ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR

ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR
The ProCurve 3500yl-48G-PWR is an advanced Layer 3 stackable in 1U height. It
has 44 10/100/1000Base-T ports, 4 dual-personality ports, integrated PoE on all
10/100/1000Base-T interfaces, and an expansion slot for an optional 4-port
10-GbE module. The foundation for this switch is a purpose-built, programmable
ProVision ASIC that allows the most demanding networking features such as QoS
and security to be implemented in a scalable yet granular fashion. The
3500yl-48G-PWR is a part of the ProCurve 3500yl/5400zl series of switches that
offer unprecedented investment protection, flexibility, and scalability, as well as
ease of deployment, operation, and maintenance for any network environment.
ProCurve Switch
3500yl-48G-PWR (J8693A)
ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR
Features and benefits
• Stacking capability: provides single IP
address management for a virtual stack of up
to 16 switches
Performance
• 3500yl/5400zl architecture: 115 to 692 Gbps
crossbar switching fabric provides intra- and
inter-module switching with 36 to 428
million pps throughput on purpose-built
ProVision ASIC
Connectivity
• 802.3af Power over Ethernet: provides up to
15.4 W per port to power compliant PoE
devices such as IP phones, wireless access
points, and security cameras
• Pre-standard PoE support: detects and
provides power to pre-standard PoE devices;
see list of supported devices in the product
FAQ at www.procurve.com
• Jumbo frames: on Gigabit and 10-Gigabit
ports, allow high-performance remote backup
and disaster-recovery services
• ProCurve/IEEE Auto-MDIX: automatically
adjusts for straight-through or crossover
cables on all 10/100/1000 ports
Resiliency and high availability
• Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol
(requires Premium Edge license): VRRP
allows groups of two routers to dynamically
back each other up to create highly available
routed environments
• 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
Protocol: provides high link availability in
multiple VLAN environments by allowing
multiple spanning trees; encompasses 802.1D
Spanning Tree Protocol and 802.1w Rapid
Spanning Tree Protocol
• 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol
(LACP) and ProCurve trunking: support up
to 36 trunks, each with up to 8 links (ports)
per trunk; trunking across modules is
supported
• Hot-swappable modules (5400zl
series): permit modules, mini-GBICs, and
configuration to be added or swapped
without interrupting the network
• Optional redundant power supply (5400zl
series): provides uninterrupted power and
allows hot-swapping of the redundant power
supplies when installed
Layer 2 switching
• ProCurve switch meshing: dynamically
load-balances across multiple active
redundant links to increase available
aggregate bandwidth
• VLAN support and tagging: support
complete 802.1Q standard and 2,048 VLANs
simultaneously
• 802.1v protocol VLANs: isolate select
non-IPv4 protocols automatically into their
own VLANs
• Group VLAN Registration Protocol
(GVRP): allows automatic learning and
dynamic assignment of VLANs
Layer 3 routing
• Layer 3 IP routing:
- Static IP routing: provides basic routing
- RIP: provides RIPv1 and RIPv2 routing at
media speed
- OSPF (requires Premium Edge license)
includes ECMP to provide link redundancy
and scalable bandwidth
Layer 3 services
• UDP helper function: UDP broadcasts can be
directed across router interfaces to specific IP
unicast or subnet broadcast addresses and
prevent server spoofing for UDP services
such as DHCP
Security
• Switch CPU protection: provides automatic
protection against malicious network traffic
trying to shut down the switch
• Virus throttling: detects traffic patterns
typical of WORM-type viruses and either
throttles or entirely prevents the ability of the
virus to spread across the routed VLANs,
without requiring external appliances
power supplies in a redundant power supply
2
ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR
• ICMP throttling: defeats ICMP
denial-of-service attacks by enabling any
switch port to automatically throttle ICMP
traffic
• Multiple user authentication methods:
- IEEE 802.1X: industry-standard way of
user authentication using an 802.1X
supplicant on the client in conjunction with
a RADIUS server
