Model No. WESY1938.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
USERʼS MANUAL
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have
questions, or if parts are missing,
PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT
THE STORE; please contact
Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: You must note the
product model number and
serial number (see the drawing
above) before contacting us:
1-877-992-5999
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.weiderservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.weiderfitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
CABLE DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of
the warning decal(s). If a decal is
missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual and request a free
replacement decal. Apply the decal
in the location shown. Note: The
decal(s) may not be shown at actual
size.
Keep hands and
fingers clear of
this area.
This decal is placed
on both sides of the
upright and on the
pivot frame.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your weight system before using your weight system. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through the use of this product.
9. Keep hands and feet away from moving
parts.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over the age of 35 or
persons with pre-existing health problems.
10. Always secure the weight stack with the lock
pin and lock after exercising to prevent
unauthorized use of the weight system (see
LOCKING THE WEIGHT STACK on page 20).
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight system are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind while you
are exercising, stop immediately and make
sure that the cables are on the pulleys.
3. Your weight system is intended for home
use only. Do not use your weight system in a
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
12. Always stand on the foot plate while performing an exercise that could cause the
weight system to tip.
4. Use your weight system only on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the weight system to protect the floor.
13. Never release the arms, leg lever, lat bar, or
handle strap while weights are raised; the
weights will fall with great force.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
6. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from your weight system at all times.
14. Always disconnect the lat bar from the
weight system before performing an exercise that does not require the lat bar.
7. Your weight system should not be used by
persons weighing more than 300 lbs.
(136 kg).
15. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and begin cooling down.
8. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
exercising; do not wear loose clothes that
could become caught on your weight system. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
16. Use your weight system only as described in
this manual.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® 2980 X
weight system. The weight system offers a selection of
weight stations designed to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone
your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or
improve your cardiovascular system, the weight system
will help you to achieve the specific results you want.
product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the
serial number decal are shown on the front cover of
this manual.
To avoid a registration fee for any service needed
under warranty, you must register the weight system at www.weiderservice.com/registration.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the vibration platform. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front
cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
ASSEMBLED DIMENSIONS:
Height: 6 ft. 4 in. (193 cm)
Width: 3 ft. 1 in. (94 cm)
Depth: 5 ft. 5 in. (165 cm)
High Pulley Station
Arm Pin
Right Side
Left Side
Backrest
Arm
Curl Pad
Weights
Seat
Leg Lever Pin
Leg Lever
Low Pulley Station
Foot Plate
Note: The terms “right side” and “left side” are determined
relative to a person sitting on the seat; they do not correspond to right and left on the drawings in the manual.
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Refer to the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. Note: Some small parts
may have been preattached. If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preattached.
M10 x 46mm Bolt (81)
M8 Nylon Locknut (58)
M10 Nylon Locknut (56)
M10 x 51mm Bolt (66)
Large Washer (78)
M6 x 63mm Screw (70)
M8 x 63mm Carriage Bolt (64)
M12 Nut (82)
M10 x 25mm Button Screw (77)
M8 x 22mm Shoulder Bolt (65)
M4 x 20mm Self-tapping Screw (69)
M10 Washer (57)
M10 x 63mm Bolt (75)
M8 x 65mm Bolt (68)
M8 Washer (59)
M10 x 67mm Bolt (71)
M6 Washer (80)
M4 Washer (33)
M10 x 70mm Bolt (72)
M10 x 77mm Bolt (79)
M10 x 85mm Bolt (67)
M6 x 16mm Screw (62)
M10 x 155mm Bolt (74)
5
ASSEMBLY
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
Make Assembly Easier
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the weight system can be assembled successfully by almost anyone. By setting aside
plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.
• As you assemble the weight system, make sure
all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
• To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble the weight system in your home, call
1-800-445-2480.
• Assembly requires the included hex key and the
following tools (not included):
• Assembly requires two persons.
