Roundup Food Equipment Division HOT DOG CORRAL HDC Operating instructions

MANUFACTURING
NUMBERS:
9300300
9300302
9300304
9300306
9300308
9300309
9300320
9300321
9300322
9300324
9300330
9300331
9300332
9300334
9300336
9300340
9300341
9300342
9300344
9300350
9300351
9300352
9300356
9300374
9300380
HOT DOG CORRAL
Model HDC
Series 9300000
C
®
®
®
P/N 1010609
Rev. E
Owner ’s Manual
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Unpacking .................................................................6
Equipment Setup ......................................................6
Operation ...................................................................8
General ......................................................................8
Operating Instructions ...............................................8
Maintenance .............................................................8
Cleaning ...................................................................8
Inspecting and Aligning Drive Parts ..........................9
Troubleshooting ......................................................10
Wiring Diagrams......................................................11
Replacement Parts ............................................12-19
Warranty ....................................................Back Cover
Owner Information.....................................................1
General ......................................................................1
Warranty Information .................................................1
Service/Technical Assistance ....................................2
Important Safety Information ...................................2
Specifications ............................................................4
Electrical Ratings ......................................................4
Electrical Cord & Plug Configurations ......................4
Capacities .................................................................4
Dimensions ...............................................................5
Shipping Weight........................................................5
Installation .................................................................6
OWNER INFORMATION
General
Warranty Information
The Roundup Hot Dog Corral is a unique and innovative way to grill hot dogs. The hot dogs are placed in a
“corral” that moves up-and-down over a heated flat grill
surface. The corral motion allows the hot dogs to turn.
As the hot dogs turn, they roll in their own juices, producing a self-basting hot dog that sears in all the natural flavor.
Please read the full text of the Limited Warranty in this
manual.
The versatile Hot Dog Corral will accommodate any
size hot dog along with Polish sausage, bratwurst and
breakfast sausage.
The warranty does not extend to:
If the unit arrives damaged, contact the carrier immediately and file a damage claim with them. Save all
packing materials when filing a claim. Freight damage
claims are the responsibility of the purchaser and are
not covered under warranty.
• Damages caused in shipment or damage as
result of improper use.
This manual provides the safety, installation and operating procedures for the Hot Dog Corral. We recommend that all information contained in this manual be
read prior to installing and operating the unit.
• Installation of electrical service.
• Normal maintenance as outlined in this manual.
• Malfunction resulting from improper maintenance.
Your Hot Dog Corral is manufactured from the finest
materials available and is assembled to Roundup’s
strict quality standards. This unit has been tested at
the factory to ensure dependable trouble-free operation.
• Damage caused by abuse or careless handling.
• Damage from moisture into electrical
components
• Damage from tampering with, removal of, or
changing any preset control or safety device.
IMPORTANT! Keep these instructions for future reference.
If the unit changes ownership, be sure this manual accompanies the equipment.
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
1
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
OWNER INFORMATION (continued)
Refer to the service agency directory included with
your unit.
Service/Technical Assistance
If you experience any problems with the installation or
operation of your unit, contact your local Roundup
Authorized Service Agency.
Authorized Service Agency
Name:
Fill in the information below and have it handy when
calling your authorized service agency for assistance.
The serial number is on the specification plate located
on the unit.
Phone No.:
Address:
Use only genuine Roundup replacement parts in this
unit. Use of replacement parts other than those supplied by the manufacturer will void the warranty. Your
Authorized Service Agency has been factory trained
and has a complete supply of parts for this unit.
Purchased From:
Date of Purchase:
Model No.:
You may also contact the factory at 1-800-253-2991 if
you have trouble locating your local authorized service
agency.
Serial No.:
Mfg. No.:
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
Throughout this manual, you will find the following safety words and symbols that signify important safety issues
with regards to operating or maintaining the equipment.
WARNING
WARNING
GENERAL WARNING. Indicates information important to the proper operation of
the equipment. Failure to observe may
result in damage to the equipment and/or
severe bodily injury or death.
ELECTRICAL WARNING. Indicates information relating to possible shock hazard.
Failure to observe may result in damage
to the equipment and/or severe bodily
injury or death.
CAUTION
WARNING
GENERAL CAUTION. Indicates information important to the proper operation of
the equipment. Failure to observe may
result in damage to the equipment.
HOT SURFACE WARNING. Indicates
information important to the handling of
equipment and parts. Failure to observe
caution could result in personal injury.
2
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
In addition to the warnings and cautions in this manual,
use the following guidelines for safe operation of the
unit.
-
Do not modify the power supply cord plug.
If it does not fit the outlet, have a proper
outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
• Read all instructions before using equipment.
