Black & Decker JXG4604A Owner`s manual

DANGER
Failure to follow these
instructions could result in fire
or explosion that could cause
property damage, personal
injury or death.
DANGER
DO NOT use Grill indoors or in any
enclosed area. DO NOT use in or on
boats or recreational vehicles. Toxic
fumes and carbon monoxide can
accumulate and cause asphyxiation.
WARNING
Improper installation, adjustment,
alteration, service or maintenance
can cause injury or property
damage.
Read the installation, operation
and maintenance instructions
thoroughly before installing or
servicing this equipment.
PROP 65 WARNING
Chemicals known to the state of
California to cause cancer, birth
defects or other reproductive harm
arecreated by the combustion of
propane.
WARNING
FOR YOUR SAFETY :
For Outdoor Use Only
(outs ide any enclosure)
QUESTIONS, PROBLEMS, MISSING PARTS WITH THIS PRODUCT? DO NOT RETURN TO YOUR RETAILER.
PLEASE CALL OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT AT 1-888-841-7304, 7:00AM to 5:00PM (PST),
MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY. OR EMAIL US AT CUSTOMER.SERVICE@BONDMFG.COM
WWW.BONDMFG.COM
Grill Operation 1-2-3
Before Grilling
Step 1
Step 2
Step 3
Keep your grill a safe distance away from your property.*
Always perform a Leak Test on all connections and hoses. *
Keep children away from the grill.
During Grilling
(To avoid tripping safety valves, please follow these instructions carefully!)
Step 1
Step 2
Step 3
First open lid and turn gas tank on slowly.
Turn only one knob on at a time when lighting up the grill.
Use protective gloves when grill gets hot.
After Grilling
Step 1
Step 2
Step 3
Always burn grill for 10-15 minutes to burn off food residues after use.
Wait until the grill is completely cooled before closing lid.
Clean up grease build-up to avoid grease fire and cover your grill to prevent rust.
* Please refer to the owner’s manual for details.
DANGER
WARNING
If you smell gas:
1. Do not store or use gasoline or other
flammable liquids or vapor in the vicinity of
this or any other appliance.
1.
2.
3.
4.
2. An LP cylinder not connected for use shall
not be stored in the vicinity of this or any
other appliance.
Shut off gas to the appliance.
Extinguish any open flame.
Open lid.
If odor continues, keep away from the appliance
and immediately call your gas supplier or your fire
department.
Always read and understand the WARNINGS and INSTRUCTIONS that are contained in this manual before
attempting to use this gas barbecue grill to prevent possible bodily injury or property damage.
NOTE: This grill must be used with propane gas only (propane gas cylinder not included).
Always keep this manual for convenient future reference.
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
1
Table of Contents
For Your Safety................................................................................................3
Package Contents............................................................................................5
Illustrated Parts List ........................................................................................6
Hardware List....................................................................................................7
Assembly Instructions......................................................................................8
Operating Your Grill.........................................................................................13
Connecting & Disconnecting The Gas Cylinder........................................... 14

Checking for Leaks..........................................................................................14

Lighting Your Grill..............................................................................................14
Excess flow safety valve reset procedure.........................................................16
Care and Maintenance.....................................................................................17
Troubleshooting................................................................................................18
Warranty Program.............................................................................................20
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
2
Dear Valued Customer,
For Your Safety
Congratulations on the purchase of your new Black & Decker 4500 Series barbecue grill! In this manual, you will find
assembly instructions, suggestions for grilling and helpful hints, as well as guidelines for the safe operation, proper
care and use of your grill. Our expert staff strives to provide you with an easy-to-assemble product. Should you have
any questions or problems with this product, please call our customer service department at 1-888-841-7304,
7:00AM to 5:00PM (PST), Monday through Friday. Or E-Mail us at customer.service@bondmfg.com. www.bondmfg.com
NOTE: The use and installation of this product must conform to local codes. In the absence of local codes, use the
National Fuel Gas Code, ANSI Z223.1/ NFPA54. Reference to Natural Gas and Propane Installation code CSA
B149.1 or Propane Storage and Handling code B149.2
IMPORTANT NOTICE: READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS PRIOR TO ASSEMBLY AND USE
Safety First!
Read and understand all warnings and precautions prior to operating your grill.
WARNING
1. This grill is for outside use only. It should not be used in a building, garage or any other enclosed area.
2. The use of alcohol, prescription or non-prescription drugs may impair an individual’s ability to properly
assemble or safely operate this appliance.
3. Always open the grill lid carefully and slowly as heat and steam trapped within the grill could cause severe burns.
4. Always place your grill on a hard and level surface far away from combustible materials and structures. An
asphalt or blacktop surface may not be acceptable for this purpose.