- Web-based authentication: similar to
802.1X, provides a browser-based
environment to authenticate clients that do
not support the 802.1X supplicant
- MAC-based authentication: client is
authenticated with the RADIUS server
based on the MAC address of the client;
useful for clients that have minimal or no
user interface
• Authentication flexibility:
- Multiple 802.1X users per port: provides
authentication of multiple 802.1X users per
port; prevents user "piggybacking" on
another user's 802.1X authentication
- Concurrent 802.1X and Web or MAC
authentication schemes per port: switch
port will accept any of 802.1X and either
Web or MAC authentications
• access control lists (ACLs): provide IP Layer
3 filtering based on the IP field,
source/destination IP address/subnet, and
source/destination TCP/UDP port number
• Identity-driven ACL: enables
implementation of a highly granular and
flexible access security policy specific to
each authenticated network user
• Port security: prevents unauthorized access
using MAC address lockdown
• MAC address lockout: prevents configured
particular MAC addresses from connecting to
the network
• Source-port filtering: allows only specified
ports to communicate with each other
• TACACS+: eases switch management
security administration by using a password
authentication server
• Secure Shell (SSHv2): encrypts all
transmitted data for secure, remote
command-line interface (CLI) access over IP
networks
• Secure Sockets Layer (SSL): encrypts all
HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the
browser-based management GUI in the
switch
• Secure FTP: allows secure file transfer
to/from the switch; protects against unwanted
file downloads or unauthorized copying of
switch configuration file
• Secure management access: all access
methods--CLI, GUI, or MIB--are securely
encrypted through SSHv2, SSL, and/or
SNMPv3
• Switch management logon security: can
require either RADIUS or TACACS+
authentication for secure switch CLI logon
• Security banner: displays customized
security policy when users log in to the
switch
Convergence
• IP multicast routing (Premium Edge
license): includes PIM Sparse and Dense
modes to route IP multicast traffic
• IP multicast snooping (data-driven
IGMP): automatically prevents flooding of
IP multicast traffic
• LLDP-MED (Media Endpoint Discovery): a
standard extension of LLDP that stores
values for parameters such as QoS and
VLAN to automatically configure network
devices such as IP phones
• iSCSI support: enables the deployment of
Ethernet storage area network solutions using
the iSCSI standard
Quality of Service (QoS)
• Layer 4 prioritization: enables prioritization
based on TCP/UDP port numbers
• Traffic prioritization: allows real-time traffic
classification into 8 priority levels mapped to
8 queues
• Bandwidth shaping:
- Rate limiting: per-port ingress-based
3
ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR
enforced bandwidth maximums
- Guaranteed minimums: per-port,
per-queue egress-based guaranteed
bandwidth minimums
• Class of Service (CoS): sets 802.1p priority
tag based on IP address, IP Type of Service
(ToS), L3 protocol, TCP/UDP port number,
source port, and DiffServ
Management
• RMON, XRMON, and sFlow: provide
advanced monitoring and reporting
capabilities for statistics, history, alarms, and
events
easy mapping by network management
applications
• Friendly port names: allow assignment of
descriptive names to ports
• Dual flash images: provide independent
primary and secondary OS files for backup
while upgrading
• Multiple configuration files: multiple config
files can be stored to flash image
• Port mirroring: enables troubleshooting by
mirroring ingress/egress traffic on a port
• Link Layer Discovery Protocol (802.1ab)
: automated device discovery protocol for
Services
• 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for
hardware (H4496E)
• 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for
hardware (H2893E)
• 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for
hardware, 24x7 software phone support
(U6319E)
• Installation with minimum configuration,
system-based pricing (U4826E)
• Installation with HP-provided configuration,
system-based pricing (U4830E)
4
ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR
Specifications
Ports
1 open module slots
44 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE
802.3 Type 10Base-T, IEEE
