Headquarters 1 Creation Road 3, Hsinchu

2009
Headquarters
1 Creation Road 3, Hsinchu Science Park,
Hsinchu, 30077, Taiwan, R.O.C.
TEL: +886-3-577-0270
FAX: +886-3-578-6934
Sales@edge-core.com
Support@edge-core.com
Brazil office
Brazil@edge-core.com
Russia office
Russia@edge-core.com
India office
india@edge-core.com
China office
China@edge-core.com
Japan office
Japan@edge-core.com
This is nothing new on LAN since enterprise need to use
to provide access at the consumer side and are
VLANS
employed with two essential technologies :
departments. Each VLAN is identified by a 802.1Q tag
to
separate
different
access
rights
Metro Access Solution
Metro Access Overview
Edge-Core Metro Access Switch series are designed
for
which represents the logical partitioning of the network
to serve different department interests. This method is
œ!
Ethernet has been the dominating technology for LAN for
many years due to its simplicity and cost effectiveness.
The IEEE802.1ah Ethernet in the first mile has the
The Edge-Core Metro Access products are suitable for
ATM, fixed lines, and leased lines. With the demand of
increasing services and bandwidth, business today are
looking for a solution that's simple to deploy and offering
enough bandwidth for their business needs. To fulfill the
(Metro Ethernet Network) technology to prepare for this
increase demand. By making this transition to MEN
technology, service providers can profit from lower
operating expense and gain additional service revenue
from this Ethernet all the way technology.
critical events for the CPE. Unlike SNMP or ping, the
ąProviders: private E-Line and E-LAN business services
and residential triple play services
And they are featured by the following benefits :
IEEE802.3ah standard doesn't require an IP address to
To deliver more services to more end-users over a
perform the necessary function that needs for an
shared Ethernet infrastructure that cover great distance,
operator to control the CPE.
service providers need to add a hierarchical view within
their IP network. But the traditional 802.1Q doesn't offer
ąProvide different interfaces (Copper/Fiber) to fit Metro
enough VLANs. To solve this need for Metro Ethernet
market.
Since the IEEE link-layer OAM is generally used over a
network products for broadband multimedia services
including :
œ!
Metro Aggregation Switch
ąLow port density fiber Aggregation (ES4612)
link between a service provider and a customer, it
method. The first is IEEE802.1ad Q-in-Q and the
ąVarious uplink interfaces and software features for
defines two modes for OAM entities: active or passive.
second is IEEE802.1ah MAC-in-MAC. Q-in-Q extends
scalability
ąEnhanced redundancy from both software and
hardware
The elements of the provider network (e.g. DSLAMs or
the original concept of VLANs to add a new Q tag that
provider Ethernet switches) operate in active mode, and
allows the service provider to administrate their own
can exert control over the passive-mode devices (e.g.
tags to identify individual customer networks while the
DSL modems or customer premises switches).
help service providers
service provider to provide their services to all
customers.
ąLower capital and operating expenditure than
traditional circuit switch
ąMiddle port density with 10G Fiber Aggregation
(ES4626-SFP)
œ!
IEEE 802.1ad (Q-in-Q, stacked VLANs or Provider
Bridges)
The original concept of ethernet is to provide a minimal
Metro Access Switch
In general, Q-in-Q function offers the following
benefits to the network:
architecture. This concept is fine within the LAN
ąExpands from 4096 VLAN ID to 40962
network, but to offer different services using ethernet on
ąProvides easier network management
WAN, providers need someway to divide the network
ąProvides better security along with a more cost-effective
into different networks for each user and services.
Broadband Wireless Access
œ!
original Q tag identify within the customers network. This
helps the service to support a 3rd hierarchy for the
installation effort in hubs, switch, by using flat network
ąMiddle port density fiber Aggregation (ES4624-SFP)
Network, there are two standards to this hierarchical
ąEnhanced QoS features for triple play application
ąEnhanced management and deployment features to
Edge-Core offers universal carrier-class access
network.
Enterprise Switch Solution
needs of today's business operators are looking into MEN
an improvement from a flat network to a hierarchy
capabilities to detect, setting flags, loopback, and issue
ąCurrent datacom equipment providers
However, at the WAN side is dominated by more
complicated, expensive, less bandwidth services such as
IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet in the First Mile
solution
ąCopper Metro Access (ES3528)
ąFiber Metro Access (ES3528-WDM)
ąSFP Metro Access (ES3528M-SFP)
œ!
Metro Access CPE
ąMetro Access Media Converter (EC3802-WDM)
ąMetro Access Gateway (EC3805 / EC3805F)
Wireless Solution
01
02
Metro Access Solution
Metro Access Solution
WiMAX Outdoor CPE
Enterprise Switch Solution
WiMAX
WiMAX Base Station
WiMAX Indoor CPE
ES4624-SFP
VDSL CPE
g
GE Fiber Ring
ES4624-SFP
VDSL Switch
VDSL
ES4704BD
VDSL CPE
ES4624-SFP
Metro Core
GE Fiber Ring
10GE Ring
VDSL Switch
ES4626-SFP
ES4704BD
ES470
04BD
Metro Edge
ES4624-SFP
Broadband Wireless Access
Metro Access
Residential Apartment
ES3528M
ES4704BD
10G Ring
ES4626-SFP
EC3805F
S
ES4626-SFP
Business Building
ES3528M-SFP
ES3528-WDM
Fiber Ethernet
28
ES3528
EC 38 05
EC3802-WDM
EC3802-WDM
EC3805
EC3805
Ethernet
EC3802
EC3802-WDM
VDSL2 Link
10G Fiber Link
Wireless Solution
Gigabit Copper Link
100Mbps Copper Link
PoE Link
Gigabit Fiber Link
100Mbps Fiber Link
Wireless Connection
03
04
L3 SFP Metro Aggregation Switch
Physical Configuration :
Metro Access Switch
Fixed Ports : 8 x 100BASE-X SFP + 4 x Gigabit Combo (RJ45 / SFP) ports
Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.4 x 44 x 23)
Weight : 3.24Kg
œ!Flash Memory : 16MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 64MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 2MB
œ!
œ!
ES4612
L2 Copper Metro Access Switch
Physical Configuration :
ES3528
!
œ!
œ!
œ!
œ!
MAC Address Table Size :16K
Switching Capacity : 24Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 17.9Mpps
Performance :
SFP
OSPF
PIM-DM
Fixed Ports: 24 x 100BASE-TX + 2 Gigabit Combo (RJ45/SFP) ports
Expansion Slots : 2
Optional Modules : EM3526V-1GBGT
œ!Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1.5 RU (6.7 x 44 x 25.6)
œ!Weight : 5.0Kg
œ!Dual Power Supply (AC/DC)
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt FE Port
œ!Flash Memory : 16MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 64MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 32MB
œ!Alarm I/O ports
œ!Fan Tray
œ!
œ!
œ!
Performance :
Metro Access Solution
Metro Aggregation Switch
œ!
œ!
QoS
œ!
MAC Address Table Size : 16K
Switching Capacity : 12.8Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 9.5Mpps
Enterprise Switch Solution
I/O Modules
L3 SFP Metro Aggregation Switch
Physical Configuration :
ES4624-SFP
Performance :
Fixed Ports : 16 x 1000BASE-X SFP + 8 x Gigabit Combo (RJ45 / SFP) ports
œ!Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.4 x 44 x 43.6)
œ!Weight : 3.72Kg
œ!Flash Memory : 8MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 128MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 2MB
EM3526V-1GBGT
œ!
œ!
œ!
œ!
1000BASE Combo Module
Front Access
Security
Dual Power Supply
OAM
Q-in-Q
QoS
IPTV
MAC Address Table Size : 16K
Switching Capacity : 48Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 35.7Mpps
L2 WDM Metro Access Switch
IPv6
SFP
OSPF
BGP
Physical Configuration :
Fixed Ports : 24 x 100BASE-BX + 2 Gigabit Combo (RJ45 / SFP) ports
Expansion Slots : 2
Optional Modules : ES3526V-1GBGT
œ!Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1.5 RU (6.7 x 44 x 25.6)
œ!Weight : 5.0Kg
œ!Dual Power Supply (AC/DC)
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt FE Port
œ!Flash Memory : 16MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 64MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 32MB
œ!Alarm I/O ports
œ!Fan Tray
œ!
œ!
ES3528-WDM
PIM-SM/DM
œ!
IP Clustering
QoS
Q-in-Q
Physical Configuration :
Fixed Ports : 16 x 1000BASE-X SFP+ 8 x Gigabit Combo (RJ45 / SFP)
+ 2 x 10G XFP ports
Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.4 x 44 x 43.6)
œ!Weight : 4.34Kg
œ!Flash Memory : 8MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 128MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 2MB
œ!
!!
ES4626-SFP
œ!
Performance :
œ!
œ!
œ!
Performance :
œ!
œ!
œ!
MAC Address Table Size : 16K
Switching Capacity : 88Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 65.5Mpps
Broadband Wireless Access
L3 SFP Metro Aggregation Switch
MAC Address Table Size : 16K
Switching Capacity : 12.8Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 9.5Mpps
I/O Modules
EM3526V-1GBGT
1000BASE Combo Module
IPv6
SFP
IP Clustering
OSPF
QoS
BGP
Q-in-Q
PIM-SM/DM
Security
2*10G
*Complete network security features with wire-speed performance
*High reliability to prevent traffic broken
ES4624-SFP
ES4626-SFP
Q-in-Q
ES3528
ES3528-WDM
IPTV
QoS
WDM
*
*
*
*
*
*
*IPv4: Unicast routing protocols, including OSPFv2, RIPv1/v2, BGP4
and multicast routing protocols, including DVMRP, PIM-SM/DM
*IPv6: RIP-NG, OSPFv3, BGP4+, PIM-DM6, PIM-SM6, IPv6 tunneling, ISATAP
*DHCP relay and DHCP server features
05
OAM
Dual Power Supply
*
*
*
*
Carrier-class mechanical design for extreme weather (operating temperature: -20ƨ-+65ƨ)
Carrier-class H/W and high reliability feature for non-blocking service
Dual power supply to provide service provider with redundancy and variety
All front connectors, fan, and power supply design simplify field installation (AC or DC) and troubleshooting
Flexible uplink options
Metro Ethernet specific security (IP Source Guard, Port Security, DHCP Snooping, ARP Inspection) and
management features
Advanced QoS features for triple-play service
IEEE 802.3ah OAM supported
L2 Tunneling Protocol
CDP / PVST Filtering
Wireless Solution
*Advanced QoS features suitable for triple-play services
ES4612
Front Access
06
L2 SFP Metro Access Switch
Metro Access CPE
Physical Configuration :
ES3528M-SFP
Fixed Ports : 24 x 100BASE-X SFP + 2 1000Base-T +
2 Gigabit Combo (RJ45 / SFP) ports
● Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.3 x 44.0 x 17.1)
● Weight : 3.5Kg
● Slot for Redundant Power Supply
● Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
● Flash Memory : 4MB
● SDRAM for CPU : 16MB
● Packet Buffer : 512KB
●
L2 Metro Access CPE
Physical Configuration :
EC3802-WDM
Metro Access Solution
Metro Access Switch
Fixed Ports : 1 x 100Base-BX Fiber +1 x 100BASE-TX port
Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 3.5 x 11 x 18
● Weight : 0.5kg
●
●
Performance :
