MOTO GUZZI NORGE 1200 Specifications

SERVICE STATION MANUAL
897237
Norge GT 8v
SERVICE STATION
MANUAL
Norge GT 8v
While the basic features as described and illustrated in this manual remain unchanged, Moto Guzzi
s.p.a. reserves the right to introduce changes to their own models at any time. All rights regarding
electronic data storage, total or partial reproduction or adaptation of this manual by any means are
reserved for all Countries. Third party products or services referred to in this manual should be considered
only informative and are not binding. Moto Guzzi s.p.a. shall not be liable for any functions or use of these
products.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
SERVICE STATION MANUAL
Norge GT 8v
This manual provides the main information to carry out regular maintenance operations on your scooter.
This manual is intended to Moto Guzzi Dealers and their qualified mechanics; several concepts have
been deliberately omitted as they are considered unnecessary. As it is not possible to include complete
mechanical notions in this manual, users should have basic mechanical knowledge or minimum
knowledge about the procedures involved when repairing scooters. Without this knowledge, repairing or
checking the vehicle may be inefficient or even dangerous. As the vehicle repair and check procedures
are not described in detail, be extremely cautious so as not to damage components or injure individuals.
In order to optimise customer satisfaction when using our vehicles, Moto Guzzi s.p.a. commits itself to
continually improve its products and the relative documentation. The main technical modifications and
changes in repair procedures are communicated to all Moto Guzzi Sales Outlets and its International
Subsidiaries. These changes will be introduced in the subsequent editions of the manual. In case of
need or further queries on repair and check procedures, consult Moto Guzzi CUSTOMER
DEPARTMENT, which will be prepared to provide any information on the subject and any further
communications on updates and technical changes related to the vehicle.
2011
NOTE Provides key information to make the procedure easier to understand and carry out.
CAUTION Refers to specific procedures to carry out for preventing damages to the vehicle.
WARNING Refers to specific procedures to carry out to prevent injuries to the repairer.
Personal safety Failure to completely observe these instructions will result in serious risk of personal
injury.
Safeguarding the environment Sections marked with this symbol indicate the correct use of the vehicle
to prevent damaging the environment.
Vehicle intactness The incomplete or non-observance of these regulations leads to the risk of serious
damage to the vehicle and sometimes even the invalidity of the guarantee.
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
CHARACTERISTICS
CHAR
SPECIAL TOOLS
S-TOOLS
MAINTENANCE
MAIN
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
ELE SYS
ENGINE FROM VEHICLE
ENG VE
ENGINE
POWER SUPPLY
ENG
P SUPP
SUSPENSIONS
SUSP
CHASSIS
CHAS
BRAKING SYSTEM
BRAK SYS
BODYWORK
BODYW
PRE-DELIVERY
PRE DE
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
CHARACTERISTICS
CHAR
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
Rules
Safety rules
Carbon monoxide
If you need to keep the engine running while working on the vehicle, please ensure that you do so in
an open or very well ventilated area. Never let the engine run in an enclosed area. If you do work in an
enclosed area, make sure to use a fume extraction system.
CAUTION
EXHAUST EMISSIONS CONTAIN CARBON MONOXIDE, A POISONOUS GAS WHICH CAN CAUSE
LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS AND EVEN DEATH.
Fuel
CAUTION
FUEL USED TO POWER INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES IS HIGHLY FLAMMABLE AND CAN
BECOME EXPLOSIVE UNDER SPECIFIC CONDITIONS. IT IS THEREFORE RECOMMENDED TO
CARRY OUT REFUELLING AND MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES IN A VENTILATED AREA WITH
THE ENGINE SWITCHED OFF. DO NOT SMOKE DURING REFUELLING AND NEAR FUEL VAPOURS, AVOID ANY CONTACT WITH NAKED FLAMES, SPARKS OR OTHER SOURCES WHICH
MAY CAUSE THEM TO IGNITE OR EXPLODE.
DO NOT DISPERSE FUEL IN THE ENVIRONMENT.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.
Hot components
The engine and the exhaust system components become very hot and remain hot for some time after
the engine has been switched off. Before handling these components, make sure that you are wearing
insulating gloves or wait until the engine and the exhaust system have cooled down.
Used engine oil and transmission oil
CAUTION
IT IS ADVISABLE TO WEAR LATEX GLOVES WHEN SERVICING THE VEHICLE.
THE ENGINE OR GEARBOX OIL MAY CAUSE SERIOUS INJURIES TO THE SKIN IF HANDLED
FOR PROLONGED PERIODS OF TIME AND ON A REGULAR BASIS.
WASH YOUR HANDS CAREFULLY AFTER HANDLING OIL.
HAND THE OIL OVER TO OR HAVE IT COLLECTED BY THE NEAREST USED OIL RECYCLING
COMPANY OR THE SUPPLIER.
DO NOT DISPOSE OF OIL IN THE ENVIRONMENT
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.
Brake and clutch fluid
CHAR - 7
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Characteristics
Norge GT 8v
BRAKE AND CLUTCH FLUIDS CAN DAMAGE THE PLASTIC OR RUBBER PAINTED SURFACES.
WHEN SERVICING THE BRAKING OR THE CLUTCH SYSTEM PROTECT THESE COMPONENTS
WITH A CLEAN CLOTH. ALWAYS WEAR PROTECTIVE GOGGLES WHEN SERVICING THESE
SYSTEMS. BRAKE AND CLUTCH FLUIDS ARE EXTREMELY HARMFUL FOR YOUR EYES. IN
THE EVENT OF ACCIDENTAL CONTACT WITH THE EYES, RINSE THEM IMMEDIATELY WITH
PLENTY OF COLD, CLEAN WATER AND SEEK MEDICAL ADVICE.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.
Battery electrolyte and hydrogen gas
CAUTION
THE BATTERY ELECTROLYTE IS TOXIC, CORROSIVE AND, AS IT CONTAINS SULPHURIC
ACID, MAY CAUSE BURNING IF IT COMES INTO CONTACT WITH THE SKIN. WHEN HANDLING
BATTERY ELECTROLYTE, WEAR TIGHT-FITTING GLOVES AND PROTECTIVE APPAREL. IN
THE EVENT OF SKIN CONTACT WITH THE ELECTROLYTIC FLUID, RINSE WELL WITH PLENTY
OF CLEAN WATER. IT IS PARTICULARLY IMPORTANT TO PROTECT YOUR EYES BECAUSE
EVEN TINY AMOUNTS OF BATTERY ACID MAY CAUSE BLINDNESS. IN THE EVENT OF CONTACT WITH THE EYES, RINSE WITH PLENTY OF WATER FOR FIFTEEN MINUTES AND CONSULT AN EYE SPECIALIST IMMEDIATELY. IF THE FLUID IS ACCIDENTALLY SWALLOWED,
DRINK LARGE QUANTITIES OF WATER OR MILK, FOLLOWED BY MILK OF MAGNESIA OR
VEGETABLE OIL AND SEEK MEDICAL ADVICE IMMEDIATELY. THE BATTERY RELEASES EXPLOSIVE GASES; KEEP IT AWAY FROM FLAMES, SPARKS, CIGARETTES OR ANY OTHER
HEAT SOURCES. ENSURE ADEQUATE VENTILATION WHEN SERVICING OR RECHARGING
THE BATTERY.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.
BATTERY LIQUID IS CORROSIVE. DO NOT POUR IT OR SPILL IT, PARTICULARLY ON PLASTIC
COMPONENTS. ENSURE THAT THE ELECTROLYTIC ACID IS COMPATIBLE WITH THE BATTERY BEING ACTIVATED.
Maintenance rules
GENERAL PRECAUTIONS AND INFORMATION
When repairing, disassembling and reassembling the vehicle, strictly follow the recommendations reported below.
BEFORE DISASSEMBLING COMPONENTS
•
Before dismantling components, remove dirt, mud, dust and foreign bodies from the vehicle.
Use the special tools designed for this bike, as required.
COMPONENTS REMOVAL
•
Do not loosen and/or tighten screws and nuts using pliers or any other tools than the specific
wrench.
•
Mark the positions on all connection joints (pipes, cables, etc.) before separating them, and
identify them with different distinctive symbols.
•
Each component needs to be clearly marked to enable identification during reassembly.
•
Clean and wash the dismantled components carefully using a low-flammability detergent.
CHAR - 8
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
•
Keep mated parts together since they have "adjusted" to each other due to normal wear.
•
Some components must be used together or replaced altogether.
•
Keep away from heat sources.
REASSEMBLING COMPONENTS
CAUTION
BEARINGS MUST ROTATE FREELY, WITHOUT JAMMING AND/OR NOISE, OTHERWISE, THEY
NEED TO BE REPLACED.
•
Only use ORIGINAL Moto Guzzi SPARE PARTS.
•
Comply with lubricant and consumables use guidelines.
•
Lubricate parts (whenever possible) before reassembling them.
•
When tightening nuts and screws, start from the ones with the largest section or from the
internal ones, moving diagonally. Tighten nuts and screws in successive steps before applying the tightening torque.
•
Always replace self-locking nuts, washers, sealing rings, circlips, O-rings (OR), split pins
and screws with new ones if their tread is damaged.
•
When assembling the bearings, make sure to lubricate them well.
•
Check that each component is assembled correctly.
•
After a repair or routine maintenance procedure, carry out pre-ride checks and test the vehicle on private grounds or in an area with low traffic density.
•
Clean all coupling surfaces, oil guard rims and gaskets before refitting them. Smear a light
layer of lithium-based grease on the oil guard rims. Reassemble oil guards and bearings
with the brand or lot number facing outward (visible side).
ELECTRIC CONNECTORS
Electric connectors must be disconnected as described below; failure to comply with this procedure
causes irreparable damage to both the connector and the wiring harness:
Press the relative safety clips, if applicable.
•
Grip the two connectors and disconnect them by pulling them in opposite directions.
•
If any signs of dirt, rust, moisture, etc. are noted, clean the inside of the connector carefully
with a jet of compressed air.
•
Ensure that the cables are correctly fastened to the internal connector terminals.
•
Then connect the two connectors, ensuring that they couple correctly (if fitted with clips, you
will hear them "click" into place).
CAUTION
DO NOT DISCONNECT CONNECTORS BY PULLING THE CABLES.
NOTE
THE TWO CONNECTORS CAN ONLY BE CONNECTED IN ONE DIRECTION: CONNECT THEM
THE RIGHT WAY ROUND.
TIGHTENING TORQUES
CAUTION
REMEMBER THAT THE TIGHTENING TORQUES FOR ALL FASTENING ELEMENTS ON WHEELS,
BRAKES, WHEEL AXLES AND ANY OTHER SUSPENSION COMPONENTS PLAY A KEY ROLE
CHAR - 9
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Characteristics
Norge GT 8v
IN ENSURING VEHICLE SAFETY AND MUST COMPLY WITH SPECIFIED VALUES. CHECK THE
TIGHTENING TORQUES OF FASTENING ELEMENTS ON A REGULAR BASIS AND ALWAYS USE
A TORQUE WRENCH TO REASSEMBLE THESE COMPONENTS. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH
THESE RECOMMENDATIONS MAY CAUSE ONE OF THESE COMPONENTS TO LOOSEN OR
EVEN DETACH, CAUSING A WHEEL TO LOCK OR COMPROMISING VEHICLE HANDLING. THIS
MAY LEAD TO FALLS, WITH THE RISK OF SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
Running-in
Engine run-in is essential to ensure engine long life and correct operation. Twisty roads and gradients
are ideal to run in engine, brakes and suspensions effectively. Vary your riding speed during the runin. This ensures that components operate under both "loaded" and "unloaded" conditions, allowing the
engine components to cool.
CAUTION
THE CLUTCH MAY EMIT A SLIGHT BURNING SMELL WHEN FIRST USED. THIS PHENOMENON
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED NORMAL AND WILL DISAPPEAR AS SOON AS THE CLUTCH DISCS
GET ADAPTED.
IT IS IMPORTANT TO STRAIN ENGINE COMPONENTS DURING RUN-IN, HOWEVER, MAKE SURE
NOT TO OVERDO THIS.
CAUTION
THE FULL PERFORMANCE OF THE VEHICLE IS ONLY AVAILABLE AFTER THE SERVICE AT
THE END OF THE RUN-IN PERIOD.
Follow the guidelines detailed below:
•
Do not twist the throttle grip abruptly and completely when the engine is working at a low
revs, either during or after run-in.
•
During the first 100 Km (62 miles) use the brakes gently, avoiding sudden or prolonged
braking. That is to permit the adequate adjustment of the pad friction material to the brake
discs.
AFTER THE SPECIFIED MILEAGE, TAKE THE VEHICLE TO AN OFFICIAL Moto Guzzi DEALER
FOR THE CHECKS INDICATED IN THE "AFTER RUN-IN" TABLE IN THE SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE SECTION TO AVOID INJURING YOURSELF, OTHERS AND /OR DAMAGING THE VEHICLE.
Vehicle identification
SERIAL NUMBER LOCATION
These numbers are necessary for vehicle registration.
NOTE
ALTERING IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS MAY BE SERIOUSLY PUNISHABLE BY LAW. IN PARTICULAR, MODIFYING THE CHASSIS NUMBER IMMEDIATELY VOIDS THE
WARRANTY.
CHAR - 10
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
ENGINE NUMBER
The engine number is stamped on the left side,
close to the engine oil level check cap.
This number consists of numbers and letters, as in the example shown below.
ZGULPS010YMXXXXXX
KEY:
ZGU: WMI (World manufacturer identifier) code;
LP: model;
S01: version variation;
0: free digit
Y year of manufacture
M: production plant (M= Mandello del Lario);
XXXXXX: serial number (6 digits);
CHASSIS NUMBER
The chassis number is stamped on the right hand side of the headstock.
Dimensions and mass
WEIGHT AND DIMENSIONS
Specification
Max. length
Max. width
Max. height (to the windshield)
Saddle height
Minimum ground clearance
Wheelbase
Kerb weight
Desc./Quantity
2195 mm (86.4 in)
880 mm (34.6 in)
1430 - 1480 mm (56.3 - 58.3 in)
810 mm (31.9 in)
185 mm (72.8 in)
1495 mm (58.8 in)
257 Kg (566.6 lb)
Engine
ENGINE
Specification
Type
No. of cylinders
Cylinder arrangement
Bore / stroke
Engine capacity
Compression ratio
Electric
Engine idle speed
Desc./Quantity
traverse-mounted twin-cylinder four-stroke V 90°
2
V of 90°
95 x 81.2 mm (3.74 x 3.20 in)
1151 cm³ (70 cu.in.)
10.8 : 1
starter
1100 ± 100 rpm
CHAR - 11
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
Specification
Clutch
Desc./Quantity
hydraulically controlled single-plate dry clutch with incorporated flexible coupling
Lubrication system
Pressure-fed, controlled by valves and trochoidal pump
Air filter
cartridge-type dry filter
Cooling
air and oil cooled with independent trochoidal pump and oil
pressure control valve
Timing system
single overhead camshaft with bucket tappets and rocker-operated valves
Valve
Four valves for each cylinder
Values valid with control clearance between rockers and valve
intake: 0.15 mm (0.0059 in)
exhaust: 0.20 mm (0.0079 in)
Transmission
TRANSMISSION
Specification
Primary drive
Gearbox
Desc./Quantity
with gears, ratio: 24/35 = 1:1.4583
Mechanical, 6 speeds with foot lever on the left hand side of
the engine
17/38 = 1:2.2353
20/34 = 1:1.7
23/31 = 1:1.3478
26/29 = 1:1.1154
31/29 = 1:0.9355
30/24 = 1:0.8
with U-joint
12/44 = 1:3.6667
Gear ratios, 1st gear
Gear ratios, 2nd gear
Gear ratios, 3rd gear
Gear ratios, 4th gear
Gear ratios, 5th gear
Gear ratios, 6th gear
Final drive
Ratio
Capacities
CAPACITIES
Specification
Engine oil
Gearbox oil
Transmission oil
Fuel (reserve included)
Fuel reserve
Seats
Maximum weight limit
Olio forcella anteriore
Desc./Quantity
Oil and oil filter change: 3400 cm³ (207.48 cu.in)
500 cm³ (30.5 cu.in)
380 cm³ (23.2 cu.in)
23 litres (5.06 UK gal)
4 litres (0.88 UK gal)
2
349 Kg (769.4 lb)
400 +/- 2.5 cc (24.4 +/- 0.15 cu in) (per ogni stelo)
Electrical system
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Specification
Spark plug
Alternative spark plug
Electrode gap
Battery
Alternator (permanent magnet type)
Main fuses
Secondary fuses
Front daylight running light
Rear daylight running light/stop light
High beam light
Low beam light
Turn indicator light
License plate light
Desc./Quantity
NGK PMR8B (long life)
NGK CR8EKB
0.6 - 0.7 mm (0.024 - 0.028 in)
12 V - 18 Ampere/hour
12 V - 550 W
20A - 30A - 40A
3 - 10 - 15 A
12V - 5W
LED
12 V - 65 W H1
12 V - 55 W H3
12 V - 10 W (orange)
12V - 5 W
CHAR - 12
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
Specification
Dashboard lighting
Turn indicator warning light
Neutral gear warning light
Side stand down warning light
Low fuel warning light
High beam warning light
ABS warning light
Gear shift warning light
Antitheft device warning light
Alarm warning light
Desc./Quantity
LED
LED
LED
LED
LED
LED
LED
LED
LED
LED
Frame and suspensions
CHASSIS
Specification
Type
Trail
Headstock angle
Steering angle
Front
Front wheel travel
Rear
Rear wheel travel
Desc./Quantity
High strength tubular steel frame
120 mm (4.72 in)
25° 30'
32°
45 mm (1.77 in) telescopic hydraulic fork with adjustable spring
preload.
120 mm (4.7 in)
single sided swingarm with progressive linkage and monoshock absorber with adjustable rebound and with ergonomic
hand grip for preloading adjustment.
140 mm (5.5 in)
SIZES A AND B
Specification
Size A
Size B
Desc./Quantity
758.9 +/- 1 mm (29.88 +/- 0.04 in)
345.5 mm (13.60 in)
Brakes
BRAKES
Specification
Front
Rear
Desc./Quantity
Dual 320 mm (12.6 in) diam. stainless steel floating wavy disc
with radial callipers with 4 differentiated, horizontally opposed
pistons.
282 mm (11.1 in) diam. stainless steel disc, calliper with two
parallel pistons
CHAR - 13
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
Wheels and tyres
WHEELS AND TYRES
Specification
Wheel rims - type
Wheel rims - front
Wheel rims - rear
Tyre type
Front tyre size
Front tyre pressure
Front tyre pressure with passenger
Rear tyre size
Rear tyre pressure
Rear tyre pressure with passenger
Desc./Quantity
hollow 3-spoke rim in chilled cast aluminium alloy
3.5 '' x 17''
5.5 '' x 17''
DUNLOP Roadsmart - Pirelli Angel
120/70 - ZR 17''
2.5 bar (250 kPa) (36.26 PSI)
2.5 bar (250 kPa) (36.26 PSI)
180 / 55 - ZR 17''
2.8 bar (280 kPa) (40.61 PSI)
2.8 bar (280 kPa) (40.61 PSI)
Supply
FUEL SYSTEM
Specification
Fuel system
Diffuser
Fuel
Desc./Quantity
Electronic injection (Weber . Marelli) with stepper motor
diameter: 50 mm (1.97 in)
Premium unleaded petrol, minimum octane rating 95 (NORM)
and 85 (NOMM)
Tightening Torques
Front side
CHAR - 14
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
FRONT LIGHTS
pos.
1
2
Description
Headlamp fixing screw
Horn fixing screw
pos.
1
Description
Instrument panel fixing screw
Type
M5
M6
Quantity
4
1
Torque
6 Nm (4.42 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
-
Quantity
3
Torque
3 Nm (2.21 lbf ft)
Notes
-
1
1
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
-
At the point of failure
INSTRUMENT PANEL
2
3
Ignition lock fixing screw
Ignition lock shear head fixing screw
Type
SWP
M5x14
M8x30
M8x28
CHAR - 15
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
FRONT FORK
pos.
1
2
3
Description
Wheel axle locking screw on the fork leg
Piston fixing screw to the sleeve
Fork cap
pos.
1
Description
Top fairing fixing screw
Type
M6
M10x35
-
Quantity
4
2
2
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
Notes
-
Torque
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
Notes
-
WINDSHIELD
Type
M5x9
Quantity
8
CHAR - 16
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
pos.
2
Description
Top fairing fixing screw
pos.
1
Description
Front brake pump U-bolt fixing screw
Characteristics
Type
M5x16
Quantity
2
Torque
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
Notes
-
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
Sequence 1-2-1
FRONT BRAKE LEVER
Type
M6
Quantity
2
CHAR - 17
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
CLUTCH CONTROL
pos.
1
2
Description
Clutch pipe fixing slot screw
Clutch pump U-bolt fixing screw
pos.
2
Description
Half-handlebar lower fixing screw on the upper steering yoke
Half-handlebar upper fixing screw on the upper steering yoke
Type
M10
M6
Quantity
3
2
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
Sequence 1-2-1
HANDLEBAR AND CONTROLS
2
3
4
Handlebar pipe fixing screw on the half-handlebar
Counterweight fixing screw
Type
M8x25
Quantity
2
Torque
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
Notes
-
M8x25
STAINLESS
STEEL
M8x30
4
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
Loctite 243
2
18 Nm (13.27 lbf ft)
Loctite 243
M6x70
2
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Loctite 243
CHAR - 18
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
WINDSHIELD
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Description
Windshield link rod fixing screw on the frame
Aesthetic support fixing screw
Engine guide lock to frame upper fixing screw
Engine guide lock to frame lower fixing screw
Windshield support fixing screw
Type
M6x25
M5
M6
M6
M6
Quantity
2
4
2
2
4
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
-
CHAR - 19
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
FRONT MUDGUARD
pos.
1
Description
Front mudguard fixing screw
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Description
Fork stanchion fixing screw on the upper plate
Fork stanchion fixing screw on the lower plate
Upper yoke fixing cap
Headstock ring nut
Headstock counter-lock ring
Pipe stop plate fixing screw to the steering
base
Type
M5x12
Quantity
4
Torque
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
Notes
-
Torque
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
100 Nm (73.76 lbf ft)
40 Nm (29.50 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
Manually screw
-
STEERING YOKE
Type
M8x30
M8x25
M29
M35
M35
M6x18
Quantity
2
4
1
1
1
1
CHAR - 20
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
FRONT BRAKE CALLIPERS
pos.
1
Description
Front brake calliper fixing screws
pos.
1
2
3
Description
Front wheel spindle nut
Front brake disc fixing screw
Front tone wheel fixing screw
Type
M10
Quantity
4
Torque
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
Notes
-
Torque
80 Nm (59.00 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Loctite 243
FRONT WHEEL
Type
M25
M8x20
-
Quantity
1
12
5
CHAR - 21
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
pos.
4
Description
Front ABS sensor fixing screw
Type
M6
Quantity
1
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
-
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
-
FRONT FRAME
pos.
1
Description
Frame to chassis fixing screw
Type
M8x40
Quantity
2
Central part
CHAR - 22
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
MAIN CABLE HARNESS
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Description
Electronic control unit lower fixing screw
Electronic control unit upper fixing screw
Coil support plate fixing screw
Coil fixing screw to the support plate
Timing sensor fixing screw
Oil temperature sensor support fixing screw
Oil temperature sensor
Type
M6x20
M6x35
M6x20
M4x25
M5x12
M10x20
-
Quantity
4
4
4
8
2
1
1
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
2 Nm (1.47 lbf ft)
6 Nm (4.42 lbf ft)
11 Nm (8.11 lbf ft)
12 Nm (8.85 lbf ft)
Spark plug
-
2
15 Nm (11.06 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Kluber Wolfacoat
Grease
-
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
80 Nm (59 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
30 Nm (22.13 lbf ft)
6 Nm (4.42 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Loctite 270
Loctite 270
Loctite 243
CENTRE AND SIDE STAND
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Description
Centre stand on the plate fixing screw
Side stand plate to chassis fixing screw
Side stand retainer pin
Stand pin lower nut
Side stand switch fixing screw
Type
M10x30
M12x35
M10
M10x1.25
M5x16
Quantity
2
2
1
1
2
CHAR - 23
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
GEAR CONTROL
pos.
1
2
3
4
Description
Gearbox lever fixing screws
Peg to lever locking screw
Rod fixing nut
Transmission lever on the gear locking screw
Type
M6x20
M6x16
M6
M6x20
Quantity
1
1
2
1
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
-
CHAR - 24
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
REAR BRAKE LEVER
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Description
Rear brake pump fixing screw
Rear brake pedal fixing screw
Spring on the brake pedal return fixing screw
Lock nut on the rear brake pump rod
Rear brake tank support fixing screw
Rear brake tank support clamping screw
Peg to lever fixing screw
Type
M6x20
M8
M5x16
M6
M6
SWP
M5x20
M6x16
Quantity
2
1
1
1
1
1
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
15 Nm (11.06 lbf ft)
6 Nm (4.42 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
3 Nm (2.21 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Loctite 243
Manually screw
-
1
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
-
EXHAUST SYSTEM
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Description
Exhaust pipe fixing nut to the engine
Exhaust pipe fixing clamp screw to the compensator
Compensator fixing screw to the plate
Compensator fixing clamp screw to the muffler
Muffler fixing screw to the support
Lambda sensor on the exhaust pipe
Type
M8
M6
Quantity
4
2
Torque
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
Notes
Clamp
M10
M8
M8x45
M18
2
1
1
2
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
38 Nm (28.03 lbf ft)
Clamp
-
CHAR - 25
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
BRAKE SYSTEM
pos.
1
2
3
Description
Brake pipe slot screw on the pump
Joint with brake pipes retainer bleeding on the
calliper
Brake pipes joint on the ABS hydraulic unit
Type
M10
M10
Quantity
2
3
Torque
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
Notes
-
-
4
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
-
CHAR - 26
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
FOOTRESTS
pos.
1
2
Description
Rubber footrest fixing screw
Rider footrest friction pin
Type
M6
M8
pos.
1
Description
Footrest plate to chassis front upper fixing
screw
Footrest plate to chassis rear upper fixing
screw
Right footrest plate to chassis lower fixing
screw
Left footrest plate to chassis lower fixing screw
Quantity
8
2
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Loctite 243
FOOTREST SUPPORT PLATE
2
3
4
Type
M8x30
Quantity
4
Torque
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
M8x25
4
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
Loctite 243
M8x40
2
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
-
M8x55
2
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
-
CHAR - 27
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
FUEL TANK
pos.
1
2
3
4
Description
Tank to chassis front fixing screw
Tank to chassis rear fixing screw
Tank breather joint
Filler to tank fixing screw
Type
M8
M8
M6
M5
Quantity
2
1
2
4
Torque
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
6 Nm (4.42 lbf ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
Notes
-
CHAR - 28
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
FRAME
pos.
1
2
3
4
Description
Plate to chassis fixing screw
Plate to engine fixing nut
Gear to chassis upper fixing pin
Gear to chassis lower fixing pin
Type
M12x50
M10
M12
M12x270
Quantity
2
4
1
1
Torque
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
80 Nm (59 lbf ft)
80 Nm (59 lbf ft)
80 Nm (59 lbf ft)
Notes
-
Type
M8x25
M5x9
Quantity
5
10
Torque
25 Nm (18.44ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
Notes
-
M8
4
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
-
Back side
TAIL
Tail
pos.
1
2
3
Description
Handgrip to chassis fixing screw
Tail to handgrip and to rear fairings fixing
screw
Hooks and tail fairing to chassis fixing screw
CHAR - 29
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
TRANSMISSION CONNECTION - ENGINE
pos.
1
Description
Reaction rod fixing screw
pos.
1
Description
Swingarm clamp fixing screw on the bushing
Type
M10x55
Quantity
2
Torque
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
Notes
-
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
-
REAR SWINGARM
Type
M6x25
Quantity
2
CHAR - 30
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
pos.
2
3
4
Description
2 - Swingarm fixing screw on the transmission
housing
Swingarm pin on the swingarm
Preloading bushing to the swingarm pin
Characteristics
Type
M10x35
Quantity
4
Torque
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
Notes
-
M12
M25
1
1
60 Nm (44.25 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
-
Quantity
4
2
Torque
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
2 Nm (1.47 lbf ft)
Notes
-
REAR LIGHTS
pos.
1
2
Description
Handgrip taillight fixing screw
Rear turn indicator fixing screw
Type
M5x16
M6
CHAR - 31
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
SPLASH GUARD
pos.
1
2
Description
Splash guard fixing screw to the chassis
ABS support fixing screw to the splash guard
3
Retroreflector support fixing screw to the license plate
Retroreflector fixing nut retainer to the support
4
Type
M6
SWP
M5x20
M5x10
Quantity
6
3
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
3 Nm (2.21 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
-
2
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
-
M5
1
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
-
Torque
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
Notes
-
REAR BRAKE CALLIPER
pos.
1
Description
Rear brake calliper fixing screw
Type
M10
Quantity
2
CHAR - 32
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
REAR WHEEL
pos.
1
2
3
4
Description
Rear wheel fixing screw
Rear brake disc fixing screw
Rear tone wheel fixing screw
Rear ABS sensor fixing screw
Type
M12x65
M8
M5x12
M6
Quantity
4
6
6
1
Torque
110 Nm (81.13 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Loctite 243
-
CHAR - 33
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
REAR SUSPENSION
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Description
Shock absorber to chassis fixing screw
Shock absorber to double connecting rod fixing screw
Shock absorber to single connecting rod fixing
screw
Double connecting rod to swingarm fixing
screw
Screw fastening single linkage to chassis
Type
M10x80
M10x82
Quantity
1
1
Torque
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
40 Nm (29.50 lbf ft)
Notes
-
M10x95
1
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
-
M10x47
1
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
-
M10x85
1
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
-
Engine
LUBRICATION SYSTEM
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Description
Pump outlet oil pipe nipple
Slot screw for oil pipe on the cylinder head
Nipple on the radiator and the oil pipe
Oil delivery pipe to radiator slot screw
Jets fixing screw
Type
M14x1.5
M14x1.5
M16x1.5
M14x1.5
-
Cover on the flange under the crankcase
Thermal switch
Minimum oil pressure sensor
Intake oil filter fixing screw
M12
-
Quantity
Torque
Notes
1
40 Nm (29.50 lbf ft)
2
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
2
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
Apply vaseline oil
1
35 Nm (25.81 lbf ft)
3
Using a "T" spanner, close
Loctite 243
by hand
1
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
1
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
1
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
2
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
-
CHAR - 34
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
ALTERNATOR
pos.
1
2
3
Description
Generator control pulley locking nut
Generator upper fixing screw
Generator lower fixing screw
Type
M16
M8
M10x60
Quantity
1
1
1
Torque
80 Nm (59.00 lbf ft)
22 Nm (16.23 lbf ft)
30 Nm (22.13 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
-
CHAR - 35
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
CRANKCASE AND OIL SUMP
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Description
Stud bolt
Stud bolt
Crankshaft rear support flange fixing screw
Oil cap on the crankcase
Flange fixing screw under the crankcase
Flange fixing screw under the crankcase
Oil sump fixing screw (filter contour)
Oil sump fixing screw
Cover on the flange under the crankcase
Magnetic oil drainage cap
Gear to engine fixing nut
Gear to engine fixing screw
Type
M8x75
M8x66
M8x25
M6x60
M6x35
M6
M8
-
Quantity
2
3
8
2
2
2
4
14
2
1
5
1
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
26 Nm (19.18 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 542
Torque
24 Nm (17.70 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
GEAR INTERNAL CONTROLS
pos.
1
Description
Spring guide pin
Type
-
Quantity
1
CHAR - 36
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
OIL SUMP COMPONENTS
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Description
Cover on the flange under the crankcase
Oil filter joint
Oil sump pipe
Oil filter
Rose pipe fixing screw
Maximum pressure valve cover
Type
M6
M18
Quantity
1
1
1
1
1
Torque
40 Nm (29.50 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
15 Nm (11.06 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
40 Nm (29.50 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Loctite 648
Engine oil
-
CHAR - 37
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
CYLINDER HEAD COVERS
pos.
1
2
Description
Special cylinder head fixing screw
Type
-
Quantity
8
Torque
8 Nm (5.90 lbf ft)
Spark plug cover fixing screw
M5x10
2
8 Nm (5.90 lbf ft)
Notes
Locked with cross
sequence
-
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
12 Nm (8.85 lbf ft)
12 Nm (8.85 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
-
GENERATOR COVER
pos.
1
2
3
4
Description
Timing system cover cap fixing screw
Timing system cover fixing screw
Timing system cover fixing screw
Generator cover fixing screw
Type
M6x20
M8x55
M6x30
M6x16
Quantity
2
4
9
5
CHAR - 38
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
AIR FILTER
pos.
1
2
3
Description
Air filter box bracket and cover fixing screw
Air temperature sensor fixing screw
Air filter box front fixing screw
Type
Quantity
SWP 5x20
7
SWP
2
2.9x12
M6x20
2
Torque
3 Nm (2.21 lbf ft)
2 Nm (1.47 lbf ft)
Notes
-
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
-
CHAR - 39
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
THROTTLE BODY
pos.
1
2
Description
Intake pipe fixing screw
Flange fixing screw on the throttle body
Type
M5x12
Quantity
6
2
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
6 Nm (4.42 lbf ft)
Notes
-
pos.
1
Description
Clutch to crankshaft fixing screw
Type
-
Quantity
6
Torque
42 Nm (30.98 lbf ft)
M7x16
-
6
6
3
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
Tighten with cross
sequence
Loctite 243
Loctite 243
Loctite 243
Clutch external flange fixing screw on flywheel
Start-up crown fixing screw on flywheel
Clutch control cylinder fixing screw
CLUTCH
2
3
4
CHAR - 40
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
CONNECTING ROD ASSEMBLY - CYLINDERS
pos.
1
2
2
3
4
Description
Thermal group fixing stud bolt
Connecting rod screws
Connecting rod screws
Right hydraulic tensioner cover
Left hydraulic tensioner cover
Type
M10x1.25
-
Quantity
8
4
4
1
1
Torque
5 Nm (3.69 lbf ft)
40 Nm (29.50 lbf ft)
80 Nm (59.00 lbf ft)
42 Nm (30.98 lbf ft)
30 Nm (22.13 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Pre-tightening
Final tightening
-
CHAR - 41
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
pos.
1
2
Description
Fuel pump support fixing screw to the tank
Fuel pump support fixing screw to the tank
pos.
1
Description
Blow-By tank fixing screw
Type
M5x20
M5x16
Quantity
2
4
Torque
5 Nm (3.68 lbf ft)
6 Nm (4.42 lbf ft)
Notes
-
Quantity
2
Torque
3 Nm (2.21 lbf ft)
Notes
-
1
1
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
Vaseline oil
BLOW-BY SYSTEM
2
3
Reduction joint for oil return pipe
Oil return pipe (on sump)
Type
SWP
M5x14
-
CHAR - 42
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
STARTER MOTOR
pos.
