Craftsman 113.225931 Owner`s manual

Save This Manual
For Future Reference
MODEL NO.
113, 225909
BELT AND DISC
SANDER ONLY
MODEL NO.
113.225931
BELT AND DISC
SANDER!WITH
LEGS AND MOTOR
Serial
Number
Model and serial
number may be found
at the right hand side
of the base,
You
model
should
record
both
and serial number
in a safe place for
BEL T AND
D/SC
SANDER
CAUTION:
. assembly
® operating
o repair parts
Read SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
carefully
Sold
by
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
Part No. 68073
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
AND
CO.,
Chicago,
iL.
60684
U.S.A.
Printed in USA
FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY
ON CRAFTSMAN
If within one year from the date of purchase th s Craftsman
material or workmanship,
Sears will repair it, free of charge.
WARRANTY
sERVICE
OR SERVICE
CENTER
IS AVAILABLE
This warranty
gives you specific
BY
THROUGHOUT
S MPLY
THE
legal rights,
BELT AND
Belt and Disc Sander
CONTACTING
UNITED
DISC SANDER
THE
fails due to a defect in
NEAREST
SEARS
STORE
STATES.
and you may also have other
rights which
vary from
state to
state.
SEARS.
general
ROEBUCK
safety
AND
CO.,
Dept.
698/731A,
well
and
to
understand
the
the tool.
Learn its
as the
specific
2. GROUND
Th_s
and
potential
Is
equIPbe(1
a 3-prong
groundmg
manual
and
hazards
type
with
an
grounamg
and
labels
limitations
as
peculiar
to
working
Th_
wire.
3. KEEP GUARDS
approved
type
receptacle
cord
_s tha grounding
_o a hve termmal.
- m
ment
owner's
application
this
tool.
ALL TOOLS
foot
cord
plug
_reen
Never
3.conductor
tp
fit
the
conductor
connect
the
and
in
power
mask
if
(plugs
or muffs)
Form
ADJUSTING
habit
wrenches
of
w_re
are
removed
5. KEEP WORK
C_uttereo
must
and
align
be
6. AVOID
Don't
tool
and
Slippery
Dower
them
to
d(lequate
tnat
keys
before
Use
clamps
safer
than
due
tOOlS
ana
turning
raln,
adlustmg
_t pn
acc_dems
FtOol
or SaWdUSt
damp
or
work
work
wet
area
Keep
ProPer
All
visitors
should
w_tn
{_adlpcks
hghted
Provlde
from
work
area
CHILD-PROOF
rnastel
swltche_
ance.
snaro
Follow
remownq
starter
I<eVS
9. DON'T
It
FORCE TOOL
wdl
• was
do
the
IOb
bt, tter
safer
_OCt't
foFce
at the
rate
to{
which
before
ties gnea
ol
dttaci_mPnt
to
(30
a 1o13 r'[ was
not
for
P_ts.
not
weal
loose
brags.
_.,rlstwatcnesl
NONSLIP
footwear
nalr
above
covering
the
to
cIothlnh
to
get
caugn[
s iecommended
contain
long
halt.
rleckttes
in
or
_ewelrv
movlng
parts
Weal
protective
Roll
long
Sleeves
clean
GOGGLES
(Head
Protection)
Wear safety goggles (must comply with ANSI Z87,1) at all
times.
Everyday eyeglasses only have impact resistant
lenses, mey are NOT safety glasses. Also use face or dust
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
Dractlcal
hands
at all
for
to
It
s
operate
bmes
best
for
when
and
safest
ubrlcat_ng
ano
perform
changing
changing
accessories
SUCh
as
etc
swdch
tbeowner's
Follow
the
STARTING
s m
"OFF"
position
before
pluggmg
ACCESSORIES
manua
for
nslrucPons
that
mproDer
recommended
accessories.
accompany
accessories
the
accessories.
may cause hazards.
19. NEVER STAND ON TOOL
]nlury
tool
could
OCCUI
_s accidentally
Do not
store
it s necessar,
Before
materials
to stand
furmer
use of
for
baits,
breakage
alignment
that
that
_f the
tool
_s tipper
or
tf the
contacteP
3bove
or
on the tool
near the
to reach
tool
them
such
mat
PARTS
the
tool
a guard
or
other
_)art
thai
should
be carefully
checked
to ensure
that
LI
properly
and perform
its intended
function
Check
may
is
of
of
mPvmg
_arts,
affect
damage(]
Darts
mountmg,
ts operation.
should
De
bJndmg
and
A
properly
of
any
guaro
mowng
other
con
Ol
othe_
repaired
Ol
replaced
21. DIRECTION
Feed
work
rotation
elbow
12. USE SAFETY
balance
ACCIDENTAL
Consult
oa_I
gloves,
When
both
TOOLS
cutters
sure
dd_ons
11. WEAR PROPER APPAREL
Do
and
servicing,
_s Clamaged
will operate
TOOL
too
WOrK
frees
nstruct_ons
16. DISCONNECT
Make
and
20. CHECK DAMAGED
ana
des_qneo
10. USE RIGHT
hold
les.
cuttmg
or r)V
to
13and.
TOOLS WITH CARE
tools
Serious
8. MAKE WORKSHOP
protectors
operation.
ex
space
a safed_stance
v_se
your
18. USE RECOMMENDED
or
AWAY
be keot
a
foottng
The use of
7. KEEP CHILDREN
ear
of
Ln
locations
well
and
periods
14. DON'T OVERREACH
blades.
ENVIRONMENT
Keep
surrounding
mwte
tO wax
in
or
uslng
17. AVOID
benches
DANGEROUS
LISP
(_se
from
see
AREACLEAN
areas
not
to
dustv,
13. SECU RE WORK
Kee_)
KEYS AND WRENCHES
¢heckmg
is
extended
tool.
n the
green
aolustment
operation
during
15. MAINTAIN
proper
tools
cutting
accessor
4. REMOVE
IL 60684
proper
IN PLACE
order,
Chicago,
instructions
1. KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL
Read
affixed
Sears Tower,
22. NEVER
of
OF FEED
mto
a blade
the blade
LEAVE
UN ATTENDED
Turn power off
coml)lete stop
or cutter
or cutter
TOOL
aga nst
the ChrPCtion
Of
only
RUNN
NG
_)on't leave too_ unt_l
t comps _o a
safety instructions
for beJt and disc sander
BEFORE EACH
USE:
Safety is a combination
of common sense, staying alert and
knowing
how your belt and disc sander works. Read this
manual to understand
this sander.
Inspect
BEFORE
starting,
unplug the sander, turn the switch
the switch
key before changing
the setup,
USING
THE SANDER:
WARNING: To avoid mistakes that could cause serious, permanent injury, do not plug the sander in until the following
steps are completed.
o Assembly.
o Learn
(See pages
the
backstop
use
and
7 - 16.)
function
lock screw,
ing screws,
work table
(See pages 16 - 18.)
o Review
and
procedures
" Review
of the
ON-OFF
work
table
lock-
,, binding
screw.
= broken
belt
tilt lock
of all safety
instructions
and
in this manual.
maintenance
methods
for this
DANGER
label found
on the front
AVOID
DANGEROUS
dry, indoor
lighted.
place
OR MOVING
ENVIRONMENT.
protected
from
of the
THE
Keep work
DAMAGED
To avoid injury from unexpected
e Put the
sander
on a firm
plenty of room
workpiece.
for handling
Support
the sander
Bolt the sander
to slip,
in a
area well
walk,
surface
where
and properly
or slide during
THE SANDER.
or work
there
supporting
normal
electrical
surface
is
the
if it tends
use.
has an approved
3-conductor
cord and a 3-prong
grounding
type plug.
Use only 3-wire,
grounded
outlets rated 120 volts, 15
amperes (amps). The green conductor
in the cord isthe
grounding
wire. To avoid electrocution,
NEVER connect
the green wire to a live terminal.
,, Make sure your fingers do not touch the plug's
prongs when plugging
or unplugging
the sander.
metal
To avoid back injury, get help or use recommended
casters
when you need to move the sander. Always
get help if you
need to lift the sander.
NEVER STAND
ON TOOL.
Serious
injury
could
occur
if the
tool tips or you accidentally
hit the cutting tool. Do not store
anything
above or near the tool where anyone might stand
on the tool to reach them.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
Check for:
parts,
parts,
parts,
mounting,
and
conditions
that may affect
the way the sander
this speed.
MAINTAIN
TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep the sander
best and safest performance.
Follow instructions
clean for
for lubri-
cating.
ADJUSTING
turning
KEYS
AND
WRENCHES
from
tool
it on.
To avoid injury from jams, slips or thrown pieces:
• USE ONLY RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES.
(See
page 22.) Consult this Owner's manual for recommended accessories.
Follow the instructions that
come with the accessories. The use of improper accessories may cause risk of injury to persons.
Adjust table to clear the sanding surface by no more
than 1/16 of an inch.