-
• For your safety, the equipment is furnished with a
properly grounded cord connector. Do not
attempt to defeat the grounded connector.
Do not use an extension cord with this
appliance.
-
Check with a qualified electrician if you are
in doubt as to whether the appliance is
properly grounded.
• Install or locate the equipment only for its intended use as described in this manual. Do not use
corrosive chemicals in this equipment.
• This equipment is to be installed to comply
with the local plumbing codes and any other
applicable codes.
• Do not operate this equipment if it has a damaged cord or plug, if it is not working properly, or
if it has been damaged or dropped.
• Do not clean this appliance with a water jet.
• Do not use a sanitizing solution or abrasive
materials. The use of these may cause damage to the stainless steel finish.
• This equipment should be serviced by qualified
personnel only. Contact the nearest Roundup
authorized service facility for adjustment or repair.
• Chlorides or phosphates in cleansing agents
(e.g. bleach, sanitizers, degreasers or detergents) could cause permanent damage to
stainless steel equipment. The damage is usually in the form of discoloration, dulling of
metal surface finish, pits, voids, holes or
cracks. This damage is permanent and not
covered by warranty.
• Do not block or cover any openings on the unit.
• Do not immerse cord or plug in water.
• Keep cord away from heated surfaces.
• Do not allow cord to hang over edge of table or
counter.
• The following tips are recommended for maintenance of your stainless steel equipment.
The following warnings and cautions appear
throughout this manual and should be carefully
observed.
-
Always use soft, damp cloth for cleaning,
rinse with clear water and wipe dry. When
required, always rub in direction of metal
polish lines.
-
Routing cleaning should be done daily
using soap, ammonia detergent and
water.
-
Stains and spots should be sponged
using a vinegar solution as required.
-
Finger marks and smears should be
rubbed off using soap and water.
-
Hard water spots should be sponged
using a vinegar solution.
• Turn the unit off, disconnect the power source
and allow unit to cool down before performing
any service or maintenance on the unit.
• The unit should be grounded according to
local electrical codes to prevent the possibility of electrical shock. It requires a grounded
receptacle with separate electrical lines, protected by fuses or circuit breaker of the proper rating.
• All electrical connections must be in accordance with local electrical codes and any
other applicable codes.
• WARNING ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS
COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR
DEATH.
-
Electrical ground is required on this appliance.
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
3
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
SPECIFICATIONS
Electrical Ratings
Model
HDC-20
HDC-21A
HDC-30A
HDC-35A
HDC-50A
CAUTION
All electrical connections must be in accordance
with local electrical codes and any other applicable codes.
Voltage
120
Watts
1000
Amps
8.3
Hertz
50/60
230
1000
4.3
50/60
120
1000
8.3
50/60
230
1250
5.4
50/60
120
1500
12.5
50/60
WARNING
ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL
COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
230
1500
6.5
50/60
•
Electrical ground is required on this appliance.
120
1500
12.5
50/60
•
230
1750
7.6
50/60
120
1500
12.5
50/60
Do not modify the power supply cord plug. If it
does not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
230
1750
7.6
50/60
•
Do not use an extension cord with this appliance.
•
Check with a qualified electrician if you are in
doubt as to whether the appliance is properly
grounded.
Electrical Cord & Plug Configurations
Description
Configuration
Capacities
(Refrigerated Product Only–Not Frozen)
NEMA-5-15P
Model
15 Amp, 120 VAC
HDC-20
At One Time
4-to-a-pound 7" Hot Dogs
20
HDC-21A
CEE 7/7 Schuko
HDC-30A
HDC-35A
HDC-50A
300
4-to-a-pound 7" Hot Dogs
35
13 Amp, 250 VAC
210
4-to-a-pound 7" Hot Dogs
30
BS-1363
200
4-to-a-pound 7" Hot Dogs
21
16 Amp, 250 VAC
Per Hour
350
4-to-a-pound 7" Hot Dogs
50
500
Commercial Cord
4
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
Dimensions
C
B
A
Model
Width (A)
Depth (B)
Height (C)
Shipping Weight
HDC-20
18-3/4"
(476 mm)
21"
(533 mm)
8-1/2"
(216 mm)
45 lbs.
(20 kg)
HDC-21A
22-7/8"
(581 mm)
15-1/4"
(387 mm)
7-1/4"
(184 mm)
38 lbs.
(17.2 kg)
HDC-30A
22-7/8"
(581 mm)
20-5/8"
(524 mm)
7-1/4"
(184 mm)
48 lbs.
(21.2 kg)
HDC-35A
33-3/8"
(848 mm)
15-1/4"
(387 mm)
7-1/4"
(184 mm)
54 lbs.
