Minuteman 200 Scrubber Oper Parts Manual

200 Floor
Scrubber
Battery
OPERATION
Revised 6/02
Model:
MC20024QP
MC20024CE
SERVICE
PARTS
CARE
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Page
Safety Instructions
1
Electrical Requirements
2
Control Panel Identification
3
Brush Installation Instructions
4
Operating Instructions/Maintenance
5
Main Polyethelene Components
6-7
Solution/Recovery Tank
8-9
Vacuum Components
10 - 11
Brush Drive Assemblies
12 -13
Controls
14 - 15
Squeegee Assembly
16
Wiring Diagram
17
Yoke Assembly
18
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
CAUTION
Operators must read and understand this manual before operating or maintaining this
equipment.
• Keep hands and feet clear of moving parts while machine is in operation.
• All switches must be in the “OFF” position when charging batteries.
• Electrical motors and components can cause an explosion when operated near explosive
materials or vapors. Do not operate this machine near flammable materials such as solvents,
thinners, fuels, grain dusts, etc.
• Make sure all switches are turned “OFF” and battery connections are removed before
performing any maintenance procedures.
• Store or park this machine on a level surface only.
• These machines are designed for level floor operation only. DO NOT OPERATE on ramps or
inclines.
• Battery acid can cause burns. When working on or around batteries, wear protective clothing
and safety glasses. Remove metal jewelry. Do not lay tools or metal objects on top of
batteries.
• This machine is not suitable for picking up hazardous dust.
Charging batteries generates explosive gases. DO NOT CHARGE BATTERIES WHEN OPEN
FLAMES OR SPARKS ARE PRESENT. DO NOT SMOKE. Make sure the charger is turned off
before disconnecting it from the batteries. Charge the batteries in a well-ventilated area.
Maintenance and repairs must be performed by authorized personnel.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
1
ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS:
This piece of equipment operates on 24 Volt DC.
BATTERY REQUIREMENTS:
2 x 12V 185 Amp Hour 20 Hour Rate Deepcycle P/N 956709
2 x 12V 105 Amp Hour 20 Hour Rate Deepcycle P/N 956712
Use adapter 740699.
BATTERY SERVICE AND INSTALLATION:
* Warning: Battery acid can cause burns. When working on or around batteries, wear protective clothing and
safety glasses. Remove metal jewelry. Do not lay tools or metal objects on top of batteries.
BATTERY INSTALLATION:
1. Disconnect tank drain hose from rear of machine.
2. Disconnect vacuum recovery hose.
3. Raise tank assembly by gripping side hand holds, and tilting forward.
4. Position tank as shown below, figure 1, to hold tank in upright position.
5. Install batteries as shown in figure 2.
CHARGING OF BATTERIES:
Charging of batteries generates explosive gases. DO NOT CHARGE BATTERIES WHEN OPEN FLAMES OR
SPARKS ARE PRESENT. DO NOT SMOKE. Make sure the charger is turned off before disconnecting it from the
batteries. Charge the batteries in a well-ventilated area. Fluid levels should be checked before and after charging
and maintained at the proper levels.
2
1. Vacuum switch
8.
Power assist control
2. Squeegee lift lever
9.
Foot pedal for lowering/raising brush
3. Battery condition gauge
10.
Squeegee
4. Brush switch
11.
Squeegee pitch control
5. Solution control lever
12.
Recovery hose
6. Batteries
13.
Recovery tank dump hose
7. Battery liner
14.
Solution tank dump hose
SQUEEGEE PITCH CONTROL ADJUSTMENTS
Some minor adjustments may be required due to floor types
and conditions to extend downward travel. Remove clevis
pin (3) and unscrew yoke (1) from cable (2). To adjust pitch
(angle) of squeegee, loosen bolts (5) and knobs (4). Squeegee angular position can now be changed for best performance.
3
BRUSH INSTALLATION - REMOVAL
INSTALLATION - Figure 1
1. Disconnect batteries.
2. Set brush assist lever (A) to rabbit.
3. Raise brush mechanism (B) to the “up” position by depressing pedal downward as shown.
4. Remove side skirt (C) by lifting up and away.
5. Center brush (D) under machine as shown lining up center hex drive hub.
6. By releasing foot pedal (B) to lower brush mechanism, drive hub will engage.
REMOVAL - Figure 2
1. Disconnect batteries.
2. Set brush assist lever (A) to rabbit.
3. Raise brush mechanism (B) to “up” position by depressing pedal downward as shown.
4. Remove side skirt (C) by lifting up and away.
5. Brush has snap-on push-off clutch plate. By pushing brush away from machine and from
side it will release brush assembly.
