ProForm 7.0 White Centrex User`s manual

Model No. PETL60708.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer
satisfaction. If you have questions,
or if there are missing parts,
please contact us at the numbers
or addresses listed below:
Call: 08457 089 009
Outside UK: 0 (44) 113 3877133
Fax: 0 (44) 113 3877125
E-mail: csuk@iconeurope.com
www.iconsupport.eu
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road, Beeston
Leeds, LS11 8JG
UK
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning
decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call
the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decals may not be shown at actual
size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
cuit. No other appliance should be on the
same circuit. When replacing the fuse, an
ASTA approved BS1362 type should be fitted
to the fuse carrier. A 13 amp fuse should be
used.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3conductor, 1 mm2 (14-gauge) cord that is no
longer than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
13. Keep the power cord away from heated surfaces.
4. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
14. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 18 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
15. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 12).
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
16. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
17. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons
weighing 286 lbs. (130 kg) or less.
18. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended
for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare
feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
19. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and switch the reset/off circuit breaker to the off position when the
treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on
page 5 for the location of the circuit breaker.)
11. When connecting the power cord (see page
10), plug the power cord into an earthed cir-
3
20. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 16.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
24.
21. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the
treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in
this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the
procedures in this manual should be performed
by an authorized service representative only.
25. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
22. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
23. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM®
QUICK START 7.0 treadmill. The QUICK START 7.0
treadmill offers an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more enjoyable
and effective. And when youʼre not exercising, the
unique treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than
half the floor space of other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Console
Pulse Sensor
Accessory Tray
Handrail
Key/Clip
Upright
Reset/Off
Circuit Breaker
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking
belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, a small amount of lubricant may be transferred to
the top of the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is a normal condition and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild,
non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys
.
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached
to one of the parts to be assembled. To avoid damaging plastic parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.
3/8" Star Washer
(4)–6
3/8" x 1" Patch Bolt (1)–2
3/8" x 1 1/4" Patch Bolt (2)–2
3/8" x 1 3/4" Patch Bolt (3)–2
6
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
Raise the Uprights (86) to the vertical position.
Tip down the handrail assembly.
Handrail
Assembly
Have a second person slide the Right Upright
Cover (92) up the right Upright (86). Partially
tighten a 3/8" x 1" Patch Bolt (1) with a 3/8" Star
Washer (4) into the right Upright and the Base
(94); do not fully tighten the Patch Bolt yet.
86
Attach the left Upright (86) to the Base (94) in
the same way. Then, tighten both 3/8" x 1"
Patch Bolts (1).
86
92
1 4
1
2. Slide the Left Upright Cover (91) and the Right
Upright Cover (92) down against the Base (94).
4
94
2
92
91
7
94
3. Make sure the handrail assembly is resting on
the Uprights (86). If necessary, press down gently on the handrail assembly in the locations
shown.
3
4
Attach the handrail assembly to the Uprights
(86) with two 3/8" x 1 1/4" Patch Bolts (2) and
two 3/8" Star Washers (4). Start both Patch
Bolts before tightening either of them.
Handrail
Assembly
2
4
86
2
4. Have a second person hold the Console (103)
near the handrail assembly. Connect the Upright
Wire (87) to the handrail assembly wire (A). See
the inset drawing. The connectors should
slide together easily and snap into place. If
they do not, turn one connector and try again. IF
THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT CONNECTED
PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BE DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON THE POWER.
Make sure that the Upright Wire and the
handrail assembly wire have connectors that are
the same size.
4
A
103
87
Connect the other handrail assembly wire (B) to
the console wire (C). Insert the connectors and
the excess wire into the handrail assembly.
A
87
8
C
B
Handrail
Assembly
5. Set the Console (103) on the handrail assembly.
Be careful not to pinch the wires.
5
Attach the Console (103) on the handrail assembly with two 3/8" x 1 3/4" Patch Bolts (3) and two
3/8" Star Washers (4). Start both Patch Bolts
before tightening either of them.
103
Handrail
Assembly
3
4
3
4
6. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of clear
plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex
keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 19 and 20).
9
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking belt or the walking platform. Such substances will deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
This product must be earthed. If it should malfunction or break
down, earthing provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This product is equipped
with a power cord having an equipment-earthing conductor and an
earthing plug. IMPORTANT: If the power cord is damaged, it
must be replaced with a manufacturer-recommended power
cord.
1
See drawing 2. Press the pins on the power cord into the metal clips
in the adapter as shown. Close the adapter cover over the end of the
power cord and tighten the screw in the adapter. IMPORTANT:
Make sure that the adapter cover is secure and the screw has
been tightened before using the power cord.
2
See drawing 1. Plug the indicated end of the power cord into the
socket on the treadmill.
