Alto 772 Operator`s manual

AMERICAN-LINCOLN
TECHNOLOGY
772
Operator's
Manual
Alto
772
Scrubmobile
American-Lincoln
Beginning with
Serial No. 102569
READ THIS BOOK!
This book has important information for the use and safe operation of this machine. Failure
to read this book prior to operating or attempting any service or maintenance procedure to
your machine could result in injury to you or to other personnel; damage to the machine or to
other property could occur as well. you must have training in the operation of this machine
before using it. If you or your operator (s) cannot read English, have this manual explained
fully before attempting to operate this machine.
Si Ud. o sis operadores no pueden leer el Inglés, se hagen explicar este manual
completamente antes de tratar el manejo o servicio de esta máquina.
ISO 9001
UL
®
#
FILE A2287
All directions given in this book are as seen from the operator's position at the rear of the machine.
For new books, write to: Alto U.S., Inc., 1100 Haskins Road, Bowling Green, Ohio 43402
Part No. 2-86-00173
931030
1994 American-Lincoln Technology®
Printed in the USA
TABLE OF CONTENTS
MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS ........................................................................................................................... 1-5
MODEL H772 DIMENSIONS ............................................................................................................................. 1-10
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .................................................................................................................................. 1-11
SAFETY DECALS ............................................................................................................................................. 1-12
MACHINE PREPARATION ................................................................................................................................ 1-14
MACHINE SYSTEMS & CONTROLS ............................................................................................................... 1-15
FORD 3930 TRACTOR POWER UNIT ..................................................................................................... 1-15
BRAKE CONTROLS ................................................................................................................................. 1-16
BRAKE PEDAL LOCK .............................................................................................................................. 1-16
PARKING BRAKE ..................................................................................................................................... 1-16
FOOT THROTTLE .................................................................................................................................... 1-16
DIFFERENTIAL LOCK .............................................................................................................................. 1-16
INDEPENDENT PTO CONTROL LEVER ................................................................................................. 1-16
8X2 TRANSMISSION GEARSHIFT LEVERS ........................................................................................... 1-17
CLUTCH .................................................................................................................................................... 1-17
BRUSH DRIVE AND CONTROL HYDRAULICS ....................................................................................... 1-17
SOLUTION TANKS ................................................................................................................................... 1-18
RECOVERY TANKS ................................................................................................................................. 1-18
VACUUM TURBINE .................................................................................................................................. 1-18
SOLUTION METERING SYSTEM ............................................................................................................ 1-18
SPLASH CONTROL SYSTEM .................................................................................................................. 1-18
SQUEEGEE CONTROL ............................................................................................................................ 1-18
BRUSH DRIVE CONTROL ....................................................................................................................... 1-18
BRUSH DRIVE LOCK-UP ......................................................................................................................... 1-18
RECOVERY SOLUTION LEVEL WARNING ............................................................................................ 1-18
TRACTOR CONTROLS AND INSTRUMENTS ................................................................................................. 1-19
LIGHT SWITCH ........................................................................................................................................ 1-19
KEY STARTER SWITCH .......................................................................................................................... 1-19
DIESEL ENGINE STOP CONTROL .......................................................................................................... 1-19
HAND THROTTLE .................................................................................................................................... 1-19
FUEL GAUGE ........................................................................................................................................... 1-19
TEMPERATURE GAUGE ......................................................................................................................... 1-19
WARNING LIGHTS ................................................................................................................................... 1-19
HOUR METER .......................................................................................................................................... 1-19
TACHOMETER ......................................................................................................................................... 1-19
HORN BUTTON ........................................................................................................................................ 1-19
CAMEL RECYCLING SYSTEM CONTROL PANEL ......................................................................................... 1-20
CAMEL RECYCLING SYSTEM ON/OFF SWITCH .................................................................................. 1-20
SOLUTION HIGH WARNING LIGHT ........................................................................................................ 1-20
DETERGENT LOW WARNING LIGHT ..................................................................................................... 1-20
DETERGENT FLOW KNOB ..................................................................................................................... 1-20
THE SCRUBBING SYSTEM ............................................................................................................................ 1-21
THE BASIC SCRUBBING SYSTEM COMPONENTS .............................................................................. 1-21
THE STANDARD SCRUBBING SYSTEM - HOW IT WORKS ................................................................. 1-22
THE CAMEL SCRUBBING SYSTEM - HOW IT WORKS ......................................................................... 1-23
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS .......................................................................................................................... 1-24
PRE-START CHECK-LIST ........................................................................................................................ 1-24
STARTING PROCEDURE-GASOLINE & LP ENGINES ......................................................................... 1-24
WARM WEATHER STARTING ................................................................................................................. 1-24
COLD WEATHER STARTING ................................................................................................................ 1-24
STARTING PROCEDURE-DIESEL ENGINES ......................................................................................... 1-25
WARM WEATHER STARTING ................................................................................................................. 1-25
COLD WEATHER STARTING ................................................................................................................ 1-25
COLD WEATHER STARTING AIDS ......................................................................................................... 1-25
THERMOSTAT .......................................................................................................................................... 1-25
COOLANT IMMERSION HEATER ............................................................................................................ 1-26
STARTING THE TRACTOR WITH JUMPER CABLES ............................................................................. 1-25
STOPPING THE ENGINE ......................................................................................................................... 1-26
GASOLINE / LP ENGINES ....................................................................................................................... 1-26
DIESEL ENGINES .................................................................................................................................... 1-26
TO OPERATE THE TRANSMISSION ....................................................................................................... 1-27
TO DRIVE THE MACHINE ........................................................................................................................ 1-27
TO OPERATE THE SCRUBBING EQUIPMENT ....................................................................................... 1-27
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
TO OPERATE WHILE DOUBLE SCRUBBING ........................................................................................ 1-28
TO END THE SCRUBBING OPERATION ................................................................................................ 1-28
TO STOP THE ENGINE ............................................................................................................................ 1-28
POST OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS - ENGINE STOPPED .................................................................... 1-29
TO CLEAN THE SOLUTION TANKS ...................................................................................................... 1-29
TO CLEAN THE RECOVERY TANK ......................................................................................................... 1-29
TO OPERATE THE VACUUM WAND ...................................................................................................... 1-29
PUSHING OR TOWING ......................................................................................................................... 1-30
OPERATION ON GRADES ....................................................................................................................... 1-30
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS ............................................................................................................................... 1-31
SERVICE CHART ..................................................................................................................................... 1-31
HELPFUL HINTS FOR CLEANING OPERATION .................................................................................... 1-33
BRUSH LOAD AND WEAR ...................................................................................................................... 1-34
SQUEEGEE TOOL FLOOR HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT ............................................................................... 1-34
SQUEEGEE TOOL LEVEL ADJUSTMENT .............................................................................................. 1-35
AUTOMATIC SQUEEGEE LIFT ADJUSTMENT ....................................................................................... 1-35
SQUEEGEE LIFT HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT .............................................................................................. 1-36
TURBINE BELT ADJUSTMENT ................................................................................................................ 1-36
SPLASH SKIRT ADJUSTMENT ................................................................................................................ 1-37
SERVICING THE RECOVERY TANK ....................................................................................................... 1-37
SERVICING THE SOLUTION TANK ........................................................................................................ 1-38
VACUUM RELIEF VALVE ......................................................................................................................... 1-38
CHECKING THE ENGINE OIL LEVEL ..................................................................................................... 1-39
CHANGING THE ENGINE OIL & FILTER ................................................................................................. 1-39
CHECKING THE ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM ....................................................................................... 1-40
CHECKING THE FUEL FILTER / SEDIMENT .......................................................................................... 1-40
SEPARATOR ............................................................................................................................................. 1-40
SEDIMENT SEPARATOR ......................................................................................................................... 1-40
BLEEDING THE DIESEL FUEL SYSTEM ................................................................................................ 1-41
AIR CLEANER .......................................................................................................................................... 1-42
TRANSMISSION ....................................................................................................................................... 1-43
POWER STEERING HYDRAULICS ......................................................................................................... 1-44
HYDRAULIC LIFT SYSTEM (REAR AXLE) .............................................................................................. 1-45
HYDRAULIC OIL FILTER .......................................................................................................................... 1-45
LUBRICATION FITTINGS ......................................................................................................................... 1-45
ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM ................................................................................................................... 1-46
FAN BELT ADJUSTMENT ........................................................................................................................ 1-47
ALTERNATOR ........................................................................................................................................... 1-47
REGULATOR (VOLTAGE) ........................................................................................................................ 1-47
BATTERY .................................................................................................................................................. 1-48
TIRES ..................................................................................................................................................... 1-48
FUEL INJECTION PUMP .......................................................................................................................... 1-48
BRAKE ADJUSTMENT ............................................................................................................................. 1-49
CLUTCH PEDAL ADJUSTMENT .............................................................................................................. 1-49
SPARK PLUGS ......................................................................................................................................... 1-50
DISTRIBUTOR POINTS ............................................................................................................................ 1-50
VALVE CLEARANCES ............................................................................................................................. 1-50
FUEL INJECTORS .................................................................................................................................... 1-50
ENGINE SPEED ADJUSTMENT .............................................................................................................. 1-50
FRONT WHEEL BEARINGS .................................................................................................................... 1-50
STANDARD HARDWARE TORQUE VALUES ............................................................................................... 1-51
HYDRAULIC FITTING TORQUE CHART ....................................................................................................... 1-52
DECIMAL METRIC CONVERSION CHART ..................................................................................................... 1-53
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - SCRUBBER SYSTEMS ............................................................................... 1-54
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - HYDRAULIC SYSTEM ................................................................................. 1-55
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - POWER STEERING SYSTEM ..................................................................... 1-56
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - GASOLINE/DIESEL ENGINE SYSTEMS .................................................. 1-57
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - LP ENGINES ............................................................................................... 1-58
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - GENERAL ENGINE SYSTEM ...................................................................... 1-60
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - CAMEL RECYCLING PUMP ........................................................................ 1-62
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - CAMEL DETERGENT PUMP ........................................................................ 1-63
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM .......................................................................................................... 1-64
ELECTRICAL CONNECTION DIAGRAM ......................................................................................................... 1-65
1-3
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
TABLE OF CONTENTS
HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM - STANDARD MACHINE ..................................................................... 1-66
HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM -CAMEL MACHINE ............................................................................ 1-67
HARDWARE ABBREVIATIONS ........................................................................................................................ 1-68
ORDERING PARTS ........................................................................................................................................... 1-69
TABLE OF CONTENTS – CHAPTER 2 ............................................................................................................ 2-1
FRAME, BRACKETS & BUMPER ............................................................................................................ 2-2
BRUSH DRIVE ......................................................................................................................................... 2-4
BRUSH LIFT & SOLUTION CONTROL .................................................................................................... 2-6
TURBINE .................................................................................................................................................. 2-8
SQUEEGEE LIFT ...................................................................................................................................... 2-10
SQUEEGEE TOOL ................................................................................................................................... 2-12
SOLUTION TANK ..................................................................................................................................... 2-14
CAMEL SOLUTION TANK COMPONENTS ........................................................................................... 2-16
RECOVERY TANK .................................................................................................................................... 2-18
CAMEL RECOVERY TANK .................................................................................................................... 2-20
LIQUID PROPANE .................................................................................................................................... 2-22
EXHAUST SYSTEM .................................................................................................................................. 2-24
CAMEL RECYCLING SYSTEM ................................................................................................................ 2-26
HYDRAULICS (SCRUBBING SYSTEM) .................................................................................................. 2-28
CAMEL HYDRAULICS (SCRUBBING SYSTEM) ................................................................................... 2-30
ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY ...................................................................................................................... 2-32
DECALS .................................................................................................................................................... 2-34
TABLE OF CONTENTS – CHAPTER 3 ............................................................................................................ 3-1
BRUSH OPTIONS .................................................................................................................................... 3-2
FOAM FILLED TIRES ............................................................................................................................... 3-3
FRONT BUMPER ..................................................................................................................................... 3-4
OVERHEAD GUARD ................................................................................................................................ 3-5
TURN SIGNAL OPTION ........................................................................................................................... 3-6
WARNING LIGHT OPTION ...................................................................................................................... 3-7
BRAKE LIGHT OPTION ............................................................................................................................ 3-8
CATALYTIC MUFFLER OPTION FOR GAS AND LP .............................................................................. 3-10
TRANSMISSION LOCK OUT ................................................................................................................... 3-11
VACUUM WAND ...................................................................................................................................... 3-12
INDEX
..................................................................................................................................................... 3-14
WARRANTY ..................................................................................................................................................... 3-17
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-4
MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
CLEANING PATH
72 inches
TRAVEL SPEED
1.3 - 14 MPH
TURNING RADIUS
117 inches
AISLE WIDTH FOR U-TURNS
20 Feet
DIMENSIONS
Length
Width
Height
138.50 inches
93.3 inches
66.5 Inches without Guard
WEIGHT
5800 lbs. Net
FRAME
Main frame assembly utilizes Ford 3930 Series industrial tractor as base component. All heavy-duty steel
construction.
POWER SOURCE
Available in gasoline, liquid propane (LP) or diesel power 45 P.T.O.-HP, 3-cylinder, liquid cooled, Ford 201
cu. in. industrial engine, electric start, Engine air filter, 17.3 gal. Fuel tank, LP model includes a 33 lb. tank
(ICC) and fittings, catalytic exhaust muffler to reduce emissions (Diesel model).
TRANSMISSION
8-speed forward, 2-speed reverse, manual high-low gear shift with foot operated clutch.
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
12 volt, automotive type, with maintenance free battery.
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
Heavy-duty Ford Tractor gear pump provides power to individually mounted brush drive motors. 2500 PSI
high pressure relief valve for squeegee and brush lift mechanisms.
SOLUTION TANKS
Two (2) 100 gallon capacity each, steel construction, one on each side, crossover allows filling from either
side, clean-out doors and oversize fill openings are standard.
RECOVERY TANK
One (1) 210 gallon capacity, steel construction, equipped with vacuum shut-off float activated when tank
reaches capacity. Clean-out doors anddump valves for easy draining.
VACUUM SYSTEM
Power provided by a regenerative air turbine, V-belt driven from the tractor PTO to 5,000 RPM.
SCRUBBING BRUSHES
Four (4) 18 inches diameter, disc type
Brushes are mounted to a 3/8" steel frame and are readily accessible. Hydraulic cylinder raises and lowers
brush assembly off ground level for travel and storage. Scrub brush discs are gimbals mounted to follow
irregular floor contours. One-piece or sectional brushes are available.
1-5
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
OPTIONAL BRUSHES
Bassine
Straight wire
Nylon
Amerfil (.025)
Amerfil (.040)
Amerfil and wire (One-piece only)
Amergrit
Supergrit
Soft Nylon
Crimped wire scarifier (sectional only)
SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY
Two (2) overlapping, independently suspended double-bladed, gum rubber. Swivel caster allows adjustment
up and down for optimum pick-up pressure. Provides maximum recovery from cracks and porous surfaces.
Squeegees lift automatically when unit goes into reverse direction.
STEERING
Hydrostatic power steering.
BRAKES
Mechanical wet discs on individual rear wheels, separate parking brakecontrol.
CONTROLS
Key start ignition
Alternator warning light
Headlights
Rear reflectors
Engine hour meter,
Brush drive control
Tachometer,
Recovery tank level warning light
Horn button
Brush and squeegee raise/lower levers
PTO lever
Solution metering control.
BEARINGS & LUBRICATION
All ball bearings on rotating shafts are lubricated for long life and sealed against dust and foreign material.
Grease fittings are provided to allow for proper lubrication at all necessary points.
TIRES
Front
Rear
(2) 7.50 - 18 pneumatic rubber
(2) 13.6 - 28 pneumatic rubber
FILTERS
One (1) engine and one (1) hydraulic oil filter trap particles down to 10 microns in size.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-6
MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
FORD 3930 TRACTOR SPECIFICATIONS
CAPACITIES
Fuel Tank
Cooling System
Power Steering System
Engine Crankcase
With Filter Change
Without Filter Change
Hydraulic Lift System
(Rear Axle)
With Ind. P.T.O.
Transmission
8x2
ENGINE
Bore
Stroke
Displacement
Compression Ratio
Diesel/Gasoline
Firing Order
Idle Speed(rpm)
Maximum Speed:
Rated (rpm)
Low Idle
Valve Clearance
(Lash) Warm
Engine
Intake
Exhaust
17.3 US gals.
11.2 US qt.
2.3 US qt.
7 US qt.
6 US qt.
12.0 US gal.
3.2 US gal.
4.4 in.
4.4 in.
201 cu. in.
16.3:1 / 7.75:1
1-2-3
600-850
No Load (rpm)2175
2000
600-850
0.014 in. - 0.016 in.
0.017 in. - 0.019 in.
LUBRICANTS
All Ford Tractor lubricants are specially blended from select base stocks and premium additives for long life
and trouble-free service. The use of these lubrications is recommended as follows:
Oils:
Transmission/Rear Axle/hydraulic Sump
Ford M2C134-D/C
Power Steering Pump
Ford M2C134-D/C
Engine Crankcase
Ford M2C121-E
(see note below)
Grease:
Front Wheel Bearings and all Grease Fittings-M1C75-A/B or M1C137-B
NOTE: Engine Crankcase Oils
1) Viscosity grade selection for your climate:(see Figure 2)
1-7
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
-25ºC
-10ºC
0ºC
+32ºC
SAE 10W
SAE 10W-30
SAE 15W-40
SAE 30
-13ºF
+14ºF
+32ºF
+90ºF
P4840
P4840
OUTDOOR TEMPERATURES AND RANGES OF APPLICATION
In areas where prolonged periods of extreme temperatures are encountered, local lubricant practices are
acceptable, such as the use of SAE 5W, SAE 40 or SAE 50 grades of oil. These oils much be of API CD or
SF/CD Quality.
Engine crankcase oil drain intervals should be adjusted downward when diesel fuel sulfur content is above
0.5%. Consult your dealer for details of Engine Crankcase Oil Usage.
COOLING SYSTEM
Type
Pressurized liquid, re-circulating bypass
Water Pump
Type
Centrifugal
Drive
V-belt
Fan
Diameter
16 in.
Fan belt deflection 1/4 to 1/2 in. with 25 lbs. force applied midway between alternator and
crankshaft pulleys
Thermostat:
Starts to Open180° F
Fully Open203° F
Radiator Cap10 psi
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Alternator
Output
Voltage Regulator
Battery
Diesel Engine
Ground
Starting Motor
Headlamp Sealed Beam Unit
(Std. Fenders)
Headlamp (Opt. Flat Top Fenders)
Dual Beam (inner) Lamps
Tail Lamp Bulb
Flasher Warning Lamp Bulb
Instruments and Warning
Light Bulb
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
12-volt
55 amp. (STD)
Integral
107 amp. hour rating
negative
positive engagement
No. 4419
No. 4460
No. 1155
No. 1156
No. 1895
1-8
MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
IGNITION SYSTEM
Diesel
Type
compression
Gasoline
Type
spark
Method
coil and distributor
Distributor Point Gap-Breaker
0.022-0.025 in.
Dwell Angle
35-38
Timing (at 600-700 rpm with vacuum line disconnected)
5 Deg. BTDC
Spark Plugs
Type
Autolite AG5
Gap
0.023-0.027 in.
CLUTCH
w/Independent P.T.O.
Pedal Free Travel
13 in. single dry plate
1.1-1.6 In.
BRAKES
Type
Disc Diameter
No. Of Discs
Mechanical, wet disc
8.0 in. O.D.,6.8 in. I.D.
3 Per Side
STEERING
Type
Steering
Turns Lock-to-Lock
Pump
Type
FUEL SYSTEM
Carburetor
Type
Hydrostatic Power
3.4
gear
(Gasoline):
Zenith
Injection Pump (Diesel)
Type
8 x 2 TRANSMISSION
Distributor
ROAD SPEED IN MILES PER HOUR AND KILOMETERS PER HOUR
Engine Speed
Gear
1450 RPM
1
1.2 MPH
2
1.51 MPH
3
2.65 MPH
4
3.60 MPH
5
4.31 MPH
6
5.38 MPH
7
4.46 MPH
8
12.85 MPH
R1
1.77 MPH
R2
6.20 MPH
Tire Size
1-9
13.6 x 28
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
MACHINE DIMENSIONS
55.00
67.25
81.75
90.40
84.50
138.50
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-10
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS ARE USED THROUGHOUT THIS MANUAL AS INDICATED IN THEIR
DESCRIPTIONS:
DANGER
To warn of immediate hazards which will result in severe personal injury or death.
WARNING
To warn of hazards or unsafe practices which could result in severe personal injury or death.
CAUTION
To warn of hazards or unsafe practices which could result in minor personal injury.
ATTENTION
To warn of unsafe practices which could result in extensive equipment damage.
NOTE
To give important information or to warn of unsafe practices which could result in equipment damage.
The following information signals potentially dangerous conditions to the operator or equipment. Read this
manual carefully. Know when these conditions can exist. Then, take necessary steps to train machine operating personnel.
WARNING
Only enter and leave the machine from the right (curb) side using steps and handlebar provided.
Do not fill fuel tank with engine running. Do not smoke or use open flame near the fuel tank. Do not overfill LP
tank. Make sure fuel container and machine are electrically connected when refueling.
Lead acid batteries emit a highly explosive hydrogen gas that can be ignited by electrical arcing or by smoking.
Provide adequate ventilation system to properly expel discharged gases. Check exhaust system regularly for
leaks. Ensure that exhaust manifolds are secure and not warped.
Keep away from powerful vacuum fan suction at fan intake. Do not remove hose on fan intake housing while
running.
CAUTION
Avoid moving parts of the unit. Loose jackets, shirts or sleeves should not be permitted when working on
machine because of the danger of becoming caught in moving parts. Make sure all nuts and bolts are secure.
Keep shields and guards in position. If adjustments must be made while the unit is running, use extreme caution
around hot manifolds, moving parts, V-belts, etc. Disconnect positive battery terminal before removing instrument panel.
Do not start machine unless you are in driver’s seat, with foot on brake pedal, or hand brake engaged, and
transmission in neutral position.
1-11
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
SAFETY DECALS
THE FOLLOWING SAFETY DECALS ARE MOUNTED ON THE MACHINE. FIND AND NOTE THEIR LOCATION. REPLACE ALL SAFETY DECALS THAT ARE LOST OR ILLEGIBLE
CAUTION
FOR SAFETY, OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING WARNINGS. FAILURE TO COMPLY MAY CREATE A SERIOUS RISK OF
INJURY TO YOURSELF AND OTHERS. THIS MACHINE SHOULD NOT BE USED IN HAZARDOUS LOCATIONS
INCLUDING AREAS OF VOLATILE DUST OR VAPOR CONCENTRATIONS
1. Operators must be trained, Qualified and Understand the Operator’s Manual Before Starting.
2. Use caution when mounting and dismounting the machine particularly on wet surfaces.
3. Operate only from the designated operator’s position. Keep inside the body of the machine. Keep hands
and feet on the designated controls. Always operate in well Lighted areas.
4. Do not dump Hopper over an open pit or dock. Do not dump hopper when positioned on grade (Ramp).
Machine must be level (Horizontal).
5. The operator must exhibit extreme caution when negotiating, turning and traveling across grades or
ramps.
6. Start, stop, change directions, travel and brake smoothly. Slow down when turning. Avoid uneven surfaces
and loose materials.
7. Watch out for obstructions, especially overhead.
8. Carry no passengers on machine.
9. Set parking brake when leaving the machine. Chock (block) the wheels if the machine is to be parked on a
grade or ramp, or is to be worked on.
10. Never leave the operator’s seat with the engine running.
11. Report damage or faulty operation immediately. Do not operate the machine until repairs have been
WARNING
NO GASOLINE, COMBUSTIBLE OR FLAMMABLE MATERIAL IN THIS TANK USE DIESEL FUEL ONLY.
WARNING
1. NEVER FILL FUEL TANK WHILE ENGINE IS RUNNING
2. TO AVOID STATIC DISCHARGE, BE SURE FUEL CONTAINER AND MACHINE ARE GROUNDED
BEFORE POURING FUEL.
