FIBER OPTICS
FOXBOX HDMI
FIBER OPTIC EXTENDER FOR
HDMI, AUDIO, AND RS-232
AA Extends HDMI video, stereo audio,
and RS-232 control signals very long
distances over fiber optic cable
AA All digital, zero compression
technology for high performance
signal transmission
AA Pixel-for-pixel image quality, up to
1920x1200, including HDTV 1080p/60
AA HDMI 1.3 compatible
AA HDCP compliant
AA Key Minder™
AA EDID Minder®
AA Audio embedding with gain,
attenuation, and muting control
AA HDMI audio de-embedding with
analog stereo outputs
AA Buffered HDMI input loop-through
AA Auto Input Memory
AA Available as 850 nm multimode and
1310 nm singlemode models
FOXBOX Tx HDMI
FOXBOX Rx HDMI
The Extron FOXBOX HDMI is a fiber optic extender for long haul transmission
of HDCP-compliant HDMI video, audio, and RS-232 control signals over
fiber optic cable. Engineered for reliability and exceptional high resolution
image performance, it uses Extron-exclusive all digital, zero compression
technology. The FOXBOX HDMI also includes a host of features for easier
and quicker AV system integration.
DESCRIPTION
FEATURES (Cont.)
The Extron FOXBOX HDMI Fiber Optic Extender is a transmitter
and receiver set for long haul transmission of HDCP compliant HDMI
video, audio, and RS-232 control signals over fiber optic cable.
Engineered for reliability and exceptional high resolution image
performance, it uses Extron-exclusive all digital, zero compression
technology to deliver perfect pixel-for-pixel transmission of HDMI
video images up to 1920x1200 resolution, including HDTV
1080p/60. The FOXBOX HDMI also includes EDID Minder®,
Key Minder™, Auto Input Memory, RS-232 control from multiple
locations, internal test patterns, and real-time system monitoring.
Compact, low profile enclosures allow for discreet installation behind
a flat-panel display.
AA Buffered HDMI input loop-through – A buffered HDMI input
loop-through on the FOXBOX HDMI transmitter provides an
output signal to drive a local monitor.
Part of the larger, comprehensive FOX Series of fiber optic products
from Extron, the FOXBOX HDMI is compatible with FOXBOX,
FOX 500, and PowerCage™ FOX DVI Plus, DVI, and VGA extenders.
The FOXBOX HDMI transmitter and receiver can be used for simple
point-to-point applications or in combination with FOX Series
distribution amplifiers, switchers, and matrix switchers for enterprise
wide distribution of HDCP-compliant HDMI video.
The transmitter and the receiver can be controlled and configured
using the RS-232 port on the FOXBOX HDMI transmitter. Functions
for both units can be controlled at either location. Since the units
are typically situated far apart, this capability adds considerable
versatility, enabling adjustment and calibration of audio at the
receiver. It also allows for verification of fiber link status between the
units as well as the presence of HDMI and audio input signals at the
transmitter.
The FOXBOX HDMI is ideal for a wide range of applications
requiring long distance transmission of high resolution content with
the highest quality. Because transmission of content is inherently
secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are
favored in government, military, and medical environments. The
FOXBOX HDMI transmitter and receiver feature industry standard
LC-type connectivity.
AA Audio embedding with gain, attenuation, and muting control
– A DIP switch on the transmitter front panel enables selection of
analog audio input or digital HDMI audio. When the analog input
is selected, analog stereo audio signals are converted to digital
HDMI audio.
AA HDMI audio de-embedding with analog stereo outputs –
Digital HDMI audio is made available as a balanced or unbalanced
analog stereo signal on captive screw connectors.
AA Selectable HDMI audio pass-through – The user can control
whether the HDMI output passes audio signal by setting a toggle
switch on the rear panel of the receiver.
AA Available as an 850 nm multimode model for moderate-range
transmissions, and a 1310 nm singlemode model for extreme
distances up to 30 km (18.75 miles)
AA Industry standard LC connectors provide reliable physical
connectivity and precise fiber core alignment
AA Alarm notification for fiber link loss – The FOXBOX HDMI
transmitter or receiver can be set up to trigger an external control
system for immediate notification when a fiber link has been lost.