(24.5 kg)
HDC-50A
33-3/8"
(848 mm)
20-5/8"
(524 mm)
7-1/4"
(184 mm)
70 lbs.
(31.75 kg)
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
5
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
INSTALLATION
Unpacking
Driver Frame
1. Remove unit and all packing materials from shipping carton.
2. Open the large box. Remove all packing materials and protective coverings from the unit and
parts.
NOTE: If any parts are missing or damaged, contact
Antunes Technical Service IMMEDIATELY at 1-877392-7854 or 630-784-1000.
3. Wash driver frame in soap and water. Wipe all
surfaces of the unit with a hot damp cloth.
NOTE: Do not use a dripping wet cloth. Wring out
before use.
4. Install driver frame onto unit.
Figure 1. Hot Dog Corral
Equipment Setup
CAUTION
All electrical connections must be in accordance
with local electrical codes and any other applicable codes.
When placing the unit into service, pay attention to the
following guidelines.
• Make sure power to the unit is off and the unit is
at room temperature.
WARNING
ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL
COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
• Do not block or cover any openings on the unit.
• Do not immerse cord or plug in water.
• Keep cord away from heated surfaces.
• Do not allow cord to hang over edge of table or
counter.
• Place unit on a sturdy, level table or work surface.
Ensure that the line voltage corresponds to the stated
voltage on the unit specification label.
•
Electrical ground is required on this appliance.
•
Do not modify the power supply cord plug. If it
does not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
•
Do not use an extension cord with this appliance.
•
The unit should be grounded according to local
electrical codes to prevent the possibility of
electrical shock. It requires a grounded receptacle with separate electrical lines, protected by
fuses or circuit breaker of the proper rating.
•
Check with a qualified electrician if you are in
doubt as to whether the appliance is properly
grounded.
Turn off the rocker switch (power on/off). Connect the
unit to the power supply.
6
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
Food Shield (Optional)
Item
NOTE: Early style corrals do not have weldnuts on
inside of side covers. When installing the food shield,
jamnuts (5, figure 2) must be used.
1. Turn the rocker (power on/off) switch to the OFF
position and unplug the unit.
2. Assemble the hardware to the left and right cover
panels as shown in Figure 2.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
2120121
3080158
3250104
3250169
5
3250135
6
1150104
Description
Spacer
Screw, Pan Hd., #8-32 x 5/8"
Washer, Flat, SS, 1/4"
Shoulder Bolt, Socket Hd.,
5/16 x 1/2"
Jamnut, 1/4-20
(early style units only)
Allen Wrench (not shown)
3. If a non-pivoting food shield is desired, follow
Installation A. If a pivoting food shield is desired,
use Installation B.
Installation A–Non-pivoting
NOTE: SG-21 & SG-35 shown. SGH-20 uses same mounting, but is shaped differently.
Install shoulder
bolts through all
mounting holes in
food shield.
5
Installation B–Pivoting
1
2
Early style units do not
have a weldnut on the
inside of the panel and
must use a 1/4-20 hex
jamnut (P/N 325P125).
On early style panels
without weldnuts, it is
necessary to enlarge the
mounting holes to accept
the 1/4-20 shoulder bolts.
Rear Pivot - Install
rear shoulder bolts
through mounting
holes in food shield.
Front of shield rests
on top of shoulder
bolts.
4
3
3
4
Front Pivot - Install
front shoulder bolts
through mounting
holes in food shield.
Rear of shield rests
on top of shoulder
bolts.
Figure 2. Optional Food Shield Components
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
7
Qty.
2
2
2
4
4
1
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
OPERATION
General
Rocker Switch
(Power On/Off)
Volume, preference and experience will determine what
temperature setting is best for your operation. When
holding hot dogs for long periods of time, it is recommended to keep the setting under 160°F (71°C). This
may vary depending on the type of hot dog used and
the production rate required. If appearance of the hot
dog is deteriorating rapidly, reduce temperature setting.
As the hot dogs turn in their own juices, they become
self-basting, searing in all of the natural flavor. Excess
juices are allowed to collect in the lower lip at the front
of the grill. These juices can be absorbed with a paper
towel and discarded.
Rear Thermostat
Control
Timer
(optional)
NOTE: The driver frame will accommodate almost any
diameter size hot dog or sausage up to 1-1/4" (31.8 mm).
Front Thermostat
Control
Figure 3. Controls
Operating Instructions
3. Optional Timer: Set the timer by pressing the
start button once. To change timer, press and
hold the start button.
1. Turn the rocker switch (power on/off) to the ON
position.
