OWNER’S MANUAL & OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
4000 Starting Watts / 3500 Rated Watts
Recoil Start
PORTABLE GENERATOR
MODEL NUMBER
46596
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
Important Safety Instructions
are included in this manual.
MADE IN CHINA
REV 46596-20120801
10006 Santa Fe Springs Road
Santa Fe Springs CA 90670
USA / 1-877-338-0999
www.championpowerequipment.com
Have questions or need assistance?
Do not return this product to the store!
WE ARE HERE TO HELP!
Visit our website:
www.championpowerequipment.com
for more info:
• Product Info & Updates
• Frequently Asked Questions
• Tech Bulletins
• Product Registration
– or –
Call our Customer Care Team Toll-Free at:
1-877-338-0999
WARNING:
The Engine Exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to the State of California
to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
*We are always working to improve our products. Therefore, the enclosed product may differ slightly from the image on the cover.
46596
4000 Starting Watts / 3500 Rated Watts
Recoil Start
PORTABLE GENERATOR
Table of Contents
Introduction. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Introduction. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Portable Power Generator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Accessories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
This Booklet. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Manual Conventions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Safety Rules. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Controls and Features . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Generator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Power Panel. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Parts Included . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Wheel Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Spark Arrester Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Remove the Generator from the Shipping Carton. . 8
Install the Spark Arrester. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Add Engine Oil. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Add Fuel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Grounding . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Operation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Generator Location . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Grounding . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Surge Protection. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Starting the Engine. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Connecting Electrical Loads . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Stopping the Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Do Not Overload Generator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Capacity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Power Management. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Operation at High Altitude . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Maintenance and Storage. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Engine Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Spark Plugs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Air Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Spark Arrester . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cleaning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Adjustments. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Maintenance Schedule. . . . . . . . . .
Generator Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . .
Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Generator Storage. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Specifications. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . .
Generator Specifications . . . . . . . . . .
Fuel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oil. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Spark Plugs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Maintenance Valve Clearance . . . . . . .
Parts Diagram. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Parts List. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Parts Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wiring Diagram. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Troubleshooting. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Warranty Qualifications . . . . . . . . . . .
Repair/Replacement Warranty. . . . . . .
Do Not Return The Unit To
The Place Of Purchase. . . . . . . . . . . .
Warranty Exclusions. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Normal Wear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation, Use and Maintenance. .
Other Exclusions. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Limits of Implied Warranty
and Consequential Damage . . . . . .
Contact Information. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Address. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Customer Service . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Technical Service . . . . . . . . . . . . .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
14
14
14
14
15
15
15
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
23
23
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
23
23
23
23
23
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
23
23
23
23
23
ENGLISH 46596
Introduction
Introduction
Accessories
Congratulations on your purchase of a Champion
Power Equipment generator. CPE designs and builds
generators to strict specifications. With proper use and
maintenance, this generator will bring years of satisfying
service.
Champion Power Equipment manufactures and sells
accessories designed to help you get the most from
your purchase. To find out more about our covers, power
cables and storm kits, please visit our web site at:
www.championpowerequipment.com
Portable Power Generator
This Booklet
This unit is a gasoline engine driven, alternating current
(AC) generator. It is designed to supply electrical power
for lighting, appliances, tools and similar equipment.
Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy and
completeness of the information in this manual. We reserve
the right to change, alter and/or improve the product and
this document at any time without prior notice.
Record the model and serial numbers as well as date and place of purchase for future reference. Have this
information available when ordering parts and when making technical or warranty inquiries.
Champion Power Equipment Support
1-877-338-0999
Model Number
46596
Serial Number
Date of Purchase
Purchase Location
For Oil Type see ‘Add Engine Oil‘ section. For Fuel Type see ‘Add Fuel‘ section.
1
REV 46596-20120801
46596 ENGLISH
Manual Conventions
This manual uses the following symbols to help differentiate between different kinds of information. The safety symbol
is used with a key word to alert you to potential hazards in operating and owning power equipment.
Follow all safety messages to avoid or reduce the risk of serious injury or death.
DANGER
DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, will result in death
or serious injury.
WARNING
WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, could result in
death or serious injury.
CAUTION
CAUTION used without the safety alert symbol
indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, may result in property damage.
NOTE
If you have questions regarding your generator, we can
help. Please call our help line at 1-877-338-0999.
CAUTION
CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor
or moderate injury.
REV 46596-20120801
2
ENGLISH 46596
Safety Rules
WARNING
Read this manual thoroughly before operating your
generator. Failure to follow instructions could result
in serious injury or death.
WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product contains
chemicals known to the state of California to cause
cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm.
DANGER
Generator exhaust contains carbon monoxide, a
colorless, odorless, poison gas. Breathing carbon
monoxide will cause nausea, dizziness, fainting or
death. If you start to feel dizzy or weak, get to fresh
air immediately.
Operate generator outdoors only in a well ventilated
area.
DO NOT operate the generator inside any building,
including garages, basements, crawlspaces and
sheds, enclosure or compartment, including the
generator compartment of a recreational vehicle.
DO NOT allow exhaust fumes to enter a confined
area through windows, doors, vents or other
openings.
DANGER CARBON MONOXIDE: using a generator
indoors CAN KILL YOU IN MINUTES.
DANGER
Rotating parts can entangle hands, feet, hair,
clothing and/or accessories.
Traumatic amputation or severe laceration can result.
Keep hands and feet away from rotating parts.
Tie up long hair and remove jewelry.
Operate equipment with guards in place.
DO NOT wear loose-fitting clothing, dangling
drawstrings or items that could become caught.
3
REV 46596-20120801
DANGER
Generator produces powerful voltage.
DO NOT touch bare wires or receptacles.
DO NOT use electrical cords that are worn, damaged
or frayed.
DO NOT operate generator in wet weather.
DO NOT allow children or unqualified persons to
operate or service the generator
Use a ground fault circuit interrupter (GFCI) in damp
areas and areas containing conductive material such
as metal decking.
Use approved transfer equipment to isolate generator
from your electric utility and Notify your utility
company before connecting your generator to your
power system.
WARNING
Sparks can result in fire or electrical shock.
When servicing the generator:
Disconnect the spark plug wire and place it where it
cannot contact the plug.
DO NOT check for spark with the plug removed.
Use only approved spark plug testers.
WARNING
Running engines produce heat. Severe burns can
occur on contact.
Combustible material can catch fire on contact.
DO NOT touch hot surfaces.
Avoid contact with hot exhaust gases.
Allow equipment to cool before touching.
Maintain at least three feet of clearance on all sides
to ensure adequate cooling.
Maintain at least five feet of clearance from
combustible materials.
WARNING
Medical and Life Support Uses.
In case of emergency, call 911 immediately.
NEVER use this product to power life support
devices or life support appliances.
NEVER use this product to power medical devices
or medical appliances.
Inform your electricity provider immediately if you
or anyone in your household depends on electrical
euipment to live.
Inform your electrical provider immediately if a
loss of power would cause you or anyone in your
household to experience a medical emergency.
46596 ENGLISH
DANGER
Safety Rules
WARNING
Fuel and fuel vapors are highly flammable and
extremely explosive.
Fire or explosion can cause severe burns or death.
Unintentional startup can result in entanglement,
traumatic amputation or laceration.
