DIGITAL MEDIA SWITCHERS
New Links
to Fiber
New DXLink Fiber Single Mode and
Multimode Transmitters, Receivers, Input
and Output Boards expand the reach of
HDMI campus-wide – at industry leading
speed with 10 Gbps data transfer rate.
Now clear, uncompressed, digital video
including HDCP protected content can be
delivered with maximum security.
• H
DMI with HDCP up to 10 Km (6 miles) – Extend
the reach of your digital video well beyond the
capabilities of twisted pair
INTRODUCING DXLINK FIBER –
EXTENDING THE REACH
O F T H E E N O VA D G X
UP TO 10 KM
Epica DGX 288 Fiber Matrix Switcher
• 1
0 Gbps – Leading the industry with the fastest
optical transport data rate
• S
ecure and isolated – Fiber inherently provides
extra security and electrical isolation making it the
transport method of choice for many mission-critical
secure environments
• F
iber your way – DXLink Fiber TX/RX and I/O Boards
are available in single mode or multimode; simplex
or duplex to meet the needs of any installation
The DXLink Fiber Single Mode Transmitters and Receivers are also
compatible with the new Epica DGX 288 Fiber Matrix Switcher. The
industry’s fastest jumbo-sized optical matrix switcher that securely
transports uncompressed video over fiber including HDMI with HDCP.
14
15
DIGITAL MEDIA SWITCHERS
Boards for All
NEW
DXLink Twisted Pair Input
and Output Boards
The new Enova DGX 64
Enclosure utilizes the same
board sets as the Enova
DGX 8/16/32 – lower the
total cost of ownership
through reduction in spare/
expansion inventory
HDCP Compliant boards send
audio, video, control, Ethernet
and power over one standard
twisted pair cable up to 200m –
100m to the matrix switcher and
100m after the matrix switcher
BUSINESS OBJECTIVES
Fiber Your Way
HDCP Compliant
PEOPLE
Input/Output Boards available
in single mode or multimode
fiber each in simplex or duplex
– customize the Enova DGX
with any combination of boards
for campus-wide distribution
Distribute, convert, and scale
HDMI signals with full HDCP
compliance without interruption
using any of the Enova DGX DVI,
HDMI or DXLink Boards
SYSTEMS
SmartScale ®
Technology
Secure and Isolated
Automatically outputs video
that is perfectly scaled for
each connected display,
preventing inferior video
quality which occurs when
sources and displays have
different supported resolutions
Fiber inherently provides
maximum security and electrical
isolation making it the transport
method of choice for missioncritical environments
CAPABILITIES
Enova DGX 64 +
DXLink Fiber = 100x Greater
Distribution Footprint
Quick Facts Enova DGX 64 System
Control
Integrated
All the Features, Capabilities and Functionality of the Enova DGX Family
NetLinx
Central
Now in an I/O Range of 64x64 and Distribution up to 6 Miles
TECHNOLOGIES
Controller
The new Enova DGX 64 Enclosure includes all the features that have made
the Enova DGX Series the leader in the world of digital media switchers
including Integrated NetLinx Controller, redundant power supplies, SmartScale,
InstaGate Pro, integrated Ethernet Switch and more. Does it get any better?
Yes, actually, how about distribution up to 6 miles? The addition of new single
mode and multimode fiber board options (each available in simplex or duplex)
makes campus-wide distribution of uncompressed content (including HDCP
protected content) a breeze.