802.3u Type 100Base-TX, IEEE
802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit
Ethernet)
Supports a maximum of 4
10-GbE ports
1 RS-232C DB-9 console port
4 dual-personality ports - each
port can be used as either an
RJ-45 10/100/1000 port (IEEE
802.3 Type 10Base-T; 802.3u
Type 100Base-TX; 802.3ab
1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet)
or an open mini-GBIC slot (for
use with mini-GBIC
transceivers)
Throughput: up to 110 million
pps (64-byte packets)
Routing/switching capacity:
148 Gbps
Switch fabric speed: 173 Gbps
Routing table size: 10,000
entries
Emissions
FCC Class A;
EN55022/CISPR-22 Class A;
VCCI Class A
Immunity
EN: EN55024, CISPR 24
ESD: IEC 61000-4-2; 4 kV CD,
Environment
8 kV AD
Operating
Radiated: IEC 61000-4-3;
- Temperature: 32°F to 131°F 3V/m
(0°C to 55°C); 32°F to
EFT/Burst: IEC 61000-4-4; 1.0
104°F (40°C) when used kV (power line), 0.5 kV (signal
with any X2 10-GbE
line)
- Relative humidity: 15% to
Surge: IEC 61000-4-5; 1 kV/2
95% @ 104°F (40°C),
kV AC
non-condensing
Conducted: IEC 61000-4-6; 3V
- Altitude: up to 15,091 ft.(4.6 Power frequency magnetic
km)
field: IEC 61000-4-8; 1A/m, 50
Non-operating/Storage
or 60 Hz
Power Supplies
- Temperature: -40°F to
Voltage dips and interruptions:
158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
IEC 61000-4-11; >95%
Physical characteristics
- Relative humidity: 15% to
reduction, 0.5 period; 30%
Dimensions
95% @ 149°F (65°C),
reduction, 25 periods
16.93(d) x 17.44(w) x 1.73(h)
non-condensing
Harmonics: EN61000-3-2,
in. (43 x 44.3 x 4.4 cm) (1U
Acoustic: DIN 45635T.19 per
IEC61000-3-2
height)
ISO 7779 55.6 dB
Flicker: EN61000-3-3,
Weight
IEC61000-3-3
16.09 lb. (7.3 kg)
Electrical characteristics
The switch automatically
Management
Memory and processor
adjusts to any voltage between ProCurve Manager Plus;
10G Module: ARM9 @ 200
100-127 and 200-240 volts
ProCurve Manager (included);
MHz; packet buffer size: 36 Mb
with either 50 or 60 Hz
command-line interface; Web
QDR SDRAM
Max heat dissipation: 2590
browser; configuration menu;
Exceptions: Stackable memory
BTU/hr, including the switch
out-of-band management
and processor: Freescale
and max number of attached
(serial RS-232C)
PowerPC 8540 @ 666 MHz, 4
PoE devices; switch only is
MB flash, 128 MB compact
Standards and protocols
1,330 BTU/hr
flash, 256 MB DDR SDRAM
RFC 783 TFTP;
Voltage: 100-127
RFC 951 BootP;
Mounting
VAC/200-240 VAC
RFC 1542 BootP;
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 Current: 10.0 A/5.0 A
RFC 854 Telnet;
in. telco rack or equipment
Power consumption: 759 W
RFC 768 UDP;
cabinet (hardware included);
Frequency: 50/60 Hz
RFC 792 ICMP;
horizontal surface mounting
Safety
RFC 793 TCP; RFC 826 ARP;
only
CSA 22.2 No. 60950;
RFC 2030 Simple Network
Performance
UL 60950; IEC60950;
Time Protocol;
Latency:
EN60950
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control;
- 1000 Mb: <3.7 µs (FIFO
DHCP Relay;
64-byte packets)
RFC 3376 IGMPv1/v2/v3;
- 10Gbps: <2.1 µs (FIFO
64-byte packets)
RFC 2453 RIPv2;
RFC 2328 OSPFv2 (Premium
Edge License);
IGMPv3;
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree;
IEEE 802.1w Rapid
Convergence Spanning Tree;
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning
Trees;
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
Control Protocol;
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer
Discovery Protocol;
ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP Media
Endpoint Discovery (MED);
RFC 2474 DiffServ Precedence;
RFC 2597 DiffServ Expedited
Forwarding (EF);
RFC 2598 DiffServ Assured
Forwarding (AF);
RFC 1492 TACACS+;
RFC 2138 RADIUS;
RFC 2866 RADIUS accounting;
SSHv1/SSHv2 Secure Shell;
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL);
IEEE 802.1X Network Login;
802.3af Power over Ethernet;
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging;
IEEE 802.1Q GVRP;
IEEE 802.1p Priority;
SNMPv1/v2c/v3;
HTML and telnet management;
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB;
PIM Dense Mode (Premium
Edge License);
PIM Sparse Mode (Premium
Edge License);
RFC 1213 MIB II;
RFC 2096 IP Forwarding Table
MIB;
RFC 2737 Entity MIB;
RFC 2863 Evolution of
Interface;
RFC 2665 Ethernet MIB;
RFC 3768 VRRP (Premium
Edge License);
RFC 2787 VRRP MIB;
RFC 1058 RIP;
RFC 1724 RIPv2 MIB;
RFC 2819 Four groups of
RMON: 1 (statistics), 2
(history), 3 (alarm) and 9
(events);
XRMON; sFlow;
RFC 2021 RMON probe