Adapter
Cover
Screw
Adapter
See drawing 3. Plug the power cord into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and earthed in accordance with all local codes and
ordinances. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with
RCD-equipped outlets.
Socket on Treadmill
3
Pins
Metal
Clips
Outlet
DANGER: Improper connection of the equipment-earthing conductor can result in an in-
creased risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as
to whether the product is properly earthed. Do not modify the plug provided with the product—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
10
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Key
Clip
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
see page 14. To use the information mode, see
page 15.
The treadmill console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable. When you select the manual mode of the
console, you can change the speed and incline of the
treadmill with the touch of a button. As you exercise,
the displays will provide continuous exercise feedback.
You can even measure your heart rate using the builtin pulse sensor.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on
the face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to the walking platform, wear clean
athletic shoes while using the treadmill. The first
time the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of
the walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see page 20).
The console also offers eight preset workouts—two interval workouts, two mountain workouts, two terrain
workouts, and two plateau workouts. Each workout automatically controls the speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise session.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either kilometers or miles. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 15. For simplicity, all instructions in this manual refer to kilometers.
To turn on the power, see page 12. To use the manual mode, see page 12. To use a preset workout,
11
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 10). Next, locate the
reset/off circuit breaker on
the treadmill frame near the
power cord. Switch the circuit breaker to the reset position.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
When the key is inserted,
the manual mode will be
selected. If you have selected a preset workout,
reselect the manual
mode by pressing one of
the workout buttons (Interval, Mountain, Preset, or
Plateau) repeatedly until a track appears in the displays.
Reset
Position
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and switch the reset/off
circuit breaker to the reset position, the demo
mode is turned on. To turn off the demo mode,
hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the
displays remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 15 to turn off the demo mode.
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the eight speed
buttons numbered 2 through 16.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 2
KM/H. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press
a button, the speed setting will change by 0.1
KM/H; if you hold down a button, the speed setting
will change in increments of 0.5 KM/H. Note: After
you press the buttons, it may take a moment for the
walking belt to reach the selected speed setting.
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 11)
and slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
Then, insert the key into the console. After a moment,
the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency
situation, the key can be pulled from the console,
causing the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the
clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the
key is not pulled from the console, adjust the position of the clip.
If you press one of the numbered speed buttons,
the speed of the walking belt will gradually change
until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in one of the displays.
To restart the walking belt, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button.
12
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
To change the incline of
the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button. Each
time you press one of
the buttons, the incline
will gradually change until it reaches the selected
incline setting.
below the right display until the desired information
or the scan mode is selected.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Before using
the handgrip
pulse sensor,
remove the
sheets of clear
plastic from
the metal contacts. In addition, make
sure that your
hands are
clean.
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
The track—The track
represents a distance of
1/4 mile (402 meters).
As you walk or run on
the treadmill, the indicators around the track will
appear in succession until the entire track appears.
The track will then disappear and the indicators will
again begin to appear in succession.
The left display—As
you exercise, the left
display can show the
elapsed time, the incline
of the treadmill, and the
approximate number of
calories that you have burned. Press the Disp button below the left display until the desired information or the scan mode is selected. When the scan
mode is selected, the time, incline, and number of
calories will appear in the display for a few seconds each. When the scan mode is selected, the
word SCAN will appear in the display.
Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the contacts for approximately 10
seconds—avoid moving your hands. When your
pulse is detected, your heart rate will be shown.
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting
or you may damage the treadmill when you fold
it to the storage position. Next, remove the key
from the console and put it in a secure place.
The right display—The
right display can show
the distance that you
have walked or run and
the speed of the walking
belt. The display also
shows your heart rate when you use the handgrip
pulse sensor (see step 6). Press the Disp button
When you are finished using the treadmill, switch
the reset/off circuit breaker to the “off” position and
unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do
not do this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may wear prematurely.
13
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
The height of the flashing segment indicates the
speed setting for the current segment. At the end of
each segment, a series of tones will sound and the
next segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a
different speed and/or incline setting is programmed
for the next segment, the speed and/or incline setting will flash in the displays to alert you.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 12.
2. Select one of the eight preset workouts.
To select an interval,
mountain, terrain, or
plateau workout, press
the Interval, Mountain,
Terrain, or Plateau button repeatedly. The
maximum speed and incline settings of the selected workout will flash in the displays for a few
seconds. Then, the duration of the workout will appear in the displays for a few seconds. In addition,
a profile of the speed settings of the workout will
scroll across the display.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the Speed or Incline
buttons; however, when the next segment of the
workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the
next segment.
Each workout is divided into several one-minute
segments. One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The
same speed and incline settings may be programmed for consecutive segments.