Key Features
• H DCP With Simplicity of Analog – Hassle free plug and play operation
eliminates the need for time consuming cumbersome work around tools to
deal with HDCP key constraints and resolution incompatibilities
• A ll-In-One Control and Distribution Solution – Powerful combination of
modular matrix switcher, built-in controller, embedded Ethernet switch and
16
Max
Inputs/
Max
Outputs
64 x 64
AIE
Board
Slots
Video
Audio
Integrated
Technologies
Enclosure Size
(HWD)
4 in
4 out
HDMI, DVI,
DisplayPort++,
RGBHV,
Component,
S-Video,
Composite
Dolby TrueHD,
Dolby Digital,
DTS-HD Master
Audio, DTS,
2 CH though 8
CH L-PCM, Dolby
Digital and DTS
support
up to 48kHz,
5.1 channels
DXLink Fiber Single
Mode & Multimode
Distribution,
DXLink Twisted
Pair Distribution,
Embedded Ethernet
Switch, HDCP
Compliance
22 11/16” x
19” x
20 1/8”
(13 RU)
video scaling on every output simplifies the end-to-end distribution and management of audio, video and control throughout multiple rooms
•
Fast Easy Installation – Easily incorporate HDCP into system designs -
No tools, no delays, and no key constraints – it just works
Common Applications
The Enova DGX 64 can route and transmit up to 64 pure high resolution
analog and digital video sources up to 6 miles making it the perfect solution
for government agencies, command-and-control environments, universities,
hospitals, casinos, retail environments or any facility that demands the
highest quality video be shared campus-wide.
DGX
17
DIGITAL MEDIA SWITCHERS
NEW
Now with Fiber!
Built in NetLinx Controller
Easily program and manage the entire
solution including source equipment and
display devices located across multiple
rooms – all from a single point of control
New DXLink Fiber TX/RX and
I/O Boards available in single
mode or multimode; simplex
or duplex are compatible
with Enova DGX 8, 16,
32 and 64 Enclosures
BUSINESS OBJECTIVES
InstaGate Pro ® Technology
Easily integrate HDCP into system
designs and enjoy hassle-free matrix
switching to all compliant displays. No
tools, no delays, and no key constraints –
it just works
NEW
Even More
High Powered
Enova DGX 8/16/32 enclosures
can now power even more
devices over DXLink with new
1200 (DGX 32) and 850
(DGX 8/16) watt power
supplies - two per enclosure
PEOPLE
SYSTEMS
HDCP Compliant
Distribute, convert, and scale HDMI
signals with full HDCP compliance
without interruption using any of the
Enova DGX DVI, HDMI or DXLink Boards
SmartScale ®
Technology
DXLink Twisted Pair Input and
Output Boards
Automatically outputs video that is
perfectly scaled for each connected
display, preventing inferior video
quality which occurs when sources
and displays have different
supported resolutions
CAPABILITIES
Combining Switching and
Control Plus a Whole Lot More
HDCP Compliant boards send audio,
video, control, Ethernet and power over
one standard twisted pair cable up to
200m – 100m to the matrix switcher and
100m after the matrix switcher
Quick Facts Enova DGX 8 System
Control
Integrated
NetLinx
Central
Controller
AIE
Max Board
I/O Slots
1 in
1 out
Video
Audio
Integrated
Technologies
Enclosure
Size
(HWD)
HDMI, DVI,
DisplayPort++,
RGBHV,
Component,
S-Video,
Composite
Dolby TrueHD, Dolby Digital,
DTS-HD Master Audio, DTS,
2 CH though 8 CH L-PCM, Dolby
Digital and DTS support up to
48kHz, 5.1 channels
DXLink Twisted
Pair Distribution,
Embedded Ethernet
Switch, HDCP
Compliance
6 13/16”
x 19”
x 15”
(4 RU)
Integrated
Technologies
Enclosure
Size
(HWD)
DXLink Twisted
Pair Distribution,
Embedded Ethernet
Switch, HDCP
Compliance
6 13/16”
x 19”
x 15”
(4 RU)
The Enova DGX is the most reliable end-to-end analog,
digital and HDMI/HDCP signal distribution solution
on the market today. And now it also includes control,
TECHNOLOGIES
Quick Facts Enova DGX 16 System
transcoding, scaling – all in a single box that’s half the
AIE
Control Max
Video
Audio
size of the competition.