5. Do not leave a lit grill unattended.
6. Keep children and pets away from the grill at all times.
7. This is not a tabletop grill. Do not place this grill on any type of tabletop surface.
8. Do not use the grill in high winds.
9. This grill must be used with propane gas only (propane gas cylinder not included).
10. Do not attempt to attach this grill to the self-contained propane system of a camper, trailer, motor home or house.
11. Do not use charcoal or lighter fluid.
12 Do not use gasoline, kerosene or alcohol for lighting. The LP-gas supply cylinder must be constructed and
marked in accordance with the specifications for propane gas cylinders of the U.S. Department of
Transportation (DOT) CFR 49.
13. This outdoor gas appliance is not intended to be installed in or on recreation vehicles and/or boats.
14. Do not attempt to move the grill while it is lit.
15. Do not use the grill unless it is COMPLETELY assembled and all parts are securely fastened and tightened.
16. Keep combustible items and surfaces at least 24 inches away from the grill at all times. DO NOT use this gas grill
or any gas product under any overhead enclosure or near any unprotected combustible constructions.
17. Do not use in an explosive atmosphere. Keep grill area clear and free from combustible materials,
gasoline and other flammable vapors and liquids.
18. Do not attempt to use or assemble with missing or damaged parts. Contact customer service for replacement part.
CAUTION-Prevention of Burns
1. To avoid burns, do not touch metal parts of the grill until they have completely cooled for at least 45 minutes
or unless you are wearing protective gear such as pot holders, protective gloves or mittens.
2. Do not alter the grill in any manner.
3. Clean and inspect the hose before each use. If there is evidence of abrasion, wear, cuts or leaks, the hose must
be replaced prior to operation. The replacement hose assembly should be in accordance with the
manufacturer’s specifications.
4. Move gas hoses as far away as possible from hot surfaces and dripping hot grease.
5. Never keep a filled gas container in a hot car or car trunk. Heat will cause the gas pressure to increase, which
could open the relief valve and allow gas to escape.
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
3
Safe Locations For Use Of This Outdoor Grill
DANGER
Never use this outdoor grill inside any building, garage, shed or breezeway, or inside any boat, trailer or recreational
vehicle to prevent a possible fire and to prevent the possibility of carbon monoxide poisoning or asphyxiation.

WARNINGS
Do not use this appliance under overhead combustible surface or covered area (e.g., awnings, umbrellas, porches or
gazeboes).
Always confirm that this grill is not positioned under the overhang of a house, a garage or other structure before lighting it.
An overhang will serve to deflect flare-ups and radiated heat into the structure itself, which could result in a fire.

Always confirm that this grill is positioned more than 24 inches (61 cm) away
from any combustible materials or surface before lighting it, and that no gasoline
or other volatile substances are stored in the vicinity of this grill.
24 Inches
(See diagram to right). The temperature of a grease fire or of the radiated heat
might otherwise be sufficient to ignite nearby combustible or volatile substances.
Always locate this grill where there will be ample combustion and ventilation air,
but never position it in the direct path of a strong wind.
Never allow the grill to operate while unattended to prevent uncontrolled grease fires from erupting.
24 Inches
Never attempt to move this grill while it is in operation or while it is still hot to prevent possible personal injury.
Never store or use gasoline or other flammable or volatile substances in the vicinity of this grill or in the vicinity of any other
heat-generating appliance because of the danger of starting a fire.
Always confirm that the installation of this grill conforms with the requirements of all local codes or, in the absence of
applicable local codes, with either the National Fuel Gas Code, ANSI Z223. NFPA 54 or CAN/CGA-B149.2.
DANGER – Gas Safety
Liquid propane (LP) gas is flammable and hazardous if handled improperly. Become aware of its
characteristics before using any propane product.
• Propane Characteristics: Flammable, explosive under pressure, heavier than air and settles in pools in low
areas.
• In its natural state, propane has no odor. For your safety, an odorant has been added.
• Contact with propane could cause freeze burns to the skin.
• This grill is shipped from the factory for propane gas use only.
• Never use a propane cylinder with a damaged body, valve, collar or footing.
• Dented or rusted propane cylinders may be hazardous and should be checked by your propane gas supplier.
CAUTION

It is essential to keep the grill’s valve compartment, burners and circulating air passages clean.

Inspect the grill before each use.
Step 1. Inspect all hoses and connections and make certain they are secure.
Step 2. Check and clean the burner venturi tubes for insects and insect nests by removing the burner and inserting a
bottle brush cleaner into each tube to make sure the passage is clear.
*** A clogged tube can lead to a fire beneath the grill. ***
Step 3. Ensure that the valve nozzle is pointing straight and completely inserted into the venturi tube.
