stops by itself during
normal operation.
Low engine power, output and
speed.
Low engine power output and
low speed, black exhaust
smoke.
POSSIBLE PROBLEM
SOLUTION
Speed control lever is in "STOP" position?
Set speed control lever to "START" position.
No fuel reaching injection pump?
Add fuel. Check entire fuel system.
Defective fuel pump?
Replace fuel pump.
Fuel filter clogged?
Replace fuel filter and clean tank.
Faulty fuel supply line?
Replace or repair fuel line.
Compression too low?
Check piston, cylinder and valves. Adjust or
repair per engine repair manual.
Fuel injector not working correctly?
Repair or replace injector in accordance with
engine repair manual.
Oil pressure too low?
Check engine oil pressure.
Low star ting temperature limit exceeded
Comply with cold star ting instructions and
proper oil viscosity.
Fuel separates has inadequate resistance to
low temperatures?
Check whether clear (not turbid) fuel emerges
from the fuel line (detach from injection
pump). If the fuel is turbid or separated, warm
up the engine or drain the complete fuel
supply system. Refuel with winter grade diesel
fuel.
Engine oil too thick?
Refill engine crankcase with correct type of oil
for winter environment.
Throttle lever in STOP position?
Reposition throttle lever to RUN position.
Fuel filter blocked?
Replace fuel filter.
Fuel supply blocked?
Check the entire fuel system.
Fuel tank empty?
Add fuel.
Fuel filter blocked?
Replace fuel filter.
Fuel tank empty?
Fill with No.2 diesel fuel.
Fuel filter clogged?
Replace fuel filter.
Fuel tank venting is inadequate?
Ensure that tank is adequately vented.
Speed control lever does not remain in
selected position?
See engine manual for corrective action.
Engine oil level too full?
Correct engine oil level?
Air filter blocked?
Clean or replace air filter.
Incorrect valve clearances?
Adjust valves per engine specification.
Malfunction at injector?
See engine manual.
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 25
MVH-200DA2 — PLATE COMPACTOR TROUBLESHOOTING
Practically all breakdowns can be prevented by proper handling and maintenance inspections, but in the event of a
breakdown, please take remedial action following the diagnosis based on the Compactor Troubleshooting Table
(Table 9) information shown below. If the problem cannot be remedied, please leave the unit as it is and consult Multiquip’s
business office or service plant.
TABLE 9. PLATE COMPACTOR TROUBLESHOOTING
SYMPTOM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Engine speed too low?
Set engine speed to correct RPM.
Clutch slips?
Check or replace clutch.
Travel speed too low, and vibration is V-belt slips?
weak.
Excessive oil in vibrator?
Adjust or replace V-belt.
Drain excess oil and fill to proper level.
Malfunction in vibrator housing?
Check eccentric, gears and counter
weights.
Directional components defective?
Check all directional components
Reversing lever adjustment?
Adjust or repair reversing lever.
Hydraulic oil hose broken?
Repair or replace hydraulic oil hose.
Tr a v e l s f o r w a r d o r r e v e r s e , b u t
Aeration in hydraulic oil for reversing system?
impossible to switch direction.
D o e s n o t t r ave l e i t h e r fo r wa r d o r
reverse.
SOLUTION
Bleed hydraulic oil system.
Check valve in hand pump clogged with dust?
Clean or replace hand pump check
valve.
Piston or bearing in cylinder (vibrator assy.) is
defective?
I f wo r n , r e p l a c e c y l i n d e r p i s t o n o r
bearing.
V-belt slips?
Replace V-belt.
Clutch slips?
Check clutch springs and shoes.
Vibrator locked?
C h e ck v i b r a t o r h o u s i n g ( e c c e n t r i c,
gears and counterweights)
Piston or bearing in cylinder defective?
I f wo r n , r e p l a c e c y l i n d e r p i s t o n o r
bearing.
Air in hydraulic line?
Bleed hrdraulic oil system.
Piston or bearing in cylinder defective?
I f wo r n , r e p l a c e c y l i n d e r p i s t o n o r
bearing.
Travel lever operating resistance great.
PAGE 26 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
NOTE PAGE
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 27
MVH-200DA2— EXPLANATION OF CODE IN REMARKS COLUMN
The following section explains the different symbols and remarks
used in the Parts section of this manual. Use the help numbers
found on the back page of the manual if there are any questions.
The contents and part numbers listed in the parts section are
subject to change without notice . Multiquip does not
guarantee the availibility of the parts listed.
PART NO. PART NAME
QTY.
12345
BOLT ....................... 1 ....
WASHER, 1/4 IN. ...........
12347
WASHER, 3/8 IN. .... 1 ....
12348
HOSE .................... A/R ..
12349
BEARING ................ 1 ....
*
*
REMARKS
INCLUDES ITEMS W/
NOT SOLD SEPARATELY
MQ-45T ONLY
MAKE LOCALLY
S/N 2345B AND ABOVE
*
NO. Column
A/R (As Required) is generally used for hoses or other parts
that are sold in bulk and cut to length.
A blank entry generally indicates that the item is not sold
separately. Other entries will be clarified in the “Remarks”
Column.
Some of the most common notes found in the “Remarks”
Column are listed below. Other additional notes needed to
describe the item can also be shown.
Assembly/Kit - All items on the parts list with the same unique
symbol will be included when this item is purchased.