I/O Board
8x8
Slots
Key Features
•
HDCP With Simplicity of Analog – Hassle free plug and play operation
eliminates the need for time consuming cumbersome work around tools to
deal with HDCP key constraints and resolution incompatibilities
•
A ll-In-One Control and Distribution Solution – Powerful combination
of modular matrix switcher, built-in controller, embedded Ethernet switch
and video scaling on every output simplifies the end-to-end distribution
and management of audio, video and control throughout multiple rooms
•
Fast Easy Installation – Easily incorporate HDCP into system
designs - No tools, no delays, and no key constraints –
it just works
18
Integrated
NetLinx
Central
Controller
16 x
16
1 in
1 out
HDMI, DVI,
DisplayPort++,
RGBHV,
Component,
S-Video,
Composite
Dolby TrueHD, Dolby Digital,
DTS-HD Master Audio, DTS, 2 CH
though 8 CH L-PCM, Dolby Digital
and DTS support up to 48kHz,
5.1 channels
Quick Facts Enova DGX 32 System
Control
Integrated
NetLinx
Central
Controller
AIE
Max Board
I/O Slots
32 x
32
1 in
1 out
Video
Audio
Integrated
Technologies
Enclosure
Size
(HWD)
HDMI, DVI,
DisplayPort++,
RGBHV,
Component,
S-Video,
Composite
Dolby TrueHD, Dolby Digital,
DTS-HD Master Audio, DTS, 2 CH
though 8 CH L-PCM, Dolby Digital
and DTS support up to 48kHz,
5.1 channels
DXLink Twisted
Pair Distribution,
Embedded Ethernet
Switch, HDCP
Compliance
10 1/2”
x 19”
x 20 1/8”
(6 RU)
DGX
19
DIGITAL MEDIA SWITCHERS
Any Board Any Enclosure
ALL Enova DGX, DXLink and DXLink Fiber boards fit in any
Enova DGX Enclosure. Visit AMX.com and use the Enova DGX
BUSINESS OBJECTIVES
Configuration Tool to design your next digital
media switcher, complete with compatible
DXLink Twisted Pair and Fiber
Transmitters/Receivers.
Enova DGX Enclosures
All Enova DGX Enclosures are also equipped with Integrated NetLinx
Controll, Redundant Power Supplies, SmartScale, InstaGate Pro and
Built-In Ethernet Switch
Input / Output Board Slots
(4 Connections / Board)
SYSTEMS
8
16
32
Audio Insert / Extract Board Input /
Output Slots
64
ENOVA
DGX 8
ENOVA
DGX 16
ENOVA
DGX 32
ENOVA
PEOPLE
DGX 64
2/2
4/4
8/8
16 / 16
1/1
1/1
1/1
4/4
MODEL
CONNECTIONS
HDCP
DISTANCE
TRANSMISSION
DATA RATE
TRANSMITTED EMBEDDED
IR / RS-232 / NETLINX
CONTROL
SMARTSCALE
HDMI Input Board
AVS-ENOVADGX32VI-HDMI
4 HDMI
Yes
30.5 m / 100 ft*
n/a
n/a
n/a
DVI Input Board
AVS-ENOVADGX32VI-DVI
4 DVI-D
Yes
30.5 m / 100 ft**
n/a
n/a
n/a
HDMI Output
Board
AVS-ENOVADGX32VO-HDMI
4 HDMI
Yes
15 m / 49 ft***
n/a
n/a
Yes
DVI Output Board
AVS-ENOVADGX32VO-DVI
4 DVI-D
Yes
15 m / 49 ft***
n/a
n/a
Yes
Audio Insert /
Extract Board
AVS-ENOVADGX32AUD-INS-EXT
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
BOARD
Local
8 pluggable, dual threeposition, terminal blocks
CAPABILITIES
each containing two singleended stereo contacts
DXLink Twisted Pair
Twisted Pair Input
Board
AVS-ENOVADGX32VI-DXLINK
4 RJ-45
Yes
100 m /
328 ft****
10.2 Gbps
Yes
n/a
Twisted Pair
Output Board
AVS-ENOVADGX32VO-DXLINK
4 RJ-45
Yes
100 m /
328 ft****
10.2 Gbps
Yes
Yes, at DXLink RX
Yes
300 m / 984 ft
10 Gbps