Rapid retraction of the starter cord will pull hand and
arm towards the engine faster than you can let go.
Unintentional startup can result in entanglement,
traumatic amputation or laceration.
Broken bones, fractures, bruises or sprains could result.
When adding or removing fuel:
When starting engine, pull the starter cord slowly
until resistance is felt and then pull rapidly to avoid
kickback.
DO NOT start or stop the engine with electrical
devices plugged in.
Turn the generator off and let it cool for at least two
minutes before removing the fuel cap. Loosen the
cap slowly to relieve pressure in the tank.
Only fill or drain fuel outdoors in a well-ventilated area.
DO NOT pump gas directly into the generator at the
gas station. Use an approved container to transfer
the fuel to the generator.
DO NOT overfill the fuel tank.
Always keep fuel away from sparks, open flames,
pilot lights, heat and other sources of ignition.
DO NOT light or smoke cigarettes.
When starting the generator:
DO NOT attempt to start a damaged generator.
Make certain that the gas cap, air filter, spark plug,
fuel lines and exhaust system are properly in place.
Allow spilled fuel to evaporate fully before
attempting to start the engine.
Make certain that the generator is resting firmly on
level ground.
When operating the generator:
DO NOT move or tip the generator during operation.
DO NOT tip the generator or allow fuel or oil to spill.
When transporting or servicing the generator:
Make certain that the fuel shutoff valve is in the off
position and the fuel tank is empty.
Disconnect the spark plug wire.
When storing the generator:
Store away from sparks, open flames, pilot lights,
heat and other sources of ignition.
WARNING
Operation of this equipment may create sparks that
can start fires around dry vegetation.
A spark arrestor may be required. The operator
should contact local fire agencies for laws or
regulations relating to fire prevention requirements.
CAUTION
Exceeding the generator’s running capacity can
damage the generator and/or electrical devices
connected to it.
DO NOT overload the generator.
Start the generator and allow the engine to stabilize
before connecting electrical loads.
Connect electrical equipment in the off position,
and then turn them on for operation.
Turn electrical equipment off and disconnect before
stopping the generator.
DO NOT tamper with the governed speed.
DO NOT modify the generator in any way.
CAUTION
Improper treatment or use of the generator can
damage it, shorten its life and void your warranty.
Use the generator only for intended uses.
Operate only on level surfaces.
DO NOT expose generator to excessive moisture,
dust, or dirt.
DO NOT allow any material to block the cooling slots.
If connected devices overheat, turn them off and
disconnect them from the generator.
DO NOT use the generator if:
–– Electrical output is lost
–– Equipment sparks, smokes or emits flames
–– Equipment vibrates excessively
REV 46596-20120801
4
ENGLISH 46596
Controls and Features
Read this owner’s manual before operating your generator. Familiarize yourself with the location and function of the
controls and features. Save this manual for future reference.
Generator
1
7
2
3
6
4
5
(1) Fuel Tank – 3.8 gal. (14.4 L) capacity fuel tank.
(5) Recoil Starter – Used to manually start the engine.
(2) Choke – Used to start the engine.
(6) Oil Filler Cap – Check and fill engine oil level.
(3) Fuel Valve – Used to turn fuel supply on and off to
engine.
(7) Power Panel – See “Power Panel” section.
(4) Air Filter – Protects the engine by filtering dust
and debris from the intake air.
5
REV 46596-20120801
46596 ENGLISH
Controls and Features
Power Panel
1
2
3
(1) Engine Switch – Used to start or stop the
generator.
(2) Circuit Breakers – Protects the generator against
electrical overloads.
(3) Voltmeter – Used to display generator output
voltage.
(4) 120 Volt AC, 30 Amp Twist-Lock Receptacle
(NEMA L5-30R) – May be used to supply electrical
power for the operation of 120 Volt AC, 30 Amp,
single phase 60 Hz electrical loads.
4
5
6
7
(5) 120 Volt AC, 30 Amp Receptacle (TT-30R) –
May be used to supply electrical power for the
operation of 120 Volt AC, 30 Amp, single phase
60 Hz electrical loads.
(6) 120 Volt AC, 20 Amp Receptacle (NEMA 5-20R)
– May be used to supply electrical power for the
operation of 120 Volt AC, 20 Amp, single phase
60 Hz electrical loads.
(7) Ground Terminal – Consult an electrician for local
grounding regulations.
REV 46596-20120801
6
Controls and Features
Parts Included
Your 46596 Gasoline Powered Generator ships with the
following parts:
Spark Arrester Kit
–– Spark Arrester . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
–– Cover Plate. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
–– Screw with Lock Washer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Other
–– Oil Funnel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
–– Spark Plug Socket. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
7
REV 46596-20120801
ENGLISH 46596
46596 ENGLISH
Your generator requires some assembly. This unit ships
from our factory without oil. It must be properly serviced
with fuel and oil before operation.
If you have any questions regarding the assembly of your
generator, call our help line at 1-877-338-0999. Please
have your serial number and model number available.
Remove the Generator from the Shipping Carton
1. Set the shipping carton on a solid, flat surface.
2. Remove everything from the carton except the
generator.
3. Carefully cut each corner of the box from top to
bottom. Fold each side flat on the ground to provide a
surface area to install the wheel kit and support leg.
Assembly
Add Engine Oil
CAUTION
DO NOT attempt to crank or start the engine before it
has been properly filled with the recommended type and
amount of oil. Damage to the generator as a result of
failure to follow these instructions will void your warranty.
NOTE
The recommended oil type is 10W-30 automotive
oil.
1. Place the generator on a flat, level surface.
Install the Spark Arrester
1. Insert the spark arrester screen into the muffler outlet.
2. Secure the spark arrester by placing the cover plate
over the end of the screen, with the lettering facing
outward.
2. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick to add oil.
3. Add up to 0.63 qt. (0.6 L) of oil and replace oil fill cap/dipstick.
3. Secure the cover plate with the two screws and lock
washers provided with the spark arrester kit.
NOTE
Federal and local laws and administrative
requirements indicate when and where spark
arresters are required. When ordered, spark
arresters are required for operation of this generator
in National Forest lands. In California, this
generator must not be used on any forest- covered
land, brush-covered land, or grass- covered land
unless the engine is equipped with a spark arrester.
CAUTION
Failure to install the spark arrester may result in an
increased risk of fire.
4. Check engine oil level daily and add as needed.
CAUTION
The engine is equipped with a low-oil-shutoff and will
stop when the oil level in the crankcase falls below the
threshold level.
NOTE
Check oil often during the break-in period. Refer to the
Maintenance section for recommended service intervals.
NOTE
The generator rotor has a sealed, pre-lubricated ball
bearing that requires no additional lubrication for the life
of the bearing.
REV 46596-20120801
8
ENGLISH 46596
Assembly
Add Fuel
1. Use clean, fresh, regular unleaded fuel with a
minimum octane rating of 85 and an ethanol content
of less than 10% by volume.
2. DO NOT mix oil with fuel.
3. Clean the area around the fuel cap.
4. Remove the fuel cap.
5. Slowly add fuel to the tank. DO NOT overfill. Allow
approximately ¼ inch of space for fuel expansion.
6. Screw on the fuel cap and wipe away any spilled fuel.
CAUTION
Use regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum
octane rating of 85.