Indicated by:
“INCLUDES ITEMS W/(unique symbol)”
Unique Symbols - All items with same unique symbol
( , #, +, %, or >) in the number column belong to the same
assembly or kit, which is indicated by a note in the “Remarks”
column.
*
Duplicate Item Numbers - Duplicate numbers indicate
multiple part numbers are in effect for the same general item,
such as different size saw blade guards in use or a part that
has been updated on newer versions of the same machine.
NOTE
Numbers Used - Item quantity can be indicated by a number,
a blank entry, or A/R.
REMARKS Column
Sample Parts List:
NO.
1
2
2
3
4
QTY. Column
When ordering a part that has more
than one item number listed, check
the remarks column for help in
determining the proper part to order.
PART NO. Column
Numbers Used - Part numbers can be indicated by a number,
a blank entry, or TBD.
TBD (To Be Determined) is generally used to show a part that
has not been assigned a formal part number at time of
publication.
A blank entry generally indicates that the item is not sold
separately or is not sold by Multiquip. Other entries will be
clarified in the “Remarks” Column.
Serial Number Break - Used to list an effective serial number
range where a particular part is used.
Indicated by:
“S/N XXXXX AND BELOW”
“S/N XXXX AND ABOVE”
“S/N XXXX TO S/N XXX”
Specific Model Number Use - Indicates that the part is used
only with the specific model number or model number variant
listed. It can also be used to show a part is NOT used on a
specific model or model number variant.
Indicated by:
“XXXXX ONLY”
“NOT USED ON XXXX”
“Make/Obtain Locally” - Indicates that the part can be
purchased at any hardware shop or made out of available
items. Examples include battery cables, shims, and certain
washers and nuts.
“Not Sold Separately” - Indicates that an item cannot be
purchased as a separate item and is either part of an
assembly/kit that can be purchased, or is not available for
sale through Multiquip.
PAGE 28 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
SUGGESTED SPARE PARTS
MQ MIKASA MVH-200DA2
1 to 3 Units
W/YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE
Qty.
P/N
Description
3 ......... 070200323 ....... V-BELTS
2 ......... 956100038 ....... THROTTLE WIRE
3 ......... 11465012591 ... ELEMENT, A/C
1 ......... 11428855041 ... CAP, FUEL TANK
1 ......... 11487076630 ... ROPE, RECOIL STARTER
2 ......... 11425035110 ... STRAINER, OIL LUB W/ O-RING
2 ......... 11425055121 ... FILTER, FUEL OIL
1 ......... 11425055100 ... FILTER, FUEL STRAINER
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 29
MVH-200DA2 — DECAL PLACEMENT
BODY ASSY.
PAGE 30 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
MVH-200DA2 — DECALS PLACEMENT
BODY ASSY.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
PART NO.
920203260
920204230
920203330
920202220
920204580
920204040
920203290
920203560
920206280
920206290
TBD
920206880
PART NAME
QTY.
REMARKS
DECAL, OIL TANK
1
DECAL, TRAVEL LEVER OP.
1
DECAL, EAR PROTECTION
1
DECAL, FORWARD/REVERSE
1
DECAL, FULL THROTTLE
1
DECAL, LIFTING CAUTION
1
DECAL, CAUTION OPERATION
1
DECAL, ENGINE MAX SPEED
1
DECAL, PINCH POINT DANGER 1
DECAL, READ MANUAL CAUTION 1
DECAL, MULTIQUIP
1
DECAL, V-BELT
1
PLATE, SERIAL NO. ........................ 1 ............. CONTACT PARTS DEPARTMENT
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 31
MVH-200DA2 — BODY ASSY.
BODY ASSY.
PAGE 32 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
MVH-200DA2 — BODY ASSY.
BODY ASSY.
NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
9
10
11
12
20
21
22
23
24
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
50
52
53
PART NO
455109250
455116690
939010050
020312100
030212300
001221240
914410026
001221040
030210250
031110160
455113800
001220830
030208200
031108160
455434940
456343340
951406790
455445510
001220835
030208200
070200323
455113750
001220852
030208200
031108160
953405270
953405260
455455570
455116700
001221230
030212300
455215250
959406800
020306050
PART NAME
VIBRATING PLATE
BASE
SHOCK ABSORBER 75
NUT M12
WASHER, LOCK M12
BOLT 12 X 40 T
ENGINE ASSY. L70V6GJ1R1AAS5
BOLT 10 X 40 T
WASHER, LOCK M10
WASHER, FLAT M10
BELT COVER, IN
BOLT 8 X 30 T
WASHER, LOCK M8
WASHER, FLAT M8
COVER SEAL
CLUTCH ASSY. W/ COVER
KEY7X7X36
WASHER
BOLT 8X35 T
WASHER, LOCK M8
V-BELT B-32 BLUE/HDPF532
BELT COVER
BOLT 8X60 T
WASHER, LOCK M8
WASHER, FLAT M8
PLUG 1/4X14 13L
PACKING 1/4, CU
CLUTCH SPACER
GUARD FRAME
BOLT 12X30 T
WASHER, LOCK M12
COVER GUARD
NUT M6
NUT M6
QTY.
1
1
4
4
8
4
1
4
4
4
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
5
5
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
REMARKS
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 33
MVH-200DA2 — VIBRATION ASSY.
VIBRATION ASSY.
PAGE 34 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
MVH-200DA2 — VIBRATION ASSY.
VIBRATION ASSY.
