Model ET 1500 Operation and Service Manual - Bil-Jax

®
Model ET 1500
Operation and Service Manual
te
ala r
sc aile
E Tr
Ma
x.
Ca
p.
15
00
lb
s.
ET
15
00
Load Capacity: 1500 lbs
The ET 1500 ESCALATE® TRAILER offers ground
level roll-on loading and roll-off unloading of
equipment with non-tilting lowering deck. The
winch driven deck allows one person to load and
unload equipment.
Contents
SAFETY .............................................................. 2
SPECIAL FEATURES ......................................... 2
SPECIFICATIONS .............................................. 3
WARRANTY ........................................................ 3
TRAILER HITCHING ........................................... 5
EQUIPMENT LOADING ...................................... 6
SERVICE ............................................................ 9
PARTS LIST ....................................................... 12
B33-01-0067-01
SAFETY
Warnings and Cautions
Observe all warning labels on the
trailer. The trailer warning labels
are shown here as a reminder.
Other warnings and cautions are
included in this manual.
Failure to observe all warnings
may result in serious injury or
death. Failure to observe all
cautions may result in equipment
damage.
WARNING
Stand clear of trailer while deck is being raised or
lowered. Moving deck will create pinch points
causing serious crushing injury.
WARNING
Stand clear of trailer while deck
is being lowered. Contact with
trailer deck will cause serious
crushing injury.
WARNING
Trailer deck must be fully raised
with transport clamp locked and
pinned before towing trailer.
Failure to comply with these instructions
may result in serious personal injury or
death as well as damage to cargo.
SPECIAL FEATURES
The Bil-Jax ESCALATE ® TRAILER includes all the features of a heavy duty trailer, plus:
Escalator Deck and Winch
Adjustable Bumper Bar
Adjustable Hitch
Stow-away Trailer Jack
2
SPECIFICATIONS
ESCALATE® TRAILER
Model Number ET 1500
Manufactured by:
Serial Number ________________
Bil-Jax, Inc.
125 Taylor Parkway
Archbold, Ohio 43502
419.445.9675
Specifications
Rated Capacity
1500 lbs. (680.4 kg) max.
Weight (Empty)
720 lbs. (326.6 kg)
Overall Width
83 in. (210.8 cm)
Overall Length
148 in. (375.9 cm)
Overall Height (Bed
Raised)
Bed Height (Raised)
32 in. (81.3 cm)
Bed Size (Flat Surface)
40 in. wide x 72 in. long
(101.6 cm wide x 182.9 cm long)
Overall Bed Size
(Including Ramp)
40 in. wide x 86 in. long
(101.6 cm wide x 218.4 cm long)
Ramp Grade
6 degrees
Hitch Size
2 in. (5.08 cm) ball
Suspension
Rubber Torsion
13-1/2 in. (34.3 cm)
WARRANTY
Bil-Jax warrants its trailers for one year from the date of delivery against all defects of material and
workmanship, provided the unit is operated and maintained in compliance with Bil-Jax’s operating and
maintenance instructions; structural components are also warranted for one year. Bil-Jax will, at its option,
repair or replace any unit or component part which fails to function properly in normal use.
This warranty does not apply if the trailer and/or its component parts have been altered, changed, or
repaired without the consent of Bil-Jax or by anyone other than Bil-Jax or its factory trained personnel, nor
if the trailer and/or its components have been subjected to misuse, negligence, accident or any conditions
deemed other than those considered as occurring during normal use.
Components not manufactured by Bil-Jax are covered by their respective manufacturers warranties. A list
of those components and their warranties is available upon written request to Bil-Jax.
Bil-Jax shall not in any event be liable for the cost of any special, indirect or consequential damages to
anyone, product, or thing. This warranty is in lieu of all other warranties expressed or implied. We neither
assume nor authorize any representative, or other person, to assume for us any other liability in
connection with the sale, rental, or use of this product.
3
This page intentionally left blank
4
TRAILER HITCHING
Hook Up the Trailer
1. Raise trailer and lift ball latch.
2. Line up ball with hitch.
NOTE: The trailer hitch uses a 2 inch ball.
3. Lower hitch onto ball and close ball latch.
4. Raise and secure jack.
Ma
x.
Ca
p.
15
00
lb
s.
NOTE: Trailer frame should be level when hitch is
on ball. See page 9 to change hitch height.
Always raise and pin the jack before towing.
5. Hook safety chains.
Always cross safety chains below tongue. Safety
chains must hold tongue up if hitch fails.
6. Connect and check trailer lights.
Always check the tail lights and brake lights before
towing.
5
EQUIPMENT LOADING
Lower the Deck
NOTE: Trailer must be hitched to vehicle according to page 5 before lowering or raising the deck.
1. Lift latch release lever.
2. Lift latch handle.
NOTE: The trailer frame should be on a level
surface when lowering the deck.