Yes
n/a
DXLink Fiber, Multimode Fiber featuring Field Serviceable SFP Modules
Multimode Fiber
Input Board
(Duplex)
ENOVADGX-VI-DXLINKMMF-D
4 LC Duplex
Multimode Fiber
Input Board
(Simplex)
ENOVADGX-VI-DXLINKMMF-S
4 LC Simplex
Yes
300 m / 984 ft
10 Gbps
n/a
n/a
Multimode Fiber
Output Board
(Duplex)
ENOVADGX-VO-DXLINK-MMF-D
4 LC Duplex
Yes
300 m / 984 ft
10 Gbps
Yes
Yes, at DXLink
Fiber RX
Multimode Fiber
Output Board
(Simplex)
ENOVADGX-VO-DXLINK-MMF-S
4 LC Simplex
Yes
300 m / 984 ft
10 Gbps
n/a
Yes, at DXLink
Fiber RX
TECHNOLOGIES
DXLink Fiber, Single Mode Fiber featuring Field Serviceable SFP Modules
20
Single Mode Fiber
Input Board
(Duplex)
ENOVADGX-VI-DXLINKSMF-D
4 LC Duplex
Yes
10 Km / 32,808 ft
/ 6.21 miles
10 Gbps
Yes
n/a
Single Mode Fiber
Input Board
(Simplex)
ENOVADGX-VI-DXLINKSMF-S
4 LC Simplex
Yes
10 Km / 32,808 ft
/ 6.21 miles
10 Gbps
n/a
n/a
Single Mode Fiber
Output Board
(Duplex)
ENOVADGX-VO-DXLINK-SMF-D
4 LC Duplex
Yes
10 Km / 32,808 ft
/ 6.21 miles
10 Gbps
Yes
Yes, at DXLink
Fiber RX
Single Mode Fiber
Output Board
(Simplex)
ENOVADGX-VO-DXLINK-SMF-S
4 LC Simplex
Yes
10 Km / 32,808 ft
/ 6.21 miles
10 Gbps
n/a
Yes, at DXLink
Fiber RX
*Features Input Equalization, adaptive up to 100ft (30m) at 225 MHz (cable distance support dependent on cable type and signal format)
**Features Input Equalization, adaptive up to 100ft (30m) at 165 MHz (cable distance support dependent on cable type and signal format)
***Dependent on cable quality and display
****For more details and helpful cabling information, please reference the AMX white paper titled “Cabling for Success with DXLink”
21
DIGITAL MEDIA SWITCHERS
Field Serviceable
Fiber Modules
Easily remove and
replace SFP modules
in the field
HDCP Compliant
Fiber Your Way
Distribute, convert, and
scale HDMI signals with
full HDCP compliance
without interruption
DXLink Fiber TX/RX
and I/O Boards are
available in single mode
or multimode; simplex or
duplex to meet the needs
of any installation
NEW
BUSINESS OBJECTIVES
Secure and
Isolated
InstaGate Pro ®
Technology
SmartScale ®
Technology
Fiber inherently
provides extra
security and
electrical isolation
making it the
transport method
of choice for many
mission-critical
secure environments
Easily integrate HDCP into
system designs and enjoy
hassle-free matrix
switching to allcompliant
displays. No tools, no
delays, and no key
constraints – it just works
Automatically outputs
video that is perfectly
scaled for each connected
display, preventing inferior
video quality which occurs
when sources and displays
have different supported
resolutions
PEOPLE
NEW
SYSTEMS
NEW
FIBER
Great Distances
at High Speeds
CAPABILITIES
Use the Enova DGX DXLink Fiber Input and Output boards in conjunction with
DXLink Fiber Transmitters and Receivers to send audio, video, control and
Ethernet over fiber up to 10 Km at 10 Gpbs that’s the fastest optical transport
data rate in the industry. These DXLink Fiber solutions are available in single
mode or multimode and simplex or duplex to provide exactly what any facility
requires.