DO NOT FILL - LIQUID PROPANE ONLY
WARNING
ALWAYS SET PARKING BRAKE AND SHUT OFF ENGINE BEFORE LEAVING SEAT OF MACHINE.
WARNING
DO NOT REMOVE RADIATOR CAP WHILE ENGINE IS HOT. RADIATOR CORE MUST BE KEPT CLEAN TO PREVENT OVERHEATING.
WARNING
KEEP HANDS AND CLOTHING AWAY FROM ROTATING FAN AND BELTS TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY
WARNING
START ENGINE ONLY FROM OPERATORS SEAT, IF SAFETY START SWITCH IS BY-PASSED, ENGINE CAN START
WITH TRANSMISSION IN GEAR.
DO NOT CONNECT OR SHORT ACROSS TERMINALS ON STARTER SOLENOID.
ATTACH BOOSTER CABLES AS SHOWN ON BATTERY DECAL.
STARTING IN GEAR CAUSING RUNAWAY, CAN RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-12
SAFETY DECALS
WARNING
BEFORE STARTING AND OPERATING:
-KNOW THE OPERATION AND SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS IN THE OPERATORS MANUAL,
AND ON THE TRACTOR.
-CLEAR THE AREA OF BYSTANDERS.
-LOCATE AND KNOW THE OPERATION OF ALL CONTROLS.
-FASTEN YOUR SEAT BELT.
START ENGINE ONLY FROM OPERATORS SEAT WITH TRANSMISSION IN NEUTRAL, P.T.O.DISENGAGED AND
HYDRAULIC CONTROLS IN LOWERED POSITION.
AVOID ACCIDENTAL CONTACT WITH THE GEARSHIFT LEVER WHILE THE ENGINE IS RUNNING. UNEXPECTED
TRACTOR MOVEMENT CAN RESULT.
SLOW DOWN ON TURNS, ROUGH GROUND AND SLOPES TO AVOID UPSET.
DO NOT PERMIT ANYONE BUT THE OPERATOR TO RIDE ON THE TRACTOR. THERE IS NO SAFE PLACE FOR
RIDERS.
LOCK BRAKES TOGETHER, USE WARNING LIGHT AND SMV EMBLEM WHILE DRIVING ON ROADS.
LOWER EQUIPMENT, PLACE GEAR SHIFT LEVERS IN NEUTRAL, STOP ENGINE AND APPLY PARKING BRAKE
BEFORE LEAVING TRACTOR SEAT.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW ANY OF THE INSTRUCTIONS ABOVE CAN CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY TO THE OPERATOR
OR OTHER PERSONS.
Replacement Materials Are Available From Your Local FORD New Holland Dealer or From:
FORD New Holland Service Publications - 500 Diller Ave. New Holland, Pa. 17557
WARNING
TO JUMP START
(Negative Grounded Battery)
1. SHEILD EYES.
2. CONNECT ONE END OF ONE CABLE TO POSITIVE [+] TERMINALS OF EACH BATTERY.
3. CONNECT ONE END OF OTHER CABLE TO NEGATIVE [ - ] TERMINAL OF GOOD BATTERY.
4. CONNECT OTHER END TO ENGINE BLOCK OF VEHICLE BEING STARTED. TO PREVENT
DAMAGE TO OTHER ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS ON VEHICLE BEING STARTED, MAKE
CERTAIN THAT ENGINE IS AT IDLE SPEED BEFORE DISCONNECTING JUMPER CABLES.
1-13
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
MACHINE PREPARATION
772
Alto
American-Lincoln
P4330
FIGURE 3
MACHINE PREPARATION
YOUR AMER-CAN-LINCOLN 772 SCRUBMOBILE HAS BEEN SHIPPED COMPLETE, BUT DO NOT ATTEMPT TO OPERATE WITHOUT READING THE FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS.
1. Connect the squeegees.
2. Connect and tighten battery cables
3. Fill tank with appropriate fuel
WARNING
Never fill fuel tank while the engine is running. Always be sure the fuel dispenser and machine are electrically
connected before fueling. This can be easily done by providing an insulated wire (permanently attached to the
container) with battery clip on the other end.
4. Check engine crankcase oil level. Although properly lubricated at factory, check before starting engine.
No special break-in oil is used and recommended number of operating hours before the initial oil change is
50 hours. See lubrication and maintenance section of the Ford tractor manual.
5. Check radiator coolant level. Permanent type antifreeze is added at the factory to provide protection to
approximately -35ºF. To retain this protection level, always add ½ part water to ½ part anti-freeze.
6. In addition to regular service operations listed, the following items should be checked every 10 hours or
daily during the first 50 hours of operation.
-Transmission Oil Level
-Rear Axle Oil Level
-Rear Wheel Nuts for Tightness
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-14
MACHINE SYSTEMS & CONTROLS
BRAKE PEDALS
SQUEEGEE CONTROL
SOLUTION TANK
RECOVERY SOLUTION
SOLUTION TANK
LEVEL WARNING
LIGHT
8 SPEED TRANSMISSION
BRUSH CONTROL
BRUSH DRIVE
CONTROL VALVE
FORD TRACTOR
RECOVERY
TANK
SOLUTION CONTROL
SPLASH CONTROL
P3982
BRUSH DRIVE
CLUTCH
PTO TURBINE DRIVE
FIGURE 4
SQUEEGEE
TOOLS
P4982
FORD 3930 TRACTOR POWER UNIT - Figure 4
The American-Lincoln H772 Scrubber utilizes a Ford Tractor Model 3930 as the power unit. The power unit
provides hydraulic power for the brush drive, squeegee and brush position functions. The independent Power
take off is used to drive the vacuum turbines.
This manual includes some pertinent Ford Tractor Operator’s Manual information for the 3930. Consult the
Ford 3930 Operator’s Manual for all other tractor related information. Parts for the 3930 power unit are
available from your local Ford New Holland Dealer.
Standard Features:
-The Ford Tractor is equipped with an 8 x 2 speed mechanical foot clutch controlled transmission.
-The engine is governed at 1450-1500 RPM. Power take off is 435.
-Mechanical wet disc independently controlled brakes are provided for each rear wheel.
-Ford power steering is provided.
-Headlights and rear work light are provided.
-Differential lock for added traction (not used while scrubbing)
Tires:
Pneumatic Type
Front 7.50
18 rim size
Rear 13.6
28 rim size
1-15
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
MACHINE SYSTEMS & CONTROLS
P.T.O. CONTROL LEVER
PARKING BRAKE
BRAKE PEDAL HANDLE
BRAKE PEDAL LOCK
FOOT THROTTLE
P4232
DIFFERENTIAL LOCK PEDAL
FIGURE 5
P4232
BRAKE CONTROLS - Figure 5
The right brake pedal is used to brake the right rear wheel. The left pedal is used to brake the left rear wheel.
Depress both pedals simultaneously to stop the tractor.
BRAKE PEDAL LOCK - Figure 5
The brake pedal lock is used to lock the brake pedals together. Always lock the pedals together when the
tractor is operated at road speeds.
PARKING BRAKE - Figure 5
The parking brake handle is used to lock the brakes. Always apply the parking brake when the tractor is
parked.
To apply the brake:
1. Lock the parking brakes together with the brake pedal lock.
2. Pull up on the parking brake handle and turn it ¼ turn.
3. Depress both brake pedals.
To release the parking brake:
1. Turn the handle ¼ turn so the tabs will enter the slot in the handle guide.
2. Depress the brake pedals to release the ratchet.
3. Release he brake pedals.
FOOT THROTTLE - Figure 5
The foot throttle is used independently of the hand throttle to control the speed of the tractor. It is recommended that you use the foot throttle when driving on the highway.
IMPORTANT
When it is necessary to use the foot throttle, set the hand throttle to the idle position (fully forward).
DIFFERNTIAL LOCK - Figure 5 (not used for scrubbing)
The differential lock is used to lock the rear axle shafts together, providing additional traction in wet or loose
soil.
INDEPENDENT P.T.O. CONTROL LEVER - Figure 5
The P.T.O is “independent”, which means that is can be engaged or disengaged while the tractor is either
moving or stopped. To engage, move lever forward. Moving the lever fully in reverse will disengage the P.T.O.
and apply a P.T.O. brake. The brake will remain applied as long as the engine is running and the control lever
is rearward. When the engine is shut off, the brake will release so that the shaft can be turned by hand when
attaching equipment. On the H772 the P.T.O. is used to drive the vacuum turbine.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-16
MACHINE SYSTEMS & CONTROLS
1
2
3
RI
5
6
4 L
8x2 SHIFT PATTERN
N
8
N
N
7
R2
H
CLUTCH PEDAL
P4234
GEARSHIFT LEVER
HIGH-LOW SHIFT LEVER
FIGURE 6
8x2 TRANSMISSION GEARSHIFT LEVERS - Figure 6
The 8-speed transmission levers are used to select the appropriate gear for driving the machine. The transmission gear shift lever is the longer of the two levers and is used to select one of four forward speeds. The
High-Low shift lever is used to select either the High or Low range of forward and reverse gears. Placing the
lever in the forward position selects the low range. Always depress the clutch pedal before moving either of
the two levers.
A diagram of the shift pattern is provided directly below the Proof-Meter on the tractor.
See the chart on page 10 for gear and speed information.
CLUTCH - Figure 6
The foot-operated clutch pedal is used to engage/disengage the engine from the transmission while changing
gears and stopping. The pedal must be completely depressed, to stop forward travel of the tractor, or while
shifting gears.
BRUSH DRIVE & CONTROL HYDRAULICS
The transmission driven hydraulic pump, located in the differential housing, delivers 5.61 GPM at 1450 engine
RPM. Relief valve pressure is 2500 psi.
The rear axle differential and axle housings are used as the hydraulic reservoir. System capacity is 12 gal.
Pump pressure drives the four scrubbing brushes at 180 RPM at loads to 100 lbs. A directional spool valve
(see Figure 4) allows brush rotation in either direction.
The Ford Tractor hydraulic position control is used to raise and lower the squeegee independent of the
brushes.
The four 18" diameter disc brushes are raised and lowered independently with a separate directional valve
spool. A knob actuated lock-off valve is also provided to prevent leakdown when transporting long distances.
1-17
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
MACHINE SYSTEMS & CONTROLS
SOLUTION TANKS
The machine is equipped with two, .125" thick tanks saddle mounted and interconnected. They may be filled
from wither side of the machine.
Each tank has an inlet filter screen to prevent contaminants from entering the metering valves.
Liquid cleaning compounds are added to the solution water in the tanks.
RECOVERY TANKS
The 210 gallon, .125" thick steel recovery tank is fitting with two pick up tubes and an air/water separation
system. Tank is fitted with clean out doors and drain valves.
P.T.O VACUUM TURBINE
One PTO belt driven turbine, at 5000 RPM, provides the air movement and water lift through the float manifold
system. The control lever is located below the brush drive valves and behind the solution control. To engage
the vacuum turbine move the lever forward.
SOLUTION METERING SYSTEM
The scrubbing solution is metered from the solution tanks by the “L” shaped lever control located in the left
side of the transmission housing above the clutch pedal (see Figure 4). Lift and position to start solution flow.
The solution is gravity fed to the center of the 4 scrubbing disc brushes. The maximum flow is 5gpm.
With brushes down solution lowering the lever stops flow. Solution flow also stop when brushes are raised
“full” up.
SPLASH CONTROL SYSTEM
The splash control system (see Figure 4) consists of flexible adjustable skirts as part of the brush drive
system. They provide containment of the shower few solution to a 72" path.
SQUEEGEE CONTROL
The squeegee control levels (see Figure 4) which are located at the driver’s right hand position, control the
squeegee position. The draft control lever is locked in one position at the factory near setting “2”. The other
lever is used to raise and lower the squeegees. Always position lever full “up” or full “down”.
With the squeegee is the full “down” position the squeegee will raise automatically when the manual transmission shift lever is moved to reverse gear position.
BRUSH DRIVE CONTROL
The two spool valve assembly at the operator’s left hand controls position and brush rotation. The handle
nearest to the operator controls the rotation of the brushes. Push forward or pull back to detented positions.
The other handle is pushed forward to lower the brushes to the floor and pull back to raise the brushes.
Always lower the brushes completely.
BRUSH DRIVE LOCK-UP
With brushes up for transporting or storage the small know controlled valve behind the brush raise-lower
handle can be closed by turning the knob clockwise until seated tightly.
RECOVERY SOLUTION LEVER WARNING
The red lens lamp (see Figure 4) flashes when the float controlled limit switch on the top of the recovery tank
is actuated by a water level 9" from the top of the tank. This indicates that the recovery tank needs to be
emptied.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-18
TRACTOR CONTROLS & INSTRUMENTS
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE GAUGE
HOUR METER &
TACHOMETER
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
WARNING LIGHT
HAND THROTTLE
FUEL GAUGE
X 100
0
25
20
5
10
ALTERNATOR
WARNING LIGHT
15
- +
AIR CLEANER
RESTRICTION
WARNING LIGHT
LIGHT SWITCH
HORN BUTTON
KEY STARTER SWITCH
DIESEL STOP CONTROL
P4230
P4230
FIGURE 7
LIGHT SWITCH - Figure 7
The light switch is a rocker ON/OFF switch. Depressing the rocker switch turns lights on or off.
KEY STARTER SWITCH - Figure 7
The key starter switch actuates the starter motor and the thermostat.
DIESEL ENGINE STOP CONTROL - Figure 7
Pull the stop control fully out to cut off the fuel supply to the injectors and stop the engine. The knob must be pushed fully in before
restarting the engine.
HAND THROTTLE - Figure 7
Pull the throttle down to increase engine rpm. Push the throttle up to decrease engine rpm.
FUEL GAUGE - Figure 7
The needle indicated the amount of fuel remaining in the tank.
TEMPERATURE GAUGE - Figure 7
The engine coolant temperature gauge indicates the temperature of the engine coolant. If the needle enters the red area of the gauge
while the engine is running, stop the engine and investigate the cause.
WARNING LIGHTS - Figure 7
When the key starter switch is turned “ON” the warning lights will come on. When the engine is running, the lights will go out as the
engine rpm is increased. If they do not go out:
Engine Oil Pressure Warning Light: Stop the engine immediately and investigate the cause. This indicates oil pressure only. The
operator must still check the crankcase from proper oil level.
Alternator Warning Light: It is an indication that the battery is not being charged. Investigate the cause as soon as possible, otherwise
the battery will become discharged.
Air Cleaner Restrict Warning Light: Illuminates when the air cleaner requires service and the engine is running. If the light illuminates
while the engine is running, stop the engine and service the air cleaner as described in the Ford Tractor maintenance section of this
manual.
HOUR METER - Figure 7
The hour meter indicated the time that the tractor has been operated, based on as average engine speed of 2055 rpm. Engine speeds
below 2055 rpm accumulate hours at a slower rate than clock hours. Engine speed above 2055 rpm build up hours faster than clock
hours. Use the hour meter as a guide to determine hourly service and maintenance intervals.
TACHOMETER - Figure 7
The tachometer indicates the engine rpm. Scrubber is operated at the full throttle (1450-1500rpm).
HORN BUTTON - Figure 7
The horn button is a momentary push button control located above the key switch.
1-19
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
THE CAMEL RECYCLING SYSTEM CONTROL PANEL
DETERGENT FLOW
RECYCLING
SYSTEM
CB-1
OFF
MIN
ON
HIGH
SOLUTION
RECYCLING
LOW
SOLUTION
LOW
DETERGENT
OFF
C0431
FIGURE 8
MAX
C0431
THE CAMEL RECYCLING SYSTEM ON/OFF SWITCH - Figure 8
The Camel ON/OFF switch is used to turn the Camel Recycling System on and off.
SOLUTION HIGHT WARNING LIGHT - Figure 8
The solution high warning light will illuminate if the solution tank is too full of solution from the recycling system.
DETERGENT LOW WARNING LIGHT - Figure 8
The detergent low warning light will illuminate when the detergent tank is low, warning the operator to add
detergent.
DETERGENT FLOW KNOB - Figure 8
The detergent flow knob is a rotary control that regulates the detergent flow into the scrubbing solution. The
operator may choose from any detergent setting for light to heavy cleaning applications. The detergent light
will illuminate when the detergent tank is low, warning the operator to add detergent.
LOW SOLUTION WARNING LIGHT - Figure 8
The low solution warning light will illuminate when the solution tanks are low on solution. When this occurs
the recycling system switch should be turned on to begin recycling, which will fill the solution tanks.
RECYCLING LIGHT - Figure 8
The recycling light illuminates to indicate that the recycling system in on.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-20
THE BASIC SCRUBBING SYSTEM
A
B
C
B
D
D
E
F
H
P3983
G
D
P3983
FIGURE 9
BASIC SCRUBBING SYSTEM COMPONENTS
A. Solution Feed Tubes
D. Squeegee Tools
B. Solution Tubes
E. Float Cage
C.Vacuum Tubes
F. Recovery Tank
G. Metering Valves
H. Scrub Brushes
There are two scrubbing systems available for the 772 scrubmobile:
-Standard Scrubbing System (non-recycling)
-Camel Scrubbing System (with recovery to solution recycling)
Both Scrubbing Systems share the same basic components as shown in Figure 9.
1-21
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
THE STANDARD SCRUBBING SYSTEM
SOLUTION
TANK
RECOVERY
TANK
FILTER
SCRUB
BRUSH
SQUEEGEE
FLOOR CONTACT
P4759
P4759
FIGURE 10
HOW IT WORKS
During the scrubbing process (Figures 9 &10), a solution of detergent and water from the solution tanks is fed
to the solution lines where it is disbursed to the floor through the four scrubbing brushes that aggressively work
to dislodge soilage.
As the machine moves forward, a high vacuum turbine system lifts dirty water and debris from floor surface,
through the squeegee tools and a recovery tank air/water separation system. A float switch in the tank activates a flashing light on the control panel when the water level in the tank becomes too high. Debris and
sludge settle to the bottom of the recovery tank.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-22
THE CAMEL SCRUBBING SYSTEM
DETERGENT
TANK
SOLUTION
TANK
FILTER
FLOW VALVE
DETERGENT
PUMP
P4759a
P4759a
RECOVERY
TANK
SOLUTION
PUMP
FILTER
SEPARATOR
SCRUB
BRUSH
SQUEEGEE
FLOOR CONTACT
FIGURE 11
HOW IT WORKS
During the scrubbing process (Figures (9 & 11), filtered water from the solution tank is fed to the solution lines
where it combines with the detergent from the metering pumps. This mixture is then fed to the floor where four
disc scrubbing brushes aggressively work to dislodge soilage.
After scrubbing, the used dirty solution is vacuumed from the floor and discharged into the containment
chamber of the recovery tank. Once there a system of baffles helps to clarify the solution on its way to the
pumping chamber of the recovery tank. At intervals, a system of sensors activates the recycling pump which
sends filtered solution from the pumping chamber on its way to the centrifugal separator which aids in further
clarifying of the solution for re-use. In the separator, solids are removed and purged into the containment
chamber. The solids free solution is then fed up through the separator outlet and into the solution tank where it
is ready to be mixed with fresh, metered detergent to be used again as scrubbing solution.
1-23
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
NOTE
ELECTRICAL
EQUIPMENT OFF ACCESSORIES ON
WARNING LIGHTS &
INSTRUMENTS ON
THERMOSTAT
HEATER ON
STARTING
MOTOR ON
A safety starter permits the starting motor to operate only when the
transmission high-low shift lever is in neutral.
CAUTION
Always shift both levers to neutral before starting the engine. Never
attempt to start the engine while standing beside the tractor - Always sit
in the seat.
IMPORTANT
Do not crank the starting motor continuously for more than 30 seconds
to avoid starting motor failure.
P3850
FIGURE 13
PRE-START CHECKLIST
Before starting the machine perform the pre-start checklist:
-Check under the machine for leaks
-Check engine coolant level
-Check hydraulic fluid level
-Check fuel level gauge or LP tank gauge
-Check engine oil level
-Check brake and controls for proper operation
-Check engine air filter
-Open fuel shut off valve on fuel tanks.
STARTING PROCEDURE GASOLINE/LP ENGINE
Follow these steps to start the Gasoline/LP Engine:
Warm Weather Starting:
1. Depress the clutch pedal and move the shift levers to the neutral position.
2. Apply the parking brake.
3. Place the hydraulic control lever(s) in the neutral position.
4. Place the P.T.O. control lever in the disengaged position.
5. Open the hand throttle slightly.
6. Turn the key to its start position; when engine starts, release the key.
7. Check to ensure that all the warning lights go out indicating all tractor systems are properly functioning.
If the tractor fails to start, follow the instructions under “COLD WEATHER STARTING”
Cold Weather Starting (Gasoline Engine):
1. Depress the clutch pedal and move the shift levers to the neutral position.
2. Apply the parking brake.
3. Place the hydraulic control lever(s) in the neutral position.
4. Place the P.T.O. control lever in the disengaged position.
5. Open the hand throttle slightly.
6. Pull the choke all the way out.
7. Turn the key to its start position; when engine starts, release the key.
8. Push the choke all the way in.
9. Check to ensure that all the warning lights go out indicating all tractor systems are properly functioning.
10. Run the engine at 1000rpm for 30 to 60 seconds before driving the tractor.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-24
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
STARTING PROCEDURE GASOLINE/LP ENGINE (cont.)
Cold Weather Starting (L/P Engines):
1. Depress the clutch pedal and move the shift levers to the neutral position.
2. Apply the parking brake.
3. Place the hydraulic control lever(s) in the neutral position.
4. Place the P.T.O. control lever in the disengaged position.
5. Open the hand throttle slightly and do not press the foot pedal.
6. Turn the key to its start position; when engine starts, release the key.
7. Check to ensure that all the warning lights go out indicating all tractor systems are properly functioning.
8. Run the engine at 1000 rpm for 30 to 60 seconds before driving the tractor.
If the engine fails to start, refer to the following instructions:
1. Momentarily depress the foot pedal to the floor.
2. Reposition the hand throttle to the fully closed position and start the engine.
STARTING PROCEDURE FOR THE DIESEL ENGINE
Follow these steps to start the diesel engine.
Warm Weather Starting:
1. Depress the clutch pedal and move the shift levers to the neutral position.
2. Apply the parking brake.
3. Place the hydraulic control lever(s) in the neutral position.
4. Place the P.T.O. control lever in the disengaged position.
5. Open the hand throttle halfway.
6. Turn the key to its start position; when engine starts, release the key.
7. Return the hand throttle to the idle position.
7. Check to ensure that all the warning lights go out indicating all tractor systems are properly functioning.
If the engine fails to start, follow the instructions under “Cold Weather Starting”.
Cold Weather Starting (Diesel Engines):
1. Depress the clutch pedal and move the shift levers to the neutral position.
2. Apply the parking brake.
3. Place the hydraulic control lever(s) in the neutral position.
4. Place the P.T.O. control lever in the disengaged position.
5. Open the hand throttle fully.
6. Turn the key to its start position; when engine starts, release the key.
7. After using the thermostat for 15 seconds turn the key start to the start position.
8. When the engine starts, return the throttle to the idle position and check to ensure all the warning lights
have been extinguished and the gauge readings are normal.
If the engine fails to start, repeat the foregoing procedure. If the engine still fails to start, wat 5 minutes for
battery to recover and repeat the procedure.
COLD WEATHER STARTING AIDS
WARNING
Ether starting aids are available for cold weather starting. Do not use ether in conjunction with thermostart.
Disconnect thermostat before using ether.
THERMOSTART:
The thermostart is available for all diesel tractors. The unit is effective in temperatures down to 0ºF. If colder
temperatures are encountered, a coolant immersion heater, described below, is recommended. The
thermostart element is installed in the air intake manifold. It introduces and ignites fuel in the manifold before it
enters the combustion chamber. The element is operated with the key starter switch. To start a cold engine
with the thermostart, follow the instructions in the diesel engine cold weather starting procedures.
1-25
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
COOLANT IMMERSION HEATER (Accessory):
The coolant immersion heater consists of a heating element installed in the right side of the engine block. A
detachable cord is provided for plugging into an electrical outlet. The heater provides for easier starting by
warming the engine coolant and oil and is effective to -20ºF.
To operate the Heater:
1. Plug in the heater to a suitable 115-Volt outlet and leave for two hours before carrying out the cold weather
starting procedures.
