ERGO-FIT Cardio Line 400 Owner`s manual

Owner‘s manual
CARDIO
CAR-
CARDIO
LINE
400
CARDIO LINE 400
CARDIO LINE 400
Please read this manual carefully before use and keep it in a safe place for future reference
Further information on ERGO-FIT products available from:
ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
Blocksbergstraße 165
66955 Pirmasens
Phone: +49 (6331) 2461-0
Fax.: +49 (6331) 2461-55
Email: info@ergo-fit.de
http: www.ergo-fit.de
Development and production of all devices of the MED series according to the
European Medical Device Directive 93/42/EWG. They thus show the CE marking and
the number of the notified body.
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG. All rights reserved.
This owner's manual has been created with great care. Please inform us of any detail that does not correspond to your
training tool to allow for the quickest possible remedy of any possible discrepancy.
This document is protected by copyright. All rights originating from this, particularly the right of copying, duplication,
distribution as well as translation and reprint, even copies in extract, are reserved. No part of this manual may be
reproduced, manifold or distributed for any kind of purposes or in any kind of form, by any means, (print, photocopy,
microfilm, or any other information-saving mechanisms) without prior written permission given by the company
ERGOFIT GmbH & Co. KG.
Trade mark:
ERGO-FIT and the ERGO-FIT Logo are registered trademarks of ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG. All other trademarks
mentioned or shown in the following text are trademarks of the respective owners and are recognised as protected.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved.
Version: CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED-20110809-en
Printed in Germany
Dear customer,
we are glad that you have decided to purchase an ERGO-FIT training tool. You are
now the owner of a sophisticated and exclusive training system that combines highest
technical standards with practice oriented ease of use.
You will find important information on the operation and use of your training machine
in this owner’s manual. We recommend that you read this owner’s manual carefully
before training in order to become familiar with your training device quickly and to
understand its correct and safe use.
Should you have any questions that are not answered in this manual, please contact
us. The ERGO-FIT team is always there for you!
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Table of Contents
1
General information ................................................................................... 1
2
Safety information ..................................................................................... 5
3
Short manual ............................................................................................. 11
4
Destination of the product ......................................................................... 13
5
Transport and set up ................................................................................. 17
6
Start up ......................................................................................................25
7
Operation .................................................................................................. 31
8
Training ..................................................................................................... 45
9
Maintenance ..............................................................................................49
10
Troubleshooting ........................................................................................ 55
A
Appendix ................................................................................................... 61
Please note:
This owner's manual contains information on multiple gym machines.
There may be variations in detail according to the type of machine!
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Chapter 1:
1.1
1.2
1.3
1.4
General information
ERGO-FIT Cardio equipment at a glance ........................................... General informaion on this manual ......................................................
Scope of delivery ..................................................................................
Service ................................................................................................ 2
3
3
4
Please note:
This owner's manual contains information on multiple gym machines.
There may be variations in detail according to the type of machine!
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
1
General information
1
General information
1.1
Cardio equipment at a glance
ERGO-FIT's CARDIO LINE 400 offers you a cardio machine range dedicated to train
the cardiovascular system. It allows for training of smaller muscle groups. ERGO-FIT
cardio machines offer you best training possibilities, regardless of your age, gender or
state of fitness.
Among others, the optimal load regulation and the precise training control are highlights
of the whole product line. In addition, the quiet operation, the ease of use and the
customisation demonstrate ERGO-FIT's focus: A high technical standard, optimal
training possibilities and precise training control, combined with customerfriendly ease
of use.
However, technology alone is not all that is required to develop outstanding training
machines. They also need to meet biomechanical and sports medical requirements.
Priority is given to the human being. Thus, a sophisticated training and testing system
can only be developed by combining technical electronic expertise with the latest
advances in sports medicine and coaching science. ERGO-FIT clearly met this
target.
Our CARDIO LINE is divided in:
⊗
CARDIO LINE 400: training machines especially designed for use in a gym
⊗
CARDIO LINE 400 MED: training machines especially designed for medical
purposes
The lifetime of the equipment is 6 years.
Advantages and benefits
Regular training on these machines reduces the risk of cardio-vascular diseases and
increases physical capacities in an optimal way - even at an advanced age. Your
workout machine represents an indispensable tool in injury prevention and
rehabilitation. You will feel fit, more agile, more attractive, and more balanced.
2
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
1.2
General information on this manual
This manual provides you with helpful information, regardless of if you are already
familiar or have no experience with ERGO-FIT training machines.
It is structured in such a way that you can find the desired information in the table of
contents easily and thematically. In addition, a short manual has been produced for
those users who are already familiar with ERGO-FIT training machines. However, if
you belong to this user group and wish to read the short manual only, you should
review the safety information first.
The manual will give you many hints and tips, which will familiarise you with your
cardio machine's features and allow you to become an experienced user very
quickly.
You should always keep this manual easily accessible. This saves you from having to
make unnecessary and time-consuming queries and enables you to fix any possible
error rapidly.
1.3
Scope of delivery
Please check if the delivery is complete and inform our sales department immediately
of any missing parts (phone: +49 (6331) 2461-0).
Please ensure that the following parts are included in your delivery:
1.
The correct type of training machine (model, series)
2.
One mains connection cable for each unit (CYCLE 407/457 MED; CYCLE
400/450's mains cable is firmly connected with the machine)
3.
The manual in paper copy and the digitalised version on a multimedia CDROM
Please note that accessories (e.g. POLAR-sender) are not included in the delivery
and need to be ordered separately.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
3
General information
1.4
Service
Our service comprises problem analysis, technical support, and information
services.
In case of technical questions and service orders, please call us at:
Head office:
Service and spare parts:
4
Phone:
Fax:
Phone:
Phone:
Phone:
Phone:
+49 (6331) 2461-0
+49 (6331) 2461-55
+49 (6331) 2461-22
+49 (6331) 2461-23
+49 (6331) 2461-27
+49 (6331) 2461-29
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2009 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Chapter 2:
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.4
2.5
2.6
Safety information
What you need to know when using your training machine .................
Operational safety - What needs to be done ........................................
Caution: Risk of electric shock .............................................................
Choosing the right place of installation .................................................
What needs to be considered in case of repair ....................................
What should be avoided .......................................................................
6
8
8
9
9
9
Please note:
This owner's manual contains information on multiple gym machines.
There may be variations in detail according to the type of machine!
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
5
Safety information
2
Safety information
Before starting to use your new ERGO-FIT equipment, please read the following
chapter carefully and respect all safety regulations.
Please keep this manual in a safe place in order to be able to provide it to future
owners if you sell your training machine.
For evidence of ownership, please fill in the following data:
Model/product line:
__________________________________
Serial number:
__________________________________
Date of purchase:
__________________________________
You will also need these data in case of guarantee claims.
The following symbols designate important information:
It is absolutely necessary to observe this warning in order to avert
Caution! any danger to your life or health.
2.1
6
Danger!
It is absolutely necessary to observe this warning in order to avoid
any material damage.
Danger!
Danger: It is imperative to switch off and disconnect the training
machine.
Hint!
Important information and hints are displayed here to improve
operations.
What you need to know when using your training
machine
⊗
Please read the owner's manual carefully before starting to use your new ERGOFIT equipment.
⊗
Familiarise yourself with the machine before you start it (only CARDIO LINE 400
MED, MPBetriebV).
⊗
Only use the machine after a proper function test (get more information on this
in chapter 7.3). For your own safety and before every use, please check the
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
machine for damage (loose screws, worn parts, cords etc). If the machine is
damaged, do not use it until it is repaired.
⊗
Before using the machine please check that the saddle is firmly seated by fixing
the horizontal and vertical saddle adjustment (see chapter 6.3). Otherwise there
is a risk of injury
⊗
In order to reduce any risk during training, please put on sportswear and
appropriate footwear.
⊗
In case of nausea, dizziness, pain in the chest, limbs or joints, stop training
immediately and see a doctor.
⊗
If you have a cardiac pace maker or a health condition, please see your doctor
before using the training machine. If this is the case, you should discuss the
training programme with him. In addition, you should only train in MANUAL
mode.
⊗
Your training machine is not a toy! Never leave children unattended with the
machine. Children cannot always assess possible danger. Parents or other
supervisors should always be aware of their responsibility because children
dispose of a natural play instinct and eagerness to experiment that may produce
situations and behaviour the training machine is not designed for.
⊗
The machine should only be used after consulting a doctor and / or a supervisor.
The machine must not be used without the presence of a supervisor (only
CARDIO LINE 400 MED).
⊗
Make sure that persons who stand close to the machine are not hit by moving
parts.
⊗
Danger! The user's maximum body weight is 180 kg. Make sure not to overload
the machine.
⊗
Do not place any beverages or food on your training machine.
⊗
Do not stand on the casing of the machine and do not lean on the control
panel.
⊗
Once per week, inspect the seat, the handlebar, the pedals, and the casing for
damage. If the machine is damaged, get it repaired immediately.
⊗
Tighten the pedals and the pedal arms after 3 to 5 operating hours. Otherwise,
there is a risk of damage, which can be a risk of injury to the user (see chapter
9.1).
⊗
Make sure to tighten the seat clamp after adjusting the seat. Otherwise, there is
a risk of injury.
⊗
Warm up thoroughly before training. Start the training slowly and gradually
increase the intensity until you reach the desired degree of difficulty within your
range of control.
⊗
Do not lean over the handlebar and do not shift your body weight over the side
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
7
Safety information
of the machine. There is a danger of falling over.
⊗
Do not take your feet off the pedals during training.
⊗
Do not jump from the training machine during your workout.
⊗
Please review the additional safety and operational instructions in this manual.
All safety instructions in this manual are based on many years of experience and
selfconception
2.2
⊗
After delivery, make sure that the machine has not been damaged during
transport. In case of doubt, contact our customer service and do not start the
machine.
⊗
Slots and openings on the machine serve as ventilation. Do not cover these
openings, because this can cause the elements to overheat.
⊗
Check if the power connection cords are damaged before starting the
machine.
⊗
Switch off the machine after training and disconnect it from the grid.
⊗
Set up the training machine so that there is sufficient open space around it (at
least 1 m) to avoid any danger for the user or others. The user will not collide
and in addition, this prevents interferences in heart rate measuring.
⊗
The provisions EN 60601-1-1:2001 (medical electrical equipment) are valid for
machines of the series CARDIO LINE 400 MED.
2.3
8
Operational safety - what needs to be done
Caution: Risk of electric shock
⊗
Only connect your machine to an appropriate mains supply (see Chapter
5.4.1).
⊗
Make sure to have the right climate conditions (see Chapter 5.3).
⊗
Do not use damaged power cords.
⊗
To unplug the cord, grasp the plug and not the cord. Do not unplug by pulling on
the cord.
⊗
The machine must not be opened before it is switched off and unplugged.
⊗
If liquid gets inside the machine, disconnect the plug immediately and call the
customer service.
⊗
Do not put any objects through the ventilation slots into the machine. This may
cause a short circuit.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
2.4
Choosing the right place of installation
⊗
The machine can be set up on any level and stable floor. Make sure that it
stands firmly on the floor.
⊗
Never put wood, cardboard or similar materials underneath the machine to
compensate for surface unevenness. This increases the risk of an accident.
2.5
What needs to be considered in case of repair
⊗
Electric parts may only be replaced by original equipment.
⊗
Repairs must be carried out by a qualified technician only. If you do not have the
necessary qualifications, contact the ERGO-FIT Service Centre.
2.6
What should be avoided
⊗
Only use the machine for the purposes it is designed for. If you use the ERGOFIT
machine improperly, you will be charged for all damages resulting from this. Any
guarantee claim will be excluded!
⊗
Never use the machine in any way other than for those purposes described in
this manual. Improper use can damage the machine and be hazardous to your
health.
⊗
You should never exercise on a damaged machine.
⊗
The machine must not be used without electric current.
⊗
When exercising, you should never try to exceed your current performance
level. This may seriously damage your health.
⊗
You should never prop up your body on the machine and make improper
movements. This increases the risk of falling.
A summary of the most important safety precautions can be found in the appendix of
this manual. You should remove this summary and display it near the machine where
it is clearly visible. All users of the machine must familiarise themselves with the
dangers and safety regulations. The manufacturer will not be liable for personal injury
or material damage.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
9
Safety information
10
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Chapter 3:
Short manual
Please note:
This owner's manual contains information on multiple gym machines.
There may be variations in detail according to the type of machine!
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
11
Short manual
3
Short manual
After delivery of your cardio machine, please check first if the serial number (see type
label) is identical with the one indicated on the delivery note and if all components
listed in chapter 1.3 ("Scope of delivery") are included in the delivery (not available on
CARDIO LINE 400 MED).
After the machine has been connected to the mains and switched on, the software
version is shown on the display. Thereafter the main menu will appear.
The control panel contains the PLUS, MINUS, START and STOP buttons in this order.
The big monochrome display is illuminated and shows the elapsed training time
(min:s), your present heart rate, the performance in Watts, the speed range (1/min),
the speed (km/h, not available on CYCLE 400/407 MED), the distance (m or km) as
well as calories burnt.
When you switch on your cardio machine, the main menu will always appear first on
the display. The choice "MANUAL" is selected automatically. Press the START-button
to confirm this. You are now in the manual mode.
In this mode, you can work out for any amount of time and choose any strain level that
pleases you by pressing the PLUS and MINUS buttons. The workout parameters will
be displayed for the full training session.
If you would like to end the training session, please press the STOP-button. The
training parameters remain on the display. Press the STOP-button again to return to
the main menu. The display will also return to the main menu automatically after 2
minutes if no action is carried out.
Danger! For workouts in other modes, please read the detailed instructions.