Quick Facts DXLink Fiber Transmitters
DXLink
Transport
Connector
4 LC
DUPLEX
OR
4 LC
SIMPLEX
Audio
Connectors
Control
Connectors
Video
Audio
Integrated
Technologies
HD-15, 2 HDMI
(1 Input, 1 Local
Out that Mirrors
Transmitted
Output)
3.5mm
Stereo,
RCA
2 Phoenixstyle,
3.5mm
Stereo, USB
B, RJ-45
HDMI, DVI,
DisplayPort++,
RGBHV,
Component,
S-Video,
Composite
Dolby TrueHD,
Dolby Digital,
DTS-HD
Master Audio,
DTS, L-PCM,
Analog Stereo
HDCP Compliance,
Embedded Ethernet
Distribution,
Embedded
NetLinx Control
Video
Audio
Integrated
Technologies
HDMI, DVI
Dolby TrueHD,
Dolby Digital,
DTS-HD
Master Audio,
DTS, L-PCM,
Analog Stereo
SmartScale,
Embedded Ethernet
Distribution,
Embedded
NetLinx Control,
HDCP Compliance
Quick Facts DXLink Fiber Receivers
DXLink
Compatible with all Enova DGX Enclosures including the 8, 16, 32 and 64 it’s
Transport
ConnecTECHNOLOGIES
easier than ever to design and expand any system. The Enova DGX system
tor
provides end-to-end distribution of analog and digital AV (including pure,
4 LC
uncompressed HDMI with HDCP compliance) throughout any corporate or
DUPLEX
OR
mission-critical campus. The compatible Enova DGX Digital Media Enclosures
4 LC
SIMPLEX
have integrated NetLinx, and the duplex versions of DXLink Fiber extend that
native NetLinx to control end-point devices.
Video
Connectors
Audio
Connectors
Control
Connectors
HDMI
3.5mm
Stereo
2 Phoenixstyle,
3.5mm
Stereo, USB
B, RJ-45
Quick Facts DXLink Fiber Input Boards
Key Features
•
HDCP With Simplicity of Analog – Hassle free plug and play operation
eliminates the need for time consuming cumbersome work around tools to deal
with HDCP key constraints and resolution incompatibilities
• Campus-Wide Signal Distribution – Distribute video between buildings
without constraints or quality loss
• Maximum Security – Attract customers who demand the enhanced security
transport of fiber
22
Video
Connectors
DXLink Transport Connector
Video Connectors
Audio Connectors
4 LC DUPLEX OR
4 LC SIMPLEX
Video from DXLink Fiber Transmitters
Audio from DXLink Fiber Transmitters
Quick Facts DXLink Fiber Output Boards
DXLink Transport Connector
Video Connectors
Audio Connectors
4 LC DUPLEX OR
4 LC SIMPLEX
Video to DXLink Fiber Receivers
Audio to DXLink Fiber Receivers
ENOVA DXLINK FIBER
23
DIGITAL MEDIA SWITCHERS
Send HDMI signals
up to 100 meters
USB Support
Pass keyboard and
mouse USB signals
to control a remote
computer
Extend the reach of
uncompressed HDMI
signals far beyond the
capabilities of typical
HDMI cabling
Built-in Control Ports
in the Transmitters
and Receivers
SmartScale ®
Technology
Automatically outputs
video that is perfectly
scaled for each connected
display, preventing inferior
video quality which occurs
when sources and displays
have different supported
resolutions
Control the connected
source or display using the
built-in IR or RS-232
control ports
BUSINESS OBJECTIVES
Standard
Twisted Pair
Save time and effort in
installation by leveraging
pre-existing cost effective
twisted pair cable
PEOPLE
SYSTEMS
Hot Swappable
Video Input /
Output Boards
Easily add or replace I/O
boards at any time after
deployment - the system
automatically recognizes
the new configuration
and activates the boards
CAPABILITIES
Only One Twisted Pair Cable
Quick Facts DXLink HDMI Receiver
DXLink
Transport
Use the Enova DGX DXLink Input and Output boards in conjunction with the
Connector
DXLink Transmitters and Receivers to send audio, video, control, Ethernet
and power over a single twisted pair cable up to 200m – 100m to the matrix
switcher and 100m after the matrix switcher. Expand the Enova DGX input
and output size by increments of 4 using the DXLink Input and Output boards.