NO
PART NO
51
455109310
52
001221268
53
001221240
54
030212300
55
031112230
61
047920050
62
455324830
63
455324840
64
025510063
65
455324850
66
455435020
67
455435030
68
455435040
69
080100300
70
041006000
71
080200100
72
455435051
73
455010070
74
080100260
75
455324860
76
455326060
77
050100850
73
455010010
73
455010070
74
080100260
75
455324860
76
455326060
77
050100850
78
001220825
79
030208200
80
031108160
81
001200810
82
953404600
83
040006910
84
455010020
95
031108160
PART NAME
VIBRATING CASE
BOLT 12X140 T
BOLT 12X40 T
WASHER, LOCK M12
WASHER, FLAT M12
ROLLER BEARING NJ210MC4
ROTARY SHAFT, DRIVEN
PISTON ROD
KNOCK PIN 10X63
GEAR, DRIVEN
COLLAR 17X30X3
SPRING 28.2D-41L
SPRING 27.3D-79L
STOP RING R-30
BEARING 6000Z
STOP RING S-10
PISTON, 22.4D
PACKING USH-22.4 X 30 X 5
STOP RING R-26
CYLINDER, R
CYLINDER, L
O-RING G-85
PACKING UPH-20308
PACKING USH-22.4 X 30 X 5
STOP RING R-26
CYLINDER, R
CYLINDER, L
O-RING G-85
BOLT 8 X 25 T
WASHER, LOCK M8
WASHER, FLAT M8
BOLT 8 X 10
COPPER PACKING 8 X 16 X 2
BEARING 6910
ELBOW 45' 15-0404
WASHER, FLAT M8
QTY.
1
6
4
10
10
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
8
8
8
2
2
2
2
4
REMARKS
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 35
MVH-200DA2 — VIBRATION ASSY. (CONT.)
VIBRATION ASSY. (CONT.)
PAGE 36 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
MVH-200DA2 — VIBRATION ASSY. (CONT.)
VIBRATION ASSY. (CONT.)
NO
PART NO
86
455331070
87
951405370
88
455324880
89
080200500
90
060105030
91
455324890
92
050100850
93
001220825
94
030208200
96
455335560
97
951403090
98
455448970
99
001221230
100
030212300
101
455324910
102
001521225
103
001521240
104
952405480
PART NAME
ROTARY SHAFT, DRIVE
KEY 15 X 10 X 39 RR
GEAR, DRIVE
STOP RING S-50
OIL SEAL SB-50729
BEARING COVER
O-RING G-85
BOLT 8 X 25 T
WASHER, LOCK M8
PULLEY, B1 W/FAN
KEY 12 X 8 X 26
WASHER, PULLEY
BOLT 12 X 30 T
WASHER, LOCK M12
ECCENTRIC ROTOR
SOCKET HEAD BOLT 12 X 25 T
SOCKET HEAD BOLT 12 X 40 T
SHIM 70 X 90 X 0.5
QTY.
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
AR
REMARKS
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 37
MVH-200DA2 — CONTROL ( A-TYPE ) ASSY.
CONTROL ( A-TYPE ) ASSY.
PAGE 38 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
MVH-200DA2 — CONTROL ( A-TYPE ) ASSY.
CONTROL ( A-TYPE ) ASSY.
NO
PART NO
PART NAME
1
456329060
HANDLE BRACKET
2
001221235
BOLT 12X35 T
3
030212300
WASHER, LOCK M12
4
031112230
WASHER, FLAT M12
5
456111340
HANDLE
6
001221676
BOLT 16X180 T
7
031116260
WASHER, FLAT M16
8
032116280
CONICAL SPRING WASHER M16
9
020316130
NUT M16
10
023041600
NUT M16, H=10
11
455434950
SPINDLE
12
455010030
KNOB
13
939010060
SHOCK ABSORBER 60
14
020410060
NUT M10, H=6
15
020412070
NUT M12, H=7
16
022411635
WING NUT M16
17
954404230
CLAMP SA120-18
18
001220620
BOLT 6X20 T
19
030206150
WASHER, LOCK M6
20
031106100
WASHER, FLAT M6
21
020306050
NUT M6
22
001220820
BOLT 8X20 T
23
030208200
WASHER, LOCK M8
24
031108160
WASHER, FLAT M8
26
501402870
HANDLE STOPPER/MDR
27
501402880
SPRING/HANDLE, 1.4X18 X44
28
959403460
BALL GRIP 32D-M10
29
020410060
NUT M10, H=6
30
456211280
HANDLE GRIP
33
455010040
OIL HOSE 950L
34
455329500
OIL HOSE 1180L
36
456111180
LEVER, TRAVEL
37
456442320
COLLAR 12X15. 6X32L
38
456442150
RETURN SPRING, LEVER
39
001221252
BOLT 12X60 T
40
020312100
NUT M12
41
020412070
NUT M12, H=7
42
031112230
WASHER, FLAT M12
43
030212300
WASHER, FLAT M12
44
001220830
BOLT 8X30 T
45
030208200
WASHER, LOCK M8
46
031108160
WASHER, FLAT M8
QTY.
2
4
4
4
1
1
2
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
4
4
4
REMARKS
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 39
MVH-200DA2 — PUMP ( A-TYPE ) ASSY.
PUMP ( A-TYPE ) ASSY.
PAGE 40 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
MVH-200DA2 — PUMP ( A-TYPE ) ASSY.
