R
R
ALPINE ELECTRONICS, INC.
Tokyo office: 1-1-8 Nishi Gotanda,
Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo 141-8501, Japan
Tel.: (03) 3494-1101
ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF AMERICA, INC.
19145 Gramercy Place, Torrance,
California 90501, U.S.A.
Tel.: 1-800-ALPINE-1 (1-800-257-4631)
1-888-NAV-HELP (1-888-628-4357)
ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF CANADA, INC.
Suite 203, 7300 Warden Ave. Markham,
Ontario L3R 9Z6, Canada
Tel.: 1-800-ALPINE-1 (1-800-257-4631)
1-888-NAV-HELP (1-888-628-4357)
ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF AUSTRALIA PTY. LTD.
6-8 Fiveways Boulevarde Keysborough,
Victoria 3173, Australia
Tel.: (03) 9769-0000
ALPINE ELECTRONICS GmbH
Kreuzerkamp 7-11
40878 Ratingen, Germany
Tel.: 02102-45 50
ALPINE ITALIA S.p.A.
Via C. Colombo 8, 20090 Trezzano Sul
Naviglio MI, Italy
Tel.: 02-48 47 81
ALPINE ELECTRONICS FRANCE S.A.R.L.
(RCS PONTOISE B 338 101 280)
98, Rue De La Belle Etoile, Z.I. Paris Nord Il
B.P. 50016 F-95945, Roissy,
Charles De Gaulle Cedex, France
Tel.: 01-48 63 89 89
ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF U.K., LTD.
13 Tanners Drive, Blakelands,
Milton Keynes MK14 5BU, U.K.
Tel.: 01908-61 15 56
Yamagata Printing
Co., Ltd.
2-6-34, Takashima,
Nishi-ku, Yokohama,
Kanagawa, Japan
ALPINE ELECTRONICS DE ESPAÑA, S.A.
Portal De Gamarra 36, Pabellón 32
01013 Vitoria (Alava)-Apdo. 133, Spain
Tel.: 34-45-283588
Designed by ALPINE Japan
Printed in Japan (Y)
68P41262Y25-O
Voice Navigation System
NVE-N077PS
Guide for Installation and Connections
English
Guide d’installation et de connexion
Français
Guía de instalación y conexiones
Español
Installations- und Anschlußanleitung
Deutsch
Guida all’installazione e al collegamento
Italiano
Handleiding voor installatie en aansluiting
Nederlands
Installations- och anslutningshandledning
Svenska
Vejledning til installation og tilslutning af forbindelser
Dansk
PRECAUTIONS
■ GUIDE FOR INSTALLATION AND CONNECTIONS
FOR AUTHORIZED ALPINE DEALERS
• Please read this GUIDE FOR INSTALLATION
AND CONNECTIONS FOR AUTHORIZED
ALPINE DEALERS and the OWNER’S MANUAL
thoroughly to familiarize yourself with each control
and function. We at ALPINE hope that your new
NVE-N077PS will give you many years of
enjoyment.
In case of problems when installing your unit, please
contact your authorized ALPINE dealer.
Points to Observe for Safe Usage
• For safe operation of this system, please read this
manual carefully. We cannot be responsible for
problems resulting from failure to observe the
instructions in this manual.
• Pictorial displays are used to point out safety tips
to prevent harm to yourself or others and property
damage. Here is what these pictorial displays
mean. Knowing them is important to understand
this manual.
• Meaning of displays
This symbol means important
Warning instructions. Failure to heed them
can result in serious injury or
death.
This symbol means important
instructions. Failure to heed them
Caution can result in injury or material
property damage.
Warning
DO NOT ALLOW CABLES TO BECOME ENTANGLED IN SURROUNDING OBJECTS. Arrange
wiring and cables in compliance with the manual to
prevent obstructions when driving. Cables or wiring
that obstruct or hang up on places such as the
steering wheel, shift lever, brake pedals, etc. can be
extremely hazardous.
DO NOT SPLICE INTO ELECTRICAL CABLES.