AA Auto Input Memory – When activated, the FOXBOX HDMI
receiver automatically stores position and detail settings based
on the incoming signal. When that signal is detected again, the
proper image settings are automatically recalled from memory.
AA 30 user memory presets – In addition to Auto Memory, 30 user
memory presets on the FOXBOX HDMI receiver are available to
save and recall the position and detail information for multiple
incoming sources. The ability to save and recall presets is useful
in switcher-based environments.
AA RS-232 control at transmitter and receiver – The
FOXBOX HDMI transmitter and receiver feature RS-232 serial
ports for control and configuration.
FEATURES
AA Real-time status LED indicators for troubleshooting and
monitoring – Front and rear panel LEDs verify signal presence,
HDCP authentication, link status, and power.
AA Extends HDMI video, stereo audio, and RS-232 control
signals very long distances over fiber optic cable
AA Internal test patterns for calibration and setup – Three test
patterns are available, including grayscale, color bars, and
alternating pixels.
AA All digital, zero compression technology provides pixel-forpixel performance with signals up to 1920x1200, including
HDTV 1080p/60
AA HDMI 1.3 compatible
AA HDCP compliant – Ensures display of content protected media
and interoperability with other HDCP-compliant devices.
AA Key Minder™ – Continuously authenticates HDCP-compliant
input and output devices to ensure quick and reliable switching in
professional AV environments.
AA HDCP Visual Confirmation – The FOXBOX HDMI extender
outputs a full-screen green signal when HDCP-encrypted content
is sent to a non-HDCP compliant display, providing immediate
visual confirmation that protected content cannot be viewed on
the display.
AA EDID Minder® – Automatically manages EDID communication
between the source and the display, ensuring that the source
powers up properly and reliably outputs content to the display.
AA Auto-Image™ automatically optimizes output – When paired
with the FOXBOX VGA or FOX 500 transmitter for sending analog
RGB signals, a press of a button automatically adjusts the sizing,
centering, and filtering to optimize the output image. This can
save time and effort in fine tuning displayed images.
AA Compatible with FOX Series distribution amplifiers,
switchers, and matrix switchers – Enables enterprise wide
distribution of HDCP-compliant HDMI video.
AA Compatible with FOX 500, FOXBOX, and PowerCage
FOX DVI Plus, DVI, and VGA transmitters and receivers
AA 1" (2.5 cm) high, mountable metal enclosures – Transmitter:
quarter-rack width, Receiver: half-rack width
SPECIFICATIONS
NOTE: These transceivers are class 1 laser products. They meet the safety regulations of IEC-60825,
FDA 21 CFR 1040.10, and FDA 21 CFR 1040.11.
Maximum level+8.9 dBV, (unbalanced) at 1% THD+N
NOTE: 0 dBu = 0.775 Vrms, 0 dBV = 1 Vrms, 0 dBV ≈ 2 dBu
OPTICAL FIBER INTERCONNECTION BETWEEN TRANSMITTER AND RECEIVER
AUDIO OUTPUT — RECEIVERS
Number/type2 fiber optic
Connectors2 LC connectors
Operating distance
Singlemode30 km (18.75 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables with a
FOXBOX SM
Multimode300 m (985') with 62.5 µm multimode (MM) cables with a
FOXBOX MM
1 km (3280') with 50 µm multimode (MM) cables with a
FOXBOX MM
2 km (6561') with 50 µm 2000 MHz bandwidth laser
optimized multimode cable with a FOXBOX MM
NOTE: Operating distance is approximate. These are typical maximum distances that may vary
depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic
dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
Nominal peak wavelength850 nm for FOXBOX MM, 1310 nm for FOXBOX SM
Data rate4.25 Gbps
Transmission power
Singlemode-5 dBm, typical
Multimode-5 dBm, typical
Maximum receiver sensitivity
Singlemode-18 dBm, typical
Multimode-12 dBm, typical
Optical loss budget
Singlemode13 dB, maximum
Multimode7 dB, maximum
VIDEO
NOTE: *Appropriate HDMI to DVI-D cables or adapters are required for DVI signal input/output.