NOTE: The timer default setting is 8 minutes. The
timer range is 1 - 15 minutes.
2. Set the thermostat controls to the desired setting.
NOTE: Hot Dog Corrals (except Model HDC-20) have
two separate heating zones–upper and lower. Some
custom models have left-to-right controls. Each zone
is controlled by a separate thermostat.
4. Allow 10-15 minutes as a warm-up period, then
place the hot dogs in the driver frame assembly.
MAINTENANCE
CAUTION
Chlorides or phosphates in cleaning agents (e.g.
bleach, sanitizers, degreasers or detergents)
could cause permanent damage to stainless steel
equipment. The damage is usually in the form of
discoloration, dulling of metal surface finish, pits,
voids, holes or cracks. This damage is permanent
and not covered by warranty. The following tips
are recommended for maintenance of your stainless steel equipment:
• Finger marks and smears should be rubbed off
using soap and water.
• Hard water spots should be sponged using a
vinegar solution.
WARNING
Turn the unit off, disconnect the power source
and allow the unit to cool down before performing
any service or maintenance on the unit.
• Always use soft, damp cloth for cleaning, rinse
with clear water and wipe dry. When required,
always rub in direction of metal polish lines.
WARNING
Do not use a sanitizing solution or abrasive materials. The use of these may cause damage to the
stainless steel finish.
• Routine cleaning should be done daily using
soap, ammonia detergent and water.
• Stains and spots should be sponged using a
vinegar solution.
8
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
Cleaning
Left Side Cover
The unit requires a minimum amount of maintenance.
To ensure proper operation, clean the unit after every
use.
Driver Roller
Driver Frame
1. Remove driver frame and wash in hot detergent
water using a soft brush. Rinse in clear water.
Right Side Cover
2. The flat grill surface can be easily cleaned with a
clean, wet cloth.
Slide Bracket
Pins
3. Wash cooking surface with a sudsy cloth and
rinse with a clean, wet cloth.
Inspecting and Aligning Drive Parts
Motor Arm
Setscrew
If the drive frame does not move smoothly, inspect and
align the drive parts as follows:
1. Turn the rocker (power on/off) switch to the OFF
position and unplug the unit.
Driver Roller
2. Remove the right and left side panel covers.
Retaining Ring
3. Place a straightedge on the outside surface of the
pivot arm and motor arm (Figure 5). There
should be no gap between the motor arm and
the straightedge.
Driver Arm
Pivot Arm w/setscrew
Figure 4. Drive Components
INCORRECT
Remove Gap
4. To remove any gap, loosen the setscrews on the
pivot arm and motor arm (Figure 4).
Straight Edge
5. Tighten pivot arm setscrew. Allow 3/32" (2.5 mm)
of in/out motion on the crossover shaft/arm when
tightening setscrew. This will compensate for
expansion in the parts.
CORRECT
No Gap
CAUTION
Failure to allow room for drive parts expansion
can cause binding during operation and may
cause early motor failure.
Straight Edge
Figure 5. Aligning Drive Components
Grasp both slide bracket pins and move back and
forth to try and determine the source of the bind.
If may be necessary to adjust the height of the
slide bracket.
6. Place the straightedge on the outer surface of the
pivot arm and motor arm. Position the motor arm
until no gap exists as shown in Figure 5.
7. Tighten motor arm setscrew.
Inspect the drive rollers, bearings and retaining
rings for wear and replace if necessary.
NOTE: Be sure setscrews are resting on the flat surface of the shafts when tightening.
NOTE: If any drive parts are replaced, repeat
steps 1 - 8.
8. If drive frame still does not move freely, loosen
setscrew and remove motor arm from motor
shaft.
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
9. Reinstall right and left side panel covers.
9
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING
To avoid possible personal injury and/or damage to the unit, inspection, test and repair of electrical equipment should be performed by qualified service personnel. The unit should be unplugged when servicing.
Problem
Unit will not heat up. Rocker
switch (power on/off) is on.
The driver frame does not
move smoothly.
The driver frame does not
move. Unit gets hot.
The driver frame scratches
the grill surface or slide
panels.
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Power cord not plugged in.
Plug power cord into outlet.
Circuit breaker is off or has been
tripped in main power supply.
Turn on or reset circuit breaker.
Thermostats not turned on.
Turn thermostats to proper setting.
Loose connections.
Check wiring continuity. Tighten as needed.
Defective wiring.
Replace defective wires.
Defective power cord.
Check power cord continuity. Replace if
necessary.
Defective rocker switch (power
on/off).
If there is power to the switch in the ON
position but no power coming out, replace
switch.
Defective thermostat.
Replace thermostat.
Defective heating element(s).
Replace heating element(s).
