Craftsman 113.247440 Owner`s manual

Save This Manual
For Future Reference
owners
manual
MODEL NO.
113.247440
ELECTRONIC
BAND SAW
WITH LEG SET
S_dal
Number
Model and s_rial numbers
8EAIRS / CRRFTSMRN®
may b_ found at the
left-hand side of the bas_.
You should record both
model and s_rial number
in a safe place for future
!2-|NCH ELECTRONIC
BAND SAW
US¢
CAUTION:
® assembly
® operating
o repair parts
READ ALL
INSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY
k_
j
k,..
j
Sold by SEARS,ROEBUCKAND CO., Chicago, IL.60684 U.S.A.
Part No SP5225
Printed in USA.
FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
BAND SAW
If within one year from the date of purchase, this Craftsman Band Saw fails due to a defect in material or workmanship,
Sears will repair ft, free of charge.
WARRANTY
SERVtCE
CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IS AVAILABLE
BY SIMPLY
CONTACTING
THROUGHOUT
THE UNITED STATES.
THE
NEAREST
SEARS
SERVICE
This warranty applies only while this product is used in the United States.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from stale to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK
AND CO., DEPT_ 698/731A
Sears Tower, Chicago, IL 60684
GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTnONS
'1. KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL
Read and understand the owner's manual and
labels affixed to the tool Learn its application
and limitations as well as the specific potential
hazards peculiar to this tool
2. GROUND ALL, TOOLS
This tool is equipped
with an approved
3-conductor cord and a 3-prong grounding type
plug to fit the proper grounding type receptacle
The green conductor in the cord is the grounding
wire Never connect the green wire to a live
terminal
3. KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE,
in working order, and in proper adjustment and
alignment
4_ REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES
Form habit of checking to see that keys and
adjusting wrenches are removed from tool before
turning it on
5. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN
Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents
Floor must not be slippery due to wax or sawdust
6. AVOID DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT
Don't use power tools in damp or wet locations or
expose them to rain Keep work area well lighted
Provide adequate surrounding work space,
7. KEEP CHILDREN AWAY
All visitors should be kept a safe distance from
work area
8oMAKE WORKSHOP CHILD-PROOF
-- with padlocks, master switches, or by removing
starter keys
9. DON'T FORCE TOOL
tt will do the job better and safer at the rate for
which it was designed
10. USE RIGHT TOOL
Don't force tool or attachment to do a job it was
not designed for
11. WEAR PROPER APPAREL
Do not wear loose clothing, gloves, neckties or
jewelry (rings, wrist watches) to get caught in
moving parts, Nonslip footwear is recommended
Wear protective hair covering to contain tong
hair Roll tong sleeves above the elbow
12, USE SAFETY GOGGLES (Head Protection)
Wear Safety goggles (must comply with ANSI
13.
14.
15.
16,
FOR POWER TOOLS
Z871) at all times, Everyday eyeglasses only
have impact resistant lenses, they are NOT
safety glasses, Also, use face or dust mask if
cutting operation is dusty, and ear protectors
(plugs or muffs) during extended periods of
operation
SECURE WORK
Use clamps or a vise to hold work when practical
It's safer than using your hand, and frees both
hands to operate tool
DON'T OVERREACH
Keep proper footing and balance at all times
MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE
Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest
performances
Follow instructions for lubricating
and changing accessories
DISCONNECT TOOLS
before servicing; when changing accessories
such as blades, bits, cutters, etc
17. AVOID ACCIDENTAL
STARTING
Make sure switch is in "OFF" position before
plugging in
18. USE RECOMMENDED
ACCESSORIES
Consult the owner's manual for recommended
accessories Follow the instructions that accompany the accessories The use of improper accessories may cause hazards
19. NEVER STAND ON TOOL
Serious injury could occur if the tool is tipped or
if the cutting tool is accidentalfy contacted
Do
not store materials above or near the toot such
that it is necessary to stand on the tool to reach
them,
20. CHECK DAMAGED PARTS
Before further use of the tool, a guard or other
part that is damaged should be carefully checked
to ensure that it will operate properly and perform
its intended function
Check for alignment of
moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage
of parts, mounting, and any other conditions that
may effect its operation, A guard or other part
that is damaged should be properly repaired or
replaced
21, NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED
Turn power off Don't leave tool until it comes to
a complete stop
additional safety instructions for band saw
Safety is a combination of common sense, staying
alert, and knowing how your band saw works
BEFORE
USING
THE SAW:
WARNING: TO AVOID MISTAKES THAT COULD
RESULT IN SERIOUS, PERMANENT INJURY, DO
NOT PLUG THE SAW IN UNTIL THE FOLLOWING
STEPS
HAVE
BEEN
SATISFACTORILY
COMPLETED:
1 Assembly
and lock knob, lower blade guide, tension adjusting knob and tension scale, and blade thrust
bearing adjustment
3 Read and understand
operating procedures
aH safety instructions and
throughout the manual,
4 Read the following labels which appear on the
front of the band saw and blade guard
and alignment
2, Learn the function and proper use of the on-off
switch, bevel crank and lock, upper blade guide
Electronic
Band
"6" Depth of Cut
HP
.*.x D_v_.o._r_
Saw
_'80 n B_ade
.T,,,
,,ade
o-,,,°
S od,ng
Be,,
=Work Surface 23"x 2T"
=Built-in Work Light
'=Digital Read Out
_Two Speeds
THE
a Do not do layout, assembly, or set up work on
the tame while the saw is running,
To avoid injury from unexpected saw movement:
a Place the saw on a firm level surface where
there is plenty of room for feeding the workpiece
b, Wear safety goggles (not glasses) that comply
with ANSI Z87 1 (shown on package) Using
any power tool can result in foreign objects
being thrown into the eyes, which can result in
permanent eye damage Safety goggles are
WHEN
SAW
INSTALLING
OR MOVING
b. Adjust the saw so the table is level and the saw
does not rock
WEAR
YOUR
c. Bolt the saw to the floor if it tends to slip, slide,
ortip over during operations like cutting long,
heavy boards
d Turn saw off and unplug electric
moving the saw to a new area
2. Store and use the band sawindoors
BEFORE
cord before
available at Sears retail or catalog stores, Use
of glasses or use of goggles not in compliance
with ANSI Z87A could result in severe injury
from breakage of the eye protection
EACH USE
I. Inspect your saw. If any part of this band saw is
missing, or bent, or failed in any way, or any
electrical components do not work properly, turn
the saw off, remove switch key, and unplug the
saw Replace damaged, missing, or failed parts
before using the saw again.
2 Plan yourwork to protect youreyes,
ears and body
hands, face,
C.
For dusty operations,
with safety goggles
weara face shield along
d Use extra caution with large, very small, or
awkward workpieces
1 Use extra supports (tables, saw horses,
etc ) for any workpieces large enough to tip
when not held down to the table top
addffional
safety instructions
2 Do not feed small pieces that require your
finger holding the workpiece to go under
the guard area Use jigs or fixtures to hold
the work and keep your hands away from
the blade
When cutting
irregularly
shaped workpieces, plan your work so it will not pinch
the blade A piece of molding, for example,
must lay flat or be held by a fixture or jig that
wil! not let it twist, rock or slip while being
cut
4 Properly support round material such as
dowel rods, or tubing They have a tendency
to roll while being cut, causing the blade to
"bite "To avoid this, always use a "V" block,
or clamp the workpiece to a miter gage
e
To avoid risk of hearing damage, wear ear
plugs or muffs during extended periods of
operation
f To avoid being suddenly
caught in the blade:
1, Do not wear gloves
2 Remove all jewelry
and loose clothing,
3 Tie back long hair
4 Roll tong sleeves above the elbow
g To avoid injury from accidental starting, always
unplug saw, turn switch off and remove switch
key before removing the guard, installing or
removing any blade, accessory or attachment,
or making any adjustments
h To avoid slips and jams causing injury:
1 Choose the right size and style blade for the
material and the type of cutting you plan to
do Use this band saw to cut and sand only
wood, wood like products and plastic
2 Make sure the blade teeth point downward
toward the table
3 Make sure the blade tracking guides
thrust bearings are properly adjusted
4 Always check and correctly
sanding belt tension
and
adjust blade or
i To avoid accidental blade contact, minimize
blade breakage and provide maximum blade
support
I Never turn your band saw "ON" before clearing
everything except the workpiece and related
feed or support devices off the table
BEFORE
SANDING
1 Keep the table and sanding belt adjusted so the
gap between them is no more than 1/16-inch
wide
2 To avoid fire, shock, or cause electrical shorts,
do not sand metal It could ignite the sawdust
inside the saw
WHENEVER
SAW IS RUNNING
WARNING:
DO NOT ALLOW FAMILIARITY
(GAINED FROM FREQUENT USE OF YOUR
BAND SAW) TO CAUSE A CARELESS MISTAKE, ALWAYS REMEMBER THAT A CARELESS FRACTION
OF A SECOND IS SUFFIo
CIENT TO INFLICT SEVERE INJURY.
a tf your saw makes unfamiliar
noise or if it
vibrates excessively, stop immediately
Turn
the saw off remove switch key and unptug the
saw Do not restart until finding and correcting the problem
b, Avoid awkward hand positions where a sudden
slip could cause a hand to move into the blade
or the sanding belt
c Feed the workpiece only fast enough to let the
blade cut without bogging down or binding
d Before freeing jammed material, turn saw off
Remove switch key, Remove plug from power
source outlet Wait for all moving parts to stop
e When backing up the workpiece,
the blade
may bind in the kert (cut) This is usually
caused by sawdust clogging up the kerf or
because the blade comes out of the guides= If
this happens:
1 Turn saw off
2. Unplug saw
3 Remove switch key
4 Wait for all moving parts to stop
5 Remove band saw cover
6 Stick a flat blade screwdriver
the kerf
or wedge into
1 Always adjust the upper blade guide and
blade guard to just clear the workpiece
7 Turn the upper wheel by hand while backing
up the workpiece
2 Plan your hand placement so your fingers
will not be where a sudden slip could cause
them to hit the blade
Before removing loose pieces from the table,
turn saw off and wait for atl moving parts to
stop
j Make sure all clamps and locks are tight and
there is no excessive play in any parts
k To avoid an electrical shock, make sure your
fingers do not touch the metal prongs on the
plug when installing or removing the plug to or
from a live outlet
ACCESSORIES
To avoid injury from untested or improper accessories, use only Recommended
Accessories listed
on the Accessory page of this manual.
table of contents
Page
General Safety tnstructions for Power Tools .... 2
Additional Safety Instructions for Band Saw ..... 3
Before Using the Saw ............................