4
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
1. Filling: Fill the solution tank with the desired amount of water and add liquid cleaning solution
to the proper dilution ratio. DO NOT USE powdered cleaning chemicals. Powders are unlikely
to dissolve thoroughly, resulting in clogging the in-line solution filter. This can reduce or stop
water flow to the brush.
2. Close lid.
3. Lower brush assembly.
-
To lower the brush, first push the pedal slightly towards the center of the machine (unlock
it), then release it slowly.
-
To lift the brush, press the pedal down until lift mechanism engages.
4. Turn on brush switch.
5. Adjust solution control feed lever.
6. Turn on vacuum switch.
7. Lower squeegee assembly.
After Use:
1. Turn off solution feed.
2. Switch off brush and raise.
3. Raise squeegee assembly.
4. Turn off vacuum motor.
Solution and recovery tanks should be emptied after every use.
MAINTENANCE:
Daily
1. Clean float assembly & squeegee blades. Vac filter.
2. Recharge batteries (check battery acid levels before and after charging).
Monthly
1. Check wear on squeegee blades.
2. Grease rear wheels.
3. Grease pivot points on brush motor assembly.
Every 500 hours check condition of carbon brushes on vacuum motor and brush drive motor.
5
6
Parts List
Item
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
210002
1
210001MCH 1
210000MCH 1
210004
1
210006
2
210007
2
712565
10
711106
25
430044MCH 2
712810
4
712536
6
210005
1
260087
1
450066
1
210055
1
210052
1
210056
1
210053
1
210057
1
210058
1
210054
1
210059
1
833214
1
450062
1
210061
1
430126
2
210078
1
711104
3
712822
5
712900
5
210063
1
210027
2
833463
1
712042
1
711533
5
712540
6
210077
1
Description
Lid Assembly Recovery
20" Solution/Recovery Tank Assembly
20" Base Assembly
Recovery Dome
Lid Gasket
Lid Gasket
SCR-MC 1/4-20 x .62 SS
SCR-ST-A 10 x .75 PL
Hinge Lid 20"
SCR-MC 10-24 x .37 STPL
SCR-MC 10-24 x .62 SS TH
Dome Gasket
Hinge
Solution Tank Cover
Side Skirt Retainer
Splash Skirt
Skirt Retainer Front
Skirt at Access Panel
Skirt Retainer at Access Panel
Skirt Retainer at Wheel
Skirt at Wheel
Access Panel
Knob 3-Sided
Cord, Nylon
Pocket Pull
Hinge Backing Plate
Retainer
SCR-ST 10 x .50
No. 10-24 x .50 Lg. Screw
Nut-Hex 10-24 STPL
Access Panel Hanger
Magnetic Catch
Titl. Cable
5/16-18 x .62 Wizz Bolt HH
WSR-Internal Lock #10
SCR-MC 10-24 x .37 SS TR
Skirt
7
8
Parts List
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
Part No.
130118
210068
210001MCH
833254
832949
200173
430050
830062
430089
430090
828970
210401
210009
833316
210121
762384
210409
450076
450081
832896
710353
710985
711504
711594
712092
712568
210410
828971
712667
760343
450083
832326
260203
Qty.
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
3
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
Description
Solution Strainer M3-40
Vac Recover Hose 34.5 C/L
Sol/Recovery Tank Assembly
Bumper Wheel Axle
U-Bracket Wheel Mount
Float Housing
Filter Screen 4 x 4
Fitting Brass 90 3/8MPT
Float
Float Valve Weldment
WSR-Neop 1.81 x 2.37 x .9
Solution Hose
Standpipe Assembly
Drain Plug 1 1/4
Dump Hose 200 Series
Bushing .277 x .375 x .37
Fitting Brass 3/8MPT
Crimp Clamp SS 185R
WSR SS 1.908 x 2.41 x .03
Guide Wheel
SCR-MC 10-32 x .37 ST PL
SCR-SC 3/8-16 x .62
WSR-Flat 1/4 ID SS
WSR-Flat .56 x .88 x .03 NI
SCR Nylon 1/4-20 x 2.5
SCR-MC 1/4-20 x 2.25 SS
Fitting Brass 3/8FPT
Nut 1 1/2 Pipe Thread
Nut-Hex 1/4-20 SS NYLOC
Tube Hose 24/32B
Hose Adapter
O Ring
Hose Clamp
9
10
11
Part No.