3. Start the walking belt.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings for the workout.
Hold the handrails and begin walking.
During the workout, the
profile will show your
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
segment of the workout.
Current Segment
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button
or the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 2 KM/H. When the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the
next segment.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 13.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
6. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 7 on page 13.
14
THE INFORMATION MODE
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill usage information and allows you to
select a unit of measurement for the console. You can
also turn on or turn off the display demo mode.
To select the information mode, insert the key into the
console while holding down the Stop button. Then, release the Stop button. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will be shown:
An “M” for metric kilometers
or an “E” for English miles
will appear in the left display. Press the Speed increase button to change the
unit of measurement, if desired.
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While
the demo mode is turned on, the console will function
normally when you plug in the power cord, switch the
reset/off circuit breaker to the reset position, and insert
the key into the console.
However, when you remove
the key, the displays will remain lit, although the buttons
will not function. If the demo
mode is turned on, a “d” will
appear in the left display while the information mode is
selected. To turn on or turn off the display demo mode,
press the Speed decrease button.
The right display will show
the total number of hours that
the treadmill has been used.
Press the Disp button below
the right display. The right
display will also show the
total number of kilometers or
miles that the walking belt
has moved.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
15
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE
Before folding the treadmill, adjust the incline to the
lowest position. If you do not do this, you may damage the
treadmill when you fold it. Remove the key and unplug the
power cord. CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45
lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown by
the arrow at the right. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility of injury, do not lift the frame by the plastic
foot rails. Make sure to bend your legs and keep your
back straight as you raise the frame. Raise the frame
about halfway to the vertical position.
2. Raise the frame until the latch knob locks into the storage
position. Make sure that the latch knob is locked in the
storage position.
To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a
mat under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage
position in temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
Frame
Latch Knob
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before moving the treadmill, convert the treadmill to the storage position as described above. Make sure that the latch
knob is locked in the storage position.
1. Hold a handrail and place one foot against one of the
wheels.
2. Tilt the treadmill back until it rolls freely on the wheels.
Carefully move the treadmill to the desired location. Never
move the treadmill without tipping it back. To reduce
the risk of injury, use extreme caution while moving
the treadmill. Do not attempt to move the treadmill
over an uneven surface.
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower the
treadmill until it is resting in the storage position.
16
Handrail
Wheel
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. Hold the upper end of the treadmill with your right hand.
Pull the latch knob to the left and hold it. It may be necessary to push the frame forward as you pull the knob to
the left. Pivot the frame downward and release the latch
knob.
Frame
Latch Knob
2. Hold the metal frame firmly with both hands and lower
it to the floor. CAUTION: Do not grip only the plastic
foot rails or drop the frame to the floor. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
17
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a properly earthed outlet (see page 10). If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 1 mm2 (14-gauge) cord that is no longer than 5 ft.
(1.5 m). IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with RCD-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the reset/off circuit breaker located on the
treadmill frame near the power cord. If the switch
protrudes as shown, the circuit breaker has
tripped. To reset the circuit breaker, wait for five
minutes and then press the switch back in.
c
Tripped
Position
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
Reset
Position
SOLUTION: a. Check the reset/off circuit breaker (see the drawing above). If the circuit breaker has tripped, wait
for five minutes and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for
five minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 15 to turn off the demo mode.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. With the help of a second
person, carefully tip down the Uprights (86). There
may be two Screws (A) in the bottom of the Belly
Pan (83). If there are, remove them. Note: A Phillips
screwdriver with a shaft at least 5 in. (13 cm) long is
required. Then, raise the Uprights.
a
86
83
18
A
Remove the three M4.2 x 19mm Washer Head
Screws (8) and carefully pivot the Motor Hood (65)
off.
65
Locate the Reed Switch (85) and the Magnet (46)
on the left side of the Pulley (47). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and
the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen the M4.2 x 19mm Screw (6), move
the Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten the
Screw.
1/8 in.
6
Reattach the Hood (not shown) with the #8 x 3/4"
Screws (not shown). Reattach the #8 x 2" Screws
(not shown) if necessary. Run the treadmill for a
few minutes to check for a correct speed reading.
85
8
46
47
Top
View
PROBLEM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly
SOLUTION: a. With the key in the console, press one of the Incline buttons. While the incline is changing, remove the key. After a few seconds, re-insert the key. The treadmill will automatically rise to the
maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system.
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer
than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking
belt is properly tightened.
b
2–3 in.
Idler Roller Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see the front cover of this manual.
19
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a
turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the right,
turn the bolt counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be
careful not to overtighten the walking belt. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each
edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off
the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for
a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is
properly tightened.
