Craftsman 113.24350 Instruction manual

2
Precision
Band Saw Fence
ITEM# KMS7200
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
6/2010 FT4177
Rev B
1 Table of Contents
Congratulations on choosing a Kreg Precision Band Saw Fence!
Be sure to read the instructions and the safety warnings completely before using this tool.
Table of Contents
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1
SAFETY GUIDELINES
2-3
PARTS DIAGRAM
4
INSTALLING THE MOUNTING RAIL
5
DRILLING THE MOUNTING RAIL
6
ASSEMBLING THE CLAMPING BLOCK
6
ATTACHING THE BAND SAW TRAK
7
ATTACHING THE MEASURING TAPE
8
ADJUSTING PARALLELISM
8
ADJUSTING FOR BLADE DRIFT
9
WARRANTY
10
Safety Guidlines
R
Precision Band Saw Fence Guidelines
Thank you for purchasing KREG components. All products have been
designed to ensure safe and efficient operation when installed and used properly. We
think you will agree that our Precision Band Saw Fence is the best currently available.
Warning
- Woodworking machines are dangerous and can cause personal injury if not used properly.
- Read safety instructions and operating instructions for your machine completely before using products.
Using this system before understanding its safe and proper use could result in serious injury to the operator.
- Warning: Failure to follow these rules may result in serious personal injury.
- For your own safety, read instruction manual before operating the tool. Learn the tools application and
limitations as well as the specific hazards peculiar to it.
- Keep all guards and safety devices in proper place while using these products.
- Always wear safety glasses.
- Keep hands well away from the rotating blade when operating machine.
- Avoid awkward hand positions, where a sudden slip could cause contact with rotating blade. Never reach behind
the rotating blade with either hand to clear the area of debris.
Warning: This product contains one or more chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or
other reproductive harm. Wash hands after handling.
Kickbacks
Beware of kickbacks; they can cause serious injury. A kickback occurs when the workpiece binds up while
being cut, causing it to twist, jump, or become airborne.
To avoid kickbacks:
- Always use sharp band saw blades.
- Keep machine in proper alignment and good working condition.
- Work must always be held securely against the table and fence.
- Keep guides in their proper position and in good working order.
- Always support longer boards on both the infeed side and the outfeed side of the blade.
Warranty
- Kreg components are fully guaranteed for one year from date of purchase.
- Kreg will replace or repair, at no charge to the customer, any product that fails within the warranty period.
- Kreg will service Kreg components beyond the warranty period at a reasonable cost to customer.
- Any neglect, misuse or usage of the Tools in a fashion not recommended by Kreg will void all warranties.
As with all machinery, there are certain hazards involved with operation and use of the band saw. Using the
machine with respect and caution will considerably lessen the possibility of personal injury. However, if normal
safety precautions are overlooked or ignored, personal injury to the operator may result.
This system was designed for certain applications only. Kreg strongly recommends that this system NOT
be modified and/or used for any application other than for which it was designed. If you have any questions
relative to its application, DO NOT use the Tools until you have written Kreg Tool and we have advised you.
2
3 Safety Guidelines
Safety Guidelines
To avoid injury, never adjust the fence along the mounting rail or position of the HD Trak while the band saw
is running. Make sure the blade comes to a complete stop before removing the workpiece.
Ground all tools. If tool is equipped with three-prong plug, it should be plugged into a three-hole electrical
receptacle. If an adapter is used to accommodate a two-prong receptacle, the adapter lug must be attached
to a known ground. Never remove the third prong.
Lock down all knobs. Form habit of checking to see that the lock down knob is fully tightened and the HD
Trak T-knobs are secure prior to starting the band saw.
Don’t use in dangerous environment. Don’t use power tools in damp or wet locations, or expose them
to rain. Keep work area well-lighted.
Keep children and visitors away. All children and visitors should be kept a safe distance from work area.