1
2
3
Description
Starter motor fixing screw
Stud bolt
Starter motor cover fixing screw
Type
M6x10
Quantity
2
1
2
Torque
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
8 Nm (5.90 lbf ft)
Notes
-
CHAR - 43
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
OIL PUMP
pos.
1
2
3
Description
Oil pump fixing screw
Oil pump driven gear locking nut
Oil pressure valve cap
pos.
1
2
3
Description
Solenoid valve to radiator fixing screw
Radiator fixing pin on the grille
Radiator to grille fixing screw
Type
M6x45
M6
-
Quantity
3
1
1
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
8 Nm (5.90 lbf ft)
40 Nm (29.50 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Loctite 243
-
Torque
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
Notes
-
OIL RADIATOR
Type
M5x60
M5
M5
Quantity
3
1
1
CHAR - 44
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
RIGHT CYLINDER HEAD
pos.
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
Description
Movable chain tensioner pad fixing screw
Head tightening nut
Type
M10x1.25
Head tightening nut
M10x1.25
Head tightening screws (chain compartment) M6x120
Plate locking screw and timing gear
Timing cover fixing screw on the cylinder head
M5x10
Camshaft support fixing screw
-
Quantity
1
4
Torque
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
15 Nm (11.06 lbf ft)
4
2
1
2
6
42 Nm (30.98 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
30 Nm (22.13 lbf ft)
8 Nm (5.90 lbf ft)
18 Nm (13.28 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Engine Oil Pretightening
Final tightening
Loctite 243
-
CHAR - 45
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
LEFT CYLINDER HEAD
pos.
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
Description
Movable chain tensioner pad fixing screw
Head tightening nut
Type
M10x1.25
Head tightening nut
M10x1.25
Head tightening screws (chain compartment) M6x120
Plate locking screw and timing gear
Timing cover fixing screw on the cylinder head
M5x10
Camshaft support fixing screw
-
Quantity
1
4
Torque
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
15 Nm (11.06 lbf ft)
4
2
1
2
6
42 Nm (30.98 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
30 Nm (22.13 lbf ft)
8 Nm (5.90 lbf ft)
18 Nm (13.28 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Engine Oil Pretightening
Final tightening
Loctite 243
-
TIMING SYSTEM CONTROL
pos.
1
2
3
4
4
Description
Control, timing system, shaft support flange
fixing screw
Bearing fixing screw
Driving gears locking nut on the crankshaft
Timing system driven gear locking nut
Timing system driven gear locking nut
Type
M6x14
Quantity
2
Torque
8 Nm (5.90 lbf ft)
Notes
-
M6x16
M25
M18
M18
1
1
1
1
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
200 Nm (147.51 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
150 Nm (110.63 lbf ft)
Loctite 243
Loctite 601
Pre-tightening
Final tightening
CHAR - 46
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
GEARBOX
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Description
Clutch housing to gearbox fixing screw
Neutral sensor
Breather stud bolt
Gear oil magnetic drainage cap
Oil filler cap
Type
M6x55
M18x1.5
Quantity
14
1
1
1
1
Torque
13 Nm (9.59 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
8 Nm (5.90 lbf ft)
24 Nm (17.70 lbf ft)
28 Nm (20.65 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
-
Overhaul data
Assembly clearances
Cylinder - piston assy.
Measurement of the cylinder diameter must be done at three heights, turning the dial gauge 90°.
Check that cylinders and pistons are of the same selection types (D, E, F).
Check clearance between cylinders and pistons on the selected diameter; if it exceeds the value specified, it is necessary to replace cylinders and pistons.
The pistons of an engine must be balanced; a weight difference of up to 1.5 g (0.0033 lb) is allowed.
PISTON - CYLINDER SELECTION TYPES
Specification
Piston diameter - selection D
Cylinder diameter - selection D
Piston diameter - selection E
Cylinder diameter - selection E
Piston diameter - selection F
Cylinder diameter - selection F
Desc./Quantity
94.935 - 94.945 mm (3.73759 - 3.73798 in)
95.000 - 95.010 mm (3.74015 - 3.74054 in)
94.945 - 94.955 mm (3.73798 - 3.73837 in)
95.010 - 95.020 mm (3.74054 - 3.74093 in)
94.955 - 94.965 mm (3.73837 - 3.73877 in)
95.020 - 95.030 mm (3.74093 - 3.74133 in)
CHAR - 47
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
PIN - PISTON COUPLING
Specification
Pin diameter
Pin hole diameter on piston
Clearance between pin and holes on piston
Desc./Quantity
21.998 - 21.994 mm (0.86606 - 0.86590 in)
22.016 - 22.011 mm (0.86677 - 0.86657 in)
0.013 - 0.022 mm (0.00051 - 0.00087 in)
Piston rings
On each piston there are:
•
1 top piston ring;
•
1 middle piston ring;
•
1 oil scraper piston ring.
Turn the rings so that the coupling ends are 120 degrees from each other.
CLEARANCE BETWEEN PISTON RINGS AND SEATS ON PISTON
Specification
Top ring
Middle ring
Oil scraper ring
Desc./Quantity
0.030 - 0.065 mm (0.00118 - 0.00256 in)
0.020 - 0.055 mm (0.00079 - 0.00216 in)
0.010 - 0.045 mm (0.00039 - 0.00177 in)
Gap between the end of the piston rings inserted in the cylinder:
•
Top and middle piston ring: 0.40 - 0.65 mm (0.00158 - 0.00255 in)
•
Oil scraper piston ring: 0.30 - 0.60 mm (0.00118 - 0.00236 in).
CHAR - 48
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
Crankcase - crankshaft - connecting rod
CRANKSHAFT SEAT (TIMING SYSTEM SIDE)
Specification
Diameter of crankshaft main journal, timing system side
Inside diameter of crankshaft bushing, timing system side
Clearance between bushing and main journal (timing system
side)
Desc./Quantity
37.975 - 37.959 mm (1.49507 - 1.49444 in)
38.016 - 38.0 mm (1.49669 - 1.49606 in)
0.025 - 0.057 mm (0.00098 - 0.00224 in)
CRANKSHAFT SEAT ( CLUTCH SIDE)
Specification
Diameter of crankshaft main journal, clutch side
Inside diameter of crankshaft bushing on clutch-side flange
Clearance between bushing and main journal (clutch side)
Desc./Quantity
53.97 - 53.961 mm (2.12480 - 2.12444 in)
54.019 - 54.0 mm (2.12673 - 2.12598 in)
0.030 - 0.058 mm (0.00118 - 0.00228 in)
Slot packing system
•
Fit both pistons on the connecting rods.
•
Working from both sides, fit the gasket
between the crankcase and the cylinder on the crankcase.
•
Fit both cylinders.
•
Take the left cylinder piston to TDC and
lock crankshaft rotation.
Specific tooling
020675Y Service shaft gear lock
•
Thoroughly clean the upper surface of
both cylinders.
•
Place the tool on the left cylinder to determine the "squish" (X).
•
Fasten the tool with the nuts of the stud
bolts.
Specific tooling
020676Y Comparator support for piston position checking
CHAR - 49
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Characteristics
•
Reset the micrometer on the cylinder rim.
•
Move the tool so that the micrometer feeler reaches the top point of the piston crown.
•
Take note of the measurement and, according to the values found, consult the chart at the
bottom of the page to decide the thickness of the gasket to be fitted between cylinder and
head.
•
Unlock crankshaft rotation.
•
Rotate the crankshaft by 90°until the right cylinder piston reaches the TDC.
•
Lock crankshaft rotation.
•
Place the tool on the right cylinder stud bolts to determine the "squish" (X).
Specific tooling
020676Y Comparator support for piston position checking
•
Repeat the same operations to determine the thickness of the left cylinder gasket between
cylinder and head also for the right cylinder.
CYLINDER GASKET THICKNESS - HEAD
Specification
Value (X) -0.56 / -0.37 mm (-0.022 / -0.0146 in)
Value (X) -0.37 / -0.19 mm (-0.0146 / -0.0075 in)
Value (X) -0.19 / 0 mm (-0.0075 / 0 in)
Desc./Quantity
gasket thickness: 0.65 mm (0.0256 in)
gasket thickness: 0.85 mm (0.0335 in)
gasket thickness: 1.05 mm (0.0413 in)
Recommended products chart
RECOMMENDED PRODUCTS
Product
AGIP RACING 4T 10W-60
AGIP GEAR SAE 80 W 90
AGIP GEAR MG/S SAE 85 W 90
AGIP FORK 15W
AGIP GREASE SM2
Neutral grease or petroleum jelly.
AGIP BRAKE 4 / BRAKE 5.1
AGIP BRAKE 4 / BRAKE 5.1
Description
Engine oil
Specifications
SAE 10W - 60. As an alternative for recommended oils use top-branded oils that
meet or exceed the requirements of
CCMC G-<metricconverter productid="4
A" w:st="on" />4 A</metricconverter />PI
SG specifications.
NLGI 2
Transmission oil
Gearbox oil
Fork oil
Lithium grease with molybdenum for
bearings and other points needing lubrication
Battery poles
Brake fluid
As an alternative for recommended fluids
use top-branded fluids that meet or exceed the requirements of SAE J1703,
NHTSA 116 DOT 4, ISO 4925 Synthetic
fluid specifications.
Clutch fluid
As an alternative for recommended fluids
use top-branded fluids that meet or exceed the requirements of SAE J1703,
NHTSA 116 DOT 4, ISO 4925 Synthetic
fluid specifications.
CHAR - 50
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
SPECIAL TOOLS
S-TOOLS
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Special tools
MOTORE
Stores code
020677Y
Description
Generator belt tensioner, lever for belt
tensioning
05.91.17.30
Front cover insertion cone
020716Y
Connecting rod locking
020470Y
Pin snap ring fitting tool
05.92.72.30
Timing system cover sealing ring punch
01.92.91.00
Wrench for removing the cover on sump
and filter
S-TOOLS - 52
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Special tools
Stores code
05.90.25.30
Description
Gearbox support
19.92.96.00
Graduated dial to control ignition timing
12.91.18.01
Tool to lock the flywheel and the starting
ring gear
12.91.36.00
Tool to remove the flywheel-side flange
AP8140179
Support for valve fitting/removal
AP9100838
Tool for valve pressure plate
14.92.71.00
Tool to fit the sealing ring on the flywheelside flange
S-TOOLS - 53
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Special tools
Stores code
12.91.20.00
Description
Tool to fit the flywheel-side flange together with seal ring on the crankshaft
19.92.71.00
Tool to fit the seal ring on the flywheelside flange
020673Y
Graduated dial hub
020672Y
Clutch spring centre and pusher
020674Y
Piston ring clamp
020675Y
Service shaft gear lock
020676Y
Comparator support for piston position
checking
S-TOOLS - 54
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Special tools
Stores code
020678Y
Description
Tool for clutch rod checking
05.91.25.30
Gearbox opening
14.91.26.03
Hook spanner for fixing ring nut of the
clutch shaft internal body
CICLISTICA
Stores code
020884Y
Description
46 mm wrench for steering ring nut
BEVEL GEAR SET
Stores code
05.90.27.30
Description
Gearbox support
S-TOOLS - 55
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Special tools
Stores code
05.90.27.31
Description
Gearbox oil seal buffer
05.90.27.32
Buffer handgrip
05.90.27.33
Ball joint sealing buffer
05.90.27.34
Wrench for pinion ring nut
05.90.27.35
Pinion oil seal buffer
FORCELLA ANTERIORE
Stores code
9100903
Description
Marzocchi fork oil seal; ø 45 mm (1.77 in)
S-TOOLS - 56
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Special tools
Stores code
AP8140146
Description
Weight
AP8140149
Protection for fitting operations
S-TOOLS - 57
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
MAINTENANCE
MAIN
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Maintenance
Maintenance chart
Correct maintenance is fundamental for ensuring the longevity of your vehicle and maintaining optimum
function and performance.
For this purpose, Moto Guzzi has formulated a series of checks and scheduled services (at the owner's
expense), are summarised in the table given in the following page. We recommend having any minor
faults resolved immediately by an Authorised Moto Guzzi Dealer, without waiting until the next scheduled service interval.
All scheduled services must be carried out at the specified intervals and mileage, as soon as the predetermined mileage is reached. Carrying out scheduled services on time is essential for the validity of
your warranty. For further information regarding Warranty procedures and ''Scheduled Maintenance'',
please refer to the ''Warranty Booklet''.
NOTE
CARRY OUT MAINTENANCE OPERATIONS AT HALF THE INTERVALS SPECIFIED IF THE VEHICLE IS USED IN PARTICULAR RAINY OR DUSTY CONDITIONS, OFF ROAD OR FOR TRACK
USE.
ROUTINE MAINTENANCE TABLE
Km x 1000
Exhaust pipe flange bolts
Spark plugs (5)
Carburetion at idle (CO)
Throttle body
Transmission cables and controls
Alternator belt
Steering bearings and steering clearance
Wheel bearings
Brake discs
Air filter
Engine oil filter (5)
Fork
Vehicle general operation
Braking systems
Light circuit
Safety switches
Brake fluid (2)
Clutch fluid (2)
Gearbox oil
Engine oil (5)
Fork oil / oil seals
Final drive oil
Clutch lever pin (7)
Tyres - pressure / wear (1)
Engine idle speed
Valve clearance adjustment
Wheels
Bolts and nuts tightening
Battery terminals tightening
Cylinder synchronisation
Suspension and setting
Engine oil pressure warning light (4)
Filter housing oil drainage pipe draining (5)
Fuel lines (3)
Brake lines (3)
Clutch wear
Brake pad wear (1)
1.5
I
10
R
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
R
I
R
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
R
R
R
L
I
A
A
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
R
R
R
R
L
I
A
A
I
I
I
C
I
I
I
I
20
I
R
I
C
I
A
I
I
I
R
R
I
I
I
I
I
R
I
R
R
R
L
I
A
A
I
I
I
I
I
C
I
I
I
I
30
R
I
I
I
I
I
I
R
I
I
I
I
I
R
R
R
R
L
I
A
A
I
I
I
C
I
I
I
I
40
I
R
I
C
I
A
I
I
I
R
R
I
I
I
I
I
R
I
R
R
R
L
I
A
A
I
I
I
I
I
C
I
I
I
I
50
R
I
I
R
I
I
I
I
R
I
I
I
I
I
R
R
R
R
L
I
A
A
I
I
I
C
I
I
I
I
60
I
R
I
C
I
A
I
I
I
R
R
I
I
I
I
I
R
I
R
R
R
L
I
A
A
I
I
I
I
I
C
I
I
I
I
70
R
I
I
I
I
I
I
R
I
I
I
I
I
R
R
R
R
L
I
A
A
I
I
I
C
I
I
I
I
80
I
R
I
C
I
A
I
I
I
R
R
I
I
I
I
I
R
I
R
R
R
L
I
A
A
I
I
I
I
I
C
I
I
I
I
MAIN - 59
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Maintenance
Norge GT 8v
I: INSPECT AND CLEAN, ADJUST, LUBRICATE OR REPLACE IF NECESSARY
C: CLEAN, R: REPLACE, A: ADJUST, L: LUBRICATE
(1) Check and clean and adjust or replace, if necessary, before every journey.
(2) Replace every 2 years or 20000 Km (12427 mi).
(3) Replace every 4 years.
(4) Check at each engine start.
(5) Every 5000 Km if the vehicle is used for racing.
Transmission fluid
Check
• Keep the vehicle upright with both wheels on the
ground.
• Unscrew and remove the cap/dipstick (1).
• The level is correct if the oil is close to the hole
of the cap/dipstick (1).
• If the oil is lower than specified, top-up until it
reaches the cap/dipstick hole (1).
CAUTION
DO NOT ADD ADDITIVES OR ANY OTHER SUBSTANCE TO
THE FLUID. WHEN USING A FUNNEL OR ANY OTHER ELEMENT, MAKE SURE IT IS PERFECTLY CLEAN.
Replacement
CAUTION
THE UNIT MUST BE HOT WHEN THE OIL IS CHANGED AS UNDER SUCH CONDITIONS OIL IS
FLUID AND THEREFORE EASY TO DRAIN.
NOTE
RIDE SOME km (miles) TO WARM UP ENGINE OIL
•
Place a container with + 400 cm³ (25 cu in) capacity under the drainage plug (3).
•
Unscrew and remove the drainage plug (3).
•
Unscrew and remove the breather cap (2).
•
Drain the oil into the container; allow several minutes for oil to drain out completely.
•
Check and if necessary, replace the sealing washer of drainage plug (3).
•
Remove any metal scrap attached to the drainage plug (3) magnet.
•
Screw and tighten the drainage plug (3).
•
Pour new oil through the fill opening (1) until it reaches the cap/dipstick hole (1).
CAUTION
MAIN - 60
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Maintenance
DO NOT ADD ADDITIVES OR ANY OTHER SUBSTANCE TO THE FLUID. WHEN USING A FUNNEL
OR ANY OTHER ELEMENT, MAKE SURE IT IS PERFECTLY CLEAN.
•
Screw and tighten the caps (1 - 2).
Engine oil
Check
Check the engine oil level frequently.
To check:
ENGINE OIL LEVEL MUST BE CHECKED WHEN THE ENGINE IS WARM.
CAUTION
DO NOT LET THE ENGINE IDLE WITH THE VEHICLE AT STANDSTILL TO WARM UP THE ENGINE
AND OBTAIN THE OPERATING TEMPERATURE OF ENGINE OIL.
OIL IS BEST CHECKED AFTER A TRIP OR AFTER TRAVELLING APPROXIMATELY 15 km (10
mi), OUT OF TOWN (ENOUGH TO WARM UP ENGINE OIL TO OPERATING TEMPERATURE).
•
Switch off the engine and wait at least
five minutes to allow the lubricant to
drain back into the sump.
•
Keep the vehicle upright with both
wheels on the ground.
•
Remove the oil level inspection cover
on the left fairing.
MAIN - 61
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Maintenance
•
Norge GT 8v
Pull the filler plug / oil level dipstick (1)
straight out.
•
Wipe the oil level dipstick (1) clean and
reinsert it.
•
Pull it out again and check the oil level.
•
The oil level is correct when it is close
to the "MAX" mark. Otherwise, top-up
with engine oil.
Replacement
NOTE
HOT OIL IS LESS VISCOUS AND WILL DRAIN OUT MORE EASILY AND COMPLETELY.
•
Remove the fairing lug
•
Place a container with 4000 cm³ (244
cu.in) capacity under the drainage plug
(2).
•
Unscrew and remove the drainage
plug.
•
Remove the oil level inspection cover
on the left fairing.
•
Remove the dipstick for checking the
oil level (1).
•
Drain the oil into the container; allow
several minutes for oil to drain out completely.
•
Check and if necessary, replace the
sealing washers of drainage plug (2).
•
Remove any metal scrap attached to
the drainage plug (2) magnet.
•
Screw and tighten the drainage plug
(2).
•
Pour new engine oil until it goes above
the minimum level marked "MIN".
•
Insert the dipstick for checking the oil
level (1).
CAUTION
MAIN - 62
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Maintenance
DO NOT DISPOSE OF OIL INTO THE ENVIRONMENT. DISPOSE OF ENGINE OIL IN A SEALED CONTAINER AND
TAKE IT TO YOUR SUPPLIER OR TO THE NEAREST USED
OIL COLLECTION CENTRE.
Engine oil filter
Replace the engine oil filter each time you
change the engine oil.
•
Drain the engine oil completely.
•
Unscrew and remove the engine oil filter from its seat.
NOTE
NEVER REUSE AN OLD FILTER.
•
Spread a thin layer of oil on the sealing ring of the new engine oil filter.
•
Fit and screw the new oil filter in its seat.
See also
Replacement
Gearbox Oil
Inspection
CHECKING AND TOPPING UP
CAUTION
ENGINE MUST BE WARM TO CHECK GEARBOX OIL LEVEL.
NOTE
DO NOT LET THE ENGINE IDLE WITH THE VEHICLE AT STANDSTILL TO WARM UP THE ENGINE
AND REACH THE OPERATING TEMPERATURE OF ENGINE OIL. OIL IS BEST CHECKED AFTER
RUNNING FOR ABOUT 15 KM (10 miles).
•
Stop the engine.
•
Keep the vehicle upright with the two
wheels on the ground.
•
Remove the right fairing.
•
Unscrew and remove the cap/dipstick
(1) placed on the gearbox right side.
•
The oil level is correct when it is close
to the cap/dipstick (1) opening.
If necessary:
MAIN - 63
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Maintenance
•
Norge GT 8v
Top-up with oil until it reaches the dipstick opening (1).
CAUTION
DO NOT ADD ADDITIVES OR ANY OTHER SUBSTANCE TO
THE FLUID. WHEN USING A FUNNEL OR ANY OTHER ELEMENT, MAKE SURE IT IS PERFECTLY CLEAN.
Replacement
NOTE
HOT OIL IS MORE FLUID AND WILL DRAIN OUT MORE EASILY AND COMPLETELY.
• Place a container with suitable capacity under the
drainage plug (2).
• Unscrew and remove the drainage plug (2).
• Unscrew and remove the filler cap (1).
• Drain the oil into the container; allow several minutes for oil to drain out completely.
• Check and replace, if necessary, the sealing
washers of drainage plug (2).
• Remove any metal scrap attached to the drainage plug (2) magnet.
• Screw and tighten the drainage plug (2).
• Pour in new oil until it reaches the dipstick opening (1).
• Tighten the filler cap (1).
CAUTION
DO NOT ADD ADDITIVES OR ANY OTHER SUBSTANCE TO
THE FLUID. WHEN USING A FUNNEL OR ANY OTHER ELEMENT, MAKE SURE IT IS PERFECTLY CLEAN.
Air filter
•
Remove the fuel tank.
•
Disconnect the connector from the air
temperature sensor.
MAIN - 64
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Remove the oil breather pipe.
•
Unscrew and remove the five screws.
•
Lift the filter casing cover.
•
Remove the acoustic insulation panel.
•
Remove the air filter.
•
Cover the inlet duct with a clean cloth
Maintenance
so that no foreign bodies could get into.
NOTE
DO NOT START THE ENGINE WITHOUT THE AIR FILTER.
TO CLEAN THE FILTERING ELEMENT, USE A PRESSURE
AIR JET FROM THE INSIDE TO THE OUTSIDE.
Checking the valve clearance
•
Remove the fuel tank.
•
Remove the side fairing, by unscrewing the three screws.
MAIN - 65
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Maintenance
•
Norge GT 8v
Remove the Moto Guzzi logo using a
screwdriver.
•
Remove the spark plug protection.
If the timing system is very noisy, check the clearance between the valves and the rocking levers.
NOTE
ADJUST WITH COLD ENGINE, WITH PISTON AT TOP DEAD CENTRE (TDC) IN COMPRESSION
STROKE (VALVES CLOSED).
•
Disconnect both spark plug boots.
•
Unscrew and remove the four head
cover fixing screws and collect the
sealing O-rings.
•
Remove the head cover together with
the gasket.
•
Loosen the nut (1).
•
Use a screwdriver to act on set screw
(2) until the following clearances are
obtained:
Technical specifications
Values valid with control clearance between
rockers and valve
Inlet valve: 0.15 mm (0.0059 in)
Exhaust valve: 0.20 mm (0.0079 in)
MAIN - 66
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Maintenance
The measurement must be taken using
a special thickness gauge.
CAUTION
IF CLEARANCE IS LARGER THAN RECOMMENDED, THE
TAPPETS WILL BE NOISY. OTHERWISE, THE VALVES DO
NOT CLOSE CORRECTLY, WHICH CAN LEAD TO PROBLEMS SUCH AS:
•
PRESSURE DROP;
•
ENGINE OVERHEAT;
•
VALVE BURN OUT, ETC.
Braking system
Level check
Brake fluid check
•
Rest the vehicle on its stand.
•
For the front brake, hold the handlebar straight.
•
For the rear brake, keep the vehicle upright so that the fluid in the reservoir is at the same
level with the plug.
•
Make sure that the fluid level in the reservoir is above the "MIN" reference mark:
MIN = minimum level
MAX = maximum level
If the fluid does not reach at least the "MIN" reference mark:
•
Check brake pads and disc for wear.
•
If the pads and/or the disc do not need replacing, top-up the fluid.
Top-up
Front brake:
•
Unscrew the two screws (1) of the
brake fluid reservoir (2) using a Phillips
screwdriver.
•
Lift and remove the cover (3) and
screws (1) as well.
•
Remove the gasket (4).
Rear brake:
•
Remove the right fairing.
•
Unscrew and remove the cap (5).
•
Remove the gasket (6).
MAIN - 67
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Maintenance
•
Norge GT 8v
Top-up the reservoir with brake fluid to
the correct level, which is between the
two "MIN" and "MAX" reference marks.
RISK OF BRAKE FLUID SPILLS. DO NOT OPERATE THE
BRAKE LEVER WITH BRAKE FLUID RESERVOIR CAP
LOOSENED OR REMOVED.
CAUTION
AVOID PROLONGED AIR EXPOSURE OF THE BRAKE
FLUID. BRAKE FLUID IS HYGROSCOPIC AND ABSORBS
MOISTURE WHEN IN CONTACT WITH AIR. LEAVE THE
BRAKE FLUID RESERVOIR OPEN ONLY FOR THE TIME
NEEDED TO COMPLETE THE TOPPING UP PROCEDURE.
TO AVOID SPILLING FLUID WHILE TOPPING-UP, KEEP
THE TANK PARALLEL TO THE RESERVOIR EDGE (IN
HORIZONTAL POSITION).
DO NOT ADD ADDITIVES OR OTHER SUBSTANCES TO
THE FLUID.
WHEN USING A FUNNEL OR ANY OTHER ELEMENT,
MAKE SURE IT IS PERFECTLY CLEAN.
DO NOT EXCEED THE "MAX" LEVEL MARK WHEN TOPPING UP.
TOP-UP TO "MAX" LEVEL MARK ONLY WHEN BRAKE
PADS ARE NEW. WHEN TOPPING UP DO NOT EXCEED
THE "MAX" LEVEL MARK WHEN BRAKE PADS ARE
WORN AS YOU RISK SPILLING FLUID WHEN CHANGING
THE BRAKE PADS.
CHECK BRAKING EFFICIENCY. IN CASE OF EXCESSIVE
TRAVEL OF THE BRAKE LEVER OR POOR PERFORMANCE OF THE BRAKING SYSTEM, TAKE YOUR VEHICLE
TO AN Official Moto Guzzi Dealer, AS IT MAY BE NECESSARY TO PURGE THE AIR IN THE SYSTEM.
MAIN - 68
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
ELE SYS
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
MAIN CABLE HARNESS
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Description
Electronic control unit lower fixing screw
Electronic control unit upper fixing screw
Coil support plate fixing screw
Coil fixing screw to the support plate
Timing sensor fixing screw
Oil temperature sensor support fixing screw
Oil temperature sensor
Type
M6x20
M6x35
M6x20
M4x25
M5x12
M10x20
-
Quantity
4
4
4
8
2
1
1
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
2 Nm (1.47 lbf ft)
6 Nm (4.42 lbf ft)
11 Nm (8.11 lbf ft)
12 Nm (8.85 lbf ft)
Spark plug
-
2
15 Nm (11.06 lbf ft)
8
Notes
Loctite 243
Kluber Wolfacoat
Grease
-
ELE SYS - 70
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
Components arrangement
Key:
1 Coil
2 Instrument panel
3 Fuel pump
4 Injector
5 Throttle valve potentiometer
ELE SYS - 71
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
6 Fall sensor
7 Rear light
8 Battery
9 Main fuses
10 Lambda sensor
11 Intake air temperature sensor
12 Engine revolution sensor
13 Auxiliary fuses
14 Head temperature sensor
15 Engine control unit
16 Instrument panel air temperature sensor
17 Front headlamp
18 Key lock with integrated immobilizer aerial
19 Speed sensor
20 Alternator
21 Oil pressure sensor
22 Starter motor
23 ABS Control unit
24 Rear speed sensor
25 Engine oil radiator fan
26 Windshield height adjustment motor
27 Engine oil temperature sensor
Electrical system installation
INTRODUCTION
Scope and applicability
The purpose of this document is to define how cable harnesses are laid and fixed to the motorcycle and
foresee potential problems (special checks on connections and layouts) in order to attain the vehicle
reliability objectives.
Materials used and corresponding quantities
The electrical system consists of the following cable harnesses and parts:
•
No.1 Main Cable Harness
•
No.1 Driving Cable Harness
•
No.1 Electric Fan Cable Harness
•
No.1 Battery-Engine Ground Cable Harness
•
No.1 License Plate Lamp Cable Harness
ELE SYS - 72
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
No.1 ECU
•
No.2 Coils
•
No.2 Supports for coil
•
No.2 Coil tongues
•
No.2 Spark plug hoods together with H.V. cable
•
No.2 NGK PMR8B Spark Plugs
•
No.1 Oil pressure sensor
•
No.1 Oil Temperature sensor
•
No.1 Throttle Body
•
No.2 Injectors
•
No.1 Neutral switch
•
No.1 Alternator
•
No.1 Starter Motor
•
No.2 Relay switch
•
No.2 30 A Relay with diode
•
No.2 30 A Relay
•
No.4 Relay support rubber ring
•
No.2 Relay support rubber ring
•
No.1 Horn
•
No.1 Fall sensor
•
No.1 Fall sensor rubber ring
•
No.1 External air temperature sensor
•
No.1 Locks kit
•
No.1 Front stop switch
•
No.1 Rear stop switch
•
No.1 Clutch switch
•
No.1 Plug Socket
•
No.1 Fuel pump and reserve sensor
•
No.1 YTX20-BS battery
•
No.1 Battery Cover
•
No.1 Oil T. Fan
•
No.1 Thermometric switch
•
No.1 Left Device
•
No.1 Right Device
•
No.1 Left Bracelet
•
No.1 Right Bracelet
•
No.2 N.A. Button
•
No.1 Front right turn indicator
Electrical system
ELE SYS - 73
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
•
No.1 Front left turn indicator
•
No.1 Rear right turn indicator
•
No.1 Rear left turn indicator
•
No.1 License plate lamp
•
No.1 Taillight
•
No.1 Front headlight
•
No.1 Flexible headlamp panel
•
No.1 Instrument panel
•
No.1 Airbox air T. sensor
•
No.1 Stand switch
•
No.2 Lambda sensors
•
No.1 Right heated hand grip
•
No.1 Left heated hand grip
•
No.1 Windshield motor
•
No.1 ABS Control unit
•
No.1 ABS Control unit support
•
No.1 Front ABS sensor
•
No.1 Rear ABS sensor
Norge GT 8v
Small parts and mountings
•
No. 3 large clamps (7.6x380)
•
No.22 medium clamps (3.6X20.6)
•
No. 1 small clamps (2.4x92)
•
No. 2 Clips (2 different types)
•
No. 1 Bracket
•
No. 2 Bushings
•
No. 2 TE FL M6x35 screws
•
No. 7 Rubber rings (3 different types)
•
No. 6 "T" Bushings (2 different types)
•
No. 1 FL M6 self-locking nut
•
No. 1 TE FL M6x12 screw
•
No. 2 TE FL M6x20 screw
•
No. 8 TCEI M4x25 screw
•
No. 8 4.3X8X0.5 WASHER
•
No. 4 M4X0.7 NUT
•
No. 4 TE FL M6x20 screw
•
No. 4 L 46 mm clamps
•
No. 1 Fixing Stud Bolt
ELE SYS - 74
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
No. 1 Ix 6.4x12x0.5 Ond Flexible Washer
•
No. 1 EBFM IX M8X1.25 nut
•
No. 1 Anti-vibration washer
•
No. 2 Adhesive cable grommet
•
No. 6 Cable grommets
•
No. 1 M6x16 screw
•
No. 2 TE FL M6x16 screws
•
No. 1 Cables retainer plate
•
No. 1 TCEI M6x18 screw
•
No. 2 SWP T. cross FL M5x20 screws
•
No. 1 Self-tapping screw for plastic 2.9x12
Electrical system
Motorcycle division
The wiring distribution is subdivided in three essential sections, as indicated in the figure.
1. Front section
2. Central section
3. Rear section
Special checks for the correct connection and laying of cables
Below is the list of connectors for which the operator in charge of assemble must verify the correct
connection and tightening of any Secondary Lock, and "uncheck" the connector with a mark of indelible
ink:
•
Instrument Panel Connector.
•
Immobilizer connector
•
Pick-up connector
•
Side Stand Switch Connector
•
Right Cylinder and Left Cylinder Coil Connectors
•
Right and Left Injector Connectors
•
Stepper Connector and Throttle Sensor
•
Starter Command Connector (on the starter engine)
•
Starter Relays Connectors, Maintenance,1 Injection, 2 Injection
•
Fall sensor connector
•
Thermal Switch Connector, Electric Fan
•
Main Cable Harness Connector
•
Electric Fan Cable Harness
•
Engine Control Unit and Control Unit Casing Ground Connectors
ELE SYS - 75
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
•
Fuel pump connector
•
Key Connector
•
Right Light Switch Connectors
•
Left Light Switch Connectors
•
ABS Control Unit Connector and correct positioning of the cap
•
Front and rear speed sensor connector
•
Neutral Switch Connector
•
Engine ground eyelet
Norge GT 8v
The connectors listed are considered critical in comparison with the others because the vehicle
will stop if they are accidentally disconnected. Undoubtedly the connection of the rest of connectors is also important and essential for the correct operation of the vehicle.
It is also important and essential that the instructions regarding the routing and fixing of the cable harness in the various areas are followed meticulously in order to guarantee functionality and reliability.
Front side
CAUTION
ONCE THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM IS REFITTED, THE CONNECTORS RECONNECTED AND
CLAMPS AND RETAINERS RESTORED, CARRY OUT THE CHECKS INDICATED UNDER "SPECIAL CHECKS FOR THE CORRECT CONNECTION AND LAYING OF CABLES" IN THE "ELECTRICAL SYSTEM INSTALLATION" SECTION.
FRONT SECTION
TABLE A: DRIVING CABLE HARNESS PREPARATION
•
Clamp the windshield engine cable.
FRONT SECTION - TABLE A1: DRIVING CABLE HARNESS PREPARATION
1. Install the limit switch with a short cable harness
branch on the upper support
2. Install the limit switch with a long cable harness
branch on the lower support.
FRONT SECTION - TABLE A2: DRIVING CABLE HARNESS PREPARATION
ELE SYS - 76
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Electrical system
Clamp where indicated.
FRONT SECTION - TABLE B: RIGHT LIGHT
SWITCH
1. Cable retainer plate, to stop the cable from: right
device, down windshield button, stop switch, right
heated hand grip e throttle grip.
2. Clamps.
FRONT SECTION - TABLE B1: RIGHT LIGHT
SWITCH
1. Connect the faston of the brake switch, taking
care not to bend it.