MAC Address Table Size : 2K
Switching Capacity : 0.4Gbps
● Forwarding Rate : 0.3Mpps
●
●
Features :
Web Interface
Firmware upgrade : HTTP
● IEEE 802.3ah
● Wavelength: Transmit-1310nm, Receive-1550nm
●
●
Performance :
MAC Address Table Size : 8K
Switching Capacity : 12.8Gbps
● Forwarding Rate : 9.5Mpps
●
●
QoS
WDM
Security
OAM
Q-in-Q
IPTV
OAM
WDM
Web Management
SFP Open Slots
Physical Configuration :
EC3805
Fixed Ports : 5 x 100Base-TX with RJ-45 Connector
Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 2.8 x 15 x 9.8
● Weight : 0.2kg
●
●
Performance :
●
●
Features :
●
●
802.1Q VLAN
IGMP Proxy
MAC Address Table Size : 2K
SDRAM Buffer Memory: 96K Bytes
Ideal for ETTH deployments
DHCP Client / Server
IGMP Snooping
L2 Metro Access Gateway
Physical Configuration :
EC3805F
Fixed Ports : 1 x 100Base-BX + 4 x 100Base-TX ports
Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 2.8 x 15 x 9.8
● Weight : 0.2kg
●
●
●
●
Features :
●
●
IGMP Proxy
Broadband Wireless Access
Performance :
802.1Q VLAN
Enterprise Switch Solution
L2 Metro Access Gateway
MAC Address Table Size : 2K
SDRAM Buffer Memory: 96K Bytes
Ideal for FTTH deployments with distance up to 2km length
DHCP Client / Server
IGMP Snooping
* Fiber protection to avoid customer to break the fiber line
* Wall-mount designed
EC3802-WDM
* Support longer distance up to 15 km by single fiber
* IEEE 802.3af support in LAN port
* Support IEEE 802.3ah
* Carrier-class OAM 802.3ah enables service providers to easily troubleshoot and provision services for
* Wall-mount designed
* Flexible FE SFP open slots for variable distance
ES3528M-SFP
* Enhanced security features (IP source guard, DHCP Snooping, port security...etc)
* Guaranteed QoS features to realize triple-play services
* VLAN Stacking (Q-in-Q) to achieve L2 VPN Network
Wireless Solution
customers and deliver improved SLAs
* 802.1Q VLAN up to 16 groups
EC3805
EC3805F
* Support IGMP V1, V2, IGMP Proxy and IGMP Snooping
* Hardware-based NAT/NAPT
* Support Bridge Mode
* Scalable rate limit, per port ingress or per egress queue bandwidth control
* Supports Qos features by port-based, 802.1p, VLAN, Ethernet Type and IP DiffServ
* For more Metro Access Switches, please see page 22
07
08
ES4612
ES4624-SFP
Metro Access Switch Specification
ES4626-SFP
Spanning Tree
●
●
IEEE 802.1w (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1D (STP)
●
●
●
IEEE 802.1w (RSTP)
●
●
●
IEEE 802.1s (MSTP)
●
●
●
802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.1s (MSTP)
32 Instance
32 Instance
8 instance
●
●
●
VLAN Group
255
4K
4K
Private VLAN
●
●
●
GVRP
●
●
●
IEEE 802.1v
●
Voice VLAN
Q-in-Q
Spanning Tree
●
●
●
●
●
●
BPDU Forward
●
●
●
●
Root Guard
●
●
●
●
802.1Q VLAN
●
●
●
●
●
VLAN Group
4K VLANs, 4K VLAN ID
4K VLANs, 4K VLAN ID
256 VLANs 4K VLAN ID
●
●
Port-based
VLAN
●
●
●
Traffic Segmentation
127 VLANs
Traffic Segmentation
127 VLANs
isolated VLAN
256 VLANs
IEEE 802.1v
●
●
●
Q-in-Q
●
●
●
IEEE 802.3ad with LACP
(Dynamic)
●
●
Static Trunk
●
●
Voice VLAN
●
●
●
Static Trunk
Private VLAN
●
●
●
GVRP
●
●
●
v1/v2/v3
v1/v2/v3
Querier Support
●
●
●
Immediate Leave
●
●
●
MVR Support
●
●
●
Link Aggregation
Broadcast Storm Control
●
●
●
Flow Control
●
●
●
Traffic Load Balancing
●
●
IGMP
4K
8K
8K
●
●
●
Static ARP
256
1000
1000
Proxy ARP
●
●
●
Jumbo Frame Support
Static Route
PBR (Policy-based Routing)
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
IGMP Throttling
●
●
●
●
IGMP Leave Proxy
●
●
●
●
MVR Support
●
●
●
One to One
●
●
●
Broadcast
●
●
●
Multicast
●
●
●
Un-known Unicast
●
●
●
●
●
9k
9k
10k
Multi-Netting
●
●
RIP v1/v2
●
●
●
OSPF v2
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
IGMP
●
DVMRP
●
●
●
PIM-DM
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
PIM-SM
●
QoS Features
Rate Limiting
CoS
Ingress
●
●
●
Egress
●
●
●
●
●
WRR
●
●
●
Strict Priority
●
●
●
Hybrid
●
●
●
HW Queues
8
8
8
802.1p
●
●
●
IP Precedence
●
●
●
DSCP
●
●
●
TCP / UDP
●
Remarking
Jumbo Frame Support
DiffServ (RFC2474)
Priority Queue
Scheduling
CoS
●
●
Strict Priority
●
●
●
Hybird
●
●
●
HW Queues
8
8
4
802.1p
●
●
●
IP Precedence
●
●
●
DSCP
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Security
●
●
Port-based
●
●
●
Port Security
Static
●
●
●
MAC-based
●
●
●
(MAC-based)
Dynamic
●
●
●
L2 / L3 / L4
●
●
●
Port-based
●
●
●
●
●
Encryption
●
●
●
L2 / L3 / L4
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
HTTPS and SSL (Secured Web)
●
SSH v1.5 / v2.0 (Secured Telnet Session)
●
●
sFlow
ACL
IP Source Guard
●
●
RADIUS
●
●
(RFC2138)
Management
Remote Ping
IEEE 802.1x
●
●
Accounting
TACACS+
●
●
●
●
Dual F/W Images
●
●
●
Configuration Download / Upload
●
●
●
MAC Based Authentication
Software Upgrade
TFTP (RFC783)
●
●
●
Xmodem
●
●
TFTP (RFC783)
●
Xmodem
●
Authorization
Authentication
●
SNTP (RFC 2030)
Authentication
●
●
●
Accounting
●
●
Authorization
3.0
●
●
●
HTTPS and SSL (Secured Web)
●
●
●
●
SSH v1.5 / v2.0 (Secured Telnet Session)
●
●
●
●
●
UserName / Password Authentication
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Agent
v1 / v2c / v3
v1 / v2c / v3
v1 / v2c / v3
DHCP Snooping
SNMP
●
●
●
Management
WEB
●
●
●
Command Line Interface (CLI)
●
●
●
Telnet
●
●
●
Web Interface
●
●
●
RMON I (1,2,3, & 9 groups)
●
●
●
Telnet (RFC854)
●
●
●
●
●
●
Remote Ping
●
●
●
Client
●
●
●
●
●
●
Relay
●
●
●
Option 82
●
●
●
●
●
Server
●
●
Dual F/W Images
●
●
●
Configuration Download / Upload
●
●
TFTP (RFC783)
●
●
●
Xmodem
●
●
●
BootP
Local Flash
●
Remote Server via System Log (RFC3164)
●
●
●
NTP
Firmware Upgrade
●
●
SNTP (RFC2030)
NTP (RFC1305)
●
SMTP (RFC 821)
●
●
●
Proxy
●
●
●
Firmware
TFTP (RFC783)
●
●
●
●
download
Xmodem
●
●
●
●
●
SNMP
Agent
v1 / v2c / v3
v1 / v2c / v3
v1 / v2c / v3
SNMP
●
●
●
IPv4/IPv6 Dual Protocol Stack
●
●
WEB
●
●
●
IPv6 Address Types
Unicast
●
●
Telnet
●
●
●
Multicast
●
●
Manually Configured Tunnel
●
●
●
RMON I
(1,2,3, & 9 groups)
●
●
Automatic 6 to 4 Tunnel
●
●
RMON II (Group 19)
●
●
●
Automatic ISATAP Tunnel
●
●
Client
●
●
●
Static Route
●
●
●
●
●
RIP-NG
Option 82
●
●
Local Flash
●
●
OSPFv3
●
●
BGP4+
●
●
Remote Server via System
Log (RFC3164)
●
●
MLD v1/v2 Snooping
●
●
●
●
MLD v1
●
●
SMTP (RFC 821)
DNS
●
MLD v2
●
●
●
PIM-SM
●
●
●
●
IEEE802.3ah
PIM-DM
DNS
Port Mirroring
Many to one
●
IP Clustering
IPv6 Features
IPv6 Tunneling
IPv6 Routing
Access Filtering
RMON
DHCP
Event / Error Log
●
●
●
●
IP Clustering
●
HTTP over IPv6
●
●
LLDP
●
IPv6 Ping/tracert
●
●
* Note: Edge-Core reserves the right to make changes to product specifications without notices
IPv6 Telnet Support
●
●
IPv6 Syslog Support
●
●
IPv6 SNTP Support
●
●
IPv6 FTP/TFTP Support
●
●
●
●
IPv6 ACL
L2 / L3 / L4
Wireless Solution
IPv6 Multicast
Management
Broadband Wireless Access
DHCP Snooping
Event / Error Log
3) 64kbps granularity
●
ACL
TACACS+ Authentication
DHCP
3) 64kbps granularity
●
TCP / UDP
●
RMON
2) Per Port-based Per Queue
3) 64kbps granularity
WRR
●
●
Management
Access Filtering
1) Per Port-based
2) Per Port-based Per Queue
●
●
●
SNMP
1) Per Port-based
2) Per Port-based Per Queue
●
●
RADIUS Authentication (RFC2138)
Software Download
1) Per Port-based
●
IP Source Guard
NTP
●
QoS Features
VLAN
Port Security (MAC-based)
ACL
Flow Control (Pause/Back pressure)
●
Security
IEEE 802.1x
Storm Control
Many to One
Rate Limiting
DiffServ (RFC2474)
Priority Queue
Scheduling
Port Mirroring
Enterprise Switch Solution
●
●
VRRP
●
v1 / v2 / v3
IGMP Filtering
●
Multicast Routing
●
v1 / v2 / v3,256 groups
Immediate Leave
●
BGP4
●
●
v1 / v2 / v3, 256 groups
Querier Support
●
Unicast Routing
●
Snooping
CIDR (Classless Inter-Domain Routing)
ES3526S
●
Multicast (IGMP)
L3 Features
IP Host Table
●
●
●
v1/v2
●
Spanning Tree Fast Forward
●
IGMP
●
BPDU Filtering
IEEE 802.3ad with LACP (Dynamic)
Traffic Load Balancing
Multicast (IGMP)
Snooping
ES3528M-SFP
●
IP Subnet VLAN
Link Aggregation
ES3528-WDM
IEEE 802.1D (STP)
MAC-based VLAN
VLAN
ES3528
L2 Features
L2 Features
* Note: Edge-Core reserves the right to make changes to product specifications without notices
09
Metro Access Solution
Metro Aggregation Switch Specification
10
Managed Switch Overview
!IPv6 : Core Chassis Switch
(ES4704BD/ES4710BD), L3 GE Managed
Switch (ES4626/ES4650), and L2/L4 GE
Managed Switch (ES4524D/ES4548D)
IPv6 is a suite of protocols and standards
developed by the Internet Engineering Task
Force (IETF) to address the following issues :
Edge-Core provides a full range of managed
switches to fulfill different deployment requirements.
These switches offer a complete set of advanced
software features and a range of configurations for
different size networking environment installation
requirements for enterprises and SMBs.
ąDifferent interfaces (Fiber/Copper) for different
network needs
ąDifferent uplinks (10G/GE/FE) support different
network capacity needs
ąComprehensive QoS and security functions
œ
!Hardware Stacking: (L2 GE Managed Switch
ES4626F/ES4650F)
Edge-Core implements unique hardware stacking
technology on its L3 GE managed switches.
These switches can each stack up to 8 units
(ES4626F) or 4 units (ES4650F), resulting in port
densities of up to 192 10/100/1000 ports and 16
10G ports via the integrated stacking ports, no
extra stacking module is needed. Meanwhile, the
stacked units can be managed as a single entity
with one single IP address. These Edge-Core
stacking switches allow the implementation of
hardware-stacking and cross-stack trunking to
best maximize network capacity and redundancy.
ąThe recent exponential growth of the Internet and
the impending exhaustion of the IPv4 address
space
ąThe ability of Internet backbone routers to
maintain large routing tables
ąThe need for simpler configuration
and-play networking can only be addressed by
IPv6. Currently, IPv6 has already been accepted by
numerous governments, service providers and
educational backbone deployments as the best
solution to meet the increasing IP demand.
IPv6 protocol has the following features :
ąNew header format and large address space
ąEfficient and hierarchical addressing and routing
infrastructure
ąStateless and stateful address configuration
ąBuilt-in security
ąBetter support for Quality of Service (QoS)
ąExtensibility
Enterprise Switch Solution
In addition to feature-rich L2/3/4 features,
Edge-Core managed switches also emphasize
scalability and flexibility for future network
expansion. Edge-Core's full-ranged managed
switch solution features the following benefits:
Edge-Core has implemented two essential
technologies to strengthen the scalability and
flexibility advantages.
Metro Access Solution
Chassis, L2/3/4 GE & FE
œ
ąThe requirement for security at the IP level
ąThe need for better support for real-time delivery
of data (QoS)
This new version incorporates many of the
concepts proposed to update the outdated IPv4
protocol while being intentionally designed for
minimal impact on upper and lower layer protocols
by avoiding the arbitrary addition of new features.
