Clarke Boost 32 Operator`s manual

Operator's Manual
Manual del operador
Manuel de l’utilisateur
U.S. Patent No. 6,105,192; No. 6,557,207; No. 6,760,947; No. 5,383,251; & Patents Pending
READ THIS BOOK
EN
LEA ESTE MANUAL
ES
LISEZ CE MANUEL
FR
English (2 - 24)
Español (26 - 48)
Français (50 - 72)
This book has important information for the use and safe operation of this machine. Failure to read this
book prior to operating or attempting any service or maintenance procedure to your Clarke machine could
result in injury to you or to other personnel; damage to the machine or to other property could occur as
well. You must have training in the operation of this machine before using it. If your operator(s) cannot
read this manual, have it explained fully before attempting to operate this machine.
All directions given in this book are as seen from the operator’s position at the rear of the machine.
For new books write to: Clarke® , 2100 Highway 265, Springdale, Arkansas 72764.
Form No. 71271A 8/07
Clarke®
Printed in the U.S.A.
ENGLISH
EN
Table of Contents
Operator Safety Instructions ............................................................................................................................. 3
Introduction ....................................................................................................................................................... 4
Machine Specifications .................................................................................................................................... 5
Procedures For Transporting ........................................................................................................................... 6
Symbols Used On Boost 32 ............................................................................................................................ 7
Machine Control Panel Boost 32 ..................................................................................................................... 8
Machine Controls and Features ...................................................................................................................... 10
How To Prepare The Machine For Operation .................................................................................................. 11
How To Install The Batteries ............................................................................................................. 11
Battery Maintenance ........................................................................................................................... 12
How To Charge The Batteries ........................................................................................................... 13
How To Charge The Batteris (On-Board Charger Option) ................................................................ 14
How To Install The Brush Or Pad ...................................................................................................... 15
How To Remove The Brush Or Pad .................................................................................................. 15
How To Operate The Machine ......................................................................................................................... 16
How To Operate The Squeegee ........................................................................................................ 16
How To Fill The Solution Tank ........................................................................................................... 16
How To Traverse Machine ................................................................................................................. 17
How To Clean A Floor ........................................................................................................................ 17
Maintenance ..................................................................................................................................................... 18
How To Correct A Problem .............................................................................................................................. 23
Accessories ...................................................................................................................................................... 24
Section II Parts and Service Manual
Solution Tank Assembly .................................................................................................................................. 74
Parts List ............................................................................................................................................ 75
Recovery Tank Assembly ................................................................................................................................. 76
Parts List ............................................................................................................................................ 77
Electrical Panel Assembly (Manual Squeegee Lift) ........................................................................................ 78
Parts List ............................................................................................................................................ 79
Electrical Panel Assembly (Auto Squeegee Lift in Reverse) ........................................................................... 80
Parts List ............................................................................................................................................ 81
Control Panel Assembly .................................................................................................................................. 82
Parts List ............................................................................................................................................ 83
Squeegee Swing Arm Assembly ..................................................................................................................... 84
Parts List ............................................................................................................................................ 85
Traverse System Assembly ............................................................................................................................. 86
Parts List ............................................................................................................................................ 87
Brush Head Assembly ..................................................................................................................................... 88
Parts List ............................................................................................................................................ 89
Remote Battery Charger Drawing .................................................................................................................... 90
Parts List ............................................................................................................................................ 91
Remote Battery Charger Drawing and Parts List ............................................................................................ 92
Transaxle Parts ................................................................................................................................................ 93
Electrical Plate Connection (Manual Squeegee Lift) ....................................................................................... 94
Electrical Plate Connection (Auto Squeegee Lift in Reverse) ......................................................................... 95
Control Panel Connection Diagram ................................................................................................................ 96
Front of Machine Connection Diagram ............................................................................................................ 97
Control Housing Connection Diagram ............................................................................................................ 98
Electrical Schematic (Manual Squeegee Lift) .................................................................................................. 99
Electrical Schematic (Auto Squeegee Lift in Reverse) .................................................................................... 100
Page
-2-
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
ENGLISH
EN
OPERATOR SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
DANGER:
Failure to read and observe all DANGER statements could result in severe
bodily injury or death. Read and observe all DANGER statements found in
your Owner's Manual and on your machine.
WARNING:
Failure to read and observe all WARNING statements could result in injury
to you or to other personnel; property damage could occur as well. Read
and observe all WARNING statements found in your Owner's Manual and
on your machine.
CAUTION:
Failure to read and observe all CAUTION statements could result in
damage to the machine or to other property. Read and observe all
CAUTION statements found in our Owner's Manual and on your machine.
DANGER:
Failure to read the Owner's Manual prior to operating or attempting any service or
maintenance procedure to your Clarke machine could result in injury to you or to other
personnel; damage to the machine or to other property could occur as well. You must
have training in the operation of this machine before using it. If your operator(s) cannot
read English, have this manual explained fully before attempting to operate this
machine.
DANGER:
Operating a machine that is not completely or fully assembled could result in injury or
property damage. Do not operate this machine until it is completely assembled.
Inspect the machine carefully before operation.
DANGER:
Machines can cause an explosion when operated near flammable materials and
vapors. Do not use this machine with or near fuels, grain dust, solvents, thinners, or
other flammable materials. This machine is not suitable for picking up hazardous dust.
DANGER:
Lead acid batteries generate gases which can cause an explosion. Keep sparks and
flames away from batteries. Do not smoke around the machine. Charge the batteries
only in an area with good ventilation. Make sure that you unplug the AC charger from the
wall outlet before operating the machine.
DANGER:
Working with batteries can be dangerous! Always wear eye protection and protective
clothing when working near batteries. Remove all jewelry. Do not put tools or other
metal objects across the battery terminals, or the tops of the batteries.
DANGER:
Using a charger with a damaged power cord could result in an electrocution. Do not
use the charger if the power cord is damaged.
WARNING:
Operating this machine from anywhere other than the back of the machine could result in injury
or damage. Operate this machine only from the rear.
WARNING:
This machine is heavy. Get assistance before attempting to transport or move it. Use two able
persons to move the machine on a ramp or incline. Always move slowly. Do not turn the
machine on a ramp. If operating machine on a gradient over 2%, do not stop, turn or park.
Read the "Procedures For Transporting" in this manual before transporting.
WARNING:
Machines can topple over if guided over the edges of stairs or loading docks and cause injury
or damage. Stop and leave this machine only on a level surface. When you stop the machine,
turn the key "OFF". Set the parking brake, if equipped.
WARNING:
Maintenance and repairs performed by unauthorized personnel could result in damage or
injury. Maintenance and repairs must be performed by authorized Clarke personnel only.
WARNING:
Any alterations or modifications of this machine could result in damage to the machine or
injury to the operator or other bystanders. Alterations or modifications not authorized by the
manufacturer voids any and all warranties and liabilities.
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
-3-
ENGLISH
EN
WARNING:
Electrical components of this machine can "short-out" if exposed to water or moisture. Keep
the electrical components of the machine dry. Wipe the machine down after each use. For
storage, keep the machine in a dry building.
WARNING:
Operating a machine without observing all labels and instructional information could result in
injury or damage. Read all machine labels before attempting to operate. Make sure all of the
labels and instructional information are attached or fastened to the machine. Get replacement
labels and plates from your Clarke distributor.
WARNING:
Wet floor surfaces can be slippery. Water solutions or cleaning materials used with this type of
machine can leave wet areas on the floor surface. These areas can cause a dangerous
condition for the operator or other persons. Always put "Caution" signs around/near the area
you are cleaning.
WARNING:
Improper discharge of waste water may damage the environment and be illegal. The United
States Environmental Protection Agency has established certain regulations regarding
discharge of waste water. Also, city and state regulations regarding this discharge may be in
your area. Understand and follow the regulations in your area. Be aware of the environmental
hazards of chemicals that you dispose.
CAUTION:
Use of this machine to move other objects or to climb on could result in injury or damage. Do
not use this machine as a step or furniture. Do not ride on this machine.
CAUTION:
Your machine warranty will be voided if anything other than genuine Clarke parts are used on
your machine. Always use Clarke parts for replacement.
Introduction
Clarke's newly designed Boost 32 automatic scrubber is an efficient and superior floor cleaning machine. The
Boost 32 uses a brush or pad to scrub a path 32 inches wide. A squeegee wipes the floor while the vacuum
motor removes the dirty solution from the floor - all in one pass.
The Boost 32 automatic scrubber comes complete with four - 6 volt batteries, battery connector cables, two
battery cables, one battery charger, either a brush or pad, and one operator's manual.
Page
-4-
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
ENGLISH
EN
Machine Specifications
Models (05312K, 05313K)
BOOST® 32
Motor, Vac
3/4 HP (.74kw) three stage tangential discharge
Power Supply
24 volt (4-6V batteries) 250AH, 330AH
Solution Tank
30 gallon (114 liter)
Recovery Tank
30 gallon (114 liter)
Motors, Brush
3/4 hp PM (.74kw)
Motor Traction
.50 hp PM (.37kw)
Brushes
14" x 32" (35.6 cm x 81.3 cm)
Brush Speed
2250 rpm
Brush Pressure
Variable 130 lbs. (59.0 kg) - 170 lbs. (77.1 kg)
Speed, Forward
Variable to 230 ft./min. (70.1 m/min)
Speed, Reverse
Variable to 180 ft./min. (54.9 m/min)
Charger
24V DC, 25 Amp, 115/60 Hz (on-board optional)
Length
67.3 inches (171 cm)
Width - Machine
32.75 inches (83.2 cm)
Height
43.75 inches (112cm)
Cleaning Rate
34,500 sq. ft/hr. (3,205 sq. m/hr)
Cleaning Swath
32 inches (81.3 cm)
Grade Cleaning
6° Incline
Weight w/Batteries(250 AH) 703 lbs. (318.9 kg)
Shipping Weight
w/batteries (250 AH)
920 lbs. (417.3 kg)
Noise
71 dBA
Vibration
<2.5 m/s2
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
-5-
ENGLISH
EN
PROCEDURES FOR TRANSPORTING
How To Put The Machine In A Van Or Truck
WARNING:
The machine is heavy. Make sure you use two able persons to assist
the machine in climbing the ramp.
1. Make sure the loading ramp is at least eight (8) feet long, and strong enough to support the machine.
2. Make sure the ramp is clean and dry.
3. Put the ramp in position.
4. Remove squeegee assembly.
5. Turn key switch "ON".
6. Align the machine on a level surface ten (10) feet in front of the ramp.
7. Put the traverse speed switch in the "HI" position.
8. Press one or both forward switches.
9. Push the machine to the top of the ramp.
10. Turn the key switch "OFF".
11. Fasten the machine to the vehicle.
How To Remove The Machine From A Van Or Truck
1. Make sure there are no obstructions in the area.
2. Make sure the unloading ramp is at least eight (8) feet long and strong enough to support the machine.
3. Make sure the ramp is clean and dry.
4. Put the ramp in position.
5. Unfasten the machine.
WARNING:
The machine is heavy. Make sure you use two able persons to assist in
moving the machine down the ramp.
6. Turn the key switch "ON".
7. Carefully and slowly, drive the machine to the top of the ramp by pressing and holding either of the forward
switches and the reverse switch.
8. Put the traverse speed switch to the mid range speed setting. As the machine begins to travel down the
ramp, maintain a slow downward speed by pressing either of the forward switches.
9. Replace squeegee assembly after the machine is unloaded and ready to use.
Page
-6-
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
ENGLISH
EN
SYMBOLS USED ON BOOST® 32
Hazard Alert Symbol
Traverse Speed Control
On/Off Key Switch
Charge/Battery Meter
Brush Up/Down
Power
Additional Brush
Pressure
WARNING
READ OPERATOR'S
MANUAL BEFORE
OPERATING THIS
MACHINE
Squeegee /
Vacuum
(Optional)
RISK OF FIRE
• Use only
commercially
available floor
cleaners and
waxes intended
for machine
operation.
• Do not use
flammable
materials.
Solution Control
RISK OF INJURY
OR DAMAGE TO
MACHINE
• Do not turn, stop
or leave machine
on a ramp or dock.
71018A
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
-7-
ENGLISH
EN
MACHINE CONTROL PANEL BOOST® 32
Key Switch (See Figure 1 & 2, Item "A")
The key switch turns "ON" the power to the control panel. "0" is "OFF" and "I" is "ON".
Traverse Speed Switch (See Figure 1 & 2, Item "B")
The speed control varies from low to high speed. To increase the speed, turn the knob to the right. To decrease the
speed, turn the knob to the left.
Brush Up/Down Switch (See Figure 1 & 2, Item "C")
The brush switch has two positions: "Up" positions the brushes up; "Down" positions the brushes on the floor. The
brush motor starts when the pad or brush is down and the traverse switch is depressed.
Increase Brush Pressure Switch (See Figure 1 & 2, Item D)
This switch is used to increase the brush pressure. Increased brush pressure may be required when stripping or
cleaning heavily soiled floors. To increase brush pressure, first lower the brush by pressing the brush up/down
switch (Item "C") to the down position. This will lower the brushes to the normal scrub position. To increase brush
pressure, press and hold the switch (Item "D") until the desired brush pressure is reached or the brush deck stops
moving downward. To reposition the brush pressure to normal scrub, press the brush up/down switch (Item "C") to
the up position and after the brush deck is completely raised, then return the switch to the down position for normal
scrub.
Solution Control Knob (See Figure 1 & 2, Item "E")
The solution control knob regulates the flow of cleaning solution to the floor. To increase the flow turn the knob
clockwise. To decrease the flow, turn the knob counter-clockwise. Clarke recommends starting with the knob set in
the green section to provide the best general cleaning with optimal water usage.
Forward Switch (See Figure 1 & 2, Item "F")
The forward switch turns the traverse motor "on" and if the brush motor is in the down position, it also activates the
brush motor and solution control module. Either the right or the left switch can be used.
Reverse Switch (See Figure 1 & 2, Item "G")
The reverse switch, when used in conjunction with one of the forward switches, causes the machine to reverse
direction. The reverse speed is 70% of the forward speed.
Charge / Battery Meter (See Figure 1 & 2, Item "H")
The charge/battery meter indicates the battery is being charged when the on-board charger option is plugged into an
AC outlet. It also indicates the amount of charge that is left in the batteries while the machine is in use. When the
battery charge gets too low the red light will begin flashing and the brush/pad motor will shut off.
Circuit Breakers (See Figure 1 & 2, Item "I"-"M")
The circuit breaker reset buttons are located on the control panel. The breakers are located as follows: Item I Brush Motor (30A); Item J- Traverse Motor (30A); Item K - Vac Motor (25A); Item L - Actuator Motor, Brush Head (5A);
Item M - Squeegee Actuator (1.5A) (Auto Squeegee Option).
If a circuit breaker trips, determine which motor is not operating and turn the key switch "OFF". Wait five minutes and
push the reset button back in. Turn the key switch "ON", and try again. An authorized service person should be
contacted if the breaker trips again.
Squeegee / Vacuum Switch (See Figure 2, Item "N")
(Auto Squeegee Lift in Reverse Option)
The 3 position squeegee switch positions the squeegee either : 1) up with vac motor "OFF"; 2) up with vac motor "ON"
(center position); or 3) down with vac motor "ON". The squeegee will automatically raise up when the reverse button
is pressed.
Page
-8-
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
ENGLISH
EN
MACHINE CONTROL PANEL BOOST® 32
B
G
F
F
E
C
A
D
H
L K J
I
Figure 1
G
B
F
F
E
M L
C D
K J
N
A
IH
Figure 2
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
-9-
ENGLISH
EN
EN
MACHINE CONTROLS & FEATURES
Squeegee Lift Handle (Manual Squeege Lift) See
Figure 3a, 3b, & 3c.
The squeegee lift handle is located below the control
handles on the right side. It is used to raise or lower the
squeegee. The vac motor is turned on when the handle is
lowered.
Parking Brake (Optional)See Figure 4.
The parking brake prevents movement of the machine.
The brake is located on the left hand side of the transaxle
motor. Turn the key switch off or disconnect the power to
the battery to apply the brake.
There is a mechanical lever located on the brake. This
lever is an override. To manually release the brake, rotate
the lever toward the rear of machine (counter clockwise).
To return the brake to normal or to apply the brake, rotate
the lever towards the front of the machine (clockwise).
NOTE: If the lever is left in the override position, the
brake will not function with the key switch, and the
machine will not operate.
Figure 3a
CAUTION: Do not activate the brake while the machine is moving.
Float Shut Off See Figure 5.
The shut-off switch for the vac motor is located in the
recovery tank. It automatically turns off the vac motor
when the recovery tank is full.
Figure 3b
Figure 4
Figure 5
Page
-10-
Figure 3c
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
ENGLISH
EN
HOW TO PREPARE THE MACHINE
FOR OPERATION
How To Install The Batteries
This machine uses four 6-volt batteries. The batteries
are located in the battery compartment under the
recovery tank.
To Install the batteries, follow this procedure:
1. Turn key switch off.
2. Make sure both tanks are empty.
3. Disconnect the hoses from the recovery tank
(upper tank) & unplug the vac motor and float
switch.
4. Remove the tank support bracket.
5. Remove the recovery tank.
6. Place the batteries in the solution tank as
shown in figure 6a or 6b.
WARNING:
Lifting batteries without
help could result in an
injury. Get help to lift the
batteries. The batteries are
heavy.
WARNING:
Working with batteries can
be dangerous. Always
wear eye protection and
protective clothing when
working near batteries.
NO SMOKING!
Figure 6a
7. Connect the battery cables between
batteries and install long battery cable
assembly as indicated. See figure 6a or 6b.
8. Install the tank, reconnecting hoses and
plugging in vac motor and float switch
connectors. Install tank support bracket.
NOTE: Charge the batteries before using the
machine.
Figure 6b
NOTE: Check battery water levels prior to use.
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
- 11 -
ENGLISH
EN
HOW TO PREPARE THE MACHINE
FOR OPERATION
Battery Maintenance
The electrical power to operate the machine comes from the
storage batteries. Storage batteries need preventive maintenance.
WARNING:
Working with batteries can be dangerous. Always wear eye protection and protective clothing when
working near batteries.
NO SMOKING!
To maintain the batteries in good condition, follow these
instructions:
Figure 7
1. Keep the electrolyte at the correct level. The correct
level is between 1/4" below the bottom of the tube in
each cell and above the tops of the plates. Check the
level of the electrolyte each time you charge the
batteries. See figure 7.
NOTE: Check the level of electrolyte prior to charging the
batteries. Be sure the plates in each cell are covered with
electrolyte . Do not top off the cells prior to charging the
battery. Electrolyte expands during charging. As a result,
the electrolyte could overflow from the cells. Always top off
the cells with distilled water after charging.
CAUTION:
Irreversible damage will occur to
the batteries if the electrolyte level
does not cover the plates. Keep the
electrolyte at the correct level.
CAUTION:
Machine damage and discharge
across the tops of the batteries can
occur if the batteries are filled
above the bottom of the tube in
each cell. Do not fill the batteries
up to the bottom of the tube in each
cell.
Wipe any acid from the
machine or the tops of the batteries. Never add acid to a battery
after installation.
CAUTION:
Tap water may contain contaminants that will damage batteries.
Batteries must be re-filled with distilled water only.
2. Keep the tops of the batteries clean and dry.
Keep the terminals and connectors clean. To clean the
top of the batteries, use a damp cloth with a weak
solution of ammonia or bicarbonate of soda solution.
To clean the terminals and connectors, use a terminal
and connector cleaning tool. Do not allow ammonia or
bicarbonate of soda to get into batteries.
3.
Page
Keep the batteries charged.
-12-
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
ENGLISH
EN
HOW TO PREPARE THE MACHINE
FOR OPERATION
How To Charge The Batteries
WARNING:
Charging the batteries in an area
without adequate ventilation
could result in an explosion. To
prevent an explosion, charge the
batteries only in an area with
good ventilation.
WARNING:
Lead acid batteries generate
gases which could explode.
Keep sparks and flames away
from batteries. NO SMOKING!
To charge the batteries, follow this procedure:
1. Place the key switch is in the “OFF” position.
2. Before charging the batteries, the battery compartment needs to be vented. To vent compartment, tip
up the recovery tank until it locks in the open
position (see figure 8). To close the tank, pull up on
the arm and then slowly lower the tank to the closed
position.
CAUTION:
Before raising tank, be sure tank
is empty.
WARNING:
Do not operate or perform maintenance on the machine while
the recovery tank is in the open
position. The tank can be accidentally bumped and it may slam
shut.
Figure 8
3. Put the charger on a flat surface. Make sure the
vents on the sides are at least two inches away from
walls and other objects. Make sure there are no
objects near the vents on the bottom of the charger.
4.
Disconnect the battery pack connector from the
batteries.
5.
Connect the DC connector on the charger to the
battery pack connector. See figure 8A.
6.
Connect the battery charger AC cord to a 15 amp
(min) 120V properly grounded wall receptacle.
Figure 8A
NOTE: Make sure you plug into a circuit that is not
loaded by other equipment. Wall breakers may be
tripped and no charge will occur.
WARNING:
Never charge a GEL battery with
an unsuitable battery charger.
Carefully follow the instructions
given by the manufacturer of the
batteries and battery charger.
NOTE: To prevent permanent damage to the batteries,
avoid their complete discharge. Never leave the batteries
completely discharged, even if the machine is not being
used. When recharging the batteries, keep the recovery
tank open. After every 20 recharging cycles, check the
level of the electrolyte and if necessary top off with
distilled water.
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
- 13 -
ENGLISH
EN
HOW TO PREPARE THE MACHINE
FOR OPERATION
How To Charge The Batteries (On-Board Charger)
WARNING:
Charging the batteries in an area without adequate ventilation could result in an explosion.
To prevent an explosion, charge the batteries
only in an area with good ventilation.