,, Make sure all clamps
have excessive play.
shock:
This sander
off and remove
sanding disc or
WARNING:
The 2-1/2"
machine
pulley and the 2" motor
pulley furnished will run the disc at about 2700 RPM and the
belt at about 2100 FPM (Feet Per Minute) when used with a
3450
RPM motor. To avoid throwing
of work or broken
sander fragments,
never substitute
or interchange
these
before
so it does not rock.
to the floor
To avoid injury or death from
o GROUND
are forced
sander movement:
level
PARTS.
of moving
of moving
o any other
works.
REMOVE
Place the sander so neither the user or bystanders
to stand in line with the abrasive belt or disc.
from accidental
If any part is missing, bent, or broken in any way, or any electrical parts don't
work properly,
turn the sander off and
unplug the sander. REPLACE damaged,
missing,
or failed
parts before using the sander again.
Use the sander
rain.
injury
anything.
pulleys to increase
WHEN INSTALLING
SANDER.
To avoid
sander.
(See page 22.)
Read the following
sander:
CHECK
,, alignment
switch,
screws,
SANDER.
belt or adjusting
• stable
and understanding
operating
of the
belt adjusting
your sanderl
DISCONNECTTHE
and locks
are tight
and no parts
• KEEPWORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered
areas and benches
invite accidents.
Floor must not be slippery.
To avoid
burns
near flammable
or other
fire
liquids,
vapors
Plan ahead to protect
damage,
never
use the sander
or gases.
your eyes, hands, face, ears.
KNOW YOUR SANDER.
Read and understand
the owner's
manual and labels affixed to the tool. Learn its application
and limitations
as well as the specific potential
hazards peculiar to this tool.
To avoid injury from accidental
contact with moving parts,
don't do ]ayout, assembly, or setup work on the sander while
any parts
are moving.
AVOID ACCIDENTAL
before
plugging
STARTING.
sander
Make sure switch
into a power
outlet.
is "OFF'"
safety instructions
Plan your work.
USETHERIGHTTOOL
,
Don
job it was not designed
for belt and disc sander
t forcetoo[or
attachment
to doa
• Use extra supports
(tables, saw horses, blocks, etc.) for
any workpieces
large enough to tip when not held down
to do.
to the table
CAUTION:Thismachineisnotdesignedforheavydeburring
operations. When finishing metals, sparks or hot fragments
could cause a fire. To avoid this. disconnect any dust collectieg hose fromthesander.
Also, remove all traces of wood
dustfrom
inside dust traps in the sander.
Dress for safety,
WEAR
_oD,
• NEVER use another person as a substitute
for a table
extension
or as additional support for a workplace
that
is longer or wider than the basic sander table, or to help
feed support
or pull the workp=eca,
= When finishing on the Disc, always press the workpieca
against the "'Down" side of the disc. Sanding against the
side coming
up from under the table could damage the
work by making it "chatter,"
hands and throw it.
YOUR
• Sand only one workpiece
or tear the work
from
your
at a time,
• Clear everything
except the workoiece
and related support devices off the table before turning the sanaer on.
Plan the way you will hold the workpiece
Any power sandercan throw foreignobjects intothe eyes. This
can cause permanent eye damage. Wear safety goggles (not
glasses) that cornpty with ANSI Z87.1. Everyday eyeglasses
have only impact resistant lenses. Theyare not safety glasses.
Safety goggles are available at Sears retail catalog stores.
Glasses or goggles not in compliance with ANSI Z87.1 could
seriously hurt you when they break,
= Do not waarioosa clothing, gloves, neckties or jewelry
(rings. wrist watches). Tney can get caught and draw
you into moving parts.
= Wear nonslio footwear.
- Tie back long hair.
• Roll long sleeves
- Noise levels
above the elbow.
vary widely.
age, Wear ear plugs ormuffs
at a time.
o Sanding
operationaare
along with
Inspect
the safety
when
usually
hearing
using sander
dusty.
dam-
for hours
Wear a dust mask
goggles.
objects in the part of
Plan your work to avoid THROWBACKS--when
the workpiece catches on the sanding belt or disc and is torn from
your hands.
no debris between
the workpiece
• Never use this
hand.
with
large,
tool to finish
Keep good footing
SANDER
and
very
small
to hold by
IS RUNNING.
Before starting
your cut, watch the sander while it runs. If it
makes an unfamiliar
noise or vibrates alot, stop immediately.
Turn the sander off. Unplug the sander.
finding and correcting
tee problem.
disc turns
Do not
restart
counterclockwise
until
before
using the sander.
KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. Keep all visitors a safe distance from
the sander. Make sure bystanders
are clear of the sander and
workpiece.
FORCE TOOL.
rate.
Before freeing
enough
any jammed
• Turn switch
• Unplug
It will
Press the
material only hard
down or binding.
from
the sanding
let it sand without
bogging
material:
children
parts to stop.
of the workpiece,
use work!_iece
supports
sanding.
LEAVING
for all moving
Make workshop
master
switches.
away
to
and safer at its
against
the sander.
for all flat surface
Wait
do the job better
workeiece
"ORE"
• Wait for all moving
BEFORE
or awkward
pieces too small
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
plan your
from your
and balance
WARNING:
Don't let familiarity (gained from frequent use of
your belt and disc sander} cause a careless mistake. A careless fraction of a second is enough to cause a severe injury.
To avoid throwback
• When sanding irregularly
shaped workpiecas,
work support
so it wit{ not slip and be pulled
hands.
caution
WHENEVER
designated
Make sure there are no nails or foreign
the workDiece to be sanded,
• Use extra
pieces:
OVERREACH.
Keep your face and booy to one side. out of line with a possible throwback
DON'T
your workpieoe,
• Make sure there's
its supports.
DON'T
Make sure the sanding
To avoid possible
from start to finish.
Avoid awkward
oeerations
and hand positions
where a sudden slip could cause fingers or hand to move into a sanding
surface. Keep fingers away from where the belt goes into the
dust trap,
parts
THE
SANDER:
to stop,
child-proof.
Lock the shoo. Disconnecl
Remove the yellow switch
key Store
and others
not qualified
to use tne tool.
it
electrical requirements
CONNECTING
TO POWER SOURCE
This machine
must be grounded
the operator from electric shock.
while
If the outlet you are planning
to Use for this power tool is
of the two prong type
DO NOT REMOVE
OR ALTER
THE GROUNDING
PRONG
IN ANY
MANNER,
Use an
adapter as shown and always connect the grounding lug to
OUTLET
in use to
protect
known ground.
It is recommended
Plug power cord into a 120V properly grounded type outlet
protected
by a 15-amp. dual element time delay or CircuitSaver fuse or circuit breaker.
If you are not sure that your
have it checked by a qualified
outlet is properly
electrician.
replace
THREE
A temporary
or damaged
in any way,
Your unit is wired for 120 volts and has a plug that
the one shown below.
adapter
NOTE: The adapter
have a properly
The
use of
illustrated
grounded
OUTLETs,
electrician
a properly
grounded
is available
any
is for use only
2-prong
extension
for connecting
adapter should
outlet
can be
cord
if you already
receptacle.
will
cause
some
loss
of
power.
To keep this to a minimum
and to prevent
overheating and motor burn-out;
use the table below to determine the minimum
wire size (A.W.G.)
extension
cord. Use
have
only
type
3 wire extension
cords which
plugs and 3-pole receptacles
have 3-prong grounding
which
accept the tools
plug.
looks like
GROUNDING
3-PRONG
/n
a qualified
with
as illustrated
3-PRONG
PLUG
PROPERLY
GROUNDED
have
plugs to 2-prong receptacles.
The temporary
be used only until
a properly
grounded
installed
by a qualified
electrician.
WARNING:
IF NOT PROPERLY GROUNDED
THIS
POWER TOOL CAN INCUR THE POTENTIAL HAZARD
OF ELECTRICAL SHOCK. PARTICULARLY
WHEN USED
IN DAMP LOCATIONS IN PROXIMITY TO PLUMBING.
IF AN ELECTRICAL
SHOCK OCCURS THERE IS THE
POTENTIAL
OF A SECONDARY HAZARD SUCH AS
YOUR HANDS CONTACTING THE ABRASIVE BELT
OR DISC.
or cut,
you
outlet
A temporary
adapter
as shown
below
is available
for
connecting plugsto 2-prong receptacles.
The green grounding lug extending
from the adapter must be connected to a
permanent
ground such as to a properly
grounded outlet
box,
grounded,
WARNING: DO NOT PERMIT FtNGERSTO TOUCH THE
TERMINALS
OF PLUGS WHEN INSTALLING
OR REMOVING
THE PLUG TO OR FROM THE OUTLET.
If power cord is worn
it replaced immediately.
that
the TWO prong
prong outlet.
_
I
_
_
I _
LUG
MAKE SURE THIS IS
" j}
CONNECTED
TO A
Ul
4
__.,,,_r__..._3_
[_
/
/Do l GROUNDING
PRONG
]1
_
2-PR ONG
RECEPTACLE
ADAPTER
\/
Extension
a mating
3-conducto{
grounded
type
Wire
Length
Size
0-25Ft ...................