Do not mix oil and gasoline.
Fill tank to approximately ¼” below the top of the
tank to allow for fuel expansion.
DO NOT pump gas directly into the generator at the
gas station. Use an approved container to transfer
the fuel to the generator.
DO NOT fill fuel tank indoors.
DO NOT fill fuel tank when the engine is running or hot.
DO NOT overfill the fuel tank.
DO NOT light cigarettes or smoke when filling the
fuel tank.
WARNING
Pouring fuel too fast through the fuel screen may
result in blow back of fuel at the operator while filling.
9
REV 46596-20120801
Add Fuel Cont’d.
NOTE
Our engines work well with 10% or less ethanol
blend fuels. When using blended fuels there are
some issues worth noting:
–– Ethanol-gasoline blends can absorb more water
than gasoline alone.
–– These blends can eventually separate, leaving
water or a watery goo in the tank, fuel valve and
carburetor.
–– With gravity-fed fuel supplies, this compromised
fuel can be drawn into the carburetor and cause
damage to the engine and/or potential hazards.
–– There are only a few suppliers of fuel stabilizer
that are formulated to work with ethanol blend
fuels.
–– Any damages or hazards caused by using
improper fuel, improperly stored fuel, and/
or improperly formulated stabilizers, are not
covered by manufacture’s warranty.
It is advisable to always shut off the fuel supply,
run the engine to fuel starvation and drain the tank
when the equipment is not in use for more than 30
days.
Grounding
Your generator must be properly connected to an
appropriate ground to help prevent electric shock.
WARNING
Failure to properly ground the generator can result
in electric shock.
A ground terminal connected to the frame of the generator
has been provided on the power panel. For remote
grounding, connect of a length of heavy gauge
(12 AWG minimum) copper wire between the generator
ground terminal and a copper rod driven into the ground.
We strongly recommend that you consult with a qualified
electrician to ensure compliance with local electrical codes.
46596 ENGLISH
Generator Location
Please consult your local authority. In some areas,
generators must be registered with the local utility.
Generators used at construction sites may be subject to
additional rules and regulations.
This generator must have at least five feet of clearance
from combustible material. Leave at least three feet
of clearance on all sides of the generator to allow for
adequate cooling, maintenance and servicing.
Place the generator in a well-ventilated area. DO NOT
place the generator near vents or intakes where exhaust
fumes could be drawn into occupied or confined
spaces. Carefully consider wind and air currents when
positioning generator.
WARNING
Do not operate or store the generator in rain, snow,
or wet weather.
Using a generator or electrical appliance in wet
conditions, such as rain or snow, or near a pool or
sprinkler system, or when your hands are wet, could
result in electrocution.
Grounding
The generator system ground connects the frame to the
ground terminals on the power panel.
–– The generator (stator winding) is isolated from the
frame and from the AC receptacle ground pin.
–– Electrical devices that require a grounded receptacle
pin connection may not function properly.
Operation
Surge Protection
CAUTION
Voltage fluctuation may impair the proper
functioning of sensitive electronic equipment.
Electronic devices, including computers and many
programmable appliances use components that are
designed to operate within a narrow voltage range and
may be affected by momentary voltage fluctuations.
While there is no way to prevent voltage fluctuations, you
can take steps to protect sensitive electronic equipment.
1. Install UL1449, CSA-listed, plug-in surge suppressors
on the outlets feeding your sensitive equipment.
Surge suppressors come in single- or multi-outlet
styles. They’re designed to protect against virtually
all short-duration voltage fluctuations.
Starting the Engine
1. Make certain the generator is on a flat, level surface.
2. Disconnect all electrical loads from the generator.
Never start or stop the generator with electrical
devices plugged in or turned on.
3. Turn the Fuel Valve to the “ON” position.
4. Flip the ignition switch to the “ON” position.
5. Move the choke lever to the “CHOKE” position.
6. Pull the starter cord slowly until resistance is felt and
then pull rapidly
7. Do not over-choke. As as soon as engine starts, move
the choke lever to the “RUN” position.
NOTE
Keep choke lever in “Choke” position for only 1
pull of the recoil starter. After first pull, move choke
lever to the “Run” position for up to the next 3
pulls of the recoil starter. Too much choke leads to
spark plug fouling/engine flooding due to the lack of
incoming air. This will cause the engine not to start.
NOTE
If the engine starts but does not run make certain
that the generator is on a flat, level surface. The
engine is equipped with a low oil sensor that will
prevent the engine from running when the oil level
falls below a critical threshold.
REV 46596-20120801
10
ENGLISH 46596
Operation
Connecting Electrical Loads
Do Not Overload Generator
1. Let the engine stabilize and warm up for a few
minutes after starting
2. Plug in and turn on the desired 120 Volt AC single
phase, 60 Hz electrical loads.
–– DO NOT connect 3-phase loads to the generator.
–– DO NOT connect 50 Hz loads to the generator.
–– DO NOT overload the generator.
Capacity
NOTE
Connecting a generator to your electric utility
company’s power lines or to another power source
may be against the law. In addition this action,
if done incorrectly, could damage your generator
and appliances and could cause serious injury or
even death to you or a utility worker who may be
working on nearby power lines. If you plan to run a
portable electric generator during an outage, please
notify your electric utility company immediately
and remember to plug your appliances directly
into the generator. Do not plug the generator into
any electric outlet in your home. Doing so could
create a connection to the utility company power
lines. You are responsible for ensuring that your
generator’s electricity does not feed back into the
electric utility power lines.
If the generator will be connected to a building
electrical system, consult your local utility company
or a qualified electrician. Connections must isolate
generator power from utility power and must comply
with all applicable laws and codes.
Stopping the Engine
1. Turn off and unplug all electrical loads. Never start
or stop the generator with electrical devices plugged
in or turned on.
2. Let the generator run at no-load for several minutes
to stabilize internal temperatures of the engine and
generator.
3. Turn the Fuel Valve to the “OFF” position.
4. Let the engine run until fuel starvation has stopped
the engine. This usually takes a few minutes.
5. Press the ignition switch to the “OFF” position.
Important: Always ensure that the Fuel Valve and the
Engine Switch are in the “OFF” position when the engine
is not in use.
NOTE
If the engine will not be used for a period of two (2) weeks
or longer, please see the Storage section for proper engine
and fuel storage.
11
REV 46596-20120801
Follow these simple steps to calculate the running and
starting watts necessary for your purposes.
1. Select the electrical devices you plan on running at
the same time.
2. Total the running watts of these items. This is
the amount of power you need to keep your items
running.
3. Identify the highest starting wattage of all devices
identified in step 1. Add this number to the number
calculated in step 2. Surge wattage is the extra
burst of power needed to start some electric driven
equipment. Following the steps listed under “Power
Management” will guarantee that only one device will
be starting at a time.
Power Management
Use the following formula to convert voltage and
amperage to watts:
Volts x Amps = Watts
To prolong the life of your generator and attached
devices, follow these steps to add electrical load:
1. Start the generator with no electrical load attached
2. Allow the engine to run for several minutes to stabilize.
3. Plug in and turn on the first item. It is best to attach
the item with the largest load first.