Edge-Core provides the following enhanced
features for the deployment of IPv6 :
ąDual-stacking: Allows IPv4 and IPv6 to co-exist in
the same device and networks
ąTunneling : Allows an isolated host or network to
"tunnel" through existing IPv4 infrastructure
carrying IPv6 packets
ąRouting : RIP-ng, OSPF v3, BGP4+
With millions of devices become IP aware, the
need for increased network addressing for plug-
ąIP and hardware stacking functions to achieve
maximum network scalability
Broadband Wireless Access
ąRIP and OSPF, BGP advanced routing features to
fit to different network needs (Chassis/L3
switches)
ąHot-swappable modules, power supplies and fans
to provide superior redundancy (Chassis switches)
ąVersatile web management interfaces for
convenient system control and maintenance
Wireless Solution
11
12
Metro Access Solution
Enterprise Switch Solution
Core Layer Network
* Redundant and resilient design ensures high availability operation for data center network
* Robust L3 routing features (OSPF, BGP4) for demands in various scenarios
* Industry standard protocol features to have higher interoperability with existing equipments
Server Farm
* Advanced QoS to satisfy requirements and applications in different levels
* Comprehensive security protects the core network and data security by different permissions
Internet
ES5508
L2/4 10G Switch
ES4710BD
Multi-layer
Chassis Switch
ES4710BD
Multi-layer
Chassis Switch
Enterprise Switch Solution
Fire Wall
ES5508
L2/4 10G Switch
Distribution Layer Network
* Flexibility port interfaces (copper/fiber) in single device for variable scenarios
Core Layer
* High reliability/resilient routing features can do the fast recovery to avoid the service disruption
* Four 10G ports to provide non-blocking traffic forwarding
* Ease of management to manage up to 36 access layer switches by single IP address
* Superior QoS and advanced security to satisfy the multi-play applications in the future
ES4626-SFP
L3 Gigabit Ethernet Switch
ES4624-SFP
L3 Gigabit Ethernet Switch
ES4626F/ES4650F
L3 Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Distribution Layer
Access Layer Network
Broadband Wireless Access
* IPv6 enabled to future-proof enterprise data network
* Gigabit Ethernet provides the higher bandwidth to meet new and evolving network demands
(Gigabit to the Desktop)
Finance
* Comprehensive security to do the first-line protections which protect important information, and
keep unauthorized people off the network
ES3528M/ES3552M
L2/L4 Fast Ethernet Switch
* Superior QoS via granular rate control, complete differential services feature to ensure the traffic
is classified and prioritized for multiple applications
RD Center
ES4524D/ES4548D
L2/L4 Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Access Layer
ES3528M-PoE
L2/L4 Fast Ethernet PoE Switch
Sales
VoIP Phone
VoIP Phone
VoIP Phone
WA6102X
Enterprise
Access Point
Wireless Solution
VoIP Phone
10G Fiber Link
100Mbps Copper Link
PoE Link
Access Layer
Gigabit Fiber Link
Wireless Connection
13
14
LAN Core Switch
LAN Core Switches
4 Slots L3 Chassis Switch
Chassis & I/0 Module
L2/L4 10G Ethernet Standalone Switch
Physical Configuration :
Metro Access Solution
Network Positioning
Chassis Slot : 4
Management Modules
ąEM4704BD-M12GT12GX1XG
ąEM4704BD-M44GT
œ!I/O Modules
ąEM4700BD-24TX4GC
! ąEM4700BD-8GC16GX
ąEM4700BD-48GT
! ąEM4700BD-8GC16GX2XG
ąEM4700BD-48GX-SFP
! ąEM4700BD-12GT12GC
ąEM4700BD-4XFP
! ąEM4700BD-12GT12GC2XG
œ!Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 26.6 x 44.5 x 42.1
œ!Weight : 30Kg
œ!Slot for Redundant Power Supply
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt FE Port
œ!
œ!
ES4704BD
!
!
!
!
!
ES5508
ES4704BD
ES4710BD
Performance :
œ!
œ!
LAN Distribution Switches
œ!
MAC Address Table Size : 16K/module
Switching Capacity : 160Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 119Mpps
Enterprise Switch Solution
L3 SFP Metro Aggregation Switch
Agent
IPv6
ES4626-SFP
ES4624-SFP
ES4612
4-Slot
10GE
Hot Swappable
QoS
Routing
Redundancy
Accessory
L3 Multicast
Dual Power Supply
Management
EM4704BD-M12GT12GX1XG
EM4704BD-M44GT
L3 Management Module with 12 x
1000Base-X Combo GE (RJ45 or SFP) + 12
x 1000Base-T + 1 x 10G XFP ports
L3 Management Module with
44 x 1000Base-T ports
EM4704BD-AC
EM4704BD 110/220V AC
Power Supply
L3 Gigabit Ethernet Stackable Switch
10 Slots L3 Chassis Switch
ES4626F
Physical Configuration :
L3 Fast Ethernet Standalone Switch
L3 Gigabit Ethernet Standalone Switch
ES4626
!
!
!
!
!
Chassis Slot : 10
Management Modules
ąES4710BD-Agent
œ!I/O Modules!
ąEM4700BD-24TX4GC
! ąEM4700BD-8GC16GX
ąEM4700BD-48GT
! ąEM4700BD-8GC16GX2XG
ąEM4700BD-48GX-SFP
! ąEM4700BD-12GT12GC
ąEM4700BD-4XFP
! ąEM4700BD-12GT12GC2XG
œ!Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 79.7 x 43.6 x 47.8
œ!Weight : 65Kg
œ!Slot for Redundant Power Supply
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt FE Port
ES3628EA
ES4650
Performance :
œ!
œ!
œ!
ES4710BD
ES4650F
LAN Edge Switches
L2/L4 Gigabit Ethernet PoE Switch
œ!
MAC Address Table Size : 16K/module
Switching Capacity : 320Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 238Mpps
Broadband Wireless Access
œ!
ES4524M-PoE
Agent
IPv6
L2/L4 Gigabit Ethernet Standalone Switch
10-Slot
Hot Swappable
QoS
ES4524D
ES4548D
10GE
Routing
Accessory
L3 Multicast
Triple Power Supply
Redundancy
EM4710BD-Agent
EM4710BD-AC
EM4710BD 110/220V AC Power Supply
EM4710BD-Agent Layer
3 Management Module
Management
ES4528V
I/O Modules
L2/L4 Fast Ethernet PoE Switch
ES3528M-PoE
L2/L4 Fast Ethernet Stackable Switch
ES3528MS
EM4700BD-12GT12GC
EM4700BD-8GC16GX
EM4704BD-24TX4GC
EM4700BD-4XFP
12 x 1000Base-T (RJ-45) +
12 x Gigabit combo
(RJ45/SFP) ports
8 x Gigabit combo
(RJ-45/SFP) + 16 x 1000Base-X
SFP Module
24 x 100BASE-TX + 4 x
Gigabit Combo (RJ45/SFP) ports
4 x 10G XFP Ports
EM4700BD-12GT12GC2XG
EM4700BD-8GC16GX2XG
12 x 1000Base-T (RJ-45) +
12 x Gigabit combo (RJ-45/SFP)
+ 2 x 10G XFP ports
8 x Gigabit combo
(RJ-45/SFP) + 16 x 1000Base-X
SFP Module + 2 x 10G XFP ports
EM4700BD-48GT
48 x 1000Base-T Module
ES3552MS
Wireless Solution
L2/L4 Fast Ethernet Standalone Switch
* Dual management modules and system components for redundancy
* Hot swappable components for field upgrade
ES3510
ES3526XA
ES3528M
ES3552M
ES4704BD
* Various network interface for scalability and flexibility
* Multiple Layer 3 features for IP routing and multicast
L2 Gigabit Ethernet Web Smart Switch
ES4710BD
* Advanced QoS for triple-play services
* High performance network security and management capabilities
* IPv6 management and routing for future network
ES4324
15
ES4308-PoE
16
L2/L4 10 Gigabit Ethernet XFP Switch
LAN Distribution Switch
Physical Configuration :
Fixed Ports : 8 x 10G XFP
Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.4 x 44 x 41)
Weight : 5.56Kg
œ!Connector for Redundant Power Supply
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt FE Port
œ!Flash Memory : 32MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 128MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 256KB
œ!
œ!
ES5508
L3 Gigabit Ethernet Stackable Switch
Physical Configuration :
ES4626F
Fixed Ports : 20 x 1000BASE-T + 4 Gigabit Combo (RJ-45/SFP)
+ 2 stacking ports
Expansion Slots : 2
œ!Optional Module: EM4626H-XG-XFP
œ!Dimension (HxWxD) cm : 1 RU (4.4 x 44 x 33)
œ!Weight : 3.72Kg
œ!Flash Memory : 64MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 256MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 2MB
œ!
œ!
œ!
!
Performance :
Performance :
Metro Access Solution
LAN Core Switch
MAC Address Table Size : 8K
Switching Capacity : 160Gbps
œ!Forwarding Rate : 119.04Mpps
œ!
œ!
œ!
œ!
œ!
MAC Address Table Size : 16K
Switching Capacity : 128Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 95.232Mpps
I/O Modules
8x10GE
QoS
2x10GE
8 Units Hardware Stacking
L3 Multicast
QoS
EM4626H-XG-XFP
Routing
10G uplink optional module
Jumbo Frame
Enterprise Switch Solution
* 10G XFP for aggregation
ES5508
* Enhanced network security and management capabilities
L3 Gigabit Ethernet Stackable Switch
* Advanced QoS features for triple play
ES4650F
Physical Configuration :
Fixed Ports : 44 x 1000BASE-T + 4 Gigabit Combo (RJ-45/SFP)
+ 2 stacking ports
Expansion Slots : 2
œ!Optional Modules : EM4626H-XG-XFP
œ!Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.4 x 44 x 33)
œ!Weight : 4.34Kg
œ!Flash Memory : 64MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 256MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 2MB
œ!
œ!
* Enhanced scalability and availability features
Performance :
œ!
œ!
Server Farm
œ!
MAC Address Table Size : 16K
Switching Capacity : 176Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 130.944Mpps
I/O Modules
2x10GE
8 Units Hardware Stacking
L3 Multicast
QoS
EM4626H-XG-XFP
Routing
10G uplink optional module
Jumbo Frame
Physical Configuration :
ES3628EA
Broadband Wireless Access
L3 Fast Ethernet Standalone Switch
Fixed Ports : 24 x 100BASE-TX + 2 x 1000BASE-T +
2 x 1000BASE-X SFP ports
Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.4 x 44 x 23)
œ!Weight : 3.1Kg
œ!Connector for Redundant Power Supply
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
œ!Flash Memory : 32MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 128MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 32MB
œ!
œ!
ES5508
L2/L4 10G XFP Switch
ES5508
L2/L4 10G XFP Switch
Performance :
œ!
œ!
œ!
Routing
L3 Multicast
IP Clustering
ES4710BD
Standalone
Jumbo Frame
* 2 x 10GE expansion slot
ES4710BD
ES4626F
* 10Gbps of stacking bandwidth with resilient stacking
* Hardware stacking capability for single IP management
L3 Chassis switch
ES4650F
Wireless Solution
L3 Chassis switch
QoS
Support RPS
MAC Address Table Size : 16K
Switching Capacity : 12.8Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 9.52Mpps
* Superior IP routing capability
* Enhanced network security and management capabilities
* Advanced QoS features for triple play
* VLAN Stacking (Q-in-Q) to achieve L2 VPN Network
10G Fiber Link
Gigabit Fiber Link
17
ES3628EA
* Routing capabilities at the aggregation of the network
* Advanced QoS features for triple play
* Enhanced network security and management capabilities
18
LAN Distribution Switch
Physical Configuration :
Fixed Ports : 20 x 1000BASE-T + 4 x Gigabit Combo
(RJ45 / SFP) + 2 x 10G XFP +2x 10G ports
Expansion Slots : 2
œ!Optional Modules : EM4626H-XG-XFP
œ!Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.4 x 44 x 33)
œ!Weight : 3.72Kg
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
œ!Flash Memory : 32MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 128MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 750KB
Metro Access Solution
L3 Gigabit Ethernet Standalone Switch
LAN Edge Switch
œ!
ES4626
œ!
!!
Performance :
œ!
œ!
œ!
L2 Gigabit Ethernet Standalone Switch
Physical Configuration :
ES4524D
Fixed Ports : 20 x 1000BASE-T +
4 Gigabit Combo (RJ45 / SFP) ports
Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.4 x 44 x 33.1)
œ!Weight : 3.72Kg
œ!Connector for Redundant Power Supply
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
œ!Flash Memory : 16MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 64MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 750KB
œ!
œ!
MAC Address Table Size : 8K
Switching Capacity : 128Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 95.232Mpps
Performance :
œ!
œ!
œ!
IPv6
Security
Scalability
QoS
Q-in-Q
Standalone
MAC Address Table Size : 8K
Switching Capacity : 48Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 35.7Mpps
Support RPS
IP Clustering
I/O Modules
Enterprise Switch Solution
EM4626H-XG-XFP
IPv6
QoS
2x10GE
Routing
L3 Multicast
IP Clustering
BGP4
10G uplink optional module
Q-in-Q
L2 Gigabit Ethernet Standalone Switch
OSPF
Physical Configuration :
ES4548D
Fixed Ports : 44 x 1000BASE-T +
4 Gigabit Combo (RJ45 / SFP) ports
Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.4 x 44 x 33.1)
œ!Weight : 4.34Kg
œ!Connector for Redundant Power Supply
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
œ!Flash Memory : 16MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 64MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 1.5MB
œ!
œ!
L3 Gigabit Ethernet Standalone Switch
Physical Configuration :
Fixed Ports : 44 x 1000BASE-T + 4 x Gigabit Combo
(RJ45 / SFP) + 2 x 10G XFP +2x 10G ports
Expansion Slots : 2
œ!Optional Modules : EM4626H-XG-XFP
œ!Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.4 x 44 x 33cm)
œ!Weight : 4.34Kg
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
œ!Flash Memory : 32MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 128MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 750KB
œ!
ES4650
œ!
Performance :
œ!
œ!
œ!
Performance :
œ!
œ!
œ!