26-50Ft ...................
51-100 Ft ..................
This power tool is equipped
with a 3-conductor
cord and
grounding type plug, approved
by Underwriters'
Laboratories and the Canadian Standards
Association.
The ground
conductor has a green jacket and is attached to the tool hous=
ing at one end and to the ground prong in the attachment
plug
at the other end.
This plug requires
let as shown.
Cord
CHECK
MOTOR
Place
motor
the
on
A.W.G.
16
14
12
ROTATION
your
workbench
or
on
the
floor.
Standing clear of the motor shaft, plug the motor cord into a
properly
grounded
outlet. Notice the rotation
of the shaft.
As you look directly at the motor shaft it should be turning
in
the counterclockwise
direction
_
. tf the motor shaft is
out-
turning
counterclockwise,
remove the plug from the power
outlet and continue
the assembly procedures.
If the motor is
turning
clockwise,
remove the plug from the power outlet
and contact your Sears Store immediately,
5
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
CONTENTS
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR POWER TOOLS .............. 2
ADDITIONAL SAFETY NSTRUCTIONS FOR BELT AND
DISC SANDER ............................................................
3
ELECTRICAL REQU REMENTS
..........
5
Check Motor Rotation ..............................................
5
UNPACKING AND CHECKING CONTENTS ...................... 6
ASSEMBLY .......................................................................
7
Assembling Steel Legs ...............................................
8
Mounting Belt and Disc Sander on Steel Leg Set ...,.. 8
Installing Sanding Disc and Dust Trap ....................... 9
Installing Motor, V-Belt Tensioning and Tracking .... 1!
On-Off Switch ...........................................................
12
Installing Work Table ...............................................
14
Installing Abrasive Belt Tensioning and Tracking .... 14
Installing Belt Dust Trap ...........................................
15
Installing Backstop .....................................
16
GETTING TO KNOW YOUR SANDER ............................. 16
Belt Adjusting Screws .............................................
17
unpacking
Belt Locking Screws .................................................
Work Table Tilt Lock Screw .....................................
Backstop Lock Screw ...............................................
Belt Table Locking Bolts ..........................................
Belt Table Stop .........................................................
BASIC OPERATION .........................................................
Surface Finishing on tne Abrasive Belt ...................
End Finishing on the Abrasive Belt ..........................
Finishing Curved Edges on the Abrasive Belt ..........
Finishing Small End Surfaces and Curved Edges
on Disc ................................................................
MAINTENANCE ................................................................
Motor Maintenance and Lubrication .........................
LUBRICATION ..................................................................
Recommended Accessories ....................................
TROUBLESHOOTING
......................................................
REPAIR PARTS ................................................................
Motor Connections ...................................................
21
22
22
22
22
23
25
29
and checking contents
Model 113.225900
Belt and Disc Sander is shipped
complete in one carton but DOES NOT INCLUDE Steel
Legs or Motor.
TOOLS
Model
113.225931
Belt and 0isc
Sander
is shipped
complete
in one carton and INCLUDES
Steel Legs and
Motor.
are accounted
for,
before discarding
3/8"
Wrench
DRAW
any
LINE
If any parts are m_ss_ng, do not attempt
to assemble the
Belt and Disc Sander. plug in the power core. or _urn the
switch
on until
the missing
parts are obtained
aria
installed correcti V.
AEOf_G
COMBINATION
LIGHT
ON
SQUARE
J
- -
THIS
MUST
-
,
TNIS
EIE)GE
I_'_
_
[
BE TRUE.
8OAR°
BOARO
I
Using a 112" wrench, remove the plywood
attached
to
the machine.
Save the nuts and bolts and washers. You
Wil] need them for attaching
the machine to the base
3/4
EDGE
PERFECTLY
"N.I
q_u
SHOULD_ NOGAPOROVE,LAPNEREWHEN
SOUARES_L'PPEOOVE" _NDOTTEOPOS,T_ON
6
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
NEEDED
3/4"7/16"1/2"
WrenchWrenChwrench
Medium_:2Screwdriver_Philbps
ScrewdrlvelC°mbinati°nSquare
_._Square!i
Separate
all parts from packing materials and check each"
item with
Ilustration
and "Table
of Loose Parts." Make
certain all items
packing material.
17
17
18
18
18
19
20
20
21
THICK
MUST
B£
STRAIGHT
D
E
O
Item !
Table of Loose Parts
Qty, j
A
B
O
D
E
F
V-Belt, 1/2 x 41"
. .......................
Backstop ...............................
Belt, Du_t Trap ..........................
Motor Pulley Belt Guard ...................
Belt Guard Support .......................
Belt Guard Support Bracket ................
1
1
1
1
1
I
G
H
J
K
L
M
"S'" Clip ...............................
Pan Head Screw, Type 23, 10-32 x 1/2 ........
Base and Belt, Table (w/Sanding Belt) .........
Disc Dust Trap
..........................
Oust Trap Cover .........................
Work Table .............................
3
3
t
t
1
1
N
Bag (containing the following loose parts)
(Part No. 68035)
Motor Pulley, 2 In. Oia...................
Wrench, 1/2"
. .........................
5/32 Setscrew Wrench ...................
Flat Head Machine Screw 10-32 x 1-3/4
......
Item
Table of Loose Parts
Qty.
Pan Head Screw, Type 23 8-32 x 3/8 .........
Fiat Washer, 21/64 x 7/8 x 1/8 ..............
Hex, Head Machine Screw 5/16-18 x 1 ........
Screw, M Pan Hd. 10-32 x 9/16
.............
Lockwasher No, 10 Int. Tooth
..............
0
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
1
2
1
4
5
1
1
I
1
Hunger, Cable ...........................
Owner's Manual ...........................
9" Abrasive Disc ..........................
1
t
1
Sanding Disc (w/Set Screw) ..................
Belt,Sanding ..............................
Bag Assembly, Outlet (Part No. 68064)
(Containing the following loose parts):
Outlet, on/off Power ......................
Switch Key .............................
Bracket, Switch Mounting ..................
Screw, Pan Hd. 8 x 3/8 ....................
Lockwasher, 114" . .......................
Screw; Pan Hd. Machine 1/4-20 x 1/2 .........
1
1
1
1
t
3
2
2
assernbJy
The following
ONLY.
H
parts are included with Model 113.225931
Item
No.
Qty.
*Loose Parts Bag Part #68062Containing Following items:
*A
Nut, Hex Head 1/2-13 ........................
8
*A
Nut Hex 1/4-20 ..............................
32
*B
Screw Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 5/8 .................
32
*C
Lockwasher, 1/4 External ....................
32
*D
Foot, Leveling ..............................
4
E
Motor ......................................
1
F
Leg .........................................
4
G
Channel,Support ...........................
2
H
Stiffener, Side ..............................
2
J
Stiffener, End ...............................
2
K
Support, Motor .............................
1
P
Bracket, Mounting ...........................
1
HAROWABE
FORMOUNTING
TOOL& MOTOR
*L
Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 ...............
*C
Lockwasher Ext. 5/16 .......................
*A
Nut, Hex 5116-18 ............................
*M
Washer 11132ID ............................
*N
Bolt, Carriage 5116-18x 314 ..................
F•
2
6
6
6
4
K
N
L
D
E
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
P
END STIFFENER
HEX NUT
1
|
SCREW _
LOCKWASHER
S,DE
ST,FFEN R
STIFFENER
SIDE
1. Assemble
the two (2) End Stiffeners
and the two 2
Side Stiffeners
using four
(4) 1/4-20
Truss head
screws. The End Stiffeners are placed On top of each
Side Stiffener
as shown. Insert screws through
the
9/32
inch diameter holes and finger tighten
1/4-20
nutS.
LOCKWASHER
\
HEX
NUT
_e
.r
_- _
_ CH/%NNEL
SUPPORT
2. Attach
the four (4) legs to the side and End Stiffener
using 1/4-20 screws, Iockwashers
and nuts as shown.
3.
with
and
\
LEG
CHANNEL
SUPPORT
SCREW
Remove the four (41 Truss head screws which were
assembled
in Paragraph
No. One. Place the two (2
Support Channels as shown, in position
align holes in
supports
Iockwashers
wrench.
STIFFENER
_
k
_.
MOTOR
SUPPORT
holes
in the Stiffeners,
replace
nuts, Tighten
all nuts using 7/16
LEG
4. Assemble the motor support
to steel legs with 1/4-20
screws and nuts. Motor support
can be mounted
to
either
5.
end of stand.
Tignlen
nuts
Install leveling feet as shown. To level Leg Set, loosen
nut on inside of leg and turn nut on outside to raise
or lower feet. Adjust
alt four levelers, if necessary,
and then tighten nuts on inside of leg.
NOTE:
These
adjustment.
levelers
WHEN
INSTALLING
AVOID
DANGEROUS
dry, indoor place
lighted.
are not
OR MOVING
intended
from
SCREW
height
Use the
sander
rain. Keen work
sandel
n a
area well
Place the sander so neither the user nor bystanders
forced to stand in line with the abrasive belt or d sc.