PUMP
NO
A
B
*
C
*
1
*
2$
*
3$
*
5
*
6
*
7
*
8
*
9
*
10
*
11
*
12
*
13
*
14
*
15
*
16
*
17
*
18#
*
19 #$
*
20#
*
21#
*
22 #$
*
22 #$
*
23
*
23-1 $
*
24
*
25
*
26
*
27
*
28
*
29
*
30
*
31 #$
*
32
*
33
*
34
*
( A-TYPE ) ASSY.
PART NO
456910020
456910030
456910040
456111150
456328870
456442310
456329000
456441750
455437130
080200240
455326790
040006004
050200200
455010120
050100650
001520615
456211220
456441520
456441490
456441590
456441530
456441550
096208016
020408050
020408050
456441650
456443080
050200090
050100450
456010020
953405270
953400160
506010160
456328850
456441740
953405260
001520660
001520615
PART NAME
QTY.
REMARKS
PUMP ASSY. ......................................... 1 .................... INCLUDES ITEMS W/
*
SPOOL ASSY. ........................................ 1.................... INCLUDES ITEMS W/ $
BLED VALVE ASSY................................. 1.................... INCLUDES ITEMS W/ #
BODY
1
SPOOL
1
SPRING 1.0-5.1-35L
1
SHAFT
1
PINION
1
WOODRUFF KEY
2
STOP RING S-24
1
COVER, PINION
1
BEARING 6004
2
O-RING 9-20
1
DUST SEAL SER-20
1
O-RING G-65
1
SOCKET HEAD BOLT 6X15 T
8
RESERVE TANK
1
COVER, RESERVE TANK
1
PACKING, RESERVE TANK
1
BLED VALVE
1
STEEL BALL 6.35D
2
SPRING 0.9-5. 1-35L
1
SOCKET HEAD SCREW 8X16 T
1
NUT M8, H=5
1
NUT M8, H=5
2
SET SCREW PT 1/8
2
SET BOLT, SPOOL
1
O-RING P-9
1
O-RING G-45
2
PACKING SKY-25
2
PLUG 1/4X14 13L
1
PACKING 1/4
1
SOCKET HEAD PLUG 1/8
4
CYLINDER COVER, F
1
BALL SEAT
2
PACKING 1/4, CU
1
SOCKET HEAD BOLT 6X100 T
4
SOCKET HEAD BOLT 6X15 T
4
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 41
MVH-200DA2 — THROTTLE LEVER ( A-TYPE ) ASSY.
THROTTLE ( A-TYPE ) ASSY.
PAGE 42 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
MVH-200DA2 — THROTTLE LEVER ( A-TYPE ) ASSY.
THROTTLE ( A-TYPE ) ASSY.
NO
PART NO
PART NAME
1
956200010
THROTTLE LEVER ASSY. 103F/SX
2
092008016
SCREW 8 X 16
2
092008025
SCREW 8 X 25
3
030208200
WASHER, LOCK 8MM
4
020108060
NUT M8
5
455435000
SPACER 7 X 9.5 X15
6
456331120
LEVER BRACKET, T
7
959404390
GROMMET MG-22D
9
959021621
TUBE8-13-1300L
12
456443060
LEVER STOPPER 462COS
13
456443070
LEVER SPACE 515D04
14
456330100
LEVER COVER
15
959405280
BOOT
16
506010070
CLAMP TC-150
20
952010030
WAVE WASHER W-20
21
455334250
WIRE GUIDE, AL103F
22
956100038
THROTTLE WIRE 1550-1740
23
359406810
WIRE STOPPER AY (3D)
24
091004006
SCREW 4 X 6
QTY.
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
REMARKS
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 43
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— CYLINDER BLOCK ASSY.
CYLINDER BLOCK ASSY.
PAGE 44 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE — CYLINDER BLOCK ASSY.
CYLINDER BLOCK ASSY.
NO.
1
5
11
12
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
35
35
35
37
38
39
40
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
52
PART NO.
11421001010
11439501330
11439901380
11429901800
11429901830
11425001841
22312040080
23875020000
11429901600
26226060182
26226060222
26366060002
11439901410
11421001460
11435002100
11435002200
11435002210
11429935150
26106080352
11429901690
11469901760
11429901950
22190160002
11429902030
11435002113
16011002220
16011002220
24162152116
26106080122
12125239450
PART NAME
CYLINDER BLOCK ASSY.
CYLINDER HEAD GASKET ASSY.
O- RING
SHIM SET
COVER (FO PUMP)
GASKET
PIN 4X8 STRAIGHT
PLUG PT1/4 STEEL
PIN, 8X12
STUD M 6X18 PLATED
STUD M 6X22 PLATED
NUT M6
CRANKCASE GASKET
CRANKCASE COVER D
MAIN BEARING US=STD.
MAIN BEARING US=0.25
MAIN BEARING US=0.50
L.O. INLET PIPE
BOLT M 8X35 PLATED
PLUG M16
OIL GAUGE CAP, W/LUB
O- RING
SEAL WASHER 16S
RETAINER
BALL BEARING
OIL SEAL
OIL SEAL
NEEDLE BEARING
BOLT M 8X12 PLATED
OIL PRESSURE SENDER
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
15
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
REMARKS
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 45
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— CYLINDER HEAD ASSY.
CYLINDER HEAD ASSY.