GENERAL INFORMATION
1. A propane gas cylinder is required for operation.
2. This gas grill is NOT intended for commercial use.
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
4
Package Contents
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
5
Illustrated Parts List
A. Cart Bottom Panel………...1pc
B. Door Latch Panel….…....1pc
C. Cart Left Side Panel..........1pc
D. Cart Right Side Panel.........1pc
E. Cart Back Panel.................1pc
F. Cart Front Beam..................1pc
G. Left Spare Tank Clip....1pc
H. Right Spare Tank Stopper...1pc
I-1. Cart Left Door……….…..1pc
I-2. Cart Right Door……….…..1pc
I-3. Cart Right Door Handle…...1pc
.
J. .Body Assembly….….….…..1pc
K. Left Side Table…………..1pc
L. Right Side Table….… ….1pc
M. Knob………………………1pc
N. Knob Seat….….…..…..……1pc
O. Side Burner Frame………1pc.
P. Heating Plate…………....…4pcs
Q. Cooking Grid……..……..3pcs
R. Warming Rack………..……1pc
`
S. Grease Panel……………. 1pc
T. Tank Heat Insulator…….1pc
U. Grease Panel Stopper…….1pc
V. Grease Cup Support…….1pc
W. Grease cup ……………..1 pc
X. Tank Clip…………..1pc
Y.Swivel Caster………………..1 pc
Z.Rigid Caster………………..1 pc
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
6
Hardware List
AA:29PCS
M6X15 Bolt
DD:20PCS
M6 Spring Washer
GG:4PCS
M4 Nut
BB:12PCS
CC:27PCS
M4X10 Bolt
M6 Flat Washer
EE:12PCS
M4 Flat Washer
FF:6PCS
M4 Spring Washer
HH:1PC
Screwdriver
Hardware listed above is not scaled to exact size.
(A screwdriver is required on assembly and is included for your convenience).
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
7
Assembly Instructions
Remove all contents from the carton packaging. Make sure all parts are present before attempting assembly.
Once the grill is fully assembled, go back and check to make certain all the bolts are secure. Tighten again using
the screwdriver provided if necessary.
Estimated Assembly Time: 35 minutes.
Step 1 (Assemble the caster and door latch panel with cart
bottom assembly)
Align the holes on swivel caster (Y) with the holes on the
cart bottom frame.
Insert one M6x15 bolt (AA) with one M6 spring washer (DD)
and one M6 flat washer (CC) into each pre-drilled hole.
Tighten hands by hand until secure.
Repeat the procedure for the rigid caster (Z) with the cart
assembly.
Align the holes on the cart bottom panel (A) with the holes
on the door latch panel (B) of cart assembly.
Insert one M6x15 Bolt (AA) with one M6 Spring washer
(DD) and one M6 Flat washer (CC) into each pre-drilled
hole.
Go back and tighten all the bolts using the screwdriver
provided.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
f)
Step 2 (Assemble the cart side panels with cart assembly)
a)
b)
Loosen the bolts (pre-installed) on cart bottom panel and allow 1/4
bolt’s length to extend from the cart assembly.
Align the holes on the cart left side panel (C) with the bolts
extended from the cart assembly. Tighten bolts by hand until
secure.
c)
Repeat the procedure for the cart right side panel (D) with the cart
assembly.
d) Go back to tighten all the bolts using the screwdriver provided.
Step 3 (Assemble the back panel with cart assembly)
a) Align the holes on the cart back panel (E) with the
pre-drilled holes on the side panels of cart assembly.
b) Insert one M6x15 Bolt (AA) with one M6 Flat washer (CC)
into each pre-drilled hole.
c) Go back to tighten all the bolts using the screwdriver
provided.
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
8
Step 4 (Assemble the cart front beam with cart
assembly)
a) Align the holes on the cart front beam(F) with the
pre-drilled holes on cart side panels. Insert one
M6x15 bolt (AA) with one M6 spring washer (DD)
and one M6 flat washer (CC) into each pre-drilled
holes.
b) Go back to tighten all the bolts using the screwdriver
provided.
Step 5 (Assemble left tank clip with cart
assembly)
a) Align the holes on the left spare tank clip (G) with
the holes on the bottom and back panel of cart
assembly.
b) Insert one M4x10 bolt (BB) with one M4 flat
washer (EE) into each pre-drilled hole to connect
the tank clip with cart assembly.
c) Go back to tighten all the bolts using the
screwdriver provided.
Step 6 (Assemble right spare tank stopper with cart
assembly)
a)
b)
c)
Align the holes on the right spare tank stopper (H)
with the right side panel of cart assembly.