3
When Installing or Moving the Saw .............
3
Before Each Use ..................................
3
Before Sanding
4
Whenever Saw is Running ......................
4
Accessories
..................................
4
Glossary of Terms for Woodworking
...........
5
Electrical Connections
............................
6
Power Supply ..............................
6
Motor Safety Protection ...........................
6
Wire Sizes ...................................
7
Unpacking and Checking Contents .............
7
Tools Needed .................................
7
Table of Loose Parts ..........................
8
Loose Parts Bags ............................
9
Assembly and Alignment
.......................
10
Assembling Leg Set ........................
10
Mounting the Motor
11
Selecting Blade Speed .....................
14
Recommended Speed Settings ................
t4
Mounting the Saw to the Leg Set ..............
14
Attaching Trim Caps and Trim Ledge ........
15
Attaching Handwheel ......................
15
Getting to Know Your Band Saw ...............
16
..........................
...........................
Page
Location and Function of the Electronic
Indicator System ...............................
Digital Readout Display ...................
Function Keys ...............................
Battery Cover ...................................
Using the Electronic indicator System ......
Installing the Blade ..............................
Aligning the Blade and Biade GUides ........
Mounting the Front Table ................
Squaring the Blade to the Table ................
Location and Function of Controls ...........
On-Off Switch ..................................
Tilting Head for Bevel Cut ...................
Adjusting Bevel Lock Knob ................
Basic Band Saw Operation ....................
Circle Cutting
Sawdust Collection
............................
Installing Sanding Attachment ................
Installing the Sanding Belt ...................
Recommended Accessories .......................
Maintenance .......................................
Adjusting Band Saw Bevel Travel ...........
Adjusting Upper Blade Guide Travel .........
Trouble Shooting .............................
Repair Parts .....................................
17
t7
17
17
18
I9
20
22
24
25
25
25
25
26
26
26
27
27
28
29
29
29
30
34
........................................
glossary of terms for woodworking
Beveling
An angle cutting
board
Push Stick
operation
through
the face of the
Crosscut
A cutting operation
workpiece
made across the width of the
A device used to feed the workpiece through the saw
during narrow ripping type operations so the operator's hands are kept well away from the blade
Resaw
Compound Cutting
A simultaneous bevel and miter cutting operation
A cutting operation to reduce the thickness
workpiece to make thinner pieces
Resin
FPM
A sticky, sap based substance
Feet per minute
of blade
Used in reference to surface speed
Freehand (as used for band saw)
Performing
a cut without the workpiece
supported on the work table
properly
of the
that has dried
Ripping
A cutting
piece
operation
Sawblade
Path
along the length of the work-
Gum
The area of the worktable
line with the saw blade
A sticky, sap based residue from wood products
Set
Kerf
The distance the tip of the saw blade tooth is bent
outward from the face of the blade
The material removed by the blade in a through cut
or the slot produced by the blade in a non-through or
partial cut
Leading End
The end of the workpiece
cutting tool first
Mitering
An angle cutting
the workpiece
operation
or workpiece
directly
in
Trailing End
The workpiece end tast cut by the saw blade
which is pushed into the
Workpiece
The item on which the cutting operation is being
performed The surfaces of a workpiece or commonly
referred to as faces, ends, and edges,
made across the width of
Worktable
The surface on which the workpiece
rests while
performing a cutting or sanding operation
electrical connections
POWER
SUPPLY
Motor Specifications
The AC motor used in this saw is a capacitor-start,
non-reversible
type having the following specifications:
Rated H P .....................................
Maximum Developed H P ...................
Voltage .........................................
Amperes .....................................
Hertz (Cycles) ................................
Phase ...........................................
RPM .......................................
Rotation of Shaft ........................
_...... 5/8
t-1/8
120
79
60
Single
1725
Clockwise
WARNING: TO AVOID ELECTRICAL HAZARDS,
FIRE HAZARDS, OR DAMAGE TO THE TOOL, USE
PROPER CIRCUIT PROTECTION.
YOUR SAW IS
WIRED AT THE FACTORY FOR 120V OPERATION.
CONNECT TO A 120V, 15-AMP, BRANCH CIRCUIT
AND USE A 15-AMP FUSE OR CIRCUIT BREAKER.
TO AVOID SHOCK OR FIRE, IF POWER CORD tS
WORN OR CUT, OR DAMAGED IN ANY WAY,
HAVE IT REPLACED IMMEDIATELY.
IF NOT PROPERLY GROUNDED
THIS POWER
TOOL CAN CAUSE ELECTRICAL
SHOCK
PARTICULARLY
WHEN USED IN DAMP LOCATIONS CLOSE TO PLUMBING. IF AN ELECTRICAL
SHOCK OCCURS THERE IS ALSO THE POTENTIAL OF A SECONDARY HAZARD SUCH AS YOUR
HANDS CONTACTING THE SAWBLADE. NOT ALL
OUTLETS ARE PROPERLY GROUNDED. IF YOU
ARE NOT SURE THAT YOUR OUTLET IS PROPERLY GROUNDED,
HAVE IT CHECKED BY A
QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN.
Your unit has a plug that looks like the one shown
below
3-PRONG
GROUNDED
OUTLET
PROPERLY
PLUG
_
GROUNDING
PRONG
This power tool is equipped with a 3*conductor cord
and ground type plug listed by Underwriters' Laboratories, The ground conductor has a green jacket and
is attached to the tool housing at one end and to the
ground prong in the attachment plug at the other
end
This plug requires a mating 3-conductor
type outlet as shown above,
grounded
WARNING: TO MAINTAIN PROPER TOOL GROUNDING WHENEVER THE OUTLET YOU ARE PLANNING TO USE FOR THIS POWER TOOL IS OFTHE
TWO PRONG TYPE, DO NOT REMOVE OR ALTER
THE GROUNDING PRONG IN ANY MANNER=
It is recommended that you have a qualified electri-clan replace the two prong outlet with a properly
grounded three prong outlet.
MOTOR
SAFETY
PROTECTION
CAUTION: To avoid motor damage this motor should
be blown out or vacuumed frequently to keep
sawdust from interfering with normal motor ventilation.
1 This tool should be connected to a 120V, t5 amp
branch circuit with a 15 amp fuse or circuit
breaker Failure to use the proper size fuse can
result in damage to the motor
2 If the motor fails to start, turn the power switch to
the "OFF" position immediately
UNPLUG THE
TOOL, Check the saw blade to make sure it turns
freely If the blade is free, try to start the motor
again If the motor still does not start, refer to the
"Motor Trouble-Shooting
Chart"
3 If the motor suddenly stafls while cutting wood,
turn the power switch off, unplug the tool, and
free the blade from the wood The motor may
now be restarted and the cut finished
,
Frequent "blowing" of fuses or tripping
breakers may result if:
or circuit
a MOTOR IS OVERLOADED - Overloading
occur if you feed too rapidly
can
b LOW VOLTAGE - Although the motor is designed for operation on the voltage and frequency specified on the motor nameplate,
normal loads will be handled safely on voltages
not more than 10% above or below the nameplate voltage Heavy loads, however, require
that voltage at motor terminals equals the
voltage specified on nameplate
5 Mostmotor troublesmaybetracedto looseor
incorrectconnections,overload,reducedinput
vottage(suchas smallsize wire in the supply
circuit) or to overly long supply circuit wire
Alwayscheckthe connections,the loadandthe
supplycircuit whenevermotorfails to perform
satisfactorily_Checkwire size and lengthwith
the WireSizeChartbelow
WIRE SIZES
The use of any extension cord will cause some loss
of power To keep this to a minimum and to prevent
overheating and motor burn-out, use the table below
to determine the minimum wire size (A.W G.) extension cord. Use only 3-wire extension cords which
have 3-prong grounding
type plugs and 3-pole
receptacles which accepts the tools ptug
CAUTION: For circuits that are farther away from
electrical service box, the wire size must be increased
proportionately in order to deliver ample voltage to
the saw motor.
Length of the
Conductor
120 Volts Wire Sizes Required
(American Wire Gage Number)
0 - 25 Ft
26 _ 50 Ft
51 - t00 Ft.