12
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Chapter 4:
4.1
4.1.1
4.1.2
4.2
4.2.1
4.2.2
4.2.3
4.2.4
Destination of the product
Product lines .........................................................................................14
CARDIO LINE 400 ............................................................................... 14
CARDIO LINE 400 MED ...................................................................... 14
Models ..................................................................................................14
CYCLE 400 .......................................................................................... 14
CYCLE 407 MED.................................................................................. 15
CYCLE 450 .......................................................................................... 15
CYCLE 457 MED ................................................................................. 15
Please note:
This owner's manual contains information on multiple gym machines.
There may be variations in detail according to the type of machine!
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
13
Destination of the product
4
Destination of the product
4.1
Product lines
In order to meet our customers' desires and to implement technical innovations,
ERGOFIT developed the following product lines:
4.1.1
CARDIO LINE 400
The machines of this product line are stationary exercise machines primarily dedicated
to train the cardiovascular system. They are especially designed for home use (EN 957
HA). They allow for management, control, and documentation of the workout.
4.1.2
CARDIO LINE 400 MED
The machines of this product line are stationary exercise machines that are designed for
precise performance diagnostics in addition to training the cardiovascular system,
diagnostics and therapy of cardio-vascular diseases and performance diagnostics in
competitive sports. These product lines fulfil medical requirements and therefore need to
allow for precise measuring technology besides pure fitness training. Explicit assessment
of the results provides optimisation of health training and allow for its continuous
documentation. To ensure measuring accuracy, metrological controls need to be carried
out on these machines at regular intervals (every second year, in compliance with
MPBetreibV).
4.2
Models
All models of the CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED are exercise bike ergometers designed
for cardiovascular training. A cyclic kicking movement produces the strain. The training
strain is controllable to provide optimal cardiovascular system load. The CYCLE is
equipped with various features in order to attain an optimised adaptation to the
customer's individual needs.
4.2.1
CYCLE 400
The CYCLE 400 is equipped with a manually controllable programme, a heart rate
controlled cardio exercise programme, and 5 predefined profiles as well as the option
to exercise in gearshift mode. An external connection (RS 232) is standard equipment
on the CYCLE 400.
14
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
4.2.2
CYCLE 407 MED
The CYCLE 407 MED is equipped with a manually controllable programme, a heart
rate controlled cardio exercise programme, and 2 predefined WHO-profiles as well as
the option to do countdown training in manual or heart rate controlled mode.
4.2.3
CYCLE 450
The CYCLE 450 is equipped with a manually controllable programme, a heart rate
controlled cardio exercise programme, several predefined profiles as well as individual
user profiles, 3 test programmes and the option to exercise in gearshift mode. An
external connection (RS 232) is standard equipment on the CYCLE 450
4.2.4
CYCLE 457 MED
The CYCLE 457 MED is equipped with a manually controllable programme, a heart
rate controlled cardio exercise programme, several predefined profiles as well as
individual user profiles, 3 test programmes, 2 WHO-profiles that can be modified, the
option to do countdown training in manual or heart rate controlled mode. Furthermore,
the machine can be controlled by ECG equipment. An external connection (RS 232)
is standard equipment on the CYCLE 457 MED.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
15
Destination of the product
16
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Chapter 5:
5.1
5.2
5.3
5.4
5.4.1
5.4.2
5.5
5.5.1
5.6
5.6.1
5.6.2
5.6.3
5.6.4
Transport and set up
Transport .............................................................................................. 18
Set up and the right place for set up .................................................... 18
Ambient temperature ............................................................................20
Power connection .................................................................................20
Power supply ........................................................................................21
Cabling ................................................................................................. 21
Potential compensation ........................................................................ 21
Position of the potential compensation clamp ...................................... 21
Components ......................................................................................... 22
CYCLE 400 .......................................................................................... 22
CYCLE 450 .......................................................................................... 22
CYCLE 407 MED ................................................................................. 23
CYCLE 457 MED ................................................................................. 23
Please note:
This owner's manual contains information on multiple gym machines.
There may be variations in detail according to the type of machine!
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
17
Transport and set up
5
Transport and set up
5.1
Transport
In order to avoid damage, ERGO-FIT machines are transported by ERGO-FIT GmbH
& Co. KG directly or by an authorised freight forwarding company. After delivery,
packaging will be collected and disposed of professionally. If ERGO-FIT machines are
delivered by a freight forwarder, the customer must dispose of the packaging himself
or can send it back to ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG. (The customer is responsible for
the transportation costs).
The machines do not have any shipping locks!
To place the CYCLE at the desired location, please consider the following aspects:
1.
Position yourself so that you can see the display.
2.
Grasp the seat with both hands and slightly lift the machine. You can now roll it
easily to the desired position.
5.2
Set up and the right place for set up
Place the mains cable between the casing and the foot frame to protect it against
damage during transport.
Move the machine to its future location and mount the foot caps.
18
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Danger! Mount the foot caps first before laying the cable underneath the foot frame:
Lay the cable underneath the foot frame to the rear end of the machine. Make sure
not to pinch the cable between the casing and the foot frame or between the casing
and the floor!
WRONG
CORRECT
5.2
Set up and the right place for set-up
⊗
Make sure that the surface underneath the machine is level and horizontal.
⊗
The adjustable feet underneath the machine are designed to compensate for
minor unevenness. Adjust these feet to attain a stable position on the floor and
prevent tilting of the machine.
⊗
Please make sure the distance between each machine is at least one metre, or
you might experience errors of the POLAR heart rate receiver.
⊗
High-frequency and magnetic disturbance signals (e.g. radios, TV sets, mobile
phones etc.) in close proximity to your cardio machine area may also interfere
with the pulse transmission.
⊗
In rare cases, strong electromagnetic fields in some locations may interfere with
the transmission of the heart rate (e.g. high voltage circuit or tramway contact
wires).
⊗
In case of interference or if you suspect there is interference with the heart rate
transmission, do not, under any circumstances, use the machine for a cardio
controlled workout (in CARDIO mode).
Please note that the adjustable feet of the CYCLE are equipped with plastic protection
caps. In exceptional cases (e.g. when using strong cleaning agents), this may leave
marks or stains on the floor.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
19
Transport and set up
5.3
Ambient temperature
⊗
Your ERGO-FIT exercise machine may be used at an ambient temperature of
+10°C to +40°C, a relative humidity of 30 to 70% (non-condensing) and an
atmospheric pressure of 700 hPa to 1060 hPa without causing any problems.
⊗
When switched off, the ERGO-FIT machine may be stored at a temperature
between -30°C to +50°C.
5.4
Power connection
1.
Carry out a visual inspection of the mains connection cable and the connectors
(power input module on CARDIO LINE 400 MED only) before starting the
machine. Damaged power cords and connectors need to be replaced
immediately.
2.
Damaged power cords and connectors need to be replaced immediately. Take
the mains connection cable and plug it into the appropriate power input module
(see figure, CARDIO LINE 400 MED only). Plug the other end of the cable into
the mains socket.
3.
Switch on your exercise machine by pushing the button located on the power
input module (CARDIO LINE 400 MED, I = switch on, O= switch off) or by
pushing the foot actuated switch on the power cord (CARDIO LINE 400).
Power input module
with mains plug
20
4.
After your exercise machine has been connected to mains and switched on, it
automatically carries out an operating check. During this operating check, you
will be able to read the software version of the unit on the display. Thereafter the
main menu will appear.
5.
Stand on the side of the control panel (view onto the display) and check if the
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
display works. If this is not the case, make sure you followed the steps above
correctly. In addition, verify if there is electricity in the mains socket.
5.4.1
Power supply
Use your exercise machine only on earthed (grounded) mains sockets with 230 V~/5060 Hz (see chapter A). If you have any doubts about the power supply at the setup
location, ask your electricity supplier. Only use customary 10 ampere automatic circuit
breakers (type B tripping characteristic). In the rare event that these automatic circuit
breakers should switch off when you switch on your machine, the circuit needs to be
fused with 10 A lead fuses or with a different type of tripping characteristic. In case of
doubt, ask your electrician.
Before connecting your ERGO-FIT exercise machine to your power supply system,
compare the data on the type label (next to power input module) on the allowable
voltage and grid frequency with your local data.
Always connect your machine directly to the mains socket. Never use extender cables
or multi-outlet power strips.
5.4.2
Cabling
If you have connected more than one ERGO-FIT machine to one main switch, please
switch each machine on and off individually.
⊗
Install the cable in such a way that no one can step on it or trip over it.
⊗
Do not place any objects on the cable as it might become damaged.
5.5
Potential compensation
To avoid disturbances, a potential compensation cable may be attached to the
machine. This potential equalisation is not standard equipment. If required, ask the
service to install this feature. In this case, communicate with the service department
or the field staff. As some machines are already prepared for the potential compensation
feature, on-site installation is possible.
5.5.1
Position of the potential compensation clamp
The potential equalisation clamp is located underneath the front wheel cover.
Never connect the potential compensation line to the water or gas supply line or any
other kind of pipe. Always use the appropriate potential compensation connection
only.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
21
Transport and set up
5.6
Components
5.6.1
CYCLE 400
8
7
9
1
10
2
5
1 Seat
2 horizontal seat adjust
ment
3 Seat height adjustment
4 Mains cable outlet
5 Pedals
6 Adjustable feet
7 Control panel
8 Display
9 Handlebar (equiped with
3
4
6
electrodes for hand heart rate)
10 Book support
5.6.2
CYCLE 407 MED
8
9
7
1
10
2
5
1 Seat
2 horizontal seat adjust
ment
3 Seat height adjustment
4 Power input modul
5 Pedals
6 Adjustable feet
7 Control panel
8 Display
9 Handlebar
10 Book support
3
4
6
22
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
5.6.3
CYCLE 450
8
9
1
7
10
2
5
1 Seat
2 horizontal seat adjust
ment
3 Seat height adjustment
4 Mains cable outlet
5 Pedals
6 Adjustable feet
7 Control panel
8 Display
9 Handlebar (equiped with
3
4
electrodes for hand heart rate)
10 Book support
6
5.6.4
CYCLE 457 MED
8
9
7
1
10
2
5
3
1 Seat
2 horizontal seat adjust
ment
3 Seat height adjustment
4 Power input modul
5 Pedals
6 Adjustable feet
7 Control panel
8 Display
9 Handlebar
10 Book support
4
6
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
23
Transport and set up
24
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Chapter 6:
6.1
6.2
6.3
6.4
6.4.1
6.4.2
Start-up
Switch on ..............................................................................................26
Switch off .............................................................................................. 26
The right training technique ..................................................................26
The control panel ..................................................................................27
The buttons .......................................................................................... 29
The display ........................................................................................... 30
Please note:
This owner's manual contains information on multiple gym machines.
There may be variations in detail according to the type of machine!
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
25
Start-up
6
Start-up
6.1
Switch on
⊗
Before switching on your exercise machine (CARDIO LINE 400 MED), make
sure the mains plug is connected to the mains socket.
If you have connected more than one machine to one main switch, please switch each
machine on and off individually, or technical disturbances may occur if all machines
are switched on at the same time.
⊗
Now switch on your machine by pushing the switch located on the power input
module. Push the switch into the I-position. The machine is turned off when the
switch is in the 0-position (only on CARDIO LINE 400 MED). The CARDIO LINE
400 is switched on by pushing the foot actuated switch.
⊗
The illumination of the display shows you immediately if the machine is switched
on.
6.2
⊗
Switch off
Switch off your machine by pushing the switch located on the power input module.
To do so, push the switch into the 0-position (CARDIO LINE 400 MED) or by
pushing the foot actuated switch (CARDIO LINE 400).
Make sure that the switch on/switch off intervals are longer than 30 s. Otherwise
disturbances might occur.
6.3
The right training technique
The optimal load intensity of the user is controlled by the heart rate controlled training
according to the ERGO-FIT system. However, you should also take into account
biomechanical considerations when training. This chapter provides relevant
considerations for the use of exercise bike ergometers.
When exercising with your training machine, make sure not to step on its casing.
Stand on the designated surfaces only.
1.
Gauge the proper seat height first. The height of the seat is essential for your
sitting comfort and especially for the radial runout. To gauge the right seat height,
sit on the seat and put one heel on a pedal. In the lowest pedal position, you
should be able to extend your leg completely
2.a) CYCLE 400/407: To adjust the seat, stand next to the exercise machine and
turn the knob on the seat tube anticlockwise. Now pull the knob out of the
punched matrix located on the seat tube until you can move the seat tube. To
26
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
lock the seat at the desired height, let the knob snap into the seat tube again.
Lock the seat tube by turning the knob clockwisev.
b) CYCLE 450/457: To adjust the seat height, stand next to the exercise machine
and pull the adjustment lever located on the seat tube upwards. The integrated
pneumatic spring will automatically lift the seat. To lower the seat, loosen the
adjustment lever and push the seat downwards into the desired position with the
help of your body weight. To lock the seat at the desired height, bring the
adjustment lever back to its initial position.
3.
To adjust the seat horizontally, loosen the clamp lever underneath the seat by
turning it anticlockwise. Now the seat is continuously adjustable. Lock the seat by
turning the clamp lever clockwise.
4.
During CARDIO training, make sure the number of rotations is higher than 50 rpm
(performance > 25 W); otherwise, the strain of the machine becomes too great.
Please look at the speed range (the up arrow on CYCLE 450/457 or the right
arrow on CYCLE 400/407 means you should pedal faster whereas the down
arrow on CYCLE 450/457 or the left arrow on CYLCE 400/407 asks you to pedal
more slowly). The higher the number of rotations, the lower the strain on the
joints.
5.
Maintain the training position described here for the whole workout.
6.4
The control panel
One of ERGO-FIT's main goals is to produce particularly user-friendly exercise
machines. For this reason, all the CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED machines are equipped
with a user guidance system that is simple and easy to understand. In addition, all
control panels in a series are designed homogenously to provide you with easy use
and comfort. Consequently, once you know how to operate one machine, you will
know how to operate all the others of the same series.
There are two different types of displays: A small monochrome display (CYCLE
400/407 MED) and a large monochrome display (CYCLE 450/457 MED).