Driver frame out of square.
Repair or replace driver frame.
Driver rollers or ratchet fasteners are
missing or need lubrication.
Install new driver rollers or ratchet fasteners
or lubricate with a small amount of food
grade grease.
Drive mechanism bent or damaged.
Replace bent or damaged components.
Improper drive alignment.
See Inspecting and Aligning Drive Parts
(page 9).
Defective motor.
Replace motor.
Loose or damaged drive component
or loose setscrew.
Locate component and refasten or replace.
Tighten setscrew.
Defective motor.
Replace motor.
Insulation contacting motor fan blade
Remove base plate and replace insulation
under insulation retainer.
Drive frame is out of square, bent or
damaged.
Replace driver frame.
10
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
WIRING DIAGRAMS
HDC-20/20RC
HDC-21A/30A/35A/50A
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
11
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
REPLACEMENT PARTS (continued)
HDC-20
INSET A
46
1
28
23
44
43
45
19
26
39
38
32
18
17
16
40
38
2
39
13 38
5
24
31
25
35
22
40
20
38
41
See Inset A
30
15
36
14
48
21
3
4
29
27
38
36
39
11
42
DRIVE PARTS
47
7
9
34
6
8
40
33
34
40
6
34
24
37
33
47
34
10
12
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
HDC-20/20RC
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Part
No.
Description
0010434
0501633
0500551
0020625
0700463
0700425
0700556
2100129
030P101*
05K1706
05K1705
080K217
0021213
300P104*
7000270
7000271
0020603
210K127
0501708
0400235
0501670
4030227
4030232
4030149
4010151
4010137
22
23
24
25
0501752
0502125
0020605
0800216
0020604
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
Driver Assy.
Panel, Rear
Slide Bracket
Slide Channel
Power Cord, NEMA 5-15P, 120V
Power Cord, CEE 7/7, 230V
Power Cord (UK)
Driver Roller
Screw, Shoulder Pivot
Pivot Arm w/Setscrew
Motor Arm w/Setscrew
Drive Arm Kit
Cover Panel, RH
Tubular Clip, 1/8" Diameter
Drive Motor, 120V
Drive Motor, 230V
Panel, RH
Foot Kit (Set of 4)
Retainer, Insulation
Insulation
Retainer, Heater
Heating Element, 120V
Heating Element, 230V
Thermostat
Rocker Switch,
Power On/Off, 120V
Rocker Switch,
Power On/Off, 230V
Panel, Front (HDC-20)
Panel, Front (HDC-20RC)
Grill
Shaft/Arm, Crossover
Panel, LH
Qty.
Item
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
26
27
28
29
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Part
No.
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
0021214
0501631
4060304
2100130
2100225
1000920
4000157
325P104*
215P152*
211P127*
310P109*
040P119*
215P151*
218P113*
308P115*
310P146*
040K251
325P169*
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
NS
308P124*
308P143*
306P123*
306P130*
325P166*
306P104*
100936
040K108
NS 7000193
Description
Cover, Panel, LH
Panel, Bottom
Terminal Block
Knob, Thermostat, F°
Knob, Thermostat, C°
Label, Control Panel
Fan Blade, Motor
Washer, Flat, SS, 1/4"
Bearing, Pivot Arm
Retaining Ring
Screw, #10-32 x 3/8"
Snap Bushing, 5/8"
Bearing Shaft
Ratchet Fastener Glide
Screw, #8-32 x 3/8"
Nut, Hex, #10-32
Strain Relief
Shoulder Bolt, Socket Hd.,
5/16 x 1/2"
Screw, One-Way, #8-32 x 1/2"
Nut, KEPS, #8-32
Screw, #6-32 x 7/8"
Nut, KEPS, #6-32
Setscrew, 1/4-28 x 3/8"
Screw, #6-32 x 1/4"
Roundup Emblem
Bushing Bearing Kit
(Incl. Qty. 2 of 33 & 37;
Qty. 4 of 34)
Food Shield Mounting Kit
(Optional-see page 9
for components)
* Only available in quantities of 10.
13
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
REPLACEMENT PARTS (continued)
HDC-20RC
INSET A
46
28
1
23
44
43
45
26
19
39
38
32
18
29
48
16
21
40
30
39
17
39
20
2
13
38
24
5
31
25
35
22
40
38
41
12
See Inset A
14
15
36
3
4
49
27
38
36
39
11
42
DRIVE PARTS
47
7
9
34
6
8
40
33
34
40
34
24
37
33
47
34
10
14
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
HDC-20/20RC
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Part
No.