Insert one M4x10 bolt (BB) with one M4 flat washer
(EE) into each pre-drilled holes.
Tighten the bolts using the screwdriver provided.
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
9
Step 7 (Assemble door with cart assembly)
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
f)
Align the holes on the right door handle (I-3) with the pre-drilled holes on
the right door (I-2) as shown(see below diagram), insert one M4 bolt (BB)
with one M4 spring washer (FF) and one M4 flat washer (EE) into each
pre-drilled hole.
Tighten bolts by hand until secure.
Insert the pin on the bottom of left door (I-1) into the hole on the left side of
the bottom panel as shown (see right diagram).
Push down the top pin of the left door and insert it into the hole on the left
end of front beam.
Repeat the procedure for the right door (I-2) assembly.
Close the door.
Step 8 (Place the body assembly with cart assembly)
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
f)
Unpack the regulator/ hose assembly (located
underneath the firebox) prior to assemble the grill body
t the cart. Pull out the regulator/hose to the cart side
panel when go ahead to this step.
Put the body assembly (J) on the top of cart assembly.
Align the holes on the top of cart right side panel with
the holes on the right of body assembly.
Insert one M6x15 bolt (AA) with one M6 spring washer
(DD) and one M6 flat washer (CC) into each pre-drilled
hole. Tighten bolts by hand until secure.
Repeat the procedure for the left end assembly.
Go back and tighten all bolts using the screwdriver
provided.
Step 9 ( Assemble the side tables with body assembly)
a) Loosen the three bolts (pre-installed) on the left side of body
assembly and allow 1/4 bolt’s length to extend from the body
assembly.
b) Align the holes on the left side table (K) with the bolts extended
from the left side of body assembly. Push down the right side
shelf until it locks into place.
c) Align the holes on the left side table with the holes on the
control panel and body assembly.
d) Insert one M6x15 bolt (AA) into each pre-drilled holes under the
left side table. Tighten by hand until secure.
e) Insert one M6x15 bolt (AA) with one M6 spring washer (DD)
and one M6 flat washer (CC) into each pre-drilled hole inside
the firebox. Tighten bolts by hand until secure.
f) Repeat the procedure for the right side table (L) with body
assembly.
g) Go back and tighten all bolts using the screwdriver provided.
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
10
Step 10 (Assemble the side burner valve and knob)
a)
Insert the side burner valve through the hole on
the right side table.
b) Align the holes on the side knob seat (N) with the
holes on the right side table and the side burner
valve. Screw one M4x10 bolt (BB) with one M4
flat washer (EE) into each pre-drilled hole by
hand.
c) Tighten bolts using the screwdriver provided.
d) Insert the side knob (M) onto the valve shaft.
Step 11 (Side burner assembly)
a) Open the side burner lid and place the side burner frame
(O) on the right side table. Make certain the venturi tube
is connected properly with valve.
b) Align the holes on the side burner frame (O) with the
holes on the right side table.
c) Attached with one M4x10 bolt (BB) into each pre-drilled
hole.
d) Insert one M4 flat washer (EE), one M4 spring washer
(FF), and one M4 nut (GG) into M4 bolt (BB) from
underneath by hand.
e) Go back to tighten all the bolts using screwdriver
provided.
f) Insert the ignition cable onto the electrode.
g) Close the lid.
Step 12 (Heating plate, cooking grid and warming
rack assembly)
a)
Place the heating plates (P) upon the burners.
b)
Place the cooking grids (Q) upon the heating
plates.
c)
Place the warming rack (R) on the warming rack
support as show.
Close the top lid.
d)
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
11
Step 13 (Assemble the grease panel with heat
insulator)
a)
Loosen the three bolts (pre-installed) on the
grease panel (S) and allow 1/4 bolt’s length to
extend from the grease panel
b) Align the holes on the heat insulator (T) with the
bolts extended from the grease panel.
c) Tighten the bolts using screwdriver provided.
Step 14 (Assemble the grease panel assembly with
grease panel stopper)
a) Place the grease panel assembly into the firebox
levelly from back.
b) Button up the grease panel stopper (U) on the firebox.
c) Align the hole on the grease panel stopper with the
hole on the firebox. Insert one M6x15 bolt (AA) with
M6 flat washer (CC) into the pre-drilled hole.
d) Tighten the bolts using screwdriver provided.
Step 15 (Grease cup assembly)
a) Place the grease cup (W) into the grease cup
support (V).
b) Hook the grease cup support with the grease
panel.
Step 16 (Gas Tank connection)
a) Open the cart doors.
b) Place gas tank on the tank holder and clip it using
the tank clip(X).
c) Connect the tank with regulator by screwing the
collar onto the tank valve.
d) Conduct the leak test on page 14 to make certain
all connections are connected securely.