IPv6
Security
Scalability
QoS
Q-in-Q
Standalone
MAC Address Table Size : 8K
Switching Capacity : 96Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 71.42Mpps
Support RPS
IP Clustering
MAC Address Table Size : 8K
Switching Capacity : 176Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 130.944Mpps
Broadband Wireless Access
I/O Modules
EM4626H-XG-XFP
IPv6
QoS
2x10GE
Routing
L3 Multicast
IP Clustering
BGP4
Q-in-Q
10G uplink optional module
OSPF
Wireless Solution
* 2 x 10GE XFP expansion slots
* Gigabit Ethernet on all ports
* IP Clustering for single IP management (Maximum 24 units)
ES4626
* Superior IP routing capability
* Enhanced network security and management capabilities
ES4524D
* Advanced QoS features for triple play
ES4548D
* High scalability and availability features
* Enhanced network security and management capabilities
ES4650
* Advanced QoS features for triple play
* Layer 2 and Layer 3 multicast features
* IPv6 management and routing for future network
19
* IPv6 management
* IP Clustering (maximum support 36 units)
20
LAN Edge Switch
Physical Configuration :
Fixed Ports: 24 x 1000Base-T + 4 Gigabit Combo (RJ-45 / SFP) ports
Dimension (HxWxD) cm: 1RU (4.4 x 44 x 17.1)
Weight: 2Kg
œ!Flash Memory: 8MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU: 32MB
œ!Packet Buffer: 64KB
œ!
L2 Fast Ethernet Standalone Switch
Physical Configuration :
œ!
ES4528V
œ!
Performance :
œ!
œ!
œ!
ES3510
Fixed Ports : 8 x 100BASE-TX +
2 Gigabit Combo (RJ45 / SFP)
Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 4.36 x 33.0 x 20.4
œ!Weight : 1.8kg
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
œ!Flash Memory : 8MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 32MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 256KB
œ!
œ!
MAC Address Table Size : 8K
Switching Capacity : 56Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 88.3Mpps
Performance :
œ!
œ!
Fan-less Design
QoS
QoS
Security
24GE Ports
Metro Access Solution
L2/L4 Gigabit Ethernet Standalone Switch
LAN Edge Switch
IP Clustering
œ!
Q-in-Q
MAC Address Table Size : 8K
Switching Capacity : 5.6Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 2.6Mpps
Security
Green Saving
L2 Fast Ethernet Standalone Switch
Physical Configuration :
ES3526XA V2
Physical Configuration :
Fixed Ports: 22 x 1000Base-T + 2 Gigabit Combo (RJ-45 / SFP) ports
Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1RU (4.3 x 43.8 x 32.8 )
Weight : 4.13Kg
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
œ!Flash Memory : 8MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 64MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 512KB
œ!PoE: Provide power up to 15.4W available for 12 ports simultaneously
œ!
œ!
œ!
ES4524M-PoE
Enterprise Switch Solution
L2/L4 Gigabit Ethernet PoE Switch
Fixed Ports : 24 x 100BASE-TX +
2 Gigabit Combo (RJ45 / SFP) ports!
Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.3 x 44.0 x 23)
œ!Weight : 2.7Kg
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
œ!Flash Memory : 8MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 64MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 256KB
œ!
œ!
!
Performance :
œ!
œ!
Fan-less Design
QoS
Performance :
œ!
œ!
œ!
MAC Address Table Size : 8K
Switching Capacity : 48Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 35.7Mpps
IP Clustering
QoS
Security
Q-in-Q
L2 Fast Ethernet Standalone Switch
Physical Configuration :
œ!
Performance :
œ!
IP Clustering
24GE Ports
Fixed Ports : 24 x 100BASE-TX +
4 Gigabit Combo (RJ45 / SFP) ports
SFP : 100/1000Mbps
œ!Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.3x44.0x17.1)
œ!Weight : 2Kg
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
œ!Flash Memory : 16MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 64MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 512KB
œ!
Fan-less Design
IP Clustering
MAC Address Table Size : 8K
Switching Capacity : 12.8Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 9.52Mpps
Broadband Wireless Access
œ!
QoS
MAC Address Table Size : 8K
Switching Capacity : 8.8Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 6.6Mpps
Security
ES3528M
PoE
œ!
Q-in-Q
Security
* Green Saving Technology detects number of active ports and cable length to save power consumption
ES4528V
* Enhanced network security and management capabilities
L2 Fast Ethernet Stanalone Switch
* Advanced QoS features for triple play
ES3552M
Physical Configuration :
Fixed Ports : 48 x 100BASE-TX +
4 Gigabit Combo (RJ45 / SFP) ports
Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.3x44.0x17.1)
œ!Weight : 2kg
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
œ!Flash Memory : 16MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 64MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 512KB
œ!
œ!
* High scalability and availability features
* Jumbo Frame Support
Performance :
œ!
œ!
œ!
Fan-less Design
QoS
IP Clustering
MAC Address Table Size : 8K
Switching Capacity : 17.6Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 13.1Mpps
Q-in-Q
Security
* IEEE 802.3af compliant
* PoE: Provide power up to 15.4W available for 12 ports simultaneously
Wireless Solution
ES4524M-PoE
* Total power for PoE support up to 180W
* Allow IP Clustering for up to 36 switches using a single IP address
* Enhanced network security and management capability
ES3510
* Enhanced network security and management capabilities
ES3526XA
* Advanced QoS features for triple play
ES3528M
* High scalability and availability features
* Advanced QoS features for triple play
* High scalability and availability features
* Multiple 10/100/1000 (RJ-45/SFP) uplinks
* IP Clustering for single IP management up to 36 units
ES3552M
21
* Fan-less hardware design
22
L2/L4 Fast Ethernet PoE Switch
LAN Edge Web Smart Switch
Physical Configuration :
ES3528M-PoE
Fixed Ports : 24 x 100Base-TX + 2 x 1000Base-T +
2 x Gigabit Combo (RJ-45 / SFP) ports
Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.3 x 44 x 17.1)
œ!Weight : 4.13Kg
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
œ!Flash Memory: 8MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 64MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 4MB
œ!PoE: Provide power up to 15.4W available for 12 ports
(7.5W for 24 ports) simultaneously
œ!
œ!
L2 Gigabit Ethernet Web Smart Switch
Physical Configuration :
ES4324
Fixed Ports : 20 x 1000BASE-T + 4 Gigabit
Combo (RJ45 / SFP) ports
Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.4 x 44x 17.1)
œ!Weight : 3.72 Kg
œ!Flash Memory : 2MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 64MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 400KB
œ!
œ!
Performance :
œ!
œ!
œ!
Performance :
œ!
œ!
œ!
QoS
Security
PoE
MAC Address Table Size : 8K
Switching Capacity : 12.8Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 9.5Mpps
Green Saving
Fixed Ports : 24 x 100Base-TX +
4 x Gigabit Combo (RJ-45 / SFP) port
Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.3 x 44 x 17.1)
œ!Weight : 2Kg
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
œ!Flash Memory : 16MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 64MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 512KB
Security
Web Management
œ!
œ!
Performance :
œ!
œ!
œ!
L2 Gigabit Ethernet Web Smart PoE Switch
Physical Configuration :
ES4308-PoE
Security
Fixed Ports : 7 x 1000BASE-T + 1 Gigabit Combo
(RJ45 / SFP) ports
Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.4 x 33 x 20.3)
œ!Weight : 2.06 Kg
œ!Flash Memory : 2MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 256MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 144KB
œ!Provide POE up to 15.4W available for 4 ports (7.5W for 8 ports)
simultaneously with the maximum of total PoE delivery up to 70W
œ!
œ!
MAC Address Table Size : 8K
Switching Capacity : 12.8Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 9.5Mpps
Performance :
QoS
MAC Address Table Size : 8K
Switching Capacity : 48Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 35.7Mpps
Enterprise Switch Solution
Physical Configuration :
ES3528MS
QoS
24GE Port
AC Power
L2/L4 Fast Ethernet Stackable Switch
Metro Access Solution
LAN Edge Switch
œ!
IP Stackable
œ!
œ!
MAC Address Table Size : 8K
Switching Capacity : 16Gbps
Forwarding Rate : 11.9Mpps
8 units of Hardware Stacking
Green Saving
8GE Port
L2/L4 Fast Ethernet Stackable Switch
Physical Configuration :
ES3552MS
Fixed Ports : 48 x 100Base-TX +
4 x Gigabit Combo (RJ-45 / SFP) port
Dimension (HxWxD) cm. : 1 RU (4.3 x 44 x 17.1)
œ!Weight : 2Kg
œ!Out-of-Band Mgmt Console Port
œ!Flash Memory : 16MB
œ!SDRAM for CPU : 64MB
œ!Packet Buffer : 512KB
QoS
PoE
Security
œ!
MAC Address Table Size : 8K
Switching Capacity : 17.6Gbps
œ!Forwarding Rate : 13.1Mpps
œ!
ES4324
Broadband Wireless Access
* Green Saving Technology which detect number of actives ports and cable length to save power
œ!
Performance :
AC Power
Web Management
consumption up to 59.3%
* Spanning Tree Protocol prevents undesirable loops in the network
ES4308-PoE
* Easy manageable via web interface
* Smart QoS features
* Smart security features
œ!
* Jumbo Frame Support
* Ready for IEEE 802.3af of PoE to provide power and data (ES4308-PoE)
QoS
Security
IP Stackable
8 units of Hardware Stacking
Link Status - 0 ports Active
Edge-Core Green Saving TechnologyTM
* IEEE 802.3af compliant
* PoE support on all ports
* Provide PoE up to 15.4W available for 12 ports (7.5W for 24 ports) simultaneously
* Total power for PoE support up to 180W
ES3528M-PoE
* Allow IP Clustering for up to 36 switches using a single IP address
Power Savings by the Number of Active Ports:
Edge-Core Green Saving technology can automatically
detect the link status and cut off power for a given port
during periods of no link (when a port is disconnected or a
PC is turned off). If PCs connected to the switch are turned
off, an Edge-Core Green Saving Switch can save up to
59.3% for the power used.
Green-Saving Switch
0 PCs in use
Normal Switch
* Enhanced network security and management capabilities
* High scalability and availability features
* Hardware-stacking capabilities for single IP management
ES3528MS
* 4Gbps stacking bandwidth
* Enhanced network security and management capabilities
ES3552MS
* Advanced QoS features for triple play
* High scalability and availability features
23
Cut Operating Expenses and Save Mother Earth:
In a standard office scenario, PCs are used for 10 hours a
day and powered off 14 hours a day. With constant
operation for one year, each Edge-Core Green Saving
Switch can save electricity cost up to US$6.6, reduces up
to 38kg of CO2 emissions which equals to planting two
more trees for mother earth.
DAY Ĉ10 Hrs
PC in Use
NightĈ14 Hrs
Wireless Solution
* Advanced QoS features for triple play
Save
US$6.6
PC Power off
Reduce
38kg CO2
Emission
Plant
Two More
trees
24
RPS600WA
Physical Configuration :
Switch Accessories
Physical Port : 4 x redundant power supply ports
Dimension (HxWxD) cm : 43.95 x 44 x 32.5
œ!Weight : 8.66Kg
œ!
œ!
Performance :
Power Delivery : Max. output power : 150W / 12V per port
Max : 2A~14A
Device Protection : Thermal Protection
Overload Protection
œ!Support Devices : ES4524D /ES4548D /ES5508 / ES3628EA
œ!
œ!
Metro Access Solution
Redundant Power Supply
ECview Network Management Software
Edge-Core ECview is a powerful SNMP network management software designed for the network administrator to
manage network performance, find and solve network problems and plan for network growth. ECview provides a userfriendly interface for managing Edge-Core and third-party SNMP-based network devices. Users can readily monitor the
traffic load throughout the network and make necessary changes to avoid major crises ahead of time. ECview is
designed around an event-driven architecture, which allows users to define event-handling routines that can
automatically manage a wide variety of common network tasks. ECview offers the following features:
ąTopology Management
ąConfiguration Management
ąPerformance Management
Supported Devices
ąEvent Management
Model Name
Product Line
ąSNMP MIB Management
ES3526XA V2 / ES3528M / ES3552M / ES4524D / ES4548D /
L2 Managed Switch
ąManagement Utility
ES3510 / ES3528M-SFP
ES4612 / ES4626 / ES4650 / ES4624-SFP /
ES4626-SFP / ES3628EA
L3 Managed Switch
10G Managed Switch
ES5508
Wireless AP
WA6102X / WA6202A / WA6202AM
Chassis Switch
ES4704BD / ES4710BD
Enterprise Switch Solution
System Requirement:
ąOS : Windows 98/2000/2003/XP/NT 4.0
ąCPU : Pentium 4, 1.6GH and above
ąHDD : 40MB and above
ąMemory : 256MB and above
ąVideo : VGA card and display
ąCD-ROM & network card is required
EM4710BD-Agent / EM4700BD-2XG-Xenpak /
Switch Accessories
EM4700BD-8GC16GX / EM4700BD-8GC16GX2XG
* Supports power redundancy for up to 4 connected switches
* Max 150W/12V per port
SFP Transceiver
* Easy management
RPS600WA
Fast Ethernet Transceiver
* Dedicated LED on switch for redundant power supply status
Wavelength (TX)
Distance
Connector
Fiber Mode
Devices Supported
ET3203-BX20
100Mbps
1550nm
1310nm
20km
LC
Single-mode
ES3528M/ES3552M/
ET3203-BX20D
100Mbps
1310nm
1550nm
20km
LC
Single-mode
ES3528M-SFP
Model
* System LEDs located on the front panels
* Supports hot insertion of switch
Connect Speed
Wavelength (RX)
* 19" rack mountable, 1U height
Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver
Model
ET4201-SX
Connect Speed
1000M
Wavelength
850nm
Distance
Connector
Fiber Mode
300m
LC
Multi-mode Fiber
Devices Supported
ES4612 / ES4624-SFP / ES4626-SFP /
ES3528 /ES3528-WDM / ES3528M-SFP /
ET4201-LX
1000M
1310nm
10km
LC
Single-mode Fiber
ET4201-LHX
1000M
1310nm
40km
LC
Single-mode Fiber
ES4650F / ES4524D / ES4548D /
ET4201-ZX
1000M
1550nm
80km
LC
Single-mode Fiber
ES3528M / ES3552M/ ES3510 /
ET4201-RJ45
1000M
100m
RJ45
ES4626 / ES4650 / ES4626F /
ES3526XA V2 / ES3528M / ES3552M /
Edge-Core RPS600WA can automatically back-off when the
--
Broadband Wireless Access
RPS600WA
ES4528V / ES4524M-PoE / ES3528MS /
---
ES3552MS / ES4324 / ES4308-PoE
switch power supply resumes operation to provide a
resilient, highly available converged network, providing
against :
œ!