Never cut away cable insulation to supply power to
other equipment. Doing so will exceed the current
carrying capacity of the wire and result in fire or
electric shock.
DO NOT INSTALL IN LOCATIONS WHICH MIGHT
HINDER VEHICLE OPERATION, SUCH AS THE
STEERING WHEEL OR SHIFT LEVER. Doing so
may obstruct forward vision or hamper movement
etc. and results in serious accident.
DO NOT DAMAGE PIPE OR WIRING WHEN
DRILLING HOLES. When drilling holes in the
chassis for installation, take precautions so as not to
contact, damage or obstruct pipes, fuel lines, tanks
or electrical wiring. Failure to take such precautions
may result in fire.
DO NOT USE BOLTS OR NUTS IN THE BRAKE
OR STEERING SYSTEMS TO MAKE GROUND
CONNECTIONS. Bolts or nuts used for the brake or
steering systems (or any other safety-related system), or tanks should NEVER be used for installations or ground connections. Using such parts could
disable control of the vehicle and cause fire etc.
KEEP SMALL OBJECTS SUCH AS BATTERY OUT
OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. Swallowing them
may result in serious injury. If swallowed, consult a
physician immediately.
DO NOT INSTALL THE MONITOR NEAR THE
PASSENGER SEAT AIR BAG. If the unit is not
installed correctly the air bag may not function
correctly and when triggered the air bag may cause
the monitor to spring upwards causing an accident
and injuries.
USE THE CORRECT AMPERE RATING WHEN
REPLACING FUSES. Failure to do so may result in
fire or electric shock.
MAKE THE CORRECT CONNECTIONS. Failure to
make the proper connections may result in fire or
product damage.
DO NOT DISASSEMBLE OR ALTER. Doing so may
result in an accident, fire or electric shock.
USE ONLY IN CARS WITH A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE
GROUND. (Check with your dealer if you are not
sure.) Failure to do so may result in fire, etc.
2
BEFORE WIRING, DISCONNECT THE CABLE
FROM THE NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL.
Failure to do so may result in electric shock or injury
due to electrical shorts.
Caution
ARRANGE THE WIRING SO IT IS NOT CRIMPED
OR PINCHED BY A SHARP METAL EDGE. Route
the cables and wiring away from moving parts (like
the seat rails) or sharp or pointed edges. This will
prevent crimping and damage to the wiring. If wiring
passes through a hole in metal, use a rubber grommet to prevent the wire’s insulation from being cut by
the metal edge of the hole.
HAVE THE WIRING AND INSTALLATION DONE
BY EXPERTS. The wiring and installation of this unit
requires special technical skill and experience. To
ensure safety, always contact the dealer where you
purchased this product to have the work done.
USE SPECIFIED ACCESSORY PARTS AND
INSTALL THEM SECURELY. Be sure to use only
the specified accessory parts. Use of other than
designated parts may damage this unit internally or
may not securely install the unit in place. This may
cause parts to become loose resulting in hazards or
product failure.
DO NOT INSTALL IN LOCATIONS WITH HIGH
MOISTURE OR DUST. Avoid installing the unit in
locations with high incidence of moisture or dust.
Moisture or dust that penetrates into this unit may
result in product failure.
Precautions
IMPORTANT
Please record the serial number of your unit in the
space provided on the back cover of Owner’s
Manual and keep it as a permanent record. The
serial number plate is located on the bottom of the
unit.
• For installation of the main unit, avoid areas with a
high incidence of dust or moisture. Installing the
unit in such locations may result in contamination
of the DVD ROM making it unreadable.
• Do not install the navigation system near a CD
player that may interfere with GPS signal
reception.
• The optimum locations for installing the GPS aerial
are:
– on the dashboard where no metal piece (such
as the defogger wire or aerial wire) is located on
the windshield.
– where no metal cover is located.
• Route the Speed Pulse Sensor cable away from
the audio cables in order to avoid picking up
noises.