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
12
Fully Assembled View
Right Side
Left Side
Operating the Grill
CAUTION:
Use only the regulator provided. If a replacement is necessary, call our customer service center. The use of
unauthorized parts can create an unsafe condition and environment.
The propane gas supply cylinder used must be constructed and marked in accordance with the Specifications for Propane Gas
Cylinders of the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT). Only cylinders with a listed overfill prevention device (OPD) and
marked “propane” may be used. Cylinders with an OPD will have valve handles with three “lobes” (prongs).
The pressure regulator and hose assembly supplied with the outdoor cooking gas appliance must be used. Replacement pressure
regulators and hose assembly must be those specified by the outdoor cooking gas appliance manufacturer. Use only 20-pound
cylinders equipped with a cylinder connection device compatible with the connection for outdoor cooking appliances. The cylinder
must include a collar to protect the cylinder valve. The gas cylinder should not be dropped or handled roughly. If the appliance is
not in use, the gas cylinder must be disconnected.
Storage of the appliance indoors is permissible ONLY if the cylinder is disconnected and removed from the appliance. Cylinders
must be stored outdoors and out of the reach of children. Cylinder must not be stored in a building, garage or other enclosed areas.
Your cylinder must never be stored where temperatures can reach over 125°F.
Before connecting, make sure there is no debris caught in the head of the gas cylinder, regulator valve or in the head of the burner
and burner ports. Connect regulator valve and hand tighten firmly. Disconnect the propane cylinder from the regulator valve when
the grill is not in use. DO NOT obstruct the flow of combustion air or ventilation air to the grill. The propane cylinder must be
arranged for vapor withdrawal and equipped with a listed overfill prevention device (OPD).
Danger: A fire causing death or serious injury may occur if the following is not followed exactly:
Never store or use gasoline or other volatile substances in the vicinity of this grill.
Never store a spare propane cylinder in the vicinity of this grill, or in the vicinity of another
potential heat source.
Never fill the propane cylinder beyond 80% full.
This grill is designed to connect to a standard 20 lb L.P. cylinder only, please refer to the Step 16 of assembly instructions for the
installation.
Warning: Don’t store spare gas cylinder in or near grill.
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
13
Connecting & disconnecting the Gas Cylinder
LP (Propane) Gas Supply Connection
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Always place the propane cylinder on the tank brackets located on the right side of the cart.
Always confirm that all burner control knobs are in the OFF position before activating the gas supply.
Before connection, be sure that there is no debris caught in the head of the gas cylinder, head of
the regulator valve, or in the head of the burner and burner ports.
Always connect the gas supply regulators as follows:
Insert the nipple of the valve coupling into the tank valve and tighten the connection collar by
turning it clockwise with one hand while holding the regulator with the other hand.
(See diagram to right.)
Disconnect the propane cylinder from the regulator valve when the grill is not in use.
Always confirm that burner control knobs are in OFF position before disconnecting the gas supply.
Before disconnection, make sure that the tank valve in OFF position.
Always disconnecting the gas supply regulators as follows:
Loosen the connection collar by turning it anti-clockwise with one hand while holding the regulator
with the other hand and take the nipple of the valve out of the tank valve (see the diagram right).
Place dust cap on cylinder valve outlet whenever the cylinder is not in use. Install only the type of dust cap on cylinder valve
outlet that is provided with the cylinder valve. Other types of caps or plugs may result in leakage of propane.
DANGER
To prevent fire or explosion hazard when testing for a leak:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Always perform the “leak test“ on page 14 before lighting the grill and each time the cylinder is connected for use.
Do not smoke or allow other sources of ignition in the area while conducting a leak test.
Conduct the leak test outdoors in a well-ventilated area.
Do not use matches, lighters or a flame to check for leaks.
Do not use grill until all leaks have been stopped. If you are unable to stop a leak, disconnect the propane supply, call for gas
appliance service or your local propane gas supplier.
Checking for Leaks
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Make 2-3 oz. of leak solution by mixing one part liquid dishwashing soap with three parts water.
Make sure control knobs are in the “OFF” position.
Spray some solution on the tank valve up to the regulator connection.
(See diagram to right.)
Inspect the solution at the connections for bubbles. If no bubbles appear,
the connection is secure.
.
If bubbles appear, you have a leak. Go to step 6.
Disconnect the regulator from the tank and reconnect. Make sure the connection is secured.
Retest with solution.
If you continue to see bubbles, replace the cylinder.
Lighting Your Grill
Danger: Failure to open lid while igniting the grill’s burners or not waiting five minutes to allow gas to clear if the grill does not
light, may result in an explosion, which could cause serious bodily injury or death.