2. Right heated hand grip cable.
ELE SYS - 77
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
FRONT SECTION - TABLE B2: RIGHT LIGHT
SWITCH
1. Windshield right down button connection cable,
recognisable by the white belt.
FRONT SECTION - TABLE C: LEFT LIGHT
SWITCH
1. Clamps
FRONT SECTION - TABLE C1: LEFT LIGHT
SWITCH
1. Clutch switch (wired).
2. UP button connector (to be connect to N.A. button).
FRONT SECTION - TABLE C2: LEFT LIGHT
SWITCH
1. The cable coming from the right half-handlebar
pass through the forks present on the chassis.
ELE SYS - 78
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
FRONT SECTION - TABLE D: FRONT MAIN CABLE HARNESS
1. Lights relay cable harness.
2. Low-beam/high-beam light relay cable harness.
3. Instrument panel fixing clip.
The connectors of the left device and of the immobilizer must be above the fixing clip of the instrument panel.
FRONT SECTION - TABLE D1: FRONT MAIN
CABLE HARNESS
1. Clamp.
2. Lights relay connector.
3. Immobilizer connector.
4. Left light switch connectors.
5. Windshield driving engine connector.
6. Clip.
Connectors "3", "4", "5" must pass through clip "6"
FRONT SECTION - TABLE D2: FRONT MAIN
CABLE HARNESS
1. Main cable harness connection - driving cable
harness.
2. Insert the clip on the cable harness lowest hole.
3. Clamp.
4. Instrument panel air temperature connector.
5. Instrument panel air temperature sensor
(wired).
6. Low-beam/high-beam light relay connector
ELE SYS - 79
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
FRONT SECTION - TABLE D3: FRONT MAIN
CABLE HARNESS
1. Instrument panel connector.
FRONT SECTION - TABLE D4: FRONT MAIN
CABLE HARNESS
1. Immobilizer connector.
FRONT SECTION - TABLE D5: FRONT MAIN CABLE HARNESS
1. Right headlamp connector.
2. Left headlamp connector.
The connectors of the left and right front headlamp can be connected interchangeably without causing
malfunctions and must be located behind the main cable harness branch.
ELE SYS - 80
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
FRONT SECTION - TABLE E: FRONT ABS SENSOR
1. Cable grommets.
FRONT SECTION - TABLE E1: FRONT ABS
SENSOR
1. Brake pipe fixing plate.
2. Chassis fork.
3. Front ABS sensor cable.
FRONT SECTION - TABLE F: TURN INDICATORS
1. Cable guide.
2. Right turn indicator connector.
3. Left turn indicator connector.
ELE SYS - 81
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
Central part
CAUTION
ONCE THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM IS REFITTED, THE CONNECTORS RECONNECTED AND
CLAMPS AND RETAINERS RESTORED, CARRY OUT THE CHECKS INDICATED UNDER "SPECIAL CHECKS FOR THE CORRECT CONNECTION AND LAYING OF CABLES" IN THE "ELECTRICAL SYSTEM INSTALLATION" SECTION.
CENTRAL SECTION
TABLE A: ELECTRIC FAN CABLE HARNESS
PREPARATION
1. Electric fan connector.
2. Clamps.
3. Clip.
TABLE A1: ELECTRIC FAN CABLE HARNESS
PREPARATION
1. Electric fan connector.
TABLE A2: ELECTRIC FAN CABLE HARNESS
PREPARATION
1. Electric fan connector.
2. Electric fan cable harness.
ELE SYS - 82
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
TABLE A3: ELECTRIC FAN CABLE HARNESS
PREPARATION
1. Clamp.
2. Bracket.
TABLE B: MAIN CABLE HARNESS ON THE
CHASSIS
1. Clamps.
2. Align the grey belt on the main cable harness
with the pipe.
TABLE B1: MAIN CABLE HARNESS ON THE
CHASSIS
1. Horn.
2. Clamp.
3. Faston Horn (x2)
TABLE B2: MAIN CABLE HARNESS ON THE
CHASSIS
1. Clamp.
2. The main cable harness, in the central area of
the motorbike, passes inside the chassis.
ELE SYS - 83
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
TABLE B3: MAIN CABLE HARNESS ON THE
CHASSIS
1. ECU control unit.
Connect the ECU connectors like in the figure, being careful to attach the slides to the bottom.
2. ECU ground.
TABLE B4: MAIN CABLE HARNESS ON THE
CHASSIS
1. Clamp.
2. GPS pre-installation.
TABLE B5: MAIN CABLE HARNESS ON THE
CHASSIS
1. Arrange the connectors of the right light switch
device to the connection.
2. The instrument panel branch must be passed
through the upper triangle of the chassis.
3. The lambda sensor branch, front turn indicator
and coil must be passed through the lower triangle
of the chassis.
TABLE C: COILS
1. Left coil.
2. Right coil.
2. Coil connectors.
3. Ground terminals.
ELE SYS - 84
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
TABLE C1: COILS
1. Laying of the H.V. cable
Connect the spark plug hood to the other end of
the H.V. cable and repeat the laying on the left
side.
TABLE D: MAIN CABLE HARNESS
1. Injection branch.
2. Injection sub-branch.
3. Grey sheathing.
From the injection branch select the sub-branch
with three connectors of which one blue (engine
cylinder head temperature) and direct it towards
the right side of the motorbike.
Spread the injection branch inside the V of the engine, so that the grey belt is positioned at the
height of the two bolts.
TABLE E: ENGINE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE
1. Engine cylinder head connector.
ELE SYS - 85
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
TABLE F: THROTTLE SENSOR
1. Connect the throttle sensor making sure that the
hook of the connector anchors onto the rear lock
present on the component.
TABLE G
1. Pick up.
2. Front ABS sensor connector.
TABLE H: OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Oil pressure sensor.
2. Grey sheathing of the oil pressure sensor cable
harness reference.
TABLE I: INJECTORS
1. Right injector connector.
2. Left injector connector.
ELE SYS - 86
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
TABLE J: STEPPER MOTOR
1. Engine stepper connector.
TABLE K
1. Key connector.
2. Clutch switch connector.
3. Heated hand grips connector.
4. Electric fan cable harness connector.
5. Clamp.
TABLE L
1. Alternator eyelet.
2. Generator connector
3. Alternator.
4. Right device connectors.
5. Alternator eyelet hood.
After having tightened the eyelet fit the alternator hood
ELE SYS - 87
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
TABLE M
1. Fall sensor.
2. Injection relay 2.
3. Injection relay 1.
4. Start-up relay.
5. Maintenance relay.
TABLE N
1. Fuel pump connector.
2. Rear ABS sensor connector.
3. Rear stop switch connector.
ELE SYS - 88
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
TABLE O
1. Fixing stud bolt and anti-vibration washers.
2. Negative battery cable harness - ground.
3. Side stand switch connector.
4. Engine ground eyelet (main cable harness).
TABLE P
1. Starter motor.
2. Clamp.
3. Battery ground cable harness path - engine
ground.
TABLE Q
1. Starter motor connector.
2. Starter motor eyelet.
3. Clamp.
4. ABS ECU connector.
The hood of the ABS ECU connector must be bent
toward the front of motorcycle.
TABLE R
1. Neutral switch connector (faston).
ELE SYS - 89
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
TABLE S
1. Air temperature connector (filter box).
TABLE T: LAMBDA SENSOR
1. Right lambda connector.
2. Left lambda connector.
3. Clamps.
4. Clamp with which the electric fan cable harness must be held.
5. Right lambda sensor.
6. Left lambda sensor.
Each lambda cable must be connected with two clamps.
ELE SYS - 90
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
TABLE U: PROCEDURE FOR THE CORRECT
INSERTION OF THE ABS CONTROL UNIT
CONNECTOR
•
Place the connector on the opposite
side of the control unit and lower the
driving lever until the "click" that signals
the end of the stroke is heard.
TABLE U1: CORRECT ASSEMBLY
•
When the connector is fully inserted,
the distance between the connector
and the ABS control unit must be 7.5
mm (0.29 in).
TABLE U2: WRONG ASSEMBLY
•
If the initial position of the connector
and the pulling level is not as the one
previously shown, the connector will
not hook correctly and the distance
measured will be higher than approximately 12 mm (0.47 in). In this case,
repeat the connection operations.
Back side
TABLE A
1. Clamp.
2. Plug socket.
3. Fit the hood carefully.
ELE SYS - 91
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
TABLE B
1. Clamp.
TABLE C
1. Clamp.
2. License plate lamp, taillight AND rear turn indicator connectors.
TABLE D
1. Battery.
2. Positive pole (red heat-shrinking).
3. Negative pole.
TABLE E
1. Secondary fuse box, ECU diagnosis connectors
and instrument panel diagnosis.
ELE SYS - 92
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
TABLE F
1. Main fuses 1.
2. Main fuses 2.
TABLE G: REAR ABS SENSOR
1. Cable grommets
TABLE G1: REAR ABS SENSOR
1. Rear brake switch cable harness.
2. Clamp.
3. Rear ABS sensor cable harness.
ELE SYS - 93
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
General wiring diagram
1. Multiple connectors
2. Clutch switch
3. Start-up relay
4. Start-up maintenance relay
5. High-/low beam Relay lights
ELE SYS - 94
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
6. Light logic relay
7. Right light switch
8. Power supply for GPS
9. Horn
10.Left light switch
11.Ambient air temperature sensor
12.Instrument panel
13.Immobilizer aerial
14.Ignition switch
15.Heated handgrips
16.Rear right turn indicator
17.Taillight (LED)
18.Left rear turn indicator
19.License plate light bulb
20.Rear stop switch
21.Front stop switch
22.ABS Control unit
23.Front wheel speed sensor
24.Rear wheel speed sensor
25.Secondary fuses
26.Starter motor
27.Main fuses 2
28.Main fuses 1
29.Battery
30.12 V Plug socket
31.Alternator
32.Main injection relay
33.Secondary injection relay
34.Oil pressure sensor
35.Neutral sensor
36.Lambda sensor 1 (SX)
37.Side stand switch
38.Fuel level sensor
39.Fuel pump
40.Water Temperature Sensor
41.Electric fan
42.Intake air temperature sensor
43.Engine temperature sensor
ELE SYS - 95
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
44.Idle motor
45.Throttle position sensor
46.Right cylinder coil
47.Left cylinder coil
48.Right spark plug
49.Left spark plug
50.Right cylinder injector
51.Left cylinder injector
52.Fall sensor
53.Pick-up
54.ECU.
55.Front left turn indicator
56.Complete front headlamp
57.Tail light bulb
58.Low beam bulb
59.High beam bulb
60.Front right turn indicator
61.62.Instrument panel diagnosis
63.ECU Diagnosis.
Cable colour:
Ar orange
Az sky blue
B blue
Bi white
G yellow
Gr grey
M brown
N black
R red
Ro pink
V green
Vi purple
Ro pink
Checks and inspections
ELE SYS - 96
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
Dashboard
Diagnosis
Changing the CODE
If you know the code, just enter it and then a new code that will be automatically stored in the memory.
If the vehicle is new, the user code is: 00000
Resetting the CODE
This function is used to set a new code when the old one is not available; in this case, at least two of
the programmed keys have to be inserted in the ignition lock.
After the first key has been inserted, the second one is requested with the following message:
INSERT KEY II
If the second key is not inserted within 20 seconds, the operation is finished.
After recognising the second key, the new code is required with the message:
ENTER NEW CODE
Once the operation is finished, the instrument panel goes back to the SET-UP menu.
DIAGNOSIS
Access to this menu (diagnosis functions), for the technical service only, after requesting a service code.
It will read: ENTER THE SERVICE CODE This vehicle code is: 10695
The functions in this menu are:
•
Exit
•
ECU diagnosis
•
Instrument Panel Errors
•
Error Clearing
•
Reset Service
•
Update
•
Change Keys
•
km / Miles
ECU ERRORS
The instrument panel receives only the current errors from the control unit.
Description Error code
Throttle Valve Error DC V DC ECU 10
Throttle Valve Error DC Gnd ECU 11
Engine Temperature Error DC V DC ECU 14
Engine Temperature Error DC Gnd ECU 15
Air Temperature Error DC V DC ECU 16
Air Temperature Error DC Gnd ECU 17
ELE SYS - 97
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
Low Battery Error ECU 20
Lambda Probe Error ECU 21
Coil 1 Error DC V DC ECU 22
Coil 1 Error DC Gnd ECU 23
Coil 2 Error DC V DC ECU 24
Coil 2 Error DC Gnd ECU 25
Injector 1 Error DC V DC ECU 26
Injector 1 Error DC Gnd ECU 27
Injector 2 Error DC V DC ECU 30
Pump Relay Error ECU 36
Local Loopback Error ECU 37
Start-up Remote Error DC V DC ECU 44
Remote Error Start-up DC Gnd ECU 45
Canister Error DC V DC ECU 46
Canister Error DC Gnd ECU 47
Battery Error Hig ECU 50
Generic ECU Error ECU 51
Signal Panel Error ECU 54
Self-adaptability Value Error ECU 55
Vehicle Speed Error ECU 56
Stepper Error AC ECU 60
Stepper Error DC V DC ECU 61
Stepper Error DC Gnd ECU 62
Not recognised error ECU 00
INSTRUMENT PANEL ERRORS
In this mode a chart is displayed showing potential errors in the immobilizer and its sensors.
This is the error decoding chart:
Description: Immobilizer failure: Key code read but not recognised. Error code: DSB 01
Description: Immobilizer failure: Key code not read (Key not inserted or transponder broken) Error code:
DSB 02
Description: Immobilizer failure: Aerial not working (Open or short-circuited). Error code: DSB 03
Description: Immobilizer failure: Internal controller failure. Error code: DSB 04
Description: - Error code: DSB 05
Description: Air temperature sensor failure. Error code: DSB 06
Description: Oil sensor failure. Error code: DSB 07
Description: Oil pressure failure. Error code: DSB 08
The instrument panel keeps all previous errors stored in its memory.
DELETE ERRORS
ELE SYS - 98
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
This option deletes instrument panel errors only, a further confirmation is requested.
INSTRUMENT PANEL SOFTWARE UPGRADE
This function is used to program the instrument
panel again with a new software through Navigator.
The Display reads: "Instrument panel disconnected. Now connect the diagnosis instrument"; the
instrument panel will connect normally after the
key is extracted-inserted.
The white connector is placed under the saddle,
beside the fuse box, close to the diagnosis connector for the injection system.
Use the Ditech connector in the Navigator ApriliaMoto Guzzi package to connect to the Navigator
cable.
KEY CHANGE FUNCTION
This function can be used:
1) if one key is lost; the dealer can disable this key;
2) to activate up to 4 keys;
3) should a new key lock be necessary and thus program the new set of keys.
In the first phase the user code must be entered and, after confirming the inserted key (key I) has been
programmed, the other keys must be entered too.
The procedure finishes once the 4 keys have been programmed or after 20 seconds.
Should a new key lock be necessary, the procedure is: once the key is set to ON but the instrument
panel does not recognise it, the user code is requested: enter the user code.
Now enter MENU, DIAGNOSIS (entering the service code), KEY CHANGE and program the new keys.
Battery recharge circuit
ELE SYS - 99
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
Checking the stator
Single-phase generator with regulated voltage
Maximum load 40A (550W)
Charging voltage 14.2 - 14.8 V (5000 rpm)
Start-up system check
pick-up input about 100 A
level indicators
Petrol pump:
Input: 3.5 A (to be measured between pins 1 and
2 with 12V voltage)
Fuel level sensor:
Resistance (to be measured between pins 3 and
4)
250-300 Ohm with fuel level equal to 0 litre
100 Ohm with fuel level equal to 11.25 litres (20.43
pt)
10-20 Ohm with fuel level equal to 22.5 litres
(40.86 pt)
The low fuel warning light turns on with values over
230 Ohm.
In case there is anomaly on the fuel probe, the low fuel warning light flashes on the instrument panel.
The alarm warning light on the instrument panel does not light up and the word Service is not displayed.
ELE SYS - 100
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
Lights list
FRONT HEADLAMP
Tail light: 12V - 5W
Low beam light: 12V - 55W H3
High beam light: 12V - 65W H1
REAR LIGHT
LED
Fuses
SECONDARY FUSES DISTRIBUTION
1
Specification
(a) 15A fuse
2
(b) 15A fuse
3
4
5
(c) 15A fuse
(d) 10A fuse
(e) 3A fuse
6
(f) 10A fuse
7
3A - 10A - 15A
Desc./Quantity
Stop, horn, GPS, HAZARD button backlight, light relay
coils, high beam flash, electric windshield motor (if fitted).
Daylight running lights, number plate light, starter motor,
electric fan, starter relay
Fuel pump, coils, injectors
Oxygen sensor 1 and 2 heater, secondary injection relay
Permanent positive, ECU power supply, ignition relay
coil
Key-on positive, ABS ECU activation, instrument panel
activation
Spare fuses
ELE SYS - 101
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
MAIN FUSES - DISTRIBUTION
Specification
(G) 40A fuse
(H) 30A fuse
(I) 20A fuse
(J) 20A fuse
20A (QUANTITY' 2) - 30A - 40A
1
2
3
4
5
Desc./Quantity
Battery recharge
Main motorcycle fuse
Low beam - high beam fuse
Main ABS fuse
Spare fuses
Control unit
Model: Magneti Marelli IAW 5 AM2
Battery
12 V - 18 Ampere/hour
ELE SYS - 102
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
Speed sensor
FRONT
FUNCTION:To indicate the vehicle speed by reading the front wheel turning speed.
OPERATION / OPERATING PRINCIPLE:Magnetoresistive sensor: a square-wave pulse is generated with voltage approx. between 11.55 V and
11.25 V
WIRING DIAGRAM Level in wiring diagram: ABS.
REMOVAL
LOCATION ON THE VEHICLE:on the fork, right
stem, next to the brake calliper support.
CONNECTOR LOCATION (if available): under
the fuel tank, front position.
PINS
•
PIN 1- Ground connection (white)
•
PIN 2 - Power supply voltage/Output
signal (white/brown)
NAVIGATOR: PARAMETERS
Speed sensor
Vehicle speed: km/h
FRONT SPEED SENSOR, ELECTRICAL ERRORS
5D90 electric malfunction: Electrical fault in sensor or cable harness.
Troubleshooting: Check the sensor connector and the ABS control unit connector. If it is not OK,
restore the connectors; if it is OK, check continuity of the cable between sensor PIN 2 on the cable
harness side and PIN 14 ABS control unit connector. If there is no continuity, restore them. If there is,
PIN 2 of the sensor on the cable harness side, with the sensor disconnected and key set to ON, must
have 12V voltage approximately: if there is no voltage, check PIN 2 for continuity with the vehicle ground
connection: if it is grounded, restore the cable harness. If OK, replace the control unit. If PIN 2 has
approx. 12 V, check continuity of the cable between PIN 1 of the sensor on the cable harness side and
PIN 13 of the ABS control unit connector. If this is not OK, restore the cable harness. If it is OK, replace
the sensor.
LOGIC ERRORS
Speed sensor
5D91 the signal works irregularly: faulty sensor or signal interference.
ELE SYS - 103
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
Troubleshooting: Check speed sensor retainer. If it is not OK, restore it. If it is OK, check if the tone
wheel is dirty, deformed or wrongly fixed. If any of this happens, replace the tone wheel. Otherwise,
replace the speed sensor.
5D92 the signal decreases periodically: Possible tone wheel fault due to deformations or dirt; possible alterations on the wheel bearing surface. In very rare cases, abnormal tone wheel vibrations.
Troubleshooting: Check if the tone wheel is dirty, deformed or wrongly fixed. If the tone wheel is not
OK, replace it. If it is OK, check for possible faults in the wheel bearings and if it is not OK, replace the
bearings.
5D93 missing signal or speed measured too low in relation to the rear wheel: faulty sensor or
missing sensor/tone wheel. Or excessive distance between the sensor and the tone wheel or tone wheel
with wrong number of teeth.
Troubleshooting: Check that the speed sensor and the tone wheel are installed. If they are not, install
them. If they are, check the speed sensor retainer. If it is not OK, restore it. If it is, check if the tone
wheel has the correct number of teeth or if it is dirty, deformed or wrongly fixed. If it is not OK, replace
the tone wheel and if it is OK, replace the speed sensor.
5D94 no acceleration after pressure reduction: Faulty sensor or missing sensor/tone wheel or excessive distance between the sensor and the tone wheel.
Troubleshooting: Check that the speed sensor and the tone wheel are installed. If they are not, install
them. If they are, check the speed sensor retainer. If it is not OK, restore it. If it is, check if the tone
wheel has the correct number of teeth or if it is dirty, deformed or wrongly fixed. If it is not OK, replace
the tone wheel and if it is OK, replace the speed sensor.
5D95 excessive speed measured: Faulty sensor or tone wheel, or tone wheel with wrong number of
teeth or wrong tyre size.
Troubleshooting: Check that the speed sensor and the tone wheel are installed. If they are not, install
them. If they are, check the speed sensor retainer. If it is not OK, restore it. If it is, check if the tone
wheel has the correct number of teeth or if it is dirty, deformed or wrongly fixed. If it is not OK, replace
the tone wheel and if it is OK, check that the tyre size is the correct one. If it is not OK, replace it. If it is
OK, check that the tyre pressure is the correct one. If it is not OK, restore it; if it is OK, replace the speed
sensor.
REAR
FUNCTION: It is used by the ABS module, and
then by the ECU and the instrument panel.
OPERATION / OPERATING PRINCIPLE:Differential Hall effect sensor.
ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT DIAGRAM- Level in wiring diagram: ABS.
REMOVAL
ELE SYS - 104
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
LOCATION ON THE VEHICLE:Under the bevel
gear set box, right side.
CONNECTOR LOCATION (if available):Under
the saddle, right side.
PIN-OUT:
•
PIN1 - Ground
•
PIN2 - Signal
NAVIGATOR
Parameters: Speed (km/h) - Vehicle speed.
ELECTRICAL ERRORS
Speed sensor
5DA0 electric malfunction:Electrical fault in sensor or cable harness.
Troubleshooting:Perform the check procedure of the sensor connector and of the ABS control unit
connector, if not OK restore the connectors, if OK check the continuity of the yellow cable between
cable harness side sensor PIN 2 and ABS control unit connector PIN 11. If there is no continuity, restore
them. If there is, PIN 2 of the sensor on the cable harness side, with the sensor disconnected and key
set to ON, must have 12V voltage approximately: if there is no voltage, check PIN 2 for continuity with
the vehicle ground connection: if it is grounded, restore the cable harness. If OK, replace the control
unit. If PIN 2 has approx. 12 V, check continuity of the yellow/brown cable between PIN 1 of the sensor
on the cable harness side and PIN 12 of the ABS control unit connector. If this is not OK, restore the
cable harness. If it is OK, replace the sensor.
LOGIC ERRORS
Speed sensor
5DA1 the signal works irregularly:faulty sensor or signal interference.
Troubleshooting:Check speed sensor retainer. If it is not OK, restore it. If it is OK, check if the tone
wheel is dirty, deformed or wrongly fixed. If any of this happens, replace the tone wheel. Otherwise,
replace the speed sensor.
5DA2 the signal decreases periodically: Possible tone wheel fault due to deformations or dirt; possible alterations on the wheel bearing surface. In very rare cases, abnormal tone wheel vibrations.
Troubleshooting: Check if the tone wheel is dirty, deformed or wrongly fixed. If the tone wheel is not
OK, replace it. If it is OK, check for possible faults in the wheel bearings and if it is not OK, replace the
bearings.
5DA3 no signal or speed measured too low in relation to the front wheel: Faulty sensor or missing
sensor/tone wheel. Or excessive distance between the sensor and the tone wheel or tone wheel with
wrong number of teeth.
Troubleshooting: Check that the speed sensor and the tone wheel are installed. If they are not, install
them. If they are, check the speed sensor retainer. If it is not OK, restore it. If it is, check if the tone
ELE SYS - 105
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
wheel has the correct number of teeth or if it is dirty, deformed or wrongly fixed. If it is not OK, replace
the tone wheel and if it is OK, replace the speed sensor.
5DA4 missing acceleration after pressure reduction: Faulty sensor or missing sensor/tone wheel
or excessive distance between the sensor and the tone wheel.
Troubleshooting: Check that the speed sensor and the tone wheel are installed. If they are not, install
them. If they are, check the speed sensor retainer. If it is not OK, restore it. If it is, check if the tone
wheel has the correct number of teeth or if it is dirty, deformed or wrongly fixed. If it is not OK, replace
the tone wheel and if it is OK, replace the speed sensor.
5DA5 excessive measured speed: Faulty sensor or tone wheel, or tone wheel with wrong number of
teeth or wrong tyre size.
Troubleshooting:Check that the speed sensor and the tone wheel are installed. If they are not, install
them. If they are, check the speed sensor retainer. If it is not OK, restore it. If it is, check if the tone
wheel has the correct number of teeth or if it is dirty, deformed or wrongly fixed. If it is not OK, replace
the tone wheel and if it is OK, check that the tyre size is the correct one. If it is not OK, replace it. If it is
OK, check that the tyre pressure is the correct one. If it is not OK, restore it; if it is OK, replace the speed
sensor.
Engine rpm sensor
Function
Informs crankshaft position and speed to the Marelli control unit.
Operation / Operating principle
Inductive sensor: sinusoidal-type generated voltage; two teeth are missing on the flywheel for the
reference position.
Level in electrical circuit diagram:
Engine speed sensor
Location:
•
Sensor: Front left side of the engine,
under the generator.
•
Connector: Under the fuel tank.
Electrical characteristics:
•
Winding resistance 650 Ohm +/- 15%
•
Output alternating voltage, value
range: minimum: 0.5 V - maximum: 5 V
PIN:
ELE SYS - 106
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
1. Engine revolution sensor positive signal.
2. Engine revolution sensor negative signal.
3. Revolution sensor anti-jamming cable.
NAVIGATOR: PARAMETERS
Target engine revs
Example value:1100 +/- 100 rpm
Parameter valid at idle, setting depends especially on engine temperature: the ECU unit will try to keep
the engine running at this revs, acting on the ignition advance.
NAVIGATOR: STATUSES
Synchronisation
Example value:Synchronised / Not synchronised
Indicates if the control unit detects the revolution sensor signal correctly
DIAGNOSIS
Engine revolution sensor
An interruption in the sensor circuit has been detected, from PIN 25 to PIN 35 of connector A (BROWN)
Check the sensor connector and the injection control unit connector A (BROWN): it they are not OK,
restore. If OK, check continuity of the two cables leading to PINS 25 and 35 of the control unit connector:
if there is not continuity, restore the cable harness; if there is continuity, check the interruption on the
sensor and replace it.
WARNING If the electric circuit is short-circuited, no error is displayed. Check the sensor electrical
specifications: If they are not correct, replace the sensor. If correct, check supply insulation and ground
connection insulation of both cables. Perform the tests from the sensor connector towards the sensor.
If they are not OK, restore the cable harness or replace the sensor. If OK, perform the tests for pins 25
and 35 of the Marelli control unit connector A (BROWN) towards the cable harness.
Air gap value:
Place the sensor plus the corresponding spacers; the air gap should be between 0.7 and 0.9 mm (0.027
- 0.035 in).
Throttle position sensor
Function
In charge of telling the control unit the position of
the throttle valves.
Operation / Operating principle
The throttle valve position sensor works as a variable resistance according to the throttle rotation.
Level in electrical circuit diagram:Throttle and
idle motor
ELE SYS - 107
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
Location:
•
sensor: on the right cylinder throttle
body
•
connector: on the potentiometer
Electrical characteristics:
•
PINS A-C: throttle closed approx. 2.5
kOhm; throttle open approx. 1.5 kOhm.
•
PINS A-B: approx. 1.1 kOhm
Pin-out:
•
PIN A: ground connection
•
PIN B: supply voltage +5V
•
PIN C: potentiometer signal
THE CONNECTION DIAGRAMS ARE IN THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SECTIONS; PAY ATTENTION
TO THESE DIAGRAMS AS THEY SHOW THE CONNECTOR/COMPONENT AS VIEWED FROM
THE CABLE HARNESS SIDE, THAT IS LOOKING AT THE CABLES WHEN GOING OUT OF THE
"MAIN" CABLE HARNESS AND INTO THE CONNECTOR/COMPONENT.
CAUTION
BEFORE CARRYING OUT ANY TROUBLESHOOTING, CAREFULLY READ THE GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING CONCEPTS FOR ELECTRICAL DEVICES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE CHECK
AND CONTROL SECTION IN THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM CHAPTER.
NAVIGATOR: FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
NAVIGATOR: PARAMETERS
Throttle
Example value: 4.9°
NAVIGATOR: STATUSES
Throttle position
Example value:Released/Pressed/Full load
Indicates if the throttle potentiometer is open or closed in the released position.
NAVIGATOR: ERRORS
Throttle actuator position sensor P0120
Example value:open circuit, shorted to positive / shorted to negative.
Error cause
•
If the circuit is open, shorted to positive: excessive voltage has been detected at PIN 3 of
connector A (BROWN).
•
If shorted to negative: voltage equal to zero has been detected.
Troubleshooting
•
Circuit is open, shorted to positive: check the injection control unit connector and the sensor
connector: if they are not OK, restore; if they are OK, check continuity between PIN 3 of
ELE SYS - 108
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
connector A (BROWN) and PIN C of the sensor (red cable): if there is not continuity, restore
the cable harness; if there is continuity, check continuity of the sensor between PIN A and
PIN C: if there is not continuity, replace the potentiometer; if there is continuity, check the
resistance. If resistance is over 2.5 kOhm, it means the red cable is shorted to positive and
the cable harness should be restored
•
shorted to negative: disconnect the sensor connector and check the ground insulation of the
red cable (from throttle sensor connector or control unit connector): if there is continuity to
ground, restore the cable harness; if it is ground insulated, the resistance between PIN A
and PIN C is below 1.3 kOhm; therefore, the throttle body should be replaced
NAVIGATOR: ADJUSTMENT
Throttle position autodetection: It allows the control unit to detect the closed throttle position; just
press the Enter key.
Self-adjustable parameters reset: Lambda probe self-adaptability parameters reset: operation to be
carried out after the throttle body is cleaned or in the case a new engine, a new lambda probe or a new
injector is fitted, or the correct operation of the injection system or the valves is restored.
NAVIGATOR: RESET PROCEDURE
Once the throttle body or the injection control unit is replaced, it is necessary to connect to the diagnosis
instrument selecting FUEL INJECTION and carry out the operation: Throttle position autodetection.
Engine temperature sensor
Function
tells the engine temperature to the control unit so
as to optimise its operation.
Operation / Operating principle
NTC type sensor (resistance sensor, inversely
variable with temperature).
Level in electrical circuit diagram:Temperature
sensors
Location:
•
sensor: inside the "V"
•
Connector: on the sensor
Electrical characteristics:
ENGINE TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
1
2
3
4
5
Specification
Resistance at -40 °C (-40 °F)
Resistance at -30 °C (-22 °F)
Resistance at -20 °C (-4 °F)
Resistance at -10 °C (14 °F)
Resistance at 0 °C (32 °F)
Desc./Quantity
100.950 kOhm
53.100 kOhm
29.120 kOhm
16.600 kOhm
9.750 kOhm
ELE SYS - 109
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
Specification
Resistance at +10 °C (50 °F)
Resistance at +20 °C (68 °F)
Resistance at +30 °C (86 °F)
Resistance at +40 °C (104 °F)
Resistance at +50 °C (122 °F)
Resistance at +60 °C (140 °F)
Resistance at +70 °C (158 °F)
Resistance at +80 °C (176 °F)
Resistance at +90 °C (194 °F)
Resistance at +100 °C (212 °F)
Resistance at +110 °C (230 °F)
Resistance at +120 °C (257 °F)
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Desc./Quantity
5.970 kOhm
3.750 kOhm
2.420 kOhm
1.600 kOhm
1.080 kOhm
0.750 kOhm
0.530 kOhm
0.380 kOhm
0.280 kOhm
0.204 kOhm
0.153 kOhm
0.102 kOhm
Pin-out:
•
PIN 1: Ground connection
•
PIN 2:0-5 V signal
THE CONNECTION DIAGRAMS ARE IN THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SECTIONS; PAY ATTENTION
TO THESE DIAGRAMS AS THEY SHOW THE CONNECTOR/COMPONENT AS VIEWED FROM
THE CABLE HARNESS SIDE, THAT IS LOOKING AT THE CABLES WHEN GOING OUT OF THE
"MAIN" CABLE HARNESS AND INTO THE CONNECTOR/COMPONENT.
CAUTION
BEFORE CARRYING OUT ANY TROUBLESHOOTING, CAREFULLY READ THE GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING CONCEPTS FOR ELECTRICAL DEVICES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE CHECK
AND CONTROL SECTION IN THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM CHAPTER.
NAVIGATOR: FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
NAVIGATOR: PARAMETERS
Engine temperature
In case of recovery, this value is set by the control unit.
NAVIGATOR: ERRORS
engine temperature sensor P0115 - open circuit, shorted to positive / shorted to negative.
Error cause
•
If the circuit is open, shorted to positive: excessive voltage has been detected at PIN 5 of
connector A (BROWN).
•
If shorted to negative: voltage equal to zero has been detected at PIN 5 of the BROWN
connector.
Troubleshooting
•
If the circuit is open, shorted to positive: check the sensor connector and the Marelli control
unit connector. If they are not OK, restore the cable harness; if OK, check the continuity of
the sensor; if it is not OK, replace the sensor; if it is OK, check continuity between PIN 5 of
the BROWN connector and PIN 2 of sensor: restore cable harness if there is not continuity;
if it is OK, reconnect the control unit connector and, with key set to key ON, check the
continuity between the sensor connector PIN 1 and the vehicle ground connection: if there
is not continuity, restore the cable harness; if there is continuity, it means that the cause of
the error is that the cable is shorted to positive and now the cable harness between the
ELE SYS - 110
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
BROWN PIN 5 and PIN 2 of the sensor should be restored. If the air temperature sensor
error is displayed at the same time, this means that the grey cable common for both sensors
is shorted to positive.
•
If shorted to negative, check sensor correct resistance: if resistance is null, replace the sensor; if resistance is correct, it means that the orange cable has ground connection: restore
the cable harness.
NOTES No error is detected if the sensor does not work correctly or the control unit connector
or sensor terminals are rusty: then check through Navigator if the temperature indicated is the
same as the engine temperature. Check also that the sensor electrical characteristics are observed: replace the sensor if not OK; if it is OK, check the sensor connector and the Marelli
control unit connector
Air temperature sensor
Function
It tells the control unit the intake air temperature in
order to calculate oxygen presence so as to optimise the petrol quantity necessary for correct combustion.
Operation / Operating principle
NTC type sensor (resistance sensor, inversely
variable with temperature).