16
14
12
unpacking and checking contents
TOOLS
NEEDED
COMBINATION
SQUARE
MUST
BE TRUE
STRAIGHT
EDGE OF
BOARD
3/4=INCH
THICK
THIS EDGE MUST
BE
PERFECTLY
STRAIGHT
MEDIUM
SCREWDRIVER
@
.2PHILLIPS
SCR WOR,VER
@
COMBINATION
SQUARE
@
3/8" WRENCH
7/16" WRENCH
9/16'" WRENCH
_("_
DRAW LIGHT
LINE ON BOARD
ALONG
7/169/16"
118"' HEX "L'" WRENCH
5/32" HEX "L'" WRENCH
THIS
EDGE
"_._,_
LJ
.i_'
SOCKET
SOCKET
_
SOCKET
WRENCH
SHOULD
SQUARE
S
BE NO GAP OR OVERLAP
HERE WHEN
tS FLIPPED
OVER IN DOTTED
POSITION
WARNING: TO AVOID INJURY FROM UNEXPECTED STARTING OR ELECTRICAL SHOCK, DO NOT
PLUG THE SAW IN UNTIL ALL ASSEMBLY AND
ALIGNMENT STEPS ARE COMPLETE. THE POWER
CORD MUST REMAIN UNPLUGGED WHENEVER
YOU ARE WORKING ON THE SAW.
WARNING: IF ANY PARTS ARE MISSING, DO
NOT ATTEMPT TO ASSEMBLE THE BAND
SAW, PLUG IN THE POWER CORD, OR TURN
THE SWITCH ON UNTIL THE MISSING PARTS
ARE OBTAINED AND ARE INSTALLED CORRECTLY.
Unpacking and Checking Contents
Remove front table and front cover first while
saw is being unpacked,. To remove the front
cover, pull the cover at the neck and underside of
throat area
t. Separate all "loose parts" from packaging materials and check each item with "Table of Loose
Parts" to make sure all items are accounted for,
before discarding any packing material
7
unpacking and checking contents
TABLE
OF LOOSE
PARTS
Model 113o247440 Electronic Band Saw comes
complete in one carton and includes steel legs
ITEM
AA
BB
CC
DD
EE
FF
GG
HH
JJ
KK
DESCRIPTION
Motor ...................................
Basic Saw Assembly ....................
Owners Manual .........................
Leg
Stiffener, Upper .........................
Stiffener, Lower ...........................
Trim Cap, LH .........................
Trim Cap, R H ..........................
Trim Ledge ........................
Loose Parts Bag
containing the following items:
Band Saw Blade .......................
Sanding Belt t/2 x 80 ....................
Handwheet Assembly .......................
Bag of Loose Parts #507655 ..............
Bag of Loose Parts #507657 ..........
Bag of Loose Parts #507741 ................
Battery ...................................
.......................................
QTY,
t
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
t
I
1
1
1
1
NOTE: To avoid damage to the band saw leave it
Saying on its left side until you are ready to mount it
to the leg set or cabinet To prevent scratching the
finish, lay a piece of the packing box under the saw
1
CC
BB
JJ
EE
FF
DD
KK
°©c©
LIST OF LOOSE PARTS IN BAG #507657
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
A Truss Head Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2 ...........
B Lockwasher Ext, 1/4 ..................
C Hex Nut 1/4-20 ...........................
D Leveling Foot ...........................
E Hex ,Jam Nut 3/8-16 ....................
QTY
44
44
44
4
8
@
_t_'_t_,',\\\\\\\',\\\\\\\\\\\_
o@
LIST OF LOOSE PARTS IN BAG #507655
ITEM
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
B
C
O
P
DESCRIPTION
OTY,
Pan Hd Screw I0-32 x 2
Hex Nut 10-32 ........................
Switch Key .............................
Lo Hd, Screw Cap 1/4-20 x 5/8 ..........
Spacer #10 x 5/t6 ........................
Hex Flange Lock Nut 10-32 ............
Locking Setscrew 1/4-20 x I/2 ...........
Wingnut 5/!6-18 .....................
Pan Hd. Screw 1/4-20 x 5/8 ..............
Lockwasher ExL 1/4 .......................
Hex Nut 1/4-20 .........................
Hex Hd Screw Ty TT I/4-20 x 5/8 ......
PanHd ScrewTyBT1/4xl/2
.........
................
F
1
1
1
2
3
4
3
1
2
2
2
4
6
H*
LOCK
0@
J
K
N
L
O
P
I.iST OF LOOSE PARTS IN BAG #507741
ITEM
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
DESCRIPTION
Sanding Platen ..........................
Table Alignment Key .....................
Table Latch ....................................
Belt Tension Stud .....................
Poly "V" Belt ...........................
Poly"V" Pulley .........................
Table Latch Spring ...........................
Table Alignment Spring ................
Key 3/16 Sq, x 15/16 ..................
QTY,
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
S_t
V _
W_
U
*NOT SHOWN TO SCALE
9
assembly
ASSEMBLING
and amignment
LEG SET
From the loose parts bag find the following
hard-
ware:
ITEM
A
B
C
D
E
DESCRIPTION
QTY_
Truss Head Bolts 1/4-20 x 1/2 ...........
Lock Washers Ext 1/4 .................
Hex Nuts 1/4-20 ..........................
Leveling Feet .........................
Hex Nut 3/8-16 ...............................
From the loose parts find the following
ITEM
40
40
40
4
8
items:
DESCRIPTION
QTYo
DD Legs ......................................
EE Upper stiffeners ...........................
FF Lower stiffeners .....................
Assemble
4
4
4
the Leg Set as follows:
1.. Attach the four (4) legs to the four (4) upper
stiffeners as shown.. Three (3) bolts, washers,
and nuts are required to fasten each end of upper
stiffener to a leg. Hand tighten hex nuts,
2 Attach the four (4) lower stiffeners to the legs..
Two (2) bolts, washers and nuts are required to
hold each end of a lower stiffener in place. Hand
tighten hex nuts
3. Attach four (4) leveling feet to bottom of each leg
as illustrated
Hand tighten hex nuts
4, Put leg set in area intended for use of saw With a
7/16-inch wrench or socket, securely tighten all
bolts. Adjust leveling feet.
WARNING: TO AVOID INJURY FROM UNEXPECTED SAW OR WORK MOVEMENT, LEVELING FEET
MUST BE ADJUSTED SO THAT SAW DOES NOT
ROCK.
To Adjust leveling feet so the saw will sit properly:
a_ Move saw to desired location.
b. With 9/16-inch
wrench loosen bottom
nut
co Back off top nut by hand
d.. Raise or lower foot by adjusting
using 9/16-inch wrench
NUTS
bottom
nut
e. Snug top nut against inside of leg by hand..
fo Adjust all four feet as necessary then tighten
all four bottom nuts using a 9/16-inch wrench
]0
LEG
LEVELING
FOOT
MOUNTING
THE
1 Find the following
MOTOR
parts:
AA*
ITEM
AA
J
K
M
U
W
V
Z
DESCRIPTION
Motor .....................................
Spacer (1/40 D x 5/16) ................
Flanged Locknut #10-32 ..................
Wing Nut 5/16-18 ........................
Belt Tension Stud ...........................
Motor Pulley w/Setscrew ..................
Poly"V" Belt ....................................
Key3/16Sq
x15/16
.....................
QTY_
J
1
3
4
1
1
1
1
1
K
U
*NOT SHOWN TO SCALE
2 Have the band saw positioned on its left side as
unpacked. To prevent scratching the finish, lay a
piece of the packing box under the saw
3, Place
studs
plug
motor
\
the three (3) spacers onto the three motor
as shown Pay attention to where the oil
is located No spacer goes on the fourth
stud
_r_
O|L PLUG
I
4,, Place the shaft key into the groove on the motor
shaft Align the groove in the pulley with the shaft
key and install the motor pulley on the motor
shaft with the setscrew boss toward the motor
The pulley has an internal shoutder that wil_
position the pulley the correct distance on the
motor shaft
5, Place the Poly "V" belt into the motor mount as
shown on the underside of the band saw,
6. Look at the motor mount and find the slot that is
narrower than the other three When mounting
the motor, the motor stud without a spacer goes
into this slot
MOTOR
MOUNT
NARROW
,SLOT
I]
SPACER
7 Carefully position the motor so that the poly "V"
belt is around the motor pulley and the four
motor studs align with the slots in the motor
mount
8, Push motor studs through and install theflanged
lock nuts to the three (3) motor studs with
spacers, Start the flanged nuts by hand only at
this time,
9, Install the threaded stud through the hole in the
lower teg of the motor mount and over the motor
stud as shown
THREADED
10 Install a flanged lock nut onto this motor stud
Tighten the flanged lock nuts, using a 3/8qnch
wrench, until almost tight
STUD
\.oTo.MouNT
f
NOTE: Do not over-tighten the flange nuts The
motor should slide in the grooves
to allow
tensioning of the belt
1,,,,
1!