2. Disconnect the heater from its power source and install the dust cover in the element.
The heater can be plugged in longer than two hours without damage but its effectiveness will not be increased.
When the heater is not in use, install the dust plug in the element.
STARTING THE TRACTOR WITH JUMPER CABLES:
Follow these instructions to start the engine with jumper cables.
If it is necessary to use jumper cables to start the engine, proceed with the following instructions. Connect one
end of the jumper cable to the tractor battery positive (+) terminal and the other to the auxiliary battery positive
(+) terminal. Connect one end of the other cable first to the auxiliary battery negative (-) terminal and the other
end to the tractor starter negative (-) terminal. Follow the starting procedures after the jumper cables are
connected.
Idle the engine and turn on all electrical equipment (lights, etc.), then disconnect the cables in reverse order of
the connective procedure above. This will help protect the alternator from damage due to extreme load
changes.
NOTE
Reversed battery polarity will damage the voltage regulator and alternator.
WARNING
Batteries contain sulfuric acid and produce explosive gases.
injury.
Follow the instructions below to prevent personal
-Wear eye and skin protection
-Keep sparks and flames away
-Always have adequate ventilation while charging or using the battery
-Follow the battery manufacturer’s instruction which are shown on the battery
STOPPING THE ENGINE:
Follow these steps to stop the engine.
1. Reduce the engine speed to idle, then:
Gasoline Engines:
2. Turn the key starter switch, Figure 13, to the “OFF” position.
Diesel Engines:
2. Turn the key starter switch, Figure 13, to the “OFF” position, then pull the diesel stop control out and hold
until the engine stops.
NOTE
Failure to turn the key starter switch to the “OFF” position after the engine stops will result in the warning lights
remaining on, causing the battery to discharge.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-26
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
TO OPERATE THE TRANSMISSION
Follow these steps to operate the transmission.
When the high-low shift lever is in the low range, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, and (R1) gear ratios can be selected with the
gearshift lever. When the high-low lever is in the high range, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, and (R2) gear ratios can be
selected.
IMPORTANT
Avoid using the clutch pedal as a “footrest” (riding the clutch). Prolonged operation in this manner will cause
premature failure of the clutch components.
To change from one gear ratio to another, or to change ranges:
1. Depress the clutch pedal completely.
2. Bring the tractor to a complete stop.
3. Shift to the desired gear and/or range. (Do not attempt to change gears while the tractor is in motion).
WARNING
For your safety, always lock the brake pedals together when traveling at transport speeds. To lock the pedals
together, slide the lock pin across to engage in the hole in the underside of the right hand pedal.
TO DRIVE MACHINE (FOR TRANSPORT)
Follow these steps to drive (transport) the machine to the area to be cleaned.
1. Be sure the brushes and the squeegee are in the “up” position with all the other controls in the “OFF” po
sition. Rotate the knob on the brush drive lock-up valve clockwise to hold the scrub deck in the “up”
position.
2. Release the parking brake.
3. Transport may be done using either the foot throttle or the hand throttle. (For high speed transport, the
foot throttle is recommended).
4. Depress the clutch, select the proper gear for desired transport speed with the transmission lever(s),
slowly release the clutch pedal until the clutch is completely engaged.
5. To stop, depress the brakes, depress the clutch and reduce the throttle speed to idle.
6. Set the parking brake.
TO OPERATE THE SCRUBBING EQUIPMENT
Follow these steps to begin the cleaning operation.
1.Fill the solution tanks.
Standard machine: Mix the detergent and water to the proper ratio for the cleaning task at hand. (Follow
the detergent Mfgr’s recommended mixing ratio). Fill the tanks through the one or both of the fill doors
on top of the solution tanks.
Camel machine: Fill the detergent tank with straight detergent. Fill the solution tanks with straight water.
If there is no static water already on the area to be cleaned; the recovery tank can be filled also. This
will provide additional “scrub” time. When filling the Camel recovery tanks, take care not to fill the
center section of the tank. The left and right sides of the recovery tank can be filled to a maximum
of 2/3 full. Do not fill the center section of the recovery tank.
2. Transport the machine to the area to be scrubbed.
3. Release the brush deck by turning the “brush deck lock-up valve” counterclockwise. Lower the brush deck
by pushing the brush deck lift handle forward. The lever is located on the outbound side of the “brush
deck control valve” assembly (see Figure 4).
4. Increase tractor engine speed to full governed speed: 1450-1500 rpm.
5. Lower the squeegees to the floor by positioning the quadrant lever to the pulled back position. (The
squeegee will not lower until the transmission is placed in either 1st or 2nd gear).
6. Turn on the vacuum turbine by engaging the P.T.O. lever. Moving the lever to the forward position (see
Figure 5) does this. Once the P.T.O. lever is engaged, the vac turbine will come on when the squeegees
are lowered.
7. Check the squeegees for proper deflection of the squeegee rubber.
1-27
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
TO OPERATE THE SCUBBING EQUIPMENT (cont.)
Follow these steps to operate the scrubbing equipment.
1. Engage the solution flow
Standard Machine: Lift the solution control lever located near the operator’s left foot (see Figure 4).
Camel Machine: Turn on the “Recycling System” switch and dial in the desired detergent flow (see Figure
8).
2. Engage brush rotation by moving the inboard lever on the brush control valve (see Figure 4). Placingthe
lever forward is for scrubbing while moving forward, and placing the lever backwards is for scrubbing while
moving in reverse (see double scrubbing operation)
3. Begin scrubbing
NOTE
To avoid leaving solution on the floor, stop solution flow 20' before turning or stopping.
TO OPERATE WHILE DOUBLE SCRUBBING
Follow these instructions to operate while double scrubbing.
When heavy soil build-up is present, additional chemical solution time and extra scrubbing may be desirable.
NOTE
This procedure can only be used if safety conditions are controlled for wet flooring.
-Do not lower the squeegee, and scrub in forward direction.
-Reverse the brush rotation and scrub backward over the area just scrubbed.
-Reverse the brush rotation, lower the squeegees and scrub entire are again. This time the squeegees will
remove all the dirty solution.
TO END THE SCRUBBING OPERATION
Follow these steps to stop the scrubbing operation.
Discontinue scrubbing whenever a “solution low”, “detergent low’, “high solution”, or “high recovery” light is
illuminated.
1. Shift transmission levers into neutral.
2. Reduce engine rpm to idle.
3. Apply parking brake.
4. Stop the solution flow
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Standard & Camel Machine: Lift the “solution control lever” located near the operator’s
left foot (see Figure 4).
Camel Machine: Turn on the “Recycling System” switch and dial in desired detergent
flow (see Figure 8).
Stop the brush rotation by placing the “brush rotation control” lever in the center position.
Raise the brush deck by pulling the “brush deck lift control” lever backwards.
Raise the squeegee tools by pushing the “quadrant lever” all the way forward and down.
Stop the vacuum turbine by pulling the P.T.O. lever all the way back.
Transport the machine to appropriate are for Post Operation cleaning and service.
Shut down engine.
TO STOP THE ENGINE
Follow these steps to stop the engine.
1. Reduce the engine speed to idle, then:
Gasoline Engines:
2. Turn the key starter switch to the “OFF” position (see Figure 13).
Diesel Engines:
2. Turn the key starter switch to the “OFF” position (see Figure 13), then pull the diesel stop control out and
hold until the engine stops.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-28
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
POST-OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS - ENGINE STOPPED
Perform these steps after the machine has been shut down.
-Close the LPG fuel valve as required.
-Check for string or wire tangled on scrub brushes.
-Check scrub brushes for wear or damage.
-Check squeegees for wear, damage, or adjustment.
-Drain and clean recovery tanks.
-Clean the recovery tank’s screen and float.
-Check vacuum pipes and hoses for obstructions.
-Check the slash skirt for wear, damage, or adjustment.
-Check the outlet strainers in the solution tanks for contamination.
-Fill fuel tank
-Check for leaks
TO CLEAN THE SOLUTION TANKS
Follow these instructions to clean the solution tanks after every scrubbing cycle.
Standard Machine:
-Inspect, remove, and clean the solution inlet filter on the bottom of the LH & RH tanks.
-Flush the sediment accumulations from the floor of the tanks.
Camel Machine:
-Inspect, remove, and clean the solution inlet filter on the bottom of the LH & RH tanks.
-Dirt and sludge build-up can be flushed out the pipe plugs located at the rear of the tanks.
-Disconnect and clean the crossover hoses periodically or as often as needed depending on service
conditions.
TO CLEAN THE RECOVERY TANK
Follow these instructions to clean the recovery tank after every scrubbing cycle.
Standard & Camel Machines:
-Position a corner of the machine near a floor drain.
-Standard Machine - open a drain valve.
-Camel Machine - Release the drain hose, lower it to the drain and open the hose end plug
-Open all clean out doors. Use a hose and squeegee to remove the dirt and sludge from to bottom of
the tank.
-Remove the clean out caps located on top of the recovery tank. Inspect and flush the pickup tubes
and squeegee hoses.
TO OPERATE THE VACUUM WAND (Option)
The vacuum wand gives the machine the added flexibility of picking up spills not accessible by the machine. A
15' hose utilizes the machine vacuum system.
WARNING
Use the vacuum wand option only if the machine can be locates on level surface
TO OPERATE THE VACUUM WAND
1. Stop the engine and engage the machine parking brake
WARNING
Always engage the parking brake before operating the vacuum wand.
1-29
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
TO OPERATE VACUUM WAND (cont.)
2. Remove wand and hose assembly from mounting clips on top of the tanks.
3. Push hose end unto 1.50" fitting located on the left hand squeegee assembly.
4. Position the LH squeegee valve to connect the pick up hose to the vacuum wand hose by moving flat lever
to the left to stop position.
5. Position the right hand squeegee valve lever to the left to close off the right hand pickup hose.
6. Start the engine.
7. Place throttle in the “full” rpm position.
8. When finished, shut off the engine.
9. Remove and store vacuum wand and hose.
10. Reposition squeegee hoses by moving both levers full right.
IMPORTANT
The pickup hose assembly can also be used as a sumping system. When the pickup hose is submerged continuously the engine rpm must be reduces to 1000-rpm max. to prevent overload of the vacuum system drive belts.
PUSHING OR TOWING
The machine may be pushed or towed with transmission shift levers in neutral at speeds appropriate for safety.
OPERATION ON GRADES
The machine may be operated on grades up to 12º if the surface provides adequate traction.
WARNING
Always test wet surface traction part way up or part way down sloped area so that if slipping does occur, control
can be regained before reaching the bottom of the slope.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-30
SERVICE CHART
19 13
4
18 2,32 14 16 8
9
11
3,22
18
1
2,19,23
24,26,27
21
30 25,28,29 6,7
1-31
10
8
20 31
17 16
FIGURE 15
9
5 15
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
SERVICE CHART
SERVICE CHART FOR 772 SCRUBMOBILE GAS/LP/ AND DIESEL
For service assistance, consult your factory authorized American-Lincoln dealer. For best performance,
replaced worn parts with genuine American-Lincoln parts.
EVERY 8 HOURS or DAILY operation check and clean/adjust if necessary:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Fuel level
Engine oil level
Radiator coolant level and radiator core
Water separator/Fuel filter
Power steering fluid oil level
Scrub brushes for wear or damage
All flaps for wear or damage
Recovery tank and pick up pipes
Vacuum manifold (through recovery tank access door)
Squeegees for wear or damage
Diesel
(LUBRICATION AND MAINTEANCE)
EVERY 50 HOURS
11. Lubricate all grease fittings (see Ford 3930 tractor manual for reference)
12. Check battery electrolyte level
13. Check rear axle oil level
14. Check and adjust clutch free play
15. Check front and rear tires and lug nuts
Perform recommended Ford Tractor maintenance (see tractor manual)
EVERY 100 HOURS
16. Lubricate squeegee casters
17. Lubricate all moving joints (brush and squeegee lift)
18. Lubricate head lift (chain and sprockets)
19. Clean solution tank and filter screen
Perform recommended Ford Tractor maintenance (see tractor manual)
EVERY 300 HOURS
20. Change engine oil and filter
21. Change hydraulic system filter
22. Clean engine air filter element
23. Check transmission oil level
24. Remove all spark plugs - clean or replace
LPG/Gas
25. Check distributor and points, service or replace LPG/Gas
26. Check and adjust foot brakes
27. Check and adjust belt tension
Perform recommended Ford Tractor maintenance (see tractor manual)
EVERY 600 HOURS
28. Change fuel filter/separator
29. Lubricate front wheel bearings
30. Replace engine air filter element
31. Check, clean, and lube starter motor pinion gear
32. Check and adjust valve tappet clearance.
Perform recommended Ford Tractor maintenance (see tractor manual)
EVERY 1200 HOURS or EVERY YEAR
33.
34.
35.
36.
Change rear axle oil
Change transmission oil
Check, clean, and adjust fuel injectors
Change power steering oil and filter
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-32
HELPFUL HINTS FOR CLEANING OPERATION
SIDE AISLES
MAIN AISLE
P4134/0001
P4134
SIDE AISLES
FIGURE 12
WARNING
Do not turn the steering wheel sharply when the machine is in motion. The scrubber is very responsive to
movement of the steering wheel. Do not make sudden turns.
HELPFUL HINTS FOR CLEANING OPERATION
Follow these hints to get the best possible cleaning results:
-Scrub in straight paths, Do not bump posts. Do not scrape the sides of the machine
-Plan scrubbing in advance. Try to arrange long runs with minimum stopping and starting.
-Sweep heavily littered areas before scrubbing
-Allow a few inches of overlap on the scrub paths.
-Replace disc scrub brushes when bristles are worn down to ½”
-Replace squeegee rubbers when all usable edges have become rounded with wear, impairing the
wiping action
1-33
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
COUNTERBALANCE
SPRINGS
TRACTOR FOOT REST
P4236
P4236
FIGURE 16
EVERY 1200 HOURS or EVERY TWO YEARS
37. Drain and flush radiator coolant system
BRUSH LOAD AND BRUSH WEAR
Factors affecting brush wear are type of bristle, bristle, area, and load on the bristles. See your authorized
distributor for the type of brush and bristle most suitable.
Brush load may be adjusted by adding or removing counterbalance springs (see Figure 16). The counterbalance springs are located between the solution tanks and the tractor footrest (see Figure 16). The load will vary
as follows:
No. Of Springs
0
1 per side
2 per side
3 per side
Load Per Brush
100 lbs.
80 lbs.
60 lbs.
40 lbs.
Adding springs will decrease scrub brush load. Shorter brush life can be expected as the scrub brush load is
increased.
SQUEEGEE TOOL FLOOR HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
The squeegee floor contact height for each squeegee tool may be varied by adjusting the threaded stem on
the caster wheels at the rear side of the squeegee tool assemblies (see Figure 17). Loosen the locking plate
(see Figure 17) and raise or lower the tool position by threading the caster stem up or down in the squeegee
frame threaded bracket.
Proper adjustment will flare the rubber approximately 5/16" on a smooth floor. On a rough or irregular floor
surface, more air leakage may occur at the squeegee pickup tool. If this occurs increased down pressure is
required.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-34
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
CASTER
WHEEL
LOCKING
PLATE
P4237
P4237
FIGURE 17
SQUEEGEE TOOL LEVEL ADJUSTMENT
Individual level adjustment at each squeegee is possible to bring flared squeegee ends to proper floor contact.
Loosening one locked adjustment screw and tightening the other causes the entire tool assembly to tip on the
pivot pin until the squeegee rubber is perpendicular (level) to the floor. Tighten the locking nuts after adjusting
the screw.
SPRING
SPOOL
LEVER
SPRING
SPOOL
P4239
FIGURE 18
P4239
AUTOMATIC SQUEEGEE LIFT ADJUSTMENT
With squeegee position control lever fully down, adjust Ford Tractor draft control linkage so that when the 4
speed shift lever is moved into reverse it actuates the valve that controls the squeegee lift.
Adjustment (see Figure 18):
To increase sensitivity to reverse gear position (squeegee not raising).
1. Remove spring spool lever from bracket. (Note position in bracket slot).
2. Rotate spring spool one turn counterclockwise (as viewed from rear of machine).
3. Replace spring spool lever. Position in bracket slot as before.
To decrease sensitivity (squeegee not lowering automatically)
1. Rotate spring spool clockwise one turn.
1-35
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
ADJUSTING
BLOCKS
LIFT LINK
P4240
P4240
FIGURE 19
SQUEEGEE LIFT HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
The height of the squeegee tools in the full up position is adjusted so that the right side squeegee tool assembly clears the stop bracket by .25" to .50" (see Figure 19).
To change the adjustment:
1. Place squeegee control lever in the full down position.
2. Loosen (2) two adjusting blocks (see Figure 19) clamped to squeegee lift arms.
To increase lift move the block(s) in arm slots closer to the lift link(s) (see Figure 19).
3. Tighten screw. Raise squeegee full up and check clearance with stop bracket.
ROTATION
UPPER
ADJUSTING
NUTS
LOWER
ADJUSTING
NUTS
INTERMEDIATE
PULLEY
LOCK SCREW
BELT "A"
LOCK NUT
BELT "B"
P4006
TRACTOR PTO
P4006
FIGURE 20
TURBINE BELT ADJUSTMENT
Do not tighten belt excessively after initial break in. New belts may be set up tight since initial run it (1st hour)
will “seat” the belt and give it the initial stretching under load required. Belt tension should be checked after
initial run in and periodically thereafter.
To adjust belt tension (see Figure 20):
1. Remove turbine cover.
2. Loosen the lock screw one turn.
3. Loosen upper adjusting nut on Rotron stud mounting.
4. Tighten lower adjusting nuts equally (1¼ turns at a time) to increase tension in belt “A”. Proper setting is
½” deflection of the belt with 25 lbs. of pressure at the midpoint between the two pulleys.
5. Check the tension of the “B” belts as above and adjust as necessary using the locknut provided
6. Secure intermediate pulley with lock screw.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-36
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
0.13
P4242
P4242
FIGURE 21
SPLASH SKIRT ADJUSTMENT
Adjust the right and left side skirts with brush wear to maintain floor clearance as shown in Figure 21.
CLEAN OUT CAPS
DRAIN
DOORS
MANIFOLD
& FLOAT
DRAIN
VALVES
DRAIN
VALVES
P4243
P4243
FIGURE 22
SERVICING THE RECOVERY TANK
When tank is full (9" from top), the red flasher light is activated, At a height of 8" from the top the float, which
is part of the manifold (see Figure 22), the vacuum air flow to the squeegees will shut off.
To drain:
Standard Scrubbing System: Position either rear corner of machine near a floor drain and open the drain
valve (see Figure 22).
Camel Scrubbing System: Position either rear corner of the machine near a floor drain. Release the drain
hose and lower it to the drain and open the hose end plug.
To clean:
To remove sludge after draining open all drain doors (see Figure 22), hose out tank interior to flush sludge into
area near drain. The float and the float cage should be flushed clean. Remove clean out caps and flush
pickup tubes in tank and squeegee hoses (see Figure 22)
NOTE
Accumulations of sludge greater than 2" will tend to clog the drain valves and the drain hose.
1-37
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
FILL DOOR
CLEAN
OUT DOOR
INLET FILTER
(INSIDE TANK)
SHUT
OFF VALVE
P4244
P4244
FIGURE 23
SERVICING THE SOLUTION TANK
Standard Machine:
-Periodically remove and clean out the solution inlet filter from the left hand & right hand side tanks.
Camel Machine:
-Inspect, remove, and clean inlet filters on the bottom of the left hand and right had tanks
-Sediment on the floor of each tank should be flushed periodically (use pipe plug on rear of tanks)
-The crossover hoses should be disconnected and flushed periodically.
LOCK NUT
STEM
P4202
P4202
FIGURE 24
VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
The vacuum manifold inlet system is equipped with a factory adjusted relief valve that limits the vacuum
produced by the air turbine to 90" to 95" of water.
CAUTION
Continuous operation at vacuum pressures exceeding 95" of water will cause excessive heat in the turbine and
will cause turbine failure.
The relief valve is located under the turbine cover and is part of the air inlet system to the turbine.
To check the factory setting:
1. Remove the squeegee suction hoses from the recovery tank pickup hoses.
2. Cover one inlet pipe (must be airtight seal).
3. Run engine at governed rpm (1450).
4. Pace vacuum gauge on other inlet pipe and check reading.
To adjust the relief valve setting:
1. Hold the stem to keep it from turning.
2. Turn the lock nut clockwise to increase the setting.
3. Turn the lock nut counterclockwise to decrease the setting.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-38
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
P4245a1
FIGURE 25
P4245a2
FIGURE 26
CHECKING ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check the engine oil level daily or every 10 hours.
To check the engine oil level:
Before checking the oil level, stop the engine and wait a short time for the oil to drain back into the oil pan.
1. Check the oil by means of the dipstick (see Figure 25, Item 2)
2. If necessary, remove the filter plug (see Figure 25, Item 1) and top off with fresh oil to the upper mark on
the dipstick. Do not overfill.
CHANGING ENGINE OIL & FILTER
Change the engine oil and filter every 300 hours under normal operating conditions and every 200 hours under
continuous full load conditions.
Oil and filter change interval adjustment based on diesel fuel sulfur content normal operation conditions.
% Sulfur
Content
0.5-1.0
1.1-1.3
Change Interval
(Hours)
150
75
C2012
To change the engine oil and filter:
1. With the engine off, but at normal operating temperature, remove the drain plug (see Figure 26, Item 2)
and drain the oil. Install the plug after the oil has drained.
2. Remove and discard the filter (see Figure 26, Item 1).
3. Coat the gasket on a new filter with a film of oil. Screw the filter into place until the gasket contacts its
mating surface, then turn the filter approximately ¾ of a turn by hand. Do not over tighten.
4. Add new oil of the type specified (see Ford Tractor operator’s manual, Section C for correct oil grade.)
5. Start the engine and check the filter for leaks.
6. Stop the engine and wait for a short time for the oil to drain into the oil pan and check oil level by means of
the dipstick.
7. Add clean oil as necessary to raise the oil level to the upper mark on the dipstick.
1-39
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
P4245b1
FIGURE 27
P4245b2
FIGURE 28
CHECKING THE ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM
Under some operating conditions there is a tendency for the coolant to boil and be expelled out of the radiator
expansion chamber overflow tube (see Figure 27). Normally, this loss of coolant would be of little consequence, but repeated occurrences can lead to considerable loss of coolant and would be necessitate topping
off the radiator.
WARNING
If the engine has overheated, allow time for the engine to cool before attempting to open the radiator cap.
WARNING
The cooling system operates under pressure. It is dangerous to remove the cap while the engine is warm. To
open the radiator cap while the engine is warm, follow these instructions: use a thick rag and turn the cap to the
first stop and wait for the pressure to escape, then carefully remove the cap.
To check the radiator coolant level:
With the engine cool:
1. Remove the filter cap (see Figure 27, Item 1)
2. Check that the coolant is level with the bottom of the filter tube (see Figure 27, Item 2)
3. If necessary, fill the radiator to the bottom of the filter tube
It is recommended that a solution of 50% water and 50% anti-freeze be premixed with 5% inhibitor and kept
handy as a top off solution.
See the Ford 3930 operator’s manual for more information on coolant capacity, anti-freeze specifications,
clean water properties, and inhibitors.
IMPORTANT
It is essential that a Ford New Holland approved cap is used. If replacement of the original cap becomes necessary, obtain a replacement for your Ford New Holland Dealer.
CHECKING THE FUEL FILTER/SEDIMENT SEPARATOR
Check the fuel filter/sediment separator daily. Water and/or sediment in the glass bowl of sediment separator
indicates the need to drain the bowl and replace the filter if needed (based on interval since the last filter
change).
To drain the sediment separator:
1. Turn the drain plugs counterclockwise (see Figure 28, Item 1) and allow the contaminated fuel to drain.
2. Close the drain plugs by turning clockwise. Check for leaks from the plugs after tightening.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-40
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
P4245c1
FIGURE 29
P4245c2
FIGURE 30
CHECKING THE FUEL FILTER/SEDIMENT SEPARATOR (cont.)
After draining the filter/separator, bleed the fuel injection system as outlined below.
WARNING
Do not use fuels or solvents in a confined area. Work in a well ventilated area.