4. Allow the engine to stabilize.
5. Plug in and turn on the next item.
6. Allow the engine to stabilize.
7. Repeat steps 5-6 for each additional item.
NOTE
Never exceed the specified capacity when adding
loads to the generator.
46596 ENGLISH
Operation
Operation at High Altitude
The density of air at high altitude is lower than at sea
level. Engine power is reduced as the air mass and airfuel ratio decrease. Engine power and generator output
will be reduced approximately 3½% for every 1000
feet of elevation above sea level. This is a natural trend
and cannot be changed by adjusting the engine. At high
altitudes increased exhaust emissions can also result
due to the increased enrichment of the air fuel ratio.
Other high altitude issues can include hard starting,
increased fuel consumption and spark plug fouling.
To alleviate high altitude issues other than the natural
power loss, Champion Power Equipment can provide a
high altitude carburetor main jet. The alternative main
jet and installation instructions can be obtained by
contacting Customer Support. Installation instructions
are also available in the Technical Bulletin area of the
Champion Power Equipment internet site.
The part number and recommended minimum altitude
for the application of the high altitude carburetor main
jet is listed in the table below.
In order to select the correct high altitude main jet
it is necessary to identify the carburetor model. For
this purpose, a code is stamped on the side of the
carburetor. Select the correct main jet part number
corresponding to the carburetor code found on your
particular carburetor.
Carburetor
Code
P19-2-Z
P19-2-H
Main Jet
Part Number
Standard
ST168FD-2-1131000-17Z
Altitude
ST168F-2-1131000-17Z
Standard
ST168FD-2-1131000-17H
Altitude
ST168F-2-1131000-17H
Altitude
6000 Feet
(1800 Meters)
WARNING
Operation using the alternative main jet at elevations
lower than the recommended minimum altitude can
damage the engine. For operation at lower elevations, the
standard main jet must be used. Operating the engine
with the wrong engine configuration at a given altitude
may increase its emissions and decrease fuel efficiency
and performance.
REV 46596-20120801
12
ENGLISH 46596
MAINTENANCE ANd STORAGE
The owner/operator is responsible for all periodic
maintenance .
WARNING
Never operate a damaged or defective generator .
WARNING
Oil Cont’d.
NOTE
Once oil has been added, a visual check should show
oil about 1-2 threads from running out of the fill hole .
If using the dipstick to check oil level, DO NOT screw
in the dipstick while checking .
Tampering with the factory set governor will void
your warranty .
WARNING
Improper maintenance will void your warranty .
NOTE
Maintenance, replacement, or repair of emission
control devices and systems may be performed
by any non-road engine repair establishment or
individual .
Complete all scheduled maintenance in a timely manner .
Correct any issue before operating the generator .
Spark Plugs
1 . Remove the spark plug cable from the spark plug .
2 . Use a 13/16” or 21 mm socket to remove the plug .
3 . Inspect the electrode on the plug . It must be clean and
not worn to produce the spark required for ignition .
4 . Make certain the spark plug gap is 0 .7 - 0 .8mm or
(0 .028 - 0 .031 in .) .
NOTE
0.7 - 0.8 mm
0.028 - 0.031 in.
For service or parts assistance, contact our help
line at 1-877-338-0999
Engine Maintenance
To prevent accidental starting, remove and ground spark
plug wire before performing any service .
Oil
Change oil when the engine is warm . Refer to the oil
specification to select the proper grade of oil for your
operating environment .
1 . Remove the oil drain plug with a 12 mm socket and
extension .
2 . Allow the oil to drain completely .
3 . Replace the drain plug .
4 . Remove oil fill cap/dipstick to add oil .
5 . Add upt to 0 .63 qt . (0 .6 L) of oil and replace oil fill
cap/dipstick .
6 . Dispose of used oil at an approved waste
management facility .
13
REV 46596-20120801
5 . Refer to the spark plug recommendation chart when
replacing the plug .
6 . Carefully thread the plug into the engine .
7 . Use the spark plug tool to firmly install the plug .
8 . Attach the spark plug wire to the plug .
Air filter
1 . Remove the snap-on cover holding the air filter to
the assembly .
2 . Remove the foam element .
3 . Wash in liquid detergent and water . Squeeze
thoroughly dry in a clean cloth .
4 . Saturate in clean engine oil .
5 . Squeeze in a clean, absorbent cloth to remove all
excess oil .
6 . Place the filter in the assembly .
7 . Reattach the air filter cover and snap in place .
46596 ENGLISH
Spark Arrester
1. Allow the engine to cool completely before servicing
the spark arrester.
2. Remove the two screws holding the cover plate which
retains the end of the spark arrester to the muffler.
3. Remove the spark arrester screen.
4. Carefully remove the carbon deposits from the spark
arrester screen with a wire brush.
5. Replace the spark arrester if it is damaged.
6. Position the spark arrester in the muffler and attach
with the two screws.
Maintenance and Storage
Cleaning
CAUTION
DO NOT spray engine with water.
Water can contaminate the fuel system.
Use a damp cloth to clean exterior surfaces of the engine.
Use a soft bristle brush to remove dirt and oil.
Use an air compressor (25 PSI) to clear dirt and debris
from the engine.
Adjustments
The air-fuel mixture is not adjustable. Tampering with
the governor can damage your generator and your
electrical devices and will void your warranty. CPE
recommends that you contact our service line at
1-877-338-0999 for all other service and/or adjustment
needs.
CAUTION
Failure to clean the spark arrester will result in degraded
engine performance.
NOTE
Federal and local laws and administrative requirements
indicate when and where spark arresters are required.
When ordered, spark arresters are required for operation
of this generator in National Forest lands. In California,
this generator must not be used on any forest- covered
land, brush-covered land, or grass- covered land unless
the engine is equipped with a spark arrester.
Maintenance Schedule
Follow the service intervals indicated in the following
maintenance schedule.
Service your generator more frequently when operating
in adverse conditions.
Contact our helpline at 1-877-338-0999 to locate the
nearest Champion Power Equipment certified service
dealer for your generator or engine maintenance needs.
Every 8 hours or daily
Check oil level
Clean around air intake and muffler
First 5 Hours
Change oil
Every 50 hours or every season
Clean air filter
Change oil if operating under heavy load or in hot environments
Every 100 hours or every season
Change oil
Clean/Adjust spark plug
Check/Adjust valve clearance *
Clean spark arrester
Clean fuel tank and filter *
Every 250 hours
Clean combustion chamber*
Every 3 years
Replace fuel line
*To be performed by knowledgeable, experienced owners or
Champion Power Equipment certified dealers.
REV 46596-20120801
14
ENGLISH 46596
Maintenance and Storage
Generator Maintenance
Make certain that the generator is kept clean and stored
properly. Only operate the unit on a flat, level surface in
a clean, dry operating environment. DO NOT expose the
unit to extreme conditions, excessive dust, dirt, moisture
or corrosive vapors.
CAUTION
DO NOT use a garden hose to clean the generator.
Water can enter the generator through the cooling
slots and damage the generator windings.
Use a damp cloth to clean exterior surfaces of the generator.
Use a soft bristle brush to remove dirt and oil.
Use an air compressor (25 PSI) to clear dirt and debris
from the generator.
Inspect all air vents and cooling slots to ensure that they
are clean and unobstructed.