Level in electrical circuit diagram:Temperature
sensors
Location:
•
sensor: on filter casing
•
connector: on the sensor
Electrical characteristics:
AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
Specification
Resistance at -40 °C (-40 °F)
Resistance at 0 °C (32 °F)
Resistance at 10 °C (50 °F)
Resistance at 20 °C (68 °F)
Resistance at 30 °C (86 °F)
Resistance at 40 °C (104 °F)
Resistance at 90 °C (194 °F)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Desc./Quantity
100.950 kOhm
9.750 kOhm
5.970 kOhm
3.750 kOhm
2.420 kOhm
1.600 kOhm
0.280 kOhm
Pin-out:
•
PIN 1: Ground connection
•
PIN 2: 0-5 V signal
NAVIGATOR: PARAMETERS
ELE SYS - 111
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
Air temperature
In case of failure, temperature is set at 25 °C (77 °F)
NAVIGATOR: ERRORS
air temperature sensor P0110 - open circuit, shorted to positive / shorted to negative.
Error cause
•
If the circuit is open, shorted to positive: excessive voltage has been detected at PIN 14 of
the BROWN connector. If shorted to negative: voltage equal to zero has been detected at
PIN 14 of the BROWN connector
Troubleshooting
•
If the circuit is open, shorted to positive: check the sensor connector and the Marelli control
unit connector. If they are not OK, restore the cable harness; if OK, check the continuity of
the sensor; if it is not OK, replace the sensor; if it is OK, check continuity between PIN 14
of the BROWN connector and PIN 2 of sensor: restore cable harness if there is not continuity;
if it is OK, reconnect the control unit connector and, with key set to key ON, check the
continuity between the sensor connector PIN 1 and the vehicle ground connection: if there
is not continuity, restore the cable harness; if there is continuity, it means that the cause of
the error is that the cable is shorted to positive and now the cable harness between the
BROWN PIN 14 and PIN 2 of the sensor should be restored. If the engine temperature
sensor error is displayed at the same time, this means that the grey cable common for both
sensors is shorted to positive.
•
If shorted to negative, check sensor correct resistance: if resistance = 0, replace the sensor;
if resistance is correct, it means that the pink/black cable has ground connection: restore
the cable harness
NOTES No error is detected if the sensor does not work correctly or the control unit connector
or sensor terminals are rusty: then check through Navigator if the temperature indicated is
plausible in relation to the ambient temperature. Check also that the sensor electrical characteristics are observed: replace the sensor if not OK; if it is OK, check the sensor connector and
the Marelli control unit connector
ELE SYS - 112
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
Lambda sensor
Function
In charge of telling the control unit whether the
mixture is lean or rich.
Operation / Operating principle
The Marelli injection control unit reads and interprets a voltage generated by the difference in oxygen content between the exhaust fumes and the
ambient. It does not require an external supply
source but, in order to work properly, it should
reach a high operating temperature: that is why
there is a heating circuit inside.
Level in electrical circuit diagram:Lambda sensor
Location:
•
Sensor: on the exhaust conducts
•
Connector: near the probe
Electrical characteristics:
Heater circuit: 12 -14 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Pin-out:
1. Sensor signal + (black wire)
2. Sensor signal - (grey wire)
3. Heater ground connection (white)
4. Heater power supply (white)
NAVIGATOR: PARAMETERS
Lambda sensor
example value: 0 - 1000 mV
If there is a short circuit at + 5 V or above, the value read is approx. 5.000 mV. If there is a short circuit
to ground instead, the value read is equal to 0 mV and the Lambda Sensor Correction parameter shows
25%: no error is displayed, though.
Lambda sensor correction
example value: 1.00
In closed loop, the value must be close to 0 % (values not within the +10 % and -10 % range may
indicate a fault):. In an open circuit, the lambda sensor signal is too low. Therefore, the control unit takes
it as a lean mixture condition and will try to enrich it. The value read will be +25%.
NAVIGATOR: ELECTRICAL ERRORS
Left lambda sensor P0130 - Shorted to positive.
ELE SYS - 113
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
Error cause
•
Excessive voltage (battery voltage) has been detected at PINS 32 and 22 of the BLUE
connector.
Troubleshooting
•
shorted to positive: with the key set to ON, disconnect the sensor connector and measure
voltage at PIN 1 on the cable harness side (white/yellow cable): if there is voltage (5 or 12
V), restore the cable harness; it there is no voltage, measure voltage at PIN 2, cable harness
side, (green/white cable) and if there is voltage, restore the cable harness; if there is no
voltage, replace the lambda sensor
Left lambda sensor heating P0135 - shorted to positive / open circuit, shorted to negative.
Error cause
•
If shorted to positive: excessive voltage has been detected at PIN 11 of the BLUE connector.
•
If the circuit is open, shorted to negative: voltage equal to zero has been detected at PIN 11
of the BLUE connector.
Troubleshooting
•
shorted to positive: disconnect the probe connector and check the sensor correct resistance:
replace the sensor if not OK; if it is OK, restore the cable harness.
•
circuit is open, shorted to negative: check the continuity from probe connector (PIN 3 and
4) towards the probe: if not OK, replace the probe; if it is correct, check the sensor connector
and the Marelli control unit connector. If not OK, restore. If OK, and with key set to ON and
sensor connector disconnected, check if there is battery voltage at PIN 4: if not ok, check
the red/black cable (cable harness side) between the probe connector and the auxiliary
injection relay (No. 33 in the wiring diagram, located under the saddle, left rear relay in the
relay group attached to the fall sensor; CHECK, however, the identification of the relay with
the colour of the cables). If there are also coil and injector errors, check the relay itself and
its excitation and power line; if there is voltage at PIN 4, check the white cable ground insulation, cable harness side (PIN 3): if it is not OK, restore the cable harness. If OK, check
continuity of the white cable, cable harness side (between PIN 3 of the sensor connector
and PIN 11 of the BLUE connector) and restore the cable harness.
LOGIC ERRORS
Left lambda sensor P0134- voltage without variation.
Error cause
•
An abnormal behaviour of the voltage at PIN 22 of the BLUE connector has been detected:
the voltage, that should vary over time, keeps a constant value instead.
Troubleshooting
•
check circuit continuity of the lambda sensor connector (PIN 1 PIN2) toward the probe:
replace the probe if there is no continuity; if there is continuity, check the sensor connector
ELE SYS - 114
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
and the Marelli control unit connector: If not OK, restore. If OK, check continuity between
the BLUE connector PIN 22 and PIN 32 and restore the cable harness.
ELECTRICAL ERRORS
Right lambda sensor P0136 - Shorted to positive.
Error cause
•
Excessive voltage (battery voltage) has been detected at PINS 21 and 31 of the BLUE
connector.
Troubleshooting
•
shorted to positive: with key set to ON, disconnect the sensor connector and measure PIN
1 voltage on the cable harness side (purple cable): if there is voltage (5 or 12 V), restore the
cable harness; it there is no voltage, measure voltage at PIN 2, cable harness side, (brown
cable) and if there is voltage, restore the cable harness; if there is no voltage, replace the
lambda sensor.
Right lambda sensor heating P0141 - shorted to positive / open circuit, shorted to negative.
Error cause
•
If shorted to positive: excessive voltage has been detected at PIN 1 of the BLUE connector.
•
If the circuit is open, shorted to negative: voltage equal to zero has been detected at PIN 1
of the BLUE connector.
Troubleshooting
•
shorted to positive: disconnect the probe connector and check the sensor correct resistance:
replace the sensor if not OK; if it is OK, restore the cable harness.
•
circuit is open, shorted to negative: check the continuity from probe connector (PIN 3 and
4) towards the probe: if not OK, replace the probe; if it is correct, check the sensor connector
and the Marelli control unit connector. If not OK, restore. If OK, and with key set to ON and
sensor connector disconnected, check if there is battery voltage at PIN 4: if not ok, check
the red/black cable (cable harness side) between the probe connector and the auxiliary
injection relay (No. 33 in the wiring diagram, located under the saddle, left rear relay in the
relay group attached to the fall sensor; CHECK, however, the identification of the relay with
the colour of the cables). If there are also coil and injector errors, check the relay itself and
its excitation and power line; if there is voltage at PIN 4, check the black/white cable ground
insulation, cable harness side (PIN 3): if it is not OK, restore the cable harness. If OK, check
continuity of the white/black cable, cable harness side (between PIN 3 of the sensor connector and PIN 1 of the BLUE connector) and restore the cable harness.
LOGIC ERRORS
Lambda sensor P0140 - voltage without variation.
Error cause
ELE SYS - 115
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
•
Norge GT 8v
An abnormal behaviour of the voltage at PIN 31 of the BLUE connector has been detected:
the voltage, that should vary over time, keeps a constant value instead.
Troubleshooting
•
check circuit continuity of the lambda sensor connector (PIN 1 PIN2) toward the probe:
replace the lambda sensor if there is no continuity; if there is continuity, check the sensor
connector and the Marelli control unit connector: If not OK, restore. If OK, check continuity
between the BLUE connector PIN 31 and PIN 21 and restore the cable harness.
Injector
Function
To supply the correct amount of petrol at the right
timing.
Operation / Operating principle
Injector coil is excited for the petrol passage to
open.
Level in electrical circuit diagram:Coils and injectors
Location:
•
on the intake manifold
•
connector: on injector
Electrical characteristics:14.8 Ohm +/- 5% (at
20 °C)
Pin-out:
"+": Supply:
" ": Ground connection
NAVIGATOR:FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
NAVIGATOR: PARAMETERS
Injection time
NAVIGATOR: ACTIVATION
Left injector: operation for 4 ms, 5 times
The auxiliary injection relay (no. 33 in the wiring diagram, placed under the saddle, left rear relay in the
relay group attached to the fall sensor; CHECK, however, the identification of the relay with the colour
of the cables) is energised for 5 seconds and the grey/red cable of the injector is closed to ground for
4 ms per second. Disconnect the 4-way connector of the fuel pump to be able to hear the relay and
injector activation. The continuity of the wiring is necessary for correct activation: no error indications
are displayed in case of lack of activation
NAVIGATOR: ERRORS
ELE SYS - 116
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
Left injector P0201 - shorted to positive / shorted to negative / open circuit.
Error cause
•
If shorted to positive: excessive voltage has been detected at PIN 28 of the BROWN connector.
•
If shorted to negative: no voltage has been detected.
•
If the circuit is open: an interruption has been detected
Troubleshooting
•
Shorted to positive: disconnect the injector connector, take the key to ON and check if there
is voltage on the grey/red cable: if there is voltage, restore the cable harness. If there is no
voltage, replace the injector
•
If shorted to negative: disconnect the injector connector, take the key to ON and check if the
grey/red cable has continuity to the ground connection: if there is continuity to ground, restore the cable harness; if there is not continuity, replace the injector
•
The circuit is open: check the component correct electrical characteristic: if it is not the correct one, replace the component; if it is correct, check the connector on the component and
the Marelli control unit connector: If they are not OK, restore. If OK, check cable continuity
between PIN 28 of the BROWN connector and PIN 2- of the component and restore the
cable harness
NAVIGATOR: ACTIVATION
Right injector: Operation for 4 ms, 5 times
The auxiliary injection relay (no. 33 in the wiring diagram, placed under the saddle, left rear relay in the
relay group attached to the fall sensor; CHECK, however, the identification of the relay with the colour
of the cables) is energised for 5 seconds and the white/red cable of the injector is closed to ground for
4 ms per second. Disconnect the 4-way connector of the fuel pump to be able to hear the relay and
injector activation. The continuity of the wiring is necessary for correct activation: no error indications
are displayed in case of lack of activation.
NAVIGATOR: ERRORS
Right injector P0202 - shorted to positive / shorted to negative / open circuit.
Error cause
•
If shorted to positive: excessive voltage has been detected at PIN 33 of the BROWN connector.
•
If shorted to negative: no voltage has been detected.
•
If the circuit is open: an interruption has been detected
Troubleshooting
ELE SYS - 117
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
•
Norge GT 8v
Shorted to positive: disconnect the injector connector, take the key to ON and check if there
is voltage on the blue/red cable: if there is voltage, restore the cable harness. If there is no
voltage, replace the injector
•
If shorted to negative: disconnect the injector connector, take the key to ON and check if the
blue/red cable has continuity to the ground connection: if there is continuity to ground, restore the cable harness; if there is not continuity, replace the injector
•
The circuit is open: check the component correct electrical characteristic: if it is not the correct one, replace the component; if it is correct, check the connector on the component and
the Marelli control unit connector: If they are not OK, restore. If OK, check cable continuity
between PIN 33 of the BROWN connector and PIN 2- of the component and restore the
cable harness
Coil
Function
It controls the ignition spark plug in order to generate the fuel ignition spark.
Operation / Operating principle
Inductive discharge system
Level in electrical circuit diagram:Coils and injectors
Location:
•
In front of the fuel tank, left and right
side
•
Connector: on the coils
Electrical characteristics:
•
Primary winding resistance: 550 mΩ ±
10%, at approx. 23 °C (73.4 °F).
•
Secondary winding resistance: 3 mΩ
± 10%, at approx. 23 °C (73.4 °F).
•
Tube resistance: 5 kΩ.
Pin-out:
1. Power supply + Vbatt
2. Circuit ground
NAVIGATOR: PARAMETERS
Left coil ignition advance.
NAVIGATOR: ACTIVATION
Left coil:
ELE SYS - 118
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
The auxiliary injection relay (no. 33 in the wiring diagram, placed under the saddle, left rear relay in the
relay group attached to the fall sensor; CHECK, however, the identification of the relay with the colour
of the cables) is energised for 5 seconds and the green/orange cable of the coil is closed to ground for
2 ms per second. Disconnect the 4-way connector of the fuel pump to be able to hear the relay and
injector activation. The continuity of the wiring is necessary for correct activation: no error indications
are displayed in case of lack of activation
NAVIGATOR: ERRORS
Left coil P0351- shorted to positive / open circuit, shorted to negative
Error cause
•
If shorted to positive: excessive voltage has been detected at PIN 38 of the BROWN connector.
•
If the circuit is open, shorted to negative: voltage equal to zero has been detected at PIN 38
of the BROWN connector
Troubleshooting
•
Shorted to positive: disconnect the coil connector, set the key to ON, activate the coil with
Navigator and check voltage at connector PIN 2: if there is voltage, restore the cable harness; if voltage = 0, replace the coil.
•
If the circuit is open, shorted to negative: check the coil connector and the Marelli control
unit connector. If they are not OK, restore; if everything is OK, check cable continuity between PIN 2 of the coil connector and PIN 38 of the BROWN connector. If there is not
continuity, restore the cable harness; if there is cable continuity, with the key set to KEY ON,
check the cable ground insulation (from coil connector or control unit connector). If this is
not OK, restore the cable harness.
NAVIGATOR: PARAMETERS
Right coil ignition advance.
NAVIGATOR: ACTIVATION
Right coil:
The auxiliary injection relay (no. 33 in the wiring diagram, placed under the saddle, left rear relay in the
relay group attached to the fall sensor; CHECK, however, the identification of the relay with the colour
of the cables) is energised for 5 seconds and the sky blue/green cable of the coil is closed to ground
for 2 ms per second. Disconnect the 4-way connector of the fuel pump to be able to hear the relay and
injector activation. The continuity of the wiring is necessary for correct activation: no error indications
are displayed in case of lack of activation
NAVIGATOR: ERRORS
Right coil P0352 - shorted to positive / open circuit, shorted to negative.
Error cause
ELE SYS - 119
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
•
Norge GT 8v
If shorted to positive: excessive voltage has been detected at PIN 10 of the BROWN connector.
•
If the circuit is open, shorted to negative: voltage equal to zero has been detected at PIN 10
of the BROWN connector
Troubleshooting
•
shorted to positive: disconnect the coil connector, set the key to ON, activate the coil with
Navigator and check voltage at connector PIN 2: if there is voltage, restore the cable harness; if voltage = 0, replace the coil
•
if the circuit is open, shorted to negative: check the coil connector and the Marelli control
unit connector. If they are not OK, restore; if everything is OK, check cable continuity between PIN 2 of the coil connector and PIN 10 of the BROWN connector. If there is not
continuity, restore the cable harness; if there is cable continuity, with the key set to KEY ON,
check the cable ground insulation (from coil connector or control unit connector). If this is
not OK, restore the cable harness.
Engine oil pressure sensor
Function:Indicates the instrument panel if there is
enough oil pressure (0.35 +/- 0.15 bar) (5.1 +/2.18 PSI) in the engine.
Operation / Operating principle: normally closed
switch. With oil pressure above 0.35 +/-0.15 bar
(5.1 +/- 2.18 PSI), open circuit.
Level in wiring diagram:fuel reserve and oil pressure.
Location:
•
Sensor: in between the engine "V", a
little to the left, under the generator
•
Connector: on the sensor.
Pin-out: Voltage 12V
Instrument panel
Oil sensor failure DSB 07
Error cause
•
An oil sensor fault is signalled when, with engine off, it is detected that the sensor circuit is
open. The test is performed only once when the key is set to ON. There is an error when
the general warning light turns on.
Troubleshooting
ELE SYS - 120
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Electrical system
Check the sensor connector and the instrument panel connector (PIN 3): if they are not OK,
restore. If OK, check continuity of the purple cable between the sensor connector and the
instrument panel connector PIN 3: if not OK, restore the cable harness; if OK, replace the
sensor.
Oil pressure failure DSB 08
Error cause
•
An oil sensor fault is signalled when, with engine running, it is detected that the sensor circuit
is closed. There is an error when the general warning light turns on.
Troubleshooting
•
Detach the sensor connector and check the purple cable is ground insulated: if there is
continuity to ground, restore the cable harness; if it is ground insulated, replace the switch.
It this error persists, use a pressure gauge to check the pressure of the oil in the engine
circuit
Neutral sensor
Function
it tells the gear position to the control unit: in neutral or in gear.
Operation / Operating principle
for gear in neutral, the circuit is closed to ground connection: then, via CAN, the control unit sends the
signal to the instrument panel which turns on the neutral speed warning light.
Level in electrical circuit diagram:start-up enabling switches
Location:
•
Sensor: rear / upper side of the gearbox
•
Connector: on the sensor
Electrical characteristics:
•
Gear in neutral: closed circuit (0 V on wire from control unit to sensor / switch in continuity).
•
Gearshift engaged: open circuit (12 V on wire from control unit to sensor / open switch,
infinite resistance)
Pin-out:
•
PIN 1: Voltage 12V
NAVIGATOR: STATUSES
Gear in neutral
Example value:yes/no
DIAGNOSIS
•
Indication on the instrument panel always gear engaged: check the control unit connector
and the sensor connector: if they are not OK, restore the cable harness; if OK, disconnect
ELE SYS - 121
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
the connector and, with gear in neutral, check continuity to ground of the terminal, sensor
side: if there is not continuity, replace the sensor (after checking cable harness continuity
on the sensor side and the correct mechanical position); if there is, check cable continuity
between the sensor connector and PIN 23 of the BROWN connector: if there is no continuity,
restore the cable harness. If there is, replace the instrument panel if the vehicle performance
is correct (the engine starts with gear in neutral but the neutral warning light is off) or replace
the control unit if the vehicle performance is not correct (the engine does not start with gear
in neutral).
•
Indication on the instrument panel always gear in neutral: disconnect the terminals from the
sensor and check if there is continuity with ground connection at PIN toward the sensor, with
gear engaged: if there is continuity, replace the sensor. If it is ground insulated, it means
that the grey/black cable from PIN 1 of the sensor to PIN 23 of the BROWN connector is
shorted to ground: restore the cable harness.
Clutch lever sensor
Function
It tells the clutch lever position to the control unit.
Operation / Operating principle
If the gear is engaged but the clutch is pulled, i.e. circuit closed to ground, vehicle start-up is enabled
anyway.
Level in electrical circuit diagram:Start-up enabling switches.
Location:
•
sensor: under clutch lever
•
Connector: on the sensor
Electrical characteristics:
•
Clutch pulled: closed circuit (continuity)
•
Clutch released: open circuit (infinite resistance)
Pin-out:
1. Voltage 12V
2. Ground connection
NAVIGATOR: STATUSES
Clutch
Example value:Yes/No
The statuses regularly viewed are YES / NO
DIAGNOSIS
Troubleshooting:
ELE SYS - 122
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Electrical system
Indication on Navigator always No: check the correct position of the cable terminals on the
sensor and the correct connection of the cables on the terminals. If they are not correct,
restore the cable harness; if correct, disconnect the two terminals from the sensor and check
continuity to ground of PIN 2 (cable harness side): if there is no continuity, restore the cable
harness; if there is, replace the sensor. Check continuity of the brown/purple cable between
PIN 1 of the sensor and PIN 33 of the BLUE connector, cable harness side: if there is no
continuity, restore the cable harness; if there is, replace the sensor. With the key set to ON,
check that 12 Volt is fed to PIN 33 of the BLUE connector
•
Indication on Navigator always Yes: disconnect the terminals from the sensor and check if
there is continuity between the two PINS, with clutch released: if there is continuity, replace
the sensor. If the circuit is open, it means that the brown/purple cable from PIN 1 of the
sensor to PIN 33 of the BLUE connector is shorted to ground: restore the cable harness
Side stand sensor
Function
It tells the side stand position to the control unit.
Operation / Operating principle
If the gear is engaged and the side stand is unfolded, and therefore the circuit is open, the control unit
does not enable vehicle start-up or shuts off the engine if it is rotating.
Level in electrical circuit diagram:Start-up enabling switches
Location:
•
Sensor: on side stand supporting plate
•
Connector: left side, near the starter motor
Electrical characteristics:
•
Side Stand Up: closed circuit (continuity)
•
Side Stand Down: open circuit (infinite resistance)
Pin-out:
1. Ground connection
2. Voltage 12 V (brown, sensor side)
NAVIGATOR: STATUSES
Side stand
Example value:retracted / extended
DIAGNOSIS
•
Indication on Navigator always EXTENDED: check the side stand sensor connector and the
ECU connector: if they are not OK, restore; if OK, disconnect both terminals from the sensor
and check continuity to ground of PIN 1 (grey cable harness side): if there is not continuity,
ELE SYS - 123
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
restore the cable harness; if there is, check continuity of the green/brown cable: if it is not
OK, restore; if OK, replace the sensor.
•
Indication on Navigator always RETRACTED: disconnect the terminals from the sensor and
check if there is continuity between the two PINS, with stand down: if there is continuity,
replace the sensor; if the circuit is open, it means that the brown/green cable (cable harness
side) from PIN 2 of the sensor to PIN 38 of the BLUE connector is shorted to ground: restore
the cable harness.
Bank angle sensor
Function
it tells the vehicle position to the control unit.
Operation / Operating principle
When the sensor is inverted, the circuit is closed
to ground: when the Marelli control unit detects this
earthing, it disables the fuel pump circuit and the
engine start-up circuit via the injection relay.
Level in electrical circuit diagram:Start-up enabling switches.
Location:
•
Sensor: under the saddle, right side
•
Connector: near the sensor
Electrical characteristics:
•
Sensor in vertical position: open circuit
(resistance: 62 kOhm)
•
Sensor inverted: closed circuit (resistance below 0.5 kOhm)
Pin-out:
1. Voltage 12V
2. Ground connection
NAVIGATOR: STATUSES
Fall sensor
Example value: Normal / Tip over
DIAGNOSIS
•
Indication on Navigator always Normal, even when the sensor is inverted: disconnect the
connector and, with sensor inverted, check if there is continuity between the two PINS of
the sensor: if there is no continuity, replace the sensor; if there is, check the connector. If
not OK, restore the cable harness; if OK, check continuity to ground of PIN 2: if there is no
ELE SYS - 124
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
continuity, restore the cable harness; if there is, with key set to KEY ON, check if there is
12V voltage at PIN 1. If there is not, check the Marelli control unit connector (PIN 35 of the
BLUE connector)
•
Indication on Navigator always Tip over: disconnect the connector and check if there is
continuity between the two PINS when the sensor is in vertical position: if there is continuity,
replace the sensor; if there is not, it means that, with key set to KEY ON, there is no 12V
voltage at PIN 1: restore the cable harness whose pink/yellow cable will be shorted to ground
Air temperature sensor - instrument panel
Function
It tells the ambient air temperature to the instrument panel.
Operation / Operating principle
NTC type sensor (resistance sensor, inversely
variable with temperature).
Level in electrical circuit diagram:Temperature
sensors
Location:
•
Sensor: under the instrument panel
•
Connector: under the instrument panel
Electrical characteristics:
•
Resistance at 0 °C (32 °F): 32.5 kOhm
+/- 5%
•
Resistance at 25 °C (77 °F): 10.0
kOhm +/- 5%
Pin-out:
1. Voltage 5V
2. Ground connection
Instrument panel
Air temperature sensor failure DSB 06
Error cause
•
An oil sensor failure is signalled when it is detected that the sensor circuit is open or shorted
to positive
Troubleshooting
•
Check the sensor connector and the instrument panel connector (PINS 9 and 18): If they
are not OK, restore. If OK, check continuity of the pink cable between the sensor connector
and the instrument panel connector PIN 10: if it is not OK, restore the cable harness; if OK,
ELE SYS - 125
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
check the correct sensor resistance: if it is not OK, replace the sensor; if it is OK, check
continuity of the brown cable between the sensor connector and PIN 18 of the instrument
panel connector: If not OK, restore the cable harness; if OK, with key set to ON, check if
there is voltage at the sensor connector PIN 1: if there is no voltage, replace the instrument
panel; if there is approximately 12V, restore the cable harness (there is a short circuit in the
battery). If there is 5V voltage, connect a 10 kOhm resistance to PIN 1 of the sensor connector and to the vehicle ground connection: if, with key set to ON, the voltage measured
upstream the resistance decreases, replace the instrument panel. If voltage continues to be
approximately 5V, restore the pink cable (there is a short circuit at + 5V).
Notes
If a short circuit to ground is detected at PIN 9 of the instrument panel connector, the display will show
a full scale air temperature indication of 60 °C (140 °F).
Check the ground insulation of the sensor connector pink cable: if there is a connection, restore the
cable harness; if it is earth insulated, check that sensor resistance is correct: if it is not OK, replace the
sensor; if it is OK, replace the instrument panel.
RUN/STOP switch
Function
It tells the control unit if the driver wishes to enable
engine start-up or to keep the engine running.
Operation / Operating principle
If the driver wants to shut off the engine or to disable engine start-up, the switch should be open,
i.e. the Marelli control unit should not detect voltage at PIN 27 of the BLUE connector.
Level in electrical circuit diagram:start-up enabling switches.
Location:
•
right light switch.
•
connector: right side, near the coil.
Electrical characteristics:
•
STOP position: the circuit is open
•
RUN position: closed circuit (continuity)
PIN:
ELE SYS - 126
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Electrical system
sky blue/orange cable: 0V if engine kill
in STOP; 12V if engine kill in RUN
•
red/black cable: Voltage 12V
NAVIGATOR: STATUSES
Run / stop switch
Example value:Run/Stop
DIAGNOSIS
•
Indication on Navigator always STOP: disconnect the connector and, with the switch set to
RUN, check if there is continuity towards the switch of the green/blue (PIN 4) cables and
the grey/sky blue (PIN 2) cable (sensor side): if there is not continuity, replace the sensor;
if there is, check the connector. If it is not OK, restore the cable harness; if it is OK, with the
key set to ON, check if there is voltage on the red/black cable (cable harness side): if there
is no voltage, restore the cable harness; if there is, check the ground insulation of the sky
blue/orange cable (cable harness side): if there is continuity to ground, restore the cable
harness; if it is OK, take the key to OFF and check that the BLUE connector is in good
conditions and if there is continuity of the sky blue/orange cable between the connector in
question and PIN 27 of the BLUE connector: if not OK, restore the cable harness; if OK,
replace the Marelli control unit.
•
Indication on Navigator always RUN: disconnect the connector and, with the switch set to
STOP, check if there is continuity between the two cables of the (PIN 4 and PIN 2) switch
(sensor side): if there is continuity, replace the switch; if there is not, it means that, with the
key set to KEY ON, the sky blue/orange cable is shorted to positive: restore the cable harness.
Connectors
ECU
BROWN connector pin configuration
Pin Use
1 Not used
2 Not used
3 Ignition potentiometer signal.
4 Not used
5 Engine temperature signal
6 Not used
7 Not used
8 Not used
ELE SYS - 127
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
9 Stepper motor (+)
10 Right cylinder coil control
11 Not used
12 Not used
13 Not used
14 Air temperature signal
15 Not used
16 Not used
17 Stepper motor (+)
18 Stepper motor (-)
19 Stepper motor (-)
20 5V power supply (NTC sensors)
21 Not used
22 Not used
23 Neutral sensor signal
24 Not used
25 Engine revolution sensor signal
26 Start-up relay control
27 Not used
28 Left cylinder injector control
29 Ignition potentiometer negative.
30 Not used
31 Not used
32 Ignition potentiometer power supply.
33 Not used
34 Revolution sensor anti-jamming cable
35 Engine revolution sensor signal
36 Not used
37 Right cylinder injector control
38 Left cylinder coil control
BLUE connector pin configuration
Pin Use
1 Oxygen probe negative control 2 (right)
2 Not used
3 Not used
4 Power supply protected from instrument panel
5 Not used
6 Pin 86 auxiliary relay control
ELE SYS - 128
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
7 Immobilizer line
8 Not used
9 Not used
10 Not used
11 Oxygen probe negative control 1 (left)
12 Not used
13 Not used
14 Not used
15 Not used
16 K line (diagnosis)
17 Power supply from main relay
18 Not used
19 Not used
20 CAN - H line (ccm/instrument panel)
21 Lambda sensor 2 input (right)(-)
22 Lambda sensor 1 input (left)(+)
23 Not used
24 Vehicle speed signal input
25 Not used
26 Not used
27 "Engine stop" signal input
28 Ignition signal input
29 CAN - L line (ccm/instrument panel)
30 Not used
31 Lambda sensor 2 input (right)(+)
32 Lambda sensor 1 input (left)(-)
33 Clutch sensor signal
34 Not used
35 Fall sensor signal
36 Not used
37 Not used
38 Side stand sensor signal
ELE SYS - 129
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Electrical system
Norge GT 8v
Dashboard
PIN USE
1 + KEY
2 RIGHT TURN INDICATOR CONTROL
3 OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
4 HIGH BEAM LIGHT INPUT
ELE SYS - 130
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Electrical system
56 SELECT 1
7 SELECT 2
8 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
9 AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
10 11 + BATTERY
12 LEFT TURN INDICATOR CONTROL
13 RESET TURN INDICATORS
14 HAZARD
15 ANTITHEFT DEVICE LED (IF CONNECTED)
16 SELECT 3
17 SENSORS EARTH CONNECTION
18 GENERAL EARTH CONNECTION
19 GENERAL EARTH CONNECTION
20 GENERAL EARTH CONNECTION
21 + BATTERY
22 + BATTERY
23 LOW BEAM LIGHT RELAY ACTIVATION
24 25 HEATED HANDGRIP CONTROL
26 CAN L
27 CAN H
28 K LINE
29 ABS INPUT
30 AERIAL 1
31 32 33 34 RIGHT REAR TURN INDICATOR ACTIVATION
35 RIGHT FRONT TURN INDICATOR ACTIVATION
36 LEFT REAR TURN INDICATOR ACTIVATION
37 LEFT FRONT TURN INDICATOR ACTIVATION
38 LEFT HEATED HANDGRIP ACTIVATION
39 RIGHT HEATED HANDGRIP ACTIVATION
40 AERIAL 2
ELE SYS - 131
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
ENGINE FROM VEHICLE
ENG VE
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine from vehicle
FRAME
pos.
1
2
3
4
Description
Plate to chassis fixing screw
Plate to engine fixing nut
Gear to chassis upper fixing pin
Gear to chassis lower fixing pin
Type
M12x50
M10
M12
M12x270
Quantity
2
4
1
1
Torque
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
80 Nm (59 lbf ft)
80 Nm (59 lbf ft)
80 Nm (59 lbf ft)
Notes
-
Vehicle preparation
Before removing the engine block, proceed as follows:
•
From the back, secure the vehicle with belts attached to a hoist.
•
From the front, secure the vehicle with belts attached to the handlebar and fixed to the work
bench.
•
Place the engine service stand under the oil sump.
•
Disconnect the battery.
•
Remove the upper fairings and the fairing lug.
•
Remove the exhaust system, the swingarm with cardan shaft and the fuel tank.
•
Remove the air filter box.
ENG VE - 133
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Engine from vehicle
Norge GT 8v
Removing the engine from the vehicle
•
Disconnect the spark plug tubes.
•
Working on both sides disconnect the
injector connectors.
•
Undo and remove the cable guide
screw on the generator cover.
•
Disconnect the throttle cables
ENG VE - 134
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Engine from vehicle
Disconnect the engine temperature
sensor connector
•
Disconnect the revolution sensor connector.
•
Disconnect the alternator connectors.
•
Disconnect the gear in neutral sensor
connector.
ENG VE - 135
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Engine from vehicle
•
Unscrew and remove the stud bolt.
•
Disconnect the ground leads.
•
Disconnect the connectors of the start-
Norge GT 8v
er motor.
•
Unscrew and remove the three screws
and remove the clutch control cylinder.
•
Lock the cylinder using a clamp to prevent oil leaks.
•
Slide off the gearbox oil breather pipe.
ENG VE - 136
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Engine from vehicle
Disconnect the stand sensor connector and release it from the clamps.
•
Disconnect the oil pressure sensor
connector.
•
Disconnect the oil temperature sensor
connector.
•
Working from both sides, loosen the
intake manifold clamps.
ENG VE - 137
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Engine from vehicle
•
Norge GT 8v
Unscrew and remove the lower nut fixing the engine and collect the washer.
•
Remove the lower pin and collect the
washer.
•
Remove the plates.
CAUTION
PERFORM THE OPERATIONS BELOW AIDED BY A SECOND OPERATOR.
•
Working on both sides, unscrew and
remove the front screw and collect the
washer.
•
Unscrew and remove the upper nut fixing the engine and collect the washer.
•
Remove the upper pin and collect the
washer.
ENG VE - 138
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Lower the engine completely.
•
Lift the rear part of the vehicle.
•
Release the front belts.
•
Hold the rear part of the vehicle, remove the chassis from the engine.
Engine from vehicle
Installing the engine to the vehicle
•
Place the vehicle chassis over the engine with the gear.
•
From the back, secure the chassis with belts and a hoist.
•
From the front, secure the vehicle with belts attached to the handlebar and fixed to the work
bench.
•
Lift the engine placing it in position.
AT LEAST UNTIL THE LOWER ENGINE BOLT IS TIGHTENED, PERFORM THE OPERATIONS
DESCRIBED AIDED BY A SECOND OPERATOR.
•
Working from the left side, fit the engine upper bolt with the washer.
•
From the opposite side, fit the washer
and screw the nut.
ENG VE - 139
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Engine from vehicle
•
Norge GT 8v
Working on both sides, insert the
washer and screw the screw without
tighten it.