WARNING:
Lead acid batteries generate gases which
could explode. Keep sparks and flames away
from batteries. NO SMOKING!
CAUTION:
See Charger Owner’s Manual. All onboard
battery chargers are programmed for a
specific type battery. The charger may need
reprogramming to properly charge
replacement batteries different than the
originally equipped Clarke battery.
NOTE: Only replace batteries with the identical Clarke battery
pack as originally equipped. The correct Clarke battery part
number can be found on the Clarke battery label affixed to the
top of each battery.
If the replacement battery is a different Clarke battery, please
contact Clarke Technical Service, 1-800-356-7274, for
instructions.
If the replacement battery is not a Clarke battery, please
contact the charger manufacturer for instructions.
To charge the batteries, follow this procedure:
1.
Make sure the key switch is in the “OFF” position.
2.
Before charging the batteries, the battery compartment needs to
be vented. To vent compartment, tip up the recovery tank until it
locks in the open position. To close the tank, pull up on the arm
and then slowly lower the tank to the closed position.
CAUTION:
Before raising tank, be sure tank is empty.
WARNING:
Do not operate or perform maintenance on the
machine while the recovery tank is in the open
position. The tank can be accidentally
bumped and it may slam shut.
3.
Connect the battery charger AC cord located at the rear of the
machine to a 15 amp (min) 120V properly grounded wall
receptacle.
4.
Observe indicator light to ensure the charging process has
started. Flashing light(s) indicates that the batteries are being
charged. Steady on green light indicates the batteries are fully
charged.
NOTE: Make sure you plug into a circuit that is not loaded by other
equipment. Wall breakers may be tripped and no charge will occur.
WARNING:
Never charge a GEL battery with an unsuitable
battery charger. Carefully follow the instructions given by the manufacturer of the batteries and battery charger.
NOTE: To prevent permanent damage to the batteries, avoid their
complete discharge. Never leave the batteries completely discharged, even if the machine is not being used. When recharging the
batteries, keep the recovery tank open. After every 20 recharging
cycles, check the level of the electrolyte and if necessary top off with
distilled water.
Page
-14-
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
ENGLISH
EN
HOW TO PREPARE THE MACHINE
FOR OPERATION
How To Install The Brush Or Pad
To install the brush or pad on the machine, follow this
procedure:
1. Turn the key switch "ON".
2. Put the brush switch in the "UP" position.
3. Turn the key switch "OFF".
4. Go to the front of the machine.
Figure 9
5. Open front cover.
6. Lift upwards on front side of brush plate unitl pin
latches. See figure 9.
7. Press on a brush or pad under the flex plates. See
figure 10.
NOTE: When using a black pad, position pad on head.
Lower head and operate momentarily to affix pad to
pad driver (if you have difficulty, position pad on
floor and lower head then operate.)
8. Lift upwards on front brush plate and pull outwards on
latch pin, then gently lower front brush plate to unlatch
brush plate. See figure 9.
Figure 10
NOTE: Brush plate must be unlatched before closing
front cover, or operating machine.
9. Close front cover.
How To Remove The Brush Or Pad
To remove the brush or pad from the machine, follow this
procedure:
1. Turn the key switch "ON".
2. Put the brush switch in the "UP" position.
Figure 11
3. Turn the key switch "OFF".
4. Go to the front of the machine.
5. Pull downward on the brush or pad until it releases from
the flex plates. See figure 11.
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
- 15 -
ENGLISH
EN
HOW TO OPERATE THE MACHINE
How To Operate the Squeegee
The squeegee wipes the floor while the vacuum motor
removes the dirty solution from the floor. Use your right
hand to lower or raise the squeegee handle. To operate the
squeegee, follow this procedure:
1. To lower the squeegee and start the vac motor move
the squeegee lever to the right and down. See figure
12.
2. To raise the squeegee, lift the squeegee lever up.
See figure 13.
Figure 13
Figure 12
Note: The center position lets the vac motor continue to
run with the squeegee off the floor to avoid drips.
CAUTION:
Make sure water or solution
does not enter the opening for
the vacuum motor See figure 14.
How to Fill The Solution Tank
The solution tank can be filled in the front or through the
clear drain hose at the rear of the machine. To fill the
solution tank follow this procedure:
Figure 14
1. Remove the solution tank lid. See figure 15.
2. Fill the solution tank with water.
3. Add a cleaning chemical to the water. for the
correct amount, follow the directions shown on the
container.
WARNING:
Water solutions or cleaning materials
used with this type of machine can
leave wet areas on the floor surface.
These areas can cause a dangerous
condition for the operator or other
persons. Always put CAUTION signs
near the area you are cleaning.
WARNING:
Machines can ignite flammable
materials and vapors. Do not use
with or near flammables such as
gasoline, grain dust, solvents, and
thinners. Only use a cleaning concentration recommended by the chemical
manufacturer.
WARNING:
Clarke recommends a maximum
water temperature of 120°F(49°C)
Figure 15
4. Replace the solution tank lid.
5. When filling the machine from the rear, position the
clear drain hose against bracket and insert hose
as shown in figure 16. Solution level can be viewed
from the back of the machine.
Page
-16-
Figure 16
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
ENGLISH
EN
HOW TO OPERATE THE MACHINE
How To Traverse Machine
NOTE: Put the machine in the slow traverse speed (see
figure 17). Use the machine in an area that has no
furniture and objects until you can do the following:
1. Move the machine in a straight direction, forward and
backward.
2. Stop the machine safely.
3. Move the machine in a straight direction after you turn
the machine.
To move the machine, follow this procedure:
1. Turn the key switch “ON” position.
2. Put the brush switch in the "UP" position.
Figure 17
3. Raise the squeegee.
4. To go forward, push one or both of the yellow forward
switches (see figure 18).
5. To stop the machine, release the yellow forward
switches.
6. To go backward, push in on the white reverse button and
one of the yellow forward switches at the same time (see
figure 19).
7. To turn the machine, push the rear of the machine to the
side.
8. When you stop the machine, turn the key switch "OFF".
How to Clean a Floor
Figure 18
WARNING: Water solutions or cleaning materials used with this type of machine
can leave wet areas on the floor
surfaces. These areas can cause a
dangerous condition for the operator
or other persons. Always put CAUTION signs near the area you are
cleaning.
To clean a floor, follow this procedure:
1. Put the water and a cleaning chemical in the clean
solution tank.
2. Turn the key switch "ON".
3. Lower the squeegee.
4. Put the brush switch in the "DOWN" position.
Figure 19
5. Adjust the flow of clean solution to the flow desired.
6. Move the machine across the floor in the forward
direction.
7.
Make a 1800 turn.
NOTE: When you make more passes across the floor, let
the brush clean approximately 2 inches of the
area already cleaned by the brush.
NOTE: During most cleaning procedures, apply and
remove the solution in one operation.
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
- 17 -
ENGLISH
EN
HOW TO OPERATE THE MACHINE
How to Clean a Very Dirty Floor
To clean a very dirty floor, follow this procedure:
1. Apply solution to the floor.
2. Do not lower the squeegee.
3. Do not activate the vacuum motor.
4. Lower the brush or pad and scrub the floor.
5. Leave the solution on the floor long enough for the
solution to begin cleaning the floor.
6. Scrub the floor again with additional solution, picking
up all the solution with the squeegee
Figure 20
MAINTENANCE
WARNING: Maintenance and repairs must be done
by authorized personnel only.
WARNING: Always empty the solution tank and
recovery tank before doing any maintenance.
WARNING: Keep all fasteners tight.
These Maintenance Procedures Must Be Done Every Day
Keep the machine clean, it will need fewer repairs and have
longer life.
Do These Procedures When You Begin Your Work
Period
1. Turn off key switch.
2. Machines with on-board chargers Unplug charger from AC outlet and wrap cord around
bracket at rear of machine.
3. Machines equipped with remote chargers disconnect the plug on the battery charger and the
battery pack connector. Join the connector from the
batteries to the machine cable connector.
4. Make sure the recovery tank lid is on correctly (see figure
20).
5. Make sure the Screen filter over the vacuum motor is
clean and in position (see figure 20).
6. Make sure the valve on the recovery drain hose is clean.
Tightly close the valve.
7. Make sure the brush or pad is in position and
installed correctly
8. Check the installation of the squeegee and
squeegee hose.
Page
-18-
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
ENGLISH
EN
MAINTENANCE
Do These Procedures When You End Your Work
1. Drain the solution tank (Figure #21, item A) and the
recovery tank (Figure 21, item B). To drain the tanks
, follow this procedure:
a. Turn the key switch “OFF”.
B
A
b. Remove the drain hose from the back of the
machine.
c. Put the end of the hose over a drain or bucket.
d. Recovery Tank:
Turn the valve housing to the left (see figure
22). To open the valve completely, turn the
housing fully to the left and pull the housing
off of the valve.
Figure 21
Solution Tank:
When hose is lowered below water level, the
water will drain (see figure 23).
2. Flush the tanks. To flush the tanks, put clean water
in the tank through the opening on top of the tank.
3. If a tank or drain hose has an obstruction, use a high
pressure water hose to flush the tank or hose. Put the
water hose into the drain hose.
4. Leave the tanks and the drain valves open to dry in the
air.
Figure 22
5. Check the squeegee blade. Use a cloth to clean the
squeegee blade. If the squeegee blade is damaged
or worn, turn or replace the blade.
6. Check and clean the recovery lid gasket. Use a mild
cleaning solution and rinse the parts in clean water.
Check the batteries and add distilled water as needed.
The correct level is within 1/4 inch of the bottom of the
tube in each cell.
CAUTION: Tap water may contain
contaminants that will damage
batteries. Batteries must be
re-filled with distilled water
only.
Figure 23
WARNING: Lead acid batteries generate
gases which can cause an
explosion. NO SMOKING.
Always wear eye protection and
protective clothing when
working near batteries.
Use a clean cloth and wipe the surface of the machine.
Charge the batteries. See the instruction in the section
of this book called “How To Charge The Batteries”.
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
- 19 -
ENGLISH
EN
MAINTENANCE
These Maintenance Procedures Must Be Done Every
Week:
WARNING:
Maintenance and repairs must be
done by authorized personnel only.
Always empty the solution tank and
the recovery tank before doing any
maintenance. Keep all fasteners
tight.
WARNING: Always wear eye protection and protective clothing when working near
batteries. Do not put tools or other
metal objects across the battery terminals or the tops of the batteries.
Figure 24
CAUTION: To prevent damage to the machine,
and discharge across the tops of the
batteries, do not fill the batteries
above the bottom of the tube in each
cell. Wipe any acid from the machine or the tops of the batteries. Do
not add acid to battery after installation.
NOTE: Always turn off key switch before servicing the
machine.
WARNING: Always wear eye protection and
protective clothing when working
near batteries. NO SMOKING!
1. To inspect batteries, tip up recovery tank until it locks
in up position. See Figure 24.
Figure 25
2. Disconnect the batteries. Use a cloth and a solution
of ammonia or bicarbonate of soda to wipe the top of the
batteries. Clean the battery terminals. Reconnect the
batteries.
3. Check the hoses for leaks, obstructions and other
damages.
4. Check and clean the filter screen in-line with the
solution hose. To clean the screen, follow this procedure:
a. Turn the solution vavle to the off position.
b. Remove and clean the filter screen.
c. Install the filter screen. Turn on the solution
valve.
5. Use a grease gun to lubricate the drive wheel and the
casters. See figure 25.
6. Check tire pressure. Tire pressure should be about 50
psi.
Page
-20-
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
ENGLISH
EN
MAINTENANCE
7. Check the squeegee and the scrub brush or the pad
for damage.
8. Check the squeegee and the vacuum hose for damage,
leaks and obstructions.
Maintenance For The Squeegee
To remove the squeegee, follow this procedure:
1. Remove the squeegee assembly by loosening the two
knobs that attach the squeegee to the machine. Pull
the squeegee assembly off. See figure 26.
Figure 26
2. Inspect the squeegee blade.
3. If the blade is worn, turn the blade so that a new edge
is in the wiping position.
4. Reinstall squeegee assembly on the machine.
How To Adjust The Squeegee
The following adjustments are set at the factory, however
they may require slight adjustment.
Figure 27
Adjusting Squeegee Pressure:
To adjust the pressure, refer to Figure 27. Proper
adjustment will produce a uniform flare along the rear
blade when the machine is moved forward. To increase
pressure, tighten the nuts on each side of the swing arm.
To decrease the pressure, loosen the nuts on each side.
Adjusting Squeegee Tilt:
The tilt of the squeegee causes the rear blade to raise up
in the center or on the ends, depending on which
direction the tilt is changed. For tilt adjustment, refer to
figure 28. Loosen left and right screw "X". In order to
bring the rear blade down in the center, tip "Y" down. To
bring both ends down, tip "Y" up. Make very small
adjustments and try it until a uniform flare is achieved.
Changing the tilt may also require readjusting the squeegee pressure.
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
Figure 28
- 21 -
ENGLISH
EN
MAINTENANCE
Adjusting Squeegee Blades
When properly installed the front blade should be
approximately .12" (3.0 mm) above the rear blade.
See figure 29.
WARNING: Maintenance and repairs
must be done by authorized
personnel only .
WARNING: Electrical repairs must be
done by authorized
personnel only.
.12
Consult your Clarke Authorized Service Person to do
the service procedures.
Figure 29
Use only genuine Clarke parts.
How to Clean the Solution Line
If the solution line becomes clogged, follow this procedure:
A
1. Turn the solution valve to the off position. See figure
30, A.
2. Remove and clean the filter screen. See figure 30, B.
3. Install the filter screen. Turn on the solution valve.
Maintenance Procedures That Must Be Done
Every Six Months
Contact a Clarke Authorized Service Center
to perform this six month procedure.
B
1. Check the carbon brushes in the electric motors.
2. Clean the battery terminals and connectors. Make
sure all of the battery connections are tightened
correctly.
Figure 30
3. Check all of the switches, controls, valves, hoses and
gaskets.
4. Check and remove debris from the transaxle hubs.
5. Replace the rubber isolators (see Ref. #24 in Brush
Head Assembly Parts List section). The rubber
isolators are considered wear items and must be
replaced every 6 months.
6. Replace the rubber mounts (see Ref. #55 in Brush
Head Assembly Parts List section). The rubber
mounts are considered wear items and must be
replaced every 6 months.
Page
-22-
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
ENGLISH
EN
HOW TO CORRECT PROBLEMS IN THE MACHINE
PROBLEM
The machine does not remove all the
water from the floor.
The batteries do not give the normal
running time.
The cleaning is not even.
CAUSE
ACTION
The squeegee is up
Lower the squeegee.
The vacuum tank is full.
Drain the tank.
The screen filter is dirty.
Clean the screen filter.
There is an obstruction or damage in the
squeegee, squeegee hose or standpipe.
Remove the obstruction or repair the damage.
The vacuum motor is not running.
Check for tripped breaker. Have an authorized
service person make repairs.
The squeegee hose is disconnected.
Connect the hose.
The squeegee blade is damaged, worn, or
incorrectly installed.
Turn or replace the squeegee blade.
Correctly install the squeegee blade.
The squeegee pressure is not correctly
adjusted.
Adjust the pressure of the squeegee.
The gaskets on the cover of the recovery
tank are damaged.
Replace the gaskets.
The battery terminals are dirty or damaged.
Clean the terminals and connectors. Replace
the damaged cables. Charge the batteries.
The electrolyte level is too low.
Add distilled water to each cell and charge the
batteries.
The batteries are not fully charged.
Charge the batteries for a full 16 hour charge.
The charger is damaged.
Have an authorized service person repair the
charger.
The battery is defective.
Check voltage of each cell while discharging.
The batteries are disconnected.
Connect the batteries.
The scrub brushes or pads are worn.
Replace the scrub brushes or pads.
There is damage to the brush assembly,
casters or the solution valve.
Have an authorized service person make
the needed repairs.
The brush motors are not running
Check for tripped breaker, reset. Check
for loose connections.
The solution level is low.
Fill the solution tank.
NOTE: If the motors continue to stop
consult an authorized service person.
The machine does not run.
The machine loses power.
Reset the circuit breaker.
Check wire connection to traverse motor.
Replace the fuses.
Check the batteries connections.
Check parking brake overide lever
position (if installed)
NOTE: If the motors continue to stop,
consult an authorized service person.
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
- 23 -
ENGLISH
EN
Accessories
ACCESSORIES
Description
Power Wand System Kit
Soft Caster Asm.
Clarke Care Kit
Drive Wheel, Foam Filled
Imperial Electric Parking Brake Kit
Clarke Battery Maintenance System (CBMS)
Machine Blade
32
Inner
32
Outer
Type
Optional
Optional
Part No.
11008A
52127A
14607A
59955A
11058A
53390A
Optional Squeegee Blades
Material
Urethane, Ribbed (40)
Gum, Solid, 3/16"
Length
43.00"
46.25"
Part No.
38727A
30774A
PADS:
Size
14 x 32
14 x 32
14 x 32
14 x 32
BRUSHES:
Size
14 x 32
14 x 32
14 x 32
Page
-24-
Description
Red (5 pack)
Black (5 pack)
White (5 pack)
Blue (5 pack)
Part No.
997004
997003
997005
997007
Description
Poly Brush
Nylon Brush
Grit Brush
Part No.
30755A
30754A
30756A
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
ENGLISH
EN
NOTES
Clarke® Operator's Manual (EN) - BOOST 32
- 25 -
ESPAÑOL
ES
LEA ESTE MANUAL
Este manual contiene información importante acerca del uso y la seguridad de la máquina. Si no lee
el manual antes de utilizar su máquina Clarke o de intentar realizar los procedimientos de reparación
o mantenimiento de la misma, usted o el resto del personal podrían sufrir lesiones; asimismo, podrían
producirse daños a la máquina o a otras propiedades. Antes de utilizar la máquina, es necesario recibir
la capacitación adecuada en la operación de la misma. Si el operador de la máquina no sabe leer en
inglés, explíquele el manual exhaustivamente antes de que intente utilizarla.
Todas las indicaciones incluidas en este manual se ofrecen desde la posición del operador en la parte
posterior de la máquina.
Si desea conseguir nuevos manuales, escriba a: Clarke® , 2100 Highway 265, Springdale, Arkansas 72764.
Índice
Instrucciones de seguridad para el operador ................................................................................................. 27
Introducción ...................................................................................................................................................... 28
Especificaciones de la máquina ..................................................................................................................... 29
Procedimientos para transporte ...................................................................................................................... 30
Símbolos utilizados en los modelos Boost 32 ............................................................................................... 31
Panel de control de la máquina en los modelos Boost 32 ............................................................................ 32
Controles y funciones de la máquina .............................................................................................................. 34
Preparación de la máquina para el funcionamiento ....................................................................................... 35
Instalación de las baterías ................................................................................................................ 35
Mantenimiento de las baterías .......................................................................................................... 36
Carga de las baterías ........................................................................................................................ 37
Carga de las baterías (Cargador incorporado opcional) ................................................................. 38
Instalación de la cepillo o la almohadilla .......................................................................................... 39
Extracción de la cepillo o la almohadilla ........................................................................................... 39
Operación de la máquina ................................................................................................................................ 40
Operación de la escobilla de goma .................................................................................................. 40
Llenado del depósito de solución ..................................................................................................... 40
Desplazamiento de la máquina ........................................................................................................ 41
Limpieza de pisos ............................................................................................................................. 41
Mantenimiento .................................................................................................................................................. 42
Corrección de problemas ................................................................................................................................ 47
Accesorios ........................................................................................................................................................ 48
Sección II Manual de repuestos y servicio .................................................................................................... 73
-26-
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
ESPAÑOL
ES
INSTRUCCIONES DE SEGURIDAD PARA EL OPERADOR
PELIGRO:
Si no se leen y cumplen todas las instrucciones que aparecen bajo el encabezado
PELIGRO, se pueden producir lesiones personales graves e incluso la muerte. Lea
y respete todas las indicaciones de PELIGRO que se encuentran en el manual de
instrucciones y en la máquina.
ADVERTENCIA: Si no se leen y cumplen todas las instrucciones que aparecen bajo el
encabezado ADVERTENCIA, usted o el resto del personal pueden sufrir
lesiones; también pueden producirse daños a la propiedad. Lea y respete
todas las indicaciones de ADVERTENCIA que se encuentran en el manual de
instrucciones y en la máquina.
PRECAUCIÓN:
Si no se leen y respetan todas las instrucciones que aparecen bajo el
encabezado PRECAUCIÓN, pueden producirse daños en la máquina y en
otras propiedades. Lea y respete todas las indicaciones de PRECAUCIÓN
que se encuentran en el manual de instrucciones y en la máquina.
PELIGRO:
Usted o el resto del personal pueden sufrir lesiones si no leen el manual de
instrucciones antes de operar, intentar reparar o realizar mantenimiento a su máquina
Clarke. Asimismo, pueden producirse daños a la máquina o a otras propiedades.
Antes de utilizar la máquina, es necesario recibir la capacitación adecuada en la
operación de la misma. Si el operador de la máquina no sabe leer en inglés,
explíquele el manual exhaustivamente antes de que intente utilizarla.
PELIGRO:
Cuando se opera una máquina que no se encuentra completa o totalmente
ensamblada, es posible que usted o el resto del personal sufran lesiones o que se
produzcan daños a la propiedad. No haga funcionar la máquina hasta que no esté
completamente ensamblada. Inspeccione cuidadosamente la máquina antes de
ponerla en funcionamiento.
PELIGRO:
Las máquinas pueden causar una explosión si se utilizan cerca de materiales y
vapores inflamables. No utilice la máquina con combustibles, polvo de cereales,
solventes, diluyentes u otros materiales inflamables ni cerca de ellos. Esta máquina
no es adecuada para limpiar polvos peligrosos.
PELIGRO:
Las baterías de plomo generan gases, los cuales pueden causar una explosión.
Mantenga las baterías alejadas de chispas y llamas. No fume cerca de la máquina.