The control panel consists of a display and buttons. Before you take a closer look at
the control panel, you should note the following aspects:
1.
Do not prop up your body on the control panel or the display to avoid damage.
2.
Do not exert pressure on the display.
3.
Only press the buttons lightly. The button press is confirmed by a beep.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
27
Inbetriebnahme
Cockpit CYCLE 400/407 MED (kleine monochrome Anzeige):
28
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Cockpit CYCLE 450-457 MED (große monochrome Anzeige):
6.4.1
The buttons
The following buttons are installed on the control panel:
⊗
PLUS-button
⊗
MINUS-button
⊗
START-button
⊗
STOP-button
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
29
Inbetriebnahme
The button functions are described below:
Button
Function
Increase the strain or change parameters.
Decrease the strain or change parameters.
Change the training mode or confirm set or changed parameters.
Stop functions or the machine.
6.4.2
The display
The machines of the CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED are equipped with a large (CYCLE
450/457 MED) or a small monochrome display (CYLCE 400/407 MED).
In the section below you will find - depending on the model - information on the
displays, measuring units and their meanings.
Training parameters
Model
CYCLE
Display
Meaning
Unit
DIST.
Distance covered
km
1/MIN
Number of revolutions per minute
1/min
KM/H*
Speed
km/h
WATT
Power produced currently
Watt
KCAL
Calories burnt (average)
kcal
TIME
Training time
00:00 (min:s)
Current heart rate with POLAR-sender or hand heart
PULSE rate(only
CYCLE 400/450)
1/min
* Parameter “KM/H”only CYCLE 450/457 MED
30
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Chapter 7:
7.1
7.1.1
7.1.2
7.1.3
7.1.4
7.1.5
7.1.6
7.1.7
7.1.8
7.2
7.3
7.4.
7.4.1
7.4.2
7.4.3
7.4.4
Operation
Modes of operation ...............................................................................32
MANUAL ...............................................................................................32
PROFILES ............................................................................................33
CARDIO ............................................................................................... 36
GEARSHIFT ......................................................................................... 38
WHO-PROFILES ..................................................................................38
COUNTDOWN ..................................................................................... 39
TEST .................................................................................................... 40
ECG CHOICE ................................................................................... 41
Behavior after operation ....................................................................... 42
Function control ....................................................................................42
Heart rate messurement .......................................................................43
POLAR band and POLAR sender ........................................................ 43
Operating range of the POLAR sender ................................................ 43
Battery of the POLAR sender ...............................................................44
Potential interferences ..........................................................................44
Please note:
This owner's manual contains information on multiple gym machines.
There may be variations in detail according to the type of machine!
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
31
Operation
7
Operation
7.1
Modes of operation
When you switch on your training machine, the main menu and the programme
selection will always appear first on the display. The choice "MANUAL" is selected
automatically. Push the PLUS and MINUS buttons to change the training mode.
Confirm this with START. The following modes can be chosen (depending on the
model):
CYCLE 400
MANUAL
PROFILES
CARDIO
GEARSHIFT
WHO-PROFILES
COUNTDOWN
TEST
ECG-CHOICE
x
x
x
x
CYCLE 407 MED
CYCLE 450
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
CYCLE 457 MED
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
To return from the submenu to the main menu, just press the STOP button once or
repeatedly.
Danger! If you have a cardiac pace maker, you should exercise in MANUAL mode
only!
7.1.1
MANUAL
In this mode, you can work out for any amount of time and choose any strain level that
pleases you.
32
1.
Push the PLUS/MINUS buttons until the programme MANUAL is selected.
Confirm your choice with the START button.
2.
You are now entering training mode. You may change the strain intensity in
steps of 5 Watts by pushing the PLUS and MINUS buttons. If you want to change
the strain intensity substantially, press and hold the PLUS or MINUS button.
3.
Stop the training by pressing the STOP button. The training parameters remain
on the display. By pushing the STOP-button one more time, you will return to the
main menu. The display will also return to the main menu automatically after 2
minutes if no action is carried out.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
In the MANUAL mode, you can choose any minimum/maximum strain you like. The
lower/upper strain limit is the following:
Model
Power Range
Steps
Rotational Speed
CYCLE 400
15-400 W *
5W
20-120 rpm
CYCLE 407 MED
15-400 W *
5W
20-120 rpm
CYCLE 450
15-400 W *
5W
20-120 rpm
CYCLE 457 MED
15-400 W *
5W
20-120 rpm
* Default setting is 25 W; the strain can be reduced to a minimum of 15 W by pushing the MINUS button.
CYCLE 407/457 MED: Please note that this model does not comply with the standard
DIN VDE 0750-238 when used with a strain level below 25 W!
7.1.2
PROFILES
You can choose between performance profiles, gradient profiles (only on CYCLE 450)
and heart rate profiles (only on CYCLE 450 and CYCLE 457 MED), depending on the
model.
Performance profiles (CYCLE 400, CYLCE 450, CYCLE 457 MED):
Choose between five predefined profiles (P1 - P5) and four individual user profiles
(only on CYCLE 450 and CYCLE 457 MED). The profiles differ in their sequences of
alternating strain levels, comparable with a hilly landscape.
The 5 predefined profiles (P1 - P5) are:
Strain intensity
Profile 1:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Profile steps
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
33
Operation
Strain intensity
Profile 2:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Profile steps
Strain intensity
Profile 3:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Profile steps
Strain intensity
Profile 4:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Profile steps
34
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Strain intensity
Profile 5:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Profile steps
Gradient profiles (CYCLE 450):
Choose between four individual user profiles.
Heart rate profiles (CYLCE 450, CYCLE 457 MED):
Choose between four individual user profiles.
How to choose a predefined user profile (P1-P5):
1.
Push the PLUS/MINUS buttons until the programme PROFILES is selected.
Confirm your choice with the START button.
2.
In the submenu "PROFILES", choose a profile with the PLUS and MINUS
buttons. Confirm your choice with the START button. On CYCLE 450 and
CYCLE 457 MED, push the PLUS and MINUS buttons to choose the type of
profile first. Confirm this with START.
3.
Now you need to determine the maximum strain intensity. Push the PLUS and
MINUS buttons to set the strain and confirm with START.
4.
Now choose the maximum training time. You can choose different training
durations of 10 to 60 minutes by pressing the PLUS and MINUS buttons (default
time: 10 minutes). Confirm your choice again with the START button.
5.
You are now entering training mode. You can change strain intensity within the
limits of the pre-assigned strain intensity range by pushing the PLUS and MINUS
buttons at any time.
6.
The timing will also be displayed in the profile (in italic letters). The training will
stop automatically after the chosen duration has elapsed. You can also stop the
training by pressing the STOP button at any moment. On CYCLE 450 und
CYCLE 457 MED, the profile distance is repeated until the workout is stopped
by pushing the STOP button. In all cases, the training parameters (dist., kcal,
km etc.) remain on the display. Pushing the STOP button again will return you
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
35
Operation
to the main menu.
How to create a new user profile (A-D):
1.
Push the PLUS/MINUS buttons until the programme PROFILES is selected.
Confirm your choice with the START button.
2.
On CYCLE 450 and CYCLE 457 MED, push the PLUS and MINUS buttons to
choose the type of profile first (strain, heart rate, gearshift). Confirm this with
START.
3.
If you choose "Gearshift", your weight will be asked. Push the PLUS and MINUS
buttons to change the preset weight to your body weight and confirm this with
START.
4.
Now push the PLUS/MINUS buttons until the desired user profile (A-D) is
selected. Push the STOP button to open the user profile editor.
5.
In the user profile editor, you can set the strain intensity per strain level. Push
the PLUS and MINUS buttons to set the strain (default: begin profile step 2).
Press the START and STOP buttons for choosing the profile step. Press the
STOP button at profile step 1 and then press the START button or press the
START button at profile step 20 to enter the menu "Training time”.
6.
Now choose the maximum training time. You can choose different training
durations of 10 to 60 minutes by pressing the PLUS and MINUS buttons (default
time: 20 minutes). Confirm your choice with the START button.
7.
If you chose the profile "Heart rate", the cardio parameters will be displayed.
Furthermore, you can change the initial strain by pressing the PLUS and MINUS
buttons. Confirm your choice with the START button.
8.
You are now entering training mode. You can change strain intensity within the
limits of the pre-assigned strain intensity range by pushing the PLUS and MINUS
buttons at any time. The timing will also be displayed in the profile (in italic
letters).
9.
On CYCLE 400, the training will end automatically when the chosen duration
has elapsed. You can also stop the training by pressing the STOP button at any
moment. On CYCLE 450 und CYCLE 457 MED, the profile distance is repeated
until the workout is stopped by pushing the STOP button.
7.1.3
CARDIO
For a CARDIO workout (heart rate controlled training) on the machines of the CARDIO
LINE 400 MED, you need a chest band with a POLAR sender. This is the only way to
measure your heart rate and control the strain automatically. On models of the CARDIO
LINE 400 HOME, the heart rate can also be assessed through the hand pulse. The
CARDIO mode allows for strain control according to the actual heart rate so that the
36
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
set training heart rate will be maintained during a workout sequence
Users who have a cardiac pace maker or take heart drugs (e.g. beta-blockers) should
not exercise in Cardio mode!
Cardio training
You need to set the following parameters before training:
PULSMAX =
heart rate upper limit during training
PULSMIN
=
heart rate lower limit during training
STARTING STRAIN = initial strain at the beginning of the workout
How to proceed when training:
1.
Push the PLUS/MINUS buttons until the programme CARDIO is selected.
Confirm your choice with the START button.
2.
You are in the "CARDIO" submenu. Set the heart rate upper limit first. Modify
the default value (100/min) with the PLUS and MINUS buttons (the heart rate
lower limit (default: 90/min) will change synchronously). After choosing your
individual heart rate upper limit, confirm with START.
3.
Now you can modify your heart rate lower limit with the PLUS and MINUS
buttons (default: difference of ten beats from the heart rate upper limit. However,
a difference of less than 10 beats cannot be chosen because of training
relevance). Reconfirm your choice with START.
4.
Now set the starting strain for your exercise. Again, use the PLUS and MINUS
buttons and confirm with START for this purpose.
5.
The display now shows the CARDIO mode. Your current heart rate is assessed.
The training starts with the first strain level.
6.
Stop the exercise by pressing the STOP button. The training parameters (Watt,
1/min etc.) remain on the display. On the CYCLE 450/457 MED model, the
gradient of the heart rate will be shown also. The training sequence is marked
by two horizontal lines. On CYCLE 457 MED, the average speed is displayed
by pressing the START button. Pushing the STOP button again will return you
to the main menu.
7.1.4
GEARSHIFT
In this mode, you can exercise for any amount of time. The integrated gearshift allows
you to adjust the strain and thus, to simulate realistic cycling.
1.
Push the PLUS/MINUS buttons until the programme GEARSHIFT is selected.
Confirm your choice with the START button.
2.
Press the PLUS and MINUS buttons to enter your body weight and press the
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
37
Operation
START button.
3.
You are now entering training mode. In this mode, press the PLUS and MINUS
buttons to change the gears at any time and thus, to modify the strain. The
change will be displayed for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the gradient can be
displayed by pressing the START button. You can modify the gradient settings
by pressing the PLUS and MINUS buttons. By pushing the START-button one
more time, you will return to the gear selection.
4.
Stop the training by pressing the STOP button. The training parameters remain
on the display. By pushing the STOP-button one more time, you will return to the
main menu. The display will also return to the main menu automatically after 2
minutes if no action is carried out.
If the operational range of the brake is exceeded, an exclamation mark will be displayed
next to the performance display. This indicates that the displayed performance does
not correspond to the performance on the crank handle. Please modify the speed or
the gear to return to the correct performance.
7.1.5
WHO-PROFILES
The WHO profiles are step profiles defined by the World Health Organization (profiles
with stepping strain increase). On CYCLE 407 MED, you can choose between the
predefined profiles WHO1 and WHO2; on CYCLE 457 MED, the user profile can be
set individually
WHO1: 25 W initial strain, increase of 25 W every 2 minutes, recovery strain of 25 W
WHO2: 50 W initial strain, increase of 50 W every 3 minutes, recovery strain of 50 W
Please proceed as follows (CYCLE 407 MED):
1.
Push the PLUS/MINUS buttons until the programme WHO-PROFILES is
selected. Confirm your choice with the START button.
2.
In the submenu, press the PLUS or MINUS button to choose a WHO profile and
confirm this with START.
3.
You are now in the "WHO PROFILE" training mode. Press the STOP button to
stop the strain phase and to proceed to the recovery phase. By pushing the
STOP-button one more time, you will return to the main menu.
Please proceed as follows (CYCLE 457 MED):
Start WHO profile (description with data protocol P01; without the data protocol P01,
the sequence resting ECG nr. 4 as well as the remote start sequence will not apply 10
seconds before strain change).
38
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
You need to set the following parameters before training:
Initial strain: Strain of the first strain level [W]
Time: Duration of each strain step [min]
Strain step: Intensity of each strain step [W]
Recovery: Strain in recovery phase [W]
How to create a new user profile (A-D):
1.
Push the PLUS/MINUS buttons until the programme WHO-PROFILES is
selected. Confirm your choice with the START button.
2.
Now push the PLUS/MINUS buttons until the desired user profile (A-D) is
selected. Push the STOP button to open the user profile editor.
3.
Press the PLUS and MINUS buttons to modify each of the parameters. Press
STOP to change to the next parameter. After setting the parameters, confirm
this with START. The modified parameters will be saved for other applications.
4.
You are now in the training mode. Press the STOP button to stop the strain
phase and to proceed to the recovery phase. 10 seconds before the strain step
ends, the remote start sequence will be output through the interface.
5.
By pushing the STOP-button one more time, you will return to the main menu.