•
Working on both sides, place the plates
•
Working from the left side, fit the engine lower bolt with the washer.
•
From the opposite side, fit the washer and tighten the nut.
•
Working on both sides, tighten the front
screw to the prescribed torque.
•
Fit the throttle body onto the intake
manifolds.
•
Tighten the clamps on both sides to the
specified torque
ENG VE - 140
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Engine from vehicle
Connect the stand sensor connector
and fix it to the engine with new
clamps.
•
Connect the oil pressure sensor.
•
Connect the oil temperature sensor.
•
Fit the gearbox oil breather pipe.
ENG VE - 141
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Engine from vehicle
•
Fit the clutch control cylinder.
•
Tighten the three screws.
•
Connect the starter motor connectors.
•
Connect the ground leads and tighten
Norge GT 8v
the stud bolt.
•
Connect the neutral sensor connector.
ENG VE - 142
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Connect the alternator connectors.
•
Connect the revolution sensor connec-
Engine from vehicle
tor.
•
Connect the engine temperature sensor connector.
•
Connect and adjust the throttle grip cable clearance.
ENG VE - 143
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Engine from vehicle
•
Norge GT 8v
Place the swingarm with cardan shaft
and the rear wheel.
•
Working on both sides, connect the injector connectors.
•
Working from both sides, connect the
spark plug tube.
•
Install the fuel tank.
•
Position the upper fairings and the fairing lug.
•
Install the complete exhaust.
•
Re-connect the battery.
•
Fit the saddle.
ENG VE - 144
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
ENGINE
ENG
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Engine
Norge GT 8v
Gearbox
Diagram
Key:
1. Ball bearing
ENG - 146
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
2. Circlip
3. Thickness
4. Pin
5. Complete desmodromic
6. Ball bearing
7. Spring
8. Spacer
9. Circlip
10.Fifth wheel
11.Linking pin
12.Gear
13.Circlip
14.Thrust washer
15.Ball bearing cage
16.Gear
17.Sealing ring
18.Ball bearing
19.Gear
20.Circlip
21.Clutch shaft
22.Ball bearing
23.Oil plug
24.Washer
25.Gearbox
26.Aluminium washer
27.Breather cap
28.Neutral sensor
29.Gasket
30.Sealing ring
31.Bushing
32.Gasket
33.Oil drainage plug
34.Sealing ring
35.Thrust bearing
36.Roller bearing
37.Spring
38.Complete pre-selector
39.Bushing
ENG - 147
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
40.Index lever
41.Spring
42.Ball bearing
43.Gear
44.Gear
45.Ball bearing cage
46.Thrust washer
47.Circlip
48.Gear
49.Circlip
50.Gear
51.Main shaft
52.Transmission gear
53.Fork (5th - 1st)
54.Fork shaft
55.Fork (3rd - 4th)
56.Fork (2nd - 4th)
57.Gear
58.Gear
59.Ball bearing
60.Transmission shaft
61.Gear
62.Spacer
Gearbox
Removing the gearbox
•
Remove the starter motor.
•
Make sure the transmission is in idle.
•
Undo and remove the screw and remove the gearbox lever.
ENG - 148
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Engine
Unscrew and remove the gearbox oil
filler cap.
•
Place a container of suitable capacity
under it, unscrew and remove the cap
and then bleed all gearbox oil.
•
Loosen and turn the oil pipe joint on the
sump.
•
Undo and remove the three screws.
ENG - 149
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Undo and remove the two screws.
•
Undo and remove the screw.
•
Remove the gearbox.
See also
Removing the
starter motor
Replacement
Gearbox shafts
ENG - 150
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Disassembling the gearbox
•
Remove the gearbox.
•
Unscrew and slide off the odometer
gear and collect the abutment washer
that is inside the gearbox.
•
From the outside, slide off the thrust
cylinder and collect the O-Ring and the
washer.
•
Remove the thrust bearing and the
washer.
ENG - 151
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Slide off the rod with the two bushings.
•
Undo and remove the five external
screws.
•
Place the gearbox on the specific gearbox support tool and on a vice.
Specific tooling
05.90.25.30 Gearbox support
•
Undo and remove the nine internal
screws.
•
Open the gearbox using the specific
tool.
Specific tooling
05.91.25.30 Gearbox opening
ENG - 152
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Engine
Remove the bearings from the gearbox
if necessary.
•
Release the spring.
•
Pressing the selector, slide off the whole transmission lever.
•
Use rubber bands to tie down the transmission shaft unit and extract it.
ENG - 153
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Once the transmission shaft unit is in
on a bench, remove the rubber bands,
being careful with the group.
•
Detach the shafts and label the forks
before removal.
•
Remove the forks and collect the shaft.
ENG - 154
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Engine
Replace bearings if necessary and remove the clutch shaft.
See also
Removing the gearbox
Removing the primary shaft
•
Remove the main shaft.
•
Operate on the main shaft from the
second gear side.
•
Remove the gear of the second gear
and collect the ball bearing cage.
ENG - 155
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Remove the gear of the sixth gear and
collect the shoulder washer.
•
Remove the circlip.
•
Remove the gear of the third and fourth
gears.
•
Remove the circlip and collect the
shoulder washer.
ENG - 156
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Engine
Remove the gear of the fifth gear and
collect the ball bearing cage.
•
Heat the shaft with a specific heater
and remove the helical transmission
gear.
Removing the secondary shaft
•
Remove the transmission shaft.
•
Operate on the shaft from the grooved
side.
•
Remove the shoulder washer.
ENG - 157
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Remove the gear of the second gear
and collect the ball bearing cage and
the shoulder washer.
•
Remove the circlip.
•
Remove the gear of the sixth gear.
•
Remove the circlip and collect the
shoulder washer.
ENG - 158
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Engine
Remove the gear of the fourth gear and
collect the ball bearing cage.
•
Remove the gear of the third gear and
collect the ball bearing cage and the
shoulder washer.
•
Remove the circlip.
•
Remove the gear of the fifth gear.
ENG - 159
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Remove the circlip, the shoulder washer and remove the gear of the first gear,
collect the ball bearing cage.
•
Remove the bearing if necessary.
See also
Disassembling the gearbox
Checking the primary shaft
Measure coaxiality of the main shaft with a dial
gauge and a centring device and replace it if not
complying with specifications.
Characteristic
Shaft coaxiality limit
0.08 mm (0.0031 in)
Check transmission gears for signs of pitting and wear and replace damaged gears if necessary.
Check the gear fitting teeth for cracks, damage and wear and replace those damaged if necessary.
Check the transmission gears movement and, if it is not regular, replace the damaged part.
Checking the secondary shaft
Measure the coaxiality of the transmission shaft
with a dial gauge and a centring device and replace it if not complying with specifications.
Characteristic
Shaft coaxiality limit
0.08 mm (0.0031 in)
Check transmission gears for signs of pitting and wear and replace damaged gears if necessary.
Check the gear fitting teeth for cracks, damage and wear and replace those damaged if necessary.
Check the transmission gears movement and, if it is not regular, replace the damaged part.
ENG - 160
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Checking the desmodromic drum
Check gear drum for damage, scratches and wear
and replace the desmodromic if necessary.
Check the desmodromic segment «3» for damage
and wear and replace it if necessary.
Check the desmodromic bearing «4» for damage
and cracks and replace it if necessary.
Checking the forks
NOTE
THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURE IS VALID FOR ALL GEARBOX FORKS.
•
Check the transmission fork cam roller
«1» and the transmission fork tooth
«2» for damage, deformation and
wear.
•
Replace the transmission fork if necessary.
•
Check the transmission fork movement and if it is not regular, replace the
transmission forks.
See also
Disassembling the gearbox
Fitting the primary shaft
NOTE
TO REFIT, FOLLOW THE SAME INSTRUCTIONS AS FOR REMOVAL BUT IN REVERSE ORDER.
REMEMBER TO REPLACE ALL SEALING RINGS, CIRCLIPS AND SAFETY RINGS PREVIOUSLY
REMOVED.
See also
Removing the
ENG - 161
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
primary shaft
Fitting the secondary shaft
NOTE
TO REFIT, FOLLOW THE SAME INSTRUCTIONS AS FOR REMOVAL BUT IN REVERSE ORDER.
REMEMBER TO REPLACE ALL SEALING RINGS, CIRCLIPS AND SAFETY RINGS PREVIOUSLY
REMOVED.
See also
Removing the
secondary shaft
Assembling the gearbox
NOTE
TO REFIT, FOLLOW THE SAME INSTRUCTIONS AS FOR REMOVAL BUT IN REVERSE ORDER.
REMEMBER TO REPLACE ALL SEALING RINGS, CIRCLIPS AND SAFETY RINGS PREVIOUSLY
REMOVED.
If the clutch is replaced, measure the length of the
clutch control rod in order to use the correct rod.
Measure as follows:
•
Fit the new clutch on the crankshaft.
•
Fit the clutch control bowl in the gearbox.
•
Fit the gearbox on the engine block.
•
Fit the tool in the gearbox to determine
the clutch control rod length.
•
Measure rod protrusion using a depth
gauge (see picture).
•
According to the value found, select
the correct rod based on the following
table:
Specific tooling
020678Y Tool for clutch rod checking
CLUTCH CONTROL ROD SELECTION
Specification
Protrusion: 9.8 - 11.2 mm (0.386 - 0.441 in)
Protrusion: 8.3 - 9.7 mm (0.327 - 0.382 in)
Protrusion: 6.8 - 8.2 mm (0.268 - 0.323 in)
Protrusion: 5.3 - 6.7 mm (0.209 - 0.264 in)
Desc./Quantity
Clutch control rod length (code 976593) = 183 mm (7.205 in)
Clutch control rod length (code 976594) = 184.5 mm (7.264 in)
Clutch control rod length (code 976595) = 186 mm (7.323 in)
Clutch control rod length (code 976596) = 187.5 mm (7.382 in)
See also
ENG - 162
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Disassembling the gearbox
Gear selector
GEAR INTERNAL CONTROLS
pos.
1
Description
Spring guide pin
Type
-
Quantity
1
Torque
24 Nm (17.70 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
ENG - 163
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Engine
Norge GT 8v
Generator
Key:
1. Alternator
2. Spacer
3. Screw
4. Screw
5. Nut
6. Belt
7. Generator control pulley
8. Nut
9. Washer
10.Magneto flywheel cotter
11.Screw
12.Nut
ENG - 164
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
ALTERNATOR
pos.
1
2
3
Description
Generator control pulley locking nut
Generator upper fixing screw
Generator lower fixing screw
pos.
1
Description
Timing system cover cap fixing screw
Type
M16
M8
M10x60
Quantity
1
1
1
Torque
80 Nm (59.00 lbf ft)
22 Nm (16.23 lbf ft)
30 Nm (22.13 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
-
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
GENERATOR COVER
Type
M6x20
Quantity
2
ENG - 165
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
pos.
2
3
4
Description
Timing system cover fixing screw
Timing system cover fixing screw
Generator cover fixing screw
Type
M8x55
M6x30
M6x16
Quantity
4
9
5
Torque
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
12 Nm (8.85 lbf ft)
12 Nm (8.85 lbf ft)
Notes
-
Removing the generator
•
Remove the fuel tank.
•
Remove the control unit from its seat.
•
Disconnect the alternator connectors.
•
Undo and remove the five screws and
collect the bushings.
•
Remove the cover.
•
Unscrew the nut and collect the screw.
ENG - 166
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Loosen the screw.
•
Loosen the nut and undo the set screw
Engine
so that the alternator slides down.
•
Completely loosen and remove the
screw.
•
Remove the belt and the alternator with
pulley.
ENG - 167
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Using a compressed air gun, unscrew
and remove the nut and collect the
spacer.
•
Remove the lower pulley.
•
Undo and remove the eight screws.
•
Undo and remove the two screws.
ENG - 168
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Undo and remove the two screws.
•
Remove the alternator frame.
•
Remove the sealing ring if necessary.
Engine
See also
Fuel tank
Tensioning the belt
•
Remove the left fairing lug.
•
Undo and remove the two front fixing
screws of the oil radiator.
•
Collect the spacers.
•
Undo and remove the five screws fixing
the alternator belt cover.
•
Remove the oil radiator lower support
bracket and the alternator belt cover.
Locking torques (N*m)
Alternator belt cover screw (radiator bracket
retainer) TCEI M6x40 (2) 10 Nm (7.38 lbf ft) Alternator belt cover screw - TCEI M6x16 (4) 10 Nm
(7.38 lbf ft)
ENG - 169
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Remove the generator belt cover by
lightly loosening the oil radiator.
•
Loosen the screw.
•
Loosen the nut and undo the set screw
so that the alternator slides down.
•
Using the belt tensioning tool, tension
the belt to the prescribed torque.
•
Screw the set screw.
•
Tighten the lock nut.
Specific tooling
020677Y Generator belt tensioner, lever for
belt tensioning
Locking torques (N*m)
Belt tension 50 Nm (36.88 lbf ft)
See also
Engine oil cooler
ENG - 170
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Installing the generator
•
If the sealing ring has been previously
removed, replace it using the punch of
the timing system cover sealing ring.
Specific tooling
05.92.72.30 Timing system cover sealing ring
punch
•
Place the bolt and the pin in the generator cover.
•
Replace the gasket and place the alternator frame using the front cover insertion cone.
•
Remove the insertion cone afterwards.
Specific tooling
05.91.17.30 Front cover insertion cone
•
Tighten the two screws.
ENG - 171
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Tighten the eight lower screws.
•
Operating diagonally and in stages,
tighten the ten fixing screws on the alternator fitting.
•
Tighten the four screws, operating diagonally and in stages.
•
Position the lower pulley and the
spacer.
•
Tighten the nut to the prescribed torque.
•
Position the alternator and the timing
system belt.
ENG - 172
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Position the screw and pre-tighten it.
•
Position the screw and tighten the nut.
•
Using the belt tensioning tool, tension
Engine
the belt to the prescribed torque and
tighten the set screw.
•
Remove the belt tensioning tool.
•
Lock the set screw in position by
screwing the lock nut.
Specific tooling
020677Y Generator belt tensioner, lever for
belt tensioning
ENG - 173
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Tighten the alternator fixing screws.
•
Place the alternator belt cover.
•
Tighten the five screws operating diagonally and in stages.
Starter motor
Removing the starter motor
•
Undo and remove the two screws and
collect the washers.
ENG - 174
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Engine
Slide off the starter motor.
Clutch side
Disassembling the clutch
Key:
1. Complete clutch
2. Clutch
3. Clutch bell
4. TCEI screw
5. Clutch plate
6. Sprocket
7. TCEI screw
8. Clutch thrust plate
ENG - 175
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
9. Ring
10.TE flanged screw
11.Conical washer
12.Bushing
13.Rod
14.Bushing
15.Intermediate body
16.Thrust bearing
17.Clutch control bowl
18.Thrust cylinder
19.Clutch control cylinder
20.TE flanged screw
CLUTCH
pos.
1
2
3
4
Description
Clutch to crankshaft fixing screw
Type
-
Quantity
6
Torque
42 Nm (30.98 lbf ft)
Clutch external flange fixing screw on flywheel
Start-up crown fixing screw on flywheel
Clutch control cylinder fixing screw
M7x16
-
6
6
3
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
Tighten with cross
sequence
Loctite 243
Loctite 243
Loctite 243
ENG - 176
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Remove the complete gearbox.
•
Unscrew and remove the six screws.
•
Remove the start-up crown gear.
•
Remove the clutch bell and the friction
Engine
disc.
•
Remove the retainer ring.
•
Remove the clutch pressure plate.
ENG - 177
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Undo and remove the six screws and
collect the belleville springs.
•
Remove the clutch plate.
See also
Removing the gearbox
Checking the clutch actuator
If the clutch is replaced, measure the length of the
clutch control rod in order to use the correct rod.
Measure as follows:
•
Fit the new clutch on the crankshaft.
•
Fit the clutch control bowl in the gearbox.
•
Fit the gearbox on the engine block.
•
Fit the tool in the gearbox to determine
the clutch control rod length.
•
Measure rod protrusion using a depth
gauge (see picture).
•
According to the value found, select
the correct rod based on the following
table:
Specific tooling
ENG - 178
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
020678Y Tool for clutch rod checking
CLUTCH CONTROL ROD SELECTION
Specification
Protrusion: 9.8 - 11.2 mm (0.386 - 0.441 in)
Protrusion: 8.3 - 9.7 mm (0.327 - 0.382 in)
Protrusion: 6.8 - 8.2 mm (0.268 - 0.323 in)
Protrusion: 5.3 - 6.7 mm (0.209 - 0.264 in)
Desc./Quantity
Clutch control rod length (code 976593) = 183 mm (7.205 in)
Clutch control rod length (code 976594) = 184.5 mm (7.264 in)
Clutch control rod length (code 976595) = 186 mm (7.323 in)
Clutch control rod length (code 976596) = 187.5 mm (7.382 in)
Assembling the clutch
•
Lock crankshaft rotation with the
crankpin facing upwards.
•
Place the clutch disc with the reference
facing upwards.
•
Fasten the clutch disc on the crankshaft with the six screws, Loctite 243
and the belleville springs.
•
Place the clutch pressure plate.
•
Fit the tool to centre and compress the
plate.
•
Fully tighten the two centring tool
screws.
Specific tooling
020672Y Clutch spring centre and pusher
ENG - 179
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Once the centring tool is fitted, lock the
plate with the snap ring.
•
Undo and remove the two screws fixing
the tool.
•
Remove the special tool.
•
Place the friction disc; centre it.
•
Place the clutch bell with the reference
facing upwards.
•
Place the start-up crown gear with the
reference facing upwards.
•
Tighten the six screws to the prescribed torque operating diagonally and in
stages.
ENG - 180
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Heads
CYLINDER HEAD COVERS
pos.
1
2
Description
Special cylinder head fixing screw
Type
-
Quantity
8
Torque
8 Nm (5.90 lbf ft)
Spark plug cover fixing screw
M5x10
2
8 Nm (5.90 lbf ft)
Notes
Locked with cross
sequence
-
ENG - 181
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
RIGHT CYLINDER HEAD
pos.
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
Description
Movable chain tensioner pad fixing screw
Head tightening nut
Type
M10x1.25
Head tightening nut
M10x1.25
Head tightening screws (chain compartment) M6x120
Plate locking screw and timing gear
Timing cover fixing screw on the cylinder head
M5x10
Camshaft support fixing screw
-
Quantity
1
4
Torque
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
15 Nm (11.06 lbf ft)
4
2
1
2
6
42 Nm (30.98 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
30 Nm (22.13 lbf ft)
8 Nm (5.90 lbf ft)
18 Nm (13.28 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Engine Oil Pretightening
Final tightening
Loctite 243
-
LEFT CYLINDER HEAD
pos.
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
Description
Movable chain tensioner pad fixing screw
Head tightening nut
Type
M10x1.25
Head tightening nut
M10x1.25
Head tightening screws (chain compartment) M6x120
Plate locking screw and timing gear
Timing cover fixing screw on the cylinder head
M5x10
Camshaft support fixing screw
-
Quantity
1
4
Torque
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
15 Nm (11.06 lbf ft)
4
2
1
2
6
42 Nm (30.98 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
30 Nm (22.13 lbf ft)
8 Nm (5.90 lbf ft)
18 Nm (13.28 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Engine Oil Pretightening
Final tightening
Loctite 243
-
Head and timing
ENG - 182
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Key:
1. Right cylinder head
2. Stud bolt
3. Cylinder head gasket
4. Right rocking lever support
5. Screw
6. Pin
7. Nut
8. Right exhaust, left intake rocking lever
9. Left exhaust, right intake rocking lever
10.Set screw
11.Nut
12.Rocking lever rod
13.Tappet bowl
14.Flanged screw
15.Spacer
16.Camshaft
17.Pin
18.Timing system gear
19.Breather plate
20.TE flanged screw
21.O-ring
ENG - 183
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Engine
Norge GT 8v
22.Complete breather cover
23.TBEI screw
24.Timing system chain
25.Chain guide slider
26.Chain tensioner pad
27.Chain tensioner screw
28.Right chain tensioner
29.Left cylinder head
30.Stud bolt
31.Cylinder head gasket
32.Left rocking lever support
33.Screw
34.Pin
35.Nut
36.Right exhaust, left intake rocking lever
37.Left exhaust, right intake rocking lever
38.Set screw
39.Nut
40.Rocking lever rod
41.Tappet bowl
42.Flanged screw
43.Spacer
44.Camshaft
45.Pin
46.Timing system gear
47.Breather plate
48.TE flanged screw
49.O-ring
50.Complete breather cover
51.TBEI screw
52.Timing system chain
53.Chain guide slider
54.Chain tensioner pad
55.Chain tensioner screw
56.Left chain tensioner
57.Spacer
ENG - 184
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Removing the head cover
NOTE
THE OPERATIONS DESCRIBED BELOW REFER TO ONE HEAD REMOVING ONLY BUT APPLY
TO BOTH HEADS.
•
Disconnect the spark plug tube.
•
Unscrew and remove the four head
cover fixing screws and collect the
sealing O-rings.
•
Remove the head cover together with
the gasket.
Removing the cylinder head
CAUTION
WHEN REMOVING THE COMPONENTS, MARK THE POSITION OF EACH PART VERY CAREFULLY IN ORDER TO PLACE THEM IN THEIR ORIGINAL POSITION UPON FITTING.
•
Remove the head cover.
•
Unscrew and remove the two screws
•
Remove the cap.
ENG - 185
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Unscrew and remove the screw.
•
Remove the timing system upper gear
bulkhead.
For the right head:
•
Unscrew and remove the chain tensioner cap.
•
Remove the right chain tensioner.
For the left head:
•
Unscrew and remove the screw and
the washer.
•
Relief oil pressure from the left chain
tensioner.
ENG - 186
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Engine
Slide off the timing system gear from
the chain to remove it from the camshaft.
•
Unscrew and remove the four nuts on
the stud bolts.
•
Remove the complete cam cap.
•
Unscrew and remove the two screws.
•
Remove the head.
•
Fit the timing system upper gear back
to the chain.
•
Fit the chain tensioner cap temporarily
and keep the chain taut on the service
shaft.
ENG - 187
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Collect the two head dowel pins.
•
Collect the gasket between the head
and the cylinder.
See also
Removing the
head cover
Cylinder head
Removing the overhead camshaft
CAUTION
WHEN REMOVING THE COMPONENTS, MARK THE POSITION OF EACH PART VERY CAREFULLY IN ORDER TO PLACE THEM IN THEIR ORIGINAL POSITION UPON FITTING.
•
Remove the two rocking levers from
the cam cap.
•
Remove the two rods.
•
Undo and remove the four screws.
•
Remove the U-bolt.
ENG - 188
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Remove the camshaft.
•
Remove the bowls from the cam cap,
Engine
and mark their position so as not interchange them when refitting.
See also
Removing the rocker arms
Removing the rocker arms
CAUTION
WHEN REMOVING THE COMPONENTS, MARK THE POSITION OF EACH PART VERY CAREFULLY IN ORDER TO PLACE THEM IN THEIR ORIGINAL POSITION UPON FITTING.
•
Remove the cam cap from the stud
bolts.
•
Undo and remove the two screws.
•
Remove the U-bolt.
ENG - 189
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Remove the two rocking levers from
the cam cap.
See also
Removing the
cylinder head
Removing the valves
•
Remove the head.
•
Place the special tool on the upper cap
and at the centre of the head of the
valve to be removed.
Specific tooling
10.90.72.00 Tool for valve removal and refitting
AP9100838 Tool for valve pressure plate
•
Tighten the tool screw until fitted, and
then hit the tool head (where the upper
cap works) with a mallet so that the two
cotters (1) get detached from the upper
cap (2).
•
Once the two cotters (1) are detached,
screw these cotters until they can be
slid off the valve seats; unscrew the
tool and remove it from the head.
•
Slide off the upper cap (2).
•
Remove the spring (3).
•
Remove the lower cap (5) and the
valve guide oil seal (4), if necessary.
•
Remove the valve (6) from inside the
head.
ENG - 190
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Checking the valve guides
Use a punch to extract the valve guides from the heads.
The valve guides should be replaced only if the clearance between them and the stem cannot be eliminated by simply replacing the valves.
To refit the valve guides on the head, follow this procedure:
•
Heat the head in an oven at about 60°C (140°F).
•
Lubricate the valve guide.
•
Fit the circlips.
•
Press the valve guide with a punch.
•
Use a reamer to bore the holes the valve stems slide through so that the inside diameter is
at the prescribed value. The interference between the seat on the head and the valve guide
must be 0.046 - 0.075 mm (0.0018 - 0.0030 in)
VALVE GUIDE COUPLING - VALVES (INLET)
Specification
Valve guide inside diameter
Valve stem diameter
Fitting clearance
Desc./Quantity
5.0 ÷ 5.012 mm (0.19685 ÷ 0.19732 in)
4.972 ÷ 4.987 mm (0.19574 ÷ 0.19633 in)
0.013 ÷ 0.040 mm (0.00051 ÷ 0.00157 in)
VALVE GUIDE COUPLING - VALVES (OUTLET)
Specification
Valve guide inside diameter
Valve stem diameter
Fitting clearance
Desc./Quantity
5.0 ÷ 5.012 mm (0.19685 ÷ 0.19732 in)
4.960 ÷ 4.975 mm (0.19527 ÷ 0.19587 in)
0.025 ÷ 0.052 mm (0.00098 ÷ 0.00205 in)
Checking the cylinder head
Check that:
•
the faying surfaces with the cover and the cylinder are not scored or damaged, jeopardising
a perfect sealing.
•
Check that the tolerance between the valve guide holes and the valve stems is within the
prescribed limits.
•
Check the valve seats are in good conditions.
INLET VALVE SEAT DETAIL DRAWING
ENG - 191
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
OUTLET VALVE SEAT DETAIL DRAWING
- If the width of the mark on the valve seat is larger than the prescribed limits, true the seats with a 45°
milling cutter and then grind.
- Replace the head in case of excessive wear or damage.
Installing the valves
NOTE
THE FOLLOWING OPERATIONS REFER TO REMOVING ONLY ONE HEAD BUT APPLY TO BOTH
HEADS.
•
Place the valve guide oil seal (4) in the
head.
•
Place the lower cap (5).
•
Place the valve (6) inside the head.
•
Place the spring (3).
•
Fit the upper cap (2).
•
Place the two cotters (1) on the seats
in the valves.
•
By compressing the spring (3) with the
special tool, fit the valve cotters.
Specific tooling
10.90.72.00 Tool for valve removal and refitting
AP9100838 Tool for valve pressure plate
•
Remove the special tool
ENG - 192
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Installing the rocker arms
•
Fit the camshaft.
•
Fit the two rods.
WARNING
MAKE SURE THAT THE NOTCH ON THE DIPSTICK BODY
FACES THE ROCKING LEVER.
•
Place the two rocking levers in the cam
tower seats.
•
Place the U-bolt on the rocking levers
making sure the two reference pins
match the seats on the cam tower.
•
Tighten the two screws operating diagonally and in stages.
See also
ENG - 193
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Installing the overhead camshaft
Installing the overhead camshaft
•
Place the bowls in the cam tower, if
those previously removed are refitted
be careful not to interchange them.
•
Place the camshaft with the gear seat
on the dowel side.
•
Place the U-bolt on the camshaft making sure the two reference pins match
the seats on the cam tower.
•
Tighten the four screws operating diagonally and in stages.
ENG - 194
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Timing
TIMING SYSTEM CONTROL
pos.
1
2
3
4
4
Description
Control, timing system, shaft support flange
fixing screw
Bearing fixing screw
Driving gears locking nut on the crankshaft
Timing system driven gear locking nut
Timing system driven gear locking nut
Type
M6x14
Quantity
2
Torque
8 Nm (5.90 lbf ft)
Notes
-
M6x16
M25
M18
M18
1
1
1
1
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
200 Nm (147.51 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
150 Nm (110.63 lbf ft)
Loctite 243
Loctite 601
Pre-tightening
Final tightening
Removing the phonic wheel
•
Remove the generator and the timing
system cover.
•
Unscrew and remove the nut and collect the washer.
•
Remove the timing system gear on the
service shaft.
ENG - 195
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Remove the timing sensor and any
shim washers.
•
Remove the tone wheel.
•
Remove the cotter and shim washer
from the service shaft.
See also
Removing the generator
Service shaft removal
•
Remove the tone wheel.
•
Remove both cylinders.
•
Undo and remove the two screws.
•
Remove the service shaft closing cap.
•
Mark the timing chains so as not to invert the direction of rotation upon fitting.
•
Slide off the service shaft from the
chains.
•
Remove both chains.
See also
Removing the phonic wheel
ENG - 196
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Installing the service shaft
•
Place the service shaft bearing (if previously removed) on the crankcase.
•
Fix it to the seat with the lock washer
and screw.
•
Fit the timing chains according to the
references marked at the removal
phase.
•
Lubricate the service shaft.
•
Insert the service shaft in its crankcase
seat by sliding it through the two
chains.
•
Fit each chain to the corresponding
service shaft gear.
•
Fit the roller cage and a new O-ring on
the service shaft closing cap.
•
Partially fit the service shaft closing
cap.
•
To screw the cap until it stops, use two
M6 flanged screws larger than the original screws.
•
Tighten the two M6 flanged screws operating in stages until the cap stops
against the crankcase.
•
Undo and remove the two M6 flanged
screws.
ENG - 197
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Tighten the cap with the two original
TBEI screws.
Installing sliders
•
Fit the crankshaft and the service shaft
on the crankcase.
•
Fit the fixed chain sliders and tighten
the fixing screws.
•
Tighten the chain caps with O-rings.
•
The operations related to the movable
chain sliders are described in the cylinder fitting section.
See also
Installing the
crankshaft
Installing the service shaft
ENG - 198
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Cam timing
•
Fit the crankshaft and the service shaft
on the crankcase.
•
Fit the cylinders.
•
Turn the crankshaft until the left cylinder piston reaches the top dead centre
(TDC).
•
Fit the cotter and the shim washer on
the service shaft.
•
Fit the tone wheel with the chamfered
side facing the crankcase on the service shaft.
•
Lock crankshaft rotation.
•
Unscrew and remove the nut fixing the
crankshaft gear.
•
Remove the oil pump control gear.
Specific tooling
12.91.18.01 Tool to lock the flywheel and the
starting ring gear
•
Fit the timing system gear and align the
reference with that on the crankshaft
gear. Turn the crankshaft to align the
two gears.
ENG - 199
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
After shimming the timing sensor properly, proceed to fit it.
•
Fit the washer and tighten the timing
system gear fixing nut of the service
shaft.
•
Place a new gasket between the crankcase and the oil pump.
•
Place the oil pump.
•
Tighten the three screws fixing the oil
pump.
•
Place the driving pin on the oil pump
shaft.
ENG - 200
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Place the gear on the oil pump shaft.
•
Place the washer on the oil pump shaft.
•
Tighten the nut to the specified torque.
•
Place the oil pump control gear on the
Engine
crankshaft and align its reference with
that marked during the removal phase
on the oil pump driven gear.
•
Tighten the nut to the specified torque.
•
Tighten the screw with the washer to
the prescribed torque.
See also
Installing the
crankshaft
Installing the service shaft
Measuring air gap
ENG - 201
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Measuring air gap
•
Undo and remove the two screws and
remove the sensor.
•
Insert a suitable plain washer on the
sensor and note its thickness.
•
Place the sensor on the crankcase and move it until it makes contact with the tone wheel.
•
Measure the clearance between the fixing plate and the crankcase with a thickness gauge.
Subtract the plain washer value from this measurement to obtain the clearance between the
sensor and the tone wheel.
•
Remove the washer and fit the sensor after applying adequate sealing paste on the fixing
plate, then tighten the screws to the prescribed torque.
ENG - 202
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Cylinder-piston assembly
Key:
1. Right cylinder
2. Piston
3. Screw
4. Top piston ring
5. Middle piston ring
6. Oil scraper piston ring
7. Pin
8. Retainer ring
9. Cylinder base gasket
10.Stud bolt
11.Pin
12.Cylinder head gasket
13.Left cylinder
14.Washer
15.Chain tensioner cap
16.Washer
17.Left chain tensioner
18.Right chain tensioner
ENG - 203
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
CONNECTING ROD ASSEMBLY - CYLINDERS
pos.
1
2
2
3
4
Description
Thermal group fixing stud bolt
Connecting rod screws
Connecting rod screws
Right hydraulic tensioner cover
Left hydraulic tensioner cover
Type
M10x1.25
-
Quantity
8
4
4
1
1
Torque
5 Nm (3.69 lbf ft)
40 Nm (29.50 lbf ft)
80 Nm (59.00 lbf ft)
42 Nm (30.98 lbf ft)
30 Nm (22.13 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Pre-tightening
Final tightening
-
ENG - 204
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
LEFT CYLINDER HEAD
pos.
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
Description
Movable chain tensioner pad fixing screw
Head tightening nut
Type
M10x1.25
Head tightening nut
M10x1.25
Head tightening screws (chain compartment) M6x120
Plate locking screw and timing gear
Timing cover fixing screw on the cylinder head
M5x10
Camshaft support fixing screw
-
Quantity
1
4
Torque
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
15 Nm (11.06 lbf ft)
4
2
1
2
6
42 Nm (30.98 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
30 Nm (22.13 lbf ft)
8 Nm (5.90 lbf ft)
18 Nm (13.28 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Engine Oil Pretightening
Final tightening
Loctite 243
-
RIGHT CYLINDER HEAD
pos.
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
Description
Movable chain tensioner pad fixing screw
Head tightening nut
Type
M10x1.25
Head tightening nut
M10x1.25
Head tightening screws (chain compartment) M6x120
Plate locking screw and timing gear
Timing cover fixing screw on the cylinder head
M5x10
Camshaft support fixing screw
-
Quantity
1
4
Torque
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
15 Nm (11.06 lbf ft)
4
2
1
2
6
42 Nm (30.98 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
30 Nm (22.13 lbf ft)
8 Nm (5.90 lbf ft)
18 Nm (13.28 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Engine Oil Pretightening
Final tightening
Loctite 243
-
Removing the cylinder
NOTE
THE OPERATIONS DESCRIBED BELOW REFER TO ONE HEAD REMOVING ONLY BUT APPLY
TO BOTH HEADS.
ENG - 205
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Remove the head, the gasket between
the head and the cylinder and the two
dowel pins.
•
Slide off the movable chain slider.
•
Remove the cylinder from the stud
bolts.
•
Remove the two dowel pins on the stud
bolts.
•
Remove the two gaskets between the
crankcase and the cylinder.
•
Cover the crankcase opening with a
clean cloth.
See also
Removing the
cylinder head
Disassembling the piston
NOTE
THE OPERATIONS DESCRIBED BELOW REFER TO ONE HEAD REMOVING ONLY BUT APPLY
TO BOTH HEADS.
•
Remove the cylinder.
•
Cover the crankcase opening with a
clean cloth.