configuration (RMON v2);
RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB;
RFC 2613 SMON;
RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE
802.1Q Bridge MIB;
RFC 1850 OSPF MIB;
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB;
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting
MIB;
RFC 3046 DHCP Relay Agent
Information Option
Notes
When using mini-GBICs with
this product, mini-GBICs with
revision "B" (product number
ends with the letter "B", e.g.
J4858B, J4859B) or later are
required.
J8177B Gigabit 1000Base-T
mini-GBIC is not supported on
Switch 3500.
5
ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR
Accessories
Ports
1 1000Base-LH port (no IEEE standard exists
for 1550 nm optics)
Connector: LC
Duplex: full
ProCurve Gigabit-LH-LC Mini-GBIC (J4860B)
with one 1000Base-LH port; designed for long-distance
single-mode fiber connectivity
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 2.167 (d) x 0.604 (w) x 0.463
(h) in. (5.5 x 1.53 x 1.18 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Cabling
Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic,
complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC
793-2 Type B1
Maximum distance
70 km
Ports
1 1000Base-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type
1000Base-LX)
Connector: LC
Duplex: full
ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC (J4859B)
Physical characteristics
with one 1000Base-LX port; designed for long-distance
Dimensions: 2.24 (d) x 0.54 (w) x 0.486 (h)
single-mode fiber connectivity, will support multimode fiber
in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.23 cm)
connectivity to limited distances
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Cabling
Either single mode or multimode
62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding)
diameter, graded-index, low metal content,
multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T
G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a,
respectively
Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic,
complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC
793-2 Type B1
Maximum distance
10 km (single mode) or 550 m (multimode)
Notes
A mode conditioning patch cord may be
needed in some multimode fiber installations.
ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC (J4858B)
with one 1000Base-SX port; designed for short-distance
(<550 m max.) multimode fiber connectivity
Ports
1 1000Base-SX port (IEEE 802.3z Type
1000Base-SX)
Connector: LC
Duplex: full
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 2.24 (d) x 0.54 (w) x 0.486 (h)
in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.23 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Cabling
62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding)
diameter, graded-index, low metal content,
multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T
G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a,
respectively
Maximum distance
220 m (62.5 µm core diameter, 160 MHz/km
bandwidth)
275 m (62.5 µm core diameter, 200 MHz/km
bandwidth)
500 m (50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz/km
bandwidth)
550 m (50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz/km
bandwidth)
6
ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR
Ports
Connector: RJ-45
Duplex: full
ProCurve Gigabit 1000Base-T Mini-GBIC (J8177B)
pluggable Gigabit transceiver (RJ-45) for up to 100 m over
Cat 5 cable or better
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 2.56 (d) x 0.55 (w) x 0.57 (h)
in. (6.5 x 1.4 x 1.46 cm)
Weight: 0.05 lb. (0.02 kg)
Cabling
1000Base-T: Category 5 (5E or better
recommended), 100 ohm differential 4-pair
unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded
twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying with
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
Maximum distance
Ports
Connector: CX4
Duplex: full
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 3.54 (d) x 1.42 (w) x 0.53 (h)
ProCurve Switch 10-GbE X2-CX4 Transceiver (J8440B) in. (8.99 x 3.61 x 1.35 cm)
Weight: 0.18 lb. (0.08 kg)
10-Gigabit X2 transceiver that supports a CX4 connector
with distance of 15 m
Environment
100 m
Notes
When used in the ProCurve Switch gl 20-port
10/100/1000 Module (J4908A), the J8177B
mini-GBIC can be installed in either the upper
or lower mini-GBIC port, but will block access
to the other port.