250041
831001
290017
430018
762333
210010
210003
430069
828301
210074
430149
460019
710178
710182
711106
711559
711231
711243
711380
711425
711510
711506
711509
711517
711515
710874
740063
710180
829067
210075
801013
832136
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
1
2
1
3
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
3
9
1
4
5
8
3
2
4
6
2
6
2
1
8
1
1
1
1
Qty.
Seal, Rubber .12 x .62 x 14.5
Crimp Clamp
Gasket, 4.31 x 5.81 x .19
Z Bracket
Caster 3.5"
Caster Mtg. Brkt.
8" Wheel
Vacuum Manifold Assembly
Spring Squeegee Pressure
Vacuum Hose 1.5 x 31 C/L
Bushing .531 x 1 x .25 SS
Gasket 3.75 x 5.75 x .75
SCR-MC 1/4-20 x .50 STPL
SCR-MC 1/4-20 x 1.00
SCR-ST-A 10 x .75 PL
WSR-Internal Lock
BLT-HH 5/16-18 x 1.25 STPL
BLT-HH 3/8-167 x 1.5 STPL
Nut-Nyloc 3/8-16
Nut-Flanged Wizz 1/4-20
WSR-Flat .5 x 1.37 x .10
WSR-Flat 5/16 STPL
WSR-Flat 1/2 STPL
WSR-Flat .77 x 1.37 x .03
WSR-Flat .44 x .87 x .07
SCR-SC 1/2 x 13 x 3.75
Vac Motor 2ST24V 116157-00
SCR-MC 1/4-20 x .75
Crimp Clamp
Hose Rubber Flex 2 x 15"
Sleeve, Hose
Nylon Sleeve Sol. Feed
Description
33A
33B
33C
33D
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
Item
Parts List
381041
381040
381039
381038
210083
364-816
711505
711512
828264
711160
380064
840011
840012
210098
711244
711204
711373
742281
742254
832996
450040
809413MCH
829463
828975
210370
711512
210408
342430
450076
450056
711106
711124
210045
Part No.
1
1
1
1
1
2
12
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
Qty.
Strata-Grit Brush
Poly-Grit Brush
Nylon Brush Assembly Complete
Pad Driver
Adjust Rod Weldment
Nut-Nyloc 1/2-13 Half
WSR-Flat 1/4
WSR-Flat .75 x 1.37 x .08
Washer Cup
#10 Hi/Lo Screw x .63
Foam Ring
Vac Motor Cover, Top
Vac Motor Cover, Bottom
Reinforcing Bracket
BLT-HH 3/8-16 x 1.75
BLT-HH 1/4-20 x .75
Nut-Nylock 1/4-20
Ground Strap
Torroid Ferrite
Terminal Block
Elbow 3/8MPT x 3/8Barb
Solution Valve
WSR-Flat D .75 x 2.00 x .05
WSR-Neo .75 x 1.5 x .09
Solution Valve Bracket
WSR-Flat .75 x 1.37 x .08
3/8 Brass Tee
Hose Barb 3/8MPT x 3/8Barb
Crimp Clamp
Solution Hose 21”
SCT-ST-A 10 x .75 PL
SCR-ST 10 x .37
Solution Control Cable
Description
12
13
Part No.
100000
210042
210110
430013
210039
430019
430022
210030
430026
210126
430035
210035
430054
430055
430056
711579
711420
210016
210011
712667
210455
430080
210015
210047
210073
430106
711509
430114
430118
450076
710986
711202
711564
712566
712683
712761
711328
711425
711439
711506
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
9
2
2
2
2
2
10
2
3
Qty.