•
Release the snap ring.
•
Remove the pin.
ENG - 206
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Engine
Mark the piston crown on the exhaust
side so as to remember the refitting position.
•
Remove the piston.
Fitting the piston
NOTE
THE OPERATIONS DESCRIBED BELOW REFER TO REMOVING ONLY ONE HEAD BUT APPLY
TO BOTH HEADS.
•
The reference on the piston ring must
be facing the piston crown.
•
Fit the piston rings on the piston: - the
oil scraper in the lower slot; - the thicker
smooth ring in the intermediate slot; the less thick smooth ring in the upper
slot.
•
The piston rings must be offset at 120°
one from the other.
•
Fit one of the two pin snap rings on the
piston.
•
Lock crankshaft rotation.
Specific tooling
12.91.18.01 Tool to lock the flywheel and the
starting ring gear
•
Fit the piston.
NOTE
CHECK THE PISTON DIRECTION ACCORDING TO THE REFERENCES MARKED ON THE PISTON
CROWN. DO NOT ASSEMBLE PISTONS AND CYLINDERS OF DIFFERENT SELECTOR TYPES.
ENG - 207
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Insert the pin.
•
Insert the snap ring.
Specific tooling
020470Y Pin snap ring fitting tool
Installing the cylinder
RIGHT CYLINDER
•
Fit the piston.
•
Remove the cloth used to prevent foreign bodies from getting into the crankcase.
•
Turn the rings so that the coupling ends
are 120 degrees from each other.
•
Place a new metal gasket between the
crankcase and the cylinder. Place the
two dowel pins on the stud bolts. Lubricate the piston and the cylinder.
Lock connecting rod motion with the
fork tool. Using the suitable piston ring
clamp tool, place the cylinder and fit the
chain in the timing system plate.
CAUTION
DURING THIS OPERATION, PAY ATTENTION NOT TO
DAMAGE THE PISTON.
Specific tooling
020674Y Piston ring clamp
ENG - 208
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
020716Y Connecting rod locking
•
Remove the piston ring clamp tool and
finish positioning the cylinder.
Specific tooling
020674Y Piston ring clamp
•
Fit the movable chain slider.
•
Fit the upper gear.
•
Fit the chain tensioner and the chain
tensioner cap temporarily and keep the
chain taut on the service shaft.
LEFT CYLINDER
•
Fit the piston.
•
Remove the cloth used to prevent foreign bodies from getting into the crankcase.
•
Turn the rings so that the coupling ends
are 120 degrees from each other.
•
Place a new metal gasket between the
crankcase and the cylinder.
•
Place the two dowel pins on the stud
bolts.
•
Undo the screw which will be used to
time the upper gear.
ENG - 209
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Check that the oil in the left cylinder
chain tensioner has been drained off
by compressing it. If the operation is
difficult, use a pin drive to push the
central hole so that the oil is drained off
from the circuit.
•
Fit the chain tensioner in the cylinder.
•
Lubricate the piston and the cylinder.
•
Lock connecting rod motion with the fork tool.
•
Using the suitable piston ring clamp tool, place the cylinder and fit the chain in the timing
system plate.
CAUTION
DURING THIS OPERATION, PAY ATTENTION NOT TO DAMAGE THE PISTON.
Specific tooling
020674Y Piston ring clamp
020716Y Connecting rod locking
•
Fit the movable chain slider.
•
Fit the upper gear.
•
Fit the chain tensioner cap temporarily
and keep the chain taut on the service
shaft.
ENG - 210
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Installing the cylinder head
•
Fit the valves in the head, if previously
removed.
•
Take the left cylinder piston to TDC and
lock crankshaft rotation.
•
Determine the thickness of the gasket
to be fitted between the head and the
cylinder as described in the section:
Shimming system.
•
Place the two dowel pins.
•
Fit the gasket with the correct thickness between the head and the cylinder.
•
Fit the left cylinder head.
•
Fit a new O-ring in the spark plug hole.
•
Fit the complete cam cap.
•
Fix the cam cap with the four nuts on
the stud bolts.
ENG - 211
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Fix the head with the two screws.
•
Tighten nuts and screws to the prescribed torque operating diagonally and in
stages.
•
Loosen the valve set screws.
•
Using a thin screwdriver relief oil pressure from the left cylinder chain tensioner.
•
Screw two screws in the threaded
holes of the timing system upper gear.
•
Rotate the camshaft so that its pin is
aimed towards the hole in the timing
system chain.
•
Place the gear in the chain.
•
On the left camshaft pin, fit the hole
marked with the letter "L" of the timing
system gear.
•
Block the left chain tensioner hole with
screw and washer.
•
Rotate the crankshaft by 90°so that the
right cylinder piston reaches the TDC;
lock crankshaft rotation.
•
Also determine the thickness of the
gasket for the right cylinder, to be fitted
between the head and the cylinder as
described in the section: Shimming
system.
•
Place the two dowel pins.
ENG - 212
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Engine
Fit the gasket with the correct thickness between the head and the cylinder.
•
Fit the right cylinder head.
•
Unscrew and remove the right chain
tensioner cap.
•
Screw two screws in the threaded
holes of the timing system upper gear.
•
Rotate the camshaft so that its pin is
aimed towards the hole in the timing
system chain.
•
Place the gear in the chain.
•
On the right camshaft pin, fit the hole
marked with the letter "R" of the timing
system gear.
•
Screw the cap of the right chain tensioner.
•
Undo and remove the screws used to
place the gear on the camshaft.
•
Place the bulkhead and align the holes
with the timing system gear.
•
Fix the bulkhead on the timing system
gear using a screw with Loctite on the
thread.
•
Tighten the screw to the prescribed torque.
•
Also place the bulkhead of the other
head.
ENG - 213
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Place the cap.
•
Tighten the two screws to the prescribed torque.
•
Also place the cap of the other head.
•
Adjust valve clearance.
See also
Checking the valve clearance
Installing the head cover
•
Replace the gasket and install the
head cover.
•
Place the plastic half-cover.
•
Replace the four rubber rings.
•
Tighten the four screws to the prescribed torque.
•
Place the spark plug tube.
ENG - 214
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Crankcase - crankshaft
Removing the crankshaft
•
Remove the clutch.
•
Remove the tone wheel and the oil
pump gear.
•
Working from the generator side, unscrew and remove the nut.
•
Remove both gears.
•
Remove the connecting rods.
•
Undo and remove the eight fixing
screws and collect the washers.
•
Hold the crankshaft during flange removal.
•
Using the suitable special tool, remove
the crankshaft flange.
•
Remove the sealing ring from the
flange, if necessary.
Specific tooling
12.91.36.00 Tool to remove the flywheel-side
flange
ENG - 215
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Remove the crankshaft afterwards.
•
Collect the shim washer from inside the
crankcase.
See also
Disassembling the
clutch
Removing the phonic wheel
Disassembling the connecting rod
•
Remove both heads.
•
Remove the cylinders and the pistons.
•
Remove the oil sump.
•
Undo the coupling screws (A) inside
the crankcase and remove the connecting rods (B).
See also
Removing the flywheel
Disassembling the piston
Removing the
cylinder
Removing the
cylinder head
ENG - 216
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Inspecting the crankshaft components
Check the surfaces of the main journals; if they are
scored or oval-shaped, reface them (observing the
undersize charts), and replace the main bushing/
s.
Reference (1) indicates the position where the coloured reference is applied to select diameter (B).
Reference (2) indicates the position where the coloured reference is applied to select balancing.
CRANKSHAFT SEAT (TIMING SYSTEM SIDE)
Specification
Diameter of crankshaft main journal, timing system side
Inside diameter of crankshaft bushing, timing system side
Clearance between bushing and main journal (timing system
side)
Desc./Quantity
37.975 - 37.959 mm (1.49507 - 1.49444 in)
38.016 - 38.0 mm (1.49669 - 1.49606 in)
0.025 - 0.057 mm (0.00098 - 0.00224 in)
CRANKSHAFT SEAT ( CLUTCH SIDE)
Specification
Diameter of crankshaft main journal, clutch side
Inside diameter of crankshaft bushing on clutch-side flange
Clearance between bushing and main journal (clutch side)
Desc./Quantity
53.97 - 53.961 mm (2.12480 - 2.12444 in)
54.019 - 54.0 mm (2.12673 - 2.12598 in)
0.030 - 0.058 mm (0.00118 - 0.00228 in)
CRANKPIN DIAMETER (B)
Specification
'Blue' bushing half-shell regular production
'Red' bushing half-shell regular production
Desc./Quantity
44.008 ÷ 44.014 mm (1.73259 ÷ 1.73283 in)
44.014 ÷ 44.020 mm (1.73283 ÷ 1.73307 in)
BALANCING SELECTION COLOURS (2)
Specification
Crankshaft selection colour (2) brown
Crankshaft selection colour (2) green
Crankshaft selection colour (2) black
Desc./Quantity
Type 1 to be used with brown connecting rods.
Balance with a 1558 g (54.96 oz) +/- 0.25% weight fitted on the
crankpin (B). Maximum imbalance allowed for each shoulder:
2 g (0.07 oz).
Type 2 to be used with green connecting rods.
Balance with a 1575 g (55.56 oz) +/- 0.25% weight fitted on the
crankpin (B). Maximum imbalance allowed for each shoulder:
2 g (0.07 oz).
Type 2 to be used with black connecting rods.
Balance with a 1592 g (56.16 oz) +/- 0.25% weight fitted on the
crankpin (B). Maximum imbalance allowed for each shoulder:
2 g (0.07 oz).
Checking the connecting rod
When examining the connecting rods, check that:
•
Bushing conditions and bushings-pins clearance;
•
Shaft parallelism;
•
Connecting rod bearings.
These are thin shell bearings, anti-friction alloy that does not allow for any adaptation; replace them
immediately if seizing or wear marks are found.
ENG - 217
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Upon replacing the bearings it may be necessary to ream the crankshaft pin.
Before reaming the crankpin, measure the pin diameter (B) comparing it with the maximum wear allowed, as indicated in the figure; this defines what kind of undersizing the bearing should have and to
which diameter the pin (B) should be reamed.
Checking shaft parallelism
Check shafts for squaring before fitting them.
It is therefore necessary to check that the head holes and the rod small end are parallel and on the
same plane.
The maximum parallelism and plane error of the two head shafts and connecting rod small end should
be +/- 0.10 mm (0.00393 inch).
CONNECTING ROD BEARING THICKNESS
Specification
Regular 'Blue' connecting rod bearing (production)
Regular 'Red' connecting rod bearing (production)
Desc./Quantity
1.539 - 1.544 mm (0.06059 - 0.06079 in)
1.535 - 1.540 mm (0.06043 - 0.06063 in)
CRANKPIN DIAMETER (B)
Specification
'Blue' bushing half-shell regular production
'Red' bushing half-shell regular production
Desc./Quantity
44.008 ÷ 44.014 mm (1.73259 ÷ 1.73283 in)
44.014 ÷ 44.020 mm (1.73283 ÷ 1.73307 in)
PIN-BUSHING COUPLING DATA
Specification
Fitted and machined bushing - inside Ø
Pin diameter
Clearance between pin and bushing
Desc./Quantity
22.003 - 22.020 mm (0.86626 - 0.86692 in)
21.998 - 21.994 mm (0.86606 - 0.86590 in)
0.005 - 0.026 mm (0.000197 - 0.001024 in)
ENG - 218
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
The connecting rods have a marked area for
weight selection.
The weight indicated in the chart includes screws,
dowels and the bushing.
CONNECTING ROD WEIGHT SELECTION
Specification
Connecting rod - brown
Connecting rod - green
Connecting rod - black
Desc./Quantity
0.588 - 0.598 mm (0.02074 - 0.02109 in)
0.598 - 0.608 mm (0.02109 - 0.02145 in)
0.608 - 0.618 mm (0.02145 - 0.02180 in)
Assembling the connecting rod
•
Lubricate the crankpin on which the
connecting rods are to be fixed.
•
If the connecting rods are not replaced,
be careful not to interchange the right
connecting rod with the left one and
vice versa.
To place the connecting rods: the two pins must
be facing the crankcase internal side.
•
Place the connecting rods and the
caps (B) on the crankshaft and fasten
them with new screws (A).
•
Remember these recommendations:
•
The screws fixing the connecting rods to the crankshaft must be replaced with new ones at
the following refitting as they are subject to high loads and stress;
•
The fitting clearance between bearing and connecting rod pin is 0.028 mm (0.0011 inch)
minimum and 0.052 mm (0.0020 inch) maximum;
•
The clearance between the shim washers of the connecting rod and those of the crankshaft
is comprised between 0.30 mm (0.01181 in) and 0.50 mm (0.01968 in);
•
Lock the screws (A) on the caps (B) with a torque wrench at the prescribed torque.
ENG - 219
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
PAY ATTENTION TO CRANKSHAFT ROTATION WHEN ONLY THE CONNECTING RODS ARE
FITTED BECAUSE IT COULD HIT THE TWO LUBRICATION JETS INSIDE THE CRANKCASE.
Installing the crankshaft
•
Fit the shim washer inside the crankcase with the chamfered side facing
the generator side.
•
Lubricate the crankshaft bushing on
the crankcase, generator side.
•
Use the sealing ring fitting tool on the flywheel-side flange to fit the sealing ring on the flange.
Specific tooling
19.92.71.00 Tool to fit the seal ring on the flywheel-side flange
•
Fit a new gasket between the crankcase and the crankshaft flange, flywheel side.
•
Fit the crankshaft on the crankcase,
flywheel side.
•
Mark the crankshaft on the flywheel
side with the crankpin facing upwards.
•
Place the suitable sealing ring centring
tool on the crankshaft.
Specific tooling
12.91.20.00 Tool to fit the flywheel-side flange
together with seal ring on the crankshaft
ENG - 220
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Engine
Place the flywheel-side flange on the
crankshaft and check if the dowel pin
with the O-ring is correctly placed.
•
When fitting the flange on the crankcase, make sure that the three dowel
pins match the seats on the crankcase.
•
Apply Teflon tape on the two lower fixing screws at the back in order to prevent oil leaks.
•
Screw the eight flange screws on the
flywheel side proceeding diagonally.
•
Remove the sealing ring centring tool from the crankshaft.
Specific tooling
12.91.20.00 Tool to fit the flywheel-side flange together with seal ring on the crankshaft
•
To avoid that the shim washer inside
the crankcase moves out of its seat, fit
the two gears and the nut on the crankshaft on the generator side.
ENG - 221
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Refitting the crankcase halves
In case the lubrication jets are removed, replace
them with two new of the same type. Check that
the O-ring is fitted on the jets.
Do not interchange them upon refitting because
they have a different length.
Lubrication
LUBRICATION SYSTEM
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Description
Pump outlet oil pipe nipple
Slot screw for oil pipe on the cylinder head
Nipple on the radiator and the oil pipe
Oil delivery pipe to radiator slot screw
Jets fixing screw
Type
M14x1.5
M14x1.5
M16x1.5
M14x1.5
-
Cover on the flange under the crankcase
Thermal switch
Minimum oil pressure sensor
Intake oil filter fixing screw
M12
-
Quantity
Torque
Notes
1
40 Nm (29.50 lbf ft)
2
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
2
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
Apply vaseline oil
1
35 Nm (25.81 lbf ft)
3
Using a "T" spanner, close
Loctite 243
by hand
1
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
1
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
1
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
2
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
-
ENG - 222
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
OIL RADIATOR
pos.
1
2
3
Description
Solenoid valve to radiator fixing screw
Radiator fixing pin on the grille
Radiator to grille fixing screw
Type
M5x60
M5
M5
Quantity
3
1
1
Torque
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
Notes
-
ENG - 223
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
OIL PUMP
pos.
1
2
3
Description
Oil pump fixing screw
Oil pump driven gear locking nut
Oil pressure valve cap
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Description
Stud bolt
Stud bolt
Crankshaft rear support flange fixing screw
Oil cap on the crankcase
Flange fixing screw under the crankcase
Flange fixing screw under the crankcase
Oil sump fixing screw (filter contour)
Oil sump fixing screw
Cover on the flange under the crankcase
Magnetic oil drainage cap
Gear to engine fixing nut
Gear to engine fixing screw
Type
M6x45
M6
-
Quantity
3
1
1
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
8 Nm (5.90 lbf ft)
40 Nm (29.50 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Loctite 243
-
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
26 Nm (19.18 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 542
CRANKCASE AND OIL SUMP
Type
M8x75
M8x66
M8x25
M6x60
M6x35
M6
M8
-
Quantity
2
3
8
2
2
2
4
14
2
1
5
1
ENG - 224
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
OIL SUMP COMPONENTS
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Description
Cover on the flange under the crankcase
Oil filter joint
Oil sump pipe
Oil filter
Rose pipe fixing screw
Maximum pressure valve cover
Type
M6
M18
Quantity
1
1
1
1
1
Torque
40 Nm (29.50 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
15 Nm (11.06 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
40 Nm (29.50 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Loctite 648
Engine oil
-
ENG - 225
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Engine
Norge GT 8v
Conceptual diagrams
Key:
1. Oil cooling radiator
2. Oil delivery pipe to heads
3. Oil delivery pipe to radiator
4. Oil pump body
5. Oil pump gasket
6. Rotor for lubrication
7. Rotor for cooling
8. Rotor control shaft
9. Oil pump cover
10.Oil pump control gear
11.Lubrication oil intake filter
12.Cooling oil intake filter
ENG - 226
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
The oil pump is operated by the gear (10) which receives the motion directly from the crankshaft. The
gear (10) is mounted on the shaft (8), on which two rotors are fitted: one for engine cooling (7) and
another for lubrication (6).
Cooling:
The rotor (7) takes in oil from the sump through the filter (12); the oil is sent to the radiator (1) through
the hoses (3). Oil passes through the radiator (1) dispersing part of the heat and reaches the heads
through the hoses (2). Oil goes down to the sump again and joins the oil used for lubrication.
Lubrication:
The rotor (6) takes in oil from the sump through the filter (11); the oil is sent through special ducts in
the crankcase to all the parts to be lubricated. Oil goes down to the sump again and joins the oil used
for cooling.
Oil pump
Removing
•
Drain off the engine oil.
•
Remove the generator and the timing
system cover.
•
Unscrew and remove the nipple.
•
Collect the gasket.
•
Remove the nipple - oil pump fitting.
ENG - 227
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Bring the left cylinder piston to the TDC
in combustion phase.
•
Mark a reference on the oil pump control gear and another on the driven
gear so as to place them correctly
again upon refitting.
•
Unscrew and remove the nut on the
crankshaft.
•
Remove the oil pump control gear.
•
Screw the nut again so that the internal
shim washer does not fall in the crankshaft crankcase.
•
Unscrew and remove the driven gear
nut.
•
Collect the washer.
•
Remove the oil pump driven gear.
•
Remove the driving pin.
•
Undo and remove the three screws.
•
Remove the oil pump.
ENG - 228
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Engine
Remove the gasket between the
crankcase and the oil pump.
See also
Removing the generator
Installing
•
Place a new gasket between the crankcase and the oil pump.
•
Place the oil pump.
•
Tighten the three screws fixing the oil
pump.
•
Place the driving pin on the oil pump
shaft.
ENG - 229
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Place the gear on the oil pump shaft.
•
Place the washer on the oil pump shaft.
•
Tighten the nut to the specified torque.
•
Place the oil pump control gear on the
crankshaft and align its reference with
that marked during the removal phase
on the oil pump driven gear.
•
Tighten the nut to the specified torque.
•
Insert the joint in the oil pump.
ENG - 230
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Engine
Fit the nipple with the gasket on the
crankcase.
•
Tighten the nipple to the prescribed
torque.
Removing the oil sump
NOTE
TO REMOVE THE OIL SUMP, PLACE A SUITABLE CONTAINER UNDER IT TO COLLECT THE
USED OIL AND DRAIN OUT ALL OIL.
•
If necessary, the filter can be removed with the suitable special tool.
Specific tooling
01.92.91.00 Wrench for removing the cover on sump and filter
•
Unscrew and remove the oil level plug
and collect the O-Ring.
•
Undo and remove the fourteen screws
fixing the oil sump to the engine crankcase.
ENG - 231
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Undo and remove the four screws.
•
Remove the flange.
•
Undo and remove the two screws.
•
Remove both filters.
ENG - 232
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Unscrew and remove the plug.
•
Remove the thermostatic valve.
•
Unscrew and remove the pressure re-
Engine
lief valve plug.
•
Remove the pressure relief valve components
ENG - 233
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
Refitting the oil sump
•
Place the pressure relief valve components correctly.
•
Screw the pressure relief valve plug.
•
Place the thermostatic valve.
CHECK THAT THE ENGINE OIL PASSAGE HOLE IS NOT
CLOGGED.
•
Tighten the thermostatic valve plug.
ENG - 234
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Engine
Place a new gasket between the crankcase and the flange.
•
Fit the flange.
•
Fix the flange with the four screws.
•
Fit the lubrication oil intake filter.
•
Check that the O-rings are fitted on the
oil pump.
•
Fit the cooling oil intake filter.
ENG - 235
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Engine
•
Fix both filters and tighten the two
screws to the prescribed torque.
•
Fit a new oil filter and tighten it to the
prescribed torque.
•
Place a new gasket between the flange
and the sump.
•
Place the oil sump.
•
Tighten the fourteen screws to the prescribed torque.
•
Add engine oil up to the correct level.
ENG - 236
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
POWER SUPPLY
P SUPP
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Power supply
FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
pos.
1
2
Description
Fuel pump support fixing screw to the tank
Fuel pump support fixing screw to the tank
pos.
1
2
Description
Intake pipe fixing screw
Flange fixing screw on the throttle body
Type
M5x20
M5x16
Quantity
2
4
Torque
5 Nm (3.68 lbf ft)
6 Nm (4.42 lbf ft)
Notes
-
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
6 Nm (4.42 lbf ft)
Notes
-
THROTTLE BODY
Type
M5x12
Quantity
6
2
P SUPP - 238
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Power supply
Circuit diagram
Key:
1. Full fuel tank
2. Fuel pipe
3. Throttle body
4. Joint
5. Three-way joint
6. Pipe
Injection
P SUPP - 239
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Power supply
Norge GT 8v
Diagram
Key:
1. Control unit
2. Ignition switch
3. Battery
4. Fuel pump
5. Coils
6. Instrument panel
7. Air temperature sensor
8. Throttle valve position sensor
9. Injectors
10. Engine temperature sensor
11. Crankshaft position sensor
P SUPP - 240
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Power supply
12. Lambda probe
13. Side stand
14. Fall sensor
THROTTLE BODY PIPES LAYING
Pipes from the throttle body to the idle motor
should be laid so that the shaped part is inserted
in the air filter casing.
The shortest part of the fuel pipe connected to the
throttle bodies should be placed on the right.
Cylinders synchronisation
•
With engine off, connect the Navigator
tool to the diagnosis connector and to
the vehicle battery.
P SUPP - 241
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Power supply
•
Turn on the scanner.
•
Screw the joints connecting the vacu-
Norge GT 8v
ometer pipes on the inlet pipe holes.
•
Connect the vacuometer pipes to the
relative joints.
•
Set the key to ON.
•
Make sure there are no errors in the
control unit; otherwise, solve them and
repeat the procedure.
•
Make sure the left throttle is fully in.
DO NOT TOUCH THE THROTTLE ABUTMENT SCREW OR THE THROTTLE BODY MUST BE REPLACED. CHECK THAT THE THROTTLE RETURN CABLE IS NOT TAUT.
•
Position the instrument on the "adjustments" screen page.
•
Autodetect the throttle position.
•
Turn the key to "OFF" and leave it for
at least 30 seconds.
•
Turn the key back to "ON" and restore
the instrument session.
•
Check that the "Throttle" value reading
is 4.7 +/- 0.2°. If the value is incorrect,
replace the control unit and repeat the
procedure from the start.
•
Completely close the two by-pass
screws on the throttle bodies.
•
Start the engine.
•
Take the engine to the prescribed temperature: 60 °C (140 °F).
•
Make the engine rev at 2000/3000 rpm
and with the vacuometer check that the
P SUPP - 242
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Power supply
difference between the two pressures
is 1 cm Hg (1.33 kPa) maximum.
If this condition is detected:
•
take the engine back to idle and check
the depression values so that they are
aligned between the two cylinders.
Otherwise, open only the screw with
higher depression, using the by-pass
screws, to compensate.
If there is a larger difference:
•
act on the set screw of the throttle body
connecting rod to reduce the pressure
difference in the two pipes.
•
Repeat the procedure "Throttle position self-acquisition" as explained
above.
•
Take the engine back to idle and check
the depression values so that they are
aligned between the two cylinders.
•
Otherwise, open only the screw with
higher depression, using the by-pass
screws, to compensate.
Recovery function
If the signal of the following sensors is interrupted, the control unit determines some values to keep the
engine running or it uses a different parameter. The instrument panel and the Navigator also signal the
problem.
RECOVERY FUNCTION
Specification
air temperature
engine temperature
barometric pressure
throttle valve potentiometer
idle motor
Desc./Quantity
25 °C (77 °F)
30 °C (86 °F)
with linear increase from the air temperature at ignition
1010 hPa
2.9° at idle, otherwise variable.
fixed value variable depending on the vehicle
Using Navigator for injection system
P SUPP - 243
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Power supply
Injection system
ECU INFO screen page
This screen page shows general data regarding
the control unit, for example software type, mapping, control unit programming date
INFO ECU SCREEN PAGE
Specification
Mapping
Desc./Quantity
-
PARAMETERS screen page
This screen page shows the parameters measured by the several sensors (engine revs, engine
temperature, etc.) or values set by the control unit
(injection time, ignition advance, etc.)
PARAMETERS SCREEN PAGE
Specification
Engine rpm
Injection time
Ignition advance
Air temperature
Engine temperature
Battery voltage
Throttle
Atmospheric pressure
Lambda probe
Desc./Quantity
Engine revolutions per minute: the minimum value is set by the
control unit cannot be adjusted
- ms
-°
°C
Temperature of the air taken in by the engine, measured by the
sensor in the filter casing. This is not the temperature indicated
by the instrument panel
°C
V
Value corresponding to the throttle when closed (approximate
value between 4.5 and 4.9°) (left throttle supported by the end
of stroke screw). If a different value is read, it is necessary to
activate the parameter "Throttle positioner autodetection" and
obtain this value.
1015 mPa (approximate values)
The sensor is inside the instrument panel
100 - 900 mV (approximate values)
Signal when energised that the control unit receives from the
lambda probe: inversely proportional to the presence of oxygen
P SUPP - 244
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Power supply
Specification
Lambda integrator
Desc./Quantity
When the control unit uses the lambda probe signal (see the
'Lambda' parameter on the 'Statuses' screen page) this value
should be close to 0%.
- km/h
1150 rpm (approximate values)
Parameter valid at idle, setting depends especially on the engine temperature: the control unit will try to keep the engine
running at this revs, acting on the ignition advance and the
Stepper motor
70 - 100 (approximate values)
Steps corresponding to the Stepper motor reference position
70 - 150 (approximate values)
Steps set by the control unit for the Stepper motor. At idle, steps
so that the engine keeps the target engine revs set by the control unit
Difference between current steps of motor at idle and those at
the reference position
0°
With engine not at idle speed, this value indicates the throttle
degrees corresponding to the Stepper motor air flow
Vehicle speed
Target engine revs
Stepper base
CL Stepper
Stepper regulator
Virtual throttle angle from Stepper
STATUS screen page
This screen page shows the status (usually ON/
OFF) of the vehicle devices or the operation condition of some vehicle systems (for example, lambda probe functioning status).
STATUSES
Specification
Engine status
Throttle position
Stand
Ignition
RUN / STOP switch
Clutch
Gear engaged
fall sensor
Lambda
Synchronisation
Desc./Quantity
ON/run/power-latch/stopped
operation conditions
Released / pressed
indicates if the throttle potentiometer is open or closed
Retracted / extended
indicates the position of the side stand (only with gear engaged)
Enabled / disabled
indicates if the control unit consents engine start-up
Run / stop
indicates the position of the safety switch
No / Yes
indicates the clutch sensor status
No / Yes
indicates the gear sensor status
Normal / Tip over
indicates the vehicle fall sensor status
Open loop / Closed loop
Indicates if the control unit is using (CLOSED) the lambda
probe signal to keep the stoichiometric combustion. At idle
CLOSED only if: Air T over 20°C (68°F) and engine T over 30°
C (86°F) and engine on for at least 2-3 minutes
Synchronised / Not synchronised
Indicates if the control unit detects the revolution sensor signal
correctly
P SUPP - 245
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Power supply
ACTIVATION screen page
This screen page is used to delete errors in the
control unit memory and to activate some systems
controlled by the control unit.
ACTIVATION
Specification
Left coil
Right coil
Left injector
Right injector
Error clearing
Desc./Quantity
operation for 2.5 m, 5 times
operation for 2.5 m, 5 times
Operation for 4 m, 5 times
Operation for 4 m, 5 times
By pressing the 'enter' button, the stored errors (MEM) become
part of the historical data (STO). In the next connection between the Navigator and the control unit, the historical errors
(STO) are no longer shown
Operation for 30''
<span style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt; FONT-FAMILY: "Times New
Roman"; mso-fareast-font-family: "Times New Roman"; msoansi-language: IT; mso-fareast-language: IT; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA">For 4'' advancement command of 32 steps, for
the next 4'' retrocession command of 32 steps and so on for
30''
Fuel pump
Stepper control
ERRORS screen page
This screen page shows potential errors detected
in the vehicle (ATT) or stored in the control unit
(MEM) and it allows to check error clearing (STO).
ERRORS
Specification
Pressure sensor
Air temperature
Engine temperature
Throttle actuator position sensor
Desc./Quantity
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit:
recovery function noticeable for customer. Careful with the air
pressure sensor in the instrument panel
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit:
recovery function hardly noticeable for customer.
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit:
recovery function.
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit:
recovery function noticeable for customer.
P SUPP - 246
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Power supply
Specification
Lambda probe
Desc./Quantity
Possible short circuit on the earth lead, battery or open circuit
or plausibility: recovery function hardly noticeable for customer.
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit.
If both injectors do not work, the engine does not work
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit.
If both injectors do not work, the engine does not work
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit:
the engine does not start.
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit.
If both coils do not work, the engine does not work.
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit.
If both coils do not work, the engine does not work.
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit:
recovery function noticeable for the customer due to no idle
management
Battery voltage detected is too low (7V) or too high (16V) for a
certain period
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or open circuit.
Possible open circuit.
Possible short circuit in the earth lead, battery or lambda probe
heating circuit open.
Left injector
Right injector
Fuel pump relay
Left coil
Right coil
Idle regulator
Battery voltage
Starter diagnosis
Engine revolution sensor
Lambda heater
SPEED SENSOR
CAN line diagnosis
<span style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt; FONT-FAMILY: "Times New
Roman"; mso-fareast-font-family: "Times New Roman"; msoansi-language: IT; mso-fareast-language: IT; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA">Possible error on line CAN: short circuit or line
break or no signal or plausibility error detected.
Possible internal control unit error. Also check the control unit
supply and earth connections
Possible internal control unit error. Also check the control unit
supply and earth connections
Possible internal control unit error. Also check the control unit
supply and earth connections
Possible internal control unit error. Also check the control unit
supply and earth connections
RAM memory
ROM memory
Microprocessor
Checksum EPROM
SETTINGS screen page
This screen page is used to adjust some control
unit parameters.
ADJUSTMENTS
Specification
Throttle positioner autodetection
Desc./Quantity
Allows the control unit to detect the closed throttle position: just
press the enter button
P SUPP - 247
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
SUSPENSIONS
SUSP
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Suspensions
Front
FRONT WHEEL
pos.
1
2
3
4
Description
Front wheel spindle nut
Front brake disc fixing screw
Front tone wheel fixing screw
Front ABS sensor fixing screw
Type
M25
M8x20
M6
Quantity
1
12
5
1
Torque
80 Nm (59.00 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
Loctite 243
-
Removing the front wheel
•
Unscrew the speed sensor screw, release the cable harness from the
clamps.
•
Remove the speed sensor.
SUSP - 249
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Suspensions
•
Norge GT 8v
Unscrew the screws fixing the front
brake callipers and remove them from
their seat.
•
Support the front part of the vehicle.
•
Remove the nut fixing the wheel pin.
•
Collect the sealing washer.
•
Loosen the screws on the wheel pin
terminals.
•
Remove the wheel pin by inserting a
screwdriver in the holes on the pin.
SUSP - 250
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Suspensions
During extraction, support the wheel
and then remove it.
•
Collect the spacer from the front wheel
right side.
Installing the front wheel
•
Position the wheel together with the
right side spacer.
•
Insert the pin
•
Screw the screws of the clamp (nut
side) to lock the rotation of the wheel
axle.
SUSP - 251
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Suspensions
•
Norge GT 8v
Insert the sealing washer onto the
wheel axle.
•
Tighten the wheel axle fixing nut to the
specified torque
•
Make sure that the stanchions are
aligned by working with the fork.
• Tighten the terminal screws that lock the wheel
pin to the prescribed torque.
•
Fit the brake callipers tightening the fixing screws to the prescribed torque.
CAUTION
AFTER FITTING THE BRAKE CALLIPERS, OPERATE THE
FRONT BRAKE LEVER SEVERAL TIMES
•
Fit the speed sensor.
•
Tighten the speed sensor screw.
•
Secure the speed sensor cable harness with clamps.
SUSP - 252
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Suspensions
Fit the front mud guard.
Handlebar
HANDLEBAR AND CONTROLS
pos.
2
2
3
4
Description
Half-handlebar lower fixing screw on the upper steering yoke
Half-handlebar upper fixing screw on the upper steering yoke
Handlebar pipe fixing screw on the half-handlebar
Counterweight fixing screw
Type
M8x25
Quantity
2
Torque
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
Notes
-
M8x25
STAINLESS
STEEL
M8x30
4
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
Loctite 243
2
18 Nm (13.27 lbf ft)
Loctite 243
M6x70
2
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Loctite 243
SUSP - 253
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Suspensions
Front fork
FRONT FORK
pos.
1
2
3
Description
Wheel axle locking screw on the fork leg
Piston fixing screw to the sleeve
Fork cap
Type
M6
M10x35
-
Quantity
4
2
2
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
Notes
-
SUSP - 254
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Suspensions
STEERING YOKE
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Description
Fork stanchion fixing screw on the upper plate
Fork stanchion fixing screw on the lower plate
Upper yoke fixing cap
Headstock ring nut
Headstock counter-lock ring
Pipe stop plate fixing screw to the steering
base
Type
M8x30
M8x25
M29
M35
M35
M6x18
Quantity
2
4
1
1
1
1
Torque
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
100 Nm (73.76 lbf ft)
40 Nm (29.50 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
Manually screw
-
Diagram
KEY:
1. Screw
2. Right sleeve
3. Left sleeve
4. Upper bushing
5. Cap
6. Sealing ring
7. Locking ring
8. Dust guard
9. Buffer
10. Washer
11. Screw
SUSP - 255
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Suspensions
Norge GT 8v
12. Pin
13. Complete cover
14. Counter spring
15. Complete pumping member
16. Ring
17. Lower bushing
18. Stem
19. Preload tube
20. Spring
21. Locking ring
22. Bushing
23. Nut
24. Fifth wheel
25. O-Ring
26. Cap body
27. O-Ring
28. Rigging pin
Removing the fork legs
•
Undo the screws fixing the front mudguard and remove it.