Storage
The generator should be started at least once every 14
days and allowed to run for at least 20 minutes. For
longer term storage, please follow these guidelines.
Generator Storage
1. Add a properly formulated fuel stabilizer to the tank.
2. Be sure all appliances are disconnected from the
generator.
3. Run the generator for a few minutes so the treated
fuel cycles through the fuel system and carburetor.
4. Turn the fuel valve to the “Off” position.
5. Let the generator run until fuel starvation has
stopped the engine. This usually takes a few minutes.
6. The generator needs to cool completely before
cleaning and storage.
7. Clean the generator according to the maintenance section.
8. Change the oil.
9. Remove the spark plug and pour about 1⁄2 ounce
of oil into the cylinder. Crank the engine slowly to
distribute the oil and lubricate the cylinder.
10.Reattach the spark plug.
11.Store the unit in a clean, dry place out of direct
sunlight.
15
REV 46596-20120801
Generator Storage Cont’d.
NOTE
Our engines work well with 10% or less ethanol
blend fuels. When using blended fuels there are
some issues worth noting:
–– Ethanol-gasoline blends can absorb more water
than gasoline alone.
–– These blends can eventually separate, leaving
water or a watery goo in the tank, fuel valve and
carburetor.
–– With gravity-fed fuel supplies, this compromised
fuel can be drawn into the carburetor and cause
damage to the engine and/or potential hazards.
–– There are only a few suppliers of fuel stabilizer
that are formulated to work with ethanol blend
fuels.
–– Any damages or hazards caused by using
improper fuel, improperly stored fuel, and/
or improperly formulated stabilizers, are not
covered by manufacture’s warranty.
It is advisable to always shut off the fuel supply,
run the engine to fuel starvation and drain the tank
when the equipment is not in use for more than 30
days.
DANGER
Generator exhaust contains odorless and colorless
carbon monoxide gas.
To avoid accidental or unintended ignition of your
generator during periods of storage, the following
precautions should be followed:
–– When storing the generator for short or extended
periods of time make sure that the Engine
Switch and the Fuel Valve are set in the OFF
position.
46596 ENGLISH
Specifications
Spark Plugs
Engine Specifications
––
––
––
––
Model. . . . . . .
Displacement. .
Type . . . . . . . .
Start Type . . . .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. . . . . 66534
. . . . . 196cc
4-Stroke OHV
. . . . . Recoil
Maintenance Valve Clearance
Generator Specifications
––
––
––
––
––
––
––
––
––
––
––
––
Model. . . . . . . . .
Running Wattage. .
Starting Wattage. .
AC Load . . . . . . .
Phase . . . . . . . . .
Frequency . . . . . .
Fuel Capacity. . . .
Gross Weight . . . .
Net Weight. . . . . .
Height. . . . . . . . .
Width . . . . . . . . .
Length. . . . . . . .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
OEM spark plug: NHSP F6RTC
Replacement spark plug: NGK BPR6ES or equivalent
Make certain the spark plug gap is 0.7 - 0.8 mm or
(0.028 - 0.031 in.).
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. . . . . . . . . . 46596
. . . . . . 3500 Watts
. . . . . . 4000 Watts
. . . . . . . . . . 120 V
. . . . . . . . . . Single
. . . . . . . . . . 60 Hz
. . . 3.8 gal. (14.4 L)
. 104.7 lb. (47.5 kg)
. . . . . 97 lb. (44 kg)
17.8 inches (45.2 cm)
17.5 inches (44.5 cm)
. . 23.2 inches (59 cm)
–– Intake: 0.13 – 0.17 mm (0.005 – 0.007 in.)
–– Exhaust: 0.18 – 0.22 mm (0.007 – 0.009 in.)
Note: Tech bulletin regarding the valve adjustment
procedure is on www.championpowerequipment.com.
Fuel
Fuel capacity is 3.8 gal. (14.4 L). Use regular unleaded
gasoline with a minimum octane rating of 85 and an
ethanol content of less than 10% by volume.
Oil
Use 10W-30 automotive oil.
Oil capacity is 0.63 qt. (0.6 L).
Please reference the following chart for recommended
oil types for use in the generator.
REV 46596-20120801
16
17
REV 46596-20120801
70
75
69
61
88
62
87
86 85
71
73 72 76
77
60
66
68 67
74
65
28
59
12
89
13
63
64
78
83
79
84
90
28
58
80
81
82
1
2
3
4
5
40
6
7
36
42
41
39
45
8
9
10
11
56 55
38
37 35
34
44
43
57
12
13
54
14
15
16
46
18
32
31
30
29
17
28
33
50
49
48
47
16
53
52
51
25
16
19 20 21
24
26
28
27
22
23
Specifications
ENGLISH 46596
Parts Diagram
46596 ENGLISH
#
1
2
Part Number
168FD-2-GC
ST02FD-02100011
Parts List
Description
Engine
Plug-B
Qty
#
Part Number
Description
1
47
ST02FD-04100010
Mount Vibration, Fuel Tank
Qty
4
1
48
ST02FD-04100014
Washer Φ6
4
GB93 6
Lock Washer Φ6
4
3
ST02FD-02100012
Plug-A
1
49
4
504.191100.05
Rotor Assembly
1
50
GB5789 M6×20
Flange Bolt M6×20
4
5
ST02FD-02100005
Flange Bolt M8×233
1
51
ST168F-1070006A
Fuel Filter
1
6
GB96 8
Washer φ8
1
52
168.070100.01
Fuel Tank Cap
1
7
GB7244 8
Lock Washer φ8
1
53
168.070014.01
Pipe,Reversal Valve
1
8
504.191200.05
Stator Assembly
1
54
ST160F-1070007
Clamp
1
9
ST02FD-02100002
Stator Cover
1
55
Reversal Valve
1
10
ST02FD-02100003
End Housing
1
ST168FD-1070400CARB
11
ST02FD-02100001
Flange Bolt M6×158
4
56
GB819 M5×10
Screw M5×10
2
12
GB97.1 6
Washer φ6
9
57
ST02FD-04120000CARB
Fuel Meter Assembly
1
13
GB93 6
Lock Washer φ6
6
14
ST02FD-02100009
Carbon Bursh Assembly
1
58
ST168FD-1070408CARB
Clamp
2
15
ST02FD-02100008
Pinch
1
59
504.201100.57(F)
Frame
1
16
GB93 5
Lock Washer φ5
5
60
504.201200.00
Motor Mount I
2
17
GB5783 M5×16
1
61
GB6177 M8
Nut M8
8
18
GB97.1 5
2
62
504.201200.01
Motor Mount II
2
19
GB5783 M5×16
2
63
GB6177 M6
Nut M6
1
20
ST02FD-02100007-CPE
AVR
1
64
ST02FD-02100013-2.5
Grounding Line
1
21
GB16674 M5X16
Flange Bolt M5×16
2
65
2A104
Control Panel
1
1
66
ST02FD-05702004
Switch
1
2
67
ST02FD-05602010-D
Voltage meter
1
washer Φ3
4
22
23
ST02FD-02100004(Y)
GB16674 M5X12
Bolt M5×16
Washer φ5
Bolt M5×16
Generator End Cover
Flange Bolt M5×12
24
ST02FD-02100010
Terminal Block
1
68
GB848 3
25
ST02FD-1150200
Holder(I),Muffler
1
69
GB859 3
Lock washer Φ3
4
26
GB5789 M8X20
Flange Bolt M8×20
3
70
GB6175 M3
Nut M3
4
27
ST02FD-1150100