Make workshop CHILD PROOF with padlocks, master switches, or by removing starter keys.
Don’t force tool. It will do the job better and be safer at the rate for which it was designed.
Use right tool. Don’t force tool or attachment to do a job for which it was not designed.
Wear proper apparel. No loose clothing, gloves, neckties, rings, bracelets, or other jewelry to get caught in
moving parts. Nonslip foot wear is recommended. Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.
Don’t overreach. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
Maintain tools in top condition. Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest performance.
Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.
Disconnect tools before servicing and when changing blades and installing accessories such as
this fence.
Use recommended accessories. The use of improper accessories may cause hazards.
Avoid accidental starting. Make sure switch is in “OFF” position before plugging in power cord.
Never stand on tool. Serious injury could occur if the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is
accidentally contacted.
Check damaged parts. Before further use of the tool, a guard or other part that is damaged should be
carefully checked to ensure that it will operate properly and perform its intended function. Check for alignment
of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and any other conditions that may
affect its operation. A guard or other part that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced.
Never leave tool running unattended. Turn power off. Don’t leave tool until it comes to a
complete stop.
Drugs, alcohol, medication. Do not operate tool while under the influence of drugs, alcohol or any
medication.
Make sure tool is disconnected. from power supply while installing the Precision Band Saw Fence.
Parts Diagram
FT4136
FT4175
FT4137
DK1313
FT4047
DK1504
FT4138
FT4144
FT4064
FT4025
FT4140
FT4159
FT4185
FT4146
(Delta)
(Jet, Craftsman, Ridgid, Import)
DK1504
FT4143
FT4063
FT4176
Part Number
DK1313
DK1504
FT4025
FT4047
FT4063
FT4064
FT4136
FT4137
FT4138
FT4140
FT4159
FT4143
FT4144
FT4185
FT4146
FT4175
FT4176
Quantity
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
Description
Black T-Knob
1/4” Brass Washers
1/4-20 x 3/4” Nylon Set Screw
Right to Left Reading Self-Adhesive Tape
Lens Cursor
10-32 x 1/4” Nylon Screw
18” Band Saw HD Trak
5/16” Brass Washer
1/4-20 x 2-1/2” Hex Bolt
10-32 x 3/8” Nylon Set Screw
Band Saw Mounting Rail
Band Saw Clamp Block
Band Saw Adapter Bracket
1/4-28 x 1-1/4” Hex Bolt (Delta Mount)
M6 x 1 x 30mm Hex Bolt (Jet, Craftsman, Ridgid and Import Mount)
5/16” x 3/4” Hex Head Bolt
Lock Down Knob
4
5 Assembly Instructions
Installing the Mounting Rail
Choose the set of slots that corresponds to the band saw
where you are installing the Band Saw Fence. Vertical slots
are used so that the fence rail can be properly aligned with
several different band saws with holes in their tables at
different heights in relationship with the table surface. Refer
to Fig. 1 to see which slots are for your saw. If you do not
see your saw listed, hold the Mounting Rail up to table edge
of your saw and find a set of holes that match the mounting
holes in your table edge. Many manufactures share holes
so there may be a set of holes pre-drilled in the Mounting
Rail that match your saw. If it is necessary that you drill the
Mounting Rail to accommodate hole spacing other than the
slots provided we strongly suggest using the existing slot on
the right of the Mounting Rail so that there is less chance
for error. For further explanation of drilling the Mounting Rail
refer to the “Drilling the Mounting Rail” section.
Figure 1
Start with the right hole, placing a washer on a bolt, pushing
the bolt through the slot, and then begin threading the bolt
into the hole in the table edge while supporting the rail with
the other hand. Do not tighten the right bolt at this time. Now
swing the rail into position, pushing the bolt with washer
through the slot, and begin threading that bolt into the left hole
in the table edge while supporting the rail with the other hand.
Jet, Ridgid and Imports
Start bolt in right-side hole, then swing into position and
secure left bolt.