Requires specific code version for support:
• For use with 9300m series modules,
requires code 07.08.00a or greater
• For use with 8100fl series modules,
requires CY.01.02.0050 or greater
• For use with 5300xl series modules,
requires code E.09.11 or greater (excluding
E.09.21)
• For use with 4100gl series modules,
requires code G.07.69 or greater
Not supported on dual-personality ports.
Operating temperature: 32°F to 131°F (0°C
to 55°C)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95%,
non-condensing
Maximum distance
15 m using CX4 cables
300 m using optical media converters and
ribbon multimode fiber cable
Notes
Use CX4 10-GbE cable (0.5-15 m) or
ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media Converter
(J8439A)
Ports
Duplex: full
ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media Converter (J8439A)
Optical media converter for CX4 (10G copper) mmf cable up Maximum distance
62.5 um multimode cable @ 150 MHz/km =
to 300 m
1-50 meters
50 um multimode cable @ 500 MHz/km =
1-100 meters
50 um multimode cable @ 2000 MHz/km =
1-300 meters
Notes
12 fiber 62.5/125 um (core/cladding)
diameter or 12 fiber 50/125 um diameter,
multimode ribbon cable with MPO/MTP to
MPO/MTP connectors
When used with the ProCurve Switch yl
10-GbE 2p CX4 + 2p X2 Module (J8694A),
only use this media converter with the fixed
CX4 ports.
7
ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR
Ports
1 10-Gigabit Ethernet port (IEEE 802.3ae
Type 10Gbase-ER 1550 nm serial optics)
Connector: SC
Duplex: full
Physical characteristics
ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic (J8438A)
10-Gigabit X2 transceiver that supports ER distance of up to Dimensions: 3.48 (d) x 1.42 (w) x .43 (h) in.
(8.84 x 3.61 x 1.09 cm)
40km with SC connector
Weight: 0.15 lb. (0.07 kg)
Environment
Operating temperature: 32°F to 104°F (0°C
to 40°C)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95%,
non-condensing
Cabling
Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic,
complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC
793-2 Type B1
Maximum distance
40km with link engineered to standard spec
(30km otherwise)
Notes
Conditioning patch cord cables are not
supported.
Ports
1 10-Gigabit Ethernet port (IEEE 802.3ae
Type 10Gbase-LR 1310 nm serial optics)
Connector: SC
Duplex: full
ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LR Optic (J8437A)
10-Gigabit X2 transceiver that supports LR distance of 10
km with SC connector
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 3.48 (d) x 1.42 (w) x 0.43 (h)
in. (8.84 x 3.61 x 1.09 cm)
Weight: 0.16 lb. (0.07 kg)
Environment
Operating temperature: 32°F to 104°F (0°C
to 40°C)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95%,
non-condensing
Cabling
Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic,
complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC
793-2 Type B1
Maximum distance
9/125 um single-mode cable = 2 m-10 km
Notes
Conditioning patch cord cables are not
supported.
Ports
1 10-Gigabit Ethernet port (IEEE 802.3ae
Type 10Gbase-SR 850 nm serial optics)
Connector: SC
Duplex: full
ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic (J8436A)
Transceiver that supports 10G SR fiber standard; supports
standard 50 u and 62.5 u mmf up to 300 m
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 3.48 (d) x 1.42 (w) x .43 (h) in.