To change the fuel filter:
1. Close the fuel tank shut off by turning in a clockwise direction.
2. Unscrew the central retaining bolts (see Figure 29, Item 1)
3. Remove the glass bowl (see Figure 29, Item 4)
4. Remove the filter element and filter bowl, discard element (see Figure 29, Items 2 & 3)
5. Using clean fuel, clean and rinse all removed parts
6. Install a new filter element and gaskets.
7. Reinstall the bowl
8. Open the shut off valve and bleed the fuel system
BLEEDING THE FUEL SYSTEM (DIESEL ENGINES ONLY)
After changing the fuel filter or other fuel system components it may be necessary to bleed the fuel system to
remove any air bubbles that may be present.
WARNING
Diesel fuel or hydraulic fluid escaping under pressure can penetrate skin causing injury. Do not use your hand to
find leaks. Use a piece of paper or cardboard as a tool to assist in finding leaks on a pressurized system.
To bleed the fuel system:
1, Loosen the filter bleed screw (see Figure 30, Item 1)
2. Observe the fuel as it escapes the bleed screw hole.
3. Once the fuel is free of air bubbles, retighten the filter bleed screw.
To bleed the injection pump:
1. Loosen the injection pump bleed screw (see Figure 31, Item )
2. Pull the engine stop control out.
3. Crank the engine until the fuel coming out of the bleed screw is free of air bubbles.
4. Tighten the bleed screw.
1-41
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
P4245d1
FIGURE 31
P4245d2
FIGURE 32
SERVICEING THE AIR CLEANER
The air cleaner consists of an inner and an outer paper element and is located under the radiator cowling.
Periodically squeeze the end of the rubber dust collector (see Figure 32, Item 2). Inspect and replace if
necessary. Clean the air cleaner outer element (see Figure 32, Item 1) whenever the air restriction indicator
light on the instrument panel illuminates while the engine is running. If there is dust inside the outer element it
must be replaced.
IMPORTANT
Clean the outer element only when the restriction indicator light illuminates while the engine is running. Unnecessary and too frequent cleaning exposes the elements to handling damage, which could allow dust and dirt to
bypass the filtering process and cause engine, wear.
IMPORTANT
Compressed air, not to exceed 30 psi may be used for cleaning. Blow dust from the inside to the outside by
inserting the nozzle inside the element. Blow loose particles from the outside by holding the nozzle at least 6"
from the element.
IMPORTANT
Do not use water hotter than the hand can stand to wash the element, as the element will be damaged. Never
wash the element with fuel oil, gas, or solvent. Do not oil the element. Rinse the element with clean water from
the inside to the outside to thoroughly loosen all foreign material. Shake excess water from the element and
allow it to air dry.
IMPORTANT
Do not dry the element with compressed air, as the air will rupture a wet element.
To clean the air filter:
1. Remove the filter element as shown in Figure 32.
2. Check the rubber seal on the end of the element for adhesion. If it is loose, install a new element. A
loose, damaged, or missing seal will allow dust to enter the engine, causing severe engine wear.
3. Clean the element by tapping it against the palm of your hand. Do not beat the element against the tire or
a hard surface, as damage to the element will result.
4. Clean the inside of the canister with a damp, lint-free cloth, then reinstall the element.
5. Check and tighten all air induction before resuming operation.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-42
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
P4245e1
FIGURE 33
P4245e2
FIGURE 34
To wash the element:
Wash the dry air cleaner element to remove exhaust smoke or film or after five cleanings.
1. Remove the filter element as shown in Figure 32.
2. Inspect the seal on the end of the element for damage. IF the gasket is damaged or missing, install a new
element.
3. Agitate the element in warm water containing a small amount of non-sudsing detergent
4. Rinse the element with clean water from the inside to the outside to thoroughly loosen all foreign material.
5. Shake excess water from the element and allow to air dry.
6. After drying, check for damage by holding a light inside the element. If an even fine pattern of light is
seen, the element is clean and undamaged. Any large spots of light indicate damage, which requires that
the element be changed.
7. Wipe the canister free of dust, then install the element
8. Check and tighten all air induction connections before resuming operation.
To change the air filter element:
Change the air cleaner element annually, whenever inspection shows the element to be damaged, or after ten
cleanings, whichever occurs first.
To change the air filter element:
1. Remove the filter element as shown in Figure 32.
2. Wipe the inside of the filter canister free of dust.
3. Install the new element.
IMPORTANT
Do not remove or disturb the inner element. IF, after servicing or renewing the outer element, the air cleaner
restriction warning light still does not extinguish when the engine is running then the inner element requires
attention. Authorized Ford New Holland Dealer should only service the inner element.
SERVICING THE TRANSMISSION
To check the oil level:
Check the transmission oil level every 300 hours.
1. With the tractor standing level and the engine turned off, check the oil level by removing the dipstick (see
Figure 33, Item 2) from the right side of the transmission case.
2. If oil is low, remove the filter plug (see Figure 33, Item 1) and add new oil of the type specified to bring the
oil up to level on the dipstick. (See Ford operator’s manual for specific type oil to use.)
1-43
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
P4245f1
FIGURE 35
P4245f2
FIGURE 36
To change the oil:
Change the transmission oil every 1200 hours.
1. With the transmission oil at normal operating temperature, drain and discard the oil by removing the
transmission drain plug (see Figure 34, Item 1). Install the plug after the oil has drained.
2. Remove the filter plug (Figure 33, Item 1) and fill the transmission with new oil of the type specified. (See
Ford operator’s manual for specific type recommended.)
SERVICING THE POWER STEERING HYDRAULICS
To check the oil level:
Check the power steering fluid daily and top off as necessary.
1. Unscrew the filter cap and check that the oil is level with the bottom of the filter neck (see Figre 35, Item
4). Top off as necessary.
To change the power steering filter and oil:
Change the power steering oil and filter every year or 1200 hours.
1. Disconnect the oil cooler pipes at the unions provided (see Figure 35, Item 3).
2. Remove the retaining bolt on the cooler and remove the cooler complete with piping (see Figure 35, Item
5).
3. Remove the central bolt (see Figure 35, Item 2) and ease the reservoir casing rearward. Catch the oil in a
suitable container.
4. Remove and discard the filter and oil ring (see Figure 36, Items 1 & 2)
5. Clean the pump with a clean lint-free cloth.
6. Install new filter and seal.
7. Assemble the reservoir casing to the pump ensuring that the breather is in line with the projecting lug on
the pump body (see Figure 35, Item 7).
8. Refit the oil cooler and pipework to the pump.
9. Fill the reservoir with new oil to the bottom of the filter neck. (See Ford operator’s manual for specific type
recommended.)
10. With the engine running, bleed the system by turning the steering wheel from stop to stop several times to
allow the sir in the system to escape.
11. Recheck the reservoir oil level and top off as necessary.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-44
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
P4245g1
FIGURE 37
P4245g2
FIGURE 38
SERVICING THE HYDRAULIC LIFT SYSTEM (REAR AXLE)
To check the lift system oil level:
Check the hydraulic system (rear axle) oil every 50 hours.
1. With the tractor standing level, all the hydraulic rams in the extended position, check that the oil is level
with the upper mark on the dipstick (see Figure 37, Item 1)
2. If it is low, remove the filter plug and add oil to bring the oil level up to the full mark on the dipstick (see
Figure 37, Item 2).
3. Install the filter plug.
To change the lift system oil:
Change the hydraulic lift system (rear axle) oil every 1200 hours. With the tractor standing level, the hydraulic
lift arms in the lowered positions and any external cylinders retracted,
1. Drain and discard the oil by removing the rear axle drain plug (see Figure 38, Item 1).
2. Install the plug after the oil has drained.
3. Remove the filter plug (see Figure 37, Item 2) and fill the rear axle with fresh oil of the type recommended.
4. Start the engine and fully raise the lift arms. Also extend any external hydraulic cylinders. Add oil as
required until full.
5. Install the filter plug.
To change the hydraulic lift oil filter:
Change the hydraulic lift oil filter every 300 hours (see Figure 39, Item 1).
1. Remove and properly dispose the old filter.
2. Lightly oil the replacement filter seal and tighten by hand. Do not over tighten.
LUBRICATION FITTINGS
The following lubrication points require the application of good quality grease every 50 hours. In extremely
dirty conditions, lubricate more often. See Ford 3930 operator’s manual for additional information on lubrication requirements and specific type of grease to use.
-Front Wheel Hubs
-Front Wheel Spindles
-Brake and Clutch Pedal Pivots
-Power Steering Cylinder Pivots
-Hydraulic Lift Linkage
1-45
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
P4245h1
FIGURE 39
P4245h2
FIGURE 40
To drain and flush the engine cooling system:
With the engine cool, drain and refill the cooling system as follows:
Drain the radiator and engine block based on type of coolant used as indicated below.
Plain water - drain, flush, and refill every 6 months, add rust inhibitor
Permanent Antifreeze (regular Ethylene Glycol) - change every 12 months
Long-Life (Ford) Antifreeze - change every 24 months.
WARNING
The cooling system operates under pressure. It is dangerous to remove the radiator cap while the system is hot.
Always cover the cap with a thick cloth and turn the cap slowly to the first stop. Allow all pressure to escape
before removing the cap completely.
IMPORTANT
Alcohol-type antifreeze is not recommended. Do not mix alcohol-type solution with permanent or long-life types
of antifreeze.
IMPORTANT
If plain water is used, be sure to add rust inhibitor to prevent corrosion of the water pump seal.
To drain the system:
1. Remove the radiator cap and open the drain valve at the radiator (see Figure 40, item 1).
2. Open the drain valve at the engine block (see Figure 41, Item 1).
3. Allow the coolant to drain, then close the two drain valves and slowly refill the system.
4. Clean the radiator cap and seal. Install the cap.
5. Run the engine until normal operating temperature is reached, then stop the engine and check the coolant
level.
6. Add coolant as necessary.
IMPORTANT
Do not run engine when the cooling system is empty. Do not add cod water or cold antifreeze solution if the
engine is hot.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-46
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
P4245i1
FIGURE 41
P4245i2
FIGURE 42
To adjust the fan belt:
Check the condition and tension of the fan belt every 300 hours. If the belt is frayed or cracked, install a new
belt.
WARNING
Never attemp to loosen or tighten the alternator mounting bolts when the engine is running.
To adjust belt tension:
1. Loose the alternator mounting bolts (see Figure 42, Items 1 &2).
2. Pry the alternator away from the engine and tighten the mounting bolts.
3. Check belt deflection by applying 25 lbs. pressure on the fan belt between the alternator and crankshaft
pulleys. An old belt should deflect about ¾”. A new belt about ½”.
To service the alternator:
The alternator (see Figure 42) is belt driven by the fan belt from the engine crankshaft pulley. It is important
that belt slippage does not occur, otherwise the charging rate will be affe3cted. Other than belt adjustment, the
only maintenance required on the alternator is to periodically inspect the terminals and keep them clean and
tight. Also occasionally clean the alternator cooling fan.
IMPORTANT
Do not short the field terminal of the alternator to the ground.
Do not disconnect the voltage regulator while the alternator is running.
Do not remove the alternator without first disconnecting the negative battery cable.
When installing a battery make certain that positive cable is connected first and the negative cable is connected
to the ground. Reverse polarity will destroy the rectifier diodes in the alternator.
When using jumper cables to start your tractor, always connect the positive terminals of both batteries to each
other, and the negative terminals to each other.
To service the voltage regulator:
The voltage regulator is mounted behind the battery. The unit is sealed and cannot be adjusted. If replacement is required, consult your Ford Tractor Dealer.
1-47
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
To service the battery:
Check the electrolyte level in the battery every 50 hours.
CAUTION
When the alternator is charging, an explosive gas is produced inside the battery. Always check the electrolyte
level with the engine stopped. DO not use an exposed flame and do not smoke when checking the battery.
To check the battery electrolyte level:
1. Clean the top of the battery and remove the vent plugs.
2. Check the electrolyte level. A properly filled battery will have liquid up to the rings on the inside of the fill
wells. In any case the electrolyte level should not be allowed a ¼” above the plates in the battery.
3. If the electrolyte level is low, add distill water. The level is correct when the liquid just covers the ring in the
filter wells, the top of the red shield, or ¼” abovce the plates, depending on the type of battery.
4. Install the vent plug after making sure the breathing holes are not blocked. At below freezing temperature,
be sure to run the engine for a period of time, after adding water, so the battery will charge and prevent
the water from freezing.
Keep the battery connections tight and free of corrosion. Use an ammonia or baking soda/water solution to
wash the outside surface and terminals of the battery. Make sure the solution does not enter the battery. After
cleaning, wash the battery with clear water. Protect the terminals from corrosion with a light application of
petroleum jelly.
In freezing temperatures, the battery must be maintained in a good state of charge. When a battery is discharged or run down, the electrolyte is weak and may freeze, damaging the case. If it becomes necessary to
add water (distilled), it should be done just before using the tractor so the charging will mix the water with the
electrolyte and prevent the water from freezing.
IMPORTANT
Keep distilled water in a clean, well covered, nonmetallic container.
When installing a battery, make certain the positive cable is connected first and the negative cable is connected
to the ground. Reverse polarity will destroy the rectifier diodes in the alternator.
When using jumper cables to start your tractor, always connect the positive terminals of both batteries to each
other, and the negative terminals to each other.
TIRE SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
Check tire pressure every 50 hours.
Tire inflation pressure:
Front
Rear
40psi
25 psi
When checking the tire pressure, inspect the tire for damaged side walls and tread cute. Neglected damage
will lead to early tire failure.
To service the fuel injection pump:
Consult your Ford 3930 operator’s manual to determine if repairs or adjustments are required. If replacement
of the pump is necessary, consult the Ford 3930 operator’s manual.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-48
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
P4245j1
FIGURE 43
P4245j2
FIGURE 44
BRAKE ADJUSTMENT
If the brake pedal travel becomes excessive, or if the travel of one pedal is not equal to the other, adjust in the
following manner:
1. Disconnect the brake return spring on the right pedal allowing the pedal to drop.
2. Push the pedal down to take up any slack in the linkage.
3. Loosen the lock nut (see Figure 43, Item 2) next to the pull rod nut (see Figure 43, Item 1) and turn the pull
rod nut until the pedal is 1½” to 1¾” below the left pedal.
4. Tighten the lock nut.
5. Disconnect the brake return spring on the left pedal allowing the pedal to drop.
6. Push the pedal down to take up any slack in the linkage.
7. Loosen the lock nut (see Figure 43, Item 2) next to the pull rod nut (see Figure 43, Item 1) and turn the pull
rod nut until the left pedal is level with the right pedal.
8. Check for adjustment be engaging the brake pedal lock. The brake pedal lock should engage easily. if the
pedals are aligned. This will give even braking action, which is particularly important at road speeds.
9. Tighten the lock nut and install both brake pedal return springs.
10. Road test the tractor to make sure the braking action of both rear wheels is equal.
CLUTCH PEDAL ADJUSTMENT
To obtain maximum clutch life, it is essential that the clutch pedal free travel be checked every 50 hours to
maintain free travel at 1¼”. Free travel is the distance the pedal can be moved before resistance is met. If the
pedal free travel is excessive or insufficient, adjust as follow:
1. Loosen the clevis lock nut (see Figure 44, Item 1) and remove the cotter pin and clevis pin (see Figure 44,
Item 3).
2. Turn the clevis to increase or decrease the effective length of the operating rod until the correct pedal free
travel is obtained.
3. Install the clevis pin and secure with a new cotter pin and tighten the clevis lock nut.
4. Recheck the pedal free travel. Readjust if necessary.
1-49
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
To change the spark plugs:
To maintain peak engine efficiency and performance, clean the spark plugs every 300 hours and install new
plugs every 600 hours.
To remove the spark plugs:
1. Gain access to the spark plugs by loosening the battery tray wing nut and swinging the battery out.
2. Remove the distributor-to-spark plug wire from the plugs.
3. Remove the high tension wires. Using a spark plug socket, remove the spark plugs and inspect for dam
aged insulators, fouling, and excessive electrode erosion. If serviceable, clean with sandblasting equip
ment.
4. Check the gap with a wire gauge. Adjust the gap to 0.023-0.027".
5. Install the plugs and tighten them to 26-30 lbs./ft.
6. Connect the wires and move the battery back into position.
TO CHANGE DISTRIBUTOR POINTS
Replace distributor points every 600 hours. See your Ford 3930 operator’s manual for detailed service instructions.
TO CHECK THE VALVE CLEARANCE (LASH)
Correct valve clearance is important for good engine performance. Check and adjust the valves every 300
hours. See the Ford 3930 tractor operator’s manual for instructions on setting valve clearance (Lash).
TO SERVICE THE FUEL INJECTORS
The injectors should be checked/cleaned every 600 hours. New injectors are available from your Ford Tractor
Dealer. Consult the Ford 3930 operator’s manual for detailed service instructions.
TO ADJUST THE ENGINE SPEED ADJUSTMENT
Engine speed is set at the factory at 1550-1600 maximum no load rpm. Low idle is set at the factory at 600850 rpm. See your Ford 3930 operator’s manual for adjustment instructions.
FRONT WHEEL BEARINGS
Front wheel bearings should be removed and packed every 600 hours. Refer to the Ford 3930 operator’s
manual for complete instructions on front wheel bearing service instructions.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-50
STANDARD HARDWARE TORQUE VALUES
SAE - Grade 8
SAE - Grade 5
Screw
Size
*6
*8
*10
*1/4
5/16
3/8
7/16
1/2
9/16
5/8
3/4
7/8
1
Grade
5
Plated
C
14
27
39
86
15
28
44
68
98
135
239
387
579
F
15
28
43
108
17
31
49
76
110
153
267
-
Grade
8
Plated
F
C
130
151
22
24
40
44
63
70
95
108
138
155
191
216
338
378
545
818
-
410H
Stainless
C
18
33
47
114
19
34
55
85
-
F
20
35
54
132
22
39
62
95
-
Type
F&T
& BT
Brass
5
9
13
32
6
10
16
-
C
20
37
49
120
-
F
23
41
64
156
-
Type
B, AB
21
34
49
120
-
C = Coarse Thread
F = Fine Thread
* = Torque values for #6 through 1/4 are lb./in. All others are lb./ft.
NOTE
Decrease the torque by 20% when using thread lubricant
The torque tolerance is ± on torque values.
C2000/9905
1-51
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
HYDRAULIC FITTING TORQUE CHART
HYDRAULIC TAPERED O-RING FITTING
TORQUE CHART
TUBE
OD in.
THREAD
SIZE
0.25
0.38
0.50
0.62
0.75
1.00
0.44"-20
0.56"-18
0.75"-16
0.88"-14
1.12"-12
1.31"-12
MINIMUM
TORQUE
MAXIMUM
TORQUE
6 ft./lbs.
13 ft./lbs.
20 ft./lbs.
25 ft./lbs.
45 ft./lbs.
60 ft./lbs.
9 ft./lbs.
20 ft./lbs.
30 ft./lbs.
40 ft./lbs.
70 ft./lbs.
90 ft./lbs.
NOTE
Do not use sealant on O-Ring threads.
HYDRAULIC TAPERED PIPE FITTING (NPT)
TORQUE CHART
SIZE
¼NPT
½NPT
¾NPT
MINIMUM
TORQUE
MAXIMUM
TORQUE
10 ft./lbs.
25 ft./lbs.
50 ft./lbs.
30 ft./lbs.
50 ft./lbs.
100 ft./lbs.
NOTE
Ratings listed are when using teflon thread seal.
HYDRAULIC TAPERED SEAT (37º FLARE)
FITTING (JIC) TORQUE CHART
TUBE
OD in.
0.25
0.38
0.50
0.62
0.75
1.00
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
THREAD
SIZE
MAXIMUM
TORQUE
0.44"-20
0.56"-18
0.75"-16
0.88"-14
1.12"-12
1.31"-12
9 ft./lbs.
20 ft./lbs.
30 ft./lbs.
40 ft./lbs.
70 ft./lbs.
90 ft./lbs.
1-52
DECIMAL METRIC CONVERSION CHART
FRACTION
DECIMAL
MILLIMETER
FRACTION
DECIMAL
MILLIMETER
C-2001/9907
1-53
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - SCRUBBING SYSTEMS
TROUBLESHOOTING - SCRUBBING SYSTEMS
PROBABLE CAUSE
PROBLEM
Poor scrubbing action
Poor solution pick up
REMEDY
1. Worn scrubbing brushes
1. Inspect brushes. If brushes are worn
to ½" or less, replace all 4 brushes
2. Incorrect method of operation
2. Check scrubbing procedure, brush
pressure, type of brush solution flow &
cleaning chemical used. For extreme
conditions double scrubbing may be
necessary.
3. Wrong cleaning agent or mixture
3. Use A-L recommended materials.
4. Poor scrubbing distribution
4. Clean out distribution tube & metering
holes to brushes. Check feed hose &
clean if necessary. Check valve &
cable control system.
5. Low engine rpm
5. Check rpm.
6. Hydraulic system
6. See "hydraulic system" troubleshooting
7. Hydraulic Drive
7. Check motors to see if worn or
damaged.
1. Clogged suction hoses or pick up tools
1. Disconnect suction hose from
squeegee, flush squeegee & hoses.
2. Loose connections between suction hose &
2. Check all hose connections for
squeegee or between manifold & turbine inlet.
looseness or damage.
Splash control
Brush wear
3. Vacuum turbine not operating
3. Check all air discharge at turbine muffler
Check for slipping or broken drive belt(s).
4. Vacuum float shut off
4. Excessive solution recovery, drain tank.
Excessive foam build up, change
cleaning chemical mixture.
5. Power take off not engaged.
5. Engage power take off
6. Drain valve or drain door leakage or not
properly closed.
6. Close, repair, or replace.
1. Brush drive splash skirts - more than 1/8"
from floor
1. Readjust to 1/8" clearance.
2. Splash skirts worn
2. Replace & adjust
3. Too much solution being applied
3. Shut off solution flow 5' to 10' before
making turns.
1. Lift chain(s) not adjusted properly.
1. Inspect for slack with brushes down.
Adjust as necessary.
2. Brush housing sections binding with linkage
2. Check and repair.
3. One or more counterbalance spring missing.
3. Check and repair.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-54
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
TROUBLESHOOTING - HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
PROBLEM
Brushes not turning or
turning slowly (196 rpm
at 1450 engine rpm)
Brushes not lifting
Brushes not lowering
PROBABLE CAUSE
REMEDY
1. Faulty relief valve(s)
1. Check relief valve pressure, should be
2500 psi.
2. Worn drive motor
2. Repair or replace
3. Worn valve spool
3. Repair or replace
4. Worn gear pump
4. Repair or replace
5. Low engine rpm
5. Check rpm.
6. Low sump oil level
6. Check and fill
7. Clogged pump inlet filter
7. Replace
1. Cylinder piston leakage
1. Repair or replace
2. Valve spool leakage
2. Repair or replace
3. Worn gear pump
3. Repair or replace
4. Lock off valve closed.
4. Open valve
1. Lock off valve closed
1. Open valve
SQUEEGEE CONTROL SYSTEM
PROBLEM
Failure to lift, control lever
full up
PROBABLE CAUSE
REMEDY
1. Piston seals
1. Repair or replace
2. O-ring seals
2. Repair or replace
3. Relief valve in tractor
3. Repair or replace
4. Internal linkage
4. Repair or replace
5. Cross shaft seized
5. Repair or replace
Failure to lift with shift
lever in reverse (control
lever up)
1. Linkage adjustment
1. Readjust - see automatic squeegee
lift adjustment in maintenance section.
Failure to lower with shift
lever in forward gears
(control lever down)
1. Linkage adjustment
1. Readjust automatic squeegee lift linkage
2. Control valve stuck in lift position
2. Repair or replace
1-55
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - POWER STEERING SYSTEM
TROUBLESHOOTING - POWER STEERING SYSTEM
PROBABLE CAUSE
PROBLEM
No steering or excessive
effort required to steer
Steering wanders
Front wheels surge when
steering
REMEDY
1. Incorrect oil level in reservoir
1. Fill with the correct grade and quantity
of oil
2. Air in system
2. Check for loose connections or damaged
tubing. Purge system of air.