DXLINK
TECHNOLOGIES
RJ-45
The Enova DGX system provides end-to-end distribution of analog, digital
and
HDMI/HDCP signals plus control signals throughout a residence or commercial
facility. Ideal for environments that demand the highest quality video be shared
between rooms or even buildings.
Key Features
• H DCP With Simplicity of Analog – Hassle free plug and play operation
eliminates the need for time consuming cumbersome work around tools to deal
with HDCP key constraints and resolution incompatibilities
• A ll-In-One Control and Distribution Solution – Power combination of modular
matrix switcher, built-in controller, embedded Ethernet switch and video scaling
on every output simplifies the end-to-end distribution and management of
audio, video and control throughout multiple rooms
24
• F ast Easy Installation – When used with the DGX DXLink Input/Output boards,
the DXLink Transmitters and Receivers are powered over the single category
cable connection eliminating additional wiring hassles and need for additional
power outlets.
Video
Audio
Con- Connecnectors
tors
HDMI
3.5mm
Stereo
Control
Connectors
2 Phoenixstyle,
3.5mm
Stereo,
USB A,
RJ-45
Ethernet
Video
Audio
Integrated
Technologies
HDMI,
DVI
Dolby TrueHD,
Dolby Digital,
DTS-HD
Master Audio,
DTS, L-PCM, 2
CH though 8 CH
L-PCM, Dolby
Digital and DTS
support up
to 48kHz,
5.1 channels
SmartScale®, DXLink
Twisted Pair Distribution,
Power over DXLink,
Embedded Ethernet
Distribution, Embedded
NetLinx Control,
HDCP Compliance
Quick Facts DXLink Multi-Format Transmitters
Video
Audio
ConConnectors nectors
HDMI,
HD-15
3.5mm
Stereo
(TX
Module
also has
RCA)
Control
Connectors
2 Phoenixstyle, 3.5mm
Stereo,
USB B
(TX Module
also has RJ45 Ethernet)
DXLink
Transport
Connector
DXLink
RJ-45
Video
Audio
Integrated
Technologies
HDMI, DVI,
DisplayPort++,
RGBHV,
Component,
S-Video,
Composite
Dolby TrueHD,
Dolby Digital,
DTS-HD
Master Audio,
DTS, L-PCM,
2 CH though 8
CH L-PCM, Dolby
Digital and DTS
support up
to 48kHz,
5.1 channels
DXLink Twisted
Pair Distribution,
Power over DXLink,
HDCP Compliance
(TX Module also has
Embedded Ethernet
Distribution,
Embedded
NetLinx Control)
ENOVADXLINK
25
DIGITAL MEDIA SWITCHERS
30 Watts
Per Output
Remote Power
On/Off
Each powered output
can distribute up to 30
watts of power, over 300
feet of twisted pair cable
Individual power on/
off control capability for
each remotely connected
device
4 x RJ45
Four RJ45 ports
are built into the
enclosure
BUSINESS OBJECTIVES
PEOPLE
SYSTEMS
Decor Style DXLink
Electrifying Double Feature
Multi-Format Wallplate Transmitters
= More Install Options
Introducing the Dual Power
over DXLink™ Controller
The DXLink Multi-Format DecorCAPABILITIES
Style Wallplate Transmitter sends analog or
The Dual Power over DXLink Controller (PDXL-2) allows for remote powering of
digital video including HDMI/HDCP, along with embedded audio or supplemental
any two DXLink twisted pair devices. It provides DC power for PoE-equipped
analog audio up to 100 meters to an Enova DGX Digital Media Switcher, Enova
devices by “injecting” DC power through a twisted pair cable. It also allows
DVX All-In-One Presentation Switcher (DVX-3155/3156HD/DVX-2155HD), or
for I/O control from a NetLinx controller to power down any connected DXLink
directly to a DXLink Receiver. It receives power over twisted pair cable from the
devices allowing them to be included in an overall room power savings mode.