Internal power supply failures in switch
œ!
Failure of an AC circuit
œ!
Interruption of utility power
Redundant Power
Supply
Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver
Wavelength (RX)
Wavelength (TX)
Distance
Connector
Fiber Mode
1000M
1490nm
1310nm
20km
LC
Single-mode
ET4203-BX20D
(BiDi 1315)
1000M
1310nm
1490nm
20km
LC
Single-mode
ET4204-BX10
(BiDi 1315)
1000M
1550nm
1310nm
10km
LC
Single-mode
1000M
1310nm
1550nm
10km
LC
Single-mode
Model
ET4203-BX20
(BiDi 1314)
Switch
ET4204-BX10D
(BiDi 1315)
Connect Speed
Devices Supported
ES4612 / ES4624-SFP
/ ES4626-SFP /
ES3528 /ES3528-WDM
/ ES3528M-SFP /
ES4626 / ES4650 /
ES4626F / ES4650F /
ES4524D / ES4548D /
ES3528M / ES3552M/
ES3510 / ES3526XA V2
/ ES3528M / ES3552M
/ ES4528V / ES4524MPoE / ES3528MS /
ES3552MS / ES4324 /
ES4308-PoE
XFP Transceiver
10G XFP Transceiver
Fiber Mode
850nm
300m
LC
Multi-mode Fiber
ES4626-SFP / ES5508
ET5302-LR
10G
1310nm
10km
LC
Single-mode Fiber
ES4626 / ES4650 /
ET5302-ER
10G
1550nm
40km
LC
Single-mode Fiber
ES4626-SFP / ES5508
Connect Speed
Wavelength
Wireless Solution
Connector
10G
Model
25
Devices Supported
Distance
ET5302-SR
26
ES4704BD
LAN Distribution Switch Specification
ES4710BD
ES5508
VLAN
Link Aggregation
Multicast (IGMP)
Snooping
IEEE 802.1D (STP)
IEEE 802.1w (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s (MSTP)
Spanning Tree Fast Forward
BPDU Filtering
Root Guard
802.1Q VLAN
VLAN Group
Port-based
Private VLAN
GVRP
MAC-based
IP subnet Based
IEEE 802.1v
Voice VLAN
VLAN Translation
Q-in-Q
IEEE 802.3ad with LACP
(Dynamic)
Static Trunk
Traffic Load Balancing
IGMP
Querier Support
Immediate Leave
MVR Support
Broadcast Storm Control
Flow Control
Jumbo Frame Support
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
4K
4K
256 VLANs
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
v1/v2/v3
v1/v2/v3
10 GE Ports:
Trunks
10 GE Ports:
Trunks
2~8 Links per Trunk; Up to 4
( including static trunk)
2~8 Links per Trunk; Up to 4
( including static trunk)
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
802.3x (Full-duplex), Back-Pressure (Half-duplex)
●
●
●
Line Card Dependent
Line Card Dependent
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Ingress
Egress
WRR
Strict Priority
Hybrid
HW Queues
802.1p
IP Precedence
DSCP
TCP / UDP
ACL
Remarking
Link Aggregation
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
8
8
8
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
IP Host Table
IP Net Table
Static Route
Static ARP
Proxy ARP
CIDR (Classless Inter-Domain Routing)
Multi-Netting
RIP v1/v2
Unicast Routing
OSPF v2
BGP4
DVMRP
Multicast Routing
PIM-DM
PIM-SM
VRRP
Port Security (MAC-based)
Port-based
IEEE 802.1x
MAC-based
ACL
L2 / L3 / L4
IP Source Guard
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Authentication
●
●
Authorization
●
●
TACACS+
Authentication
Authentication
●
●
HTTPS and SSL (Secured Web)
SSH v1.5 / v2.0 (Secured Telnet Session)
DHCP Snooping
Rate Limiting
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Remote Ping
sFlow
SNTP (RFC 2030)
NTP (RFC1305)
Dual F/W Images
Configuration Download / Upload
TFTP (RFC783)
Firmware Download
Xmodem
TFTP (RFC783)
Firmware Upgrade
Xmodem
SNMP
Agent
SNMP
Management Access
WEB
Filtering
Telnet
RMON
RMON I (1,2,3, & 9 groups)
BootP
Client
Relay
DHCP
Option 82
Server
Local RAM
Event / Error Log
Remote Server via System Log
SMTP (RFC 821)
DNS
One to One
Port Mirroring
Many to One
IP Clustering
●
●
●
●
●
●
IPv6 Management
IPv6 Security
IPv6 ACL
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
v1, v2c,v3
v1, v2c,v3
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
v1, v2c,v3
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
8
10G
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
4K
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
4K
4K
4K
4K
4K
●
●
●
●
●
256 VLANs
256 VLANs
256 VLANs
256 VLANs
256 VLANs
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
v1/v2/v3
v1/v2/v3
v1/v2
v1/v2
●
●
●
v1/v2
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
2K
2K
8K
12K
8K
12K
4K
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
1000 Entries
1000 Entries
256
256
1000 Entries
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Priority Queue
Scheduling
CoS
WRR
Strict Priority
Hybrid
HW Queues
802.1p
IP Precedence
DSCP
TCP / UDP
ACL
Remarking
●
●
●
Security
Port Security (MAC-based)
Port-based
IEEE 802.1x
MAC-based
ACL
L2 / L3 / L4
IP Source Guard
Authentication
RADIUS (RFC2138)
Accounting
Authorization
Authorization
TACACS+
Authentication
Accounting
HTTPS and SSL (Secured Web)
SSH v1.5 / v2.0 (Secured Telnet Session)
DHCP Snooping
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
v1, v2c,v3
v1, v2c,v3
v1, v2c,v3
v1, v2c,v3
v1, v2c,v3
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
2M
2M
2M
2M
2M
●
●
●
●
●
Client,Proxy
Client,Proxy
●
●
●
●
Management
Remote Ping
NTP
SNTP (RFC 2030)
Dual F/W Images
Configuration Download / Upload
TFTP (RFC783)
Software Download /
Upgrade
Xmodem
SNMP
Agent
SNMP
Management
WEB
Access
Telnet
RMON
RMON I (1,2,3, & 9 groups)
BootP
Client
Client
Relay
DHCP
Option 82
Server
Local RAM
Event / Error Log
Remote Server via System Log (RFC3164)
DNS
IP Stacking
●
●
●
IPv6 Features
* Note: Edge-Core reserves the right to make changes to product specifications without notices
27
8
10G
●
●
IPv6 Management
IPv6 Security
IPv6 ACL
IPv6 Tunneling
IPv6 Routing
IPv6 Multicast
SNMP over IPv6
IPv6 Telnet Support
IPv6 SNTP Support
Remote IPv6 Ping
HTTP over IPv6
IPv6 Syslog Support
IPv6 RADIUS+ Support
IPv6 TACACS+ Support
L2/L3/L4
Manually Configured Tunnel
Automatic 6 to 4 Tunnel
Automatic ISATAP Tunnel
Static Route
RIP
OSPF
BGP4+
MLD v1/v2 Snooping
MLD v1
MLD v2
PIM-SM
PIM-DM
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Wireless Solution
IPv6 Multicast
●
●
IPv6 Features
Manually Configured Tunnel
Automatic 6 to 4 Tunnel
Automatic ISATAP Tunnel
Static Route
RIP
OSPF
BGP4+
MLD v1/v2 Snooping
MLD v1
MLD v2
PIM-SM
PIM-DM
HTTP over IPv6
IPv6 Ping/tracert
IPv6 Telnet Support
IPv6 Syslog Support
IPv6 SNTP Support
IPv6 FTP/TFTP Support
IPv6 RADIUS+ Support
IPv6 TACACS+ Support
L2/L3/L4
●
Ingress
Egress
DiffServ (RFC2474)
●
Management
IPv6 Routing
8
10G
●
Broadband Wireless Access
RADIUS
Authentication
(RFC2138)
IPv6 Tunneling
8
10G
QoS Features
Security
NTP
ES3628EA
L3 Features
●
●
IEEE 802.1D (STP)
IEEE 802.1w (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s (MSTP)
BPDU Filtering
BPDU Forward
Root Guard
VLAN
VLAN Group
Private VLAN
GVRP
MAC-based VLAN
IP Subnet VLAN
IEEE 802.1v
Voice VLAN
Q-in-Q
IEEE 802.3ad with LACP (Dynamic)
Static Trunk
Traffic Load Balancing
IGMP
Querier Support
Immediate Leave
MVR Support
One to One
Many to One
Broadcast Storm Control
Flow Control
Jumbo Frame Support
●
●
Multicast (IGMP)
Snooping
Port Mirroring
●
●
VLAN 802.1Q
●
●
DiffServ (RFC2474)
CoS
ES4650F
L2 Features
●
QoS Features
Priority Queue
Scheduling
ES4626F
Enterprise Switch Solution
IP Host Table
Static Route
Proxy ARP
PBR(Policy-based Routing)
CIDR (Classless Inter-Domain Routing)
Multi-Netting
RIP v1/v2
Unicast Routing
OSPF v2
BGP4
IGMP
DVMRP
Multicast Routing
PIM-DM
PIM-SM
VRRP
No. of Units/Ports Supported in a Stack
Stacking Bandwidth
Resilient Stacking
Hot-Swappable of Stacked Unit
Backup Stack Master Election
Stack wide trunking
Stack wide port mirroring
Spanning Tree
L3 Features
Rate Limiting
ES4650
Stacking Features
L2 Features
Spanning
ES4626
Metro Access Solution
LAN Core Switch Specification
●
* Note: Edge-Core reserves the right to make changes to product specifications without notices
28
ES4524D
LAN Edge Switch Specification
ES4548D
ES4528V
L2 Features
Spanning Tree
VLAN
Port Mirroring
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
No
●
●
N
No
●
●
●
●
256 VLANs 4K VLAN ID
256 VLANs
●
●
●
Traffic Segmentation
256 VLANs
Traffic Segmentation
●
256 VLANs
No
●
●
●
●
●
IEEE 802.3ad with LACP (Dynamic)
GE Ports: 2~8 Links per Trunk;
Up to 8 Trunks (FE & GE, including static trunk)
GE Ports: 2~8 Links per Trunk;
Up to 8 Trunks (FE & GE, including static trunk)
●
Static Trunk
GE Ports: 2~8 Links per Trunk;
Up to 32 Trunks (FE & GE, including IEEE 802.3ad)
GE Ports: 2~8 Links per Trunk;
Up to 32 Trunks (FE & GE, including IEEE 802.3ad)
Traffic Load Balancing
IGMP Snooping
Querier Support
Immediate Leave
IGMP Filtering
IGNP Leave Proxy
MVR Support
One to One
Many to One
Flow Control
●
●
●
v1, v2
v1, v2
●
●
●
●
●
N●o
●
●
N●o
●
●
N●o
●o
●
No
●o
●
802.3x (Full-duplex),
Back-Pressure (Half-duplex)
Jumbo Frame Support
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
802.3x (Full-duplex),
802.3x (Full-duplex),
Back-Pressure (Half-duplex)
Back-Pressure (Half-duplex)
●
GE Ports : (Ingress / Egress) Range (1-1000Mbps),
GE Ports : (Ingress / Egress) Range
Granularity (1Mbps)
Granularity (1Mbps)
●
●
(0.5-1000Mbps),Granularity (0.5Mbps)
Ingress Traffic Policing Only
WRR
Strict Priority
HW Queues
802.1p
IP Precedence
DSCP
TCP / UDP
ACL
VLAN
Remarking
●
●
●
●o
●
●
8
8
4
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
NO
Static
Dynamic
Port-based
MAC-based
L2 / L3 / L4
Authentication
Accounting
Authorization
Authentication
Accounting
TACACS+
Authorization
3.0
HTTPS and SSL (Secured Web)
SSH v1.5 / v2.0 (Secured Telnet Session)
Local Authenticatoin
UserName /
Remote Authentication
Password Authentication
SNMP
Management Access
WEB
Filtering
Telnet
DHCP Snooping
RADIUS (RFC2138)
●
●
●
●
●
●
No
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
No
No
●
●
●
●
●
N●o
●
●
No
●
●
●
●
●
N●o
●
●
No
Command Line Interface(CLI)
Web Interface
Telnet (RFC854)
Remote Ping
No
No
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
V2.0 only
only one use / password
only RADIUS
●
●
N●o
●
●
N●o
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Dual F/W Images