Install the wing nut on the threaded
im
stud
12 Check that the poly "V" belt is on both pulleys
being sure that it is centered on each pulley
13 Check that the pulleys are in fine by sighting
down the side of the large pulley to see if it lines
up with the small pulley If the pulleys are not in
line, loosen the set screw holding the pulfey on
the motor shaft and position the pulley A notch
in the small end of the motor support is provided
for access to the set screw and belt,
•
SMALL
N
/
FLANGED
12
PULLEY
-.,
LOCK NUT
WING NUT
14 Belt tensioningis done by tighteningthe wing
nut which pulls the motor down, The motor
slideson the three (3}spacersand is lockedin
place by the flanged
stud
lock nut at the threaded
Belt tension is important
Over tensioning may
cause vibration while too little tension may allow
the belt to slip under heavy loads
TIGHTEN
FLANGE
NUT AFTER
TENSIONING
BELT WITH
WING NUT
CONNECTING
THE
MOTOR
1, Next, the motor cord needs to be wired into the
motor Coming from the underside of the table
will be a cord with a black, white and green wire,
This is the motor cord
TERMINAL
GREEN
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, NEVER
PLUG "FHE SAW IN UNTIL ALL ASSEMBLY
STEPS ARE COMPL,ETEDo
2 Loosen the two screws holding the connector
box cover on the back side of the motor Swing
the cover open
3 Install the green ground wire by removing the
green grounding screw and inserting it through
the round metal terminal on the green ground
wire of the motor cord,, Reinstall the green screw
into the hole from which it was removed and
tighten securely
WARNING:
TO AVOID ELECTROCUTION,
NEVER CONNECT
ANYTHING
BUT THE
GROUND WIRE (COLORED GREEN) TO THE
GREEN SCREW.
BLACK WIRE T(
TERMINAL T1
GREEN
STRAIN
WIRE
RELIEF
WIRE TO
TERMINAL
T4
4 Insert terminal end of WHITE wire on spade
terminal marked T4 on the motor Push terminal
firmly until seated,
5 Insert terminal end of BLACK wire on spade
terminal marked T1 on the motor Push terminal
firmly until seated
6 Close motor connector
box being sure that
power cord is seated in the largest strain relief
groove and tighten box cover screws
7, DO NOT plug in power cord
]3
SELECTING BLADE SPEED
The band saw has two speed settings: 3000 FPM for
normal operation and 1500 FPM for operation requiring more control of the work piece.
F
When changing speeds from 1500 to 3000 FPM
remove the belt from the band saw pulley first. When
going from 3000 to 1500 FPM remove the belt from
the motor pulley first
RECOMMENDED
SPEED
SETTINGS
MOTOR
1500
3000
RPM
RPM
2. t500 Feet per Minute
1 3000 Feet per Minute
a Intricate Wood Cutting
a. Basic Wood Cutting
b. Veneers, Tile, Plastics
b Resawing
c. Non-Ferrous
Aluminum)*
Most effective with skip tooth,
regular tooth blades.
hook tooth,
and
Metals
(Brass,
Copper,
Most effective with blades that have 15 teeth per
inch
CAUTION: This band saw will not cut steel. Steel
cutting requires the blade speed to be 140 FPM
*Must use recommended blade for nomferrous
,,
MOUNTING
THE
, =,, = =,,
SAW
,=
TO THE
LEG
SET
1 From loose parts bag find the following hardware:
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
QTY,
A Truss Head Bolts 1/4-20 x t/2 ........
B Lockwashers External 1/4 ...........
C Hex Nuts 1/4-20 ........................
2 Place saw on leg set so that holes in bottom
saw line up with holes in top of feg set.
4
4
4
of
3 Install bolts, lockwashers, and nuts as shown
Tighten securely using a 7/16-inch wrench or
socket.. The front two bolts hold the saw, lower
wheel cover and leg set together Install these
bolts from the bottom side,
4. After the band saw has been mounted to the leg
set, go back and tighten all the nuts holding the
leg set together.
14
metals
ATTACHING
TRIM
CAPS & TRIM
LEDGE
1 Locate the two (2) trim caps, the trim ledge, and
from loose parts bag six (6) screws 1/4 x 1/2
2. Place the trim ledge against the bottom of the
base, then reach through the base and secure the
trim ledge with the two screws using a phillips
screwdriver
PHI LLIPS
SCREWDRIVER
TRIM
3 Position the trim
illustrated
caps in place
and hold
LEDGE
as
4. Then reach through the base and secure the trim
cap with the two (2) screws using a phillips
screwdriver
Repeat procedure for other side
ATTACHING
THE HANDWHEEL
1. From loose parts bag find one (1) pan head screw
10-32 x 2 and one (1) hex nut lnstaH the handwheel Reach inside the base to the back side of
the bevel mechanism and put the nut in place
Hold the nut in place with a finger Install the
screw through the center of the handwheer and
tighten with a phillips screwdriver.
2 Hold the handle and pull the red release button
with your finger to ciose the handle
15
getting to know your band saw
8
GLJ
LOCK
KNOB
BLADE
GUIDES
4
SLOT
BEVEL LOCK KNOB
5 6
4
ARING
BLADE GUIDES
HANDWHEEL
5
3
/
ON-OFF
SWITCH
BLADE
t
6
GUIDES
ELECTRON_C/tNDICATOR
7
SYSTEM
BACK-UP
GETTING
I, Warning
TO KNOW
YOUR
BAND
BEARING
SAW
Labels
2 Tensions adiustment knob - Tightening the knob
will increase the tension on the blade Loosening
it will decrease the tension Clockwise to tension,
counter clockwise to loosen
3 Electronic Indicator System -Digitai readout for
blade tension, bevel angle and blade speed
(FPM)
4 Setting Bevel Angle - Pull the bevel _ock knob
and adjust the band saw to the desired angle by
turning the handwheel, then push in the bevel
lock to secure
5 Blade Guide Adjustment
- The guides can be
adjusted in or out for various widths of blades
and locked in place by the set screws
16
6 Lateral Blade Guide Adiustment
- The guides
can be adjusted sideways and locked in position
by the capscrews to prevent the blade from
twisting during operation
7 Blade Backup Bearing Adjustment - The thrust
bearings can be adjusted in or out for various
widths of blades and locked in place by the
setscrews
8 Guide Bar Lock Knob - The upper blade guides
should just clear the workpiece while cutting
Always adjust the guides before turning on the
band saw and lock the guide bar by tightening
the knob
Rocation and function of the electronic indicator system
BATTERY
COVER
RELEASE
SLOTS
BATTERY
A
OPEN
BATTERY
OPEN
A
COVER
KEY
BEVEL ANGLE KEY
ELECTRONIC
MEASUREMENT
NSION
SPEED
DIGITAL
DIGITAL
READOUT
DISPLAY
The Liquid Crystal Display, or LCD, on this saw
gives the user the ability to accurately position the
blade and monitor the set-up The three functions
displayed are:
FUNCTION
_
keyisusedtosetthezero
Blade Tension - Displays the blade size for which the
tension has been adjusted.
Blade Speed - Displays the speed of the blade in
surface feet per minute (FPM)
NOTE: The function being displayed is indicated by
an abbreviated name of the function in the left hand
area of the display; either BEV, TEN, or FPM
BATTERY
KEY {FT.
READOUT
PER
MIN_)
DISPLAY
KEYS
The five keys located to the right of the display are
the function keys They are:
or
_--
Turns the display "On"
_--
Selects the Bevel Angle display
_--
Selects the Blade Tension display
_--
Selects the Blade Speed display
_--
Sets the Bevel Angle to Zero
Bevel Angle - Shows the present angle of the blade
to the table The
degree point
KEY
"Off"
NOTE: In order to extend battery life tha display will
shut off approximately five (5) minutes after the last
key was pressed
COVER
The Battery Cover covers the battery compartment
To.release the cover, insert a small coin into one of
the release slots and twist Remove the cover
1 Installing
the Battery
The battery is supplied with the loose parts It is a
6-volt, type J alkaline battery. Install the battery
with the contact end down and the "+" terminal
towards the left Push the battery down and back
until the top edge of the battery is caught under
the ribs in the compartment
Do not force the
battery It if doesn't push in easily, remove the
battery and check that it is positioned correctly.
