MTD 770-10278 993 Operator`s manual

OPERATOR'S
MANUAL
Model Series
993
Snow Thrower
IMPORTANT:
READ SAFETY
RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY
Warning:
This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forestcovered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting
applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code), Other states may have
similar laws, Federal laws apply on federal lands, A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized
service dealer or contact the service department, P,O, Box 368022 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-9722,
MTD PRODUCTS
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
INC P.O. BOX 368022 CLEVELAND,
OHIO 44136-9722
FORM NO. 770-10278
(06/99)
SECTION
1: FINDING YOUR MODEL NUMBER
This Operator's Manual is an important part of your new snow thrower. It will help you assemble, prepare and
maintain your snow thrower. Please read and understand what it says.
Before you start to prepare your snow thrower for its first use, please locate the model plate and copy the
information from it in this Operator's Manual. The information on the model plate is very important if you need
help from your dealer.
• Every snow thrower has a model plate. You can locate it by standing behind the unit in the operating
position and looking down at the frame cover.
The model plate will look like Figure 1.
F
This is where your model number will be.
I
XXX-X-XXX-X-XXX
XXXXXXXXXXX
This is where your serial number wilt be.
Copy the model number here:
MTD PRODUCTS INC
•
_
P.O. BOX 368022
CLEVELAND,
OHIO 44136
Copy the serial number here:
•
Figure 1
SECTION 2: CALLING
CUSTOMER
SUPPORT
• LOCATE YOUR MODEL NUMBER AND SERIAL NUMBER -- Record this information in the space
provided. To find your unit's specific model number and serial number, see SECTION 1: FINDING
YOUR MODEL NUMBER.
• If you are having difficulty assembling this product or if you have any questions regarding the controls,
operation or maintenance of this unit, please call the Customer Support Department.
• Customer
Support
can be reached
by dialing:
1- (330) 220-4MTD
(4683)
or
1- (800)-800-7310
• Please have your model number and serial number ready when you call.
• Although both numbers are important, you will be asked to enter only your serial number before your
call can be processed.
SECTION 3: IMPORTANT
SAFE OPERATION
PRACTICES
WARNING:
THIS SYMBOL POINTS OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WHICH, IF
NOT FOLLOWED, COULD ENDANGER THE PERSONAL SAFETY AND/OR PROPERTY OF
YOURSELF AND OTHERS. READ AND FOLLOW ALL INSTRUCTIONS
IN THIS MANUAL
BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE YOUR SNOW THROWER. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH
THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY. WHEN YOU SEE THIS SYMBOLHEED ITS WARNING.
WARNING:
the State of California
The
Enginecancer,
Exhaust
this orproduct
contains chemicals
to cause
birth from
defects
other reproductive
harm.
known
to
DANGER:
Your snow thrower was built to be operated according to the rules for safe operation in
this manual. As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator
can result in serious injury. If you violate any of these rules, you may cause serious injury to yourself
or others.
1. TRAINING
•
Read this operator's manual carefully in its entirety
before attempting to assemble or operate this
machine. Be completely familiar with the controls
and the proper use of this machine before
operating it. Keep this manual in a safe place for
future and regular reference and for ordering
replacement parts.
•
Never allow children under 14 years old to operate
a snow thrower. Children 14 years old and over
should only operate snow thrower under close
parental supervision. Only persons well acquainted
with these rules of safe operation should be
allowed to use your snow thrower.
Before working
with gasoline,
extinguish
all
cigarettes and other sources of ignition. Check the
fuel before starting the engine. Gasoline is an
extremely flammable fuel. Do not fill the gasoline
tank indoors, while the engine is running, or until
engine has been allowed to cool at least two
minutes. Replace gasoline cap securely and wipe
off any spilled gasoline before starting the engine
as it may cause a fire or explosion.
Use a grounded three wire plug-in for all units with
electric drive motors or electric starting motors.
Adjust collector housing height to clear gravel or
crushed rock surface.
•
No one should operate this unit while intoxicated or
while taking medication that impairs the senses or
reactions.
•
Never attempt to make any adjustments while
engine is running (except
where specifically
recommended by manufacturer).
•
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons,
especially small children and pets.
•
Let engine
and machine
adjust to
temperature before starting to clear snow.
•
Exercise caution to avoid slipping
especially when operating in reverse.
or
falling,
Always wear safety glasses or eye shields during
operation or while performing an adjustment or
repair, to protect eyes from foreign objects that may
be thrown from the machine in any direction.
2. PREPARATION
• Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment
is to be used and remove all door mats, sleds,
boards, wires and other foreign objects.
•
Disengage all clutches before starting engine.
•
Do not operate
equipment
without wearing
adequate winter outer garments. Do not wear
jewelry, long scarfs or other loose clothing which
could become entangled in moving parts. Wear
footwear which will improve footing on slippery
surfaces.
outdoor
3. OPERATION
•
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating
parts. Keep clear of discharge opening and auger
at all times.
Exercise extreme caution when operating on or
crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads. Stay alert
for hidden hazards or traffic.
Do not carry
passengers.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine,
remove wire from spark plug, and thoroughly
inspect the snow thrower for any damage. Repair
the damage before restarting and operating the
snow thrower.
• If the snowthrowershouldstart to vibrate
abnorma]ly,
stoptheengine
andcheckimmediately
forthecause.Vibration
is generally
a warning
of
trouble.
• Stopenginewhenever
youleavethe operating
position,beforeunclogging
the collectodimpeller
housingor discharge
guide,and makingany
repairs,
adjustments,
or inspections.
Neverplace
yourhandinthedischarge
or collector
openings.
Usea stickorwooden
broomhandle
tounclog
the
discharge
opening.
• Takeallpossible
precautions
whenleaving
theunit
unattended.
Disengage
thecollectodimpeller,
stop
theengine, and remove the key.
• When cleaning, repairing, or inspecting,
make
certain collectodimpener and all moving parts have
stopped. Disconnect spark plug wire and keep
away from plug to prevent accidental starting.
•
Do not run engine indoors, except when starting
engine and transporting snow thrower in or out of
building.
Open
doors.
Exhaust
fumes
are
dangerous.
•
Do not clear snow across the face of slopes.
Exercise extreme caution when changing direction
on slopes. Do not attempt to clear steep slopes.
•
Never operate snow thrower without guards, plates,
or other safety protection devices in place.
•
Never operate snow thrower near glass enclosure,
automobiles, window wells, drop off, etc., without
proper adjustments of snow thrower discharge
angle. Keep children and pets away.
•
Do not overload machine capacity by attempting to
clear snow at too fast a rate.
Never operate the machine at high transport
speeds on slippery surfaces. Look behind and use
care when backing.
Never direct discharge
anyone in front of unit.
•
•
at
bystanders
Disengage
power
to collectodimpeller
transporting or not in use.
or allow
when
Use only attachments and accessories approved
by the manufacturer of snow thrower (such as
wheel weights, counter weights, cabs, etc.).
Never operate the snow thrower without good
visibility or light. Always be sure of your footing and
keep a firm hold on the handles. Walk, never run.
Muffler and engine become hot and can cause a
burn. Do not touch.