Holder(II),Muffler
1
71
ST02FD-05502020
L5-30R Receptacle
1
28
GB5789 M6X12
Flange Bolt M6×12
10
72
GB823 M4×14
Screw M4×14
6
29
GB818 M5X15
Screw M5×15
2
73
GB848
Washer Φ4
6
30
ST188FD-1100010-88
Plate,Spark Arrester
1
74
GB859 4
Lock Washer Φ4
6
31
ST188FD-1180121
Spark Arrester
1
75
GB6177 M4
Nut M4
6
32
ST168FD-1100000-GC
Muffler
1
76
ST02FD-05502029
33
ST02FD-03030400
Muffler Cover
1
77
ST02FD-05502024
Receptacle 5-20R
1
34
ST168FD-1100300CARB
78
GB5783 M6×22
Bolt M6×22
1
79
GB6175 M6
Nut M6
2
35
ST168FD-1100003CARB
Gasket,Air Supply Valve
80
ST02FD-05212002
Plug
1
36
GB16674 M6X16
Flange Bolt M6×16
2
81
ST02FD-05202003
Sheath,wire
1
37
GB6175 M8
Nut M8
2
82
ST02FD-05212001
Plug
1
38
GB93 8
Lock Washer φ8
2
83
OV01-00000000
Over Voltage Protector
1
39
GB848 8
Washer Φ8
2
84
GB823 M5×14
Screw M5x14
1
40
ST168F-1100200-G
Muffler Gasket
1
85
ST02FD-05302001-L20
AC.25A CIRCUIT BREAKERS
1
41
ST168FD-1090006-A
Holder,Air Cleaner
1
86
ST02FD-05302001-L25
AC.20A CIRCUIT BREAKERS
1
42
GB5789 M6x8
Flange Bolt M6×8
1
87
ST02FD-05202002
Control Box
1
43
ST168FD-1160002-B
Pipe,Fuel
1
88
GB97.1 5
Washer Φ5
3
44
ST188FD-1070006A
Clip
2
89
GB818 M5×38
Screw M5×38
3
45
ST02FD-04160000
Fuel Cock
1
90
ST02FD-05212001
Plug
1
46
504.071000.35(Y)
Fuel Tank
1
Secondary Air Intake Valve
1
1
4
1
RV Receptacle
REV 46596-20120801
18
19
REV 46596-20120801
98
95
1
3
2
5
4
7
6
8
9
11
12
13
14
10
16
15
9
17
19
43
44
18
26
21,22
47
46
41
42
45
40
39
24
9
23
48
27
25
49
28
30
29
31
26
33
66 65
9
83
34
68
35
24
36
67
37
70
1
80
19
71
79
82
78
1 77
85 84
87
86
90 89 88
91
93 92
94
32
96
95
56
57
58
50
59 60
61
62
63
64
53
54
55
52
51
72
38
69
73
74
75
76
81
97
20
Specifications
ENGLISH 46596
Engine Parts Diagram
46596 ENGLISH
#
1
2
Part Number
GB5789--86-FB6-8
ST160F--1061200
Description
Flange bolt 6*8
Recoil starter knob
Qty
#
Part Number
Description
5
58
ST168F--1130002-CPE
gasket,insulator(no asbestos)
Qty
1
1
59
ST160F--1010001
Stud bolt 6*110
2
ST168F-2-1010100-G
Cylinder head
1
3
ST160F--1061100-Q
Recoil starter comp
1
60
4
ST160F--1061005
Recoil starter spring
1
61
ST168F-2-1030009-G
gasket,cylinder head
1
5
ST160F--1061009
Recoil starter rope
1
62
ST168F--1040002
valve,intake
1
6
ST160F--1061001-A
Recoil starter reel
1
63
ST168F--1040006
valve,exhaust
1
7
ST188F--1060006
spring,Ratchet
2
64
ST168F-2-1040013
8
ST188F--1060005
Starter ratchet(Metal)
2
65
ST168F-2-1041000
Camshaft assembly
1
9
GB5789--86-FB6-12
Flange bolt M6*12
9
66
ST168F--1030015-G
Dowel pin 9*14
2
67
ST168FD-1080200CARB
air shroud,cylinder
1
68
GB1099--79
Key
1
69
ST168FD--1030007-G
Crankcase cover
1
70
ST168F--1050100
Connecting rod assembly
1
10
ST188F--1060003
Ratchet guide
1
11
ST188F--1060004
Ratchet guide spring
1
12
ST188F--1060002
screw,Ratchet guide
1
13
ST168F--1080100-G
Fan cover Assembly
1
14
ST160F--1050010
Nut M14
1
15
ST160F--1060001-A
Start hub
1
16
ST168F--1080001
Cooling fan
1
17
ST168F--1120100
Fly wheel
1
18
ST168F--1080200
air guider(Ⅱ)
1
19
ST168F--1030100
Oil seal
2
20
GB5789--86-FB6-15
Flange bolt M6*15
4
21
ST160F--1030003
Drain bolt
2
22
ST160F--1030004
23
washer,Drain bolt
2
ST168F-2-1030012-G
Crankcase(for USA)
1
24
GB/T—276--94
Radial ball bearing 6205
2
25
ST160F-1127000-A
Oil level sensor
1
26
ST160F--1110108
washer,Governor (Ⅱ)
1
27
ST160F--1110101
Governor gear
1
28
ST160F--1110102
pin,weight
2
29
ST160F--1110104
shaft,governor gear
1
30
ST160F--1110103
circlip,governor gear
1
31
ST160F--1110107
Governor weight
2
32
ST02FD-1151201A
Choke lever
1
33
ST160F--1110105-A
bushing,governor
1
34
ST168FD-2-1050001-A
Crankshaft Assembly
1
35
ST168F-1030008-G
gasket,crankcase
1
36
ST160F--1030001-B
oil dipstick
1
37
ST160F--1030002
gasket,oil dipstick
2
38
GB5789--86-FB8-32
Flange bolt 8*32
6
39
ST168F--1110005
spring,Throttle return
1
40
ST168F--1110007
spring,Governor
1
41
ST160F--1110003
arm,Governor
1
71
ST168F--1050003
wrist pin
1
72
ST168F--1050004
circlip,wrist pin
2
73
ST168F-2-1050005
Piston
1
ST168F--1050007
ring,first
1
ST168F--1050006
ring,second
1
ST168F--1050200
ring,oil
1
75
ST168F--1080002-GC
gasket,cylinder head(Ⅰ)
1
76
GB900--88
Stud bolt
2
77
ST168F--1040005
Push rod
2
78
ST168-1040014-A
oil seal,valve
2
79
ST168F--1040027
stud bolt,rocker arm
2
80
168.040201.34
retainer,rocker arm
1
74
82
168.040004.34
Guide,push rod
1
83
ST168FD-1020011-A
Breather tube
1
84
ST168F--1020100-C
cylinder cover assembly
1
85
ST160F--1020002-A
gasket,cylinder cover
1
86
ST160F--1040024
screw,valve adjustment
2
87
ST160F--1040025
locknut
2
88
ST160F--1040022
rocker arm
2
89
168.040202.34
shaft,rocker arm
1
90
ST160F--1040008
rotator,exhaust valve
1
91
ST160F--1040001
retainer,intake valve
1
92
ST160F--1040007
retainer,exhaust valve
1
93
ST160F--1040003
spring,valve
2
94
F6RTC
Spark plug
1
95
ST168FD-2-1131000
Carburetor
1
ST168FD--1130005CPE
gasket,carburetor
1
42
GB6177--86
Nut M6
3
96
ST160F--1110008
pin,shaft
1
97
44
ST160F--1110001
shaft,Governor arm
1
45
ST168F--1110006
rod,joint
1
46
ST160F--1110004
bolt,Governor arm
1
47
GB5789--86-FB6-25
Flange bolt 6*25
2
ST160F--1123000-G
ignition coil
1
49
152FMD--1001007
Dowel pin 10*16
2
50
GB5789--86-FB8-55
Flange bolt 8*55
4
51
ST168FD--1090200-G
cover,Air cleaner
1
52
ST168FD--1090004
Element
1
53
ST168FD--1090003
Separator
1
54
ST168FD--1090002
Air cleaner seal
1
55
ST168FD-1090000CARB
base,Air cleaner
1
56
ST168FD-1130004-CPE
gasket,carburetor
1
57
ST168F--1130001
insulator,Carburetor
1
2
81
GB6183--86-N6
43
48
2
lifter,Valve
98
nut M6
GB97.1 6
washerΦ6
2
ST168FD-2-1131000-17
Standard main jet
1
ST168F-2-1131000-17
Altitude Main Jet
/
REV 46596-20120801
20
Specifications
Wiring Diagram
21
REV 46596-20120801
ENGLISH 46596
46596 ENGLISH
Troubleshooting
Problem
Cause
Solution
Generator will not start
No fuel
Add fuel
Faulty spark plug
Replace spark plug
Unit loaded during start up
Remove load from unit
Generator will not start;
Low oil level
Fill crankcase to the proper level
Generator starts but runs roughly
Choke in the wrong position.