WARNING: Never stand with your head directly over the grill when preparing to light the main burners, to prevent possible
bodily injury.
Main Burner
1. Open lid while lighting burners.
WARNING: Attempting to light the burner with the lid closed may cause an explosion. Make` sure there are no
obstructions of airflow to the gas unit. Spiders and insects can nest and clog the burner/venturi tube at the orifice. A clogged
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
14
2.
3.
4.
5.
burner tube can lead to a fire beneath the appliance.
All valves must be in the “OFF” position.
Open cylinder valve.
Ignite only the burners you wish to use, using the same method for each:
Push desired burner valve knob and rotate slowly about 1/4 counterclockwise until a click is heard.
The burner should light. If the burner does not light, return the valve knob to the “OFF” position immediately.
Wait five minutes for the gas
to clear and repeat the procedure. After burner is lit, repeat the procedure with any other burner desired.
Adjust valve knob(s) to desired cooking temperature.
Using the Lighting Stick to Light the Main Burners
1. Insert a match into the end of lighting stick locked in the drawer. Light the match.
2. Once lit, put the lighting stick through the cooking grid and place the flame next to
the burner ports found along the sides of the desired burner (See diagram to right.)
3. Press the valve knob and rotate it counterclockwise to the ‘’HIGH’’
position. The burner should light immediately. If more than one burner
is desired, repeat the procedure 2-3 until all desired burners are lit.
4. Adjust burners to the desired cooking temperature.
Precautions
1.
After lighting, observe the burner flame. Make sure all burner ports are lit.
2.
If the burner flame goes out during operation, immediately turn the gas “OFF”.
Open lid to let the gas clear for at least 5 minutes before re-lighting.
3.
Before cooking on the grill for the first time and operate the grill for approximately 15 minutes with the lid closed and the gas
turned on “HIGH”. This will “heat clean” the internal parts, dissipate odor from the manufacturing process and painted finish.
4.
Clean the grill after each use. DO NOT use abrasive or flammable cleaners. This may damage parts of the grill and cause a
fire.
Side Burner
1. Open lid while lighting the burner. Lid must remain open while burner is lit.
2. Valve must be in the “OFF” position.
3. Open cylinder valve.
4. Push side burner knob fully and rotate it slowly about 1/4 turn counterclockwise until a click is heard. The burner should light.
If the burner does not light, turn the knob to the “OFF” position immediately. Wait five minutes for the gas to clear and repeat
the procedure.
5. Adjust valve knob to the desired cooking temperature
Using the Lighting Stick to Light the Side Burner
1. Open lid while lighting the burner. Lid must remain open while burner is lit
2. Remove the lighting stick then insert a match into the end of lighting stick.
Light the match.
3. Once lit, place the flame to reach the burner ports. (See diagram to right.)
4. Press the control knob and rotate it counterclockwise to the ‘’HIGH’’
position. The burner should light immediately.
5. Adjust burner to the desired cooking temperature.
2 in.
1 in.
0 in.
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
Observe flame height when lit:
Flame should be a blue/yellow color between 1 to 2 inches high.
Confirm that the burner is properly lit and that the flame pattern is as desired (see fig. A,B
and C below for the proper flame patterns). If the flame pattern is other than normal, consult
the Troubleshooting on page 18 for corrective action.
15
FIG. A
FIG. B
Out of adjustment: Noisy hard blue
flames – too much air.
FIG. C
Normal: Soft blue flames with yellow tips
between I inch - 2 inches high.
Poor combustion: Wavy, yellow
flames- too little air.
Burner Installation and adjustment
1. Eng edge face upside for install the
burner.
1. Release the screw on venturi tube.
2. Adjust the flame by turning the collar on head of
venturi tube from back side of the grill and do
not take apart the venturi tube.
3. Tighten the screw and make certain it is
secured.
1. Overlap 14 mm between
venturi tube and nozzle
when assembling.
2. Keep the center line of
venturi tube and nozzle on
one line.
WARNING:
Adjusting the air-shutter while the grill is on operation. If it still hot, please wear protective gear and be careful. Failure to follow
this instruction could cause personal injury.
Flare-ups
“Flare-ups” sometimes occur when food drippings fall onto the hot heat distribution plate or burners and ignite. Some flaring is normal
and desirable as it helps impart the unique flavors associated with grilled foods. Controlling the intensity of the flare-ups is necessary,
however, in order to avoid burned or unevenly cooked foods and to prevent the possibility of accidental fire.
WARNING: Always monitor the grill closely when cooking and turn the flame level down to LOW or OFF if flare-ups
intensify.
Shutting Off Burners
1. Always turn the valve knob(s) clockwise to the ‘’HIGH’’ position, and then press and turn it to ‘’OFF’’. Never force the knob
without pressing it. This could damage the valve.