The automatic strain increase in the preset as well as in the individual WHO profiles
can be interrupted during operation by pressing the START button. The displayed
information changes from ACTIVE to HOLD. In the HOLD mode, the performance can
be modified manually with the PLUS and MINUS buttons. If you want to reactivate the
automatic strain increase, press the START button again. The display changes from
HOLD to ACTIVE. In both modes, you can change from the strain phase to the
recovery phase by pressing the STOP button. The display changes to PASSIVE. This
allows the doctor to adjust the strain for his patient more precisely than before.
7.1.6
COUNTDOWN
In diesem Modus können Sie nach einer vorher festgelegten Dauer trainieren und
dabei die Belastung selbst festlegen. Das Countdown-Training unterscheidet die
Programme Manuell- und Cardio-Countdown.
Manual countdown:
1.
Push the PLUS/MINUS buttons until the programme COUNTDOWN is selected.
Confirm your choice with the START button.
2.
Choose the MANUAL programme with the PLUS and MINUS buttons and
confirm this with START.
3.
Reduce or increase the time to the desired training duration by pressing the
PLUS and MINUS buttons. Confirm this with START.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
39
Operation
4.
You are now entering training mode. You may change the strain intensity by
pushing the PLUS and MINUS buttons at any time.
5.
The training will stop automatically after the chosen duration has elapsed.
However, you can stop the exercise at any time by pressing the STOP button.
The training parameters remain on the display. By pushing the STOP button one
more time, you will return to the main menu. The display will also return to the
main menu automatically after 2 minutes if no action is carried out.
Cardio Countdown:
1.
Push the PLUS/MINUS buttons until the programme COUNTDOWN is selected.
Confirm your choice with the START button.
2.
Choose the CARDIO programme with the PLUS and MINUS buttons and confirm
this with START.
3.
Reduce or increase the time to the desired training duration by pressing the
PLUS and MINUS buttons. Confirm this with START.
4.
Now set the starting strain for your exercise. Again, use the PLUS and MINUS
buttons and confirm with START for this purpose.
5.
You are now entering training mode. You may change the strain intensity by
pushing the PLUS and MINUS buttons at any time.
6.
The training will stop automatically after the chosen duration has elapsed. The
training parameters remain on the display. By pushing the STOP-button one
more time, you will return to the main menu. The display will also return to the
main menu automatically after 2 minutes if no action is carried out.
7.1.7
TEST
These tests are step tests. The data resulting from these tests are recommendations
only and not suitable for diagnostic purposes!
To carry out a test, a chest band with a POLAR sender is needed. Otherwise, the
heart rate cannot be assessed. An assessment of the hand pulse may only be carried
out for monitoring purposes!
In the training mode TEST, you can choose from three different test
programmes:
Depending on your age, actual fitness or health conditions, you need to choose one
of the preset heart rates (130, 150, and 170).
A PWC test is a submaximal test with a preset heart rate:
PWC 130 = heart rate: upper limit of 130, untrained test person of advanced age
PWC 150 = heart rate upper limit of 150, untrained younger test person
40
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
PWC 170 = heart rate upper limit of 170, trained test person
On PWC 130, the initial strain is 25 W; on PWC 150 and PWC 170, the initial strain is
50 W each. The strain increases by 25 W (PWC 130) and by 50 W (PWC 150, PWC
170) every two minutes. An assessment will only be carried out after the set heart rate
has been reached and the set strain step has been ended.
The test result will be a Watts/kg value. With this value and the PWC classification
table (see Chapter A8 "Test evaluation"), you can assess your actual fitness level.
How to carry out a test:
1.
Push the PLUS/MINUS buttons until the programme TEST is selected. Confirm
your choice with the START button.
2.
You are now within the "TEST" submenu. Choose the desired test programme
with the PLUS and MINUS buttons and confirm this with START.
3.
Now choose your gender with the PLUS and MINUS buttons and again confirm
your choice with START (M= male; F= Female).
4.
Press the PLUS and MINUS buttons to enter your age and press the START
button.
5.
Now enter your body weight. For this purpose, press the PLUS and MINUS
buttons (default weight: 70 kg). Confirm this with START.
6.
The display now shows the RESTING PULSE ASSESSMENT mode. Your
current resting heart rate will be assessed. This takes about 15-20 seconds.
Your resting heart rate is displayed.
7.
If the assessment is successful, the test will start after a few seconds. The
display changes to operating mode and starts with the first strain step.
8.
As soon as your heart rate exceeds the set upper limit (130, 150, 170), the test
ends automatically after completion of the strain level.
9.
The training parameters remain on the display after the test is completed. By
pushing the STOP button one more time, you will return to the main menu.
7.1.8
ECG Choice
An external connection (RS 232, serial interface) is standard equipment on the CYCLE
457 MED. The interface cable is not included in the delivery.
Danger! Some ECG devices cannot be connected with the CYCLE 457 MED. Call
0049-633-24610 for more information.
Control of the ergometer by external devices:
Use the interface cable to connect the bike ergometer with the external device (ECG,
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
41
Operation
PC etc.). Then the correct data protocol needs to be set:
Choosing data protocols:
1.
Switch off and on your machine for a restart.
2.
Simultaneously press the PLUS and MINUS buttons to open the menu of the
serial data protocols.
3.
Choose the desired protocol (P01, P02 …) with the PLUS and MINUS buttons
and confirm this with START. The protocol will be stored for further
applications.
See more details on each data protocol in the annexed sheet "Data protocols”.
If the initialisation is received through the interface, the ergometer automatically
changes to the operating mode "external control" ("ECG no." and the protocol number
will be shown in the middle of the display). It is not necessary to select the menu item.
In addition, the recognised control characters will be displayed for checking purposes.
Unknown commands will be shown as " / ". Printing is not supported during external
control.
If disturbances occur between the ECG device and the bike ergometer, potential
compensation can be installed (see Chapter 5.5).
7.2
Behaviour after operation
No special notices need to be observed at the end of the training on a CYCLE model
of the CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED. Just stop the training. There is no further risk due
to free rolling.
7.3
Function control
Function test: How to proceed:
Brake function
42
⊗
Switch on the exercise machine. The illumination of the display shows you
immediately if the machine is switched on.
⊗
Choose the MANUAL mode and increase the set performance (see Chapter
7.1.1).
⊗
Move the crank handle at the lowest speed range (observe the arrows!). The
strain increases. Increase the speed range to its maximum. The strain will
decrease. If this is the case, it may be assumed that the operation independent
from the rotational speed works fine.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Heart rate
⊗
Check the function of the heart rate measurement (see chapter 5.2). As you
know, heart rate measurement requires the POLAR sender and chest band (use
the POLAR sender kit as described in Chapter 7.6).
⊗
Check the function of the heart rate measurement by grasping the hand heart
rate electrodes with both hands. The heart rate value is displayed (only on
CARDIO LINE 400 HOME). If no heart rate value is displayed, wet your palms
and check again.
Other functions
⊗
Make sure that the seat can be adjusted easily.
7.4
Heart rate measurement
For optimal training results, we recommend controlled training by heart rate
measurement. In this regard, the POLAR sender allows for constant displaying and
monitoring of the heart rate.
7.4.1
POLAR-Gurt und POLAR-Sender
Wet the electrodes (the two rippled rectangular areas on the bottom side) carefully
before use. To provide optimal skin contact, you may use a contact gel as it is used in
ECG measurements. Adjust the length of the band to have a close but comfortable fit
against the skin underneath the chest muscle. The band should not loosen during
exercise. Please also make sure that the belt is fastened with the correct side up - the
POLAR logo needs to be readable correctly when looking at it. You should also make
sure that the two band electrodes are not buckled.
A pulse measurement is only possible if the chest band fits correctly. Otherwise, the
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
43
Operation
display shows an "E" on the position of the pulse indication (incorrect or no pulse
transmission). In this case, please check again the correct fit of the chest band.
The sender (the electrodes in particular) should be cleaned and dried after use with
warm water and a mild soap for hygienic reasons. Never brush the electrodes! Do not
use alcohol for cleaning!
7.4.2
Operating range of the POLAR sender
The operating range of the sender is approx. 80cm. If you have more than one
ERGOFIT exercise machine, make sure to keep a distance of at least 100 cm between
them to avoid interference of the senders.
7.4.3
Battery of the POLAR sender
If the heart rate transmission only works within a short distance between the sender
and the receiver or not at all after a prolonged operation, it is possible that the sender's
battery is depleted (the battery usually lasts for approx. 2500 hours). In this case,
please send the sender and the depleted battery to the following address:
POLAR Electro GmbH Deutschland
Am Seegraben 1
D-64572 Büttelborn/Klein-Gerau
Your sender will be returned to you with a new battery at a charge. Do not try to
change the battery yourself!
7.4.5
Potential interference
⊗
Screens, electric motors
⊗
High voltage lines (including tramway contact wires)
⊗
Fluorescent tubes in close proximity
⊗
Central heating radiators
⊗
Other electric devices (e.g. mobile phone)
The problem can usually be addressed by moving the machine a few metres away
from the source of interference. In some cases, it is sufficient to change the position
of the machine by a few degrees.
If the heart rate is displayed irregularly despite faultless technical conditions, check
your heart rate manually. In case of doubt, you should see your doctor.
44
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Chapter 8:
8.1
8.2
8.3
8.4
8.5
8.6
Training
The effect of training .............................................................................46
Cardiovascular training .........................................................................46
Strain parameters .................................................................................47
Training routine - aspects to be considered ......................................... 47
Weight reduction: the benefits ..............................................................47
Training tips .......................................................................................... 48
Please note:
This owner's manual contains information on multiple gym machines.
There may be variations in detail according to the type of machine!
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
45
Training
8
Training
8.1
The effect of training
The demands of today's lifestyle in modern societies are not enough to remain in good
conditional shape. Cardiovascular diseases are still the most common cause of
death.
This fact should make cardiovascular training a top priority.
All training activities during which the heart rate increases for 15 to 20 minutes or
longer are called "aerobic".
8.2
Cardiovascular training
To get the most benefit out of your training, you should be familiar with some training
principles.
Your fitness depends to a great extent on your body's ability to provide your muscles
with oxygen. Oxygen is the key to the energy stored in the muscles.
Let us take a closer look at some of the factors crucial to this process: The heart and
its role as a complex pump is responsible for the smooth blood flow in the body.
Regular aerobic training will increase the heart's stroke volume, i.e. it will transport
more blood through your body with every beat. Accordingly, the heart works more
efficiently not only during training, but also at rest.
When oxygen enters the lungs, it will be mixed with blood in tiny "air sacs", the socalled
alveoli. Regular aerobic training will improve the efficiency of the alveoli and thus,
more oxygen will enter the bloodstream and be transported to the muscles.
Haemoglobin is the substance of the blood that absorbs the oxygen. Regular aerobic
training will increase the part of the haemoglobin in the blood, which in turn allows
your muscles to be better supplied with oxygen.
It is a fact that heart diseases are much less common in people who train regularly.
Overall, it may be said that regular training improves the amount of oxygen supplied
to the muscles and the risk of heart disease decreases. For this reason, ERGO-FIT
cardio exercise machines are used in both gyms and rehabilitation centres.
46
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
8.3
Strain parameters
The intensity of your training programme should be suitable for your heart rate. It can
only be assessed by a targeted performance evaluation. Our cardio training machines
allow you to check your heart rate constantly even during training.
If you are a training beginner, it is advisable to train in the lower part of your aerobic
training zone until your fitness begins to improve.
8.4
Training routine - aspects to be considered
If you exercise for the first time or restart training after a longer break, your training
routine should include the following stages (example):
1.
Warm up: Exercise for five minutes and with little strain to prepare your body
optimally for training.
2.
Stretching: Get off the exercise machine and stretch the muscle groups you
are going to target during training.
3.
Main sequence: Now you are well prepared for the aerobic phase, which should
last a minimum of 15 to 20 minutes. Your target is to maintain your heart rate
continuously at the correct strain level.
8.5
Weight reduction: the benefits
Most beginners primarily wish to reduce body weight, the adipose tissue. Regular
training stimulates the metabolism, which leads to a higher burning of calories, both
during training and at rest.
Most beginners get the most aerobic benefit from a strain level of 70 % of the maximum
heart rate. Increasing fitness requires an adaptation of training intensity. However, the
assumption "The harder the training the greater the progress in fitness" is wrong.
If a certain strain limit is exceeded, the benefits from aerobic training drop dramatically
because the body can no longer provide the muscles with oxygen and instead
produces large amounts of lactic acid, and this will make us stop training very fast.
A strain level just below the anaerobic threshold enables us to exercise substantially
longer. This way, we will burn a lot of fat and simultaneously strengthen our aerobic
system optimally.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
47
Training
8.6
Training tips
During training on our exercise machines, your heart rate should not exceed a certain
upper limit. Training in the aerobic range requires us to train below this limit. It can be
set according to a doctor's specifications, tests in performance diagnostics or general
rules of thumb.
The heart rate upper limit is calculated using the following rule of thumb:
180 - age = Heart rate upper limit
As an example, a 50-year-old man would have a maximum heart rate of 130 beats per
minute and a 30-year-old person of 150 bpm etc.
48
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Chapter 9:
9.1
9.2
Maintenance
Care and maintenance ......................................................................... 50
Cleaning ............................................................................................... 51
Please note:
This owner's manual contains information on multiple gym machines.
There may be variations in detail according to the type of machine!
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
49
Maintenance
9
Maintenance
All exercise machines used for commercial purposes need to undergo regular a safety
inspection/maintenance test.
Regular, thorough care and appropriate maintenance in particular contribute to
preserve the value and lifetime of your exercise machine. For this reason, we
recommend regular preventive maintenance. Once per week, inspect the casing, seat
and its guiding, handlebar and pedals for damage. In case of a damage, have it
repaired immediately. These regular inspections are essential for compliance in case
of guarantee claims. In case of a malfunction, ERGO-FIT's technicians and engineers
are pleased to assist you.