The Kreg Precision Band Saw Fence has been designed
to be used in conjunction with the miter gauge slot. To take
advantage of this feature measure the depth of the miter
gauge slot and align the top of the Mounting Rail just slightly
below the bottom of the miter gauge slot.
Delta
Crafstman
Tip
Once the slots that you will be using have been identified,
next choose the bolts that match the threaded holes in your
band saw table edge. These threaded holes are very similar
across all models so great care should be taken to choose the
correct bolts. Each set of mounting bolts can be identified by
the size of wrench that fits the head. The M6 bolts used with
Jet, Craftsman, Ridgid, and many other import models require
a 10mm wrench. The 1/4-28 bolts used on Delta models
require a 7/16” wrench.
Use a combination square to align the Mounting Rail slightly
below the miter gauge slot. Simply set the blade of the
combination square first to the miter gauge slot depth, then
adjust the blade to an out length slighter longer than that
measurement. The combination square may then be used to
set each side of the Mounting Rail .
Tip
The mounting holes on your band saw may contain debris
making it difficult to thread in the mounting bolts. Thread
the mounting bolts by hand into the mounting holes prior
to assembly clearing any debris and ensuring the bolts will
thread properly when installing the mounting rail. If the bolts
will not thread fully you may need to clean the threads with
a corresponding tap. Consult your owner’s manual to make
certain you use the correct size. You may need to contact the
manufacturer for complete details.
Snug the left bolt against the Mounting Rail with the top of
the Mounting Rail at the proper depth in relationship with the
table surface. Then raise the right side of the Mounting Rail to
set the top of the right side of the Mounting Rail to the proper
depth and tighten the right side mounting bolt. Check the top
of the left side of the Mounting Rail again then tighten the left
mounting bolt.
Assembly Instructions 6
Another pair of larger set-screws is located toward the rear of
the Clamp Block and these set-screws can be adjusted to
maintain parallelism between the HD Trak and the blade. The
Adapter Bracket transfers the horizontal clamping action along the
Mounting Rail to the vertical surface of the HD Trak and the fence
itself. The Adapter Bracket is machined so that it will allow the user
to adjust the Band Saw Fence for blade drift. Last but not least the
Clamping Block is machined to accept an optional Micro-Adjuster
accessory to “dial in” cuts with micrometer precision.
Refer to Fig. 2
1. Insert the Lens Cursor into the Clamp Block and hold in place
with the 10-32 x 1/4” Nylon Screw. Adjusting the position of
the red-line cursor will be outlined in the “Attaching the
Measuring Tape” section.
Apply marks to the table on center with the mounting
hole prior to installation and transfer those marks to the
Mounting Rail.
Drilling the Mounting Rail
Although the Mounting Rail does not have pre-drilled slots
for every band saw in existence a vast majority of the band
saws in use are covered by the slots that have been provided.
If you find that a pair of slots already machined into the
Mounting Rail will not mate with the holes pre-drilled in your
band saw table then it will be necessary to drill one hole in
the Mounting Rail to facilitate installation. Follow the previous
steps for assembly but instead of threading the left bolt into
the table mark the hole location for the left bolt by performing
one of the following operations. Use a pencil or marker to go
through the mounting hole from the inside of the table flange
to the back of the Mounting Rail or apply marks to the table
on center with the mounting hole prior to installation and
transfer those marks to the Mounting Rail. Be certain to use a
center punch to prevent the drill bit from wandering and also
use an oversized hole to allow for any misalignment during
installation. Your experience with an installation that requires
the drilling of an additional hole can greatly benefit those
that purchase the Band Saw Fence at a later date. If you
would please give us a call at (800) 447-8638 to tell us what
brand and model band saw that you have and the specific
hole location required. Our staff as well as future Kreg Tool
customers would appreciate your findings.