•
Hold the motorcycle front section.
•
Remove the front wheel.
•
Unscrew the speed sensor screw, release the cable harness from the
clamps.
•
Remove the speed sensor.
See also
Removing the
SUSP - 256
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Suspensions
front wheel
•
Unscrew the fixing screws of the front
brakes callipers and remove them from
their seats.
•
Support the stanchion and loosen the
screws on the upper and then the lower
plate.
See also
Removing the
front wheel
•
Remove the fork stem.
SUSP - 257
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Suspensions
Norge GT 8v
Draining oil
To drain out the oil follow these operations:
• Remove the fork.
• Unscrew the complete upper closing cap. Pay
attention to the possible thrust that the spring can
cause to the loosened cap.
• Be careful not damage the O-Ring during extraction.
• Press the stem inside the wheel holder sleeve.
• Remove the spring.
• Be careful not damage the O-Ring during extraction.
• Press the stem inside the wheel holder sleeve.
• Remove the spring.
• Drain out all the oil inside the stem.
• Collect the preload tube.
SUSP - 258
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Suspensions
NOTE
FOR EASY DRAINAGE OF THE OIL INSIDE THE PUMPING
MEMBER ROD, PRESS THE STEM IN THE WHEEL HOLDER SLEEVE TO PUMP OIL OUT.
• Carefully check each part of the stem and make sure that there are no damaged elements.
• If there are no damaged or worn elements, refill the stem; otherwise, replace the damaged elements.
Disassembling the fork
•
Drain out all the oil in the stem.
•
Block the wheel holder sleeve with a
vice.
•
Unscrew the bottom screw and remove
it together with its gasket.
•
Remove the dust scraper using a
screwdriver as a lever.
CAUTION
BE CAREFUL NOT TO DAMAGE THE SLEEVE RIM AND
THE DUST SCRAPER.
SUSP - 259
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Suspensions
•
Norge GT 8v
Remove the locking ring inside the
sleeve using a thin screwdriver.
CAUTION
BE CAREFUL NOT TO DAMAGE THE SLEEVE RIM.
•
Slide off the stem from the wheel holder sleeve together with the lower bushing, sealing ring, cap, upper bushing
and the entire pumping member.
NOTE
WHEN REMOVING THE STEM FROM THE WHEEL HOLDER SLEEVE SOME PARTS MAY REMAIN INSIDE THE
SLEEVE. IF THIS OCCURS, THESE PARTS MUST BE REMOVED AFTERWARDS, BEING CAREFUL NOT TO DAMAGE THE SLEEVE RIM AND THE UPPER BUSHING SEAT
SUSP - 260
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Suspensions
Checking the components
Stem
Check the sliding surface for scorings and/or scratches.
These scorings can be eliminated by rubbing them with wet sandpaper (grain 1).
If the scorings are deep, replace the stem.
Use a dial gauge to check that the stem bending is below the limit value.
If over the value, replace the stem.
CAUTION
A BENT STEM SHOULD NEVER BE STRAIGHTENED BECAUSE ITS STRUCTURE WOULD BE
WEAKENED AND USING THE VEHICLE MAY BECOME DANGEROUS.
Characteristic
Bending limit:
0.2 mm (0.00787 in)
Sleeve
Check that there are no damages and/or cracks; otherwise, replace it.
Spring
Check the spring is in good conditions.
Check that the following components are in good
conditions:
•
upper bushing;
•
lower bushing;
•
piston.
If there are signs of excessive wear or damage, replace the affected component.
CAUTION
SUSP - 261
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Suspensions
Norge GT 8v
REMOVE ANY IMPURITY IN THE BUSHINGS, TAKING CARE NOT TO SCRATCH THEIR SURFACE.
Replace the following components with new ones:
•
seal ring;
•
dust gaiter;
•
O-Ring on the cap.
Reassembling the fork
CAUTION
ALL COMPONENTS MUST BE CAREFULLY WASHED AND DRIED WITH COMPRESSED AIR BEFORE REFITTING.
SUSP - 262
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Suspensions
Carry out any necessary service operation.
•
On the stem, fit the entire pumping unit
together with counter spring and ring.
•
Check that the upper guide bushing is
fitted on the wheel holder fork leg.
•
Insert the lower sliding bushing in the
seat on the stem.
•
Refit the stem in the wheel holder fork
leg pressing it until it stops.
•
Screw the bottom screw and tighten it
to the prescribed torque.
SUSP - 263
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Suspensions
•
Norge GT 8v
Insert the cap and the well lubricated
sealing ring in the stem.
•
Use a suitable inserting tool to push the
sealing ring in the fork leg until it stops.
•
Fit the locking ring.
•
Fit the dust scraper.
SUSP - 264
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Suspensions
Filling oil
•
Place the sleeve upright in a vice fitted
with protection jaws.
•
Compress the sleeve in the stanchion.
•
Pour part of the fork oil into the sleeve.
•
Wait some minutes until the oil fills all
the ducts.
•
Pour the remaining oil.
•
Pump out oil a few times.
•
Measure the air gap between the oil
level and the rim.
THE SLEEVE MUST BE PERFECTLY UPRIGHT IN ORDER
TO MEASURE THE CORRECT OIL LEVEL. THE OIL LEVEL
MUST BE THE SAME IN BOTH STEMS.
Characteristic
Quantity of single stanchion oil:
540 ± 2 cm³ (32.9 ± 0.1 cu in).
Oil level (from sleeve rim, without the spring
and preloading pipe)
110 +/- 2 mm (4.33 +/- 0.08 in)
• Insert the preload tube and the spring.
SUSP - 265
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Suspensions
•
Norge GT 8v
Place the cap on the bearing tube taking care not to damage the O-ring.
•
Then, tighten the cap to the prescribed
torque.
Installing the fork legs
•
Insert the stanchion in position.
•
Insert the wheel pin so that the stems
are aligned.
•
Tighten the screws on the fork plates
to the prescribed torque.
•
Slide off the wheel axle.
SUSP - 266
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Suspensions
Steering bearing
STEERING YOKE
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Description
Fork stanchion fixing screw on the upper plate
Fork stanchion fixing screw on the lower plate
Upper yoke fixing cap
Headstock ring nut
Headstock counter-lock ring
Pipe stop plate fixing screw to the steering
base
Type
M8x30
M8x25
M29
M35
M35
M6x18
Quantity
2
4
1
1
1
1
Torque
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
100 Nm (73.76 lbf ft)
40 Nm (29.50 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
Manually screw
-
SUSP - 267
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Suspensions
Norge GT 8v
Adjusting play
•
Remove the two Side covers removal
of the control panel by unscrewing the
two fixing screws and releasing the internal peg.
•
Unscrew the screws on the cable retainer plate.
•
Operating on both half-handlebars, remove the lower fixing screw to the fork
plate.
•
Remove the upper plate closing cap.
•
Unscrew and remove the fixing screws
on both sides of the upper plate.
SUSP - 268
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Suspensions
Unscrew the headstock fixing bolt to
the upper plate.
•
Collect the shim washer.
•
Unscrew and remove the four fixing
screws of the half-handlebar to the
plate.
•
Remove both half-handlebars, leaving
them tied to the cables.
SUSP - 269
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Suspensions
•
Norge GT 8v
Rivet the safety washer on the headstock.
CAUTION
UPON REFITTING REPLACE THE SAFETY WASHER WITH
A NEW ONE.
•
Undo the upper ring nut
CAUTION
UPON REFITTING TIGHTEN THE UPPER RING NUT MANUALLY AND THEN FORCE IT SLIGHTLY UNTIL THE
NOTCHES ARE ALIGNED WITH THE RING NUTS.
Specific tooling
020884Y 46 mm wrench for steering ring nut
•
Remove the safety washer.
•
Adjust the steering bearing preload
with the special tool.
NOTE
GET THE ADEQUATE SPECIAL TOOL.
Specific tooling
020884Y 46 mm wrench for steering ring nut
SUSP - 270
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Suspensions
Shock absorbers
REAR SUSPENSION
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Description
Shock absorber to chassis fixing screw
Shock absorber to double connecting rod fixing screw
Shock absorber to single connecting rod fixing
screw
Double connecting rod to swingarm fixing
screw
Screw fastening single linkage to chassis
Type
M10x80
M10x82
Quantity
1
1
Torque
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
40 Nm (29.50 lbf ft)
Notes
-
M10x95
1
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
-
M10x47
1
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
-
M10x85
1
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
-
Adjusting
The rear suspension consists of a spring-shock
absorber unit linked to the frame via Silent-block
and to the rear fork via a linkage system.
To set vehicle suspension, the shock absorber
has:
- a set screw (1) to adjust the hydraulic rebound
damping;
- a set knob (2) to adjust spring (3) preloading.
To access the adjustment dial (2), remove the left
hand rear shield, easing it out of its fastenings.
SUSP - 271
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Suspensions
Standard rear shock absorber setting is adjusted
to suit most high and low speed riding conditions,
to transport the rider plus luggage.
However, this set can be modified for specific
needs according to vehicle use.
BEFORE MAKING ANY ADJUSTMENTS, WAIT FOR THE
ENGINE AND SILENCER TO COOL COMPLETELY.
ADJUSTMENTS
Regular adjustment (standard):
- rider only.
Half load adjustment:
- (for example, rider with passenger or with luggage).
Maximum load adjustment:
- (e.g. rider, passenger and luggage).
CAUTION
SET SPRING PRELOADING AND SHOCK ABSORBER REBOUND DAMPING ACCORDING TO
THE VEHICLE USE CONDITIONS. HYDRAULIC REBOUND DAMPING MUST ALWAYS BE INCREASED TOGETHER WITH SPRING PRELOAD TO PREVENT UNDESIRABLE BOUNCING. IF
NECESSARY, CONTACT AN Official Moto Guzzi Dealer. TRY RIDING THE VEHICLE ON THE
STREET UNTIL THE OPTIMUM ADJUSTMENT IS OBTAINED.
SHOCK ABSORBER SETTING TABLE
Regular load adjustments are the standard settings by manufacturer
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER ADJUSTMENT
Specification
Preload - regular load conditions
Preload - half-load conditions
Preload - maximum load conditions
Rebound - regular load conditions
Rebound - half -load conditions
Rebound - maximum load conditions
Desc./Quantity
25 clicks from fully unloaded
35 clicks from fully unloaded
completely screwed
10 clicks starting with the screw (1) fully tightened
10 clicks starting with the screw (1) fully tightened
6 clicks starting with the screw (1) fully tightened
(1) THE SETTING SHOWN IN THE TABLE MAY NEED TO BE MODIFIED ACCORDING TO THE
TYRE AND ROAD TYPE.
SUSP - 272
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Suspensions
NOTE
(2) IF FITTED.
Removing
•
Remove the saddle.
•
Remove the side fairings.
•
Screw in the preloading knob until
reaching the end of the stroke.
•
Remove the preloading knob by unscrewing the central screw.
See also
Bodywork
•
Unscrew the connecting rod screws
and remove the pin.
SUSP - 273
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Suspensions
•
Norge GT 8v
Remove the lower screw of the single
shock absorber.
CAUTION
BEFORE REMOVING THE LOWER SCREW OF THE SINGLE SHOCK ABSORBER, HOLT THE SWINGARM-WHEEL
UNIT.
•
Remove the upper screw of the single
shock absorber.
•
Remove the single shock absorber,
being careful not to damage the motorbike components.
SUSP - 274
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
CHASSIS
CHAS
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Chassis
Swinging arm
REAR SWINGARM
pos.
1
2
3
4
Description
Swingarm clamp fixing screw on the bushing
2 - Swingarm fixing screw on the transmission
housing
Swingarm pin on the swingarm
Preloading bushing to the swingarm pin
Type
M6x25
M10x35
Quantity
2
4
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
Notes
-
M12
M25
1
1
60 Nm (44.25 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
-
Removing
•
To remove the swingarm, first remove
both footrest supporting plates and the
exhaust silencer.
•
Slide off the rear brake calliper from the
disc and release the brake pipe.
•
Remove the cover.
CHAS - 276
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Engage the first gear.
•
Unscrew and remove the four screws,
Chassis
collecting the spacers and the dust protection ring.
•
Remove the rear wheel.
•
Unscrew and remove the nut fixing the
reaction rod.
•
Remove the screw.
•
Fix the reaction rod to the chassis with
a clamp.
•
Remove the clamp from the dust guard
cap.
CHAS - 277
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Chassis
•
Loosen the two swingarm terminal
screws.
•
Unscrew and remove the fixing nut of
the connecting rod assembly and collect the screw.
•
Disconnect the speed sensor connector and release the cable from the
clamps on the chassis.
•
Loosen the ring nut.
Specific tooling
14.91.26.03 Hook spanner for fixing ring nut of
the clutch shaft internal body
CHAS - 278
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Chassis
Helped by a second operator, remove
the pin and remove the swingarm together with the cardan shaft.
Checking
•
Check that the universal joint is not damaged, the gear teeth inserting in the sleeve grooves
and the grooves on the joint are not deformed or damaged; otherwise, replace the joint.
•
Check that the rubber bellows are not cut or pierced; otherwise, replace it.
•
Check that the fork pin threads and the fork fixing nuts are not damaged, deformed or flattened; otherwise, replace them.
•
Check that the sleeve grooves are not damaged, deformed or deteriorated; otherwise, replace the sleeve.
•
Check that the sleeve outer toothing and grooves are not damaged.
Installing
•
Spread a thin layer of lubricating
grease all along the swingarm pin.
•
Fit the ring nut in the swingarm pin and
screw it manually.
CHAS - 279
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Chassis
•
Working from both sides, grease the
cardan shaft cables with the recommended product from the recommended products table.
•
Block the swingarm, insert the universal joint, align the holes and, at the
same time, helped by a second operator, insert the pin completely.
•
Tighten the swingarm pin.
•
Use the suitable box-spanner to tighten the ring nut.
Specific tooling
14.91.26.03 Hook spanner for fixing ring nut of
the clutch shaft internal body
•
Tighten the two screws of the swingarm clamp.
•
Fit the dust guard cap in the gearbox.
•
Lock the dust guard cap with a new
clamp.
CHAS - 280
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Place the reaction rod into its seat.
•
Insert the screw.
•
Screw the nut fixing the reaction rod.
•
Place the connecting rod assembly on
Chassis
the swingarm.
•
Insert the screw.
•
Tighten the fixing nut of the connecting
rod assembly.
•
Connect the speed sensor connector
and fix the cable to the chassis with
clamps.
See also
Recommended products chart
•
Place the dust-protection ring between
the rim and the cardan shaft taking
care to mount it with the collar facing
the transmission unit.
CHAS - 281
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Chassis
•
Place the rear wheel on the swingarm.
•
Tighten the four screws with their
spacers and the dust-protection ring.
•
Place the cover.
•
Place the rear brake calliper on the disc
and the brake pipe on the swingarm.
Bevel gears
Removing
•
To remove the gearbox, first remove
the exhaust silencer and the rear
wheel.
•
Unscrew and remove the nut fixing the
reaction rod.
•
Remove the screw.
•
Fasten the reaction rod to the chassis
with a clamp.
•
Undo and remove the four screws.
CHAS - 282
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Chassis
Remove the transmission casing sliding off the universal joint.
Checking
Casing unit removal
Remove the cover (20).
Remove the plug (3) to drain out the oil.
CHAS - 283
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Chassis
Norge GT 8v
Lift the cap (10).
Remove the clamps (9) and (11).
Remove the cap (14).
Remove the screws (16).
Collect the ring (15).
CHAS - 284
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Chassis
Remove the screws (7).
Remove the casing (4).
Remove the clamp (12).
Remove the cap (14).
Collect the ring (13).
CHAS - 285
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Chassis
Norge GT 8v
Remove the support unit (8).
Casing unit fitting
Assemble the dowel pins to the casing with the
buffer and a hammer.
Assemble the casing to the special fastening tool.
Clean the casing faying surfaces carefully.
Heat the casing.
CHAS - 286
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Chassis
Insert the support group in the casing.
Assemble the cap and the ring.
Fit the cap on the support.
Fit the clamp.
Screw the clamp with the specific pliers.
CHAS - 287
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Chassis
Norge GT 8v
Apply the prescribed sealant to the casing.
Fit a new sealing ring using the buffer.
Lubricate the sealing ring.
Assemble two centring stud bolts with M8 thread
in the threaded holes of the casing as shown in the
picture.
Fit the casing.
Remove the two dowel pins.
CHAS - 288
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Chassis
Assemble the fixing screws (7).
Tighten the screws (7) to the prescribed torque.
Remove excessive sealant.
Assemble the ring to the casing.
Tighten the fixing screws to the prescribed torque.
Fit the cap with the washer.
Screw the cap to the prescribed torque.
CHAS - 289
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Chassis
Norge GT 8v
Fit the breather with the washer.
Screw the breather to the prescribed torque.
Fill the transmission with the prescribed oil.
Fit the cap with the washer.
Screw the cap to the prescribed torque.
Assemble the cap with the clamps.
Fit the cap in its seat.
CHAS - 290
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Chassis
Gruppo asse ruota
Removal
Remove the bearing from the wheel axle with a
suitable extractor.
Turn the unit over.
Remove the bearing from the wheel axle with a
suitable extractor.
FITTING
Heat the bearings to 100°C (212 °F).
Assemble the bearings to the wheel axle.
CHAS - 291
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Chassis
Norge GT 8v
Turn the unit over.
Assemble the bearings to the wheel axle.
Pinion unit
Removal
Remove the stop ring (1) from the ring nut.
Unscrew the ring nut (2) with the special spanner
(s4).
Remove the ring nut (2) and remove the sealing
ring from the ring nut.
NOTE
THIS OPERATION DESTROYS THE SEALING RING.
CHAS - 292
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Chassis
Assemble the sealing ring (3) to the ring nut (2)
with the buffer CA715855 (see Fig.1) and a hammer.
Lubricate the sealing ring (3).
Assemble the ring nut (2).
Tighten the ring nut (2) with the special spanner
(s4) to the prescribe torque.
CHAS - 293
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Chassis
Norge GT 8v
Insert the stop ring (1) in the ring nut (2) in the indicated direction.
Assembly position of the stop ring (1).
CAUTION
MAKE SURE THE STOP RING IS IN ITS SEAT.
CHAS - 294
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Chassis
Support unit
Removal
Remove the bushing (1) with a punch.
Turn the support (5) over and remove the other
bushing (8).
Remove the sealing rings (2) and (7) with a screwdriver.
Remove the stop rings (3) and (6) from the support
(5) with suitable pliers.
NOTE
THIS OPERATION DESTROYS THE SEALING RING.
CHAS - 295
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Chassis
Norge GT 8v
Remove the ball joint (4) with a suitable buffer and
a rubber hammer.
FITTING
Fit the stop ring (6) in the support (5) with suitable
pliers.
Turn the support (5) over.
Assemble the ball joint (4) with the buffer and a
rubber hammer.
Fit the stop ring (3) in the support (5) with suitable
pliers.
CHAS - 296
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Chassis
Manually assemble the new sealing rings (2) and
(7).
Assemble the bushing (1).
Drive the bushing (1) in with a plastic hammer.
Turn the support (5) over and assemble the other
bushing (8).
TROUBLESHOOTING
Possible Cause
1. Fitting error of the radial seal or seal damaged 2. Sliding
surface of the wheel axle seal spoiled or damaged
1. Casing not sealed 2. Closing screws of the casing shells not
tightened to the prescribed torque
1. Dirt between the sealing ring and the casing 2. A used sealing ring has been fitted 3. Plug not tightened to the prescribed
torque
1. Cap damaged 2. Retaining clamp or closing cover loose 3.
Fitting error of the radial seal or seal damaged 4. Sliding surface of the wheel spacer spoiled or damaged
1. Cap damaged 2. Internal retaining clamp or external closing
clamp loose
1. Bevel gear pair fitting error 2. Bevel gear pair toothing spoiled
or damaged
1. Ball bearings on the wheel axle damaged
Operation
1. Replace the sealing ring and fit it correctly with the suitable
tool
2. Replace the wheel axle
1. Open the casing shells, clean the surfaces, seal and reassemble the casing shells
2. Tighten the closing screws to the correct torque
1. Clean and tighten to the correct torque
2. Replace the sealing ring
3. Tighten the plug to the correct torque
1. Replace the cap
2. Screw the clamp with suitable pliers
3. Replace the sealing ring and fit it correctly with the suitable
tool
4. Replace the spacer
1. Replace the cap
2. Screw the internal or external clamp with suitable pliers
1. Replace the bevel gear pair
1. Replace the wheel bearings
CHAS - 297
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Chassis
Installing
•
Insert the transmission casing on the
swingarm making sure that the universal joint engages correctly.
•
Tighten the four screws to the prescribed torque operating diagonally.
•
Place the reaction rod into its seat.
•
Insert the screw.
•
Screw the nut fixing the reaction rod.
•
Place the dust-protection ring between
the rim and the cardan shaft taking
care to mount it with the collar facing
the transmission unit.
CHAS - 298
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Chassis
•
Place the rear wheel on the fork.
•
Tighten the four screws with their
spacers and the dust-protection ring.
•
Place the cover.
•
Place the rear brake calliper on the disc
and the brake pipe on the fork.
•
Place the speed sensor and fasten the
cable harness with the clamps.
Exhaust
EXHAUST SYSTEM
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Description
Exhaust pipe fixing nut to the engine
Exhaust pipe fixing clamp screw to the compensator
Compensator fixing screw to the plate
Compensator fixing clamp screw to the muffler
Muffler fixing screw to the support
Lambda sensor on the exhaust pipe
Type
M8
M6
Quantity
4
2
Torque
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
Notes
Clamp
M10
M8
M8x45
M18
2
1
1
2
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
38 Nm (28.03 lbf ft)
Clamp
-
Removing the tail pipe
CAUTION
THE ENGINE AND THE EXHAUST SYSTEM COMPONENTS CAN GET VERY HOT AND REMAIN
SO FOR SOME TIME EVEN AFTER THE ENGINE IS TURNED OFF. WEAR INSULATING GLOVES
BEFORE HANDLING THESE PARTS OR WAIT UNTIL THE ENGINE AND THE EXHAUST SYSTEM
COOL DOWN.
CHAS - 299
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Chassis
•
Release and remove the spring between the exhaust end and the catalytic converter.
•
Loosen the clamp between the exhaust end and the catalytic converter.
•
Unscrew and remove the muffler fixing
nut and collect the screw and the bushing.
•
Remove the exhaust end.
Removing the manifold - tail pipe
•
Remove both exhaust manifolds.
•
Remove the exhaust end.
•
Unscrew and remove the anti-vibration
rubber ring fixing screws on both sides.
•
With the assistance of a second operator, hold the vehicle upright and with
small movements remove the manifold
- end joint.
See also
Removing the
exhaust manifold
CHAS - 300
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Chassis
Removing the tail pipe
Removing the exhaust manifold
CAUTION
THE ENGINE AND THE EXHAUST SYSTEM COMPONENTS CAN GET VERY HOT AND REMAIN
SO FOR SOME TIME EVEN AFTER THE ENGINE IS TURNED OFF. WEAR INSULATING GLOVES
BEFORE HANDLING THESE PARTS OR WAIT UNTIL THE ENGINE AND THE EXHAUST SYSTEM
COOL DOWN.
NOTE
THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURE IS VALID FOR BOTH MANIFOLDS.
•
Disconnect the Lambda sensor connector.
•
Cut the clamp indicated.
•
Unscrew and remove the two nuts on
the head exhaust stud bolts.
•
Retrieve the washers.
CHAS - 301
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Chassis
•
Loosen the clamp.
•
Remove the exhaust manifold.
Removing the lambda sensor
•
Unscrew and remove the lambda sensor.
•
Remove the exhaust manifold.
See also
Removing the
exhaust manifold
CHAS - 302
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Chassis
Engine oil cooler
OIL RADIATOR
pos.
1
2
3
Description
Solenoid valve to radiator fixing screw
Radiator fixing pin on the grille
Radiator to grille fixing screw
Type
M5x60
M5
M5
•
Remove the right side fairing.
•
Operating from both sides of the lug,
Quantity
3
1
1
Torque
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
Notes
-
unscrew the front and lower screws.
CHAS - 303
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Chassis
•
Unscrew the two right fairing lug side
fixing screws.
•
Remove the right fairing lug and recover the internal bushing.
•
Working on the left side, unscrew and
remove the left side fairing lower fixing
screw.
CHAS - 304
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Chassis
Unscrew and remove the side fixing
screw of the left fairing lug.
•
Remove the left fairing lug.
•
Drain the engine oil.
•
Undo and remove the two front fixing
screws of the oil radiator.
•
Collect the spacers.
•
Disconnect the fan motor connector
and release the cables from the indicated clamp.
•
Unscrew the joints of the oil pipe on the
radiator.
•
Remove the radiator oil together with
the fan and duct.
CHAS - 305
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Chassis
Norge GT 8v
See also
Replacement
Side fairings
CHAS - 306
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
BRAKING SYSTEM
BRAK SYS
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Braking system
BRAKE SYSTEM
pos.
1
2
3
Description
Brake pipe slot screw on the pump
Joint with brake pipes retainer bleeding on the
calliper
Brake pipes joint on the ABS hydraulic unit
Type
M10
M10
Quantity
2
3
Torque
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
Notes
-
-
4
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
-
Interventions rules
BRAK SYS - 308
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Braking system
ABS
Key:
1. ABS ECU control unit
2. Front ABS sensor
3. Rear ABS sensor
4. Battery
5. ECU
6. Instrument panel
7. K line (diagnosis)
8. Key
9. Right Light Switch
ABS ECU control unit pin configuration:
•
PIN 1 - GND - Earth
BRAK SYS - 309
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Braking system
•
PIN 2 - PCC1 - Vehicle identification ground connection
•
PIN 3 - Speed signal to the ECU control unit
•
PIN 4 - IGN - Key
•
PIN 7 - ABS OFF - ABS Deactivation button
•
PIN 8 - WL.ABS - Alarm warning light
•
PIN 11 - R_SIGN - Rear ABS sensor signal
•
PIN 12 - R_GND - Rear ABS sensor ground connection
•
PIN 13 - F_GND - Front ABS sensor ground connection
•
PIN 14 - F_SIG - Front ABS sensor signal
•
PIN 15 - PCC2 - Vehicle identification ground
•
PIN 16 - ISO_K - K line (diagnosis)
•
PIN 18 - KL30 - Power supply
Norge GT 8v
BRAK SYS - 310
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Braking system
Operating diagram
ABS functional diagram key
1. Front system circuit
2. Front brake pump
3. Front brake lever
4. Rear system circuit
BRAK SYS - 311
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Braking system
Norge GT 8v
5. Rear brake pump
6. Rear brake pedal control
7. ABS CONTROL UNIT
8. Rear brake calliper
9. Front calliper (2 callipers)
10.Front brake circuit intake solenoid valve (normally open)
11.Humidifier
12.Rear brake circuit intake solenoid valve (normally open)
13.Rear brake exhaust circuit solenoid valve (normally closed)
14.Rear/front brake circuit low pressure accumulator
15.Front brake exhaust circuit solenoid valve (normally closed)
16.DC electric motor
17.Double circuit hydraulic pump (ABS)
18.Rear brake reservoir
19.Front brake reservoir
ABS OPERATION
General specifications:
The front circuit is similar to the rear circuit.
•
The ABS inlet valve (10 - 12) is normally open and it is closed only when the system intervenes to avoid wheel locking.
•
The outlet valve (13 - 15) is normally closed and it is opened only when the system intervenes
to avoid wheel locking.
•
When the system is in standby, the ABS processor never stops monitoring the speed of the
wheels in order to assess potential wheel slippage.
•
When in standby, the system does not intervene at all when the rider brakes; the braking
system is the same as the one without ABS.
Stages in ABS cycle (the following operations refer to the front circuit but are also applicable to
the rear one):
A - Brake activation: the rider starts braking as he would usually do.
B - Pressure reduction: it coincides with danger recognition (wheel slippage above threshold): the
system closes the inlet valve (10-12) and opens the outlet valve (13-15) temporarily.
At this stage the rider cannot increase the pressure on the callipers (8-9) and the system reduces the
pressure on the callipers partially. The excess fluid temporarily fills the front reservoir (18-19) until the
ABS pump (17) self-activates and delivers the fluid back to the brake pump (2-5).
C - Pressure maintained: the pressure in the callipers (8-9) remains low until total recovery of speed /
wheel grip.
The system restores the fluid taken from the calliper (8-9) in the section of the system between the
brake pump (2-5) and the ABS inlet valve (10-12).
BRAK SYS - 312
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Braking system
D - Pressure restored: by opening the inlet valve (10-12) momentarily, the pressure of the callipers
(8-9) is increased until maximum deceleration is reached. Then, the system gives the control over the
braking back to the rider.
E - If the wheel does not reach complete grip, the system continues operating as before until complete
grip is obtained or until the vehicle stops. An error can be detected if the duration of the pressure
reduction phase exceeds the pre-set time limit.
ABS SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ABS system is a device to avoid wheels locking in case of emergency braking, increasing vehicle braking stability when compared to a traditional braking system.
Sometimes when the brake is operated, the tyre
locks with a consequent loss of grip, which makes
it difficult to control the vehicle.
A position sensor (3) on the tone wheel (2), forming an integral unit with the vehicle wheel, "reads"
the status of the vehicle wheel spotting any possible lock.
A control unit (1) signals this out and adjusts the
pressure in the braking circuit accordingly.
CAUTION
WHEN THE ABS STARTS WORKING, A PULSING IS FELT
ON THE BRAKE LEVER.
THE WHEEL ANTILOCK BRAKING SYSTEM DOES NOT
PREVENT FALLS WHILE ON A BEND. AN EMERGENCY
BRAKING WITH THE VEHICLE INCLINED, HANDLE BAR
TURNED, ON UNEVEN OR SLIPPERY ROADS, OR WITH
POOR GRIP CREATES LACK OF STABILITY DIFFICULT
TO HANDLE. THEREFORE, RIDE CAREFULLY AND SENSIBLY AND ALWAYS BRAKE GRADUALLY. BRAKING
WHILE TURNING A CORNER IS SUBJECT TO LAWS OF
PHYSICS WHICH NOT EVEN ABS CAN ELIMINATE.
When sensors (3) detect a significant speed difference between the rear and the front wheels (for
example, when rearing up on the back wheel), the ABS system could take this as a dangerous situation.
In this case, 2 things may occur:
BRAK SYS - 313
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Braking system
Norge GT 8v
- the ABS system intervenes by releasing pressure from the calliper until the wheel turns again at the
same speed of the other wheel; it is not possible to brake for an instant.
- if the speed difference lasts long, the system may detect an error and deactivates the ABS system.
As a consequence, the system works as any regular braking system.
Riding with an active ABS system
•
At engine starter, the ABS warning light
(5) on the instrument panel (4) flashes
until the vehicle exceeds 5 km/h (3.1
mph).
If the ABS warning light remains on when the
vehicle is running, it means that a fault has
been detected and the ABS system has been
automatically deactivated.
Riding with a deactivated ABS system
The warning light (5) turns on permanently, the system was deactivated.
ABS device deactivation
To deactivate the system, proceed as follows:
•
Start the engine.
•
With the vehicle at a standstill, press
and hold the button. After roughly three
seconds, the indicator light ABS (5) on
the instrument panel (4) becomes
steadily on.
•
Release the button immediately.
•
Now the ABS warning light (5) on the
instrument panel (4) continues to be
on; the ABS system is then completely
deactivated.
ABS system reactivation
•
With the vehicle at a standstill, press
and hold the button. After roughly three
seconds, the indicator light ABS (5) on
the instrument panel (4) will start to
flash.
•
Release the button immediately.
BRAK SYS - 314
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Braking system
Once riding, the ABS system will be reactivated only after riding faster than 5
km/h (3.1 mi/h) and the ABS warning
light (5) on the instrument panel (4)
turns off.
CAUTION
IF THE ABS SWITCH IS PRESSED FOR MORE THAN TEN
SECONDS, THE SYSTEM DETECTS A FAILURE. TO ACTIVATE THE ABS SYSTEM AGAIN TURN THE IGNITION
SWITCH TO "OFF" AND THEN TO "ON".
IN CASE OF FAILURE OR WITH ABS DISCONNECTED,
THE VEHICLE OPERATES AS IF IT DID NOT HAVE THIS
SYSTEM.
20 A fuse (ABS Main fuse) (6)
Protects: ABS Control unit.
Guide to diagnosis
PREMISE
Each time the key is ON, if, at least one current or
stored* error is detected, the ABS warning light
turns on permanently.
The ABS system is deactivated!
The system operates perfectly just as any other
braking system without ABS
* The diagnosis requires exceeding the 5 km/h
(3.1 mph).
Each time the key is ON, if at least one current or stored* error of the ABS system is not detected:
•
the ABS warning light flashes.
When the 5 km/h (3.1 mph) are exceeded:
- if errors are not detected: the ABS warning light turns off
- if at least one malfunction is detected: the ABS warning light turns on permanently.
The ABS system is deactivated!
BRAK SYS - 315
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Braking system
The system operates perfectly just as any other braking system without ABS.
The detection of malfunctions may require more or less time according to the type of failure.
Error detection logic foresees that for the errors to be diagnosed one or more conditions must persist
within a given time.
If during this given time one of the conditions is missing but then it comes back, the timer is reset and
the system is no longer able to diagnose the error.
The ABS system is still inactive.
Example:
- error code 5D93 requires some minutes before it is diagnosed during the given time: the ABS warning
light ABS keeps flashing.
ABS FAULTS - GUIDE TO THE DIAGNOSIS
1. ABS WARNING LIGHT ON
2- CONNECT NAVIGATOR
DOES NAVIGATOR COMMUNICATE? (NO, go to 3; YES, go to 4)
3.PERFORM THESE CHECKS:
•
A. Ground connection PIN 1
•
B. +12V at PIN 18
•
C. +12V at PIN 4 with key ON
4. ARE THERE ANY ERRORS? (YES, go to 5; NO, go to 6)
5. CONSULT THE ERRORS TABLE
6. ABS WARNING LIGHT ACTIVATION
ACTIVE?(YES, go to 7; NO, go to 8)
7. CONTACT TECHNICAL SERVICE
8. CHECK:
•
A. Cable continuity between PIN 8 of the ABS control unit connector and PIN29 of the instrument panel.
•
B. Check connectors - refer to the operations described in the chapter
If the previous checks are OK, the causes might be:
•
C. ABS control unit malfunction
•
D. Instrument panel malfunction
Using Navigator for the abs
BRAK SYS - 316
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Braking system
ECU INFO screen page
This screen page shows general data regarding
the control unit, for example software type, mapping, control unit programming date
INFO ECU SCREEN PAGE MOD2
Characteristic
Value/example
Vehicle manufacturing date
Chassis number
Software version
Vehicle code
Vehicle identification according to
the status of Pin 2 and 15 of the ABS
control unit connector
Unit of
measure
ment
Norge / Stelvio
Norge / Stelvio
Notes
The vehicle code stored in the control unit is read.