Two adjustable wrenches
• Because of its weight and size, the weight system should be assembled in the location where it
will be used. Make sure that there is enough
clearance to walk around the weight system as
you assemble it.
One rubber mallet
One standard screwdriver
One Phillips screwdriver
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
• To make assembly as easy as possible, we have
divided the assembly process into four stages.
The parts needed for each stage are found in
individual hardware kits.
The Four Stages of the Assembly Process
Frame Assembly—You will begin by assembling
the base and the uprights that form the skeleton of
the weight system.
Cable Assembly—During this stage you will
attach the cables and pulleys that connect the
arms to the weights.
Arm Assembly—During this stage you will
assemble the arms and the leg lever.
Seat Assembly—During the final stage you will
assemble the seat and the backrest.
6
1.
Frame Assembly
1
Before beginning assembly, make sure you
understand the information on page 6.
1
Insert four M8 x 63mm Carriage Bolts (64) up
through the Base (1). Note: It may be helpful to
place a piece of tape over the bolt heads to
hold them in place.
64
64
2. Orient the two Weight Guides (21) as shown, so
the indicated holes are closer to the lower ends.
Attach the Weight Guides and the Stabilizer (2) to
the Base (1) with two M10 x 67mm Bolts (71),
two M10 Washers (57), and two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (56). Fully tighten the Nylon
Locknuts.
2
Attach the Upright (3) to the Base (1) with the two
indicated M8 x 63mm Carriage Bolts (64) and two
M8 Nylon Locknuts (58). Do not tighten the
Nylon Locknuts yet.
21
21
Holes
3
57
58 71
58
64
7
1
56
57
71
2
3. Attach the Front Leg (7) to the Base (1) with the
two M8 x 63mm Carriage Bolts (64) and two M8
Nylon Locknuts (58). Do not tighten the Nylon
Locknuts yet.
3
7
Upward
33
Attach the Leg Bumper (60) to the Front Leg (7)
with an M4 x 20mm Self-tapping Screw (69) and
an M4 Washer (33). Make sure that the end of
the Leg Bumper is pointing upward.
58
60
69
58
1
64
4. Attach the Seat Frame (6) to the Upright (3) with
two M8 x 65mm Bolts (68), two M8 Washers (59),
and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (58). Do not tighten
the Nylon Locknuts yet.
4
68
Attach the Seat Frame (6) to the Front Leg (7)
in the same way.
6
68
59
58
5. Slide the two Weight Bumpers (27) onto the
Weight Guides (21). Orient the six Weights (22)
with the pin holes on the bottom as shown. Slide
the Weights onto the Weight Guides.
5
Insert the Weight Selector Cap (23) into the
Weight Selector (24). Insert the Weight Selector
into the six Weights (22). Make sure that the pin
on the Weight Selector is oriented as shown.
68
7
68
58
59
3
59
21
25
Apply some of the included grease to the indicated holes in the Top Weight (25). Slide the Top
Weight onto the Weight Guides (21).
59
Pin
Hole
21
Grease
Pin
24
23
27
8
22
58
6. Orient the Top Frame (4) with the welded support
on the bottom.
6
Attach the Top Frame (4) to the Upright (3) with
two M8 x 65mm Bolts (68), two M8 Washers (59),
and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (58). Do not tighten
the Nylon Locknuts yet.
68
4
Attach the Top Frame (4) between the Weight
Guides (21) with an M10 x 155mm Bolt (74), two
M10 Washers (57), two 19mm Spacers (76), and
an M10 Nylon Locknut (56).
Welded
Support
See steps 2–4, and 6. Tighten the M8 Nylon
Locknuts (58).
Arm Assembly
59
59
56
58
76
76
57
57
58
3
21
21
7
56
7. Grease an M10 x 77mm Bolt (79). Orient the Leg
Lever (8) with the welded support on the side
shown. Attach the Leg Lever to the Front Leg (7)
with the Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (56). Do
not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Leg
Lever must pivot easily.
7
Grease
8
79
Welded
Support
8. Grease an M10 x 77mm Bolt (79). Attach the
Pivot Frame (5) to the Top Frame (4) with the Bolt
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (56). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Pivot Frame
must pivot easily.
8
Attach the two Arm Pins (40) to the Pivot Frame
(5) with two M4 x 20mm Self-tapping Screws
(69). Insert the Arm Pins into the two holes in the
Upright (3).
4
56
69
40
5
79
Grease
69
40
9
Holes
3
74
9. Grease an M10 x 51mm Bolt (66). Attach a Cable
Pivot (39) to the Left Arm (10) with the Bolt and
an M10 Nylon Locknut (56). Do not overtighten
the Nylon Locknut; the Cable Pivot must pivot
easily.
9
66
9
Wet the inside of a Large Foam Pad (42) with
soapy water. Slide the Large Foam Pad onto the
Left Arm (10).
Grease
39
56
Attach a Handle (11) to the Left Arm (10) with two
M10 x 25mm Button Screws (77) and two M10
Washers (57).
10
42
11
57
Assemble the Right Arm (9) in the same way.
57
10. Grease an M10 x 85mm Bolt (67) and two Arm
Bushings (44). Attach the Right Arm (9) to the
Pivot Frame (5) with the Bolt, two M10 Washers
(57), the two Arm Bushings, and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (56). Do not overtighten the Nylon
Locknut; the Right Arm must pivot easily.
10
9
Grease
44
44
Attach the Left Arm (10) to the Pivot Frame (5)
in the same way.
Grease
Cable Assembly
5
67
57
56
10
57
11
11. See the CABLE DIAGRAM on page 21 to identify and route the cables.
58
Identify the Arm Cable (54). Grease an M8 x
22mm Shoulder Bolt (65). Attach the Cable to the
indicated Cable Pivot (39) with the Shoulder Bolt
and an M8 Nylon Locknut (58). Make sure that
the cable end can pivot easily on the Shoulder
Bolt.
39
54
Grease
65
10
77
12. Route the Arm Cable (54) over a V-pulley (46).
Attach the V-pulley, a Large Cable Trap (50), two
Full Guards (41), and an M10 Washer (57) to the
Upright (3) with an M10 x 63mm Bolt (75) and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (56). Make sure that the
Cable Trap is oriented to hold the Cable in the
groove of the V-pulley.
12
13. Route the Arm Cable (54) under a 90mm Pulley
(48). Attach the Pulley and two Half Guards (43)
to the Double U-bracket (63) with an M10 x
46mm Bolt (81) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (56).
Make sure that the Half Guards are on the outside of the U-bracket as shown.
13
56
3
41
57 46
50
54
43
54
56
48
63
81
14. Route the Arm Cable (54) over a V-pulley (46).
Attach the V-pulley, a Large Cable Trap (50), two
Full Guards (41), and an M10 Washer (57) to the
Upright (3) with an M10 x 63mm Bolt (75) and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (56). Make sure that the
Cable Trap is oriented to hold the Cable in the
groove of the V-pulley.
14
41
75
43
41
46
50
54
57
41
3
56
11
75
15. Grease an M8 x 22mm Shoulder Bolt (65). Attach
the Arm Cable (54) to the indicated Cable Pivot
(39) with the Shoulder Bolt and an M8 Nylon
Locknut (58). Make sure that the cable end can
pivot easily on the Shoulder Bolt.
15
Grease
65
16. Identify the Low Cable (53). Route the Cable
through the Leg Lever (8) and the Front Leg (7).
16
Attach a 90mm Pulley (48) inside the Leg Lever
(8), over the Low Cable (53), with an M10 x
67mm Bolt (71), two M10 Washers (57), two
12mm Spacers (52), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(56).
56
57
54 39
8
52
48
7
53
17. Attach a 90mm Pulley (48) inside the Front Leg
(7), over the Low Cable (53), with an M10 x
67mm Bolt (71), two M10 Washers (57), two
12mm Spacers (52), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(56).
17
56
57
52
58
57
7
48
52
12
52
71
53
57
71
18. Route the Low Cable (53) under a 90mm Pulley
(48) and through the Upright (3). Attach the Pulley
inside the Upright with an M10 x 67mm Bolt (71),
two M10 Washers (57), two 12mm Spacers (52),
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (56).
18
56
57
53
19. Route the Low Cable (53) over a 90mm Pulley
(48). Attach the Pulley and two Half Guards (43)
to the Double U-bracket (63) with an M10 x
46mm Bolt (81) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (56).
Make sure that the Half Guards are on the outside of the U-bracket as shown.
52
3
48
57
52
71
19
56
43
48
20. Route the Low Cable (53) under a 90mm Pulley
(48). Attach the Pulley and two Half Guards (43)
to the Base (1) with an M10 x 46mm Bolt (81)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (56). Make sure that
the Half Guards are on the outside of the
bracket as shown.
20
56
63
43
53
43
48
53
1
13
81
43
81
21. Attach the Low Cable (53) to the U-bracket (45)
with an M8 Washer (59) and an M8 Nylon
Locknut (58). See the inset drawing. Do not
overtighten the Nylon Locknut; it should be
threaded onto the end of the Cable so that
only two threads are showing above the Nylon
Locknut.
21
58
59
58
45
22. Identify the High Cable (55). Route the Cable up
through the Top Frame (4) and over a 90mm
Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley inside the Top
Frame with an M10 x 67mm Bolt (71), two M10
Washers (57), two 12mm Spacers (52), and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (56).
56
23
24. Wrap the High Cable (55) under a 90mm Pulley
(48). Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (51), and
two Half Guards (43) at the upper hole in the Ubracket (45) with an M10 x 51mm Bolt (66) and
an M10 Nylon Locknut (56). Make sure that the
Cable Trap is oriented to hold the Cable in the
groove of the Pulley and that the Half Guards
are on the outside of the U-bracket.
24
53
53
22
23. Route the High Cable (55) over a 90mm Thin
Pulley (47) and down through the Top Frame (4).
Attach the Thin Pulley inside the Top Frame with
an M10 x 67mm Bolt (71), an M10 Washer (57),
and an 11mm Spacer (49). Make sure that the
Thin Pulley does not fall out of the Top Frame
while you complete steps 24 and 26.
45
55
57
55
48
52
4
52
71
57
47
4
49
55
48
56 43
51
45
14
57
43
66
71
25. Route the High Cable (55) up through the Top
Frame (4) and over a 90mm Thin Pulley (47).
Attach the Pulley inside the Top Frame with the
M10 x 67mm Bolt (71) used in step 23, an 11mm
Spacer (49), an M10 Washer (57), and an M10
Nylon Locknut (56).
25
56
57
26. Route the High Cable (55) over a 90mm Pulley
(48) and down through the Top Frame (4). Attach
the Pulley inside the Top Frame with an M10 x
67mm Bolt (71), two M10 Washers (57), two
12mm Spacers (52), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(56).
26
27. Completely thread an M12 Nut (82) onto the High
Cable (55). Place a Large Washer (78) on top of
the Weight Selector (24).
27
56 57
4
Tighten the High Cable (55) into the Weight
Selector (24) until all the slack is removed from
the cables. Tighten the M12 Nut (82) against the
Large Washer (78).
55
49
52
47
4
71
48
55
52
57
55
82
78
15
24
71
Seat Assembly
28
28. Attach the Backrest (16) to the Upright (3) with
two M6 x 63mm Screws (70) and two M6
Washers (80).
3
16
80
70
80 70
29. Attach the Seat (15) to the Seat Frame (6) with
four M6 x 16mm Screws (62) as shown.
29
15
6
62
30. Attach the Lock Plate (73) to the Front Leg (7)
with an M10 x 70mm Bolt (72), an M10 Washer
(57), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (56). Do not
overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Lock Plate
must pivot easily.
30
69
Attach the Leg Lever Pin (38) to the Front Leg (7)
with an M4 x 20mm Self-tapping Screw (69).
Insert the Leg Lever Pin through the Leg Lever
(8) and the Lock Plate (73).
38
16
56 57
8
72
73
7
31. Insert the Pad Tube (29) into the Front Leg (7).
Slide two Small Foam Pads (28) onto the ends of
the Pad Tube.
31
29
28
Slide two Small Foam Pads (28) onto the Leg
Lever (8).
28
32. Attach the Curl Pad (14) to the Curl Post (13) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (62).
7
28
8
28
32
14
13
62
33. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENT, beginning on page 18.
Before using the weight system, pull each cable a few times to make sure that the cables move smoothly
around the pulleys. If one of the cables does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT:
If the cables are not properly installed, they may be damaged when heavy weight is used. See the
CABLE DIAGRAM on page 21 for proper cable routing. If there is any slack in the cables, you will
need to remove the slack by tightening the cables. See MAINTENANCE on page 22.
17
ADJUSTMENT
This section explains how to adjust the weight system. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 23 for important information about how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, refer to the accompanying
exercise guide to see the correct form for each exercise.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight system is used. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight system can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
CHANGING THE WEIGHT SETTING
To change the setting of the weight stack, insert the
Weight Pin (26) under the desired Weight (22). Insert
the Weight Pin so that the bent end touches the
weight stack. Turn the bent end down. Note: Do not
use the Top Weight (25) by itself.
25
22
Note: Due to the cables and pulleys, the amount
of resistance at each exercise station may vary
from the weight setting. Use the WEIGHT
RESISTANCE CHART on page 20 to find the
approximate amount of resistance for each weight
station.
26
ATTACHING THE ACCESSORIES TO A PULLEY
STATION
Attach the Lat Bar (35) to the High Cable (55) at the
high pulley station with a Cable Clip (37). For some
exercises, the Chain (19) should be attached between
the Lat Bar and the Cable with two Cable Clips. Adjust
the length of the Chain between the Lat Bar and
the Cable so that the Lat Bar is in the correct starting position for the exercise to be performed.
55
37
19
37
The Lat Bar (35) or the Handle Strap (not shown) can
be attached at either pulley station in the same way.
Always engage the Lock Plate (not shown) before
using the low pulley station (see USING THE LOCK
LEVER on page 19).
35
18
USING THE LOCK LEVER
Before using the low pulley station, engage the Leg
Lever Pin (38) into the Leg Lever (8) and the Lock
Plate (73).
38
8
73
ARM CONVERSION
To use the Arms (9, 10) as butterfly arms, insert the
Arm Pins (40) into the holes in the Upright (3) and the
Pivot Frame (5) as shown.
To use the Arms (9, 10) as press arms, insert the Arm
Pins (40) into the holes in the Pivot Frame (5) and the
Arms.
40
9
Holes
USING THE CURL PAD
To use the Curl Pad (14), remove the 50mm Round
Inner Cap (30) from the Front Leg (7). Insert the Curl
Post (13) into the Front Leg and secure it in place
with the Curl Knob (61).
5
14
Before performing an exercise that does not require
the Curl Pad (14), remove the Curl Pad and press the
50mm Round Inner Cap (30) into the Front Leg (7).
Store the Curl Pad away from the weight system.
13
30
61
7
19
3
10
LOCKING THE WEIGHT STACK
Lock the weight stack by inserting the Lock Pin (18)
through a Weight Guide (21) and securing the Lock
(17) onto the Lock Pin.
21
17
18
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART
The chart below shows the approximate weight resistance at each exercise station. The numbers in the left column refer to the 12.5-lb. weights. Note: The weight resistance shown for the butterfly arm station is for
each arm. The actual resistance at each station may vary due to differences in individual weights as well
as friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight guides.
WEIGHT
HIGH
PULLEY
(lbs.)
BUTTERFLY
ARM
(lbs.)
PRESS ARM
(lbs.)
LEG LEVER
(lbs.)
LOW
PULLEY
(lbs.)
1
26
22
44
57
55
3
61
Top
2
4
5
6
Note: 1 lb. = 0.45 kg
11
42
70
86
101
16
27
30
62
41
97
27
85
111
26
86
119
51
127
159
148
82
173
214
187
63
144
20
182
163
CABLE DIAGRAM
The diagram below shows the proper routing of the cables. The numbers in each drawing show the proper route
of that cable. Use the diagram to make sure that the cables, cable traps, pulleys, and guards are assembled
correctly. If the cables are not assembled correctly, the weight system will not function properly and damage may
occur. Make sure that the cable traps do not touch or bind the cables.
4
High Cable (55)
Length: 9 ft. 6 in. (290 cm)
2
5
1
6
3
6
Low Cable (53)
Length: 10 ft. 8 in. (325 cm)
4
3
1
2
1
4
Arm Cable (54)
Length: 7 ft. 5 in. (226 cm)
3
5
5
2
21
MAINTENANCE
Make sure that all parts are properly tightened each time the weight system is used. Replace any worn parts
immediately. The weight system can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not
use solvents.
TIGHTENING THE CABLES
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If there is
slack in the cables before resistance is felt, the cables should be tightened. To tighten the cables, first insert the
weight pin into the middle of the weight stack. Slack can be removed from these cables several ways:
See the inset drawing. Tighten the M8 Nylon
Locknut (58) that connects the end of the Low Cable
(53) to the U-bracket (45).
Remove the M10 Nylon Locknut (56) and the M10 x
51mm Bolt (66) from the Cable Trap (51), the 90mm
Pulley (48), the two Half Guards (43), and the Ubracket (45). Reattach the Pulley, Cable Trap, and
Half Guards to the other hole in the U-bracket. Make
sure that the Cable Trap is in the proper position
and that the Low Cable (53) and Pulley move
smoothly.
56 43
58
53
45
48
51
43
45
66
53
Loosen the M12 Nut (82) on the High Cable (55).
Tighten the Cable into the Weight Selector (24) until
the slack is removed from the Cable. Then, retighten
the M12 Nut against the Large Washer (78).
55
82
78
24
Do not overtighten the cables. If the cables are overtightened, the top weight will be lifted off the weight
stack. If a cable tends to slip off the pulleys often, it may have become twisted. Remove the cable and
reinstall it. If the cables need to be replaced, see ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS on the back cover of
this manual.
22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can
adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in
two ways:
• by changing the amount of resistance used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
The proper amount of resistance for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of resistance that is
right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions
without difficulty, increase the amount of resistance.
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of resistance and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to
20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for
1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
resistance.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of resistance and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete and
well-balanced fitness program. An example of a balanced program follows:
• Plan strength training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
running on a treadmill or riding on an elliptical exerciser or exercise cycle, on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both strength training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of strength training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Determining the appropriate length of time for each
workout, and the numbers of repetitions and sets to
complete, is an individual matter. Avoid overdoing it
during the first few months of your exercise program.
Progress at your own pace and be sensitive to your
bodyʼs signals. If you experience pain or dizziness
while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
Find out what is wrong before continuing. Remember
that adequate rest and a proper diet are important factors in any exercise program.
WARMING UP
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature, and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from workout to workout.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
EXERCISE FORM
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled way will leave you feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying
this manual you will find photographs showing the correct form for several exercises, and a list of the muscles affected. See the muscle chart on the next page
to find the names of the muscles.
23
COOLING DOWN
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stroke of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stroke. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stroke of each repetition and
inhale during the return stroke. Never hold your
breath.
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. Write
the date, the exercises performed, the resistance
used, and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed. Record your weight and key body measurements at the end of every month. The key to achieving
the greatest results is to make exercise a regular and
enjoyable part of your everyday life.
O
A
P
L
B
C
Q
R
D
S
E
H
G
F
M
N
U
T
V
I
W
J
X
K
24
MUSCLE CHART
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Anterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Posterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
PART LIST—Model No. WESY1938.0
Key No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
6
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
8
5
1
1
4
1
2
3
1
2
2
4
2
8
Description
Base
Stabilizer
Upright
Top Frame
Pivot Frame
Seat Frame
Front Leg
Leg Lever
Right Arm
Left Arm
Handle
Square Plate
Curl Post
Curl Pad
Seat
Backrest
Lock
Lock Pin
Chain
Handle Strap
Weight Guide
Weight
Weight Selector Cap
Weight Selector
Top Weight
Weight Pin
Weight Bumper
Small Foam Pad
Pad Tube
50mm Round Inner Cap
50mm Square Inner Cap
38mm Square Outer Cap
M4 Washer
19mm Round Inner Cap
Lat Bar
Handgrip
Cable Clip
Leg Lever Pin
Cable Pivot
Arm Pin
Full Guard
Large Foam Pad
Half Guard
Key No. Qty.
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
*
*
*
*
4
1
2
2
9
2
2
1
10
1
1
1
22
27
13
7
1
1
6
1
4
2
3
2
6
4
2
8
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
2
2
3
1
–
–
–
–
Description
R0608A
Arm Bushing
U-bracket
V-pulley
90mm Thin Pulley
90mm Pulley
11mm Spacer
Large Cable Trap
Cable Trap
12mm Spacer
Low Cable
Arm Cable
High Cable
M10 Nylon Locknut
M10 Washer
M8 Nylon Locknut
M8 Washer
Leg Bumper
Curl Knob
M6 x 16mm Screw
Double U-bracket
M8 x 63mm Carriage Bolt
M8 x 22mm Shoulder Bolt
M10 x 51mm Bolt
M10 x 85mm Bolt
M8 x 65mm Bolt
M4 x 20mm Self-tapping Screw
M6 x 63mm Screw
M10 x 67mm Bolt
M10 x 70mm Bolt
Lock Plate
M10 x 155mm Bolt
M10 x 63mm Bolt
19mm Spacer
M10 x 25mm Button Screw
Large Washer
M10 x 77mm Bolt
M6 Washer
M10 x 46mm Bolt
M12 Nut
Userʼs Manual
Exercise Guide
Grease Packet
Hex Key
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information
about ordering replacement parts. *These parts are not illustrated.
25
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. WESY1938.0
36
35
14
28
34
53
8
67
39
58
40
44
56
30
11
44
28
69
34
38
48
52
56 57
56
57
33
30
61
7
52
60
69
48
57
58
71
28
31
62
58
59
68
40
42
10
77
59
58
73
52
58
57
6
68
68
56
72
71
1
48
43
26
64
71
43
64
57
56
57
62
68
79
57
54
65
56
11
67
57
57
56
66
58 30
39
15
34
79
30
44
66
54
69
5
30
30
56 57
52
34
9
20
29
56
42
30
19
37
44
62 77 57
13
28
36
65
56
R0608A
71
81
69
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. WESY1938.0
81
43
48
56
43
63
56
56 43
43
43
58
59
81
48
75
41
32
50 59
57
41
56
46
56
70
80
58
31
57
4 49
52
48
55
47
71
41 75
52
26
59
57
58
31
71
17
18
57
27
56
57
2
27
57
25
22
21
31
57
71
74
23
27
57
78
24
58
31
52
76
56
55
82
48
49
52
57
52
57
70
80
48
57
66
41 57
50
16
52
43
58
3
57
56
57
59
46
58
12
56
45
53
68
48
51
56
R0608A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty does not extend
to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse,
improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products used
for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond
that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 267643 R0608A
Printed in China © 2008 ICON IP, Inc.