4. MAINTENANCEANDSTORAGE
Check shear bolts, engine mounting bolts, etc., at
frequent intervals for proper tightness to be sure
equipment is in safe working condition.
Never store the machine with fuel in the fuel tank
inside a building where ignition sources are
present, such as hot water and space heaters,
clothes dryers, and the like. Allow engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
Always refer to operator's manual instructions for
important details if snow thrower is to be stored for
an extended period.
Run machine a few minutes after throwing snow to
prevent freeze up of collectodimpeller.
Check clutch controls periodically to verify they
engage and disengage properly and readjust if
necessary.
Refer
to
operatoCs
manual
for
adjustment instructions.
who
read, understand
follow the warnings and
instructions
in this
manual
on the machine.
WARNING
- YOURand
RESPONSIBILITY:
Restrict
the use
of this
powerandmachine
to persons
WARNING
A
DANGER
Figure 2 Safety Labels Found on Snow Thrower
SECTION 4: SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
AUGER SHEAR BOLTS
I_
-'1-
1A x 1 1"2" L n
_;1;-0;90A'_
W
'
The augers are secured to the auger shaft with two shear bolts
o g
and hex lock nuts. If you hita foreign object or ice jam, the snow
"
H" x L k N
thrower is designed so that the bolts will shear. Two replacement
_ Shear
/_ Boltsle_ o¢__ uts shear bolts and nuts are provided for your convenience. Store in a
_
_.L,_}"_"--bllb'l_/nreaa
_=J
(712-0429)
safe place until needed
NOTE: Reference to right or left side of the snow
thrower is from behind the unit in the operating
position.
IMPORTANT:
Check
the
adjustments
as
instructed
on page 6, and make any final
adjustments necessary before operating your snow
thrower. Failure to follow the instructions may cause
damage to the snow thrower.
Wing Nuts
Washers
and Bolts
. /
€
,.\
Figure 3
1.
Remove screws from the top sides and ends of
the shipping crate.
2.
Set top, side, and end panels aside to avoid tire
punctures or personal injury.
3.
4.
Remove and discard plastic bag that covers unit.
Roll unit out of crate.
5.
Remove the lower two plastic wing nuts, cupped
washers and carriage bolts from each side of the
upper handle. See Figure 3.
6.
The chute directional control may be attached to
the lower handle with cable ties for shipping
purposes, if so, cut the cable ties and remove
the chute directional control at this time.
7.
Raise the upper handle assembly until it locks
over the lower handle. See Figure 3 and Figure 4.
8.
Secure the upper handle and lower handle with
the two plastic wing nuts, cupped washers and
carriage bolts previously removed. See Figure 4.
Slide the shift rod connector down over the end
of the lower shift rod. See Figure 5. Tap the
connector until it locks on the lower shift rod.
9.
Figure
4
Upper Shift
Upper Chute
Directional
Control
Hairpin
Lower
Chute
Control
Figure 5
NOTE: If the connector is not properly assembled,
the shift rod will pivot and you will not be able to shift
gears or change directions.
10. Remove the hairpin clip from the end of the
upper chute directional control. Slide the upper
chute directional control into the lower chute
directional control. Align the holes, and secure
with hairpin clip. See Figure 5.
FINAL ADJUSTMENTS
Cable Guide
Auger and Traction Control
Clutch
Adjustment
To check the adjustment of either drive clutch, push
forward on the clutch grip (depress the rubber
bumper). There should be slack in the cable.
Release the clutch grip. The cable should be
straight, but not tight. Make certain you can depress
the clutch grip against the handle completely.
Figure 6
11. If not already attached, slip the cables that run
from the handle panel to the chute into the cable
guide located on top of the engine. See Figure
6.
12. Unwrap the headlight wire which is attached to
the headlight, beneath the handle panel. Wind
the headlight wire around the right handle until
excess slack is removed.
13. Plug the wire from the headlight into the wire
lead coming from the right side of the engine,
underneath the fuet tank.
/
/
/
If necessary, thread lock-nut up to increase tension
or down to decrease tension. See Figure 7.
Skid Shoe Adjustment
(See Figure 8)
The space between the shave plate and the ground
can be adjusted. For close snow removal, place skid
shoes in the low position. Use middle or high
position when area to be cleared is uneven. See
Figure 8.
Adjust skid shoes by loosening the six hex nuts and
carriage bolts and moving skid shoes to desired
position. Make certain the entire bottom surface of
skid shoe is against the ground to avoid uneven
wear on the skid shoes. Tighten nuts and bolts
securely. The skid shoes may be reversed for even
wear.
Cable
Shift
Lever
Adjustment
(See Figure 9)
If unit does not engage properly into first gear, it may
be necessary to remove the cotter pin and washer
from the shift rod and thread the ferrule one
counterclockwise turn.
Lock Nut
Figure 7
TIRE
PRESSURE
(Pneumatic
Tires)
The tires are over-inflated for shipping purposes.
Check tire pressure and reduce to 15 to 20 psi.
(Check
sidewall
of
tire
for
manufacturer's
recommendation)
Skid _"_-----.__
Shoe
_Carriage
Hex Nuts
Bolts
Figure 8
Flat Washer
Cotter Pin
Figure 9
NOTE: If the tire pressure is not equal in both tires,
the unit may pull to one side or the other.
SECTION 5: CONTROLS
Auger
Drive_
Clutch
Traction Control/
Chute
Tilt
Control
TRIGGER
LEVERS
(See Figure 10)
The trigger levers are located on the underside of
the handles and are used to help you steer your
snow thrower. To turn right, squeeze the right trigger
lever and guide the snow thrower to the right. To
turn left, squeeze the left trigger lever and guide the
snow thrower to the left. These controls should be
used while operating your snow thrower in open
areas until you become familiar with their operation.
Lift both triggers for easy transport when the engine
is not running.
Left
Trigger
Lever \
CHUTE
DIRECTIONAL
CONTROL
(See Figure 10)
Chute
Directional
Control
Right
Trigger
Lever
Figure 10
SHIFT
LEVER
(See Figures 10 and 11)
The shift lever is located in the center of
Crank counterclockwise
TILT
to discharge to the right.
CONTROL
HEADLIGHT
THROTTLE
(See Figure 10)
(See Figure 10)
CONTROL
(See Figure 12)
The throttle control is located on the engine.
regulates the speed of the engine.
(See Figure 10)
CONTROL/AUGER
2.
The headlight is on whenever the engine is running.
The auger control clutch is located on the left
handle. Squeeze the clutch grip to engage the
augers. Release to stop the snow throwing action.
(Traction control clutch must also be released.)
TRACTION
LOCK
Crank clockwise to discharge to the left.
The distance snow is thrown can be adjusted by
adjusting the angle of the chute assembly. Move the
chute tilt control forward to decrease the distance,
toward the rear to increase.
Figure 11
CONTROL
1.
CHUTE
the handle panel. The shift lever may be
moved into one of eight positions. Run
engine with throttle in the fast position.
Use the shift lever to determine ground
speed.
Forward--one
of six speeds. Position
number one (1) is the slowest. Position
number six (6) is the fastest.