To avoid injury from unexpected
NUT
LOCKWASHER
THE SANDER.
ENVIRONMENT,
protected
for
/
/
are
movement:
= Put the sander on a firm level surface where there is plenty
of room for handling
and properly
supporting
the
workpiece.
- Support
the sander
so it does not rock.
,,Bolt the sander tothe floor or work surfaceif
walk. or slide during normal use.
it tends to slip,
To avoid back injury, get help or use recommended
casters
when you need to move the sander. Always
get help if you
need to lift the sander.
NEVER STAND ON TOOL. Serious injury could occur if the
too] tips or you accidentally
hit the cutting tool, Do not store
anything above or near the toot where anyone might stand on
the tool to reach them.
MOUNTING
CRAFTSMAN
BELT AND DISC SANDER
STEEL LEG SET.
#
MOTOR MOUNT
BRACKET
THISSIDE
ON
CATALOG NO. 9-22236
0
NOTE: Forillustrative purposes, the Belt and Disc Sander is
shown mounted on the Craftsman Catalog No. 9-22236
Steel Leg Set. This Leg Set is included with Model No.
113.225931.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
C
OOc
o°o
°
oo
___c
oc
1.
)lace
the
3elt
and
Disc
Sander
on the
Steel
Legs,
position
as shown, ane align the mounting
qoles n
the feet of the Belt and Disc Sander with those in the
END
STIFFENERS
marKea
with
an X n tne
Jllustratior
2.
Mount
screws,
to legs using
flat
washers,
two
5_16-18
x 2-1/2'"
externa!
Iockwashers.
nuts.
!.
1/2"
NOTE:
The abrasive
belt is shipped
install the belt on the machine:
1.
Loosen
both
wrench
furnished
2. Turn
both
shown
hex
head
ana hex
until
belt
LOCKING
with
of the
screws,
using
the
To
1/2"
the machine.
abrasive
belt
AJUSTING
they stop. Retighten
ING screws so that
detached.
WRENCH
the two
the idler pulley
screws as
belt LOCK-
does not come out
3. Remove the piece of paper,
4.
Remove the protective
coating,
that is applied
factory,
from the belt table. Use any ordinary
at the
house-
hold type grease and spot remover.
WARNING:
Never use gasoline,
highly volatile solvents.
NOTE:
Do not apply
INSTALLING
TRAP
wax to the belt table.
SANDING
DISC
1. Loosen the belt table locking bolts
ing bracket
with your
using one of the
AND
behind
Position belt table
the bolts.
3.
Place the V-Belt
4.
Attach
BELT
ADJUSTING
(ONE
ON EACH
SCREW
SIDE)
DUST
the mount-
1/2"" wrenches
supplied
machine.
2.
/
naptha, or similar
BELT TABLE
vertically
and tighten
only
LOCKING
one of
over the pulley.
WRENCH
the switch
assembly
to the base using the two
screws and washers packed with
5. Loosen
the bolt
the
table
belt
that
the switch.
you tightened
horizontally,
in step 2. Position
and tighten
both
bolts.
SWITCH
ASSEMBLY
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
assembly
B. Find
five 378"
Pan Head Self-Treading
screws
from
among the loose parts.
7. Place Disc Dust Trap on your workbench and screw m
five Pan Head "Thread
Cutting Screws," 3/8" long.
Screw them in all the way.
NOTE:
The holes in the Trap
screws are
thread
"Thread
Cutting
are not threaded
Screws"
and
but the
will cut
a
as they are tightened.
DISC
R. Find four Flat Head Machine
among the loose _arts
Screws
1-¾"
FLAT HEAD SCREWS
1 3/4" LONG
long from
/
/
/
DUST
FLAT SPOT
/ONSHAFT
9. Attach the Disc Dos1 Trap with four flat head screws
!-¾" long.
10. There
is a flat spot on the shaft near the end. Rotate
/
the shaft so that the flat spot is facing up.
/
/
5/32INCH
/
11
Place the disc on the shaft so that the set screw ts
facmc up. Position
the disc so that it is approx,
1/16
rich outward
from the edge of the dust trap.
12
Insert the long end of me 532"
setscrew wrench
through
me hole in the disc housmg
and mto the
setscrew
n the disc. Make sure setscrew _s aligned
with "F ]at" on shaft.
NOTE:
13.
Make
After
several hours
ooseness of setscrew
certain
that
the
of operation,
and ret_gh[er
metal
grease then peel the backing
and affix to the sanding disc.
disc
check
is free
of
for
\
oil and
\
10
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
/--SETSCREW
WRENCH
TRAP
from the 9" abrasive disc
TRAP
\
14. Remove the top right hand screw which VOU installed
step 6 and loosen the other t_ree screws.
15. Install
the Dust Trap cover and reD,ace
hand screw. Tighten
ag five screws.
me
too
in
right
TOP RIGHT
DUST TRAP COVER
iNSTALLING
MOTOR,
BELT GUARD
1. Locatethe following parts:
OTY.
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
V-BELT,
HAND SCREW
AND
II
LOCKWASHER
Description
Motor
"L" Bracket
Pulley (approx. 2" Dia.)
V-Belt
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 3/4
Flat Washer 5/16 I.D.
Lockwasher 5/16 I.D.
Hex Nut 5/16-18
CARRIAGE
5/t6-18
/
Guard Assembly including a guard support,
guard support bracket, self-threading screws,
and clips.
2. Place motor against the motor mounting bracket and
insert bolts through holes in motor base and then
through holes marked "X" in motor mounting bracket.
DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS AT THIS TIME. The "'L"
bracket which holds the guard support must be slid
between the motor base and the motor mounting
bracket so motor must be loosely assembled to bracket
at this time.
MOTOR
3. Slide long leg of "L" bracket between motor base and
motor mounting bracket. Then sandwich the "L" bracket
between the guard support bracket and the guard
support and fasten together with self-threading screws
as shown. Install clips onto belt guard support.
TWO HOLES
4. Install the 2" pulley onto the motor shaft flush with the
end of the shaft and tighten the set screw in the pulley
hub against the flat part of the motor shaft.
TOGETHER
CLIPS
10-32 X 1/2 IN,
SELF-THREADING'
SCREW
BELT GUARD
SUPPORT BRACKET
SUPPORT
/_
11
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
BELT GUARD
BOLT
x 3/4
assembly
/
5. Place belt over machine pulley and insert the belt nl
the open end of the guard and out the round opening.
/
BELT
MAKE SURE BELT HAS NOT SLIPPED OFF OF
MACHINE PULLEY FROM STEP 3, DISC AND
DUST TRAP INSTALLATION.
6. Place the bolt onto the motor pulley by rotating the
pulley,
r
7. Move the motor sideways so that the belt is in the
center of the opening in the top of the base. Visually
line up the pulleys and V-belt.
8. PUSH downward on motor to apply tension
tighten motor bolt nuts.
I
to belt and
IELT MUST BE ON
MACHINE PULLEY
9. Check guard support before tightening guard support
screws. Guard support must becentered around motor
shaft, Tighten screws.
10. Push guard into position on guard support.
/ /
/
ON-OFF
SWITCH
WARNING:
DON'T
CONNECT
POWER CORD TO
ELECTRICALOUTLET
IN YOU R SHOP UNTIL YOU ARE
SURE MOTOR ROTATION IS CORRECT. SEE PAGE 5,
The On-Off Switch has a locking feature. THIS FEATURE IS
INTENDED TO PREVENT UNAUTHORIZED AND POSSIBLE
HAZARDOUS USE BY CHILDREN AND OTHERS.
1. Insert key into switch,
NOTE:
_
Key is made of yellow plastic
12
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
•
2. Toturnmachine
on.insertfingerunder
switch lever
and pull end of switch out,
3.
TO turn machine
Never
OFF
, . . PUSH
leave the machine
to a complete
lever in.
unattended
until
it has come
stop,
4. To lock switch in OFF position . . . hold switch IN
with one hand . . . REMOVE key with other hand.
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
ALWAYS
LOCK THE SWITCH "OFF"
WHEN
MACHINE IS NOT IN USE . .. REMOVE KEY
AND KEEP IT IN A SAFE PLACE . . . ALSO
• . . IN THE EVENT OF A POWER FAILURE
(ALL
OF YOUR
LIGHTS GO OUT) TURN
SWITCH OFF.•. LOCK ITAND REMOVE THE
KEY. THIS WILL PREVENT THE MACHINE
FROM STARTING
UP AGAIN WHEN THE
POWER COMES BACK ON.
5. Find
plastic cable hanger from among the loose parts.
CABLE
HANGER
6. Route
the
motor
cord
behind
the
motor
across the top of the base and plug
receptacle in the side of the switch box,
7. Bring
the power
cord
alongside
the
motor
it
mount,
into
the
cord
. . .
wrap the plastic cable hanger around the cords and
attach the hanger to the top of the base by pushing
i_ into a _" diameter hole.