3. Pump relief valve faulty
3. Check system pressure
4. Worn pump
4. Inspect and repair
5. Leaking power cylinder
5. Inspect and repair
6. Damaged or binding rock shaft
6. Inspect and repair
7. Control valve worn or damaged
7. Inspect and replace
8. Broken or damaged steering column flange
and insulator assembly (hydrostatic steering)
8. Inspect and replace
9. Damaged or worn metering element
(hydrostatic steering)
9. Inspect and replace
1. Excessive play in steering linkage ball joints
1. Inspect and replace
2. Incorrect adjustment of rocker shaft free play
2. Check and adjust
3. Excessive play in worm and nut assembly
3. Impact and replace
4. Leaking power cylinder
4. Inspect and repair
5. Control valve spool sticking or worn
5. Inspect and replace
6. Weak or broken control valve return springs or
torsion bar.
6. Inspect and repair
7. Incorrect valve spool shimming adjustment
(hydrostatic steering)
7. Check and adjust
8. Damaged or worn metering element
(hydrostatic steering)
8. Inspect and replace
1. Leaking power cylinder
1. Inspect and repair
2. Control valve spool sticking
2. Inspect and repair
3. Weak or broken control valve return springs or 3. Inspect and repair
torsion bar.
Noisy pump
4. Damaged or worn metering element
(hydrostatic steering)
4. Inspect and replace
1. Incorrect oil level in reservoir
1. Fill with the correct grade and quantity
of oil.
2. Air in system
2. Check for loose connections or damaged
tubing. Purge system of air.
3. Water in oil
3. Drain and renew the oil
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-56
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - GAS/DIESEL ENGINE SYSTEMS
TROUBLESHOOTING - GAS/DIESEL ENGINE SYSTEMS
PROBLEM
Engine does not develop
full power - Gas Engine
Engine does not develop
full power - Diesel Engine
1-57
PROBABLE CAUSE
REMEDY
1. Clogged air cleaner
1. Clean or renew element
2. Improper governor linkage adjustment
2. Check and reset
3. Carburetor and choke out of adjustment
3. Check and reset
4. Low coil voltage
4. Check and replace coil if necessary
5. Improper breaker point dwell or gap
5. Check and reset
6. Faulty ignition timing
6. Check and reset
7. Improper valve lash adjustment
7. Check and reset
8. Worn or bent push rods
8. Check and replace
9. Burned, worn, or sticking valves
9. Check and replace
10. Improper valve timing
10. Check and reset
11. Blown or burned head gasket
11. Check head flatness and fit new gasket
12. Low cylinder compression
12. Replace piston rings or rebore/
resleeve as necessary.
1. Clogged air cleaner
1. Clean or renew element
2. Fuel line obstructed
2. Clean
3. Faulty injectors
3. Clean and reset
4. Low cylinder compression
4. Replace piston rings or rebore/
resleeve as necessary.
5. Incorrect valve lash adjustments
5. Check and reset
6. Burnt, worn, or sticking valves
6. Replace valves and/or guides
7. Blown head gasket
7. Check head flatness and fit new gaskets
8. Incorrect fuel delivery
8. Check injectors and pump
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - LP ENGINE SYSTEMS
TROUBLESHOOTING - LP ENGINES
PROBABLE CAUSE
PROBLEM
REMEDY
NOTE: ALWAYS CHECK THROUGH LP FUEL SYSTEM IN ORDER OF NUMERICAL SEQUENCE.
Will not start
Fuel tank
(1)
1. Check fuel tank type and fuel supply
(vapor tank for vapor withdrawal system)
2. Be sure tank hand valve is open (always
open valve slowly). If hand valve is
opened too fast, shut-off valve in tank
will automatically shut off fuel supply. If
this happens, close the hand valve and
then reopen it slowly.
Fuel lines
(2)
1. Check hoses, connections, leaks, etc.,
using soap bubble test method.
2. When changing LP fuel tanks, always be
sure fuel is getting into carburetor. Crank
engine briefly and push primer button
until vapor fumes are smelled or are
visible at carburetor or around air filter.
3. Check fuel tank and lines for frosting up.
To relieve frosting, open shut-off valve
slowly (¼ open). Start engine and idle
until warm. Then open tank valve
completely before loading the engine. If
frost forms on connection fittings, check
for fuel leakage, kinked lines, or
restriction at frost points.
4. Check fuel filter. Remove and clean it if
dirty filter is restricting fuel line. Check
quick-disconnect fitting at LP tank: if LP
tank is not properly sealed, no fuel will
flow through the line. A broken fuel line
or loose connection could cause the tank
shut-off valve to close.
Ignition System
(3)
1. Remove and check spark plugs to be
sure it is the correct type with proper gap.
2. Check ignition points and condenser
3. Check ignition coil.
4. Check ignition switch
]
5. Check wiring for loose connections or
wire breakage. Check battery terminals
for corrosion or loose ground cable.
Check for possible shorts in wiring.
6. Battery dead.
Carburetor
(4)
1. Always check carburetor for proper
settings before tampering with regulator
adjustment.
2. Flooded carburetor - Shut off LP tank
valve with ignition switch "on"; crank
engine through a few times. If engine
starts, then slowly open tank valve to
provide fuel flow through line. If engine
does not start, then choke engine and
use standard starting procedure.
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-58
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - LP ENGINE SYSTEMS
TROUBLESHOOTING - LP ENGINES
PROBABLE CAUSE
PROBLEM
REMEDY
NOTE: ALWAYS CHECK THROUGH LP FUEL SYSTEM IN ORDER OF NUMERICAL SEQUENCE.
Runs unevenly & lacks
power
Regulator
(5)
1. Be sure carburetor is properly adjusted
before attempting to adjust regulator
settings. Be sure it is functioning
properly. In troubleshooting, be sure all
of the previous five check points have
been checked thoroughly before making
any adjustment to regulator.
Engine
(6)
1. Under ordinary circumstances, an engine
should start easily of the components
previously mentioned have been checked
through and properly adjusted. On an
older engine, if proper adjustment on
other components are correct, it is
possible that major repairs may be
required to the basic engine.
Fuel Tank
(1)
1. Out of fuel
Fuel lines
(2)
1. Broken fuel line or loose line connection
could cause tank internal shut-off valve to
close automatically and shut off the fuel
supply.
2. Check fuel tank type and fuel supply
(liquid tank for liquid withdrawal system)
Ignition System
(3)
Carburetor
(4)
1. Restricted air cleaner
2. Clean or replace filter element
Regulator
(5)
Stops during operation
1-59
Fuel Tank
(1)
1. Tank valve not opened sufficiently
Ignition System
(2)
1. Check ignition for poor connections or
weak or worn ignition parts.
Carburetor
(3)
1. Check carburetor setting
Regulator
(4)
1. Could be improper setting. Allow too
rich or too lean mixture to carburetor.
Check and adjust only after checking
carburetor adjustment.
2. Check fuel tank type and fuel supply
(liquid tank for liquid withdrawal system)
2. Check ignition system
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - GENERAL ENGINE SYSTEMS
TROUBLESHOOTING - GENERAL ENGINE SYSTEMS
PROBABLE CAUSE
PROBLEM
Engine knocks
Low oil pressure
REMEDY
1. Diluted or thin oil
1. Drain and refill with specified oil and
replace filter. Ascertain cause of dilution
2. Insufficient oil supply
2. Check oil level and top up as necessary.
Overhaul or replace pump as necessary.
Check pump filter not clogged.
3. Low oil pressure
3. Overhaul pump or relief valve as
necessary.
4. Excessive crankshaft end play
4. Install new thrust bearing liner.
5. Flywheel or ring gear run-out excessive
5. Skim flywheel or fit new ring gear
6. Excessive connecting rod or main bearing
clearance
6. Install new bearing inserts and/or regrind
crankshaft
7. Bent or twisted connection rods
7. Replace connecting rods
8. Crankshaft journals out of round
8. Regrind crankshaft and fit undersize
bearing inserts.
9. Excessive piston to cylinder bore cylinder
9. Rebore/resleeve block and fit new pistons
10. Excessive piston ring clearance
10. Fit new pistons and rings.
11. Broken rings
11. Fit new rings. Check bore/pistons for
damage
12. Excessive piston pin clearance.
12. Fit new piston pin and bush
13. Piston pin retainer
13. Install new retainer. Check loose or
missing bore/pistons for damage.
14. Excessive camshaft end play
14. Install new thrust plate
15. Imperfections on timing gear teeth
15. Renew timing gear
16. Excessive timing gear backlash
16. Renew timing gear
1. Engine oil low
1. Top up, as necessary
2. Wrong grade of oil
2. Drain and refill with correct grade of oil
3. Blocked oil pump sump screen
3. Clean pump screen
4. Oil pressure relief valve faulty
4. Fit new relief valve
5. Oil pump drive shaft worn
5. Replace drive shaft
6. Excessive oil pump rotor and assembly
clearance
6. Overhaul pump shaft
7. Excessive main or connection rod bearing
clearances
7. Install new bearing inserts and/or
re-grind crankshaft
Engine tends to keep firing 1. Air cleaner dirty or restricted
after fuel is shut off
1. Clean or renew element
Excessive exhaust
smoke
1. Air cleaner dirty or restricted
1. Clean
2. Excessive fuel delivery
2. Overhaul injection pump/injectors
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-60
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - GENERAL ENGINE SYSTEMS
TROUBLESHOOTING - GENERAL ENGINE SYSTEMS
PROBLEM
PROBABLE CAUSE
Excessive oil consumption 1. Engine oil level too high
Engine overheats
Oil pressure warning light
fails to operate
Water temp. gauge fails
to reach normal operating
temperature
1-61
REMEDY
1. Reduce oil level
2. External oil leaks from engine
2. Renew gaskets/seals, where necessary.
Check mating surfaces for damage or
distortion.
3. Worn valves, valve guides or seals
3. Replace
4. Head gasket not sealing
4. Renew gasket. Check head for damage
or distortion
5. Oil loss past the pistons and rings
5. Renew rings and/or rebore/resleeve
block as necessary
6. Oil cooler leak (if fitted)
6. Repair/replace oil cooler assembly
1. Hose connection leaking or collapsed
1. Tighten hose connection. Replace hose
if damaged
2. Radiator cap defective or not sealing
2. Replace radiator cap
3. Radiator leakage
3. Repair/replace radiator
4. Improper fan belt adjustment
4. Readjust fan belt
5. Radiator fins restricted
5. Clean with compressed air
6. Faulty thermostat
6. Renew thermostat
7. Internal engine leakage
7. Check for source of leakage. Renew part.
8. Water pump faulty
8. Overhaul water pump
9. Exhaust gas leakage into cooling system
9. Renew cylinder head gasket. Check head
for damage or distortion
10. Coolant aeration
10. Tighten all connections and check
coolant level is correct. Ensure head
gasket has not blown
11. Cylinder head gasket improperly installed
11. Renew cylinder head gasket
12. Hot spot due to rust and scale or clogged
water jackets.
12. Reverse flush entire cooling system
13. Obstruction to radiator air flow
13. Remove the obstruction
14. Extended engine idling for long periods
14. Do not allow engine to idle
15. Oil cooler tube blocked.
15. Clean
1. Bulb burnt out
1. Renew bulb
2. Warning light pressure switch faulty
2. Renew pressure switch
3. Warning light circuit faulty
3. Check and renew wiring
1. Faulty temperature sender switch
1. Renew sender switch
2. Incorrect or faulty thermostat
2. Renew thermostat
3. Faulty water temperature gauge
3. Renew temperature gauge
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - CAMEL RECYCLING PUMP
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - CAMEL RECYCLING PUMP
SUCTION
PORT
ROTOR
STATOR
DISCHARGE
PORT
PACKING
BALL
BEARING
FLEXIBLE
JOINT
GLAND
PROBABLE CAUSE
PROBLEM
REMEDY
1. Coupling slip
1. Tighten set screw on coupling
2. Stator torn
2. Possible excessive pressure. Replace
stator, check pressure at discharge port.
Maximum pressure is 40 psi
3. Wrong rotation
3. Check for clockwise rotation when
facing shaft
4. Threads in rotor or on shaft stripped
4. Replace part, check for proper rotation
5. Excessive suction lift or vacuum
5. Check for obstructions inside intake line
1. Excessive discharge pressure
1. Check discharge pressure. Maximum
pressure is 40 psi. Check for
obstructions at discharge port.
2. Bearings worn
2. Replace parts, check alignment and
pressure at discharge ports (40 psi)
3. Broken flexible joints
3. Replace part, check pressure at
discharge port
4. Insufficient mounting
4. Check mounting to be sure pump is
securely mounted to base
1. Leakage at startup
1. Adjust packing
2. Persistent leakage
2. Packing rings and/or shaft keys may be
worn. Inspect and replace if necessary
Pump will not prime
1. Air leak in suction side
1. Check all pipe connections at suction
side
Noise during operation
1. Starved suction
1. Check fluid supply for obstructions in
supply line
2. Bearings worn
2. Replace parts as required. Check
alignment and pressure at discharge
port (maximum pressure of 40 psi)
3. Broken flex joint
3. Replace part and check pressure at
discharge port
4. Insufficient mounting
4. Check mounting to be sure pump is
securely mounted
Failure to pump
Pump Overhauls
Shaft leakage
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-62
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE - CAMEL DETERGENT PUMP
Motor fails to operate (engine running)
1. Poor electrical connection
2. Defective motor
Motor operates, but pump output is low or stopped
1. Restricted or blocked detergent lines
2. Excessive torque on tubing connectors (5.5 to 6.5 in/lbs. Max)
3. Poppet valves dirty
4. Air leak at intake side
5. Defective wiring or motor
1-63
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
TO SAME TERMINAL
ON SARTER SOLENOID
AS (+) FROM BATTERY
CONNECT TO KEY SWITCH
TERMINAL #6 ON 3930
TRACTOR
WORK LIGHT
OPTIONS
FUSE #2
FLASHER
FLASHING LIGHT
ROTATING LIGHT
BROWN
15 AMP.
BROWN
FLASHER
BLUE
INDICATOR
SWITCH
GREEN
RT. TURN SIGNAL
RED
LT. TURN SIGNAL
YEL.
NEUTRAL SWITCH
(C)
RECYCLE
SYSTEM
BRAKE LIGHT
(NO)
SOL. LOW SW.
CB 1
15 AMP.
SOL. ON LIMIT SWITCH
(C)
(NC)
R1 10 OHM 100 WATT
DETERGENT LOW SWITCH
DETERGENT LOW LIGHT
SOLUTION HIGH SWITCH
RECYCLE
OFF
RECYCLE
SWITCH
SOLUTION HIGH LIGHT
HYD. SOLENOIDS
FLOAT
RECYCLE LIGHT
BACK-UP ALARM
SWITCH
(C)
BACK-UP ALARM
(NO)
HEATER FAN
5 AMP
HEATER SWITCH
C-1000
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-64
ELECTRICAL CONNECTION DIAGRAM
STARTER ON 3930 TRACTOR
RED
HORN SWITCH
RED
HORN
RED
RED
RECOVERY FULL FLASHER
BRN.
BRN.
BLK.
YEL.
FU 1
3- WIRE HARNESS
BLK.
RECOVERY FULL LIGHT
BLK.
WHT. GRN.
WHT.
WHT.
GRN.
RED
CONNECT TO KEY SWITCH
TERM. #6 ON 3930 TRACTOR
RED
BRN.
RED
NEUTRAL SWITCH
RED
BRN.
(C) (NO)
BRAKE LIGHT
RED RED
BLK.
BLK.
WORK LIGHT
360 ROTATING LIGHT
R
RECOVERY FULL
FLOAT SWITCH
BLK.
RED
RED
R
RED
BLK.
RED
YEL.
FU 2
FLASHER INDICATOR
SWITCH
BRN.
BRN.
BRN.
FLASHING LIGHT
TURN SIGNALS
15 AMP.
YEL.
YEL.
BLUE
CONNECT TO KEY SWITCH
TERM. #6 ON 3930 TRACTOR
RED
GRN.
RED
BLUE
(C)
(NO)
RED
RED
RED
RED
A R
LEFT
A R
BACK-UP ALARM SWITCH
RED
RED
RIGHT
RED
BACK-UP ALARM
BLK.
HEATER SWITCH
HEATER
5 AMP.
BLK.
BLK.
BLK.
BLK.
RECYCLE SYSTEM
RECYCLE
SWITCH.
8A
8
7
5A
4
5
6
3
5
4
1
10 0HM POT.
2
PANEL
5B
2B
2A
3
CB 1.
1
2
3A
RECYCLE
HARNESS.
10
RECYCLING
HIGH
SOLUTION
9
6
LOW
DETERGENT
LOW
SOLUTION
C1001
1-65
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM - STANDARD MACHINE
7
2
3
5
6
1
13
4
12
8
P4266/9310
11
9
10
HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC
1. Rear Axle Oil Sump
2. Priority Valve
3. Quadrant Control Valve
4. Squeegee Lift Arm Cylinder
5. Flow Control Valve
6. Gear Pump
7. Micronic Inlet Filter
8. Relief Valve (2500 psi)
9. Brush Lift Cylinder
10. Flow Restrictor
11. Brush Drive Motor
12. Brush Lift Lock-off Valve
13. 2 Spool Control Valve (2500 psi Relief)
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-66
HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM - CAMEL MACHINE
15
14
7
2
3
5
6
1
13
4
12
8
P4266/9310
11
9
10
HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC
1-67
1. Rear Axle Oil Sump
2. Priority Valve
3. Quadrant Control Valve
4. Squeegee Lift Arm Cylinder
5. Flow Control Valve
6. Gear Pump
7. Micronic Inlet Filter
8. Relief Valve (2500 psi)
9. Brush Lift Cylinder
10. Flow Restrictor
11. Brush Drive Motor
12. Brush Lift Lock-off Valve
13. 2 Spool Control Valve (2500 psi Relief)
14. Recycling Pump Recycling Motor
15. Motor Control Valve
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
HARDWARE ABBREVIATIONS
ABBREVIATIONS - SCREWS
ADJ
ADJ.SP
BHM
BHS
CAPT.SL
CAPT.WG
FHM
FIL.HM
HHC
HHM
HIHD
HSHC
HSFHC
KNH
MHHC
PHM
RHD
RHM
RHW
SHC
SHTB
SQ
TB
THM
WELD
WG
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
Adjusting Screw
Adjusting Plunger Screw
Binding Head Machine Screw
Button Head Socket Screw
Captivated Slotted Screw
Captivated Wing Screw
Flat Head Machine Screw
Filister Head Machine Screw
Hexagon Head Cap Screw
Hexagon Head Machine Screw
1/2 High Head Screw
Hexagonal Socket Head Cap Screw
Hexagonal Socket Flat Head Cap Screw
Knurled Head Screw
Metric Hexagon Head Cap Screw
Pan Head Machine Screw
Round Head Drive Screw
Round Head Machine Screw
Round Head Wood Screw
Shiny Crown Cap Screw
Shoulder Thumb Screw
Square Head Screw
Thumb Screw
Truss Head Machine Screw
Weld Stud
Wing Screw
ABBREVIATIONS - SETSCREWS
HS
S
SH
-KCP
-CP
-OP
-FDP
-HDP
-FP
-COP
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
Hexagonal Socket Setscrew
Slotted Setscrew
Square Head Setscrew
Knurled Cup Point Setscrew
Cup Point Setscrew
Oval Point Setscrew
Full Dog Point Setscrew
Half Dog Point Setscrew
Flat Point Setscrew
Cone Point Setscrew
C-2004
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
1-68
ORDERING PARTS
Parts may be ordered from American-Lincoln authorized distributors. Inspect the Alto U.S. serial plate
to avoid delays in filling you orders:
MODEL NO.
SERIAL NO.
Manufactured By
American Lincoln Technology ®
Bowling Green, Ohio
1. Use the model number, catalog number, and serial number when ordering.
2. Give the part number, description, and quantity of parts needed.
3. Give shipping instructions for either freight, UPS, or parcel post.
Parts and supplies listed in this manual can be ordered from the following address:
Alto U.S., Inc.
American Lincoln Technologies
Alto U.S., Inc.
Distributor
1100 Haskins Road
Bowling Green, Ohio 43402
(800) 331-7692
MACHINE CATALOG NUMBER
510-009
510-010
510-011
1-69
72" Gasoline Powered H-772G
72" LP Powered H-772LP
72" Diesel Powered H-772D
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
TABLE OF CONTENTS - CHAPTER 2
Frame, Brackets & Bumper .................................................................................................................... 2-2
Brush Drive ............................................................................................................................................. 2-4
Brush Lift & Solution Control ................................................................................................................... 2-6
Turbine .................................................................................................................................................. 2-8
Squeegee Lift ......................................................................................................................................... 2-10
Squeegee Tool ........................................................................................................................................ 2-12
Solution Tank .......................................................................................................................................... 2-14
Camel Solution Tank ............................................................................................................................... 2-16
Recovery Tank ........................................................................................................................................ 2-18
Camel Recovery Tank .......................................................................................................................... 2-20
Liquid Propane ....................................................................................................................................... 2-22
Exhaust System ..................................................................................................................................... 2-24
Camel RecyclingSystem ......................................................................................................................... 2-26
Hydraulics (Scrubbing System) ............................................................................................................... 2-28
Camel Hydraulics (Scrubbing System) ................................................................................................. 2-30
Electrical Assembly ................................................................................................................................. 2-32
Decals .................................................................................................................................................. 2-34
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
2-1
FRAME BRACKETS & BUMPER - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
7-42-05039
7-42-05038
2-00-02620
2-00-02313
2-00-00615
Link, Right Hand
Link, Left Hand
Screw, 5/8 - 11 x 1.500 HHC
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 5/8 Med
Nut, Hex 5/8 - 11 x .937 x .547
1
1
6
24
20
6
7
8
9
10
7-08-00459
7-08-00460
7-23-03095
7-27-07121
7-27-07178
Bracket, Frame Right Hand
Bracket, Frame Left Hand
U-Bolt, 5/8 - 18 x 5.000 x 7.000
Frame, Crossmember
Frame, Right Hand
1
1
1
2
1
11
12
13
14
15
7-27-07177
7-08-00858
7-08-07001
2-00-00241
2-00-02312
Frame, Left Hand
Bracket, Stop
Bumper
Screw, ½ - 13 x 1¾Hex. Hd.
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 1/2 Med
1
1
1
4
4
16
17
18
19
20
2-00-00596
2-00-02623
2-00-01672
8-89-05522
2-00-02603
Nut, Hex ½ - 13 x .750 x .437
Screw, 5/8 - 11 x 2.750 HHC
Nut, Hex Jam 5/8 - 11 x .937 x .375
Plate
Screw, 3/8 - 16 x 3.500 HHC
4
14
2
2
4
21
22
23
24
25
2-00-02360
2-00-02310
Nut, Hex 3/8 - 16 x .562 x .328
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 3/8 Med
8
4
7-08-00461
2-00-02619
Bracket, Cylinder
Screw, 1/2 - 20 x 4.500 HHC
1
1
26
27
28
29
30
2-00-00640
2-00-00590
7-15-01032
2-00-03850
2-00-00522
Nut, Hex Fiber Insert 1/2 - 20
Nut, Hex 5/8 - 18 x .937 x .546
Setscrew Collar, 2.250 x 1.500 x .750
Screw, 3/4-10 x 1.50 HHC
Washer - ¾ Lock
1
4
2
2
2
31
32
33
34
35
2-00-04288
2-00-00205
2-00-00518
2-00-00594
7-58-05268
Clamp - 1.00 I.D.
Screw 1/4 - 20 x 1.00 HHC
Washer lock 1/4 I.D.
Nut 1/4-20 Hex Cap
Plate - Cylinder Stop
2
4
4
2
2
36
*37
2-00-03702
2-00-04699
Washer, Flat - ¼ I.D.
Screw, 3/8-16 x 2¾ Hex. Hd.
2
2
Use 2-00-04699 for Camel Machines Only
P3967/0103
2-2
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
FRAME BRACKETS & BUMPER - EXPLODED VIEW
13
8
14
10
4
5
6
7
8
11
3
32
31 33
9 29
34
21
30
19
4
12
15
28
27
16
3
24
17
19
25
28
2
21
22
18
3
26
20,
37
17
1
17
4
5
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
2-3
DRIVE BRUSH - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
7-16-07209
7-16-07208
2-00-00224
2-00-00530
7-23-03049
2-00-00518
2-00-00589
2-95-04268
2-00-03585
7-88-00018
Cover, Brush Drive (R.H.)