(8.84 x 3.61 x 1.09 cm)
Weight: 0.64 lb. (0.29 kg)
Environment
Operating temperature: 32°F to 104°F (0°C
to 40°C)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95%,
non-condensing
Maximum distance
62.5 um multimode cable @ 160 MHz/km =
2-26 meters
62.5 um multimode cable @ 200 MHz/km =
2-33 meters
50 um multimode cable @ 400 MHz/km =
2-66 meters
50 um multimode cable @ 500 MHz/km =
2-82 meters
50 um multimode cable @ 2000 MHz/km =
2-300 meters
Notes
62.5 um (core/cladding) diameter or 50 um,
850 nm, low metal content, multimode
fiber-optic, complying with the ITU-T G.652
and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1 standards
8
ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR
Premium Edge License for Switch 3500 Series
(J8993A)
Premium Edge License for Switch 5400 Series
(J8994A)
System requirements
Minimum processor: 2.0 GHz Intel Pentium or
equivalent
Recommended processor: 3.0 GHz Intel
Pentium or equivalent
Minimum memory: 512 MB RAM
Recommended memory: 1 GB RAM
Minimum disk space: 5 GB
Recommended disk space: 10 GB
Operating system
ProCurve Manager Plus 2.1 unlimited license (J9009A) Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Microsoft
Windows XP, Microsoft Windows 2003,
PCM+ 2.1 unlimited license provides a PCM+ license that
does not limit the number of devices managed(It does NOT Microsoft Windows XP Professional (SP1 or
greater)
require the 100 device license).
Browsers
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5.0 or
later
Supported platforms
HP OpenView Network Node Manager version
6.41 or 7.01 or 7.5
RADIUS server support
Microsoft IAS
Features
Device auto-discovery
Topology and mapping
Intuitive Explorer-style interface
Usable troubleshooting data and alerts
Device configuration and management
Customize and execute policies across groups
Enhanced network security features
Multiple device configuration management
and archiving
Create and configure VLANs across the
network
Traffic monitoring and analysis
Auto-configures traffic monitoring of
inter-switch links
Software updates with dual flash image
support
Modular design for add-in expansion
E-mail/Pager alerts
SNMP trap forwarding
Granular event data via syslog support
OpenView NNM integration
Additional requirements
Additional processing power may be
necessary for extensive traffic monitoring
9
ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR
Operating system
Microsoft Windows XP Professional (SP1 or
greater), Microsoft Windows 2000 Server,
Advanced Server or Professional with SP4 or
better, Microsoft Windows XP (SP1 or
greater), Microsoft Windows 2003 Server
Intuitive Explorer-style interface
OpenView NNM integration
Application of policies by user identity
-Auto VLAN assignment
-Auto set quality of service by user
-Auto set bandwidth assignment by user
Rule-based access rights deployment
Dynamic rights assignment based on:
-Time
-Location
-User system
Auto-discovery of:
-RADIUS servers
-Realms
-Users
Browsers
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5.0 or
later
Additional requirements
Large numbers of users may require more
disk space.
System requirements
Minimum processor: 2.0 GHz Intel Pentium or
equivalent
Recommended processor: 3.0 GHz Intel
Pentium or equivalent
Minimum memory: 512 MB RAM
Recommended memory: 1 GB RAM
Minimum disk space: 5 GB
Recommended disk space: 10 GB
Identity Driven Manager 2.0 base product--500-user
license (J9012A)
Required platforms
HP OpenView Network Node Manager version
6.41 or 7.01 or 7.5
RADIUS server support
Microsoft IAS, Funk Steelbelted RADIUS
Server, FreeRADIUS (on Red Hat ES3 or ES4
or SuSe Linux 9)
Features
Power supplies
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 6.05 (d) x 7.45 (w) x 5.1 (h) in.
(15.37 x 18.92 x 12.95 cm)
Weight: 7.05 lb. (3.2 kg)
Electrical characteristics
Voltage: 100-127 VAC/200-240 VAC
ProCurve Switch zl 875W Power Supply (J8712A)
Maximum current: 12 A/5.7 A
Standard 875 W power supply for 5400 series switches.
Supplies 273 W for PoE power plus 600 W for switch power.
Frequency range: 50/60 Hz
Power: 875 W
Notes
J8712A supplies 600 W chassis power and
273 W PoE power.
One J8712A can power the J8697A chassis.
Two J8712A supplies are required to power
the J8698A chassis.
See the ordering guide for more details on
power supply selection for PoE power.
10
ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 6.05 (d) x 7.45 (w) x 5.1 (h) in.