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
Item
Parts List
Mounting Brkt. Quick Disc
Motor Mount Weldment
Motor Brkt. Weldment
Stabilizer Bracket
Lift Lever Weldment
Speed Control Weldment
Control Pivot Weldment
Speed Control Rod
Speed Control Weldment
Mounting Plate Weldment
Drive Hub
Spring, Extension
Pivot Cam
Threaded Connecting Rod
Compression Spring
WSR-Flat .56 x 1.00
Nut-Hex Jam 5/16-18 STPL
Wheel Mount Strut Right
Mtg. Plate Wheel Carriage
Nut-Hex 1/4-20 SS
Squeegee Mechanism Complete
Balljoint (SP1002)
Wheel Mount Strut Left
Die Spring
Solution Dump Hose Nylon 41"
Stabilizer Bar Lower
WSR-Flat 1/2
Nylon Cap 1/4 FPT HC4
Clear Dump Hose C/L 24"
Crimp Clamp SS 185R
SCR-SC 3/8-16 x 1.00 STPL
BLT-HH 1/4-20 x .50 STPL
BLT-HH 1/4-20 x 1.00
BLT-HH 1/4-20 x 1.25
Nut-Nyloc 5/16-18 SS
WSR-Flat .28 x 1.25 x .059 SS
Nut-Hex 3/8-16
Nut-Flanged Wizz 1/4-20
Nut-Flanged Wizz 3/8-16
WSR-Flat 5/16 STPL
Description
711515
210066
711517
711523
711535
711615
711803
712042
712576
712666
740209
740241
760592
210142
828952
711546
833473
715136
711505
210028
210108
210033
210031
210029
361254
711443
740129
710307
833638
740132
711368
210076
711551
260211
210387
711373
210124
833325
711555
320268
Part No.
1
1
2
2
9
1
3
3
2
4
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
6
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
Qty.
WSR-Flat .44 x .87 x .07
Drive Hub Retainer Bolt
WSR-Flat .77 x 1.37 x .03
WSR-Wave .37 x .68 x .02
WSR-Helical .26 x .50 x .02
Rollpin .12 x .75
Cotter Pin .06 x .75
Bolt- WSR HH 5/16-18 x .62
SCR-MC 1/4-20 x 1.25 SS
Nut-Hex Jam 1/4-28 SS
Gearmotor 24V
Contactor 24V 50AMP
Knob Oval Tapered
Pedal
3/8 BARB x 1/4 MPT
WSR-Helical 3/8
Hose Barb 1/4 FPT x 3/8 Barb
Decal Diecut Speed Control
WSR-Flat 1/4
1/4-28 x 2.00 Threaded Rod
Motor Brkt. Weldment
Oilite-WSR
Pivot Weldment
3/8-16 U.N.C. Threaded Rod
Bearing
Tinnerman Clip
Switch
SCR-MC 6-32 x 1.00
Brass Stud ¼-20 x 1.00
Isulator (Glastic)
¼-20 Nyloc Wing Nut
Foot Guard
Washer Flat
Spring
Pedal Stop
Nut-Nyloc ¼-20
Bearing Stud
Elbow Pls. 1/4 MPT x 3/8 Barb
WSR-Lock 3/8 Internal
Key 1/4 x 5/16 x 1
Description
14
Parts List
Item
1
2
2A
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
Part No
210012
210026SP
210026CE
210406
210045
430059
430060
210452
881009
711420
210064
210048
710197
710195
430120
210072
210415
710178
710180
710383
711124
711161
711554
711352
711425
711503
711506
711523
830504
711808
829014
712041
712320
740801CE
712822
715059CE
740159
740131
740132
740216
760286
760592
762058
Qty
Description
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
2
1
2
2
2
1
3
1
1
2
2
2
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Battery Tray
Dashboard, Screen Printed
Dashboard, CE
Squeegee Lift Cable
Solution Control Cable
Squeegee Lift Brkt. Assembly
Squeegee Lift Arm Assembly
Squeegee Assembly Complete
Yoke
Nut-Hex Jam 5/16-18
Battery Spacer
Battery Liner
SCR-MC 5/16-18 x .75 STPL
SCR-MC 5/16-18 x .50 STPL
U Channel
Anderson Plg. Brkt.
Clevis Pin .312 x 1.69
SCR-MC 1/4-20 x .50 STPL
SCR-MC 1/4-20 x .75 STPL
SCR-MC 1/4-20 x 1.25
SCR-ST-B 10 x .37 NI
SCR HI/LO 10 x 3/4 PL
WSR-Internal Lock 1/4 ID
Nut-Acorn 1/4-20 ST N1
Nut-Flanged Wizz 1/4-20
WSR-Flat #10
WSR-Flat 5/16 STPL
WSR-Wave .37 x .68 x .02
SCR-1/4-14 x .75 Pan
Cotter Pin-Hair #13
Flanged Bushing
Blt-Sder 1/4-20 x .44 x .37
WSR-Nylon .22 x .45 x .04
Switch Rocker
SCR-THMS 10-24 x .50 STPL
Decal Lexan Dashboard, CE
SB175 Plug Red
Brkr, Circuit Drive Motor 70
Insulator (Glastic)
Gauge Battery Cond.