Before switching on the machines, always make sure that mains cable, mains plug,
mains socket and power connection units are free from defects.
Immediate maintenance works are to be carried out if:
⊗
the machine has undergone extreme mechanical stress (impact, damaged
cable, or inappropriate tensile strain),
⊗
liquid has entered the machine,
⊗
cables, plug-in connectors or casings are damaged,
⊗
covers have dropped.
Maintenance of the machine may be carried out by ERGO-FIT's customer service
department. A maintenance contract may be concluded also.
9.1
Care and maintenance
During manufacturing of its training machines, ERGO-FIT makes every effort to reduce
future maintenance.
In the following chapters, some of the maintenance and verifications are described.
You should carry out these tasks regularly.
Switch off and unplug the machine before any maintenance is carried out or the
machine is opened.
When carrying out maintenance, consider the following:
50
⊗
This machine requires very little maintenance.
⊗
Moving parts need no further oiling or greasing.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
⊗
Once per week, inspect the seat, the handlebar, the pedals, and the casing for
damage. If the machine is damaged, have it repaired immediately.
Treadle
⊗
As screws tend to loosen over time, you should check the treadles and pedals
after 3 to 5 operational hours for the first time, then every month.
⊗
If a treadle loosens, screw it on again tightly immediately. To do this, remove the
black cap from the crankshaft and retighten the screw underneath with a 14mm
socket wrench. The pedal can be retightened to the crankshaft with a 15mm
open-end wrench.
9.2
Cleaning
Sweat, dust particles and dirt will damage your exercise machine. This can be
observed after only a few weeks. Metal and aluminium parts of your machine may
alter its surfaces in combination with sweat. For this reason, you should clean your
machine daily.
To clean your exercise machine we recommend disinfectant "Ecolab P3-steril" or
"Scarabig". This product is available at:
Ecolab Deutschland GmbH
Reisholzer Werftstraße 38-42
Postfach 13 04 06
40554 Düsseldorf
www.ecolab.com
SCARAPHARM chem.-pharm. Produkte GmbH
Wachmannstraße 86
D-28209 Bremen
www.scarapharm.de
During cleaning, consider the following aspects:
Make sure to disconnect the mains plug before opening the control panel or the motor
cover!
⊗
Clean your machine with a damp cloth, mild cleaning agent or soap suds only
and dry it with a soft cloth.
⊗
Avoid any oiling or greasing of the machine's outside.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
51
Maintenance
52
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Chapter 10: Troubleshooting
10.1
Identifying the cause of failure ..............................................................54
Please note:
This owner's manual contains information on multiple gym machines.
There may be variations in detail according to the type of machine!
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
53
Troubleshooting
10
Troubleshooting
Despite the high quality of our ERGO-FIT products, occasional disturbances might
occur in rare cases. The target of this chapter is to inform you of the possible causes
of these disturbances and to give you the possibility to avoid them. If you assume a
technical defect, the machine must no longer be used for safety reasons. If you cleared
a defect yourself, it would be very helpful for us if you communicate this defect to us
immediately. This allows us to record the failure in the model's documentation file, and
this in turn allows for quality improvement.
For safety reasons, unplug the machine before any work is carried out or the machine
is opened!
10.1
Identifying the cause of failure
Malfunctions often have a simple cause. However, defective components are
sometimes at fault. This chapter provides you with guidelines to resolve possible
problems. If the recommendations listed are not successful, please contact our service
department immediately. Our service team will be pleased to help you.
Please proceed as follows in case of failure:
The machine does not work (no audible sound when switching on, blank display
⊗
The fuse box is located on the machine's power input module. Pull out the fuse
box and check if a fuse is defective (CARDIO LINE 400 MED).
⊗
Did you use an extension cable or a multi-outlet power strip? Always connect
your machine directly to the mains socket.
⊗
Check the mains socket. Plug in a different electric device to check the mains
socket.
⊗
Pull the mains plug out of the mains socket and visually inspect the mains
cable.
An error message appears on the display
54
⊗
Write down this message immediately after the appearance of the error
message.
⊗
Assess the frequency of this error. If yes: when and how often does the error
occur?
⊗
Check if more electric devices were connected in parallel. If so, which?
⊗
Check if a button has been pressed when the error message was displayed.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
⊗
If you were not present when the error message was displayed, ask the user
about the exact progress of events.
⊗
If an error message appears on the display, please ask our service team
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
55
Troubleshooting
56
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Chapter A:
A.1
A.2
A.3
A.3.1
A.3.2
A.4
A.5
A.5.1
A.5.2
A.5.3
A.6
A.7
A.8
zu A.2
A.2.1
A.2.2
A.2.3
A.2.4
A.2.4
A.9
A.10
Appendix
Customer service ................................................................................. 56
Spare parts ...........................................................................................56
Technical specifications ........................................................................56
CARDIO LINE 400 ............................................................................... 57
CARDIO LINE 400 MED ...................................................................... 58
Electromagnetic interference imunity ................................................... 59
Safety regulations .................................................................................62
Safety instructiones .............................................................................. 62
Mark of conformity ................................................................................63
Pictographs .......................................................................................... 65
Error margins ........................................................................................66
Warranty clauses ..................................................................................67
Test evaluation ..................................................................................... 69
Spare parts ...........................................................................................70
CYCLE 400 .......................................................................................... 71
CYCLE 450 ......................................................................................... 77
CYCLE 407 MED ................................................................................ 83
CYCLE 457 MED ................................................................................. 89
Brake unit ............................................................................................. 95
Entry in the registry of medical devices ................................................97
Conformities ........................................................................................101
Safety information ...............................................................................103
Please note:
This owner's manual contains information on multiple gym machines.
There may be variations in detail according to the type of machine!
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
55
Appendix
A
Appendix
A.1
Customer service
If you cannot correct a malfunction yourself, please get in touch with our customer
service.
Service:
Phone:
+49 (6331) 2461-22
+49 (6331) 2461-23
+49 (6331) 2461-29
Fax:
+49 (6331) 2461-55
Email:
service@ergo-fit.de
Repairs of ERGO-FIT machines are carried out by highly qualified and competent
service technicians. Only original spare parts are used for repairs.
A.2
Spare parts
Spare parts and current exploded views are available from ERGO-FIT's service
department:
Service:
Phone:
+49 (6331) 2461-22
+49 (6331) 2461-23
+49 (6331) 2461-29
Fax:
+49 (6331) 2461-55
Email:
ersatzteile@ergo-fit.de
When ordering, please provide the following information:
⊗
Model
⊗
Serial number
⊗
Name of the spare part
⊗
Number of the spare part
Please refer to the drawings and tables on page 69 ff. to find the correct number and
name of the spare part!!
A.3
56
Technical specifications
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
A.3.1
CARDIO LINE 400
This chapter provides the technical specifications for your cardio exercise machine.
The specifications are listed in separate charts for each model of the CARDIO LINE
400 series.
Model
Supply voltage
48-60 Hz
Safety standard
Device standard
Protection class
Tested for use in
Accuracy
Brake system
Moment of internia
Dimensions in cm
(L/W/H)
Weight
Speed range
Power range
Steps
Trainig programmes
Test programmes
Display parameters
POLAR heart rate
measuring
Heart rate dependent
strain control
Control
Max. body weight
Interfaces
CYCLE 400
220 - 240 V~
CYCLE 450
220 - 240 V ~
DIN EN 60335-1
EN 957 HA
II
Home use
10%, EN 957 HA
Eddy current brake
11 +/- 2 kg.m²
105/50/130
DIN EN 60335-1
EN 957 HA
II
Home use
10%, EN 957 HA
Eddy current brake
11 +/- 2 kg.m²
105/50/130
approx. 45 kg
20 - 120 I/min
15 -400 W
5W
MANUAL, PROFILES,
CARDIO, GEARSHIFT
approx. 45 kg
20 - 120 I/min
15 -400 W
5W
MANUAL, PROFILES,
CARDIO, GEARSHIFT,
TEST
PWC 130, PWC 150, PWC
170
WATT, PULSE, TIME,
WATT, PULSE, TIME,
KM/H, DIST., I/MIN, KCAL KM/H, DIST., I/MIN, KCAL
1 channel, acuracy of ECG 1 channel, acuracy of ECG
with POLAR sender or
hand pulse
depending on training
mode
180 kg
RS 232
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
with POLAR sender or
hand pulse
depending on training
mode
180 kg
RS 232
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
57
Appendix
A.3.2
CARDIO LINE 400 MED
This chapter provides the technical specifications for your cardio exercise machine.
The specifications are listed in separate charts for each model of the CARDIO LINE
400 MED series.
Model
Supply voltage
4860 Hz
Safety standard
Device standard
Protection class
Tested for use in
Accuracy
Brake system
Moment of internia
Dimensions in cm
(L/W/H)
Weight
Speed range
Power range
Steps
Trainig programmes
Test programmes
Display parameters
POLAR heart rate
measuring
Heart rate dependent
strain control
Control
Max. body weight
Interfaces
58
CYCLE 407 MED
220 - 240 V~
CYCLE 457 MED
220 - 240 V ~
DIN EN 60601-1
DIN VDE 750-238
I
Medical therapy
5%, DIN VDE 750-238
Eddy current brake
11 +/- 2 kg.m²
105/50/130
DIN EN 60601-1
DIN VDE 750-238
I
Medical therapy
5%, DIN VDE 750-238
Eddy current brake
11 +/- 2 kg.m²
105/50/130
approx. 55 kg
20 - 120 I/min
15 -400 W
5W
MANUAL, PROFILES,
CARDIO, COUNTDOWN
approx. 55 kg
20 - 120 I/min
15 -400 W
5W
MANUAL, PROFILES,
WHO-PROFILES, TEST,
CARDIO, COUNTDOWN,
ECG SELECT
PWC 130, PWC 150,
PWC 170
WATT, PULSE, TIME,
WATT, PULSE, TIME,
KM/H, DIST., I/MIN, KCAL KM/H, DIST., I/MIN, KCAL
1 channel, acuracy of
1 channel, acuracy of
ECG
ECG
with POLAR sender
with POLAR sender
depending on training
mode
180 kg
RS 232
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
depending on training
mode
180 kg
RS 232
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
A.4
Electromagnetic transmission and interference
immunity
Electromagnetic transmission
Products made by ERGO-FIT are designed for use in the environments listed below.
Please make sure to use the product in the appropriate environment.
Measurement of
emitteed interference
HF emission in
compliance with
CISPR11
HF emission in
compliance with
CISPR11
Emission of harmonics
in compliance with
IEC 61000-3-2
Emission of harmonics
in compliance with
IEC 61000-3-3
Compliance Electromagnetic enivronment
Group 1
The product uses HF energy for internal
function only. For this reason, HF emission
is very low and therefore, interference with
adjacent electronic devices is unlikely
Class B
not
applicable
not
applicable
Electromagnetic interference immunity for non-life support devices
Products made by ERGO-FIT are designed for use in the environments listed below.
Please make sure to use the product in the appropriate environment.
Interference immunity test
Conducted HF disturbance in
compliance with IEC 610004-6
Conducted HF disturbance in
compliance with IEC 610004-6
IEC 60601
test level
3 Veff 150 kHz
upto 80 MHz
Compliance
level
Electromagnetic
enivronment
3 V/m 80 MHz
upto 2.5 GHz
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
59
Appendix
Electromagnetic interference immunity CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Products made by ERGO-FIT are designed for use in the environments listed below.
Please make sure to use the product in the appropriate environment.
Inerference immunity
test
Discharge of static
electricity in comliance
with IEC 61000-4-2
Electrical fast transient
bursts in compliance
with IEC 61000-4-4
Surge voltages in
compliance with IEC
61000-4-5
Voltage dips, shortterm
loss and fluctuations
of the supply voltage
in compliance with IEC
61000-4-11
Magnetic field induced
by supply frequency
(50/60 Hz) in
compliance with
IEC 61000-4-8
60
IEC 60601 test
level
+/- 6 kV contact
discharge
Compliance Electromagnetic
level
environment
6 kV
Floors should be made
of wood, concrete or
laid with ceramic tiles.
+/- 8 kV contact
8 kV
If the floor is laid with
discharge
synthetic materials, the
relative humidity must
be greater than 30 %.
+/- 2 kV for mains
The quality of the
supply voltage should
cable
2 kV
conform to a typical
business or hospital
+/- 2 kV for lead
in and lead out
environment.
+/- 1 kV opposedThe quality of the
mode voltage
supply voltage should
2 kV
conform to a typical
+/- 2 kV common
business or hospital
voltage
environment
The quality of the
supply voltage should
conform to a typical
business or hospital
environment.
The magnetic fields
induced by the supply
frequency should conform to typical values
as they can be found
in a typical business or
hospital environment.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Recommended protective distances between portable as well as mobile HF
telecommunication devices and the ERGO-FIT product
Products made by ERGO-FIT are designed for operation in an electromagnetic
environment where HF disturbances are controlled. To avoid electromagnetic
interference, make sure to maintain the minimum distance between portable as well
as mobile HF telecommunication devices and the ERGO-FIT product - depending on
the output power - as indicated below.
Power output of
the sender / W
0,01
0,1
1
10
100
Protective distance depending on transmission frequency
/m
150 kHz to 80 MHz 150 kHz to 80 MHz 150 kHz to 80 MHz
d = 3,5/V1*sqrtP
d = 3,5/E1*sqrtP
d = 7/E1*sqrtP
0,12
0,12
0,23
0,37
0,37
0,74
1,17
1,17
2,33
3,69
3,69
7,38
11,67
11,67
23,33
For senders whose maximum nominal output is not listed in the table shown above,
the recommended protective distance d (in metres) may be calculated by using the
equation belonging to the respective column, whereas P is the maximum nominal
output of the sender (in Watts) indicated by the manufacturer of the sender.
Please note:
⊗
With 80 MHz and 800 MHz, the higher frequency range is applied.