Cover, Brush Drive (L.H.)
Screw, 5/16 - 18 x .500 HHC
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 5/16 Med
U-Bolt, 1/4 - 20 x 2.375 x 1 3/16
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 1/4 Med
Nut, Hex Jam 1/4 - 20 x .437 x .156
Street Elbow, 90E 3/4 NPT
Pipe Nipple, 3/4 NPT x 2.000 (Thd one end)
Valve, Solution Feed
1
1
2
14
2
18
8
4
2
2
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
2-95-02541
7-56-04028
2-95-02537
7-87-02084
2-95-01547
2-95-02534
0782-135
7-27-07088
7-27-07087
7-05-07145
Pipe Reducer Bushing, 3/4 NPT to 1/2 NPT
Pipe Nipple, 1/2 NPT x 7.250
Pipe Tee, 1/2 NPT
Tubing
Connector, 1/2 x 1/2
Street Elbow, 90E 1/2 NPT
Motor, Brush Drive
Frame, Brush Drive (L.H.)
Frame, Brush Drive (R.H.)
Bar, Tie
2
2
2
4
4
2
4
1
1
1
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
8-15-01002
2-00-00266
2-00-02587
2-00-04054
7-09-01062
7-76-00089
7-41-00007
7-58-05182
2-00-00219
7-33-09013
Setscrew Collar, 1.125 x .625 x .500
Setscrew, 5/16 - 18 x .250 HS-KCP
Screw, 1/4 - 20 x 1.250 HHC
Flat Washer, .875 x .265 x .062
Spacer, .500 x .257 .812
Spring, Latch
Latch, Brush
Plate, Brush Mounting
Screw, 1/4 - 20 x .500 HHC
Hub, Drive
2
2
8
8
8
8
8
4
6
4
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
2-00-04663
7-58-05181
2-00-00244
7-03-04070
2-00-00208
2-00-00462
2-00-00241
7-05-07144
2-00-00531
2-00-00596
Pin - ½ Dia. x 1.75 Roll
Plate, Brush Disc Hub
Screw, 1/4 - 20 x 1.000 HHC (Heat Treat)
Arm, Brush Drive
Screw, 5/6-18 x 1.000 HHC
Flat Washer, .562 x .250 x .031
Screw, 1/2 - 13 x 1.750 HHC
Bar, Brush
Lock Washer,Helical Spring 1/2 X.Heavy
Nut, Hex 1/2 - 13 x .750 x .437
8
4
8
4
4
6
10
1
2
8
41
7-25-08001
7-25-08002
2-00-02706
2-00-00405
2-00-00518
2-00-00594
2-00-02352
0720-069
2-95-02518
2-00-04675
2-00-04655
7-13-07084
2-00-02312
Flap (R.H.) Shown
Flap (L.H.) Not Shown
Screw - ¼-20 x 1.00 HHM
Flat Washer
Lockwasher - ¼ Hel.
Nut - ¼-20 Hex
Nut - Hex ½-13
Assy Drive Brush
¾ NPT x 1 3/8 Close Nipple
¾ NPT Tee
90º Elbow ¾ NPT to Barb
Hose Clamp
Washer - ½ I.D. Hel. Med.
1
1
24
2
24
24
2
4
2
2
2
2
8
42
43
44
45
46
47
*48
*49
*50
*51
52
QTY
*Used on Camel Machines Only
P3968/0103
2-4
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
DRIVE BRUSH - EXPLODED VIEW
2
1
TO
DETERGENT
PUMPS
51
50
49
51
50
9
5
48
8
10
11
12
9
9
49
4
3
48
9
5
10
8
8
11
6
7
6
12
7
13 15
14
37
15
14
15
14
38 43
39
46
16
13
14
15
16
17
37
296
41 37
36
52
43
40
18
20
21
31
6
35
30
32
4
33
34
23
19
22
6
24
25
26
27
42
28
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
44
45
P3968/9308
2-5
BRUSH LIFT & SOLUTION CONTROL - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
7-17-05009
7-05-07158
2-00-02692
2-00-00640
7-13-05056
Cylinder, Hydraulic
Bar, Brush Lift Cylinder
Screw, 1/2 - 20 x 1.75 HHC
Nut, Hex Fiber Insert 1/2 - 20
Chain, Brush Lift
1
1
1
1
2
6
7
8
9
10
7-31-07013
2-00-00238
Hanger, Brush Lift
Screw, 7/16 - 14 x 1.250 HHC
2
3
2-00-01879
8-76-05055
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 7/16 Heavy
Sprocket, Idler
6
4
11
12
13
14
15
2-00-02692
2-00-02312
7-31-06047
7-08-00247-1
2-00-00235
Screw, 1/2 - 20 x 1.750 HHC
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 1/2 Med
Handle, Solution Control
Bracket, Solution Positioning
Screw, 3/8 - 16 x 1.750 HHC
4
4
1
1
1
16
17
18
19
20
7-76-00089
2-00-00402
2-00-02360
7-13-05053
7-17-00010
Spring
Flat Washer, .750 x .390 x .093
Nut, Hex 3/8 - 16 x .562 x .328
Chain, Lever
Crank, Solution Control
1
2
1
2
1
21
22
23
24
25
7-41-05064
2-00-00207
2-00-00409
2-00-02341
2-00-00405
Lever
Screw, 5/16 - 18 x 1.250 HHC
Flat Washer, .687 x .343 x .062
Nut, Hex Hvy. Jam 5/16 - 18 x .562 x .203
Washer Flat .063 X .531 X .094
2
4
4
8
8
26
27
28
29
30
2-00-02310
2-00-02306
Washer Lock 3/8 H.S.
Washer Lock 5/16 Int’l Tooth
1
5
7-08-00760
Bracket Sol. Limit Sw. Mtg.
1
31
32
33
34
35
2-00-05060
2-00-00455
2-00-01499
2-00-00624
7-82-00009
Screw 6-32 x 1.25 RHM
#6 Flatwasher
#6 Lockwasher
Nut #6-32 MS
Switch
2
2
2
2
Ref.
36
37
38
39
40
7-35-00013
7-08-00761
2-00-00049
2-00-00512
2-00-00460
Insulator
Bracket Sw. Contact
Screw 10-24 x .50 HHC
#10 Lockwasher Int.
# 10 Flatwasher
1
1
2
2
2
41
42
43
2-00-00220
2-00-00641
2-00-01475
Screw 1/4-20 x .62 HHC
Nut Hex 1/4-20 Fibre-Lock
Roll Pin
1
1
1
P3969A/0103
2-6
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
BRUSH LIFT & SOLUTION CONTROL - EXPLODED VIEW
7
15
9
17
16
CYL. MOUNT
6
7
13
17
18
2
26
TRANSMISSION
COVER
11
12
1
9
4
6
24
7
3
25
23
20
9
25
12
43
22
22
5
19
7
10
10
11
24
22
21
CAMEL
MACHINES
ONLY
31,32
33,34
30
41
42
13
35,36
38,39,40
37
27
21
23
P3969A/9308
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
2-7
TURBINE - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
2-00-02310
7-29-00082
2-00-01246
7-29-00081
2-00-03702
2-00-00672
2-00-00251
7-16-07263
2-95-02554
2-00-02216
3/8 Lockwasher
Gasket - Manifold Long
Nut, Hex Fiber Insert #10 - 24
Gasket - Manifold Short
Flat Washer
Wing Nut, 1/4 - 20
Screw, 1/4 - 20 x .500 HHC
Turbine Inlet Cover
Pipe Nipple, 2 NPT x 3 NPT (Thd. End)
Hose Clamp, 1.562 - 2.500
1
2
1
2
3
2
3
1
2
2
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
7-33-02168
7-49-00035
2-00-04814
7-60-00135
7-09-01116
2-00-01114
2-00-01471
7-23-03096
2-95-01654
7-60-00134
Hose Inlet
Rotron Muffler
V-Belt, 58.500 x .500 x .343
Turbine Pulley
Bushing, Flanged Split 2.=x 1.000
Bushing, Turbine Pulley
Ring, Snap
Screw, 5/8 - 18 x 3.250 (Special)
Bearing
Intermediate Drive Pulley
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
3
1
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
7-08-00474
2-00-04815
7-60-00136
2-00-02312
2-00-00596
7-80-05063
2-00-00408
7-33-09026
0790-045
Bushing, Pulley 4.13 x 2.875 x 2.500
V-Belt, 68.000 x .500 x .343
Pulley, 2 Groove (P.T.O.)
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 1/2 Med
Nut, Hex 1/2 - 13 x .750 x .437
Screw, 1/2-13 UNF-2A Pulley Adjust
Flat Washer, 1.312 x .656 x .093
Pulley Adjust Block
Suction Turbine
1
2
1
10
17
1
1
1
1
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
7-80-05062
2-00-00518
2-00-00251
7-16-07259
2-00-02620
2-00-02313
2-00-00225
2-00-00585
2-00-00405
2-00-00240
Screw, Turbine Adjust
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 1/4 Med
Screw, 1/4 - 20 x .500 HHC
Rotron Blower Cover
Screw, 5/8 - 11 x 1.500 HHC
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 5/8 Med
Screw, 5/16 - 18 x 1.500 HHC
Nut, Hex 5/16 - 18 x .500 x .265
Flat Washer, 1.062 x .531 x .093
Screw, 1/2 - 13 x 1.250 HHC
4
4
2
1
4
4
2
4
1
1
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
7-27-07125
2-00-00530
2-95-04182
7-11-00032
7-76-00052-1
2-00-00593
2-00-00641
2-95-04689
2-00-04817
7-66-00141
Frame, Turbine Mount
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 5/16 Med
Nut, Hex Fiber Insert 3/8 - 16
Cap, Spring
Spring
Nut, Hex 3/8-16 THD
Nut, Hex Fiber Insert ¼ - 20
Flat Washer, 2.000 x .406 x .162
Eye Bolt, #10 - 24 x .320 x 2.000
Rod - Valve Stem
1
2
2
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
51
7-26-04010
7-26-04009
7-10-04006
2-00-00605
7-34-09013
7-34-09014
7-34-09012
7-65-00030
2-00-01490
Float - (White)
Float (Black - Optional)
Cage - Float
Nut, Hex MS #10 - 24 x .375 x .125
Insulation
Insulation
Insulation
Bushing, Key Retainer
Screw 1/4- 20 x .875
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
QTY
P4002/0103
2-8
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
TURBINE - EXPLODED VIEW
43
34
56
4
6
45
44
1
3
33
55
57
25
31
29
25
24
25
9
10
24
40
36
15
28
37
27
10
6
2
47
8
49
51
52
58
32
43
53
57
4
14 57
18
17
13 16
35
24
25
2
9
50
41
39
37 38
30
12
32
11
46
17
26
25
24
20
22
19
21
23
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
2-9
SQUEEGEE LIFT - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
7-15-01014
7-42-05080
2-00-03057
2-00-02354
2-00-00233
Setscrew Collar, 1.625 x 1.000 x .750
Link
Screw, 1/2 - 20 x 1.250 HSFHC
Nut, Hex Hvy. Jam 1/2-20 x .875 x .296
Screw, 3/8 - 16 x .750 HHC
4
2
2
2
4
6
7
8
9
10
2-00-02310
2-00-00402
7-03-04095
7-78-05010
8-15-01003
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 3/8 Med
Flat Washer, 3/8
Arm, Squeegee Lift
Stop, Squeegee Adjustment
Setscrew Collar, 1.250 x .750 x .562
4
4
2
2
6
11
12
13
14
15
8-55-08084
7-72-03025
7-76-00019
2-00-00207
7-09-01057
Pin
Sleeve, Spring
Spring
Screw, 5/16 - 18 x 1.250 HHC
Bushing
2
1
1
2
2
16
17
18
19
20
2-00-00530
2-00-00585
2-00-00409
8-15-01016
7-41-05081
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 5/16 Med
Nut, Hex 5/16 - 18 x .500 x .265
Flat Washer, 5/16
Setscrew Collar, 1.000 x .500 x .437
Lever, Spring Spool
3
5
2
2
1
21
22
23
24
25
7-42-05081
7-78-05011
8-15-01002
7-08-02013
7-08-00458
Link, Trans. Shift
Stop, Flow Control
Setscrew Collar, 1.125 x .625 x .500
Bracket, Seat Mtg.
Bracket
1
1
2
1
1
26
27
28
29
30
8-76-00041
2-95-01931
2-00-00238
2-00-03979
2-00-02311
Spring
Setscrew - 5/16 - 18
Screw, 7/16 - 14 x 1.25 HHC
Washer, Flat
Washer, Lock
2
4
3
4
2
31
32
33
2-00-00620
2-00-00225
7-31-06072
Nut, 7/16 - 14 Hex
Screw, 5/16 - 18 x 1.500
Handle Grip
2
1
1
P3973A/9309
2-10
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
SQUEEGEE LIFT - EXPLODED VIEW
28
29
14
30
31
19
20
15
EXISTING
19
24
21
18
13
25
18
28
23
16
17
16
23
17
10 11
12
4
7 6
5
8
9
3
26
2
22
17
27
32
1
16
P3973A/9309
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
2-11
SQUEEGEE TOOL - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
7-05-07005
7-77-00035
7-86-08009
7-77-00036
7-05-07115
Bar, Inner
Squeegee, Inner
Tool
Squeegee, Outer
Bar, Outer
2
2
2
2
4
6
7
8
9
10
2-00-03702
2-00-00498
2-00-02899
2-00-02907
2-00-00606
Flat Washer
Lock Washer, 1/4 Ext
Screw, 1/4 - 20 x .750 RHM
Screw, 1/4 - 20 x 1.250 RHM
Nut, Hex 1/4 - 20 x .437 x .218
2
40
36
4
4
11
12
13
14
15
2-00-00530
2-00-00585
2-00-00207
7-55-08060
7-42-05004
Lock Washer, 5/16
Nut, Hex 5/16 - 18 x .500 x .265
Screw, 5/16 - 18 x 1.250 HHC
Pin, Lock
Link, Left Hand
2
2
2
2
1
16
17
18
19
20
7-42-05003
2-00-00593
2-00-00209
2-00-02698
2-00-00405
Link, Right Hand
Nut, Hex Hy.Jam 3/8-16 x .687 x .234
Screw, 3/8 - 16 x 1.250 HHC
Screw, 1/2 - 20 x 3.500 HHC
Flat Washer, 1.062 x .531 x .093
1
4
4
2
4
21
22
23
24
25
7-76-00016
7-23-03058
2-00-00640
2-00-02313
2-00-02703
Spring
Nut, Hanger Rod
Nut, Hex Fiber Insert 1/2 - 20
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 5/8
Screw, 5/8 - 18 x 1.500 HHC
2
2
2
2
2
26
27
28
29
30
7-55-08082
7-15-01014
2-95-01931
9-01-03081
9-01-03080
Rod
Setscrew Collar, 1.625 x 1.000 x .750
Setscrew, 5/16-18 x .312 HS-CP(Nylok)
Plate, Locking
Caster
1
4
4
2
2
31
32
33
2-00-02216
7-33-02048-1
2-00-00104
Hose Clamp, 1.562 - 2.500
Hose
Screw 1/4-20x1.00 RHM
4
2
2
P3974/9309
2-12
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
SQUEEGEE TOOL - EXPLODED VIEW
29
5
33
7
30
4
3 13
12
2
6
11
1
8
14
7
19
18
17
9
20
21
20
24 25
26
7
18
7
7
31
8
17
27
10
15
22
32
23
28
16
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
P3974/9309
2-13
SOLUTION TANK - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
7-83-04149
7-83-04089
2-00-00405
2-00-02312
2-00-00239
7-08-00122
7-48-07001
2-00-00220
2-00-00518
2-00-00594
2-00-02371
2-00-02981
7-56-05003
7-33-02072-1
2-00-02216
2-00-03583
2-00-04263
2-00-03861
2-00-00240
2-00-00596
7-29-00016
7-27-07016
2-00-02790
7-29-00015
7-19-08002
7-55-08016
2-00-02325
2-00-01475
7-80-05004
2-00-00668
2-00-02475
7-24-04004
2-00-03586
2-95-04268
7-88-00019
2-00-03585
7-33-02044
2-00-03404
8-76-00041
7-08-00535
2-00-00522
2-00-03850
7-08-00310
7-08-00311
7-08-00778
2-00-00209
2-00-00410
2-00-02310
2-00-02369
7-08-00779
R.H. Solution Tank
L.H. Solution Tank
Flatwasher, 1.063 x .531 x .094
Washer,.50 Split
Screw, HHC .50-13 x 1.000
Bracket, Mirror
Mirror
Screw, 1/4 - 20 x .625 HHC
Lock Washer, Helical Spring
Nut, Fnsh. Hex. .25-20
Nut, Hex Jam 1/2 - 13 x .750 x .312
Screw, Set Hd. Cp. Course Thd.
Pipe Nipple, 1 1/4 NPT x 2.812 (Thd. one end)
Hose, Solution Tank Coupling
Hose Clamp, 1.562 - 2.500
Pipe Elbow, 90x 1 1/4 NPT
Pipe Nipple, 1 1/4 NPT x 6.000
Pipe Nipple, 1 1/4 NPT x 1.625 Close
Screw, 1/2 - 13 x 1.250 HHC
Nut, Hex 1/2 - 13 x .750 x .437
Gasket, Cleanout Door Frame
Frame, Cleanout Door
Screw, #10 - 32 x .750 FHM Brass
Gasket, Cleanout Door
Door, Cleanout
Pin, Cleanout Door Hinge
Nut, #10 - 32 Hex Cap Ni. Pl. Brass
Pin, .125-75 Elastic Stop Nut
Stud, Cleanout Door Lock
Wing Nut, .313-18
Plug, .75 Pipe Galv.
Filter, Inlet
Pipe Nipple, 3/4 NPT x 2.000 Short
Elbow, .75 90º St. Galv.
Gate Valve, ¾
Pipe Nipple, 3/4 NPT x 2.000 (Thd. one end)
Water Feed Hose, 1" x 29"
Hose Clamp, Witteck C24P
Spring
Bracket, Solution Tank L.H.
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 3/4
Screw, 3/4-10 x 1.500 HHC
Bracket, Mounting Solution Tank L.H.
Bracket, Mounting Solution TankR.H.
Bracket, Solution TankR.H.
Screw, HHC 3/8-16-1.25
Flatwasher, 3/8
Lockwasher, 3/8
Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Bracket
1
1
8
12
4
2
2
4
4
4
2
2
2
1
2
4
2
2
6
6
2
2
16
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
1
6
6
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
P4000/0103
2-14
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
SOLUTION TANK - EXPLODED VIEW
19
3
46
42
47
41
48
8
46
49
48
47
6
50
45
9
1
10
3
4
20
2
3
44
4
5
49
7
6
41
12
39
27
19
42
11
28
23
26
18
22
16
15
21
8
17
16
19
13
16
10
34
40
27
33
29
36
36
15
14
17
9
35
43
38
38
41 42
1
24
30
28
4
32
28
25
26
38
37
37
20
21
31
44
29
29
22
33
4
34
35
36
20
23
28
24
2424
30
25
P4000/9309
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
2-15
CAMEL SOLUTION TANK - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
P4000a/0011
2-16
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
7-83-04148
7-83-04141
2-00-00405
2-00-02312
2-00-00239
7-08-00122
7-48-07001
2-00-00220
2-00-00518
2-00-00594
2-00-02371
2-00-02961
7-56-05003
7-33-02072-1
2-00-02216
2-00-03583
2-00-04263
2-00-03861
2-00-00240
2-00-00596
7-29-00016
7-27-07016
2-00-02750
7-29-00015
7-19-08002
7-55-08016
2-00-02325
2-00-01475
7-80-05004
2-00-00668
2-00-05188
7-24-04022
2-00-03586
2-95-04268
7-88-00019
2-00-03585
7-33-02044
2-00-03404
8-76-00041
7-08-00535
2-00-00522
2-00-03850
7-08-00310
7-08-00311
7-08-00778
7-82-00017
2-00-05035
7-53-00125
7-58-05252
7-18-00190
2-00-03059
2-00-03061
2-00-00519
8-09-01082
0795-097
2-00-00221
2-00-04602
2-00-00518
2-00-00594
7-33-02319
2-00-04350
7-75-01152
2-00-01769
2-00-00209
2-00-00410
2-00-02310
2-00-02369
7-08-00779
7-20-06011
R.H. Solution Tank
L.H. Solution Tank
Washer, PL 1.063 x .531 x .094
Washer, .50NSplit
Screw, HHC .50-13 x 1.000
Bracket, Mirror
Mirror (US Tool & MFG. Company 30 BROR)
Screw, HHC .25-20 x .625
Washer, Helical Spring ¼ Med.
Nut, Fnsh. Hex .25-20
Nut, Hex Jam .50-13 Stl.
Screw, Set Sq. Hd. Cp. Coarse Thd.
Nip, Spcl
Hose, Cplg. Tank Solution
Clamp, Hose (Ideal Corp. 5232)
Elbow, Blk 90º 1.25 NPT
Nipple, 1.25 x 6.00
Nipple, Close Galv. 1.25 NPT
Screw, .50-13 x 1.25 HHC
Nut, ½-13 Hex.
Gasket, Frame Cleanout Door
Frame Cleanout Door
Screw, #10-32 x .750 FHM Brass
Gasket, Cleanout Door
Door, Cleanout
Pin, Hinge Cleanout Door
Nut, #10-32 Hex Cap Ni. Pl. Brass
Pin, .125-.75 Radial Locking
Stud, Lock Cleanout Door
Wingnut .313-18
Plug, 2.00 NPT
Strainer, Inlet
Nipple, .75 NPT x 2.00 Pipe Galv Short
Elbow, .75 NPT 90º St. Galv.
Valve, .75 NPT Gate Brass
Nipple, .75 NPT x 2.00 Galv. (Thd. One End)
Hose, Feed Water 1 x 29 Single
Clamp, Hose Witteck C24P
Spring
Bracket, Solution Tank (L.H.)
Lockwasher, .75 Helical Spring
Screw, .75-10 x 1.50 HHC
Bracket, Mounting Solution L.H.
Bracket, Mounting Solution R.H.
Bracket, Solution Tank R.H.
Float Switch
Fitting, 90º Elbow
Weldment, Recycle Panel
Plate, Recycle Front
Decal, Recycle Panel
Screw, #10-24 x .375 THM
Screw, #10-24 x .500 THM
Lockwasher, #10 Helical Spring
Bushing, Universal
Harness, Camel
Screw, .25-20 x .750 HHC
Clamp
Lockwasher, .25 HS Med.
Nut, .25-20 Hex
Hose, Solution Tank Coupling
Pipe Nipple, 1.25 NPT x 8” Lg.
Spacer, Mirror
Screw, .25-20 x 1.75 HHC
Screw, HHC 3/8-16 x 1.25
Flatwasher 3/8 B.S.
Lockwasher 3/8
Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Bracket
Duct-Wire
QTY
1
1
8
12
4
2
2
2
4
4
2
2
4
1
4
8
2
4
8
8
2
2
16
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
1
6
6
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
4
1
Ref.