Resolution rangeUp to 1920x1200 or 1080p @ 60 Hz pixel for pixel
FormatsRGB, YCbCr, and xvYCC digital video
EDIDSupports emulation of custom or factory preset Extended
Display Identification Data (EDID) tables.
HDCPCompliant with High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection
(HDCP) using DVI and HDMI 1.3 standards
StandardsDVI 1.0, HDMI 1.3, HDCP 1.1, CEA-861E
VIDEO INPUT
Number/signal type1 single link HDMI
Connectors1 female HDMI type A
EqualizationAutomatic for up to 50' (15 m) of cable
VIDEO OUTPUT
Number/signal type1 single link HDMI
Connectors1 female HDMI type A
Nominal level0.8 Vp-p
Video delay1-2 frames
AUDIO
Gain
RangeAdjustable, -18 dB to +10 dB
DefaultUnbalanced output: 0 dB
Frequency response20 Hz to 20 kHz, ±0.5 dB
THD + Noise0.10% @ 1 kHz at nominal level
S/N>80 dB at maximum output (unweighted)
CMRR65 dB @ 20 Hz to 20 kHz
Audio bits per sample18 bits per channel, 2 channels (L, R)
Sampling rate48 kHz
AUDIO INPUT — TRANSMITTERS
Number/signal type1 unbalanced stereo or 2 unbalanced mono
Connectors(1) 3.5 mm mini stereo jack
Impedance18k ohms unbalanced, DC coupled
Nominal level-10 dBV (316 mVrms)
Number/signal type1 unbalanced stereo or 2 unbalanced mono
Connectors(1) 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5 pole
Impedance50 ohms unbalanced
Nominal level-10 dBV (316 mVrms)
Maximum level (Hi-Z)+7.6 dBu, unbalanced at 1% THD+N
Maximum level (600 ohm)>+6.3 dBu, unbalanced at 1% THD+N
Audio delay1.5 frames
CONTROL/REMOTE
Serial control ports on each unit (transmitter and receiver)
Control1 RS-232, 2.5 mm mini stereo jack (front panel)
Pass-through1 RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5-pole
(3 pins are used) (rear panel)
Baud rate and protocol
Control9600 baud, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity
Pass-through9600 to 115,200 baud
Program controlExtron control/configuration program for Windows®
Extron Simple Instruction Set (SIS™)
GENERAL
External power supply100 VAC to 240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, external; to 12 VDC, 1 A,
regulated
Power input requirements12 VDC, 0.6 A
Temperature/humidityStorage: -40 to +158 ˚F (-40 to +70 ˚C) / 10% to 90%,
noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 ˚F (0 to +50 ˚C) / 10% to 90%,
noncondensing
CoolingConvection, vents on top and side panels
Thermal dissipation
Transmitter
115 VAC, 60 Hz2.9 BTU/hr
240 VAC, 50 Hz4.0 BTU/hr
Receiver
115 VAC, 60 Hz2.7 BTU/hr
240 VAC, 50 Hz3.9 BTU/hr
Mounting
Rack mountYes, with optional rack shelf
Furniture mountYes, with optional under desk mounting kit
Enclosure typeMetal
Enclosure dimensions
Transmitter1.0" H x 4.3" W x 6.0" D (quarter rack wide)
(2.5 cm H x 10.9 cm W x 15.2 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors.)
Receiver1.0" H x 9.5" W x 6.0" D (half rack wide)
(2.5 cm H x 24.1 cm W x 15.2 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors and switch.)
Product weight
Transmitter0.7 lbs (0.3 kg) per unit
Shipping weight
Transmitter3 lbs (2 kg) per unit
VibrationISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit Association)
Regulatory compliance
SafetyCE, c-UL, FDA Class 1, UL
EMI/EMCCE, C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, VCCI
MTBF30,000 hours
Warranty3 years parts and labor
NOTE: All nominal levels are at ±10%.