POWER
CORD
13
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
MOTOR
CORD
INSTALLING
WORK TABLE
NOTE:
Apply coat of paste wax ;o the work table.
This will make it a little easier to feed the work.
1. Loosen the table positioning
screw.
2. Insert the table support rod in the hole in the base
until the edge of the table is approximately
1/16"
from the abrasive disc, Tighten the screw.
NOTE:
There is a second mounting
is for mounting
tical position.
the table when
hole in the base. This
/
SECOND
MOUNTING
HOLE
the belt is used in a ver-
WARNING: To avoid trapping the work or fingers between the table and sanding surface, the table edge
should be a maximum 1/16
inch from the sanding
surface, the table should be completely engaged on
the rod.
INSTALLING
ABRASIVE
AND TRACKING
\
TABLE
POSITIONING
SCREW
TABLE
SUPPORT
ROD
BELT-TENSIONING
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN
SWITCH "OFF"
AND REMOVE PLUG FROM
POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE REMOVING OR INSTALLING
ABRASIVE BELT.
On the smooth side of the abrasive belt you will find a
• dl"r
ectlonal
arrow. n The abras, ve belt must run in the
direction of this arrow so that the splice does not come
apart.
PULL WRENCHES
IN THIS
DIRECTION
TO APPLY
TENSION
DIRECTIONAL
ARROW\
_,
1. Loosen the two abrasive belt LOCKING screws.
2. Place the abrasive belt over the pulleys with the directional arrow pointing as shown. Make sure the abrasive belt is centered on both pulleys.
Turning the abrasive belt ADJUSTING screws will cause
the idler pulley to move in or out. When the idler pulley
is moved outward, it puts TENSION on the belt.
/
3. Place both of the ½" wrenches on the ADJUSTING
screws and pull the wrenches toward
you. This will
stretch the abrasive belt. Move the wrenches back and
BE LT ADJUSTING
forth a few times so that you "'get the feet" of the
abrasive belt while
it is stretching (TENSIONING).
BELT
Apply a small amount of TENSION to the abrasive
belt by pulling the wrenches toward you, so that the
TENSION feels the same on both wrenches.
14
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
SCR EWS
LOCKING
SCREW
4.
Hold
the abrasive
from
turning
while
disc with
your
pushing
the
left hand
tO keep it
belt in the direction
of the arrow.
If the abrasive
belt slips over the
pulleys,
turn
both
ADJUSTING
screws
simultaneously
a small amount
to apply a little more
tension to the abrasive belt.
5. Adjust
the tension so that the abrasive belt does not
slip very easily when pushing it, while you are holding
the disc.
6. Tighten
7.
Plug in the
immediately
right
8.
the locking
\
screws,
power cord. Turn the switch "ON",
and
"OFF",
noting if the belt moved to the
or to the left.
BELT
If it did
TRACKING
not
move
properly.
IF
THE
RIGHT:
ABRASIVE
a.
Loosen
the LOCKING
b,
Place wrenc, h on the ADJUSTING
right.
c.
to
the
right
or
left,
it
LOCKING
SCREW
is
PUSH BELT
OF ARROW
BELT
MOVES
SCREWon
TO
IN DIRECTION
THE
the RIGHT.
SCREW
on the
LEFT
Push abrasive belt so it is moving while pulling the
wrench
toward
you. This will move the abrasive
belt to the left. PUSHING
the wrench will move
BELT
MOVING
TO RIGHT
the belt to the right.
d.
The abrasive belt is tracking
centered
on the DRIVE
properly
pulley.
IMPORTANT:
If
you
have difficulty
abrasive belt, apply more tension.
9.
IF THE
ABRASIVE
the
BELT
LOCKING
MOVES
SCREW
when
it is
tracking
TOTHE
the
a.
Loosen
Place wrench
left.
c.
Push abrasive belt so it is moving while pulling the
wrench
toward
you, This wilt move the abrasive
belt to the right. PUSHING
the wrench will move
the abrasive belt to the left.
d.
The abrasive belt is tracking
properly
centered on the DRIVE pulley.
on the LEFT.
on the ADJUSTING
IMPORTANT:
If
you
have difficulty
abrasive belt, apply more tension,
1. Find one
washer
SCREWon
the
when
it is
tracking
the
BELT
DRIVE
PULLEY
ADJUSTING
SCREW
BELT DUST TRAP
10 - 32 x 9/16"
among
BELT
LOCKING
SCREW
LEFT:
b.
INSTALLING
RIGHT
©
Pan Head screw and a lock-
the loose parts.
15
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
assembWy
2. Attach the dust trap
. make sure the top edge is
below the surface of the abras ve be t
PAN HEAD
AND
SCREW
LOCKWASHER
E3ELT DUST
BACKSTOP
LOCK
INSTALLING
1. Find
one
TRAP
BACKSTOP
SCREW
BACKSTOP
5/16"
washer among
x 1"
the
2. Place the washer
into the mounting
Hex.
loose
Head bolt
and
one fiat
parts.
on the bolt. and screw it halfway
hole. Place the backstoo
into pos-
tion and tighten the bolt. When
stop, loosen the bolt but do not
removing the
remove it,
bacK-
getting to know your belt and disc sander
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY TURN
SWITCH "OFF"
AND REMOVE PLUG FROM
POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE MAKING
ANY AOJUSTM ENTS.
BACK OF SANDER
BACKSTOP
BELT
ADJUSTING
SCREW
LOCK SCREW
\
(ONE
\
TABLE
/
6
WORKTABLE
LOCK
SCREW
FRONT
SIDE)
\
WORK
TILT
ON EACH
BELTTABLE
/
/
2 BELT_OC_'_G
STOP
SCREW
(ONE ON EACH
OFSANDER
16
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
SIDE)
\
IDLER
PULLEY
BELT ADJUSTING
SCREW
(ONE
1. ABRASIVE
BELT
ADJUSTING
ON EACH
SIDE)
SCREWS
cause the idler pulley to move in or out for applying
tension to the abrasive belt or for tracking it. They
are adjusted using the 1/2" wrenches,
See "Assembly"
section...
"Installing
Abrasive
Belt".
2. ABRASIVE
BELT
LOCKING
SCREWS
lock
the adjustment mechanism after the abrasive belt is
tensioned and tracking properly, They are locked
using the 1/2" wrench.
See "assembly"
section
. . . "Installing
Abrasive
Belt".
BELT LOCKING
SCREW
(ONE ON EACH
3,
WORK TABLE
TILT
LOCK SCREW
SIDE)
locks
the table. It is locked using the 1/2" wrencn.
a. Using a combination
square, check
the table with the disc.
the angle of
NOTE: The :ombination
square must be "true"-See start of assembly section on Pg. 6 for checking
method.
\
b. If the table Js not 90 ° with the disc..,
tilt Ic_ck screw and ti t table,
c. Loosen
the lock nut using a 7/16"
TABLE
/
loosen
TABLE POSITIONING
LOCK SCREW
wrench.
FROM
1/2"
DISC
d. Screw the atop screw in or out. using a 3/8""
wrench so that when the table touches the stop
screw, the table is 90 ° to the disc.
e. Tighten
the lock nut
STOP
SCREW
LOCK
NUT
_" TILT
LOCK
SCREW
17
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
to know you r belt and disc sander
ge ng
"
f
Loosen the table positioning lock screw., . position the table approximately 1/16" awa_ from
the abrasive disc.
/
g. Tilt the table downward
but don't tighten the ock
screw, and position it as close to the disc as possibte.
check
Using the head of a combination
square,
the angle of the table with the disc,
h. If the table is not 45 ° with
the disc:
i. Raise the table and loosen the lock nut using a
7/16" wrench.
j,
Screw the stop screw in or out, using a 3/8'"
wrench so that when the table touches it, it is 45 °
with
the disc.
k. Tighten
the lock nut.
WARNING:
To avoid trapping the work or fingers
between the table and sanding surface, the table must
be repositioned on the rod to maintain a maxtmum
1/16
inch space between the table and sanding
surface,
STOP SCREW
BACKSTOP
LOCK
BACKSTOP
SCREW
\
4. BACKSTOP LOCK SCREW locks the backstop in
place. It is locked u_ing the 1/2"' wrench,
5. BELT TABLE LOCKING
belt table in position.
To adjust
a. Remove
to vertical
BOLTS
... lock the
position:
the backstop.
b. Loosen the two belt table locking bolts using the
1/2" wrench supplied with your machine.
c. Position
bolts.
belt
6, ABRASIVE
usted so that
the floor when
a, Loosen
table vertically
BELT TABLE
and tighten
STOP
the abrasive belt table
in a horizontal
position.
the two
can be adjis level
BELT TABLE
with
LOCKING
BOLT/
STOP BOLT
the lock nut using a 3/4"" wrench.
b, Place a level on the abrasive belt table and using a
314" wrench, screw the stop bolt in or out until
the table is level.
LOCK NUt
18
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
basic
operation
AVOID ACCIDENTAL STARTING. Make sure switch is " OFF"
before plugging sander into a power outlet.