PAGE 46 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
YANMAR L70V6— CYLINDER HEAD ASSY.
CYLINDER HEAD ASSY.
NO.
1
2
3
7
8
9
10
11
13
14#
15#
16#
18
19
20#
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
37
*
40
**
42
45
PART NO.
11421001200
11421001210
11421011020
11421011100
11421011110
11421011120
11421011180
11421011930
11421011250
11421011260
11421011280
11421011650
11429911240
26856060002
11421011660
11429911240
26856060002
11435011340
11477111461
11429511470
10501011490
11429911600
11421011900
22351040008
26106060402
26226060552
26366060002
11421011310
11421011950
11421003590
11429903640
22312030160
26106060552
PART NAME
QTY.
REMARKS
CYLINDER HEAD A BOLT
2
CYLINDER HEAD B BOLT
2
CYLINDER HEAD ASSY.
1
INTAKE VALVE
1
EXHAUST VALVE
1
VALVE SPRING
2
SPRING RETAINER
2
COTTER ASSY.
2
SUPPORT ASSY. ROCKER ........................... 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/#
ROCKER ARM SUPPORT
1
C TYPE RETAINING PIN
2
INTAKE ARM ASSY.
1
ADJUSTING SCREW
1
LOCK NUT 6
1
EXHAUST ARM ASSY.
1
ADJUSTING SCREW
1
LOCK NUT 6
1
VALVE STEM SEAL
2
NOZZLE GASKET
1
NOZZLE SPACER
1
VALVE CAP
2
VALVE SPRING WASHER
2
NOZZLE RETAINER
1
SPRING PIN 4X8
1
BOLT M6X40 PLATED
2
STUD M 6X55
2
NUT M6
2
BONNET GASKET ......................................... 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/
*
BONNET HEAD ASSY.
1
DECOMP SHAFT ASSY.
1
DECOMP SPRING
1
PARALLEL PIN 3X16
1
BOLT M 6X55 PLATED
1
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 47
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— AIR CLEANER ASSY.
AIR CLEANER
PAGE 48 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— AIR CLEANER ASSY.
AIR CLEANER ASSY.
NO.
1
2
*
3
*
4
*
6
*
7
*
10
*
11
12
13
14
PART NO.
11421012510
11421012020
11421012520
11421012560
11421012580
11421012590
11421012600
11429912300
11421012210
26106060202
26226060302
PART NAME
QTY.
REMARKS
AIR CLEANER ASSY. ..................................... 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/
*
AIR CLEANER BODY
1
AIR CLEANER COVER
1
WING NUT
1
STUD BOLT
1
ELEMENT ASSY.
1
KNOCKING KNOB
1
U- NUT
3
AIR CLEANER GASKET
1
BOLT M 6X20 PLATED
1
STUD M 6X30
3
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 49
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— MUFFLER ASSY.
MUFFLER ASSY.
PAGE 50 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— MUFFLER ASSY.
MUFFLER ASSY.
NO.
15
16
22
23
24
25
PART NO.
11429913200
11439913520
26106060142
26216080182
26366080002
11429913800
PART NAME
MUFFLER GASKET
MUFFLER ASSY.
BOLT M 6X14 PLATED
STUD M 8X18 PLATED
NUT M8
EXHAUST DEFECTOR
QTY.
1
1
2
2
2
1
REMARKS
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 51
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— CRANKSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT ASSY.
CRANKSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT ASSY.
PAGE 52 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— CRANKSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT ASSY.
CRANKSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT ASSY.
NO.
1
6
7
12
13
21
22
25
*
26
27
45
62
63
64
65
PART NO.
71421014580
11421014200
11421014300
11421014400
71421021740
11428821220
11439921590
11436221600
11429921550
22512040120
71421028510
26106080202
16031014550
22512070360
24101062030
PART NAME
QTY.
REMARKS
CAMSHAFT ASSY.
1
TAPPET
2
ROLLER TAPPET ASSY.
1
PUSH ROD ASSY.
2
CRANKSHAFT (D) ASSY.
1
NUT
1
FLYWHEEL (DE) ASSY. .................................. 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEM W/
*
RING GEAR
1
FLYWHEEL WASHER
1
KEY 4X12
1
BALANCER SHAFT ASSY.
1
BOLT M 8X20 PLATED
1
WASHER
1
KEY 7X36 RR
1
BEARING
2
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 53
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— PISTON ASSY.
PISTON ASSY.
PAGE 54 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— PISTON ASSY.
PISTON ASSY.
NO.
28
28
28
30#
30#
30#
36
37
38
41
*
42
*
42
*
42
*
44
*
PART NO.
71421022720
71421022620
71421022580
71487022502
71487022542
71487022552
11439922300
22252000210
71421023700
11820023200
11421023600
11421023610
11421023620
11438023100
PART NAME
QTY.
REMARKS
PISTON W/ RINGS STD ................................. 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/#
PISTON W/RINGS OS=0.25 ........................... 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/#
PISTON W/RINGS OS=0.50 ........................... 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/#
PISTON RINGS SET=STD.
1
PISTON RING SET 0.S.=0.25
1
PISTON RING SET 0.2=0.50
1
PISTON PIN
1
CIRCLIP 21
2
CONNECTING ROD ASSY. ............................ 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/
*
ROD BOLT
2
CRANK PIN BEARING STD.