3
Contents
4
PRECAUTIONS
2
1. Preparation
5
2. Connections
6
3-1. NVE-N077PS Wiring Diagram With CVA-1003R/TME-M750
7
3-2. NVE-N077PS Wiring Diagram With IVX-C806/IVA-C800R/
IVX-M706/IVA-M700R/CVA-1006R/CVA-1005R
8
3-3. NVE-N077PS Wiring Diagram With CVA-1000R
9
3-4. NVE-N077PS Wiring Diagram With TME-M006SP/TME-M005P
10
3. Mounting
11
4. Confirmation
12
1. Preparation
1
Check accessory parts.
GPS aerial
(5 m)
Aerial
mounting plate
×4
2
Spanner
4
5
7 Flanged hex
nut (M6)
8 Wing nut (M6)
×4
Electrical tape
Remote control
holder
Battery (AAA)
4 Hex bolt (M6 × 50)
×4
5 Flanged self-tapping
screw (M5 × 15)
×4
×4
9 Velcro
fastener
! Velcro tape
" Self-tapping
screw (M3 × 12)
×2
×4
Prepare tools and mounting information.
Screwdriver
3
3 Screw with double
washer (M5 × 8)
×2
One each for left and right
Remote
control
×2
Extension cables
2 Floor base
6 Spring
washer (M6)
×2
Solderless
connector
Parking brake
aux. cord
13P RGB extension cable (6 m)
(2.5 m)
(4.5 m)
Power cables
1 Bracket
×3
Cable clamp
×4
Mounting the aerial inside the vehicle.
1. Clean the mounting location.
2. Put on the aerial mounting plate.
3. Mount the aerial.
Pliers
Pencil and eraser
Aerial
Park the vehicle in a safe and level location.
Notes:
• Mount the aerial on a flat plane of the dash board or
rear tray.
• Some thermal reflection type or thermal absorption
type glass may interrupt high frequency waves. If
reception is poor with the aerial installed inside the
car, try to mount the aerial outside the car.
Apply the brake and remove the ignition key.
Mount the aerial on the roof.
Clean dust and oil at the mounting location and
mount the aerial.
Aerial
Notes:
• The magnet of the aerial is very strong. Proceed
cautiously to prevent any damage to the vehicle’s body.
Keep the magnet away from articles susceptible to
magnetic fields such as credit cards, watches, etc.
• Do not paint the aerial. Reception sensitivity may be
decreased.
6
Routing the aerial cable.
1. Route the cable using the provided cable
clamps to take up the cable’s slack.
2. Use the waterproof pad when running the cable
under the vehicle’s rubber gasket.
3. Attach the cable at several points using the
remaining cable clamps.
Water
proof pad
Cable
clamp
5
2. Connections
1
Disconnect the battery (–) terminal.
Note:
Some vehicles contain a vehicle control computer etc. in
this case, contents of the computer memory may be
erased when the battery (–) lead is disconnected.
2
4
5
Wrap electrical tape around end of leads not
used.
Connect the battery (–) terminal and turn the
ignition key to the ACC or ON position. Check
to see if operation can be performed properly.
(Is the power turned on? Is the illumination turned
on?)
You can check the language selection menu with
the monitor. (Refer to the Owner’s Manual for
details.) Go to step 6 after checking is completed.
Cut terminal leads as required, and attach the
solderless connectors to the leads.
Note:
For leads which need branching to the speed sensor,
dimmer, parking brake, etc., use the solderless
connectors.
ON
Preparation
6
Navigation side lead
1
Turn the ignition key to the OFF position to
turn off the power after completion of the
check.
Solderless connector
(supplied with the unit)
Vehicle lead
OFF
Navigation
side lead
Stopper
2
Pliers
3
6
Connect the power lead to this unit.
Insert until a click sound is heard.
7
Pull out the ignition key and remove the
battery terminal (–) again to begin installation
procedure.