⊗
These guidelines may not be applicable in all cases. The propagation of
electromagnetic parameters is influenced by absorption and reflection of
buildings, objects and persons.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
61
Appendix
A.5
Safety regulations
A.5.1
Safety instructions
To protect the user, the Verband Deutscher Elektrotechniker e.V. (VDE, German
electrical engineering technician association) published special instructions for
electromedical devices and rooms used for medical purposes.
According to these instructions, devices connected to the grid must be equipped not
only with a reliable insulation of live parts but also with an additional protective measure
to protect the user against the transfer of the supply voltage to touchable metal parts.
For this purpose, VDE subdivides so-called protection classes.
Of the protection classes allowed for electromedical devices, in most cases protection
class I (protective measures with protective earth conductor) as well as protection
class II (protective measures without protective earth conductor but double insulation)
are used:
In protection class I devices, metal casing parts are connected with the protective
earth conductor of the grid through its earthing contact. In case of insulation failure,
the upstream circuit breaker will close the circuit.
The CYCLE models of the CARDIO LINE 400 are classified as protection class II
devices. The CYCLE models of the CARDIO LINE 400 MED are classified as protection
class I devices.
In the user's environment, parts of non-medical electric devices, which are touchable
after removing covers, connection devices etc. during routine maintenance, must
operate with a tension not exceeding 25 Volts of alternating current or 60 Volts of
direct current. In addition, the tension of the power supply must be produced by a
separate power source as described in IEC 601-1.
In this case, such a part of the device and the user must not be touched
simultaneously.
The use of electromedical devices is restricted to safety-relevant innocuousness
taking account of the state of the art, health and safety regulations and accident
prevention. Protective measures must be taken to avoid both direct and indirect
contact. Covers, coatings, insulation of energized parts in combination with protective
measures using protective earth conductors (in compliance with protection class I),
melting fuses as well as the observation of distances between devices are all part of
this.
62
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
The distance to be maintained is 1.5 metres as a practical value. With this distance,
two training devices cannot be connected conductively by a person and it is unlikely
that users will receive an electric shock while training.
The instructions given in this chapter refer to the safety model as it is recognised in
Germany. These instructions may vary in other countries.
A.5.2
Mark of conformity
The CE mark attached to the cardio machine (CYCLE 407/457 MED only) refers to
the EMC conformity (electromagnetic conformity in compliance with EMC Directive
2004/108/EC, Medical Device Directive 93/42/EEC as well as Low Voltage Directive
2006/95/EC). The CE mark attached to the cardio machine (CYCLE 400/450 without
MED) refers to the EMC Directive 2004/108/EC and the Low Voltage Directive
2006/95/EC. The tests are based on interference emission and interference immunity
parameters.
The ERGO-FIT exercise machines of the CARDIO LINE 400 MED are manufactured
in accordance with the strictest safety and quality standards and are designed for
commercial use.
The CYCLE models of the CARDIO LINE 400 series are manufactured in compliance
with the guideline 2004/108/EEC (EMC), the requirements of the standards EN 957
and EN 60335-1 and are designed for home use.
The CYCLE models of the CARDIO LINE 400 MED series are manufactured in
compliance with the guidelines 93/42/EEC (MDD) and 2004/108/EC (EMV) as well as
the requirements of the standards EN 957, DIN VDE 750-238, EN 60601-1 and EN
60601-1-2.
Furthermore, all CYCLE models of the CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED are subjected to
the standard DIN 62304.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
63
Appendix
The type label on the device contains the information as shown in the drawing below
(example taken from CYCLE 407 MED):
Mains supply values
Fuse model
Type B
CE mark (for medical devices with
notified body CE 0297)
64
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
A.5.4
Pictographs
The pictographs used on ERGO-FIT devices comply with the standards IEC 417 and
IEC 878.
The following pictographs are used:
Alternating current
Earthing terminal
Earthing
Potential compensation
Devives of protection class II
Danger! See accompanying documents
OFF (Power supply, connection with the grid)
ON (Power supply, connection with the grid)
Device of type B
Device of type BF
Dangerous electric tension
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
65
Appendix
A.6
Error margins
The following error margins are valid for the CYCLE models of the CARDIO LINE 400
MED series in compliance with the standard DIN VDE 750-238:
1.
The read-out error of the wattage p must not exceed ± 5% of the displayed
value. However, the read-out error is not required to fall below ± 3W.
2.
The read-out error of the rotational speed n is set to a maximum of ± 2 min-1
above 40 min-1.
3.
The measuring device to assess the output calculated on the base of deceleration
torque and the rotational speed of the treadle ergometer must not exceed an
error margin of 1 %..
80
70
60
40
50
Rotational speed
90
100
The characteristic curve family of the deceleration torque control's work capacity can
be assessed from the following figure:
0 100
200
300
400
Power
The work capacity is shown on the display as follows:
Devices in compliance with
VDE 750-238
EN 957
none
5% range
10% range
Points
10% range
10% range
As shown right to the rotational speed
(CYLCE 450/457)
As shown right/left to the rotational speed
(CYCLE 400/407)
Arrows
66
Deviation > 10% Deviation > 10%
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
A.7
Warranty clauses
Warranty of 2 years (cf. general business conditions)
The seller shall be liable, to the exclusion of other liability, for deficiencies of the
delivery, of which the absence of expressly affirmed properties is part, as follows:
1.
All parts that are found to be unusable or restricted in use in consequence of a
circumstance dated before the transfer of risk - notably because of faulty design,
bad manufacturing material or faulty workmanship - shall be repaired or replaced
during a period of 24 months after delivery. The decision if the fault will be
repaired or should be replaced will be at the seller's discretion. The supplier
shall only be liable for deficiencies of drawings and materials delivered or chosen
by the seller if he would have been able to recognise the deficiency when
applying professional accuracy unless the seller notified the purchaser of the
recognised deficiency immediately.
2.
The purchaser's right to claim ends in all cases after 24 months after transfer of
the object.
3.
No guarantee shall be assumed for damage as a result of inappropriate or
improper use, faulty assembly or faulty startup carried out by the purchaser or a
third party, natural wear, faulty or careless handling, inappropriate equipment or
exchange work material, faulty construction works, chemical, electrochemical or
electric influences, except in the event that they can be traced to the fault of the
seller. The purchaser will assume all risks in connection with the delivery, even
in case of free freight ex-factory.
4.
Initially, the seller has the right to two rectifications or replacements. Should
these fail, the purchaser has the right of abatement or rescission within the
scope of valid legislation. The seller will have a period of six weeks as from
communicating the notice of defect for rectification.
5.
Improper modifications or repairs carried out on behalf of the purchaser or a
third party without prior permission of the seller will abrogate warranty claims.
6.
If goods are exported, warranty will be restricted to the availability of loose spare
parts ex-factory within the warranty period. Packing costs, freight charge and
labour will be at the expense of the purchaser. In case the purchaser demands
on-site repair by a technician of the factory or another service address, the
purchaser will assume the costs of travelling expenses and labour.
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
67
Appendix
7.
All merchandise that has not been produced by the seller is subject to legal
provisions.
Wear parts are excluded from warranty specifications, e.g.:
⊗
pedal string
⊗
handle bar tube
⊗
seat
⊗
toothed belt
⊗
chains
⊗
lever to fasten the handle bar
⊗
pedals
⊗
seat, tread, handle bars
⊗
fuses
The warranty is voided if maintenance instructions are not observed!
68
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
3,59
3,80
4,53
4,80
18
3,38
2,74
17
2,53
2,32
4,27
2,93
11
2,11
16
2,67
10
1,90
3,17
2,40
9
1,69
4,00
2,13
8
1,48
15
1,87
7
1,27
2,96
1,60
6
1,07
3,73
1,33
5
0,84
14
1,07
4
0,63
3,47
0,80
3
0,42
13
0,53
2
0,21
3,20
0,27
1
f
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
PWC 150
6,00
5,67
5,33
5,00
4,67
4,33
4,00
3,67
3,33
3,00
2,67
2,33
2,00
1,67
1,33
1,00
0,67
0,33
m
4,80
4,53
4,27
4,00
3,73
3,47
3,20
2,93
2,67
2,40
2,13
1,87
1,60
1,33
1,07
0,80
0,53
0,27
f
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
PWC 170
7,00
6,61
6,22
5,83
5,44
5,06
4,67
4,28
3,89
3,50
3,11
2,72
2,33
1,94
1,56
1,17
0,78
0,39
m
5,80
5,48
5,16
4,83
4,51
4,19
3,87
3,54
3,22
2,90
2,58
2,26
1,93
1,61
1,29
0,97
0,64
0,32
f
A.8
12
m
PWC 130
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Test evaluation
The classification in fitness level 9 corresponds to a "very good" fitness. An Olympic
champion would have a fitness level of 18.
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
69
Appendix
70
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
29
31
6
7
8
62
4
63
67
62
8.1
21
64
28
17
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
1
24
21
10
62
18
19
12
20
13
62
11
12
65
13
68
-
30
71
62
24
5
2
8
8.1
6
7 secured with Loctite 243
Fastening torque 20 Nm
14
14
23
Fastening torque 20 Nm
secured with Loctite 243
22
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
zu A.2 Spare parts
A.2.1 CYCLE 400
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
71
Appendix
36
37
40
41
40
38
44
39
33
42
43
45
2
glued
34
35
Secured with Loctite 243
3
32
15
47
16
15
14
47
16
1
72
14
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
59
55.2
48 47
46
54.2
54.4
54.3
54
54.1
54.6
54.5
60
55.5
55.8
55.7
55.5
55.1 55.5
55.6
55
49
25
26.7
26.5
26.4
26.3
50
26.1
26.2
26
27
58
52
53
51
26.6
57
56
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
73
Appendix
Item
74
Part name
Spare part no.
1
Foot frame (welded)
340023F
2
Neck tube ( welded)
340024F
3
Brake unit compl. (see separate spare part list)
340013G
4
Left crank handle
15253
5
Right crank handle
15254
6
Cab clips
15241
7
Screw with captive washer DIN 933 M8x1x18 (10.9)
15242
8
Pedals (1 pair)
15080
8.1
Pedal strings long (1 pair)
15172
10
Cable grommet
16194
11
Roller axle
12
Mounting cab D8
340046F
14020
13
Polyamide wheel
22014
14
Hexagon svrew DIN 933 M8x20
10077
15
Hexagon nut DIN 958 M8 self-locking
12038
16
Hexagon screw DIN 931 M8x60
17
Left side cover
340.063.KT
18
Right side cover
340.064.KT
19
Access cover part 1
340.065.KT
20
Access cover part 2
340.066.KT
21
Foot
340.068.KT
22
Bottle holder
19020
23
Tread forming screw DIN 7500 M4x12
10476
24
Edge protection (55mm long))
16100
25
Book support (welded))
027287F
26
Handlebar for hand pulse
340071G
10055
26.1
Lamella plug D32
16241
26.2
Grommet
92009
26.3
Hand pulse 1,25 Inches (bored)
26.4
Tesa-Moll foamed plastic (100mm long))
26.5
Hand pulse cable, left side
525729
26.6
Hand pulse cable, right side
525730
26.7
Hand pulse printed circuit 400 series
340073F
99019
525734E
27
Pulse cable
28
Power supply unit, unregulated, euro plug + foot switch
29
Rear cover
30
Label 400 right side
40216
31
Label 400 left side
40215
32
Pad D34,5x7
340.047.KT
33
Pad D43x7
340.018.KT
34
Headless setscrew DIN 915 M6x10
11072
35
Cylindrical pin DIN 913 M6x10
11065
36
Seat, wide
18030
37
38
Seat adjustment clamp
Setscrew DIN 913 M8x25
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
525611
63024
340.062.KT
340058F
11063
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Item.
Part name
Spare part no.
39
Star knob DIN 6336 M8
24041
40
Lamella plug 30x30x2
16039
41
Seat adjustment (welded)
340.057.KT
42
Seat tube cover
340.049.KT
43
Hexagon nut DIN 439 M6
44
Seat tube ( welded)
45
Handle with plunger (M16x1,5)
24054
46
Thread forming screw DIN 7500 M8x20
10475
47
Fender washer DIN 9021 D8,4
13021
48
Spring lock washer DIN 127 D8
13004
49
EJOT DELTAPT screw D3x25
10461
50
Cheese head screw DIN 912 M8x16 (12.9)
10331
51
Hexagon nut DIN 934 M8
12009
52
Retaining washer (Schnorr) D8
13161
53
Cap M8 SW13
16144
54
Control panel Cycle 400
12000
340.051.KT
525727G
54.1
Control panel small display
54.2
Touch sensitive membrane keyboard
54.3
Cover RAL 7021
54.4
LCD 400/407
525733E
54.5
Printed circuit 400
525722E
54.6
LCD connector cable (30cm)
55
027.235.KT
027240E
027.269.KT
61034
Control panel bottom part with RS232
525738E
55.1
EJOT DELTAPT screw D2,5x7
10462
55.2
Locking screws 1 set
75002
55.3
Cable RS 232
525528
55.4
Card reader (treadmill) cable
525.474
55.5
Printed circuit RS 232
55.6
Control panel bottom part A Bike
55.7
Screw base
77001
55.8
EJOT DELTAPT screw D4x8
10465
56
2-pole double pin case
87107
57
3-pole blade terminal 6,3
87065
58
Cable harness
525728
59
12V-conduction
61098
60
Eprom 3000/3000 S
61
Pan head screw M4x12
10208
62
Thread forming screw DIN 7500 M5x20
10483
63
Hexagon nut DIN 934 M6
12007
64
Self-tapping threaded bushing M5
12075
65
Countersunk DIN 965 M5x50
10492
66
Raised cheese head screw DIN 7985 M6x16
10491
67
Sheet metal screw 3,9x19
10489
68
Sheet metal screw 3,9x19
10488
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
525.483
234139G
525732
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
75
Appendix
76
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
29
31
6
8
7
71
4
76
72
71
8.1
73
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
21
28
17
24
1
21
10
71
19
12 13
20
11
12
25
30
79
74 71 18
13
71
2
5
14
Fastening torque 20Nm
secured with Loctite 243
77
14
23
7
8
8.1
6
Fastening torque 20Nm
secured with Loctite 243
22
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
A.2.2 CYCLE 450
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
77
Appendix
36
41
15
37
45
40
50
46
52
45
51
38
53
39
49
33
43
32
glued
16
42
44
Secured with Loctite 243
2
34
Secured with Loctite 243
35
3
48
15
47
56
14
47
56
15
16
14
1
78
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
63.2
63.4
63
64.3
63.1
63.6
63.5
55
69
57 56
64.4
64.8
64.1
64.5
64.2
64.7
64.3
64.6
64
25
58
26.5
26.7
26.3 26.4
26.4
59
26.1
26.2
26
27
67
68
60 62
61
66 65
26.6
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
79
Appendix
Item
80
Part name
Spare part no.