Description
0010434
0501633
0500551
0020625
0700463
0700425
0700556
2100129
030P101*
05K1706
05K1705
080K217
0021213
300P104*
7000270
7000271
0020603
210K127
0501708
0400235
0501670
4030227
4030232
4030149
4010151
4010137
22
23
24
25
0501752
0502125
0020605
0800216
0020604
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
Driver Assy.
Panel, Rear
Slide Bracket
Slide Channel
Power Cord, NEMA 5-15P, 120V
Power Cord, CEE 7/7, 230V
Power Cord (UK)
Driver Roller
Screw, Shoulder Pivot
Pivot Arm w/Setscrew
Motor Arm w/Setscrew
Drive Arm Kit
Cover Panel, RH
Tubular Clip, 1/8" Diameter
Drive Motor, 120V
Drive Motor, 230V
Panel, RH
Foot Kit (Set of 4)
Retainer, Insulation
Insulation
Retainer, Heater
Heating Element, 120V
Heating Element, 230V
Thermostat
Rocker Switch,
Power On/Off, 120V
Rocker Switch,
Power On/Off, 230V
Panel, Front (HDC-20)
Panel, Front (HDC-20RC)
Grill
Shaft/Arm, Crossover
Panel, LH
Qty.
Item
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
26
27
28
29
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Part
No.
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
0021214
0501631
4060304
2100130
2100225
1000920
4000157
325P104*
215P152*
211P127*
310P109*
040P119*
215P151*
218P113*
308P115*
310P146*
040K251
325P169*
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
NS
308P124*
308P143*
306P123*
306P130*
325P166*
306P104*
100936
040K108
NS 7000193
Description
Cover, Panel, LH
Panel, Bottom
Terminal Block
Knob, Thermostat, F°
Knob, Thermostat, C°
Label, Control Panel
Fan Blade, Motor
Washer, Flat, SS, 1/4"
Bearing, Pivot Arm
Retaining Ring
Screw, #10-32 x 3/8"
Snap Bushing, 5/8"
Bearing Shaft
Ratchet Fastener Glide
Screw, #8-32 x 3/8"
Nut, Hex, #10-32
Strain Relief
Shoulder Bolt, Socket Hd.,
5/16 x 1/2"
Screw, One-Way, #8-32 x 1/2"
Nut, KEPS, #8-32
Screw, #6-32 x 7/8"
Nut, KEPS, #6-32
Setscrew, 1/4-28 x 3/8"
Screw, #6-32 x 1/4"
Roundup Emblem
Bushing Bearing Kit
(Incl. Qty. 2 of 33 & 37;
Qty. 4 of 34)
Food Shield Mounting Kit
(Optional-see page 9
for components)
* Only available in quantities of 10.
15
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
REPLACEMENT PARTS (continued)
HDC-21A/31A/35A/50A
INSET A
48
1
28
31
2
44
33
47
3
22
32
39
4
32
5
23
41
7
39
32
6
17
9
30
18
21
39 10
16
41
39
19
35
43
34
See Inset A
40
11
8 29
12
53
46
20
39
52
14
40
32
38
51
54
13
15
37
DRIVE PARTS
45
42
25
36
24
27
41
41
49
36
49
24
36
18
40
46
26
50
16
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
HDC-21A/31A/35A/50A
Item
HDC-21A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
0010366 / 1
–
–
0020845 / 1
4030146 / 2
4030152 / 2
0400145 / 1
0500667 / 2
0500664 / 2
0500570 / 1
0021008 / 1
–
0700463 / 1
0700453 / 1
0700556 / 1
–
4010151 / 1
4010137 / 1
0020625 / 2
0500551 / 2
0021211 / 1
4030149 / 2
210K127 / 1
2100130 / 1
2100225 / 2
–
7000270 / 1
7000271 / 2
0800253 / 1
0500559 / 1
0500560 / 1
0020217 / 1
0021217 / 1
0500556 / 4
2100129 / 2
05K1705 / 1
080K254 / 1
05K1706 / 1
4060304 / 1
1000921 / 1
4000157 / 1
210P128* / 1
308P103* / 4
308P124* / 1
040K251 / 1
–
310P103* / 1
211P127* / 4
325P169* / 1
308P151* / 1
Part No./Qty.