Cambie las baterías solamente en áreas con buena ventilación. Compruebe que el
cargador de C.A. esté desenchufado de la toma de corriente de la pared antes de
operar la máquina.
PELIGRO:
¡El trabajo con baterías puede resultar peligroso! Siempre utilice protección ocular y
ropa de protección cuando trabaje cerca de baterías. Sáquese todas las joyas. No
coloque herramientas ni otros objetos metálicos encima de los bornes de las baterías
o de las partes superiores de las mismas.
PELIGRO:
El uso de un cargador con un cable de alimentación dañado puede producir una
electrocución. No utilice el cargador si el cable de alimentación está dañado.
ADVERTENCIA: Si opera la máquina desde cualquier parte que no sea la parte posterior de la misma se
pueden producir lesiones o daños. Opere la máquina sólo desde la parte posterior.
ADVERTENCIA: La máquina es pesada. Obtenga ayuda antes de intentar transportarla o moverla. Utilice dos
personas capaces para mover la máquina sobre una rampa o inclinación. Mueva siempre
lentamente. No haga girar la máquina en una rampa. Si se opera la máquina en una
pendiente de más del 2%, no se detenga, gire ni estacione. Lea la sección “Procedimientos
para transporte” de este manual antes de transportar la máquina.
ADVERTENCIA:Las máquinas pueden volcar si se las conduce por bordes de escalones o de muelles de
carga, causando lesiones o daños. Detenga la máquina y déjela solamente en superficies
uniformes. Cuando detenga la máquina, gire la llave a “OFF” (apagado). Ponga el freno de
estacionamiento.
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
- 27 -
ESPAÑOL
ES
ADVERTENCIA:El mantenimiento y las reparaciones realizados por personal no autorizado podrían producir
daños o lesiones. El mantenimiento y las reparaciones sólo deben ser realizados por
personal autorizado de Clarke.
ADVERTENCIA:Todas las alteraciones o modificaciones realizadas a esta máquina pueden producir daños a
la misma o lesiones al operador o a otras personas que se encuentren en el lugar. Las
alteraciones o modificaciones no autorizadas por el fabricante anulan todas las garantías y
responsabilidades.
ADVERTENCIA:Los componentes eléctricos de esta máquina pueden producir un cortocircuito si se exponen
al agua o a la humedad. Mantenga secos los componentes eléctricos de la máquina.
Limpie la máquina después de cada uso. Almacene la máquina en un lugar cubierto y seco.
ADVERTENCIA:La operación de una máquina sin respetar todas las etiquetas e instrucciones puede producir
lesiones o daños. Lea todas las etiquetas de la máquina antes de intentar hacerla funcionar.
Compruebe que todas las etiquetas y las instrucciones se encuentren unidas o sujetas a la
máquina. Consiga etiquetas y placas de repuesto de su distribuidor Clarke.
ADVERTENCIA:Si la superficie del piso está húmeda puede resultar resbalosa. Las soluciones de agua o
los materiales de limpieza que se utilizan con este tipo de máquina pueden dejar mojadas
algunas zonas del piso. Estas áreas pueden resultar peligrosas para el operador o para
otras personas. Coloque siempre avisos de “Precaución” alrededor y cerca del área que esté
limpiando.
ADVERTENCIA:La descarga inapropiada de aguas residuales puede dañar el medio ambiente y ser ilegal.
La Agencia de Protección Ambiental (EPA) de los Estados Unidos ha establecido
determinadas reglamentaciones relacionadas con la descarga de aguas residuales.
Además, reglamentaciones locales, estatales y nacionales relacionadas con esta descarga
pueden también estar vigentes en su zona. Comprenda y respete las reglamentaciones de
su zona. Sea consciente de los riesgos para el medio ambiente de los productos químicos
que usted elimina.
PRECAUCIÓN: Si utiliza esta máquina para desplazar otros objetos o para subirse a la misma se pueden
producir lesiones o daños. No utilice esta máquina como escalera ni como mueble. No se
suba a la máquina.
PRECAUCIÓN: Si no utiliza los repuestos originales de Clarke la garantía de la máquina se anulará. Utilice
siempre repuestos de Clarke.
Introducción
La nuevo modelo de fregadora automática Boost 32 Clarke son máquina efectivas y de calidad superior para la
limpieza de pisos. El modelo Boost 32 utiliza un cepillo o almohadilla para limpiar un recorrido de 32 pulgadas
de ancho. Una escobilla de goma limpia el piso mientras el motor de vacío quita la solución sucia del piso –y
todo esto en una sola pasada.
La fregadora automática Boost 32 se entregan completas con cuatro baterías de 6 voltios, cables conectores
de baterías, dos cables de batería, un cargador de batería, un cepillo o almohadilla y un manual del operador.
-28-
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
ESPAÑOL
ES
Especificaciones de la máquina
Modelo (05312K, 05313K)
BOOST® 32
Motor de vacío
Fuente de alimentación
Depósito de solución
Depósito de recuperación
Motores, cepillo
Tracción del motor
Cepillo
Velocidad del cepillo
Presión del cepillo
Velocidad hacia delante
Velocidad hacia atrás
Cargador
Longitud
Anchura - Máquina
Altura
Tasa de limpieza
Amplitud de limpieza
Limpieza en pendiente
Peso con baterías (250AH)
Peso de envío
con baterías (250AH)
Ruido
Vibraciones
de 3/4 HP (0,74kw) de descarga tangencial
24 voltios (baterías de 4-6V) 250AH, 330AH
30 galones (114 litros)
30 galones (114 litros)
3/4 hp PM (0,74kw)
0,50 hp PM (0,37kw)
14" x 32" (35.6 cm x 81.3 cm)
2250 rpm
Variable 130 lbs. (59.0 kg) - 170 lbs. (77.1 kg)
Variable, hasta 230 ft./min. (70.1 m/min)
Variable, hasta 180 ft/min. (54.9 m/min)
24V DC, 25 A,115/60Hz, Incorporado como opcional
67.3 pulgadas (171 cm)
32.75 pulgadas (83.2 cm)
43,75 pulgadas (112cm)
34,500 sq. ft/hr (3,205 sq. m/hr)
32 pulgadas (81.3 cm)
Inclinación de 6°
703 libras (318.9 kg)
Clarke®
920 libras (417.3 kg)
71 dBA
<2.5 m/s2
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
- 29 -
ESPAÑOL
ES
PROCEDIMIENTOS PARA TRANSPORTE
Colocación de la máquina en una furgoneta o un camión
ADVERTENCIA:La máquina es pesada. Asegúrese de utilizar dos personas capaces
para ayudar a subir la máquina a la rampa.
1. Asegúrese de que la rampa de carga tenga al menos 2,4 metros (8 pies) de longitud, y tenga la resistencia
suficiente para soportar la máquina.
2. Asegúrese de que la rampa esté limpia y seca.
3. Sitúe la rampa en posición.
4. Extraiga el montaje de la escobilla de goma.
5. Gire el interruptor de llave a la posición “ON” (encendido).
6. Alinee la máquina en una superficie nivelada 3 metros (10 pies) delante de la rampa.
7. Sitúe el interruptor de la velocidad de desplazamiento en la posición “HI” (alta).
8. Oprima uno o ambos interruptores de movimiento hacia adelante.
9. Empuje la máquina hasta la parte superior de la rampa.
10. Gire el interruptor de llave hasta la posición “OFF” (apagado).
11. Asegure la máquina en el vehículo.
Sacar la máquina de una furgoneta o un camión
1. Asegúrese de que no haya ninguna obstrucción en el área.
2. Asegúrese de que la rampa de descarga tenga al menos 2,4 metros (8 pies) de longitud y de que su
resistencia sea suficiente para soportar la máquina.
3. Asegúrese de que la rampa esté limpia y seca.
4. Sitúe la rampa en posición.
5. Suelte la máquina
ADVERTENCIA:La máquina es pesada. Asegúrese de utilizar dos personas capaces para
ayudar a bajar la máquina por la rampa.
6. Gire el interruptor de llave hasta la posición “ON” (encendido).
7. Con cuidado y lentamente, empuje la máquina hacia la parte superior de la rampa, manteniendo oprimido
cualquiera de los interruptores de movimiento hacia adelante y el interruptor de movimiento en reversa.
8. Sitúe el interruptor de la velocidad de desplazamiento en la posición de rango medio. A medida que la
máquina comience a descender por la rampa, mantenga una velocidad de descenso lenta,
oprimiendo cualquiera de los interruptores de movimiento hacia adelante.
9. Vuelva a colocar el montaje de la escobilla de goma una vez que la máquina haya sido descargada y esté
lista para usar.
-30-
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
ESPAÑOL
ES
SÍMBOLOS UTILIZADOS EN LOS MODELOS BOOST® 32
Símbolo de alerta de riesgo
Control de velocidad de
desplazamiento
Interruptor de llave On/Off
(encendido/ apagado)
Medidor de carga / baterìa
Cepillo Arriba/ Abajo
Alimentación
Presión adicional
del cepillo
ADVERTENCIA
LEA BIEN EL
MANUAL DEL
USUARIO
ANTES
OPERAR EST
MAQUINA.
PELIGRO DE
INCENDIO
• Utilice solo
productos de
limipieza y ceras a la
venta en comercios
para uso con la
maquina.
• No utilice materiales
inflamables.
Escobilla de goma /
vacía
(opcional)
Control de
solución
71018A
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
RIESGO DE
LESIONES O DE
DAÑOS A LA
MAQUINA.
• No debe hacerse
girar, detener o dejar
la maquina en una
rampa o muella.
- 31 -
ESPAÑOL
ES
PANEL DE CONTROL DE LA MÁQUINA BOOST® 32
Interruptor de llave (consulte la figura 1 y 2, elemento “A”)
El interruptor de llave enciende el suministro de energía del panel de control. “0” significa “OFF” (apagado) e “I”
significa “on” (encendido).
Velocidad de desplazamiento (consulte la figura 1 y 2, elemento “B”)
El control de velocidad varía de velocidad baja a alta. Para aumentar la velocidad, gire la perilla hacia la derecha.
Para reducir la velocidad, gire la perilla hacia la izquierda.
Interruptor de cepillo Arriba/Abajo (consulte la figura 1 y 2, elemento “C”)
El interruptor del cepillo tiene dos posiciones: “Up” (arriba) sube los cepillos; “Down” (abajo) baja los cepillos al
piso. El motor del cepillo se enciende cuando la almohadilla o el cepillo está en posición "down" (abajo) y se
presiona el interruptor de desplazamiento.
Interruptor de incremento de presión del cepillo (consulte la figura 1, elemento “D”)
Este interruptor se utiliza para incrementar la presión de cepillos. Puede que sea necesario incrementar la presión
de cepillos al realizar la limpieza o el pulido de pisos muy dañados. Para incrementar la presión de cepillos, primero
baje los cepillos a la posición “Down” (abajo), presionando el interruptor de cepillos Arriba/Abajo (elemento “C”).
Esto bajará los cepillos hacia la posición normal de limpieza. Para incrementar la presión de cepillos, mantenga
oprimido el interruptor (elemento “D”) hasta alcanzar la presión de cepillos deseada o hasta que la plataforma del
cepillo deje de moverse hacia abajo. Para volver a configurar la presión de cepillo a su ajuste normal, oprima el
interruptor de cepillo Arriba/Abajo (elemento “C”) hasta la posición “Up” (arriba), y una vez que la plataforma del
cepillo haya subido por completo, vuelva a colocar el interruptor en posición “Down” (abajo) para una limpieza
normal.
Perilla de control de la solución (consulte la figura 1 y 2, elemento “E”)
La perilla de control de la solución regula el flujo de solución química hasta el piso. Para aumentar el flujo, gire la
perilla en el sentido de las agujas del reloj. Para reducir el flujo, gire la perilla en sentido contrario al de las agujas
del reloj. Clarke recomienda empezar con la perilla situada en la sección verde para brindar la mejor limpieza
general con un aprovechamiento óptimo del agua.
Interruptor de movimiento hacia adelante (consulte la figura 1 y 2, elemento “F”)
El interruptor de movimiento hacia adelante enciende (“on”) el motor de desplazamiento y activa el motor del cepillo y
el módulo de control de solución si el motor del cepillo está en posición "down" (abajo). Puede utilizarse el interruptor
izquierdo o el derecho.
Interruptor de movimiento en reversa (consulte la figura 1 y 2, elemento “G”)
El interruptor de movimiento en reversa, cuando se utiliza junto con uno de los interruptores de movimiento hacia
adelante, hace que la máquina invierta la dirección de movimiento. La velocidad en reversa es un 70% de la
velocidad alcanzada en el movimiento hacia adelante.
Medidor de carga / batería (consulte la figura 1 y 2, elemento “H”)
El medidor de carga/batería indica que se está cargando la batería, cuando se enchufa el cargador incorporado
opcional a un tomacorriente de C.A. También indica la cantidad de carga que queda en las baterías mientras la
máquina está en uso. Cuando el cargador de batería posee baja carga, comenzará a parpadear la luz roja y el motor
del cepillo/almohadilla se apagará.
Disyuntores (consulte la figura 1 y 2, elementos “I”- “M”)
Los botones de reposición de los disyuntores están ubicados en el panel de control. Los disyuntores están situados
de la siguiente forma:
Elemento I – Motores del cepillo (30A); elemento J – Motor de desplazamiento (30A);
elemento K – Motor de vacío (25A); elemento L – Motor actuador, Cabezal del cepillo (5A); elemento M - Actuador de
escobilla de goma (1,5 A) (opción de escobilla de goma automática)
Cuando se dispare un disyuntor, determine el motor que no está funcionando y gire el interruptor de llave a “OFF”
(apagado). Espere cinco minutos y pulse el botón de reposición. Gire el interruptor de llave a “ON” (encendido) y
vuelva a intentarlo. Si el disyuntor se dispara de nuevo, hay que ponerse en contacto con una persona del servicio
técnico autorizado.
Interruptor de escobilla de goma / vacío (consulte la figura 2, elemento “"N")
(Opción de elevación automática de la escobilla en marcha atrás)
El interruptor de tres (3) posiciones de la escobilla de goma sitúa dicha escobilla: 1) arriba con el motor de vacío
"OFF" (apagado); 2) arriba con el motor de vacío "ON" (encendido) (posición central; o 3) abajo con el motor de vacío
"ON" (encendido). La escobilla de goma se levanta automáticamente al presionar el botón de marcha atrás.
-32-
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
ESPAÑOL
ES
PANEL DE CONTROL DE LA MÁQUINA BOOST® 32
B
G
F
F
E
C
A
D
H
L K J
I
Figura 1
G
B
F
F
E
M L
C D
K J
N
A
IH
Figura 2
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
- 33 -
ESPAÑOL
ES
CONTROLES Y CARACTERÍSTICAS
DE LA MÁQUINA
Manija de la escobilla de goma ( elevación manual
de la escobilla de goma) Consulte las figuras 3a, 3b y
3c. La manija de la escobilla de goma está ubicada
bajo las manijas de control, en el lado derecho. Se
utiliza para levantar o bajar la escobilla de goma. El
motor de vacío se enciende cuando se baja la manija.
Freno de estacionamiento (Opcional)Consulte la
figura 4.
El freno de estacionamiento impide el movimiento de la
máquina. El freno está ubicado en la parte izquierda
del motor del transeje. Para aplicar el freno, apague el
interruptor de llave o desconecte la alimentación de la
batería.
Se dispone de una palanca mecánica ubicada sobre el
freno. Es una palanca de transferencia de mando.
Para liberar el freno de forma manual, rote la palanca
hacia la parte posterior de la máquina (en sentido
contrario a las agujas del reloj). Para volver a colocar
el freno en posición normal, o para aplicar el freno, rote
la palanca hacia la parte delantera de la máquina (en el
sentido de las agujas del reloj). NOTA: Si se deja la
palanca en posición de transferencia de mando,
el freno no funcionará al pulsar el interruptor de
llave, y la máquina no se pondrá en
funcionamiento.
Figura 3a
PRECAUCIÓN: No active el freno mientras la
máquina está en movimiento.
Apagado del flotador Consulte la figura 5.
El interruptor de apagado del motor de vacío está
ubicado en el depósito de recuperación. Apaga
automáticamente el motor de vacío cuando el depósito
de recuperación está lleno.
Figura 3b
Figura 4
Figura 3c
Figura 5
-34-
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
ESPAÑOL
ES
PREPARACIÓN DE LA MÁQUINA
PARA EL FUNCIONAMIENTO
Instalación de las baterías
Las máquina utilizan cuatro baterías de 6 voltios.
Dichas baterías están situadas en el compartimiento
para baterías, debajo del depósito de recuperación.
Para instalar las baterías siga este procedimiento:
1. Apague el interruptor de llave.
2. Compruebe que ambos depósitos estén vacíos.
3. Desconecte las mangueras del depósito de
recuperación (depósito superior) y desenchufe
el motor de vacío y el interruptor del flotador.
4. Extraiga la abrazadera de apoyo del depósito.
5. Extraiga el depósito de recuperación.
6. Sitúe las baterías en el depósito de solución,
como se indica en las figura 6a o 6b.
Figura 6a
ADVERTENCIA: Si se levantan las baterías
sin ayuda puede provocarse una lesión.
Solicite ayuda para levantar las
baterías. Las baterías son pesadas.
ADVERTENCIA: el trabajo con baterías
puede resultar peligroso. Siempre
utilice protección ocular y ropas de
protección cuando trabaje cerca de las
baterías. ¡PROHIBIDO FUMAR!
7. Conecte los cables de las baterías entre
baterías, e instale el montaje del cable largo
de la batería tal y como se indica. Consulte las
figura 6a o 6b.
8. Instale el depósito, volviendo a conectar las
mangueras y enchufando el motor de vacío y
los conectores del interruptor del flotador.
Instale la abrazadera de apoyo del depósito.
NOTA: Cargue las baterías antes de utilizar
la máquina.
Figura 6b
NOTA: Inspeccione los niveles de agua de la
batería antes de utilizaria.
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
- 35 -
ESPAÑOL
ES
PREPARACIÓN DE LA MÁQUINA
PARA EL FUNCIONAMIENTO
Mantenimiento de las baterías
La energía eléctrica para el funcionamiento de la máquina
proviene de las baterías de acumuladores. Las baterías de
acumuladores necesitan un mantenimiento preventivo.
ADVERTENCIA: El trabajo con baterías puede resultar
peligroso. Siempre utilice protección
ocular y ropa de protección cuando
trabaje cerca de baterías.
¡PROHIBIDO FUMAR!
Para mantener las baterías en buen estado siga estas
instrucciones:
1.
Mantenga el electrolito al nivel correcto. El nivel correcto
se encuentra entre 1/4” (1/2 cm) por debajo del fondo del
tubo en cada elemento y por encima de las partes
superiores de las placas. Verifique el nivel del electrolito
cada vez que cargue las baterías. Consulte la figura 7a.
Figura 7a
NOTA: Verifique el nivel del electrolito antes de cargar las
baterías. Asegúrese de que las placas en cada elemento
estén cubiertas con electrolito. No cubra por completo los
elementos antes de cargar la batería. El electrolito se
expande durante la carga. Como resultado de ello, el
electrolito podría desbordarse de los elementos. Cubra
siempre los elementos con agua destilada después de la
carga.
PRECAUCIÓN: si el nivel del electrolito no cubre las
placas, las baterías sufrirán un daño
irreversible. Mantenga el electrolito al
nivel correcto.
PRECAUCIÓN: La máquina se puede dañar y las partes
superiores de las baterías pueden
descargarse si las baterías se llenan
por encima del fondo del tubo en cada
elemento. No llene las baterías hasta el
fondo del tubo en cada elemento.
Limpie cualquier resto de ácido de la
máquina o de las partes superiores de
las baterías. Nunca agregue ácido a
una batería después de su instalación.
PRECAUCIÓN: El agua del grifo puede contener
elementos contaminantes que dañen
las baterías. Sólo se deben recargar
las baterías con agua destilada.
2.
Mantenga las partes superiores de las baterías limpias
y secas.Mantenga los bornes y conectores limpios. Para
limpiar la parte superior de las baterías, utilice un trapo
mojado con una solución aguada de amoníaco o
solución de bicarbonato de sodio. Para limpiar los
bornes y conectores, utilice una herramienta de limpieza
para bornes y conectores. No permita que entren en las
baterías amoníaco ni bicarbonato.
3.
Mantenga las baterías cargadas.
-36-
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
ESPAÑOL
ES
PREPARACIÓN DE LA MÁQUINA
PARA EL FUNCIONAMIENTO
Carga de las baterías (cargador remoto)
ADVERTENCIA: La carga de las baterías en una
zona sin ventilación adecuada
puede producir una explosión.
Para evitar una explosión cargue
las baterías solamente en áreas
con buena ventilación.
ADVERTENCIA: las baterías de plomo generan
gases que pueden causar una
explosión. Mantenga las baterías
alejadas de chispas y llamas.
¡PROHIBIDO FUMAR!
Para cargar las baterías siga este procedimiento:
1.
Asegúrese de que el interruptor de llave se
encuentre en la posición “OFF” (apagado).
2.
Antes de cargar las baterías, es necesario ventilar el
compartimiento para baterías. Para ventilar el
compartimiento, voltee el depósito de recuperación
hacia arriba, hasta que se trabe en la posición
“abierto” (consulte la figura 8). Para cerrar el
depósito, levante el brazo y luego baje lentamente el
depósito hacia la posición “cerrado”.
Figura 8
PRECAUCIÓN: Antes de levantar el depósito,
asegúrese de que esté vacío.
ADVERTENCIA: No haga funcionar la máquina ni
realice tareas de mantenimiento
mientras el depósito de
recuperación está en posición
“abierto”. Podría golpearse
accidentalmente el depósito y
hacer que éste se cierre
bruscamente.
3.
Coloque el cargador en una superficie nivelada.