1
CRANK BEARING PIN U.S=0.25
1
CRANK BEARING PIN U.S=0.50
1
PISTON PIN BUSH
1
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 55
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— LUB. OIL PUMP AND GOVERNOR ASSY.
LUB. OIL PUMP & GOVERNOR ASSY.
PAGE 56 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— LUB. OIL PUMP AND GOVERNOR ASSY.
LUB. OIL PUMP AND GOVERNOR ASSY.
NO.
1
7
8
9
10
11
13
*
14
15
27#
32#
35
36+
41
42
43#
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51#
52
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
65%
66%
PART NO.
11425032010
11429932070
11429932570
22312030160
26106060122
11429935110
24341000224
26106060162
11421061500
22322030200
22322030200
71421061700
11421061290
11429961600
11477061610
11429961190
11477161810
11477161830
11429561940
11477166600
11477166690
13521061090
22451060000
11477061520
11425266051
18336066110
11429966250
11429966440
10522566990
26106060142
26106060202
26757060002
11421066010
11429966200
11477161890
11477161960
24311000180
PART NAME
QTY.
REMARKS
LUB. OIL PUMP ASSY.
1
LUB. OIL PUMP COVER
1
O- RING COVER
1
PARALLEL PIN 3X16
1
BOLT M 6X12 PLATED
3
LUBE OIL FILTER COMPLETE ...................... 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/
*
O- RING 1A S- 22.4
1
BOLT M 6X16 PLATED
1
LEVER ASSY. ................................................. 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/#
TAPER PIN 3X20
1
TAPER PIN 3X20
1
GOVERNOR ASSY. ........................................ 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/+
GOVERNOR WEIGHT ASSY.
1
OIL SEAL
1
THRUST WASHER
1
GOVERNOR WASHER
1
PLAIN WASHER 14
1
PLATE
1
NUT
1
FUEL LIMITER ASSY.
1
NUT M14
1
LEAD
1
WIRE 0.6
1
NEEDLE BEARING
2
REGULATOR HANDLE
1
REGULATOR BRACKET
1
RETURN SPRING
1
ADJUSTING BOLT
1
SCREW
1
BOLT M 6X14 PLATED
1
BOLT M 6X20 PLATED
1
LOCK NUT M6 PLATED
1
REGULATOR SPRING
1
RETURN SPRING
1
PROTECTOR COMPLETE .............................. 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/%
SPACER
1
O- RING 1A P- 18.0
1
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 57
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— COOLING AND STARTING DEVICE ASSY.
COOLING AND STARTING DEVICE ASSY.
PAGE 58 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— COOLING AND STARTING DEVICE ASSY.
COOLING AND STARTING DEVICE ASSY.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
19
20
*
21
*
22
*
23
*
24
*
25
*
26
*
27
*
28
*
29
*
30
31
32
PART NO.
11429945220
11421045260
11421045270
11421045300
11421045310
11439945320
11439945340
11421045350
26106060082
26106060202
26226060852
26366060002
11421045100
11429945300
11429945310
11429945330
11429945350
11439976250
11439976510
11439976520
11439976530
11439976540
11439976550
11439976560
11439976570
11439976570
11439976620
11439976630
11439976590
26106060082
26106060122
PART NAME
QTY.
REMARKS
TANK GROMMET
5
SIDE COVER B (13)
1
SIDE COVER A (13)
1
TOP COVER, BLACK (13)
1
DAMPER
1
SEAL RUBBER
1
CYLINDER COLLAR COVER
5
TOP COVER SPACER
1
BOLT M 6X 8 PLATED
4
BOLT M 6X 20 PLATED
4
BOLT STUD 6X85
1
NUT M 6
1
FAN CASE (SILVER) (17)
1
CUSHION RUBBER
4
FAN CASE COLLAR
4
FAN CASE SEAL
1
FAN CASE BOLT
4
RECOIL STARTER (D) ASSY. ........................ 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/
*
STARTER CASE
1
RECOIL REEL
1
RATCHET
1
SPIRAL SPRING
1
RATCHET COVER
1
SPRING
1
RETURN SPRING
1
SCREW
1
STARTER KNOB
1
STARTER ROPE
1
STARTER PULLEY
1
BOLT M 6X 8 PLATED
4
BOLT M 6X 12 PLATED
3
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 59
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— FUEL INJECTION PUMP ASSY.
FUEL INJECTION PUMP ASSY.
PAGE 60 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
L70V6 ENGINE — FUEL INJECTION PUMP ASSY.
FUEL INJECTION PUMP ASSY.
NO.
1
2
*
3
*
4
*
10
11
*
12
*
13
*
14
*
15
*
16
*
17
*
18
19#
20
21
23#
24#
25#
26#
27#
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
27
PART NO.
71421051100
10554651020
11425051080
11421051200
11425051160
11421051300
12455051350
11425051600
11425051640
11425051650
22351020006
22351030008
71421053100
11421053000
11421053100
11421053080
11421053330
11421053120
11421053130
11421053140
11421053410
11421053420
11421053430
11421053440
11421053450
11421053460
11421053470
11421053480
11421053490
11421053500
11421053510
11421053520
11421053530
11421053540
11421053550
11421053560
11421053570
11421053580
11421053590
11421053600
11421053610
PART NAME
QTY.
REMARKS
FUEL INJECTION PUMP ASSY. .................... 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/
*
GASKET
1
PLATE
1
FUEL INJECTION PUMP BODY
1
SPRING
1
DELIVERY VALVE ASSY.