HDC-30A
HDC-35A
0020595 / 1
0020989 / 1
–
0020846 / 1
4030199 / 2
4030202 / 2
0400185 / 1
0500667 / 2
0501103 / 2
0500570 / 1
0021007 / 1
–
0700463 / 1
0700453 / 1
0700556 / 1
–
4010151 / 1
4010137 / 1
0020625 / 2
0500551 / 2
0021212 / 1
4030149 / 2
210K127 / 1
2100130 / 1
2100225 / 2
–
7000270 / 1
7000271 / 2
0800253 / 1
0500559 / 1
0501105 / 1
0020234 / 1
0021216 / 1
0500556 / 4
2100129 / 2
05K1705 / 1
080K217 / 1
05K1706 / 1
4060304 / 1
1000921 / 1
4000157 / 1
–
308P103* / 4
308P124* / 1
040K251 / 1
–
310P103* / 1
211P127* / 4
325P169* / 1
308P151* / 1
0010368 / 1
–
–
0020843 / 1
4030147 / 2
4030151 / 2
0400146 / 1
0500667 / 2
0500664 / 2
0500619 / 1
0021008 / 1
–
0700463 / 1
0700453 / 1
0700556 / 1
–
4010151 / 1
4010137 / 1
0020625 / 2
0500551 / 2
0021211 / 1
4030149 / 2
210K127 / 1
2100130 / 1
2100225 / 2
–
7000270 / 1
7000271 / 2
0800255 / 1
0500618 / 1
0500616 / 1
0020217 / 1
0021217 / 1
0500556 / 8
2100129 / 2
05K1705 / 1
080K254 / 1
05K1706 / 1
4060304 / 1
1000921 / 1
4000157 / 1
210P128* /1
308P103* / 4
308P124* / 1
040K251 / 1
–
310P103* / 1
211P127* / 4
325P169* / 1
308P151* / 1
Description
HDC-50A
0020598 / 1
–
0021301 / 1–
0020844 / 1
4030147 / 2
4030151 / 2
0400150 / 1
0500667 / 2
0500714 / 2
0500619 / 1
0021007 / 1
0021302 / 1
0700463 / 1
0700453 / 1
0700556 / 1
0700602 / 1
4010151 / 1
4010137 / 1
0020625 / 2
0500551 / 2
0021212 / 1
4030149 / 2
210K127 / 1
2100130 / 1
2100225 / 2
2100133 / 2
7000270 / 1
7000271 / 2
0800255 / 1
0500618 / 1
0500713 / 1
0020234 / 1
0021216 / 1
0500556 / 8
2100129 / 2
05K1705 / 1
080K217 / 1
05K1706 / 1
4060304 / 1
1000921 / 1
4000157 / 1
–
308P103* / 4
308P124* / 1
040K251 / 1
040P243 / 1
310P103* / 1
211P127* / 4
325P169* / 1
308P151* / 1
* Only available in quantities of 10.
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
17
Driver Assy., 11 Rods, Standard
Driver Assy., 10 rods, Special Order
Driver Assy., Painted
Grill Assy.,
Heating Element, 120V
Heating Element, 230V
Insulation
Retainer, Bulb
Retainer, Insulation
Panel, Rear
Panel, RH
Panel Weldment, Timer, RH
Power Cord, 120V, 6 ft.
Power Cord, 230V, 6 ft.
Power Cord, UK
Power Cord, 120V, 8 ft.
Rocker Switch, Power On/Off, 120V
Rocker Switch, Power On/Off, 230V
Slide Channel
Slide Angle Bracket
Cover, Panel, RH
Thermostat
Foot Kit (Set of 4)
Knob, Thermostat, F°
Knob, Thermostat, C°
Knob, Thermostat, #1 - 10
Drive Motor, 120V
Drive Motor, 230V
Shaft/Arm, Crossover
Panel, Front
Panel, Bottom
Panel, LH
Cover, Panel, LH
Retainer, Heater
Driver Roller
Motor Arm w/Setscrew
Driver Arm Kit
Pivot Arm w/Setscrew
Terminal Block
Label, Control Panel
Fan Blade, Motor
Driver Glide/Retainer
Screw, #8-32 x 1/4"
Screw, One-Way, #8-32 x 1/2"
Strain Relief
Strain Relief, Right Angle (not shown)
Screw, #10-32 x 1/4"
Retaining Ring
Shoulder Bolt, Socket Hd., 5/16 x 1/2”
Screw, SEMS, #8-32 x 5/16"
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
REPLACEMENT PARTS (continued)
HDC-21A / 31A / 35A / 50A
INSET A
48
1
28
31
2
44
33
47
3
22
32
39
4
32
5
23
41
7
39
32
6
17
9
30
18
21
39 10
16
41
43
39
19
35
34
See Inset A
40
11
8 29
12
53
46
20
39
52
14
40
32
38
51
54
13
15
37
DRIVE PARTS
45
42
25
36
24
27
41
41
49
36
49
24
36
18
40
46
50
26
18
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
A.J. Antunes & Co.
Item
HDC-21A
HOT DOG CORRAL
Part No./Qty.