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
CAMEL SOLUTION TANK - EXPLODED VIEW
8
52
55
54
53
6
1
9
49
50
51
10
2
7
3
4
19
20
64
42
65
41
45
48
65
68
59
58
3
3
4
64
67
66
44
47
46
57
5
56
7
6
41
12
67
39
27
19
42
11
28
26
18
22
16
15 17
60
63
21
62
61
16
19
13
16
10
35
34
40
27
33
29
36
36
15
14
17
9
23
43
38
38
41 42
1
24
30
28
4
32
28
25
26
38
37
37
20
21
31
44
29
29
22
33
4
34
35
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
36
20
23
28
24
2424
30
30
25
2-17
RECOVERY TANK - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
7-83-04055-1
2-00-00240
2-00-02312
2-00-00596
7-88-00008
Tank, Recovery
Screw, 1/2 - 13 x 1.250 HHC
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 1/2 Med
Nut, Hex 1/2 - 13 x .750 x .437
Gate Valve, 2
1
6
6
6
2
6
7
8
9
10
7-11-00014
7-63-04001
2-00-00518
2-00-00054
7-29-00016
Cap, Cleanout
Reflector
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 1/4 Med
Screw, 1/4 - 20 x .500 RHM
Gasket, Cleanout Door Frame
2
2
4
4
4
11
12
13
14
15
7-27-07016
2-00-02790
7-19-08002
7-29-00015
7-55-08016
Frame, Cleanout Door
Screw, #10 - 32 x .750 FHM
Door, Cleanout
Gasket, Cleanout Door
Pin, Cleanout Door Hinge
4
32
4
4
4
16
17
18
19
20
21
2-00-02325
7-80-05004
2-00-01475
2-00-00668
8-09-01083
0775-164
Nut, Cap #10 - 32 x .410 x .375
Stud, Cleanout Door Lock
Radial Locking Spring Pin, .125 x .750
Wing Nut, 5/16 - 18
Connector, Bulkhead
Switch, Dirty water warning
4
8
8
8
1
1
P4001/0011
2-18
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
RECOVERY TANK - EXPLODED VIEW
16
15
13
14
12
11
18
10
19
6
17
5
9
6
21
8
7
1
20
2
5
P4001/0011
FRAME (REF.)
3
4
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
2-19
CAMEL RECOVERY TANK - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
7-83-04142
2-00-00240
2-00-02312
2-00-00596
2-00-00078
7-11-00014
7-63-04001
2-00-00518
2-00-00054
7-29-00016
Tank, Recovery
Screw, 1/2-13 X 1-1/4 Hex Hd
Lockwasher, 1/2
Nut, 1/2-13 Hex
Screw, 1/4-20 X 5/8 Rhm
Cap, Cleanout
Reflector
Lockwasher, 1/4
Screw, 1/4-20 X 1/2 Rd Hd
Gasket, Cleanout Door Frame
1
6
6
6
4
2
2
8
4
6
11
12
13
14
15
16
16
18
19
20
7-27-07016
2-00-02787
7-19-08002
7-29-00015
7-55-08016
2-00-02325
7-80-05004
2-00-01475
2-00-00668
8-09-01083
Frame, Cleanout Door
Screw, # 10-32 X 5/8 Fl Hd Brass
Door, Cleanout
Gasket, Cleanout Door
Pin, Cleanout Door Hinge
Nut, # 10-32 Hex Cap, Brass
Stud, Cleanout Door Lock
Pin, 1/8 X 3/4 Radial Lock
Nut, 5/16-18 Wing
Connector-bulkhead
6
48
4
6
6
6
12
12
12
1
21
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
0775-164
7-19-08038
7-29-00100
7-25-02072
2-00-00248
2-00-03702
2-00-04590
2-00-00501
2-00-00594
2-00-02214
Switch-(dirty Water Warning)
Lower Cleanout Door
Gasket
Weldment, Drain Fitting
Screw, 1/4-20 X 3/4 Hhc
Flatwasher, 1/4
Washer, 1/4 Sealing
Lockwasher, 1/4 Int. Tooth
Nut, 1/4-20 Hex
Hose Clamp
1
2
2
2
8
8
8
8
8
4
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
7-33-02291
7-25-02032
7-25-02033
2-00-00519
2-00-03059
7-13-07135
7-13-07134
7-25-02034
7-25-02040
2-00-03407
Tank Drain Hose
Fitting, Drain Hose
Drain Hose Plug
Lockwasher, #10 Hs
Screw, #10-24 X 3/8 Thm
Lower Clamp, Drain Hose
Upper Claimp, Drain Hose
Fitting, Separator Mtg.
Fitting, Pipe To Hose
Clamp
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
4
4
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
7-33-02155
7-33-02156
7-88-00030
2-00-04682
2-95-02527
2-95-02517
7-24-04036
2-00-04579
2-00-04691
2-00-04692
Hose, Separator Inlet
Hose, Separator Outlet
Valve, Check (1/2 Npt)
Nipple, Pipe 1/2 Npt X 2" Galv
Elbow, Pipe 90 Deg. 1/2 Npt Galv
Nipple, Pipe 1/2 Npt X 3 1/2" Galv
Filter, Inline Separator
U-bolt
Lockwasher, 5/16 (stainless)
Nut, 5/16-18 Hex (stainless)
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
8
8
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
7-56-05012
7-29-00122
2-00-04693
7-25-02038
2-00-02220
7-24-04022
7-25-02037
7-25-02036
0775-203
8-09-01083
Fitting, Separator Purge
Gasket, Separator
Screw, 5/16-18 X 1.00 Hhcs (stainless)
Fitting, 90 Deg. Pipe To Hose
Clamp, Hose
Strainer, Pump Inlet
Fitting, Tee
Fitting, Nipple
Float Switch
Float Switch Connector
1
1
4
3
3
4
3
3
1
1
P4001a/0011
2-20
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
CAMEL RECOVERY TANK - EXPLODED VIEW
16
15
13
14
12
11
18
1
10
19
6
17
5
8
46
6
7
21
1
45
42
43
44
15
14
41
39
40
2
16
33
11
20
10
12
65
31
47
32
18
39
3
35
34
69
68
8
9
38
36 37
66
64
17 19
67
4
63
64
66
63
64
FRAME
54
55
54
58
59
54
48
53
56
57
60
59
57
49
52
51
48
49
49
48
50
49
58
61
62
48
P4001C/0011
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
2-21
LIQUID PROPANE - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
7-11-04005
7-11-04006
Regulator, Primary
Fuel Lock Filter
Throttle Body Assy.
Air Valve Assembly
Bracket
Clamp
Vapor Hose 5/8 i.d. x 7.00 in.
Fitting, 90 Deg.
Fitting, 45 Deg.
Hose, Water 3/8 I.D. x 21.00
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
0769-009
Carburetor (Consists of Item 3 and4)
1
2-00-00520
2-00-02360
Steel Guard 20.00 In. Long
Hose, 5/16 I.D. Steel Braided 15.00 In. Long
Hose, Vacuum 1/4 I.D. x 6.00 Long
Lockwasher, 3/8 Split
Nut 3/8-16 Hex
Gasket
Hose, Water 3/8 I.D. x 8.00 Long
Fitting
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
2-00-03799
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.50 Long
Fitting
Relief Valve
Street Tee
Fitting, 90 Deg.
Lockwasher, 1/4 Split
Screw, 1/4-20 x .63" Long
Fitting
Female Coupling
Hose, 5/16 I.D. Steel Braided 55.0 In. Long
2
1
1
1
2
4
4
1
1
1
2-00-03407
7-88-00021
8-25-02012
2-00-00518
2-00-00220
2-00-03473
7-33-02076
QTY
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
7-08-00059
2-00-02953
Bracket Tank
Bushing
Fitting
1
1
1
8-83-04016
Tank, L/P (33.5 lbs.)
1
2-00-00233
7-08-00656
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.00 HHC
Bracket, L/P Tank Mounting
7
1
2-00-00522
2-00-03850
7-08-00533
2-00-02310
2-00-02360
2-00-03850
Lockwasher, 3/4 Split
Screw, 3/4-10 x 1.50" Long
Bracket, Support
Lockwasher, 3/8 Split
Nut, Hex 3/8-16
Screw, 3/4 x 1.50" Long
2
2
2
7
7
2
46
47
48
49
50
2-00-00522
7-08-00326
Lockwasher, 3/4 Split
Bracket, Support
Fitting
Fitting
Fitting
2
1
4
2
2
51
0780-053
LP Gas Conversion Kit
1
P3978A/9310
2-22
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
LIQUID PROPANE - EXPLODED VIEW
30
29
35
48
31
35
50
TO WATER
PUMP
10
37
37
42
43
44
45
46
37
1
22
14
13
38
18
43
44
47
37
43
44
48
9
8
6
40 41
INTAKE
MANIFOLD
WATER
JACKET
20
48
5
26
27
18
32
16
17
20
48
19
2
8
6
7
33
15
21
28
4
3
15
25 49
14
49
23
24
25
TO LP
TANK
11
P3978A/9907
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
2-23
EXHAUST SYSTEM - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
2-00-04309
7-56-04049
7-13-07098
7-56-04041
2-00-00209
Muffler Clamp, 2.250 Tube
Exhaust Pipe
Muffler Clamp, 1.875 Tube
Tailpipe
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.250 HHC
1
1
1
1
1
6
7
8
9
10
2-00-02310
7-31-07017
Lockwasher, Helical Spring 3/8 Med.
Hanger
1
1
7-13-07075
7-49-00028
Muffler Clamp, 1.625 Tube
Muffler - (Gas, LP, Only)
2
1
11
12
13
14
15
0778-042
7-34-09024
Muffler - (Diesel)
Sleeve, insulating
1
1
7-30-05068
2-00-00221
Guard, Exh. Pipe & Muffler
Screw, ¼-20 x ¾
1
2
16
17
18
19
20
2-00-00518
Lockwasher, 1/4 Split
2
7-16-07379
7-48-00031
7-23-00227
Button Plug
Exhaust Manifold
Exhaust Manifold Gasket
1
1
1
P4003/9310
2-24
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
EXHAUST SYSTEM - EXPLODED VIEW
19, 20
18
15,16
7
1
P4003/9907
2
12
3
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
5,6
4
9
14
9
10 or 11
2-25
CAMEL RECYCLING SYSTEM - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
7-83-04140
7-16-07352
2-00-00054
2-00-00518
7-23-03095
7-08-00754
2-00-00207
2-00-00451
2-00-00590
2-00-02313
2-00-00402
2-00-02310
2-00-02360
7-60-00164
2-00-04506
2-00-05178
7-81-00181
2-00-00530
2-00-00585
0782-128
7-60-00163
2-00-03750
7-60-05007
7-25-02038
2-00-02220
7-33-02295
7-33-02096
7-16-07354
8-21-04031
0795-097
2-00-00219
7-11-00031
2-00-00830
2-00-00068
7-83-04144
7-87-02128
7-13-07084
2-00-04654
2-00-05360
2-00-05032
7-82-00017
2-00-05193
7-87-02130
7-87-02171
7-87-02172
7-60-05008
2-00-00519
2-00-02728
7-33-02297
2-00-01803
7-29-00215
2-95-01930
2-00-00281
2-00-04303
2-00-00409
2-00-02341
2-00-00410
2-00-00644
Solution Tank (R.H.)
Cover/guard
Screw ¼-20x.500 RHM
Lockwasher ¼ H.S. Med.
U-bolt 5/8-18x5.00x7.00
Pump Mount
Screw 5/16-18x1.25 Lg. H.H.C.
Washer, 5/16
Nut 5/8-18 Hex.
Lockwasher 5/8 H.S. Med.
Washer, 3/8
Lockwasher 3/8 H.S. Med.
Nut 3/8-16 Hex
Pulley - Hyd. Motor
Screw 5/16-18x4.25 Fhm
Belt 3v x 250
Support - Hyd. Motor Mount
Lockwasher 5/16 H.S. Med.
Nut 5/16-18 Hex.
Hydraulic Motor
Pulley - Recycle Pump
Bolt - Carriage 3/8-16 x 1.50
Recycling Pump
90 Deg. Barb Stem Elbow 3/4 Npt
Hose Clamp .812-1.500
Hose - Rec. To Pump
Hose - Pump To Sepatr.
Detergent Pump Cover
Edging 4.50"
Wire Harness
Screw ¼-20x.500 H.H.C.
Filler Assembly
Terminal
Screw # 8-32x.625 RHM
Soap Tank
Tube 9.50" Lg.
Hose Clamp
90 Deg. Elbow 1/4 Npt To Barb
Nipple ¼ Npt X 3.00" Lg.
Reducer Coupling ¼-1/8 Npt
Float Switch
Nylon Fitting .38 Barb x ¼ NPT
Tube 12.00" Lg.
Tube To R.h. Brush Deck
Tube To L.h. Brush Deck
Pump-metering
Lockwasher # 10 H.S.
Screw # 10-32x.375 BHM
Hose-sepatr To Soln.
Washer 1.062x.328x.062
Gasket-soap Tank
Setscrew ¼-20x.375 HS-CP
Setscrew # 8-32x2.50 HS-CP
Screw ¼-20 x .375 HS-CP
Flatwasher - .687 x .344 x .062-5
Hex nut Jam 5/16-18
Flatwasher 7/8 x 3/8 x 1/16
Fibre Nut 5/16-18
QTY
Ref
1
5
13
2
1
3
3
4
4
2
2
2
1
4
1
1
7
7
1
1
2
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
Ref
8
1
1
6
1
2
7
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
6
6
1
3
1
3
1
3
1
1
1
1
C0501/0104
2-26
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
CAMEL RECYCLING SYSTEM - EXPLODED VIEW
51
33
34
38 37
32
42 37
35
36
36
31
44
37
38
28
29
4
30
43
42
45
37
39
31
4
40
48
47
46
37
41
24
25
49
FROM RECOVERY
R.H. SIDE TANK
SEPARATOR OUTLET
27
FROM
RECOVERY
CENTER
TANK
TO RECOVERY
R.H. SIDE TANK
SEPARATOR INLET
57
7
3
4
50
26
23
21
58
1
25
24
11
12
13
52
8
2
18
20
19
17
14
56
53
18
55
6
16
52
9
10
19
54
22
15
5
C0501
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
2-27
HYDRAULICS (SCRUBBING SYSTEM) - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
8-88-00024
8-33-02117
8-33-02117
7-33-02165
Valve, Hyd. Control (Metro)
Hose, Control Valve to Cylinder
Hose, Control Valve to Cylinder
Hose, Tractor Pump to Control Valve
6
7
8
9
10
8-33-02063
7-33-02140
7-33-02284
7-33-02108
7-33-02106
Hose, Control Valve to Scrub Brush Motor
1
Hose, Scrub Brush Motor to Control Valve
1
Hose, From Control Valve toTractor Rear Axle Housing 1
Hose, Scrub Brush Mtr to Scrub Brush Mtr
4
Hose, Scrub Brush Motor
1
11
12
13
14
15
2-00-04826
7-33-02170
2-00-04827
37E JIC Str. Thd. 90E Elbow, 7/16-20
Hose, Case Drain (Side)
37E Str. Thd. Tee, 7/16 - 20
2
2
2
16
17
18
19
20
2-00-04234
2-00-04217
2-00-04242
2-00-03407
2-00-04613
37E JIC Str. Thd. Connector, 7/8-14 / ¾-16
37E JIC Str. Thd. 90E Elbow, 7/8-14 / ¾-16
37E JIC Bulkhead Union, ½ x 2.375
Hose Clamp, .562 - 1.062
Hose Fitting Barbed, F 37x Flare Swivel ¾-16
1
7
2
2
1
21
22
23*
24*
25*
7-31-06063
2-00-04640
2-00-04628
Handle
37E JIC Swivel Adapter, 9/16-18 / 3/8-18
Reducer Bushing,
2
6
1
26*
27*
28*
29*
30*
8-88-00023
2-00-04477
2-00-04472
2-00-04547
2-00-04244
Valve, Lockoff
37E JIC 90E Elbow M, 1/4-18 / 9/16-18
37E JIC 90E Elbow M, 3/8-18 / 9/16-18
37E JIC 90E Elbow M, 3/8-18 / 3/4-16
90E Swivel Nut Elbow, ½
1
1
1
4
2
31
32
33
34
35
8-25-02034
2-00-04528
2-00-03170
7-81-00110
7-23-03095
37E JIC Restrictor, 3/8
37E JIC Male Connector, 1/2-14 / 3/4-16
Flat Washer, 1.500 x .750 x .125
Support Valve Mtg.
U-Bolt, 5/8-18 x 5.000 x 7.000
1
1
4
1
1
36
37
38
39
40
2-00-02313
2-00-00590
2-00-02589
2-00-00518
2-00-00594
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 5/8 Med
Nut, Hex 5/8 - 18 x .937 x .546
Screw, 1/4 - 20 x 2.00 HHC
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 1/4 Med
Nut, Hex 1/4 - 20 x .437 x .218
2
2
2
2
2
41
2-00-04721
Molding, Hydraulic Hose
2
1
1
1
1
*Part of 0760-274 Valve Assembly.
P3971/9309
2-28
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
HYDRAULICS (SCRUBBING SYSTEM) - EXPLODED VIEW
CONTROL VALVE
40
39
38
37
36
32
35
34
2
28
24
29
27
31
26
29
24
20
CYLINDER
SCRUB BRUSH LIFT
3
25
BRUSH ROTATION CONTROL
BRUSH LIFT
CYLINDER CONTROL
24
24
19
TRACTOR
REAR AXLE
HOUSING
23
6
8
4
30
7
1
19
18
7
17
16
10
9
TRACTOR
PRIORITY VALVE
17
6
9
18
33
SCRUB
BRUSH MOTORS
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
P3971/0011
17
2-29
CAMEL HYDRAULICS (SCRUBBING SYSTEM) - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
8-88-00024
8-33-02117
8-33-02217
7-33-02165
7-33-02284
8-33-02063
7-33-02140
8-33-02209
7-33-02108
7-33-02106
Valve, Hyd. Control (metro)
Hose, Control Valve To Cylinder
Hose, Control Valve To Cylinder
Hose, Tractor Pump To Control Valve
Hose, Control Valve Return
Hose, Control Valve To Scrub Brush Motor
Hose, Scrub Brush Motor To Control Valve
Hose, Ors 37 Deg. Jic 29.00" Lg.
Hose, Scrub Brush Mtr To Scrub Brush Mtr
Hose, Scrub Brush Motor Hydraulic Hose
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
7-33-02199
2-00-04928
2-00-04234
2-00-04217
2-00-04242
2-00-03407
2-00-04613
2-00-04641
2-00-05194
7-31-06063
2-00-04640
2-00-04628
8-88-00023
2-00-04477
2-00-04472
2-00-04547
2-00-04244
8-25-02034
2-00-04611
2-00-03170
7-81-00110
7-23-03095
2-00-02313
2-00-00590
2-00-02589
2-00-00518
2-00-00594
8-65-00043
2-00-00407
7-08-00756
2-00-04977
8-33-02193
2-00-05046
2-00-04885
7-88-00052
2-00-05216
7-56-05022
7-33-02298
2-00-04589
0782-128
2-00-05195
2-00-02587
Hose, 13/16 Ors (1) 45 Deg. 67.00" Lg.
Run Tee, 13/16 Ors # 8
Fitting, Str.
Fitting, 90º
Fittingh, Bulkhead
Clamp, Hose
Fitting, Barb
Pipe Nipple 3/8 Npt
Pipe Connector 3/8 Npt
Handle
Fitting Str. Swivel
Fitting, Str.
Valve, Lockoff
Fitting, 90º
Fitting, 90º
Fitting, 90º
Fitting, 90º Swivel
Fitting, Restrictor
Fitting, Str.
Washer, 3/4 Flat
Support Valve Mtg.
U-bolt
Lockwasher, 5/8
Nut, 5/8-18
Screw, Hhc ¼-20 X 2.00
Lockwasher, ¼ Split
Nut, Hex ¼-20
Retainer, Valve
Flatwasher, ¼
Bracket, Valve Mount
Fitting, St. 13/16-16 Ors To 9/16-16 Ors
Hose, 113/16-16 Ors 18.00" Lg.
Elbow, 90º Swivel Nut 13/16-16 Ors
Elbow, 90º ¾-16 Sae X 13/16-16 Ors
Valve, Motor Shut Off
Screw, ¼-20 X 5.00 Hhc
Pipe Fitting, 3/8 Npt
Hose, 13/16-16 Ors Strt. 48.00" Lg.
Street Elbow, 3/8 Npt
Hydraulic Motor, Camel System
Adapter, 13/16-16 Ors 3/8 Npt
Screw, ¼-20 X 1.25 Hhc
1
1
1
7
2
2
1
1
1
2
5
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
2
12
6
1
6
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
2
1
4
Ref.
2
2
P3971C/0011
2-30
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
CAMEL HYDRAULICS (SCRUBBING SYSTEM) - EXPLODED VIEW
CONTROL VALVE
42 39
40
40
39
38
37
36
32
35
34
2
43
55
27
28
24
29
31
20
CYLINDER
SCRUB BRUSH LIFT
26
29
24
3
25
BRUSH ROTATION CONTROL
BRUSH LIFT
CYLINDER CONTROL
24
24
23
TRACTOR
REAR AXLE
HOUSING
6
4
7
30
1
49
15
45
19
42
8
5
20
14
18
54
52
19
47
7
51
17
47
48
42 39
40
46
18
16
47
10
9
6
50
54
52
TRACTOR
PRIORITY VALVE
41
52
22
53
21 17
9
18
33
SCRUB
BRUSH MOTORS
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
17
P3971C/0011
2-31
ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
8-32-09007
2-00-02010
2-00-00844
2-95-02205
2-00-04479
Horn
Terminal, Ring 16-14 / .44 x 1.03 .53
Terminal, Spade 16-14 / .28 x .53 x .37
Button, Horn (H-PB)
Connector
1
1
4
1
2
6
7
8
9
10
2-00-03476
7-73-05004
7-26-01004
2-00-01128
0795-016
Terminal
Socket, Flasher
Flasher
Terminal, Butt Connector
Harness, Wiring (M-WH)
1
1
1
2
1
11
12
N/S
N/S
15
2-00-03061
2-00-00519
3-61-00193
7-13-07096
2-00-00519
Screw 10-24 x .50 THM BR2C
Washer Lock #10
16 ga. Stranded Wire Red Insulation
Clamp Adjustable
Washer Lock #10
2
2
Ref.
Ref.
1
16
17
18
19
20
0775-017-1
2-00-04378
0775-164
7-40-05008
2-00-04578
Lamp, Signal
Clamp
Switch Dirty Warning
Lamp
Terminal Insulated Bullet Male
1
2
1
1
1
21
N/S
23
24
2-00-04626
3-61-00189
2-00-04209
2-00-03061
Terminal Insulated Bullet Female
16 Ga. Stranded Blk. Wire Insulated
Clamp, Cable
Screw 10-24 x .50 THM BR. ZC.
3
Ref.
2
4
P4342/9907
2-32
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY - EXPLODED VIEW
3, 4
5
KEY SWITCH
3
20
1
2
RED
6
9
17
15A
FUSE
9
18
21
7,8,12, 24
GRN.
19
23, 24, 15
P4342/9907
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
16
11
25
10
21 20
23,24,15
2-33
DECALS - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
*1
2
3
4
*4
5
8-18-00544
7-18-00118
8-18-00346
8-18-00212
8-18-00459
7-18-00099
Decal, Alto
Decal. Drain Dirty Water
Decal, American-Lincoln
Decal, 772
Decal, 772
Decal, Warning
2
1
2
2
2
2
6
7
8
9
10
8-18-00085
7-18-00074
7-18-00073
7-50-05052
8-18-00228
8-50-00014
2-14-03390
Decal, Gas
Decal, L.P.
Decal, Diesel
Pad, Foot
Decal, Decal - Patent
Serial, Plate
Decal, Warning
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
11
12
13
14
15
7-18-00067
8-18-00071
7-18-00086
7-18-00219
8-18-00235
Decal, Parking Brake
Decal, Radiator
Decal, Cautions
Decal, Service Chart
Decal, Safe Operation
1
1
1
1
1
16
17
8-18-00236
0777-037
0777-036
0777-035
7-18-0122
8-18-04115
8-18-00310
Decal, Warning
3930 Ford Tractor (L.P.)
3930 Ford Tractor (Gas)
3930 Ford Tractor (Diesel)
Decal, Caution
Rivet
Decal, Gasoline Only
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
7-18-00103-1
7-18-00094-1
7-18-00190
Decal, Warning Suds
Decal - Drain Hose
Decal - Recyling Panel
1
1
Ref.