1
DELIVERY GASKET
1
CONTROL LEVER ASSY.
1
SPRING SEAT A
1
SPRING SEAT B
1
SPRING PIN 2X 6
2
SPRING PIN 3X 8
1
FUEL INJECTOR
1
NOZZLE ASSY.
1
NOZZLE HOLDER ASSY. ............................... 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/#
NOZZLE NUT
1
PIN
1
NOZZLE SPRING
1
SPRING SEAT
1
VALVE SPACER ASSY.
1
SHIM (T=1.00)
1
SHIM (T=1.05)
1
SHIM (T=1.10)
1
SHIM (T=1.15)
1
SHIM (T=1.20)
1
SHIM (T=1.25)
1
SHIM (T=1.30)
1
SHIM (T=1.35)
1
SHIM (T=1.40)
1
SHIM (T=1.45)
1
SHIM (T=1.50)
1
SHIM (T=1.55)
1
SHIM (T=1.60)
1
SHIM (T=1.65)
1
SHIM (T=1.70)
1
SHIM (T=1.75)
1
SHIM (T=1.80)
1
SHIM (T=1.85)
1
SHIM (T=1.90)
1
SHIM (T=1.95)
1
SHIM (T=2.00)
1
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 61
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— FUEL TANK & FUEL LINE ASSY.
FUEL TANK AND FUEL LINE ASSY.
PAGE 62 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE — FUEL TANK AND FUEL LINE ASSY.
FUEL TANK AND FUEL LINE ASSY.
NO.
1
3
*
4
*
5
*
7+
8
9
*
10
11#
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22%
23%
24%
25%
26
27>
28>
29
35
PART NO.
71421055700
23414080000
10530055080
11428855041
11428855081
11429955100
11425055201
11425055121
11425055130
11421055210
11421055230
11425055301
24341000150
11421055810
22117080000
26106080452
26366060002
26106060162
11421059200
12472259050
11465059060
11465259310
12175059890
11477059030
11427059010
11426859061
11421059800
11421059850
PART NAME
QTY.
REMARKS
BLACK FUEL TANK (13) ................................. 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/
*
PACKING 8
1
DRAIN PLUG
1
FUEL TANK CAP ASSY. ................................. 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/+
CAP VALVE
1
FUEL OIL FILTER
1
FUEL TANK DAMPER
4
FUEL FILTER .................................................. 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/#
GASKET
1
FUEL TAMK STAY A
1
FUEL TANK STAY B
1
FUEL COCK ASSY.
1
O- RING 1A S- 15.0
1
LIFTING BOLT
1
WASHER 8
1
BOLT M 8X 45 PLATED
1
NUT M 6
2
BOLT M 6X 16 PLATED
2
RETURN PIPE ASSY. .................................... 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/%
CLAMP 9
2
FUEL RETURN PIPE
1
PROTECT TUBE
1
RETAINER
1
FUEL OIL PIPE ASSY. ................................... 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/>
HOSE CLIP
2
FUEL OIL PIPE
1
FUEL INJECTION PIPE
1
INJECTION PIPE SUPPORT
1
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 63
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— STARTING MOTOR AND DYNAMO ASSY.
STARTING MOTOR AND DYNAMO ASSY.
PAGE 64 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— STARTING MOTOR AND DYNAMO ASSY.
STARTING MOTOR & DYNAMO ASSY.
NO.
1
2
*
3
*
4
*
5
*
6
*
7
*
8 #
*
9 #
*
10#
11
*
12
*
13
*
14
*
15
*
16
*
17
*
18
*
19
20
21
22>
23>
24
25
26>
27
28
30+
31+
32+
33%
34+
35
36
37
PART NO.
71436277011
11438177110
X2114811000
X2114715500
11438177130
11438177140
11437177160
11437179040
11437179050
11437179060
X211485016
11438177151
11437177170
11437177180
12429877020
12419577770
11437179070
X2114274200
26106100302
26716080002
11439978260
11439978730
11439978740
16071078710
26106060122
26106060202
26577060142
11439977550
11439977400
26023040102
11439977540
29411200000
11439977710
26106060122
26106060202
11435177520
PART NAME
QTY.
REMARKS
STARTER (S114-414A .................................... 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/
*
ARMATURE
1
THRUST WASHER KIT
1
PINION STOPPER SET
1
FIELD COIL ASSY.
1
REAR COVER
1
BRUSH HOLDER ASSY. ................................. 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/#
BRUSH (-)
2
BRUSH (+)
1
BRUSH SPRING
4
PINION ASSY.
1
GEAR HOUSING ASSY.
1
DUST COVER KIT
1
SHIFT LEVER KIT
1
MAGNET SWITCH
1
THROUGH BOLT
2
BOLT M 6X 37
2
TERMINAL COVER
1
BOLT M 10X 30 PLATED
2
NUT M 8
1
DYNAMO ASSY. ............................................. 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/>
STATOR ASSY.
1
DYNAMO WHEEL
1
CORD CLAMP
1
BOLT M 6X 12 PLATED
1
BOLT M 6X 20 PLATED
3
SCREW M 6X 14
3
REG. & HARNESS ASSY. .............................. 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/+
HARNESS BRACKET
1
SCREW M4X10
2
WIRE HARNESS ............................................ 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/%
CARTRIDGE FUSE 20A
2
REGULATOR
1
BOLT M 6X 12 PLATED
2
BOLT M 6X 20 PLATED
2
JOINT
1
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 65
YANMAR L70V6— TOOLS, LABELS AND GASKETS SET ASSY.