Assembling the Clamping Block
The Clamp Block is the heart of the Kreg Precision Band Saw
Fence. The Clamp Block locks firmly to the Mounting Rail with
a twist of the Lock Down Knob to provide a rock-solid platform
to support the HD Trak forming the Band Saw Fence. The
“Double-Dovetail” design of the anchoring system performs
effortlessly, virtually eliminating misalignment. The Clamp
Block contains the Lens Cursor which acts as the “brains” of
the system working in conjunction with the Measuring Tape to
produce precise, repeatable cuts every time. Small nylon setscrews are located in the front of the Clamp Block to allow the
Clamp Block to glide smoothly along the Mounting Rail.
2. Thread two 10-32 x 3/8” Nylon Set Screws into the forward
portion of the top surface of the Clamp Block. Adjust the set
screws to protrude just slightly below the bottom surface of
the Clamp Block.
3. Thread two 1/4-20 x 3/4” Nylon Allenhead Screws into
the rear portion of the top surface of the Clamp Block.
Adjustment of these set screws will be outlined in the
“Adjusting Parallelism” section.
4. Place a 5/16” Brass Washer on each of the 5/16” x 3/4”
Hex Head Bolts and insert through the Adapter Bracket into
the Clamp Block. Make sure that the larger hole in the Adapter
Bracket faces forward with the smaller hole toward the Lock
Down Knob. Align the Adapter Bracket square with the Clamp
Block for now and tighten both bolts. Adjusting the Adapter
Bracket for blade drift will be discussed in the “Adjusting for
Blade Drift” section.
5. Thread the Lock Down Knob into the front vertical surface of
the Clamp Block. Adjust the Lock Down Knob to allow the
swivel pad to be just slightly proud of the inside surface.
6. Set the Clamp Block assembly on the Mounting Rail and lightly
tighten the Lock Down Knob to hold the assembly in place for
further assembly.
Figure 2
5/16”x3/4”
Hex Head Bolts
Adapter
Bracket
1/4”x3/4”
Allen Head
10-32x3/8”
Set Screw
Clamp Block
Lock Down
Knob
Lens Cursor
7 Assembly Instructions
Figure 3
1/4” Brass Washer
Black T-Knob
Adapter
Bracket
1/4”x2-1/2”
Hex Bolts
Band Saw Trak
Clamp Block
Lock Down Knob
Attaching the Band Saw Trak
Refer to Fig. 3
The Trak attaches to the Clamp Block via the Adapter Bracket.
These parts are designed in such a way that the fence may be
used on either side of the blade. In addition to this feature the
Trak may be positioned anywhere along the Adapter Bracket. By
loosening the anchoring bolts and simply sliding the Trak along the
face of the Adapter Bracket the Trak can be positioned forward for
situations where additional support is required in front of the blade.
This unique mounting system will also allow the user to rotate the
Trak 90° to create a Low Profile fence. Maximum guide support
is maintained while making narrow cuts where the fence would
normally interfere with the guide system.
1. Insert the head of each of the 1/4-20 x 2-1/2” bolts into the
single groove of the inside face of the Band Saw Trak.
2. Align these bolts to fit into the openings of the Adapter
Bracket uprights. Lower the Trak along the face of the
Adapter Bracket until the Trak is supported by the band
saw table surface and the Adapter Bracket.
Regular cutting position
3. Place a 1/4” Brass Washer on each bolt and follow with the
Black T-Knob. A rigid connection between the Clamp Block and
the Trak is formed after tightening the Black T-Knobs.
4. Test the operation of the Band Saw Fence by sliding it back
and forth along the Mounting Rail.
Tip
An effortless movement of the fence to the left and right can be
obtained by tightening the Lock Down Knob to “pull” the fence
square with the double-dovetail locking mechanism then
backing-off the Lock Down Knob ever-so-slightly. Experiment
with the position of the Lock Down Knob to attain the
smoothness you desire when positioning the fence
Low profile position of fence allows blade guard to
be lowered
Assembly Instructions 8
Attaching the Tape
The Measuring Tape on the Kreg Precision Band Saw Fence will
transform your band saw into a woodworking machine capable of
exact cuts and repeatable accuracy.