Configuration Download / Upload
TFTP (RFC783)
Software
HTTP
Download / Upgrade
Xmodem
SNMP
Agent
SNMP
Management
WEB
Access Filtering
Telnet
RMON I (1,2,3 & 9 groups)
RMON
BootP
Client
Client
DHCP
Relay
Option 82
Local Flash
Remote Server via System Log (RFC3164)
Event / Error Log
SMTP (RFC 821)
DNS
IP Clustering
●
●
●
●
●
4 sessions
4 sessions
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
No
●
●
●
multiple copies
multiple copies
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
v1, v2c, v3
v1, v2c, v3
v1, v2c, v3
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
N●o
●
No
●
●
●
●
●
No
●
●
No
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
IPv6 Features
IPv6 Management
IPv6 Security
IPv6 ACL
IPv6 QoS
SNMP over IPv6
IPv6 Telnet Support
IPv6 SNTP Support
IPv6 SMTP Support
Remote IPv6 Ping
HTTP over IPv6
IPv6 Syslog Support
IPv6 DNS Resolver
IPv6 RADIUS+ Support
SSH over IPv6
L2/L3/L4
IPv6 DSCP remapping CoS
* Note: Edge-Core reserves the right to make changes to product specifications without notices
●
●
8 Instance
8 Instance
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
256
256
256
256
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Isolated VLAN
255 VLANs
Community, Isolated VLAN
255 VLANs
Isolated VLAN
255 VLANs
Isolated VLAN
255 VLANs
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
L3 only
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
IEEE 802.3ad with LACP (Dynamic)
FE Ports: 2~8 Port per Trunk;
GE Ports: 4 Port per Trunk;
Up to 8 Trunks
(FE & GE, including static trunk)
Static Trunk
FE Ports: 2~8 Port per Trunk;GE
Ports: 4 Port per Trunk;
Up to 5 Trunks (FE & GE,
including static trunk)
FE Ports: 2~8 Links per Trunk;
GE Ports: 2 Links per Trunk;
Up to 12 Trunks
(FE & GE, including IEEE 802.3ad)
FE Ports: 2~8 Port per Trunk;
GE Ports: 4 Port per Trunk;
Up to 8 Trunks
(FE & GE, including static trunk)
FE Ports: 2~8 Port per Trunk;
GE Ports: 4 Port per Trunk;
Up to 8 Trunks
(FE & GE, including static trunk)
Traffic Load Balancing
IGMP
Querier Support
Immediate Leave
IGMP Filtering
IGMP Throttling
IGNP Leave Proxy
MVR Support
Broadcast
Multi-cast
Un-known Unicast
Jumbo Frame Support
●
●
●
●
v1, v2
v1, v2
v1, v2
v1, v2
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
802.3x (Full-duplex),
Back-Pressure (Half-duplex)
802.3x (Full-duplex),
Back-Pressure (Half-duplex)
●
●
802.3x (Full-duplex),
Back-Pressure (Half-duplex)
●
●
●
802.3x (Full-duplex),
Back-Pressure (Half-duplex)
●
QoS Features
Granularity (8kbps, level 1127) (80kbps, level 1-127)
Rate Limiting
Granularity (8kbps, level 1127) (80kbps, level 1-127)
DiffServ (RFC2474)
Priority Queue
Scheduling
CoS
WRR
Strict Priority
Hybrid
HW Queues
802.1p
IP Precedence
DSCP
TCP / UDP
ACL
Remarking
FE Ports: (Ingress / Egress) Range
(64kbps-100Mbps), Granularity (
64kbps); GE Ports: (Ingress /
Egress) Range (64-1000Mbps),
Granularity (64kbps)
FE Ports: (Ingress / Egress) Range
(64kbps-100Mbps), Granularity (
64kbps); GE Ports: (Ingress /
Egress) Range (64-1000Mbps),
Granularity (64kbps)
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
4
4
4
4
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Security
Port Security
(MAC-based)
IEEE 802.1x
ACL
IP Source Guard
Static
Dynamic
MAC-based
VLAN Assignment
Guest VLAN
L2 / L3 / L4
Authentication
RADIUS (RFC2138)
Accounting
Authorization
Authentication
Accounting
TACACS+
Authorization
3.0
HTTPS and SSL (Secured Web)
SSH v1.5 / v2.0 (Secured Telnet Session)
UserName / Password Local Authenticatoin
Authentication
Remote Authentication
SNMP
Management
WEB
Access Filtering
Telnet
DCHP Snooping
ARP Inspection
Broadband Wireless Access
●
SNTP (RFC 2030)
NTP (RFC 1305)
●
8 Instance
FE Ports: 2~8 Port per Trunk;
GE Ports: 4 Port per Trunk;
Up to 8 Trunks
(FE & GE, including static trunk)
Flow Control
●
No
●
●
FE Ports: 2~8 Links per Trunk;
GE Ports: 2 Links per Trunk;
Up to 12 Trunks
(FE & GE, including static trunk)
●
●
Management
NTP
ES3552M
8 Instance
N●O
●
Security
ACL
IP Source Guard
●
Enterprise Switch Solution
GE Ports: (Ingress / Egress) Range (1-1000Mbps),
DiffServ (RFC2474)
IEEE 802.1x
Multicast (IGMP)
Snooping
Storm Control
Rate Limiting
Port Security
(MAC-based)
ES3528M
●
FE Ports: 2~8 Links per Trunk;
Up to 12 Trunks
(FE ,including static trunk)
Link Aggregation
●
QoS Features
CoS
VLAN
IEEE 802.1D (STP)
IEEE 802.1w (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s (MSTP)
Spanning Tree Fast Forward
BPDU Forward
802.1Q VLAN
VLAN Group
Port Based
MAC Based
Voice VLAN
Private VLAN
GVRP
IEEE 802.1v
Q-in-Q
●
v1, v2
Y ●es
Spanning Tree
●
256 VLANs 4K VLAN ID
Broadcast Storm Control
Priority Queue Scheduling
ES3526XA
●
L2 Features
IEEE 802.1D (STP)
IEEE 802.1w (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s (MSTP)
Spanning Tree Fast Forward
Auto Edge
802.1Q VLAN
VLAN Group
Port-based
Private VLAN
GVRP
IEEE 802.1v
Q-in-Q
Link Aggregation
Multicast (IGMP)
Snooping
ES3510
Metro Access Solution
LAN Edge Switch Specification
Management
Command Line Interface (CLI)
Web Interface
Telnet (RFC854)
Remote Ping
SNTP (RFC 2030)
NTP
NTP (RFC 1305)
Dual F/W Images
Configuration Download / Upload
Software Download /
TFTP (RFC783)
Upgrade
Xmodem
SNMP
Agent
RMON
RMON I (1,2,3, & 9 groups)
BootP
Client
Relay
DHCP
Option 82
Local Flash
Event / Error Log
Remote Server via System Log (RFC3164)
SMTP (RFC 821)
One to One
Port Mirroring
Many to One
IP Clustering
LLDP
Loop Detection
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
4 sessions
4 sessions
4 sessions
4 sessions
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
multiple copies
multiple copies
multiple copies
multiple copies
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
v1, v2c, v3
v1, v2c, v3
v1, v2c, v3
Yes; v1, v2c, v3
●
●
●
●
●
Client
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
* Note: Edge-Core reserves the right to make changes to product specifications without notices
Wireless Solution
29
30
LAN Edge Web Smart Switch Specification
ES3528MS
ES3552MS
8 / 192
4Gbps
8 / 192
4Gbps
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
ES3528M-PoE
ES4524M-PoE
No. of Units/Ports Supported in a Stack
Stacking Bandwidth
Resilient Stacking
Hot-Swappable of Stacked Unit
Stack wide trunking
Stack wide port mirroring
802.3af for PoE
Power Consumption
●
●
7.5W per port on 24 ports, or max
power of 15.4W per port on up to 12
ports simultaneously
7.5W per port on 24 ports, or max
power of 15.4W per port on up to 12
ports simultaneously
●
●
Power Management
Power On/Off per Port
Total System Power
●
●
180W
180W
L2 Features
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
(8 Instance)
●
●
(8 Instance)
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
256 VLANs
256 VLANs
256 VLANs
256 VLANs
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
(isolated VLAN)
●
(isolated VLAN)
●
(isolated VLAN)
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
FE Ports: 2~8 Port per Trunk;
GE Ports: 4 Port per Trunk; Up to 8
Trunks (FE & GE, including static
trunk)
FE Ports: 2~8 Links per Trunk;
GE Ports: 4 Port per Trunk;
Up to 8 Trunks
FE Ports: 2~8 Port per Trunk;
GE Ports: 4 Port per Trunk; Up to 8
Trunks (FE & GE, including static
trunk)
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
v1, v2
v1, v2
v1, v2, v3
v1, v2, v3
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
FE Ports: (Ingress / Egress)
Range (64kbps-100Mbps),
Granularity ( 64kbps);
GE Ports: (Ingress / Egress)
Range (64-1000Mbps),
Granularity (64kbps)
FE Ports: (Ingress / Egress)
Range (64kbps-100Mbps),
Granularity ( 64kbps);
GE Ports: (Ingress / Egress)
Range (64-1000Mbps),
Granularity (64kbps)
FE Ports: (Ingress / Egress)
Range (64kbps-100Mbps),
Granularity ( 64kbps);
GE Ports: (Ingress / Egress)
Range (64-1000Mbps),
Granularity (64kbps)
FE Ports: (Ingress / Egress)
Range (64kbps-100Mbps),
Granularity ( 64kbps);
GE Ports: (Ingress / Egress)
Range (64-1000Mbps),
Granularity (64kbps)
●
●
●
WRR
Strict Priority
HW Queues
802.1p
DSCP
ACL
Remarking
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
4
4
4
4
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Static
Dynamic
Port-based
MAC-based
VLAN Assignment
Guest VLAN
L2 / L3 / L4
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Static Trunk
Traffic Load Balancing
IGMP
Querier Support
Immediate Leave
IGMP Filtering
IGMP Throttling
IGNP Leave Proxy
MVR Support
Broadcast
Multi-cast
Un-known Unicast
802.3x (Full-duplex)
Back-Pressure (Half-duplex)
Jumbo Frame Support
●
●
●
FE Ports: 2~8 Port per Trunk;
GE Ports: 4 Port per Trunk; Up to 8
Trunks (FE & GE, including static
trunk)
Link Aggregation
●
●
QoS Features
Rate Limiting
DiffServ (RFC2474)
Priority Queue
Scheduling
CoS
ACL
IP Source Guard
Authentication
RADIUS (RFC2138)
Accounting
Authorization
Authentication
Accounting
TACACS+
Authorization
3.0
HTTPS and SSL (Secured Web)
SSH v1.5 / v2.0 (Secured Telnet Session)
UserName / Password Local Authenticatoin
Authentication
Remote Authentication
SNMP
Management Access
WEB
Filtering
Telnet
DCHP Snooping
VLAN
Link Aggregation
Multicast (IGMP) Snooping
Port Mirroring
IEEE 802.1D (STP)
IEEE 802.1w (RSTP)
802.1Q VLAN
VLAN Group
Port-based
Q-in-Q
IEEE 802.3ad with LACP (Dynamic)
Static Trunk
IGMP
One to One
Many to One
●
●
●
●
64 VLANs
256 VLANs
●
●
(4 trunks of a group)
(4 trunks of a group)
(4 trunks of a group)
(4 trunks of a group)
●
v1, v2,v3
Broadcast Storm Control
Flow Control
●
●
802.3x (Full-duplex)
Back-Pressure (Half-duplex)
Jumbo Frame Support
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Physical Configuration
Fixed Ports
7 x 1000BASE-T +
20 x 1000BASE-T +
1 Gigabit Combo (RJ45 / SFP) ports
4 Gigabit Combo (RJ45 / SFP) ports
1 RU (4.4 x 33 x 20.3)
1 RU (4.4 x 44x 17.1)
2.06Kg
3.72Kg
Dimension (HxWxD) cm.