BEFORE USING THE SANDER:
WARNING: To avoid mistakes that could cause serious, permanent injury, do not plug the sander in until the following
steps are completed.
Plan your work.
USE THE RIGHTTOOL.
o Assembly. (See pages 7 - 16.)
" Learn the use and function of the ON-OFF switch,
backstop lock screw, belt adjusting screws, belt bcking
screws, work table and work table tilt lock screw. (See
pages 16- 18,)
o Review and understanding of all safety instructions and
operating procedures in this manual.
o Review of the maintenance methods for this sander,
(See page 22.)
CAUTION:
e alignment
• binding
• broken
• stable
PARTS.
of moving
of moving
Dress
t any other
works.
To avoid injury
from accidental
Safety
off and remove
sanding disc or
Glasses
° Tie back
• Noise
may affect
the way
the sander
ADJUSTING
ONLY
KEYS AND
WRENCHES
along
slips or thrown
RECOMMENDED
cause
The
use
of improper
accessories
• Make sure all clamps
excessive play.
and locks
tool
= KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered
areas
invite accidents,
Floor must not be slippery.
To avoid burns
'lear flammable
(See
your eyes, hands, face,
may
operations
are usually
goggles,
hearing
dam-
dusty.
Wear
a dust mask
are no nails or foreign
objects
in the part of
no debris
between
the workplace
and its
with
plan your
from your
large, very small or awkward
work-
pieces:
• Never
hand,
have
use this
tool
to finish
pieces
too small
• Use extra supports
(tables, saw horses,
any workpieces
large enough to tip when
and benches
to hold
by
blocks, etc.) for
not held down to
the table top.
,, NEVER use another person as a substitute
for a table extension, or as additional
support for a workpiece
that is longer
or wider than the basic sander table, or to help feed, support
ears.
or pull the workpiece.
o When finishing
on the Disc, always press the workpiece
against the "Down"
side of the disc. Sanding against the
side coming up from under the table could damage the
work by making it "chatter;'
or tear the work from your
hands and throw it,
with moving parts,
on the sander while
• Sand only one workpiece
at a time.
• Clear everything
except the workpiece and feinted support
devices off the table before turning the sander on.
19
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
possible
using sander for hours at
to be sanded.
Use extra caution
KNOW YOUR SANDER. Read and understand
the owner's
manual and labels affixed to the tool, Learn its application
and limitations as well as the specific potential hazards pecuiar to this tool.
To avoid injury from accidental
contact
don't do layout, assembly, or setup work
any parts are moving.
To avoid
° When sanding irregularly
shaped workpieces,
work support
so it will not slip and be pulled
hands.
or other fire damage,
never use the sander
liauids, vapors or gases.
Plan ahead to protect
you
supports:
by no more than
are tignt and no parts
or jewelry
and draw
Plan your work to avoid THROWBACKS--when
the workpiece catches on the sanding belt or disc and is torn fro m you r
hands.
risk of injury to persons.
= Adjust table to clear the sanding surface
1/16 of an inch.
widely.
with the safety
the workpiece
page 22.) Consult this Owner's manual for recommended
accessories.
Follow the instructions
that come with the
accessories.
neckties
They can get caught
could
above the elbow.
vary
Make sure there
pieces:
ACCESSORIES.
stores.
footwear.
• Make sure there's
jams,
catalog
Inspect your workplace.
clean for
for lubri=
from
retail
with ANSI Z87,1
long hair.
levels
° Sanding
it on.
To avoid injury from
• USE
watches).
parts.
age, wear ear plugs or muffs when
a time.
caring.
turning
at Sears
not in compliance
o Roll long sleeves
and
MAINTAIN
TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep the sander
best and safest performance.
Follow instructions
before
are available
or goggles
• Wear nonslip
If any part is missing,
bent, or broken in any way, or any
electrical parts don't work properly, turn the sander off and
unplug the sander. REPLACE damaged,
missing,
or failed
parts before using the sander again
REMOVE
goggles
(rings, wrist
into moving
Check for:
parts,
that
objects into the eyes. This
Wear safety goggles (not
seriously hurt you when they break.
= Do not wear loose clothing,
gloves,
parts,
conditions
for heavy deburring
for safety.
Any power sander can throw foreign
can cause permanent eye damage.
parts,
mounting,
is not designed
lecting hose from the san der. Also, remove all traces of wood
dust from inside dust traps in the sander.
anything.
CHECK DAMAGED
This machine
glasses) that comply with ANSI Z87.1. Everyday eyeglasses
have only impact resistant lenses. They are not safety glasses.
starting,
unplug the sander, turn the switch
the switch
key before changing
the setup,
belt or adjusting
to do a
to do.
operations, When finishing metals, sparks or hot fragments
could cause a fire. To avoid this, disconnect
any dust col-
BEFORE EACH USE:
Inspect your sander.
DISCONNECT
THE SANDER.
Don't force tool or attachment
job it was not designed
operaho "
rt
KEEP CHILDREN
Plan the way you will hold the workpiece
from start to finish
Avoid awkward
operations and hand positions Where a sudden s p cou d cause fingers or hand to move into a sanding
surface, Keep fingers away from where the belt goes into the
OVERREACH,
Keep good footing
AWAY. Keep aU visitors
Make sure bystanaers
and balance,
DON'T
FORCE
TOOL.
it will
do the job better
Before freeing any jammed material:
• Turn switch "OFF,"
WHENEVER
• Unplug the sanaer.
• Wait for all mov=ng parts to stop.
SANDER
IS RUNNING-
Don't let familiarity
(gained from frequent
use of
your belt and disc sander) cause a careless mistake. A careless fraction of a second is enough to cause a severe injury.
Before starting your cut, watch the sander while it runs. if it
makes an unfamiliar noise or vibratesa lot, stop immediately,
Turn the sander off, Unplug the sander, Do not restart until
finding
and correcting
the problem.
Make sure the sanding
disc turns
counterclockwise
before
using the sunder,
BEFORE LEAVING
Wait
\
\
with both hands, keeping
Keep the end butted
against the backstop and move the
work evenly across the abrasive belt. Use extra caution
finishing
very thin pieces.
For finishing long pieces, remove the backstop.
Apply
only enough
to remove material.
belt
the
END
pulleys
slip while
workpiece,
the
FINISHING
ABRASIVE
pressure to allow the abrasive belt
If the abras=ve belt stalls and the
applying
abrasive
ON
moderate
belt reouires
pressure
more
/
/
to
tension.
THE
BELT,
I1 is more convient to finish the ends of long workpieces with the abrasive belt in a vertical position.
Move the work
evenly across the abrasive belt. For
accuracy use a miter guage.
The table may be tilted
for beveled
See Getting
Your
for adjusting
To
Know
the abrasive
work.
Finishing
belt table
Machine
and the
work
section
table,
2O
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
parts to stop.
children
fingers away from the abrasive belt.
when
at its
sanding
bogging
child-Drool.
Lock the shoD. Disconnect
Remove the vetlow switch key. Store ii
ON THE
the work piece firmly
and
THE SANDER:
for all moving
Make workshop
_naster switches.
FLATSURFACES
Hold
from
-fo avoid throwback of the workpiece, use workpiece supports
for all flat surface sanding.
away from
SURFACE FINISHING
ABRASIVE BELT.
and safer
workoiece
against the
to let it sand without
Keep your face and body to one side. out of line with a possible throwback.
WARNING:
a safe distance
are clear of the sunder
workpiece.
designated
rate. Press the
material
only hard enough
down or binding.
dust trapDON'T
the sander.
and others
not qualified
to use the tool,
FINISHING
ABRASIVE
CURVED
BELT
EDGES ON THE
CURVED EDGES
Finish
outside
curves
on the
abrasive
belt
and
inside
curves on the idler pulley.
J
FINISHING
SMALL
END SURFACES
CURVED
EDGES ON THE ABRASIVE
Move the
work
across
the "Down
the abrasive disc. For accuracy,
Side"
use a miter
of
AND
DISC
the face of
gauge_
NOTE:
Use a combination
square to square the miter
gauge to the face of the disc. If it is not squat e pull out
the index pin, loosen the miter gauge knob and move the
miter gauge slightly
until it is square. Without
moving
the miter gauge, tighten the knob securely.
SQUARE
"_
\
MITER
GAUGE
Applying the workpiece to the "Up Side" could cause it
to fly up (kickback) which could be hazardous.
The table may be tilted
for beveled
work.
/
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
maintenance
MOTOR
MAINTENANCE
LUBRICATION
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN
SW|TCH "OFF"
AND REMOVE PLUG FROM
POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE ADJUSTING,
MAINTAINING,
OR LUBRICATING
YOUR FINISHING
MACHINE.
1 The bearings,
in both end stllelds
Of the motor,
lubricated at the factory
with correct
lubricant
part of the motor reautres lubrtcabon
Keep your machine
and your workshop clean. The dust
traos around the abrasive disc and the abrasive
belt are
(f power cord ts worn or cut,
have _treplaced immediately.