2.. Reinstall battery covery by inserting the tabs on
the lower edge of the cover into the mounting
holes in the control and pushing the cover into
position
17
USING
THE
SYSTEM
ELECTRONIC
INDICATOR
1 Setting the Bevel Angle Reference
Point
3 Blade Speed
Whenever the battery is installed or a new zero
point is desired, it is necessary to set the zero
reference Normally the zero reference is set with
the blade vertical to the table When the blade is
in the desired position for the zero point do the
following
a Press the
_
b Press the _
key if display is off
key, then the _
c. Display should read: _'_
2. Selecting
key,
£'1 ri}
U. UJ
Blade Tension
a Press the _
key if display is off
b Press the _
key
c The digital display will show one of seven
tension settings Turn the tension knob until
the correct read-out appears for the blade or
sanding belt you have selected
Read-out
L
S
.125
.250
.375
.500
E
18
_a-tescorrect
tension for:
Loose - no tension
Sanding Belt
1/8" blade
1/4" blade
3/8" blade
1/2" blade
Overtensioned
The digital display wilt read out one of two
starting speeds, depending on where the motor
belt is positioned on the pulleys The two starting
speeds are 3000 FPM and 1500 FPM The speed
ranges for each starting point are:
3000
2800
*2600
2400
2200
2000
1500
1400
"1300
1200
1100
I000
The band saw motor will stall if the blade speed
drops two steps* below operating speed
NOTE: It is important to maintain maximum
cutting efficiency by keeping the blade speed as
fast as possible Do not feed the work piece too
rapidly It will overload the motor and stall the
blade
INSTALLING
t
THE
BLADE
LOCK
KNOB
Loosen the upper blade guide assembly and
lower to approximately
3 inches above rear table
and retighten lock knob This is necessary to
make adjustments to blade guide and back up
roller bearing
2 Remove the blade guard by loosening the two (2)
mounting screws with a phillips screwdriver and
lifting the blade guard upward,
_,DE GUARD
MOUNTING
SCREW
-BLADE
GUARD
MOUNTING
SCREW
= ==
i
IN,
m=,
=,IHH,,II,,,,
I
==l,=
==l
"
blade guides using a 1/8-inch hex "L" wrench
and separate
them about 1/8-inch,
Repeat the
3, Loosen the two capscrews that lock the upperBLADE GUIDECAPSCREWS__/
same step for the lower blade guides
BLADE GUIDE
CAPSCREWS
4 Loosen the setscrew which locks the blade guide
support and push the support all the way back
Repeat for lower blade guide support
GUPu_(_BE
BuLp
ADE
[]PORT
L,.___
SETSCREW
LOWER
__..__,______...__,.._zJl_
_
IGUIDE
,
_
_
J
SET
BLADE
SUPPORT
SCREW
19
UPPER
5 Loosen the setscrew which locks the upper back
up bearing and push the bearing all the way
back. Repeat procedure for tower back up bearing
_
LOWER
BACKUP
BEARING
SETSCI
CAUTION: To avoid being scraped, if the blade
should suddenly uncoil, wear safety goggles.
Carefully uncoil the blade holding it at arms
length.
6 Uncoil the blade
7 Place the blade over the wheels with the teeth
rointing downwards toward the table as shown
Make sure the blade is between the blade guides
and is in the center of the rubber tires,
NOTE: tf the blade wilt not reach around both
wheels, lower the uppr wheel by turning the
tension knob counterclockwise
ALIGNING
THE BLADE
GUIDE ASSEMBLIES
AND
BLADE
This band saw comes equipped with a l/4qnch
blade This band saw can be used with blades o.f
width from 1/8-inch to 1/2-inch The alignment steps
must be followed for proper tension, blade guide,
and bearing adjustments for each different blade
Refer to the blade usage section for the recommended blade size for best results during most band
saw operations
NOTE: It is critical to the life of the blade that the
following
steps are followed.
Premature
blade
breakage will result if these steps are omitted.
1 Turn on the digital display and push the
key Turn the tension knob until the display reads
250 Turn the tension knob one additional turn
This will set the correct tension for 1/4-inch
blade
WARNING: TO AVOID INJURY FROM UNEXPECTED STARTING OR ELECTRICAL SHOCK,
DO NOT PLUG THE SAW IN. THE POWER
CORD MUST REMAIN UNPLUGGED WHENEVER YOU ARE WORKING ON THE SAW.
2O
BLADE CENTERED
ON RUBBER TiRE
BEARING
BACKUP
SETSCREW
2oTurn the upperwheelby handa few timesand
noticeifthebladeremainsinthecenterofthetire
on the top wheel,
If the blademovesawayfromthe centerof the
tire while you are turning it, the blade is not
trackingproperly
Thetop wheelshaftishingedsothebladecanbe
tracked.Tilt the wheelby turning the tracking
adjustmentscrewusinga mediumscrewdriver
(Seeillustration)
a. If the bladel movestowardthe front of the
bandsaw:
Turnthetrackingadjustmentscrewclockwise
about 1/4 of a turn, as though you were
tighteningit,
b If the blademovestowardthebackoftheband
TRACKING
ADJUSTMENT
SCREW
saw:
Turn the tracking adjustment screw counterclockwise about 1/4 of a turn as though you
were loosening it,
c, Check adjustment
by turning wheel by hand
3, The upper and iower b_ade guides support the
blade and keep it from twisting during operation
Adjust blade guide support whenever blades are
changed or replaced with a different width.
4 Push the blade guide support toward the blade
and adjust the blade guides so they are about
1/32-inch from the deepest part of the blade
teeth This deep part is called a gulfet Tighten
the set screw locking the blade guide support.
Turn the upper wheel, by hand, checking the
position of the blade guide support
NOTE: Letting the blade teeth hit the blade
guides while using the band saw win ruin the
blade The set of the teeth and the sharpened
edge of the teeth would be damaged
Proper
adjustment of the upper and lower blade guide
assemblies will prevent this from happening,
BLADE
GUIDE
GULLET
Repeat procedure for lower blade guide support
BLADE
5,, Slide the two blade guides evenly against the
sides of the blade. Do not push the b_ade guides
or pinch the btade guides against the blade,
Rotate the upper wheel by hand so the blade
travels downward
This leaves proper space for
blade, Make sure one guide is not further from
the blade than the other Tighten both setscrews
with a 1/8-inch hex "L" wrench, Repeat procedure for lower blade guides
NOTE: The backup bearings support the blade
from the rear and will spin when the blade is
pushed against them while you are cutting As
soon as you stop cutting, the bearings should
stop spinning
BACKUP
BLADE
GUIDE
BLADE
BEARING
GUIDE
2!
6 To insure the backup bearing is properly supporting the blade, push the bearing toward the
blade until it almost touches it Turn the upper
wheel, by hand, checking the backup bearing to
make sure it is not turning, If the bearing is
turning the blade is too close Move bearing
slightly away from blade and tighten set screw
with 1/8" hex "L" wrench Turn upper wheel and
recheck the bearing Adjust again if necessary
7 Repeat procedure
-T,i--f
o-o,=o
ETSCREW
for lower backup bearing
8. Turn upper wheel by hand and check the blade
guides and backup bearings to make sure they
are adjusted correctly
Make any readjustments
if necessary,
9 Install blade guard and tighten with phillips
screwdriver
(See illustration, page 19 )
FRONT
COVER
10 Install the front cover Rest top edge of cover on
two latch springs along the top edge of back
cover Swing cover down into position, engaging
the three other Iatch springs, Push the front
cover into position on the back cover Check that
the Np on the front cover completely overlaps the
lip on the rear cover
MOUNTING
THE FRONT
TABLE
@-.,_-.-----._
1 Turn front table over Locate the two (2) latch
springs, two (2) alignment springs, and the four
(4) 1/4-20 x 5/8 hex washer head thread forming
I
_
I
1/4 - 20 X HEAD
5/8
WASHER
SCR EW
ALIGNMENT
SPRING
screws
LATCH
SPRING
FRONT
TABLE
2. Install the two latch springs on the front table as
illustrated using a 3/8-inch wrench or socket
lnstati the two alignment springs on the front
table as illustrated using a 3/8-inch wrench or
socket
3 Locate the two (2) oval point setscrews I/4-20 x
1/2 and use an 1/8-inch hex "L" wrench to install
in the two holes, as illustrated, but do not allow
the screws to extend beyond the underside of the
table
22
I_,1
i j
0,""
HEX
"L WRENCH
1/4,,20
X 112
OVAL
POINT
SETSCREW
4, Locatethetwo(2)tablelatches,two(2)panhead
screws,tockwashers,and hex nuts install the
tablelatchesto the undersideof thefrontof the
basein holesprovided
_HEXNUT
,,1-
L_,_
1/4-20X
_LOW
I
HEAD
CAPSCREW
5 Locate the table alignment key and the two (2)
1/4-20 x 1 low head capscrews Install the key
under the rear table miter gage slot and install
the two screws but do not tighten at this time
_"_"-"-_
TA B L E ALIGNMENT
KEY
6 Mount the table to the base as follows:
a Hold the front edge of the table Position the
rear edge of the table so that the two flat
springs slip under the two tabs on the rear
table.
b Line up the miter gage slots in the front and
rear tables
c Push the front edge of the table backward and
downward until the table snaps into position
7, Use a 1/8-inch hex "L" wrench to adjust the two
leveling setscrews to bring the rear edge of the
front table up to the same height as the front
edge of the rear table
TABLE
LEVELING
SETSCREWS
23
8 To keep the miter gage grooves in line, use a ftat
blade screwdriver against the head of one of the
low head capscrews in the miter gage groove to
force the table alignment key firmly forward into
the notch in the front table
9 While holding the alignment key into the notch,
tighten the other capscrew Remove the screwdriver and tighten the remaining screw
Check
that the miter gage grooves line up
10 Check the operation
of springs and tabs by
removing the front table and reinstalling Remove
the table by lifting up on two spring tabs under
front edge of the table untit springs are free, then
pulling forward
SQUARING
THE
BLADE
TO THE
TABLE
To assure repeatability and accuracy, it is important
to square the blade to the table and adiust the 0°
position stop This will guarantee that the blade wilt
return to the square position after the head has been
moved for a bevel cut
1 Locate the 1/4--20 x 1/2 oval point setscrew and
use an I/8-inch hex "L" wrench to install it in the
hole located at the left front of the rear table The
setscrew has a lock patch that will make it hard to
turn
2 Slide the upper biade guard
position and tighten knob
to its top
most
3 Release bevel lock by pulling out bevel lock knob
under left front edge of table
4 Place a combination square on the table against
the blade Adjust the position of the blade to the
table by turning the handwheel When the blade
is flush against the combination square lock the
bevel lock knob Use a 1/8-inch hex "L" wrench
to set the 0 ° stop Turn screw until it makes
contact with the frame
5 Unlock bevel lock, bevel the blade, then return to
0 ° position Push in bevel lock knob and recheck
blade to make sure it is square to the table
NOTE: The combination
square must be "true"
-- see the beginning
of the unpacking
and
checking
contents
section for checking
the
combination square procedure
24
location and function of controJs
ON-OFF
SWITCH
NOTE: The On-Off switch has a locking feature This
feature is intended to help prevent unauthorized and
possibly hazardous use by children and others
1 Insert ye!low key into switch
2 To turn on, insert finger under end of red switch
lever and pull end out
3 To turn off switch, push red lever in towards the
base
4 WARNING: The locking feature provided is to
help prevent unauthorized use of your saw,
Always remove the yellow key and keep it in a
safe place, To remove yellow key, hold thumb on
the end of red lever to keep switch in "Off"
position and pull yellow key straight out.