Model
FOXBOX Tx HDMI MM
FOXBOX Tx HDMI SM
FOXBOX Rx HDMI MM
FOXBOX Rx HDMI SM
Version Description
Multimode - Transmitter
Singlemode - Transmitter
Multimode - Receiver
Singlemode - Receiver
For complete specifications, please go to www.extron.com
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
Part number
60-1174-11
60-1174-12
60-1174-21
60-1174-22
APPLICATION DIAGRAM
Local Monitor
Extron
FOXBOX Tx HDMI
Fiber Optic Transmitter
TouchLink™
VCR
HDMl
DVD
DOC
CAM
P
LAPTO
PC
Control
System
ON
OFF
AY
DISPL
MUTE
EN
SCRE
UP
Rx
LINK
EN
SCRE
DOWN
TCP/IP
LINK
Tx
M
-232
RS FIBE
ER
R
MI
OX
HD
Tx
AR
AL
OV
1
XB
FO
Tx
AL
IC
OPT
2
Rx
T
WER
PO
V
12 MAX
1.0A
®
PU
DIO
IN
AU
T
INPU
IR
COM
RX
IPL
TX
250
LINK
3
ACT
1
4
3
2
1
4
2
1
2
R
100
Y
RELA
3
1
MI
HD
4
Extron
FOXBOX Rx HDMI
2
3
HDMI
Extron
MPA 152
Fiber Optic Receiver
Mini Power
Amplifier
UT
TP
4/8 S
OHM
OU
2
A 15
MP
C
ING
2 WIRUND
SS GRO
S!
CLANOT RTPUT
SHO
DO OR OUT
R
AKE
SPE
INP
ED
LIST
IDEO
17TTIO/VTUS
AUDARA
APP
R
R
L
TE
MO
RE
E
MUT
VOL/
50mA
S
UT
US
R
10V
L
R
WE
PO
L
X
12VMA
3A
E
MOT
RE -232
RS
M
Blu-ray Player
-232 R
RS FIBE
ER
AR
AL
Tx
OV
1
OR
DI
AU
L
S
Tx
Rx
Audio
Output
2
Rx
UT
TP
OU
O
DI
AU
MI
HD ON
Up to 30 km (18.75 miles)
singlemode fiber
SM Model
RS-232
MI
HD
Extron
SI 26
F
OF
Rx
LINK
I
OX
Surface-Mount
Speakers
HDMl
XB
Tx
FO
LINK
WER
PO
V
12 MAX
1.0A
Rx
M
HD
AL
IC
OPT
Projector
AUDIO
HDCP
HDMI
PANEL DRAWINGS
EDID MINDER
50Hz DIGITAL
CONFIG
HDMI LOOP THRU
AUDIO
1
2
60Hz ANALOG
FOXBOX Tx HDMI
FOXBOX Tx HDMI - Front
FOXBOX Tx HDMI
HDMI
AUDIO INPUT
Tx Rx
1
Rx
2
LINK
Tx
RS-232
OVER FIBER ALARM
LINK
POWER
12V
1.0A MAX
OPTICAL
AUDIO
HDCP
CONFIG
HDMI
FOXBOX Tx HDMI - Back
FOXBOX Rx HDMI
FOXBOX Rx HDMI - Front
Rx
OPTICAL
OUTPUTS
HDMI AUDIO
ON
LINK
Tx
LINK
POWER
12V
1.0A MAX
FOXBOX Rx HDMI
OFF
L
AUDIO
R
RS-232
OVER FIBER ALARM
HDMI
Tx Rx
1
2
REMOTE
RS-232
Tx Rx
FOXBOX Rx HDMI - Back
Extron USA - West
Headquarters
+800.633.9876
Inside USA / Canada Only
+1.714.491.1500
+1.714.491.1517 FAX
www.extron.com
Extron USA - East
Extron Europe
Extron Middle East
Extron Asia
Extron Japan
Extron China
+800.633.9876
+800.3987.6673
+971.4.2991800
+971.4.2991880 FAX
+800.7339.8766
+81.3.3511.7655
+81.3.3511.7656 FAX
+400.883.1568
Inside USA / Canada Only
Inside Europe Only
+1.919.863.1794
+1.919.863.1797 FAX
+31.33.453.4040
+31.33.453.4050 FAX
Inside Asia Only
+65.6383.4400
+65.6383.4664 FAX
© 2011 Extron Electronics. All rights reserved. All trademarks mentioned are the property of their respective owners.
Inside China Only
+86.21.3760.1568
+86.21.3760.1566 FAX
01-2011
68-2039-01
REV. A