Wire Formed Hook
Knob Oval Tapered
Spacer .319 x .375 x .250
15
Parts List
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
210351MCH
210352
210353
210354
210355
210381
210118
210357
210390
430075
430085
430074
710975
711374
260267
70-516-16
712571
712572
712573
711504
712668
210102
711539
712574
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
8
8
1
2
2
16
Description
Squeegee Casting
Rear Squeegee Blade
Rear Squeegee Strap
Front Squeegee Blade
Front Squeegee Strap
Pitch Control Bracket
Knob 3-Sided 5/16 Nyloc
Tube Bracket
Squeegee Gasket
Threaded Insert
Squeegee Bumper Wheel
Adjusting Nut
SCR-SC 5/16-18 x .87 BH
Nut-Nyloc 5/16-18
Wing Bolt 3/8-16 x .75
Bolt-Carr 5/16 x 1.00
Bolt-SS Carr ¼-20 x 1.50
Bolt-SS Carr ¼-20 x 2.00
Bolt-SS Carr ¼-20 x 2.50
WSR-Flat .25 x .56 SS
Wing Nut ¼-20 SS
Reinforcing Blade
WSR-External Lock 3/8
Bolt-SS Carr ¼-20 x 3.00
17
Parts List
Item
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
210379
210372
210392
210375
260041
210391
210415
712811
210400
710592
210413
260292
711316
711713
710180
711535
711519
711808
1
1
2
1
4
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
18
Description
Yoke Weldment
Spring Housing Weldment
Pivot Bracket Weldment
Swivel Pin
½ Oilite Bushing
Torsion Spring SS
Clevis Pin
SCR-MC 10-24 x .50
Spacer Tube
SCR-MC ¼-20 x 2.75
Return Spring
Swing Bolt
Nut-Hex ¼-20
½ Retaining Ring
SCR-MC ¼-20 x .75
WSR-Helical ¼
WSR-Flat .25 x 1.00 x .06
Cotter Pin
LIMITED WARRANTY
Minuteman International, Inc. warrants to the original purchaser/user that this product is free from defects in workmanship and
materials under normal use and service for a period of three years from date of purchase. In addition, Minuteman International,
Inc. will, at its option, honor labor warranty claims for the first 12 months from date of sale, provided such claims are submitted
through and approved by factory authorized repair stations. Minuteman International, Inc. will, at its option, repair or replace
without charge, except for transportation costs, parts that fail under normal use and service when operated and maintained in
accordance with the applicable operation and instruction manuals.
This warranty does not apply to normal wear, or to items whose life is dependent on their use and care, such as belts, cords,
switches, hoses, rubber parts, electrical motor components or adjustments. Parts not manufactured by Minuteman International,
Inc. such as engines, batteries, battery chargers, hydraulic pumps, and tires are covered by and subject to the warranties and/
or guarantees of their manufacturers. Please contact Minuteman International, Inc. for procedures in warranty claims against
these manufacturers.
Special warning to purchaser — Use of replacement filters and/or prefilters not manufactured by Minuteman International, Inc.
or its designated licensees, will void all warranties expressed or implied.
A potential health hazard exists without exact original equipment replacement.
All warranteed items become the sole property of Minuteman International, Inc. or its original manufacturer, whichever the case
may be.
Minuteman International, Inc. disclaims any implied warranty, including the warranty of merchantability and the warranty of
fitness for a particular purpose. Minuteman International, Inc. assumes no responsibility for any special, incidental or consequential
damages.
This limited warranty is applicable only in the U.S.A. and Canada, and is extended only to the original user/purchaser of this
product. Customers outside the U.S.A. and Canada should contact their local distributor for export warranty policies. Minuteman
International, Inc. is not responsible for costs or repairs performed by persons other than those specifically authorized by Minuteman
International, Inc. This warranty does not apply to damage from transportation, alterations by unauthorized persons, misuse or
abuse of the equipment, use of non-compatible chemicals, or damage to property, or loss of income due to malfunctions of the
product.
If a difficulty develops with this machine, you should contact the dealer from whom it was purchased.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from state to state. Some states do not
allow the exclusion or limitation of special, incidental or consequential damages, or limitations on how long an implied warranty
lasts, so the above exclusions and limitations may not apply to you.
World Headquarters
Minuteman International, Inc.
111 South Rohlwing Road
Addison, Illinois 60101
Minuteman Canada, Inc.
2210 Drew Road
Mississauga, Ontario
L5S 1B1
(630) 627-6900
FAX (630) 627-1130
(905) 673-3222
FAX (905) 673-5161
988005
Printed in U.S.A.