1. Position the fence against the blade making sure the fence is
touching but not deflecting the blade.
2. Use a pencil to scribe a line on the Mounting Rail above and below
the red line on the Lens Cursor. Remove the Fence and Clamp Block
assembly from the Mounting Rail by loosening the Lock Down Knob
and pushing forward on the Clamp Block until the double-dovetail
surfaces disengage lifting the assembly off the Mounting Rail.
3. Peel the backing away from the Self-Adhesive Measuring Tape
exposing about an inch of the “sticky” side of the tape. Place the
Measuring Tape in the shallow groove provided on the Mounting Rail
aligning the “Zero” mark on the Measuring Tape with the pencil lines
you scribed on the Mounting Rail. Once the first inch of the
Measuring Tape is in place pull the remaining backing from under
the Measuring Tape pressing firmly along the length of the tape till
it covers the entire length of the Mounting Rail. Trim the Measuring
Tape to fit the Mounting Rail. Reinstall the Fence and Clamp Block
assembly on the Mounting Rail and check the red line of the Lens
Cursor against the “Zero” mark on the Measuring Tape. You can “rezero” the red line by loosening the screw that holds the Lens Cursor
in place and readjust the Lens Cursor if necessary.
1. Position fence
against the blade
The Kreg Precision Band Saw Fence is equipped with set
screws to make minor adjustments to the fence so that the
vertical surface of the HD Trak is exactly parallel with the blade.
Adjusting Parallelism
The Kreg Precision Band Saw Fence is equipped with set screws
to make minor adjustments to the fence so that the vertical surface of the HD Trak is exactly parallel with the blade. Be certain
that the unparallel surfaces between the blade and fence are not
the result of a table that is not square to the blade. Refer to the
instructions provided by the band saw manufacturer for information on how to align the table square to the blade. If you still feel it
is necessary to make this adjustment begin by threading the rear
set screws in the Clamp Block down till they contact the surface of
the Mounting Rail. Once these set screws touch the Mounting Rail
surface either the left screw or the right screw may be adjusted to
align the “face” of the fence parallel with the blade.
2. Use a pencil to scribe
a line on the Mounting
Rail above and below
the red line on the
Lens Cursor
3. Align mark on tape to
your pencil scribe.
Peel away backing to
apply adhesive tape
Tip
If you fold the backing under the measuring tape toward the
bottom of the markings at a 90° angle it will be easier to peel
the remaining backing from under the Measuring Tape after it is
placed in position.
Either the left screw or the right screw may be adjusted to
align the “face” of the fence parallel with the blade.
Tip
Reserve the parallel adjustment for thin cuts where even the smallest
difference between the top and bottom of the cut are noticeable.
These cuts may include material removal from tenons and dovetailing
operations. This adjustment is also very beneficial for adjusting the
fence to eliminate tapered pieces when cutting veneers.
9 Assembly Instructions
Adjusting for Blade Drift
The Kreg Precision Band Saw Fence will allow the user to align
the fence to match a saw blade’s “drift angle”. You can set the
fence to compensate for the drift angle by adjusting the Fence
“out of square” with the Clamp Block. Remove the Fence and
Clamp Block assembly as described in the previous section.
Using a piece of scrap material about 30” long cut to middle of
the scrap board. Turn off the saw and hold the scrap board firmly
while the saw coasts down. Scribe a line on the table surface of
the band saw along either side of the scrap board. Reattach the
Fence and Block assembly and locate the fence along the line
that was scribed on the table surface. The final alignment can be
achieved by loosening both bolts that attach the Adapter Bracket
to the Clamp Block and rotating the fence to align it precisely with
line scribed on the table surface. Re-tighten the bolts that attach
the Adapter Bracket to the Clamp Block.