Frequently
inside the
blow
moto_
oat
any
A coat of automobge-type
table wd{ make it a little
finishing,
or eamaged
dust
FINISHING
IGNITE
THE
in any way
Re-lubricate
motor
bearings
in accordance
with
the
instructions
ontne nameplate
Be sure to wipe off dirt or
grit if present around od hole capsto prevent anypossibd_ty
of foreign
material
eontaminapng
the oil wicks that supply
the bearings with oil Use a good grade of rrled{um weight
mineral
ell. SUCh as automobde
engine oil, SAE 20.
3
If disassembl_
of [ne motor is necessary,
returned
to your nearest Sears retad or mall
order to prevent
vo=dtng the guarantee
NOTE:
The s[_eea of thts
changed
that
may
accumulate
motor
cannot
it should
be
order store {n
be regulated
wax applied to the workeasier to feed the work while
NOTE: Motors usedon wood-working
tools are parbcularly
Suscepttble
TOthe accumulatton
of sawdust and wood ch=ps
and should
be blown
out or "vacuumed"
frequently
to
prevent
nterference
WITh normal
motor ventilabon
and
proper
ouerat=on
ot the centrifugally-operated
starting
to sli_.
SWlta[1,
lubrication
SEARS RECOMMENDS THE
FOLLOWING ACCESSORIES
ITEM
The BEARINGS in this machine are packed with grease at
the factory. They requtre no further lubrication.
Steel Stand ..............................
Caster Set .......................
Miter Gauge .............................
Pressure*Sensitive cement ....................
Abrasive Belts and Disc ..............
Steel Legs .............................
Power Tool Know How Handbooks
Radial Saw ..............................
Table Saw ..............................
Periodically lubrlcate the cams and shafts in the idler pulley
mechanism with Silicon Spray.
CAT.
NO.
9-22213
9-22222, 9-22221
9-29929
9-2220
SEE CATALOG
9-22236
9-2917
9-2918
Sears may recommend
other accessories not listed in the
manual, See your nearest Sears store or catalog department
for other accessories.
Do not use any accessory
unless you
have received and read complete instructions for its use.
i i¸
_'i
" i
i_ ,ii i_i_
22
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
or
4. Ever. effort
should De made to prevent
fore=gn material
from entering
me motor. When operated under conddlons
_KetVtO Dermtt accumulatlor3s
of (Just, dirt, or waste wdh_ n
the motor a visual insDection should be made at frequent
mterva=s Accumulations
of dr,/dust
can usually be blown
out successful[,.
Do not apply wax to the abrasive belt table because the
belt could Dick uD the wax and deposit it on the pulleys,
causing the'belt
have been
No other
2
designed
to deflect most of the fine dust. They should be
connected to a Mac for most efficient dust removal
WARNING:
DO NOT ATI'ACH
AVACWHEN
IRON DR STEEL. THE SPARKS
COULD
DEBRIS
AND CAUSE A FIRE,
AND
trouble
shooting
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN
SWITCH "OFF"
AND REMOVE PLUG FROM
POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE TROUBLE
SHOOTING YOUR SANDER,
TROUBLE
TROUBLE
Motor wd! not run.
PROBABLE
SHOOTING CHART
CAUSE
REMEDY
1, Defective
On-Off
Defective
switch
cord.
Defective
switch
box receptacle,
2, Motor
your
protector
motor
overload
switch.
1.
open, (only
is equipped
if
with
an
protector),
3. Burr_ed out motor.
Machine
slows down
1. V-Belt
too loose.
Replace
too much pressure to
before
,4sing
b!!l_ dsc
2.
Reset
p_otector
3.
Coqsuit S_!a!s S_!TvI(;e, Ally attemt.)t ._o lepa_ this
motor may £reate a HAZARD
urtfe_s r_;t_air ts
clon_ by a qualified
service techr_icia_. Repair
service is available at your nearest Sears Store.
after
belt tension,
"Motor
Pulley
InstaUation."
2. Applying
pa_ts
agai_
1. Increase
when finishing,
defective
sai_(ler
motor
has cooled
see Assembly
Section,
Belt Gtlard and Motor
2. Ease up on pressure.
workpiece.
3. Too much tension on abrasive
belt.
Abrasive
Belt Slips
3, Adjust
tension, see Assembly
and Adjusting
1, Not enough
1. Adjust
tension.
tension,
and Adjusting
Abrasive
Belt runs
1. Not tracking
properly.
1, Adjust
off pulleys.
2. Adjust
tension,
and Adjusting
Wood burnswhile
1. Abrasive
finishing.
disc or belt is glazed with
sap.
23
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
Section,
"fnstaliing
Section,
"Installing
_3elt."
see Assembly
Abrasive Belt."
tracking, see Assembly
and Adjusting
2. Not enough tension.
Abrasive
Section,
"'Installing
Abrasive Belt."
see Assembly
Abrasive Belt."
t. Replace dis(: or belt.
Section.
"Installing
TROUBLE
SHOOTING
-- MOTOR
NOTE Motors used on wood-working tools are particular y susceptib!e to the accumulation
of sawdust and wood chips and should be blown out or vacuumed' frequently to prevent
interference with, normal motor ventilation and proper operation of the centrifugallyoperated starting switch.
REMEDY
1. Have motor checked by qualified service
technician.
Repair service is available at
I
Motor fails to develop
full power. NOTE:
LOW VOLTAGE: (Power
output of motor
decreases rapidly with
decrease in voltage at
motor terminals. For
example, a reduction of
10% in voltage causes
a reduction of 19% in
maximum power output
of which the motor is
capable, and a reduction
of 20% in voltage causes
a reduction of 36% in
maximum power output.)
:
'
Motor stalls
(resulting in blown
fuses or tripped
eircuLt breakers}.
2. Increase wire sizes, or reduce length of wiring.
See "Motor Specifications
and Electrical
Requirements"
section,
3. Request a voltage check from the power
company.
of
'
J
I
I
i
operate.
3. General overloading
power comoanv
facilities
"
Sears store,
1. Do not use other appliances or motors on
same circuit when using the saw.
'
'
Starting switch in
motor will not
your nearest
'
2. Undersize wires or circuit
too long.
i
Motor starts slowly
or fails to come up
to full speed.
,
1. Circuit overloaded with
lights, appliances and
other motors.
1. Low voltage will not
trip relay
2. Windings burned out
or open.
3. Starting relay not
operating.
1. Request
voltage
check
2. Have
motor
3. Have
relay
replaced.
1. Motor overloaded
1. Feed
work
slower
2. Improper cooling. (Air
c_rculation restricted
through motor due to
•2. Clean out sawdust
c_rculation
through
See "Maintenance
sawdust
repaired
from
the power
company.
or replaced
into
belt or disc.
to provide
normal
air
motor
and Lubrication"
section
accumulating.
1 Burned switch contacts
(due to extended
hold-in periods caused
by low line voltage, etc)
2. Shorted capacitor
3 Loose or broken
connections.
1 Starting switch not
operating
2. Voltage too low to permit
motor to reach operating
speed
3, Fuses or circuit breakers
do not have sufficient
1. Have
from
switch replacedand
the power company.
2
3
Have
Have
capac=tor
tested and replace
wiring
checked
and repaired.
I
Have
switch
2
Request
3. install
request
a voltage
_f defectwe
replaced.
voltage
proper
check
from
s=ze fuses
the power
or c=rcult
company
breakers.
capacity,
[ Frequent opening of
fuses or circuit
breakers.
1. Motor overloaded
2. Fuses or circuit breakers
do not have sufficient
1. Feed
2 Install
capacity,
3. Starting switch not
operating (motor does
not reach speed)
3, Have
24
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
work
slower
proper
sw_tch
check
into
belt or disc.
s_ze fuses
replaced.
or c_rcu_t
breakers
repair
parts
CRAFTSMAN
BELT AND
DISC
SANDER
MODEL
NO. 113.2259OO
4
SUPPLIED
Key
No.
Part
No.
FIGURE
1 PARTS
LIST
WITH
MODEL
113.225931
Key
No.
Description
Part
No.
& 113.225931
3
ONLY
Description
HARDWARE FOR MOUNTING TOOL & MOTOR
1
2
3
4
7
8
9
10
--
62614
Leg
1- Screw,TrussHd. 1/4-20 x 5/8
;0314
STD541025 t* Nut, Hex1/4-20
TD551225 1* Lockwasher,
1/4 External
Channel,Support
68060
68059
Stiffener, Side
62615
Stiffener, End
168061
Support,Motor
_TD541050 1* Nut, Hex1/2-13
803835
1- Foot, Leveling
68062
1- Bagof LooseParts(Not illustrated)
STD523125 t'Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 2-1/2
STD551131 _*Lockwasber, External 5/1B
STD541231 t'Nut, Hex Jam 5/16 x 18
STD551031 1*Washer, 11/32 x 11/16 x t/16
STD532507 1"*Bolt. Carriage5/16-18 x 3/4
tThese items all contained in LooseParts Bag,PartNo. _8062.
*StandardHardwareItem - May be PurchasedLeeelly.