(15.37 x 18.92 x 12.95 cm)
Weight: 7.5 lb. (3.4 kg)
Electrical characteristics
Maximum current: 10 A
ProCurve Switch zl 1500W Power Supply (J8713A)
High-power 1500 W power supply for 5400 series switches. Frequency range: 50/60 Hz
Supplies 900 W for PoE power plus 600 W for switch power.
220 V only.
Power: 1500 W
Notes
220 V only. Installation of the J8713A
reduces the chassis altitude specification to
10,000ft (3677m).
J8713A supplies 600 W chassis power and
900 W PoE power.
See the Ordering Guide for more details on
power supply selection for PoE power.
Units shipped to North America include a
NEMA L6-20P twist lock power cord.
Non-locking NEMA 6-20P optionally available
- see the Ordering Guide for more details.
yl Modules
ProCurve Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 Module
(J8694A)
10-GbE module with two fixed CX4 ports and two X2 slots
for ProCurve Switch 3500yl series and ProCurve Switch
6200yl-24G-mGBIC
Ports
2 open transceiver slots
2 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports (IEEE 802.3ak
Type 10Gbase-CX4)
Duplex: full
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 7.76 (d) x 7.52 (w) x 14.29 (h)
in. (19.7 x 19.1 x 36.3 cm)
Weight: 1.54 lb. (.7 kg)
Environment
Operating temperature: 32°F to 131°F (0°C
to 55°C)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95%,
non-condensing
Non-operating/Storage temperature: -40°F
to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Non-operating/Storage relative humidity:
15% to 90%, non-condensing
Transceivers supported (ordered
separately)
• ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LR Optic
• ProCurve Switch 10-GbE X2-CX4
Transceiver
• ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic
• ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic
• ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media Converter
Maximum distance
CX4: 15 m (CX4 cable) or 300 m (media
converter with ribbon MMF)
Notes
Only the two fixed CX4 ports on this module
support ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media
Converter (J8439A).
Operating temperature is 32°F to 104°F
(0°C to 40°C) if any X2 10-GbE optic or
transceiver is inserted in any X2 slot.
One 0.5m CX4 cable is included.
11
ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR
ProCurve Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 Module
(J8694A)
10-GbE module with two fixed CX4 ports and two X2 slots
for ProCurve Switch 3500yl series and ProCurve Switch
6200yl-24G-mGBIC
Ports
2 open transceiver slots
2 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports (IEEE 802.3ak
Type 10Gbase-CX4)
Duplex: full
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 7.76 (d) x 7.52 (w) x 14.29 (h)
in. (19.7 x 19.1 x 36.3 cm)
Weight: 1.54 lb. (.7 kg)
Environment
Operating temperature: 32°F to 131°F (0°C
to 55°C)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95%,
non-condensing
Non-operating/Storage temperature: -40°F
to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Non-operating/Storage relative humidity:
15% to 90%, non-condensing
Transceivers supported (ordered
separately)
• ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LR Optic
• ProCurve Switch 10-GbE X2-CX4
Transceiver
• ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic
• ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic
• ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media Converter
Maximum distance
CX4: 15 m (CX4 cable) or 300 m (media
converter with ribbon MMF)
Notes
Only the two fixed CX4 ports on this module
support ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media
Converter (J8439A).
Operating temperature is 32°F to 104°F
(0°C to 40°C) if any X2 10-GbE optic or
transceiver is inserted in any X2 slot.
One 0.5m CX4 cable is included.
zl Modules
Ports
24 open mini-GBIC slots
ProCurve Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC Module
(J8706A)
24-port mini-GBIC module for 5400 series switches
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 10.3 (d) x 8.13 (w) x 1.75 (h)
in. (26.16 x 20.65 x 4.45 cm)
Weight: 2.01 lb. (0.91 kg)
Environment
Operating temperature: 32°F to 104°F (0°C
to 40°C)
Mini-GBICs supported (ordered
separately)
• ProCurve
• ProCurve
• ProCurve
• ProCurve
Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC
Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC
Gigabit-LH-LC Mini-GBIC
Gigabit 1000Base-T Mini-GBIC
Notes
This product requires revision "B" or later
mini-GBICs (product number ends with the
letter "B", e.g. J4858B, J4859B).