Adjust choke.
Spark plug wire loose
Attach wire to spark plug
Out of fuel
Fill fuel tank
Low oil level
Fill crankcase to the proper level. Place
generator on a flat, level surface
Generator is overloaded
Review load and adjust. See “Power
Management”
Insufficient ventilation
Check for air restriction. Move to a well
ventilated area
Cable not properly connected
Check all connections
Connected device is defective
Replace defective device
Circuit breaker is open
Reset circuit breaker
Faulty brush assembly
Replace brush assembly (Service Center)
Faulty AVR (auto voltage regulator)
Replace AVR (Service Center)
Loose wiring
Inspect and tighten wiring connections
Other
Contact the help line.
Generator gallops
Engine governor defective
Contact the help line
Repeated circuit breaker tripping
Overload
Review load and adjust. See “Power
Management”
Faulty cords or device
Check for damaged, bare or frayed wires.
Replace defective device
Place generator on a flat, level surface
Generator shuts down during operation
Generator cannot supply enough power or
overheating
No AC output
For further technical support:
Technical Service
Mon – Fri 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM (PST/PDT)
Toll Free: 1-877-338-0999
tech@championpowerequipment.com
REV 46596-20120801
22
ENGLISH 46596
Warranty
WARRANTY
CHAMPION POWER EQUIPMENT
2 YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
Warranty Qualifications
Champion Power Equipment (CPE) will register this
warranty upon receipt of your Warranty Registration Card
and a copy of your sales receipt from one of CPE’s retail
locations as proof of purchase.
Please submit your warranty registration and your proof
of purchase within ten (10) days of the date of purchase.
Repair/Replacement Warranty
CPE warrants to the original purchaser that the
mechanical and electrical components will be free of
defects in material and workmanship for a period of
one year (parts and labor) and two years (parts) from
the original date of purchase (90 days (parts and
labor) and 180 days (parts) for commercial & industrial
use). Transportation charges on product submitted
for repair or replacement under this warranty are the
sole responsibility of the purchaser. This warranty only
applies to the original purchaser and is not transferable.
Do Not Return The Unit To The Place Of Purchase
Contact CPE’s Technical Service and CPE will
troubleshoot any issue via phone or e-mail. If the
problem is not corrected by this method, CPE will, at its
option, authorize evaluation, repair or replacement of the
defective part or component at a CPE Service Center.
CPE will provide you with a case number for warranty
service. Please keep it for future reference. Repairs
or replacements without prior authorization, or at an
unauthorized repair facility, will not be covered by this
warranty.
Warranty Exclusions
This warranty does not cover the following repairs and
equipment:
Normal Wear
Generators need periodic parts and service to perform well.
This warranty does not cover repair when normal use has
exhausted the life of a part or the equipment as a whole.
Installation, Use and Maintenance
This warranty will not apply to parts and/or labor if this
generator is deemed to have been misused, neglected,
involved in an accident, abused, loaded beyond the
generator’s limits, modified, installed improperly or
connected incorrectly to any electrical component.
23
REV 46596-20120801
Installation, Use and Maintenance Cont’d.
Normal maintenance such as spark plugs, air filters,
adjustments, fuel system cleaning and obstruction due
to buildup is not covered by this warranty.
Other Exclusions
This warranty excludes:
–– Cosmetic defects such as paint, decals, etc.
–– Wear items such as filter elements, o-rings, etc.
–– Accessory parts such as starting batteries, and
storage covers.
–– Failures due to acts of God and other force majeure
events beyond the manufacturer’s control.
–– Problems caused by parts that are not original
Champion Power Equipment parts.
This warranty does not apply to generators used for
prime power in place of a utility.
Limits of Implied Warranty and Consequential Damage
Champion Power Equipment disclaims any obligation to
cover any loss of time, use of this product, freight, or
any incidental or consequential claim by anyone from
using this generator. THIS WARRANTY IS IN LIEU OF
ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED,
INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR
FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
A unit provided as an exchange will be subject to the
warranty of the original unit. The length of the warranty
governing the exchanged unit will remain calculated by
reference to the purchase date of the original unit.
This warranty gives you certain legal rights which may
change from state to state. Your state may also have
other rights you may be entitled to that are not listed
within this warranty.
Contact Information
Address
Champion Power Equipment, Inc.
Customer Service
10006 Santa Fe Springs Rd.
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670
www.championpowerequipment.com
Customer Service
Mon – Fri 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM (PST/PDT)
Toll Free:1-877-338-0999
info@championpowerequipment.com
Fax no.: 1-562-236-9429
Technical Service
Mon – Fri 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM (PST/PDT)
Toll Free: 1-877-338-0999
tech@championpowerequipment.com
24/7 Tech Support: 1-562-204-1188
Champion Power Equipment, Inc. (CPE),
and the United States Environment Protection Agency (U.S. EPA.)
Emission Control System Warranty
Your Champion Power Equipment (CPE) engine complies with the U.S. EPA emission regulations.