Depending on the detected connection of PIN 2
and PIN 15, it corresponds to a different type of
vehicle, the possible indications are: Norge/Stelvio identified by ECU. See the following table
NOTE: the "X" in the table identifies the connector pin is grounded.
ABS CONNECTOR IS GROUNDED
Vehicle
PIN 2
Stelvio 1200 4V ABS
Norge 1200 4V ABS
PIN 15
X
X
PARAMETERS screen page
This screen page shows the parameters measured by the several sensors (engine revs, engine
temperature, etc.) or values set by the control unit
(injection time, ignition advance, etc.)
PARAMETERS
Characteristic
Front wheel speed
Rear wheel speed
Battery voltage
Value/example
0
0
11.9
Unit of
measure
ment
km/h
km/h
V
Notes
With stopped wheel, 0 Km/h is displayed
With stopped wheel, 0 Km/h is displayed
BRAK SYS - 317
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Braking system
ACTIVATION screen page
This screen page is used to delete errors in the
control unit memory and to activate some systems
controlled by the control unit.
ACTIVATION
Characteristic
Value/example
Front brake bleeding procedure
Rear brake bleeding procedure
ABS warning light
Ambient parameter error reading (1)
Ambient parameter error reading (2)
Ambient parameter error reading (3)
Ambient parameter error reading (4)
Ambient parameter error reading (5)
Error clearing (1)
Error clearing (2)
Unit of
measure
ment
Notes
Useful in case of lever sponginess although the
bleeding has been done as in a regular braking
system
Useful in case of lever sponginess although the
bleeding has been done as in a regular braking
system
During the test the warning light stays on
The ambient parameters are 4: Number of error
detections, Operation cycles from the last detection, Battery voltage, Speed.
Number of error detections: number of times the
error has been detected by the control unit;
for example, if it indicates 2, it means that the error
has been detected (ATT), then it has not been detected for a while (sent to the MEM) and then it
has been detected again.
Operation cycles from the last reading: a cycle is
counted if the following occurs: key ON and speed
over 20 km/h.
If for example 5 is shown, it means that the last
time the error has been measured was 5 cycles
ago.
Press "enter" to transfer errors from the memory
(MEM) to the historical record (STO).
In the next connection between Navigator and the
control unit, the historical errors (STO) are no longer shown.
ERRORS screen page
This screen page shows potential errors detected
in the vehicle (ATT) or stored in the control unit
(MEM) and it allows to check error clearing (STO).
BRAK SYS - 318
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Braking system
ERRORS
Characteristic
Front speed sensor: 5D90 electric
malfunction
Front speed sensor: 5D91 the signal
works irregularly
Front speed sensor: 5D92 the signal
decreases periodically
Front speed sensor: no signal or
speed measured too low in relation
to the rear wheel 5D93
Front speed sensor: 5D94 no acceleration after pressure reduction
Front speed sensor: 5D95 excessive
measured speed
Rear speed sensor: 5DA0 electric
malfunction
Rear speed sensor: 5DA1 the signal
works irregularly
Rear speed sensor: 5DA2 the signal
decreases periodically
Rear speed sensor: 5DA3 no signal
or speed measured too low in relation to the front wheel
Rear speed sensor: 5DA4 no acceleration after pressure reduction
Rear speed sensor: excessive measured speed 5DA5
Control unit: missing valve calibration 5DD2
Control unit 5DD3
Recirculation pump 5DF0
Recirculation pump 5DF1
Control unit 5DF2
Low electric voltage - long period
measurement 5DF3
Control unit 5DF5
High electric voltage 5DF7
Vehicle code 5E59
Control unit F000
CAN line: D347 electric malfunction
CAN line: 5E11 electric malfunction
0xF01F control unit
5E5A ABS switch
Value/example
Unit of
measure
ment
Notes
Electrical fault in sensor or cable harness
Faulty sensor or signal interference
Possible tone wheel fault due to deformations or
dirt; possible alterations on the wheel bearing surface. In very rare cases, abnormal tone wheel
vibrations
Faulty sensor or missing sensor/tone wheel or excessive distance between the sensor and the tone
wheel or tone wheel with wrong number of teeth
Faulty sensor or missing sensor/tone wheel or excessive distance between the sensor and the tone
wheel
Faulty sensor/tone wheel, or tone wheel with
wrong number of teeth or wrong tyre size
Electrical fault in sensor or cable harness
Faulty sensor or signal interference
Possible tone wheel fault due to deformations or
dirt; possible alterations on the wheel bearing surface. In very rare cases, abnormal tone wheel
vibrations
Faulty sensor or missing sensor/tone wheel or excessive distance between the sensor and the tone
wheel or tone wheel with wrong number of teeth
Faulty sensor or missing sensor/tone wheel or excessive distance between the sensor and the tone
wheel
Faulty sensor or tone wheel with wrong number of
teeth or wrong tyre size
Possible control unit fault
Possible control unit fault
Possible control unit fault
Possible control unit fault
Possible control unit fault
Voltage too low measured for 30 seconds at PIN
18 of the ABS control unit:
Possible control unit fault
Excessive voltage measured at PIN 18 of the ABS
control unit
Inconsistency detected between memory coding
(INFO ECU/Vehicle code) and what is measured
at cable harness identification PIN (INFO ECU
screen page, Vehicle identification line - Pins 2-15
of ABS control unit)
Possible control unit fault
Open circuit, short circuit in the ground lead or to
battery of one or both wires of CAN line. Possible
short circuit between the two cables.
Open circuit, short circuit in the ground lead or to
battery of one or both wires of CAN line. Possible
short circuit between the two cables.
Possible control unit fault
BRAK SYS - 319
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Braking system
SETTINGS screen page
This screen page is used to adjust some control
unit parameters.
ADJUSTMENTS
Characteristic
Value/example
Coding (1)
Unit of
measure
ment
Notes
Used for re-coding the control unit or coding a new
one.
Vehicle identification is done according to the connection of PINS 2 and 15 of the ABS control unit
connector and is stored in the control unit memory.
The identification can be read in the INFO ECU
screen page in the line: Vehicle code.
Coding (2)
Coding (3)
NOTE: the "X" in the table identifies the connector pin is grounded.
ABS CONNECTOR IS GROUNDED
Vehicle
Stelvio 1200 4V ABS
Norge 1200 4V ABS
PIN 2
PIN 15
X
X
Modulator
•
Remove the fuel tank.
•
With a felt-tip pen, mark a reference on
the pipes and on the ABS control unit
to avoid inverting them when refitting.
•
Protect with a clean cloth the plastic
materials near the ABS control unit.
•
Loosen the nuts and remove the pipes.
•
Cover the pipes to prevent brake fluid
spilling.
BRAK SYS - 320
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Braking system
Undo and remove the two control unit
fixing screws.
See also
Fuel tank
•
Disconnect the ABS control unit connector.
•
Remove the ABS control unit.
INSERTION PROCEDURE OF ABS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
•
Check the initial position of the lever that couples the connector.
BRAK SYS - 321
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Braking system
•
Norge GT 8v
When the connector is fully inserted,
the distance between the connector
and the ABS control unit must be 7.5
mm (0.29 in).
•
If the initial position of the connector
and the driving lever is not that shown
in fig. 1, the connector will not be properly coupled and the distance measured will be greater (12 mm approx.
(0.47 in)). In this case repeat the operation as described in the two previous
points.
It is advisable to create a template to check the
correct connector insertion.
•
Fit the protection casing.
Component maintenance
The vehicle is fitted with a two-channel ABS system, i.e. it works on both the front and the rear
wheel.
Check periodically and each time the wheels are
refitted, the tone wheel (2) or the sensor (1) replaced, that the wheel distance is constant at each
360°. Use a thickness gauge to check the distance
between sensor (1) and tone wheel (2) at three
points at a 120° span. The values should be between:
BRAK SYS - 322
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Braking system
0.3 - 2.00 mm (0.012 - 0.079 in) for the front one;
0.3 - 2.00 mm (0.012 - 0.079 in) for the rear one;
CAUTION
IF A VALUE BEYOND THE TOLERANCE RANGE IS MEASURED, REPLACE THE SENSOR (1) AND/OR THE TONE
WHEEL (2) AND REPEAT THE CHECKS; MAKE SURE
THAT THE VALUES ARE WITHIN THE TOLERANCE LIMITS.
TONE WHEELS (2) CLEANING
It is important to check that all the tone wheels (2) are always clean. Otherwise,: gently remove any
possible dirt deposits with a cloth or metal brush. Avoid using solvents, abrasives and air or water jets
directly on the tone wheel (2).
TONE WHEEL SENSOR REPLACEMENT
Disconnect the tone wheel sensor connector (1) from the main wire. Unscrew and remove the screw
and remove the tone wheel sensor (1).
CAUTION
BEFORE REFITTING, MAKE SURE THAT THE FAYING SURFACES BETWEEN THE SENSOR (1)
AND THE SEAT ITSELF DO NOT SHOW SIGNS OF DAMAGE AND ARE COMPLETELY CLEAN.
ALWAYS CHECK THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE SENSOR (1) AND THE TONE WHEEL (2).
Rear brake calliper
BRAK SYS - 323
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Braking system
REAR BRAKE CALLIPER
pos.
1
Description
Rear brake calliper fixing screw
Type
M10
Quantity
2
Torque
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
Notes
-
Torque
50 Nm (36.87 lbf ft)
Notes
-
Front brake calliper
FRONT BRAKE CALLIPERS
pos.
1
Description
Front brake calliper fixing screws
Type
M10
Quantity
4
Rear brake disc
Disc Inspection
CAUTION
THE BRAKE DISC SHAPE DOES NOT CHANGE THE OPERATING AND MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS OF THE SYSTEM.
BRAK SYS - 324
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Braking system
The following operations are to be carried out with brake disc fitted on the
wheel.
•
Check the disc for wear by measuring
the minimum thickness with a micrometer in different points. If the minimum thickness, even in a single point
of the disc, is less than the minimum
value, replace the disc.
Disc thickness minimum value: 4.5 mm (0.18
in)
Front brake disc
Disc Inspection
CAUTION
THE FRONT BRAKE DISC SHAPE DOES NOT CHANGE THE OPERATING AND MAINTENANCE
SPECIFICATIONS OF THE SYSTEM.
•
The following operations must be carried out with the brake discs fitted on
the wheel; they refer to a single disc,
but are valid for both.
•
Check the disc for wear by measuring
the minimum thickness with a micrometer in different points. If the minimum thickness, even in a single point
of the disc, is less than the minimum
value, replace the disc.
Disc thickness minimum value: 4 mm (0.16 in)
Front brake pads
BRAK SYS - 325
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Braking system
Norge GT 8v
Removal
•
Turn the pins and remove both split
pins.
•
Remove both pins.
•
Remove the vibration-damping plate.
•
Extract one pad at a time.
CAUTION
AFTER REMOVING THE PADS, DO NOT OPERATE THE
BRAKE LEVER OR THE CALLIPER PLUNGERS COULD
GO OUT OF THEIR SEATS RESULTING IN BRAKE FLUID
LEAKS.
NOTE
FOR REFITTING, FOLLOW THE PROCEDURE IN THE REVERSE ORDER
Rear brake pads
BRAK SYS - 326
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Braking system
Removal
•
Undo and remove the two screws.
•
Remove the brake calliper from the
disc.
•
Turn the pin and pull out the split pin.
•
Remove the split pin.
•
Remove the pin.
•
Extract one pad at a time.
CAUTION
AFTER REMOVING THE PADS, DO NOT OPERATE THE BRAKE LEVER OR THE CALLIPER
PLUNGERS COULD GO OUT OF THEIR SEATS RESULTING IN BRAKE FLUID LEAKS.
•
Insert two new pads, placing them so that the holes are aligned with the calliper holes.
CAUTION
ALWAYS REPLACE BOTH PADS AND MAKE SURE THEY ARE CORRECTLY POSITIONED INSIDE THE CALLIPER.
BRAK SYS - 327
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Braking system
•
Insert the pin.
•
Place the split pin.
•
Check the brake fluid level in the res-
Norge GT 8v
ervoir.
Installing
•
Insert two new pads, placing them so
that the holes are aligned with the calliper holes.
CAUTION
ALWAYS REPLACE BOTH PADS AND MAKE SURE THEY
ARE CORRECTLY POSITIONED INSIDE THE CALLIPER.
•
Insert the pin.
•
Position the split pin.
•
Insert the brake calliper into the disc by
screwing in the two screws.
•
Abut the plungers against the pads,
acting on the brake pump pedal several times.
•
Check the brake fluid level in the reservoir.
BRAK SYS - 328
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Braking system
Bleeding the braking system
VEHICLE PREPARATION
•
It is important to check that there is always enough brake fluid in the reservoir.
•
Using a bleed device facilitates these operations while, in the meantime, the "Brake fluid
replacement" operations are performed.
•
In this case, the bleed process must be accompanied by further pedal strokes and with the
bleed device connected (about 5 for each wheel circuit).
BRAKE PUMP REPLACEMENT
PRELIMINARY OPERATIONS
•
Replace the damaged brake pump with a new one.
•
Connect the brake pipe to the new brake pump.
•
Fill the reservoir with new brake fluid.
CAUTION
PERFORM THE REGULAR BRAKING SYSTEM BLEEDING, AS DESCRIBED AT THE END OF THE
CHAPTER.
•
Always fill the reservoir up to the reference "MAX" and refit the cap.
•
Check the stroke and the sensitivity of both the lever and the brake pedal.
•
If, after bleeding, the pedal or the lever stroke is too long, check that there are no leaks in
the braking system and if everything is ok, continue bleeding operations using Navigator as
described.
•
Detach the bleed hoses and close the bleed screws again to the correct tightening torque.
See also
Front
Rear
BRAK SYS - 329
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Braking system
Norge GT 8v
REPLACE THE ABS CONTROL UNIT
VEHICLE PREPARATION
•
Connect the bleed bottle to the bleed
screws of the front and rear callipers
and open it.
•
Fully press down the lever and the
brake pedal and fix them into position
with the respective locking devices.
•
Close the bleed screws of the front and
rear callipers and remove the bleed
bottle.
•
Remove the damaged ABS control
unit.
Note: First of all, detach the brake pipes that
go from the ABS control unit to the brake pump
(1-4) and immediately seal the opened unions
of the ABS control unit with protective caps.
Afterwards, remove pipes (2-3) that go from the
ABS control unit to the brakes and also seal
these unions with protective caps.
•
Install the new ABS control unit, previously filled up.
•
So that the brake fluid remains in the
ABS control unit, first remove the protective caps of the braking circuit unions and connect the respective pipes.
Once all the braking circuits have been connected, remove the protective caps from the
braking pump unions and connect the braking
pump pipes to the ABS control unit.
•
Unlock the lever and the brake pedal.
•
Remove the reservoir cap and fill it with
new brake fluid up to the reference
"MAX".
CAUTION
PERFORM THE REGULAR BRAKING SYSTEM BLEEDING,
AS DESCRIBED AT THE END OF THE CHAPTER.
•
Always fill the reservoir up to the reference "MAX" and refit the cap.
BRAK SYS - 330
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Braking system
•
Check the stroke and the sensitivity of both the lever and the brake pedal.
•
If, after bleeding, the pedal or the lever stroke is too long, check that there are no leaks in
the braking system and if everything is ok, continue bleeding operations using Navigator as
described.
•
Detach the bleed hoses and close the bleed screws again to the correct tightening torque.
See also
Front
Rear
CALLIPERS REPLACEMENT
VEHICLE PREPARATION - The operations are
described for the front system, but they are also valid for both braking systems.
•
Connect the bleed bottles to the bleed
screw of the front calliper and open it.
•
Fully press down the brake lever and
fasten it into position with a locking device so as to avoid fluid flowing out from
the open system.
•
Close the bleed screws of the front calliper and remove the bleed bottle.
•
Replace the damaged calliper with a
new one.
•
Unlock the brake lever.
•
Remove the reservoir cap and fill it with
new brake fluid up to the reference
"MAX".
CAUTION
PERFORM THE REGULAR BRAKING SYSTEM BLEEDING,
AS DESCRIBED AT THE END OF THE CHAPTER.
•
Always fill the reservoir up to the reference "MAX" and refit the cap.
•
Check the stroke and the sensitivity of both the lever and the brake pedal.
•
If, after bleeding, the pedal or the lever stroke is too long, check that there are no leaks in
the braking system and if everything is ok, continue bleeding operations using Navigator as
described.
•
Detach the bleed hoses and close the bleed screws again to the correct tightening torque.
See also
Front
Rear
BRAK SYS - 331
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Braking system
Norge GT 8v
BLEEDING SYSTEM WITH NAVIGATOR
This type of bleeding has to be carried out if after all the checks the brake lever and the pedal
are still spongy.
The operations described here are valid for both systems even though the description refers to
the front system.
FRONT
•
With Navigator properly connected, select the function "FRONT BRAKE BLEEDING PROCEDURE".
•
The pump starts rotating.
•
While the pump is performing a rotation cycle, operate and release the front brake lever until
the message Navigator cycle completion is received.
•
This procedure allows the air to turn and to accumulate.
•
Once the procedure with Navigator is finished, perform the REGULAR BLEEDING to remove
the air from the system completely.
CAUTION
PERFORM THE REGULAR BRAKING SYSTEM BLEEDING, AS DESCRIBED AT THE END OF THE
CHAPTER.
See also
Front
Rear
Front
Any air trapped in the hydraulic circuit acts as a cushion, absorbing much of the pressure applied by
the brake pump and minimising the braking power of the calliper.
The presence of air is signalled by the "sponginess" of the brake control and poor braking efficiency.
CONSIDERING THE DANGER FOR VEHICLE AND RIDER, IT IS STRICTLY NECESSARY, AFTER
REFITTING BRAKES AND RESTORING THE BREAKING SYSTEM TO THE REGULAR USE CONDITIONS, THAT THE HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT BE AIR PURGED.
NOTE
THE FOLLOWING OPERATIONS REFER TO ONLY ONE FRONT BRAKE CALLIPER BUT APPLY
TO BOTH CALLIPERS. THE VEHICLE MUST BE ON LEVEL GROUND TO BE PURGED. WHILE
PURGING THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM, FILL THE RESERVOIR WITH THE NECESSARY QUANTITY
OF BRAKE FLUID. CHECK THAT, DURING THE OPERATION, THERE IS ALWAYS BRAKE FLUID
IN THE RESERVOIR.
BRAK SYS - 332
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Braking system
REGULAR AIR BLEEDING SYSTEM
•
Remove the rubber protection cover
from the bleed valve.
•
Insert the transparent plastic pipe in
the front brake calliper bleed valve and
slide the other end of this pipe in a container to collect the fluid.
•
Remove the front brake fluid reservoir
cap.
•
Quickly press and release the front
brake lever several times and then
keep it fully pressed.
•
Loosen the bleed valve 1/4 of a turn so
that the brake fluid flows into the container. This will release the tension on
the brake lever and will make it reach
the end of stroke.
•
Close the bleed valve before the lever
reaches its end of stroke.
•
Repeat the operation until the fluid
draining into the container is air-bubble
free.
NOTE
WHILE PURGING THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM, FILL THE
RESERVOIR WITH THE NECESSARY QUANTITY OF
BRAKE FLUID. CHECK THAT, DURING THE OPERATION,
THERE IS ALWAYS BRAKE FLUID IN THE RESERVOIR.
•
Screw the bleeding valve and remove the pipe.
•
Top-up the reservoir until the correct brake fluid level is obtained.
•
Refit and block the front brake oil reservoir cap.
•
Refit the rubber protection cover.
Rear
Any air trapped in the hydraulic circuit acts as a cushion, absorbing much of the pressure applied by
the brake pump and minimising the braking power of the calliper.
The presence of air is signalled by the "sponginess" of the brake control and poor braking efficiency.
CAUTION
CONSIDERING THE DANGER FOR VEHICLE AND RIDER, IT IS STRICTLY NECESSARY, AFTER
REFITTING BRAKES AND RESTORING THE BRAKING SYSTEM TO THE REGULAR USE CONDITIONS, THAT THE HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT BE AIR PURGED. THE VEHICLE MUST BE ON LEVEL
GROUND TO BE PURGED. WHILE PURGING THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM, FILL THE RESERVOIR
BRAK SYS - 333
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Braking system
Norge GT 8v
WITH THE NECESSARY QUANTITY OF BRAKE FLUID. CHECK THAT, DURING THE OPERATION,
THERE IS ALWAYS BRAKE FLUID IN THE RESERVOIR.
REGULAR AIR BLEEDING SYSTEM
•
Remove the rubber protection cover
from the bleed valve.
•
Insert the transparent plastic pipe in
the front brake calliper bleed valve and
slide the other end of this pipe in a container to collect the fluid.
•
Remove the front brake fluid reservoir
cap.
•
Quickly press and release the front
brake lever several times and then
keep it fully pressed.
•
Loosen the bleed valve 1/4 of a turn so
that the brake fluid flows into the container. This will release the tension on
the brake lever and will make it reach
the end of stroke.
•
Close the bleed valve before the lever
reaches its end of stroke.
•
Repeat the operation until the fluid
draining into the container is air-bubble
free.
NOTE
WHILE PURGING THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM, FILL THE
RESERVOIR WITH THE NECESSARY QUANTITY OF
BRAKE FLUID. CHECK THAT, DURING THE OPERATION,
THERE IS ALWAYS BRAKE FLUID IN THE RESERVOIR.
•
Screw the bleed valve and remove the pipe.
•
Top-up the reservoir until the right brake fluid level is obtained.
•
Refit and lock the rear brake oil reservoir cap.
•
Refit the rubber protection cover.
BRAK SYS - 334
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Braking system
Front brake pump
FRONT BRAKE LEVER
pos.
1
Description
Front brake pump U-bolt fixing screw
Type
M6
Quantity
2
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
Sequence 1-2-1
BRAK SYS - 335
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
BODYWORK
BODYW
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Bodywork
FRONT LIGHTS
pos.
1
2
Description
Headlamp fixing screw
Horn fixing screw
pos.
1
Description
Instrument panel fixing screw
Type
M5
M6
Quantity
4
1
Torque
6 Nm (4.42 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
-
Torque
3 Nm (2.21 lbf ft)
Notes
-
INSTRUMENT PANEL
Type
SWP
M5x14
Quantity
3
BODYW - 337
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Bodywork
pos.
2
3
Description
Ignition lock fixing screw
Ignition lock shear head fixing screw
pos.
1
2
Description
Top fairing fixing screw
Top fairing fixing screw
Type
M8x30
M8x28
Quantity
1
1
Torque
25 Nm (18.44 lbf ft)
-
Notes
At the point of failure
Torque
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
Notes
-
WINDSHIELD
Type
M5x9
M5x16
Quantity
8
2
BODYW - 338
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Bodywork
WINDSHIELD
pos.
1
2
3
4
5
Description
Windshield link rod fixing screw on the frame
Aesthetic support fixing screw
Engine guide lock to frame upper fixing screw
Engine guide lock to frame lower fixing screw
Windshield support fixing screw
pos.
1
Description
Front mudguard fixing screw
Type
M6x25
M5
M6
M6
M6
Quantity
2
4
2
2
4
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
Notes
-
Torque
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
Notes
-
FRONT MUDGUARD
Type
M5x12
Quantity
4
BODYW - 339
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Bodywork
TAIL
Tail
pos.
1
2
3
Description
Handgrip to chassis fixing screw
Tail to handgrip and to rear fairings fixing
screw
Hooks and tail fairing to chassis fixing screw
Type
M8x25
M5x9
Quantity
5
10
Torque
25 Nm (18.44ft)
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
Notes
-
M8
4
20 Nm (14.75 lbf ft)
-
BODYW - 340
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Bodywork
REAR LIGHTS
pos.
1
2
Description
Handgrip taillight fixing screw
Rear turn indicator fixing screw
pos.
1
2
Description
Splash guard fixing screw to the chassis
ABS support fixing screw to the splash guard
3
Retroreflector support fixing screw to the license plate
Retroreflector fixing nut retainer to the support
Type
M5x16
M6
Quantity
4
2
Torque
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
2 Nm (1.47 lbf ft)
Notes
-
SPLASH GUARD
4
Type
M6
SWP
M5x20
M5x10
Quantity
6
3
Torque
10 Nm (7.37 lbf ft)
3 Nm (2.21 lbf ft)
Notes
Loctite 243
-
2
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
-
M5
1
4 Nm (2.95 lbf ft)
-
Headlight fairing
•
Undo and remove the four screws indicated.
•
Remove the two locks.
BODYW - 341
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Bodywork
•
Remove the top fairing glass.
Side fairings
HEAD GUARD
•
Undo and remove the three fixing
screws.
•
Remove the head guard.
RIGHT SIDE FAIRING
•
Remove the head guard.
•
Undo and remove the three screws indicated.
•
Remove the front fitting of the fairing.
BODYW - 342
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Bodywork
Remove the fairing, by pulling it from
the centring screw.
LEFT SIDE FAIRING
•
Remove the left fairing lug.
•
Remove the head guard.
•
Remove the fairing cover.
•
Undo and remove the two screws indicated.
•
Unscrew and remove the lower screw.
•
Remove the left side fairing.
BODYW - 343
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Bodywork
Air box
•
Remove the fuel tank.
•
Disconnect the connector from the air
temperature sensor.
•
Remove the oil breather pipe.
•
Unscrew and remove the two screws
from the oil vapour recovery reservoir.
•
Unscrew and remove the tube guide
screw on the air filter casing.
BODYW - 344
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Bodywork
Move the oil vapour recovery reservoir
aside.
•
Unscrew and remove the two front
screws from the air filter casing.
•
Operating from both sides, loosen the
clamp and slide off the sleeve from the
throttle body.
•
Lift the air filter casing and slide off the
fuel depression pipe.
•
Remove the air filter casing.
Lower cowl
See also
Engine oil cooler
BODYW - 345
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Bodywork
Fuel tank
•
Remove the saddle.
•
Working from both sides, undo and remove the screw.
•
Operating from both sides, lift the side
fairing to remove it and slide it off the
pin.
•
Working from both sides, undo and remove the front screw.
•
Undo and remove the rear screw.
BODYW - 346
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Bodywork
Lift the fuel tank and remove the pipes
from the "T" joint.
•
Disconnect the connector.
•
Disconnect the fuel pipe.
•
Remove the fuel tank by sliding it off
and back.
BODYW - 347
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Bodywork
Instrument cluster cover
•
Remove the two side covers of the control panel.
•
Remove the top fairing glass.
•
Operating from both sides, unscrew
the four screws indicated.
•
Undo and remove the upper front
screw.
•
Lift the control panel together with the
instrument panel.
•
Disconnect the air temperature sensor
connector.
•
Disconnect the connector together
with the instrument panel.
•
Remove the control panel together
with the instrument panel.
See also
Steering bearing
BODYW - 348
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Bodywork
Headlight fairing
•
Remove the left side fairing.
•
Remove the fuel tank.
•
Remove the control panel with the instrument panel.
•
Working from both sides, unscrew and
remove the two screws indicated.
•
If necessary, remove the stud bolts
from each side, unscrewing it from the
fairing.
•
Working from both sides, undo and remove the internal screw.
•
Unscrew and remove the screw below
the front headlamp.
BODYW - 349
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Bodywork
•
Disconnect the connectors of the turn
indicators.
•
Disconnect the two connectors from
the front headlight.
•
Remove the upper fairings together
with the headlight.
See also
Side fairings
Fuel tank
Adjustable windscreen
•
Remove the upper fairings.
•
Undo and remove the two lower
screws.
BODYW - 350
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
•
Bodywork
Undo and remove the two upper
screws.
•
Working from both sides, unscrew and
remove the upper windshield fixing
screws.
•
Disconnect the windshield driving engine connector.
•
Unscrew and remove the two fixing
screws and detach the two windshield
end of the strokes, leaving them connected to the system.
NOTE
WHEN REFITTING, FIT THE END OF STROKE DOWNWARDS WITH THE SHORTEST CABLE.
See also
Instrument cluster cover
BODYW - 351
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
INDEX OF TOPICS
PRE-DELIVERY
PRE DE
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Pre-delivery
Carry out the listed checks before delivering the motorcycle.
WARNING
HANDLE FUEL WITH CARE.
Aesthetic inspection
- Paintwork
- Fitting of Plastic Parts
- Scratches
- Dirt
Tightening torques inspection
- Safety fasteners:
front and rear suspension unit
front and rear brake calliper retainer unit
front and rear wheel unit
engine - chassis retainers
steering assembly
- Plastic parts fixing screws
Electrical system
- Main switch
- Headlamps: high beam lights, low beam lights, tail lights (front and rear) and their warning lights
- Headlight adjustment according to regulations in force
- Front and rear stop light switches and their bulbs
- Turn indicators and their warning lights
- Instrument panel lights
- Instrument panel: fuel and temperature indicator (if present)
- Instrument panel warning lights
- Horn
- Electric starter
- Engine stop via emergency stop switch and side stand
- Helmet compartment electrical opening switch (if present)
PRE DE - 353
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Pre-delivery
Norge GT 8v
- Through the diagnosis tool, check that the last mapping version is present in the control unit/s and, if
required, program the control unit/s again: consult the technical service website to know about available
upgrades and details regarding the operation.
CAUTION
TO ENSURE MAXIMUM PERFORMANCE, THE BATTERY MUST BE CHARGED BEFORE USE.
INADEQUATE CHARGING OF THE BATTERY WITH A LOW LEVEL OF ELECTROLYTE BEFORE
IT IS FIRST USED SHORTENS BATTERY LIFE.
CAUTION
UPON INSTALLING THE BATTERY, ATTACH THE POSITIVE LEAD FIRST AND THEN THE NEGATIVE ONE, AND PERFORM THE REVERSE OPERATION UPON REMOVAL.
WARNING
THE BATTERY ELECTROLYTE IS POISONOUS AS IT MAY CAUSE SERIOUS BURNS. IT CONTAINS SULPHURIC ACID. AVOID CONTACT WITH YOUR EYES, SKIN AND CLOTHING.
IN CASE OF CONTACT WITH YOUR EYES OR SKIN, WASH WITH ABUNDANT WATER FOR APPROX. 15 MIN. AND SEEK MEDICAL ATTENTION IMMEDIATELY.
IF ACCIDENTALLY SWALLOWED, IMMEDIATELY DRINK LARGE QUANTITIES OF WATER OR
VEGETABLE OIL. SEEK IMMEDIATE MEDICAL ATTENTION.
BATTERIES PRODUCE EXPLOSIVE GASES; KEEP CLEAR OF NAKED FLAMES, SPARKS OR
CIGARETTES. VENTILATE THE AREA WHEN RECHARGING INDOORS. ALWAYS WEAR EYE
PROTECTION WHEN WORKING IN THE PROXIMITY OF BATTERIES.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.
CAUTION
NEVER USE FUSES WITH A CAPACITY HIGHER THAN THE RECOMMENDED CAPACITY. USING
A FUSE OF UNSUITABLE RATING MAY SERIOUSLY DAMAGE THE VEHICLE OR EVEN CAUSE
A FIRE.
Levels check
- Hydraulic braking system fluid level
- Clutch system fluid level (if present)
- Gearbox oil level (if present)
- Transmission oil level (if present)
- Engine coolant level (if present)
- Engine oil level
- Mixer oil level (if present)
Road test
- Cold start
- Instrument panel operation
PRE DE - 354
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
Norge GT 8v
Pre-delivery
- Response to throttle control
- Stability when accelerating and braking
- Front and rear brake efficiency
- Front and rear suspension efficiency
- Abnormal noise
Static test
Static check after test drive:
- Restarting when warmed up
- Starter operation (if present)
- Minimum holding (turning the handlebar)
- Uniform turning of the steering
- Possible leaks
- Radiator electric fan operation (if present)
Functional inspection
- Hydraulic braking system
- Stroke of brake and clutch levers (if present)
- Clutch - Check for correct operation
- Engine - Check for correct general operation and absence of abnormal noise
- Other
- Documentation check:
- Chassis and engine numbers check
- Supplied tools check
- License plate fitting
- Locks checking
- Tyre pressure check
- Installation of mirrors and any possible accessories
NEVER EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED INFLATION PRESSURES AS TYRES MAY BURST.
CAUTION
CHECK AND ADJUST TYRE PRESSURE WITH TYRES AT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE.
PRE DE - 355
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
A
ABS: 309, 316
Air filter: 64
Air temperature sensor: 111, 125
Alternator:
B
Battery: 99, 102
Brake: 323–326, 335
Brake calliper: 323, 324
Brake disc: 324, 325
Brake lever:
Brake pads: 325, 326
Brake pump: 335
C
Clutch: 122, 175, 178, 179, 216
Coil: 118
Connectors: 127
Crankcase: 49, 215, 222
Crankshaft: 49, 198, 201, 215, 217, 220
Cylinder: 47, 185, 188, 190, 191, 205, 206, 208, 211, 216
D
Desmodromic drum: 161
E
ECU: 127, 244, 317
Electrical system: 12, 70, 72, 353
Engine oil: 61, 170, 303, 345
Engine temperature sensor: 109
Exhaust: 299–302
Exhaust manifold: 300–302
F
Fairings: 306, 342, 350
Fork: 254, 256, 259, 262, 266
Forks: 161
Front wheel: 249, 251, 257
Fuel: 169, 321, 346, 350
Fuses: 101
G
Gearbox oil: 63
H
Handlebar: 253
Head cover: 185, 188, 214
Headlight: 341, 349
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten
I
Identification: 10
Instrument panel: 125
M
Maintenance: 8, 59, 322
Maintenance Table:
Mudguard:
O
Oil filter: 63
Oil pressure sensor: 120
Oil sump: 231, 234
P
Primary shaft: 155, 160–162
R
Radiator:
Rear wheel:
Recommended products: 50, 281
Run/Stop switch: 126
S
Secondary shaft: 157, 160, 162
Shock absorber:
Shock absorbers: 271
Side fairings: 342
Side stand: 123
Side stand sensor: 123
Speed sensor: 103
Stand: 123
Start-up: 100
Starter motor: 150, 174
T
Tank: 169, 321, 346, 350
Throttle body:
Transmission: 12, 60
Tyres: 14
W
Windshield:
Wiring diagram: 94
Revente Interdite - Revendita Vietata - Resaling Forbiden - Wiederverkauf Verboten