When installed in a 5400 chassis, the J8706A
module limits the operating temperature
range of the chassis to 32°F to 104°F
(0°C to 40°C).
Module available mid-2006
12
ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR
Ports
4 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports (IEEE 802.3ak
Type 10Gbase-CX4)
Connector: CX4
Physical characteristics
ProCurve Switch 5400zl 4p 10-GbE CX4 Module
Dimensions: 10.3 (d) x 8.13 (w) x 1.75 (h)
(J8708A)
in. (26.16 x 20.65 x 4.45 cm)
4-port 10-GbE CX4 module for 5400 series switches. No CX4
Weight: 1.74 lb. (0.79 kg)
cables supplied with this module.
Environment
Operating temperature: 32°F to 131°F (0°C
to 55°C)
ProCurve Switch 5400zl 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p
Mini-GBIC Module (J8705A)
20-port 10/100/1000 PoE + 4-port mini-GBIC module for
5400 series switches
Ports
4 open mini-GBIC slots
ProCurve Auto MDI-X: No (ports are IEEE
Auto-MDI/MDI-X)
IEEE Auto-MDI: Yes
Connector: RJ-45
Duplex: half or full
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 10.3 (d) x 8.13 (w) x 1.75 (h)
in. (26.16 x 20.65 x 4.45 cm)
Weight: 2.2 lb. (1 kg)
Ports
ProCurve Auto MDI-X: No (ports are IEEE
Auto-MDI/MDI-X)
ProCurve Switch 5400zl 24p 10/100/1000 PoE Module IEEE Auto-MDI: Yes
(J8702A)
Connector: RJ-45
24-port 10/100/1000 PoE module for 5400 series switches Duplex: half or full
Transceivers supported (ordered
separately)
• ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media Converter
Maximum distance
15 m using CX4 cable
300 m using optical media converters and
multimode fiber cable
Notes
Use CX4 10-GbE cable (0.5 m-15 m) or
ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media Converter
(J8439A)
• No CX4 cables are included with this
module.
Available mid-2006
Environment
Operating temperature: 32°F to 104°F (0°C
to 40°C)
Mini-GBICs supported (ordered
separately)
• ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC
• ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC
• ProCurve Gigabit-LH-LC Mini-GBIC
• ProCurve Gigabit 1000Base-T Mini-GBIC
Notes
This product requires revision "B" or later
mini-GBICs (product number ends with the
letter "B", e.g. J4858B, J4859B).
When installed in a 5400 chassis, the J8705A
module limits the operating temperature
range of the chassis to 32°F to 104°F
(0°C to 40°C).
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 10.3 (d) x 8.13 (w) x 1.75 (h)
in. (26.16 x 20.65 x 4.45 cm)
Weight: 2.16 lb. (0.98 kg)
Cabling
1000Base-T: Category 5 (5E or better
recommended), 100 ohm differential 4-pair
unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded
twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying with
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
13
ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR
Ports
4 open transceiver slots
ProCurve Switch 5400zl 4p 10-GbE X2 Module
(J8707A)
4-port 10-GbE X2 module for 5400 series switches
Physical characteristics
Dimensions: 10.3 (d) x 8.13 (w) x 1.75 (h)
in. (26.16 x 20.65 x 4.45 cm)
Weight: 1.74 lb. (0.79 kg)
Environment
Operating temperature: 32°F to 104°F (0°C
to 40°C)
Transceivers supported (ordered
separately)
• ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC LR Optic
• ProCurve Switch 10-GbE X2-CX4
Transceiver
• ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic
• ProCurve 10-GbE X2-SC ER Optic
Notes
When installed in a 5400 chassis, the J8707A
module limits the operating temperature
range of the chassis to 32°F to 104°F
(0°C to 40°C).
14
© 2006 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. The information contained
herein is subject to change without notice. The only warranties for HP products and
services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such
products and services. Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an
additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions
contained herein.
06/16/06
To learn more, visit www.procurve.com
Information is subject to change without notice