YOUR WARRANTY RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS:
The US EPA AND CPE are pleased to explain the Federal Emission Control Systems Warranty on your 2012 small
off-road engine and engine powered equipment. New engines and equipment must be designed, built and
equipped, at the time of sale, to meet U.S. EPA regulations for small non-road engines. CPE warrants the emission
control system on your small off-road engine and equipment for the period of time listed below, provided there has
been no abuse, neglect, unapproved modification, or improper maintenance of your equipment.
Your emission control system may include parts such as the carburetor, fuel-injection system, the ignition system,
catalytic converter and fuel lines. Also included may be hoses, belts, connectors and other emission related
assemblies. Where a warrantable condition exits, CPE will repair your small off-road engine at no cost to you
including diagnosis, parts and labor.
MANUFACTURER’S EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM WARRANTY COVERAGE:
This emission control system is warranted for two years, subject to provisions set forth below. If, during the
warranty period, emission related part on your engine is defective in materials or workmanship, the part will be
repaired or replaced by CPE.
OWNER WARRANTY RESPONSIBILITIES:
As the small off-road engine owner, you are responsible for the performance of the required maintenance listed in
your Owner’s Manual. CPE recommends that you retain all your receipts covering maintenance on your small offroad engine, but CPE cannot deny warranty solely for the lack of receipts or for your failure to ensure the
performance of all scheduled maintenance.
As the small off-road engine owner, you should however be aware that CPE may deny you warranty coverage if
your small, off-road engine or a part has failed due to abuse, neglect, improper maintenance or unapproved
modifications.
You are responsible for presenting your small off-road engine to an Authorized CPE service outlet or alternate
service outlet as described in (3)(f.) below, CPE dealer or CPE, Santa Fe Springs, Ca. as soon as a problem exists.
The warranty repairs should be completed in a reasonable amount of time, not to exceed 30 days.
If you have any questions regarding your warranty rights and responsibilities, you should contact:
Champion Power Equipment, Inc.
Customer Service
10006 Santa Fe Springs Road
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670
1-877-338-0999
EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM WARRANTY
The following are specific provisions relative to your Emission Control System Warranty Coverage.
1. APPLICABILITY: This warranty shall apply to 1997 and later model year small off-road engines. The ECS
Warranty Period shall begin on the date the new engine or equipment is delivered to its original, end-use
purchaser, and shall continue for 24 consecutive months thereafter.
2. GENERAL EMISSIONS WARRANTY COVERAGE
CPE warrants to the original, end-use purchaser of the new engine or equipment and to each subsequent
purchaser that each of its small off-road engines is:
a. Designed, built and equipped so as to conform at the time of sale with applicable regulations under
section 213 of the Clean Air Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.
b. Free from defects in materials and workmanship that cause the failure of a warranted part to be identical
in all material respects to the part as described in the engine manufacturer’s application for certification for a period
of two years.
3. THE WARRANTY ON EMISSION-RELATED PARTS WILL BE INTERPRETED AS FOLLOWS:
a. Any warranted part that is not scheduled for replacement as required maintenance in the Owners
Manual shall be warranted for the ECS Warranty Period. If any such part fails during the ECS Warranty Period, it
shall be repaired or replaced by CPE according to Subsection “d” below. Any such part repaired or replaced under
the ECS Warranty shall be warranted for any remainder of the ECS Warranty Period.
b. Any warranted, emissions-related part which is scheduled only for regular inspection as specified in the
Owners Manual shall be warranted for the ECS Warranty Period. A statement in such written instructions to the
effect of “repair or replace as necessary”, shall not reduce the ECS Warranty Period. Any such part repaired or
replaced under the ECS Warranty shall be warranted for the remainder of the ECS Warranty Period.
c. Any warranted, emissions-related part which is scheduled for replacement as required maintenance in
the Owner’s Manual shall be warranted for the period of time prior to the first scheduled replacement point for that
part. If the part fails prior to the first scheduled replacement, the part shall be repaired or replaced by CPE
according to Subsection “d” below. Any such emissions-related part repaired or replaced under the ECS Warranty,
shall be warranted for the remainder of the ECS Warranty Period prior to the first scheduled replacement point for
such emissions-related part.
d. Repair or replacement of any warranted, emissions-related part under this ECS Warranty shall be
performed at no charge to the owner at a CPE Authorized Service Outlet.
e. The owner shall not be charged for diagnostic labor which leads to the determination that a part covered
by the ECS Warranty is in fact defective, provided that such diagnostic work is performed at a CPE Authorized
Service Outlet.
f. CPE shall pay for covered emissions warranty repairs at non-authorized service outlets under the
following circumstances:
i. The service is required in a population center with a population over 100,000 according to U.S.
Census 2000 without a CPE Authorized Service Outlet AND
ii. The service is required more than 100 miles from a CPE Authorized Service Outlet. The 100 mile
limitation does not apply in the following states: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nebraska,
Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Texas, Utah and Wyoming.
g. CPE shall be liable for damages to other original engine components or approved modifications
proximately caused by a failure under warranty of an emission-related part covered by the ECS Warranty.
h. Throughout the ECS Warranty Period, CPE shall maintain a supply of warranted emission-related parts
sufficient to meet the expected demand for such emission-related parts.
i. Any CPE Authorized and approved emission-related replacement part may be used in the performance of
any ECS Warranty maintenance or repair and will be provided without charge to the owner. Such use shall not
reduce CPE’s warranty obligation.
j. Unapproved add-on or modified parts may not be used to modify or repair a CPE engine. Such use voids
this ECS Warranty and shall be sufficient grounds for disallowing an ECS Warranty claim. CPE shall not be liable
hereunder for failures of any warranted parts of a CPE engine caused by the use of such an unapproved add-on or
modified part.
EMISSION-RELATED PARTS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: (using those portions of the list applicable to the
engine)
Systems covered by this
warranty
Fuel Metering System
Fuel regulator, Carburetor and internal parts
Air Induction System
Air cleaner, Intake manifold
Ignition System
Spark plug and parts, Magneto ignition system
Exhaust System
Exhaust manifold, catalytic converter
Miscellaneous Parts
Tubing, Fittings, Seals, Gaskets, and Clamps associated with these listed
systems.
Fuel Tank, Fuel Cap, Fuel Line, Fuel Line Fittings, Clamps, Pressure
Relief Valves, Control Valves, Control Solenoids, Electronic Controls,
Vacuum Control Diaphragms, Control Cables, Control Linkages, Purge
Valves, Vapor Hoses, Liquid/Vapor Separator, Carbon Canister, Canister
Mounting Brackets, Carburetor Purge Port Connector
Evaporative Emissions
Parts Description
TO OBTAIN WARRANTY SERVICE:
You must take your CPE engine or the product on which it is installed, along with your warranty registration card or
other proof of original purchase date, at your expense, to any Champion Power Equipment dealer who is
authorized by Champion Power Equipment, Inc. to sell and service that CPE product during his normal business
hours. Alternate service locations defined in Section (3)(f.) above must be approved by CPE prior to service. Claims
for repair or adjustment found to be caused solely by defects in material or workmanship will not be denied because
the engine was not properly maintained and used.
If you have any questions regarding your warranty rights and responsibilities, or to obtain warranty
service, please write or call Customer Service at Champion Power Equipment, Inc.
Champion Power Equipment, Inc.
10006 Santa Fe Springs Road
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670
1-877-338-0999
Attn.: Customer Service