3-1. NVE-N077PS Wiring Diagram With CVA1003R/TME-M750
Battery Lead (Yellow)
(5A)
BATTERY
ACC (Ignition) (Red)
To the Acc power lead
(5A)
Ground (Black)
Connect to a metal
part of classis
body with screw
Dimmer In (Illumination) (+) (White/Blue)
To the Illumination
signal line
Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue)
To the parking brake
signal line
Reverse (+) (Orange/White)
Speed Sensor (Green/White)
Connect to VSS (Digital or Analog 0V − 3V)
Mute (Pink/Skyblue)
GPS Aerial (Included)
A
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
13P RGB Extension Cable
Included
To reverse lights
(+12V signal)
*
To the vehicle speed
pulse line
Use this to connect
a device having the
IN-INT function (−)
output for Audio Mute
Power Connector Pin
Configuration
Ground (Black)
ACC (Ignition) (Red)
Mute (Pink/Skyblue)
Open
Open
Battery (Yellow)
Dimmer In (Illumination) (White/Blue)
Speed Sensor (Green/White)
Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue)
Reverse (Orange/White)
A
MIC/SW
TO DISP.
EX-1
POWER
EX-2
GPS ANT.
System expansion
ports
5
1
10
6
To RDS-TMC Receiver (OPTIONAL)
NOTE:
To connect an Alpine RDS-TMC
Receiver, consult your Alpine dealer.
* Improper connection of the
speed pulse line may cause
important safety features of
the vehicle to fail (such as
the brakes or air bags). Such
failures may result in an
accident and loss of life. We
strongly recommend that the
installation be performed by
a trained, authorized Alpine
dealer.
7
3-2. NVE-N077PS Wiring Diagram With IVX-C806/IVA-C800R/
IVX-M706/IVA-M700R/CVA-1006R/CVA-1005R
Battery Lead (Yellow)
(5A)
BATTERY
ACC (Ignition) (Red)
To the Acc power lead
(5A)
Ground (Black)
Connect to a metal
part of classis
body with screw
Dimmer In (Illumination) (+) (White/Blue)
To the Illumination
signal line
Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue)
To the parking brake
signal line
Reverse (+) (Orange/White)
Speed Sensor (Green/White)
Connect to VSS (Digital or Analog 0V − 3V)
Mute (Pink/Skyblue)
GPS Aerial (Included)
To reverse lights
(+12V signal)
*
To the vehicle speed
pulse line
Use this to connect
a device having the
IN-INT function (−)
output for Audio Mute
FM ANNTENA
AUX1
AUX2
R
AUDIO
L (MONO)
AUX OUTPUT
VIDEO
NAVIGATION INPUT
R
AUDIO
L (MONO)
AUX OUTPUT
VIDEO
REMOTE OUT
DISPLAY OUTPUT
Ai-NET
L
R
POWER SUPPLY
FRONT
REAR
AUDIO
A
SUB W.
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
13P RGB Extension Cable Included
Power Connector
Pin Configuration
Ground (Black)
ACC (Ignition) (Red)
Mute (Pink/Skyblue)
Open
Open
Battery (Yellow)
Dimmer In (Illumination) (White/Blue)
Speed Sensor (Green/White)
Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue)
Reverse (Orange/White)
A
MIC/SW
TO DISP.
EX-1
POWER
EX-2
GPS ANT.
8
System expansion
ports
5
1
10
6
To RDS-TMC Receiver (OPTIONAL)
NOTE:
To connect an Alpine RDS-TMC
Receiver, consult your Alpine dealer.
* Improper connection of the
speed pulse line may cause
important safety features of
the vehicle to fail (such as
the brakes or air bags). Such
failures may result in an
accident and loss of life. We
strongly recommend that the
installation be performed by
a trained, authorized Alpine
dealer.