NOTE: If the deck pulls against the clamp when the
latch handle is up, the winch brake must be
adjusted. See page 9 to adjust the winch brake.
3. Lift latch clamp.
4. Lower the deck.
Ma
x
.C
ap
.1
50
0l
bs
.
NOTE: To prepare for raising the deck, tilt the latch
clamp back onto the handle.
Make sure people are away from the trailer before
lowering the deck. Keep hands and feet away from
deck and rails. Hands and feet can get crushed
between the deck and frame.
6
EQUIPMENT LOADING
Load the Equipment
1. Remove bumper bar.
2. Load equipment so that the resulting tongue
weight is 15 to 20% of the total load.
te
ala r
sc ile
E Tra
Ma
x.
Ca
p.
15
00
lb
s.
ET
15
00
Maximum capacity = 1500 lbs. Do not exceed.
3. Install bumper bar close to the rear of the loaded 4. Install tie-down straps to keep the load from
equipment.
shifting. Use tie-down anchors shown.
te
ala r
sc ile
E Tra
Ma
x.
C
ap
.1
50
0 lb
s.
ET
15
00
Always secure the load with tie-down straps before
towing. Failure to properly secure the load may
result in injury, death, or equipment damage.
Do not hook tie-down straps on the roller guides.
7
EQUIPMENT LOADING
Raise the Deck (trailer must be hitched to the vehicle)
1. Check the latch clamp. Tilt the latch clamp back
onto the handle.
2. Crank winch handle to raise the deck. Stop
cranking when the deck is aligned with the frame.
Ma
x.
Ca
p.
15
00
lb
s.
Make sure people are away from the trailer before
raising the deck. Keep hands and feet away from
deck and rails. Hands and feet can get crushed
between the deck and frame.
3. Raise the latch handle. Put the latch clamp over
the clamp boss.
NOTE: Do not over tighten winch. Winch is
intended to raise and lower deck — not to secure
load on trailer.
8
4. Push the latch handle down until the release lever
locks.
If not clamped, the deck may fall during travel.
Always clamp the deck before towing. Failure to
clamp the deck may result in injury, death, or
equipment damage.
SERVICE
Adjusting the Hitch Height
The trailer frame and deck should be level for equipment loading and unloading. If the trailer hitch is too
high or too low when hitched to the towing vehicle, readjust the hitch height.
1. Unhitch trailer. Remove hitch mounting screws.
Adjust hitch height when trailer is empty. Use jack
to aid in hitch adjustment.
2. Install hitch in new position.
Failure to install and tighten all hitch mounting
screws may cause serious equipment damage.
Adjusting the Winch Brake
The winch brake should hold the trailer deck up when the equipment load is not more than 1500 pounds.
If the winch brake does not hold the deck up when the winch handle is released, readjust brake tension.
1. Raise the deck.
2. Remove the winch handle and lock nuts.
LOCK NUTS
Ma
x
.C
ap
.1
WINCH HANDLE
50
0l
bs
.
3. Tighten the winch brake adjust nut 1/4 turn.
4. Install and tighten the lock nuts and handle.
WINCH BRAKE
ADJUST NUT
LOCK NUTS
WINCH HANDLE
9
SERVICE
Replacing the Lift Rollers
1. On a paved, level surface, pull trailer onto 4x4
blocks. Jack up and unhitch the trailer.
3-1/2
2. Lower the deck until the front or rear lift rollers
can be removed from the roller access holes.
Ma
x.
Ca
p.
15
The deck must be supported by the paved surface
or shoring before the lift rollers are removed.
3. Use a hex wrench to unscrew and remove the
rollers. Install and tighten new rollers.
NOTE: It is easier to remove and replace one roller
at a time. You can adjust the jack to access each
roller. Loosen set screw first.
10
00
SERVICE
Tire Maintenance
Wheel Torque Requirements
At least once each week, use an accurate tire
pressure gage to check the air pressure in both
trailer tires. Inflate to the pressure recommended by
the tire manufacturer (located on the tire).
It is extremely important to apply and maintain
proper wheel mounting torque on your axle.
Wheel nuts should be retorqued after 50 miles
and 100 miles and periodically there after.
Low or uneven tire pressures will not properly
support a loaded trailer and could lead to premature
tire wear.
When replacing tires, it is important to use a tire of
appropriate size and load rating (530-12).
Failure to maintain proper torque on the lug nuts
may result in the wheel shearing off of the trailer,
possibly causing an accident and seriously
damaging the equipment.
The tightening of the lug nuts should be torqued
in the sequence above.
Lug nuts should be torqued in stages:
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
25 Ft-Lbs
60 Ft-Lbs
100 Ft-Lbs
This procedure should be followed after each
time the tire is removed.
Lubrication (every 6 months)
Lubricate the following parts with clean motor oil
where shown.
or wheel bearing grease
For additional winch operating and service instructions, refer to the Winch Owner’s Manual. The Winch
Owner’s Manual is in the storage tube at the front of the trailer.