Loosen bolts on adapter bracket to pivot fence for blade drift.
Scribe a line on the table surface of the band saw along
either side of the scrap board.
Tip
If you are not able to adjust the fence to the angle necessary to
compensate for blade drift then your saw has an excessive amount
of drift in the blade. You can minimize the amount of blade drift that
a particular saw or saw blade has by adjusting the tracking and the
tension currently in place on the band saw. Refer to the instructions
provided by the band saw manufacturer for information on how to
make these adjustments for your particular band saw
Notes
You can set the Fence to compensate for the draft angle by
adjusting the Fence “out of square” with the Clamp Block.
Warranty 10
WARRANTY
KREG PRECISION BAND SAW FENCE
Kreg Tool Company warrants to its authorized distributors of
Kreg products and the original purchasers from such distributors,
the Kreg Precision Band Saw Fence to be free of defects in
materials and workmanship for a period of one (1) years from
the date of delivery to the original purchaser. During said
warranty period Kreg will, at its option, repair or replace any
product (or component part thereof) proving defective during said
period. This warranty applies only to products which are used
in accordance with all instructions as to operation, maintenance
and safety set forth in catalogs, manuals, and/or instruction sets
furnished by Kreg Tool Company.
This warranty becomes effective only if the accompanying
card is fully and properly completed and returned to Kreg Tool
Company within ten (10) days from date of delivery to the original
purchaser.
This warranty is null and void if the product has been subjected
to (1) misuse, abuse or improper service or storage; (2) accident,
neglect, damage or other circumstances beyond Kreg Tool
Company’s control;
(3) modifications, disassembly, tampering, alterations or repairs
outside of Kreg Tool Company’s factory not authorized by
Kreg Tool Company; and (4) for non-original purchasers. This
warranty does not apply to normal wear and tear, corrosion,
abrasion, or repairs required due to natural causes or acts of
God.
To obtain warranty service contact the distributor from which the
Precision Band Saw Fence was purchased, or you may contact
Kreg Tool Company directly. Proof of purchase will be required
before remedy will be provided under the terms of this warranty.
Kreg Tool Company assumes no responsibility for products which
are returned without prior authorization. Kreg Tool Company’s
obligations under this warranty shall be exclusively limited to
repairing or replacing (at Kreg Tool Company’s option) products
which are determined by Kreg Tool Company to be defective
upon delivery at Kreg Tool Company’s factory, and on inspection
by Kreg Tool Company. Under no circumstance shall Kreg Tool
Company be liable for incidental or consequential damages
resulting from defective products, nor shall Kreg Tool Company’s
liability exceed the purchase price paid for the product by the
original purchaser.
This is Kreg Tool Company’s sole warranty. Any and all other
warranties which may be implied by law, including any warranties
for merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, are hereby
limited to the duration of this warranty. Kreg Tool Company
shall not be liable for any loss, damage or expense directly or
indirectly related to the use of its products or from any other
cause or for consequential damages (including without limitation,
loss of time, inconvenience, and loss of production). The
warranty contained herein may not be modified and no other
warranty, expressed or implied, shall be made by or on behalf of
Kreg Tool Company
For your records the following information will be useful in the event warranty service is required.
For complete records attach copy of purchase invoice to this form.
Date of Purchase:
____/____/____
Purchased From:
____________________________________________
R
Kreg Tool Company 201 Campus Drive Huxley, IA 50124
Optional Accessories for your Kreg Precision Band Saw Fence
Precision Micro-Adjuster
Re-Saw Guide
Dial-in precise adjustments to your KREG Band Saw Fence
with our Precision Micro-Adjuster.
Unique design allows a higher level of control for resawing.
Available in both 4½” and 7” sizes.
KMS7215
4 ½” KMS7213
7” KMS7214
11
R
Kreg Tool Company, 201 Campus Drive, Huxley, IA 50124
800.447.8638 • www.kregtool.com