3-3. NVE-N077PS Wiring Diagram With CVA-1000R
Blue
(Modulator Control)
Not Connected
Battery Lead (Yellow)
White/Brown
(Remote Output)
(White/Brown)
(White/Brown)
White/Green
(Guide Control Input)
(White/Green)
(White/Green)
(5A)
BATTERY
ACC (Ignition) (Red)
To the Acc power lead
(5A)
Yellow/Red
(Display Control Input)
(Yellow/Red)
Yellow/Blue
(Parking Brake Input)
Extension Cables
Included
(Yellow/Red)
Ground (Black)
Connect to a metal
part of classis
body with screw
Dimmer In (Illumination) (+) (White/Blue)
White/Blue
(Dimmer)
To the Illumination
signal line
Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue)
Red
(Ignition)
Yellow
(Battery)
Reverse (+) (Orange/White)
Black
(Ground)
Speed Sensor (Green/White)
Connect to VSS (Digital or Analog 0V − 3V)
To the parking brake
signal line
To reverse lights
(+12V signal)
*
To the vehicle speed
pulse line
TFT COLOR LCD
Mute (Pink/Skyblue)
GPS Aerial (Included)
Use this to connect
a device having the
IN-INT function (−)
output for Audio Mute
SYSTEM CONTROL
MONITOR / RECEIVER 35Wx4 CVA-1000R
VOLUME
V.SEL
SET UP
SOURCE
FUNC
MUTE
RDS
EON
POWER SUPPLY
Ai-NET
DISPLAY OUTPUT
A
VIDEO OUTPUT
1 2 3 4 5
AUX1
Power Connector
Pin Configuration
6 7 8 9 10
AUX1
(Yellow)
(Yellow)
(White)
(White)
SYSTEM CONTROL
MONITOR / RECEIVER CVA-1000R
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Optional KCE-030N
RCA to 13-Pin DIN Adaptor
Ground (Black)
ACC (Ignition) (Red)
Mute (Pink/Skyblue)
Open
Open
Battery (Yellow)
Dimmer In (Illumination) (White/Blue)
Speed Sensor (Green/White)
Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue)
Reverse (Orange/White)
A
MIC/SW
TO DISP.
EX-1
POWER
EX-2
GPS ANT.
System expansion
ports
5
1
10
6
To RDS-TMC Receiver (OPTIONAL)
NOTE:
To connect an Alpine RDS-TMC
Receiver, consult your Alpine dealer.
* Improper connection of the
speed pulse line may cause
important safety features of
the vehicle to fail (such as
the brakes or air bags). Such
failures may result in an
accident and loss of life. We
strongly recommend that the
installation be performed by
a trained, authorized Alpine
dealer.
9
3-4. NVE-N077PS Wiring Diagram With
TME-M006SP/TME-M005P
Battery Lead (Yellow)
(White/Green)
(5A)
Not Connected
BATTERY
Yellow/Red
(Display Control Input)
(Yellow/Red)
(Yellow/Red)
ACC (Ignition) (Red)
To the Acc power lead
(5A)
White/Brown
(Remote Control Output)
(White/Brown)
Yellow/Blue
(Parking Brake Input)
Extension Cables
Included
(White/Brown)
Ground (Black)
Connect to a metal
part of classis
body with screw
Dimmer In (Illumination) (+) (White/Blue)
To the Illumination
signal line
White/Blue
(Dimmer Input)
Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue)
Red
(Ignition)
To the parking brake
signal line
Reverse (+) (Orange/White)
Black
(Ground)
Speed Sensor (Green/White)
Connect to VSS (Digital or Analog 0V − 3V)
Mute (Pink/Skyblue)
GPS Aerial (Included)
POWER
LCD COLOR MONITOR
To reverse lights
(+12V signal)
*
To the vehicle speed
pulse line
Use this to connect
a device having the
IN-INT function (−)
output for Audio Mute
TME-M006SP
POWER SUPPLY
DISPLAY OUTPUT
ATTENUATOR
HIGH
LOW
NAVIGATION IN
VIDEO
AUDIO
A
AUX IN
VIDEO
COLOR
L
1 2 3 4 5
TINT
AUDIO
BRIGHT
R
LCD COLOR MONITOR
Power Connector
Pin Configuration
6 7 8 9 10
TME-M006SP/TME-M005P
(White)
(White)
(Yellow)
(Yellow)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Ground (Black)
ACC (Ignition) (Red)
Mute (Pink/Skyblue)
Open
Open
Battery (Yellow)
Dimmer In (Illumination) (White/Blue)
Speed Sensor (Green/White)
Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue)
Reverse (Orange/White)
Optional KCE-030N
RCA to 13-Pin DIN Adaptor
A
MIC/SW
TO DISP.