Deje un espacio de 5 cm por lo menos entre los
orificios de ventilación laterales y las paredes o
cualquier otro objeto. Compruebe que no haya
ningún objeto cerca de los orificios situados en la
parte inferior del cargador.
4.
Desconecte el empalmador del grupo de
baterías de las baterías.
5.
Conecte el empalmador CC del cargador con el
empalmador del conjunto de baterías. Véase
figura 8A.
6.
Conecte el cable de C.A. del cargador de la batería a
un receptáculo de pared de 15 amperes (mín.) 120V
debidamente conectado a tierra.
Figura 8A
NOTA: Compruebe que el circuito en el que desea
enchufarlo no esté cargado con otros equipos. Los
interruptores de pared pueden activarse y no se producirá
la carga.
ADVERTENCIA: Nunca cargue una batería de GEL con
un cargador de batería inadecuado.
Siga
cuidadosamente
las
instrucciones provistas por el
fabricante de las baterías y del
cargador de baterías.
NOTA: Para evitar que las baterías se dañen de forma
permanente, evite que se descarguen por completo. Nunca
deje las baterías completamente descargadas aún cuando
la máquina no se use. Al recargar las baterías, mantenga
abierto el depósito de recuperación. Cada 20 operaciones
de recarga, verifique el nivel de electrolito, y de ser necesario
cubra por completo con agua destilada.
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
- 37 -
ESPAÑOL
ES
PREPARACIÓN DE LA MÁQUINA
PARA EL FUNCIONAMIENTO
Carga de las baterías (Cargador incorporado)
ADVERTENCIA: La carga de las baterías en una zona sin
ventilación adecuada puede producir una explosión.
Para evitar una explosión cargue las baterías
solamente en áreas con buena ventilación.
ADVERTENCIA: las baterías de plomo generan gases que
pueden causar una explosión. Mantenga las baterías
alejadas de chispas y llamas. ¡PROHIBIDO FUMAR!
PRECAUCIÓN:Consulte el manual de usuario del
cargador. Todos los cargadores de baterías
incorporados se programan para un tipo
específico de batería. El cargador puede tener
que ser reprogramado para cargar
correctamente baterías de reemplazo diferentes
a las originalmente equipadas por Clarke.
NOTA: Solo reemplace baterías con el paquete de baterías
idéntico de Clarke como venía originalmente equipado. El
número de parte de la batería correcta de Clarke puede
encontrarse en la etiqueta de la batería de Clarke anexada a
la parte superior de cada batería.
Si la batería de reemplazo es una batería diferente de Clarke,
por favor contacte al Servicio Técnico de Clarke al número
800-356-7274 para recibir más instrucciones.
Si la batería de reemplazo no es una batería de Clarke por
favor contacte al fabricante del cargador para recibir
instrucciones.
Para cargar las baterías siga este procedimiento:
1.
Asegúrese de que el interruptor de llave se encuentre en la
posición “OFF” (apagado).
2.
Antes de cargar las baterías, es necesario ventilar el
compartimiento para baterías. Para ventilar el compartimiento,
voltee el depósito de recuperación hacia arriba, hasta que se
trabe en la posición “abierto”. Para cerrar el depósito, levante
el brazo y luego baje lentamente el depósito hacia la posición
“cerrado”.
PRECAUCIÓN: Antes de levantar el depósito, asegúrese de
que esté vacío.
ADVERTENCIA: No haga funcionar la máquina ni realice tareas
de mantenimiento mientras el depósito de
recuperación está en posición “abierto”. Podría
golpearse accidentalmente el depósito y hacer que
éste se cierre bruscamente.
3.
Conecte el cable de C.A. del cargador de la batería ubicado en
la parte posterior de la máquina a un receptáculo de pared de
15 amperes (mín.) 120V debidamente conectado a tierra.
4.
Observe la luz indicadora para comprobar que el proceso de
carga ha comenzado. Si las luces parpadean, esto indica que
las baterías se están cargando. La luz verde fija indica que se
ha completado la carga de las baterías.
NOTA: Compruebe que el circuito en el que desea enchufarlo no esté
cargado con otros equipos. Los interruptores de pared pueden
activarse y no se producirá la carga.
ADVERTENCIA: Nunca cargue una batería de GEL con un
cargador de batería inadecuado.
Siga
cuidadosamente las instrucciones provistas por el
fabricante de las baterías y del cargador de baterías.
NOTA: Para evitar que las baterías se dañen de forma permanente,
evite que se descarguen por completo. Nunca deje las baterías
completamente descargadas aún cuando la máquina no se use. Al
recargar las baterías, mantenga abierto el depósito de recuperación.
Cada 20 operaciones de recarga, verifique el nivel de electrolito, y de
ser necesario cubra por completo con agua destilada.
-38-
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
ESPAÑOL
ES
PREPARACIÓN DE LA MÁQUINA
PARA EL FUNCIONAMIENTO
Instalación de la cepillo o la almohadilla
Para instalar el cepillo o la almohadilla en la máquina,siga
este procedimiento:
1. Gire el interruptor de llave hasta la posición “ON”
(encendido).
2. Sitúe el interruptor del cepillo en la posición “UP”
(arriba).
3. Gire el interruptor de llave hasta la posición “OFF”
(apagado).
4. Diríjase a la parte delantera de la máquina.
Figura 9
5. Abra la cubierta frontal.
6. Eleve la parte frontal de la placa del cepillo hasta que
la clavija se enganche. Ver figura 9.
7. Presione sobre un cepillo o una almohadilla debajo
de las placas flexibles.
NOTA: Cuando se utiliza una almohadilla negra,
posicione la almohadilla sobre el cabezal. Baje el
cabezal y opere momentáneamente para fijar la
almohadilla al impulsor de la almohadilla (si tiene
dificultad, posicione la almohadilla sobre el piso y
baje el cabezal, luego opere.)
8. Eleve la placa frontal del cepillo y tire de la clavija de
sujeción hacia afuera, luego desenganche la placa
del cepillo. Ver figura 9.
Figura 10
NOTA: La placa del cepillo debe desengancharse
antes de cerrar la cubierta frontal o de hacer
funcionar la máqunia.
9. Cierre la cubierta frontal.
Para extraer el cepillo o la almohadilla de la m
Para extraer el cepillo o la almohadillas de la máquina,
siga este procedimiento:
1. Gire el interruptor de llave hasta la posición “ON”
(encendido).
2. Sitúe el interruptor del cepillo en la posición “UP”
(arriba).
Figura 11
3. Gire el interruptor de llave hasta la posición “OFF”
(apagado).
4. Diríjase a la parte delantera de la máquina.
5. Tire del ceplillo o de la almohadilla hacia abajo hasta
que se suelte de las placas flexibles. Ver figura 11.
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
- 39 -
ESPAÑOL
ES
OPERACIÓN DE LA MÁQUINA
Operación de la escobilla de goma
La escobilla de goma limpia el piso mientras el motor de
vacío quita la solución sucia del piso. Utilice su mano
derecha para levantar o elevar la manija de la escobilla de
goma. Para operar la escobilla de goma siga este
procedimiento:
1. Para bajar la escobilla de goma y encender el
motor de vacío, mueva la palanca de la escobilla de
goma hacia la derecha y hacia abajo. Consulte la
figura 12.
2. Para levantar la escobilla de goma, levante la
palanca de la escobilla hacia arriba. Consulte la
figura 13.
Figura 13
Figura 12
Nota: La posición media permite que el motor de vacío
continúe funcionando, con la escobilla de goma
separada del piso, para evitar goteos.
PRECAUCIÓN: Compruebe que el agua o la
solución no ingresen por la
abertura hacia el motor de vacío.
Consulte la figura 14.
Llenado del depósito de solución
El depósito de solución puede llenarse por la parte
delantera o a través de la manguera de drenaje limpia
ubicada en la parte posterior de la máquina. Para cargar
el depósito de solución, siga este procedimiento:
1. Extraiga la tapa del depósito de solución.
Consulte la figura 15.
Figura 14
2. Llene el depósito de solución con agua.
3. Agregue un químico de limpieza al agua. Para
conocer la cantidad correcta del producto
químico, siga las instrucciones que figuran en el
recipiente.
ADVERTENCIA: Las soluciones de agua o los
materiales de limpieza que se
utilizan con este tipo de máquina
pueden dejar mojadas algunas
zonas del piso. Estas áreas pueden
resultar peligrosas para el operador
o para otras personas. Coloque
siempre avisos de “PRECAUCIÓN”
cerca del área que esté limpiando.
Figura 15
ADVERTENCIA: Las máquinas pueden encender
materiales y vapores inflamables.
No utilice la máquina con materiales
inflamables como gasolina, polvo de
cereales, solventes o diluyentes; ni
cerca de ellos. Utilice sólo la
concentración de limpieza
recomendada por el fabricante de
productos químicos.
ADVERTENCIA: Clarke recomienda un máximo de
temperatura para el agua de 120°F
(49°C).
4. Vuelva a colocar la tapa del depósito de solución.
5. Cuando llene la máquina por la parte posterior,
ubique la manguera de drenaje limpia contra la
abrazadera e inserte la manguera como se indica
en la figura 16. El nivel de solución puede
visualizarse desde la parte posterior de la
máquina.
Figura 16
-40-
®
Clarke
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
ESPAÑOL
ES
OPERACIÓN DE LA MÁQUINA
Desplazamiento de la máquina
NOTA: Sitúe la máquina en la velocidad de desplazamiento
lento (consulta la figura 17). Use la máquina en una zona
donde no haya ni muebles ni objetos hasta que pueda hacer
lo siguiente:
1.
Mover la máquina en línea recta, hacia delante y hacia atrás.
2.
Detener la máquina de manera segura.
3.
Mover la máquina en línea recta tras girar la misma.
Para mover la máquina siga este procedimiento:
1.
Gire el interruptor de llave hasta la posición “ON”
(encendido).
2.
Sitúe el interruptor del cepillo en la posición “UP” (arriba).
3.
Levante la escobilla de goma.
4.
Para avanzar hacia adelante, pulse uno o ambos
interruptores amarillos de movimiento hacia adelante
(consulte la figura 18).
5.
Para detener la máquina, suelte los interruptores
amarillos de movimiento hacia adelante.
6.
Para avanzar hacia atrás, pulse al mismo tiempo el botón
blanco de movimiento en reversa y uno de los
interruptores amarillos de movimiento hacia delante
(consulte la figura 19).
7.
Para hacer girar la máquina, empuje la parte posterior
de la misma hacia el lado.
8.
Cuando detenga la máquina, gire el interruptor de llave
a “OFF” (apagado) “.
Limpieza de pisos
Figura 17
Figura 18
ADVERTENCIA: Las soluciones de agua o los
materiales de limpieza que se utilizan
con este tipo de máquina pueden dejar
mojadas algunas zonas del piso. Estas
áreas pueden resultar peligrosas para
el operador o para otras personas.
Coloque siempre avisos de
“PRECAUCIÓN” cerca del área que
esté limpiando.
Para limpiar pisos, siga este procedimiento:
1.
Coloque el agua y un producto químico de limpieza en
el depósito de solución limpio.
2.
Gire el interruptor de llave hasta la posición “ON”
(encendido).
3.
Baje la escobilla de goma.
4.
Sitúe el interruptor del cepillo en la posición “DOWN”
(abajo).
5.
Ajuste el flujo de solución limpia según desee.
6.
Desplace la máquina por el piso, avanzando hacia
adelante.
7.
Haga un giro de 1800.
Figura 19
NOTA: Cuando realice múltiples pasadas por el piso, deje
que el cepillo o la almohadilla limpie aproximadamente
2 pulgadas (5 cm) de la superfice que el cepillo o la
almohadilla ya limpió.
NOTA: Durante la mayoría de los procedimientos de limpieza,
aplique y quite la solución en una sola operación.
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
- 41 -
ESPAÑOL
ES
OPERACIÓN DE LA MÁQUINA
Limpieza de pisos muy sucios
Para limpiar pisos muy sucios, siga este procedimiento:
1.
Aplique solución al piso.
2.
No baje la escobilla de goma.
3.
No active el motor de vacío.
4.
Baje los cepillos o la almohadilla y limpie el piso.
5.
Deje la solución en el piso por el tiempo suficiente
necesario para que la solución comience a actuar.
6.
Limpie el piso nuevamente con más solución,
recogiendo toda la solución con la escobilla de goma.
Figura 20
MANTENIMIENTO
ADVERTENCIA: El mantenimiento y las reparaciones
sólo deben realizarlas personal
autorizado.
ADVERTENCIA: Vacíe siempre el depósito de solución
y el de recuperación antes de realizar
las tareas de mantenimiento.
ADVERTENCIA: Mantenga todas las sujeciones
apretadas.
Hay que realizar estos procedimientos de mantenimiento
todos los días
Mantenga la máquina limpia: necesitará menos
reparaciones y tendrá una vida útil más prolongada.
Efectúe estos procedimientos al comienzo del período de
trabajo
1. Apague el interruptor de llave.
2. Desenchufe el cargador del tomacorriente de C.A. en
máquinas equipadas con caradores incorporados,
enrolle el cable alrededor de la ménsula en la parte
posterior de la máquina.
3. En máquinas equipadas con cargadores remotes,
desconecte el enchufe del cargador de la batería y el
conector del paquete de baterías. Una el conector
desde las baterías al conector del cable de la
máquina.
4. Compruebe que la tapa del depósito de recuperación
esté en su lugar (consulte la figura 20).
5. Compruebe que el filtro de tela metálica sobre el motor
de vacío esté limpio y bien colocado (consulte la figura
20).
6. Compruebe que la válvula de la manguera de drenaje
de recuperación esté limpia. Cierre y apriete bien la
válvula.
7. Asegúrese que el cepillo o la almohadilla esté en
posición y se hayan instalado correctamente
8. Verifique la instalación de la escobilla de goma
y de la manguera de la misma.
-42-
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
ESPAÑOL
ES
MANTENIMIENTO
Efectúe estos procedimientos al final del período de
trabajo
1. Drene el depósito de solución (figura 21, elemento A) y el
depósito de recuperación (consulte la figura 21,
Elemento B) Para drenar los depósitos, siga este
procedimiento:
B
A
a. Gire el interruptor de llave hasta la posición “OFF”
(apagado).
b. Extraiga la manguera de drenaje de la parte
posterior de la máquina.
c.
Coloque el extremo de la manguera en un
drenaje o en un balde.
Figura 21
d. Depósito de recuperación:
Gire el alojamiento de la válvula hacia la
izquierda (consulte la figura 22). Para abrir la
válvula por completo, gire el alojamiento
totalmente hacia la izquierda y separe el
alojamiento de la válvula.
Depósito de solución:
Cuando se baja la manguera por debajo del
nivel del agua, ésta fluye (consulte la figura 23).
2. Enjuague los depósitos. Para enjuagar los depósitos,
coloque agua limpia en el depósito a través de la abertura
que se encuentra en la parte superior.
3. Si el depósito o la manguera de drenaje están obstruidos,
use alta presión de agua para lavarlos. Coloque la
manguera de agua dentro de la manguera de drenaje.
Figura 22
4. Deje las válvulas de drenaje y los depósitos abiertos para
que se sequen con el aire.
5. Verifique la hoja de la escobilla de goma. Use una tela para
limpiar la hoja de la escobilla de goma. Si la hoja de la
escobilla de goma está dañada o gastada, gire o
reemplace la hoja.
6. Revise y limpie la junta de la tapa de recuperación. Use
una solución de limpieza suave y enjuague las piezas en
agua limpia.
Revise las baterías y agregue agua destilada según resulte
necesario. El nivel correcto está dentro de ¼ pulgada del
fondo del tubo en cada elemento.
Figura 23
PRECAUCIÓN: El agua del grifo puede contener
elementos contaminantes que dañen las baterías.
Sólo se deben recargar las baterías con agua
destilada.
ADVERTENCIA:
Las baterías de plomo generan
gases, los cuales pueden causar una explosión.
PROHIBIDO FUMAR. Siempre utilice protección
ocular y ropa de protección cuando trabaje cerca
de baterías.
Utilice un trapo limpio y limpie la superficie de la máquina.
Cargue las baterías. Consulte las instrucciones incluidas en
la sección de este manual llamada “Carga de las baterías”.
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
- 43 -
ESPAÑOL
ES
MANTENIMIENTO
Hay que realizar estos procedimientos de mantenimiento
todas las semanas:
ADVERTENCIA: El mantenimiento y las reparaciones
sólo deben realizarlas personal
autorizado. Vacíe siempre el depósito
de solución y el de recuperación antes
de
realizar
las
tareas
de
mantenimiento. Mantenga todas las
sujeciones apretadas.
ADVERTENCIA: Siempre utilice protección ocular y
ropa de protección cuando trabaje
cerca de baterías. No coloque
herramientas ni otros objetos
metálicos encima de los bornes de las
baterías o de las partes superiores de
las mismas.
Figura 24
PRECAUCIÓN: para evitar daños a la máquina y la
descarga de las partes superiores de
las baterías, no llene las baterías por
encima del fondo del tubo en cada
elemento. Limpie cualquier resto de
ácido de la máquina o de las partes
superiores de las baterías. No agregue
ácido a la batería después de su
instalación.
NOTA: apague siempre el interruptor de llave antes de
reparar o mantener la máquina.
ADVERTENCIA: utilice protección ocular y
ropa
de protección cuando trabaje cerca de
baterías. ¡PROHIBIDO FUMAR!
1.
Para examinar las baterías, voltee el depósito de
recuperación hacia arriba hasta que se trabe en la
posición “arriba”. Consulte la figura 24.
Figura 25
2. Desconecte las baterías. Use un paño y una solución
de amoníaco o bicarbonato de sodio para limpiar la
parte superior de las baterías. Limpie los bornes de las
baterías. Vuelva a conectar las baterías.
3. Verifique si las mangueras presentan fugas,
obstrucciones o cualquier otro tipo de daño.
4. Inspeccione y limpie el filtro de tela metálica junto con la
manguera de solución. Para limpiar la tela metálica,
siga este procedimiento:
a. Gire la válvula de solción hasta la posición
"OFF" (apagado).
b. Extraiga y limpie el filtro de tela metálica.
c. Instale el filtro de tela metálica. Encienda la
válvula de la solución.
5. Utilice una pistola de grasa para lubricar la rueda propulsora
y las roldanas pivotantes. Consulte la figura 25.
6. Controle la presión del neumático. La presión del
neumático debe ser de aproximadamente 50 psi.
-44-
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
ESPAÑOL
ES
MANTENIMIENTO
7. Inspeccione la escobilla de goma y el cepillo o la
almohadilla de limpieza en busca de daños.
8. Examine si la escobilla de goma y la manguera de vacío
presentan daños, fugas u obstrucciones.
Mantenimiento de la escobilla de goma
Para extraer la escobilla de goma, siga este procedimiento:
1. Extraiga el montaje de la escobilla aflojando las dos
perillas que unen la escobilla a la máquina. Tire y
extraiga el montaje de la escobilla de goma. Consulte
la figura 26.
Figura 26
2. Examine la hoja de la escobilla de goma.
3. Si la hoja está gastada, gírela, para colocar un nuevo
borde en la posición de limpieza.
4. Vuelva a colocar el montaje de la escobilla de goma en
la máquina.
Ajuste de la escobilla de goma
Los siguientes parámetros de ajuste son configurados en
fábrica; sin embargo, puede que requieran pequeñas
modificaciones.
Figura 27
Ajuste de la presión de la escobilla de goma:
Para ajustar la presión, consulte la figura 27. Un ajuste
correcto producirá un ancho uniforme a lo largo de
la hoja posterior cuando se mueva la máquina hacia
delante. Para incrementar la presión, ajuste las tuercas
ubicadas a cada lado del brazo oscilante. Para reducir la
presión, afloje las tuercas a cada lado del brazo oscilante.
Ajuste de la inclinación de la escobilla de goma:
La inclinación de la escobilla de goma hace que la hoja
posterior se levante en el centro o en los extremos,
dependiendo de en qué dirección se cambie la inclinación.
Para ajustar la inclinación, consulte la figura 28. Afloje el
tornillo “X” derecho e izquierdo. Para bajar la hoja posterior
en el centro, voltee “Y” hacia abajo. Para bajar ambos
extremos, voltee “Y” hacia arriba. Realice ajustes muy
pequeños y siga probando hasta lograr un ancho uniforme.
Si se cambia la inclinación, puede que sea también
necesario realizar ajustes en la presión de la escobilla de
goma.
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
Figura 28
- 45 -
ESPAÑOL
ES
MANTENIMIENTO
Ajuste de las hojas de la escobilla de goma:
Cuando está instalada de forma correcta, la hoja
delantera debe ubicarse a aproximadamente 0,12 (3.0mm)
por encima de la hoja posterior. Consulte la figura 29.
ADVERTENCIA: El mantenimiento y las
reparaciones sólo deben realizarlas personal
autorizado.
ADVERTENCIA: Las reparaciones eléctricas
deben ser llevadas a cabo únicamente por
personal autorizado.
.12
Consulte con el personal técnico autorizado de Clarke para
realizar los procedimientos de servicio.
Utilice únicamente repuestos originales de Clarke.
Figura 29
Limpieza del tubo de solución
Si el conducto de la solución se atasca, siga este
procedimiento:
1.
Gire la válvula de solución hasta la posición "OFF"
(apagado). Ver figura 30.
A
2. Extraiga y limpie el filtro de tela matálica.
3. Instale el filtro de tela metálica. Encienda la válvula de la
solución.
Hay que realizar estos procedimientos de
mantenimiento cada seis meses:
Póngase en contacto con un Centro de Servicio Autorizado
de Clarke para realizar este procedimiento semestral.
B
1. Inspeccione las escobillas de carbono en motores
eléctricos.
2. Limpie los terminales y conectores de la batería.
Asegúrese de que todas las conexiones de la batería
estén bien sujetas.