NOTE: Be sure that no grease is applied to brake pad.
Wheel Bearings
Jack
Winch
Ma
Hitch
Deck Latch
x.
C
Bumper Bar
11
PARTS LIST
Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
14A
14B
14C
15
16
17
18
19
20
20A
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
12
Part No.
B12-00-0044
B03-00-0124
B07-06-5456
B39-00-0023
0090-0051
B12-00-0045
0090-0363
B25-00-0048
0090-0028
0090-0420
0090-0185
B18-00-0110
B06-00-0313
B01-10-0024
B01-10-0023
B01-10-0070
B01-10-0069
B06-00-0317
0090-0005
B29-00-0037
0090-0183
0090-0419
B10-00-0017
B10-00-0018
0192-0042
B32-00-0008
B25-00-0055
0192-0102
B32-00-0010
0090-0881
0090-0880
0192-0035
0090-0624
0090-0188
0090-0422
Description
Deck Weldment
Load Bar Assembly
Plate, Spring Push-Off
Spring, Compression, 7/8 in.
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 2-3/4
Frame Weldment
Screw, Set, 1/4-20 x 3/4
Roller, Lift
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 3/4
Washer, SAE Flat, 5/16
Nut, Lock, 5/16-18
Fender
Decal, “Stand Clear While...”
Light Assembly, Left Tail
Light Assembly, Right Tail
Lamp, Tail Light, GE-1157
Replacement Lens
Decal, “Escalate Trailer”
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 3/4
Bracket, License Plate
Nut, Lock, 1/4-20
Washer, SAE Flat, 1/4 Zinc
Axle, Torsion, Left Hand
Axle, Torsion, Right Hand
Hub Group, (items 22 thru 25)
Seal, Bearing
Bearing, Wheel
Hub, 5 Hole, 4.5 in. BC
Cap, Hub
Pin, Cotter, 5/32 x 2
Nut, Castle, 1-14
Wheel/Tire Assembly 530 - 12
Nut, Wheel Lug
Nut, Lock, 3/8-16
Washer, SAE Flat, 3/8
Qty
1
1
2
2
2
1
4
4
8
8
8
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
2
10
8
11
Item
No.
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
62A
62B
63
Part No.
0090-0045
B06-00-0318
B06-00-0315
B23-02-0036
0090-0344
B01-01-0120
B12-00-0049
0090-0574
0090-0080
0090-0081
B03-00-0017
0192-0099
0090-0192
0090-0068
Not
Replaceable
B00-00-0014
B00-00-0018
0090-0210
0090-0040
B04-07-0047
B05-03-0001
B00-00-0036
B06-00-0314
B42-00-0012
B06-00-0312
0090-0429
B26-00-0016
0090-0770
B36-00-0027
B01-09-0026
B01-10-0179
B01-10-0070
B01-10-0066
0090-0346
Description
Qty
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
8
Decal, ET1500
2
Decal, “Max. Cap. 1500 lbs.”
1
Jack, Tongue, with Retaining Pin 1
Screw, Self Tap, #10-24 x 1/2
1
Harness, Wiring
1
Hitch Weldment
1
Washer, SAE Flat, 1/2
6
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 4-1/2
2
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 5
1
Safety Chain Assembly
2
Hitch, Ball, 2 in., 3500 lbs.
1
Nut, Lock, 1/2-13
7
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 1-3/4
4
Serial Number Tag
Cap, Plastic, 2-1/2 in. dia.
Winch, w/o Cable
Washer, Split Lock, 3/8
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 3/4
Clamp, Cable, 1/4 in.
Cable, Steel, 1/4 in.
Thimble, Cable, 1/4 in. dia.
Decal, “Lock Transport …”
Latch, Deck
Decal, “Stand Clear ...”
Washer, SAE Flat, 1 in. Zinc
Pulley
Pin, Cotter, 3/16 x 1-1/2
Pin, Pulley
Bushing, Hole
Light, Side Marker – Amber
Lamp, Tail Light, GE-1157
Replacement Lens
Screw, Self Tap, #10-24 x 3/4
1
2
1
7
7
2
7ft.
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
PARTS LIST
2
1
60
5
58
59
51
57
50
52
55
53
49
4
50
49
6
7
8
3
12
31
13
54
10
48
14, 14A,
14B, 14C
56
15
9
47
46
44
te
ala r
sc ile
35
E Tra
11
38
44
45
61
Ma
37 36
39
40
16
17
18
39
43 39
14
32 14
19
41
x.
Ca
p.
15
00
35
lb
s.
62,62A,
63
62B
34
ET
15
22
23 24
23
00
20, 20A
33
21
25
31
30
26
27
28
42
29
Model ET 1500 ESCALATE ® TRAILER
13
125 Taylor Parkway
Phone 419-445-9675
Archbold, OH 43502
Fax 419-445-0367