EX-1
POWER
EX-2
GPS ANT.
System expansion
ports
10
5
1
10
6
To RDS-TMC Receiver (OPTIONAL)
NOTE:
To connect an Alpine RDS-TMC
Receiver, consult your Alpine dealer.
* Improper connection of the
speed pulse line may cause
important safety features of
the vehicle to fail (such as
the brakes or air bags). Such
failures may result in an
accident and loss of life. We
strongly recommend that the
installation be performed by
a trained, authorized Alpine
dealer.
3. Mounting
Note:
The main unit must be mounted within ±5 degrees of the
horizontal plane, left to right, and 30 degrees of the
horizontal plane, back to front.
2
Attach the unit on the rear tray.
Attach the unit securely with hex bolts (M6×50)
4, flanged hex nuts (M6) 7, spring washers
(M6) 6, and wing nuts (M6) 8.
Continued to step 5 "Securing leads, etc."
Less than 30°
4
aWhen mounting using Velcro fastener
1
2
Place Velcro fasteners.
Place two pieces of Velcro fasteners onto the
mounting surface. The rough side should be
facing the navigation unit.
7
(Bottom
side)
Press the Navigation unit onto the Velcro
fastener at the mounting position.
Remove the backing to the adhesive on the
Velcro strips. Press the Navigation unit onto the
mounting location.
Continued to the step 5 "Securing leads, etc."
6
8
a When mounting the unit directly on
the floor
1
Mount the brackets 1 on the unit.
Mount the brackets at both sides of the unit with
screws with double washer (M5×8) 3.
Floor
3
Velcro fasteners
Depending on the
locations of the mounting
screw holes, the mounting
brackets (for the left and
right) can be used on
either side.
aWhen mounting on the rear tray
1
Mount the brackets 1 on the unit.
Mount the brackets at both sides of the unit with
screws with double washer (M5×8) 3.
1
2
1
3
Depending on the
locations of the
mounting screw holes,
the mounting brackets
(for the left and right)
can be used on either
side.
3
Mount the unit on the floor.
Mount the unit on the floor with flanged selftapping screws (M5×15) 5 and spring washers
(M6) 6.
Warning: Do not damage pipe or wiring when
drilling holes.
(Bottom side)
Continued to step 5 "Securing leads, etc."
3
5
6
11
a When mounting with floor base brackets
1
3
Mount the brackets 1.
Mount the brackets 1 at both sides of the unit
with screws with double washer (M5×8) 3.
Depending on the
locations of the mounting
screw holes, the
mounting brackets (for
the left and right) can be
used on either side.
3
Cut the carpet in "x" shape with a cutter and
insert the floor bases 2 from under side of
the carpet.
2
4
Mount the unit on the carpet with spring
washers (M6) 6 and wing nuts (M6) 8.
Continued to step 5 "Securing leads, etc."
8
3
1
2
6
Determine mounting position of the floor
bases 2 for placement under the carpet.
8
5
6
6
Securing leads, etc.
Make sure leads are not pinched by moving parts
such as the seat rail, etc. Also check for damaged from sharp edges or protrusion.
Connect the battery (−) terminal.
2
4. Confirmation
1
Turn on the engine key. Make sure the unit is
operating correctly by referring to the Owner’s Manual.
ON
aRemote control holder mounting method
• If the remote control is in direct sunlight, remove it
from the holder and keep it in the glove box.
• When the holder cannot be mounted securely with
double-sided adhesive tape !, mount it by using
screws ".
Reinforcement screws "
2
Remote control
Remote
control
holder
Make sure all factory components such as the
brake lamps, etc. work correctly.
!*
Protective
Paper
Console box, etc.
*
12
Double-sided adhesive tape. (Before attaching
the tape, make sure the mounting location is free
from dust or dirt.)
13