2. Promptly turn the gas supply to the “OFF” position at the propane cylinder.
3. Close the lid of the grill.
Excess flow safety valve reset procedure
●
●
●
●
The new regulators are equipped with a safety device that restricts the gas flow in the event of a gas leak. However, unsafe
practices of grill operation could activate the safety device without having a gas leak.
A sudden shut off of the gas flow typically occurs if you open the LP tank valve rapidly, or if one or more of the burner control
knobs is in an open position when opening the LP tank valve.
This procedure is effective with all LP Tank sizes as well as Natural Gas. When performing the procedure on a
Natural Gas model, simply substitute "Natural Gas valve" for "LP Tank".
To ensure the procedure is safely and successfully performed, please carefully follow these instructions:
1. Close the LP tank valve.
2. Turn all burner control knobs to the OFF position.
3. Disconnect the regulator from the LP tank.
4. Open the lid of the grill.
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
16
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Turn burner control knobs to HIGH.
Wait at least 1 minute.
Turn burner control knobs OFF.
Wait for at least 5 minutes.
Re-connect the regulator to the LP tank.
Slowly turn the LP tank valve ¼ turn at a time and have the valve all the way open.
With the lid open: For grill with ignition button: turn on only ONE front burner control knob to the HIGH position. Ignite the
grill by pushing the ignition button. For grill with an automatic ignition: Push down the control knob you want to light, turn
counterclockwise until you hear the ignition click.
12. After the first front burner is lit, turn on the other control knob(s) to the HIGH position. **If you have more than two burners,
turn them on only ONE AT A TIME.
13. When all front burners are lit, close the grill lid.
14. Wait for 10-15 minutes; the temperature should reach 400 – 450°F
WARNING: The cylinder valve always has to be above the horizontal position, for the cylinder to have vapor withdrawl
only.
CORRECT
WRONG
WRONG
WRONG
Care and Maintenance
IMPORTANT
Always allow to completely cool off before covering your grill to prevent corrosion from condensation.
Caution: All cleaning and maintenance should be done when the grill is cool, with the fuel supply turned off at the control dial
and the propane cylinder disconnected. DO NOT clean any grill part in a self-cleaning oven. The extreme heat will damage the
finish.
Cleaning
Burning off the grill after every use (approx. 15 minutes) will keep excessive food residue from building up. Clean the grill before
and after cooking is recommended.
Recommended cleaning materials Mild dishwashing liquid detergent
Hot water
Nylon cleaning pad
Wire brush
Paper clip
Putty knife/scraper
Compressed air
DO NOT use cleaners that contain acid, mineral spirits or xylene.
Outside surfaces
Use a mild dishwashing detergent and hot water solution to clean. Rinse thoroughly with water.
Inside surface
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
17
If the inside surface of the grill lid has the appearance of peeling paint, baked on grease has turned to carbon and is flaking off.
Clean thoroughly with a strong solution of detergent and hot water. Rinse with water and allow it to completely dry.
Interior of grill bottom – Remove residue using brush, scraper and/or cleaning pad. Wash with a dishwashing detergent and hot
water solution. Rinse with water and let dry.
Cooking Grates – The porcelain grates have a glass-like composition that should be handled with care. Use a mild dishwashing
detergent or baking soda and hot water solution. Non-abrasive scouring powder can be used on stubborn stains. Rinse with water.
Heat Plates – Clean residue with wire brush and wash with soapy water. Rinse with water.
Grease Cup – Periodically empty the grease cup and clean with a dishwashing detergent and hot water solution.
Cleaning the Burner Assembly
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Turn gas off at the control knobs and propane tank.
Remove cooking grates and heat plate.
Remove grease cup.
Remove burner by unscrewing nut from beneath burner “foot” using a screwdriver and pliers.
Lift burner up and away from the gas valve orifice.
Clean inlet (venturi tube) of burner with small bottle brush or compressed air.
Remove all food residue and dirt on outside of burner surface.
Clean any clogged ports with a stiff wire (such as an opened paper clip).
Inspect burner for damage (cracks or holes). If damage is found, replace with a new burner. Reinstall burner. Make certain the
gas valve orifices are correctly positioned, pointing straight into burner inlet (venturi tube). Also, check position of spark
electrode.
Troubleshooting
Problem
Possible Cause
Prevention/Cure
Burner will not light using knobs or
igniter.
Wires and/or electrode covered
with cooking residue.
Clean wire and /or electrode with
rubbing alcohol.
Electrode and burners are wet.
Wipe dry with cloth.
Electrode cracked or broken –
sparks at crack.
Replace electrode.
Wire loose or disconnected.