20
a
b
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning this
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
21
PART LIST—Model No. PETL60708.0
To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
2
2
2
6
5
9
41
3
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
11
10
2
2
4
2
6
2
3
1
2
5
2
2
5
12
2
2
3
1
1
4
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
3/8" x 1" Patch Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/4" Patch Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Patch Bolt
3/8" Star Washer
M4.2 x 13mm Washer Head Screw
M4.2 x 19mm Screw
M4.2 x 13mm Screw
M4.2 x 19mm Washer Head Screw
M8 x 35mm Bolt
M8 x 90mm Bolt
3/8" x 1" Patch Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 1" Bolt
M6 x 45mm Bolt
M4.2 x 10mm Screw
M5.5 x 25.4mm Screw
Motor Bolt
M10 x 50mm Bolt
M4.2 x 13mm Belt Guide Screw
M6 x 70mm Bolt
M4.2 x 25mm Tek Screw
3/8" x 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 2" Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt
#6 x 1/2" Screw
M6 Lock Washer
M6 Flat Washer
#6 Flat Washer
3/8" Jam Nut
M10 Lock Nut
M8 Flange Nut
Hood Clip
Hex Key
5 mm Hex Key
Outside Foot Rail Insert
Inside Foot Rail Insert
Left Foot Rail
Walking Platform
Platform Cushion
Belt Guide
Left Front Platform Support
Frame Cap
Frame Spacer
Magnet
Drive Roller/Pulley
Walking Belt
Right Front Platform Support
Latch Cap
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
22
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
6
1
1
3
Description
R1208A
Right Foot Rail
Latch
Latch Knob
Frame
Right Rear Platform Support
Ground Wire w/Decal
Right Rear Foot
Roller Bracket Spacer
Idler Roller
Latch Warning Decal
Left Rear Platform Support
Left Rear Foot
Idler Roller Bracket
Hood Accent
Motor Hood
Motor Bushing
Lift Frame
Motor Belt
Drive Motor
Motor Isolator
Power Cord Adapter
Plastic Tie
Controller Ground Wire
Electronics Bracket
Filter
Base Ground Wire
Drive Roller Ground Wire
Transformer
Receptacle
Reset/Off Circuit Breaker
Controller
Power Cord
Belly Pan
Reed Switch Clamp
Reed Switch
Upright
Upright Wire
Incline Motor Wire
Incline Motor
Incline Motor Spacer
Left Upright Cover
Right Upright Cover
Caution Decal
Base
Wheel
Base Foot Spacer
Base Foot
Latch Bracket
Releasable Tie
15 1/2" Cable Tie
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
8" Cable Tie
Console Back
Console
Key/Clip
Lower Console
Console Base
Access Door
Console Post
Handrail Frame
Left Handrail Cover
Console Ground Wire
Right Handrail Cover
Cable Tie
Grommet
115
116
117
118
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
1
2
1
1
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
Description
M4 x 10mm Bolt
M4.2 Star Washer
M4 Nut
#8 x 1/2" Screw
4" Black Wire, 2F
8" Blue Wire, 2F
8" Blue Wire, F/Flag
16" Blue Wire, M/F
8" White Wire, 2F
8" White Wire, F/Flag
12" Red Wire, M/F
10" Black Wire, M/F
Userʼs Manual
4" Green/Yellow Wire, M/R
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information about
ordering replacement parts. *These parts are not illustrated.
23
24
21
61
17
37
28
29
35
62
58
63
7
7
38
17
37
36
6
59
10
60
21
57
58
28
29
40
6
39
41
17
7
10
6
20
42
43
17
7
55
63
33
56
17
7
48
9
37
54
44
31
38
45
17
37
47
25
53
46
6
41
33
52
17
20
9
51
42
15
31
44
45
7
50
24
17
49
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PETL60708.0
R1208A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PETL60708.0
34
8
34
8
34
30
27
30
27
64
30
66
67
11
118
68
84
6
72
70
69
85
8
65
27
18
R1208A
5
11
71
82
5
5
81
16
117
115
116
73
16
116
74
80
79
5
83
78
77
25
75
16
16
16
76
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. PETL60708.0
23
4
2
23
87
88
114
12
4
86
2
31
89
13
31
90
91
4
26
93
32
96
97
22
1
31
31
14
92
97
22
94
19
95
R1208A
31
87
31
98
32
14
31
4
93
1
26
97
24
22
95
19
26
96
97
22
100
99
101
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. PETL60708.0
7
R1208A
7
7
103
104
102
105
113
7
106
7
7
109
110
7
7
7
107
31
7
97
7
7
7
108
22
4
3
7
7
108
4
7
16
111
112
7
7
7
27
7
7
7
7
3
97
22
31
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To
preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful
life as required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or
the establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 275007 R1208A
Printed in China © 2008 ICON IP, Inc.