, .................
i
TILTING
ii
ii
ii
HEAD
i i,illl
FOR BEVEL
CUT
....
I I
1 Unlock bevel lock by pulling out on knob located
under the left front edge of the table
|
......
_,
.
_/CnnFT_,RN
t""' '12"
Ete_tro._€ B..d
S_w
2 Turn handwheel counter-clockwise
to increase
the tilt angle of the blade The digital display will
read out the angle of the blade to the tame
3, Lock the bevel lock by pushing in on knob until it
is fully seated when desired bevel angle is
reached
BEVEL LOCK LOCK
HANDWH
ELECTRONIC
ADJUSTING
BEVEL
DISPLAY
PANEL
The bevel lock knob is factory adjusted and set If
after repeated use it becomes necessary to adjust:
1. Pull the bevel lock foward and bevel the band
saw to 25 degrees
2. Use a 9/16-inch wrench or socket to adiust the
locking
nut behind the band saw mounting
frame Turn nut clockwise to tighten
3 Recheck
sary
J
LOCK KNOB
bevel lock knob and readjust
if neces-
MOUNTING
FRAME
BEVEL
LOCK
KNOB
9
LOCKNUT
HANDWHEEL
25
basic band saw operation
WARNING: FOR YOUR SAFETY, COMPLY WITH
ALL THE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
ON PAGES 2_4
BEFORE USING THE BAND SAW.
A band saw is basically a "curve cutting"
is not capable of doing inside cutting
machine= It
Your Craftsman Band Saw is not only capable of the
usual band saw operations, but it can be converted
into a sander as well You can finish wood, certain
compositions
and plastics
Operation
Recommended Blade Size
(Inches)
1/4, 3/8, 1/2
1/2
1/4, 3/8, I/2
1/4, 3/8, t/2
!/4, 3/8, 1/2
See Chart Below
1/2
I/8, 1/4
Cross Cutting
Ripping
Mitering
Beveling
Compound Cutting
Circle Cutting
Resawing
Curve Cutting
It is also used for straight-line
cutting operations
such as crosscutting,
ripping, mitering, beveling,
compound cutting, and resawing
CIRCLE
CUTTING
BLADE
CIRCLE
SELECTION
CUTTING
GUIDE
FOR
MINIMUM
1 Adjust the upper guides to just clear the workpiece
21 Use both hands while feeding the work into the
blade. Hold the workpiece firmly against the
table Use gentle pressure, and do not force the
work, but allow the blade to cut.
3 The smallest diameter that can be cut out is
determined
by the width of the blade
For
example, a 1/4-inch wide blade will cut a minimum diameter of approximately
1-1/2-inch (see
chart)
SAWDUST
2
1/2"D
CIRCLE
DIM
BLADE
SiZE
COLLECTION
1 There is an opening provided in the rear of the
bottom cover to attach a 2-1/2.inch hose from a
wet/dry vac to control sawdust
L CT,O
26
INSTALLING
SANDING
ATTACHMENT
i_
UPPER
NOTE: The sanding beit cuts very rapidly Practice
with some scraps of wood first before you attempt to
sand your actual workpiece
BEARING
BACKUP
SETSCREW
1 To install the sanding belt and sanding platen,
remove the front table, front cover, blade guard,
and the blade
2 Use a 1/8-inch hex "L" wrench and remove the
upper and lower right blade guides The mounting screw used for the upper blade guide will be
used to hold the sanding platen in place
3 Loosen the setscrews that hold the upper and
lower backup bearings in place and push the
bearings all the way back Tighten setscrews so
bearings will remain
4 Slide the sanding platen into the blade slot in the
table and fasten to the upper biade guide
assembly where the right blade guide mounts It
may be necessary to loosen the left blade guide
and slide it backwards until platen is in place
\
5. Slide the upper left blade guide towards the
sanding platen and tighten mounting
screw
securely
6 Slide the lower ieft blade guide towards the
sanding ptaten until the piaten rests 1/8-inch
away from the right edge of the slot in the work
table
INSTALLING
THE SANDING
BELT
1 Install tile sanding belt and adjust tension to the
sanding position (The letter "S" on the scale.)
NOTE: Check the tension often when a new belt
is installed A new belt wilt stretch during use
2 Rotate the upper wheel by hand (clockwise) to
check the sanding belt tracking Adjust tracking
if necessary (Reference the blade tracking section for tracking procedure )
3 After tracking the sanding belt if the belt and the
platen do not align loosen the upper blade guide
support and slide the support in or out to align
Then tighten set screws to hold support and
platen in place It may also be necessary to adjust
the lower blade guide support to align the blade
guide with the sanding platen
Do
27
recommended
accessories
Miter Gauge ......................................
9-29929
Hold-Down Clamp for Miter Gauge ........
9-29928
Stop-Rods for Miter Gauge .............
9-29924
Rip Fence ...................................
9-23402
Blades and Sanding Betts .............
See Catalog
Circle Cutting Attachment ....................
9-23411
Power Tool Know How Handbooks
Radial Saw (includes band saw section) ,, 9-29t7
Table Saw (includes band saw section) .. 9-2918
The recommended accessories listed here are current and were available at the time this manuaI was
printed
28
maintenance
3 Then loosen the same nut 1 turn
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN
SWITCH"OFF"AND
REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER
SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE MAINTAINING
OR
LUBRICATING YOUR BAND SAW.
4 Move the guide bar up and down to check for
smooth movement while still holding its position
when released
Tires
5 Make further adjustments to the nut as required
to get the guide bar to move smoothly and hold
its position when released
Pitch and sawdust that build up on the tires should
be removed with a stiff brush or scraped off with a
piece of wood
6 Reinstall
CAUTION: To avoid damaging the tires do not use a
sharp knife or any kind of solvent.
General Maintenance
When the tires become worn they should be replaced
When replacing the tires, stretch them around the
wheels but do not glue them on
ADJUSTING
BAND
SAW
BEVEL
TRAVEL
if the band saw wiil not hold its position when at a
bevel angle, and before the bevel lock is locked, or if
it is difficult to change the bevel angle, an adjustment
is necessary to correct the force required to bevel
the band saw
Keep your band saw clean Remove the sawdust
from the inside Vacuum or blow out frequently
Do not allow filth to build up on the table, the guides
or the back-up bearings Clean them with Craftsman
Gum and Pitch Remover.
CAUTION: Do not immerse the backup bearings in
the gum and pitch remover.
Put a thin coat of paste wax on the table so that the
wood slides easily while cutting
To adjust the force required to bevel the band saw,
locate the three (3) capscrews holding the frame to
the motor mount The capscrews are located in the
recessed area behind the hub of the lower wheel at
the 2 o'clock, 6 o'clock, and 10 o'clock positions Use
a 3/16-inch hexagonal "L" wrench that has a 4-inch
leg, reach between the spokes of ttle lower wheel to
the capscrews
Adjust the capscrews equally until
the bevel action is smooth and the saw wilt hold its
position before the bevel lock is locked
ADJUSTING
TRAVEL
THE
UPPER
BLADE
Light Bulb
To replace the tight bulb remove the front cover. Use
a phillips screwdriver to remove the lens and replace
the bulb The light bulb is a 25 watt bayonet mount
bulb
Motor
Frequently blow or vacuum out any sawdust from
the motor
Follow lubrication
instruction
on the
motor iabel
GUIDE
WARNING: TO AVOID EYE INJURY FROM BLOWING DEBRIS, WEAR SAFETY GOGGLES WHEN
BLOWING OUT SAWDUST°
If the upper guide bar will not move Lip and down
easily or falls when the lock knob is loosened, the
following adjustment should be performed
t Remove the Guide Bar Lock
washer which is under it
Knob
the washer and Guide Bar Lock Knob
WARNING: TO AVOID ELECTROCUTION
IMMEDIATELY
REPLACE A WORN,
DAMAGED POWER CORD.
and the
OR FIRE,
CUT, OR
Lubrication
All of the ball bearings are packed with grease at the
factory They require no further lubrication
2 Using a 7/t6" socket or wrench, tighten the nut
which is under the washer to just tight
WIRE CONNECTOR
(3 REQ ) ----,,.
SWITCH
BLACK
\'_
BLACK_
/
F-LAMP
_'-'--"""_
CORD W/PLUG __.j/
/'_
'___
CORD
BLACK
"--- WHITE
BLACK
WIRING
DIAGRAM
29
trouble
shooting
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH "OFF" AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET BEFORE TROUBLE SHOOTING YOUR BAND SAW/SANDER.