Figura 30
3. Inspeccione todos los interruptores, controles,
válvulas, mangueras y juntas.
4. Inspeccione y quite los escombros de los cubos de
los transejes.
5. Reemplace los aislantes de goma (Vea Ref. #24 en la
sección de Lista de Piezas del Montaje del Cabezal del
Cepillo). Los aislantes de goma son considerados
elementos que sufren desgaste y deben ser
reemplazados cada seis meses.
6. Reemplace los aislantes de goma (Vea Ref. #55 en la
sección de Lista de Piezas del Montaje del Cabezal del
Cepillo). Los aislantes de goma son considerados
elementos que sufren desgaste y deben ser
reemplazados cada seis meses.
-46-
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
ESPAÑOL
ES
CORRECCIÓN DE PROBLEMAS DE LA MÁQUINA
PROBLEMA
La máquina no quita toda el
agua del piso.
Las baterías no proporcionan el
tiempo
de funcionamiento normal.
CAUSA
La escobilla de goma está levantada.
Baje la escobilla de goma.
El depósito de la aspiradora está lleno.
Drene el depósito.
El filtro de tela metálica está sucio.
Limpie el filtro de tela metálica.
La escobilla de goma, la manguera de la
escobilla de goma o la columna reguladora
están dañadas u obstruidas.
Elimine la obstrucción o repare el daño.
El motor de vacío no funciona.
Busque el disyuntor disparado. Haga que una
persona del servicio técnico autorizado
realice las reparaciones.
La manguera de la escobilla de goma está
desconectada.
Conecte la manguera.
La hoja de la escobilla de goma está dañada,
gastada o ha sido instalada de forma incorrecta.
Reemplace o gire la hoja de la escobilla de
goma. Instale la hoja de la escobilla de goma de
forma correcta.
La presión de la escobilla de goma no está
ajustada de forma correcta.
Ajuste la presión de la escobilla de goma.
Las juntas en la cubierta del depósito de
recuperación están dañadas.
Reemplace las juntas.
Los bornes de la batería están sucios o
dañados.
Limpie los bornes y conectores. Reemplace
los cables dañados. Cargue las baterías.
El nivel de electrolito es demasiado bajo.
Agregue agua destilada a cada elemento y
cargue las baterías.
Las baterías no están completamente
cargadas.
La limpieza es irregular.
MEDIDA CORRECTIVA
Cargue las baterías durante una carga
completa de 16 horas.
El cargador está dañado.
Haga que una persona del servicio técnico
autorizado repare el cargador.
La batería está averiada.
Compruebe la tensión de cada elemento
mientras se descarga.
Las baterías están desconectadas.
Conecte las baterías.
Los cepillos de limpieza o las almohadillas
están gastados.
Reemplace los cepillos de limpieza o las
almohadillas.
Se han dañado el montaje del cepillo, las
roldanas pivotantes o la válvula de solución.
Haga que una persona del servicio técnico
autorizado realice las reparaciones
necesarias.
Busque el disyuntor disparado, reponga.
Compruebe si alguna conexión está suelta.
No funcionan los motores del cepillo
El nivel de la solución es bajo.
La máquina pierde potencia.
La máquina no funciona.
Llene el depósito de solución.
NOTA: si los motores siguen eteniéndose,
consulte a una persona del servicio
técnico autorizado.
Reponga el disyuntor.
Verifique la conexión de los cables al
motor de desplazamiento.
Reemplace los fusibles.
Compruebe las conexiones de las baterías.
Verifique la posición de la palanca de
transferencia de mando del freno de
estacionamiento (si está instalada)
NOTA: si el motor sigue deteniéndose,
consulte a una persona del servicio técnico
autorizado.
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
- 47 -
ESPAÑOL
ES
Accessorios
ACCESORIOS
Descripción
Kit sistema lector de alimentación
ESP Kit sistema de reciclado
Montaje de roldana pivotante blanda
Kit de mantenimiento Clarke
Rueda propulsora, con relleno de espuma
Kit Imperial de freno eléctrico de estacionamiento
Sistema de mantenimiento de batería Clarke (CBMS)
Pieza N°
11008A
11056A
52127A
14607A
59955A
11058A
53390A
Hojas opcionales de la escobilla de goma
Máquina Hoja
Tipo
Material
32
Interna Opcional
Uretano, acanalada (40)
32
Externa Opcional
Goma, sólida, 3/16"
Almohadillas:
Tamaño
Longitud Pieza N°.
43,00"
38727A
46.25"
30774A
Descripción
Pieza N°
14" x 32"
14" x 32"
14" x 32"
14" x 32"
Rojo (paquette de 5)
Negro (paquette de 5)
Blanco (paquette de 5)
Azul (paquette de 5)
997004
997003
997005
997007
Tamaño
Descripción
Pieza N°
14" x 32"
14" x 32"
14" x 32"
Cepillo de polipropileno
Cepillo de nilón
Cepillo de grit
30755A
30754A
30756A
Cepillos:
-48-
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
ESPAÑOL
ES
NOTES
Clarke®
Manual del operador (ES) - BOOST 32
- 49 -
FRANÇAIS
FR
LISEZ CE MANUEL
Ce Manuel contient des informations importantes concernant l’utilisation et le fonctionnement de cette
machine dans des conditions de sécurité optimales. La non-lecture de ce manuel avant d’utiliser ou
d’entretenir votre machine Clarke risque de provoquer un accident ou d’endommager la machine ou son
environnement. Vous devez avoir été formé à l’utilisation de cette machine avant de l’utiliser. Si
l’opérateur n’est pas en mesure de lire ce Manuel, il devra se le faire expliquer entièrement avant de
tenter d’utiliser cette machine.
Toutes les directions données dans ce Manuel le sont par rapport à la position de l’opérateur, à l’arrière
de la machine.
Pour commander un nouveau Manuel, écrivez à : Clarke® , 2100 Highway 265, Springdale, Arkansas 72764.
Table des matières
Consignes de sécurité destinées à l’opérateur .............................................................................................. 51
Introduction ....................................................................................................................................................... 52
Caractéristiques de la machine ...................................................................................................................... 53
Procédures de transport .................................................................................................................................. 54
Symboles utilisés sur Boost 32 ....................................................................................................................... 55
Panneau de commandes des machine Boost 32 .......................................................................................... 56
Commandes et fonctions de la machine ........................................................................................................ 58
Préparation de la machine avant son utilisation ............................................................................................. 59
Installation des batteries ................................................................................................................... 59
Entretien des batteries ...................................................................................................................... 60
Chargement des batteries ................................................................................................................ 61
Chargement des batteries (Chargeur intégré optionnel) ................................................................. 62
Installation de brosse ou de disque ................................................................................................. 62
Retrait de brosse ou de disque ......................................................................................................... 63
Utilisation de la machine ................................................................................................................................. 64
Utilisation de la raclette ..................................................................................................................... 64
Remplissage du réservoir de solution .............................................................................................. 64
Conduite de la machine .................................................................................................................... 65
Nettoyage d’un sol ............................................................................................................................. 65
Maintenance ..................................................................................................................................................... 66
Résolution des problèmes .............................................................................................................................. 71
Accessoires ...................................................................................................................................................... 72
Section II Pièces et Manuel d’entretien ......................................................................................................... 73
-50-
Clarke® Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
FRANÇAIS
FR
CONSIGNES DE SECURITE DESTINEES A L’OPERATEUR
DANGER :
La non-lecture et le non-respect des avis de DANGER peut entraîner de
graves blessures corporelles, voire la mort. Lisez et respectez tous les
avis de DANGER se trouvant dans le Manuel de l’utilisateur et sur la
machine.
AVERTISSEMENT : En ne lisant pas et en ne respectant pas les AVERTISSEMENTS, vous
risquez, et d’autres personnes avec vous, d’être victime d’un accident ;
des dégâts matériels sont également possibles. Lisez et respectez tous
les AVERTISSEMENTS se trouvant dans le Manuel de l’utilisateur et sur la
machine.
MISE EN GARDE :
La non-lecture et le non-respect des MISES EN GARDE risquent
d’endommager la machine ou de provoquer d’autres dégâts matériels.
Lisez et respectez toutes les MISES EN GARDE se trouvant dans le Manuel
de l’utilisateur et sur la machine.
DANGER:
La non-lecture du Manuel de l’utilisateur avant d’utiliser ou de tenter d’entretenir votre
machine Clarke est susceptible de provoquer un accident ; un ndommagement de la
machine ou de son environnement est également possible. Vous devez avoir été formé à
l’utilisation de cette machine avant de l’utiliser. Si l’opérateur n’est pas en mesure de lire ce
Manuel, il devra se le faire expliquer entièrement avant de tenter d’utiliser cette machine.
DANGER:
L’utilisation d’une machine qui n’est pas entièrement assemblée est susceptible de
provoquer un accident ou d’entraîner des dommages. N’utilisez pas cette machine
avant qu’elle ne soit complètement assemblée. Inspectez soigneusement la machine
avant utilisation.
DANGER:
Les machines peuvent provoquer une explosion lorsqu’elles sont utilisées à proximité
de matériaux inflammables et de vapeurs. N’utilisez pas cette machine en présence ou
à proximité de combustibles, de poussière agro-alimentaire, de solvants, de diluants
ou de toute autre substance inflammable. Cette machine n’a pas été conçue pour
recueillir les poussières dangereuses.
DANGER:
Les batteries au plomb génèrent des gaz susceptibles de provoquer une explosion.
Tenez les batteries éloignées de toute étincelle et de toute flamme. Ne pas fumer à
proximité de la machine. Ne recharger les batteries que dans endroit bien ventilé.
Assurez-vous d’avoir débranché le chargeur CA de la prise murale avant de faire
fonctionner la machine.
DANGER:
Travailler avec des batteries peut être dangereux ! Portez toujours des lunettes et des
vêtements de protection lorsque vous travaillez à proximité des batteries. Enlevez tous
vos bijoux. Ne placez aucun outil, ni aucun autre objet métallique sur les bornes de la
batterie ou sur le dessus des batteries.
DANGER:
L’utilisation d’un chargeur équipé d’un cordon d’alimentation endommagé peut
entraîner un risque d’électrocution. Ne pas utiliser le chargeur si le cordon
d’alimentation est endommagé.
AVERTISSEMENT : L’utilisation de cette machine de tout autre endroit que depuis l’arrière de la machine peut
entraîner des blessures ou des dommages. N’utilisez cette machine que depuis l’arrière.
AVERTISSEMENT :Cette machine est lourde. Faites-vous aider lorsque vous tenter de la transporter ou de la
déplacer. Faites-vous aider de deux personnes pour déplacer la machine sur un plan incliné.
Déplacez toujours la machine lentement. Ne faites pas tourner la machine sur un plan incliné.
Si vous utilisez la machine sur une pente supérieure à 2 %, ne l’arrêtez pas, ne la faites pas
tourner et ne la laissez pas stationner. Lisez la section « Procédure relative au transport » de
ce manuel avant de transporter la machine.
AVERTISSEMENT :La machine pourrait se renverser et causer un accident ou provoquer des dégâts si elle
utilisée le long d’un escalier ou d’un quai de chargement. N’arrêtez et ne sationner cette
machine que sur une surface plane. Lorsque vous arrêtez la machine, mettez le commutateur
à clé en position « OFF ». Enclenchez le frein de stationnement.
Clarke®
Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
- 51 -
FRANÇAIS
FR
AVERTISSEMENT :Les opérations de maintenance et les réparations effectuées par des techniciens non
agréés risquent d’entraîner des dommages ou des blessures corporelles. L’entretien et les
réparations ne doivent être effectués que par un technicien Clarke agréé.
AVERTISSEMENT :Toute transformation ou modification apportée à cette machine risque d’endommager la
machine ou de blesser l’opérateur et les personnes alentour. Les transformations ou les
modifications non autorisées par le fabricant annulent toutes les garanties qui couvrent cette
machine.
AVERTISSEMENT :Les composants électriques de cette machine peuvent provoquer un « court-circuit » s’il
sont exposés à l’eau et à l’humidité. Veillez à ce que les composants électriques de la
machine soient toujours secs. Essuyez la machine après chaque utilisation. Stockez la
machine dans un bâtiment, à l’abri de l’humidité.
AVERTISSEMENT :L’utilisation d’une machine sans respecter les autocollants de sécurité et les instructions
risque de provoquer un accident ou des dégâts matériels. Lisez tous les autocollants de
sécurité présents sur la machine avant de l’utiliser. Assurez-vous que tous les autocollants
de sécurité et toutes les instructions sont présentes et visibles sur la machine. Vous pouvez
obtenir des autocollants et des plaques de rechange auprès de votre revendeur Clarke.
AVERTISSEMENT :Les sols mouillés peuvent être glissants. Les solutions aqueuses ou les produits de
nettoyage utilisés avec ce type de machine peuvent laisser des zones humides au sol. Ces
zones peuvent s’avérer dangereuses pour l’opérateur et pour les autres personnes. Veillez à
toujours placer une pancarte ATTENTION à proximité de la zone que vous
nettoyez.AVERTISSEMENT :L’élimination « sauvage » des eaux sales risque d’endommager
l’environnement et constitue un délit. L’Agence américaine de protection de l’environnement
(US Environmental Protection Agency) a établi un certain nombre de règles concernant
l’élimination des eaux usées. De même, une réglementation municipale et nationale relative
à l’élimination des eaux sales peut être en vigueur dans votre région. Comprenez et respectez
la réglementation en vigueur dans votre région. Soyez conscients des dangers que constituent pour l’environnement les produits chimiques que vous éliminez.
MISE EN GARDE : L’utilisation de cette machine pour déplacer ou monter sur des objets peut provoquer un
accident ou entraîner des dégâts matériels. Ne pas utiliser cette machine comme
marchepied ou comme meuble. Do not ride on this machine.
MISE EN GARDE : La garantie de votre machine sera annulée si vous utilisez d’autres pièces que les pièces
d’origine Clarke sur votre machine. N’utilisez que des pièces de rechange Clarke.
Introduction
Le toute nouvelle laveuse automatique Boost 32 de Clarke est une machine à laver les sols efficaces et très
performantes. La Boost 32 utilise un brosse ou tampon et offre une largeur de nettoyage de 81,28 cm. Une
raclette essuie le sol tandis que le moteur d’aspiration enlève la solution sale du sol, le tout simultanément.
Le laveuse automatique Boost 32 est livrée complète avec 4 batteries de 6 volts, câbles de connexion pour
batteries, deux câbles de batterie, un chargeur de batterie, brosse ou disque et un manuel d’utilisation.
-52-
Clarke® Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
FRANÇAIS
FR
Caractéristiques de la machine
Modèle (05312K, 05313K)
BOOST® 32
Moteur d’aspiration
3/4 ch (0,74kw) 3-temps tangentiel discharge
Alim. électrique
24 volts (batteries de 6 V) 250 Ah, 330 Ah
Réservoir d solution
114 litres
Réservoir de récupération
114 litres
Moteurs, Brosse
3/4 ch PM (0,74 kW)
Moteur de déplacement
0,50 ch PM (0,37 kW)
Brosse
14" x 32" (35.6 cm x 81.3 cm)
Vitesse de la broose
2250 rpm
Pression de la brosse
Variable 130 lbs. (59.0 m/min) - 170 lbs. (77.1 kg)
Vitesse en marche avant
Variable jusqu’à 70 m/mn.
Vitesse en marche arrière
Variable jusqu’à 55 m/mn.
Chargeur
24V DC, 25 A, 115/60 Hz, intégré en option
Longueur
67.3" (171 cm)
Largeur - Machine
32.75" (83.2 cm)
Hauteur
43.75" (112 cm)
Vitesse de nettoyage
34,500 sq. ft/hr (3,205 sq. m/hr)
Largeur de nettoyage
32" (81.3 cm)
Grade Cleaning
Angle de 6°
Poids Avec batteries (250AH) 703 livers (318.9 kg)
Poids à l’expédition
avec batteries (250AH)
920 livers (417.3 kg)
Niveau sonore
71 dBA
Vibration
<2.5 m/s2
Clarke®
Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
- 53 -
FRANÇAIS
FR
PROCEDURES DE TRANSPORT
Mettre la machine dans une camionnette ou sur un camion
AVERTISSEMENT :La machine est lourde. Faites-vous aider de deux personnes alides
pour aider la machine à monter sur le plan incliné.
1. Assurez-vous que le plan incliné fait au moins 2,50 m de long, et qu’il est suffisamment solide pour
supporter le poids de la machine.
2. Assurez-vous que le plan incliné est propre et sec.
3. Mettez le plan incliné en position.
4. Déposez la raclette.
5. Mettez le commutateur à clé en position « ON ».
6. Alignez la machine sur une surface plane à trois (3) mètres devant le plan incliné.
7. Mettez le commutateur de vitesse de déplacement en position « HI ».
8. Pressez un des deux (ou les deux) commutateurs de déplacement.
9. Poussez la machine vers le sommet du plan incliné.
10. Mettez le commutateur à clé en position « OFF ».
11. Fixez la machine sur le véhicule.
Retrait de la machine d’une camionnette ou d’un camion
1. Assurez-vous que la zone ne comporte aucun obstacle.
2. Assurez-vous que le plan incliné fait au moins 2,50 m de long, et qu’il est suffisamment solide pour
supporter le poids de la machine.
3. Assurez-vous que le plan incliné est propre et sec.
4. Mettez le plan incliné en position.
5. Détachez la machine.
AVERTISSEMENT : La machine est lourde. Faites-vous aider de deux personnes valides
pour aider la machine à descendre le plan incliné.
6. Mettez le commutateur à clé en position « ON ».
7. Amenez lentement et avec précautions la machine en haut du plan incliné en maintenant enfoncé le
commutateur de déplacement ou le commutateur de marche arrière.
8. Mettez le commutateur de vitesse de déplacement en position intermédiaire. Pendant que la machine
descend le long du plan incliné, maintenez un faible déplacement vers l’avant en appuyant sur l’un des
deux commutateurs de déplacement.
9. Remettez en place la raclette une fois la machine déchargée et prête à être utilisée.
-54-
Clarke® Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
FRANÇAIS
FR
SYMBOLES UTILISES SUR LE MODELE BOOST® 32
Symbole d’avertissement d’un
danger
Contrôle de la vitesse de
déplacement
Commutateur à clé Marche/Arrêt
Indicateur de charge des
batteries
Abaissement/relèvement des
brosses
Alimentation
AVERTISSEMENT
Augmentation de la
pression des brosses
LIRE LE MODE
D'EMPLOI AVANT
DE FAIRE
MARCHER CETTE
MACHINE.
RISQUE
D'INCENDIE
• Utiliser
uniquement des
nettoyants et des
cires
commerciaux
conçus pour la
marche des
machines.
• Ne pas utiliser
de matiere
inflammable.
Raclette / Aspirateur
(en option)
Niveau de solution
71018A
Clarke®
Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
RISQUE DE
BLESSURE OU
DE DOMMAGE
MATERIEL
• Ne pas tourner,
arreter ou
laisser la
machine sur une
rampe ou un
quai.
- 55 -
FRANÇAIS
FR
PANNEAU DE COMMANDE DE MODELE BOOST® 32
Commutateur à clé (Cf. figure 1et 2, A)
Le commutateur à clé permet de mettre le panneau de commandes sous tension. « 0 » correspond à « Arrêt » et
« 1 » correspond à « Marche ».
Commutateur de vitesse de déplacement (Cf. Figure 1 et 2, B)
La commande de vitesse va de vitesse lente à vitesse rapide. Pour augmenter la vitesse, tournez la molette vers la
droite. Pour réduire la vitesse, tournez la molette vers la gauche.
Commutateur de position de la tête (Cf. Figure 1 et 2, C)
Ce commutateur possède deux positions : “Haut” permet de placer les brosses en position haute ; “Bas” permet de
poser les brosses sur le sol. Le moteur des brosses démarre lorsque de disque ou la brosse est en position basse
et que l'on a appuyé sur le commutateur de déplacement.
Commutateur d’augmentation de la pression des brosses (Cf. Figure 1D)
Ce commutateur est utilisé pour augmenter la pression exercée sur les brosses. Une pression plus importante sur
les brosses peut être nécessaire lors du nettoyage de sols particulièrement sales. Pour augmenter la pression
exercée sur les brosses, mettez les brosses en position basse en mettant le commutateur d’abaissement/
relèvement des brosses (Elément “C”) vers le bas. Les brosses se trouvent ainsi dans leur position normale de
fonctionnement. Pour augmenter la pression exercée sur les brosses, maintenez le commutateur (elément “D”)
enfoncé jusqu’à ce que la pression désirée soit atteinte ou que la brosse cesse de descendre. Pour revenir à une
pression normale, mettez le commutateur d’abaissement/relèvement des brosses (Elément “C”) en position haute et
lorsque la brosse est complètement relevée, remettez le commutateur en position basse.
Manette de commande de la solution (Cf. Figure 1 et 2, E)
Le commutateur d’écoulement de la solution régule le débit de l’écoulement de la solution nettoyante sur le sol. Pour
augmenter le débit, tournez la molette dans le sens des aiguilles d’une montre. Pour diminuer le débit, tournez la
molette dans le sens inverse des aiguilles d’une montre. Clarke recommande d'allumer lappareil avec la
commande dans la zone verte pour obtenir le meilleur nettoyage tout en utilisant de façon optimale l'eau.
Commutateur de marche avant (Cf. figure 1 et 2, F)
Le commutateur de marche avant déclenche le moteur de déplacement, et si le moteur des brosses est en position
basse, il déclenche également le moteur des brosses et le module de commande de la soution. Vous pouvez
utiliser le commutateur de gauche ou celui de droite.
Commutateur de marche arrière (Cf. figure 1 et 2, G)
Lorsqu’il est utilisé conjointement avec l’un des deux commutateurs de marche avant, ce commutateur permet de
faire reculer la machine. La vitesse de déplacement en marche arrière est de 30 % inférieure à la vitesse de
déplacement en marche avant.