Weight
Flash Memory
SDRAM for CPU
Packet Buffer
2MB
2MB
256KB
64KB
144KB
400KB
Physical Configuration
MAC Address Table Size
Switching Capacity
Forwarding Rate
8K
8K
16Gbps
48Gbps
11.9Mpps
35.7Mpps
●
●
●
●
QoS Features
Priority Queue Scheduling
CoS
WRR
Strict Priority
HW Queues
802.1p
IP Precedence
DSCP
4
4
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Security
IEEE 802.1x
ACL
IP Filter
UserName /
Password Authentication
Management
Access Filtering
Port-based
●
Local Authenticatoin
Remote Authentication
WEB
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Save Power up to 59.3%
Save Power up to 53.6%
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Management
Green Saving
Web Interface
Remote Ping
Dual F/W Images
Software Download /
Upgrade
SNMP
Management
Access Filtering
RMON
DHCP
Event / Error Log
LLDP
Cable Diagnostic
Active-Port Detection
Cable Length Detection
HTTP
●
●
Agent
v1, v2c
v1, v2c
WEB
●
●
RMON I (1,2,3 & 9 groups)
Client
Local Flash
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Broadband Wireless Access
IEEE 802.1x
Spanning Tree
* Note: Edge-Core reserves the right to make changes to product specifications without notices
Security
Port Security
(MAC-based)
●
Enterprise Switch Solution
IEEE 802.1D (STP)
IEEE 802.1w (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s (MSTP)
Spanning Tree Fast Forward
BPDU Filtering
BPDU Forward
Auto Edge
Root Guard
802.1Q VLAN
VLAN Group
Port Based
MAC Based
Voice VLAN
Private VLAN
GVRP
IEEE 802.1v
Q-in-Q
IEEE 802.3ad with LACP (Dynamic)
Flow Control
●
70W
L2 Features
Power Consumption
Storm Control
7.5W per port on 8 ports, or max power of
15.4W per port on up to 4 ports simultaneously
802.3af for PoE
Multicast (IGMP)
Snooping
●
Power Management
Power On/Off per Port
Total System Power
PoE Features
VLAN
ES4324
PoE Features
Stacking Features
Spanning Tree
ES4308-PoE
Metro Access Solution
LAN Edge Switch Specification
Management
●
●
●
●
4 sessions
4 sessions
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
multiple copies
multiple copies
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
v1, v2c, v3
v1, v2c, v3
v1, v2c, v3
v1, v2c, v3
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Wireless Solution
Command Line Interface (CLI)
Web Interface
Telnet (RFC854)
Remote Ping
SNTP (RFC 2030)
NTP
NTP (RFC 1305)
Dual F/W Images
Configuration Download / Upload
Software Download /
TFTP (RFC783)
Upgrade
Xmodem
SNMP
Agent
RMON I (1,2,3, & 9 groups)
RMON
RMON II Group 16
BootP
Client
Client
DHCP
Option 82
Local Flash
Event / Error Log
Remote Server via System Log (RFC3164)
SMTP (RFC 821)
One to One
Port Mirroring
Many to One
IP Clustering
LLDP
* Note: Edge-Core reserves the right to make changes to product specifications without notices
31
32
Metro Access Solution
Broadband Wireless
Access Overview
WiMAX, or Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave
Edge-Core WiMAX provides operators an ideal solution for
Access, describes the standard and implementations of
offering high bandwidth services to evolve their networks
use 802.16e CPE products immediately. A variety of
IEEE 802.16 wireless networks. WiMAX's distinctive
to industry standard solutions with improved CPE
choices are available to meet the requirements of a myriad
characteristics give it the advantage for the deployment of
economics. Feature-rich and cost-effective CPEs make
of environments, including residential, enterprise, urban
last mile applications, wireless broadband access as an
Edge-Core 802.16e WIMAX the ultimate solution for
and multi-tenant customers with the following benefits:
alternative to wired DSL or cable, and fixed or nomadic
providers to significantly boost revenue potential.
ąWiMAX architecture: Based on the WiMAX Forum's
wireless communication deployments. Features giving
building penetration, transmission speeds, Quality of
Designed from the ground up according to the IEEE802.16
standards to support the full range of broadband
Area Networks)
ąWiMAX Forum Compliant
class designs that support broadband speeds, QoS
ąWide variety of frequencies to meet local requirements
(Quality of Service) for triple-play services, as well as
ąWiMAX 802.16e CardBus Adapter (PC200)
advanced OFDM and OFDMA technology to support
ąWiMAX 802.16e USB Adapter (US210)
applications for wireless access in MAN (Metropolitan
applications, Edge-Core WIMAX products have carrierEdge-Core WiMAX 802.16e CPE series includes :
NLOS (Non-Line-of-Sight) operation.
(2.3.GHz/2.5GHz/3.5GHz)
ąSupports TDD duplexing mode
ą
ņPlug and PlayŇsolutions: Easy and simple,
ąWiMAX 802.16e Residential Gateway (RG230)
self-installable CPEs for non-professional users
ąWiMAX 802.16e Outdoor CPE Indoor Unit (OD200-IDU)
delivering broadband anywhere.
ąWiMAX 802.16e Outdoor CPE Outdoor Unit (OD200ODU)
Enterprise Switch Solution
standard implementation of IEEE802.16 industry
WiMAX the edge include superior distance connectivity,
Service (QoS) and security.
Edge-Core WiMAX 802.16e products allow providers to
ąNLOS functionality using OFDMA and AAS (Adaptive
Antennas Systems) technology.
Begin offering WiMAX services today using Edge-Core(s
Broadband Wireless Access
WiMAX certified system to address customer(s current and
future needs, whether is fixed, nomadic, portable or mobile
applications.
Wireless Solution
33
34
WiMAX 802.16e Card/CPE Specification
PC200
WiMAX 802.16e CardBus Adapter
Key Features :
Support 2.3 / 2.5 / 3.5 GHz frequency band
Compliant with IEEE 802.16e-2005 wave 2 standard
œ!Comprehensive connection manager software utility for
easy management
œ!Support MIMO (Multiple Input, Multiple Output)
œ!Power Saving Support : Idle and active mode to conserve energy
œ!Full Non-Line-of-Sight (NLOS) Deployment
œ!Windows XP SP2 / Vista Support
œ!
US210
RG230
OD200-IDU
OD200-ODU
Physical Interface
œ!
PC200
Metro Access Solution
WiMAX 802.16e Card/CPE
CardBus 33 MHz, 32-bit
interface, 3.3 volt
Host interface
USB 2.0
LAN interface
Wireless
4*100Base-TX ports
4*100Base-TX ports
1*802.11b/g Access Point
(Optional)
1*802.11b/g Access Point
(Optional)
2*FXS ports, SIP-Based (Optional) 2*FXS ports, SIP-Based (Optional)
VoIP
Additional
1*SIM Card Slot (Optional)
1 PoE port , 1 SIM Card Slot
(Optional)
œ
WiMAX Specifications
Standard Compliant IEEE 802 16e-2005
Frequency
œ
œ
œ
2.3GHz(2.3-2.4 GHz)
œ
œ
œ
œ
2.5GHz
œ
œ
œ
œ
œ
3.3GHz
œ
œ
œ
œ
Air Interface
Scalable DF OFDMA
œ
œ
œ
œ
Duplexing Mode
TDD/5ms frame
œ
œ
œ
œ
DL:QPSK. 16QAM. 640QAM
œ
œ
œ
œ
UL:QPSK, 16QAM
œ
œ
œ
œ
2.3GHz 5 / 8.75 / 10MHz
œ
œ
œ
œ
2.5GHz 5 / 10MHz
œ
œ
œ
œ
3.3GHz 5 / 7 / 10MHz
œ
œ
œ
œ
Matrix A (STC) & Matrix B
œ
œ
œ
œ
26dBm @ QAM 16, 3/4 CTC
24+/- 1.5dBm @ QAM 16, 3/4 CTC
Modulation
Channel Bandwidth
WiMAX 802.16e USB Adapter
US210
Key Features :
!
!
!
!
Support 2.3 / 2.5 / 3.5 GHz frequency band
Compliant with IEEE 802.16e-2005 wave 2 standard
œ!Comprehensive connection manager software utility for
easy management
œ!Rotatable USB interface (0~90 degree) to fit any laptop
USB slot placement!
œ!Support MIMO (Multiple Input, Multiple Output)
œ!Power Saving Support : Idle and active mode to conserve energy
œ!Full Non-Line-of-Sight (NLOS) Deployment
œ!Windows XP SP2 / Vista Support
œ!
œ!
Transmit Power
23dBm @ QAM 16, 3/4 CTC
Receiving Sensitivity -94dBm@QPSK, 1/2 CTC
Antenna
1 Tx, 2Rx with MRC
Antenna Gain
in 64 bytes packets
23dBm @ QAM 16, 3/4 CTC
œ
œ
œ
œ
œ
œ
œ
œ
2dBi typical, external
2dBi typical, Built-in
External Omni-Directional
12dBi for 2.3/2.5GHz
dipole Antenna
dipole Antenna
antenna (4dBi)
DL: 1.2Mbps/ UL: 0.5Mbps
Enterprise Switch Solution
MIMO
15dBi for 3.5GHz
DL: 1.2Mbps/ UL: 0.5Mbps
DL: 1.2Mbps/ UL: 0.5Mbps
DL: 1.2Mbps/ UL: 0.5Mbps
DL: 12Mbps / UL: 4.9Mbps
DL: 12Mbps / UL: 4.9Mbps
DL: 12Mbps / UL: 4.9Mbps
DL: 12Mbps / UL: 4.9Mbps
PKMv2 with 128bit AES/CCM
œ
œ
œ
œ
EAP-TLS/TTLS-MSCHAPV2
œ
œ
œ
œ
œ
œ
œ
œ
œ
œ
œ
œ
œ
Max. Throughput
in 1400 bytes packets
Security / Encryption
QoS Mechanism
HO (Hand-off)
Dynamic Service Flow
Creation, Change, Deletion
Scheduling: UGS, RT-VR,
NRT-VR, ERT-VR, BE
Hard HO / Optimized Hard HO
Power Management Idle and active mode
OS Support
œ
œ
Windows XP SP2 / Vista
œ
Windows XP SP2 / Vista
Networking
Network
RG230
Management
Key Features :
!
!
!
!
!
!
Support 2.3 / 2.5 / 3.5 GHz frequency band
œ!Compliant with IEEE 802.16e-2005 wave 2 standard
œ!Zero-Install, Plug-and-Play
œ!Switched-Beam Antenna with better coverage
œ!MRC (Maximum Ratio Combining) support to enhance
receiving signal quality
œ!Full Non-Line-of-Sight (NLOS) deployment
œ!Combine with Wi-Fi and VoIP Gateway
œ!
Web-based configuration
œ
Telnet / SNMP v1, v2
œ
Firewall
œ
œ
NAT & NAPT, DoS attack
NAT & NAPT, DoS attack
protection, SPI (Stateful Packet
protection, SPI (Stateful Packet
Inspection), DMZ control
Inspection), DMZ control
ARQ ACK type 1Cumulative ACK
œ
ARQ ACK type 2
œ
ARQ
Broadband Wireless Access
WiMAX 802.16e Indoor CPE
œ
œ
œ
VPN Pass through
œ
Bridging
802.1D Self Learning Bridge
IP Protocol
Packet IPv4
œ
œ
œ
œ
œ
œ
VoIP Specifications
Standard Compliant SIP RFC3261
Voice Codec
G.711a/u, G.729a/b, G.726, G.723
œ
œ
Call Features
Call Waiting, Call Transfer,
Call Forward, 3-way
Conference Call, Fax (T.38)
œ
œ
Wi-Fi Specifications
Standard
IEEE 802.11b/g
œ
œ
WiFi Security
WPA/WPA2, WEP64/WEP128
œ
œ
Max. Throughput
22.4Mbps
œ
œ
16dBm@11Mbps & 802.11b
œ
œ
14dBm@54Mbps & 802.11g
œ
œ
-85dBm@11Mbps & 802.11b
œ
œ
-74dBm@54Mbps & 802.11g
œ
Tx power
WiMAX IEEE 802.16e Outdoor CPE
OD200-ODU / OD200-IDU
Key Features :
!
!
!
Rx sensitivity
œ
Mechanical
Power Consumption
Operating Temperature
<13W
<13W
6W
-5Ą- 45ĄC
0Ą- 45ĄC
0Ą!- 45ĄC
-40Ą- 55ĄC
2.4W
2.4W
-5Ą- 45ĄC
132 x 57.5 x 13.1 mm
90 x 34.5 x 13 mm
170 x 184 x 80 mm
170 x 184 x 80 mm
229.8 x 219.55 x 71.3mm
FCC part 15B Class B
œ
œ
œ
œ
œ
CE EN55022 Class B
œ
œ
œ
œ
œ
Safety
CB60950-1
œ
œ
œ
œ
Environmental
ETS 300 019
œ
œ
œ
Dimension (H x W x D)
Wireless Solution
!
!
!
!
!
Support 2.3 / 2.5 / 3.5 GHz frequency band
œ!Compliant with IEEE 802.16e-2005 wave 2 standard
œ!MRC (Maximum Ratio Combining) Support to enhance
receiving signal quality
œ!Dual Polarization Antenna Deployment with wider coverage
œ!Combine Wi-Fi and VoIP Gateway
œ!Battery Backup Supports
œ!SIM Card Support
œ!Support MIMO (Multiple Input, Multiple Output)
œ!High gain antenna deployment provide better coverage and
throughput
œ!