Reverse---two reverse (R) speeds. "R"
closest to the operator (alt the way back)
is the faster of the two.
AUGER
The chute directional control is located on left hand
side of the snow thrower.
To change the direction in which snow is thrown,
turn chute directional control as follows:
CLUTCH
(See Figure 10)
The traction control clutch is located on the right
handle. Squeeze the traction control clutch to
engage the wheel drive. Release to stop.
This same lever also locks the auger clutch so you
can turn the chute directional control without
interrupting the snow throwing process. If the auger
control clutch is engaged with the traction control
clutch engaged, the operator can release the auger
control clutch (on the left handle) and the augers will
remain engaged. Release the traction control clutch
to stop both the augers and wheel drive (auger
control clutch must also be released).
SAFETY
IGNITION
SWITCH
It
(See Figure 12)
The ignition key must be inserted in the switch
before the unit will start. Remove the ignition key
when snow thrower is not in use.
FUEL SHUT-OFF
VALVE
The fuel shut-off valve, located
under fuel tank, controls fuel
flow from tank.
Muffler_
Muffler
Guard _
Primer
Oil Fill Plug
_7_-"__
_ _----__
_
_--%
Carburetor _
Cover _
_.
_
Choke
Igniti°n_
7
Key Control
Lever
/
_'1
_=_
_\\ _-_Y_--_
_
__
_
_
__
Fuel Fill
Cap
Fuel
Tan k
Starter
_Handle
Y Electric
_T_Starter
Button
_)l;_
Oil Drain
)j////'_&_
Plug
(if Equipped)
Figure 12
SECTION 6: OPERATION
NOTE: This unit has been shipped with oil in the
engine. Check oil before starting engine.
Metal
on
Plug Wire
GAS AND OIL FILL-UP
Check oil level and add oil if necessary. Service the
engine with gasoline as instructed in the separate
engine manual packed with your snow thrower.
Read instructions carefully.
Rubber Boot
Figure 13
ENGINE WILL NOT START
_
with the engineNever
running
is
WARNING:
fill or
fuelwhile
tank engine
indoors,
hot. Do not smoke when filling fuel tank.
TO START
ENGINE
INSERTED INTO IGNITION
SLOT IN CARBURETOR
COVER.
NOT TURN
UNLESS DO
IGNITION
KEY IS
IGNITION KEY.
_
t_
IMPORTANT:
If unit shows any sign of motion
(drive or augers) with the clutch grips disengaged,
shut off engine immediately. Readjust as instructed
in the FINAL ADJUSTMENTS on page 6.
Electric Starter
equipped
with a
three-wire
power
cord andis
WARNING:
The
electric
starter
plug, and is designed to operate on 120
volt AC household current. It must be
properly grounded at all times to avoid the possibility
of electric shock which may be injurious to the
operator. Follow all instructions carefully. Determine
that your house wiring is a three wire grounded
system. Ask a licensed electrician if you are not
certain. If your house wiring system is not a threewire grounded system, do not use this electric starter
under any conditions. If your system is grounded
and a three hole receptacle is not available at the
point your starter wilt normally be used, one should
be installed by a licensed electrician.
When connecting the power cord, always connect
cord to starter on engine first, then plug the other
end into a three-hole grounded receptacle.
When disconnecting the power cord, always unplug
the end from the three-hole grounded receptacle
first.
1.
2.
Attach spark plug wire to spark plug. Make
certain the metal loop on the end of the spark
plug wire (inside the boot) is fastened securely
over the metal tip on the spark plug. See Figure
13.
Make certain the auger and traction control
clutch levers are in the disengaged (released)
position.
3.
Move throttle control up to FAST position. Insert
ignition key into slot. Refer to Figure 12. Be
certain it snaps into place. Do not turn key.
4.
Rotate choke knob to OFF position.
Figure 14
5.
Connect power cord to switch box on engine.
Plug the other end of power cord into a threehole, grounded 120 volt AC receptacle.
6.
Push starter button to crank engine. Refer to
Figure 12. As you crank the engine, move choke
knob to FULL choke position.
7.
When engine starts, release starter button, and
move choke gradually to OFF. If engine falters,
move choke immediately to FULL and then
gradually to OFF.
Recoil Starter
1.
From the starting instructions for an Electric
starter, follow step 1 through step 3.
2.
Rotate choke knob to FULL choke position (cold
engine start).
If engine is warm, place choke in OFF position
instead of FULL.
3.
Push primer button two or three times. Refer to
Figure 12.
If engine is warm, push primer button once only.
NOTE: Always cover vent hole in primer button
when pushing. Additional priming may be necessary
for first start if temperature is below 15°F.
4.
Grasp starter handle (refer to Figure 12) and pull
rope out slowly, until it pulls slightly harder. Let
rope rewind slowly.
5.
Pull starter handle rapidly. Do not allow handle
to snap back. Allow it to rewind slowly while
keeping a firm hold on the starter handle.
6.
Repeat step 4 and step 5 until engine starts.
7.
As engine warms up and begins to operate
evenly, rotate choke knob slowly to OFF
position. If engine falters, return to FULL choke,
then slowly move to OFF position.
TO STOP ENGINE
TIRE CHAINS
1.
Run engine for a few minutes before stopping to
help dry off any moisture on the engine.
Tire chains should be used whenever extra traction
is needed.
2.
To help prevent possible freeze-up of starter,
proceed as follows:
Optional Electric Starter Connect power cord
to switch box on engine, then to 120 volt AC
receptacle. With the engine running, push starter
button and spin the starter for several seconds.
The unusual sound made by spinning the starter
wilt not harm engine or starter. Disconnect the
power cord from receptacle first, and then from
switch box.
Recoil Starter With engine running, pull starter
rope with a rapid, continuous full arm stroke
three or four times. Pulling the starter rope will
produce a loud clattering sound, which is not
harmful to the engine or starter.
OPERATING
3.
To stop engine, remove the ignition key. Do not
turn key. Disconnect the spark plug wire from
the spark plug to prevent accidental starting
while equipment is unattended.
NOTE: Do not lose ignition key. Keep it in a safe
place. Engine will not start without the ignition key.
4.
Wipe all snow and moisture from the carburetor
cover in the area of the control levers. Also,
move control levers back and forth several
times.
TO ENGAGE
1.
DRIVE
TIPS
NOTE: Allow the engine to warm up for a few
minutes as the engine will not develop full power
until it reaches operating temperature.
surrounding areas
may exceed
150 °and
F.
WARNING:
Temperature
of muffler
Avoid these areas.
,i_
1.
For most efficient snow removal, remove snow
immediately after it falls.
2.
Discharge snow downwind whenever possible.
The distance snow is thrown can be adjusted by
adjusting the angle of the chute assembly. The
sharper the angle, the shorter the distance snow
is thrown. Slightly overlap each previous swath.
3.
Set the skid shoes 1/4" below the shave plate for
normal usage. The skid shoes may be adjusted
upward for hard-packed snow. Adjust downward
when using on gravel or crushed rock.
4.
Be certain to follow the precautions listed under
previous section, "To Stop Engine" to prevent
possible freeze up.
5.
Clean the snow thrower thoroughly
use.