Enova DGX, compatible Enova DVX (3155/3156HD or 2155HD), PS-POE-AT-TC
High Power over Ethernet (PoE) Injector, or the new Dual Power Over DXLink
The PDXL-2 allows for DXLink twisted pair devices to be powered over DXLink
Controller (PDXL-2). These wallplates feature a multi-format analog port to
from a centralized location and eliminates the need for an AC outlet at each
TECHNOLOGIES
support legacy devices and an HDMI port to support newer digital devices.
transmitter or receiver location. This enables a stand-alone point-to-point
DXLink Transmitter to DXLink Receiver installation in a single room application.
A single DXLink device can also be powered by the new DXLink-compatible PoE
injector or up to 2 DXLink devices by the Dual Power over DXLink Controller.
Up to two DXLink twisted pair devices can be powered by the PDXL-2. Note that
Note that, other third party PoE injectors are not supported for use with DXLink.
other third party PoE injectors are not supported for use with DXLink.
26
Key Features
Key Features
•
Only One Cable – Send audio and video, while passing power over one twisted
pair cable
•
Multi-Format Analog Port and HDMI Port – Supports legacy analog signals
- RGBHV, Component, S-Video, and Composite, and digital HDMI/HDCP,
DisplayPort++ and DVI signals
•
Send HDMI signals up to 100 meters – Extend the reach of HDMI signals far
beyond the capabilities of typical HDMI cabling
•
Simplifies Installation - Perfect for situations where a local power supply at
the DXLink device would not be viable
•
Provides Flexibility - Enables DXLink Wallplates to be used in a point-to-point
solution
S aves Energy - By allowing DXLink twisted pair devices to be powered down
•
when environments are not in use
ENOVADXLINK
27
DIGITAL MEDIA SWITCHERS
Bringing Enova to
Every Space
There are often cost and installation challenges that can make
implementation of a traditional Enova system challenging. To
bring
Enova to every
space, here is a simple, cost-effective
BUSINESS
OBJECTIVES
solution that offers all the benefits of a full Enova system.
Using the Enova DXLink transmitter and receiver in this
configuration means that a simple Novara ControlPad can be
configured to control the display. The serial commands are
passed from the DXLink transmitter to the receiver without
the requirement for any additional control. Using DXLink
technology, all the connections required for a typical laptop
are connected between the table and the display using a
single low-cost cable which means a much simpler, trouble-free
installation. For an even better user experience, a Modero S
Series Touch Panel such as the MST-431 could be used in
conjunction with a NetLinx processor.
To switch the system on, simply select the ‘ON’ button from
the ControlPad. The ControlPad also provides the ability
to adjust display volume and switch source inputs on the
PEOPLE
display. The DXLink Transmitter will conveniently auto switch
between digital and analogue inputs, with the digital input
SYSTEMS
always having priority. Thanks to AMX exclusive SmartScale
technology, the image on the display will always look its best,
regardless of the input type or resolution. And using our Rapid
Project Maker configuration tool, there’s never been an easier
way to bring Enova to every space.
CAPABILITIES
TECHNOLOGIES
28
29