PROBABLE CAUSE
REMEDY
TROUBLE
I Blade does not run in
/the approximate center
tof the upper wheel.
Blade does not run in
the approximate center
of the lower wheel.
Band Saw slows down
when cutting.
1 Not tracking
properly
1 Lower wheel not
positioned correctly
shaft,
1 Adjust tracking, see Assembly Section,
"Installing the Blade"
on
t. Belt too loose
2 Cutting
too small a radius
Dull blade
4. Overloading
motor.
1 Reposition the wheel by loosening setscrew
and slide wheel in or out to allow blade to run
in center of wheel.
l
Adjust belt tension, see Assembly Section
"Installing and Aligning the Belt"
2 Stop feeding, and back up the material slightly,
until the band saw speeds up
3 Replace blade.
4. Stow down, trying to cut too fast.
Blades breaking.
Too much tension on
blade
2 Kink in blade caused by
cutting too small a radius
or turning the material
too fast when cutting.
1 Adjust tension. See Getting To Know Your
Band Saw
2 Use correct cutting technique
See Basic
Band Saw Operation Section.
Blade dulls too quickly,
1 Blade guides set too close
to teeth
2. Cutting incorrect material.
1 Adjust upper and lower blade guides See
Assembly Section "Installing the Blade "
Band saw vibrates,
1 Too much tension on
motor belt.
1 Adjust according to "Installing
Poly "V" Belt" section
3O
and Aligning
trouble
shooting -- motor
NOTE: Motors used on wood-working
tools are particularly
susceptible
to the
accumulation
of sawdust and wood chips and should be blown out or "vacuumed"
frequently
to prevent interference
with normal motor ventilation
and proper
operation of the centrifugally-operated
starting switch
TROUBLE
REMEDY
PROBABLE CAUSE
I
Excessive noise_
1 Motor
Motor fails to develop
lull power° NOTE:
LOW VOLTAGE: (Power
output of motor
decreases rapidly with
decrease in voltage at
motor terminals For
example, a reduction of
10% in voltage causes
a reduction of 19% in
maximum power output
of which the motor is
capable, and a reduction
of 20% in voltage causes
a reduction of 36% in
maximum power
output.)
t Circuit overloaded with
lights, appliances and
other motors.
1, Do not use other appliances or motors on
same circuit when using the saw
2 Undersize wires or circuit
too long
2 Increase wire sizes, or reduce length of wiring
See "Motor Specifications and Electrical
Requirements" section,
3 Request a voltage check from the power
company
Motor starts slowly
or fails to come up
to full speed°
Motor
overheats.
Starting switch in
motor wilt not operate.
Motor stalls
(resulting
in blown
fuses or tripped
circuit breakers)
Frequent opening of
fuses or circuit
breakers,
3, General overloading
power company
facilities
of
1. Low voltage
2 Windings burned out
or open
3 Starting switch not
operating.
t Motor overloaded
2 Improper cooling (Air
circulation restricted
through motor due to
sawdust accumulation,
"1 Burned switch contacts
(due to extended hold-in
periods caused by low Iine
voltage, etc,)
2 Shorted capacitor
3 Loose or broken
connections.
1 Starting switch not
operating
2 Voltage too low to permit
motor to reach operating
sReed
3, Fuses or circuit breakers
do not have sufficient
capacity.
1 Motor overloaded
2 Fuses or circuit breakers
1 Have motor checked by qualified service
technician. Repair service is available at your
nearest Sears store,
1 Request voltage check from the power
company, Check size of circuit wiring
2, Have motor repaired or replaced
3 Blow out sawdust from motor Have motor
repaired.
Feed work slower into blade,
2, Clean out sawdust to provide normal air
circulation through motor See "Maintenance
and Lubrication" section
1 Have switch replaced and request a voltage
check from the power company
2 Have capacitor tested and replace if defective.
3 Have wiring checked and repaired
1 Have switch replaced
2 Request voltage check from the power
company
3 Install proper size fuses or circuit
breakers,
l Feed work slower into blade,
2 Install proper size fuses or circuit breakers
Check that wiring will handle load
3 Starting switch not
Have switch replaced
operating
(motor
does
not
capacityd°
not have sufficient
I3
reach speed)
Blow out sawdust,
31
trouble
PROBLEM
qo display when
is pressed.
Display shows
[ ..... ]
Display dim,
PROBABLE
shooting
CAUSE
eBectronics
SUGGESTED
CORRECTIVE
1 Battery incorrectly
installed or missing
- Adjust battery position
- Install battery
2 Battery contacts
or corroded
- Clean battery contacts
dirty
in compartment
3 Battery dead
- Replace battery
alkaline type
4 Digital display failure
- Have electronics checked by qualified
technician. Repair service available at nearest
Sears Store.
Normal display when
battery is first installed in
unit
Battery is 6 volt, size J,
- No action required
2 Bevel display was not
ref-set
-- Follow procedure for setting bevel reference
point in this manual
3 Poor battery contact to
indicator display leads
causing intermittent
power to display
- Clean battery contacts
in compartment
4 Digital display failure
- Have electronics checked by qualified service
technician. Repair service available at nearest
Sears store.
Adjust battery position
1 Low battery voltage
Replace battery
alkaline type
2. Temperature
below 32 ° F.
Allow saw to warm above 32°F.
Display dark.
1. Temperature
above 120 ° F. - Allow saw to cool below 120 ° F.
Display blanks after
a few minutes.
! Normal
Display shows
I
'- '-= '- '-1
CL-CL-
Display will reset to
zero but immediately
shows when bevel is
moved.
ACTION
Head tilted too rapidly
for digital display to
monitor
1 Encoder or digital
display defective
- Press _
Battery is 6 volt, size J,
key
Display should return
- Reset bevel zero reference
Have electronics checked by qualified
technician. Repair service available at nearest
Sears store,
I _-rrEt
Display does not
change when bevel
is moved,
32
t Wrong display function
selected
- Select bevel function
2. Encoder or digital
display defective
- Have electronics checked by qualified
technician, Repair service available at nearest
Sears store.
3 Rib on lower slide
not engaging encoder.
- Have electronics checked by qualified
technician. Repair service available at nearest
Sears store.
trouble
PROBLEM
shooting
PROBABLE CAUSE
Display does not
change when blade
speed is changed,
Display changes back
and forth between
3000 & 2800 in fpm
function.
Display does not
change when blade
tension is changed.
CORRECTIVE
ACTION
- Select FPM function
2 Encoder or digital
display defective.
- Have electronics checked by qualified
technician, Repair service available at nearest
Sears store,
1 Slight variations
in blade speed
in
Wrong display function
selected
Encoder not engaged
with tab on actuator.
[
SUGGESTED
1 Wrong display
function selected
2 Encoder or digital
display defective
Display shows
in tension function,
-- electronics
1 Blade too tight
- Normal
- Select
_
function
Have electronics checked by qualified
technician. Repair service available at nearest
Sears store.
- Engage tab of actuator
with encoder.
- Normal. Reduce blade tension
i
33
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
12-INCH ELECTRONIC
MODEL 113.247440
BAND
%
\
"-o
,/a
/
34
l ii
SAW
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
12-INCH ELECTRONIC
MODEL 113.247440
BAND
SAW
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
{ey"
No,
Part
No.
1 - DRIVE
ASSEMBLY
PARTS
Part
Description
Description
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
!2
13
507830
9-26595
41815
816600
Cover, Front w!Label
?Blade, Band Saw
Tire
Screw, Sl Hd Set
5/I6-18 x 2-t/8
STD582062
41711
805034
816419-2
41812
3TD541431
STD551031
816364
816446
14 816437
15 816350
16 J808380-5
17 _8t6433
18 _816453
19 ISTD533t10
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
816464
816429
808447-2
60128
STD541425
805552_20
816435
816444
808335-2
STD372252
816380
808380_t
*Standard
Hardware
15865-2
i
,i,i
Screw, Hex Wash Hd
1/4-20 x 5/8
Slide Assembly, Lower
16362
*Ring, Retaining 5/8
Washer, Spring
Bearing, Ball
Wheel, Upper
Ring, Retaining 1_3/8
*Nut, Lock 5/16-18
*Washer, 21/64. x 5/8 x !/32
Support Assembly,
Upper Wheel
Screw, Blade Tension
3/8-16 x 10-1/4
Knob, Blade Tension
Plate, Support
Screw, Pan Hd,
Plastite #8 x 3/4
Frame
Plate, Pivot Support
*Bolt, Carriage High Strength
5/I 6-18 x t
Latch, Cover
Cover, Rear
Washer, Wave 3/8 x 3/4 x 0t
Washer, 17/64 x 5/8 x t/32
*Nut, Lock 1/4
Washer 17/64 x l x 1/I6
Knob, t/4-20
Socket, Light
Retainer
*Bulb, Light
Lens
Screw, Pan Hd
Plastite, No 6 x 3/8
Item may be Purchased
i
16356
37 1816365
38 ISTD502502
39 1808819-1
t40 ISTD315485
I41 160416
I42
1816379
43160334
144
t45
I46
147
169059
JSTD580103
1816387
1STD315238
148 1816363
149 J816349
1501816358
J51
1816377
I52 ISTD551037
I53 1816353
154 1816361
J55 Jt09093
1561816388
57 J813786-2
158 !9-22361
/59 1816368
16o i8166o7
161
i816406
/ 62!816599
I 63 i816393
64 115545
65
I 66
[--
816273
818000
SP5225
Shaft, Bearing Support
Support, Guide
*Screw Soc Set 1/4-20 x 1/4
Ring, Retaining
*Bearing Bali
-kRing, Retaining 5/16
Guide, Blade
Screw, Socket Button
Cap No 10-32 x 3/4
Wheet, Drive
*Key, 3/16Sq x15/16
Shaft, Lower Wheel
*Bearing, Ball
Slide Assembly, Upper
Follower
Nut, Heavy Square 3/8-16
Indicator, Tension
*Washer, ,380 x 750 x 03
Spring, Blade Tension
Lock, Slide
Bolt, Carriage t/4-20 x 1-3/4
Guard, Blade
Screw, Pan Cross hid
Type "TT" No 8-32 x 5/8
?Belt, Sanding t/2 x 80
Platen, Sanding
Label Trim
Encoder Spd/Ten
Actuator Tension
Cord Sensor
Screw, Pan Hd Ty "T"
8-32 x 3/4
Screw, Truss hid 1/4--20 x 1/;
Guide, Lower slide
Owners Manual (Not Ills)
Locally
?Stock item - May be secured through the Hardware Department
of most Sears Retail Stores or Catalog Order Houses
-/rlf this part is removed, discard and replace with a new push nut
35
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
MODEL
12-INCH ELECTRONIC
113.247440
BAND
SAW
32
30
29
I
32
5
12
Io
1
14
15
3
]a.._.