SECTION
after each
7: ADJUSTMENTS
With the engine running near top speed, move
shift lever into one of the six FORWARD
chute
or make
any adjustments
WARNING:
NEVER
attempt to
engine is running.
while
clean
positions or two REVERSE positions. Select a
speed appropriate for the snow conditions that
exist. Use the slower speeds until you are
familiar with the operation of the snow thrower.
,_
2.
Squeeze the left hand auger clutch grip and
engage it.
3.
While the left hand auger clutch grip is engaged,
engage the right hand traction control clutch
grip.
The remote chute control cables have been preadjusted at the factory. Move the remote chute lever
on the control panel back and forward to adjust
angle of the chute assembly.
4.
Release the left hand auger clutch grip only. The
interlock mechanism should keep the left hand
clutch engaged until the right hand clutch is
released.
NOTE: NEVER
REMOTE CHUTE ASSEMBLY ADJUSTMENT
CHECK ADJUSTMENT
Proper adjustment is achieved by sliding the spring
up the cable and threading the nut in or out. Correct
adjustment on cables is minimal slack but not tight.
AUGER
move
shift
lever
without
OF CLUTCH CABLES
BELT TENSION
ADJUSTMENT
first
releasing the traction control clutch.
TIRE PRESSURE
Pneumatic tires only Tires are over-inflated for
shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is 10-15
psi. (Check sidewall of tire for manufacturer's
recommendation.)
Periodic adjustment of the belt tension may be
required due to normal stretch and wear on the belt.
Increase belt tension if the augers hesitate while the
augers are engaged or decrease tension if the
augers continue to turn when the augers are
disengaged. Refer to Proper Adjustment on page 12.
SHIFT
ROD ADJUSTMENT
CARBURETOR
To adjust the shift rod, remove the cotter pin which
secures the shift rod to the shift lever. For proper
adjustment, refer to FINAL ADJUSTMENTS on page
6.
A
,_.
ADJUSTMENT
WARNING:
If any adjustments
are
made to the engine while the engine is
running (e.g. carburetor), keep clear of
all moving parts. Be careful of heated
surfaces and mufflers.
SKID SHOE ADJUSTMENT
Minor carburetor adjustment may be required to
compensate for differences in fuel, temperature,
altitude and load.
The space between the shave plate and the ground
can be adjusted. Refer to Skid Shoe Adjustment
(See Figure 8) on page 6.
Refer to the separate engine manual packed with
your unit for carburetor adjustment information.
NOTE: Failure
to
comply
with
suggested
maintenance and lubrication specifications on pages
10 and 11 will void warranty.
SECTION 8: LUBRICATION
WHEELS
HEX SHAFT
Oil or spray lubricant into bearings at wheels at least
once a season. Remove wheels, clean and coat
axles with a multi-purpose automotive grease. See
Figure 15.
Lubricate the hex shaft with a good all-weather multipurpose light grease at least once a season or after
every 25 hours of operation (available from an
authorized service dealer or an automotive store.)
See Figure 15.
If for
any
reason
your
transmission
was
disassembled and the auger cable disconnected,
make sure when reassembling to pass the cable
above the hex shaft before reconnecting to the
auger actuator bracket.
CHAINS
AND SHIFTING
MECHANISM
Remove lower cover. Oil all chains, sprockets,
bearings, the hexagonal shaft, round shaft, and
shifting mechanism at least once a season. Use
engine oil or a spray lubricant. Avoid getting oil on
rubber friction wheel and aluminum drive plate.
CHUTE
DIRECTIONAL
CONTROL
WARNING:
When following instructions in separate engine manual for
draining oil, be sure to protect frame to
avoid oil dripping onto transmission
parts.
WORM
The worm gear on the chute directional crank should
be greased with multi-purpose automotive grease.
IMPELLER
PULLEY
Tri(
Cables
The impeller pulley should be lubricated once a
season. Refer to exploded view of parts, found in the
back of the book, for correct location.
AUGER
Shift Arm
Auger
Actuator
Bracket
Drive
Actuator
Bracket
SHAFT
Hex Nut
and
Remove auger bolts on auger shaft, see Figure 16.
Oil or spray lubricant inside shaft.
ENGINE
Refer to engine
instructions.
manual
for
engine
lubrication
Shaft
Friction
Wheel
Figure 15 Viewed from the underside of snow
thrower
10
SECTION 9: MAINTENANCE
BELT REMOVAL
_1_
wire
and ground
againstthe the
engine
WARNING:
Disconnect
spark
plug
before
performing
any
repairs
or
maintenance.
WARNING:
Remove the spark plug
wire from the spark plug and ground.
Drain gasoline from the fuel tank, or
place a piece of plastic film underneath
the gas cap to prevent gasoline from
leaking.
AUGERS
The augers are secured to the spiral shaft with two
shear bolts and hex lock nuts. See Figure 16. If you
hit a foreign object or ice jam, the snow thrower is
designed so that the shear bolts will shear.
If the augers will not turn, check to see if the hex
bolts have sheared. Two replacement shear bolts
and hex lock nuts have been provided with the snow
thrower. When replacing bolts, spray an oil lubricant
into shaft before inserting new bolts.
Auger
_
_
Hex Lock Nuts
Belt
To remove and replace either the auger belt or the
drive belt, proceed with the following instructions:
Auger Shear Bolts
Shave "late
AND REPLACEMENT
1.
Disconnect chute directional control assembly at
the discharge chute by removing the cotter pin
and flat washer.
2.
Remove the plastic belt cover on the front of the
engine by removing three self-tapping screws
and flat washers. See Figure 17.
_ug\er_haft
Figure 16
SHAVE PLATE AND SKID SHOES
The shave plate and skid shoes on the bottom of the
snow thrower are subject to wear. They should be
checked periodically and replaced when necessary.
3.
NOTE: All models
skid shoes.
NOTE: Reference to right hand or left hand side of
are equipped
Figure 17
with reversible
To remove skid shoes, remove the carriage bolts,
Betlevitle washers and hex nuts which attach them to
the snow thrower. Reassemble new skid shoes with
Remove the large shoulder bolt and washer on
the left hand side of the engine pulley with an
adjustable wrench. Refer to Figure 18.
machine are observed from the operating position.
4.
Remove the cotter pin and washer from the
ferrule in order to disconnect the auger idler rod
from the brake bracket assembly as shown in
Figure 19.
5.
Slip the auger control belt (the front belt) off the
engine pulley. Refer to Figure 19.
6.
Pull the brake bracket assembly towards the
cable guide roller and unhook the auger cable
"Z" fitting.
7.
Remove the top screws and lock washers which
attach the auger housing assembly to the frame
assembly. A 9/16" wrench is required. Refer to
Figure 20.
the carriage bolts, Belleville washers (cupped side
goes against skid shoes) and hex nuts.
To remove shave plate, remove the carriage bolts,
Betlevitle washers and hex nuts which attach it to the
snow thrower housing. Reassemble new shave
plate, making sure heads of the carriage bolts are to
the inside of the housing. Tighten securely.