HDC-30A
HDC-35A
Description
HDC-50A
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
NS
–
215P151* / 1
310P146* / 1
030P101* / 1
306P104* / 1
308P143* / 1
325P166* / 1
406P234* / 1
306P123* / 1
306P130* / 1
215P152* / 1
300P104* / 1
–
–
1000136 / 1
–
040K108 / 1
218P113* / 1
215P151* / 1
310P146* / 1
030P101* / 1
306P104* / 1
308P143* / 1
325P166* / 1
406P234* / 1
306P123* / 1
306P130* / 1
215P152* / 1
300P104* / 1
–
–
1000136 / 1
–
040K108 / 1
–
215P151* / 1
310P146* / 1
030P101* / 1
306P104* / 1
308P143* / 1
325P166* / 1
406P234* / 1
306P123* / 1
306P130* / 1
215P152* / 1
300P104* / 1
–
–
1000136 / 1
–
040K108 / 1
218P113* / 2
215P151* / 1
310P146* / 1
030P101* / 1
306P104* / 1
308P143* / 1
325P166* / 1
406P234* / 1
306P123* / 1
306P130* / 1
215P152* / 1
300P104* / 1
4070406 / 1
1001079 / 1
1000136 / 1
304P105 / 4
040K108 / 1
NS
NS
NS
406P107* / 1
406P148* / 1
7000193
406P107* / 1
406P148* / 1
7000193
406P107* / 1
406P148* / 1
7000193
406P107* / 1
406P148* / 1
7000193
* Only available in quantities of 10.
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
19
Ratchet Fasteners Glide
Bearing, Crossover Shaft/Arm
Nut, #10-32
Screw, Shoulder Pivot
Screw, #6-32 x 1/4"
Nut, KEPS, #8-32
Setscrew, 1/4-28 x 3/8"
Wire Strap
Screw, #6-32 x 7/8"
Nut, KEPS, #6-32
Bearing, Pivot Arm
Tubular Clip, 1/8" Diameter
Timer, Electronic
Label, Timer
Roundup Emblem
Nut, Hex, KEPS, #4-40
Bushing/Bearing Kit (Incl. Qty. 2 of 40 & 49;
Qty. 4 of 36)
Cable Tie
Wire Nut
Food Shield Mounting Kit (Optional-see
page 9 for components)
A.J. Antunes & Co.
HOT DOG CORRAL
NOTES
20
P/N 1010609 Rev. E
LIMITED WARRANTY
Equipment manufactured by Roundup Food Equipment Division of A.J. Antunes & Co. has been constructed of the finest
materials available and manufactured to high quality standards. These units are warranted to be free from mechanical
and electrical defects for a period of one year from date of purchase or 18 months from shipment from factory, whichever
occurs first, under normal use and service, and when installed in accordance with manufacturer’s recommendations.
To insure continued proper operation of the units, follow the maintenance procedure outlined in the Owner’s Manual.
1.This warranty does not cover cost of installation, defects caused by improper storage or handling prior to placing of the
Equipment. This warranty does not include overtime charges or work done by unauthorized service agencies or personnel.
This warranty does not cover normal maintenance, calibration, or regular adjustments as specified in operating and maintenance instructions of this manual, and/or labor involved in moving adjacent objects to gain access to the Equipment. This
warranty does not cover consumable items such as platen release sheet and conveyor belt wraps. This warranty does not
pay travel, mileage, or any other charges for an authorized service agency to reach the equipment location.
2.Roundup reserves the right to make changes in design or add any improvements on any product. The right is always
reserved to modify equipment because of factors beyond our control and government regulations. Changes to update equipment do not constitute a warranty charge.
3.If shipment is damaged in transit, the purchaser should make a claim directly upon the carrier. Careful inspection should
be made of the shipment as soon as it arrives and visible damage should be noted upon the carrier’s receipt. Damage
should be reported to the carrier. This damage is not covered under this warranty.
4.Warranty charges do not include freight or foreign, excise, municipal or other sales or use taxes. All such freight and taxes
are the responsibility of the purchaser.
5.THIS WARRANTY IS EXCLUSIVE AND IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OR MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, EACH OF
WHICH IS HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED. THE REMEDIES DESCRIBED ABOVE ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN NO
EVENT SHALL ROUNDUP BE LIABLE FOR SPECIAL CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES FOR THE
BREACH OR DELAY IN PERFORMANCE OF THIS WARRANTY.
A.J. ANTUNES & CO.
180 Kehoe Blvd. • Carol Stream, Illinois 60188
Telephone (630) 784-1000 • FAX (630) 784-1655 • 1-877-392-7854
www.ajantunes.com