.J
J
25
J
REAR
VIEW
OF ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
36
PANEL
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
12-INCH ELECTRONIC
MODEL 113.247440
BAND
SAW
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
Part
NOo
Key
No.
i
i lU ,u
1
2
8t 6434
806036-2
3
4
816420
5
6
7
816371
816370
815865-2
8
9
10
tl
816442
816417
816438
STD512505
12
13
!4
15
16
t7
!8
19
20
816441
STD54t110
!STD551225
i816113
i816403
iSTD511105
22
810214-2
815863
STD541025
815935
60419
*Standard
Hardware
2 - BASE
COMPONENTS
Ke'-yl
Part
,No. 1
No.
Description
Description
,lllm_,l_,
"['able, Front
Screw, Locking Set
t/4-20 x 1/2
Table. Rear
Screw, Low Hd Cap
t/4-20 x 5/8
Key, Table Alignment
Spring, Table Alignment
Screw, Flex Washer Hd
Type "TT" I/4-20 x 5/8
Spring, Table Latch
Cover, Bottom
Base Assembly
*Screw, Pan Hd
t/4-20 x 1/2
Latch, Table
*Nut, Hex 10-32
*Lockwasher, Ext 1/4
Switch, Locking
Box, Switch
*Screw, Pan Cross 10-32 x I/2
Key, Switch
*Nut, Hex 1/4_20
Screw, Pan Cross Type "BT"
1/4 x 1/2
26 1808380_2
27
28
29
30
_816372
1816436
18t6448
1816888
31 !t69123-12
32 815868
33
8i6333M2
34
STD522505
35
36
37
38
39
!40
162204
1STD375006
{STD551210
165093
{816404
1816376
14t
1808380-1
t42 {STD551008
I 43 l $TD551206
144 l STD363539
/ - {507655
Screw, Pan Hd
Plastite No 8 x I/2
Item may be Purchased
23 1815869
24 _81588l
25 _815928
ii,
,,i
,i,
Cap, Trim L H
Cap, Trim R H
Trim, Ledge
Screw, Pan Hd
Plastite No 8 x 3/8
Plate, Cover
Cord, Switch
Cord, w/Plug
Cord, Motor
Relief, Strain
Relief, Strain
Screw, Pan Hd
Ty TT 10-32 x 3/8
'Screw, Hex Wash Hd
1/4-20 x 1/2
Clip, Cord
*Connector, Wire
Lockwasher, lnt #t0
Clip Wire
Control, Band Saw
Lid Battery
Screw, Pan Hd Plastite
#6 x 3/8
*Washer 3/I6 x 1/2 x t/32
*Lockwasher lnt #6
®Battery
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Ills )
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Ills )
L- 1607741
Locally
o Can also use these battery numbers:
Eveready #539
Rayovac #867
Duracel #7K67
37
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
12-INCH ELECTRONIC
iViO D E L '1'13.247440
BAND
SAW
5
3
2
25
\
19
t8
33
29
26
!0
9
10
32
I0
/
8
38
35
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
12-INCH ELECTRONIC
MODEL 1'13.247440
BAND
SAW
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
Part
No.
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
816499
816386
816381
816384
816543
816382
STD571207
815865-2
9
10
1t
12
13
14
15
t6
17
I8
19
20
21
22
23
9414202
805556-23
816452
60317
816443
816348
802392-38
805562-I
60208
60240
816360
816359
816465
815774-3
60419
24
809372-18
*Standard
Hardware
3 - BEVEL
DRIVE
AND
MOTOR
Part
No.
Key
Noo
Description
Handwheel Assembly
Knob, Bevel Lock
Pinion, Handwheel
Gear, Handwheet
Cover, Bevel Gear
Shaft, Bevel
*Pin, Roll t/8 x 3/4
Screw, Hex Washer Hd
Ty TT 1/4-20 x 5/8
Nut, Lock 3/8-16
Washer, 380 x 750 x 03
Spacer 9/16 x 1/4
Washer, 2t/32 x 1 x 1/64
Gear, Segment
Pinion, Bevel Drive
Spacer t/2 x 2
Washer, 507 x 125 x 125
_rNut, Push I/4
_Nut, Push 3/8
Cam, Bevel Lock
Mount, Bevel Lock
Spacer !/2 x 59
Rivet 1/4 x 1-I/8
Screw, Pan Hd
Plasfite No 8 x t/2
Screw, Pan Hd t0-32 x 2
Item may be Purchased
MOUNT
25 STD541110
26 816504
27 817165
28 8t6422
29 STD580103
30 816407
31 iSTD503105
32 i816439_2
33 816612
34 60453
35 816390
36 1816815
37 I STD541631
38 816817
40
41
42
816445
STD551012
815992-1
43 ISTD551t25
44 iSTD502505
45 i8t6405
46 813024-4
ASSEMBLY
PARTS
Description
*Nut, Hex 10-32
Support Frame
Washer, Plastic
Mount, Motor
*Key 3/16Sq x15/16
Pulley, Polyrib 2 Step
*Screw, Set 5/16-18 x 1/2
Belt, Po[y V
&Motor 1725 R P M
Spacer, Motor Mount
#10 x 5/16
Pulley, Potyrib 2 Step
Stud, Belt Tension
*Nut, Die Cast Wing 5/16 x 18
Nut, Hex Flange Lock 10-32
Bushing, Rubber
*Washer 17/64 x 1/2 x 1/32
Screw, Hex Socket Head
Ty "TT" I/4-20 x 3/4
*Lockwasher 1/4
*Screw, Soc Set 1/4-20 x 1/2
Encoder Bevel
Washer, Spring
Locally
-klf this part is removed, discard and replace with new push nut
&Any attempt to repair this motor may create a hazard unless repair is done by a Qualified
Service Technician
Repair Service is available at your nearest Sears Store,
39
PARTS
LiST FOR CRAFTSMAN
12-INCH ELECTRONIC
MODEL 11 &247440
FIGURE
4 - PARTS
LIST
LEG
BAND
SAW
SET
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
,
1
2
\
8
6
3
\
6
Part
No.
Key
No.
Description
=1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
815918
817105
i815909
STD541237
803835=1
805589_5
STD551225
STD54 I025
507657
*Standard
4O
...........................
...............
Stiffener, Leg
Leg
Stiffener, Lower
*Nut, Hex ,Jam 3/8-16
Foot, Leveling
Screw Truss Hd 1/4-20 x 1/2
*Lockwasher, Int,, 1/4
*Nut, 1/4-20
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Ills)
Hardware _tem may be Purchased
Locally
NOTES
41
NOTES
42
NOTES
43
,, ii lu,
i i, i
,ill,
12-iNCH ELECTRONIC
BAND SAW
owners
manual
SERVICE
Now that you have purchased
your 12-1nch Electronic Band
Saw, should a need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply
contact
any Scars SCMce Center and most Scars, Roebuck
and Co. stores B_ sure to provide all pertinent facts when you
call or visit
MODEL NO.
! t 3.24 7440
The model number of your 12qnch Electronic Band Saw will b¢
found on a plate attached
to your saw, at the l¢fft-.hand side of
the bas_.
ELECTRONIC BAND SAW
WITH LEG SET
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIRPARTS
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS,ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING
INFORMATION:
PARr NUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
MODEL NUMBER
113247440
NAME OF ITEM
12-Inch Electronic Band Saw
All paris listed may be ordered from any Scars ScMce C_nter
and most Scars stores If the parts you need are not stocked
locally, your order will b_ electronically
transmitted to a Scars
Repair Paris Distribution (:_nter for handling
........
J
...........
Sold by SEARS,ROEBUCK AND CO., Chicago,
Parr No, SP5225
Form No, SP5225
-J
IL. 60684 U.S.A.
Printed in US.A. 1t/88