11
/En
"
Pulley
Brake
Bracket _
Bolt
tt!
uger Control
uelt
Pull,
Spring
Figure 18
Auger
Idler
Rod
Figure 21
Proper Adjustment With the auger clutch lever in
the disengaged position the top surface of the new
belt should be even with the outside diameter of the
BrakeJ
Bracket
Assembly
pulley. To adjust, disconnect ferrule from the brake
bracket assembly and thread ferrule in (towards
idler) to increase tension on belt, out to decrease
tension.
Cable
Roller
--'_Guide
"Z"/
Fiffing
NOTE: The brake puck must always be firmly
seated in the pulley groove when the auger clutch
lever is in the disengaged position.
Figure 19
Housing
Drive Belt
Re_
Screw
Lock Washer
Frame_ssembly
Figure 20
8.
9.
Separate the auger housing from the frame
assembly by tilting the housing forward and
pulling up the handles.
Using a 1/2" wrench remove the hex screw and
belleville washer from the centre of the pulley on
the auger housing. Lift the brake bracket
assembly out of the pulley groove and remove
the pulley. See Figure 21. Be careful not to lose
the key.
10. Remove
keepers.
and replace
auger
belt
inside
belt
1.
Unhook extension spring from the belt cover
plate. See Figure 18.
2.
Remove drive belt from the engine pulley and
bottom drive pulley.
3.
Replace belt and reassemble in reverse order.
4.
Reassemble the two halves of the unit hooking
the lower portion of the auger housing over the
stationary shoulder bolts in the frame assembly.
5.
Secure the two halves with the two screws and
lock washers
6.
Attach the "Z" fitting of the cable into the brake
bracket assembly. See Figure 19.
7.
Slip the auger control belt over engine pulley.
8.
Insert ferrule on auger idler rod into bracket
assembly and secure with flat washer and cotter
pin.
9.
Reassemble the large shoulder
washer as shown in Figure 18.
10. Reassemble
control.
11. Reassemble pulley to auger housing with hex
screw and belleville washer (cupped is toward
the pulley). Be certain key is in place on shaft
and brake puck is seated in the pulley groove.
belt cover and chute directional
11. Remove plastic film from gas cap.
12
bolt and lock
Changing
the
Friction
Wheel
The rubber on the friction wheel is subject to wear
and should be checked after 25 hours of operation,
and periodically thereafter. Replace the friction
wheel rubber if signs of excessive wear or cracking
are found.
1.
Drain the gasoline from the snow thrower, or
place a piece of plastic under the gas cap.
2.
Tip the snow thrower up and forward, so that it
rests on the housing.
3.
Remove six self-tapping screws from the frame
cover underneath the snow thrower.
4.
Remove the wheels from the axle.
Friction Wheel
Figure 23
Using a 7/8" wrench hold the hex shaft and
remove the hex bolts and cupped washer and
bearing from left side of the frame. See Figure
15. Hold the friction wheel assembly, and slide
the hex shaft out of the unit toward the right
hand side.
5.
.
7.
Shift Rod
Assembly
Sprocket
8.
Position the friction wheel assembly up onto the
pin of the shift rod assembly and slide the shaft
through the friction wheel. See Figure 23.
9.
Slide the hex shaft into the hex I.D. of the
sprocket, the spacer and the left ball bearing and
secure with the bell washer and hex bolt.
Remove the six screws from the friction wheel
assembly (three from each side).
NOTE: Make sure the pin from the shift arm
assembly is assembled
assembly.
Reassemble new bonded friction wheel rubber
to the friction wheel assembly, tighten the six
screws in rotation and with equal force. See
Figure 22.
_i
to the new friction wheel
thrower
frequently
for loose
bolts,snow
etc.
CAUTION:
Check
enginenuts,and
and keep these items tightened.
Bonded Friction
_
_/ Wheel Rubber
---2t7tt-. Tl((4 )f
Hex Self-tapping
Screws
Figure 22
SECTION
10: OFF-SEASON
STORAGE
WARNING:
Never store engine with fuel
in tank indoors or in poorly ventilated areas
where fuel fumes may reach an open
flame, spark or pilot light as on a furnace,
water heater, clothes dryer or other gas
appliance.
1.
If unit is to be stored over 30 days, prepare
engine for storage as instructed in the separate
engine manual included with your unit.
2.
Remove all dirt from
equipment.
exterior
of engine
3.
Follow lubrication recommendations
4.
Store in a clean, dry area.
on page 10.
NOTE: When storing any type of power equipment
in an unventilated or metal storage shed, care
should be taken to rust proof the equipment. Using a
light oil or silicone, coat the equipment, especially
any chains, springs, bearings and cables.
and
13
SECTION
11: TROUBLE
SHOOTING
Trouble
Possible
Engine fails to start
Fuel tank empty, or stale fuel.
Engine runs erratic
Cause(s)
Blocked fuel line.
Choke not in ON position
Faulty spark plug.
Key not in switch on engine.
Spark plug wire
disconnected.
Primer button not depressed.
Fuel shut-off valve closed
Unit running on CHOKE.
Blocked fuel line or stale fuel.
Water or dirt in fuel system.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Loss of power
Engine overheats
Excessive vibration
Unit fails to propel
itself
Unit fails to
discharge snow
Spark plug wire loose.
Gas cap vent hole plugged.
Exhaust port plugged.
Carburetor not adjusted
properly,
Loose parts or damaged
auger,
incorrect adjustment of drive
cable.
Drive belt loose or damaged,
Discharge chute clogged.
Foreign object lodged in
auger.
incorrect adjustment of drive
cable.
Drive belt loose or damaged,
Note:
For repairs
beyond
the minor adjustments
GUIDE
Corrective
Action
Fill tank with clean, fresh gasoline. Fuel will not last over thirty
days unless a fuel stabilizer is used.
Clean fuel line.
Move switch to ON position
Clean, adjust gap or replace.
Insert key.
Connect spark plug wire.
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit.
Open fuel shut-off valve.
Move choke lever to OFF position.
Clean fuel line; fill tank with clean fresh gasoline. Fuel will not last
over thirty days unless a fuel stabilizer is used.
Drain fuel tank. Refill with fresh fuel.
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit or have
carburetor adjusted by an authorized service dealer.
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Remove ice and snow from cap. Be certain vent hole is clear.
Clean-see Maintenance section of engine manual.
Refer to the engine manual packed with your unit or have
carburetor adjusted by an authorized service dealer.
Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug wire. Tighten
all bolts and nuts. Make all necessary repairs. If vibration
continues, have unit serviced by an authorized service dealer.
Adjust drive cable. Refer to Adjustment section of this manual.
Replace drive belt. Refer to Belt Replacement in Maintenance
section of this manual.
Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug wire. Clean
discharge chute and inside of auger housing.
Stop engine immediately and disconnect spark plug wire.
Remove object from auger.
Adjust drive cable. Refer to Adjustment section of this manual.
Replace drive belt. Refer to Belt Replacement in Maintenance
section of this manual.
above,
14
contact
your local authorized
service
dealer.
SECTION
12: Illustrated
Parts
Model 993
4
2
J
6
12
10
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Part No.
731-1364
710-1240
712-0271
725-1669
629-0059
725-1658
710-0451
710-1003
736-0159
712-0429
731-1873A
735-0225
705-5217
Description
Halogen Lamp Housing
Phillips Pan Head Screw M 4 x 16
Hex Sems Nut 1/4-20
Lamp/Lens Housing Ass'y
Halogen Light Wire Harness
#890 Halogen Bulb
Cardage Bolt 5/16-18 x .75
Pan Head B-Tapp Screw #10
FI-Wash .344 ID x .88 OD
Hex ins L-Nut 5/16-18
Handle Panel
Grommet .38 ID x .50 OD x 12
Lamp Mounting Bracket
15
Qty.
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
Model 993
8
\
15
64
\
75
66
24
X
23j
_
65
"66
62
37
47
36
,/
43
39
42
_35
"37
16
Model 993
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
34
35
36
37
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
47
Part No.
720-0232
705-5218
705-5219
710-0351
710-0599
711-0653
712-3010
714-0507
732-0145
732-0746
735-0199A
736-0119
736-0509
747-0877
748-0362
748-0363
784-5679
784-5680
784-5681
784-5682
684-0102
710-0459A
712-0116
732-0193
736-0105
784-5619A
710-0458
710-0276
710-0458
710-0805
710-0896
712-0429
731-0846C
731-1313C
731-0903D
731-1319
736-0159
736-0231
736-0506
Description
Qty.
Sml Shift Knob
Engage Handle RH
Engage Handl LH
Pan Head B-tapp Scr #10 x .5
Hwhd Sf-tap Scr 1/4-20 x 1/2 Lg.
Clevis Pin .31 Dia x 1.O
Nut Hex 5/16-18 Gd 5
Cot-pin 3/32 Dia x 1.O
Comp Spring .36 Dia x 1.O Lg
Spring Torsion .44 ID
Rubber Bumper .63 Dia
Lock Washer 5/16
Wsher SpcL .345 Sq. x .72 OD
Cam Rod
Clutch Lock Cam
Clutch Lock Pawl
Supt Brkt 5/8 Lh
Supt Brkt 5/8 Rh
Supt Brkt 3/8 Lh
Supt Brkt 3/8 Rh
Phi Asm Hndl W/tilt
Scr Hex Cap 3/8-24 x 1.5 Gd 5
Hex Ins L-nut 3/8-24
Compression Spring .39 ID x .88
Bell Wash .40 ID x .88 OD x .06
Shift Handle
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.75
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.00
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.75
Hex Scr 5/16-18 x 1.5
HWHD B Tapp Scr 1/4 x 5/8 Zn
Hex Ins L-nut 5/16-18
6" Upper Chute Remote Tilt
Chute Tilt Cable Guide
6" Lower Chute Remote Tilt
Chute Pivot Spacer
FI-wash .344 ID x .88 OD x .063
Fit Wshr .344 x 1.125 x. 125
Contoured Washer
2
1
1
2
4
1
6
3
1
1
2
6
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
2
3
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
Ref.
No.
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
Pad No.
746-0902
746-0903
784-5594
784-5604
684-0053A
710-3015
712-0287
720-0201A
726-0100
736-0117
736-0270
747-0624
705-5266
741-0475
710-0216
710-0347
710-1625
711-0677
712-0127
714-0101
714-0104
736-0105
736-0185
736-0275
746-0950
712-0324
732-0184
746-0952
646-0012
749-0990A
749-0989A
747-0997
750-0963
747-0983
712-0287
736-0270
720-0284
736-0242
710-0572
Description
Chute Control Cable 66"
Chute Control Cable 66" W/clip
Cable Bracket Chute Tilt
Chute Tilt Handle
Lower Chute Directional Control
Hex Scr 1/4-20 x .75 Lg Gd5
Hex Nut 1/4-20
Chute Directional Control Knob
Push Cap 3/8 Palnut #375011
Flat Washer .38 ID x .60 OD x .033
Bell Wash .26 ID x .75 OD x .06T
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Upper Chute Directional Control
Brkt Chute Directional Control
1
1
Plastic Bushing .380 ID
Hex Scr 3/8-16 x .75
Hex Scr 3/8-16 x 1.75
Scr Oval C/sunk #10-24 x 1.75
Adjustment Ferrule
#10-24 Flat Weld Nut
Internal Cot-pin 1/2 Dia
Inter Cot-pin 5/16 Dia
Bell Wash .4 ID x .88 OD x .06
FI-wash .406 ID x .74 OD x .063
FI-wash Sae .34 x .68 x .062
Trigger Ass'y Steer
Hex Ins L-nut 1/4-20
Extension Spring
Cable Clutch Drive
Handle Lower
4
2
2
2
1
2
1
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
Handle Upper Rh
Handle Upper Lh
Upper Shift Rod 5/16 x 10.57
2 Pc Shift Rod Connector
Lower Shift Rod 3/8 x 14.75
Hex Nut 1/4 - 20
Bell Wash .26 ID x .75 OD x .06T
Wingnut
Bell Wash .345 ID x .88 OD x .060
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
4
Carriage Bolt 5/16 -18 x 2.5
4
NOTE: For painted parts, please refer to
the list of color codes below. Please add th_
applicable color code, wherever needed, 1o
the part number to order a replacement part
For instance, if a part, numbered 700-xxxx,
is painted yard-man green, the part numbel
to order would be 700-xxxx-0665.
Yard-Man Green: 0665
Yard-Man Yellow: 0674
Powder Black:
0637
17
Qty.
Model 993
!6
26
98
59
63
105
\\11
\
56
73
?
82
18
84
Model 993
Ref.
No.
1
2
4
6
8
15
16
17
19
20
23
Part No.
736-0159
710-3015
736-0105
731-0903D
784-5711
784-5123
731-1696
736-0242
712-3027
731-0851A
710-0601
26
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
38
45
46
52
53
54
56
58
59
60
710-0371
756-0243
714-0126
741-0185
712-3010
736-0119
05244A
711-0640
710-0451
684-0093A
784-5714
710-3168
710-0389
784-5710
712-0798
715-0118
684-0090
784-5076
61
63
64
65
67
68
69
70
71
721-0325
738-0491
721-0146
719-0348
714-0126
711-1133
716-0111
721-0145
741-0217
Description
Qty.
Flat Washer .344 ID x .875 OD
Truss. Hd. Mach. Scr. 1/4-20 x .75
Belleville washer
6" Lower Chute Remote Tilt
Chute Bracket
Chute Bracket
Chute Adapter
Bell. Washer .345 ID x .88 OD x .06
Hex Cent. L-Nut 1/4-20 w/Flange
Chute Flange Keeper
Hex Wash HD Self-Tap Scr 5/16-18 x
.75
Hex Screw 5/16-18 x .75
7
6
6
1
1
1
1
15
6
3
9
1
1
1/2" V-Pulley .875 ID x 10.12 OD
1
#9 Hi-Pro Key 3/16 x 3/4 Dia HT
1
Self-Aligning Bearing .875 ID
Hex Nut 5/16-18 GD. 5
12
L-Wash 5/16 ID
7
2
Bearing Housing
5
Belt Keeper Studs 3/8-16 x 2.75
16
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x .75
1
33" Snowthrower Hsg. Ass'y
Shave Plate 33"
1
2
Carriage Bolt 3/8-16 x 1.00 Gr. 5
4
Carriage Bolt 3/8-16 x .75" Lg.
Gear Housing Support Plate 1 x 3/16 1
Hex Jam Nut 3/8-16
6
Spring Spiral Pin Heavy 5/16 dia x 1.7 2
1
Blower Fan Ass'y Complete
1
Gear housing Support Bracket 1 x
3/16
1
Barbed Plug
1
Spiral Axle -33"
Oil Seal 1.50 ID Garlock (76 x 6223) 2
1
Gear Housing Half - RH
1
#9 Hi-Pro Key 3/16 x 3/4 dia HT
1
Auger Control Shaft
1
Snap Ring for .875 dia. shaft
1
Oil Seal for .875 ID (76 x 6133)
2
Sleeve Bearing .875 ID
Ref.
No.
72
741-0184
73
74
75
76
77
736-0291
717-0299
741-0670
736-0266
717-1425
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
87
90
91
94
96
98
100
738-0275
714-0135
719-0349
710-1260A
712-0429
714-0135
736-0250
741-0494
710-0891
05845B
741-0192
754-0222
618-0257
784-5697
705-5210A
705-5211A
710-0528
736-0271
736-0169
618-0281
710-0459A
711-0677
712-0116
714-0104
732-0858
736-0174
736-3008
738-0281
747-0980
756-0240
784-0385
741-0475
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
Part No.
Description
Thrust Bearing .88 ID x 1.44 OD x
.078
Flat Washer .88 ID x 1.40D x .125
Worm Gear LH Double Thread
19
1
3
1
Flange Brg. 1.5 ID x 1.75 OD x .80
Flat Washer 1.5 ID x 2.00D x .03
Worm Gear LH Double Thread
(Bronze)
Worm Gear Shaft
#91 Woodruff Key 1/4 x 3/4 dia
Gear Housing Half LH
Hex Flange Scr. 5/16-18 x .75
Hex Ins. L-Nut 5/16-18
2
2
1
#91 Woodruff Key 1/4 x 3/4 dia
Flat Washer
Flange Bearing
Shear Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.75
Housing bearing 1.5 Dbl D
Flange Bearing w/flats
V-Belt 1/2 x 44 LG
1
4
4
2
2
2
1
Worm Gear Box Ass'y
Reversible Skid Shoe
1
2
RH Spiral Ass'y Serrated - 33"
LH Spiral Ass'y Serrated - 33"
Hex Scr 5/16-18 x 1.25
5/16 Sprg Wash
3/8 Sprg Lock Wash
Brkt Ass'y Brkt
Scr Hex Cap 3/8-24 x 1.5 GRD 5
Adjustment Ferrule
Hex Ins L-Nut 3/8-24
Intern Cot-Pin 5/16 dia
Spr Extn .470 dia x 4.75 Lg
Wave Washer .66 ID x .88 OD
FI-Wash SAE .34 x .68
Shld Scr .625 dia x .170 x .062
Rod Idler Auger
3.00D Flat Idler with Flanges
Brkt Idlr Auger
Plastic Bushing .380 ID
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
NOTE: For painted parts, please refer to
the list of color codes below. Please add th_
applicable color code, wherever needed, 1o
the part number to order a replacement part
For instance, if a part, numbered 700-xxxx,
is painted yard-man green, the part numbel
to order would be 700-xxxx-0665.
Yard-Man Green: 0665
Yard-Man Yellow: 0674
Powder Black:
0637
Qty.
1
1
1
7
12
Model 993
\
J
/
20
Model 993
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part No.
629-0071
710-0502A
710-0607
731-0321-1
736-0264
712-3006
732-0705
736-0173
736-0329
07386
710-0191
710-0237
710-0459
710-1245
712-0116
Description
Extension Cord 10 Ft.
Hex L-wash Tt Scr 3/8-16 X 1.25
Hwhd 5/16-18 X 1/2 Thd Roll Zn
Belt Cover - Pierced
FI-wash .344 ID X .625 OD X .063
Nut 1/4-20 GR B Hex
Cable Control Wire
FI-Wash .28 ID x .74 OD x .063
Lock Washer 1/4
Wash .39 ID X 1.75 OD X .175 T
Scr Hex Cap 3/8-24 X 1. Gd 8
Scr Hex Cap 5/16-24 X .62 Gd 5
Scr Hex Cap 3/8-24 X 1.5 Gd 5
Hhcs 5/16-24 X 7/8 Gr 5
Hex Ins L-nut 3/8 - 24
Qty.
1
4
3
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
Ref.
No.
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
3O
IMPORTANT: For a proper working machine, use Factory
Approved Parts.
V-BELTS are specially designed to engage and disengage
safely. A substitute (non OEM) V-Belt can be dangerous by
not disengaging completely
21
Pad No.
714-0118
732-0303
736-0169
736-0217
736-0242
737-0157
738-0215A
748-0234
754-0131
756-0240
756-0241B
684-0123A
784-5726
Description
Qty.
Square Key 1/4 X 1.5
Extension Spring .38 OD X 3.18 L
L-wash 3/8
Lock Washer 3/8 Heavy
Bell Wash .345 ID X .88 OD X .060
Grease - Sunaplex 781 - 1/10
Shoulder Scr .498 Dia X 3.0 Lg
Shldr Spcr .50 Dia X .14 Shldr
3v Belt 35.5 Lg
3.00D Flat Idler With Flange
Dbl Engine Pulley 3.25 & 2.75
Brkt Asm Cvr Belt 12 HP
Brkt Idlr Dr
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Engine
1
Model 993
76
o\
54
57
18
<:
47
7O
48
29
22
Model 993
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
Part No.
05523
618-0278
618-0279
618-0280
618-0282A
618-0296
684-0115
684-0116
684-0117
684-0118
684-0119
684-0120
684-0122
710-3008
710-0195
710-3180
710-0538
710-0599
710-3103
710-0788
710-1652
710-3001
710-3008
711-1191
711-1193
711-1194
712-0138
712-0221
712-0429
712-0798
712-3010
713-0284
713-0286
713-0413
714-0101
714-0104
714-0115
714-0388
715-0249
Description
Pivot Axle Brkt..63
Bush Asm slev
Qt_
Hole - Zinc
Dogg Asm Dr Lh
Dogg Asm Dr Rh
Shf Asm Dr
Whl Asm Brg 6.00D Friction
BrktAsm Supt Friction Dr
Arm Asm Shift
Shft Asm Rod
Brkt Asm Actr Auger
Brkt Asm Actr Dr
Frm Asm Trans
Spkt Asm 32t
Hex Scr 5/16-18 x .75
Hhcs 1/4-28 .625 Gr5 std
Hex Scr 5/16-18 x 2.00
Hhcs 5/16-18 x .625 Gr5 Lock
Scr TT 1/4-20x .5 Hxindwsh
Hex Scr 5/16-18 2.00 Lg
Scr Hexwash 1/4-20 x 2.00
Scr Ab 1/4-14 .625 Hxindwsh
Hhcs 3/8-16x .880 Gr5 Std
Scr Cap 5/16-18 x .75 Gr 5
Shf Dr .875 Hex
Shf Sctr
_hf Actr Dr
Hex Nut 1/4-28
Hex Ins Jam L-nut 5/8-18
Hex Ins L-nut 5/16-18
Hex Nut 3/8-16
Nut Hex 5/16-18 Gd 5
#41 Chain 1/2 Pitch x 36 L
#420 Chain 1/2 Pitch x40 L
Spkt 10t #41 x .500
Internal Cot-pin 1/2 Dia
Intern Cot-pin 5/16 Dia
Cotter Pin 1/8 Dia x 1
#61 Hi-pro-key 3/16 x 5/8
Spring Pin Roll 5/32
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
2
2
2
4
2
1
14
2
4
1
1
1
3
1
4
2
7
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
Ref.
No.
43
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
Pad No.
717-0302
732-0121
732-0209
736-0119
736-0158
736-0160
736-0163
736-0300
736-0623
736-0217
736-0242
736-0275
736-0329
738-0143
738-0279
738-0924
741-0163A
741-0192
741-0563
741-0597
746-0951
746-0949
747-0973
750-1097
750-0903
750-0997
756-0344
756-0625
784-0377
784-0379
784-0380
784-0384
784-5590
714-0151A
738-0975
734-1593
712-0116
750-1196
736-0639
Description
Aluminum Drive Plate
Idler Extension Spring
Extension Spring
Lock Washer 5/16
Lock Washer 5/8
Wash FI .531 ID x .930 OD x .05
Wash FI 1.03 ID x 1.62 OD
Wash Fit 1/4 ID x .930 OD x .12
Wash Fit .640 ID x 1.24 OD x .06
Lock Washer 3/8 Heavy
Bell Wash .345 ID x .88 OD
FI-wash Sae .34 x .68.062
Lock Washer 1/4
Shld Scr .498 Dia x .340
Drive Plate Spindle
Scr Shldr .340 D. 1/4 Ab
Asm Brg Hsg
Flange Brg Pm W/fits 1.0
Ball Bearing W/snap Ring
Brg Hex Flange x .564 ID
Cb ldlr Auger
Cbl Strg
Rod Clu Dr
Spcr Spit .64 x .77 x 2.1
Split Spacer 1/2 x 5/8 x 2.44
Spcr .675 ID x 1.00 OD x .23
1/2 V-pulley .62 ID x 7.5
Cable Guide Roller
Brkt Supt Frm
Cvr Frm Upr
Cvr Frm Lwr
Brkt Gde Auger Cbl
Shift Bracket Frame
Klik Pin Assy Danuse
Axle 1.00D x 14.1 Lg
Cmp. WhL Assy 16 x 6.5 Snohog
Hex Jam Nut 3/8-24 Thd.
Spacer
FI-Washer
NOTE: For painted parts, please refer to
the list of color codes below. Please add th_
applicable color code, wherever needed, 1o
the part number to order a replacement part
For instance, if a part, numbered 700-xxxx,
is painted yard-man green, the part numbel
to order would be 700-xxxx-0665.
Yard-Man Green: 0665
Yard-Man Yellow: 0674
Powder Black:
0637
23
oty.
1
1
2
7
1
4
4
2
1
4
2
1
5
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
MANUFACTURER'S
LIMITED WARRANTY
FOR:
YaRD-MaNY,f/
The limited warranty set forth below is given by MTD
PRODUCTS INC ("MTD") with respect to new merchandise
purchased and used in the United States, its possessions
and territories.
MTD warrants this product against defects in material and
workmanship for a period of two (2) years commencing on
the date of original purchase and will, at its option, repair or
replace, free of charge, any part found to be defective in
material or workmanship. This limited warranty shall only
apply if this product has been operated and maintained in
b. Routine maintenance items such as lubricants, filters,
blade sharpening and tune-ups, or adjustments such
as brake adjustments, clutch adjustments or deck
adjustments; and normal deterioration of the exterior
finish due to use or exposure.
c. Log splitter pumps, valves and cylinders have a separate one year warranty.
d. MTD does not extend any warranty for products sold
or exported outside of the United States of America,
its possessions and territories, except those sold
through MTD's authorized channels of export distribution.
accordance with the Operator's Manual furnished with the
product, and has not been subject to misuse, abuse, commercial use, neglect, accident, improper maintenance,
NO implied warranty, including
alteration, vandalism, theft, fire, water or damage because
of other peril or natural disaster. Damage resulting from the
warranty above as to the parts as identified.
any implied warranty of
merchantability
or fitness for a particular purpose,
applies after the applicable period of express written
No other
installation or use of any accessory or attachment not
approved by MTD Products Inc. for use with the product(s)
covered by this manual will void your warranty as to any
express warranty or guaranty, whether written or oral,
resulting damages.
product shall bind MTD. During the period of the War-
except as mentioned above, given by any person or
entity, including a dealer or retailer, with respect to any
thereof are subject to
ranty, the exclusive remedy is repair or replacement of
the product as set forth above. (Some states do not
separate terms as follows: All normal wear part or component failures will be covered on the product for a period of
allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so
the above limitation may not apply to you.)
90 days regardless of cause. After 90 days, but within the
two year period, normal wear part failures will be covered
ONLY IF caused by defects in material or workmanship of
The provisions as set forth in this Warranty provide the
Normal wear parts or components
OTHER component parts. Normal wear parts and components include, but are not limited to, belts, blades, blade
adapters, grass bags, rider deck wheels, seats, snow
thrower skid shoes, shave plates and tires. Batteries are
covered by a 90-day limited replacement warranty.
HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE: Warranty service is available,
WITH PROOF OF PURCHASE THROUGH YOUR LOCAL
AUTHORIZED SERVICE DEALER. To locate the dealer in
your area, please check for a listing in the Yellow Pages or
contact the Customer Service Department of MTD PRODUCTS INC by calling 1-800-800-7310 or writing to P.O. Box
368022, Cleveland, Ohio 44136-9722. No product returned
directly to the factory will be accepted unless prior written
permission has been extended by the Customer Service
Department
This limited
of MTD PRODUCTS
INC.
warranty does not provide coverage in the
following cases:
a. The engine or component parts thereof. These items
carry a separate manufacturer's warranty. Please refer
to the applicable manufacturer's warranty on these
items.
sole and exclusive remedy arising from the sales. MTD
shall not be liable for incidental or consequential loss
or damages
including,
incurred for substitute
without
limitation,
or replacement
expenses
lawn care ser-
vices, for transportation or for related expenses, or for
rental expenses to temporarily replace a warranted
product. (Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above
exclusion or limitation may not apply to you.)
In no event shall recovery of any kind be greater than the
amount of the purchase price of the product sold. Alteration
of the safety features of the product shall void this Warranty. You assume the risk and liability for loss, damage, or
injury to you and your property and/or to others and their
property arising out of the use or misuse or inability to use
the product.
This limited warranty shall not extend to anyone other than
the original purchaser, original lessee or the person for
whom it was purchased as a gift.
How State Law Relates to this Warranty: This limited
warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also
have other rights which vary from state to state.