25
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
CRAFTSMAN
BELT AND DISC
SANDER
MODEL
NO. 113.225900
"10
Q
& 113,225931
me
/22
g "_
21
24
17
25
23
26
Q
t9
l
23
"ql
15
4_
\
30
19
28
14
i_q
8
9
_0
I1
28_.
i
58
65
64
-:>
/45
57
48
49
44
46 47
47
46
68
63
62
61
6O
59
67
66
37
39
4O
FIGURE
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
2
38
CRAFTSMAN
BELT AND
DISC SANDER
FIGURE
Part
No
Key
No
*4
Description
38834
68033
STD503103
30646
5
6
7
STD600803
68003
133656
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
68004
68069
STD580025
38812
STD523115
STD551131
68005
STD551031
68068
37188
60434
STD523110
47222
47190
STD502502
Housing, Disc
Shaft, Drive
Key, Woodruff,
No. 9
Key, Woodruff
*Screw, Hex Head 5/16-18
* Lockwasher.
5/t6
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
3509
68006
STD551210
8TD511105
68070
STD551037
6800'7
8TD510605
Bearing Ball
Trap, Dust
* Lockwasher
No. 10 Int. Tooth
"Screw Mach. Pan Hd. t0-32 x 9/16
Table, Belt
31
68008
47815
68009
681) 10
STD510803
34
!t;ta!ldar(t
I Stock
H_HJware
Item
2 PARTS
Key
No
1
2
3
4
32
M}y
t Disc, 9 Inch Abrasive
Disc, Sanding (w/Set Screw)
"Screw, Socket Head Set, 5/16.18 x 5/16
t Pulley (w/Set Screw) 2 1/2 dia, x !/2,
"V" Groove 5/8 bore, Keyed
"Screw, Type 23, Pan No. 8-32 x 3/8
Cover, Housing
"Screw, Machine Fiat Head No. t0-32
x 1 3/4
x 1-1/2
Bracket, Mounting
"Washer, 21164 x 7/8 x 1/8
Bracket, Table Support
Ring, Retaining 5/8
8earing, Ball
*Screw,Machine
Hex Head 5/16.18 x I
Backstop
Pulley, Drive (w/Set Screw)
"Screw, Socket Head Set. 1/4-20
x 5/16
"Washer, 3/8 x 3t4 x 1/16
Nut, Cam
"Screw, Machine Pan Slotted
No 6-32 x 7/16
Cam. Left Hand
Spr ir_g
Cam, Bight Hand
Guard, Idler
*Screw, Machine Pan Head
No 8-32 x 3z8
tttm
besec_:d
M_y
Be P_cha,,_J
th_{u(ih
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
MODEL
NO. 113.225900
LIST
Part
No
De$criptlon
36
37
38
39
47813
60254
60253
STDBQllQ5
t Belt. Sar_ding
Bracket. Support
SupporL
Belt Guard
"Screw, Type 23 Pal! Head
No, 10_32 x 1/2
40
41
42
43
60255
60252
STD304410
62023
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
47622
STD571807
38538
38536
"S" Clip
Guard, Belt
tV-Belt,
1/2 x 41"
tPuHev, tw/Set Screw) 2" D;a
"V" Groove 5/8 Bore
Shaft. Control
Pin, Roll 3/16 x 5/8
64
65
66
67
68
Ring, Retaining
Bearing, Ball
Base
Shaft, Idler
68015
47621
x 1/2
5/8
60096
47414
68017
STD512505
STD551125
100167
STD541250
STD523!07
STD623122
*Wrench Hex,, 5/32
Pulley, Idler
Wrench
*screw, Machine Pan Head 1/4-20 × 1/2
* Lockwasher.
1/4
*Bolt, Hex. Head. 1/2-13 x 4-!/2
"N,_t, Hex., 1/2-13
Bolt, High Strength, 5/16-18 x 3/4
Bolt, High Strength, 5/16q8
x 2-1/4
68016
STD541025
STD522512
38738
9416187
Support Assembly, Base
*Nut, He×, 1/4-20
"Screw, MachneHe×
Head,
Bracket, Table Lock
6TD571812
68055
68036
68072
69184
68073
68035
68064
*Pn,
*Screw, Ty 'T"
He x Head
Catalo_jOfd.t
Roi1316x
5/t6-18
1/4-20xli/4
x 3/4
1-1!4
Hanqer, Cable
Motor (Model 113 225931
) ONLY
Bracket, Mounting
L)wne_"_ Manual [Not _liust_at_,ctl
[:_gof loose Parts (Not Hlustrated)
L ocallv
theHa{dwareDepdrUnetHo_mos!Searsor
& 113,225931
Ho_ses
repair parts
CRAFTSMAN
BELT AND
DISC
SANDER
MODEL
113.225931
NOTE:
ANY ATTEMPT
TO REPAIR
THIS MOTOR
MAY CREATE
A HAZARD
UNLESS
REPAIR
IS DONE
BY QUALIFIED
SERVtCE
TECHNICIAN.
REPAIR
SERVICE
IS AVAILABLE
AT YOUR
NEAREST
SEARS
STORE
3
\
\
FIGURE
3 - MOTOR
PART
NO. 68072
SUPPLIED
WITH
MODEL
113.225931
ONLY
Key
No,
I
Part
No.
jl
I
Description
60306
Screw,
2
64088
Cutt=r_g, Slotted,
Hd,
Cover, Terminal
3
64258
I
Cord
8-32
with Plug
2B
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
x 3/8.
Thread
Serrated
" '
MOTOR
CONNECTIONS
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH
"OFF" AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET BEFORE PROCEEDING.
3. Reinsert
securely.
GREEN
4, Insert terminal
marked
T4 on
seated.
1. Open motor connector
box cover located on left end of
motor (viewed
from rear of saw) using a flat blade
screwdriver.
6
TERMINAL
t
LOCKWASHER
BLACK WIRE TO
TERMINAL T1
GREEN WIRE
GREEN SCREW
;TRAIN
29
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
Tighten
of BLACK wire on spade terminal
motor.
Push terminal
firmly
until
Close motor connector
box being sure that power cord is
seated in the largest strain relief groove, and tighten box
cover screws
GREEN
_TO
in the threadedhote
end of WHITE wire on spade terminal
the motor
Push terminal
firmly
until
5. Insert terminal
end
marked
T1 on the
seated.
2. Remove
GREEN SCREW and Iockwasher
and insert
screw through
round metal terminal
on the end of the
GREEN wire of power cord with Iockwasher
between
terminal
and motor frame. (See illus.)
INTERNAL
SCREW
RELIEF
repair
parts
CRAFTSMAN
BELT AND
DISC
SANDER
MODEL
NO.
113.225900
7
S
3
ON\OFF
Key
No.
_
& 113.225931
8
6
4
FIGURE
4 PARTS
LIST
POWER
OUTLET
60382
MOUNTING
BRACKET
No,
AND
Description
J
-1
2
3
4
5
6
7
60382
60375
60378
9-22255
60374
60376
448007
68066
8
STD600803
*Standard
Hardware
• Does Not Include
Order Separately
NOTE:
Shipping
buying
locally
and handling
these
• Oa/Off
Power
Cord, Molded
Outlet
Heusing, Switch
t-Key, Switch
Switch,
Locking
Cever, Switch
Screw,
Pan Hd. No. 6 x 3/4
Bracket,
Switch
Mounting
*Screw,
Pan Hd. Plastite
No. 8 x 3&/8
item -
May be Purchased
Locally.
Key No, 3.
If Required.
TStock Item--May be secured through the Hardware
most Sears Retail Stores or Catatog Order Houses.
Deeartment of
charges
by *l such as nuts. screws,
for standard
items by mait uCeconomicaL
hardware
items
To avoid
shipping
30
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
(identified
and handling
charges,
you may
washers,
obtain
most
etc., make
of these
_i _
NOTES
31
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
BEL T AND
SERVICE
DISC
SANDER
Now that you have purchased your Belt & Disc Sander should a
need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply contact any
Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and Co. stores.
Be sure to provide a!l pertinent facts when you call or visit.
MODEL NO.
113.225900
The model number of your Belt and Disc Sander will be found
on a plate attached to your sander at the right-hand side of the
base.
BELT AND DISC
SANDER ONLY
MODEL NO.
33 3.225931
BELT AND DISC
SANDER/WITH
LEGS AND MOTOR
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR PARTS
WHEN ORDERING
REPAIR
FOLLOWING
INFORMATION:
by
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
Part No. 68073
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine
ALWAYS
GIVE
THE
PART NUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
MODEL NUMBER
113.225900
OR
113.225931
NAME OF ITEM
Belt And Disc Sander
All parts listed may be
and most Sears stores.
locally, your order wilt
Repair Parts Distribution
Sold
PARTS,
AND
CO.,
Form No. SP4928-2
ordered from any Sears Service Center
If the parts you need are not stocked
be electronically
transmitted to a Sears
Center for handling.
Chicago,
IL.
60684
U.S.A.
Printed in U.S,#