Standards and Regulations
EMC
Radio
œ
FCC part 27
FCC part 27
FCC part 27 (WiMAX);
FCC part 15 (Wi-Fi)
FCC part 15C (Wi-Fi)
œ
œ
FCC part 15,27, EN 302 326-1
V1.1.1 EN 302 326-2 V 1.1.2
* Note: Edge-Core reserves the right to make changes to product specifications without notices
35
36
WiFi
Standard
Edge-Core wireless network solution is completed by a
feature-rich outdoor bridge (WA6202A/WA6202AM), and
an enterprise level access points (WA6102X / EAP8518).
All of which can be used for simple, cost-effective
œ!
Deployment
ąPoE for easy deployment and cost savings
the following deployment types:
network
ą4 N-type connectors for assorted antenna options
(Unlicensed)
2.4 and 5 GHz
ąRSSI LED Indicator for installation (WA6202A/AM)
ąHigh Power RF Design (WA6202A/AM, WA6102X)
ąAntenna space diversity for good coverage
networks
IEEE 802.16e
MAN deployments
(Licensed and Unlicensed)
2.3 ~ 2.4 GHz
2.496 ~ 2.696 GHz
3.3 ~ 3.6 GHz
Line of Sight (LOS)
Non-line-of-sight (NLOS)
Deployment
Line of Sight (LOS)
Channels
20MHz or 22MHz channels
5 MHz and 10 MHz channels
Channel Access
SC (Single Carrier)
OFDM (Orthogonal Frequency
Division Multiplexing)
Scalable OFDMA
(Orthogonal Frequency
Division Multiple Access)
HTTPs, SSL, SSH, AES, TKIP, WEP,
AES/CCM 128-bit PKMv2 Authorization
(WA6202A/AM)
œ!
WiMAX
Enterprise Switch Solution
network to remote branch offices, warehouses or other
is no DSL
LAN deployments
(WA6202AM)
exterior buildings without leased lines
ąLast mile broadband services for rural area where there
802.11a
802.11b
802.11g
802.11n
testing and selecting the best channel
ąPoint to multipoint wireless links to extend the main
ąBack-haul for hotspots, hot zones and community
Spectrum
ąAuto Channel Selection simplifies deployment by
ąPoint to point wireless links for building to building
connectivity, bridging and backhauling
Range
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
IEEE
ąWDS to extend the network and create a wireless
installation of wireless environments and are suitable for
Metro Access Solution
Wireless Network Overview
General comparison on WiFi and WiMAX:
Superior Weatherproof design for extreme
conditions, including IP68 waterproofing rating
(WA6202A / WA6202AM)
Security
WPA, WPA2, 802.1x (EAP, MD5,
TLS, TTLS, PEAP), etc.
Edge-Core wireless network solution includes the
QoS
802.11e (WMM)
Dynamic Service Flow Creation,
Change, Deletion by BS and MS UGS,
BE, RT-VR, NRT-VR, ERTPS
Target Deployments
Residential, businesses, hotspots
and hot zones applications, etc.
Wireless Broadband
alternative to DSL and cable
following features and benefits :
œ!
Comprehensive wireless network solution covering
both 802.11a + b/g and advanced 802.11n Access
Points for different application scenarios
œ!
Real-time of Voice & Multi-Media
Broadband Wireless Access
ąQuality of Service for Voice and Multi-Media stream
ąIEEE 802.1p (WA6202A/AM, WA6102X), 802.11e
œ!
Excellent Management Features
ą802.1Q VLAN tagging
ąMultiple SSIDs
ąSNMP v1, v2, v3, Web and CLI via telnet and console
Wireless Solution
37
38
Metro Access Solution
Campus Solution
The Edge-Core wireless solution is suitable for the following deployment types :
* Point to point wireless links for building to building connectivity, bridging and backhauling
* Point to Multipoint wireless links to extend the main network to remote branch offices,
warehouses or other exterior buildings without leased lines
* Back-haul for hotspots, hot zones and community networks
* Last mile broadband services for rural areas where DSL is not deployed
WA6202A
Outdoor Bridge and Access Point
WA6202A
Outdoor Bridge and Access Point
EAP8518
802.11n Enterprise
Access Point
EAP8518
802.11n Enterprise
Access Point
Enterprise Switch Solution
EAP8518
802.11n Enterprise
Access Point
WA6102X
Enterprise AP
WA6102X
Enterprise AP
Teaching Building
Library
Broadband Wireless Access
WA6202AM
Outdoor Bridge (Master)
ES3528M-PoE
L2/L4 PoE Switch
EAP8518
E
802.11n
Enterprise
8
Access Point
ES3528M-PoE
L2/L4 PoE Switch
Wireless Solution
EAP8518
802.11n Enterprise
Access Point
ES3528M-PoE
L2/L4 PoE Switch
EAP8518
802.11n Enterprise
Access Point
100Mbps Copper Link
PoE Link
Administration Building
39
Wireless Connection
40
Wireless Specification
Indoor Dual Band Access Point/ Bridge
Physical Features :
Radio : 802.11 a + b/g
Port Interface : 1 x 100Mbps port
PoE (Power Over Ethernet)
œ!Antennas : 2 x 4.5 dBi detachable antennas
œ!Dimensions (HxWxD) cm : 2.5 x 21.0 x 12.5
œ!Weight : 0.80kg
œ!
œ!
WA6102X
œ!
802.11a/b/g
PoE
Detachable Antennas
Multi SSIDs
WEP
WPA
WPA2
WDS
Dual Band Outdoor AP/ Bridge
Physical Features :
Metro Access Solution
Wireless
Radio : 802.11 a + b/g
Port Interface : 1 x 100Mbps port
PoE (Power Over Ethernet)
œ!WA6202A
Antennas : 3 x N-type connectors +
17 dBi integrated panel antenna
œ!WA6202AM
Antennas : 4 x N-type connectors
œ!Dimensions (HxWxD) cm : 7.4 x 19 x 19.5
œ!Weight : 1.54kg
œ!
œ!
WA6202A
œ!
WA6202AM
802.11a/b/g
WEP
Multi SSIDs
IP68
WPA
WPA2
WDS
PoE
VLAN
Enterprise Switch Solution
Indoor Dual Band Access Point/ Bridge
EAP8518
Physical Features :
Radio : 802.11a/b/g/n Draft 2.0
Port Interface : 1 x 100Mbps port
œ!3 removable antennas
œ!PoE (Power Over Ethernet)
œ!Dimensions : (HxWxD) cm : 2.5 x 19.0 x 15.0
œ!Weight : 0.59kg
WA6202A/ WA6202AM Antenna Selection
œ!
2.4 - 2.5 GHz
œ!
Model Number
Antenna Type
1HPBW/Horizontal
HPBW/Vertical
Frequency Range
802.11a/b/g
Multi SSIDs
WEP
WPA
PoE
Detachable Antennas
WPA2
WDS
VLAN
ACC04-054270
ACC04-20212A
ACC04-200180
High Gain OmniDirectional Antenna
High Gain OmniDirectional Antenna
High Gain Directional
Panel Antenna
High Gain OmniDirectional Antenna
360ƶ
360ƶ
9ƶ
360ƶ
15ƶ
15ƶ
9ƶ
12ƶ
2.4-2.5 GHz
2.4-2.5 GHz
5.15~5.875GHz
5.5 ~ 5.825GHz
8dBi
8dBi
23dBi
8 dBi
Connector Type
N-Jack
N-plug
N-jack
N-jack
Installation Environment
Outdoor
Outdoor
Outdoor
Outdoor
Gain
802.11n
4.9 ~ 5.5 - 5.8 GHz
ACC04-050280
Outdoor Accessory
WA5201M-CBL-3
Low lose antenna cable
N-Plug to N-Plug 3M
(For All outdoor models)
Broadband Wireless Access
* 1 x 100Base-TX RJ-45 port with PoE support
* 2 detachable antennas
* Support both 5GHz and 2.4GHz
WA6102X
* Support flexible remote management
* Support advanced wireless security functions : WEP/WPA/WPA2/802.11x/AES/TKIP/RADIUS
authentication
* Support Multi SSIDs and VLAN
* 802.11n draft v2.0 compliance with improved speed, extended wireless range and coverage
* 4 N-type antenna connectors, 2 for 2.4GHz, 2 for 5GHz antennas (WA6202AM)
* Support both 5GHz and 2.4GHz
EAP8518
* PoE support for easy deployment and cost savings
WA6202A
* Support advanced wireless security functions: WEP/WPA/WPA2/802.11x/TKIP/RADIUS authentication
* Support 802.11a/b/g, 5GHz, 2.4GHz
* Support multiple operation mode, WDS
* 3 detachable antennas
* Support flexible remote management
Wireless Solution
* 1 x 100BASE-TX RJ-45 with PoE support
* Backward compatible to 802.11a + b/g
WA6202AM
* Support advanced security functions : WEP/WPA/WPA2/802.11x/TKIP/RADIUS authentication
* Fully weatherproof (IP68 certified) with operating temperature -40~60ƨ
* Support Multi SSIDs and VLAN
41
42
Wireless Specification
WA6202A
WA6202AM
WA6102X
EAP8518
802.11a
•
•
•
•
802.11b/g
•
•
•
•
Network Standard
•
802.11n (Draft 2.0)
Wireless Features
•
•
Configure by Software
Configure by Software
LEDs, WEB
LEDs, WEB
CLI
Multiple SSIDs
•
•
•
Turbo Mode a/g
•
•
•
AP and WDS modes
Master / Slave
RSSI
•
•
IEEE 802.11f IAPP draft v2.2 Seamless Roaming
•
•
•
Bran-ETSI Support DFS/TPC (802.11h standard)
DFS
DFS
DFS
•
•
•
2.400 to 2.497GHz
2.400 to 2.497GHz
Adjustable Transmit Power
Frequency Band
Data rate
•
•
DFS2
•
2.400 to 2.497GHz
2.300 to 2.500 GHz
5.15 ~ 5.825GHz
4.9 to 5.925GHz
5.15 ~ 5.825GHz
5.15 ~ 5.825GHz
IEEE 802.11a
Up to 108Mbps (turbo mode)
Up to 108Mbps (turbo mode)
Up to 108Mbps (turbo mode)
Up to 54Mbps
IEEE 802.11b
1/2/5.5/11Mbps
1/2/5.5/11Mbps
1/2/5.5/11Mbps
1/2/5.5/11Mbps
IEEE 802.11g
Up to 108Mbps (turbo mode)
Up to 108Mbps (turbo mode)
Up to 108Mbps (turbo mode)
Up to 54Mbps
300Mbps (per band)
802.11n (Draft 2.0)
IEEE 802.11a: BPSK, QPSK, 16QAM, 64-QAM IEEE 802.11b/g:
CCK, BPSK, QPSK, OFDM
IEEE 802.11a: BPSK, QPSK, 16QAM, 64-QAM IEEE 802.11b/g:
CCK, BPSK, QPSK, OFDM
IEEE 802.11a: BPSK, QPSK, 16QAM, 64-QAM IEEE 802.11b/g:
CCK, BPSK, QPSK, OFDM
OFDM with BPSK, QPSK, 16
QAM, 64 QAM; DBPSK, DQPSK,
CCK
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
IEEE 802.11e -- WMM Baseline
•
•
•
•
WMM-Scheduled Access
•
•
•
•
WPA/WPA2
•
•
•
•
WEP: 64, 128, 152 bit
•
•
•
WEP:64,128
AES & TKIP
•
•
•
•
802.1X Supplicant Mode
•
•
•
•
Client
Client
Client
•
MD5
•
•
•
•
TLS
•
•
•
•
TTLS
•
•
•
•
PEAP
•
•
•
•
WEB
•
•
•
•
Telnet
•
•
•
•
SNMP
•
•
•
•
Management via
Wireless connections
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Modulation
Layer 2 Features
VLAN
Spanning Tree
802.11D
Broadcast Strom Control
QoS Features
Security Features
RADIUS Authentication
EAP (Extensible
Authentication
Protocol)
Management
Interface Access
Control
Management via IP address
Client to Client
•
•
•
•
VAP
•
•
•
•
Ethernet type
•
•
•
•
Uplink MAC
•
•
•
•
ACL (Access Control List)
•
•
•
•
HTTPS and SSL (Secured Web)
•
•
•
•
SSH 1.5/V2.0 (Secured Telnet session)
•
•
•
•
Background Scan & Rogue AP detection
•
•
•
Hide Beacon
•
•
•
•
WEB
•
•
•
•
Telnet
•
•
•
•
v1
•
•
•
•
v2c
•
•
•
•
v3
•
•
•
•
Telnet
•
•
•
•
Serial Port
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Software Download/upload
WEB, FTP, TFTP
WEB, FTP, TFTP
WEB, FTP, TFTP
FTP, TFTP, HTTP
Configuration Download/upload
Filtering
Management Features
SNMP
CLI
Dual Images
WEB, FTP, TFTP
WEB, FTP, TFTP
WEB, FTP, TFTP
FTP, TFTP, HTTP
DHCP
Client
Client
Client
Client/Relay
SNTP
•
•
•
•
Event / Error Log / Syslog
•
•
•
•
Configurable Traps and Syslog Receivers
•
•
•
•
-40°- 60℃
-40°- 60℃
0°- 50°C
-10°- 50°C
•
•
IP68
IP68
Environment
Operating temperature
Lightning Protection
Waterproof
* Note: Edge-Core reserves the right to make changes to product specifications without notices
43
•