7-18-00236
Decal, No Step
6
18
19
20
*21
*22
*23
24
25
QTY
*Camel Machine Only
P3980/9310
2-34
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
DECALS - EXPLODED VIEW
25
7
9
19
12
5
10
18
14
13
*21 *4
11
8
20
6
*23
25
5 15
2
16
1
4
*22
Open
For Drain Hose
DRAIN
HOSE
1
17
P3980/9606
3
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
2-35
TABLE OF CONTENTS - CHAPTER 3
Brush Options ......................................................................................................................................... 3-2
Foam Filled Tires .................................................................................................................................... 3-3
Front Bumper ......................................................................................................................................... 3-4
Overhead Guard ..................................................................................................................................... 3-5
Turn Signal Option .................................................................................................................................. 3-6
Warning Light Option .............................................................................................................................. 3-7
Brake Light Option .................................................................................................................................. 3-8
Catalytic Muffler Option for Gas and LP ................................................................................................ 3-10
Transmission Lock Out ........................................................................................................................... 3-11
Vacuum Wand ........................................................................................................................................ 3-12
Index .................................................................................................................................................. 3-14
Warranty ................................................................................................................................................. 3-17
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
3-1
BRUSH OPTIONS
1
2
2
3
8
4
7
5
6
10
P4195C/9706
9
KEY NO.
1
1
1
2
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
7-08-03173
7-08-03191
7-08-03205
7-44-05026
Straight Wire
Wire/ Amerfil
Supergrit
Lug
11
QTY
4
4
4
2
Sectional Brushes
3
4
0760-283
2-00-04221
Brush Plate Attachments
Radial Locking Spring Pin, .375 x 1.000
3
6
Wood Back Sectional Brushes
5
5
5
7-08-03070
7-08-03144
7-08-03207
Bassine
Amergrit
Super Grit
24
24
24
Plastic Back Sectional Brushes
5
5
5
5
5
5
6
7
8
7-08-03192
7-08-03193
7-08-03194
7-08-03195
7-08-03196
7-08-03197
2-00-02706
2-00-00518
2-00-00594
Bassine
Straight Wire
Nylon (Black)
Amerfil (.025)
Amerfil (.040)
Amergrit
Screw, ¼ - 20 x 1.000 HHM
Washer, Helical Spring ¼ Med
Nut, Hex 1/4 - 20 x .437 x .218
24
24
24
24
24
24
6
6
6
P4195/9310
3-2
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
FOAM FILLED TIRES OPTION
2
1
P4934
KEY NO.
1
2
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
0797-020
0797-021
Foam Filled Front Tire
Foam Filled Rear Tire
QTY
2
2
P4934
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
3-3
FRONT BUMPER OPTION
3
2
P4935/9310
KEY NO.
1
2
3
1
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
7-08-07057
2-00-03850
2-00-00522
Front Bumper
Screw, 3/4 -10 X 1.50 HHC
Lockwasher, 3/4 Hel. Spring
QTY
1
4
4
P4935/9310
3-4
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
OVERHEAD GUARD OPTION
RECOVERY TANK
SOLUTION TANK
1
2
4
3
SOLUTION TANK
P4933/9310
KEY NO.
1
2
3
4
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
0702-090
2-00-02208
2-00-00530
2-00-00409
Overhead Guard
Screw, 5/16 - 18 x .750 HHM
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 5/16 Med
Flat Washer, .687 x .343 x .062
QTY
1
8
8
8
P4933/9310
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
3-5
TURN SIGNAL OPTION
SOLUTION
TANK
1
2
TO R.H.
TURN SIGNAL
3
7
FROM
IGN. SW.
6 5
8
9
11
KEY NO.
4
10
P4937/9311
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
8-40-05006
8-87-02012
8-82-00025
2-00-00203
2-00-03702
Turn Signal
Bracket, Flasher Light
Turn Signal Switch
Screw, 1/4-20x1.50 HHC
Flt. Washer .625x.281x.062
2
2
1
4
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
2-00-00518
2-00-00594
8-11-00015
2-00-03418
3-61-00189
2-00-04479
Lk. Washer !/4 Hel. Spring
Nut, 1/4 - 20 x .437 x .218
Terminal .25 Male Tab
Terminal .25 Female Tab
16 Ga. Blk Wire
Wire Connector 3 Way
4
4
2
2
26’
1
P4937/9310
3-6
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
WARNING LIGHT OPTION
8
1
9
2
3
3
RECOVERY
TANK
4
6
7
P4936/9311
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
8-40-05010
8-58-05144
8-05-07073
8-08-00338
8-08-00339
Rotating Light
Mounting Plate
Bar
Upper Bracket
Lower Bracket
1
1
1
1
1
6
7
8
9
2-00-00530
2-00-04310
7-40-05007
8-58-05143
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 5/16 Med
Screw, 5/16 - 18 x 1.000 HHC
Flashing Light
Mounting Plate
4
4
1
1
801-502
801-492
Rotating Light Option
Flashing Light Option
P4936/9311
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
3-7
BRAKE LIGHT OPTION - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
7-40-05021
2-00-00221
2-00-00518
7-08-00377
2-00-04033
Brake Light
Screw, 1/4-20 X .75 HHC
Lockwasher, 1/4 Med. H.S.
Brakcet, Brake Light
Tab Disconnect .25
1
4
4
1
1
6
7
8
9
10
3-61-00189
2-00-01128
2-00-04037
2-00-04077
2-00-04020
16 Ga. Black Wire
Butt Connector
Screw, #4-40 X .75 RHM
Tab Disconnect .19
Switch
24’
3
2
2
1
11
12
13
14
15
8-35-00015
7-08-00378
2-00-00510
2-00-02380
2-00-00594
Insulation Paper
Bracket, Brake Switch
Lockwasher, # 10
Nut, # 4-40 MS
Nut, 1/4-20 Hex
1
1
2
2
2
C0502/9311
3-8
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
BRAKE LIGHT OPTION - EXPLODED VIEW
1
2
3
4
RECOVERY
TANK
5
6
7
9
2
12
TO IGN. SWITCH
8
11
10
3
C0502/9311
15
14
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
13
3-9
CATALYTIC MUFFLER OPTION (GAS/LP)
3,4
2
P4004/9311
KEY NO.
1
2
3
4
1
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
0778-041
2-00-00492
2-95-04266
2-00-01246
Muffler (Gas & LP)
Grommet, .625 x .375 x .093
Screw #10-24 X .50 HHM
Nut #10-24 Fibre Lock
QTY
1
1
2
2
0778-040 Factory Installed Catalytic Muffler Assembly Option
0778-040-1
Field Installed Catalytic Muffler Assembly Option
P4004/9311
3-10
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
TRANSMISSION LOCK OUT
1
2
3
4
GEARSHIFT
P4999/9311
KEY NO.
1
2
3
4
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
7-58-05195
2-00-02605
2-00-02310
2-95-01006
Plate
Screw, 3/8 - 16 x 4.500 HHC
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 3/8 Med
Spacer,
0780-057
Transmission Lock Out Attachment Option
QTY.
1
3
3
3
P4999
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
3-11
VACUUM WAND - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
7-33-02213
7-18-00121
7-13-07097
2-00-04312
0261-025
Hose 1 1/2 x 15’-0"
Decal, Warning
Clip, Tool
Screw, #10 - 24 x .625 T/C HH
1 1/2 Wand Assembly
1
1
5
5
1
6
7
8
9
10
0261-024
7-05-07005
2-00-02899
2-00-00498
2-00-00606
14" Squeegee Assembly
Inner Bar
Screw, 1/4 - 20 x .750 RHM
Lock Washer, 1/4 Ext
Nut, Hex 1/4 - 20 x .437 x .218
1
2
36
40
4
11
12
13
14
15
7-77-00035
7-86-08018
2-00-00208
7-77-00036
7-05-07115
Squeegee - Inner Rubber
Squeegee - Tool
Screw, 5/16 - 18 x .750 HHC
Squeegee - Outer Rubber
Outer Bar
2
2
5
2
4
16
17
18
19
20
2-00-02907
9-01-03080
2-00-02356
2-00-00585
2-00-00530
Screw, 1/4 - 20 x 1.250 RHM
Caster Wheel
Nut, Hex Hvy. Jam 5/8-11 x 1.062 x .359
Nut, Hex 5/16 - 18 x .500 x .265
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 5/16 Med
4
2
2
2
2
21
22
23
24
25
2-00-00462
2-00-04681
7-58-05212
2-00-00644
7-25-06022
Flat Washer, .562 x .250 x .031
Carriage Bolt, 5/16 - 18 x 1.250
Valve Plate LH
Nut, Hex Fiber Insert 5/16 - 18
Valve Flange
2
2
1
8
2
26
27
28
29
30
7-05-07160
2-00-00409
2-00-04581
7-05-07159
7-58-05211
Guide LH
Flat Washer, .687 x .343 x .062
Flat Washer, .875 x .395 x 5/32
Guide RH
Valve Plate RH
1
4
4
1
1
31
2-00-00207
Screw, 5/16 - 18 x 1.250 HHC
4
0780-084
0780-084-1
Factory Installed Vacuum Wand Option
Field Installed Vacuum Wand Option
P4005\9311
3-12
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
VACUUM WAND - EXPLODED VIEW
2
1
6
5
29
33
30
5
7
3, 4
4
3 13
12
2
6
11
1
8
14
7
19
18
17
9
20
21
20
24 25
26
7
18
7
7
31
8
17
27
10
15
22
32
23
28
16
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
P3974/9309
3-13
INDEX
Automatic Squeegee Lift Adjustment ........................................................................................................................ 1-35
Air Cleaner ................................................................................................................................................................ 1-42
Alternator .................................................................................................................................................................. 1-47
Basic Scrubbing System Components ..................................................................................................................... 1-21
Battery .................................................................................................................................................................... 1-48
Bleeding the Diesel Fuel System .............................................................................................................................. 1-41
Brake Adjustment ...................................................................................................................................................... 1-49
Brake Controls .......................................................................................................................................................... 1-16
Brake Light Option .................................................................................................................................................... 3-8
Brake Pedal Lock ...................................................................................................................................................... 1-16
Brush Options ........................................................................................................................................................... 3-2
Brush Drive Control ................................................................................................................................................... 1-18
Brush Drive Lock-Up ................................................................................................................................................. 1-18
Brush Drive and Control Hydraulics .......................................................................................................................... 1-17
Brush Drive ............................................................................................................................................................... 2-4
Brush Lift & Solution Control ..................................................................................................................................... 2-6
Brush Load And Wear ............................................................................................................................................... 1-34
Camel Hydraulics (Scrubbing System) ..................................................................................................................... 2-30
Camel Recovery Tank ............................................................................................................................................... 2-20
Camel Recycling System .......................................................................................................................................... 2-26
Camel Scrubbing System, The -How It Works ......................................................................................................... 1-23
Camel Solution Tank ................................................................................................................................................. 2-16
Camek Recycling System Control Panel .................................................................................................................. 1-20
Camel Recycling System On/Off Switch ................................................................................................................... 1-20
Catalytic Muffler Option (Gas/LP) ............................................................................................................................. 3-10
Checking The Engine Oil Level ................................................................................................................................ 1-39
Changing The Engine Oil & Filter ............................................................................................................................. 1-39
Checking The Engine Cooling System ..................................................................................................................... 1-40
Checking The Fuel Filter/Sediment Separator .......................................................................................................... 1-40
Clutch .................................................................................................................................................................... 1-17
Cold Weather Starting Aids ....................................................................................................................................... 1-35
Clutch Pedal Adjustment ........................................................................................................................................... 1-49
Coolant Immersion Heater ........................................................................................................................................ 1-26
Decals .................................................................................................................................................................... 2-34
Decimal Metric Conversion Chart ............................................................................................................................. 1-53
Detergent Low Warning Light ................................................................................................................................... 1-20
Detergent Flow Knob ................................................................................................................................................ 1-20
Diesel Engines .......................................................................................................................................................... 1-26
Diesel Engine Stop Control ....................................................................................................................................... 1-19
Differential Lock ........................................................................................................................................................ 1-16
Distributor Points ....................................................................................................................................................... 1-50
Electrical Assembly ................................................................................................................................................... 2-32
Electrical Connection Diagram ................................................................................................................................. 1-65
Electrical Schematic Diagram ................................................................................................................................... 1-64
Engine Cooling System ............................................................................................................................................ 1-46
Engine Speed Adjustment ......................................................................................................................................... 1-50
Exhaust System ........................................................................................................................................................ 2-24
Fan Belt Adjustment .................................................................................................................................................. 1-47
Foam Filled Tires ...................................................................................................................................................... 3-3
Foot Throttle .............................................................................................................................................................. 1-16
Ford 3930 Tractor Power Unit ................................................................................................................................... 1-15
Frame, Brackets and Bumper ................................................................................................................................... 2-2
Front Bumper ............................................................................................................................................................ 3-4
Front Wheel Bearings ............................................................................................................................................... 1-50
Fuel Gauge ............................................................................................................................................................... 1-19
Fuel Injectors ............................................................................................................................................................ 1-50
Fuel Injection Pump .................................................................................................................................................. 1-48
3-14
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
INDEX
Gasoline/LP Engines ................................................................................................................................................ 1-26
Hand Throttle ............................................................................................................................................................ 1-19
Hardware Abbreviations ............................................................................................................................................ 1-68
Helpful Hints for Cleaning Operation ........................................................................................................................ 1-33
Horn Button ............................................................................................................................................................... 1-19
Hour Meter ................................................................................................................................................................ 1-19
Hydraulic Fitting Torque Chart .................................................................................................................................. 1-52
Hydraulic Lift System (Rear Axle) ............................................................................................................................. 1-45
Hydraulic Oil Filter ..................................................................................................................................................... 1-45
Hydraulic Schematic Diagram - Camel Machine ...................................................................................................... 1-67
Hydraulic Schematic Diagram - Standard Machine .................................................................................................. 1-66
Hydraulics (Scrubbing System) ................................................................................................................................ 2-28
Independant PTO Control Lever ............................................................................................................................... 1-16
Index
.................................................................................................................................................................... 3-14
Key Starter Switch ..................................................................................................................................................... 1-19
Light Switch ............................................................................................................................................................... 1-19
Liquid Propane .......................................................................................................................................................... 2-22
Lubrication Fittings .................................................................................................................................................... 1-45
Machine Preparation ................................................................................................................................................. 1-14
Machine Specifications ............................................................................................................................................. 1-5
Machine Systems & Controls .................................................................................................................................... 1-15
Model H772 Dimensions ........................................................................................................................................... 1-10
operating Instructions ............................................................................................................................................... 1-24
Operation On Grades ................................................................................................................................................ 1-30
Ordering Parts ........................................................................................................................................................... 1-69
Overhead Guard ....................................................................................................................................................... 3-5
Parking Brake ........................................................................................................................................................... 1-16
Power Steering Hydraulics ........................................................................................................................................ 1-44
Post Operation Instructions-Engine Stopped ............................................................................................................ 1-29
Pre-Start Check-list ................................................................................................................................................... 1-24
Pushing Or Towing .................................................................................................................................................... 1-30
Recovery Tanks ........................................................................................................................................................ 1-18
Recovery Tank .......................................................................................................................................................... 2-18
Recovery Solution Level Warning ............................................................................................................................. 1-18
Regulator (Voltage) ................................................................................................................................................... 1-47
Safety Decals ............................................................................................................................................................ 1-12
Safety Precautions .................................................................................................................................................... 1-11
Scrubbing Systems ................................................................................................................................................... 1-21
Sediment Separator .................................................................................................................................................. 1-40
Separator .................................................................................................................................................................. 1-40
Service Chart ............................................................................................................................................................ 1-31
Service Instructions .................................................................................................................................................. 1-31
Servicing The Recovery Tank ................................................................................................................................... 1-37
Servicing The Solution Tank ..................................................................................................................................... 1-38
Solution High Warning Light ..................................................................................................................................... 1-20
Solution Metering System ......................................................................................................................................... 1-18
Solution Tanks ........................................................................................................................................................... 1-18
Solution Tank ............................................................................................................................................................ 2-14
Spark Plugs ............................................................................................................................................................... 1-50
Splash Control System ............................................................................................................................................. 1-18
Splash Skirt Adjustment ............................................................................................................................................ 1-37
Squeegee Control ..................................................................................................................................................... 1-18
Squeegee Control System ........................................................................................................................................ 1-18
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
3-15
INDEX
Squeegee Lift Height Adjusment .............................................................................................................................. 1-36
Squeegee Lift ............................................................................................................................................................ 2-10
Squeegee Tool Floor Height Adjustment .................................................................................................................. 1-34
Squeegee Tool Level Adjustment ............................................................................................................................. 1-35
Squeegee Tool .......................................................................................................................................................... 2-12
Standard Scrubbing System, The - How It Works .................................................................................................... 1-22
Standard Hardware Torque Values ........................................................................................................................... 1-51
Starting Procedure-Diesel Engines ........................................................................................................................... 1-25
Starting Procedure-Gasoline & LP Engines .............................................................................................................. 1-24
Starting the Tractor With Jumper Cables .................................................................................................................. 1-25
Stopping The Engine ................................................................................................................................................. 1-26
Tachometer ............................................................................................................................................................... 1-19
Temperature Gauge .................................................................................................................................................. 1-19
Thermostart ............................................................................................................................................................... 1-25
Tires
.................................................................................................................................................................... 1-48
To Clean The Recovery Tank .................................................................................................................................... 1-29
To Clean The Solution Tanks .................................................................................................................................... 1-29
To Drive The Machine ............................................................................................................................................... 1-27
To End The Scrubbing Operation ............................................................................................................................. 1-28
To Operate The Transmission ................................................................................................................................... 1-27
To Operate The Scrubbing Equipment ..................................................................................................................... 1-27
To Operate While Double Scrubbing ........................................................................................................................ 1-28
To Operate The Vacuum Wand ................................................................................................................................. 1-29
To Stop The Engine ................................................................................................................................................... 1-28
Tractor Controls & Instruments ................................................................................................................................. 1-19
Transmission ............................................................................................................................................................. 1-43
Transmission Gearshift Levers (8 x 2) ...................................................................................................................... 1-17
Transmission Lock Out ............................................................................................................................................. 3-11
Troubleshooting Guide - Camel Detergent Pump ..................................................................................................... 1-63
Troubleshooting Guide - Camel Recycling Pump ..................................................................................................... 1-62
Troubleshooting Guide - Gasoline/Diesel Engine Systems ...................................................................................... 1-57
Troubleshooting Guide - General Engine Systems .................................................................................................. 1-60
Troubleshooting Guide - Hydraulic System .............................................................................................................. 1-55
Troubleshooting Guide - LP Engines ........................................................................................................................ 1-58
Troubleshooting Guide - Power Steering Systems ................................................................................................... 1-56
Troubleshooting Guide - Scrubber Systems ............................................................................................................. 1-54
Turbine .................................................................................................................................................................... 2-8
Turbine Belt Adjustment ............................................................................................................................................ 1-36
Turn Signal Option .................................................................................................................................................... 3-6
Vacuum Relief Valve ................................................................................................................................................. 1-38
Vacuum Turbine ........................................................................................................................................................ 1-18
Vacuum Wand ........................................................................................................................................................... 3-12
Valve Clearances ...................................................................................................................................................... 1-50
Warning Lights .......................................................................................................................................................... 1-19
Warning Lights Option .............................................................................................................................................. 3-7
Warranty ................................................................................................................................................................... 3-17
3-16
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
WARRANTY
AMERICAN-LINCOLN TECHNOLOGY
RIDER SWEEPER / SCRUBBER
“BUMPER-TO-BUMPER” LIMITED WARRANTY
I. COVERAGE
A. Subject to the terms and limitations stated herein, American-Lincoln warrants, to the original purchaser only, to repair or replace, at its
option and upon the terms set out below, this product or any parts thereof (excluding normal maintenance items) which are defective in
materials or workmanship, for a period of (2) two years or 2,000 hours of normal operation from the date of purchase, whichever comes
first, but not to exceed (3) three years from the date of factory shipment, provided that the product is operated and maintained in accordance with American-Lincoln’s Maintenance and Operations Instruction.
1. (a) During the first thirty (30) days from the date of purchase, American-Lincoln will provide, without charge, parts and on-site labor
(including up to three (3) hours total round-trip travel time) to remedy a defective product or part.
(b) During the next eleven (11) months or 1,000 hours (whichever come first) American-Lincoln will provide, without charge, parts and
labor to remedy a defective product or part; however all travel time for on-site remedy and all shipping and freight charges for off-site
remedy of the product or parts thereof shall be the sole responsibility of the purchaser.
(c) During the remainder of the warranty period, as itemized herein above, American-Lincoln will provide, without charge, parts to
remedy a defective product or part, however all labor, travel time for on-site remedy and all shipping and freight charges for off-site remedy
of the product or parts thereof shall be the sole responsibility of the purchaser.
B. In addition to the terms above (except as to the one year period), any original equipment American-Lincoln Battery which becomes
unserviceable under normal use within a period of ninety (90) days from date of sale to the original user will be repaired or replaced with one
of equal specifications at our option, F.O.B. any authorized American-Lincoln Sales or service branch, with no charge to the user, except
transportation costs. After expiration of the above ninety (90) day period, any battery which fails under normal use will be adjusted to the
original user with a new battery of equal specifications on an eighteen (18) months pro rate basis from the date of purchase. Adjustment will
be determined using the then current list price, plus transportation costs. Warranty is rendered NULL and Void if battery is not kept filled to
the proper level with DISTILLED WATER.
C. In addition to the above, if applicable, American-Lincoln, warrants to the original purchaser only, to repair or replace, at its option and
upon the terms set out below, the main frame, debris hopper, solution tank, and the recovery tank, for eight (8) years against failure caused
by defects in workmanship or total rust through. For purposes of this coverage, cosmetic deterioration or surface rust does not constitute
a failure.
Furthermore if this product is powered by a liquid cooled engine, American Lincoln Warrants to the original purchaser only, to provide
replacement parts on the liquid cooled engine, which is defective in workmanship, for a period of three years or 2500 hours (whichever
comes first) of normal operation. All labor, travel time, shipping and freight charges shall be the sole responsibility of the purchaser.
II. EXCLUSIONS
A. This warranty does not cover normal maintenance parts and labor, including but not limited to, rubber parts, seals, flaps, brushes,
engine maintenance parts, hoses, carbon motor brushes, fluids and routine adjustments.
B.
This warranty does not cover damage or failure of the product or any parts thereof which is the result of misuse, negligent operation,
handling or repair, or which is the result of modification by any person other than an authorized American-Lincoln service representative.
III. LIMITATIONS
A. AMERICAN-LINCOLN MAKES NO WARRANTIES OTHER THAN THOSE SPECIFIED HEREIN. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF
MERCHANTABILITY AND OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE EXPRESSLY EXCLUDED. AMERICAN-LINCOLN LIABILITY UNDER THIS WARRANTY IS LIMITED TO REPAIR AND/OR REPLACEMENT OF PRODUCTS OR PARTS AS SET OUT HEREIN.
AMERICAN-LINCOLN SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL OF CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES WHICH MAY RESULT FROM
A PRODUCT OR PART DEFECT OR FAILURE. ANY EXTENSIONS OF OR MODIFICATIONS MADE TO THIS WARRANTY BY A DISTRIBUTOR OF AMERICAN-LINCOLN ARE THE SOLE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE DISTRIBUTOR.
IV. PROCEDURES AND CONDITIONS FOR WARRANTY CLAIMSAMERICAN-LINCOLN SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR REPAIR OR
REPLACEMENT OF ANY DEFECTIVE PRODUCT OR PART THEREOF UNLESS AND UNTIL THE ORIGINAL PURCHASER FULFILLS
THE FOLLOWING CONDITIONS PRECEDENT TO RECOVERY UNDER THIS WARRANTY:
1.
2.
3.
The original purchaser shall promptly complete and return the warranty and installation registration form included with the product at
the time of the purchase;
Upon product or part failure, the original purchaser shall promptly provide notice thereof to his nearest authorized American-Lincoln
Service Representative; and
The original purchaser shall permit the product or part to be inspected by American-Lincoln or its authorized representatives, as
necessary and expenses for shipping or travel time shall be borne by the parties itemized in paragraph I herein above.
American-Lincoln Technology reserves the right to make changes and improvements to its machines without notice. For best results, use
only the correct American-Lincoln Service parts.
AMERICAN-LINCOLN TECHNOLOGY
1100 HASKINS ROAD
BOWLING GREEN, OHIO 43402
American-Lincoln Technology
772 Operator’s Manual
3-17