Indicateur de charge des batteries (Cf. Figure 1 et 2, H)
L’indicateur de charge de la batterie indique que la batterie est en cours de chargement lorsque le charguer intégré
optionnel est branché sur une prise de courant alternatif. Il indique également le niveau de charge restant dans les
batteries lorsque la machine fonctionne. Lorsque le niveau de charge de la batteire devient insuffisant, le témoin
lumineux rouge commence à clignoter et le moteur de brosse/disque se coupe.
Coupe-circuits (Cf. Figures 1 et 2, I-M)
Les boutons de réinitialisation des coupe-circuits sont situés sur le panneau de commandes. Les coupe-circuits
sont situés aux emplacements suivants : Eléments I – Moteurs des brosses (30 A) ; Elément J – Moteur de
déplacement (30 A) ; Elément K – Moteur d’aspiration (25 A) ; Elément L – Moteur de l’actionneur des brosses (5 A);
Elément M - Actionner de raclette (1,5 A) (options raclette automatique)
Si un disjoncteur se déclenche, déterminez lequel des moteurs ne fonctionne plus et mettez le commutateur à clé en
position « OFF ». Attendez cinq minutes et appuyez sur le bouton de réinitialisation. Mettez le commutateur à clé en
position « ON », et ré-essayez. Un technicien agréé doit être contacté si le disjoncteur se déclenche de nouveau.
Commande de raclette/aspirateur (voir la figure 2, N)
(option de relevage automatique de la raclette en marche arrière)
Les trois (3) postions de la commande de la raclette: 1) relève la raclette lorsque le moteur de l'aspirateur est sur
"OFF"; 2) relève le moteur de l'aspirateur sur "ON" (positon centrale); or 3) l'abaisse avec le moteur de l'aspirateur sur
"ON". La raclette se relève automatiquement lorsque le bouton de marche arrière est enfoncé.
-56-
Clarke® Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
FRANÇAIS
FR
PANNEAU DE COMMANDE DE MODELE BOOST® 32
B
G
F
F
E
C
A
D
H
L K J
I
Figure 1
G
B
F
F
E
M L
C D
K J
N
A
IH
Figure 2
Clarke®
Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
- 57 -
FRANÇAIS
FR
COMMANDES ET FONCTIONNALITES
DE LA MACHINE
Manette de relèvement de la raclette (relevage manuel)
Cf. figures 3a, 3b et 3c. La manette de relèvement de la
raclette est située sous le panneau de commandes à
droite. Elle permet de relever ou d’abaisser la raclette. Le
moteur d’aspiration s’allume lorsque la raclette est
abaissée.
Frein de stationnement (en option) Cf. figure 4.
Le frein de stationnement empêche tout mouvement de
la machine. Le frein est situé du côté gauche du moteur
de la boîte-pont. Mettez le commutateur à clé en position
“off” ou débranchez l’alimentation des batteries pour
actionner le frein.
Un levier mécanique est situé sur le frein. Ce levier est
une commande d’urgence. Pour relâcher manuellement
le frein, faites pivoter le levier vers l’arrière de la machine
(dans le sens inverse des aiguilles d’une montre). Pour
remettre le frein en position normale ou pour enclencher
le frein, faites pivoter le levier vers l’avant de la machine
(dans le sens des aiguilles d’une montre). REMARQUE :
Si le levier est laissé en position d’urgence, le frein ne
fonctionnera pas avec le commutateur à clé, et la
machine ne fonctionnera pas.
Figure 3a
MISE EN GARDE : Ne pas activer le frein lorsque la
machine se déplace.
Arrêt de l’aspiration Cf. figure 5.
Le commutateur d’arrêt du moteur d’aspiration est situé
dans le réservoir de récupération. Il éteint
automatiquement le moteur d’aspiration lorsque le
réservoir de récupération est plein.
Figure 3b
Figure 4
Figure 5
-58-
Figure 3c
Clarke® Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
FRANÇAIS
FR
PREPARATION DE LA MACHINE
AVANT UTILISATION
Installation des batteries
Le Boost 32 utilisent quatre batteries de 6 volts. Les
batteries sont situées dans le compartiment à
batteries, sous le réservoir de récupération.
Pour installer les batteries, appliquez la procédure
suivante :
1. Mettez le commutateur à clé en position « ON ».
2. Assurez-vous que les deux réservoirs sont vides.
3. Débranchez les flexibles du réservoir de
récupération (réservoir supérieur) et mettez
les commutateurs du moteur d’aspiration et
d’arrêt de l’aspiration en position « Off ».
4. Retirez le dispositif de fixation du réservoir.
5. Déposez le réservoir de récupération.
6. Placez les batteries dans le réservoir de
solution comme indiqué dans les figure 6a ou
6b.
Figure 6a
AVERTISSEMENT : En soulevant les
batteries sans aide, vous risquez de vous
blesser. Faites-vous aider pour soulever
les batteries. Les batteries sont lourdes.
AVERTISSEMENT : Travailler avec des
batteries peut être dangereux ! Portez
toujours des lunettes et des vêtements de
protection lorsque vous travaillez à
proximité des batteries.
NE PAS FUMER !
7. Connectez les câbles de batterie entre les
batteries et installez un long câble de batterie
comme indiqué. Cf. figure 6a ou 6b.
8. Installez le réservoir, rebranchez les flexibles
et insérez les connecteurs du moteur
d’aspiration et du commutateur d’arrêt de
l’aspiration. Remettez le dispositif de fixation
du réservoir en place.
REMARQUE: Charger les batteries avant
d’utiliser la machine.
Figure 6b
REMARQUE: Controôlez les niveaux d'eau de la
batterie avant utilisation.
Clarke®
Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
- 59 -
FRANÇAIS
FR
PREPARATION DE LA MACHINE
AVANT UTILISATION
Entretien des batteries
L’alimentation électrique de la machine est assurée par
des batteries d’accumulateurs. Les accumulateurs
nécessitent un entretien préventif.
AVERTISSEMENT : Travailler avec des batteries peut être
dangereux ! Portez toujours des
lunettes et des vêtements de protection lorsque vous travaillez à
proximité des batteries.
NE PAS FUMER !
Corriger le
niveau de
remplissage
Afin de maintenir les batteries en bon état, suivez ces
instructions :
1.
Veillez à maintenir en permanence un niveau
d’électrolyte suffisant. Le niveau correct se situe
entre 1/2 cm en-dessous du fond du tube de chacun
des compartiments et au-dessus du sommet des
plaques. Vérifiez le niveau d’électrolyte à chaque fois
que vous rechargez les batteries. Cf. figure 7b.
Figure 7
REMARQUE : Vérifiez le niveau d’électrolyte avant de recharger les batteries. Assurez-vous que les plaques de
chaque compartiment sont recouvertes d’électrolyte. Ne
remplissez pas les compartiments avant de recharger la
batterie. L’électrolyte augmente de volume lors du
chargement. Par conséquent, l’électrolyte risque de
déborder des compartiments. Ne complétez le
remplissage des compartiments avec de l’eau distillée
qu’après le chargement.
MISE EN GARDE : Les batteries risquent d’être
irrémédiablement endommagées
si l’électrolyte ne recouvre pas
entièrement les plaques. Veillez à
maintenir en permanence un
niveau d’électrolyte suffisant.
MISE EN GARDE : Un endommagement de la machine et un déversement des batteries risquent de se produire si les
batteries sont trop remplies. Ne
remplissez pas les batteries audelà du fond du tube de chaque
cellule. Essuyez toute trace d’acide
présente sur la machine ou au
sommet des batteries. N’ajoutez
jamais d’acide une fois la batterie
installée.
MISE EN GARDE : L’eau du robinet peut contenir des
contaminants qui risquent
d’endommager les batteries. Les
batteries ne doivent être remplies
qu’avec de l’eau distillée.
2.
Veillez à ce que le dessus des batteries soit toujours
propre et sec. Veillez à ce que les bornes et les
connecteurs soient propres. Pour nettoyer le dessus
des batteries, utilisez un chiffon humidifié avec une
légère solution d’ammoniaque ou de bicarbonate de
soude. Pour nettoyer les bornes et les connecteurs,
utilisez un outil de nettoyage spécifique. Ne laissez
pas l’ammoniaque ou le bicarbonate de soude
pénétrer dans les batteries.
3.
Veillez à ce que les batteries soient chargées.
-60-
Clarke® Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
FRANÇAIS
FR
PREPARATION DE LA MACHINE
AVANT UTILISATION
Chargement des batteries (chargeur à distance)
AVERTISSEMENT : Le chargement des batteries
dans une zone sans ventilation
adéquate risque d’entraîner une explosion. Afin d’éviter tout risque
d’explosion, ne rechargez les batteries que dans endroit bien ventilé.
AVERTISSEMENT : Les batteries au plomb génèrent
des gaz susceptibles d’exploser.
Tenez les batteries éloignées de toute
étincelle et de toute flamme. NE PAS
FUMER!
Suivez la procédure ci-dessous pour recharger les batteries :
1.
Assurez-vous que le commutateur à clé est en position
« OFF ».
2.
Avant de recharger les batteries, le compartiment des
batteries doit être ventilé. Pour aérer le compartiment,
relevez le réservoir de récupération jusqu’à ce qu’il se
verrouille en position ouverte (Cf. figure 8). Pour
refermer le réservoir, tirez le levier vers le haut puis
abaisser lentement le réservoir jusqu’à ce qu’il se
verrouille en position fermée.
Figure 8
MISE EN GARDE : Veillez à ce que le réservoir soit vide
avant de tenter de le soulever.
AVERTISSEMENT : Ne pas utiliser la machine ou
procéder à une opération de maintenance sur cette dernière lorsque le
réservoir de récupération est ouvert.
Il risque d’être heurté et de se
refermer brutalement.
3.
Placez le chargeur sur une surface plane. Veillez à
laisser un espace d’au moins 5 cm entre les orifices
de ventilation latéraux et les murs ou tous autres
objets. Vérifiez qu’il n’y a pas d’objets près des
orifices situés dans la partie inférieure du chargeur.
4.
Déconnectez le connecteur de l’ensemble batterie
des batteries.
5.
Connectez le connecteur CC du chargeur à celui de
l’ensemble des batteries. Voir figure 8A
6.
Branchez le cordon d'alimentation CA du chargeur de
batterie sur une prise murale de 15 Amp (min.) et de
120V correctement mise à la terre.
REMARQUE : Assurez-vous que le chargeur est branché
dans un circuit qui n’est pas déjà utilisé par un autre
équipement. Les coupe-circuits pourraient se déclencher
et le chargement ne pas s’effectuer.
Figure 8A
AVERTISSEMENT : Ne chargez jamais une batterie
sèche avec un chargeur non adapté.
Suivez scrupuleusement les instructions données par le fabricant des
batteries et du chargeur de batterie.
REMARQUE : Afin d’éviter d’endommager gravement les
batteries, évitez de les laisser se décharger complètement.
Ne laissez jamais les batteries complètement déchargées,
même si la machine n’est pas utilisée. Maintenez le
réservoir de récupération ouvert lorsque vous rechargez les
batteries. Toutes les 20 opérations de recharge, vérifiez le
niveau d’électrolyte et complétez, si nécessaire, avec de
l’eau distillée.
Clarke®
Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
- 61 -
FRANÇAIS
FR
PREPARATION DE LA MACHINE
AVANT UTILISATION
Chargement des batteries (Chargeur intégré)
AVERTISSEMENT : Le chargement des batteries dans une zone
sans ventilation adéquate risque d’entraîner une explosion. Afin d’éviter tout risque d’explosion, ne
rechargez les batteries que dans endroit bien ventilé.
AVERTISSEMENT : Les batteries au plomb génèrent des gaz
susceptibles d’exploser. Tenez les batteries éloignées
de toute étincelle et de toute flamme. NE PAS FUMER !
ATTENTION: Consultez le manuel du propriétaire du
chargeur tous les chargeurs de batterie
embarqués sont programmés pour un type de
batterie spécifique. Le chargeur devra peut-être
être reprogrammé pour charger correctement des
batteries de rechange différentes des batteries
d’origine de la marque Clarke.
REMARQUE : Remplacez les batteries par un ensemble de
batteries Clarke identique au jeu de batteries d’origine. Le
numéro de pièce correct de la batterie Clarke figure sur
l’étiquette de batterie Clarke apposée sur le dessus de chaque
batterie.
Si la batterie de remplacement est une batterie de marque
Clarke mais d’un type différent, contactez le service technique
de Clarke au 800-356-7274 pour plus d’instructions.
Si la batterie de remplacement n’est pas de marque Clarke,
contactez le fabricant du chargeur pour obtenir plus
d’instructions.
Suivez la procédure ci-dessous pour recharger les batteries :
1.
Assurez-vous que le commutateur à clé est en position « OFF ».
2.
Avant de recharger les batteries, le compartiment des batteries doit
être ventilé. Pour aérer le compartiment, relevez le réservoir de
récupération jusqu’à ce qu’il se verrouille en position ouverte (Cf.
figure 8). Pour refermer le réservoir, tirez le levier vers le haut puis
abaisser lentement le réservoir jusqu’à ce qu’il se verrouille en
position fermée.
MISE EN GARDE : Veillez à ce que le réservoir soit vide avant de
tenter de le soulever.
AVERTISSEMENT : Ne pas utiliser la machine ou procéder à une
opération de maintenance sur cette dernière lorsque le
réservoir de récupération est ouvert. Il risque d’être
heurté et de se refermer brutalement.
3.
Connectez le cordon d’alimentation CA du chargeur de batterie à
une prise murale de 15 A (min.) et de 120V correctement reliée à
la terre.
4.
Observez le témoin lumineux afin de vous assurer que le processus de charge a bien commencé. Le clignotement des témoins
indique que le chargement des batteries est en cours. Un témoin
lumineux vert allumé indique que les batteries sont entièrement
chargées.
REMARQUE : Assurez-vous que le chargeur est branché dans un circuit
qui n’est pas déjà utilisé par un autre équipement. Les coupe-circuits
pourraient se déclencher et le chargement ne pas s’effectuer.
AVERTISSEMENT : Ne chargez jamais une batterie sèche avec
un chargeur non adapté. Suivez scrupuleusement les
instructions données par le fabricant des batteries et
du chargeur de batterie.
REMARQUE : Afin d’éviter d’endommager gravement les batteries,
évitez de les laisser se décharger complètement. Ne laissez jamais les
batteries complètement déchargées, même si la machine n’est pas
utilisée. Maintenez le réservoir de récupération ouvert lorsque vous
rechargez les batteries. Toutes les 20 opérations de recharge, vérifiez
le niveau d’électrolyte et complétez, si nécessaire, avec de l’eau
distillée.
-62-
Clarke® Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
FRANÇAIS
FR
PREPARATION DE LA MACHINE
AVANT UTILISATION
Installation de brosse ou de disque
Pour installer le brosse ou le disque sur la machine,
procédez comme suit:
1. Mettez le commutateur à clé en position « ON ».
2. Mettez le commutateur de position des brosses en
position « UP ».
3. Mettez le commutateur à clé en position « OFF ».
4. Allez à l’avant de la machine.
Figure 9
5. Ouvrez le capot avant.
6. Levez en hauteur sur le côté avant de la plaque des
brosses jusqu'à ce qu la goupille s'enclenche. Voir
figure 9.
7. Appliquez par pression une brosse ou un disque
sous les plaques flexibles. Voir figure 10.
NOTE: Lorsque vous utilisez un disque noir,
positionnez le disque sur la tête. Abaissez le tête
et manoeuvrez un moment pour appliquer le disque
sur le porte-disque (en cas de difficulté, positionnez
le disque sur le sol et abaissez la tête, puis
manoeuvrez).
8. Levez le plateau des brosses avant et sortez la
goupille du loquet en tirant, puis déverrouillez le
plateau des brosses.
Figure 10
NOTE: Le plateau des brosses doit être déverrouillé
avant de fermer le capot avant ou d'utiliser la machine.
9. Fermez le capot avant.
Retrait de brosse ou de disque
Pour retirer la brosse ou le disque de la machine,
procédez comme suit:
1. Mettez le commutateur à clé en position « ON ».
2. Mettez le commutateur de position des brosses en
position « UP ».
Figure 11
3. Mettez le commutateur à clé en position « OFF ».
4. Allez à l’avant de la machine.
5. Baissez en tirant sur la brosse ou le disque jusqu'à
ce qu'elle ou il se dégage des plaques flexibles. Voir
figure 11.
Clarke®
Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
- 63 -
FRANÇAIS
FR
UTILISATION DE LA MACHINE
Utilisation de la raclette
La raclette essuie le sol tandis que le moteur d’aspiration
enlève la solution sale du sol. Utilisez votre main droite
pour abaisser ou relever la manette de commande de la
raclette. Suivez la procédure ci-dessous pour utiliser la
raclette :
1. Pour abaisser la raclette et allumer le moteur
d’aspiration, déplacez la manette de commande de
la raclette vers la droite et vers le bas. Cf. figure 12.
2. Pour relever la raclette, relevez la manette de
commande. Cf. figure 13.
Remarque : lorsque la manette est en position centrale,
le moteur d’aspiration continue à fonctionner et la
raclette n’est plus en contact avec le sol afin d’éviter
toute vidange.
Figure 13
Figure 12
MISE EN GARDE : Faites attention à ce que l’eau
ou la solution Ne pénètre pas par l’ouverture du
moteur d’aspiration. Cf. figure 14.
Remplissage du réservoir de solution
Le réservoir de solution peut être rempli par l’avant ou à
l’aide du tuyau de vidange situé à l’arrière de la machine.
Appliquez la procédure suivante pour remplir le réservoir de
solution :
Figure 14
1. Retirez le couvercle du réservoir de solution. Cf.
figure 15.
2. Remplissez le réservoir de solution avec de
l’eau.
3. Ajoutez un agent nettoyant dans l’eau. Consultez
les indications figurant sur le bidon pour
connaître la quantité correcte.
AVERTISSEMENT : Les solutions aqueuses ou les
produits de nettoyage utilisés avec ce type de
machine peuvent laisser des zones humides au
sol.
Ces zones peuvent s’avérer dangereuses pour
l’opérateur et pour les autres personnes. Veillez à
toujours placer une pancarte ATTENTION à
proximité
de la zone que vous nettoyez.
Figure 15
AVERTISSEMENT : Les machines peuvent
enflammer les matériaux inflammables et les
vapeurs. N’utilisez pas cette machine avec ou à
proximité de combustibles, de poussière agroalimentaire, de solvants et de diluants. N’utilise
que la concentration de liquide de nettoyage
recommandée par le fabricant du produit.
AVERTISSEMENT : Clarke recommande une
température d’eau maximum de 49°C.
4. Remettez le couvercle du réservoir de solution en
place.
5. Lorsque vous remplissez la machine par
l’arrière, positionnez le flexible de vidange contre
la fixation et insérez le flexible comme indiqué
dans la figure 16. Le niveau de solution peut être
vérifié depuis l’arrière de la machine.
Figure 16
-64-
Clarke
®
Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
FRANÇAIS
FR
UTILISATION DE LA MACHINE
Conduite de la machine
REMARQUE : Mettez la machine en vitesse lente (Cf. figure 17).
Utilisez la machine dans une zone ne comportant ni meubles, ni
objets jusqu’à ce que vous sachiez faire les choses suivantes :
1.
Déplacez la machine en ligne droite, en avant et en arrière.
2.
Arrêter la machine en toute sécurité.
3.
Déplacez la machine en ligne droite après l’avoir fait tourner.
Suivez la procédure ci-dessous pour déplacer la machine :
1.
Mettez le commutateur à clé en position « ON ».
2.
Mettez le commutateur de position des brosses en position « UP ».
3.
Relevez la raclette.
4.
Pour avancer, poussez l’un des deux (ou les deux)
commutateurs jaunes de marche avant (Cf. figure 18).
5.
Pour stopper la machine, relâchez les commutateurs jaunes
de marche avant.
6.
Pour reculer, enfoncez simultanément le bouton blanc de
marche arrière et l’un des commutateurs jaunes de marche
avant (Cf. figure 19).
7.
Pour faire tourner la machine, pousser l’arrière de la machine
vers le côté.
8.
Lorsque vous arrêtez la machine, mettez le commutateur à clé
en position « OFF » .
Nettoyage d’un sol
Figure 17
Figure 18
AVERTISSEMENT : Les solutions aqueuses ou les
produits de nettoyage utilisés avec ce type de ma
chine peuvent laisser des zones humides au sol. Ces
zones peuvent s’avérer dangereuses pour
l’opérateur et pour les autres personnes. Veillez à
toujours placer une pancarte ATTENTION à
proximité de la zone que vous nettoyez.
Pour nettoyer un sol, appliquez la procédure suivante :
1.
Mettez de l’eau et un agent chimique nettoyant dans le réservoir
de solution.
2.
Mettez le commutateur à clé en position « ON ».
3.
Abaissez la raclette.
4.
Mettez le commutateur de position des brosses en position
« DOWN ».
5.
Réglez le débit d’écoulement de la solution selon vos besoins.
6.
Faites avancer la machine sur le sol.
7.
Faites un virage à 180°.
Figure 19
REMARQUE : Lorsque vous effectuez des passages multiples sur le
sol, faites en sorte que la brosse ou le disque repasse sur une
bande d'environ 5 cm déjà nettoyée par la brosse ou le disque
(faire chevaucher les passages).
REMARQUE : Lors de la plupart des opérations de nettoyage, vous
appliquerez et retirerez la solution en une seule et même
opération.
Clarke®
Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
- 65 -
FRANÇAIS
FR
OPERACIÓN DE LA MÁQUINA
Limpieza de pisos muy sucios
Para limpiar pisos muy sucios, siga este procedimiento:
1.
Aplique solución al piso.
2.
No baje la escobilla de goma.
3.
No active el motor de vacío.
4.