1
Foot frame (welded)
340023F
2
Neck tube (welded)
340024F
3
Brake unit compl. (see separate spare part list)
340013G
4
Left crank handle
15253
5
Right crank handle
15254
6
Cab clips
15241
7
Screw with captive washer DIN 933 M8x1x18 (10.9)
15242
8
Pedals (1 pair)
15080
8.1
Pedal strings long (1 pair)
15172
10
Cable grommet
11
Roller axle
12
Mounting cab D8
14020
13
Polyamide wheel
22014
14
Hexagon screw DIN 933 M8x20
10077
15
Hexagon nut DIN 958 M8 self-locking
12038
16
Hexagon screw DIN 931 M8x60
17
Left side cover
340.063.KT
18
Right side cover
340.064.KT
19
Access cover part 1
340.065.KT
20
Access cover part 2
340.066.KT
21
Foot
340.068.KT
22
Bottle holder
19020
23
Tread forming screw DIN 7500 M4x12
10476
24
Edge protection (55mm long)
25
Book support (welded
027287F
26
Handlebar for hand pulse
340071G
16194
340046F
10055
16100
26.1
Lamella plug D32
16241
26.2
Grommet
92009
26.3
Hand pulse 1,25 Inches (bored)
26.4
Plasticised PVC tube (40mm long))
26.5
Hand pulse cable, left side
525729
26.6
Hand pulse cable, right side
525730
26.7
Hand pulse printed circuit 400 series
340073F
99019
525734E
27
Pulse cable
28
Power supply unit, unregulated, euro plug + foot switch
29
Rear cover
30
Label 400 right side
40218
31
Label 400 left side
40217
32
Pad D34,5x7
340.047.KT
33
Pad D43x7
340.018.KT
34
Headless setscrew DIN 915 M6x10
11072
35
Cylindrical pin DIN 913 M6x10
11065
36
Seat, wide
37
Seat adjustment clamp
38
Headless setscrew DIN 913 M8x25
11063
39
Star knob DIN 6336 M8
24041
40
Lamella plug 30x30x2
41
Seat adjustment (welded)
340.057.KT
42
Seat tube cover
340.049.KT
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
525611
63024
340.062.KT
18030
340058F
16039
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Item
Part name
Spare part no.
43
Hexagon nut DIN 439 M6
44
Headless setscrew 913 M16x1,5x16
45
Bush Rd. D24x
46
Hexagon screw DIN 931 M8x50
47
Bush Rd. D24x
48
Hexagon screw DIN 931 M8x70
49
Seat tube compl. (welded)
50
Handgrip for operating lever
51
Release lever D8x95
52
Squared release head 15x15x42,5
53
Pneumativ spring HY6 300
23061
54
Cover cap (shortened)
16014
55
Thread forming screwDIN 7500 M8x20
10475
56
Fender washer DIN 9021 D8,4
13021
57
Spring lock washer DIN 127 D8
13004
58
EJOT DELTAPT screw D3x25
10461
59
Cheese head screw DIN 912 M8x16 (12.9)
10331
60
Hexagon nut DIN 934 M8
12009
61
Retaining washer (Schnorr) D8
13161
62
Cap M8 SW13
63
Control panel Cycle 450
525726G
63.1
Control panel upper part
027.226.KT
63.2
Touch sensitive membrane keyboard
63.3
Cover RAL 7021
63.4
LCD module
63.5
Printed circuit
63.6
LCD cable (CARDIO 3000)
64
12000
11071
340061F
10136
340060F
10057
340.080.KT
24010
234073F
234.099.KT
16144
027264E
027.269.KT
53042
525723E
61107
Control panel bottom part withRS 232
525738E
64.1
EJOT DELTAPT screw D2,5x7
10462
64.2
Locking screws, 1 set
75002
64.3
Cable RS 232
525528
64.4
Card reader (treadmill) cable
525.474
64.5
Printed circuit RS 232
64.6
Control panel bottom part A Bike
64.7
Screw base
64.8
EJOT DELTAPT screw D4x8
10465
65
2-pole double pin case
87107
66
3-pole blade terminal 6,3
87065
67
Cable harness
68
12 V-conduction
69
Eprom 3000/3000 S
70
Pan head screw M4x12
10208
71
Thread forming screw DIN 7500 M5x20
10483
72
Hexagon nut DIN 934 M6
12007
73
Self-tapping threaded bushing M5
12075
74
Countersunk head screw DIN 965 M5x50
10492
75
Raised cheese head screw DIN 7985 M6x16
10491
76
Sheet metal screw 3,9x19
10489
77
Sheet metal screw 3,9x19
10488
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
525.483
234139G
7701
525728
61098
525732
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
81
Appendix
82
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
37
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
36.1
33
27
36 34
4
6
7
38
69
8
70
69
8.1
74
35
21
71
17
68
1
21
10
69
18
12 13
19
11
68
20
13
2
26
12
72
73
5
69
24
14
14
22
23
7
8
8.1
6
Fastening torque 20Nm
secured with Loctite 243
Fastening torque 20Nm
secured with Loctite 243
75
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
A.2.3 CYCLE 407 MED
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
83
Appendix
43
44
47
48
47
45
51
46
40
49
50
52
glued
secured with Loctite 243
2
41
42
39
3
15
16
54
15
14
54
16
14
1
84
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
64
29
23
31
32.6
29 28
30
31
23
62
62,2
62,4
62,3
62,1
62,6
62,5
67
53 55
54
31
29
61
28
56
25
32.5
32.1
32.4
32.2
57
32.3
28
32.7
32
2
59
65
89 60
66
63
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
85
Appendix
Item
86
Part name
Spare part no.
1
Foot frame (welded))
340023F
2
Neck tube ( welded))
340024F
3
Brake unit compl. (see separate spare part list))
340013G
4
Left crank handle
15253
5
Right crank handle
15254
6
Cab clips
15241
7
Screw with captive washer DIN 933 M8x1x18 (10.9)
15242
8
Pedals (1 pair)
15080
8.1
Pedal strings long (1 pair)
15172
10
Cable grommet
16194
11
Roller axle
12
Mounting cab D8
14020
13
Polyamide wheel
22014
14
Hexagon svrew DIN 933 M8x20
10077
15
Hexagon nut DIN 958 M8 self-locking
12038
16
Hexagon screw DIN 931 M8x60
17
Left side cover
340.063.KT
18
Right side cover
340.064.KT
19
Access cover part 1
340.065.KT
20
Access cover part 2
340.066.KT
21
Foot
340.068.KT
22
Bottle holder
19020
23
Tread forming screwDIN 7500 M4x12
10476
24
Edge protection (55mm long)
16100
25
Book support (welded))
26
Label 407 right side
40220
27
Label 407 left side
40219
28
Serrated lock washer DIN 6798 D4,3
13013
29
Double tab connector
49019
30
Raised cheese head screw DIN 7985 M4x10
10100
31
Earth wire
61101
32
Handlebar with tube (without hand pulse)
340072G
32.1
Pulse sleeve
340078F
32.2
Lamella plug D35
32.3
Lamella plug D32
32.4
Heart rate receiver printed circuit
525737
32.5
Pulse cable
525611
32.6
Foamed plastic pad (0,25)
18019
32.7
Grommet
92009
33
Countersunk head screw DIN 965 M3x12
10103
34
Hexagon nut DIN 934 M3
12004
35
Power supply unit, unregulated
63019
36
Power input module
87100
37
Fine-wire fuse 1A, slow-acting
91005
38
Power-cord 2,5m, unwound, grey
61037
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
340046F
10055
027287F
16077
16241
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Item
Part name
Spare part no.
38
Rear cover, with cutout
340070F
39
Pad D34,5x7
340.047.KT
40
Pad D43x7
340.018.KT
41
Headless setscrew DIN 915 M6x10
11072
42
Cylindrical pin DIN 913 M6x10
11065
43
Seat, wide
18030
44
Seat adjustment clamp
45
Headless setscrew DIN 913 M8x25
11063
46
Star knob DIN 6336 M8
24041
47
Lamella plug 30x30x2
16039
48
Seat adjustment (welded)
340.057.KT
49
Seat tube cover
340.049.KT
50
Hexagon nut DIN 439 M6
51
Seat tube (welded)
52
Handle with plunger (M16x1,5)
24054
53
Thread forming screwDIN 7500 M8x20
10475
54
Fender washer DIN 9021 D8,4
13021
55
Spring lock washer DIN 127 D8
13004
56
EJOT DELTAPT screw D3x25
10461
57
Cheese head screw DIN 912 M8x16 (12.9)
10331
58
Hexagon nut DIN 934 M8
12009
59
Retaining washer (Schnorr) D8
13161
60
Cap M8 SW13
16144
61
Control panel bottom part
62
Control panel Cycle 400
340058F
12000
340.051.KT
027.225.KT
525727G
62.1
Control panel, small display
62.2
Touch sensitive membrane keyboard
62.3
Cover RAL 7021
62.4
LCD 400/407
525733E
62.5
Printed circuit 400
525722E
62.6
LCD connector cable (30cm)
61034
63
2-pole double pin case
87107
64
3-pole blade terminal 6,3
87065
65
Cable harness
525728
66
12V-conduction
61098
67
Eprom 3000/3000 S
68
Pan head screw M4x12
10208
69
Thread forming screwDIN 7500 M5x20
10483
70
Hexagon nut DIN 934 M6
12007
71
Self-tapping threaded bushing M5
12075
72
Countersunk head screw DIN 965 M5x50
10492
73
Raised cheese head screw DIN 7985 M6x16
10491
74
Sheet metal screw 3,9x19
10489
75
Sheet metal screw 3,9x19
10488
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
027.235.KT
027240E
027.269.KT
525732
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
87
Appendix
88
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
33
-
7
36.1 36 34
37
78
27
6
8
4
79
37
78
8.1
80
83
35
17
21
77
1
21
78
10
19
12
13
20
11
13
2
78
12
24
26
82
78
81
18
14
5
Fastening torque 20Nm
secured with Loctite 243
84
7
8.1
6
8
Fastening torque 20Nm
secured with Loctite 243
14
22 23
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
A.2.4 CYCLE 457 MED
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
89
Appendix
43
48
44
47
52
53
57
58
15
52
59
45
46
60
56
40
49
50
39
glued
61
shortened
secured with Loctite 243
51
secured with Loctite 243
42
2
41
3
15
55
54
63
14
54
63
15
16
1
90
14
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
70,2
70,4
70
70,3
70,1
70,6
76
62
70,5
64
63
71,4
71,8
71,3
71,2
71,7
71,1
71,5
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
31
25
65
30 30
71,6
71
29
23
28
29
28
32.5
32.1
32.4
32.6
32.2
23
31
29
28
32.3
66
32.7
74
68 67
32
73
75
69
72
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
91
Appendix
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
8.1
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
32.1
32.2
32.3
32.4
32.5
32.6
32.7
33
34
35
35.1
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
92
Part name
Foot frame (welded))
Neck tube ( welded))
Brake unit compl. (see separate spare part list)
Left crank handle
Right crank handle
Cab clips
Screw with captive washer DIN 933 M8x1x18 (10.9)
Pedals (1 pair))
Pedal strings long (1 pair)
Cable grommet
Roller axle
Mounting cab D8
Polyamide wheel
Hexagon svrew DIN 933 M8x20
Hexagon nut DIN 958 M8 self-locking
Hexagon svrew DIN 931 M8x60
Left side cover
Right side cover
Access cover part 1
Access cover part 2
Foot
Bottle holder
Tread forming screwDIN 7500 M4x12
Edge protection (55mm long)
Book support (welded)
Label 457 right side
Label 457 left side
Serrated lock washer DIN 6798 D4,3
Double tab connector
Raised cheese head screw DIN 7985 M4x10
Earth wire
Handlebar with tube (without hand pulse))
Pulse sleeve
Lamella plug D35
Lamella plug D32
Heart rate receiver printed circuit
Pulse cable
Foamed plastic pad (0,25)
Grommet
Countersunk head screw DIN 965 M3x12
Hexagon nut DIN 934 M3
Power supply unit, unregulated
Power input module
Fine-wire fuse 1A, slow-acting
Power-cord 2,5m, unwound, grey
Rear cover, with cutout
Pad D34,5x7
Pad D43x7
Headless setscrew DIN 915 M6x10
Cylindrical pin DIN 913 M6x10
Seat, wide
Seat adjustment clamp
Headless setscrew DIN 913 M8x25
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
Spare part no.
340023F
340024F
340013G
15253
15254
15241
15242
15080
15172
16194
340046F
14020
22014
10077
12038
10055
340.063.KT
340.064.KT
340.065.KT
340.066.KT
340.068.KT
19020
10476
16100
027287F
40222
40221
13013
49019
10100
61101
340072G
340078F
16077
16241
525737
525611
18019
92009
10103
12004
63019
87100
91005
61037
340070F
340.047.KT
340.018.KT
11072
11065
18030
340058F
11063
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Item
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
70.1
70.2
70.3
70.4
70.5
70.6
71
71.1
71.2
71.3
71.4
71.5
71.6
71.7
71.8
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
Part name
Star knob DIN 6336 M8
Lamella plug 30x30x2
Seat adjustment (welded))
Seat tube cover
Hexagon nut DIN 439 M6
Headless setscrew DIN 913 M16x1,5x16
Bush Rd. D24x
Hexagon screw DIN 931 M8x50
Bush Rd. D24x
Hexagon screw DIN 931 M8x70
Seat tube ( welded)
Handgrip for operating lever
Release lever D8x95
Squared release head 15x15x42,5
Pneumativ spring HY6 300
Cover cap (shortened)
Thread forming screwDIN 7500 M8x20
Fender washer DIN 9021 D8,4
Spring lock washer DIN 127 D8
EJOT DELTAPT screw D3x25
Cheese head screw DIN 912 M8x16 (12.9)
Hexagon nut DIN 934 M8
Retaining washer (Schnorr) D8
Cap M8 SW13
Control panel Cycle 450
Control panel upper part
Touch sensitive membrane keyboard
Cover RAL 7021
LCD module
Printed circuit 450
LCD cable (Cardio 3000)
Control panel bottom part with RS232
EJOT DELTAPT screw D2,5x7
Locking screws, 1 set
Cable RS 232
Card reader (treadmill) cable
Printed circuit RS 232
Control panel bottom part A Bike
Screw base
EJOT DELTAPT screw D4x8
2-pole double pin case
3-pole blade terminal 6,3
Cable harness
12V-conduction
Eprom 3000/3000 S
Pan head screw M4x12
Thread forming screw DIN 7500 M5x20
Hexagon nut DIN 934 M6
Self-tapping threaded bushing
Countersunk head screw DIN 965 M5x50
Raised cheese head screw DIN 7985 M6x16
Sheet metal screw DIN 7981 3,9x16 (black, galvanised)
Sheet metal screw DIN 7981 3,9x38 (black, galvanised)
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
Spart part no.
24041
16039
340.057.KT
340.049.KT
12000
11071
340061F
10136
340060F
10057
340.080.KT
24010
234073F
234.099.KT
23061
16014
10475
13021
13004
10461
10331
12009
13161
16144
525726G
027.226.KT
027264E
027.269.KT
53042
525723E
61107
525738E
10462
75002
525528
525.474
525.483
234139G
77001
10465
87107
87065
525728
61098
525732
12208
10483
12007
12075
10492
10491
10489
10488
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
93
Appendix
94
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
3.3
3.34
3.8
for disassembly
3.39 only
Fastening torque 3,3Nm
secured with Loctite 243
3.17
3.9
3.7
3.13
3.5
3.4
3.15
3.5
3.22
3.12
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
3.33
3.6
3.6
3.7
3.7
3.38
3.18
3.14
3.7
3.8
3.16
3.5
3.5
-
3.10
3.26
3.28
3.25
3.2
3.31 3.30
3.35
3.36
3.7
3.5
3.5
3.11
3.37
3.1
3.7
3.27
3.20
3.21
3.32
3.24
3.18
3.19
3.11
3.29
secured with
Loctite 243
3.23
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
A.2.5 Brake unit
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
95
Appendix
Item
96
part name
Spare part no.
3.1
Support frame (welded)
340003F
3.2
Flywheel shaft rd.D24,5x138,5
340044F
3.3
Freewheel flange D60x23
340015F
3.4
Flywheel
3.5
I-retaining ringDIN 472 D42,1x1,75
14007
3.6
Ball bearing compensating washer for 6004
13032
3.7
Deep-groove ball bearing RK 6004 2Z 20x42x12
15003
3.8
A-retaining ring DIN 471 D20x1,2
14003
3.9
Freewheel HF2016 20x26x16
15113
3.10
Rd. 18x30 (cut off)
340.010.KT
340028F
3.11
POM thrust washer D10,5x24x1,5
13141
3.12
Hexagon nut DIN 985 M10 self-locking
12062
3.13
Coil with core
3.14
Hexagon screw DIN 933 M8x80
10427
3.15
Hexagon screw DIN 933 M8x110
10473
3.16
Hexagon nut DIN 985 M8 self-locking
12038
3.17
Cheese head screw DIN 912 M4x25
10487
3.18
Washer DIN 125 D10,5
13011
3.19
Hexagon screw DIN 931 M10x60
10137
3.20
Poly-V-belt 1244 PJ9
15226
3.21
Tension spring Z115V-37X
23025
3.22
Ball bearing compensating washerD12xD27x0,3
13055
3.23
Pedal shaft, compl. (welded))
3.24
A-retaining ringDIN 471 D20x1,2
3.25
Belt tensioner (mounted))
340026G
3.26
Fl. 30x6x225
340020F
3.27
Deep-groove ball bearing 6300 2RS 10x35x11
15257
3.28
ASK plain bearing Zl 110N D10xD12x6
16278
3.29
Hexagon screw DIN 933 M10x35
10133
3.30
Hexagon screw DIN 933 M6x20
10075
3.31
Hexagon nut DIN 934 M6
12007
3.32
Shim ringDIN 988 10x16x1,0
13176
3.33
Rev counter 0,9m
60015
3.34
Magnet Secolit 215
19010
3.35
Printed circuit MAG IF
3.36
Pan head screw M4x12
10208
3.37
Spacer ring D8,4xD4,3x5
16044
3.38
Shim ring DIN 988 D28xD20x2
13180
3.39
Cheese head screw DIN 912 M6x30
10264
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
140099G
340034F
14003
525.087
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
A.9
Entry in the Registry of medical devices
In compliance with Art. 11 para. 7 and Art. 7 of the regulation on the erection, operation, and use of medical devices
("MPBetreibV") as of June 29, 1998 (BGBt 1. p. 1762), the person who carries out metrological controls must
immediately record the measured values, the measuring method, as well as other evaluation results into the registry
of medical devices. As during metrological control of your medical device the registry of medical devices was not
available, we ask you to use the following data for your documentation.
Operator:
Company:
__________________________________________
Contact person:
__________________________________________
Street:
__________________________________________
Post code, place:
__________________________________________
Manufacturer::
ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG, Blocksbergstraße 165, D-66955 Pirmasens
Device identification
Device designation: ___________________________________________
Model:
___________________________________________
Serial number:
___________________________________________
__________________________________________________________
Measuring method and evaluation:
 Leitfaden zu messtechnischen Kontrollen (LMK)

AAppendix 15 or appendix 23 of calibration regulations (EQ 15 or EQ 23)

Remarks: Applied perpendicular: _______________________________________
___________________________
Entry of measured results: see following page(s)
 metrological control o.k.; annual designation of sealing:
 metrological control not o.k.; old sealing oliterated
_______________________________
Signature
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
97
Appendix
Measuring method and evaluation:
 Leitfaden zu messtechnischen Kontrollen (LMK)

AAppendix 15 or appendix 23 of calibration regulations (EQ 15 or EQ 23)

Remarks: Applied perpendicular: _______________________________________
___________________________
Entry of measured results: see following page(s)
 metrological control o.k.; annual designation of sealing:
 metrological control not o.k.; old sealing oliterated
_______________________________
Signature
______________________________________________________________
Measuring method and evaluation:
 Leitfaden zu messtechnischen Kontrollen (LMK)

AAppendix 15 or appendix 23 of calibration regulations (EQ 15 or EQ 23)

Remarks: Applied perpendicular: _______________________________________
___________________________
Entry of measured results: see following page(s)
 metrological control o.k.; annual designation of sealing:
 metrological control not o.k.; old sealing oliterated
_______________________________
Signature
98
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
Registration of medical devices add-in card
Operator:
_____________________________________________
_____________________________________________
_____________________________________________
1.
Designation of the medical device:
_________________________________________________________
2.
Functional test and introduction:
Functional test carried out
on:________________ by:___________________________________
on:________________ by:___________________________________
Introduction carried out
Introduced person:
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
____________________________________
3. Metrological inspection: at least every two years
Next inspection: _______________________________________
by (person's name: _______________________________________
4. Safety inspection/maintenance test: at least every 12 months
Next inspection: _______________________________________
by (person's name): _______________________________________
5. Date, type and consequence of the defect and repeated identical operating
fault: ____________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________
6. Reports of incidents to authorities and manufacturer:
_________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
A.10
Conformities
EC Declaration of conformity
This is to certify that the products:
CYCLE 400
CYCLE 450
fulfil the requirements laid down in the following standards and guidelines
• 2004/108/EC
EMC (electromagnetic compatibility) Directive
• 2006/95/EG
Low voltage directive
• EN 957,
Stationary training equipment
• DIN EN 60335-1, protection class II
Household and similar electrical appliances - Safety – Part 1: General requirements
This declaration applies to all machines supplied from 01.01.2011 to 31.12.2011
and has been issued with full responsibility to the producer
ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
Blocksbergstraße 165
66955 Pirmasens
by:
Michael Resch
(Managing Director)
Pirmasens, 08.02.2011
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
101
Appendix
EG-Konformitätserklärung
EC Declaration of conformity:
CYCLE 407 MED
CYCLE 457 MED
fulfil the requirements laid down in the following standards and guidelines
• 2004/108/EC
EMC (electromagnetic compatibility) Directive
• MPG, MDD 93/42/EEC, class of models IIa
Medical Device Directive
• EN 957
Stationary training equipment
• DIN EN 60601-1, class of protection I, degree of protection type B
Medical electrical equipment – Part 1: General requirements for safety and essential performance
• DIN EN 60601-1-2
Medical electrical equipment – Part 1: General requirements for safety and essential performance – Collateral standard: Electromagnetic compatibility - Requirements and tests
• DIN EN 60601-1-6
Medical electrical equipment – Part 1: General requirements for safety and essential performance – Collateral standard: Usability
• DIN VDE 0750-238
Medical electrical equipment – Part 238 Particular requirements for the safety of
crank ergometers
• DIN EN 62304
Medical device software - Software life-cycle processes
Notified body:
DQS GmbH
August-Schanz-Straße 21
60433 Frankfurt am Main
Kennnummer 0297
This declaration applies to all machines supplied from 01.01.2011 to 31.12.2011
and has been issued with full responsibility to the producer
ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
Blocksbergstraße 165
66955 Pirmasens
by:
Michael Resch
(Managing Director)
Pirmasens, 08.02.2011
102
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Safety indications
CARDIO LINE 400
⊗
Do not start the machine before carefully reading the owner's manual.
⊗
Check the power connection before training.
⊗
Never use the device without current and only use after a proper functional
test.
⊗
Switch off the machine after training and disconnect it from the grid.
⊗
Wear only appropriate sportswear and footwear during training.
⊗
Never lean on the control panel or the casing and make improper movements.
⊗
Never start training with the maximum strain. Increase its intensity slowly.
⊗
Check if the seat is secured in position before getting on the machine.
⊗
Do not lean over the handlebar and do not shift your body weight over the side
of the machine. There is a danger of falling over.
⊗
Children must not use the machine unsupervised and must stay away from the
machine and moving parts.
⊗
In case of nausea or dizziness, you should stop training immediately, inform the
fitness coach and / or see a doctor.
⊗
If you have a cardiac pace maker or a health condition, see your doctor before
using the training machine.
⊗
Do not jump from the training machine during your workout.
⊗
Do not take your feet off the pedals during training.
⊗
Once per week, check the moving parts and the casing for damage. If the
machine is damaged, have it repaired immediately.
⊗
The ventilation slots must not be covered. This can cause the machine to
overheat.
⊗
Only use the machine for the purposes it is designed for.
⊗
Please consider further safety and operational notices in the manual.
These safety precautions must be displayed where they are visible from the strength exercise
machine! All users of the machine must inform themselves of the dangers and safety regulations.
The manufacturer will not be liable for personal injury or material damage
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
103
CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED
Safety Precautions
CARDIO LINE 400 MED
⊗
Do not start the machine before carefully reading the owner's manual.
⊗
Check the power connection before training.
⊗
Never use the device without current and use only after a proper functional
test.
⊗
The machine is only to be used after consulting a doctor and / or a supervisor.
The machine must not be used without the presence of a supervisor.
⊗
Switch off the machine after training and disconnect it from the grid.
⊗
Wear only appropriate sportswear and footwear during training.
⊗
Never lean on the control panel or the casing and make improper movements.
⊗
Never start training with the maximum strain. Increase its intensity slowly.
⊗
Check if the seat is secured in position before getting on the machine.
⊗
Do not lean over the handlebar and do not shift your body weight over the side
of the machine. There is a danger of falling over.
⊗
Children must not use the machine unsupervised and must stay away from the
machine and moving parts.
⊗
In case of nausea or dizziness, you should stop training immediately, inform the
fitness coach and / or see a doctor.
⊗
If you have a cardiac pace maker or a health condition, see your doctor before
using the training machine.
⊗
Do not jump from the training machine during your workout.
⊗
Do not take your feet off the pedals during training.
⊗
Once per week, check the moving parts and the casing for damage. If the
machine is damaged, have it repaired immediately.
⊗
The ventilation slots must not be covered. This can cause the machine to
overheat.
⊗
Only use the machine for the purposes it is designed for.
⊗
Please consider further safety and operational notices in the manual.
These safety precautions must be displayed where they are visible from the strength exercise
machine! All users of the machine must inform themselves of the dangers and safety regulations.
The manufacturer will not be liable for personal injury or material damage
Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved
-
© 2011 by ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG
105
Blocksbergstraße 165 – D-66955 Pirmasens
Phone: 06331 2461-0 – Fax: 06331 2461-55
info@ergo-fit.de – www.ergo-fit.de
Version: CARDIO LINE 400/400 MED-20110809-en • • Technical and optical modifications as well as misprints reserved • Printed in Germany
ERGO-FIT GmbH & Co. KG