Reconnect wire or replace
electrode/wire assembly.
No gas flow.
Check if propane tank is empty. If
empty, replace or refill. If propane tank
is not empty, refer to Excessive flow
safety valve reset procedure on
page 16.
Burner will not light using a match.
Turn the coupling nut about one-half
to three quarters additional turn until
solid stop. Tighten by hand ONLY do not use tools.
Obstruction of gas flow.
Clear burner tubes.
Check for bent or kinked hose.
Disengagement of burner to valve. Reengage burner and valve.
Coupling nut and regulator not
fully connected.
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
Spider webs or insect nest in
venturi.
Clean venturi.
Burner ports clogged or blocked.
Clean burner ports.
18
Sudden drop in gas flow or
reduced flame height.
Tank out of gas.
Check for gas in propane tank.
Excess flow safety device may
have been activated.
Refer to the Excessive flow safety valve
reset procedure on page 16.
Irregular flame pattern, flame does
not run the full length of burner.
Burner ports are clogged or
blocked.
Clean burner ports.
Flame is yellow or orange.
New burner may have residual
manufacturing oils.
Burn grill for 15 minutes with the lid closed.
Spider webs or insect nest in
venturi.
Food residue, grease or
seasoning salt on burner.
Flame blow out.
Flare-up.
Poor alignment of valve to burner
venturi.
High or gusting winds.
Clean venturi.
Clean burner.
Assure burner venturi is properly engaged
with valve.
Turn front of grill to face wind or
increase flame height.
Low on propane gas.
Replace or refill propane tank.
Excess flow valve tripped.
Refer to the Excessive flow safety
valve reset procedure on page 16.
Grease buildup.
Clean grill.
Excessive fat in meat.
Trim fat from meat before grilling.
Adjust (lower) temperature
accordingly.
Turn knobs to OFF. Turn gas OFF at
propane tank. Leave lid in closed
position and let fire burn out. After grill
cools, remove and clean all parts.
Excessive cooking temperature.
Persistent grease fire.
Grease trapped by food buildup
around burner system.
Flashback [fire in burner tubes].
Burner and /or burner tubes are
locked.
Clean burner and/or burner tube(s).
Inside of lid is peeling – like paint
peeling.
The lid is stainless steel, not
painted.
Baked on grease buildup has turned to
carbon and is flaking off. Clean
thoroughly.
Irregular flame.
Air flow is not correct. Correct
Flame blue with yellow tips, 1-2”
high. Too little air: wavy yellow or
orange flames. Too much air:
noisy blue flames.
If flames are yellow or orange – open flap
at the end of the venturi tubes in
1/8” increments until flames are
correct.
If flames are blue and noisy – close flap at
the end of the venturi tubes in
1/8” increments until flames are
correct.
*Propane Models must be open a
minimum of 1/8”
*Natural Gas Models must be open a
minimum of 1/16”
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
19
Warranty Program
Proof of purchase is required to access this warranty program, which is in effect from the date of purchase. If unable to
provide proof of purchase or after the warranty has expired, customers will be subject to parts, shipping and handling fees.
Full 30-Day Warranty
Limited Warranty
1-Year Limited Warranty on all parts in regards to damage affecting the operation of the gas grill.
Limited Burner Warranty
10-Year Limited Warranty on Burner Tubes.
Warranty Provisions:
- This warranty is non-transferable and does not cover failures due to misuse or improper installation or maintenance.
- This warranty is for replacement of defective parts only. We are not responsible for incidental or consequential
damages or labor costs.
- This warranty does not cover chips and scratches of porcelain or painted surfaces, nor does it cover corrosion or
discoloration due to misuse, lack of maintenance, hostile environment, accidents, alterations, abuse or neglect.
- This warranty does not cover damage caused by heat, abrasive and chemical cleaners, resulting in chipped porcelain
enamel parts or any damage to other components used in the installation or operation of the gas grill.
If unable to provide proof of purchase or after the warranty has expired, customers will be subject to parts,
shipping and handling fees.
Some provinces do not allow the limitation or exclusion of incidental or consequential damages, so the above
limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have
other rights that vary from province to province.
If you have any questions related to the product or warranty, Please CALL our customer service center at
1-888-841-7304 (TOLL-FREE), 07:00 A.M. – 05:00 P.M. (PST), MONDAY-FRIDAY. Or e-mail us at
customer.service@bondmfg.com. www.bondmfg.com
Manufactured by:
Bond Manufacturing Company
1700West 4th Street
Antioch, CA94509
Black & Decker and the Black & Decker logo are trademarks of The Black
& Decker corporation and are used under license. All rights reserved.
Printed in China
JXG4604A
Owner’s Manual
20