Baje la cepillo ou de disque y limpie el piso.
5.
Deje la solución en el piso por el tiempo suficiente
necesario para que la solución comience a actuar.
6.
Limpie el piso nuevamente con más solución,
recogiendo toda la solución con la escobilla de goma.
MANTENIMIENTO
Figure 20
ADVERTENCIA: El mantenimiento y las reparaciones
sólo deben realizarlas personal
autorizado.
ADVERTENCIA: Vacíe siempre el depósito de solución
y el de recuperación antes de realizar
las tareas de mantenimiento.
ADVERTENCIA: Mantenga todas las sujeciones
apretadas.
Hay que realizar estos procedimientos de mantenimiento
todos los días
Mantenga la máquina limpia: necesitará menos
reparaciones y tendrá una vida útil más prolongada.
Efectúe estos procedimientos al comienzo del período de
trabajo
1. Apague el interruptor de llave.
2. Débranchez le chargeur de la prse CA (pour les
machines équipées de chargeurs intégrés) et
enroulez le cordon autour de son support situe à
l'arrière de la machine.
3. Pour les machines équipées de chargeurs à distance, débranchez la prise située sur le charguer de
batterie et le connecteur du bloc des batteries.
Connectez le connecteur provenant des batteries au
connecteur du câble de la machine.
4. Compruebe que la tapa del depósito de recuperación
esté en su lugar (consulte la figura 20).
5. Compruebe que el filtro de tela metálica sobre el motor
de vacío esté limpio y bien colocado (consulte la figura
20).
6. Compruebe que la válvula de la manguera de drenaje
de recuperación esté limpia. Cierre y apriete bien la
válvula.
7. Assurez-vous que la brosse/disque sont en position
et correctement installés.
8. Verifique la instalación de la escobilla de goma
y de la manguera de la misma.
-66-
Clarke® Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
FRANÇAIS
FR
ENTRETIEN
Procédures à appliquer à la fin de la session de travail
1. Vidangez le réservoir de solution (figure 21A) et le
Réservoir de récupération (figure 21 B). Pour vidanger
les réservoirs, appliquez la procédure suivante :
a.
Mettez le commutateur à clé en position
« OFF ».
B
A
b. Retirez le flexible de l’arrière de la machine.
c. Placez l’extrémité du flexible au-dessus d’un
point d’écoulement des eaux ou d’un seau.
d. Réservoir de récupération :
Tournez le corps de valve vers la gauche (voir
figure 22). Pour ouvrir complètement la valve,
tournez le corps de valve entièrement vers la
gauche et sortez le corps de valve.
Figure 21
Réservoir de solution :
Lorsque le flexible est placé en-dessous du
niveau de l’eau, l’eau commence à s’écouler
(Cf. figure 23).
2. Rincez les réservoirs à grande eau. Pour rincer les
réservoirs, mettez de l’eau propre dans le réservoir en
utilisant son orifice supérieur.
3. Si le réservoir ou le flexible de vidange est bouché, utilisez
de l’eau sous pression pour rincer le réservoir ou le
flexible. Mettez le tuyau d’eau dans le flexible de vidange.
4. Laissez les réservoirs et les valves des flexibles sécher
à l’air libre.
Figure 22
5. Vérifiez le balai de la raclette. Utilisez un chiffon pour
nettoyer le balai de la raclette. Si le balai de la raclette
est abîmé ou usé, retournez-le ou remplacez-le.
6. Vérifiez et nettoyez la fixation du couvercle du réservoir de
récupération. Utilisez une solution nettoyante douce et
rincez les pièces à l’eau claire.
Vérifiez les batteries et ajoutez de l’eau distillée si
nécessaire. Le niveau maximum se situe à 6 mm du fond
du tube de chaque cellule.
MISE EN GARDE : L’eau du robinet peut contenir
des contaminants qui risquent d’endommager
les batteries. Les batteries ne doivent être
remplies qu’avec de l’eau distillée.
Figure 23
AVERTISSEMENT :Les batteries au plomb
génèrent des gaz susceptibles de provoquer une
explosion. NE PAS FUMER. Portez toujours des
lunettes et des vêtements de protection lorsque
vous travaillez à proximité des batteries.
Utilisez un chiffon propre pour essuyer la surface de la
machine.
Chargez les batteries. Consutez les instructions données
dans la section de ce Manuel intitulée « Rechargement de
la batterie ».
Clarke®
Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
- 67 -
FRANÇAIS
FR
ENTRETIEN
Ces opérations de maintenance doivent être faites toutes
les semaines:
AVERTISSEMENT :
L’entretien et les réparations ne
doivent être effectués que par un
technicien agréé. Videz toujours les
réservoirs de solution et de
récupération avant toute opération de
maintenance. Veillez à ce que tous les
dispositifs de fixation soient serrés.
AVERTISSEMENT : Portez toujours des lunettes et des
vêtements de protection lorsque vous
travaillez à proximité des batteries. Ne
placez aucun outil, ni aucun autre objet
métallique sur les bornes de la batterie
ou sur le dessus des batteries.
Figure 24
MISE EN GARDE : Afin d’éviter d’endommager la machine, et d’éviter tout débordement de la
batterie, ne remplissez pas les batteries
au-delà du sommet du tube de chaque
compartiment. Essuyez toute trace
d’acide présente sur la machine ou au
sommet des batteries. N’ajoutez jamais
d’acide dans les batteries une fois
celles-ci installées.
REMARQUE : Mettez toujours le commutateur à clé en
position « off » avant de procéder à une opération de maintenance sur la machine.
AVERTISSEMENT : Portez toujours des lunettes de
protection et des vêtements adaptés
lorsque vous travaillez à proximité des
batteries. NE PAS FUMER !
Figure 25
1. Pour inspecter les batteries, relevez le réservoir de
récupération jusqu’à ce qu’il se verrouille en position
haute. Voir la figure 24.
2. Déconnectez les batteries. Utilisez un chiffon et une
solution d’ammoniaque ou de bicarbonate de soude
pour essuyer le dessus des batteries. Nettoyez les
bornes de la batterie. Reconnectez les batteries.
3. Vérifiez que les flexibles ne présentent aucune fuite,
aucune obstruction et aucun autre dommage.
4. Vérifiez et nettoyez le filtre ainsi que le flexible de la soution.
Suivez la procédure ci-dessous pour nettoyer le filtre :
a. Femez la vanne d'arrivée de la solution.
b. Retirez et nettoyez le filtre.
c. Installez le filtre. Ouvrez la vanne d'arrivée de
la solution.
5. Utilisez un pistolet graisseur pour lubrifier la
roue
d’entraînement et les galets pivotants. Cf. figure 25.
6.
-68-
Vérifiez la pression des pneus. Celle-ci doit être d’environ
50 psi.
Clarke® Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
FRANÇAIS
FR
ENTRETIEN
7. Vérifiez que la raclette et la brosse ou le disque
ne sont pas endommagés.
8. Vérifiez que la raclette et que le flexible d’aspiration ne
sont pas endommagés, ne fuient pas et ne sont pas
bouchés.
Entretien de la raclette
Suivez la procédure ci-dessous pour retirer la raclette :
1. Retirez la raclette en dévissant les deux molettes de
fixation qui retiennent la raclette sur la machine.
Déposez la raclette. Cf. figure 26.
Figure 26
2. Vérifiez le balai de la raclette.
3. Si le balai est usé, tournez-le jusqu’à ce qu’une nouvelle
arête soit en position de nettoyage.
4. Réinstallez la raclette sur la machine.
Réglage de la raclette
Les réglages suivants sont effectués en usine, cependant
ils peuvent nécessiter un léger ajustement.
Figure 27
Réglage de la pression de la raclette:
Référez-vous à la figure 27 pour régler la pression de la
raclette. Un réglage correct génère une courbure régulière
du balai arrière lorsque la machine avance. Pour
augmenter la pression, serrez les écrous situés de
chaque côté du bras pivotant. Pour réduire la pression,
dévissez les écrous situés de chaque côté.
Réglage de l’inclinaison de la raclette:
L’inclinaison de la raclette permet au balai arrière de se
relever au centre ou aux extrémités, en fonction de la
direction dans laquelle l’inclinaison a été modifiée. Pour
régler l’inclinaison, référez-vous à la figure 28. Dévissez
les vis “X” gauche et droite. Afin d’abaisser le balai arrière
au centre, placez “Y” vers le bas. Pour abaisser les deux
extrémités, placez “Y” vers le haut. Procédez par très
petits ajustements et continuez jusqu’à ce qu’une
déformation uniforme soit atteinte. La modification de
l’inclinaison peut nécessiter un réglage de la pression
exercée sur la raclette.
Clarke®
Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
Figure 28
- 69 -
FRANÇAIS
FR
ENTRETIEN
Réglage des balais de la raclette:
Lorsqu’il est correctement installé, le balai avant doit être
à environ 12 (3.0mm) au-dessus du balai arrière. Cf. figure
29.
AVERTISSEMENT : L’entretien et les
réparations doivent être effectuées par du
personnel autorisé.
AVERTISSEMENT : L’entretien et les
réparations ne doivent être effectués que par un
technicien agréé.
.12
Consultez votre personnel d’entretien agréé Clarke pour
effectuer les procédures d’entretien.
N’utilisez que des pièces d’origine Clarke.
Figure 29
Nettoyage du tuyau d’écoulement de la solution
En cas d'obstruction du tuyau de solution, procédez comme
suit:
A
1. Fermez la vanne d'arrivée de la solution. Voir Figure 30.
2. Retirez et nettoyez le filtre.
3. Installez le filtre. Ouvrez la vanne d'arrivée de la solution.
Ces procédures de maintenance doivent être réalisées
tous les six mois :
Contacter un Centre de Maintenance agréé de Clarke
pour effectuer cette procédure semestrielle.
B
1. Vérifier les balais de carbone des moteurs
électriques.
Figure 30
2. Nettoyer les bornes et les connecteurs de batterie.
Vérifier le serrage correct de toutes les connexions
des batteries.
3. Vérifier l’ensemble des commutateurs, commandes,
vannes, flexibles et joints.
4. Vérifier et enlever les débris des moyeux de la
transaxe.
5. Remplacer les isolants en caoutchouc (voir réf. #24
dans la section Liste des Pièces du Groupe de Tête
de Brossage). Les isolants en caoutchouc sont
considérés comme des éléments d’usure et doivent
être remplacés tous les six mois.
6. Remplacer les supports en caoutchouc (voir réf. #55
dans la section Liste des Pièces du Groupe de Tête
de Brossage). Les supports en caoutchouc sont
considérés comme des éléments d’usure et doivent
être remplacés tous les six mois.
-70-
Clarke® Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
FR
FRANÇAIS
RESOLUTION DES PROBLEMES RENCONTRES AVEC LA MACHINE
PROBLEME
La machine ne récupère pas toute
l’eau présente sur le sol.
Les batteries ne fonctionnent pas
aussi longtemps que prévu.
CAUSE
ACTION
La raclette est relevée.
Abaissez la raclette.
Le réservoir de récupération est plein.
Vidangez le réservoir.
Le filtre de solution est sale.
Nettoyez le filtre.
La raclette, son flexible ou son tuyau sont
bouchés ou endommagés.
Débouchez-le ou réparez-le.
Le moteur d’aspiration ne fonctionne pas.
Vérifiez le disjoncteur qui s’est déclenché.
Faites réparer la machine par un technicien
agréé.
Le flexible de la raclette est déconnecté.
Connectez le flexible.
Le balai de la raclette est endommagé, usé
ou mal installé.
Remplacez ou retournez les balais de la
raclette.
Installez correctement le balai de la raclette.
La pression de la raclette est mal réglée.
Réglez la pression exercée sur la raclette.
Les joints du couvercle du réservoir de
récupération sont endommagés.
Remplacez les joints.
Les bornes des batteries sont sales ou
endommagées.
Nettoyez les bornes et les connecteurs.
Remplacez les câbles endommagés. Chargez
les batteries.
Le niveau d’électrolyte est trop bas.
Ajoutez de l’eau distillée dans chaque cellule et
rechargez les batteries.
Les batteries ne sont pas entièrement
chargées.
Rechargez les batteries pendant un cycle
complet de charge de 16 heures.
Le chargeur est endommagé.
Faites réparer le chargeur par un technicien agréé.
La batterie est défectueuse.
Vérifiez la tension de chaque cellule pendant
le déchargement.
Les batteries sont débranchées.
Connectez les batteries.
Les brosses ou les disques sont usés.
Remplacez la brosse ou le disque.
La brosse, les galets pivotants ou la valve
du réservoir de solution sont endommagés.
Faites réparer la machine par un
technicien agréé.
Le nettoyage est irrégulier.
Le moteur des brosses ne fonctionne pas
Vérifiez le disjoncteur et réinitialisez-le.
Vérifiez que les connexions sont
correctes.
Le niveau de solution est faible.
Remplissez le réservoir de solution.
REMARQUE : si le moteur continue à
s’arrêter, consultez un technicien agréé.
La machine perd de la puissance.
La machine ne démarre pas.
Initialisez le coupe-circuit.
Vérifiez les connexions du câble au
moteur de déplacement.
Remplacez les fusibles.
Vérifiez les connexions de la batterie.
Vérifiez la position du levier du frein de
stationnement (s’il est installé)
REMARQUE : si le moteur continue à
s’arrêter, consultez un technicien agréé.
Clarke®
Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
- 71 -
FRANÇAIS
FR
Accessoires
ACCESSOIRES
Description
Power Wand System Kit
Kit système de recyclage ESP
Soft Caster Asm.
Kit d’entretien Clarke
Roue, remplie de mousse
Kit frein de stationnement électrique Imperial
Système de maintenance de la batterie Clarke (CBMS)
Machine Balai
Type
32
Intérieur En option
32
Extérieur En option
-72-
N° de pièce
11008A
11056A
52127A
14607A
59955A
11058A
53390A
Balais de raclette en option:
Matériau
Uréthane, nervuré (40)
Caotchouc, Solide 3/16"
Longueur
43.00"
46.25"
Disque :
Taille
35,56 x 81,28
35,56 x 81,28
35,56 x 81,28
35,56 x 81,28
Description
Rouge (pack de 5)
Noir (pack de 5)
Blanc (pack de 5)
Bleu (pack de 5)
Brosses:
Taille
35,56 x 81,28
35,56 x 81,28
35,56 x 81,28
Description
Brosse en polypropylèe
Brosse en nylon
Brosse en grit
N° de pièce
38727A
30774A
N° de pièce
997004
997003
997005
997007
N° de pièce
30755A
30754A
30756A
Clarke® Manuel de l’utilisateur (FR) - BOOST 32
Section II
Parts and Service Manual
(71072A)
U.S. Patent No. 6,105,192; No. 6,557,207; No. 6,760,947; No. 5,383,251; & Patents Pending
Clarke®
Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
- 73 -
Clarke®
Solution Tank Assembly Drawing 9/05
1
2
3
33
34
35
37 36
4
5
38
6
40
39
30
8
9
41
42
43
7
10
28
11
32
12
31
31
29
30
13
26
22
19
23
25
16
17
18
15 14
21
27
20
21
24
21
Page
-74-
Clarke® Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
12
Clarke®
Solution Tank Assembly Parts List 8/07
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
Part No. Description
881317
891384
842406
40613A
40612A
61713A
170892
170915
962027
50966A
30715A
60480A
80108A
30598A
51346A
872010
98465A
980657
962139
61590A
59614A
50248A
30453A
822802
30680A
53562A
53671A
50248A
80289A
53568A
980614
85395A
30595A
81105A
930645
962798
30498A
38020A
920296
50966A
930090
962666
962522
87054A
Battery - 250 AH - 6 Volt
Battery - 330 AH - 6 Volt
Series Cable - 9"
Battery Cable, Black
Battery Cable, Red
Tank Support Bracket
Washer, Lock 1/4
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4 Hex
Screw, 8-32 x 1/2 PN
Latch
Solution Tank
Hose Bracket
Screw, 10-24 x 1/2 PN
Drain Hose
Spring, Hose
Hose Clamp
Clamp, Metal
Washer, Lock 1/4
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex
Hose Hanger Bracket
Battery Drain Valve
Hose Clamp
Hose
Elbow
Hose
Filter Bowl Asm.
Valve, 3/8 NPT Shut Off
Clamp, Hose
Screw, 10 x 1/2 Tapping PN
Hinge
Washer, 1/4 External
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2 PN
Front Cover
Nut, 3/8-16 ESNA
Washer, 3/8 Flat
Screw, 10-24 x 1/2 PN
Solution Lid
Strap
Nut, 10-24 ESNA
Keeper, Latch
Rivet, 5/32 x 9.16
Screw, 10-24 x 3/4 PN
Screw, 3/8-16 x 2 Hex
Washer, 3/8 Fender
Qty
4
4
5
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
6
6
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
NOTE: indicates a change has been made since the last publication of
this manual.
Clarke®
Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
- 75 -
Clarke®
Recovery Tank Assembly Drawing 7/07
1
2
5
3
7
6
8
3
4
9
37
38
39
10
11
12
36
15
23
35
13
22
16, 16A
17
9
26
18
14
34
27
33
24
28
20
20
32
20
21
11
29
19
25
30
31
Page
-76-
Clarke® Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Clarke®
Recovery Tank Assembly Parts List 7/07
Clarke®
Ref #
Part No. Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
16a
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
962798
30057A
920296
30065B
38020A
962666
58069A
39338A
837304
82100A
41809A
43402A
920797
643418
58533A
51049A
50996A
87026A
85728A
43401A
872010
674110
962957
52206A
30620A
35192A
30227A
30226A
52560A
30225A
832002
35165A
61591A
87622A
80043A
30068A
30591A
40002A
56459A
87612A
Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Screw, 10-24 x 1/2 PN
Recovery Lid
Nut, 10-24 ESNA
Gasket, Lid
Strap
Screw, 10-24 x 3/4 PN
Vac Filter
Stand Tube
O-Ring
Locknut
Contact
Housing, Blue
Nut
Gasket, Vac
Vac Motor Spacer
Vac Motor (order 2 each #11 and #19)
Brush, Carbon
Washer, 1/4 Flat
Screw, 1/4-20 x 4 Hex
Housing, Black
Clamp
Vac Exhaust Hose
Screw, 10-16 x 1/2 PN
Chain
Squeegee Adapter
Squeegee Hose
Drain Housing
Drain Plug
O-Ring
Drain Body
Drain Valve Clamp
Recovery Drain Hose
Recovery Tank Support
Washer, Nylon
Shoulder Screw
Hinge Pin (included with item #36)
Recovery Tank
Float Switch (includes items, #38 & 2 ea. #11& #12)
Strain Relief (included in item #37)
Seal
Qty
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
2
1
1
3
1
2
3
3
2
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
- 77 -
Clarke®
Electrical Panel Assembly Drawing 2/07
(Manual Squeegee Lift)
41
39
42
43
40
38
2
36
33
21
5
34
26
16
47
48
5
35
18 9
20
37
46
2
44
45
49
10
50
23
5
29
28
27
65
32
13
15 14
18
12
30
5
17
25
7
11
31
18
51
24
52
19
5
1
20
55
56
5
22
6
3
53
5
54
3
8 7
4
Page
-78-
Clarke® Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Clarke®
Clarke®
Part No. Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
40779A
902731
85391A
30594A
81104A
87007A
980651
80030A
980614
962139
920110
53569A
80285A
83302A
854849
170781
193951
83307A
61589B
54764A
54763A
40960A
962980
41810A
41811A
61682A
40782A
40759A
80254A
962666
912287
920296
85700A
87026A
608210
65628A
962304
61584A
920056
61586A
61585A
438360
960510
52557A
980666
85389A
68643A
980675
962546
47388A
40844A
52548A
40740A
61598A
40169A
54456A
Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Cable, Machine
Nylon Bearing
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8 PN
Rear Cover
Nut, ESNA 1/4-20
Washer, 1/4 Flat
Washer, 5/16 Flat
Shoulder Bolt
Washer, 1/4 External
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8
Nut, ESNA 5/16-18
Spacer
Screw, Set 5/16-18 x 1 3/4
Stud, 1/4-20
Insulator
Screw, Set 1/4-20 x 3/4
Trim, 8"
Stud, 1/4-20
Electrical Panel
Insert, 1/4-20
Insert, 8-32
Main Wiring Harness, Std.