TOOLS, LABELS AND GASKET SET ASSY.
PAGE 66 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— TOOLS, LABELS AND GASKETS SET ASSY.
TOOLS, LABELS AND GASKET SET ASSY.
NO.
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
12
*
13
*
14
*
15
*
16
*
17
18 #
24 #
25 #
26 #
27 #
28 #
29 #
30 #
31 #
32 #
33 #
34 #
35 #
36 #
37 #
38 #
PART NO.
11429907100
11429907110
11421007120
11421007130
11429907160
11421007200
11429992590
11429992600
11429992710
11429992720
11429992730
11429992740
71421092600
11439501330
11439901380
11439901410
11429901950
11425001841
22190160002
11435011340
11477111461
11421011310
11421012210
11429913200
11429932570
24341000100
23414080000
24341000224
24341000150
PART NAME
QTY.
REMARKS
AIR COOLED LABEL
1
YANMAR LABEL
1
CAUTION LABEL
1
HOW TO START- E LABEL
1
DIESEL LABEL
1
DECOMPRESSION LABEL
1
TOOL ASSY. ................................................... 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/
*
TOOL BAG
1
SPANA
1
SPANA
1
DRIVER
1
FUEL FITTING
1
GASKET SET (NON- ASB)............................. 1 ......... INCLUDES ITEMS W/ #
CYLINDER HEAD GASKET ASSY.
1
O- RING
2
CRANK CASE GASKET
1
O- RING
2
GASKET
1
WASHER SEAL 16S
2
VALVE STEM SEAL
2
NOZZLE GASKET
1
BONNET GASKET
1
AIR CLEANER GASKET
1
MUFFLER GASKET
1
O- RING COVER
1
O- RING 1A S- 10.0
1
PACKING 8
1
O- RING 1A S- 22.4
1
O- RING 1A S-15.0
1
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 67
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— ACCESSORIES
ACCESSORIES
PAGE 68 — MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06)
YANMAR L70V6 ENGINE— ACCESSORIES
ACCESSORIES
NO.
1
3
4
5
6
PART NO.
11424913600
11425213910
11425213960
16071078710
10519878570
PART NAME
EXHAUST PIPE ASSY.
CLAMP
SCREW M6X25
CORD CLAMP
WIRE HARNESS (C)
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
REMARKS
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 69
NOTE PAGE
MVH-200DA2 PLATE COMPACTOR — OPERATION & PARTS MANUAL — REV. #0 (01/27/06) — PAGE 71
OPERATION AND PARTS MANUAL
HERE'S HOW TO GET HELP
PLEASE HAVE THE MODEL AND SERIAL
NUMBER ON-HAND WHEN CALLING
UNITED STATES
Multiquip Corporate Office
18910 Wilmington Ave.
Tel. (800) 421-1244
Carson, CA 90746
Fax (800) 537-3927
Contact: mq@multiquip.com
Mayco Parts
800-306-2926
Fax: 800-672-7877
310-537-3700
Fax: 310-637-3284
Service Department
800-421-1244
Fax: 310-537-4259
310-537-3700
MQ Parts Department
800-427-1244
310-537-3700
MEXICO
UNITED KINGDOM
MQ Cipsa
Carr. Fed. Mexico-Puebla KM 126.5
Momoxpan, Cholula, Puebla 72760 Mexico
Contact: pmastretta@cipsa.com.mx
Tel: (52) 222-225-9900
Fax: (52) 222-285-0420
Fax: 800-672-7877
Fax: 310-637-3284
Warranty Department
800-421-1244, Ext. 279 Fax: 310-537-1173
310-537-3700, Ext. 279
Technial Assistance
800-478-1244
Fax: 310-631-5032
Multiquip (UK) Limited Head Office
Hanover Mill, Fitzroy Street,
Ashton-under-Lyne,
Lancashire OL7 0TL
Contact: sales@multiquip.co.uk
Tel: 0161 339 2223
Fax: 0161 339 3226
CANADA
BRAZIL
Multiquip
4110 Industriel Boul.
Laval, Quebec, Canada H7L 6V3
Contact: jmartin@multiquip.com
Multiquip
Av. Evandro Lins e Silva, 840 - grupo 505 Tel: 011-55-21-3433-9055
Barra de Tijuca - Rio de Janeiro
Fax: 011-55-21-3433-9055
Contact: cnavarro@multiquip.com.br, srentes@multiquip.com.br
Tel: (450) 625-2244
Fax: (450) 625-8664
© COPYRIGHT 2006, MULTIQUIP INC.
Multiquip Inc, the MQ logo and the MQ Whiteman logo are registered trademarks of Multiquip Inc. and may not be used, reproduced, or altered without written permission.
All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners and used with permission.
This manual MUST accompany the equipment at all times. This manual is considered a permanent part of the equipment and should remain with the unit if resold.
The information and specifications included in this publication were in effect at the time of approval for printing. Illustrations are based on the MQ Mikasa MVH-200DA2
Reversible Plate Compactor. Illustrations, descriptions, references and technical data contained in this manual are for guidance only and may not be considered as binding.
Multiquip Inc. reserves the right to discontinue or change specifications, design or the information published in this publication at any time without notice and without
incurring any obligations.
Your Local Dealer is: