Predator 60/70 SE & MAX 90

Predator 60/ 70
Instruction
SE & Max 90 Manual
SPECIFICATIONS
D MAIN BLADES
D MAIN ROTOR SPAN
D TAIL ROTOR SPAN
D OVERALL LENGTH
D HEIGHT
D ENGINE
60/70
690mm
60.6 in
10.5 in
54.5 in
17.2 in
60 ~ 70
60/70 SE
700mm
60.6 in
10.5 in
54.5 in
17.2 in
60 ~ 70
Max 90
720mm
62.9 in
11.2 in
55.7 in
18.2 in
80 ~ 90
Century Helicopter Products
Designed and Developed in USA
3rd Edition, Copyright October 2003. All rights reserved.
Building Instructions for the Predator series eCCPM helicopter kits.
Introduction
Congratulations on your purchase of Century Helicopter Product's newest RC helicopter model. The Predator
eCCPM is the most anticipated and long awaited Century model helicopter. The attention is well deserved as
the Predator will be unmatched in affordability, quality and performance. Compared to other 60 class models,
pilots will be elated to find the Predator is built to please. This kit will exceed your expectations for precision
control at an affordable price.
In order to take advantage of the Predator’s performance capabilities we recommend using a high quality
computer radio system with 120 degree and/or 140 degree eCCPM mixing. The radio system should have at
least 8 channels to use modern heading lock gyros and throttle governors. The radio should also have a
minimum of 5 programmable points on both throttle and pitch curves. Servos used should be quality coreless,
ball bearing and having a minimum torque rating of 70 oz/in. The tail rotor servo should have a servo speed
of 0.11sec/60 degrees or better.
Warning
This radio controlled model is not a toy! It is a precision machine requiring proper assembly and setup to
avoid accidents. It is the responsibility of the owner to operate this product in a safe manner as it can inflict
serious injury otherwise. It is recommended that if you are in doubt of your abilities, seek assistance from
experienced radio control modelers and associations. As manufacturer, we assume no liability for the use of
this product.
Pre-assembly Information
Upon opening the kit, all the major component parts are bagged by relationship to the different sections of the
helicopter. Some components of the Predator have been factory assembled. The instruction manual details the
assembly of all components, including factory assemblies, should servicing be required at a future time. Pre
assembled components, parts, screws, and nuts required for each step are packaged in the same bag.
At steps that require attaching steel hardware to plastic parts, the plastic part should be prepared ahead of
time by forming the threads with an available fastener of the same size. When the parts are ready for assembly, a small amount of Slow CA should be applied very carefully to the formed plastic threads as the fastener
is installed. We do not warranty bearings that are frozen from glue.
Metal fasteners into metal parts should use Loctite 260 - Green.
Metal fasteners (set screws) should use Loctite 242 - Removeable.
Metal parts to bearings should use Loctite 262 - Permanent (requires heat to remove).
Tail gears and the autorotation unit require lubrication with a good quality thick bearing grease.
Be careful when opening each bag as not to lose any hardware. Care has been taken in filling and packing of
each bag however mistakes do happen, if there is a parts shortage or missing hardware please contact us at:
Century Helicopter Products 1740 Unit C Junction Ave., San Jose, CA 95112
Tel: 1-408-451-1156 Web: www.centuryheli.com
1
#HI6181A
Head Damping
O-Rings
#CN2215A
Silver Head Button
#HI6160
Rotor Head
Block
Press in the damping o-rings into the rotor head block.
Lubricate with light oil.
#HI3167F
Bearing Cups
#HI3167B
Offset Plates
#HI3167G
Tie Bars &
Spacers
#CNBB37
M3x15 Button
Head Screw
#HW6001
2
SE & Max
only
Bond the threaded stud into the head button using permanent
locktight then apply more permanent locktight and bond into
the top of the rotor head block.
4
3
#CNBB48
M3x6
Button Head
Screw
Steel Ball on
Left side.
#HI6167
Special Ball
Assemble the seesaw parts around the rotor head block. Bond
the bearing cups to the metal offset plates using
Slo CA adhesive.
Make sure that the steel ball is mounted on the left when on
the rotor head.
5
#CNBB37F
#HI6189
Bell Mixing
Arm
M3x4 Set
Screw
#HW6054A
Rotorhead Collar &
M2.5x8 SHCS
#HI6153
Washout
Guide
Slide the rotorhead collar and press it firmly against the head
block and leave the fastener loose for now. The washout guide
should be positioned against the rotor head block, with the pins
aligned parallel to the feathering spindle.
#CNLR1020
Medium Ball
6
#CNLR1014
Short Ball
M3x18 Special
Shoulder Bolt
#HW6001
Bell Mixer Ratios
1:1.6 3D
1:1.3 3D & Sport
1:1
Sport & FAI
Press the M3x7 Flanged bearings into the seesaw capturing
one steel spacer in between. Attach to the blade grip with the
special shoulder bolt.
3
M14 Thrust 7
Washer
#CNBB816
M3x18 Special Socket
Shoulder Screw
#HW6001
#CNLR1014
Short Ball
#HI6184
Main Blade Grip
Insert one ball bearing into each end of the main blade grip.
Slide the M14 Thrust Washer against the inside bearing.
#HW6180A
Feathering Spindle
#HW6182
Damping
Shims
Large
thin
race
(inside)
#CNLR1020
Medium
Ball
Attach the seesaw assembly with one M3x18 special socket
screw threaded into the blade grip. Be careful not to overtighten the screw.
9
M5x10 Socket
Screw & M5
Flat Washer
#CNBB815T
8
thick race
(outside)
10
#HI3176C Flybar
Control Yoke
M3x12
Button Head
Screw
Pushrod A
47mm (center
to center)
M4x6
Washer
M4x5 Set
Screw
Slide one large shim against the o-rings followed by three
shims onto the feathering spindle, followed by the blade grip
assembly. Pitch arm is on leading edge. Grease and install the
thrust bearings and secure with the M5x10 socket screw and
washer using threadlock.
#HW6173 Flybar
Bell mixer
assembly
Assemble each flybar control arm half before it is installed by
threading the double studded ball into the end of the tapered
end of the control arm.
11
12
Gear Ratio Kit
# Shims
9.0:1
60 & SE
4
9.3:1
3
8.18:1
Max
1
8.45:1
Max
0
Flybar Yoke
Assembly
Pushrod B
26mm (center to
center)
4
HI6179 20gr 3D Grey SE-Max
HI6179A 30gr Sport Black 60
Assemble the flybar, paddles and flybar yoke around the rotor
head and secure with the M4x5 set screws attached from the
top of the arms using threadlock.Adjust pushrod and attach to
from the seesaw to the medium ball on the adjustable side of
the bell mixer. Apply CA to bond the paddle to the flybar.
#HW6017
Engine Mount
Shims x 8
M4x16 Socket
Screw
Before installing the engine, check the gear ratio to determine
the correct number of shims to install between the mounting
lugs on the engine and the engine mount.
13
Engine
centered in
engine
mount.
Install the engine into the mount using the correct number of
shims and ensure that the engine is centered in the mount. Use
locktight on the M4 socket screws.
15
#HI6009
Cooling Fan
14
#HW6012
Fan Hub
Hole for
govenor
magnet.
If a governor is planned to be installed, install the magnets into
the holes already molded into the bottom of the cooling fan and
attach the sensor mount, overlapping the engine bolts.
Lower
Collet
Oil Collets
before
tightening
16
Engine
Thrust
Washer
#HW6015
Lower Split
Collet
Engine
Nut
M3x6 Flat
Head Socket
Screw x 4
#HW6015
Upper Split
Collet
Ensure that the split in the collet is positioned away from
slot for the Woodruff key. The lower collet is a tight fit to
the crankshaft. Use the engine nut to start the collet onto the
crankshaft, apply oil to collet.
The fan and hub are pre-assembled in the kit. The engine
collets will fit both O.S. Max and Y.S. crankshafts.
17
#HW6011
Clutch Shoe
18
M3x6
Button Head
Screws x 2
Position the fan assembly, apply oil to the collet and insert
the upper split collar and the original engine nut. Clean the
engine threads and apply locktight to the engine nut and
tighten in place.
Apply light grease to the Torrington bearing in the center of
the clutch shoe. Be sure that no grease contacts the
clutchbell.
5
19
Clutch
Shoe
#HW6045
Lower Short
Bearing Block
Fan
Assembly
#HW6013
#HW6013A
#HW6013B
#HW6014
Attach the clutch shoe with the M3 button socket bolts using
threadlock.
#HW6007
Clutch Shaft
Bearing Block
21
M3x12 Socket Screw x 2
#HW6045
Lower
Long
Bearing
Block
Clean the top of the clutchbell gear and inside of the upper
bearing with alcohol. Apply a small amount of permanent
locktight around the top edge of the clutch gear where it will
contact the bearing. Press the clutch shaft bearing block in
place. Attach the long bearing block with M3x12 socket
screws but do not tighten at this time.
#HI3205
Servo
Mount
Tabs
Prepare the rear ccpm servo, attach the rubber servo tabs and
the eyelets from the top of the servo.
Clutch Bell Assembly 10T
Clutch Bell Assembly 11T
Clutch Bell Assembly 12T
Replacement Clutch Lining
Clean the clutchbell and inside of the bearing with alcohol.
Apply a small amount of permanent locktight around the top
15mm edge of the aluminum clutchbell where it will contact the
bearing. Ensure the bearing is against the clutchbell. Press evenly
and firmly as this is a very tight fit. A press should be used.
#HW6042
Main Shaft Bearing Block
#HW6110
Upper left Side
Frame
26mm
Threaded Hex
Spacer
22
M3x8 Socket Screws x 8
Flange on
bearing block
faces down.
Attach the clutchbell and bearing block assembly (flange
down), main shaft bearing block and front hex threaded spacer
with M3x8 socket screws to the left upper side frame. Do not
use locktight at this time. Notice the countersunk hole below
the bearing is on the outside.
23
Rubber servo tabs,
eyelets and screws
provided with radio.
6
20
Pre-Assembled
24
Servo
output
shaft to
rear of
helicopter.
Install the rear ccpm servo into the inside of the right side of
the upper side frames. Be careful, look for the countersunk
hole below the bearing is on the outside.
#HI6032
Rear CCPM Lever
25
#HI6110
Upper Side Frames
Left & Right
#CNLR1014
Short Ball
26mm
Threaded
Spacer
#HI6031
CCPM
Cyclic
Bellcranks
26
M3x30
Socket Screw
Stepped
#HW6000
Standoff
#CNLR1020
Medium
Ball
#CNBB37
Install the rear ccpm lever into the upper frames flush with
the bearing on the left side, having the mount extend out the
right side frame. Assemble the upper frames but do not use
locktight at this time.
The stepped standoff is positioned with the step against the
ball bearing in the ccpm bellcrank. Correct orientation has the
two symmetric steel ball facing outwards and the obtuse angle
towards the swashplate.
27
28
M3x30
Socket Screw
#HW6000
120 Degree
CCPM Setup
#CNLR1014
Short Ball
Apply locktight to the threads on the inside standoff, insert
between the frames and attach the ccpm cyclic bellcranks
being careful to observe the correct direction. For 140
Degree ccpm setup, move bellcranks to forward holes.
#HI6020
Cooling Fan
Mount
M3x10 Button
Head Screw
Press the rear ccpm lever onto the mount that sticks out of the
right side of the upper frames with the steel ball downwards.
Secure with the M3 button head screw.
8.45:1
only !
#HW6127A
Rear Frame
Standoff Set
26mm Threaded
Standoffs x 2
30
29
#HW6112A
Vertical Front
Frame
M3x8 Self Tap Screw (from behind)
Attach the front cooling fan mount to the vertical front frame
inserting the M3 screw from the flat side of the frame. Note:
8.45:1 gear ratio requires the shroud mount hole to be modified.
X-Frame x 2
15mm Servo
Frames x 4
17mm Rear
Frames x 4
#HW6127
Front Frame
Standoff Set
Ensure that the correct standoffs are used in the correct
locations. The 26mm threaded hex standoffs are not shown.
7
M3x10
Socket Screw
26mm
Threaded Hex
Standoff
M3x12
Socket
Screw
32
#HW6112
Servo Side
Frames
31
M3x8 15mm
Socket Standoffs x 4
Screw &
Locknut
M3x25
Socket
Screw
#HW6112A Battery Tray &
Vertical Front Frame
Attach two M3x12 Socket screws from the inside of the
battery tray at the forward holes and two M3x10 Socket
screws to the rear holes. Attach the vertical frame (note
flanges are rearward) to the battery tray with M3x8 screws.
Attach the servo frames, battery tray and upper frames
together using M3x25 Socket screws. It is best to apply
locktight directly to the standoffs through the side frame holes
instead of the screws.
33
#HI6138 Fuel Tank & Fittings
Upper tube for
vent line.
M2.5x18
Self Tap
Screw
Side tube
for pickup.
Cable Tie
#HI6138 Fuel Tank &
Fittings
Assemble the fuel tank fittings. Gently bend the vent line and
test until it reaches the top of the fuel tank. Order is larger
outside cap, rubber stopper, smaller inside cap. Test the
pickup line so the clunk stays at least 3/8” away from the
wall.
#HW6125
Front Short
Canopy
Mount
M3
Locknut
Rubber
Insulator
8
After the fuel tank fittings are inserted, tighten the M2.5x18
self tap screw and attach the cable tie around the outside of
the stopper.
34
#HW6125
Rear Canopy
Mount w/
M3x8 Button
Head Screw
35
#HI6115 Front
Lower Frame
Install the rubber insulators to the frames. Install the left side
front lower frame over the M3 threaded studs on the battery
tray. Attach the shorter canopy standoff to the front stud and a
locknut to the rear stud. Attach the longer, rear canopy
standoff to the upper frames using M3x10 Button head screw
from the inside of the frames.
36
#HW6125
Front
Canopy
Mount
M3x8
Socket
Screw &
Locknut
Install fuel tank (only fits one way) and attach the other front
lower side frame. Similarly secure it to the vertical frame with
M3x8 socket screws and locknuts.
37
M3x25
Socket
Screws
17mm
Standoff x 4
#HW6115A
Rear Lower
Frames
X-Frame
Standoff x 2
#HW6117 Rear X Frame
26mm Threaded Standoff
Attach the X Frame to the lower side frames first using M3x8
Socket screws and locknuts at the lower hole on a flat surface.
Attach to the upper frames with M3x25 Socket screws, apply
threadlock to the holes on the upper side frames.
#HW6001
M4x4 Set
Screw x 2
#HI6058K
Slipper Cap &
Sleeve
38
Before the main gear assembly can be inserted, make sure
that the M10x14x3.5 spacer is positioned on top of the lower
main shaft bearing. It will simply self align in the block.
Remember, do not locktight any bolts on the clutchbell or
starting shaft bearing blocks until the engine is installed.
60/70 Kit
#HW6001 Main
Shaft Pin & M4x4
Set Screws x 2
39
40
#HI6058P
Autohub Slipper
#HI6058L
Slipper O-Ring
Heavy Bearing
Grease Only!
#HW6054 Spacer
#HI6056 Main Gear
90T - Slipper Drive
Thread the slipper cap onto the sleeve until the holes align
together. Insert two M4x4 set screws at 180 degrees apart and
tighten gently. Later when the main shaft pin is attached, these
can be removed and locktighted in place.
#M3x8 Button
Head Screw x 4
Slide the autohub for the slipper drive from the bottom of the
main gear. Attach with M3 button head screws and tightening
evenly. Insert the slipper cap assembly, capturing the o-ring
under the cap against the autohub.
SE & Max
41
#HI6058M
Autohub - Inner
Gear CT Drive
M3x6 Flat Head
Screws x 4
#HI6058B
Machined Inner
Gear 70T - CT
Drive
Install inner gear autohub from the bottom side the inner (tail)
gear using threadlock. Attach with M3 flat head screws and
tightening evenly. Note the autohub is pre-assembled.
#HI6058N
Autohub - Outer
Gear CT Drive
#HI6058C
Machined Outer
Gear 90T - CT Drive
#HI6058D
Machined Outer
Gear 93T - CT Drive
M3x6 Flat Head
Screws x 4
42
Install outer gear autohub from the bottom side the outer main
gear using threadlock. Attach with M3 flat head screws and
tightening evenly. Overtigtening these screws could touch the
upper side frames. **Use heavy bearing grease only in auto
rotation hub.
9
43
44
Main gear
assembly, slipper
or constant drive
type.
#HW6001 Main Shaft M3 Pin
#HW6001 M4x4 Set Screw x 2
Insert the main gear assembly from the side and slide the
main shaft through the upper main shaft bearing block. Align
the M4 threaded hole with 3mm hole on the main shaft and
insert the pin.
After the main shaft pin is started, press it in and start
threading the M4 set screws. Continue adjusting until the pin
is centered in the autohub assembly. Remove one at a time
and apply locktight. These do not need to torqued down.
45
46
Constant
Drive
Main Gear
#HW6054 Bottom Collar &
M3x6 Flat head screws x 2
Slipper
Main Gear
#HW6054 Bottom Collar &
M3x6 Flat head screws x 2
Inspect the bottom collar, make sure the step in the collar is
towards the ball bearing. Press firmly on the main shaft until
the top threaded hole aligns with the holes in the bottom
collar. Apply locktight to the M3 Flat head screws.
#CNBB1018T
& Special Washer
Install the main shaft thrust bearing (SE & Max only) and
special washer against the lower bearing followed by the bottom
collar. Make sure the step in the collar is away from the thrust
bearing. Apply locktight to the two M3 Flat head screws.
#HW6053 Main Shaft
48
47
#HW6054
Mast Stopper
& M2.6x8
Socket screw
#HW6002
Hex Coupler
& M4x4 Set
Screw x 2
To set the upper mast stopper, press down firmly on the main
shaft and tighten the M2.6 Socket screw using locktight.
Install the starting shaft, pull up on the shaft and apply
locktight to the top of the shaft and position one of the set
screws on the flat spot.
10
#HW6005
Starting
Shaft
Completed
engine
assembly.
#HW6011
Clutch Shoe
#HW6009
Cooling Fan
Check once more that everything is ready on the engine.
Make sure that the carburetor has been seated properly and
the securing screw is tight.
#HI6020
Cooling Fan Shroud
49
#HI6020
M2.6x10 Self Tap
Screws x 2
#HW6017
M4x10 Socket
Screws &
M4x12 Flat
washers x 6
M3x8 Self Tap
Screw x 2
Match the cooling fan shroud together and secure with M2.6
screws. Do not install the frontmost screw at this time.
Slide the engine assembly in place and install the M4 Socket
bolts and washers. Do not locktight these and leave these
loose until the clutch is aligned to the clutchbell. Some fore aft adjustment is possible. Install the M3 screws for the
shroud and leave loose for adjustment later.
50
M3 Socket Screws
51
Clutch,
Clutchbell
& Fan must
be parallel!
Paper strip
to set gear
mesh.
Parallel
M2.6x10
Screw
M3x12
Socket
Screws x 2
Remove and locktight
M3x8 Socket screw.
Cut a strip of paper 1/2” (12mm) wide to set the gear mesh
between the clutch bell and the main gear. The paper should
run through the gears without tearing. After the engine is
tightened in place the M3x12 screws need to be tighted last.
53
M4 Socket
Screws
52
Sighting the bottom of the clutch bell, adjust until the clutch
is parallel to the clutchbell in both the left/right and front/
back directions. Once satisfied, carefully remove and
locktight the M3 and M4 bolts. Insert the M2.6 screw to
capture the front of the cooling shroud.
Pushrod D 120mm
(center to center) x 4
Left front
ccpm
servo
Gap
By loosening the M3x8 and M2.6 self tap screws that hold
the cooling fan shroud to the frames, the shroud can be
adjusted until it does not to touch the cooling fan.
900
D
lel
ral
a
P
It is imperative that all three CCPM servos have output
54
arms allow the ball to be attached at a 20mm radius.
Install both left and right front ccpm servos to the servo
frames. Secure using the servo tabs held by pliers from behind.
Install the short steel ball to the underside of the servo arm.
Ensure the 90 degree angle on bellcrank to swashplate pushrod
at midstick.
11
Parallel
Pushrod E 100mm
(center to center)
#CNLR1018 Ultra
Short Steel Ball
56
#HI6146 Swashplate
Assembly
Optional metal
servo arms
shown.
l
Paralle
Pushrod F
116mm (center
to center)
Install throttle servo to the right side frames. Attach the short
ball with M2 thread to the carburetor lever arm with M2 nut
and the short steel ball to the top side of the servo arm at
13.5mm. Ensure the 90 degree angle from the pushrod to the
servo and carburetor arm for linear setup at midstick.
55
Pushrod G 56.5mm 57
(center to center) x 2
#CNLR1019 Long
Steel Ball x 2
#CNLR1014 Short
Steel Ball x 5
The double bearing swashplate requires no maintenance. If a
steel ball needs changing, insert the 2.5 hex key through one
of the extra holes in the outside ring. Two medium ball on the
inside race.
#HI3152C Washout
Assembly
900
Parallel
#HI6145 Ball Link Set
(26 long & 4 short)
#HW6192A
Lower Linkage
Set (8 rods)
M3x5x3 Steel
Spacer x 2
Install the swashplate on the main shaft and connect to the
rear and front ccpm pushrods. Trim the radio to level the
swashplate, set to 90 degrees to the main shaft.
M4x22 Shoulder
Socket Screw &
M4 Locknut
M3x4 Set
Screw x 2
12
#CNLR1020
Medium Steel
M3x16
Ball x 2
Button Head
Screw x 2
#CNBB37 x 4
58
The washout unit comes assembled. Slide onto the main shaft
and ensure that the screw is on the left side of the main shaft.
59
Pushrod A
47mm (center
to center) x 2
M3x5x0.5
Micro Washer
x2
#HI3152A
Radius Link
& Pin
Insert and tighten the M2.5 screw into the collar. Slide the
washout guide and align the washout pins with the washout
guide. Attach the rotor head with M4 socket head cap screw
and M4 locknut. Insert the M3 set screws and position the
guide with the screws aligned to the slot in the head block.
60
Pushrod B
26mm (center
to center) x 2
Pushrod C
102mm (center
to center) x 2
Attach pushrod C from the long ball on the inside race of the
swashplate to the single ball (non adjustable) on the bellhiller mixing arms. These pushrod lengths are starting points,
adjustment is necessary for the particular style of flying.
61
#HW6001 M5x35
Shoulder Socket
Screw x 2 & M5
Locknut x 2
#HI6145 Ball Link Set
(26 long & 4 short)
#HW6192 Upper
Linkage Set (6 rods)
The main rotor grips will accept rotor blades that have a root
thickness that is from 12mm to 18mm and have a 5mm hole.
Carbon Rotortech and wooden Aerotech blades are designed
for 5mm blades bolts.
~ 1 1/2”
[37mm]
All dimensions are measured
center to center of ball links.
Note: Ball links are designed to be
installed in one direction only. Look
carefully at the ball link ends to see that
on one side there is a ring around the
hole, this side presses over the steel
control balls.
Pushrod
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
Rod Length c/c
25mm
47mm
15mm
26mm
80mm
102mm
104mm 120mm
80mm
100mm
80mm
116mm
35mm
56.5mm
Clean side
faces
outwards.
Ring
mark
around
hole.
64
Note
locknut on
top.
#HW6117
Landing
Gear Frame
#HW6123 10mm
Landing Skids x 2
M3x8 Socket Screws x 4
& M3 Locknuts x 8
Assemble the landing skids onto the struts, note the correct
direction is to have the struts sweep forward. Position the rear
strut at approximately 37mm from the end and secure the skid
with the M3 set screw. Leave the front loose for now.
63
#CNBB511 x 2
Location
Flybar Yoke to Washout (2)
Seesaw to Bell Mixer (2)
Swashplate to Bell Mixer (2)
CCPM Bellcrank to Servo (4)
Elevator Bellcrank to Servo (1)
Carburetor Arm to Servo (1)
CCPM Bellcrank to Swashplate (2)
M3x20
Socket
Screws x 4
& M3x10
Flat Washers
#HI6122 Landing
Struts x 2
M3x4 Set
Screws x 4
62
The rotor head pushrods for all versions of the Predator
will start from the basic lengths indicated here. Many of the
pushrods in the kit are pre-assembled, requiring only minor
length changes to suit the particular servo installation.
#HW6059 Tail Transmission 65
Drive Shaft
Attach the landing gear frame to the mechanics with M3x8
socket screws and locknuts. Attach the landing gear with
M3x20 socket screws, M3x10 flat washers (against struts)
and locknuts, sliding the front skids into final position.
Secure the M3 set screws.
66
26mm Threaded
Hex Spacers x 3
#HI6060 Front Tail
Transmission
#HW3057 Tail
Bevel Gear &
M3x5 Set Screw
M5x10 Collar &
M3x5 Set Screw
#HI6154
Torque Tube
Drive Coupler
& M4x5 Set
Screw
Insert the M3x5 set screw into the bevel gear and leave loose
until the transmission is fitted to the mechanics. Set the gear
mesh by running a single piece of paper between the bevel gear
and the main gear. Once in position, locktite the set screw.
#HW6062
#HW6062A
#HW6063
#HW6063A
Tailboom 795mm
Tailboom 825mm
Torque Drive Shaft
Torque Drive Shaft
60/70 & SE
Max 90
60/70 & SE
Max 90
Insert the 26mm hex spacers into the transmission half.
13
#HW6075 Tail
Gear Set
67
Recessed hole.
#HW6074 Spacer Tube Tail Output Shaft
68
Black
Gear
#HW3073 Tail
Output Shaft
Silver Gear - Tail
Input Shaft
Clockwise Teeth
Black Gear - Tail Output Shaft
Counter-Clockwise Teeth
Looking down on the two tail gears notice that the black gear
has teeth that are in the opposite direction to the silver gear.
Make sure the black gear is mounted to the tail output shaft.
#HI6154 Torque Tube
Coupler & M4x5 Set
Screw
69
M3x4 Set Screw
Align the hole in the black gear over the hole in the end of tail
output shaft and secure with the M3 set screw using locktight.
Slide the spacer tube against the gear.
#CNBB513
#HI6078 Tail
Gearbox Half
70
Silver
Gear
#CNBB513 x 2
M3x4 Set Screw
#HW3070A Tail
Input Shaft
Use high performance
grease for metal gears.
Align the hole in the silver gear over the hole in the end of the
tail input shaft and secure with the M3 set screw. Slide two
M5x13 bearings and install temporarily into one half of the
gearbox (positioning the bearings) and secure the torque
coupler with M4 set screw over the flat spot using threadlock.
M3 Locknut
x3
#HI6078 Tail
Gearbox
71
M3x10 Socket
Screw
M3x15
Socket Screw
(middle top)
M3x20 Socket Screw
(middle bottom)
14
#CNBB511
Insert the torque drive shaft using a little oil on the o-rings as
it is pressed into the tailboom (press towards the bearing) and
align the tailboom end to the molded key in the tail gearbox.
Close the gearbox with the M3 socket screws and locknuts.
Press one M5x13 bearing into the right hand side (with mount
for tail pitch lever) of the tail gearbox. Position the tail output
shaft and input shaft into the gearbox half. Adjust torque
fitting if necessary. Pack gears with quality grease.
#HI3089 Tail Pitch
Ball Links x 2
#HW6001
M3x15 Shoulder
Screw
#CNBB37F
x2
M3x5 Spacer
#CNLR1003
M3x5x0.5 Micro
Washer
#HI3087A
Pitch Slider
Set
72
#CNLR1014
Short Steel
Ball
#HI6102 Tail
Pitch Lever Set
Slide the tail pitch slider set onto the tail output shaft and
insert the M3 shoulder screw from the bottom of the pitch
lever with the micro washer between the lever and the mount
on the gearbox and tighten in place.
#CNLR1013 x 2 Short Steel Ball
73
#HI6096 Tail
Grips x 2
74
M3x4 Set Screw
#CNBB410 x 2
#HW3098A Steel
Tail Rotor Hub
M3 Locknut x 2
#CNBB49T x 2
#CNLR1003 M3x5x0.5
Micro Washer
#CNBB0930
x2
Press the M4 bearing into the end, slide the M3 thrust
bearing (in correct order), micro washer, M3 bearing and
locknut from inside the grip. Use locktight on the locknut.
M3 Locknut x 2
Tail rotor
assembly
Insert tail rotor grip assembly onto the tail output shaft,
aligning the set screw over the indent in the shaft using
locktight. Attach the tail pitch ball links to the balls, the steel
ball is on the leading edge of the blades.
#HI6099 Tail Rotor
Blades - 60/70
75
76
Bolt both blades
together.
M3x10x1.5
Spacers x 4
#HW6001 M3x18 Shoulder
Socket Screw x 2
#CN260956 Rotortech 95mm Tail Blades - SE
#CN261056 Rotortech 105mm Tail Blades - Max 90
Tail rotor blades are installed with the leading edge rotating
upwards into the downwash of the main blades. Looking at
the left side of the Predator, the blades turn clockwise with
the steel ball on the leading edge.
#CNLR1014
Short Steel
Ball
Grind 3-4mm
off end.
The carbon tail blades will not fit the tail rotor grips without
trimming the ends. Attach the two blades together and grind
3-4mm off the end of the blades as shown.
M3x10 Flat Head
Screw x 2
M3x12 Socket
Screw x 4
& M3 Locknut x 4
77
Locknuts
face
outside.
Completed tail
gearbox assembly.
78
Set the bevel
gear mesh now!
M3x8 Socket Screw x 4
Install the tail rotor blades to the tail rotor grips with the M3
shoulder socket cap screws, M3 spacers on both sides the the
blades and secured with M3 locknuts, fitted into the molded
recess on the tail blade grips.
Insert the front of the tail boom into the front tail transmission half and close the transmission. Secure with M3 socket
screws locknuts. Attach the tail boom assembly to the
mechanics with M3x8 screws first then the Flat head screws.
Attach first, then remove and locktight all the screws.
15
79
End Cap
Only
complete
one end
now!
#HW6065 Tail
Pushrod Set
80
#HW6202
Tail Support
Strut Set Aluminum
Insert 10mm into
grey ball link.
CN1000S
Insert the M2 threaded rod 10mm into the grey ball link.
Slide the end cap over the carbon tube and make a mark,
remove and sand the carbon up to this mark for better
adhesion. Using JB Weld or Epoxy bond in place. Only
complete one end at this time. Thread the ball link into the
end cap until it stops using threadlock.
60/70 only.
The Aluminum support struts are ready for installation.
81
#HW6202A Carbon
Support Struts x 2
SE & Max 90 only.
Insert and mark each end of the carbon struts where the strut
fittings will overlap. Remove and sand down each carbon
end until they slide easily into the fittings. Scratch inside the
fittings also. Using JB Weld or Epoxy, bond the fittings in
place. Make sure each strut has the fittings 900 degrees to
each other.
#HI6080 Tail
Mount Liner x 2
82
#HI6080 Tail
Servo Mount
Set
M2.5x12 Self
Tapping
Screw x 4
Install the rudder servo into the tail rudder servo mounts
using M2.5 self tapping screws inserted through the top of
the servo grommets into the vertical mounts.
M2.5x12 Socket 83
Screw x 2
84
M2.5x12
Socket
Screw x 2
16
Wrap the tail mount liners around the tail boom and trim if
necessary. Install the rudder servo mount assembly onto the
tail boom, over the liners and secure using the M2.5 socket
screws. Leave these loose until after the tail pushrod has
been attached. Attach the rudder servo horn, positioning the
steel ball at 12-14mm from the servo center.
#HI6067 Tail Fin Set Horizontal & Vertical
60/70 only.
Install the decals for the fins at this time.
#HI6067
Horizontal
Fin
#HI6068 Tail Fin
Mount Set
85
#HI6067
Vertical Fin
Long
Spacers x 2
Short
Spacers x 2
86
#HI6068
Vertical Fin
Mount half
M3x35 Socket
Screws x 2
M3x35 Socket
Screws x 2
M3x45 Socket
Screws x 2
60/70 only.
Insert the M3 socket screws through the top of the plastic fin
and through the top tail fin mount (straight ends). Notice that
the bottom fin mount is angled for comparison.
#HI6067A Carbon
Horizontal Fin
Insert the M3 socket screws through the holes in the plastic
vertical fin. Slide the short spacers on the front bolts and the
long on the rear bolts. Slide the vertical fin mount on after
the short spacers.
87
88
#M3x40 Socket Screws x 2
& M3 Locknuts x 2
#HI6068 Tail Fin
Mount Set
M3x40 Socket
Screws x 2
Angled
bottom fin
mount
SE & Max 90
only.
Insert the M3 socket screws through the top of the carbon
fin and through the top tail fin mount (straight ends).
Notice that the bottom fin mount is angled for comparison.
Slide the bottom fin mount (taller side of angled ends
towards mechanics) over the M3 screws and insert the
carbon tail struts and secure with M3 locknuts.
89
#M3x35 Socket Screws x 2
& M3 Locknuts x 2
90
M3x9x3
Spacer x 2
Angled
bottom fin
mount
Slide the bottom fin mount (taller side of angled ends
towards the mechanics) over the M3 screws and insert the
aluminum tail struts and secure with M3 locknuts.
M3x12 Socket Screws x 2 &
M3 Locknuts x 2
Attach the struts (aluminum or carbon) to the main mechanics
using M3 socket screws, M3x9x3 plastic spacer on the outside
and secure with M3 locknuts on the inside of the frames.
17
91
#HI6082 Tail
Support Bridge
M3x15 Socket
Screw, M3x8
Flat Washer x 2
& M3 Locknut
Cable Tie x 4
SE & Max 90
only.
Cut, sand and bond the
tail pushrod end cap.
93
Assemble the other pushrod end cap and ball link to mark
and cut the tail pushrod to match the steel ball on the servo.
Bond the end cap in place and fine tune the position by
moving the rudder servo mount and then tighten in place.
Long
#HI6067A Carbon Spacers x 2
Vertical Fin
#HI6067 Plastic
Vertical Fin
M3x35 Socket
Screws x 2
18
Short
Spacers x 2
Tail pushrod
with one end
assembled.
#HI6106
Adjustable Tail
Guides
Slide the two tail pushrod clamps over the unfinished end of
the tail pushrod and attach to the tail boom. Press the ball
link onto the steel ball on the tail pitch bellcrank. Position
the one guide infront of the horizontal fin and one half way
between the fin and the mechanics bringing the pushrod to
the right side of the helicopter.
Assemble the support bridge with M3 hardware. Press each
side onto the support strut and secure with the cable tie
wraps provided.
Tighten after final
positioning.
92
95
94
Remove the pushrod from the servo and slide through the
entire range of movement. Continue adjusting the guides
until the pushrod moves very smooth and then secure the tail
guides with the cable ties.
M3 Locknut x 4
#HI6068 Forward
Gearbox Mount
96
M3x45 Socket
Screws x 2
#HI6068
Vertical Fin
Mount half
Insert the M3 socket screws through the holes in the carbon
vertical fin. Slide the short spacers on the front bolts and the
long on the rear bolts. Slide the vertical fin mount on after
the short spacers.
Carbon or
Plastic
Vertical Fin
Slide the M3 socket screws through the mounts on the tail
gear box and attach the forward gear box mount capturing
the tail boom and secure in place with M3 locknuts.
97
#HI6133
Windshield
98
#HI6130 Fiberglass
Gelcoat Canopy
Drill 8-9 holes.
Leave the protective coating in place until after it is drilled
for mounting screws. Rough cut the windshield leaving 3mm
[1/8”] then carefully cut out the windshield following the
line molded into the winshield.
Position the windshield and tape in place. Mark and drill
pilot holes around the windshield edge, centered through the
matching recess of the canopy.
99
100
#HW6125
Rubber
Grommets x 4
#HW6125
Wood inside
mounts
#HI6131 Decal
Sheet
Flush to canopy
edge.
Install lower
grommet after the
decal is applied.
Bond the wood inside mounts into the inside of the canopy
with Epoxy. Center each block over the holes with the top
edge flush to the canopy edge. Once cured, drill the final
hole size for the screws.
Attach the windshield with the M3 self tapping screws
being careful not to overtighten them.
101
Clean the canopy. Trim the decals from the sheet and apply
to the side of the canopy before the lower grommet is
installed. Cut through the decal and install the lower grommet through the canopy.
102
M3x6 Self Tap
Screws x 10
60/70 SE &
Max 90
1.
8.
2.
7.
3.
6.
4.
10.
5.
9.
Decal Locations
Lower cheek of canopy.
Middle, below windshield.
From edge below rear grommet
Horizontal Fin (top & bottom on 60/70).
Vertical Fin (above & below on 60/70).
Reinforce the
rubber gromments
on the inside using
“Goop” adhesive.
After the canopy is finished, the wooden blocks can be
painted white to match the canopy. The rubber grommets
should be reinforced using “Goop” adhesive or similar.
19
Predator 60, SE & Max Replacement Parts
20
HI6009
HI6020
HI6031
HI6032
HI6056
HI6058B
HI6058C
HI6058D
HI6058E
HI6058F
HI6058G
HI6058K
HI6058L
HI6058M
HI6058N
HI6058P
HI6060
HI6067
HI6067A
HI6068
HI6078
HI6080
HI6082
HI3087A
HI3089
HI6096
HI6099
HI6099-O
HI6102
HI6106
HI6122
HI6122A
HI6130
HI6131
HI6132
HI6133
HI6138
HI6145
HI3152A
HI3152C
HI6153
HI6154
HI6160
HI6167
HI3167B
HI3167F
HI3167G
HI3176C
HI6179
HI6179A
HI6181A
HI6181B
HI6184
HI6189
HI3205
COOLING FAN
COOLING FAN SHROUD SET
CCPM CYCLIC BELLCRANKS
CCPM ELEVATOR LEVER SET
MAIN GEAR - 90T
MACHINED TAIL GEAR - 70T CT DRIVE
MACHINED MAIN GEAR - 90T CT DRIVE
MACHINED MAIN GEAR - 93T CT DRIVE
MACHINED MAIN GEAR - 92T CT DRIVE
CONSTANT TAIL DRIVE ASSEMBLY - 90T
CONSTANT TAIL DRIVE ASSEMBLY - 93T
SLIPPER CAP & SLEEVE
SLIPPER O-RINGS (2)
INNER TAIL GEAR AUTO HUB - CT DRIVE
OUTER MAIN GEAR AUTO HUB W/T.B. - CT DRIVE
SLIPPER AUTOROTATION HUB W/T.B.
FRONT TAIL TRANSMISSION (L&R)
TAIL FIN SET - PLASTIC
TAIL FIN SET - CARBON
TAIL FIN MOUNT SET
TAIL GEARBOX (L&R)
TAIL BOOM SERVO MOUNT SET
TAIL STRUT SUPPORT BRIDGE SET
TAIL PITCH SLIDER SET
TAIL PITCH BALL LINKS
TAIL BLADE GRIP SET
TAIL ROTOR BLADES - PLASTIC (2) CLEAR
TAIL ROTOR BLADES - PLASTIC (2) ORANGE
TAIL PITCH LEVER SET
TAIL PUSHROD GUIDES - ADJUSTABLE SLOT (2)
LANDING STRUTS - PLASTIC (2)
LANDING STRUTS - CARBON (1)
FIBERGLASS CANOPY ONLY
PREDATOR & MAX DECAL
INSTRUCTION MANUAL - 60, SE & MAX
WINDSHIELD ONLY
FUEL TANK w/FUEL FITTINGS & ISOLATORS
BALL LINK SET (26 LONG, 4 SHORT)
RADIUS LINK W/PIN (2)
WASHOUT SET - 10MM
WASHOUT GUIDE
TORQUE TUBE DRIVE COUPLER
ROTOR HEAD YOKE
SPECIAL BALL SET (2)
SEESAW OFFSET PLATES (2)
BEARING CUPS & SPACERS (2) - M8
SEESAW TIE BAR & SPACERS (2)
SYMMETRICAL FLYBAR YOKE SET
FLYBAR PADDLES - 20 GRAM 3D
FLYBAR PADDLES - 30 GRAM SPORT
HEAD DAMPING O-RINGS - STANDARD (4) RED
HEAD DAMPING O-RINGS - HARD (4) BLACK
MAIN ROTOR BLADE GRIPS (2)
METAL BELL MIXER ARM SET (2)
SERVO MOUNTING TABS (10)
HW6000
HW6001
HW6002
HW6005
HW6007
HW6011
HW6012
HW6013
HW6013A
HW6013B
HW6014
HW6015
HARDWARE PACK
HEAD BOLT & WASHER SET
HEX ADAPTER
STARTER SHAFT
START SHAFT BEARING BLOCK w/BB
CLUTCH SHOE
COOLING FAN HUB
CLUTCH BELL ASSEMBLY - 10T
CLUTCH BELL ASSEMBLY - 11T
CLUTCH BELL ASSEMBLY - 12T
CLUTCH LINING (2)
SPLIT COLLET SET (2) - OS/YS
HW6017
HW6042
HW6042A
HW6045
HW6053
HW6054
HW6054A
HW3057
HW6059
HW6062
HW6062A
HW6063S
HW6063A
HW6065
HW6070
HW6073
HW6074
HW6075
HW3098A
HW6110
HW6112
HW6112A
HW6115
HW6115A
HW6117
HW6123
HW6123A
HW6125
HW6127
HW6127A
HW6146
HW6173
HW6180A
HW6182
HW6183
HW6192
HW6192A
HW6202
HW6202A
ENGINE MOUNT - OS/YS w/SHIMS
M/SHAFT BEARING BLOCK w/BEARING
M/SHAFT BEARING BLOCK w/THRUST
LOWER BEARING BLOCK ASSEMBLY w/BB
MAIN SHAFT
MAST STOPPER w/BOTTOM COLLAR
ROTORHEAD COLLAR & SCREW
TAIL TRANSMISSION BEVEL GEAR
TAIL TRANSMISSION DRIVE SHAFT
TAIL BOOM 795mm - 60/70
TAIL BOOM 825mm - MAX 90
TAIL S/S TORQUE DRIVE SHAFT - 60/70
TAIL S/S TORQUE DRIVE SHAFT - MAX 90
TAIL PITCH CONTROL ROD SET - CARBON
TAIL GEARBOX INPUT SHAFT
TAIL GEARBOX OUTPUT SHAFT
SPACER TUBE - TAIL OUTPUT SHAFT
TAIL GEAR SET
STEEL TAIL ROTOR HUB
UPPER SIDE FRAME - L&R
SERVO SIDE FRAMES (2)
VERTICAL FRAME & BATTERY TRAY
FRONT LOWER FRAMES - L&R
REAR LOWER FRAME - L&R
LANDING GEAR FRAME & REAR X FRAME
LANDING SKIDS - ALLOY 10mm (2) - 60/70
LANDING SKIDS - ALLOY 12mm (2) - MAX 90
CANOPY MOUNTS & GROMMET SET (4)
FRONT FRAME STANDOFF SET (6)
REAR FRAME STANDOFF SET (6)
CCPM SWASHPLATE 120-140 DEGREE
FLYBAR 520mm - ALL
FEATHERING SHAFT with BALL
HEAD SHIM SET - 8x13(2), 8x15(2)
Thrust Bearing Spacer (4)
UPPER LINKAGE SET (6 RODS)
LOWER LINKAGE SET (8 RODS)
TAIL BOOM SUPPORT STRUTS - ALLOY (2)
TAIL BOOM SUPPORT STRUTS - CARBON (2)
CN2215A
CN2341
CN267001
CN267201
CN260956
CN261056
HEAD BUTTON - SILVER
AEROTECH 690mm H/P ARF MAIN BLADES
ROTORTECH 700mm 3D CARBON BLADES
ROTORTECH 720mm 3D CARBON BLADES
ROTORTECH TAIL BLADES 95mm
ROTORTECH TAIL BLADES 105mm
CNBB37
CNBB37F
CNBB0930
CNBB48
CNBB49T
CNBB410
CNBB511
CNBB513
CNBB610
CNBB812F
CNBB812TB
CNBB715T
CNBB816
CNBB1018T
CNBB1019
CNLR1006
CNLR1013
CNLR1014
CNLR1018
CNLR1019
CNLR1020
Bearing - seesaw, washout, cyclic & bell mixers
Bearing - tail pitch lever
Bearings - tail grip (2)
Bearing - flybar
Bearing - tail grip thrust
Bearing - tail grip
Bearing - start shaft, tail trans & output
Bearing - tail trans, tail input & output
Bearing - tail pitch plate
Bearing - elevator lever
Bearing - clutch, torrington bearing
Bearing - main grip thrust
Bearing - main grips, tail drive support
Bearing - main shaft thrust
Bearing - main shaft
Micro Washer 4x6x0.5 (10)
SHORT STEEL BALL M2 (2)
SHORT STEEL BALL M3 (2)
ULTRA SHORT STEEL BALL M2 (2)
LONG STEEL BALL M3 (2)
MEDIUM STEEL BALL M3 (2)