Screw, 6-32 x 1
Contactor, Brush
Contactor, Main
Cable, Upper
Controller, Solo
Traverse Harness
Screw, 8-32 x 1
Screw, 10-24 x 3/4
Rectifier
Nut, ESNA 10-24
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1
Washer, 1/4 Flat
Spacer
Lever, Cable
Screw, Set 5/16-18 x 1/2 (must use red Loctite)
Squeegee Lift Bracket
Nut, ESNA #6-32
Shaft
Squeegee Lift Lever
Spring
Shoulder Screw
Squeegee Knob
Washer, 3/8 External
Screw, 3/8-16 x 5/8
Wear Plate
Washer
Screw, 10-24 x 1/2
Switch
Charger, Battery On-Board
Screw Tab
Cord, On-board Charger
Bracket, Cord Wrap
Solenoid, Vac
Plug, Hole 1 3/8"
Remote
Charger
Ref #
On-Board
Charger
Electrical Panel Assembly Parts List 2/07
(Manual Squeegee Lift)
Qty
Qty
1
2
4
1
16
3
6
2
2
2
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
11
1
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
10
3
6
2
2
2
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
7
1
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
- 79 -
Clarke®
Electrical Panel Assembly Drawing 2/07
(Auto Squeegee Lift in Reverse)
36
27
21
18 9
28
5
5
37
29
6
32
23
25
30
31
32
13 41
12
15 14
17
38
5
18
5
10 23
39
5
7 40 41
11
2
18
5
42
44
26
45
24
5
1
43
48
35
5
34
22
6
3
5
46
47
33
8
Page
-80-
3
7
4
Clarke® Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Clarke®
Clarke®
Part No. Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
40779A
40913A
85391A
30626A
81104A
87007A
980651
80030A
980614
962139
920110
53569A
80285A
83302A
854849
170781
193951
83307A
61589B
54764A
54763A
40959A
86004A
41810A
41811A
61681A
40782A
40759A
80254A
962666
912287
920296
61680A
53424A
58409A
40914A
85614A
61595A
962798
57275A
87624A
69872A
40169A
40844A
52548A
40740A
61598A
54436A
Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Cable, Machine
Actuator
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8 PN
Rear Cover
Nut, ESNA 1/4-20
Washer, 1/4 Flat
Washer, 5/16 Flat
Shoulder Bolt
Washer, 1/4 External
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8
Nut, ESNA 5/16-18
Spacer
Screw, Set 5/16-18 x 1 3/4
Stud, 1/4-20
Insulator
Screw, Set 1/4-20 x 3/4
Trim, 8"
Stud, 1/4-20
Electrical Panel
Insert, 1/4-20
Insert, 8-32
Main Wiring Harness
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1 1/2
Contactor, Brush
Contactor, Main
Cable, Upper
Controller, Solo
Traverse Harness
Screw, 8-32 x 1
Screw, 10-24 x 3/4
Rectifier
Nut, ESNA 10-24
Cable, Spring
Spring
Sleeve
Relay
Screw, 8-32 x 3/4
Bracket, Actuator
Screw
Pulley
Washer, Pulley
Bracket, Pulley
Solenoid, Vac
Charger, Battery On-Board
Screw Tab
Cord, On-board Charger
Bracket, Cord Wrap
Plug, Hole 1 3/8"
Remote
Charger
Ref #
On-Board
Charger
Electrical Panel Assembly Parts List 2/07
(Auto Squeegee Lift in Reverse)
Qty
Qty
1
1
4
1
18
3
6
2
2
2
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
11
1
4
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
16
3
6
2
2
2
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
5
1
4
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
- 81 -
Clarke®
Control Panel Assembly Drawing 8/07
7
10
7
9
6
8
4
3
13
15
16
1
2
3
17
9
36
18
24
33
50
35
32
25
31
39
29
40
26
30
38
43
44
49
42
30
41
36 9
35 50 48
33
24
17
18
32
47
31
39
46
29 40
26
30
45
30
43
42
44
41
Page
-82-
Clarke® Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Clarke®
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
NI
13
15
16
17
18
NI
24
25
26
29
30
31
32
33
35
36
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Part No.
Description
30592A
85815A
980205
85813A
920110
52556A
40738A
50962A
962262
11131A
50961A
80104A
980608
962330
40786R
40786A
40786S
962957
71265A
34264A
41423B
85391A
980614
920208
962968
47381B
55502A
61720A
41448B
41422B
40858A
920296
40898C
30679A
61887A
41430B
71264A
47383A
53837A
40749A
Control Handle
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 1/2
Washer, 5/16 Flat
Screw, 5/16-18 X 1
Nut, LK 5/16-18
Reverse Switch
Traverse Potentiometer
Knob, Traverse
Screw, Set 8-32 x 1/2 (included w/# 8 & 36)
Switch Assembly
Spring, Switch (included in 11131A)
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2 Oval
Washer, #6 Flat
Screw, 6-32 x 3/8 Pan
Key (included w/ # 18)
Switch, Key
Spacer Key Switch
Screw, 10-16 x 1/2
Label, Control
Gasket
Circuit Breaker, 5A
Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8
Washer, 1/4 External
Nut, 1/4-20
Screw, 10-24 x 1/2
Switch, Mantain Rocker
Knob, Control
Panel, Control
Circuit, Breaker, 30A
Circuit, Breaker, 25A
Solution Modulator
Nut, Lk 10-24
Meter, Battery/Charger
Cover, Panel
Control Panel
Circuit Breaker, 1.5 A
Label, Control Panel
Switch, Squeegee
Plug
Switch, Momentary
Auto Squeegee
Ref. #
Manual
Squeegee
Control Panel Assembly Parts List 8/07
Qty
Qty
1
2
6
4
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
4
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
3
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
6
4
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
4
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
3
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
NI = Not illustrated
NOTE: indicates a change has been made since the last publication of this manual.
Clarke®
Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
- 83 -
Clarke®
Squeegee Swing Arm Assembly Drawing 9/06
53
50
7
3
8
48
10
11
16 53
12
52
51
34
5
6
26
14
18
20
22
28
21
27
45
47
6
17
13
19
6
4
16
15
25
2
53
6
53
9
24
55
2 1
NOTE:
#51 and
#52 are
on top of
the
bracket
for the
"S"
models
43
31
33
32
35
30
36
41
29
38
40
37
39
54
42
44
49
Page
-84-
46
Clarke® Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Clarke®
Squeegee Swing Arm Assembly Parts List 9/06
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
Clarke®
Part No.
57275A
87623A
60452A
86004A
85730A
81104A
38021A
61679A
51613A
920110
60332A
920256
81105A
920296
962798
87624A
80015A
53423A
68016A
170915
64905A
980651
60678C
25201A
35192A
61267A
34260B
81301A
30049B
53185A
60243A
60254A
30048A
Description
Pulley
Washer, Nylon 1¼x¼x1/8
Swing Arm, Front
Screw, .25-20 x 1½
Screw, .375-16 x 1¼
Nut, Hex ESNA SS
Strap
Cable, Lower
Bumper
Nut, ESNA
Swing Arm, Rear
Nut, Hex
Nut, ESNA SS
Nut, 10-24 ESNA SS
Screw, 10-24 x .50
Washer, Nylon 1½x¼x1/8
Screw, Shoulder
Spring, Squ. Pressure
Stud
Screw, SS Hex
T Handle
Washer, Flat .312
Pivot Bracket
Knob
Hose, Squeegee Rec.
Tube Bracket
Squeegee Gasket
Nut, Jam SS
Wheel
Ring, Retainer
Bracket, Squ. Wheel
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16 x 2.25
Guide Wheel
Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Qty
2
2
1
2
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
Ref #
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41*
42*
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
Part No.
87031A
61886A
60358A
38726A
62712A
80011A
37016A
30773L2
30774L
61370A
61885A
80253A
930086
980657
87026A
50835A
81217A
920208
980657
87625A
11041L
81303A
Description
Washer, 3/8 Flat
Squeegee, Weldment
Shim, Squ. Wheel
Spacer, 41"
Air Duct
Screw, .375-16 x 3.00
Grip Pad
Blade, Inner
Blade, Outer
Weight, Squeegee
Strap, 41"
Screw, ¼-20 x 1½
Rivet
Washer, ¼ Lock
Washer
Squeegee Latch
Nut, ½-20
Nut, Hex ¼-20
Washer, ¼ Lock
Washer,Nylon 1¼x¼x1/32
Asm., Squeegee 41"
Nut, ¼-28
Qty
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
8
1
4
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
* See accessory page
NOTE: When changing squeegee blades, it might be
necessary to loosen screw #39; install and secure
blades with clamp #44.
This will allow for different thickness.
- 85 -
Clarke®
Traverse System Assembly Drawing 9/05
18
24
25
26
27
16
8
23
10
9
7
6
5
15
7
23
4
19
28 19
14
20
3
3
29
2
30
1
11
21
30
32
13
31
13
12
Page
-86-
Clarke® Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Clarke®
Traverse System Assembly Parts List 9/05
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
Part No.
66531A
836711
81104A
69877A
85811A
57275A
87623A
86004A
962288
85700A
920110
899769
81105A
53658A
85730A
59969A
59955A
81221A
980614
61594A
65963A
87625A
80011A
81207A
170883
58419A
980205
69639A
980645
962244
980638
Description
Swing Arm Pin
Hair Pin
Nut, .25-20 ESNA
Swing Bracket
Screw, .312-18 x .75
Cable Pulley
Washer, Nylon 1¼x¼IDx.120
Screw, .25-20 x 1.50
Screw, .375-16 x 1
Screw, .25-20 x 1
Nut, .312-16 ESNA
Caster Assembly
Nut, .375-16 ESNA
Transaxle (see page 92 for parts)
Screw, Hex
Wheel Assembly*
Wheel, Foam Filled (opt.)
Lug Nut, 50-20 UNF
Washer, Star Lock .25
Main Frame
Transaxle Mount
Washer, Nylon 1¼x¼IDx3/32
Screw, 3/8-16 x 3
Nut, 3/8-16
Washer, Lock 3/8
Stud, 3/8M x 3/8F
Washer, .25 Fender
Strap, Static
Washer, Flat 3/8
Screw, 3/8-16 x ¾
Lockwasher 3/8
Qty
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
6
1
2
2
12
1
4
2
2
6
3
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
6
4
4
*30039A tube, inner (included in item #16) 1 Ref.
Clarke®
Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
- 87 -
Clarke®
Brush Head Assembly Drawing 9/06
17A
Page
-88-
Clarke® Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Clarke®
Brush Head Assembly Parts List 9/06
Ref. #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
17A
18
19
20
21
NI
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
Clarke®
Part No.
636706
766780
782002
920278
925589
962098
962892
962989
980614
980626
980646
980657
11002A
30048A
30306A
30663A
30664A
30664H
30670A
30671A
38708A
40790B
11055A
50736A
11063A
54086A
11062A
59789A
61327A
61582B
61724A
61730P
61730W
61733A
61753A
61773A
61775A
61782A
77091A
80296A
80298A
80317A
81217A
81220A
82501A
84236A
84237A
85737A
997004
962139
61813A
85838A
87607A
915082
11084A
50248A
30707A
41602A
40645A
Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Description
Qty
Pin, Asm. Disconnect
1
Pin, Hair
5
Clamp, Manifold
3
Nut, Jam ½-20
5
Pin, Roll
1
4
Screw, ¼-20 x 3/4 F.H.
Screw, ¼-20 x 3/4 P.H.
7
Screw, ¼-20 x 1½ P.H.
4
Washer, ¼” Starlock, External
8
Washer, ½ Lock
2
Washer, ¼ flat
4
Washer, Lock ¼
1
Tube Assembly, Drip 32”
1
Wheel, Guide
4
Bumper
1
Flexible Pad Driver - Central
1
Flexible Pad Driver - Extensions (Hook Pad Incl.) 2
Hook Pad
2
Spacer, Nylon
2
Spacer, Nylon
2
Spacer
1
Motor, 24V
1
Kit, Motor Brush Replacement
1
Bearing
1
Rubber Isolator Kit (set of 8 Isolators)
1
Actuator Head Lift
1
Rubber Mounting Kit (set of 4 mounts)
1
Valve, Solution
1
Retainer, Bumper
1
Arm, Lift, Large
2
Retainer, Eccentric
1
Plate, Upper Main
1
Weight, Upper 32
1
Bracker, Lift
2
Eccentric
1
Rod, Lift, Deck
1
Retainer, Bearing
1
Sleeve, Guide Wheel
4
Label, Moving Parts
2
Screw #10-24 x 7/16 Type 23
5
Screw, ¼-20 x 2.00 Hex Cap
2
Washer, Bowed .455 ID x .740 OD
4
Nut, ¼” x .218 ESNA
15
Nut, Serrated Flange
12
Pin, Clevis
1
Screw, #10-32 x .50 FH
4
Screw, 10-32 x .50 P.H.
3
Screw, ¼-20 x ½ H.H.C.S.
1
Pad, Red, 32”
1
Screw, ¼-20 x .625 Hex Cap
4
Guard, Front
1
Screw, ½-20 Hex
2
Washer, Flat
6
Key, 3/16 Sq. x 3/4"
1
Endcap, w/Screw Kit (2 each)
1
Clamp, Hose
4
Hose
1
Connector
2
Housing
2
- 89 -
Clarke®
Remote Battery Charger (40512A & 40513A) Drawing 9/05
WARNING:
Page
-90-
All electrical repairs must be performed by qualified personnel only.
Clarke® Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Clarke®
Remote Battery Charger (40512A & 40513A) Parts List 9/05
Charger #40512A: 24 volt, 25 amp D.C., 115 volt, A.C., 60 Hz.
Charger #40513A: 24 volt, 25 amp D.C., 230 volt, A.C., 50 Hz
Ref. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Clarke®
Description
Charger Case
Transformer
Electronic Controller Kit
Capacitor, 660 V.A.C.
Heat Sink Assembly
Ammeter
Fuse Holder
Strain Relief, A.C. Cord
Strain Relief, D.C. Cord
D.C. Cord Assembly
A.C. Cord Assembly
Housing, Red
D.C. Plug Lock Key
Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Charger
40512A
41129A
48413A
47500A
912132
912212
40200A
912382
837525
747553
51986A
51974A
911470
795020
Charger
40513A
41128A
48409A
48200A
912132
912212
40200A
912382
837525
747553
51986A
908947
911470
795020
- 91 -
Clarke®
Remote Battery Charger (40512B & 40506B) Drawing and Parts List 4/06
WARNING:
Page
-92-
All electrical repairs must be performed by qualified personnel only.
Clarke® Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Clarke®
Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Qty
1
1
1
1
Brake Spare Parts
Description
Pad, Friction
Hub, Shaft
Key, 4 MM - Hub
Set Screw, M3 - Hub
6
Part No.
53384A
53385A
80121A
80122A
17
Qty
1
1
4
5
10
4
16:1 Ratio
24 VDC
20
Cont
11
Ser. No.
Mount
Shaft
1/2
12
1
- 93 -
17
16
14
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Ref #
Flange
Tang
4BC 3630/4BC 3640 HP
1200
Ins. Cl.
F
Part No.
53844A
53660A
2
9
Volt
AMP.
Duty
Date
Model
RPM
PERMANENT MAGNET MOTOR
MFG. IN USA
53657A Brake Kit
Description
Brake
Motor
3
1
7
8
To replace coupler
remove these two
screws (Black)
to separate the
motor from gearbox
to allow access to
coupler
10357A
36508A
53374A
53375A
53376A
53377A
53378A
53379A
53380A
53381A
52663A
69195A
53656A
53657A
40781A
40784A
53383A
54282A
53435A
Clarke
Part #
13
4
2
3
1
Description
Wheel Flange Kit (includes Flange,
Studs, Key, Snap Rings & Shims)
Rubber Mount
Axle Oil Seal
Axle Bearing
Short Axle
Output Gear
Input Plug
Outer Pinion Bearing
Pinion
Inner Pinion Bearing
Steel Ring, Coupler
Rubber Coupler
Motor w/o Brake
Motor w/Brake
Brushes w/Springs (Set of 4) w/o Brake
Brush, Carbon w/brake
Long Axle
Gearbox Asm w/o motor
Miter Gear
16
14
53658E
53658A
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
1
0
1
1
4
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
1
0
1
1
1
4
Qty Qty
Clarke®
Transaxle Parts 11/05
Clarke®
Electrical Plate Connection 9/06
(Manual Squeegee Lift)
Page
-94-
Clarke® Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Clarke®
Electrical Plate Connection 9/06
(Auto Squeegee Lift in Reverse)
Clarke®
Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
- 95 -
Clarke®
Control Panel Connection Diagram 9/06
(Manual Squeegee)
Clarke®
Control Panel Connection Diagram 9/06
(Auto Squeegee Lift in Reverse)
Page
-96-
Clarke® Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Clarke®
Front of machine Connection Diagram 9/06
Clarke®
Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
- 97 -
Clarke®
Control Housing Connection Diagram 11/05
Manual Squeegee Lift
Page
-98-
Auto Squeegee Lift
in Reverse
Clarke® Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
Clarke®
Electrical Schematic ( Manual Squeegee Lift) 9/06
Clarke®
Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
- 99 -
Clarke®
Electrical Schematic (Auto Squeegee Lift in Reverse) 9/06
Page
-100-
Clarke® Operator's Manual - BOOST 32
CLARKE PRODUCT SUPPORT BRANCHES
U. S. A. Locations
CORPO
PRODUCTION FACILITIES
Clarke® , Springdale, Arkansas
2100 Highway 265
Springdale, Arkansas 72764
(479) 750-1000
Customer Service - 1-800-253-0367
Technical Service - 1-800-356-7274
European Locations
PRODUCTION FACILITIES
ALTO Danmark A/S, Aalborg
Blytaekkervej 2
DK-9000 Aalborg
+45 72 18 21 00
ALTO Danmark A/S, Hadsund
Industrikvarteret
DK-9560 Hadsund
+45 72 18 21 00
SERVICE FACILITIES
SALES SUBSIDIARIES
Clarke®, Elk Grove, Illinois 60007
2280 Elmhurst Road
(847) 956-7900
Clarke®, Denver, Colorado 80204
1955 West 13th Ave.
(303) 623-4367
Clarke®, Houston, Texas 77040
7215 North Gessner Road
713-937-7717
ALTO US - Canada, Ontario (Canada)
4080 B Sladeview Crescent Unit 1
Mississauga, Ontario L5L 5Y5
(905) 569 0266
ALTO Overseas Inc., Sydney (Australia)
1B/8 Resolution Drive
Caringbah NSW 2229
+61 2 9524 6122
SERVICE AND SALES FACILITY
ALTO Cleaning Systems Asia Pte Ltd., Singapore
No. 17 Link Road
Singapore 619034
+65 268 1006
American Lincoln® / Clarke, Madison Heights,
Michigan 48071-0158
29815 John R.
(810) 544-6300
ALTO Deutschland GmbH, Bellenberg (Germany)
Guido-Oberdorfer-Straße 2-8
89287 Bellenberg
+49 0180 5 37 37 37
American Lincoln® / Clarke, Marietta, Georgia 30066
1455 Canton Road
(770) 218-2116
ALTO Cleaning Systems (UK) Ltd., Penrith
Gilwilly Industrial Estate
Penrith
Cumbria CA11 9BN
+44 1768 868 995
ALTO France S.A. Strasbourg
B.P. 44, 4 Place d’Ostwald
F-67036 Strasbourg
Cedex 2
+33 3 8828 8400
Clarke®
Clarke American Sanders
Customer Service Headquarters and Factory
2100 Highway 265
Springdale, Arkansas 72764
(479) 750-1000
Technical Service
1-800-356-7274
ALTO Nederland B.V.
Postbus 65
3370 AB Hardinxveld-Giessendam
The Netherlands
+31 184 677 200
ALTO Sverige AB, Molndal (Sweden)
Aminogatan 18
Box 4029
S-431 04 Molndal
+46 31 706 73 00
ALTO Norge A/S, Oslo (Norway)
Bjornerudveien 24
N-1266
+47 2275 1770
Clarke® LIMITED U.S. WARRANTY
This Clarke Industrial/Commercial Product is warranted to be free from defects in materials and workmanship under
normal use and service, when operated and maintained in accordance with Clarke's Maintenance and Operations instructions. The warranty period is subject to the conditions stated below.
3 YEARS FOR PARTS AND 1 YEAR FOR SERVICE LABOR (See exceptions below)
Motors must be inspected for carbon motor brush wear at six-month intervals by an authorized Clarke repair station.
Failure to comply with the six-month inspection requirement or failure to replace worn motor brushes identified during the
inspection will void the warranty on the motors. Cost of the six-month inspection and replacement of carbon motor brushes
is the responsibility of the purchaser. In the event of a warranty claim on the motors, proof of inspection and any required
motor brush replacement must be provided. This warranty is extended only to the original purchaser for use of the product.
It does not cover normal wear parts such as electrical cable, rubber parts, hoses and motor brushes.
BATTERY WARRANTY
In addition to the items above, any original equipment Clarke Battery which becomes unserviceable under normal use within
a period of ninety (90) days from date of sale to the original user will be repaired or replaced with one of equal specification
at our option, F.O.B. any authorized Clarke Sales or Service Branch, with no charge to the user, except transportation
costs. After expiration of the above ninety (90) day period, any battery which fails under normal use will be adjusted to the
original user with a new battery of equal specification on an eighteen (18) months pro rate basis from the date of purchase.
Adjustment will be determined using the then current list price, plus transportation costs.
Warranty is rendered null and void if battery is not kept filled to the proper level with DISTILLED WATER.
CLARKE: POLYDUR® AUTOMATIC SCRUBBER SOLUTION AND RECOVERY TANK EIGHT-YEAR U.S.
GUARANTEE
Your new Clarke machine has polydur Solution and Recovery Tanks. Polydur is a rotationally molded, low-density linear
polyethylene that won't crack or dent, and withstands most corrosives and temperature extremes. Clarke backs up
your Polydur tanks with an eight-year guarantee. If a tank breaks or leaks under normal use within eight years of the
date of purchase, it will be replaced free.
CLARKE UNIBODY FRAME FIVE-YEAR U.S. WARRANTY
Clarke warranties the frame for a period of five years against defects in materials and workmanship under normal use
and service.
STATED WARRANTIES ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED
Clarke's liability under this warranty is limited to repair of the product and/or replacement of parts and is given to purchaser
in lieu of all other remedies, including INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.
THERE ARE NO EXPRESS WARRANTIES OTHER THAN THOSE SPECIFIED HEREIN. THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH
EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION OF THE FACE HEREOF. NO WARRANTIES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, SHALL BE IMPLIED. A warranty registration card is provided with your Clarke product.
Return the card to assist Clarke in providing the performance you expect from your new floor machine.
If a difficulty develops with the product, you should: a) Contact the nearest authorized Clarke repair location or contact the
Clarke Service Operations Department, 2100 Highway 265, Springdale, Arkansas 72764, for the nearest authorized Clarke
repair location. Only these locations are authorized to make repairs to the product under this warranty. (b) Return the
product to the nearest Clarke repair location. Transportation charges to and from the repair location must be prepaid by the
purchaser. Clarke will repair the product and/or replace any defective parts with out charge within a reasonable time after
receipt of the product.
Clarke, 2100 Highway 265, Springdale, Arkansas 72764.
Clarke reserves the right to make changes or improvements to its machine without notice.
Always use genuine Clarke Parts for repair.
2100 Highway 265
Springdale, Arkansas, 72764